John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1626: History of Psychoanalysis (A-K)

Created: 9 Oct 2006

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abraham, Hilda (1906-1971).
Karl Abraham: Sein Leben für die Psychoanalyse. [Edited by Helga Watson]. Issued in the series Geist und Psyche. [München]: Kindler Taschenbücher, [1976]. 1st Edition in German, 1st Paperback printing. 191+[1]pp. 12 mo. Printed decorative card covers. A very good copy. First published in English translation in 1974 in volume one of the International Review of Psycho-Analysis. Inquire | Order $17.50

2. Adler, Alexandra.
Alfred Adler's Individual Psychology. Issued in Cultural Studies Series, Paul Smith Series Editor. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1973]. 1st Edition. [20pp. unpaginated] + printed tissue-paper insert. Illustrated. S quare 12mo. Pictorial black wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

3. Adler, Gerhard (born 1904).
Entdeckung der Seele: von Sigmund Freud und Alfred Adler zu C. G. Jung. Geleitwort von C[arl] G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961). Zurich: Rascher & Cie. A.-G., Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. viii+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange c loth with black lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the following defects to the DJ: split and separated along the front DJ joint, DJ spine partly defective for about 6 cm. with loss of lettering. William McGuire's copy signed on the front flyleaf and with his name penciled to the front panel of the dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

4. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964), ed.
Évolution et tendances actuelles de la psychanalyse. Congrès Internationale de Psychiatrie Paris 1950 V: Psychothérapie - Psychanalyse - Médecine Psycho-somatique. Issued in the series Actualités Sci entifiques et Industrielles. Paris: Hermann & Cie, Éditeurs, 1950. 1st Edition. [ii]+168+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff mottled brown wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains Alexander's "The Evolution and Present Trends of Psychoanalysis"; Anna Freud's "The Significance of the Evolution of Psycho-analytic Child-Psychology"; M. Levine's "Trends in Psychoanalysis in America"; R. de Saussure's "Present Trends in Psychoanalysis." Anna Freud's paper is also given in French and Spanish; de Saussure's in Fre nch; Alexander's and Levine's with summaries in French and Spanish. Inquire | Order $30.00

5. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel], et al.
Psychoanalytic Pioneers. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+616+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Beige cloth with pink spine lettering and gold endpapers. Owner's ink signature blotted ou t twice on the front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

6. The Annual of Psychoanalysis: A Publication of the Chicago Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Volume XXIII. Edited by Jerome A. Winer. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1995. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Contains Gedo's "The Pragmatics of Empathy"; Michael Hoit's "Influence of Hermeneutic Philosophy on Psychoanalysis"; Kernberg's "Technical Approach to Eating Disorders in Patients with Borderline Personality Organiz ation"; Alice Rosen Soref's "Narcissism: A View from Infant Research"; Fred M. Levin's "Psychoanalysis and Knowledge" [in three parts, the second part co-authored with Ernewst W. Kent]; Roy R. Grinker Sr.'s "The History of Psychoanalysis in Chicago, 1911 -1975"; and Carol M. Ravenal's "Henry Matisse: Love as Art. A Psychobiographical Study." Inquire | Order $7.55

7. Bergmann, Martin S. & Hartmann, Frank R., eds.
The Evolution of Psychoanalytic Technique. Foreword by Edith Jacobson (1897-1977). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+497+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with dark brown spi ne lettering. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $20.00

8. Bertin, Celia (born 1921).
Marie Bonaparte: A Life. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+286pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.00

9. Bibring, Edward (1895-1959).
The So-Called English School of Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Quarterly, Vol. XVI, 1947. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 69-93+[1]. 8vo. Printed ochre wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

10. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation by Elizabeth N. Barrow of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger/Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1916]. 1st Ed ition in English. [ii]+294+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, some staining to rear endleaves, descriptive part of DJ flap pasted to rear paste-down, a very good copy. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstr and and the Nancy School; Psychoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks. Inquire | Order $25.00

11. Bjerre, Poul.
The History and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Translation of Studier i själsläkekonst (Stockholm 1914). Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1920]. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1916]. [ii]+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. |DE|With a new introduction by Bjerre dated 1920. Contains chapters on Kant & Feuchtersleben; Wetterstrand and the Nancy School; Psyc hoanalysis as a Science & Method of Treatment; The Adler-Doctrine Concerning Neurosis; The Nature of Hypnosis; the Conscious versus the Unconscious; Extract from a Case-History; Points of View and Outlooks.| Inquir e | Order $20.00

12. Blanck, Gertrude.
Education for Psychotherapy: A Guide to the Major Training Facilities in the Field of Psychotherapy in the United States. Research Monograph Series [of the Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research] No. 1. New York: The Institute for Psychoanalytic Training and Research, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+89+[1]pp. 8vo. Stiff printed white and blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

13. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
The Social Theories of Harry Stack Sullivan: The Significance of His Concepts of Socialization and Acculturation, Digested from His Various Papers and Integrated as a Selection for Social Scientists. New York: The William-Frederick Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [ii]+186pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

14. Bottome, Phillis.
Alfred Adler: A Portrait from Life. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1957]. [First published 1939]. [ii]+300+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Black cloth. Owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Third Edition with a new 5 page preface. Inquire | Order $12.50

15. Brome, Vincent.
Ernest Jones: Freud's Alter Ego. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+250pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.00

16. Brown, J[ames] A[lexander] C[ampbell] (1911-1964).
Freud and the Post-Freudians. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1961]. 1st American Edition. viii+ 225+[7]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50

17. Brown, Norman O. (born 1913).
Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. New York: Vintage Books, [1959]. 1st Paperback printing. 8vo. Paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25

18. Brown, Norman O.
Life Against Death: The Psychoanalytical Meaning of History. Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, [1960]. 3rd printing. [First published 1959]. xii+366+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine label. Covers lightly rubbed , corners bumped, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

19. Burlingham, Michael John (born 1952).
The Last Tiffany: A Biography of Dorothy Tiffany Burlingham. New York: Atheneum, 1989. 1st Edition. [xx]+364pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Grayish-brown cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lette ring. Esther Menaker's pencil markings to the margins of several page, a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on front flyleaf, "For Esther Menaker // with Thanks for writing // _Appointment in Vienna_, // and putting in perspec tive // so many things. // With every good wish - // Michael John Burlingham // New York City // January 1990". Publishers promotional photographs of author, two photgraphs of the picture on the dust jacket, and Esther Menaker's hand written notes about the book on a 12.5 x 20 cm card laid-in. Inquire | Order $50.00

20. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
Paths into American Culture: Psychology, Medicine, and Morals. Issued in the series American Civilization, edited by Allen F. Davis. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+317+[1]p p. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). A selection of 14 of Burhnam's papers. Includes papers on psychoanalysis, sex, progressivism, behaviorism, moral standards, etc. Inquire | Order $14.95

21. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in worn d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

22. Bychowski, Gustav (1895-1972).
Dictators and Disciples from Caesar to Stalin: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation of History. Preface by Carl Binger. New York: International Universities Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. 264pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Fr ont hinge broken, upper front joint frayed, a good reading copy only. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

23. Bychowski, Gustav.
Diktatoren: Beiträge zu einer psychoanalytischen Persönlichkeits- und Geschichtsdeutung. Vorwort von Alexander Mitscherlich (1908-1982). Translation of Dictators and Disciples from Caesar to Stalin (NY 1948). M ünchen: Szczesny Verlag, [1965]. 1st Edition in German. 285+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray linen with painted dark blue spine label. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. Inscribed on the blank opposite the title-page "for Esther and // William Menaker // with all t he best // wishes // from // Gustav Bychowski." Inquire | Order $17.50

24. Cattier, Michel.
The Life and Work of Wilhelm Reich. Translation by Ghislaine Boulanger of La vie et l'oeuvre du docteur Wilhelm Reich, Lausanne: Editions l'Age d'Homme, 1969. New York: Horizon Press, [1971]. 1st Edition in Engli sh. 224pp. 8vo. Embossed crimson cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

25. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Harry Stack Sullivan: His Life and His Work. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [iv]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with whtie spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP) . Inquire | Order $12.50

26. Chertok, L[éon] & Saussure, Raymond de (1894-1971).
Naissance de psychanalyste de Mesmer à Freud. Translated into English in 1979 as The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Paris: Payot, 1973. 1st Edition. 292+[4]pp. + 24 inserted plates on 12 leaves. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. APA library bookplate, rear stamp, and spine label, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

27. Chertok, Léon & Saussure, Raymond de.
The Therapeutic Revolution: From Mesmer to Freud. Translated by R. H. Ahrenfeldt. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1973 in in Paris by Payot]. xiii+[1]+ 226pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $42.9 5

28. Coles, Robert.
Anna Freud: The Dream of Psychoanalysis. Issued in Radcliffe Biography Series. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xxvi+220+[10]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed pale green boards. Fine in picto rial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50

29. Coles, Robert.
Erik H. Erikson: The Growth of His Work. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+440+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and green endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust ja cket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

30. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T., ed.
William Alanson White: The Washington Years 1903-1937. the Contributions to Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis and Mental Health by Dr. White While Superintendent of Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Assisted by A. Louise Eckbu rg. Washington, DC: National Institute of Mental Health, St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial buff wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50

31. Dyer, Raymond.
Her Father's Daughter: The Work of Anna Freud. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1983]. 1st Edition. [2]+[xx]+323+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.35

32. Eagle, Morris N.
Recent Developments in Psychoanalysis: Critical Evaluations. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual mark ings. (OP in cloth). Chapters on Mahler, Modell, Kohut, Fairbairn, G. S. Klein, etc. Inquire | Order $5.95

33. Eissler, Kurt R[obert] (1908-1999).
Goethe: A Psychoanalytic Study 1775-1785. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1963. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+684, [xii]+687-1538+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards wit h painted labels. Very good copies. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00

34. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
Léonard de Vinci: étude psychanalytique. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1980]. 1st Edition in French. [First published 1966 in in NY]. 419+[5]pp. + 64 plates on 28 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed pictorial b rown and tan wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

35. Eissler, K[urt] R[obert].
Leonardo Da Vinci: Psychoanalytic Notes on the Enigma. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+375+[3]pp. + 64 plates. Tall 8vo. Thatched dark gray cloth with gilt spine letterin g. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

36. Eitingon, M[ax] (1881-1943).
Zweiter Bericht über die Berliner psychoanalytische Poliklinik (Juni 1922 bis März 1924). Separatabdruck aus der Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse ... X. Bd., 1924. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Int ernationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 14+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Paper highly acidic, wrappers detached and quite edge-chipped, a good copy only. The second report of the goings o n of the important Berlin analytic Clinic, which was financed by Eitingon. Grinstein #7753. Inquire | Order $75 .00

37. Ellenberger, Henri (1905-1993).
Beyond the Unconscious: Essays of Henri Ellenberger in the History of Psychiatry. Edited with Introduction by Mark S. Micale (born 1957). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+ 416+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with white spine lettering. A fine, tight copy in lightly soiled dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $135.00

38. Ellenberger, Henri.
The Discovery of the Unconscious: The History and Evolution of Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 2nd printing. xvi+932pp. + 28 pages of plates. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with name stamp to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $69.95

39. Etkind, Alexander.
Eros of the Impossible: The History of Psychoanalysis in Russia. Translated by Noah Rubins & Maria Rubins. [Boulder, CO]: Westview Press, A Division of HarperCollinsPublishers, [1997]. 1st Edition in English. [First publish ed 1993]. [viii]-408pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed green boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $1 7.50

40. Evans, Richard I.
Conversations with Carl Jung and Reactions from Ernest Jones. An Insight Book [Volume 23]. Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. viii+173+[11]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Paper acidic but st able, front cover creased, a very good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

41. Evans, Richard I.
Dialogue with Erich Fromm. Issued in Dialogues in Contemporary Psychology Series. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published 1966 by Harper & Row.] xxii+136+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and corners else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

42. Evans, Richard I.
Dialogue with Erik Erikson. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+[ii]+142pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inqui re | Order $7.85

43. Federn, Ernst (born 1914), ed.
Freud im Gespräch mit seinen Mitarbeitern: Aus den Protokollen der Wiener Psychoanalytischen Vereinigung. Herausgegeben, eingeleitet und mit Zwischentexten versehen von Ernst Federn. [Frankfurt am Main]: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, [1984]. 1st Edition. 314+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed green card covers with white and yellow lettering. Inside front & rear covers foxed, else very good. Inscribed on the inside front cover [to Kurt Eissler] "Mit den besten Grüssen // Febr. 84 Ernst Federn". Inquire | Order $30.00

44. Feldman, A. Bronson.
The Unconscious in History. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition. [x]+269+[9]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inq uire | Order $12.50

45. Fermi, Laura.
Illustrious Immigrants: The Intellectual Migration from Europe 1930-41. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. xi+[1]+431+[3]pp. + 16 pages of plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt author's singature to the front board. Library stamp to the top edge of the text block, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains an excellent chapter on "European Psychoanalysts on the American Sc ene." Inquire | Order $15.00

46. Fernald, [Lloyd] Dodge (born 1929).
The Hans Legacy: A Story of Science. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, [1984]. 1st Edition. [viii]+241+[5]pp. Photographic text illustrations and illustrations by James Edwards. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed printed pictorial gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Top edge of text block foxed, else near fine. (OP). The stories of the two Hanses (Clever Hans the horse and Little Hans, the first child psychoanalytic case) told in nar rative form as mysteries. Signed by Fernald on the copyright page and with a printed letter signed giving the book. Inquire | Order $12.50

47. Fine, Reuben (born 1914).
A History of Psychoanalysis. New York: Columbia University Press, 1979. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+686+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Yellow cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

48. Fine, Reuben.
Psychoanalytic Vision. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+577+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

49. Fleming, Donald & Bailyn, Bernard, eds.
The Intellectual Migration: Europe and America, 1930-1960. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [viii]+748+[4]pp. 17 pages of illustrations includ ed in the pagination. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A good secondhand copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Freeman, Erika.
Insights: Conversations with Theodor Reik. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquir e | Order $7.50

51. Freud, Anna (1895-1982).
Anna Freud's Letters to Eva Rosenfeld. Translated by Mary Weigand. Contribution by Günther Bittner (born 1937) & Victor Ross (born 1919). Edited by Peter Heller (born 1920). Madison, CT: International Universities Pre ss, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+210pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

52. Gallant, Christine.
Tabooed Jung: Marginality as Power. New York: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Contains interesting, sen sitive, and fair discussions of the relationship between Freud and Jung and of how Jung came to be marginalized by the orthodox analytic community. The author was Professor of English at Georgia State University. I nquire | Order $12.50

53. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985).
Code Name "Mary": Memoirs of an American Woman in the Austrian Underground. [Foreword by Anna Freud (1895-1982)]. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+179+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream linen . A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $11.00

54. Gay, Peter (born 1923).
The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud. Volume I: Education of the Senses. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [x]+534pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial d ust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

55. Gifford, George E[dmund], Jr., ed.
Psychoanalysis, Psychotherapy, and the New England Medical Scene, 1894-1944. New York: Science History Publications, 1978. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+438+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

56. Grinstein, Alexander (born 1918).
The Index of Psychoanalytic Writings. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Green buckram. Very good copies in chipped dust jackets. An indispensable reference set for collecting psychoanalytic literature. Bibliographs books & papers in all languages. The first volume includes the complete to date bibliography of printed Freud texts, including translations. Though Grinstein later published a separate Freud bib liography (with a small number of texts, only one of which is significant, not included here), I still find the bibliography in the Index generally more useful as it includes collective volumes excluded from the later bibliography. It is als o easier to use, since most entries are included in a single list by original title. Inquire | Order $75.00

By far the best source of bibliographical information for psychoanalytic texts. Collates all editions in all languages & gives title in English, even if untranslated. Occasionally errs with French & Italian titles, but extremely accurate for German and English books.
57. Grinstein, Alexander.
The Index of Psychoanalytic Writings. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1956, 1964, 1972. 14 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Green buckram with painted black spine labels. Very good copies in chipped dust jack ets. All published. An indispensable reference set for collecting psychoanalytic literature. Bibliographs books & papers in all languages. Inquire | Order $150.00

58. Grosskurth, Phyllis.
Melanie Klein: Her World and Her Work. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. 1st Edition. [2]+x+516pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed turquoise boards with silver design and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly w orn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

59. Grünberg, Kurt.
Liebe nach Auschwitz, die Zweite Generation: Jüdische Nachkommen von Überlebenden der nationalsozialistischen Judenverfolgung in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland un das Erleben ihrer Paarbeziehungen. Psychoanalytische Beiträge a us dem Sigmund-Freud-Institut Band 5. Tübingen: Edition Diskord, [2000]. 1st Edition. 315+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue card covers with white lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

60. Gumbel, Erich.
Psychoanalyse in Israel. Sonderdruck aus dem fünfzehnbändigen Informationswerk Die Psychologie des 20. Jahrhunderts. Zürich: Kindler Verlag, [ca. 1974]. 1st separate printing. pp. [91]-102. 8vo. Printed white wrapp ers. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

61. Hale, Nathan G., Jr.
The Rise and Crisis of Psychoanalysis in the United States: Freud and the Americans 1917-1985. New York: Oxford University Press, 1995. 2nd printing. [xii]+476+[6]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth-backed gray boards with painted sp ine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

62. Haynal, André (born 1930).
Psychoanalysis and the Sciences: Epistemology-History. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+290pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Pages 117-222 deal with F reud. Inquire | Order $5.95

63. Heller, Peter (born 1920).
Child Analysis with Anna Freud. Translated by Salomé Burckhardt and Mary Weigand and revised by the author. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition in English. [First published Germa n as Eine Kinderanalyse bei Anna Freud (1929-1932), Würzburg: Königshausen & Neumann, 1983]. [liv]+383+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Previous owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

64. Hellpach, Willy (1877-1955).
Grundlinien einer Psychologie der Hysterie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+502+[2]pp. 8vo. Early red buckram with leather spine label. Front hinge lightly cracked, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. With the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

One of the first German physicians to champion Freud's sexual etiology of neurosis, Hellpach believed social class was an important factor in the origin of hysteria. 26 references to Freud in the index and 16 to Breuer.
65. Hendrick, Ives (born 1894).
The Birth of an Institute. Twenty-Fifth Anniversary, The Boston Psychoanalytic Institute. Freeport, ME: The Bond Wheelwright Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+164pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Front flyleaf excised, front hinge cracked, a good ex-library copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

66. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsburg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Edition. viii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in original condition. Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceive d of psychology as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt. Norman Catalog 1055. Inquire | Order $1000.00

Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He belie ved that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which rea ppear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."
67. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
Fechner: eine psychoanalytische Studie über individuelle Bedingtheiten wissenschaftlicher Ideen. Sonderabdruck aus der "Imago" ... Bd. XI. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 62+[2 ]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Head and foot of spine quite chipped, upper rear wrapper defective, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

68. Hitschmann, Eduard (1871-1957).
Great Men: Psychoanalytic Studies. Foreword by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). Edited by Hannah Gunter. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1956]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

69. Hoffmann, Edward.
The Drive for Self: Alfred Adler and the Founding of Individual Psychology. Foreword by Kurt A. Adler. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1994]. xix+[1]+390+ [6]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Trade paperback. A tight and lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order< /EM> $17.50

70. Huber, Wolfgang.
Psychoanalyse in Österreich seit 1933. Wien - Salzburg: Geyer - Edition, 1977. 1st Edition. [vi]+iv+330pp. Large 8vo. Printed red card covers with white and black lettering. Spine creased, shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with his pencil scoring and a few notes. Inquire | Order $50.00

71. Hughes, Judith M.
Reshaping the Psychoanalytic Domain: The Work of Melanie Klein, W.R.D. Fairbairn, and D.W. Winnicott. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1989]. 2nd printing. [ii]+xii+244+[6]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Sheets a bit damp-crinkled, otherwise very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.00

72. Israëls, Han.
Schreber: Father and son. Translation by H. S. Lake of Schreber, vader en zoon, Israël's doctoral thesis. [Madison, CT]: [International Universities Press, Inc.], [1989]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1981 in in Amsterd am]. xxv+[1]+376+[6]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $44.95

73. Jacoby, Russell (born 1945).
The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+201+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with pencil notes to the flyleaves and his occasional pencil lining with a few notes to the text. Inquire | Order $15.00

74. Jacoby, Russell.
Die Verdrängung der Psychoanalyse oder der Triumph des Konformismus. Translation of The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. Frankfurt am Main?: S. Fischer, [1985]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1983 in in NY by Basic Books]. 230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red card covers with white and gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

75. Jay, Martin (born 1944).
The Dialectical Imagination: A History of the Frankfurt School and the Institute of Social Research, 1923-1950. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+382+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Very good in chipped dust jacket with several stains. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $19.95

76. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
Free Associations: Memoirs of a Psychoanalyst. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1959. 1st Edition. 263+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted green spine label. A very good copy. < EM> Inquire | Order $30.00

77. Jones, Ernest.
Free Associations: Memoirs of a Psychoanalyst. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 264pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Cloth-backed mottled blue boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

78. Kaplan, Leo (1876-1956).
Hypnotismus, Animismus und Psychoanalyse: historisch-Kritische Versuche. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1917. 1st Edition. viii+128pp. Thin 8vo. Original printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips qui te chipped, tear along lower half of front joint, chip to top edge of front wrapper with a small piece missing, a good to very good copy, internally unopened. Crabtree 1988 #1727: "An historical treatment serves as a backdrop to Kaplan's analysis of the work of Charcot, Benedikt, Freud..." Grinstein 17555. Inquire | Order $75.00

79. Karpf, Fay B.
The Psychology and Psychotherapy of Otto Rank. New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. [iv]+[xvi]+129+[7]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire< /A> | Order $12.50

80. Kelman, Harold (1906-1977).
Karen Horney: The Holistic Approach. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. Nutley, NJ: Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. + printed tissue-paper insert. Wrappers inclu ded in pagination. Square 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

81. Krohn, Alan.
Hysteria: The Elusive Neurosis. Vol. 12 nos. 1/2. Psychological Issues Monograph 45. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+473+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00

82. Kurzweil, Edith.
The Freudians: A Comparative Perspective. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH038644">Order $10.00

83. Lane, Robert C. & Meisels, Murray, eds.
A History of the Division of Psychoanalysis of the American Psychological Association. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove, UK: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition. [xxii]+372+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade pa perback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

84. Langs, Robert (born 1928).
Therapeutic Interaction. Volume 1: Abstracts of the Psychoanalytic Literature; Volume 2: A Critical Overview and Synthesis. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 624; 616pp. 4to. Printed dou ble-column format. Printed blue buckram with gilt lettering. Very good copies. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

85. Laplanche, Jean & Pontalis, Jean-B. (born 1924).
Das Vokabular der Psychoanalyse. [Translated by Emma Moersch]. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1987]. 8th printing in German. [First published 1967 in ; First issued in translation in 1973]. 65 2+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed black card covers. A very good copy. An important book with outstanding historical discussions of Freud's terms and concepts. Inquire | Order $17.50

86. Lieberman, E. James (born 1934).
Acts of Will: The Life and Work of Otto Rank. New York: The Free Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xl]+485+[3]pp. + 16 pages of photographs. 8vo. Blue laminated cloth. Owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). The standard biography, better by far than anything else on Rank. Inquire | Order $6.00

87. Lohmann, Hans-Martin (born 1944), ed.
Psychoanalyse und Nationalsozialismus: Beiträge zur Bearbeitung eines unbewältigten Traumas. [Frankfurt am Main]: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, [1994]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984]. 284+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial red card covers with yellow and white lettering. A near fine copy. Includes contributions by Kurt Eissler, Lohmann, Ludger Hermanns. Müller-Braunschweig, Grubrich-Simitis, Rosenkötter, Helmut Dahmer. Inquire | Order $7.65

88. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892).
Reflections on the Development of Psychoanalysis in New York from 1925. Reprinted from The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Vol. 50 Part 4, 1969. 1st separate printing. pp. [589]-595+[1]. 8vo. Offprint. A v ery good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

89. Lothane, Zvi.
In Defense of Schreber: Soul Murder and Psychiatry. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1992. 1st Edition. xii+550pp. Thick 8vo. Ocher cloth with blue spine lettering. Slight staining to the front flyleaf, else very good i n dust wrapper. The best book on Schreber, with discussions of his educational and cultural milieu and chapters on Paul Flechsig and Guido Weber. Inquire | Order $58.95

90. Maeder, A[lphonse] (1882-1971).
Sendung und Aufgabe des Arztes: Ausblick eines Psychotherapeuten. Zürich: Rascher Verlag, [1952]. 1st Edition. 281+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

91. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] (1897-1985).
The Memoirs of Margaret S. Mahler. Edited and Compiled & edited by Paul Stepansky (born 1951). New York/London: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. xl+179+[5]pp. + 16 pages of inserted photographic plates. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

92. Maidenbaum, Aryeh & Martin, Stephen A., eds.
Lingering Shadows: Jungians, Freudians, and Anti-Semitism. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1991. 1st Edition. xiv+410pp. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

93. Marini, Marcelle.
Jacques Lacan: The French Context. Translated by Anne Tomiche. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1986]. [x]+302pp. 8vo. Tan cloth-backed mottled boards. A fine copy . Inquire | Order $12.50

94. Marmor, Judd (born 1910).
The Contributions of Franz Alexander to Modern Psychotherapy. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1973]. 1st Edition. 25+[3]pp. + biographical tis sue-paper insert. [Covers included in pagination]. Illustrated. Square 12mo. Pictorial black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

95. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Integrative Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume I. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. vi+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Discard stamp to front paste-down, minor bum ping to edges, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains David McK. Rioch's "The Biological Roots of Psychoanalysis"; Walther Riese's "The Pre-Freudian Origins of Psychoanalysis"; Devereux's "The Anthropological Roots of Psychoanalysis"; Jurgen Ruesch's "Com munication Difficulties among Psychiatrists"; Edith Weigert's "Problems of Communication in Psychotherapy"; James G. Miller's "Psychoanalysis and Systems Theory"; Kardiner's "Psychoanalysis and Anthropology"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $7.50

96. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
A Psychiatric Odyssey. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+624+[10]pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25

97. Masson, Jeffrey Moussaieff (born 1941).
Final Analysis: The Making and Unmaking of a Psychoanalyst. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1990. 1st Edition. [xii]+212pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

98. Mazlish, Bruce (born 1923).
Psychoanalysis and History. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+183+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

99. Menaker, Esther (1907-2003).
Schwierige Loyalitäten: Psychoanalytische Lehrjahre in Wien 1930 - 1935. Einleitung von Paul Roazen (1936-2005). Translation by Brigitte Janus-Stanek of Misplaced Loyalties, the 1995 paperback re-issu e with new introduction by Paul Roazen's of Appointment in Vienna (NY: St. Martin's Press, 1989). Gießen: Psychosozial-Verlag, [1997]. 1st Edition in German. 203+[5]pp. Photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with whit e & yellow lettering. Upper corner of text block bumped, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.95

100. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
The Selected Correspondence of Karl A. Menninger 1919-1945. Edited by Howard J. Faulkner (born 1945) & Virginia D. Pruitt (born 1945). Columbia & London: University of Missouri Press, [1995]. 1st Paper back Edition. [First published 1989 by Yale UP]. [xiv]+451+[7]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

101. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
The Selected Correspondence of Karl A. Menninger 1946-1965. Edited by Howard J. Faulkner (born 1945) & Virginia D. Pruitt (born 1945). Columbia & London: University of Missouri Press, [1995]. 1st Paperback Edition . [First published 1988 by Yale UP]. [xiv]+278+[4]pp. 12 pages of photos included in the pagination. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). Photos and index added to the paperback edition. Inquire | Order $8.50

102. Munroe, Ruth L[earned].
Schools of Psychoanalytic Thought: An Exposition, Critique, and Attempt at Integration. New York: The Dryden Press, Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition. xvi+670+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve ry good copy. (OP). Clearly & accurately presents orthodox & neofreudian theories. Inquire | Order $8.00

103. Niederland, William G. (born 1904).
The Schreber Case: Psychoanalytic Profile of a Paranoid Personality. New York: Quadrangle, The New York Times Book Co., [1974]. 1st Edition. xvi+172+[2]pp. Text illustrations. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with bl ack spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To: Julian Stam, // a dear friend and distinguished / colleague // from: William G. Niederland // with warm regards." Inquire | Order $30.00

104. Northridge, W. L.
Modern Theories of the Unconscious. Introduction by J. Laid. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1924. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+193+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine lightly faded, endpapers darkened, small name stamp to the title-page and rear paste-down, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

Discusses F. H. Myers, Janet, Baudoin, Prince, Sidis, Freud, Jung; also contains brief discussions of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Schopenhauer, and Hartmann.
105. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
A History of Psychoanalysis in America. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1953. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+280pp. + frontis plate of the attendees of the 1909 Clark conference. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gi lt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $45.00

106. Oliner, Marion Michel.
Cultivating Freud's Garden in France. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+332+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

107. Orgler, Hertha.
Alfred Adler: der Mann und sein Werk: Triumph über den Minderwertigkeitskomplex. Foreword by Kenneth Cameron. Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1956. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+259+[1]pp. + 1 portrait plate. 8vo. Printed stif f cream wrappers with red lettering. Slight splitting to the upper rear joint at the crown, otherwise a very good copy with the bottom edge of the text block dust-darkened. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

108. Perry, Helen Swick.
Psychiatrist of America: The Life of Harry Stack Sullivan. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+462+[6]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

109. Peters, Uwe Henrik.
Anna Freud: A Life Dedicated to Children. New York: Schocken Books, [1985]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [First published 1979]. [v]-xvi+281+[1]pp. + 50 photographic plates on 2 unpaginated leaves. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The first biography of Anna Freud. Inquire | Order $5.15

110. Peters, Uwe Henrik.
Anna Freud: Ein Leben für das Kind. [München]: verlegt bei Kindler, [1979]. 1st Edition. 390+10pp. 37 paginated photographic plates. 8vo. Maroon cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dus t jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

111. Prince, Morton (1854-1929), ed.
Psychotherapeutics: A Symposium. Issued in the series Classics in Psychiatry, advisory editor Eric T. Carlson. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1976. [4]+204+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original edition published by Badger, Boston 1909. Contains Morton Prince's "The Psychological Principles and Need of Psychotherapy"; Frederic Henry Gerrish's "The Therapeutic Value of Hyp notic Suggestion"; E. W. Taylor's "Simple Explanation and Re-education as a Therapeutic Method"; G. A. Waterman's "The Treatment of Fatigue States"; Ernest Jones' "Psycho-Analysis in Psychotherapy"; Boris Sidis' "The Psychotherapeutic Value of the Hypnoi dal State"; John E. Donley's "Obsessions and Associated Conditions in So-called Psychasthenia"; Tom A. Williams' "Prophylaxis in Childhood"; James J. Putnam's "The Relation of Character Formation to Psychotherapy." Inquire | Order $30.00

Papers originally read at a symposium held at the American Therapeutic Society's annual meeting May 6, 7, and 8, 1909, and first published in The American Journal of Abnormal Psychology. An important collection marking the transi tion from hypnotism/suggestion to modern psychotherapy.
112. Quen, Jacques M. (born 1928) & Carlson, Eric T[heodore] (1922-1992), eds.
American Psychoanalysis: Origins and Development. The Adolf Meyer Seminars. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+216+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

113. Quinn, Susan.
A Mind of Her Own: The Life of Karen Horney. New York: Summit Books, [1987]. 1st Edition. 479+[1]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Reddish cloth-backed pale green boards with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. A ve ry good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink gift inscription to flyleaf. The second biography of Horney. Inquire | Order $5.35

114. [Rado, Sandor (1890-1972), et al, eds].
Zehn Jahre Berliner psychoanalytisches Institut (Poliklinik und Lehranstalt). Herausgegeben von der Deutschen psychoanalytischen Gesellschaft. Mit einem Vorwort von Sigm[und] Freud (1856-1939). Wien: I nternationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. + 6 fine photogravures. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine and right edge of front wrapper taped, edges chipped, a good copy only. Uncommon. Grinstein 10640; not in the Norman c atalog. Though unsigned, this is Jack Rubins's copy (Horney's biographer) with all references to Horney underlined and a few German terms translated. Inquire | Order $85.00

115. [Rado, Sandor, et al, eds].
Zehn Jahre Berliner psychoanalytisches Institut (Poliklinik und Lehranstalt) 1920-1930. Herausgegeben von der Deutschen psychoanalytischen Gesellschaft. Mit einem Vorwort von Sigm. Freud. Mit einem Vorwort zur Neu auflage von Anna Freud und einer Vorbemerkung von Gerhard Maetze. [Berlin]: [Verlag Anton Hain], [1970]. [iv]+79+[1]pp. + 6 photo-reproduced photogravures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1930 IPV edition. Grinste in 10640. Inquire | Order $37.50

116. [Rank, Otto (1884-1939), et al, eds].
Bericht über die Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse in den Jahren 1914-1919. Beihefte der Internationalen Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse No. III. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+388+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Publisher's printed gray wrappers. Spine varnished and slight chipping to joints & edges, otherwise a near fine copy in original condition. Foreward by Rank. Inquire | Order $100.00

117. [Rank, Otto, et al, eds].
Bericht über die Fortschritte der Psychoanalyse in den Jahren 1914-1919. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+388+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Unprinted black cloth-backed drab library boa rds with cut front wrapper title laid-down. Sheets quite acidic and fragile, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy in an ungly binding. Foreward by Rank. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00

118. Reich, Peter (born 1944).
A Book of Dreams. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. [4]+172pp. Small 8vo. Violet cloth-backed rose boards with decorative rose endpapers and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped p ictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $110.00

119. Reichmayr, Johannes (born 1947).
Spurensuche in der Geschichte der Psychoanalyse. Vorwort von Paul Parin (born 1916). [Frankfurt am Main]: Nexus, [1990]. 1st Edition. 256pp. 8vo. Printed decorative card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

120. Reppen, Joseph, ed.
Beyond Freud: A Study of Modern Psychoanalytic Theory. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, Distributed by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+418+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Papers on Bowlby, Klein, Schafer, Rubinstein, Peterfreund, Gill, Langs, Kohut, Mahler, Kernberg, Bion, Ricoeur, Lacan, Grünbaum. Inquire | Order $14.95

121. Reuster, Thomas.
Viktor von Weizsäckers Rezeption der Psychoanalyse. Jahrbuch der Psychoanalyse [Neue Reihe] Beiheft 13. Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt: Frommann-Holzboog, [1990]. 1st Edition. 122+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white letterin g. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

122. Roazen, Paul (1936-2005).
Erik H. Erikson: The Power and Limits of a Vision. New York: The Free Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

123. Roazen, Paul.
Helene Deutsch: A Psychoanalyst's Life. Translated by Gudrun Theusner-Stampa. Garden City, NY: Anchor Press/Doubleday, 1985. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+371+[1]pp. + 8 pages of inserted photographic plates. 8vo. Green cloth-backed blac k boards with black spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.15

124. Robinson, Paul A.
The Freudian Left: Wilhelm Reich, Géza Róheim, Herbert Marcuse. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+253+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). George Wilbur's copy with his occasional notes. Inquire | Order $8.50

125. Robinson, Virginia P. (1883-1977), ed.
Jessie Taft: Therapist and Social Work Educator. A Professional Biography. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, [1962]. 1st Edition. 384pp. + 7 half-tones. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Biography of the woman most responsible for the dissemination of Rank's later ideas in America. Inquire | Order $17.50

126. Rorschach, Hermann (1884-1922).
Zwei schweizerische Sektenstifter (Binggeli -Unternährer) nach Vorträgen in der schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Psychoanalyse. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geis eswissenschaften, Band XIII (1927). Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st separate Edition. 51+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH045733">Order $75.00

127. Rothblatt, Ben, ed.
Changing Perspectives on Man. The Monday Lectures, The University of Chicago: Selected Lectures, 1966 and 1967. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+298pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with embo ssed blue front cover device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains Chomsky's "Language and Mind"; Brian A. Farrell's "Some Reflections on the Nature of Consciousness"; Ralph W. Gerard's "Building Btter Brains"; Kubie's "The Nature of Psychological Change and Its Relation to Cultural Change"; Bettelheim's "Alienation and Autonomy"; Dobzhansky's "Darwin versus Copernicus"; Sherwood L. Washburn's "Speculations on the Problem of Man's Comi ng to the Ground"; Kenneth E. Boulding's "Revolution and Development"; William H. McNeill's "The Peasant Revolt of Our Times"; John A. Wilson's "Triumph and Failure in Ancient Egypt"; Robert Gomer's "The Tyranny of Progress"; Richad McKeon's "Man and Man kind in the Development of Culture and the Humanities." Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50

128. Rubins, Jack L.
Karen Horney: Gentle Rebel of Psychoanalysis. New York: The Dial Press Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+362+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering and light purple endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $ 5.95

129. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M. (born 1928).
The First Freudians. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [x]+269+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). C ontains papers by Abraham, Jones, Putnam, Brill, Sachs, Hitschmann, Federn, Anna Freud, Hartmann, Bonaparte, Waelder, Alexander, Deutsch, & Melanie Klein. Inquire | Order $5.00

130. Ruitenbeek, Hendrik M., ed.
Heirs to Freud: Essays in Freudian Psychology. New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. [xvi]+269+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Aqua cloth. A very good copy in soiled dust jacket. (OP). Anthology of historically import ant papers published in the IJP by Brill, Bonaparte, Klein, Hartmann, Jones, etc. Inquire | Order $10.00

131. Rycroft, Charles (1914-1998).
Reich. Issued in the series Modern Masters, edited by Frank Kermode. London: Fontana/Collins, [1971]. 1st British Edition. 104+[8]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else near fine. (OP). Issued in the USA in 1971 by Viking as Wilhelm Reich. Inquire | Order $7.50

132. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak] (1871-1938).
Friedrich Hebbel: Ein psychoanalytischer Versuch. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 7. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1920. 1st Edition. [iv]+374pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth-backed mar bled boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

133. Sagan, Eli.
The Lust to Annihilate: A Psychoanalytic Study of Violence in Ancient Greek Culture. New York: Psychohistory Press, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[232]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacke t. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $17.50

134. Schneiderman, Stuart (born 1943).
Jacques Lacan: The Death of an Intellectual Hero. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [viii]+182+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

135. Schorske, Carl E.
Fin-de-siècle Vienna: Politics and Culture. New York: Vintage Books, A Division of Random House, [1981]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1980]. [ii]+xxx+378+[4]pp. + 17 color plates. 63 text figures. 8vo. Trade pape rback. Very good with minor shelfwear. (OP). Still possbly the best book on the Viennese cultural milieu. Inquire | Orde r $15.00

136. Schreber, D[aniel] G[ottlob] M[oritz] (1808-1861).
Medical Indoor Gymnastics or a System of Hygienic Exercises for Home Use to Be Practised Anywhere without Apparatus or Assistance by Young and Old of Either Sex for the Preservation of Healt h and General Activity. Revised and Supplemented by Rudolf Graefe, M.D. Translated from the Twenty-Sixth German Edition by Herbert A. Day. London/Edinburgh/Oxford: Williams & Norgate/New York: Gustav E. Stechert/Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1899. 3rd Ed ition in English. [First published German in 1855 as Ärztliche Zimmergymnastik ...; first appearance in English, London 1856 as Illustrated Medical In-door Gymnastics (translation of 3rd edition); then issued in Syracuse, NY 189 0 as Home Exercise for Health and Cure, translated of the 1889 23rd German edition by Charles Russell Bardeen.] [2]+x+98+[2]pp. + tipped-in rear folding plate with 45 illustrations of exercises. 45 text woodcuts of exercises. 8vo. Printed pi ctorial green cloth with black spine and front lettering and blind-blocking to the rear board. Light rubbing to the edges and slight bowing, German owner's ink inscription to the top of the title-page, else a bright, near fine copy. Scarce. A pioneer wor k in rehabilitation medicine and Schreber père's most famous book by far. Niederland used the illustrations in this and Schreber's child-rearing book Kallipädie for his (it now turns out) incorrect conclusions about son Schreber's being tort ured in childhood by his father. Inquire | Order $225.00

Israëls 1981 p. 214. Schreber pere's 9th book and his only bestseller (sold over 300,000 copies in at least 33 editions into the 20th century). To judge from their scarcity in the marketplace, the three English editions, unlike their German p redecessor, were no bestsellers.
137. Schwartz, Joseph (born 1938).
Cassandra's Daughter: A History of Psychoanalysis. [New York]: Viking, [1999]. 1st American Edition. [x]+339+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed cream boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dus t jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.25

138. Sears, Robert R[ichardson] (born 1908).
Survey of Objective Studies of Psychoanalytic Concepts: A Report Prepared for the Committee on Social Adjustment. Social Science Research Council Bulletin 51. New York: Social Science Research Council, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+156+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. James J. Gibson's copy signed on the flyleaf and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $17.50

The first sophisticated attempt to assess the experimental data testing psychoanalytic concepts. Sears concludes that psychoanalysis is bad science (because of its necessarily idiographic method) but finds many of its clinical concepts experi mentally confirmed. The major defect of his (& most other) attempts to assess the adequacy of analytic ideas through experiment lies in the confusion of clinical with metapsychological categories.
139. Seeley, John R.
The Americanization of the Unconscious. New York: International Science Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+456pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in dust y and edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95

140. Sharaf, Myron.
Fury on Earth: A Biography of Wilhelm Reich. New York: St. Martin's Press/Marek, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+550+[4]pp. + 14 pages of photos. Thick 8vo. Cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

141. Sherman, Murray H[erbert] (born 1922), et al, eds.
Psychoanalysis in America: Historical Perspectives. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+518+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Own er's ink inscription to the flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket (DJ spine & edges darkened). Actually an anthology from The Psychoanalytic Review, 1913-1963. Inquire | Order $34.95

142. Sherman, Murray H[erbert], et al, eds.
Psychoanalysis in America: Historical Perspectives. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+518+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex- library copy with the usual markings. Actually an anthology from The Psychoanalytic Review, 1913-1963. Inquire | Order $22.95

143. Sievers, W. David.
Freud on Broadway: A History of Psychoanalysis and the American Stage. New York: Hermitage House, 1955. 1st Edition. 479+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

144. Sievers, W. David.
Freud on Broadway: A History of Psychoanalysis and the American Stage. New York: Cooper Square Publishers, Inc., 1970. Reprint Edition. [First published 1955]. [480]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with painted spine label. Fine copy o f a handsome book (much nicer than the original edition). (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

145. State Hospital Bulletin New Series [State of New York].
Volumes 1-6. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1908-1913. 6 volumes bound in 3. 708; 979; 627; 653; 604; 578pp. + plates. Thick 8vo. Black buckram. Library bookplates and stamp to rea r paste-downs, else a very good set. Uncommon. The journal continued until 1918. Inquire | Order $175.00

An important period psychiatric journal with vols. 1 & 2 edited by Adolf Meyer, 3 & 4 by Albert Warren Ferris, 5 & 6 by James V. May. Contains articles by Meyer, Wm. L. Russell, August Hoch, May, Horatio Pollock. Published the earliest Freudi an psychiatric articles (because of Meyer's interest in then nascent dynamic psychiatry) as well as much scientific neuropsychiatry (again due to Meyer's influence).
146. Steinlechner, Gerhard.
Das Werk August Aichhorns in seiner Bedeutung für die Sozialarbeit mit Straffäligen. Salzburg: [no publisher], 1898. 1st Edition. [i]+249 leaves printed on rctos only. 8vo. Drab cloth-backed mottled brown wrappers with no external lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. University of Salzburg inaugural dissertation. Inquire | Order< /A> $30.00

147. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
The Autobiography of Wilhelm Stekel: The Life Story of a Pioneer Psychoanalyst. Edited by Emil A. Gutheil, M.D. with an Introduction by Mrs. Hilda Stekel. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1950]. 1st E dition. 293+[3]pp. + 16 half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). "Interspersed throughout these reminiscences are references to the author's work with specific dreams, demonstr ating not only Stekel's theories but also his techniques in therapy ..." [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice II pp. 442-3]. Inquire | Order $38.95

148. Stepansky, Paul (born 1951).
In Freud's Shadow: Adler in Context. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1983. 1st printing. [xvi]+325+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards. Fine in dust jacket. The best book on Adler. Inquire | Order $11.00

149. Stern, Paul J.
C. G. Jung: The Haunted Prophet. New York: George Braziller, [1976]. 1st Edition. 267+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. Owner's blind stamp to flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

150. Stonebridge, Lyndsey.
The Destructive Element: British Psychoanalysis and Modernism. New York: Routledge, [1998]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

151. Süddeutsche Monatsheft.
Jahrgang 28 Heft 11. München: 1931. viii+[761]-832pp. Thin 8vo. Printed dark yellow wrappers with black and red lettering. Covers darkened, minor chipping near the gutter to the upper front cover and first several lea ves, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Special issue, titled Gegen Psychoanalyse, entirely devoted to psychoanalysis. Contains papers by Hoche, Allers, Maylan, Adolf Friedländer, Placzek, Helene Klepetar (account by an analytic patient), and Aschaffenburg. Inquire | Order $37.50

152. Székely-Kovács, Olga & Berény, Robert.
Caricatures of 88 Pioneers in Psychoanalysis Drawn from Life at the Eighth International Psychoanalytic Congress. Translation of Karikaturen vom Achten Internationalen psychoanalytischen Kongress Salzburg Ostern 1924 (IPV, 1924). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1954]. 1st Trade Edition. 96pp. [Unpaginated]. 8vo. Green cloth with painted dark green front label and gilt spine lettering. Spine rubbed, else a very good copy. [Origina lly privately printed by the IPV]. Inquire | Order $22.50

153. Taft, Jessie (1882-1960).
Otto Rank: A Biographical Study Based on Notebooks, Letters, Collected Writings, Therapeutic Achievements and Personal Associations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, 1958. 1st Edition. [xx]+299+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Lavender cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95

154. Thompson, Clara M. (1893-1958).
Psychoanalysis: Evolution and Development. In collaboration with Patrick Mullahy (born 1912). New York: Hermitage House, [1950]. 1st Edition. vi+250pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth with cream spine lettering. A ver y good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). A neo-Freudian classic. Inquire | Order $15.00

155. Turkle, Sherry.
Psychoanalytic Politics: Freud's French Revolution. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. x+278pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to the title-page. An excellen t account of the complexities of the French analytic scene. Inquire | Order $7.95

156. Wallace, Edwin R., IV & Pressley, Lucius, eds.
Essays in the History of Psychiatry. Columbia, SC: William S. Hall Psychiatric Institute, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white and black wrappers with red, black, & white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains 12 original papers including Decker's "A Tangled Skein: The Freud-Jung Relationship", Gach's "Culture & Complex: On the Early History of Psychoanalysis in America", Wallace's "Freud and Anthropology". Ga ch's paper discusses in detail American analytic publications up to about 1920. Signed by John Gach. Inquire | Order $27.95

157. Wallace, Edwin R., IV.
Historiography and Causation in Psychoanalysis. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+285+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95

158. Wangh, Martin, ed.
Fruition of an Idea: Fifty Years of Psychoanalysis in New York. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. 124+[2]pp. Photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black front la bel and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Reproduces three Freud letters in facsimile. Inquire | Order< /A> $15.00

159. Wehr, Gerhard.
Jung: A Biography. Translated by David M. Weeks. Boston/London: Shambhala, 1987. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1985 in in Munich]. viii+549+[3]pp. Several text illustrations. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed tan boards with g ilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

160. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
The Autobiography of a Purpose. Introduction by Ray Lyman Wilbur. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[1]]+293+[5]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front monogram. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95

161. White, William Alanson.
Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1919. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed mottled brown paper-covered boards with paper spine and front labels. Spine labe l and edges lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

162. White, William Alanson.
Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Foundation, Inc.], 1942. Reprint Edition. [First published 1919]. [vi]+28pp. Tall 8vo. Cream cloth. Lightly soiled. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95

163. Winer, Jerome A. & Anderson, James William, eds.
Psychoanalysis and History. The Annual of Psychoanalysis Volume 31. Hillsdale, NJ/London: The Analytic Press, 2003. 1st Edition. xiv+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Fin e in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.75

164. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
The Psychoanalytic Interpretation of History. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 2nd printing. x+[2]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

165. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
2. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Edward Glover's "Eder as Psychoanalyst"; Ha rtmann & Kris' "The Genetic Approach in Psychoanalysis"; Fenichel's "Nature and Classificationn of the So-Called Psychosomatic Phenomena" and "Neurotic Acting Out"; Thomas French's "Ego Anayslis as A Guide to Therapy"; Charles Berg's "The Psychology of P unishment"; Greenacre's "Pathological Weeping"; Loewenstein's "A Special Form of Self-Punishment"; Kubie & Sydney Margolin's "The Therapeutic Role of Drugs in the Process of Repression, Dissociaion and Synthesis"; Ernest Jones' "Psychology and War Condit ions"; Flugel's "Psychoanalysis and Morlas" and "The Problem of War and Peace"; Freud's "Dostoevsky and Parricide" (first book-form appearance in English). Inquire | Order $14.95

166. Young-Bruehl, Elizabeth.
Anna Freud: A Biography. New York: Summit Books, [1988]. 1st Edition. 527+[1]pp. + 16 pages of inserted photographic plates. 8vo. Violet cloth-backed mottled cream boards with gilt spine lettering and pink endpapers. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 9 Oct 2006