John Gach Books, Inc.
Epilepsy (M-Y)
Created: 29 Sep 2006
Section 1: Epilepsy (A-L)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 85. Majkowski, Jerzy, ed.
- Posttraumatic Epilepsy and Pharmacological Prophylaxis. Warszawa: Polish Chapter of the International League Against Epilepsy, 1977. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. + Black and white text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with green and
white spine and front lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 86. Marsan, C[osimo] Ajmone & Abraham, K.
- A Seizure Atlas. Electroencephalography and Clinical Neurophysiology: An International Journal Supplement 15. Montreal: [ca. 1960]. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. 43 plates included in the pagination. Oblong 4to
. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Lightly rubbed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $135.
00
- 87. McConnell, Harry W. & Snyder, Peter J., eds.
- Psychiatric Comorbidity in Epilepsy: Basic Mechanisms, Diagnosis, and Treatment. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1998]. 1st Edition. xxviii+427+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed purple fabr
ikoid with silver lettering. Fine copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 88. Mestra, José.
- Curación de un sujeto histero-epiléptico por el magnetismo, seguido de revelaciones de un sonámbulo. Barcelona: Imprenta de Salvador Manero, 1889. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Later marbled wrappers. Light foxing, else a very goo
d copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 89. Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Preussischen Kriegsministeriums.
- Traumatische, idiopathische und nach Infektionskrankheiten beobachtete Erkrankungen des Nervensystems bei den deutschen Heeren im Kriege gegen Frankreich 1870 71. Unt
er Mitwirkung der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Bayerischen Kriegsministeriums, der Königlich Sächsischen Sanitäts-Direktion und der Militär-Medizinal-Abtheilung des Königlich Württembergischen Kriegsministeriums. Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mit
tler und Sohn, 1886. 1st Edition. x+480+[4]pp. + 6 lithographed plates + 1 photogravure. 33 text charts. 4to. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Library bookplate (withdrawn) and stamp to title-page, joints & edges rubbed, front hinge quite crac
ked and separating, still about a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $650.00
A specially issued supplement to the normal series of reports issued by the German Army Command, this is exclusively devoted to neurological problems of all kinds that resulted from war injuries or illnesses experienced by German forces durin
g the Franco-Prussian war. Based on the work of a number of German physicians -- who form a virtual who's who of German neurology in the time --, the report benefits from the attention of some of the finest medical minds of the period. An invaluable refe
rence and commentary on the status of this specialized area of medicine during a formative period. Of the ten chapters, two are devoted to epilepsy (traumatic and idiopathic), with the others dealing with reflex neuroses and traumatic paralyses, diseases
of the CNS and general nervous disturbances, traumatic tetanus, infectious diseases, meningitis, tabes dorsalis, and war psychoses.
- 90. Morselli, Paolo L., et al, eds.
- Antiepileptic Drug Therapy in Pediatrics. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+369+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 91. Niedermeyer, Ernst (born 1920).
- Compendium of the Epilepsies. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+334+[4]pp. Tex figures. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. O
wner's cursive name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 92. North, John (1790-1873).
- Practical Observations on the Convulsions of Infants. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [vi]+[xii]+282+[4]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A fine c
opy. Facsimile reprint of the London 1826 edition. In this pioneer contribution to pediatric neurology, North carefully distinguished epilepsy from simple convulsions. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 93. Ounsted, Christopher, et al.
- Biological Factors in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy. Preface by Gilbert Glaser. Clinics in Developmental Medicine 22. London: Published by The Spastics Society, Medical Education and Information Unit, in associaton with
William Heinemann (Medical Books) Ltd., 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+135+[1]pp. 27 text figures. Square 8vo. Orange cloth-backed pictorial printed plastic boards. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 94. Oxley, Jolyon, et al, eds.
- Chronic Toxicity of Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 95. Palmer, Gene C., ed.
- Neuropharmacology of Cyclic Nucleotides: Role of Cyclic AMP in Affective Disorders, Epilepsy, and Modified Behavioral States. [Proceedings of the Symposium on Neuropharmacology of Cyclic Nucleotides presented at the fall
meeting of the American Society for Pharmacology and Experimental Therapeutics, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, August 22, 1977]. Baltimore/Munich: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1979. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+294+[10]pp. 54 text figures & 31 tables. 8vo. Pri
nted blue cloth with white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $59.95
- 96. Penry, J. Kiffin (born 1929), ed.
- Epilepsy: The Eighth International Symposium. New York: Raven Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+414pp. text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $15.00
- 97. Pepere, Alberto.
- Le ghiandole paratiroidee: ricerche anatomiche e sperimentali. Torino: Unione Tipografico-Editrice, 1906. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 5 lithographic plates with multiple figures (1 a chromolithograph). Small 4to. Early green bu
ckram with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, rear hinge cracked, embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise very good. Scarce. Pepere was lecturer in pathological anatomy at the university of Pisa. Contains
a chapter on the parathyroid and convulsions. OCLC records copies only at the University of Chicago & NLM. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 98. Pippenger, C. E., et al, eds.
- Antiepileptic Drugs: Quantitative Analysis and Interpretation. New York: Raven Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95
- 99. Pitlick, William H., ed.
- Antiepileptic Drug Interactions. [New York]: Demos, [1989]. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. Near fine with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 100. Purpura, Dominick P., et al, eds.
- Experimental Models of Epilepsy -- a Manual for the Laboratory Worker. New York: Raven Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. 615+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Departmental stamp
to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $95.00
- 101. Putzel, L[eopold] (born 1855).
- A Treatise on Common Forms of Functional Nervous Dseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1880. 1st Edition. [vi]+256+[2]pp. + inserted 48 page catalog. 9 text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth. C
orners worn, rebacked with original slightly defective spine laid-down with visible remnant of label removed from lower spine. Contains chapters on chorea, epilepsy, neuralgia, peripheral paralyses. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH044800">Order $75.00
- 102. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
- Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. New York: Paul B. Hoeber Inc. Medical Division of Harper & Brothers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+423+[5]pp. Numerous text figures. 8vo. Brown
cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted black spine label. Corners lightly bumped, slight cover soiling and scratching, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 103. Ramey, Estelle R. & O'Doherty, Desmond S., eds.
- Electrical Studies on the Unanesthetized Brain. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1978. [xxvii]+423+[4]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the origina
l 1960 Hoeber edition with poorly reproduced illustrations. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 104. Reynolds, J[ohn] Russell (1828-1896).
- Epilepsy: Its Symptoms, Treatment, and Relation to Other Chronic Convulsive Diseases. [Foreword by J. Kiffin Penry (born 1929)]. [Chicago]: [Abbott Laboratories], [1981]. [vi]+[xxx]+360+[2]pp. + integral
40 page John Churchill catalog. 8vo. Embossed purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the London 1861 original edition. An important early work that inspired Gowers to write his monograph on epilepsy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 105. Robb, Preston.
- Epilepsy: A Review of Basic and Clinical Research. NINDB Monograph No. 1. [Washington, DC]: U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare/Public Health Service/National Institute of Health/National Institute of Neurologica
l Diseases and Blindness Neurological Information Network, 1965. 1st Edition. [x]+69+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed gray and green wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 106. Sakel, Manfred [Joshua] (1900-1957).
- Epilepsy. Preface by Otto Pötzl. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. xxxvi+204pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Endpapers moderately darkened, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a ve
ry good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 107. Sandler, Merton, ed.
- Psychopharmacology of Anticonvulsants. British Association for Psychopharmacology Monograph No. 2. Oxford / New York / Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1982. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gil
t lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf and two ink check marks to the table of contents. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 108. Sands, Harry, ed.
- Epilepsy: A Handbook for the Mental Health Professional. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. xviii+278pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual marking
s. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 109. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius] (1813-1889).
- Lectures on Mental Diseases. London: John Churchill and Sons, 1866. 1st Edition. x+281+[1]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog dated Feb. 1874. 8vo. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with dark br
own endpapers, rebacked with the original spine laid-down. Slight chip to the right edge of the colored front endpaper, else a very good copy. Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College, London and proprietor of Sandwell Park Private As
ylum. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 110. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius].
- Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866]. [viii]+454+[2]pp. + 4 lithographs (3 of brain cells). 8vo. Red cloth. Recased with original worn spine
laid-down. With the stamp to title and several other leaves of The Royal College of Psychiatrists, spine label removed, slight penciling to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College and at the School
of Medicine for Women, London, before which he had been medical superintendent of the female department at Hanwell Asylum and president of the Medico-Psychological Society. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 111. Schachter, Steven C. & Schmidt, Dieter, eds.
- Vagus Nerve Stimulation. [London]: Martin Dunitz, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+101+[1]pp. 8vo. Pictorial printed blue wrappers. Lightly edgeworn else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 112. Schmidt, Richard P. & Wilder, B. Joe.
- Epilepsy. Contemporary Neurology Series Volume 2. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+220pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. Corners bumped, ow
ner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 113. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob L. C. (1797-1862).
- On the Minute Structure and Functions of the Spinal Cord and Medulla Oblongata. [and] On the Proximate Cause and Rational Treatment of Epilepsy. Translated from the Original [with Emendations
and Copious Additions from Manuscript Notes of the Author.] By William Daniel Moore, A.B., M.B. ... Translation of Anatomisch physiologisch Onderzoek over het fijnere Zamenstel (1855) and of Bau und Functionen der medulla spinalis oblo
ngata (1859). The New Sydenham Society Volume IV. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859. 1st Edition in English. [First published in Dutch]. [xiv]+292pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of Sy
denham. Rear joint frayed but sound, rubber stamp of the Royal Army Medical College to the paste-down, half-title, and title, rear hinge lightly cracked, modern bookplate, still an attractive, clean copy. Uncommon. Meynell No. 4 (p. 51); GM 4815 (1859 Ge
rman edition of the first work). Inquire | Order $200.00
GM 4815: "brought histological examination to the forefront in connexion with theories on the localization of function. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy." An important Dutch alieni
st, Schroeder van der Kolk was inspector of asylums from 1841-1862.
- 114. Schroeder van der Kolk, Jacob L. C.
- Over het fijnere Zamenstel en de Werking van het verlengde Ruggemerg en Over de naaste Oorzaak van Epilepsie en hare rationelle Behandeling. Amsterdam: C. G. van der Post, 1858. 1st Edition. [2]+204pp. + 3
lithographed plates. 4to. Later green buckram. A very good copy. Rare. With the title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Originally issued in wrappers. GM-5 4815 (citing the German translation due to the rarity of the original Dutch). With Smith Ely Je
lliffe's name stamp. Inquire | Order $2000.00
"The work of Schroeder van der Kolk brought histological examination to the forefront in connection with theories on the localization of functino. His careful microscopical studies confirmed the medulla as being the ultimate seat of epilepsy.
The book was translated into English for the New Sydenham Society in the same year."
- 115. Schultze, Ernst.
- Über Psychosen bei Militärgefangenen nebst Reformvorschlägen: Eine klinische Studie. [and] Weiter psychiatrische Beobachtungen an Militärgefangenen mit klinischen, kriminalpsychologischen und praktischen Ergebnissen aus dem
Gesamtmaterail von 100 Fällen. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1904. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]+276; [vi]+133+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary (publisher's?) blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sound but worn and heavily marked ex-libra
ry copy. Uncommon. Both volumes contain chapters on manic-depression, imbecility, dementia praecox, epilepsy, and hysteria. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 116. Scott, Donald.
- About Epilepsy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. viii+189+[11]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 117. Servít, Z[denek], ed.
- Comparative and Cellular Pathophysiology of Epilepsy. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Liblice near Prague September 20-24, 1965. Linguistic Supervisor R. Black. Prague: The Publishing House of the Czechoslovak Academ
y of Sciences / Amsterdam: Excerpta Medica Foundation, 1967. 1st Edition, printed in Netherlands. [iv]+375+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 118. Shepherd, Michael (1923-1995), ed.
- The Spectrum of Psychiatric Research. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated gray boards. An ex-library copy. (OP). Contains 9 papers
on neurosciences (including Beck & Daniel "Kuru"; E.D. Bird "The Brain in Huntington's Chorea"; B.E. Tomlinson "Plaques, Tangles and Alzheimer's Disease"); 4 on genetics; 5 on psychopharmacology; 7 on psycholoogy (including J.A. Gray "Anxiety and the Bra
in: Not by Neurochemistry Alone"; J.H. Gruzelier "Cerebral Laterality and Psychopathology: Fact and Fiction"); 6 on epidemiology (including R. Neugebauer and M. Susser "Epilepsy: Some Epidemiological Aspects" and A.K.J. Cartwright and S.J.Shaw "Trends in
the Epidemiology of Alcoholism"); and 8 on general psychopathology (including A. Jablensky & N. Sartorius "Culture and Schizophrenia"; P.D. Slade "Hallucinations"; G.F.M. Russell "The Present Status of Anorexia Nervosa"; T.J. Crow "The Scientific Status
of Electro-convulsive Therapy"). Inquire | Order $15.95
- 119. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
- Psychopathological Researches: Studies in Mental Dissociation. New York: G. E. Stechert & Co., 1902. 1st Edition. xxii+329+[1]pp. + 10 folding plates, each with explanatory leaf. Tall 8vo. Panelled bevel-edged ochre
buckram with gilt spine lettering. Two horizontal slices across the bottom part of the spine, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a near fine, bright copy. Uncommon. An important American contribution to the study of dissociation. Contains
papers by Sidis on mental dissociation in functional psychosis and in depressive delusional states; W. A. White on dissociation in alcoholic amnesia and in epilepsy; and by George M. Parker on dissociation in functional motor disturbances and in psychomo
tor epilepsy. Crabtree 1988 #1513. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 120. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar] (born 1889), et al, eds.
- The Brain and Human Behavior. Proceedings of the Association December 7 and 8, 1956. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVI. Baltimore: The
Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+564pp. Numerous text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rubbed, else very good. (OP). Contains Lashley's "Cerebral Organization in Man"; Greenblatt & Solomo
n's "Studies of Lobotomy"; Denny-Brown & Chambers's "The Parietal Lobe and Behavior"; Bruner's "Neural Mechanisms in Perception"; Penfield's "Functional Localization in Temporal and Deep Sylvan Areas"; Bickford et al.'s "Changes in Memory Function Produc
ed by Electrical Stimulatino of the Temporal Lobe in Man"; Milner's "Psychological Studies Produced by Temporal Lobe Excision"; Gibbs's "Abnormal Electrical Activity in the Temporal Regions and its Relationship to Abnormalities of Behavior"; John R. Gree
n et al.'s "Behavior Changes Following Radical Temporal Excision in the Treatment of Focal Epilepsy"; Jasper & Rasmussen's "Studies of Clinical and Electrical Responses to Deep Temporal Stimulation in Men ..."; Nielsen's "Cerebral Localization and the Ps
ychoses"; Halstead's "Some Behavioral Aspects of Partial Temporal Lobectomy in Man"; and 9 other papers. Inquire | Order
$50.00
- 121. Solomon, H[arry] C[aesar], et al, eds.
- The Brain and Human Behavior. Proceedings of the Association December 7 and 8, 1956. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XXXVI. New York: Hafner Publishin
g Company, Inc., 1966. xii+564pp. Numerous text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth. Red stain to upper right edge of text-block, else very good. Facsimile reprint of the 1958 edition. Contains Lashley's "Cerebral Organization in Man"; Greenblatt & Solom
on's "Studies of Lobotomy"; Denny-Brown & Chambers's "The Parietal Lobe and Behavior"; Bruner's "Neural Mechanisms in Perception"; Penfield's "Functional Localization in Temporal and Deep Sylvan Areas"; Bickford et al.'s "Changes in Memory Function Produ
ced by Electrical Stimulatino of the Temporal Lobe in Man"; Milner's "Psychological Studies Produced by Temporal Lobe Excision"; Gibbs's "Abnormal Electrical Activity in the Temporal Regions and its Relationship to Abnormalities of Behavior"; John R. Gre
en et al.'s "Behavior Changes Following Radical Temporal Excision in the Treatment of Focal Epilepsy"; Jasper & Rasmussen's "Studies of Clinical and Electrical Responses to Deep Temporal Stimulation in Men ..."; Nielsen's "Cerebral Localization and the P
sychoses"; Halstead's "Some Behavioral Aspects of Partial Temporal Lobectomy in Man"; and 9 other papers. Inquire | Orde
r $40.00
- 122. Spratling, William P[hilip] (1863-1915).
- Epilepsy and Its Treatment. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1904. 1st Edition. [ii]+522+[2]pp. + 30 halftones + inserted 16 page catalog. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in modern green cloth with leathe
r spine label. Hospital stamps to the title-page, verso, and dedication leaf, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Medical superintendent of the Craig Colony for Epileptics and secretary of the National Association for the Study of Epilepsy, Spratling is reg
arded as America's first epileptologist -- the very word was coined by Spratling. Cordasco 00-5428. Inquire | Order
$200.00
- 123. Talland, George A. & Waugh, Nancy C., eds.
- The Pathology of Memory. New York/London: Academic Press, 1969. 1st Edition. [xx]+292pp. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers lightly scratched and rubbed, else a very good c
opy. (OP). Name stamp to the front flyleaf. Chapters on aphasia, epilepsy, Korsakoff's syndrome, brain lesions, hysterical amnesia, etc. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 124. Temkin, Owsei (1902-2002).
- The Falling Sickness: A History of Epilepsy from the Greeks to the Beginnings of the Modern Neurology. Publications of the Institute of the History of Medicine The Johns Hopkins University First Series: Monographs
Volume IV. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1945. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+380+[7]pp. + 7 half-tones. Small 4to. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. A very good copy. I
nquire | Order $125.00
- 125. Temkin, Owsei.
- The Falling Sickness: A History of Epilepsy from the Greeks to the Beginnings of the Modern Neurology. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1971]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1945 as Volume 4 in
the Monograph Series of the Publications of The Institute of the History of Medicine, The Johns Hopkins University]. xv+[3]+467+[3]pp. 6 text figures. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining to the front cover, else a very good copy. (
OP). Inquire | Order $125.00
- 126. Tice, Frederick (1871-1953), ed.
- Practice of Medicine volume X: Diseases of the Nervous System (Cont'd). Hagerstown, MD: W. F. Prior Company, Inc., 1946. Later Edition, Later printing. [ii]+iv+857+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Loose-leaf f
ormat in black buckram with gilt spine. Name stamp to front blank and title-page, a very good copy. Contains Roy R. Gringer "Infections of the Nervous System" and (with Herman Serota) "The Psychoses"; Bernard J. Alpers "Vascular Diseases of the Brain"; C
yril B. Courville "Trauma to the Central Nervous System and Its Envelopes"; William G. Lennox "The Epilepsies"; Richard M. Brickner "Migraine and Other Headaches"; Charles Davison "Degenerative Diseases" and "Demyelinating Diseases of the Central Nervous
System and Subacute Combined Degeneration"; "Harry M. Zimmernan "Deficiency Diseases and the Nervous System"; Roland P. Mackay "The Exogenous Toxins"; William Malamud "The Psychoneuroses";. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 127. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
- Traité de l'epilepsie. Faisant le tome troisieme du Traité des nerfs & de leurs maladies [ie, volume 3, part 1]. A Lausanne: Chez Antoine Chapuis . . . et à Paris: chez P. F. Did
ot, le jeune, 1770. 1st Edition. [viii]+419+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern black goatskin with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text. Scarce.
Issued as the first part of the third volume of his collected works on nervous diseases, but the first volume published. "Tissot collected material for many years for his important treatise on nervous diseaes. His work is especially important because of
his numerous condensations of previous literature and his precise references to many writers otherwise forgotten or overlooked. One of the most significant portions of his work is his monograph on epilepsy . . . Overall, Tissot's importance is due to his
clear differentiation between diseases of the nervous systme and the pathology of other body systems, w hich laid the foundation for modern neurology" [Heirs of Hippocrates #980 [the complete Traité, 1778-1780 edition]. Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p.
229-31; McHenry p. 136; Blake 1979 p. 454. Inquire | Order $650.00
"Tissot's Treatise on Epilepsy, published in 1770, is the first book on this subject to show all the characteristics of Enlightenment in medicine. Written in the French vernacular, it is at once learned, scientific, and readable.
... Tissot is to be found on the side of those opposing old beliefs for which no adequate reason could be given" [Temkin. The Falling Sickness. p. 229].
- 128. Tower, Donald B.
- The Neurochemistry of Epilepsy. American Lecture Series No. 359. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. x+335+[7]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and fo
re-edge, else a tight copy in dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $27.50
- 129. Trimble, Michael R.
- Forced Normalization and Alternative Psychoses of Epilepsy. Petersfield, UK and Bristol, PA: Wrightson Biomedical Publishing Ltd, [1998]. 1st Edition. xi+235+[9]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed decorative black boards with
yellow & white printing. Brand new. (OP). Inspired by and largely devoted to an elaboration of Heinrich Landolt's (1917-1971) idea that epilepsy and psychosis have an antagonistic relation. Where both are present treating one intensifies the symptoms of
the other. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 130. Trimble, Michael R., ed.
- The Psychopharmacology of Epilepsy. Chichester: [John Wiley & Sons], [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated blue boards with yellow and white lettering. A very good copy with ink owner's name to t
he flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95
- 131. Turner, William Aldren (born 1864).
- Epilepsy: A Study of the Idiopathic Disease. New York: Raven Press, [1973]. [xviii]+272+[4]pp. + 14 photo-reproduced plates & charts. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and red endpapers. Corners
bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1907 edition (title-page not reproduced). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 132. Velasco-Suárez, Manuel M. & Escobedo, Francisco, eds.
- Lobulo temporal (symposium international). (Actividades científicas inaugurales del Hospital Nacional de Neurología-Instituto). Mexico City: [Editorial Progresso], [1965]. 1st Edition. [x
ii]+295+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies. 26 paper in Spanish and 11 in English, virtually all devoted to epilepsy and temporal lobe convulsion
s. Contributions by Ajuriaguerra and Walter Freeman. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 133. Wada, Juhn A. & Penry, J. Kiffin, eds.
- Advances in Epileptology: The Xth Epilepsy International Symposium. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+559+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue laminated cloth with painted red front label. A very go
od copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $43.95
- 134. Wada, Juhn A., ed.
- Kindling 2. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+361+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 135. Walker, A[rthur] Earl (born 1907).
- Posttraumatic Epilepsy. American Lecture Series No. 20. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st printing. viii+86+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 6 tables. Small 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Small book label and rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 136. Ward, Arthur A. (born 1916), et al, eds.
- Epilepsy. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 61. New York: Raven Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+404pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sligh
t edge-chipping to a few rear leaves, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 137. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937), ed.
- Government Hospital for the Insane Bulletin No. 3. Edited by William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1911. 123+[3]pp. + 15 plates. 8vo. Gray wrappers with dra
b spine and black front printing. Two embossed library stamps to the front wrapper, else near fine. Scarce. Contains Shepherd Ivory Franz's "On the Association Functions of the Cerebrum"; "Sensory Changes in the Skin Following the Application of Local An
esthetics and Other Agents--I. Ethyl Chloride"; "On the Functions of the Post-Centra Cerebral Convolutions"; 4 papers by I. W. Blackburn on the brains of the insane; Gonzalo R. Lafora's "Contribution to the Histopathology and Pathogenesis of Mycoclonic-E
pilepsy" (with the collaboration of B. Glueck) and 4 other papers by Lafora on the brain and neurohistology; Francis Barnes' "Pupillary Disturbances in the Alcoholic Psychoses"; bibliography of publications by members of the staff 1903-1911. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 138. Wilks, [Sir] Samuel (1824-1911).
- Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System Delivered at Guy's Hospital. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1988. [iv]+viii+472+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled green leather wit
h marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the London 1878 edition. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 139. Winther, Knud & Krabbe, Knud H[araldsen], eds.
- III Congrès neurologique internationale: Copenhague 21-25 aout 1939: comptes rendus des séances. Copenhague: Einar Munksgaard, 1939. 1st Edition. 1001+[3]pp. + inserted plates + inserted folding
plate of the attendees with glassine overleaf identifying the participants. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gray endappers. Whited spine number to the spine, otherwise a very good copy. Uncommon. A huge compilation of papers d
elivered at the congress with numerous papers in French, German, and English. Includes Henry Dale's "Chemical Mediation in the Peripheral Nervous System and Its Relation to Endocrine Organs"; John F. Fulton's "Central Levels of Autonomic Function with Pa
rticular Reference to the Endocrine Organs"; Hans Curschmann's "Praehypophyse und Nierenfunktion"; Marcel Monnier's "Les centres végétatifs bulbaires"; Bernard Sachs's "Pressing Problem Concerning Amaurotic Family Idiocy in Its Relation to Other Heredita
ry and Familial Diseases"; André Thomas's "Hérédoatrophies cérébelleuses, cérébellifuges et cérébellipètes"; Ariëns kappers and K. H. Bouman's "Comparison of the Endocranial Casts of the Pithecanthropus Erectus Skull found by Dubois and von Koenigswald's
Pithecanthropus Skull"; Alf Brodal's "Experimentelle Untersuchungen ueber die Lokalisation der Olivo-cerebellaren Verbindungen"; Gunnar Wohlfart's "Histo-pathological Studies on Muscular Atrophy"; W. Mayer-Gross & G. Rylander's "Observations on Agnosia"
; section on epilepsy with papers by Thomas S. P. Fitch et al., J. A. Barré, Lennox et al., Houston Merritt & Tracy Putnam, Lucio Bini (on electroshock), Erb & Kostkiewicz, Bingel; Olivecrona's "Acoustic Tumors"; Walter Freeman & James Watts's "Intellect
ual and Emotional Changes Following Prefrontal Lobotomy." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 140. Wright, George N., ed.
- Epilepsy Rehabilitation. Sponsored by Epilepsy Foundation of America. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1975]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xx]+275+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine creased, joints rubbed, a good
ex-library copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95
- 141. Yakovlev, Paul I. (1894-1983).
- Neurologic Mechanism Concerned in Epileptic Seizures. Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry March 1937, Vol. 37, pp. 523-554. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1937. 1st sepa
rate printing. 32pp. 7 text figures. 8vo. Printed light gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Sep 2006