John Gach Books, Inc.

Epilepsy (A-L)

Created: 29 Sep 2006

Section 2: Epilepsy (M-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Aird, Robert B[urns] (born 1903), et al.
The Epilepsies: A Critical Review. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Blue boards with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00

2. Aird, Robert B[urns] & Woodbury, Dixon M. (1921-1991).
The Management of Epilepsy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

3. Alajouanine, [Antonin Joseph] Th[éophile] (1890-1980), ed.
Les grandes activités du lobe temporal. Issued in the series Actualités Neurophysiologiques. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1955. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+297+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed gr ay card covers. 6 cm. tear to the lower front joint, library stamp to front & rear blanks and top & bottom edge of text block, otherwise a very good copy. With contributions by Delmas, Gastaut, Monnier, Moruzzi, Grey Walter, André Thomas, & others. Inquire | Order $65.00

4. Alexander, William (1844-1919).
The Treatment of Epilepsy. Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library [Volume 80]. New York: The Classics of Neurology and Neurosurgery Library, 1992. [ii]+[x]+220+[2]pp. + 1 reproduced photographic illustrati on. 8 text illustrations. 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A fine copy with owner's leather bookplate and original descriptive brochure. Facsimile reprint of the original Edinburgh 1889 edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

"Alexander was the first to attempt the treatment of epilepsy by surgical means. He removed the superior cervical sympathetic ganglia" [GM 4861].
5. Alstrom, Carl Henry.
A Study of Epilepsy in Its Clinical, Social and Genetic Aspects. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum 63. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1950. 1st Edition. 284+[4]pp. + laid-in errata leaf. 8vo. Printed blue wrappe rs. Covers stained, foot of spine worn, light staining to upper and right margins, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments from the author." Inquire | Order $30.00

6. Åmark, Curt, ed.
Report on the 10th Congress of Scandinavian Psychiatrists in Stockholm, Sweden, 1952. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 80. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1953]. 1st Edition. 246+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed s tiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Contains 35 papers: 8 on modern viewpoints on the symptomatology and diagnostics of schizophrena; 10 on recent experiences concerning the somatic treatment of endogenous psychoses; the rest on sundry psychiatric topi cs including Oscar Parland's "On the Psychogenic Background of Several Female Epileptics"; Martin Ekblad's "Psychiatric Follow-up Study of Women after Legal Abortion; and two papers on EEG use in psychiatry. Inquir e | Order $30.00

7. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1855. Pp. [105]-204+iv. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, lacking the frontis portrait of Beck, else a very good copy. Contains life o f T. R. Beck; A. O. Kellogg on the relation of epidemic physical disease, popular delusion, and insanity, especially in the Middle Ages; legal responsibility of epileptics; insanity in Canada; reports of English asylums, insanity and idiocy in Massachuse tts; and ventilation of the Utica Asylum. Inquire | Order $45.00

8. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXIX No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [643]-834pp. + 11 plates + 1 folding chart + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Contains E. V. Scribner's "A Case of E pilepsy"; Adolf Meyer's "New Formation of Nerve Cells in an Isolated Part of the Nervous Portion of the Hypophysis-Tumor in a Case of Acromegaly with Diabetes..."; Samuel Orton's "A Study of the Brain in a Case of Catatonic Hirntod"; Albert Barrett's "Di ffuse Glioma of the Pia Mater"; Southard's "A Series of Normal Looking Brains in Psychopathic Subjects"; Earl Bond's "The Personality and Outcome in Two Hundred Consecutive Cases"; W. C. Sandy's "Polyneuritic Delirium--Korsakoff's Psychosis"; C. A. Porte ous' "A Brief Report of Two Interesting Cases of Melancholia"; C. W. Page's "Dr. Eli Todd and the Hartford Retreat". Inquire | Order $30.00

9. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXX No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1913. [281]-[550]pp. + 1 plate + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Contains L. Pierce Clark's "A Clinical Contribution to the Irr egular and Unusual Forms of Status Epilepsy"; Charles Selden's "Conditions in South China in Relation to Insanity"; W. A. White's "The Genetic Concept in Insanity"; Briggs' "Problems with the Insane"; Arthur Gross' "Occupation as a Remedial Agent in the Treatment of Mental Diseases"; and 5 other papers. Inquire | Order $35.00

10. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite chipped and sheets dampcrinkled throughout , a good, mostly unopened copy. Contains Myerson's "Psychiatric Family Studies" (pp. 355-486); "Minta Kemp's "Consanguinity Among Patients at the Newberry State Hospital, Newberry, Mich."; "Sideny Wilgus' "Remarks on State Charities Laws..."; A. E. Taft' s "Observations on Brain Atrophy with and without Widening of the Sulci"; C. E. Riggs' "The Korsakoff Syndrome (Toxaemic Cerebropathy) in Pregnancy"; Noboru Ishida's "Results Produced in Dementia Praecox or So-Called 'Endogogenous Dementia' by the Infusi on of Sodium Chloride Solution" (possibly the first contribution to the journal by a Japanese psychiatrist: the author was professor of psychiatry at Nagasaki Medical College). Inquire | Order $25.00

11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1917. [355]-556pp. + front & rear ads. Text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Contains Myerson's "Psych iatric Family Studies" (pp. 355-486); "Minta Kemp's "Consanguinity Among Patients at the Newberry State Hospital, Newberry, Mich."; "Sideny Wilgus' "Remarks on State Charities Laws..."; A. E. Taft's "Observations on Brain Atrophy with and without Widenin g of the Sulci"; C. E. Riggs' "The Korsakoff Syndrome (Toxaemic Cerebropathy) in Pregnancy"; Noboru Ishida's "Results Produced in Dementia Praecox or So-Called 'Endogogenous Dementia' by the Infusion of Sodium Chloride Solution" (possibly the first contr ibution to the journal by a Japanese psychiatrist: the author was professor of psychiatry at Nagasaki Medical College). Inquire | Order $35.00

12. Appel, Stanley H., ed.
Current Neurology Volume 3. New York: A Wiley Medical Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1981]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+599+[15]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and silv er front device. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 18 chapters including Appel & Armstrong on neuromuscular disorders, Silberberg on MS, Burke & Vahn on movement disorders, Katzman on dementia, Pedley & Godlensohn on epilepsy. Inquire | Order $25.00

13. Ardin-Delteil, P. (born 1870).
L'épilepsie psychique: ses rapports dans l'aliénation mentale et la criminalaté. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1898. 1st Edition. 275+[5]pp. 8vo. Modern crimson cloth-backed marbled boards with paper spine label. Library stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

14. Bancroft, Frederic W[olcott] (born 1880) & Pilcher, Cobb (born 1904), eds.
Surgical Treatment of the Nervous System. Cranial and Intracranial Surgery, Tumors, Epilepsy and Cranial Nerve Disorderws, Spinal Cord, Autonomic Nervous System, Perip heral Nerves. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+534pp. + 2 color plates. 293 text figures (some colored). Small 4to. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

15. Bard, Philip (1898-1977), ed.
Patterns of Organization in the Central Nervous System. Proceedings of the Association December 15 and 16, 1950, New York N.Y. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume 3 0. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+581+[1]pp. 268 text figures, 12 tables. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1952 edition. Contains Penfield's "Epileptic Au tomatism and the Centrencephalic Integrating System"; Lashley's "Functional Interpretation of Anatomic Patterns"; 4 papers on the cerebellum; 5 on motor phenomena; and 14 other papers. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his leather bookplate. Inquire | Order $45.00

16. Bartholini, G[iuseppe], et al, eds.
Epilepsy and GABA Receptor Agonists: Basic and Therapeutic Research. L. E. R. S. Monograph Series Volume 3. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+470pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine le ttering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

17. Benda, Clemens E[rnst] (born 1898).
Klinische Psychiatrie. Psychiatrie der Gegenwart: Forschung und Praxis Band 2. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1960. 1st Edition. viii+1229+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Wy rsch's "Klinik der Schizophrenie"; Hans Weitbrecht's"Depressive und Manische endogene Psychosen"; Hans-Hermann Meyer's Die Therapie der Manisch-depressiven Erkrankungen"; Karl Leonhard's "Die atypischen Psychosen und Kleists Lehre von den endogenen Psych osen"; Hans Binder's "Die psychopathischen Dauerzustände und die abnormen seelischen Reaktionen und Entwicklungen"; Erwin Stengel's "Neurosenprobleme vom anglo-amerikanischen Gesichtspunkt"; Pierre Schneider's "Considérations pratiques sur le traitement des névroses"; Max Müller's "Einleitung" [zur Psychiatrie der Suchen section]; Sakari Sariola's "Social Implications of Alcoholism"; Rudolf Wyss's "Klinik des Alkoholismus"; Hugo Solms's "Die Behandlung der akuten Alkoholvergiftung und der a kuten und chronischen Formen des Alkoholismus"; John Staehelin's "Nichtalkoholische Süchte"; Klaus Conrad's "Die symptomatischen Psychosen"; Werner Scheid's "Die psychischen Störungen bei Infektions- und Tropenkrankheiten"; Clemens Faust's "Die psychisch en Störungen nach Hirntraumen: Akute traumatische Psychosen und psychische Spätfolgen nach Hirnverletzungen"; Gerhard Schorsch's "Epilepsie: Klinik und Forschung"; Rudolf Dreyer's "Die Behandlung der Epilepsien"; Clemens Benda's "Die Oligophrenien (Geist ige Entwicklungsstörungen)"; Klaus Poeck's "Anhang: Zur Erbpathologie und Psychiatrie der Oligophrenien"; Hermann Stutte's "Kinder- und Jugendpsychiatrie"; Hanns Ruffin's "Das Altern un die Psychiatrie des Seniums." Inquire | Order $57.95

18. Biemond, A[rie] (born 1902), ed.
Recent Neurological Research. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1959. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+330pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf . 28 papers (all by Dutch neurologists) published to celebrate the 50th anniverary of the Amsterdam Neurological Society. Contains papers on epilepsy, encephalitis, comparative neurology, consciousness, etc. Inquir e | Order $25.00

19. Bingley, Torsten.
Mental Symptoms in Temporal Lobe Epilepsy and Temporal Lobe Gliomas with Special Reference to Laterality of Lesion and the Relationship Between Handedness and Brainedness. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum Volume 33 Supplement 120. Kobenhavn: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1958. 1st Edition. [xii]+151+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. (OP). With laid-in errata slip. Inquire | Order $35.00

20. Binswanger, Herbert.
Kurzes Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie: Die Psychosen und Möglichteiten ihrer Interpretation. Stuttgart: S. Hirzel Verlag, 1949. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Sheets brownd, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Chapters on addictions, epilepsy, retardation, psychopathy, plus the usual endogenous and exogenous psychiatric conditions. Inquire | Order $40.00

21. Borberg, Allan.
Clinical and Genetic Investigations into Tuberous Sclerosis and Recklinghausen's Neurofibromatosis: Contribution to Elucidation of Interrelationship and Eugenics of the Syndromes. Acta Psychiatriaca et Neurologica Scandinavica Supplementum 71. Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Prinnted blue card wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

22. Bordeleau, Jean-Marc, ed.
Systeme extra-pyramidal et neuroleptiques / Extrapyramidal System and Neuroleptics. Montreal: Éditions Psychiatriques, [1960]. 1st Edition. xxiv+574+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. Rear pocket, els e a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $34.95

23. Boshes, Louis D. & Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] (1903-1992).
Epilepsy Handbook. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958]. x+196pp. (Folding color frontis chart paginated). 8v o. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

24. Bostroem, A[ugust] (born 1886), et al, eds.
Syphilitische Geistesstörungen, Psychosen des Rückbildungs- und Greisenalters, epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten. Handbuch der Geisteskrankheiten, herausgegeben von Oswald Bumke A chter Band Spezieller Teil IV. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+751+[1]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rear pocket. Uncommon. Contains A. Hauptmann's "Ätiologie und Pathogenese der syphilitischen Geistesstörungen"; Boestrem's "Die Luespsychosen" and "Die progressive Paralyse (Klinik)"; Felix Plaut's "Die Behandlung der syphilogenen Geistesstörungen"; F. Stern's "Arteriosklerotische Psychosen"; W. Runge's "Die Geistesstörungen des Umbildungsalters und der Involuntionszeit" and "Die Geistesstörungen des Greisenalters"; W. Gruhle's "Epileptische Reaktionen und epileptische Krankheiten." Inquire | Order $75.00

25. Boureau, Jacques.
La sismothérapie moderne sous narcose et curarisation. Préface by Pierre Deniker (born 1917). Collection de Psychiatrie Pratique de l'Encéphale 2. Paris: Doin Editeurs, [1980]. 1st Edition. [vi]+114pp. 8 text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial maroon card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. Chapters on epilepsy, electroshock, use of curare to induce seizures, medico-legal aspects. Inquire | Order $25.00

26. Boursier, Laurent François (1679-1749).
Memoire théologique sur ce qu'on appelle les secours violens dans les convulsions. [Paris]: [Crapart], [1788]. 1st Edition. 156; 168pp. 12mo. Rebound in undistinguished 20th century blue calf. Minor sta ining to the text, lacks the title-page, hence a good working copy only. Very scarce. Pagination and signatures begin again with the cinquième chef. Though this is very late, given Boursier's date of death, we can find no record of an earlier edition. We llcome II, p. 216; OCLC records only two copies: Countway & Wellcome. Inquire | Order $125.00

An erudite French Jansenist abbé, theologian, and member of faculty of the Sorbonne, Boursier is best known for his 1713 book De l'action de Dieu sur les créatures, ou de la prémotion physique. In his 1715 final book, Réfle xions sur la prémotion physique, Malebranche responded to Boursier's claim in his De l'action de Dieu that occasionalism leads naturally to the Thomistic position that God determines our action by means of a physical premotion.
27. Brazier, Mary A[gnes] B[urniston] (born 1904), ed.
Brain Function [Volume 1]. Proceedings of the First Conference, 1961: Cortical Excitability and Steady Potentials Relations of Basic Research to Space Biology. UCLA Forum in Medical Sciences No. 1. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xviii+394pp. Text figures. Small 4to. White cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with painted blue spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Brazier's "Historical Introduction: The Discoverers of the Steady Potentials of the Brain: Caton and Beck"; F. Morrell & V. Rowland's "Studies on Learning"; Caspers's " Relations of Steady Potential Shifts inn the Cortex to the Wa kefulness-Sleep Spectrum"; Goldring's "Negative Steady Potential Shifts which lead to seizure Discharge' and Bates' "The Unidirectional Potential Changes in Petit Mal Epilepsy." Inquire | Order $18.95

28. Bruton, C. J.
The Neuropathology of Temporal Lobe Epilepsy. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 31. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. [xiv]+158+[4]pp. 21 text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lett ering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

29. Calne, Donald B.
Therapeutics in Neurology. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xii]+328pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). About the use of drugs in treating diseases of the nervous system with chapters on epilepsy, parkinsonism, dyskinesia, spasticity, pain, anxiety & depression, nausea & vertigo, etc. Inquire | Order $8.95

30. Clemmesen, Carl.
Inanition und Epilepsie: Untersuchungen zur Erläuterunng des Einflusses der Inanition auf epileptische Anfälle. Acta Psychiatrica et Neurologica Supplementum III. Kobenhavn: Levin & Munksgaards Forlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 164p p. 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Covers loose, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $40.00

31. Crinis, Max de (born 1889).
Die Beteiligung der humoralen Lebensvorgänge des menschlichen Organismus am epileptischen Anfall. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 22. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1920. 1st Edition. viii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Later library boards with front wrapper title laid-down. A very good copy, ex-libris The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front cover. Inquire | Order $35.00

32. Deutsch, Moritz.
Die Ursachen und Heilung der Epilepsie. Berlin: Verlag von Hugo Steinitz, 1898. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. 131+[1]pp. 8vo. Later drab library boards. One signature a bit loose, else a very good copy in an ugly binding. W ith the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00

33. Dreifuss, F[ritz] E., et al, eds.
Chronopharmacology in Therapy of the Epilepsies. New York: Raven Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+187+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the fro nt flyleaf, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

34. Eadie, Mervyn & Tyrer, J[ohn] H.
Anticonvulsant Therapy: Pharmacological Basis and Practice. London: Churchill Livingstone, 1980. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. viii+[4]+338+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled red cloth with silver lettering and printed rear endpapers. A very good, tight copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

35. Eleftheriou, Basil E., ed.
The Neurobiology of the Amygdala. The Proceedings of a Sympoisum on the Neurobiology of the Amygdala, Bar Harbor, Maine, June 6-17, 1971. Advances in Behavioral Biology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xxiv+[2]+819+[3]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Departmental name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Photo-offset unjusti fied typescript. Contains 3 papers on neurosurgery including Pierre Gloor's "Temporal Lobe Epilepsy"; 5 on the amygdala and behavior; plus papers on anatomy, electro- and neurophysiology, pharmacology, neuroendocrinology, and molecular biology. Inquire | Order $89.95

36. Epilepsy Foundation of America.
Basic Statistics on the Epilepsies. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1975]. 1st Edition. x+155+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed purple cloth with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

37. Erben, Siegmund (born 1863).
Diagnose der Simulation nervöser Symptome: ein Lehrbuch für den Praktiker. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1912. 1st Edition. xii+194pp. + 3 photographic plates on heavy paper. 24 text illustrations. 8vo. That ched gray cloth with brown leather spine and front labels, and marbled endpapers and edges. A very good copy. An uncommon Austrian contribution to the literature of malingering with sections devoted to nervousness, neurasthenia, & traumatic neurosis; ane sthesia, hypoaesthesia, & paresthesia; pain & hypersensibility; motor symptoms; vertigo; fainting, epilepsy, hysteria; imbecility. A second edition appeared in 1920. Inquire | Order $225.00

38. Ettlinger, E. G[eorge].
Functions of the Corpus Callosum. CIBA Foundation Study Group No. 20. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+156pp. + 5 half-tones. Text figures. 12mo. Printed blue & gray laminated boards with black front label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Fariello, Ruggero G., et al, eds.
Neurotransmitters, Seizures, and Epilepsy II. New York: Raven Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+371+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Photo-offset typescript. Inquire | Order $37.95

40. Fortschritte der Sexualwissenschaft und Psychoanalyse.
Bände 1-4. [All published]. Herausgegeben von Wilhelm Stekel (1868-1940). Redigiert von Anton Mißriegler & Fritz Wittels (1880-1950). Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1 931. 4 volumes. [vi]+420; [iv]+575+[1]; [vi]+195+[1]; [iv]+166+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Stekel to Band III. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Band I: front cover and first signature detached, corners of front cover chipped, internally a very good copy; B and II: spine broken, covers quite chipped and detached; Bände 3 & 4 very good with Band 3 stamped "Besprechungs-Stück" [review copy]. Very scarce. Band I is largely devoted to epilepsy; Bände II-IV contain many papers on the paraphilias and perversions. All volumes have multiple papers by Stekel. Volumes 2-4 ex-libris The Hartford Retreat with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to each volume. Inquire | Order $375.00

41. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractive , bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy. Inquire | Order $250.00

Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
42. Frets, G[errit] P[ieter] (born 1879).
Alcohol and the Other Germ Poisons. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1931. 1st Edition. viii+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering and dark gray endpapers. Tear to the mid-spine, crown quite frayed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library working copy. Uncommon. Frets was pathological anatomist of the hospital for mental and nervous diseases at Rotterdam. Contains sections on epilepsy, feeble-mindedness, insanity & neuropathy, tubercul osis, lead, mercury, thallium, arsenic & antimony, nicotine, caffeine, opiates, etc. Inquire | Order $30.00

43. Frey, H[ans]-H[asso], et al, eds.
Tolerance to Beneficial and Adverse Effects of Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. xii+180pp. 8vo. Printed decorative laminated green boards with white lettering. Near fine with i nk owner's name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $52.95

44. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
Atlas of Electroencephalography. [no place (US)]: no publisher, [1941]. 1st Edition. [iv]+221+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Berger. Oblong Folio. Printed russet buckram. Covers quite rubbed, crown sh elfworn, front hinge shaken, a good copy with the small bookplate and rear pocket of the Sheppard & Enoch Pratt Hospital. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00

45. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
Atlas of Electroencephalography. [no place (US)]: no publisher, [1941]. 1st Edition. [iv]+221+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Berger. Oblong Folio. Printed russet buckram. Corners frayed, front joint r ubbed, upper rear joint frayed with some splitting, a good copy with light cover spotting. Scarce. Inquire | Order< /A> $135.00

46. Gibbs, Frederick A[ndrews] & Gibbs, Erna L.
Atlas of Electroencephalography. Volume One: Methodology and Controls. Volume Two: Epilepsy. [Reading, MA]: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1958, 1959]. 2 volumes. [First published 1941; 2 nd edition first published in 1951 & 1952.] [iv]+[iv]+324+[2]; [viii]+422pp. + frontis portrait in first volume of Berger and in the second volume of Lennox. Oblong 4to. Printed russet buckram with gilt lettering. A very good set with light cover soiling . Uncommon. Second edition, 3rd printing of volume one, 2nd printing of volume two. Inquire | Order $300.00

47. Girgis, Makram.
Neural Substrates of Limbic Epilepsy. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+191+[3]pp. 55 text figures. Small 4to. Printed orange cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00

48. Glaser, Gilbert H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs: Mechanisms of Action. Advances in Neurology Volume 27. New York: Raven Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+728+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $49.95

49. Green, John R. & Steelman, Harry F[rancis] (born 1919), eds.
Epileptic Seizures: A Correlative Study of Historical, Diagnostic, Therapeutic, Educational and Employment Aspects of Epilepsy. Based on proceedings of joint meetings of The Seventh Western Institute on Epilepsy, the Western Society of Electroencephalography, and the American Academy of General Practice (Arizona Chapter) on November 10, 11, 12, 1955 in Phoenix, Arizona. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1956. 1st Edition. xii+165+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Scarce. Contains Wilder Penfield's "Follow-up Observation on the Treatment of Focal Epilepsy by Cortical Excision" and "Appe ndix I. Hippocrates Comes to a Symposium on Epilepsy" plus 15 other papers and another appendix listing the Markham Fellowships in Epilepsy. With John R. Green's signed bookplate to the front flyleaf, beneath which he has inscribed "With personal regards // to // Dr. Owsei Temkin". Inquire | Order $100.00

50. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Person with Epilepsy at Work. Formulated by the Committee on Psychiatry in Industry. Report No. 36. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, 1957. 1st Edition. [ii]+135-147+[1]pp. Thin 8v o. Pamphlet, stapled as issued. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

51. Hachinski, Vladimir C., ed.
Challenges in Neurology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+294+[18]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed black boards. A very good copy. Chapters on the dizzy patient and the the whiplash patient; inte nsive care neurology; 6 chapters on epilepsy and its management; 3 chapters on movement disorders; 3 chapters on tumors. Inquire | Order $42.95

52. Herrington, R[eginald] N., ed.
Current Problems in Neuropsychiatry: Schizophrenia, Epilepsy, the Temporal Lobe. British Journal of Psychiatry Special Publication No. 4. Ashford, Kent: Published by authority of the Royal Medico-Psychological A ssociation by Headley Brothers Ltd., 1969. 1st Edition. [ii]+v+[1]+184pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed stiff green wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

53. International Bureau for Epilepsy.
An International Glossary of Anticonvulsants. Preliminary Edition. London: International Bureau for Epilepsy, 1969. 1st Edition. [13] pages printed on rectos only + + 21+[1]pp. + 4pp. foliated A-D + 101-123+ [1]pp. 8vo. Separate text leaves in a printed red ring-binder. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

54. International Bureau for Epilepsy.
An International Glossary of Anticonvulsant and Antiepileptic Drugs. Quincy, MA: International Bureau for Epilepsy, 1976. 3rd Revised Edition. 199+[1]pp. 8vo. Spiral-bound printed stiff white wrappers. A ver y good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

55. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 17 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [161]-312pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Über den epileptischen Anfall" (Pages 263-275); Ferenczi's "Kinderanalysen mit Erwachsenen"; Bernfeld's "Die Krise der Psychologie und die Psychoanalyse: I) Personalismus, William Stern"; Alexander's "Psychoanalyse und Medizin"; Fenichel's "Respiratori sche Introjektion"; Josine Müller's "Die Libidoentwicklung des Mädchens in der genitalen Phase"; Behn-Eschenburg's "Über eine seltene eutung des Widerstandes." Inquire | Order $65.00

56. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Jahrgang 7 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. Pp. viii+[401]-532+[2]. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn away, covers detached, a go od copy, paper acidic. Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Kindliche Tagträume einer späteren Zwangsneurosen"; Karl Abraham's "Äußerungensformen des weiblichen Kastrationskomplexes"; von Hattingberg's "Übertragung und Objektwahl: ihre Bedeutung für die Trieblehre" ; Franz Pollak's "Psychoanalyse und klinische Psychiatrie"; F. P. Müller's "Eine Spermatozoemphantasie eines Epiliptikders"; E. Schneider's "'Experimentelle Magie'". Inquire | Order $50.00

57. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Volume XVII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [161]-312. Reich's paper is pages 263-275. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dusty and lower right front edge chipped for about 10.5 cm., else a very good, unopened copy with some wear to the extremities. Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Über den epileptischen Anfall" (Pages 263-275); Ferenczi's "Kinderanalysen mit Erwachsenen"; Bernfeld's "Die Krise der Psychologie und die Psychoanalyse: I) Personalismus, William Stern"; Alexander's "Psychoanalyse und Medizin"; Fenichel's "Respiratorische Introjektion"; Josine Müller's "Die Libidoentwicklung des Mädchens in der genitalen Phase"; Behn-Eschenbur g's "Über eine seltene eutung des Widerstandes." Inquire | Order $50.00

58. Jackson, John Hughlings (1835-1911).
Neurological Fragments. With Biographical Memoir by Barbara DeBetz... and including the "recollections" of the late Sir Simon P. Goodhart and the late Charles [Arthur] Mercier (1852-1919). London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed ruled russet cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Crown lightly frayed, slight edge bumping, early in owner's signature to the flyleaf , a very good copy. Inquire | Order $300.00

59. Jackson, John Hughlings.
Neurological Fragments. With Biographical Memoir by Barbara DeBetz... and including the "recollections" of the late Sir Simon P. Goodhart and the late Charles [Arthur] Mercier (1852-1919). London: Humphrey Milford/Oxf ord University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [2]+ix+[1]+227+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed ruled russet cloth with black spine & front lettering. Front hinge cracked, upper front joint split for 7.5 cm., a good copy only. Inquire | Order $185.00

60. Jackson, J[ohn] Hughlings.
Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. Edited by James Taylor (1859-1946). Assisted by Gordon Holmes & F[rancis] M[artin] R[ouse] Walshe (1885-1973). London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1931. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+500, viii+510+[2]pp. + frontis to each volume. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover logo to both volumes. Covers moderately spotted and lightly shelfworn, else a very good copy with light foxin g to the endleaves, ink owner's inscription dated 1947 to the front flyleaf of the first volume, and outline residue of a removed bookplate or label from the paste-downs of volume one. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $650.00

By far the greatest luminary of 19th century British neurology, Jackson introduced evolutionary and hierarchical concepts into neurology -- in effect giving birth to modern neuropsychology -- and founded the psychological study of aphasia. He published no books in his own lifetime. This posthumous gathering of 69 papers affords the only practical access in book form to Jackson's work.
61. Jackson, J[ohn] Hughlings.
Selected Writings of John Hughlings Jackson. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1958]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1931 in London]. xiv+500+[2], viii+510+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth wi th gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in chipped dust jackets. Inquire | Order $285.00

62. Jasper, Herbert H[enry] (1906-1999), et al, eds.
Basic Mechanisms of the Epilepsies. Introduction by M. Houston Merritt. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+835+[3]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Black cloth with white spine lettering and black endpapers. Edges of text block foxed, slight staining to the half-title, a very good copy in soiled and somewhat worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $85.00

63. Jobe, Phillip C. & Laird II, Hugh E., eds.
Neurotransmitters and Epilepsy. Contemporary Neuroscience [Volume 3]. Clifton, NJ: Humana Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+376+[2]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few minor reviewer's marginal ink markings, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. With publisher's review slip glued to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $28.95

64. Jovanovic, Uros J.
Psychomotor Epilepsy: A Polydimensional Study. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+522+[8]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in mildly foxed dust jacket. (OP) . Inquire | Order $30.00

65. Kassowitz, Max (born 1842), ed.
Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien. Neue Folge IV. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [vi]+111+[1]pp. Rosenberg's article consists of pages 92 -111. 8vo. Modern calf-backed marbled boards. A fine copy. Scarce. Contains Ludig Rosenberg's (1862-1926) "Casuistische Beiträge zur Kenntnins der cerebralen Kinderlähmungen und der Epilepsie" written under the influence of and with some remarks by Freud . Also contains H. Boral "Studien über Kindertetanie"; M. Kassowitz "Ueber Kinderkrankheiten im Alter der Zahnung" and "Ueber Stimmritzenkrampf und Tetanie im Kindesalter"; Th. v. Genser "Traumatische Schädelfissur, Rachitis tarda" and "Ein Fall von schn ellendem Finger bei einem 17 Monate alten Kinde." Norman Catalog F19 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $485.00

"Rosenberg, one of Freud's oldest friends, was a pediatrician at Vienna's first public hospital for children's diseases, where Freud served for many years as director of the neurological department. Rosenberg's 'Casuistic Observations on the knowledge of infantile cerebral palsy and epilepsy" builds upon Freud and Rie's Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder ... and Freud contributed some observations from his private practice to Rosenberg's article. In an abstract of his scientific writings prepared in 1897 ... Freud listed Rosenberg's article under the category 'Works written under my influence'" [Norman Catalog].
66. Kellaway, Peter & Petersén, Ingemar, eds.
Quantitative Analytic Studies in Epilepsy. New York: Raven Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+574+[4]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Departmental rubber stamp to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $49.95

67. Klawans, Harold L., ed.
Clinical Neuropharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1976-1979]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+225+[3]; x+208+[6]; x+211+[3]; x+228+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A few pages to volume one ink-lined, else very good in du st jackets. (OP). The major focus of volume four is epilepsy. Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917) & Levin, P[hilip], eds.
Sleep 1976: Memory, Environment, Epilepsy, Sleep Staging. Proceedings of the Third European Congress on Sleep Research, Montpellier, September 6-10, 1976. Basel: S. Karger, [1977]. 1st E dition. xi+[3]+490pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $38.95

69. Kozhevnikov, Aleksi Iakolevich (1836-1902).
Eine besondere Form der kortikalen Epilepsie. [By] Aleksej Jakovlevic Kozevnikov. Herausgegeben von Helmut Heintel & Heinz Müller-Dietz. Hamburg: [Desitin-Werk Carl Klinke], 1974. 1st Edition in Ger man. 39+[1]pp. + tipped-in frontis portrait. 8vo. Drab cream card covers in printed tan dust wrapper with indigo lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Scarce. Translation of "Osobyi vid kortikal'noi epilepsii" [Moscow, Medicinskoe obozrenie 42 (1894), 94-118], in which Kozhevnikov described and named epilepsia corticalis sive partialis continua, which the Moscow Pediatrician Nil Fedorovich Filatov (1847-1902) renamed Kozhevnikov epilepsy. NUC locates only the Wellcome copy. Inscribed on the front blank "Dedicated to the great // Professor [underscore] Owsei Temkin // From Helmut Heintell // Stuttgart, 14.5. 1975". Inquire | Order $45.00

70. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
Lectures on Clinical Psychiatry. Translation by Thomas Johnstone of the 1904 2nd edition of Einführung in die psychiatrischen Klinik (1st edition 1901). Lifetime Editions of Kraepelin in English [edit ed by John Gach] Volume 1. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1904 in London]. [ii]+[xviii]+368pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt-stamped painted maroon spine labels. Brand new. Hands ome facsimile reprint of the American issue of the 1913 third and last revised edition in English (hitherto not reprinted). Translation of the second German edition, with new material. Inquire | Order $100.00

The clinical companion to Kraepelin's great Lehrbuch with chapters on hysteria, schizophrenia, manic-depression, paranoia, chronic alcoholism, etc.
71. Kreindler, A.
Experimental Epilepsy. Progress in Brain Research Volume 19. Amsterdam/London/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. 1st Edition. [viii]+213+[3]pp. 75 text figures. 4to. Blue cloth with painted spine dark blue label and gilt spi ne lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

72. Küssmaul, Adolf (1822-1902).
On the Nature and Origin of Epileptiform Convulsions Caused by Profuse Bleeding, and Also for Those of True Epilepsy. Extracted from the Sydenham Society volume containing 2 other (unrelated) medical tracts. Trans lation by Edward Bronner of Untersuchungen über Ursprung und Wesen der fallsuchtartigen Zuckungen bei der Verblutung sowie der Fallsucht überhaupt, first published in Moleschott's Untersuchungen zur Naturlehre des Menschen und der Thie re, vol. 3, pp.1-125, then reprinted separately in Frankfort a.M. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1859. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1857 in German]. [ii]+109+[1]pp. 8vo. Removed from the bound volume. Title-page detached and with sm all section missing from lower left corner, a good copy. Uncommon. Meynell No. 5, p. 52. Inquire | Order $75.00

73. La Pegna, Eugenio.
La citodiagnosi: nelle diverse forme mentali. Napoli: Federico Sangiovanni & Figlio, 1906. 1st Edition. [3]-131+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Vellum-backed patterned black boards with black spine lettering. Horizontal tear to the top of the title-page and several other leaves, front hinge broken, a good copy. Very scarce. La Pegna was physician to the Provincial Asylum of Naples. Reports cytological and neuropathological studies of 65 cases cast into three groups: Idiotism, imbecilit y, and epilepsy; melancholy, manic-depression, dementia praecox; senile dementia and GPI. Inquire | Order $75.0 0

74. Laidlaw, John & Richens, Alan, eds.
A Textbook of Epilepsy. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1976. 1st Edition. [xvi]+389+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very go od copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $45.00

75. Leitao, Arthur.
Um caso de loucura epileptica. [Lisbon]: Typographia Bayard, 1907. 1st Edition. 16pp. 12mo. [Later?] drab wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $75.00

76. Lennox, William G[ordon] (1884-1960), et al, eds.
Epilepsy. Proceedings of the Association held jointly with The International League against Epilepsy December 13 and 14, 1946 New York. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease R esearch Publications Volume 26. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1947. 1st Edition. [xx]+654+[4]pp. 167 text figures. 56 tables. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers dull, edges bumped, joints a bit rubbed, a good to v ery good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $55.00

77. Lennox, William G[ordon].
Science and Seizures: New Light on Epilepsy and Migraine. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1941]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published the same year]. [xvi]+258pp. 12mo. Cream cloth with burnt orange spine lettering. Endpapers lightly darkened, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order< /A> $7.50

78. Levin, P[hilip] & Koella, W[erner] P., eds.
Sleep, 1974: Instinct, Neurophysiology, Endocrinology, Episodes, Dreams, Epilepsy and Intracranial Pathology. Proceedings of the Second European Congress on Sleep Research Rome, April 8-11, 1974. Ba sel: S. Karger, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+525+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Two ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

79. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1989]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] [xxviii]+1025+[3]pp. Heavy 4to. Tan cloth with red painte d spine and front labels, and red endpapers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

80. Levy, René H., et al, eds.
Antiepileptic Drugs. New York: Raven Press, [1995]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1972 with Woodbury, Penry, & Schmidt the editors.] xxv+[3]+1120+[4]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double-col umn format. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted dark blue spine and front labels. A very good copy with ink owner's signature to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $45.00

81. Lewis, W[illiam] Bevan (1847-1929).
Text-Book of Mental Diseases with Special Reference to the Pathological Aspects of Insanity. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Company, 1890. 1st American Edition. [First published 1889 in London]. xxii+552 +[2]pp. + 18 plates + 3 charts (2 folding). Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Blind-blocked mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, a quite shelfworn ex-library copy, ex-libris the Worcester Asylum. Uncommon. Not a clinical work but very much an att empt to explain psychiatric phenomena in terms of neurology and neurophysiology. A sophisticated contribution to period neuropsychiatry by the medical director of the West Riding Asylum. Inquire | Order $100.00

82. Livingston, Samuel (1908-1984).
Comprehensive Management of Epilepsy in Infancy, Childhood and Adolescence. Assisted by Irving M. Pruce. Contribution by Dietrich Blumer, Samuel Karelitz, & A[rthur] Earl Walker (born 1907). Springfield, IL: Ch arles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+657+[1]pp. + 4 color plates. Text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Printed pebbled blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

83. Livingston, Samuel.
Living with Epileptic Seizures. Assisted by Irving M. Pruce. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xx]+348pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Presen tation copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

84. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
The Man of Genius. Translation [by Havelock Ellis] of L'uomo di genio (1888), the sixth revised edition of Genio e follia (1864). The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Elli s [Volume 16]. London: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd/NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1914]. Later printing. [First issued in English translation in 1891]. xvi+370pp.+ folding frontis color map. + 3 plates + inserted rear Scribner's catalog (undated) . 12mo. Embossed crimson cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Light wear to the joints & edges, else very good. American issue with Scribner's spine imprint and rear ads. Turner. The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography 424i. Inquire | Order $65.00

Lombroso here applied degeneration theory to genius - the two being closely associated for Lombroso. Part I deals with the characteristics of genius with chapters on degeneration; latent forms of neurosis & insanity in genius; genius & insani ty. Part II with the causes of genius with chapters on the influence of climate and weather, and of race & heredity. Part III with genius in the insane with chapters on literature, art, and religion; Part IV with the degenerative psychosis of genius with chapters on the epileptoid nature of genius, analogy of sane to insane genius, and sane men of genius.

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 29 Sep 2006