John Gach Books, Inc.
American Psychiatry (D-K)
Created: 27 Sep 2006
Section 1: American Psychiatry (A-C)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (L-R)
Section 4: American Psychiatry (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 106. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T.
- The Medical Society of Saint Elizabeths Hospital, Historical Notes: 1937-1967. Reprinted from Medical Annals of the District of Columbia Vol. 41 No. 8. [Washington, DC]: 1972. 1st separate Edition. pp. 5
23-529+[1]. Text illustrations. 4to. Printed blue wrappers, stapled. A very good copy. Presentation copy. Inquire | Orde
r $22.50
- 107. D'Amore, Arcangelo R. T., ed.
- William Alanson White: The Washington Years 1903-1937. the Contributions to Psychiatry, Psychoanalysis and Mental Health by Dr. White While Superintendent of Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Assisted by A. Louise Eckb
urg. Washington, DC: National Institute of Mental Health, St. Elizabeths Hospital, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial buff wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50
- 108. Dain, Norman (born 1925).
- Concepts of Insanity in the United States, 1789-1865. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with white & green spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly wo
rn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 109. Dain, Norman.
- Concepts of Insanity in the United States, 1789-1865. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+304pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver and green spine lettering and green endpapers. A good ex-library
copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00
- 110. Dain, Norman.
- Disordered Minds: The First Century of Eastern State Hospital in Williamsburg, Virginia 1766-1866. Williamsburg: The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation/Distributed by The University Press of Virginia, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1
]+207+[3]pp. 11 text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device of the hospital. Cloth spotted, top edge of text block foxed, else very good copy in foxed, lightly worn, and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). <
EM> Inquire | Order $25.00
- 111. Dearborn, George V[an] N[ess] (1869-1938).
- Medical Psychology. Reprinted from Medical Record, January 30, 1909. 1909. 12pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 112. Dearborn, George V[an] N[ess].
- The Relation of Muscular Activity to the Mental Process. Reprinted from American Physical Education Review, Vol. XIV. 1909. 7pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order $17.50
- 113. Dercum, Francis Xavier (1856-1931).
- Address in Mental Disorders. Reprinted from Medical News, July 13, 1895. 1895. 1st separate printing. 11+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order $22.50
- 114. Dercum, Francis X[avier].
- A Clinical Manual of Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1913. 1st Edition. [7]-425+[3]pp. + inserted 16 page catalog. Thick 8vo. Panelled dark blue-gray buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Sp
ine quite rubbed, a good copy of an uncommon book in the first printing. A standard text by an eminent neurologist. Inquire | Order $75.00
A practical, clinical treatise by a confirmed somaticist who no doubt went to his grave muttering imprecations against psychotherapy. Nonetheless, Dercum includes a chapter on the psychological interpretation of symptoms - a chapter entirely
and grudgingly devoted to explaining Freud's theories.
- 115. Dercum, Francis Xavier.
- A Clinical Manual of Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1917. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1913]. [3]-479+[3]pp. + inserted ads. 8vo. Ruled blue buckram. Library bookplat
e, rear stamp & spine label, else a near fine copy. A standard text by an eminent neurologist. Inquire | Order
$50.00
- 116. Dercum, Francis Xavier.
- An Essay on the Physiology of Mind: An Interpretation Based on Biological, Morphological, Physical and Chemical Considerations. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [ii]+150pp. 12mo. Pan
elled blue cloth. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
A pioneer American neurologist, Dercum helped Charles Mills found the Philadelphia Neurological Society and made many important contributions to the understanding of neuro- pathology and seizure disorders. His famous pictures of the first pho
tographed epileptic seizure appeared in the late 19th century.
- 117. Dercum, Francis Xavier.
- An Evaluation of the Psychogenic Factors in the Etiology of Mental Disease. Including a Review of Psychoanalysis. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 7, 1914, Vol. LXII, p
p. 751-756. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1914. 1st separate printing. 16pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. A strident critique of psychoanalysis, much less fair than his 1908 paper. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 118. Dercum, Francis Xavier.
- The Physiology of Mind: An Interpretation Based on Biological, Morphological, Physical and Chemical Considerations. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1925. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [Fir
st published 1922]. [ii]+287+[1]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-
page. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 119. Dercum, F[rancis] X[avier].
- The Tools of Our Trade: The Indications Presented by Mental Disease and the Means at Our Command for Meeting Them. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 13, 1915, Vol. L
XIV, pp. 878-883. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1915. 1st separate printing. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Vertically creased, else very good. A notable Piladelphia neurologist, Dercum was from
1892 Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases at Jefferson Medical College. Of his many contributions to neurology, the most notable were his 1895 A Text-Book on Nervous Diseases by American Authors, and his description in 1900 of Adiposis d
olorosa. He was president of the American Neurological Association in 1896. In the 20th century he turned his attention mostly to psychiatry and endocrinology. In the present paper Dercum argues for a toxic etiology (either endogenous or exogenous) for d
ementia praecox and other forms of insanity, stresses the importance of the contribution of the sex glands, and recommends treatment by drugs, rest, sleep, and hydrotherapy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Inscribed to the First American Woman Psychoanalyst
- 120. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961).
- The Mentally Ill in America: A History of Their Care and Treatment from Colonial Times. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+530pp. + 8 half-tones. 8vo. Printed straight-
grained red cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good copy. (OP). The first widely-read history of American psychiatry. Inscribed by Deutsch on the front flyleaf "To // Dr. Marion E. Kenworthy // With best wishes, // Albert Deutsch // June 17,
1937" and with Kenworthy's bookplate. Marion Edwina Kenworthy (1891-1980) was the first American woman psychoanalyst. After securing her medical degree from Tufts in 1917, she underwent a training analysis with Otto Rank in 1921, in which year she began
teaching psychiatry at the New York School of Social Work, where she remained on the faculty for 35 years. Inquire | Or
der $75.00
- 121. Deutsch, Albert.
- The Mentally Ill in America: A History of Their Care and Treatment from Colonial Times. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. [xx]+530pp. + 8 half-tones. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lette
ring. Spine quite worn with a number of tears, hinges broken, a fair, heavily marked ex-library copy only. (OP). Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Adolf Meyer, signed and dated June 30, 1937. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 122. Dewey, Richard [Smith] (1845-1933).
- Recollections of Richard Dewey: Pioneer in American Psychiatry. An Unfinished Autobiography with an Introduction by Clarence B. Farrar (1874-1970), M.D. Edited by Ethel L. Dewey. Chicago: The University of
Chicago Press, [1936]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+173+[1]pp. + 12 half-tones. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the
title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 123. Diethelm, Oskar (1897-1993).
- Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. xx+546+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy to Thomas
C. Rennie, inscribed on the half-title. Rennie was one of the founders of mental hygiene. Inquire | Order $45.0
0
- 124. Diethelm, Oskar.
- Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. xx+546+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front past
e down. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 125. Diethelm, Oskar.
- Treatment in Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. xii+545+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 126. Dolnick, Edward.
- Madness on the Couch: Blaming the Victim in the Heyday of Psychoanalysis. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1998]. 1st Edition. 368pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $10.00
- 127. Dorsey, John M[orris] (1900-1978).
- Selected Essays. [Detroit]: [Center for Health Education], [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+508pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Rear library pocket, else a very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy
to Nolan D. C. Lewis. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 128. Dorsey, John M[orris].
- University Professor: John M. Dorsey. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. 282+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP
). In the original slipcase. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 129. [Draper, Joseph (1834-1892)].
- The Vermont Asylum for the Insane: Its Annals for Fifty Years. Brattleboro, VT: Printed by Hildreth & Fales, 1887. 1st Edition. x+[2]+302+[2]pp. + 10 photo-wood engraved plates. 8vo. Bevel-edged pebbled brown cl
oth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Draper was Superintendent of the asylum. Though his name does not appear on the title-page, his printed innitials app
ear after the introduction. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 130. Dunbar, [Helen] Flanders (1902-1959).
- Emotions and Bodily Changes: A Survey of the Literature on Psychosomatic Interrelationships. New York: Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[3]+595+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue-green buckram
with gilt spine lettering and embossed front logo. Corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $65.00
Dunbar's massive summary of psychosomatic literature helped shape the development of the field.
A Landmark in American Psychiatry
- 131. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
- The Curability of Insanity. Read Before the New England Psychological Society, on Retiring from Office as Its President, December 14, 1876; and Published by That Society. Utica, N.Y.: Ellis H. Roberts & Co., Printer
s, 1877. 1st Edition. 52pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking the rear wrapper, else a very good copy. Rare. Cordasco 70-0994. Inquire | Order $350.00
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Nor
thampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums.
A Landmark in American Psychiatry
- 132. Earle, Pliny.
- The Curability of Insanity: A Series of Studies. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1887. 1st Edition. [ii]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled bevel-edged brown cloth. Slight staining to front board, several small embossed li
brary stamps, a very good copy. Rare. Cordasco 80-1762. Inquire | Order $650.00
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Nor
thampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums. The present work collects that along with his subsequent pap
ers on the same topic published in the annual reports of the Northampton Lunatic Asylum.
- 133. Earle, Pliny.
- A Glance at Insanity and the Management of the Insane in the American States. Read before the Conference of Charities, held at Chicago, Ill., June 10, 1879. Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co., 1879. 1st Edition. 19+[1]p
p. Thin 8vo. Printed purple wrappers. Lower front corner of front wrapper chipped away, vertically creased, some fading and cover staining, still a good to very good copy. Inscribed by Earle on the front wrapper "With respects of the Author." Inquire | Order $185.00
- 134. Earle, Pliny.
- History, Description and Statistics of the Bloomingdale Asylum for the Insane. New-York: Egbert, Hovey & King, Printers, 1848. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [ii]+136pp. + lithographed frontis view of the asylum. Thin 8vo. Thatched
blue-mauve cloth. Corners bumped, crown frayed, spine and edges faded, moderate foxing and edge-spotting, top and bottom of paper spine label chipped, still a very good copy. One of the thirteen founding members of the Association of American Superintend
ents for Institutions of the Insane (which became the American Psychiatric Association), Earle was at the time superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 135. Earle, Pliny.
- Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & U
pham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Green cloth. Library rubberstamp to top & bottom edge of text block, small embossed stamp to title-page, edges of title-page and dedication leaf chipped, label to spine, a good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 136. Earle, Pliny.
- Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & U
pham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Olive cloth. Hinges broken, title-page chipped and detached, a poor copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 137. Earle, Pliny.
- Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Issued in the serie
s Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press/ A New York Times Company, 1973. 1st Reprint Edition. [First published 1898]. [vi]+xvi+409+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt gilt spine and front lettering. Light rubbing t
o covers else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 138. Earle, Pliny.
- Prospective Provision for the Insane. By Pliny Earle, M.D., Superintendent of the State Hospital for the Insane, at Northampton, MA. Utica, N.Y.: Roberts, Book and Job Printer, 1868. 1st Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan
wrappers. Vertically creased, light edge-chipping, some darkening to the covers, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 139. Earnest, Ernest.
- S. Weir Mitchell: Novelist and Physician. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+279+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the
usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 140. Ellis, John (1815-1896).
- The Avoidable Causes of Disease, Insanity and Deformity. New York: Published by the author, 1860. 1st Edition, Later issue. 348pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled VIctorian cloth. Joints moderately frayed, gouge to spine, a g
ood to very good copy. With the publisher's imprint crossed out and replaced by the handwritten notice "Published by Mason Brothers." Reissued later the same year Mason Brothers with the inclusion of a final section on Marriage and its Violations, which
was left out of this edition "as the subjects discussed in it are of a delicate character." Cordasco 60-0528; Atwater Collection #1056. Inquire | Order $40.00
"Ellis was an 1841 graduate of the Berkshire Medical College in Pittsfield, Mass. Early in his career he converted to homeopathy, and left Massachusetts for Michigan. Ellis practiced in Grand Rapids for two years and Detroit for fifteen years
, spending several months out of every twelve in Cleveland teaching at the Western Homoeopathic Medical College. After the Civil War, he accepted a position on the faculty of the New York Homoeopathic College, but gave up the practice of medicine in 1873
to devote himself to petroleum refining, for which he had invented a new process" [Atwater #1056].
- 141. Ellis, W. B.
- Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. First-pe
rson account a la Mrs. Packard. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 142. Farrar, Clarence B. (1874-1970).
- On the Typhoid Psychoses. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity, Vol. 59. 1902. [17]-[52]pp. 8vo. Wrappers. Dusty. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 143. Fisher, T[heodore] W[illis] (born 1837).
- Plain Talk about Insanity: Its Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and the Treatment of Mental Diseases. with Remarks on Hospitals and Asylums, and the Medico-Legal Aspect of Insanity. Boston: Alexander Moore, 1
872. 1st Edition. 98+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with gilt lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Spine and front board quite dampflecked, minor chipping to the top edge of the colored front flyleaf, owner's library label to the front paste-down,
a good plus copy. A prominent Boston alienist, Fisher was superintendent of the Boston Lunatic Hospital 1881-1895. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 144. FitzGerald, J[ohn] G[erald] (1882-1940).
- The Much-Holzmann Text in the Acute Psychoses. Reprint of an Address read before the New England Psychiatric Association, Sept. 29, 1909. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 145. Foley, Henry A. & Sharfstein, Steven S. (born 1942).
- Madness and Government: Who Cares for the Mentally Ill? Foreword by Robert N. Butler (born 1927). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xx]+283+[1]pp. 8vo
. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 146. Folsom, Charles F[ollen] (1842-1907).
- Disease of the Mind. [Boston]: [Albert J. Wright, State Printer], [1877]. 1st separate Edition. 109+[1]pp. + 4 heliotype plates (1 folding, of the Willard Asulum) + inserted erratum slip at p. 22. 8vo. D
isbound without the original wrappers. Removed from a bound volume. Uncommon. First published the same year in the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel
, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education. Sado
ff Catalog page 38. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 147. Folsom, Charles Follen.
- Studies of Criminal Responsibility and Limited Responsibility. no place (US): privately printed, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Ed
ges rubbed, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00
Six forensic-psychiatric studies: the Guiteau case; Jesse Pomeroy; Marie Jeanneret; Christiana Edmunds; Sarah Jane Robinson; Jane Toppan.
- 148. Forbush, Bliss.
- The Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Hospital, 1853-1970: A History. Foreword by Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1971]. 1st Edition. 266+[6]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth with gil
t spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Signed copy. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 149. Fox, Richard W.
- So Far Disordered in Mind: Insanity in California 1870-1930. University of California Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with irridescent silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $25.00
- 150. [Franklin, Benjamin (1700-1790)].
- Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital; from its First Rise to the Beginning of the Fifth Month, called May, 1754. Philadelphia: Printed at the Office of the United States' Gazette, 1817. 1st complete Edi
tion. [First published 1754]. 146pp. [misfoliated 144]. 8vo. Original drab blue-gray boards. Front hinge reinforced, rear hinge starting, spine intact but worn with crown erose, typical period browning, a very good copy. Howes F-331; Austin 795; Norman C
atalog 831 & 831 (original 1754 & 1761 editions). Inquire | Order $500.00
The first publication in one volume of both parts of the history. Includes the 1761 "Continuation of the Account . . ." written by a committee chaired by Samuel Rhoads (from page 71 on). Franklin was instrumental in establishing the hospital,
incorporated in 1751 as the first American permanent hospital. Franklin's history included the texts of most of the founding documents.
- 151. Friedman, Lawrence J[acob] (born 1940).
- Menninger: The Family and the Clinic. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+472+[2]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in
cloth). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 152. Friedman, Lawrence J[acob].
- Menninger: The Family and the Clinic. [Lawrence, Kansas]: University Press of Kansas, [1992]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1990 in NY by Knopf]. [ii]+[xx]+480+[4]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Trade
paperback. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 153. Furst, Joseph B. (1906-1995).
- The Neurotic: His Inner and Outer Worlds. New York: The Citadel Press, [1954]. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with maroon spine lettering. Light wear to the joints and spine tips, else very good.
Inquire | Order $5.00
- 154. Gamwell, Lynn (born 1943) & Tomes, Nancy.
- Madness in America: Cultural and Medical Perceptions of Mental Illness before 1914. Cornell Studies in the History of Psychiatry, edited by Sander L. Gilman and George J. Makari [Volume 1]. [Ithaca,
New York]: Cornell University Press/Binghamton University Art Museum State University of New York, [1995]. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout with fine black & white and color images. Square 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lett
ering and gray endpapers. Upper corners bumped, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Profusely illustrated with black & white and color plates. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 155. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874).
- The Open Mind: Elmer Ernest Southard 1876-1920. Introduction by Roscoe Pound. [Chicago]: Normandie House, 1938. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+324+[4]pp. + 13 photogravures. 8vo. Beige cloth with painted labels and
decorative spine. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. The edition consisted of only 550 copies. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 156. Gay, Frederick P[arker].
- The Open Mind: Elmer Ernest Southard 1876-1920. Introduction by Roscoe Pound. [Chicago]: Normandie House, 1938. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+324+[4]pp. + 14 half-tones on 9 inserted leaves. 8vo. Beige cloth with red painte
d labels and decorative spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The edition consisted of only 550 copies. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 157. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
- An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series
in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photogra
phic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inq
uire | Order $750.00
- 158. Gesell, Arnold.
- The Mental Growth of the Pre-School Child: A Psychological Outline of Normal Development from Birth to the Sixth Year, Including a System of Developmental Diagnosis. By Arnold Gesell, Ph.D., M.D. Professor of Child Hygiene, D
irector Yale Psycho-Clinic, Yale University. Illustrated with two hundred Action Photographs. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. x+447+[7]pp. 227 text illustrations. 8vo. Paneled burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper rear joint
and spine tips frayed, light rubbing to the lower edges, a good to very good copy. (OP). With Roy R. Grinker's name stamp to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00
Gesell's first widely influential book.
- 159. Gish, Lowell.
- Reform at Osawatomie State Hospital: Treatment of the Mentally Ill, 1866-1970. Lawrence / Manhattan /Wichita: The University of Kansas, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Top &
right edges of the text block foxed, else very good. (OP). History of the first kansas asylum/mental hospital. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 160. Glasser, William (born 1925).
- Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+166+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed aqua boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket
. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 161. Glasser, William.
- Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1965]. Book-Club Edition. [xxiv]+166+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order $5.00
- 162. Glenmullen, Joseph (born 1950).
- The Pornographer's Grief and Other Tales of Human Sexuality. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+248pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed orange boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP)
. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 163. Golann, Stuart E. & Fremouw, William J., eds.
- The Right to Treatment for Mental Health Patients. New York/London: Irvington Publishers, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+246+[2]pp. 8vo
. Green cloth gilt and blue spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order<
/EM> $20.95
- 164. Goldhamer, Herbert (born 1907) & Marshall, Andrew W.
- The Frequency of Mental Disease: Long-Term Trends and Present Status. U.S. Air Force Project Rand No. 157. Santa Monica, CA: The Rand Corporation, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+69+[3]pp. 8vo. Pr
inted stiff gray card covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Machine-numbered on the title-page copy No. 128. Entirely devoted to the comparison of admission rates in Massachusetts mental hospitals in the 19th & 20th centuries. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 165. Goodman, Nathan G.
- Benjamin Rush: Physician and Citizen 1746-1813. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1934. 1st Edition. [xiv]+421+[1]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn and do
wdy pictorial dust jacket, with library bookplate to the front blank, added rear pocket with several newspaper clippings, and call number to the DJ spine. With Benjamin Rush's cut signature pasted to the front flyleaf and with the bookplates of the notab
le Baltimore physicans and medical book collectors Harry and Julius Freidenwald. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 166. Gosling, F[rancis] G[eorge] (born 1947).
- Before Freud: Neurasthenia and the American Medical Community, 1870-1910. Introduction by Alfred M. Freedman. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+192+[4]pp. 8v
o. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.00
- 167. Gottlieb, Jacques S. (1908-1980), et al, eds.
- An Evaluation of the Newer Psychopharmacologic Agents and Their Role in Current Psychiatric Practice. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 4. [Washington, DC]:
[American Psychiatric Association], 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+129+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.50
- 168. Gottlieb, Jacques S., et al, eds.
- Research in Psychosomatic Medicine. Papers presented at the Southern Regional Research Conference Held Under the Joints Auspices of the American Psychiatric Association and Duke Univesity, School of Medicine
, Department of Psychiatry, Durham, North Carolina, November 19-20, 1954. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association 3. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Association], [1956]. 1st Edition. [vi]+93+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray
wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.50
- 169. Gralnick, Alexander (born 1912).
- Humanizing the Psychiatric Hospital. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+290pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95
- 170. Gralnick, Alexander, ed.
- The Psychiatric Hospital as a Therapeutc Instrument: Collected Papers on High Point Hospital. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine letteri
ng. Upper corners bumped, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 171. Gray, Landon Carter (1850-1900).
- A Treatise on Nervous and Mental Diseases, for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1892]. [ii]+x+[1]+[17]-733+[5]pp. + 3 color
plates + 16 page catalog. 172 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled pebbled dark green buckram with gilt spine lettering, embossed front device, adn green-gray endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy
with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 172. Greenspan, Stanley I.
- The Four-Thirds Solution: Solving the Child-Care Crisis in America Today. In collaboration with Jacqueline Salmon. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Merloyd Lawrence Book, Perseus Books, [2000]. 1st Edition. [x]+260+[2]pp. 8
vo. Yellow cloth-backed maroon boards with maroon spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 173. Grier, William H. & Cobbs, Price M.
- Black Rage. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red and iridescent purple spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). A psychiatrically info
rmed study of Negro life. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 174. Grinker, Roy R[ichard], Sr. (born 1900).
- Psychiatry in Broad Perspective. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. (
OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 175. Grinker, Roy R[ichard].
- Psychosomatic Research. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. 208pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Spine rubbed, name stamp to flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). Signed copy. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 176. Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
- Edward Jarvis and the Medical World of Nineteenth-Century America. Knoxville [Tennessee]: The University of Tennessee Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label.
A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 177. Grob, Gerald N.
- The Inner World of American Psychiatry 1890-1940: Selected Correspondence. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+310pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with painted white spine lettering. Upper corners bumpe
d, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 178. Grob, Gerald N.
- Mental Illness and American Society 1875-1940. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+428+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP
in cloth). Inquire | Order $42.95
- 179. Grob, Gerald N.
- Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[5]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver and black spine lettering. A very goo
d copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 180. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Alcoholism in the United States: Racial and Ethnic Considerations. Formulated by the Comminttee on Cultural Psychiatry. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 141. Washington/London: Ameri
can Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. x+111+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $19.95
- 181. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Psychiatric Aspects of School Desegregation. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1957]. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 182. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
- Psychotherapy in the Future. Formulated by the Committee on Therapy. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 133. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. v
iii+69+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.00
- 183. Gulick, Walter Vose (born 1870).
- Mental Diseases: A Handbook Dealing with Diagnosis and Classification. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1918. 1st Edition. 142+[2]pp. + 35 text photos illustrating psychiatric syndromes. 8vo. Panelled panelled
black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets crinkled, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 184. Hall, J[ames] K[ing] (1875-1948).
- One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Plates included in pag
ination. 4to. Russet cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $100.00
Still the best secondary source for the history of American psychiatry.
- 185. Hall, J[ames] K[ing].
- One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Sepia-toned plates included in pag
ination. 4to. Ochre cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. First chapter pencilled, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 186. Hall, J[ames] K[ing].
- One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Plates included in pagination. 4to
. Ochre cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. Front board detached, a reading copy only. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 187. Haller, John S., Jr. & Haller, Robin M.
- The Physician and Sexuality in Victorian America. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+331+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 188. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919).
- Recollections of an Alienist: Personal and Professional. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1916]. 1st Edition. 416pp. + 40 plates. 8vo. Straight-grained brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt fro
nt facsimile of Hamilton's signature. Endpapers dusty, some finger smudging, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. (OP). Chapters on Judges, Experts and Juries; Will-Making and Breaking; Simulation and Imposture; Political Mur
ders; the Dangerous Insane; Capital Punishment. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 189. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- On Wakefulness. With an Introductory Chapter on the Physiology of Sleep. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1866. 1st Edition. [ii]+93+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt fro
nt panels, and brown endpapers. Crown chipped, colored front flyleaf and blank mutilated and defective, internally very good. Uncommon. Based on a two-part article published in 1865 in the New York Medical Journal entitled "On Sleep and Inso
mnia." Later vastly enlarged into Hammond's 1869 Sleep and Its Derangements. "Though originating as an article in a medical periodical, the book is addressed to the public as well as the profession" [Atwater Collection #1549 -- 1878 printing
of the 1869 book]. Inquire | Order $100.00
Surgeon-General during the civil war (until he was dismissed), Hammond was a pioneer early American neurologist based in New York city. He wrote influential textbooks both on insanity and neurology and, in 1871, provided the first description
of athetosis, sometimes referred to as "Hammond's disease."
- 190. Havens, Leston L.
- Approaches to the Mind: Movement of the Psychiatric Schools from Sects Towards a Science. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 1st printing. [xvi]+385+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 191. Hayes, Albert H[amilton] (1840-1911).
- A Medical Treatise on Nervous Affections. the Result of an Extensive Experience in the Treatment of Nervous Disorders. Boston: Published by The Peabody Medical Institute, [1870]. 1st Edition. 134+[3]+7pp
. + front & rear blanks. Small 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Lacks the frontis portrait, else very good. "Hayes was director of the Peabody Medical Institute (Boston), which specialized in the treatment of
mental and nervous diseases with proprietary remedies. Hayes addresses five forms of 'mental or nervous disease,' which he assures his reader may be cured at the Institute or with remedies ordered therefrom: oppression, confusion, delusion, excietement a
nd 'diminution' (i.e., 'absence of mental imagery'). Though the means of cure employed by Hayes and his colleagues at the Peabody Medical Institute are never specified, abundant correspondence from the formerly afflicted testifies to the efficacy of what
is several times referred to as simply the 'Discovery.'" [Atwater Collection #1585]. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 192. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson] (1797-1886).
- Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engravin
g of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled wrappers, margins trimmed from a previous binding. A very good copy. Scarce. "Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the rem
ainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all
others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike me
ntal hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. ... As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospit
al. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p.
261]. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 193. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Later printing. [Fi
rst published 1929]. [ii]+[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. 8vo. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 194. Henry, George W[illiam] (born 1889).
- Essentials of Psychopathology. Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1935. 1st Edition. [x]+312pp. 8vo. Panelled embossed thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers scratched, a good ex-library co
py. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 195. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902).
- The Complete Psychiatrist: The Achievements of Paul H. Hoch, M.D. Edited by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959) & Margaret O. Strahl. Albany, NY: State Universities Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xviii+723+[3]pp.
8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95
- 196. Hollender, Marc H.
- The American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology: The First Fifty Years. [Deerfield, Illinois]: American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+186+[4]pp. Square 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt letteri
ng. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 197. Huckel, Oliver (1864-1940).
- Mental Medicine: Some Practical Suggestions from a Spiritual Standpoint. Five Conferences with Students at the Johns Hopkins Medical School. Introduction by Lewellys F[ranklin] Barker (1867-1943). New York: Thomas
Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1909]. 1st Edition. xxxii+219+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Covers quite flecked, internally a very good copy. Vande Kempe #516: These conferences "demonstrate how Huckel, a pasto
r, helps troubled persons. Using a psycho-physical parallelistic model, Huckel presents to the medical students means for dealing with the moral and intellectual problems of their patients. Calls for a raprochement between religion and medicine but does
not advocate that clergymen become therapists." Inquire | Order $20.00
- 198. Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane.
- Sixteenth Biennial Report of the Trustees, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane, at Jacksonville. Springfield, Ill.: Springfield Journal Company, Printers, 187
8. 66pp. + folding frontis plan of the asylum. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Front wrapper vertically creased, slight marginal staining to the first few leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 199. Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane.
- Twenty-first Biennial Report of the Trustees, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane at Jacksonville. Springfield, Ill.: Springfield Publishing Company, State Pr
inters, 1888. 66pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Top of spine torn, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 200. Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane at Kankakee.
- Fifth Biennial Report . . . of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for th4e Insane, at Kankakee. October 1, 1886. Springfield, Ill.: H. W. Rokker, Printer and Binder, 1887. 102+[2]pp. + 2 foldi
ng views. 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Richard Dewey was superintendent at the time. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 201. [Insanity].
- New York Asylum Reports: Annual Reports of the New York Asylum for Insane Convicts at Auburn, N.Y. [1, 3-8, 12-14, 17, & 18] and Annual Reports of the [New York] State Homoeopathic Asylum for the Insane at Middletown
, N. Y. [4-7]. Albany: 1861-1878 and 1876-1877. 17 volumes bound in 1. Insane Criminal Reports: 22+[2]; 21+[1]; 14+[2], 9-12; 10; 10; 13+[3]; 26+[2]; 23+[1]; 31+[1]; 27+[1]; 23+[1]pp. Homoeopathic Asylum Reports: 40; 44; 34+[2]; 42+[2]pp. + Carlos MacDon
ald's engraved complimentary slip tipped-in to the 17th Insane Criminals Report + 2 lovely lithographed views and a lithographed plan in the 6th Homoeopathic Report. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 19th century 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards and
gilt-stamped spines with raised bands. With the leather bookplate of the Pennsylvania Lunatic Hospital at Harrisburg and rear pocket, spine label quietly removed, slight rubbing to the extremities, still an attractive copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 202. Insanity.
- Six Massachusetts Lunatic Hospital Reports: 44th, 66th, & 69th Annual Reports of the State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester; 2nd Annual Report of the Temporary Asylum for the Chronic Insane at Worcester; Annual Reports for 1920 & 1921
of the Department of Mental Diseases of the Westborough State Hospital. Boston: 1877, 1899, 1902, 1880, [1920], [1921]. 6 volumes. 53+[3]; 64; 56; [4]+41-57+[3]; 67+[1]; 78+[2]pp. 8vo. Original, variously colored printed wrappers. Wrappers to the 66th W
orcester Report quite edge-chipped, else very good. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 203. Janus, Samuel S. Janus (born 1930) & Janus, Cynthia L.
- The Janus Report on Sexual Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+430pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP in c
loth). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 204. Jarvis, Edward (1803-1884).
- Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. Report of the Commission on Lunacy, 1855. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1971. [viii]+71+[1]++x+[7]-213+[1]+15+[5]pp. + 1 repro
duced plan. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-clipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1855 edition with a 71 page historical introduction by Gerald Grob.
Inquire | Order $17.50
- 205. [Jarvis, Edward].
- Report on Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. By the Commission on Lunacy, under Resolve of the Legislature of 1854. Boston: William White, 1855. 1st Edition. [xii]+9-[214]+15+[3]pp. 8vo. Blind-embossed Victorian dark bro
wn cloth. Sheets lightly browned, small gouge near the base of the spine, slight wear to the crown and corners, still a handsome, near fine copy. Inquire | Order $325.00
The investigation and report are due almost entirely to the efforts of Jarvis, the pioneer U.S. statistician/physician who from 1842 devoted his private practice to the treatment of the insane. With its wealth of carefully collected statistic
s, the Jarvis Report convinced legislators to follow its recommendations for extending state responsibility in the institutional care of the insane.
- 206. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
- My Arthritis and Me. Reprinted from the Medical Record for August 7, 1940. [no place (US)]: [1940]. 1st separate Edition. 7+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very go
od copy. One of Jelliffe's last papers. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 207. Jones, Kathleen W.
- Taming the Troublesome Child: American Families, Child Guidance, and the Limits of Psychiatric Authority. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. x+310pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Fine in pictorial
dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 208. Kanner, Leo (1894-1981).
- Child Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1948]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. xxiv+752pp. Small 4to. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine. Corners bumped, a very good copy.
Inquire | Order $40.00
- 209. Kasanin, Jacob S. (1897-1946).
- The Language and Thought of Schizophrenia. Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1951. 3rd printing. [First published 1946]. [viii]+[224]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50
- 210. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
- Analyzing Psychotherapy. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. Endleaves foxed, else very good. (OP). Signed presentation copy dated 10/29/62. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 211. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
- Contributions Dedicated to Dr. Adolf Meyer by His Colleagues, Friends and Pupils. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+115+[5]pp. + frontis portrait of Meyer with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed
olive-gray wrappers. Edges chipped, a good only ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 212. Kellogg, Theodore H[arvey] (1841-1931).
- A Text-Book on Mental Diseases for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: William Wood and Company, 1897. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+776+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled embossed green clo
th with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, bookplate of the Friends' Asylum in Frankford, PA with rear pocket and whited spine number, shelfworn, a good copy only. Kellogg had been medical superintendent of Willard State Hospital and physician-in-chief
of the New York City Asylum for the Insane. Cordasco 90-4258. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 213. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
- The Autonomic Functions and the Personality. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 28. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. 156+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown
wrappers with dark brown lettering. Wrappers detached and edge-chipped, slight inoffensive marginal pencilling, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
Kempf's first book, written while under W. A. White's influence at St. Elizabeths Hospital in Washington.
- 214. Kempf, Edward J[ohn].
- Psychopathology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1921. Later issue. [First published 1920]. [xxiv]+762+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled olive cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order $40.00
The first extensive application by an American of Freudian theory to the psychoses.
- 215. Kirby, George H[ughes] (1875-1935), ed.
- Guides for History Taking and Clinical Examination of Psychiatric Cases. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1921. 1st Edition. [ii]+83+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed olive cloth. Edges rubbed. Spine tips badly f
rayed. Essentially, this is the form Meyer made up and used at Manhattan State Hospital in 1905-1906. It is an unattributed ancestor of what eventually became DSM-I in 1952, which was quite Meyerian. Clarence O. Cheney revised it in 1934 as Outline
s for Psychiatric Examinations and Nolan D. C. Lewis again in 1943, issued with the same title as Cheney's edition. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 216. [Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory] (1809-1883), et al].
- Propositions and Resolutions of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane. Philadelphia: 1876. 1st Edition. [ii]+32+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed ma
uve cloth with gilt lettering. Slight darkening to the endleaves and slight fraying to the spine tips, a very good to near fine copy. Contains sections on the construction and organization of hospitals for the insane, the care of chronic and other classe
s of the insane, legal relations of the insane, restraint, heating and ventilation, religious services, care of insane criminals, overcrowding, care of inebriates. OCLC records copies only at the NY Academy of Medicine, Conn. State Library, the Universit
y of Chicago, and the University of Minnesota. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 217. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
- Report of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane for the Year 1860. Philadelphia: 1861. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. + lovely lithographed frontis view of the hospital (slightly cropped at the left margin from binding)
. 8vo. Removed from a bound volume and lacking the wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 218. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983), et al, eds.
- Research in Psychiatry with Special Reference to Drug Therapy. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 9. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Associat
ion], 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $
22.50
- 219. Kogan, Robert E. & Salvendy, John T., eds.
- Outpatient Psychiatry Progress, Treatment, Prevention. Psychiatric Outpatient Center of America Perspectives No. 9. no place (US): University of Alabama Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+263+[7]pp
. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.75
- 220. Kolb, Lawrence C[oleman] (born 1911).
- Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1973]. 8th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [ii]+[viii]+693+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed yellow cloth with red
and blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 221. Kolb, Lawrence C[oleman].
- Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1977. 9th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. x+910pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $45.00
- 222. Koren, John (1861-1923).
- Summaries of Laws Relating to the Commitment and Care of the Insane in the United States. Publications of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene No. 3. New York: Published by The National Committee for Mental Hygi
ene, 1912. 1st Edition. x+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Right front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen
signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 223. Kraines, Samuel Henry.
- The Therapy of the Neuroses and Psychoses: A Socio-Biologic Analysis and Resynthesis. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1941. 1st Edition. 512pp. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy
with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 224. Kupper, William H.
- We Can't All Be Sane! [Paterson, New Jersey]: [The Colt Press, Publishers], [1955]. 1st Edition. 219+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled dark green cloth. Dampstaining to lower front board, owner's ink gift inscription to flyleaf
, a good copy. First person account by a psychiatrist of his experiences and cases. Inquire | Order $25.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Sep 2006