John Gach Books, Inc.
American Psychiatry (A-C)
Created: 27 Sep 2006
Section 2: American Psychiatry (D-K)
Section 3: American Psychiatry (L-R)
Section 4: American Psychiatry (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. American Medico-Psychological Association.
- Proceedings of [Volume 22]... at the 71st Annual Meeting Held at Old Point Comfort, Virginia, May 11-14, 1915. [Baltimore]: American Medico-Psychological Association, 1915. 387+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth.
A very good copy. Contains a complete list of members. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 2. American Psychiatric Association.
- DSM-II Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Prepared by The Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics of The American Psychiatric Association. [Introduction: The Historical Background of ICD-8
by Morton Kramer]. [Foreword by Ernest M. Gruenberg (born 1915)]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1973] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 6th printing. [First published 1952]. xx+134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black spiral-b
ound printed gold card covers. Edges rubbed, hospital stamp to title-page, otherwise a very good clean copy. Though it is not widely known, the text was altered for every printing of both DSM-I and II, the major change for DSM-II being in the 7th printin
g, when homosexuality was removed as a disease category. DSM-II. In many ways II differs radically from I in its conceptual scheme, perhaps most notably in the virtual removal of Adolf Meyer's influence, which permeated DSM-I. Gone now are Meyer's "react
ions," replaced by "types"; gone too are the "psychobiological unit" categories. Inquire | Order $515.00
- 3. American Psychiatric Association.
- DSM-II Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. Prepared by the Committee on Nomenclature and Statistics of The American Psychiatric Association. [Introduction: The Historical Background of ICD-8
by Morton Kramer]. [Foreword by Ernest M. Gruenberg (born 1915)]. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1968]. 2nd Revised Edition, 8th printing. [First published 1952]. xx+134+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Spiral-bound p
rinted gold wrappers. Bottom of spiral binding is broken and slightly defective but binding is still intact, minor rubbing to covers, small ink notation to right corner of front cover and title-page, soiling to inside rear cover, else a very good, clean
copy. Uncommon. From the 7th printing (July 1974) homosexuality was eliminated as a mental disorder & replaced by Sexual Orientation Disturbance. Though changes were made to every printing, this is the major revision. In many ways DSM-II dif
fers radically from I in its conceptual scheme, perhaps most notably in the virtual removal of Adolf Meyer's influence, which permeated DSM-I. Gone in II are Meyer's "reactions," replaced by "types"; gone too are the "psychobiological unit" categories.
Inquire | Order $485.00
- 4. American Psychiatric Association, Task Force on Nomenclature and Statistics.
- Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Association], [1980]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [Fi
rst published 1952]. [xii]+494+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed green fabrikoid. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 5. American Psychiatric Association, Task Force on Nomenclature and Statistics.
- Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Association], [1981] [this edition 1st issued 1980]. 3rd Revised & enla
rged Edition, 7th printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1952]. [xii]+494+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Covers worn and creased, ink notations to 3 pages, rear blank, and inside front cover, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 6. American Psychiatric Association, Task Force on Nomenclature and Statistics.
- Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (Third Edition -Revised) DSM-III-R. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1987. [First published 195
2]. [xxx]+567+[11]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2nd printing, cloth issue, of DSM-III-R. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 7. American Psychiatric Association.
- The Principles of Medical Ethics With Annotations Especially Applicable to Psychiatry. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Association, 1985 [this edition 1st issued 1981]. Revised Edition, Revised printing.
[First published 1973]. 15+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 8. Anderson, Paul V.
- What Is the Mind?. Reprinted from Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, No. 7, Vol. 85. Charlotte, NC: 1923. 6pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 9. Annual Report of the Board of Trustees of the Massachusetts General Hospital.
- Reports for 1862 through 1867 [unnumbered] and 54th-60th (1867-1873), 62nd (1875), 64th (1877). Boston: 1862-1878. 15 volumes bound in 1. Unnumbered Reports: 37+[1];
37+[1]; 57+[1]; 47+[1]; 59+[1]; 47+[1]pp. each with frontis lithographed view. Numbered Reports: 67+[1]; 67+[]1; 43+[1]; 43+[1]; 56; 56; 72; 60; 54pp. First two with a lithographed view and the 56thy & 57th reports with separate views of the hospital an
d the McLean Asylum. Thick 8vo. 1/2 black morocco with gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket and removed spine label, else a very good copy with some rubbing to the joints and extremities. Each repo
rt also contains the annual report for the Mclean Asylum. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 10. [Anonymous].
- The Origins of the State Mental Hospital in America. Issued in the series Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press, A New York Times Company, 1975. 1st Edition. [8]; 20; 24; 47+[1]; 17+[1];
32; 200+[6]pp. + 1 folding table. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order
$40.00
Reprints 6 reports:
1. Report and Memorial of the County Superintendents of the Poor of This State on Lunacy and Its Relations to Pauperism, and for Relief of Insane Poor (Albany, 1856).
2. Report in Relation to an Asylum for the Insane Poor, March 11, 1839. Pennsylvania Legislature, Harrisburg, 1839.
3. Report of the Commissioners Appointed by the Governor of New Jersey, to Ascertain the Number of Lunatics and Idiots in the State. Newark, 1840.
4. Report of the Committee on the Insane Poor in Connecticut. New Haven, 1838.
5. Report of the Select Committee on Report and Memorial of County Superintendents of the Poor, on Lunacy and Its Relation to Pauperism. Albany, 1856.
6. Reports and Other Documents Relating to the State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester, Mass. Boston, 1837.
- 11. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
- Equinamitas and Courage -- A Journey in Growth and Companionship. [Philadelphia?]: privately printed, [1976]. 1st Edition. [ii]+60+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial reddish cloth with black lettering. Some
buckling to the foot of the spine, else a very good copy. 1/1500 copies printed. Contains Daniel Blain's preface, a printed encomiun by William L. Peltz, and Appel's autobiographical address given at his 80th birthday celebration in May, 1976. With a tip
ped-in signed note from Appel. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 12. Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] & Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886).
- Practical Examination of Personality and Behavior Disorders: Adults and Children. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. 1st Edition. xiv+219+[7]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth wit
h gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped (and uncommon dust jacket), with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. A study in forensic examination of children. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signatur
e to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 13. Arens, Richard.
- Make Mad the Guilty: The Insanity Defense in the District of Columbia. Introduction by Harold D[wight] Lasswell (1902-1978). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1961]. 1st Edition. xxiv+285+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed red c
loth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $21.95
- 14. Ayer, Washington.
- Transitory Mania. Extracted from Pacific Medical and Surgical Journal and Western Lancet. [1885]. 573-611pp. 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. A very good copy. Uncommon. An address delivered before the Californ
ia Medical Society, also published separately as a book. Primarily devoted to medico-legal issues. Inquire | Order<
/A> $25.00
- 15. Bachrach, Leona L.
- Leona Bachrach Speaks: Selected Speeches and Lectures. New Directions for Mental Health Services, H. Richard Lamb, Editor-in-Chief No. 35. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1987. 1st Edition. [vi]+102+[4]pp. Thin
8vo. Trade paperback. Slight ink-marking to the table of contents, else a very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 16. Bachrach, Leona L. & Nadelson, Carol C., eds.
- Treating Chronically Mentally Ill Women. Issued in Clinical Insights: The Monograph Series of the American Psychiatric Press, Inc. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1988]. 1st Edi
tion. x+184+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue and gray boards with black lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 17. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr. (born 1881).
- An Introduction to the Study of Mental Disorders. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1923. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. 295+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine.
A very good copy. Brings together in revised and expanded form Barnes' 1918 book with this title and his 1919 Notes on Mental Diseases, both privately issued in St. Louis by Sanitarium Press. Intended as a primer of psychiatric fundamentals
for medical students with consideration also given to the needs of psychiatric social workers and those engaged with vocatioanl guidance and the problems of personnel in industrial organizations. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 18. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr.
- The Syphilitic Psychoses. Reprinted from The Medical Record, October 19, 1912. New York: William Wood & Company, 1912. 1st separate printing. 15+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy
. With Barnes's cursive complimentary name stamp. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 19. Barnes, Francis M[erriman], Jr.
- The Value of Early Treatment of Mental Disorders. Reprinted from The Journal of the Missouri State Medical Association, March, 1917, Vol. XIV, p. 108. 1st separate printing. 11+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed
gray wrappers. Library stamp to front cover, vertically creased, a very good copy. With Barnes's cursive complimentary stamp. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 20. Barrett, Albert M[oore] (1871-1936).
- Address at the Dedication of Two New Psychopathic Buildings, Trenton, N.J., State Hospital, October 21, 1921. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry, Vol. 2, No. 1, July, 1922. 1st sepa
rate printing. pp. [115]-120+[2]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 21. Barrett, Albert M[oore].
- The Broadened Interests of Psychiatry. Reprinted from American Journal of Psychiatry Vol. 2, No. 1, July, 1922. 1st separate printing. pp. 1-13. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A near fine copy. Barrett
's presidential address to the APA. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 22. Bartemeier, Leo (1895-1982).
- The Physician in the General Practice of Psychiatry: The Selected Papers of Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D [and] Hope: Psychiatry's Committment: Papers Presented to Leo H. Bartemeier, M.D. Hope (the festschrift volume) ed
ited by A. W. R[ichard] Sipe. Edited by Peter A. Martin, A. W. R[ichard] Sipe (born 1932), & Gene Usdin (born 1922). New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+441+[1]; xvi+[2]+395+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering a
nd silver front device of Bartemeier's signature. Slight foxing to the edges of the text block, else very good in lightly worn dust jackets. In the original cardboard slipcase. (OP). Issued by Brunner/Mazel as a boxed set. The first volume presents 56 of
Bartemeier's papers along with a biographical sketch and bibliography of his publications; the accompanying festschrift contains 28 papers by friends & associates, including contributions by Francis Braceland, John C. Whitehorn, John N. Rosen, Joel Elke
s, Jules Masserman, David Levy, Walter Barton, Eugene Brody (on Project HOPE in Baltimore), John Romano, Judge David Bazelon, Lawrence Kubie, Jonas Salk, and Karl Menninger. Inquire | Order $25.00
Bartemeier studied under Adolf Meyer at the Phipps Clinic in Baltimore and was a charter member of the Chicago Psychoanalytic Institute. In private practice in psychiatry and psychoanalysis in Detroit. From 1954 medical director of the Seton
Psychiatric Institute in Baltimore; president of the American Psychoanalytic Association (1944-45), of the International Psychoanalytic Associatin (1949-51), of the American Psychiatric Association (1951-52), of the Group for the Advancement of Psychiatr
y (1963-65).
- 23. Barton, Walter E. (born 1906).
- Presidential Papers 1961-1962. New York: American Psychiatric Association, [1962]. 1st Edition. [viii]+99+[1]pp. [frontis portrait]. 8vo. Printed pebbled green cloth with yellow-green lettering. A very good copy
. Contains his AJP editorial "The Psychiatrist's Responsibility for Mental Retardation." Inquire | Order $17.50
- 24. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- Legal Responsibility in Old Age, Based on Researches into the Relation of Age to Work. Read Before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, at the Regular Meeting of the Society, March, 1873. Republished with
Notes and Additions from the Transactions of the Society by T. L. Clacher. New York: Russell's American Steam Printing House, 1874. 1st Edition. [ii]+42+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, horizontally c
reased, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $115.00
- 25. Beard, George M[iller].
- The Problems of Insanity. A Paper read before the N. Y. Medico-Legal Society, March 3d, 1880. Reprint from the Physician and Bulletin of the Medico-Legal Society. [New York]: [1880]. 1st separate Edition.
24pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Corners creased, a very good copy with some cover soiling. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 26. Beard, George M[iller].
- A Reply to Criticisms on "The Problems of Insanity," with Remarks on the Gosling Case. Delivered before the New York Medico-Legal Society, April 16, 1880. New York: [no publisher], 1880. 1st Edition. 34+[2]pp. Thin 8vo
. Prinnted pink wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped (including the right margin of the title and ensuing leaf), otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 80-0380 (listing only NLM); OCLC lists only NY Academy of Medicine, Yale, Philadel
phia Coll. of Physicians, and Lehigh. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 27. Beard, George M[iller].
- The Symptoms of Sexual Exhaustion (Sexual Neurasthenia). Reprinted from The Independent Practitioner, May and June, 1880. Baltimore: Practitioner Publishing Co., 1880. 1st separate Edition. 19+[1]pp. Thin
8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping and minor cover staining, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 28. Beard, George M[iller].
- Why We Need a National Association for the Protection of the Insane. A Paper read at Cleveland, Ohio, July 1st, 1880, before the Conference of Charities. Boston: Tolman & White, Printers, 1880. 1st Edition. 11+[1]pp. T
hin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Slight chipping, vertically creased, a very good copy. An important paper that was reprinted in NAPIPI's founding document issued later the same year. Beard was the driving force among the radica
l neurologists, who were disgusted with the conservatism of the asylum superintendents. Though it didn't last long, the National Assocation stridently argued during its brief life for patient's rights, a harbinger of a trend that would become much more i
mportant in the 20th century. Inquire | Order $150.00
The First Important American Work on Forensic Medicine
- 29. Beck, Theodric Romeyn (1791-1855).
- Elements of Medical Jurisprudence. Second Edition, with Notes, and and Appendix of Original Cases and the Latest Discoveries, by William Dunlop. London: Printed for John Anderson . . . S. Highley . . . W. Bl
ackwood, Edinburgh, and Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin, 1825. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st British Edition. [First published 1823 in Albany, NY]. xliv+640pp. 8vo. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed, light fo
xing and staining to the sheets, joints cracked with some splitting to the bottom front joint, a very good copy. The appendix contains contains a letter from Beck referring to recent cases, received too late for inclusion in the main text. GM #1735; Brit
tain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 13; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #370. Inquire | Order<
/A> $650.00
The first important American text on forensic medicine, with a section on mental alienation. Beck's book was published in four British editions and translated into German and Swedish. Beck later became president of the Utica asylum and edited
the American Journal of Insanity. His text instantly became the standard work in English, supplanting Smith's 1821 Principles of Forensic Medicine and Fonblanque's 1823 Medical Jurisprudence. "The first authoritati
ve book on the subject in the United States and one of the best in the English language. . . . With this publication, American medical jurisprudence became known and respected throughout the world" [Nemec].
- 30. Beers, Clifford W[hittingham] (1876-1943).
- Framed photographic reproduction of a portrait photo of Beers, signed below the image. [ca. 1925]. 8vo. Frame cracked at lower left corner. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 31. Beers, Clifford Whittingham.
- A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Severe bump to the upper rear joint with a
2.5 cm. vertical gash to the spine, corners lightly frayed, a few erosion spots to the cloth on the rear board, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $195.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness.
- 32. Bell, John (1796-1872).
- Water, as a Preservative of Health and a Remedy in Disease. a Treatise on Baths; Including Cold, Sea, Warm, Hot, Vapour, Gas, and Mud Baths; Also, on Hydropathy, and Pulmonary Inhalation; with a Description of Bathing
in Ancient and Modern Times. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1859. 2nd Edition. [First published in 1850 as Dietetical and Medical Hydrology: A Treatise on Baths ... This slightly retitled second edition reprints the earlier text with a new title-page
and four-page preface.] 668+[16]pp. 12mo. Pebbled ruled Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Front hinge cracked, crown chipped, a very good, firm copy. Uncommon. Much of the work reprints verbatim parts of his 1831 treati
se On Baths and Mineral Waters, but with considerable new material added. This is his final book on hydrotherapy. Cordasco 50-0134; Atwater Catalog #293. Inquire | Order $125.00
Regarded as Bell's principal work on hydrotherapy. Born in Ireland, Bell received his medical degree from the University of Pennsylvania, after which he embarked on an ambitious and prolific medical career, maintaining a private practice, lec
turing on the institutes of medicine and materia medica at the Philadelphia Medical Institute, serving on the staff of the City Hospital, authoring numerous works (many relating to public health and infectious diseases), and editing American editions of
many European medical authors (among others Broussais' physiology [1826], Johannes Mueller's physiology [1843], and Combe's The Mother's Guide for the Care of Her Children [1840]).
- 33. Berkley, Henry J. (born 1860).
- A Treatise on Mental Disease Based Upon the Lecture Course at the Johns Hopkins University, 1899, and Designed for the Use of Practioners and Students of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 1st Ed
ition. xiv+[2]+601+[7]pp. + 15 plates (3 being color lithographs). 57 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Hinges cracked, foot of spine shelfworn, a very good copy of a heavy, unwieldy book. Berk
ley was clinical professor of psychiatry at Hopkins. Probably the first extensive American neuropsychiatric text with its categories defined by Morel's concept of degeneration and leaning heavily on Beard and Mitchell. Under "Special Forms of Insanity Gr
oup III, Insanities of the Psychical Degenerate" come paranoia, the periodic insanities, epileptic insanities, psychoses accompanying or following both neurasthenia & hsyteria"; while under Group IV come "States of Arrested Psychical Development a) idioc
y, b) cretinism, c) imbecility; and Group V "The Psychoses of Childhood." Inquire | Order $85.00
- 34. Bernstein, Dorothy, ed.
- Minnesota Psychiatry Evolves from the Past to the Present and Beyond. Minneapolis: Psychiatric Publishing Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+257+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $26.95
- 35. Billet, Sanford L.
- Partnership Games: The Musings of a Recently Retired Psychiatrist. Camp Springs, Maryland: Auth Village Publications, [1997]. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $10.00
- 36. Black, John Janvier (1837-1909).
- Forty Years in the Medical Profession, 1858-1898. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 498pp. 8vo. Ruled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Some bumping, front hinge lightly cracked, f
ainted chaled "P" to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Contains a chapter on mid-19th century nervous and mental diseases. Cordasco 00-0294. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH073774">Order $25.00
- 37. Bloomingdale Hospital.
- Information Relating to the Admission of Patients. [White Plains, NY]: [ca. 1930]. [4]pp. Folded 12mo broadsheet. A fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 38. [Bloomingdale Hospital].
- A Psychiatric Milestone: Bloomingdale Hospital Centenary, 1821-1921. New York: Privately Printed by the Society of the New York Hospital, 1921. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+220+[2]pp. + 6 halftones. 8vo. Printed green cloth wi
th gilt spine & front lettering. Corners and bottom edges bumped, spine dull, a very good copy. (OP). Contains a historical review, copies of a number of early documents relating to the hospital, Adolf Meyer's "The Contributions of Psychiatry to the Unde
rstanding of Life Problems" & Janet's "The Relation of the Neuroses to the Psychoses." Inquire | Order $45.00 <
P>
- 39. [Bloomingdale Hospital].
- Society of the New York Hospital 1771-1921. A Commemoration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of the Granting of its Charter held in Trinity Church New York October 26, 1921. [New York]: [no publisher], [192
1]. 1st Edition. [xii]+96+[2]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed green cloth-backed printed tan boards. Covers quite dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and stamp to the title and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 40. Bockoven, J[ohn] Sanbourne (born 1915).
- Moral Treatment in American Psychiatry. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+116+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers with black lettering. A very goo
d copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 41. Bond, Earl D[anford] (born 1879).
- Dr. Kirkbride and His Mental Hospital. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. + 7 plates. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front f
lyleaf, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Signed in full by Bond on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order
$40.00
- 42. Bond, Earl D[anford].
- Dr. Kirkbride and His Mental Hospital. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+163+[1]pp. + 7 plates. 8vo. Printed olive cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips and corners frayed,
an ex-library reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 43. Bond, Earl D[anford].
- Thomas W. Salmon: Psychiatrist. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. + 6 half-tones on two inserted leaves. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with
the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 44. Boyd, William A.
- Hereditary Chorea with Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 19, pp. 680-684, November 6, 1913. Boston: W. M. Leonard, 1913. 1st separate printing. [ii]+17+[1]pp
. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. Text marginally dampstained, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "Compliments of the writer". Inquire | Order $25.00
- 45. Braceland, Francis J[ames] (born 1900).
- The Institute of Living The Hartford Retreat 1822-1972. Hartford: The Institute of Living, 1972. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+242pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and pictorial
blue endpapers. A fine copy. (OP). History of the Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 46. [Brady, James T. & Bryan, John A.]
- Trial of Charles B. Huntington for Forgery. Principal Defence: Insanity. Prepared for Publication by the Defendants Counsel, from Full Stenographic Notes Taken by Messrs. Roberts & Warburton, Law Reporters.
New York: John S. Voorhies, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 1857. 1st Edition. xii+480pp. 8vo. Paneled contemporary sheep with black and red spine labels. Front board detached, some browning to the sheets, front blanks edgeworn, a good copy only. Scarce.
Inquire | Order $125.00
- 47. Brand, Millen (1906-1980).
- The Outward Room. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1937. 2nd printing. [viii]+309+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Spine faded, a good ex-library copy with masking tape to the lower spine. Novel about a woman in a mental
hospital. Brand's first book, which made his reputation and was translated into a number of languages. Brand went on to co-author the screenplay for The Snake Pit and to write a novel about John Rosen's treatment of schizophrenics (Th
e Savage Sleep). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 48. Brandt, Anthony.
- Reality Police: The Experience of Insanity in America. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., Publishers, 1975. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+350pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed orange boards with orange spine lettering. A very good ex
-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 49. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon (1863-1941).
- Fifteen Months' Service on the Old Supervisory State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts 1913-1914. Boston: privately printed, 1928. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+437+[3]pp. + 10 half-tones. 8vo. Panelled thatc
hed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with the rubber stamp of the Supreme Bench of Baltimore to the front and rear paste-downs. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf: "John R[athbone] Oliver // with the compliments // of the aut
hor". Originally a Roman Catholic priest who then got a medical degree from the University of Innsbruck in Austria and trained in pysychiatry under Meyer at Hopkins, Oliver was from 1917-1929 chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City,
Maryland. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 50. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- History of the Psychopathic Hospital Boston, Massachusetts. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1922. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+222+[6]pp. + 12 plates. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very goo
d ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 51. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- The Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition. [ii]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large 8vo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lette
ring and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs Dec 25 1922". Inquire | Order $150.00
- 52. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- Occupation as a Substitute for Restraint in the Treatment of the Mentally Ill: A History of the Passage of Two Bills Through the Massachusetts Legislature. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1923. 1st Edition. [
ii]+[xviii]+[206]+12+[2]pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Thatched green cloth. Embossed stamp to titlepage & library gift stamp to front pastedown, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 53. Briggs, L[loyd] Vernon.
- Two Years' Service on the Reorganized State Board of Insanity in Massachusetts August, 1914, to August, 1916. Boston: privately printed, 1930. 1st Edition. xxii+553+[1]pp. + 29 plates. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gi
lt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Sadoff Collection page 102. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 54. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- A Victory for Progress in Mental Medicine: Defeat of Reactionaries; the History of an Intrigue. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+308pp. + 21 plates. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth wit
h gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 55. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
- Remarks on the Influence of Mental Cultivation and Mental Excitement Upon Health. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1832]. [ii]+130+[4]pp. 12mo. Publisher's green cloth with
paper spine label. Covers rubbed with shelfwear to the edges, paper label chipped but intact, several tears and gouges to the rear board, several early ownership signatures to the front endpapers, foxed, a good copy. There were three American editions (
1832, 1833, & 1845) and seven British editions between 1836 and 1844. Wozniak 1992 #50; Atwater Catalog #409. Inquire |
Order $150.00
"At the time, fear was growing that the human nervous system was ill-adapted to cope with the increasing complexity of 'modern' life and that, as a result, insanity was on the increase. Brigham's work was the first published contribution to m
ental hygiene compiled for popular consumption. Written to stem the 'growing tide of insanity,' it provided the average reader with advice on the proper education of children, the importance of physical health, the dangers of excess mental excitement, an
d the need for improved education of women. For the first time, the importance of maintaining mental health became part of the American cultural ideal" [Wozniak, p. 49].
- 56. Brill, Norman Q.
- America's Psychic Malignancy: The Problem of Crime, Substance Abuse, Poverty and Welfare -- Identifying Causes With Possible Remedies. [Foreword by Ralph Slovenko]. American Series in Behavioral Sciences and Law, edited by Ra
lph Slovenko No. 1086. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1993]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+136pp. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked and barely used ex-library copy. Inqu
ire | Order $22.95
- 57. Brower, Daniel R[oberts] (1839-1909) & Bannister, H[enry] M[artyn] (1844-1920).
- A Practical Manual of Insanity for the Medical Student and General Practitioner. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1902. 1st Edition. [ii]+426+[4]pp.
+ inserted catalog. + 10 halftones illustrating nosological types. Heavy 8vo. Ruled green cloth. Spine gouged in one spot, otherwise a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Cordasco 00-0389.
Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp & bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 58. [Bryant, Keith, et al].
- Disturbed Children: Examination and Assessment Through Team Process. By the Staff of the Menninger Clinic Children's Division, The Menninger Foundation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1969. 1st Edition. [
xxii]+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Mottled orange cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the flyleaf by J. Cotter Hirschberg, child psychoanalyst and the third author listed on the rear DJ flap. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 59. Buckham, T[homas] R.
- Insanity Considered in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [ii]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green glazed endpapers. Shelfworn, g
lazed front flyleaf horizontally creased and threatening to separate along the fold, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Chapters on psychological versus somatic theories of insanity, expert testimony, and an appendix giving judge's opinions in cases with the i
nsanity plea. Cordasco 80-0743. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 60. Burnham, John C[hynoweth] (born 1929).
- Paths into American Culture: Psychology, Medicine, and Morals. Issued in the series American Civilization, edited by Allen F. Davis. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. x+317+[1]p
p. 8vo. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). A selection of 14 of Burhnam's papers. Includes papers on psychoanalysis, sex, progressivism, behaviorism, moral standards, etc. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 61. Burr, Anna Robeson.
- Weir Mitchell: His Life and Letters. New York: Duffield & Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+424+[2]pp. + 27 plates. Large 8vo. Black and red printed cloth with gilt spine and black endpapers. Spine creased and dull,
minor vertical stain to front board, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 62. Burr, C[olonel] B[ell] (1856-1931).
- Practical Psychology and Psychiatry for Use in Training-Schools for Attendants and Nurses and in Medical Classes, and as a Ready Reference for the Practitioner. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers
, 1921. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1894 as A Primer of Psychology and Mental Disease for Use in Training Schools for Attendants and Nurses and in Medical Classes.] viii+269+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed olive cloth with black
lettering. Light cover staining, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Cordasco 90-0863. Inquire | Order $12
.50
- 63. Burr, C[olonel] B[ell].
- A Primer of Psychology and Mental Disease for Use in Training Schools for Attendants and Nurses and in Medical Classes. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, 1898. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1894]
. [ii]+[x]+116+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed olive cloth with decorative endpapers. Rear board stained, else a very good copy. Cordasco 90-0863. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 64. Burrow, Trigant (1875-1950).
- A Search for Man's Sanity: The Selected Letters of Trigant Burrow with Biographical Notes. New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+615+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in worn d
ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 65. Buswell, Henry F[oster] (1842-1919).
- The Law of Insanity in Its Application to the Civil Rights and Capacities of Criminal Responsibility of the Citizen. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1885. 1st Edition. xxxviii+595+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Con
temporary sheep with red leather spine label. Spine separated along the front joint, library bookplate and perforated title-page stamp, slight early pencil scoring, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains an appendix on the English lunacy statutes. Brittain Medi
co-Legal Bibliography page 29. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 66. Campbell, Charles Macfie (1876-1943).
- Delusion and Belief. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1926. 1st Edition. [vi]+78+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual m
arkings. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 67. Campbell, Charles Macfie.
- Destiny and Disease in Mental Disorders with Special Reference the Schizophrenic Psychoses. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1935]. 1st Edition. 207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth with paper spine l
abel. Bookplate and several ink signatures to the front endleaves, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.
00
- 68. Campbell, Charles Macfie.
- Human Personality and the Environment. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [xiv]+252pp. + 6 half-tones. 5 text figures. Small 8vo. Reddish cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 69. Campbell, Charles Macfie.
- A Present-Day Conception of Mental Disorders. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1925. 2nd printing. [First published 1924]. 53+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Clinic st
amps to edges and endleaves, cloth creased to front cover, else a good to very good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.45
- 70. Campbell, C[harles] Macfie.
- Towards Mental Health: THe Schizophrenic Problem. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1933. 1st Edition. [viii]+110+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and corners ligh
tly shelfworn, a very good ex-library copy with masking tape to the foot of the spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 71. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
- Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Print
ed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, corners and tips shelfworn, still a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 72. Cannon, Walter Bradford (1871-1945).
- The Way of an Investigator: A Scientist's Experiences in Medical Research. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1945]. 1st Edition. 229+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplat
e, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper (front DJ panel faded at top and bottom). (OP). Inquire | Order $50.
00
- 73. Caplan, Ruth B.
- Psychiatry and the Community in Nineteenth-Century America: The Recurring Concern with Environment in the Prevention and Treatment of Mental Illness. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+360+[4]pp.
8vo. Orange cloth with red and green spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 74. Carnahan, William A.
- A Report to Governor Hugh L. Carey on the Insanity Defense in New York. [Albany]: State of New York Department of Mental Hygiene, 1978. 1st Edition. [x]+157+[1]pp. 4to. Printed white card covers with maroon and silhouette
d lettering. A very good copy. With the signature to the front cover of Walter E. Barton, president of the APA 1961-62. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 75. Cauldwell, David O[liver] (born 1896).
- Psychoanalysis, Psychiatry, & Sexology: 10 pamphlets bound together. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius Publications, [1947-1949]. 10 volumes bound in 1. 28+[4]; 32; 30+[2]; 29+[3]; 31+[1]; 29+[3]; 29+[3]; 30+[
2]; 31+[1]; 30+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red buckram with "Psychoanalysis" gilt-stamped on the spine. Original variously colored printed wrappers all retained. Sheets somewhat browned but quite stable. The titles are: 1) How You Can Become a Pract
ical Psychoanalyst; 2) Practical Psychiatry for Everyone; 3) Psychoquackery: Why It Enjoys Immunity; 4) Studies in Psychosexuality; 5) Easy Lessons in Practical Psychoanalysis; 6) Schizophrenia and Mental Danger Signals; 7) What Makes the Neurotic Person
ality Behave That Way?; 8) So You're Neurotic!; 9) Revelations of a Sexologist; 10) Can There Be Love Without Danger? Inquire | Order $30.00
- 76. Central Indiana Hospital for the Insane.
- Forty-Ninth Annual Report . . . of the Central Indiana Hospital for Insane for the Fiscal Year Ending Octobe 31, 1897. Indianapolis: Wm. B. Burford, 1898. 52pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers, st
apled, with black front lettering. Lower front corner chipped away, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 77. Channing, Walter (1849-1921).
- Collection of 41 pamphlets and offprints. 1870-1921. 12mo to large 8vo, bound in a cloth case with leather spine label. Edges of one oversize offprint quite chipped, all others very good to fine. Rare. Includes h
is 1882 paper on Guiteau, papers on criminal insanity, feeble-mindedness, lunacy legislation, etc., as well as an offprint of his obituary in the November 25, 1921 Boston Transcript. An interesting second-rung 19th century American psychiatr
ist, Channing opened his own mental 'hospital' (so named by him) in 1879 in Brookline, Massachusetts. He testified as an expert witness in the Guiteau trial and for some years was Professor of Mental Diseases at Tufts College Medical School. He helped fo
und the Department of Mental Disease of the Boston Dispensary, of which he was chief from 1896 to 1904. He campaigned for the creation of a state institution that came into being as the State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Inquire | Order $850.00
1. Doctor Walter Channing: Born April 24, 1849 - Died November 23, 1921 dated November 25, 1921 (Obit).
2. Memorial Notice. Dr. George Frederick Jelly. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Medicopsychologic Association, Sixty-eighth Annual Meeting Atlantic City, NJ, May 28-31, 1912. (Obit).
3. Clara Endicott Payson: Remarks at a Memorial Service April 29th, 1900.
4. A Case of Feigned Insanity. 1878.
5. Buildings for Insane Criminal. 1879.
6. Note on the Construction of Hospitals for Insane Paupers. 1880.
7. The Treatment of Insanity in the Economic Aspect. A paper read at a meeting of the American Social Science Association, held at Saratoga, September, 1880.
8. The Mental Status of Guiteau, The Assassin of President Garfield. 1882.
9. A Consideration of the Causes of Insanity. 1884.
10. Report of a Case of Epilepsy of Forty-Five Years Duration, With Autopsy. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of July 8, 1886.
11. An International Classification of Mental Diseases. [From the American Journal of Insanity, for January 1888].
12. Massachusetts Lunacy Laws. [Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, August 2, 1888.
13. Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others. From American Journal of Insanity, January, 1889.
14. Physical Education of Children. Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Social Science Association September, 1891.
15. The Evolution of Paranoia-Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, March, 1892.
16. Some Remarks on the Address Delivered to the American Medico-Psychological Association, By S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., May 16, 1894.
17. The Importance of Physical Training in Childhood. Reprinted from the Educational Review New York, October, 1895.
18. The Importance of Frequent Observations of Temperature in the Diagnosis of Chronic Tuberculosis With illustrations and Charts). Read before the Boston Society for Medical Improvement October 21, 1895.
19. A Case of Tumor of the Thalamus, with Remarks on the Mental Symptoms. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, August, 1896.
20. The Relation of the Medical Profession to School Education. 1897.
21. Beginnings of an Education Society. Reprinted from the Educational Review, New York, November 1897.
22. Characteristics of Insanity: Lectures Delivered to the Students of Tufts College Medical School. 1897.
23. The Significance of Palatal Deformities in Idiots. Reprinted from "The Journal of Mental Science", January, 1897.
24. American Physical Education Review. Vol. II No. 2, June 1897.
25. Report on Physical Training in the Boston Public Schools. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of January 13, 1898.
26. Medical Expert Testimony in the Kelley Murder Trial. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 3, 1898.
27. The New Massachusetts Board of Insanity. Reprinted from the Charities Review for October, 1898.
28. Special Classes for Mentally Defective School Children. Reprinted from the Charities Review for August, 1900.
29. Stigmata of Degeneration. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 4, 1900.
30. Dispensary Treatment of Mental Diseases. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LVIII, No. 1, 1901.
31. Mental Status of Czolgosz: The Assassin of President McKinley. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 2, 1902.
32. Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 3, 1903.
33. Pathological Aspects of Education on the Physical Side. Read May 13, 1905.
34. Special Classes for Backward Children in the Public Schools of Boston Mass., U.S.A. 1904.
35. The History of the Boston Society of Psychiatry and Neurology for Twenty-Five Years. With an appended list of Contributors. 1905.
36. Comparative Measurements of the Hard Palate in Normal and Feeble-Minded Individuals: A Preliminary Report. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LXI, No. 4, 1905.
37. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 1 Part V. The Hard Palate in Normal and Feebleminded Individuals. 1908.
38. The Argument for the Large State Insane Hospital. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. clxvii, No. 5, pp. 156-158, Aug. 1, 1912.
39. The State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases, Vol. 39, No. II, November, 1912.
40. The Better Training of Nurses in Insane Hospitals. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 20, pp. 719-722, November 13, 1913.
41. Improved Nursing for the Mentally Ill. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol., clxxi, No. 13, p. 473, September 1914.
- 78. [Chapin, John B[assett] (1829-1918)].
- Addresses at the Dinner Given to John B. Chapin, M.D., L.L.D. in Celebration of the Completion of Half a Century in Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: [privately printed], 1904. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp
. + 3 inserted plates including frontis portrait with tissue guard. 8vo. Brown boards with front paper label. Spine quite worn at top and bottom and hand-lettered, internally a very good ex-library copy. Very scarce. Chapin directed the Department for th
e Insane of the Pennsylvania Hospital from 1884 to 1911, before which he had superintended the Willard Asylum. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 79. Chapin, John Bassett.
- A Compendium of Insanity. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1898. 1st Edition. [viii]+[17]-234+[2]pp. + 6 photographic plates illustrating syndromes + inserted catalog. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Corners bumped, spine tips and corners moderately chafed, front hinge quite cracked and several gouges to the rear board, a good copy. Chapin was physician-in-chief at the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane. Inq
uire | Order $75.00
- 80. [Chapman, Ross McC., et al, comps].
- Biographical Directory of Fellows and Members of the American Psychiatric Association. New York: American Psychiatric Association, 1941. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+489+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Blu
e cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. The APA's first biographical directory and a valuable resource for the history of American psychiatry. Lists full names, birth dates, positions, and publications -- with much data not availab
le anywhere else. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 81. Church, Archibald (born 1861) & Peterson, Frederick (1854-1938).
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1899. 1st Edition. [7]-843+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 305 photo-woodcut text figures. Heavy 8vo. Modern g
ilt-stamped 1/4 black morocco with green cloth-covered boards and raised spine bands. Perforated library stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy. Uncommon. Probably the most important turn-of- and early 20th century neuropschiatri
c textbook, which went into many editions through the 1920s. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 82. Church, Archibald & Peterson, Frederick.
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1904 [this edition 1st issued 1903]. 4th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1899]. [v]-922+[2]pp. + inserted ads. 338 t
ext ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. A standard American text of the period. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 83. Church, Archibald & Peterson, Frederick.
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1909 [this edition 1st issued 1908]. 6th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1899]. [v]-945+[1]pp. + inserted ads.
338 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. A standard American text of the period. Inquire | Orde
r $45.00
- 84. Church, Archibald & Peterson, Frederick.
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1911. 7th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1899]. [v]-932pp. + ads. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth. Very worn. Severa
l pages loose, a reading copy only. A standard American text of the period. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 85. Church, Archibald & Peterson, Frederick.
- Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1922 [this edition 1st issued 1921]. 9th Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1899]. [v]-949+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled bro
wn cloth. Hinges broken, joints & edges frayed, a fair copy only. The last edition of the standard early 20th century American neuro-psychiatric textbook. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 86. Clark, L[eon] Pierce (1870-1933).
- The Nature and Treatment of Vasomotor and Trophoneuroses. Reprinted from the American Journal of Obstetrics and Diseases of Womena dn Children, Vol. LXVI, No. 5, 1912. New York. 1st separate Edit
ion. 69+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Extremeities rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Signed by August Hoch on the flyleaf and with Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire<
/A> | Order $22.50
- 87. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
- The Evolution of Man and His Mind: a History and Discussion of the Evolution and Relation of the Mind and Body of Man and Animals. Chicago: Evolution Publishing Company, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+615+[1]p
p. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken and scotch-taped, still a pretty decent, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call numb
er. Scarce. Clevenger's penultimate book, the origin of which lay in his work in his neuropathological and psychiatric work: "As reform endeavors availed nothing, a determination was made to discover the reasons for the too frequent brutalities in public
charity institutions, and the apathy of citizens concerning them. The studies expanded into this volume, passing far beyond their original bounds ..." [preface]. Very much based on Darwin and Haeckel, Clevenger surveys the evolution of mind from the tim
e of early man, with chapters on heredity & degeneracy, superstition, hunger & love, acquisitveness, development of mind, evolution of the brain, senses & feelings, instincts & emotions, intellectual faculties, mental diseases, etc. Not very original, bu
t pretty much a state-of-the-art survey of Darwinist ideas just at the time of the rediscovery of Mendel (which Clevenger apparently didn't know about). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00
Clevenger, born to a notable Cincinnati stonecutter-turned-sculptor, started out as a civil engineer and surveyor for the U.S. Engineer Corps during the Civil War and becoming after the war Chief Engineer for the Dakota Southern Railway. Afte
r trying to expose western land and Indian Department misdeeds, he became disillusioned with politicians and corruption and abandoned engineering for medicine, graduating from Chicago Medical College (later Northwestern University) i 1879, only to encoun
ter the same Gilded Age corruption and criminality at the Insane Asylum of Cook County, where he had gained employment as a pathologist. Attempts on his life persuaded him to resign in 1884, although his continued campaign for reform resulted in some con
victions. In 1893 he was appointed medical superintendent of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane in Kankakee, where he opposed state & county officials who stole from the institution and abused patients. His tenure there lasted but three months.
In 1900 he was appointed professor of neurology and psychiatry at Harvey Medical College. He is most important in the history of psychiatry for publishing in 1889 the first American book on "railway spine" and a massive 1898 treatise on medical jurispru
dence.
- 88. Cobb, Stanley (1887-1968).
- Borderlands of Psychiatry. Harvard University Monograph in Medicine and Public Health No. 4. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+166pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gil
t spine lettering. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 89. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1941. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xi+[1]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled maroon pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front devic
e. A very good copy. 2nd revised and enlarged edition of A Preface to Psychiatry, 1936. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 90. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1944. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1936 at A Preface to Nervous Disease.] [xii]+25
2pp. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, light cover wear, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 91. Cobb, Stanley.
- Foundations of Neuropsychiatry. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1958. 6th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936]. [x]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Front hinge cracked, ink signature to flyleaf, els
e a very good copy. 5th revised and enlarged edition, originally published in 1936 as A Preface to Psychiatry. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 92. Coelho, George V. & Rubinstein, Eli A[braham], eds.
- Social Change and Human Behavior: Mental Health Challenges of the Seventies. Rockville, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1972]. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. xiii+[1]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. G
ray cloth with purple spine and front printing. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 93. Cohn, Jess V.
- Sane, Insane, or Maybe: From the Notebook of the Psychiatrist. New York: Vantage Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xiii+207pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Autobiographical accounts of fifty years changes in psyc
hiatry. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 94. Coles, Robert.
- Migrants, Sharecroppers, Mountaineers. Children of Crisis Volume 2. Boston: An Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, [1971]. Book-Club Edition. xviii+653+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted spine label. A very
good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 95. Coles, Robert.
- The Moral Intelligence of Children. New York: Random House, [1997]. 4th printing. xv+[3]+218+[4]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $7.50
- 96. Coles, Robert.
- Typed Letter Signed, on his printed 8vo Harvard Stationary, dated Dec. 17, 1985. 8vo. Creased horizontally twice, else fine. 8 lines plus heading. Thanks the recipient for his letter and "wonderful, wonderful" essay, a copy of
which he's going to send to Walker Percy. Signed "Warmly, Bob". Inquire | Order $40.00
- 97. Coon, Gaylord P. & Raymond, Alice F.
- A Review of the Psychoneuroses at Stockbridge. Stockbridge, MA: Austen Riggs Foundation, Inc., 1940. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+299+[3]pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Spine dull, else a very good
ex-library copy. (OP). With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $7.90
- 98. Cordell, Eugene Fauntleroy (1843-1913).
- The Medical Annals of Maryland 1799-1899. Prepared for the Centennial of the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty by Eugene Fauntleroy Cordell, M.D. Baltimore: [Williams & Wilkins Company], 1903. 1st Edition
. [iv]+889+[5]pp. + 32 plates. Small 4to. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Edges lightly rubbed, yellow "Reference" label to the obverse of the front and rear flyleaves, else a very good copy. (OP). The standard e
arly history with complete biographical register of MedChi Faculty members from the founding. Cordasco 00-0629. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 99. Cotton, Henry A[ndrews] (born 1876).
- Intestinal Pathology in the Functional Psychoses: Preliminary Report of Surgical Findings, Procedures and Results. Reprint from Medical Record, May 1, 1920. 1st separate Edition. 23+[1]pp. 8vo. Saddle-stit
ched, issued without wrappers. First & last page somewhat darkened and slightly stained, else very good. Inquire | Order
$17.50
- 100. Cotton, Henry A[ndrews].
- The Role of Focal Infections in the Psychoses. Reprinted from the New York Medical Journal, March 8 and 15, 1919. 1st separate Edition. 43+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue wrappers, saddle-stitched, with black front printing. Top an
d bottom edges of the wrappers faded, else very good. Read at the meeting of the New York Psychiatric Society, April 3, 1918. Inquire | Order $17.50
Director from 1907 to 1930 of the New Jersey State Hospital at Trenton (previously the State Lunatic Asylum and now Trenton Psychiatric Hospital) Cotton had studied in Europe with Kraepelin and Alzheimer and in Baltimore with Adolf Meyer. Cot
ton became the leading proponent of Meyer's idea that infections could cause behavioral abnormalities. Cotton abolished mechanical restraint at the hospital and inaugurated daily staff meetings to discuss patient care. He implemented his and Meyer's idea
of focal infection as a cause of psychiatric disease with the zeal of 19th century American heroic medicine: pulling teeth and having tonsil, sinuses, testicles, ovaries, gall bladders, and -- especially -- colons surgically removed. As with almost ever
y other innovator of new methods in psychiatry, he reported a fabulous cure rate, 85% in his case. Unfortunately, since these operations were performed before antibiotics existed, the death rate, which Cotton did not report, was probably between 30 and 4
5 percent. See Andrew Scull's Madhouse: A Tragic Tale of Megalomania and Modern Medicine (Yale UP, 2005).
- 101. Cowles, Edward.
- The Advancement of Psychiatry in America. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity. Chicago: Rand McNally and Company, 1896. 1st separate printing. 25+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 102. Cowles, Edward.
- Progress in the Clinical Study of Psychiatry. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity, Vol. 56, No. 1. [1899]. 2pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 103. Cross, Wilbur L., ed.
- Twenty-Five Years After: Sidelights on the Mental Hygiene Movement and Its Founder. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. [xvi]+564pp. + portrait frontis of William Henry Welch. 8vo. Prin
ted blue cloth. Covers flecked and rear hinge cracked, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page.
Inquire | Order $12.50
- 104. Curwen, John (1821-1901).
- History of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane, from 1844 to 1874, Inclusive; with a List of the Different Hospitals for the Insane, and the Names and Dates of Appointm
ent and Resignation of the Medical Superintendents. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], 1875. 1st Edition. [ii]+121+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Rear pocket, Connecticut State Hospital rubber stamp
to front flyleaf with withdrawn stamp to paste-down, whited spine shelf number, ink signature to the title-page, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. A prefatory note calls this the "second edition" but we can find no record
of a previous incarnation in book form. Possibly it appeared as an article in the American Journal of Insanity. An expanded edition was published in 1885, bringing the history up to 1884. Inquire
| Order $375.00
Very Rare Early Psychiatric Photography
- 105. Curwen, John.
- The Original Thirteen Members of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American institutions for the Insane. Warren, Pa.: E. Cowan & Co., Printers, 1885. 1st Edition. [iv]+49+[5]pp. + 13 mounted original albumen portrai
t photographs, each with tissue guard. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight warping from the thickness of the boards on which the photographs are mounted, otherwise near fine. Obviously, only a small number of copies could hav
e been produced -- probably in the low hundreds. Though a number of libraries have copies, this is a book that just about never shows up for sale. Inquire | Order $2500.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Sep 2006