John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Philosophy (S-Z)

Created: 14 Sep 2006

Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-E)

Section 2: History of Philosophy (F-L)

Section 3: History of Philosophy (M-R)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


370. Saisselin, Rérmy G.
The Rule of Reason and the Ruses of the Heart; a Philosophical Dictionary of Classical French Criticism, Critics, and Aesthetic Issues. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 1st Edition. x+ 308+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.0 0

371. Samartha, S[tanley] J. (born 1920).
Introduction to Radhakrishnan: The Man and His Thought. Association Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.95

372. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de] (1863-1952).
Middle Span Volume II [Of] Persons and Places. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 1st Edition. x+187+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

373. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
My Host the World. Persons and Places Volume III. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. 1st Edition. [x]+149+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good c opy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

374. Santayana, George [born Jorge Augustin Nicolas Ruiz de].
Persons and Places: The Background of My Life. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Early printing. [x]+262pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt letterin g. Corners bumped, spine dull, top edge of text block staind, a good to very good copy with modest shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.55

375. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
Les mots. Translated into English the same year as The Words. Translated by Irene Clephane. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1964]. 1st Trade Edition. [vi]+213+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed white wrappers with black an d red lettering. Wrappers handsoiled, foot of spine worn, a good to very good copy. Preceded by a limited issue of 185 copies. With the notable University of Chicago sociologist Everett C. Hughe's name label to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.00

376. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Words. Translation by Irene Clephane of Les mots (Paris 1964). London: Hamish Hamilton, [1964]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 173+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust j acket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

377. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Words. Translation by Bernard Frechtman of Les mots (Paris 1964). New York: George Braziller, [1964]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with white and purple spine lette ring. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). A different translation by Irene Clephane was published in 1964 in London. Inquire | Order $10.00

378. Sassen, Brigitte (born 1960), ed.
Kant's Early Critics: The Empiricist Critique of the Theoretical Philosophy. Translated and Edited by Brigitte Sassen. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+331+[1]p p. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Issued as a companion volume to the Cambridge Edition of the Works of Immanuel Kant, this offers the first translations into English of the initial reactions to Kant 's philosophy in the 1780s. Inquire | Order $69.95

379. Saw, Ruth Lydia (1901-1986).
Leibniz. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1954]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

380. Schilpp, Paul Arthur, ed.
The Philosophy of G. E. Moore. Library of Living Philosophers Volume IV. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court/London: Cambridge University Press, [1968]. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, Paperback issue. [First published 1942]. [i i]+[xviii]+[394]; [ii]-[xx]-[395]-727+[1]pp. + frontis portrait to both volumes. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good set with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $22.50

381. Schmaltz, Tad M.
Malebranche's Theory of the Soul: A Cartesian Interpretation. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $24.95

382. Schmidt, Raymund, ed.
Die deutsche Philosophie der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen. Erster und Zweiter Band. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Separately paginated for each section with portrait photo. 8vo. Cre am linen-backed marbed boards with front paper label to each volume. Rear joint to Band I quite frayed, some staining and darkening to the spine, slight fraying to the rear joint of Band II, a good set. Band I contains Selbstdarstellungen by Paul Barth, Erich Becher, Hans Driesch, Karl Joël, A. Meinong, Paul Natorp, Johannes Rehmke, Johannes Volkelt; Band II: Erich Adickes, Clemens Baeumker, Jonas Cohn, Hans Cornelius, Karl Groos, Alois Höfler, Ernst Troeltsch, Hans Vaihinger. Inquire | Order $45.00

383. Schmidt, Raymund, ed.
Die Philosophie der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen. Band 1, 3, 4 [lacking Band 2]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1924, 1922, 1923. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. Each entry separately paginated with portrait photograph. 8vo. Gray linen-backed marbled boards with front paper labels and painted spine labels. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good set. Volume 1 contains Anathon Aall; Alfons Bilharz, Alessandro Chiappelli, Arthur Drews, Adolf Dyroff, Adolf Phalén, Carl Stumpf ; 3: G. Heymans, Wilhelm Jerusalem, Götz Martius, Fritz Mauthner, August Messer, Julius Schultz, Ferdinand Tönnies; 4: Benedetto Croce, Constantin Gutberlet, Harald Höffding, Graf Hermann Keyserling, Wilhelm Ostwald, Leopold Ziegler, Theodor Ziehen. Inquire | Order $40.00

384. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges] (born 1930).
Inventarea autonomiei: o istorie a filosofiei morale moderne. [Translated by Nicoleta Mihâilescu, et al,]. Bucaresti: Polirom, 2003. 1st Edition in Rumanian. [First published 1998 in English]. 798pp . 8vo. Printed pictorial blue-green card covers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

385. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty Volume 7. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed by Schneewind on the half-title "With love, from Jerry". Inquire | Order $25.00

386. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 7]. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1969]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1968 in Garden City, NY]. xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). With the publisher's printed comlimentary slip laid-in (reasonably enough, since this was Schneewind's own copy). < EM> Inquire | Order $32.95

387. Schneewind, J[erome] B[orges], ed.
Mill: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 7]. London/Melbourne: Macmillan, [1969]. 1st British Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1968 in Gard en City, NY]. xxi+[3]+455+[1]pp. 16mo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Rear pocket, label taped to the spine, sheets browned but quite stable, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. (OP). One of Schneewind's personal copies, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $32.95

388. Schneider, Herbert W[allace] (1892-1984).
A History of American Philosophy. New York: The Liberal Arts Press, [1957]. [First published 1946 by Columbia UP]. xii+368+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth with painted labels. Slight penciling, pocket r emoved from rear flyleaf, slight cover staining, a good working copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

389. Schneider, Ulrich Johannes, ed.
Die Idee der Tradition. Arbeiten aus der Psychiatrischen Klinik zu Würzburg, hrsg. von Martin Reichardt. 1998/1. [Hamburg]: Meiner, [1998]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black and green lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

390. Scholz, Heinrich (1884-1956).
Die Bedeutung der Hegelschen Philosophie für das philosophische Denken der Gegenwart. Philosophische Vorträge No. 26. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1921. 1st Edition. [ii]+60+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gr ay wrappers. Wrappers quite edge-chipped, spine replaced with cloth, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

391. Schröder, Ernst (1841-1902).
Vorlesungen über die Algebra der Logik. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, 2001. 3 volumes. 2058pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the origi nal Leipzig 1890-1905 Teubner edition. By the end of the 19th century a considerable body of work existed on the algebra of logic -- primary works by Boole, De Morgan, and others; numerous secondary textbooks and manuals; the writings of mathematicians s uch as Dedekind; and the many papers (published and unpublished) on the subject by C. S. Peirce. Schröder's achievement was to assimilate and oranize all these various systems of notation. With the aid of an improved symbolism he was able to present a sy stematic treatment of the formal algebra of logic, which paved the way for the treatment of symbolic logic as an indedendent discipline and provided a transitional stage for the subject into the 20th century. Inqui re | Order $400.00

392. Schulthess, Daniel (born 1954).
Philosophie et sens commun chez Thomas Reid (1710-1796). Berne: Peter Lang, [1983]. 1st Edition. 416pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Univeersity of Neuchatel doctoral t hesis. Inquire | Order $37.95

393. Schwartz, Joel [Benjamin] (born 1950).
The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictor ial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

394. Schwegler, Albert.
A History of Philosophy in Epitome. Translated from the First Edition of the Original German by Julius H. Seelye. Revised from the Ninth German Edition, with an Appendix, by Benjamin E. Smith. New York: D. Appleton & Compa ny, 1880. Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1856]. 469+[11]pp. 12mo. Decorative ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else a very good copy. Inquir e | Order $40.00

395. Sciacca, Michele Federico (1908-1974).
Philosophical Trends in the Contemporary World. Foreword by A[loysius] R[obert] Caponigri (born 1913?) Translation by Attilio M. Salerno of La filosovia, oggi. [Notre Dame, Indiana]: Univer sity of Notre Dame Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1958 in Italian in Milan]. [xvi]+656pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Abstracts and bibliographs the principal as well as many lesser works of virtually all 20th century philosophers. Though handicapped by the lack of an index, this is especially valuable for minor Italian, French, and Spanish philosophers. Inquire | Order $17.50

396. Scime, Salvatore.
Studi sul neoplatonismo: filosofia e teologia nello pseudo dionigi. Collana di Studi Filosofici Serie I Volume 1. Messina: Educare, 1953. 1st Edition. 226+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

397. Sell, Alan P., ed.
Mill and Religion: Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 17]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. lii+268pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fi ne copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

398. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921) & Fleming, Noel, eds.
Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 2]. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. viii+[2]+109+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight tide-marking and crinkling to the upper margins, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

399. Shine, Hill (born 1901).
Carlyle and the Saint-Simonians: the Concept of Historical Periodicity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+191+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A v ery good copy. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Professor Arthur O. Lovejoy // Respectfully // Hill Shine". Inquire | Order $40.00

400. Shklar, Judith N[isse] (1928-1992).
Montesquieu. Issued in the series Past Masters. Oxford/NY: Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+136pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets a bit browned, else very good plus. Un common. Inscribed on the half-title [to Jerome Schneewind] "Since you claim to be ignorant of my livre [?], here it is with best regards. Judith Shklar". Inquire | Order $85.00

401. Shook, John R., ed.
The Chicago School of Functionalism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+395+[5]; [xxiv]+388+[2]+63+[3]; [xxii]+[viii]+402+[2]+48+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine labels and gilt stamping. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. Volume 1 contains the primary functionalist documents in 26 papers and sections from books (mostly the former and including Angell, Dewey, Baldwin, Tufts, Kate Gordon, William Caldwell); volume 2 includes Dewey's important (and now quite scarce in the original) Studies in Logical Theory along with contemporary responses; volume 3 includes Angell's Psychology: An Introductory Stud y of the Structure and Functions of Human Consciousness along with contemporary responses and reviews. An indispensable compendium for studying American functionalism. Each volume contains a first-rate introduction by Shook. Inquire | Order $225.00

402. Shook, John R., ed.
Early Critics of Pragmatism. The Foundations of Pragmatism in American Thought Series 2. Issued in the series History of American Thought. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, 2001. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 1680pp. 8vo. Green cloth wi th painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. Vol. 1: Introduction by Andrew Christie and James B. Pratt's 1909 What Is Pragmatism?; 2: Introduction by Peter Manicas and Albert Schinz's 1909Anti-Pragmatism: An Examination into the Respective Rights of Intellectual Aristocracy and Social Democracy; 3: Introduction by Harvery Cormier and Paul Carus' 1911 Truth on Trial; 4: Introduction by Kenneth Westphal and William Caldwell's 1913 Pragmatism and Idealism< /CITE>; 5: Introduction by Vincent Colapietro and John Thomas Driscoll's 1915 Pragmatism and the Problem of the Idea. Each volume contains reviews and responses (volume 5, however, adds only F. C. S. Schiller's review of Driscoll published 1 916 in Mind. Inquire | Order $285.95

403. Shook, John R., ed.
Early Defenders of Pragmatism. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Contains Volume 1: H. Heath Bawden's 1910 The Principles of Pragmatism: a Philosophical Interpretation of Experience; vol. 2: Boodin's 1911 Truth and Reality; vol. 3: David L. Murray's 1912 Pragmatism; vol. 4: Horace Kallen's Will iam James and Henri Bergson; vol. 5: Howard V. Knox's 1914 The Philosophy of William James. Each volume contains a useful introduction and contemporary reviews and responses to the primary text. Inquire | Order $395.00

404. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
Kant und Goethe: zur Geschichte der modernen Weltanschauung. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff Verlag, [1924?] 4th Edition. [First published 1906]. 117+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with red and black lettering. Lower corners to last gathering creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

405. Simmel, Georg.
Schopenhauer und Nietzsche: ein Vortragszyklus. München und Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1923. 3rd Edition. [First published 1907]. vii+[1]+192pp. 8vo. Printed dark brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned , else near fine. Inquire | Order $25.00

406. Simon, W[alter] M[ichael] (born 1922).
European Positivism in the Nineteenth Century: An Essay in Intellectual History. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+384+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letter ing. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains excellent bibliographies of primary & secondary sources. Inquire | Order $50.00

407. Smith, Adam (1723-1790).
Essays on Philosophical Subjects. With Dugald Stewart's Account of Adam Smith edited by I. S. Ross. Edited by W[illiam] P[ersehouse] D[elisle] Wightman & J. C. Bryce. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1982. [iv ]+[xcvi]+244pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow boards. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1795 edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

408. Smith, Noel W.
Greek and Interbehavioral Psychology: Selected and Revised Papers of Noel Smith. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+412pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

409. Smith, Norman Kemp (1872-1958).
New Studies in the Philosophy of Descartes: Descartes as Pioneer. London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1963. 2nd printing. [First published 1952]. [xii]+369+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine l ettering. Light staining and foxing to the edges of the text block and signature neatly clipped from the top of the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

410. Snare, Francis [Eugene] (1943-1990).
Morals, Motivation, and Convention: Hume's Influential Doctrines. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Philosophy. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+322pp . 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Stain to the bottom right corner of the text block, else near fine in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $34.95

411. Solomon, Robert C[harles] (born 1942).
History and Human Nature: A Philosophical Review of European Philosophy and Culture, 1750-1850. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1979]. 1st Edition. xviii+414pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

412. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. [London]: Williams and Norgate, 1891 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 3 volumes. [First published resppectively in 1857, 1863, and 1874.] v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466; [iv]+516pp. + 16 page inserted catalog at the rear of volume two. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Some chipping to the spines of volumes two & three (with a large gouge from the lower joint of t he third volume and a smaller one to the upper joint), 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-pages, still overall about a very good set. (OP). The Library edition, published by Williams & Norgate, differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnation s of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage" ; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume with essays devoted to philosophy, science, and aesthetics, most of which ar e implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one. Inquire | Order $75.00

413. Spencer, Herbert.
Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volumes 9-11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466+[6]; [viii]+516+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprints of the 1890 Library edition published by Williams & Norgate, which differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seve n essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume with essays devoted to philosphy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consis ts of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one. Inquire | Order $67.95

414. Spengler, Oswald (1880-1936).
The Decline of the West. Volume I: Form and Acuality; Volume II: Perspectives of World History. Orginally appeared in 1921, 1922 in German as Der Untergang des Abendlandes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf , 1939. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1926]. [x]+xvi; [vi]+508+32+[8]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Minor foxing and offsetting to endleaves and paste-downs else a very good copy. (OP). 1st one volume edition. Inquire | Order $40.00

415. Spiegelberg, Herbert (1904-1990).
The Phenomenological Movement: A Historical Introduction. Phenomenologica Volumes 5 & 6. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1960. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxii+391+]; ix+[1]+[393]-735+[1]pp. + 18 half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with spine lettering and gilt front cover device to both volumes. Very good copies in edgeworn dust jackets. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $135.00

416. Spooner, W[illiam] A[rchibald] (1844-1930).
Bishop Butler. Issued in the series Leaders of Religion, edited by H. C. Beeching. London: Methuen & Co., [1905]. 2nd printing. [First published 1901]. [x]+262+[2]pp. + frontis portrait with tissue guard + inserted rear catalog. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front cover. Title-page browned from the acidic tissue guard, occasional slight pencil scoring and a few marginal notes, else a very good copy. New and Cheaper Issue. Inquire | Order $10.00

417. Spragens, Thomas A., Jr.
Politics of Motion: The World of Thomas Hobbes. Foreword by Antony [Garrard Newton] Flew (born 1923). [Lexington, KY]: The University Press of Kentucky, [1973]. 1st Edition, printed in UK. 224pp. 8vo. Green-gray clot h. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

The First History of Philosophy in English

418. Stanley, Thomas (1625-1678).
History of Philosophy: Containing the Lives, Opinions, Actions and Discourses of the Philosophers of Every Sect. The Fourth Edition, in which the innumerable Mistakes, both in the Text and Notes of all former Edi tions are corrected, the Citations and References exactly adjusted and compared throughout with the Originals, and with the Latin Translation printed at Leipsick. To which is prefixed, an Account of the Life and Writings of the Author. London: Printed fo r A. Millar ..., A. Ward, S. Birt, T. Longman, J. Oswald, H. Whitridge, and the Executors of J. Darby and S. Burrows., 1743. [36]+828pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red morocco spine label, and ti nted edges. Joints and front hinge cracked, edges rubbed, crown & corners worn, 20th century owner's name hand-lettered in ink to the bottom edge of the text block, internally a very good, clean copy. Lacks the frontis portrait seen in some copies. Overa ll a quite decent copy. The final, most complete, and best edition. Volume 1 first appeared in 1655; a 3rd volume appeared in 1660 and a 4th in 1662 entitled The History of Chaldaick Philosophy; republished in one volume in 1687; 3rd edition 1700; 4th edition 1743 with a memoir of the author. Partly translated into French in 1660; volumes 1-3 of the first edition were translated into Latin with additions by Godfrey Olearius (Leipzig, 1711). Inquire | Order $585.00

The first history of philosophy in English (and the second in any language after Georg Horn's Historiae philosophice de origine, Leiden, 1655), Stanley's doxographical history of Greek philosophy is very much based on Diogenes La ertius while including material from other sources.
419. Steen, Hendrik (born 1895).
Das Leib-Seele-Problem in der Philosophie Hollands im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert I. Teil: Von Schröder bis van der Wijck. Lengerich: Lengericher Handelsdruckerei, 1937. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+108+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gra y wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Corners quite bumped, shelfwear to the head & foot of spine, else very good. Uncommon. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $30.00

420. Stegmüller, Wolfgang (born 1923).
Hauptströmungen der Gegenwartsphilosophie: eine kritische Analyse. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1965]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1952]. [lvi]+726pp. 12mo. Flexible French blue cloth with pai nted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

421. Stephen, Leslie (1832-1904).
Hobbes. By Sir Leslie Stephen. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1904. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in London]. v+[1]+243+[3]pp. 12mo. Ruled pebbled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Joints & edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, 2.5 cm. tear to the right margin of the half-title, ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf , a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

422. Stewart, Herbert Leslie (1882-1953).
Nietzsche and the Ideals of Modern Germany. London: Edward Arnold, 1915. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+235+[1]pp. + 8 page catalog dated September 1915. 8vo. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moder ate wear to the joints and edges, flyleaves darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Stewart was professor of philosophy at Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia. With the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page, Anthony M. Ludovici's copy s igned and dated London 3/1/17 on the front flyleaf. Ludovici translated Nietzsche's _Thoughts for the Times_ into English. Inquire | Order $65.00

423. Stirling, James Hutchinson (1820-1909).
The Secret of Hegel: Being the Hegelian System in Origin, Principle, Form and Matter. London: Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts, & Green, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+lxxiv+465+[1]; viii+624pp. + 24 page catalog inserted at the rear of volume one dated January 1870. 8vo. Panelled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spines, light brown endpapers, and prize binding gilt stamp to the front boards of the University of Edinburgh. Minor rubbing to the cloth, spines a bit wrinkled, modest foxing to the front and rear endleaves, slight marginal smudging to the margins of a few leaves, a very good, attractive copy in a prize binding. The Ur-book for the revival of Idealism in Great Britain and the beginning of the British Hegelian movement. With the prize label to the front paste-down of the first volume given to a Charles S. Barrett, dated April 1872 and signed by H[enry] Calderwood (1830-1897), Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Edinburgh. Inquire | Order $385.00

424. Stone, I[sador] F[einstein] (1907-1989).
The Trial of Socrates. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xii]+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

425. Störig, Hans Joachim.
Kleine Weltgeschichte der Philosophie. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, [1968]. 10th Revised Edition. [First published 1950]. [xvi]+453+[3]pp. + 32 half-tone portraits on 16 leaves. 8vo. Lavender cloth with painted spin e label. Slight highlighting to two pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

426. Strawson, P[eter] F[rederick] (1919-2006).
The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. 296pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label. Near fine in lightly worn and yellowed dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

427. Sutton, Claud (died 1972).
The German Tradition in Philosophy. New York: Crane, Russak & Company, Inc., [1974]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. [x]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine l ettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $37.95

428. Tait, Katherine (born 1923).
My Father Bertrand Russell. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Account o f Russell by his only daughter. Inquire | Order $8.95

429. Taylor, Eugene & Wozniak, Robert H. (born 1944?), eds.
Pure Experience: The Response to William James. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 8]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxxii+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spi ne lettering. As new. Published without dust jacket. Contains Taylor & Wozniak's excellent 14 page introduction; James' "Does Consciousness Exist? and "A World of Pure Experience" (both 1904 and from the Journal of Philosophy, Psychology and Scient ific Methods); and the contemporary responses of 25 authors to James' ideas, including Perry, Bode, Montague, Woodbridge, Dewey, Pitkin, Stratton, Nichols, Kallen, Flournoy, and E. B. Holt. Inquire | Order $19.95

430. Taylor, Michael, ed.
Herbert Spencer and the Limits of the State: The Late Nineteenth-Century Debate Between Individualism and Collectivism. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 13. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxvi+269+[ 1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $32.95

431. Thomas, Milton Halsey & Schneider, Herbert W[allace].
Bibliography of John Dewey. New York: Columbia University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+151+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth-backed green cloth-covered boards with black spine lettering. Covers lightly soiled, bookplate, owner's signature to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00 < P>
432. Tully, James.
An Approach to Political Philosophy: Locke in Context. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 25]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xii+3 33+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order< /A> $50.00

433. Ueberweg, Friedrich (1826-1871).
History of Philosophy from Thales to the Present Time: Vol. I. Ancient and Medieval. Vol. II. Modern. Translated from the Fourth German Edition, by George S[ylvester] Morris (1840-1889)... with Additions, by Noah Porter (1811-1892). Translated by George S[ylvester] Morris (1840-1889). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press. 2 volumes. [ii]+x+[2]+[vii]-xi+[1]+487+[1]; [ii]+viii+561+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted brown spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the Hodder & Stoughton first British edition (1872 & 1874). Inquire | Order $125.00

434. Utley, T[homas] E[dwin] (born 1921).
Edmund Burke. Writers and Their Work No. 87. London: Published for The British Book Council and the National Book League by Longmans, Green & Co., [1957]. 1st Edition. 36pp. + frontis portrait of Burke. T hin 8vo. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black and ocher lettering. A very good copy. American issue with the stamp on the front cover of the British Book Centre, New York. Inquire | Order $7.50

435. Van Duzer, Charles Hunter (born 1905).
Contribution of the Ideologues to French Revolutionary Thought. Reprinted from Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series LIII, No. 4. Baltimore: 1935. 1st Edition. 176+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed tam wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. The author's doctoral thesis at Hopkins. Inquire | Order $27 .50

436. Veitch, John (1829-1894).
Hamilton. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 6]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1882. 1st Edition. vi+268pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads + frontis portrait with tissue guard. 12mo. Print ed decorative brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy, frontis without the tissue-guard. Inquire | Order $30.00

437. Vorberg, G[aston] (1875-1947).
Zusammenbruch: Nikolaus Lenau, Friedrich Nietzsche, Guy de Maupassant, Hugo Wolf. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1922. 1st Edition. 56pp. + lithographic portraits of all each of the subje cts. 4to. Unprinted pictorial wrappers. Spine and edges of the wrappers quite chipped, bottom edge of the first 4 leaves chipped, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to the title-page. Half-title printed in red; title-p age in red and black. 1/500 copies printed. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the half-title and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

438. Wagner, Johannes, ed.
Was kann ich wissen? Westermanns Philosophische Quellenhefte Heft 4. Braunschweig: Georg Westermann Verlag, [1961]. 1st Edition. 147+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed orange wrappers. Crown lightly chipped, else very good. Inquire | Order $22.50

439. Wahl, Jean (1888-1974).
Petite histoire de "l'existentialisme". Paris: Editions Club Maintenant, [1947]. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed white wrappers. Base of spine worn, several punctures to upper front cover and first few leaves, s ome edge chipping, paper browned, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.95

440. Wahl, Jean.
A Short History of Existentialism. Translation of Petite histoire de "l'existentialisme" (Paris: 1947). New York: Philosophical Library, [1949]. Later printing. [vi]+58pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn du st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

441. Walch, Johann Georg (1695-1775).
Philosophisches Lexicon. Zweyte verbesserte und mit denen Leben alter und neuer Philosophen vermehrte Auflage. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. [First published 1726 in Leipzig]. xii+[xxxiv] page s + 3048 columns + [84]pp. + columns 5-172. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the revised 1773 second edition published in Leipzig in a single unwieldy volume. "Walch's Phi losophisches Lexikon appeared in four different editions in 1726, 17833, 1740 and 1775. It was the most important philosophical dictionary in the eighteenth century, at least in Germany. Several generations of philosophical scholars and amateurs u sed it and were influenced by it. Its influence on German thought from the beginning of the Enlightenment until the beginning of the period known as 'German Idealism' cannot be overestimated. It is therefore an indispensable aid in understanding the phil osophical terminology in Germany between the times of Wolff and Hegel" (page viii in Manfred Kuehn's inroduction to the Thoemmes reprint of the 1733 2nd edition]. The 1733 second edition (of which the 1740 3rd edition is an exact reprint) differs conside rably from the 1st and 4th (last) editions. "As compared with the first edition, it is corrected and contains new bibliographical information. It also includes a new Index titulorum latinus and two revised Indexes. The first is of 'the most important subjects', the second is fo the most important persons discussed in this work. Finally, there is an Appendix with biographical sketches [written not by Walch himself but by an unnamed 'learned and skilled man' using Walch's notes]. . . . This s econd edition was also the last that Walch himself saw through" [page ix]. The 1775 edition, edited by Justus Christian Hennings includes only an abridged version of Walch's Preface, contains many new articles and exensive additions to Walch's articles. "The fourth edition is thus a work rather different from Walch's own Lexikon. It is ultimately a different work for a different generation, namely the Kantians, the post-Kantians and the Idealists" [page ix]. Inquire | Order $400.00

442. Warnock, G[eoffrey] J[ames] (1923-1995).
English Philosophy Since 1900. Home University Library of Modern Knowledge 234. London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+180+[2]pp. 16mo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

443. Warren, Austin.
The New England Conscience. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

444. Watson, John (1847-1939).
The Interpretation of Religious Experience. Part First: Historical. Gifford Lectures delivered in the Univrsity of Glasgow 1910-12. Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, 1912. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimso n cloth. Bookplate, edges bumped and slightly faded, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95

445. Watson, John.
Schelling's Transcendental Idealism: a Critical Exposition. German Philosophical Classics for English Readers and Students, edited by George S[ylvester] Morris [Volume 2]. Chicago: S. C. Griggs and Company, 1882. 1st Edition. x v+[1]+251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front series lettering, decorative green endpapers. Some rubbing and shelfwear to the joints and spine tips, scratch toward the lower front corner, a ve ry good copy. Watson was Professor of Mental and Moral Philosophy at Queen's University, Kingston, Canada. Inquire | Ord er $75.00

446. Welsh, David (1793-1845).
Account of the Life and Writings of Thomas Brown, M.D., Late Professor of Moral Philosophy in the University of Edinburgh. Edinburgh: Printed for W. and C. Tait ... and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, & Green, Lo ndon, 1825. 1st Edition. viii+525+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. 8vo. Original paper-backed drab blue boards with paper spine label. Boards detached and held on by a cloth strip across the lower spine, paper spine label chipped with slight loss of text, a good copy in original state with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the frontis, and last leaf of the text. Scarce. The first biography of Brown. Inquire | Order $150.00

447. Wenley, R[obert] M[ark] (1861-1929).
Kant and His Philosophical Revolution. Issued in the series The World's Epoch-Makers, edited Oliphant Smeaton. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1910. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+302+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed teal cloth. Co rners bumped, a very good copy. Wenely was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Michigan. Inquire | Order $30.00

448. Werkmeister, W[illiam] H[enry] (1901-1993), ed.
Reflections on Kant's Philosophy. Gainesville [Florida]: University Presses of Florida, [1975]. 1st Edition. [x]+181+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

449. Whewell, William (1794-1866).
History of the Inductive Sciences, from the Earliest to the Present Time. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897. 2 volumes. [First published in 1837 by John Parker in London; 3rd enlarged & revised edition fir st published 1857, with the American edition issued by Appleton in 1858.] 566+[2]; 648pp. 8vo. Embossed paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and yellow endpapers. A good reading set only: hinges broken with text blocks just about detached from th e casing, some chipping to the front & rear leaves in both volumes, title-page to the first volume reinforced along the gutter with cloth, front blank to the same volume torn along the gutter and nearly detached. Later American printing of the third revi sed and enlarged edition. The last and best edition. Inquire | Order $150.00

Pioneer and still vastly influential work on scientific method and the history of science.
450. White, Andrew Dickson (1832-1918).
A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom. New York: George Braziller, 1955. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st printing. xxxiv+[2]+415+[1]; [ii]+474pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red spine label. Very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Reprint of the original Appleton 1896 edition. Inquire | Order $ 22.50

451. White, Morton [Gabriel] (born 1917).
Religion, Politics and the Higher Learning: A Collection of Essays. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+[4]+140+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed patterned green bo ards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the flyleaf "Prof. J. R. Schneewind, cordially, Morton White" and with a 1 1/3 page holograph note on his Institute for Advanced Study stationary, in which h e mentions that he is sending the book "as a token of my appreciation that transcends our differences over Locke's views." Dated "7/03" and signed. Inquire | Order $15.00

452. Whitney, George Tapley (1871-1938) & Bowers, David F[rederick] (born 1906), eds.
The Heritage of Kant. New York: Russell & Russell, Inc., 1962. Reprint Edition. [First published 1939 by Princeton UP]. [iii]-[xii]+426+[2]pp. + 4 photo-reprodu ced plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95

453. Whitney, George Tapley & Fogel, Philip Howard.
An Introduction to Kant's Critical Philosophy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [x]+226+[8]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth. Some cover scratching and bubbling, a good to very g ood copy with edgewear. Inquire | Order $21.95

454. Whyte, Lancelot Law (1896-1972).
Focus and Diversions. New York: George Braziller, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [x]+235+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed rose boards. A very good copy. (OP). Whyte's autobiography. Inquire | Order $10.00

455. Wiener, Philip P[aul] (1905-1993), ed.
Dictionary of the History of Ideas: Studies of Selected Pivotal Ideas. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1973]. 5 volumes. 4th printing. [ii]+[xxxiv]+677+[7]; [vi]+696+[2]; [iv]+677+[5]; [vi]+537+[1]; [vi]+479+[11]pp. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram with painted black labels with gilt printing. Top edges of text blocks somewhat dusty, front and rear upper corners of the index volume creased, a very good, lightly marked ex-library set in lightly chipped dust jackets. (OP). Complete with the index, which is the 2nd printing. Inquire | Order $450.00

456. Willey, Basil (born 1897).
The English Moralists. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some darke ning to the front endpapers and half-title, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Chapters on Hooker, Francis Bacon, Hobbes, the Cambridge Platonists, Sir Thomas Browne, Locke, the Third Earl of Shaftesbury, Addison, Hume, Chesterfield, Burke, and Coleridge. Inquire | Order $15.00

457. Wilm, Emil Carl (1877-1932).
The Philosophy of Schiller in Its Historical Relations. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1912 in Boston]. xi+[3]+183+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering . A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

458. Wilson, Daniel J. (born 1949).
Arthur O. Lovejoy and the Quest for Intelligiblity. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+248+[4]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

459. Windelband, W[ilhelm] (1848-1915).
Geschichte der Philosophie. Tübingen und Leipzig: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1900. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1891]. [viii]+571+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contempora ry leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Foot of spine chipped, crown frayed, 5cm. split to upper front joint, still a very good, attractive and sound copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

460. Windelband, W[ilhelm].
Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Philosophie. Mit einem Schlußkapitel Die Philosophie im 20. Jahrhundert und einer Übersicht über den Stand der philosophiegeschichtlichen Forschung herausgegeben von Heinz Heimsoeth. Tübinge n und Leipzig: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1957. 15th Revised Edition. [First published 1891 as Geschichte der Philosophie.] [xlvi]+654+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed cream linen. A very good copy. Inquir e | Order $50.00

461. Winspear, Alban Dewes (1899-1973).
The Genesis of Plato's Thought. New York: [The Dryden Press], [1940]. 1st Edition. 348+[4]pp. 8vo. Canvas-backed orange cloth-covered boards. Slight staining to front cover, front hinge cracked, a good copy . Inquire | Order $8.50

462. Wolf, A[braham] (1876-1948).
A History of Science, Technology, and Philosophy in the Eighteenth Century. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First published 1938 in London]. 814+[2]pp. + 128 plates. 345 illustration s (including those on the plates). Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $75.00

463. Wolf, A[braham].
The Oldest Biography of Spinoza. Edited with translation, Introduction, Annotations, etc. by A. Wolf. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1992]. [3]-196pp. 5 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Allen & Unwin 1927 edition. Inquire | Order $24.95

464. Wolf, Herbert C.
Kierkegaard and Bultmann: The Quest of the Historical Jesus. Issued in the series An Augsburg Publishing House Theological Monograph. Minneapolis: Augsburg Publishing House, [1965]. 1st Edition. 100+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperba ck. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

465. Wolff, Robert Paul (born 1933), ed.
Kant: A Collection of Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+415+[ 3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

466. Wood, Allen W., ed.
Self and Nature in Kant's Philosophy. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 234+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $67.95

467. Woodcock, George (born 1912).
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon: a Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edge worn pictorial dust wrapper (several bookshop stickers to the front DJ panel). The first full-scale biography of Proudhon in English. Inquire | Order $17.50

468. [Wright, Chauncey (1830-1875)].
The Evolutionary Philosophy of Chauncey Wright. Edited with Introduction by Frank X. Ryan. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+[iii]-[xxiv]+ 434+[2]; [xxii]+[vi]+392+[4]; [xxviii]+263+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine labels. As new. Facsimile reprints of the Philosophical Discussions and Letters. Includes Wright's Philosophical Discussions with Charles Eliot Norton's Biography (volume 1), and Letters of Chauncey Wright (vol. 2), both introduced by Ryan; and Influence and Legacy (vol. 3), 18 articles and selections from books about Wright introduced by Edward H. M adden, the dean of Wright scholars. The first-rate introductions shed considerable light on Wright, his pioneering evolutionary naturalism, his 19th century intellectual context, and the similarities and differences between his ideas and James, Peirce, a nd Dewey. Inquire | Order $295.00

469. Yolton, Jean S.
John Locke: A Descriptive Bibliography. London: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+514+[32]pp. 26 pages of integral plates. Thick 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. New in pictorial dust jacket. Everything y ou'd want in a bibliography with complete collations and detailed descriptons of variant issues and states. An extraordinary achievement by half of the great husband-wife Locke scholarship team and the only person with the knowledge to produce such a bib liography. Inquire | Order $165.00

470. Yolton, Jean S., ed.
A Locke Miscellany: Locke Biography and Criticism for All. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+382pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. A co llection of little-known and obscure pieces about Locke, uncovered by the Yoltons while working on their bibliography of Locke. Inquire | Order $19.95

471. Zarka, Yves Charles.
L'autre voie de la subjectivité: six études sur le sujet et le droit naturel au XVIIe siècle. [Paris]: Beauchesne, [2000]. 1st Edition. viii+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black and red lettering. A very goo d copy. Inscribed on the title-page to Jerome Schneewind, signed and dated 10/10/2000. Inquire | Order $22.50 < P>
472. Zarka, Yves Charles, ed.
Comment écrire l'histoire de la philosophie? In collaboration with Serge Trottein. Issued in the series Collection "Quadrige". [Paris]: Presses Universitaires de France, [2001]. 1st Edition. 328+[8]pp. 12mo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

473. Zarka, Yves Charles.
La décision métaphysique de Hobbes: conditions de la politique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1999. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First pub lished 1987]. [ii]+ix+[1]+[7]-407+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the dedication page to Jerome Schneewind, signed but not dated. Inquire | Order $40.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Sep 2006