John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Philosophy (M-R)

Created: 14 Sep 2006

Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-E)

Section 2: History of Philosophy (F-L)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


251. MacIntyre, Alasdair [Chalmers] (born 1929), ed.
Hegel: A Collection of Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. v iii+[2]+350pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, lower corner of the rear cover creased, else a very good, tight copy with the signature to the half-title of Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

252. Macpherson, Hector [Carsewell] (1851-1924).
The Intellectual Development of Scotland. London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1911]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1907 in Edinburgh]. [xii]+223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt s pine lettering. Covers flecked, spine tips frayed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

253. Malcolm, Norman [Adrian] (1911-1990).
Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Memoir. With a Biographical Sketch by Georg Henrik von Wright (born 1916). London: Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [vi]+99+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Wittgenstein. 8v o. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Paper clip rust stain to the top of the rear flyleaf, with offsetting to the DJ flap and rear blank and slight offsetting from the newspaper article once present there, else a very good copy in chipped dust wrapp er. With the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $40.00

254. Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987).
Philosophy, Science, and Sense Perception: Historical and Critical Studies. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+262pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf to Mandelbaum's Hopkins colleague, the Whitehead scholar Victor Lowe. Inquire | Order $30.00

255. Mandolfo, Rodolfo.
Problemi del pensiero antico. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

256. Manley, Lawrence (born 1949).
Convention: 1500-1750. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

257. Manuel, Frank E[dward].
A Requiem for Karl Marx. New York: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+255+[9]pp. + 8 pages of illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

258. Marck, Siegrfied (born 1889).
Hegelianismus und Marxismus. Philosophische Vorträge No. 27. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1922. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front cover foxed, slight edge-chipping, about a ver y good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

259. Marshall, David.
The Figure of Theater: Shaftesbury, Defoe, Adam Smith, and George Eliot. New York: Columbia University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+[2]+269+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in pictoria l dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

260. Marx, Werner.
Hegel's Phenomenology of Spirit: Its Point and Purpose -- a Commentary on the Preface and Introductions. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[3]+111+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95

261. Matczak, Sebastian A.
Philosophy: A Select, Classified Bibliography of Ethics, Economics, Law, Politics, Sociology. Philosophical Questions Series 3. Louvain: Éditions Nauwelaerts/Paris: Béatrice-Nauwelaerts, 1970. 1st Edition. xxii+308+[2]p p. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95

262. Mauthner, Fritz.
Wörterbuch der Philosophie: neue Beiträge zu einer Kritik der Sprache. München und Leipzig: bei Georg Müller, 1914. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1910]. xcvi+586+[6]; 664pp. Heavy 4to. Cloth-backed patterned blue boards. Very good copies. Inquire | Order $125.00

263. McCarthy, Patrick (born 1941).
Camus. New York: Random House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt front cover design. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inqui re | Order $5.00

264. McLellan, David.
Karl Marx: His Life and Thought. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+498pp. + 26 plates on 8 leaves. 8vo. Red and black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.85

265. McLellan, David.
Utopian Pessimist: The Life and Thought of Simone Weil. New York: Poseidon Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed green boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

266. Mencken, H[enry] L[ouis] (1880-1956).
Philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche. Boston: Luce and Company, 1908. 1st Edition. [v]-[xiv]+325+[3pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly rubbed, mino r chafing to the corners and spine tips, slight cover scratching, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Later state of the binding with "Friedrich" on the spine. One of the first books in English about Nietzsche and probably most responsible for stimul ating interest in Nietzsche by American readers. Inquire | Order $175.00

267. Mencken, Johann Burkhard (1674-1732).
De charlataneria eruditorum declamationes duae, cum notis variorum. Accessit epistola Sebastiani Stadelii ad janum philomusum de dircumforanea literatorum vanitate. Editio tertia emendatior. Amstelodami [= Amsterdam]: [no publisher], 1716. 3rd Revised Edition. [4]+vi+253+[11]pp. + frontis copper engraving. Pages 252 & 253 misnumbered 152 & 153 (as, apparently, in all copies). A few copperplate devices in the text. 12mo. 18th century polished calf with g ilt dentelles, elaborate gilt spine with fleurons, and marbled edges. Light rubbing, an attractive and very clean copy with an 18th century armorial bookplate. Scarce. Originally delivered as lectures and apparently first published in 1713, though we can find no record of the existence of a 1713 edition. Translated into German in 1714 as Zwei Reden von der charlataneria. Both this third & the 1726 fourth edition contain the objections to Mencken's text expressed in letters by Christoph Augu st Heumann (1681-1763) [using the pseudonym Sebastianus Stadelius]. Rector at Leipzig, Heumann was a notable and many-faceted scholar, philosopher, and theologian who edited the first philosophical journal, Acta philosophorum from 1711 to 17 26. OCLC records no copies of the Latin edition earlier than this third edition for which six locations are cited: Harvard, Dartmouth, Drexel, Middlebury College, Nat Lib of Scotland, and Oxford. Brunet (5th ed.) III, 1620; Graesse IV, 485 (neither citin g an edition earlier than the 1716). Inquire | Order $975.00

An important book that attacked medical quacks and the pseudolearned in mathematics, philosophy, and other erudite fields. Mencken translated the common German term "Scharlatan" into Latin since, as he wrote, there was no appropriate Latin wo rd for the idea. The German word, as well as the English "charlatan," derives from "Cerretani," the inhabitants of the Italian town of Cerreto, whose tramps and vagrants in the Middel Ages used trickery to relieve the guileless of their money. Mencken ex tended the notion of charlatanry to the learned professions. Translated into English in 1937 with introduction and notes by H. L. Mencken (who was not related to Johann).
268. Merz, John Theodore (1840-1922).
A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd., 1923, 1928, 1930, 1950. 4 volumes. Various printings. [First published 1896, 1903, 1912, 1914.] [2]+xi v+458+[2], [2]+xiii+[1]+808, [2]+xiii+[1]+626+[2], xii+825+[3]pp. Thick 12mo. Red cloth with black spine printing. Light cover spotting and shelfwear, somer wear to the joints and rubbing to the bottom edges, a sound, usable ex-library set. (OP). The fou r volumes are respectively marked 4th & 3rd unaltered edition and second impression (vols. 3 & 4). American issue with the Humanities Press imprint to the spine. Inquire | Order $95.00

A valuable history with rich bibliographical notes.
269. Merz, John Theodore.
A History of European Thought in the Nineteenth Century. Introduction by Giuseppe Micheli. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. xxiv+xiv+458+[2]; [ii]+[xiv]+807+[1]; [ii]+[xiv]+626+xx+[2]; xii+825+[3]pp. Thick 8 vo. Tan cloth with painted blue labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the first edition, 1896-1914. Inquire | Order $325.95

270. Midwest Studies in Philosophy.
Volume VIII. Contemporary Perspectives on the History of Philosophy. Edited by Peter A. French, et al. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+545+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains papers by Feyerabend, Machamer, Bennett, Doney, Gram, Kitcher, et al. Inquire | Order $12.95

271. Milet, Jean.
Gabriel Tarde et la philosophie de l'histoire. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1970. 1st Edition. 410+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wra ppers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $35.00

272. Mill, John Stuart (1806-1873).
Autobiography. London: Longmans, Green, Reader, and Dyer, 1873. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+313+[5]pp. 8vo. Ruled pebbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, bookplate, large rubber stamp to half-title, corners bumped, light edge-rubbing, a good to very good copy of a book that did not wear well. First issue with the misprint on page 113 line 9: "effect me". With final erratum and one advert leaf (some copies have two a d leaves, while the earliest copies perhaps lack the erratum). One of the most famous autobiographies and a book that created a sensation when it was published. Mill's account of his early intellectual prowess under his father's tutelage may have provide d the model for Boris Sidis' rearing his son William James Sidis to be a genius from infancy. Inquire | Order $ 285.00

273. Mill, John Stuart.
An Examination of Sir William Hamilton's Philosophy and of the Principal Philosophical Questions Discussed in His Writings. Boston: William V. Spencer, 1865. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [3]-330+[4], 354+[4]pp. 12mo. P anelled mauve cloth. Slight flecking to spines, a near fine set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00

An elaborate survey of Hamiltonian Intuitionism, Mill's book provoked much controversy, especially with Hamilton's disciple Mansel.
274. Miller, Richard W. (born 1945).
Analyzing Marx: Morality, Power and History. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xi+[1]+319+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower corner to first two leaves creased, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

275. Milmed, Bella K[ussy] (born 1914).
Kant & Current Philosophical Issues: Some Modern Developments of His Theory of Knowledge. [New York]: New York University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [x]+262pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed marbled boards with pai nted spine label and decorative spine. Five pages highlighted, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10 .00

276. Milne, A[lan] J[ohn] M[itchell] (born 1922).
The Social Philosophy of English Idealism. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1962]. 1st Edition. 320pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Wi th the publisher's review slip laid in and with the ink signature to the front flyleaf of the notable moral & political philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $22.95

277. Montague, W[illia]m Pepperell (1873-1953).
Great Visions of Philosophy: Varieties of Speculative Thought in the West from the Greeks to Bergson. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1950. 1st Edition. [xviii]+484+[2]pp. + f rontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

278. Morell, John Daniel (1816-1891).
Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 [this edition 1st issued 1847]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [ First published 1846 in London]. 752pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear joint split, horizontal tear across the mid-spine, spine tips and corners worns, some foxing, ink owner's signature to t he title-page dated 1849 and Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). Reprints the text of the 1847 second revised edition. Inquire | Order $50.00

A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
279. Morgenbesser, Sidney (1921-2004), ed.
Dewey and His Critics: Essays from the Journal of Philosophy. Selected, with an Introduction by Sidney Morgenbesser. New York: The Journal of Philosophy, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xlvi+70 5+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed pictorial cream wrappers with black lettering. Sheets a bit browned, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95

280. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn] (1838-1923).
Rousseau. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. / NY: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. [First published 1873]. xiii+[3]+337+[3], xi+[1]+348pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume one a nd 2 inserted ad leaves to the rear of volume two. 8vo. Paneleed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines a bit sunned, several owner's signatures to the flyleaves and small book label to both front paste-downs, a very good set with a bit of minor penciling to the first volume. Reprints the text of the revised 1878 edition. 4th printing of this edition, first issued by Macmillan in 1886. Inquire | Order $30.00

281. Mornet, Daniel (1878-1954).
La pensée française au XVIIie siècle. Translated in 1929 as French Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Issued in the series Collection U2. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, [1969]. Later printing. [First published 1926]. 220+[4]pp. Square 16mo. Printed white card covers with black, red, and gray lettering. Wrappers somewhat darkened, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

282. Morris, Charles W[illiam] (1901-1979).
Six Theories of Mind. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 6th printing. [First published 1932]. [xii]+337+[3]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

283. Morris, Lloyd [R.] (born 1893).
William James: The Message of a Modern Mind. Issued in the series Twentieth Century Library. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. 1st Edition. [xii]+98+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in li ghtly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

284. Moser, Simon.
Metaphysik einst und jetzt: kritische Untersuchungen zu Begriff und Ansatz der Ontologie. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+294+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt front lettering and painted red spine label. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Chapters on Aritotle, Aquinas & Suarez, the neoscholastics, NIcolai Hartmann, Heidegger, and the modern metaphysics of nature and of technology. Inquire | Order $25.00

285. Mossner, Ernest Campbell (1907-1986).
The Life of David Hume. Edinburgh: Nelson, 1954. 1st Edition. xx+683+[1]pp. + 2 color plates + 18 half-tones + folding genealogical chart. Heavy 8vo. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good co py in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $65.00

286. Muelder, Walter G., et al, comps.
The Development of American Philosophy: A Book of Readings. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, [1960]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1940]. xi+[1]+643+[1] pp. Large 8vo. Printed green cloth with dark green lettering. Spine tips and lower front corner moderately frayed, front hinge a bit tender, else a very good copy. (OP). With the publisher's printed complimentary slip tipped-in to the front flyleaf and w ith the signature of the notable Hopkins philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $8.95

287. Muir, D[orothy] Erskine (born 1889).
Machiavelli and His Times. New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. Publishers, [1936]. 1st Edition, printed in USA. [2]+xvii+[1]+262pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine and front labels. Front flyleaf ex cised and spine dull, else very good. Also published the same year in London by Heinemann. Inquire | Order $8.9 5

288. Myers, Edard D.
Education in the Perspective of History. With a Concluding Chapter by Arnold J. Toynbee. Foreword by Alvin C. Eurich. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. AAUW stamp to flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Myers was Professor of Philosophy at Washington and Lee University. Inquire | Order $8.95

289. Nathanson, Leonard.
The Strategy of Truth: A Study of Sir Thomas Browne. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+241+[5]pp. 8vo. Rose cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

290. Negley, Glenn [Robert] (born 1907) & Patrick, J[ohn] Max (born 1911), comps.
The Quest for Utopia: An Anthology of Imaginary Societies. New York: Henry Schuman, [1952]. 1st Edition. [x]+599+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn du st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

291. Nelson, Charles H.
John Elof Boodin: Philosopher-Poet. New York: Philosophical Library, [1987]. 1st Edition. 176pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

292. Neuhäusler, Anton (born 1919).
Grundbegriffe der philosophischen Sprache. 2., verbesserte Auflage mit einem Leitfaden zur Geschichte der Philosophie und zu den philosophischen Hauptdisziplinen. München: Ehrenwirth Verlag, [1967]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1963]. 273+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Endleaves a bit darkened, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

293. Noll, Balduin.
Das Gestaltproblem in der Erkenntnistheorie Kants. Bonn: Universitätsbuchhandlung H. Bouvier u. Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Sheets acidic and browned but quite stable, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

294. Norris, John (1657-1711).
An Essay Towards the Theory of the Ideal or Intelligible World. Design'd for Two Parts.... Philosophical and Theological Writings [of] John Norris Volumes 6 & 7. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [xii]+x vi+452+[12], [xxxvi]+574+[2]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted orange spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1701 & 1704 edition. Inquire | Order $150.00

The last of the Cambridge Platonists, Norris was the solitary representative of Malebranche's views in England. Locke & Molyneux referred to him contemptuously as 'an obscure, enthusiastic man'.
295. Norton, William J[oseph], Jr. (born 1898).
Bishop Butler: Moralist & Divine. Rutgers University Studies in Philosophy No. 1. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+336pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Green cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95

296. Novack, George.
Empiricism and Its Evolution: A Marxist View. New York: Merit Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50

297. O'Brien, Edward J.
Son of the Morning: A Portrait of Friedrich Nietzsche. New York: Robert O. Ballou, [1932]. 1st Edition. viii+294+[2]pp. + 9 half-tones on 5 inserted leaves. 8vo. Patterned black silk with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50

298. O'Neil, Brian E.
Epistemological Direct Realism in Descartes' Philosophy. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Sauterne cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

299. Oesterreich, Traugott Konstantin (1880-1949).
Die deutsche Philosophie des XIX. Jahrhunderts und der Gegenwart. 13. Auflage, unveränderter Nachdruck der völlig neubearbeiteten 12. Auflage. Teil Vier of Friedrich Ueberwegs Grundriss der Gesch ichte der Philosophie. Tübingen: Verlag E. S. Mittler & Sohn, 1951. 13th Edition. [ii]+xiv+734+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-ruled painted black spine labels. Light cover scratching, a very good copy. Inqu ire | Order $45.00

300. Olgiati, Francesco (born 1886).
L'Idealismo di Giorgio Berkeley ed il suo significato storico. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Serie Prima: Scienze Filosofiche Volume IX. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1 926]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Edges chipped, stamp to half-title & front cover, still a very good, mostly unopened copy on somewhat acidic paper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $24.95

301. Orwin, Clifford & Tarcov, Nathan, eds.
The Legacy of Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+331+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

302. Osowski, Jeffrey V.
Metaphor and Creativity: A Case Study of William James. Newark [NJ]: 1986. viii+291 leaves printed on rectos only (word-processed typescript). 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Doctoral t hesis submitted to Rutgers, under the direction of and signed by Howard E. Gruber. So far as we can tell, never published. Inquire | Order $30.00

303. Packe, Michael St. John (1916-1978).
The Life of John Stuart Mill. Preface by F[riedrich] A[ugust von] Hayek (1899-1992). London: Secker and Warburg, 1954. 1st Edition. [xvi]+567+[1]pp. + 10 plates. + errata leaf tipped-in to page xi. 8vo. R usset cloth with painted spine label. Edge and prelims foxed, a very good copy in moderately worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

304. Palladini, Fiammetta & Hartung, Gerald, eds.
Samuel Pufendorf und die europäische Frühaufklärung: Werk und Einfluß eines deutschen Bürgers der Gelehrtenrepublik nach 300 Jahren (1694-1994). Berlin: Akademie Verlag, [1996]. 1st Edition. 263+[ 1]pp. Paginated color frontis. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white boards with black and red lettering. Very slight cover soiling, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

305. Palmer, George Herbert (1842-1933), et al.
Immanuel Kant 1724-1924. Edited by E[mil] C[arl] Wilm (1877-1932). New Haven: Yale University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [xii]+88+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth. Long owner's ink inscription to flyleaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

306. Palmer, Imelda.
Matthew Arnold: Culture, Society and Education. [Melbourne [Australia]]: [The Macmillan Company of Australia Pty Ltd], [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictoria l dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50

307. Pap, Arthur (1921-1959).
Semantics and Necessary Truth: An Inquiry into the Foundations of Analytic Philosophy. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xii+456pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

308. Pasley, Malcolm, ed.
Nietzsche: Imagery and Thought, A Collection of Essays. Contains papers by Peter Pütz, Mary Warnock, J. P. Stern, W. D. Williams, F. D. Luke, Pasley, T. J. Reed, and Patrick Bridgewater (on English writers and Nietzsche) . Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, [1978]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London by Methuen]. [x]+262pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $27.95

309. Passmore, John [Arthur] (1914-2004).
A Hundred Years of Philosophy. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd., 1957. 1st Edition. 523+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor flecking to the cloth, some wear to the lower corners an d foot of the spine, a good to very good copy in tattered dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

310. Patten, Steven Crain (born 1941).
Kant's Response to Hume on the Unity of Mind. Ann Arbor: Xerox University Microfilms, 1974. [v]+iii+162+[1] leaves xerographically printed on rectos only. Square 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. University of Washington PhD thesis. Inquire | Order $17.50

311. Paul, Leslie [Allen] (born 1905).
The English Philosophers. London: Faber and Faber, [1953]. 1st Edition. 380+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

312. Pears, D[avid] F[rancis] (born 1921), ed.
David Hume: A Symposium. London: Macmillan & Co Ltd/NY: St Martin's Press, 1963. 1st Edition. v+[1]+99+[7]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover scratching, ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good. (OP). Contains Hampshire "Hume's Place in Philosophy"; Pears "Hume's Empiricism and Modern Empiricism" and "Hume on Personal Identity"; Gardiner "Hume's Theory of the Passion"; Warnock "Hume on Causation"; Foot "Hume on Moral Judgement"; B. Williams "Hume on Religion"; and Trevor-Roper "Hume as a Historian". Inquire | Order $8.95

313. Peirce, Charles Sanders (1839-1914).
Philosophical Writings of Peirce. Selected and Edited with an Introduction by Justus Buchler. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1955]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published as The Philosophy of Peirce: Selected Writings (London: Kegan Paul, 1940).] xvi+386pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Joints rubbed, else a very good copy with the signature and occasional pencil notes & scoring of the notable Hopkins philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $7.55

A selection from the Hartshorne & Weiss Collected Papers.
314. Pendzig, Paul [Hubert Clemens] (born 1883).
Pierre Gassendis Metaphysik und ihr Verhältnis zur scholastischen Philosophie. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 333. New York: Burt Franklin, [1969]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [F irst published 1908 and 1910.] [ii]-[xvi]-176; [vi]+83+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Red ink scoring to 10 pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Issued with Pendzig's Die Ethik Gassendis und ihre Quellen. Inq uire | Order $19.95

315. Perry, Ralph Barton (1876-1957).
Philosophy of the Recent Past: An Outline of European and American Philosophy since 1860. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1926]. 1st Edition. [x]+230pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with paper spine label. A very g ood copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

316. Perry, Ralph Barton.
The Thought and Character of William James Briefer Version. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1948. Abridged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935]. x+[2]+402+[2]pp. + photographic frontis portr ait. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

317. Peters, H[einz] F[rederick] (born 1910).
Zarathustra's Sister: The Case of Eliszabeth and Friedrich Nietzsche. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. [xii]+[244]pp. White cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust ja cket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $15.95

318. Pétrement, Simone.
Simone Weil: A Life. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+577+[1]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

319. Pfaff, Rudolph Franz.
Die Unterschiede zwischen der Naturphilosophie Descartes' und derjenigen Gassendis und der Gegensatz beider Philosophen überhaupt. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 129. Burt Franklin Philosophy Monograph S eries No. 2. New York: Burt Franklin, [1967]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1905]. [x]+65+[5]pp. 8vo. Burnt orange cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

320. Piccone, Paul.
Italian Marxism. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+206+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Extensively discusses Gramsci . Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $28.95

321. Pitcher, George [Willard] (born 1925).
Berkeley. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1984]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1977]. xi+[1]+277+[3]pp. 8vo. T rade paperback. Light staining to the right edge of the text block, occasional light pencil scoring (the notable Hopkins philosopher Jerome Schneewind's), else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

322. Pitcher, George [Willard].
Die Philosophie Wittgensteins: Eine kritische Einführung in den Tractatus und die Spätschriften. Freiburg/München: Verlag Karl Alber, [1967]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1964 in English]. 396+[4]pp. 8vo . Yellow cloth with painted spine label. Sixteen pages towards the rear highlighted in yellow, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

323. Pitcher, George [Willard], ed.
Wittgenstein: The Philosophical Investigations. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty Volume 3. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. x+510pp. 16mo. Paperba ck original. Spine darkened, else a very good copy. (OP). A collection of critical essays with papers by Strawson, Malcolm, Feyerabend, Cavell, Ayer, Chihara, Dummet et al. Inquire | Order $10.95

324. Plamenatz, John [Petrov] (1912-1975).
German Marxism and Russian Communism. London/New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co, [1954]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+356pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jack et. The distinguished moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $17.95

325. Plutarch.
Selected Lives from the Lifes of the Noble Grecians and Romans. Translated out of Greek into French by James Amyot and out of French into English by Thomas North. Now selected, edited, and introduced by Paul Turner. Issued in the s eries Centaur Classics, edited by J. M. Cohen. Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, [1963]. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [xviii]+338+xix-xxxii+[2]; [vi]+231+[1]+vii-xlix+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spines . Very good copies. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00

326. Porte, Joel.
Representative Man: Ralph Waldo Emerson in His Time. New York: Oxford University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxx]+261+[7]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

327. Prantl, Georg (1820-1888).
Geschichte der Logik im Abendlande. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 4 volumes. 2022pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1855-1870 edition. Inquire | Order $250.00

328. Price, Henry H[abberley] (1899-1984).
The Collected Works of Henry H. Price. Volume 1: Truth and Corrigibility; Hume's Theory of the External World; Thinking and Representation; Harold Arthur Prichard 1871-1947; Essays in the Philosophy of R eligion. Volume 2: Perception. Volume 3: Thinking and Experience; Some Aspects of the Conflict Between Science and Religion. Volume 4: Belief: The Gifford Lectures Delivered at the University of Aberdeen in 1960. [Bristol]: Thoemmes, [1996]. 4 volumes. 1 st Edition. viii+231+[1] & [ii]+40 & [ii]+[331]-350 & vi+125+[1]; xx+v-ix+[1]+332+[2]; [ii]+365+[1] & [iv]+53+[5]; xxiii+[1]+[13]-495+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. (OP). Volumes 1, 2, & 4 with new introductions by Martha Kneale. Inquire | Order $600.00

329. Price, H[enry] H[abberley].
Hume's Theory of the External World. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inqui re | Order $40.00

330. Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
Lectures on History and General Policy, to Which Is Prefixed an Essay on a Course of Liberal Education for Civil and Active Life. Birmingham: Printed by Pearson and Rollason for J. Johnson, 1788. 1st Edition. x xxii+548+[16]pp. + copper-engraved plates after pages 154 & 156. A4, a-d4, B-4A2, 2 unsigned leaves, 4A5-6, 4A3-4, 2 leaves constituting the catalogue of books written by Priestley. Index leaves bound out of order. 4to. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine worn and joints tender, corners worn, a very good copy with a touch of foxing. Leaves G1, G2, & G4 incorrectly trimmed at the right edge and folded over. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

331. Pyle, Andrew, ed.
Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+462+[2]; [iv]+463-932+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted green spine labels and green endpapers. As new in original slipcase with painted green label. Over 400 biographical entries with entries on many minor figures. Philosophy is construed quite broadly to include natural science & mathematics as well as religion and theology. A very useful reference work. Inquire | Order $495.00

332. Pyle, Andrew, ed.
The Subjection of Women: Contemporary Responses to John Stuart Mill. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle [No. 6]. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+304+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering . A fine copy. Inquire | Order $42.95

333. Rancurello, Antos C.
A Study of Franz Brentano: His Psychological Standpoint and His Significance in the History of Psychology. New York/London: Academic Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiv+178pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Contains an excellent annotated bibliography. Inquire | Order $25.95

334. Rand, Benjamin (1856-1934), comp.
The Classical Moralists: Selections Illustrating Ethics from Socrates to Martineau. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1909]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [ii]+[xx]+797+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth. Hinges cracked, small rear pocket, a good secondhand copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $10.00

335. Rand, Benjamin, comp.
Modern Classical Philosophers: Selections Illustrating Modern Philosophy from Bruno to Spencer. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1908. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+740+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth. Na me stamp and ink signature to front flyleaf, from which the upper right corner is chipped away, rear pocket removed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

336. Randall, John Herman, Jr. (1899-1980).
Nature and Historical Experience: Essays in Naturalism and in the Theory of History. New York: Columbia University Press, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with silver spine lette ring. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

337. Reardon, Bernard G.
Kant as Philosophical Theologian. Issued in the series Library of Philosophy and Religion, John Hick General Editor. [London]: Macmillan Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+214pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 080377 $40.00

338. Rée, Jonathan (born 1948).
Descartes. London: Allen Lane, [1974]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 203+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine faded, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95

339. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther] (1891-1953).
Der Aufstieg der wissenschaftlichen Philosophie. Translation of The Rise of Scientific Philosophy (1951). Braunschweig: Friedr. Viewieg & Sohn, [1968]. 2nd Edition in Ge rman. [First issued in German translation in 1953]. [iv]+370+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.50

340. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
From Copernicus to Einstein. Translated by Ralph B. Winn. New York: Philosophical Library/Alliance Book Corp., 1942. 1st Edition. 123+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with painted dark blue spine & f ront labels. Shelfwear to the spine tips, bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50

341. Reichenbach, Hans [Friedrich Herbert Günther].
The Rise of Scientific Philosophy. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1951. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+333+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

342. Reininger, Robert (1869-1955).
Friedrich Nietzsches Kampf um den Sinn des Lebens: der Ertrag seiner Philosophie für die Ethik. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1922. 1st Edition. x+187+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Front cover and first gathering detached, spine worn at crown and foot, sheets browned but quite stable, a good only, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Reininger was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Vienna. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with Deuticke's 1954 invoice to him laid-in and with his shelf-marking to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00

343. Richetti, John J[oseph] (born 1938).
Philosophical Writing: Locke, Berkeley, Hume. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+287+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

344. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
The Political Theory of Montesquieu. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue, printed in USA. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, corners curled, a ve ry good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95

345. Richter, Peyton E., ed.
Utopias: Social Ideals and Communal Experiments. Boston: Holbrook Press, Inc., [1974]. 4th printing. [First published 1971]. xi+[1]+323+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Front joint cracked, a very good secondhand copy wit h shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

346. Ridgway, R[onald] S.
Voltaire and Sensibility. Montreal and London: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [x]+298pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

347. Ritzel, Wolfgang (born 1913).
Immanuel Kant: eine Biographie. Berlin/NY: Walter de Gruyter, 1985. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+736+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good in spine-faded dust wrapper, with the signature t o the flyleaf of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $100.00

348. Robertson, J[ohn] M[ackinnon] (1856-1933).
A History of Freethought in the Nineteenth Century. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. xxxv+[1]+312; [vi]+313-635+[1]pp. + 12 photo-reproduced photogravures & 36 reproduced half-tones. 8v o. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Issued without dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of the original 1929 Watts edition published in one volume. Inquire | Order $75.00

349. Robertson, J[ohn] M[ackinnon].
A History of Freethought, Ancient and Modern to the Period of the French Revolution. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [First published 1899 by Sonnenschein as A Short History of Freethought.] xxxix+[1]+539+[1]; [ii]+x+[2]+513-1031+[3]pp.+ 21 & 22 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Green cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 4th revised & enlarged edition published by Watts. The standard history. Inquire | Order $125.00

350. Robson, John M[ercel] (1927-1995) & Laine, Michael, eds.
James and John Stuart Mill/ Papers of the Centenary Conference. Toronto/Buffalo: University of Toronto Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+162pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt an d black lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

351. Rogers, Arthur Kenyon (1868-1936).
English and American Philosophy Since 1800: A Critical Survey. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1922. 1st Edition. [xvi]+468pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

352. Romanell, Patrick (1912-2002).
John Locke and Medicine. Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 225+[3]pp. 8vo. Aqua cloth. Slight stain to right edge of text block, else near fine in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

353. Rorty, Richard [McKay] (born 1931), et al, eds.
Philosophy in History: Essays on the Historiography of Philosophy. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner Volume 1. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge Uni versity Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xii+401+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted dark green front label. Right edge of a few leaves incorrectly trimmed, else very good in yellowed dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by the second editor , Jerome Schneewind, on the front flyleaf "Once more, with love, Jerry". Inquire | Order $50.00

354. Rosen, Michael.
Hegel's Dialectic and its Criticism. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+190+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00

355. Ross, George MacDonald & McWalter, Tony, eds.
Kant and His Influence. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+374+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00

356. Ross, Ian S., ed.
On the Wealth of Nations: Contemporary Responses to Adam Smith. Introduction by Ian S. Ross. Key Issues, edited by Andrew Pyle No. 19. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xxxvii+[1]+248+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth w ith gilt spine lettering. A very fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $34.95

357. Ross, James Bruce & McLaughlin, Mary Martin, eds.
The Indispensable Medieval Reader. New York: The Book Society, 1950. 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. xiv+690pp. 16mo. Cream cloth-backed blue boards with decorative spine. A very good c opy with slight cover soiling. With a 30 page introduction by the editors. Inquire | Order $17.50

358. Roth, Leon (1896-1963).
The Guide for the Perplexed: Moses Maimonides. London: Hutchinson's University Library, [1948]. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. 12mo. Pale green cloth with black spine lettering. Gutters of endleaves darkened, a very good cop y in tattered dust jacket. An exposition of Maimonides ideas with a brief biography by one of the founders of Israeli philosophy. Roth was Professor of Philosophy at the Hebrew University in Jerusalem. Inquire | Order $25.00

359. Rousseau, G[eorge] S[ebastian], ed.
The Languages of the Psyche: Mind and Body in Enlightenment Thought. Clark Library Lectures 1985-1986. Berkeley/Los Angeles/Oxford: University of California Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xix +[1]+480+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

360. Royce, Josiah (1855-1916).
Josiah Royce's Late Writings: A Collection of Unpublished and Scattered Works. Edited with Introduction by Frank M. Oppenheim. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+187+[5]; xv+[3]+203+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. A valuable set for both Royce and Peirce students. Volume 1 brings together previously scattered extracts, essays, and lett ers; volume two gathers unpublished speeches, lectures, and papers from the Harvard archives and Royce's family. The set focuses on Royce's non-logical writings. Since towards the end of his life Royce undertook a detailed study of Peirce's ideas, there is much material relating to Peirce, who thought that Royce understood his ideas better than anyone else. Inquire | Orde r $175.00

361. Royce, Josiah.
The Spirit of Modern Philosophy: An Essay in the Form of Lectures. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1931]. 33rd printing. [First published 1892]. [ii]+[xviii]+519+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Moderate fraying to head and fo ot of spine, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

362. Ruggiero, Guido De (1888-1948).
Existentialism: Disintegration of Man's Soul. Translated by Eric Macfarlane Cocks. Introduction by Rayner Heppenstall. New York: Social Sciences Publishers, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. 96pp. Small 8vo. Gre en cloth with painted black labels. A very good copy. A highly critical expostion by an Italian actualist and Crocean, who was professor of philosophy at the University of Rome. Heppenstall's introduction usefully discusses the earliest mentions of exist entialism in English language books in the 1930s. Inquire | Order $10.00

363. Ruggiero, Guido De.
Modern Philosophy. Translated by A. Howard Hannay & R[obin] G[eorge] Collingwood (1889-1943). London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1921]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1912 in Italian]. 402+[2]pp. 8vo. Horizon tally ruled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Endpapers darkened, spine dull, a very good copy with light wear and slight cover spotting. Sections on German, French, Anglo-American and Italian philosophy. The American philosopher Charles W. Morris's (1901-1979) copy, signed on the front flyleaf ("C W Morris Sept. 1927") and with his pencil scoring throughout. Inquire | Order $45.00

364. Runes, Dagobert D[avid] (1902-1982).
Pictorial History of Philosophy. New York: Philosophical Library, [1959]. 1st Edition. x+406pp. Copiously illustrated. 4to. Beige cloth with painted labels. A very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). < EM> Inquire | Order $50.00

365. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Two Essays on the Mind: An Inquiry into the Influence of Physical Causes Upon the Moral Faculty And On the Influence of Physical Causes in Promoting an Increase of the Strength and Activity of the Int ellectual Faculties of Man. Introduction by Eric T[heodore] Carlson (1922-1992). New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1972. Reprint Edition. xv+[1]+[vi]+40+[ii]+[89]-120pp. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering & gilt spine ruling and tan endpap ers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

366. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
Autobiography of Bertrand Russell. Boston: Atlantic Monthly Press Book/Little, Brown and Company, [1967, 1968, 1969]. 3 volumes. 1st American Edition. [xii]+356pp. + 9 plates, [xii]+418+[2]pp. + 11 plates, [xii]+340pp. + 11 plates. 8vo. Cloth. A very good set in chipped dust jackets (DJ to third volume yellowed). (OP). Volume 3 published by Simon and Schuster in New York. Inquire | Order $50.00

367. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William].
Autobiography of Bertrand Russell. London: George Allen & Unwin, [1967, 1978, 1969]. 3 volumes. Later printing. 230+[2]pp. + 9 plates; 268pp. + 11 plates; 232pp. + 11 plates. 8vo. Brick cloth. Near fine se t with the first two volumes in dust wrappers. (OP in cloth). 4th printing of volume 1, 5th printing of volume 2, 1st printing of volume 3. First published 1967, 1968, 1969. Volume 3 published by Simon and Schuster in New York. Inquire | Order $25.00

368. Russell, Olga Wester.
Humor in Pascal: An Examination of the Comic Humor of the French Philosopher Pascal. North Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1977]. 1st Edition. [ii]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good co py in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

369. Ryan, Alan [James] (born 1940).
Bertrand Russell: A Political Life. New York: Hill and Wang, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1988]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London by Penguin]. [xiv]+226pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed blue boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $12.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Sep 2006