John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Philosophy (F-L)
Created: 14 Sep 2006
Section 1: History of Philosophy (A-E)
Section 3: History of Philosophy (M-R)
Section 4: History of Philosophy (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 127. Faber, [Sir] Geoffrey [Cust] (1889-1961).
- Oxford Apostles: A Character Study of the Oxford Movement. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books in Association with Faber and Faber, [1954]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1933; 2nd editi
on (of which this is a reprint) 1936.] 442+[6]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 128. Farber, Marvin (1901-1980), ed.
- Philosophic Thought in France and the United States: Essays Representng Major Trends in Contemporary French and American Philosophy. Buffalo: University of Buffalo Publications in Philosophy, 1950. 1st Edition
. [iii]-x+775+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 129. Feinstein, Howard.
- Becoming William James. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [ii]+377+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Blue cloth with dark blue and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust
jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 130. Feldkeller, Paul (born 1889), ed.
- Immanual Kant zum Gedächtnis 22. April 1924. Mit einem Jugendbildnis Immanuel Kants gezeichnet um das Jahr 1755 von der Gräfin Charlotte Amalia Keyserling, geb. Gräfin Truchsess-Waldburg. Reichls Philosophis
cher Almanach [Band 2]. Darmstadt: Otto Reichl Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 479+[3]pp. + 52 page inserted rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Drab white card covers with printed tan-olive dust wrapper affixed at the spine. Light staining and shelfwear to the DJ spine
, ink owner's signature dated 1960 to the half-title, else very good. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 131. Ferm, Vergilius [Ture Anselm] (1896-1974), ed.
- A History of Philosophical Systems. Totowa, NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co., [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1965]. Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1950]. [iv]+[xvi]+642pp. 8vo. T
rade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 47 papers including chapters on Indian, Zoroastrian, Buddhist, Chinese, and ancient Jewish philosophy; Henry Veatch on Aristotelianism; Fackenheim on Medieval Jewish philosophy; Kristeller on Renaissance philosophi
es; Charles Frankel on the Enlightenment and on positivism; Dorion Cairns on phenomenology; D. S. Mackay on pragmatism; Helmut Kuhn on existentialism; Hartshorne on panpsychism; Donald Gallagher on contmporary Thomism; Bergmann on logical positivism, Pep
per on the history of the general theory of value; Avey on recent schools of logic; Ledger Wood on epistemology; A. Cornelius Benjamin on the philosophy of the sciences; etc. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 132. Ferrara, Alexxandro (born 1953).
- Modernity and Authenticity: A Study in the Social and Ethical Thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+188+[8]pp. 8vo. Trad
e paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 133. Feschotte, Jacques.
- Albert Schweitzer: An Introduction. Boston: Beacon Press, [1955]. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French]. 130+[2]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jac
ket. (OP). Contains two addresses by Schweitzer; "Childhood Recollections of Old Colmar" and "The Problem of Ethics in the Evolution of Human Thought." Inquire | Order $10.00
- 134. Feuer, Lewis S[amuel] (1912-2002).
- Einstein and the Generations of Science. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+374+[2]pp. + 14pp. of plates. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 135. Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich (born 1925).
- Wagner and Nietzsche. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. New York: A Continuum Book, The Seabury Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1974 in German]. [viii]+232pp. 8vo. Gold cloth wi
th black spine lettering. Minor marginal pencil ticking throughout, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Owner's bookplate. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00
- 136. Flower, Elizabeth & Murphey, Murray G[riffin] (born 1928).
- A History of Philosophy in America. New York: Capricorn Books, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xx+435+[25]; [x]+463-972+[24]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine
lettering. Very good in lightly worn and spine-faded dust jackets. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 137. Flowers, F. A., III, ed.
- Portraits of Wittgenstein. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [xvi]+287+[1]; [viii]+275+[5]; vi+281+[1]vi+250pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. (OP). The only comprehensive
collection of memoirs, articles, and recollections on the life of Wittgenstein. Inquire | Order $595.00
- 138. Forbes, Sir William (1739-1806).
- An Account of the Life and Writings of James Beattie . . . Including Many of His Original Letters. The Works of James Beattie Volumes 1 & 2. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 2 volumes. xli+[7]+409+
[5]; [vi]+431+[9]pp. 8vo. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Edinburgh 1806 edition. Inquire | Order $82.95
- 139. Forschner, Maximilian (born 1943).
- Rousseau. Freiburg/München: Verlag Karl Alber, [1977]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers wth black and white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inscribed on the half-title "Prof. [Jero
me] Schneewind with best regards M. Forschner 8.7.87". Inquire | Order $17.95
- 140. [Foulkes, Paul (born 1923)].
- Wisdom of the West: A Historical Survey of Western Philosophy in Its Social and Political Setting. In collaboration with Bertrand [Arthur William] Russell (1872-1970). [no place (US)]: Crescent Books, Inc., [afte
r 1970]. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1959]. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 141. Fowler, Thomas (1832-1904).
- Locke. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [ca. 1890]. American Edition, printed in UK. [ii]+viii+200+[10]pp. 12mo. Printed black cloth. Front cover flecked, a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 142. Freeman, Kathleen (1897-1959).
- Ancilla to the Pre-Socratic Philosophers: A Complete Translation of the Fragments in Diels, Fragmente der Vorsokratiker. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. [xii]+162+[2]pp.
8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 143. Fremantle, Anne, et al.
- The Great Ages of Philosophy. Volume one contains Anne Fremantle's "The Age of Belief"; Giorgio de Santillana's "The Age of Adventure"; Stuart Hampshire's "The Age of Reason"; volume two: Isaiah Berlin's "The Age of E
nlightenment"; Henry D. Aiken's "The Age of Ideology"; Morton White's "The Age of Analysis". Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. vi+555+[3]; [viii]+657+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Very slight ink lining to several pages, spines f
aded, else a very good set. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 144. Friedlein, Curt.
- Lernbuch und Repetitorium der Geschichte der Philosophie. Hannover: Bruno Wilkens Verlag, [1968]. 12th Revised Edition. [First published 1913]. 451+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Sheets browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 145. Galeffi, Romano.
- La filosofia di Bergson. Roma: Stabilimento Tipografico nell'Istituto Statale dei Sordomuti, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy with slight edge chipping. Uncommon. Signed copy.
Inquire | Order $30.00
- 146. Galli, Gallo.
- Studi Cartesiani. Testi e Studi di Filosofia e Pedagogia 1. Torino: Edizioni Chiantore, 1943. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+447+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Covers chipped and lightly soiled, else a very good, mostly uno
pened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 147. Gaultier, Jules de.
- From Kant to Nietzsche. Translated by Gerald M. Spring. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1961 by Philosophical Library]. xiv+290pp. 8vo. Blue
cloth with painted red spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 148. Gentile, Giovanni (1875-1944).
- Le origini della filosofia contemporanea in Italia. I: Platonici. II: Positivisti. III & IV: I neokantiani e gli hegeliani. Nuova edizione riveduta da Vito A. Bellezza. Opere complete di Giovanni Gentile XXXI-X
XXIV. Firenze: Sansoni, [1957]. 4 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1917-1921.] [iii]-xi+[1]+421+[6]; [iv]+413+[7]; [iv]+378+[4]; [iv]+256+[4]pp. 8vo. Thatched ocher cloth with green spine and front paper labels. Upper corners bumped, else a very go
od set. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 149. Gerassi, John.
- Jean-Paul Sartre, Hated Conscience of His Century Volume I: Protestant or Protester? Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine
copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 150. Gibson, A[lexander] Boyce (1900-1972).
- The Philosophy of Descartes. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+382+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Cloth bubbled along right front edge, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper wiht diamon
d-shaped slice from mid-DJ spine. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 151. Girardin, Fernand, marquis de (born 1853).
- Iconographie de Jean-Jacques Rousseau: portraits, scènes, habitations, souvenirs. Par le Comte de Girardin. Préface by Eugène-Melchior de Vogüé. Paris: Libraire Centrale d'Art et d'Architecture, Anc
ienne maison Morel, Ch. Eggimann, successeur, [1908]. 1st Edition. 344pp. + 16 inserted photogravures. Small 4to. Handsomely bound in contemporary 1/2 burgundy morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-tooled spine. Top edge gilt. O
riginal wrappers (and paper spine) retained. Sheets a bit browned, small section torn away from the upper front corner of the front blank inserted with the binding, else a lovely copy in a distinguished binding. In
quire | Order $175.00
- 152. Girardin, Fernand, marquis de.
- Iconographie des oeuvres de Jean-Jacques Rousseau: pour faire suite a l'iconographie de Jean-Jacques Rousseau suivie d'un addendum a cette iconographie. Par le Comte de Girardin. Paris: Libraire Centrale d'Art
et d'Architecture, Ancienne maison Morel, Ch. Eggimann, successeur, [1910]. 1st Edition. xii+262+[2]pp. + 12 inserted photogravures. Small 4to. Handsomely bound in contemporary 1/2 burgundy morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-
tooled spine. Top edge gilt. Original wrappers (and paper spine) retained. Slight wear to the corners and upper & lower joints, else a lovely copy in a distinguished binding. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 153. Giusso, Lorenzo.
- Wilhelm Dilthey e la filosofia come visione della vita. Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray card wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.95
- 154. Glanville, Joseph (1636-1680).
- Scepsis Scientifica, or, Confest Ignorance, the Way to Science; in an Essay of the Vanity of Dogmatizing, and Confidenct Opinion. With a Reply to the Exceptions of the Learned Thomas Albinus. London: Printed by
E. Cotes, for Henry Eversden, 1665. 1st Edition. [32]+184; [16]+91+[1]pp. + imprimatur and errata leaves inserted after page 90 of part II. A4, a4-c4, B-2A4; A4, a4, B-M4, N2. 4to. 17th century paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label.
Two old library rubber stamps to the title-page, "Bibliotheca Edinburgena" crossed through on the title, upper corners of the first 20 leaves burnt, with the first 11 somewhat crudely repaired, ink notes and 17th or early 18th century signature (written
a number of times) of J. Isobell Paterson to the half-title. Considering that many copies were destroyed in the Great Fire of London (which seems nearly to have been the fate of this copy as well), quite a decent copy of a rare book. With the longitudin
al half-title that is often lacking. The first version of Scepsis appeared in 1661 as The Vanity of Dogmatizing and a reworked version appeared as Essay II in Glanvill's 1676 Essays. DSB V: 416; Osler 2736; Wellcome
III, p. 120; Wing G-827; Thorndike History of Magic and Experimental Science VIII: 567-568; Pyle Dictionary of Seventeenth-Century British Philosophers I: 340-344. Inquire | Order $2000.00
One of the most important treatises on scientific method. In 1661 Glanvill published his first book, The Vanity of Dogmatizing, in which he developed a range of sceptical views about ancient and modern philosophy, which resulted
in Baxter and Henry More both becoming close friends. The English Catholic thinker Thomas White (the "Albius" in the title) attacked Glanvill's scepticism in his 1663 Sciri, in response to which Glanvill wrote this more extended version of
The Vanity, which led to his election to the Royal Society. Citing the range of sceptical literature from Sextus Empiricus to Montaigne, Sanchez, Charron, and Gassendi, Glanvill emphasized the problem of gaining indubitable knowledge through
the senses. "He argued that in order to really know anything in the dogmatists' sense, one would have to know things in terms of their causes. But we do not see causal connections. In fact we only judge about causes in terms of constant conjunctions and
concomitancies. This can never give us complete certainty since it is always possible that things can actually be otherwise than we think. The 'vanity of dogmatizing' is having complete confidence in what is actually uncertain. The Aristotelians, the Ca
rtesians and the Hobbesian materialists all think that they know about nature as it really is. However, a good dose of scepticism applied to their beliefs shows that they are only offering opinions that are not certain, and uncertainties to not constitut
e science" [Richard H. Popkins' article on Glanvill in Pyle, I: p. 341].
- 155. Goedeckemeyer, Albert (1873-1945).
- Kants Lebensanschauung in ihren Grundzügen. Kant-Studien No. 54. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+92pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping uppe
r corner of front wrapper and first two leaves creased, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. Inquire | Order
$15.00
- 156. Gomperz, Theodor (1832-1912).
- Greek Thinkers: A History of Ancient Philosophy. Volume 1 translated by Laurie Magnus, volumes 2-4 by Douglas H. Lawrence. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 4 volumes. [First issued in English translation in 19
01]. [ii]+[xvi]+610+[4], [ii]+xii+397+[5], [vi]+viii]+386, [ii]+[xviii]+588pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the first edition in English (Murray: 1901, 1905, 1905, 1912). Nicely reproduced on acid
-free paper. Inquire | Order $400.00
- 157. Gram, M[oltke] S[tefanus] (1938-1986), ed.
- Interpreting Kant. Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $45.00
- 158. Grant, Ruth W.
- John Locke's Liberalism. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 159. Grisebach, Eberhard (1880-1945).
- Jacob Burckhardt als Denker. Bern und Leipzig: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1943. 1st Edition. 344pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. A prel
iminary version appeared in 1942 as Jacob Burckhardt als Philosoph. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 160. Grundlehner, Philip.
- The Poetry of Friedrich Nietzsche. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxviii]+359+[11]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 161. Guerry, Herbert, compiler & editor.
- A Bibliography of Philosophical Bibliographies. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1977]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+332pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. Lists bibliographie
s published in all countries from about 1450 through 1972. Inquire | Order $42.95
- 162. Guthrie, W[illiam] K[eith] C[hambers] (1906-1981).
- A History of Greek Philosophy Volume III: The Fifth-Century Enlightenment. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. xvi+543+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted
blue spine label. Slight soiling to the edges of the text block, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 163. Haecker, Theodor (1879-1945), et al.
- Essais sur Kierkegaard, Pétrarque, Goethe, religion et philosophie, musique et poësie, dessins. Courrier des Iles [Volume 4]. Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1934]. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 4 plates. S
mall 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Jean Chuzeville's translation of Haecker's essay on Kierkegaard; a poem by Raïssa Maritain; Maurice de Gandillac's "Pétrarque et son démon"; Rama Krishna's "De la piété Vaïshnava"; and sev
eral other pieces. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 164. Halévy, Elie (1870-1937).
- Growth of Philosophic Radicalism. Part I: The Youth of Bentham (1776-1789). Part II: The Evolution of the Utilitarian Doctrine from 1789 to 1815. Part III: Philosophic Radicalism. Preface by A[lexander] D[unlop] Lin
dsay (1879-1952). Translation by Mary Morris of La formation du philosophique radicalisme. London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1934]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1928]. [ii]+xvii+[1]+5
54+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Inquire |
Order $17.50
- 165. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter] (born 1924).
- Schopenhauer. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine letter
ing. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $54.95
- 166. Harari, Josué V.
- Scenarios of the Imaginary: Theorizing the French Enlightenment. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A near fine co
py in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by the author on the half-title to his Hopkins colleague, Jerome Schneewind "For Jerry", and dated 5.20.87. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 167. Hardy, William G.
- Language, Thought, and Experience: A Tapestry of the Dimensions of Meaning. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 168. Harlow, Victor E[mmanuel] (1876-1959).
- A Bibliography and Genetic Study of American Realism. New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1970. Reprint Edition. [First published 1931]. [viii]+132+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 169. Harth, Erica.
- Cartesian Women: Versions and Subversions of Rational Discourse in the Old Regime. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [199
2]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+267+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 170. Hartle, Ann.
- The Modern Self in Rousseau's Confessions: A Reply to St. Augustine. Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+186pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lig
htly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $68.95
- 171. Hartmann, Franz (died 1912).
- The Life of Philippus Theophrastus, Bombast of Hohenheim Known by the Name of Paracelsus and the Substance of His Teachings concerning Cosmology, Anthropology, Pneumatology, Magic and Sorcery, Medicine, Alchemy a
nd Astrology, Philosophy and Theosophy Extracted and Translated from His Rare and Extensive Works and from Some Unpublished Manuscripts. London: George Redway, 1887. 1st Edition. [xvi]+220pp. + 40 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gil
t spine lettering. Corners and edges bumped, crown shelfworn, some paper ahdesion to the mid-spine, a good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 172. Hartnack, Julius.
- Analysis of the Problem of Perception in British Empiricism. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1983. [xi]+207pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. Xerographic facsimile of the 1950 Munksgaard edition. Univer
sity of Copenhagen doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 173. Hasan, Syed Zafarul.
- Realism: An Attempt to Trace Its Origin and Development in Its Chief Representatives. Introduction by J[ohn] A[lexander] Smith (1863-1930). Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1928. 1st Edition. xvi+333+[3]pp.
8vo. Russet cloth. Cloth a bit flecked, crown moderately shelfworn, joints rubbed, a good to very good copy. Contains chapters on Descartes, Locke, Reid, and Hamilton; Schupppe, Mach, Avenarius; Meinong, Stout, 'Critical Realists;' Cook Wilson, Prichard
, Joseph; Alexander, Holt, Russell; Moore. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 174. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich (1770-1831).
- Lectures on the History of Philosophy. Translated from the German by E[lizabeth] S. Haldane (Volume 1); volumes 2 & 3 translated by Haldane and Frances H. Simson. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999].
3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [ii]+xvii+[1]+487+[1]; [ii]+vi+453+[3]; [ii]+viii+571+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London Kegan Paul edition (1892, 1894, & 1895
). Inquire | Order $185.95
- 175. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
- Philosophical Works. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+498+[2]; [iv]+xviii+395+[3]; [iv]+xii+498+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted brown spine labels. Very f
ine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprints of De l'esprit; or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties to which is prefixed a Life of the author; and of A Treatise on Man; His Intellectual Faculties and His Education translated
from the French with additional notes by W. Hooper. Both being reprints of the London 1810 Albion Press edition. Inquire | Order $210.00
- 176. Hendel, Charles W[illiam] (1890-1982).
- Studies in the Philosophy of David Hume. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+420+[6]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with paper spine label. Front and rear endleaves foxed, s
light chipping to the spine label and slight shelfwear to the crown, about a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated 1929. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 177. Heumann, Christoph August (1681-1763), ed.
- Acta philosophorum. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1997]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 3114pp. + photo-reproduced plates and tables. 8vo. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Very fine copie
s. Facsimile reprint of the original 1711-1726 edition. The first journal of philosophy, published in Halle and edited by the German theologian Heumann, which reflected what was taking place in German intellectual life as well as the growing enthusiasm b
oth for the history of philosophy and current ideas in the field. As such it can be regarded as propaedeutic to the Enlightnment. With a broad European focus articles in the journal includes a description of the life of Locke and discussions of Thomas Bu
rnet, Bruno, Galileo, and Stanley's History of Philosophy. Originally issued in 18 parts, the journal is indexed by author and subject. Inquire | Order $950.00
- 178. Hicks, G[eorge] Dawes (1862-1941).
- Berkeley. Issued in the series Leaders of Philosophy. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1932. 1st Edition. xii+336pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 179. Hirschberger, Johannes.
- Geschichte der Philosophie. I: Altertum und Mittelalter; II: Neuzeit und Gegenwart. Freiburg/Basel/Wien: Herder, 1969. 2 volumes. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1948]. [xxiv]+615+[1]; [xviii]+690+[4]pp. 8vo. Pr
inted gray cloth. About 66 pages highlighted, else a very good, tight reading copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 180. Höffding, Harald (1843-1931).
- A Brief History of Philosophy. Translated by Charles Finley Sanders (born 1869). New York: The Macmillan Company, [1912]. 1st Edition in English, Early printing. [xii]+324+[6]pp. + inserted catalog. 12mo. Panell
ed thatched brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95
- 181. Hoffmann, Alfons, ed.
- Immanuel Kant. Ein Lebensbild nach Darstellungen der Zeitgenossen Jachmann, Borowski, Wasianski. Halle a. S.: Hugo Peter, 1902. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+442pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half black morocco and cloth-cov
ered boards with marbled edges and endpapers. Joints rubbed, some wear to the corners, a very good copy with occasional trivial marginal pencil scoring. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 182. Hoffmann, Piotr.
- The Anatomy of Idealism: Passivity and Activity in Kant, Hegel and Marx. Nijhoff International Philosophy Series 11. The Hague / Boston / London: Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. [6]+124+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Print
ed red cloth with black and gilt lettering. Several red ink checks to series titles listed on the last leaf, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $47.95
- 183. Holbrook, Clyde A[mos].
- The Ethics of Jonathan Edwards: Morality and Aesthetics. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy in dust
wrapper with faded DJ spine. (OP). Inquire | Order $44.95
- 184. Holmes, Oliver W. (born 1938).
- Human Reality and the Social World: Ortega's Philosophy of History. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xii]+175+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictori
al dust jacket. Name stamp to title-page and bottom edge. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 185. Holz, Hans Heinz.
- Leibniz. Urban-Bücher: die wissenschaftliche Taschenbuchreihe, herasugegeben von Fritz Ernst 34. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 164pp. 16mo. Printed pictorial glossy burnt orange and white wrappers. S
heets moderately browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 186. Homberger, Eric, et al, eds.
- The Cambridge Mind: Ninety Years of the Cambridge Review, 1879-1969. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [ii]+315+[3]pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth. A ver
y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains selections from McTaggart, Russell, Keynes, Lord Acton, Herbert Butterfield, G. E. Moore, Wittgenstein, Oakeshott, Raymond Williams, I. A. Richards, T. S. Eliot, and similar luminaries. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 187. Honderich, Ted, ed.
- Philosophy Through Its Past. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1984]. 1st Edition. 534+[10]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else very good. (OP). Inqu
ire | Order $7.50
- 188. Hooker, Michael, ed.
- Descartes: Critical and Interpretive Essays. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+322+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribe
d on the front flyleaf to Jerome Schneewind: "For Jerry, with best wishes, Michael". Inquire | Order $65.00
- 189. Horn, Joachim Christian.
- Monade und Begriff: Der Weg von Leibniz zu Hegel. Überlieferungen und Aufgabe III. Wien und München: Verlag R. Oldenbourg, 1965. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.95
- 190. House, Humphry (1908-1955).
- Coleridge: The Clark Lectures 1951-52. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953. 1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. 12mo. Decorative printed boards with black lettering. Very good in price-clipped dust wrapper. With the signature and
occasional marginal pencil scoring of the notable Hopkins moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 191. Howard, Dick.
- The Development of the Marxian Dialectic. Carbondale and Edwardsville [IL]: Southern Illinois University Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+205pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 192. Howell, W[ilbur] S[amuel] (born 1904).
- The History of Logic and Rhetoric in Britain, 1500-1800. Volume 1: Logic and Rhetoric in England, 1500-1700; volume 2: Eighteenth-Century British Logic and Rhetoric. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 v
olumes. [x]+411+[3]; xii+[3]-742pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. New copies without dust jackets, as issued. (OP). Originally published as two separate books in 1955 and 1971, of which these are facsimile reprints (but without reprodu
cing the original title-pages). An essential resource for the history of British logic and a valuable sourcebook in the history of ideas. "Still the only comprehensive introduction go logic in England" [Routledge Encyclopedia of Philosophy]. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 193. Hudson, William Henry (1862-1918).
- An Introduction to the Philosophy of Herbert Spencer. Published as a volume in Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. [First published 1894 in NY]. [ii]+ix+[3]+234p
p. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1897 second British edition. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 194. Hudson, W[illiam] D[onald] (born 1920).
- Reason and Right: A Critical Examination of Richard Price's Moral Philosophy. San Francisco: Freeman, Cooper & Company, [1970]. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in L
ondon]. [ii]+xii+[4]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 195. Hughes, H[enry] Stuart (born 1916).
- Consciousness and Society: The Reorientation of European Social Thought 1890-1930. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+434+xv+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine letter
ing. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 196. [Hume, David (1711-1776)].
- Hume Studies Volumes XI-XXVI #1. [no place]: Published by The Hume Society, 1990-2000. 11 volumes in 20 issues. Vol 16 #1 in printed cream wrappers; 16 #2 - 19 #1 in printed pale blue wrappers; 19 #2 - 26 #1 in pri
nted brown wrappers. Some crumpling to the corners of the several issues, otherwise a very good to near fine set. Vols 16 - 19 #1 are in a smaller format; vol. 25 was issued as a single volume with all others being two issues per volume. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 197. Hundert, E. G.
- The Enlightenment's Fable: Bernard Mandeville and the Discovery of Society. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [31]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st E
dition. [iii]-xii+284+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Jerome Schneewind, the second series editor. Inquire | Order $64.95
- 198. Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-1895).
- Hume. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. London: Macmillan and Co, 1879. 1st Edition. [viii]+208pp. + 4 pages of inserted ads. 12mo. Printed red cloth. Spine darkened, cloth
lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 199. Huxley, Thomas Henry.
- Hume. Issued in the series English Men of Letters, edited by John Morley. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [ca. 1900] [this edition 1st issued 1879]. Later Edition. [First published 1879 in London]. vi+206
pp. 12mo. Thatched green cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 200. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Jahrgang 2 Heft 2. Leipzig und Wien: Hugo Heller & Cie., 1913. Pp. [101]-256. Square 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled boards, original wrappers not
retained. A very good copy. Contains Hitschmann's "Schopenhauer" (pp. 101-174) and Winterstein's "Psychoanalytische Anmerkungen zur Geschichte der Philosophie" (pp. 175-237). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 201. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Band X Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132pp. 8vo. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chippe
d, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Entirely devoted to Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 202. James, D[avid] G[wilym] (1905-1968).
- Henry Sidgwick: Science and faith in Victorian England. The Riddell Memorial Lectures Thirty-ninth Series. With a Memoir of the Author by Gwyn Jones. London/New York/Toronto: October House, 1970. 1st Edit
ion. xvi+64pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dust wrapper with the notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the flyleaf and occasional pencil scoring & marginal notes. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.95
- 203. James, William (1842-1910).
- The Letters of William James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1920]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxii]+348]+[2], [ii]+[xvi]+382+[2]pp. + 17 inserted plates + frontis photogravure to each volume. Small 4to. Blue
buckram-backed gray boards with paper spine labels and embossed front cover device to each volume. Light wear to the spine labels, an attractive, clean set. Scarce. Large paper edition, 1 of 600 sets printed. Inqui
re | Order $250.00
- 204. James, William.
- The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1920. 2 volumes. 1st British Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in Boston]. xx+[2]+348+[2], xii+[4]+382+[2]pp. + 15 p
lates (including fine photogravure frontis portraits to both volumes). 8vo. Straight-grained blue cloth with paper spine labels. Spines and edges faded, spine labels handsoiled, a very good set with moderate shelfwear & rubbing. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 205. James, William.
- The Letters of William James. Edited by Henry James. Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1926. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd corrected Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. xxviii+[2]+348; 384+[2]pp. + frontis photogravu
re portrait with tissue guard. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges lightly rubbed, hinges strained, several early ink owner's signatures to the front flyleaf, about a very good copy. (OP). First one-volume edition, with an added pr
eface. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 206. Japanese National Commission for Unesco, comp.
- Philosophical Studies of Japan. Tokyo: Published by Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, [1962]. 1st Edition. [vi]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. Small stain to lower gutter of
first few gatherings, else a very good copy with the Library of Congress's duplicate stamp to the front cover. Contains Goichi Miyake's "Ontological Study of History"; Hideo Kishimoto's "The Immediacy of Zen Experience and Cultural Backgound"; Shokin Fu
rata's "The Development of Zen Thought in Japan"; Masaaki Kosaka's "The World and Meiji Japan"; Toshio Shigizawa's "Development of Rationalism in Ancient China"; Takezo Kaneko's "Die Freiheit als Geschenk." Inquire
| Order $35.00
- 207. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
- Schelling: Grösse und Verhängnis. München: R. Piper & Co Verlag, [1955]. 1st Edition. 346pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire
| Order $40.00
- 208. Johnson, Samuel (1696-1772).
- Samuel Johnson, President of King's College: His Career and Writings. Volume I: Autobiography and Letters. II: The Philosopher. III: The Churchman. IV: Founding King's College. Edited by Herbert [Wallace] Schneid
er (1892-1984) & Carol Schneider. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 4 volumes. [ii]+xvii+[1]+526+[2]; [ii]+viii+603+[1]; [ii]+viii+397+[1]; [ii]+ix+[1]+641+[1]pp. + photo-reproduced frontis to each volum
e + 1 reproduced plate in volume II. 8vo. Green cloth with painted rust spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original Columbia University Press 1929 edition, of which only 500 copies were printed. Volume two reprints in its enti
rety Johnson's Elementa Philosophica, the first textbook of philosophy published in America, and also contains as an introduction Herbert Schneider's important essay "The Mind of Samuel Johnson." Of equal importance for the early history of
American philosophy and psychology, Johnson spread both Locke's and Berkeley's ideas in America and helped initiate the 18th century American enlightenment. "Johnson's writings are an important source for the condition of philosophy in pre-Revolution Ame
rica and for the changes it underwent owing to the impact of eighteenth-century English thought" [Encyclopedia of Philosophy IV: 290]. Inquire | Order $395.00
- 209. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Immanuel Kant's Briefe, Erklärungen: Fragmemte [sic] aus seinem Nachlasse. Herausgegeben von Friedr[rich] Wilh[elm] Schubert. Immanuel Kant's Sämmtliche Werke, herausgegeben von Karl Rosenkranz und Friedr. Wilhelm
Schubert Elften Theils, Ersten Abtheilung. Leipzig: Leopold Voss, 1842. 1st Edition. viiii+220pp. + engraved frontis portrait of Kant. 8vo. 20th century drab gray wrappers. Lightly foxed, else very good. Uncommon.
Inquire | Order $85.00
- 210. Kassler, Jamie C.
- Inner Music: Hobbes, Hooke and North on Internal Character. Madison/Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, [1995]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [xiv]+299+[7]pp. + color frontis. Text figures. 8vo. Black clot
h. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 211. Kelley, Donald R. (born 1931) & Popkin, Richard H[enry] (born 1923), eds.
- The Shapes of Knowledge: From the Renaissance to Enlightenment/. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 124. Dord
recht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition. vi+229+[9]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inscribed by Kelley on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind] -- the mountain
moved (not quite the one Charlie Schmitt originally had in mind), and look what camee out. A small prelude maybe, to the 'History & the Disciplines'project. Best wishes - Don". Inquire | Order $175.00
- 212. Kemerling, Garth Leroy (born 1948).
- John Locke and Mind/Body Dualism. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms International, 1984. [iv]+v+289pp. xerographically printed on rectos only. 8vo. Dark blue buckram. A very good copy. The author's 1974 Uni
versity of Iowa PhD thesis in Philosophy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 213. Kielholz, A[rthur] (1897-1962).
- Jakob Boehme: ein pathographischer Beitrag zur Psychologie der Mystik. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde, herausgegeben von Prof. Dr. Sigm. Freud Heft 17. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1919. 1st Editio
n. [6]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers very worn and detached, spine erose, embossed library stamp to the title-page and small call number to the front wrapper, a reading copy only. Grinstein 18306. With Smith Ely Je
lliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 214. Klein, Carol.
- The Credo of Maimonides: A Synthesis. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. Uncertain printing. [xii]+143+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95
- 215. Klein, D[avid] B[allin] (born 1897).
- A History of Scientific Psychology: Its Origins and Philosophical Backgrounds. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+907+[3]pp. + 34 illustrations on 18 leaves. Thick 8vo.
Olive cloth with black and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $45.00
- 216. Klemke, E[lmer] D[aniel] (1926-2000).
- The Epistemology of G. E. Moore. Issued in the series Northwestern University Publications in Analytical Philosophy, Moltke Gram executive editor. Evanston, [Illinois]: Northwestern University Press, 196
9. 1st Edition. xiv+205+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted front and spine labels. A fine copy. (OP). Issued without dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 217. Knight, William [Angus] (1836-1916).
- Hume. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1901. Later Edition. viii+239+[1]pp. 16mo. Decorative brown cloth. Lightly stained. The 'cheap' edition without the portrait frontis. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 218. Koenig, Edmund.
- Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems von Cartesius bis Kant. Studien zur Orientirung über die Aufgaben der Metaphysik und Erkenntnisslehre. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1888, 1890. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]
+340; xii+488pp. Thick 8vo. Later burgundy cloth with original (torn but intact) printed wrappers retained. Very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 219. Koyré, Alexandre (1892-1964).
- Études sur l'histoire de la pensée philosophique en Russie. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1950. 1st Edition. [vi]+223+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed
gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets quite browned but stable, corners of front wrappers creased, a very good copy copy with the ink signature to the front blank of the notable Hopkins philsopher Jerome Schneewind, dated 1956. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 220. Krimerman, Leonard I. & Perry, Lewis, eds.
- Patterns of Anarchy: a Collection of Writings on the Anarchist Tradition. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. Paperback original Edition, 1st printing. xx+[2]+570+[8]pp.
16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Doubleday Anchor A501. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 221. Krook, Dorothea.
- Three Traditions of Moral Thought. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted black spine label. Paper clip rust stain to the top margin of the l
ast three leaves, else very good in somewhat edgeworn dust wrapper. With Cambridge UP's review slip laid in and numerous marginal pencil notes by the [later] notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Chapters on Plato's Gorgias, Aristotle's Nicomachea
n Ethics, Hobbes' Leviathan, St. Paul's First Epistle to the Corinthians, Hume's Enquiry into the Principles of Morals, Mill's Three Essays on Religion, Arnold's Literature and Dogma, Bradley's Ethical Studies, and D. H. Lawrence's The Man Who Died. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 222. Kuklick, Bruce (born 1941).
- A History of Philosophy in America 1720-2000. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2000. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+326+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.60
- 223. Kuklick, Bruce.
- The Rise of American Philosophy: Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1860-1930. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+674+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Gold cloth with painted black spine label. Upper
corners bumped, else very good, with the ink signature to the flyleaf of the notable American moral philospher Jerome Schneewind. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 224. Kurtz, Paul [Winter] (born 1925), ed.
- American Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: A Sourcebook from Pragmatism to Philosophical Analysis. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1966]. 1st Edition. 573+[3]pp. 8vo.
Red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 225. Labio, Catherine.
- Origins and the Enlightenment: Aesthetic Epistemology From Descartes To Kant. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight, near
fine copy in slightly stained dust wrapper. Inscribed by author on the title-page, signed "Cather[ine]" and dated 13th Dec 2004. Inquire | Order $29.95
- 226. Lacroix, Jean.
- La sociologie d'Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Studies in Moral Philosophy, John Kekes, General Editor. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 1st Edition. [iv]+114+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good
copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front wrapper. Inquire | Order $15.85
- 227. Laine, Michael (born 1932).
- Bibliography of Works on John Stuart Mill. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+173+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed gold cloth with maroon lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 228. Laird, John (1887-1946).
- Recent Philosophy. London: Thornton Butterworth, Ltd, 1936. 1st Edition. [256]pp. 16mo. Printed gray cloth. A few pencil notes to first several leaves, else very good. Inquire<
/A> | Order $10.00
- 229. LaLumia, Joseph.
- The Ways of Reason: A Critical Study of the Ideas of Emile Meyerson. New York: Humanities Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+154+[2]pp. 8vo. Thatched dark gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.85
- 230. Lange, Friedrich Albert (1828-1875).
- Geschichte des Materialismus und Kritik seiner Bedeutung in der Gegenwart. Leipzig: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [ca. 1900]. 2 volumes bound in 1. Later Edition. [iv]+172; [iv]+200pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-bac
ked marbled boards. Very good copy. Volks-Ausgabe printed in double-column format. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 231. Lauer, [Joseph] Quentin, S.J. (1917-1997).
- Hegel's Idea of Philosophy. New York: Fordham University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition, 2nd Revised printing. [First published 1971]. [xii]+159+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 232. Law, Jules David (born 1957).
- The Rhetoric of Empiricism: Language and Perception : From Locke to I. A. Richards. Cornell University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+258pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue spine label. Fine in dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $8.95
- 233. Lecky, W[illiam] E[dward] H[artpole] (1838-1903).
- History of European Morals from Augustus to Charlemagne. Introduction by C. Wright Mills. New York: George Braziller, 1955. 2 volumes bound in 1. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1
869 in London]. [xx]+468; [402]pp. Thick 8vo. Ochre cloth with black spine lettering. Very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 234. Leland, John (1691-1766).
- A View of the Principal Deistical Writers that have appeared in England in the Last and Present Century; with Observations upon them, and some Account of the Answers that have been published against Them. In Several
Letters to a Friend. London: Printed for B. Dod, 1754, 1755. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. p[xxiv]+483+[5]; [ii]+668pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-panelled leather with decorative gilt spine with red leather labels. Front paste-down to second volume detached from
the front board, bookplate amd rubber stamps to edges of the text block, otherwise very good, clean copies with some wear to the spines and corners. Uncommon. Leland's principal work and still a valuable contribution to the history of English thought. V
olume two is almost entirely devoted to observations on Hume's philosophical essays (pages 1-135) and to a defence of natural and revealed religion against the attempts made upon both in the posthumous works of Bolingbroke. A supplementary third volume i
ncluding "Reflections upon Bolingbroke's Letters on the Study of History" appeared in 1756. Inquire | Order $50
0.00
"[A]n invaluable contemporary resource of the literature of the deistical controversy in Britain, reviewing, often in great detail, the works of the most prominent deists, and providing brief summaries of the responses that these works evoked
" [Dictionary of Eighteenth Century British Philosphers 2: 544]. Devotes chapters to Charles Blount, Thomas Chubb, Anthony Collins, Lord Herbert of Cherbury, Shaftesbury, Matthew Tindal, John Toland, and Thomas Woolston.
- 235. Levi, Albert William (1911-1988).
- Philosophy and the Modern World. Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. xiv+591+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Spine bruised, front hinge starting, corners bumped, a good to very good copy.
Inquire | Order $7.55
- 236. Levitt, Morton (born 1920).
- Freud and Dewey on the Nature of Man. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. Small 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed copy. In
quire | Order $17.50
- 237. Lewes, George Henry (1817-1878).
- The History of Philosophy from Thales to Comte. Vol. I: Ancient Philosphy. Vol. II: Modern Philosophy. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 3rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1845-18
46 as The Biographical History of Philosophy.] [2]+cxv+[3]+407+[1]; [2]+x+663+[1]pp. + ads inserted in the rear of volume one dated Jan. 1867. Thick 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed brown endpapers. Slight rubbin
g to the bottom edges, mild foxing, a handsome copy. First edition with this title, enlarged and mostly rewritten. As one would expect with Lewes, as much a history of philosophical psychology (from Lewes' positivist point of view) as a history of philos
ophy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 238. Lewes, George Henry.
- The Biographical History of Philosophy. Library edition, much enlarged and thoroughly revised. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1871. 2 volumes. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1845, 1846; fir
st American edition published by Appleton in 1857.] [2]+xxxiv+[2]+339+[1], [2]+[341]-[801]+[5]pp. 8vo. Pebbled 1/2 red cloth with black cloth, gilt-stamped spines, and gray endpapers. Very good copies. Inquire
| Order $30.00
- 239. Lewis, Joseph.
- Voltaire: The Incomparable Infidel. New York: The Freethought Press Association, [1929]. 4th Edition. 93+[5]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed lavender cloth. Spine faded, slight staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 240. [Lineback, Richard H. (born 1936), ed].
- The Philosopher's Index: A Retrospective Index to Non-U.S. English Language Publications From 1940. Bowling Green, Ohio: Philosophy Documentation Center, [1980]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+475+
[5]; [ii]-[xv]+476-940+[6]; [ii]+xii+941-1265+[5]pp. 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with silver lettering. Near fine copies. (OP). Bibliographs original philosophy books published outside the United States in English between 1940 and 1978 and articles publ
ished in non-U.S. philosophy journals between 1940 and 1966. Many entries are abstracted. Inquire | Order $100.
00
- 241. Livingston, Donald W[ilson] & King, James T., eds.
- Hume: A Re-Evaluation. New York: Fordham University Press, 1976. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+421+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $145.00
- 242. Lloyd, Genevieve.
- Part of Nature: Self-Knowledge in Spinoza's Ethics. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [10]+182pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial du
st jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 243. Lobkowicz, Nicholas.
- Theory and Practice: History of a Concept from Aristotle to Marx. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+442+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed rust cloth with indigo lettering and inset labels, tan
endpapers. Very good in lightly worn dust wrapper with DJ crown faded. (OP). Inquire | Order $60.00
- 244. Lockwood, Dean P.
- Ugo Benzi: Medieval Philosopher and Physician 1376-1439. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. xvi+441+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good, tight copy i
n lightly chipped and spine-darkened dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 245. Lossky, N[ikolai] O[nufrievich] (1870-1965).
- History of Russian Philosophy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. 416pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order $17.95
- 246. Lovejoy, Arthur O[ncken] (1873-1962).
- The Revolt Against Dualism: An Inquiry concerning the Existence of Ideas. New York: The Open Court Publishing Company/W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1930]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+325+[3]pp. 8vo. Green
cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges abraded, crown quite worn, some minor scoring and marginalia, a reading copy only. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 247. Lowndes, Richard.
- René Descartes: His Life and Meditations. A New Translation of the "Meditationes," with Introduction, Memoir, and Commentary. London: Frederic Norgate, 1878. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+297+[1]pp. + frontis portrait photogravure
. 12mo. Panelled embossed brown cloth. A very good copy. The Meditationes first appeared in English translation in 1680. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 248. Lucas, F[rank] L[awrence] (1894-1967).
- The Art of Living: Four Eighteenth-Century Minds: Hume, Horace Walpole, Burke, Benjamin Franklin. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1959. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same ye
ar in London]. [xvi]+285+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Franklin. 8vo. Red cloth. Pencil notes to endleaves, occasional marginal pencil notes and lining, a good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 249. Lundgren-Gothlin, Eva.
- Sex and Existence: Simone de Beauvoir's The Second Sex. Translation by Linda Schenck of the revised Swedish edition of Kön och existens. Hanover/London: Wesleyan University Press Published by
the University Press of New England, [1996]. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in UK. [xiv]+329+[9]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 250. Lyons, David [Barry] (born 1935).
- In the Interest of the Governed: A Study in Bentham's Philosophy of Utility and Law. London: At the Clarendon Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xiv+150pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
in rubbed dust jacket. With the signature and occasional pencil scoring & marginal notes of the notable moral philosopher, Jerome Schneewind. Inquire | Order $75.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Sep 2006