John Gach Books, Inc.

History of Philosophy (A-E)

Created: 14 Sep 2006

Section 2: History of Philosophy (F-L)

Section 3: History of Philosophy (M-R)

Section 4: History of Philosophy (S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abbott, Evelyn (1843-1901) & Campbell, Lewis (1830-1908).
The Life and Letters of Benjamin Jowett, M.A., Master of Balliol College, Oxford. Third Edition. New York: E. P. Dutton and Co., 1897. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 3rd corrected printing, Am erican issue, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+446+[2]; viii+499+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis with tissue guard to each volume + 5 & 6 inserted plates + errata slip tipped-in to page [v] of the second volume. 8vo. Dark bl ue cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device to both volumes, and gilt top edges. Hinges cracked, rear hinge of volume one broken, shelfwear to the crowns and corners, a good plus set. Actually the third corrected printing, but apparently the se cond printing distributed in the USA by Dutton. A supplementary third volume was published in 1899. Inquire | Order $75.00

2. Adamson, Robert (1852-1902).
Fichte. Cheap Edition. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 4]. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1903. Later printing. [First published 1881]. [viii]+222+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative b rown cloth with black spine lettering and painted black front labels. A poor reading copy only: front hinge broken with text block separated, lacking the frontis portrait. Inquire | Order $15.00

3. Alexander, Samuel (1859-1939).
Collected Works of Samuel Alexander. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted blue spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). The only collection of Alexander's writings . Includes Space, Time, and Deity (2 volumes); Moral Order and Progress; Philosophical and Literary Pieces; Beauty and Other Forms of Value. Inquire | Order $560.00

4. Alger, William Rounseville.
A Critical History of the Doctrine of a Future Life: With a Complete Bibliography of the Subject. Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1864. 1st Edition. [x]+913+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Embossed Victorian cloth. Head and foot of spine chipped, corners chafed, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Contains an annotated bibliography of nearly 5,000 books. Inquire | Order $75.00

5. Allen, Gay Wilson (1903-1995).
William James: A Biography. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xx+566pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Tan cloth-backed yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering and decorative front cov er device. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

6. Allen, Prudence.
The Concept of Woman: The Aristotelian Revolution 750 BC - AD 1250. Montreal and London: Eden Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [6]+vii+[1]+577+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust ja cket. (OP). Inquire | Order $37.95

7. Altmann, Alexander.
Moses Mendelsohns Frühschriften zur Metaphysik. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1969. 1st Edition. xii+396pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A few pencil notes to rear flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $40.00

8. Anderson, F[ulton] H[enry] (1895-1968).
The Philosophy of Francis Bacon. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1948]. 1st Edition. [viii]+312pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

9. Anscombe, G[ertrude] E[lizabeth] M[argaret] (1919-2001) & Geach, Peter [Thomas] (born 1916).
Three Philosophers. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1961. 1st Edition. xx+162+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly w orn dust jacket. On Aristotle, Aquinas, and Frege. Inquire | Order $45.00

10. Appleton, R[eginald] B[ainbridge].
Greek Philosophy from Thales to Aristotle. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1922. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+170pp. + inserted ads. 12mo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine. Slight foxing, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

11. Åqvist, Lennart.
The Moral Philosophy of Richard Price. Library of Theoria No. 5. Lund [Sweden]: CWK Gleerup / Copenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, [1960]. 1st Edition. [iv]+214+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Price. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with blac k and red lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

12. Arendt, Hannah (1906-1975) & Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
Correspondence 1926-1969. Edited by Lotte Kohler & Hans Saner (born 1934). Translated by Robert Kimber & Rita Kimber. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1992]. 1 st Edition in English. [First published 1985 in German]. [xxvi]+821+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Mauve cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $15.00

13. Augustine, St. (354-430).
Augustine: Confessions and Enchiridion. Newly translated and edited by Albert C. Outler. London: SCM Press Ltd, [1955]. 1st Edition of this translation. 423+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and g ilt front device. Prelims lightly foxed, corners bumped, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

14. Ayer, A[lfred] J[ules] (1910-1989).
Part of My Life: The Memoirs of a Philosopher. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1977]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. 318+[2]pp. + 8 pages of photo illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed b lue boards with gilt spine lettering. Very good in pictorial dust jacket with moderate spotting to the lower DJ spine. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

15. Bain, Alexander (1818-1903).
John Stuart Mill, a Criticism: With Personal Recollections. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1882. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+201+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative green cloth. Crown quite chipped, else a very good, tig ht copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

16. Bambrough, Renford, ed.
Plato, Popper and Politics: Some Contributions to a Modern Controversy. Issued in the series Views and Controversies about Classical Antiquity, edited by M. I. Finley. Cambridge, [England]: Heffer / New York: Barnes & Noble, [1967]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $37.95

17. Barbo, Francesca Rivetti.
L'antinomia del mentitore nel pensiero contemporaneo da Peirce a Tarski. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1961]. 1st Edition. [xliv]+764+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Corners bumed, slight stai ning to lower and right edge of text block, head and foot of spine chipped, a very good copy. With laid-in errata sheet. Inquire | Order $50.00

18. Barrett, William (1913-1992) & Aiken, Henry D., eds.
Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: An Anthology. New York: Random House, [1962]. 4 volumes. 1st Trade Edition. ix+[1]+460+[2], ix+[1]+[461]-878+[4], ix+[1]+450+[4], ix+[1]+[451]-719+[1]pp . 8vo. Printed cream cloth with painted silver spine labels. Ink signature to the front flyleaves, else very good in lightly chipped dust wrappers. In the original quite intact printed slipcase. (OP). Inquire | Order $45.00

19. Barzellotti, Giacomo (1844-1917).
Santi, solitari e filosofi: saggi psicologici. S. Agostino -- David Lazzaretti -- la tentazione di S. Antonio -- i filosofi del razionalismo francese e inglese -- E. Kant, Arturo Schopenhauer e Giacomo Leopar di. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, 1886. 2nd Edition. [iv]+xxviii+525+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half cloth with marbled boards. Edges rubbed, foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC records no copies of the 1st edition & 5 copies of this 2 nd edition: UCal Berkeley, Harvard, Duke, Dartmouth, & Cornell. Inquire | Order $50.00

20. Bayle, Pierre (1647-1706).
Oeuvres diverses. Prefaces et notes par Alain Niderst. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1971]. 193+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial card covers with red and black lettering. A very good copy. The distinguished moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front blank and with his occasional ink and pencil marginal brackets and lining. Inquire | Order $30.00

21. Beauvoir, Simone de (1908-1986).
Force of Circumstance. Translated by Richard Howard. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1963 in French]. [ii]+[viii]+658+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

22. Becker, Carl [Lotus] (1873-1945).
The Heavenly City of the Eighteenth-Century Philosophers. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1947]. 6th printing. [First published 1932]. [xii]+168pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with painted maroon spine. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

23. Becker, Lawrence C. & Becker, Charlotte B., eds.
A History of Western Ethics. New York/London: Routledge, [2003]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1992]. vii+[1]+208pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine cop y. Inquire | Order $21.95

24. Bedford, R[onald] D[avid] (born 1940).
The Defence of Truth: Herbert of Cherbury and the Seventeenth Century. [Manchester [England]]: Manchester University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [viii]+271+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine letteri ng. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The first comprehensive study in English of Herbert's writings and philosophy. Inquire | Order $17.95

25. Bennett, Jonathan [Francis] (born 1930).
Locke, Berkeley, Hume: Central Themes. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1971. Paperback Edition, 1st printing. x+361+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, a good reading copy. (OP in cloth). Discusses meanin g, causality, and objectivity in Locke, Berkeley, and Hume. Inquire | Order $20.00

26. Benrubi, I[saak] (1876-1943).
Philosophische Strömungen der Gegenwart in Frankreich. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+529+[7]pp. + 12 pages of inserted ads. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Rear hinge brok en, a good only ex-library copy. Divided into three sections: scientific-empirical; epistemological idealism; and metaphysical-spiritual postivismus. The first section includes both a psychological section with discussions of Ribot, Richet, Flournoy, Bin et, Paulhan, Payot, Bos, Piéron, Claparède, Piaget, Bovet, Morel, Cellérier, Baudoin, Janet, Dumas, Le Dantee, Rey, and a sociological section with discussions of Mauss & Hubert, Facuconnet, Bouglé, Halbwachs, Lévy-Bruhl, Espinas, Le Bon, et al. Inquire | Order $30.00

27. Bergson, Henri [Louis] (1859-1941).
Oeuvres complet. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1945]. 7 volumes. 1st Edition. Small 8vo. Printed tan card covers with folding flaps. A near fine set, opened and without the fragile original glassine wrapp ers. Uncommon. #209 of 5000 numbered copies. Contains Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion; L'énergie spirituelle; Essai sur les données immédiates de la conscience; L'évolution de la créatrice; Matière et mémoire; La pensée et le mouvant; and Le rire. Inquire | Order $350.00

28. Berkowitz, Peter (born 1959).
Nietzsche: The Ethics of an Immoralist. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xiv+[ii]+313+[7]pp. 8vo. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

29. Berlin, Isaiah (1909-1997) & Jahanbegloo, Ramin.
Conversations with Isaiah Berlin. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/Maxwell Macmillan International, [1992]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1991 in French in Paris]. [xviii]+213+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed mottled cream boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $ 12.50

30. Berry, Christopher J.
The Idea of Luxury: A Conceptual and Historical Investigation. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 30]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $6 5.95

31. Bingler, Theo.
Studien zum Elternrecht bei den Naturrechtsphilosophen des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. [Freiburg im Breisgau]: [no publisher], [1961]. 1st Edition. 163+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige linen. A very good copy. Inaugural dissertation for Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg. Sections on Grotius, Puffendorf, etc. Inquire | Order $17.50

32. Blackham, H[arold] J[ohn] (born 1903).
Six Existentialist Thinkers. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+173+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Ink underlining and notations to the margins of several pages a good copy in tattered dust jacket. Contains chapters on Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger, and Sartre. Inquire | Order $9.00

33. Blakey, Robert (1795-1878).
History of Moral Science. London: James Duncan, 1833. 1st Edition. x+374pp. + 8pp. of inserted ads; [vi]+357+[3]pp. 8vo. Mauve cloth with paper spine labels. Joints quite chipped, rear board to volume 2 detached, o ld library bookplates & spine labels, internally a very clean, unfoxed set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00 < P>
34. [Blanshard, Brand (1892-1987), et al, eds].
In Commemoration of William James 1842-1942. New York: AMS Press, Inc., 1967. Reprint Edition. [First published 1942 by Columbia UP]. xii+234+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. * Sold--w ill search *  Inquire 053736 $22.50

35. Blum, Carol [O'Brien] (born 1934).
Rousseau and the Republic of Virtue: The Language of Politics in the French Revolution. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with dark blue painted spine l abel and dark blue endpapers. Ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95

36. Boas, George (1891-1980).
A Critical Analysis of the Philosophy of Emile Meyerson. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1930. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+146+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95

37. Boas, George.
Essays on Primitivism and Related Ideas in the Middle Ages: Contributions to the History of Primitivism. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth with gilt front cover devic e. Endpapers darkened, a very good copy in darkened and lightly chipped dust jacket, with some wear along the DJ joints. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

38. Böhme, Hartmut & Böhme, Gernot.
Das Ander der Vernunft: zur Entwicklung von Rationalitätsstrukturen am Beispiel Kants. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. 515+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted bla ck spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Bonar, James (1852-1941).
Moral Sense. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [1994]. 1st printing. 304pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1930 Allen & Unwin 2nd impression. Traces the rise, prog ress, and decline of moral philosophy in the UK in the 18th century with chapters on Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, and Kant. Inquire | Order $85.00

A Key Book in the Histories of Logic and Computer Science

40. Boole, George (1815-1864).
An Investigation of the Laws of Thought, on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities. London: Macmillan and Co., [1872 with 1854 on the title-page]. 1st Edition. [xii]+424pp. Irregular pagination to the preliminary leaves. 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with blind-stamped border, gilt-stamped spine, and glazed brown endpapers. Spine flecked, cloth a bit bubbled, hinges repaired, a good to very good copy of a book now nearly impossibl e to find in significantly better condition. Very scarce. Third issue with a cancel title-page bearing only the Macmillan imprint and with the errata leaf after the last numbered preliminary leaf (page iv). Without the note leaf inserted after page 424 ( was it present in all copies sold by Macmillan?). For the actual date of publication see A Bibliographical Catalogue of Macmillan and Co.'s Publications from 1843 to 1889, page 232: "Received 1872. Cancel title inserted giving original date of publication (1854) and adding Macmillan and Co.'s imprint." A key book both for the development of modern logic and, later, of computers. Norman Catalog 266; Origins of Cyberspace 224. Inquire | Order $5000.00

"Boole invented the first practical system of logic in algebraic form, which enabled more advances in logic to be made in the decades of the nineteenth century than in the twenty-two centuries preceding. Boole's work led to the creation of se t theory and probability theory in mathematics, to the philosophical work of Peirce, Russell, Whitehead and Wittgenstein and to computer technology via the master's thesis of C.E. Shannon (1937), who recognized that the true/false values in Boole's two-v alued algebra were analogous to the open and closed states of electric circuits. This invention of the binary digit or 'bit' made possible the development of the digital computer" [Norman Catalog].
41. Borghi, Liana M. (born 1940) & Camporesi, Cristiano (born 1946).
L'etica sociale nell'età vittoriana. Pedagogia, collana diretta da Lydia Tornatore e Paolo Rossi 6. Torino: Loescher Editore, [1978]. 1st Edition. 273+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial vinyl card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

42. Born, Max (1882-1970).
My Life and My Views. Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. [vi]+216+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

43. Bosanquet, Bernard (1848-1923).
History of Aesthetic. Library of Philosophy, Edited by J. H. Muirhead [Volume 2]. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co./New York: Macmillan & Co., 1892. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled horiztonal ly ruled russet cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges broken, joints rubbed, corners bumped, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy only with pencil notes to the rear blanks and numerous minor pencil checks (and a few ma rginal notes) to the text. Inquire | Order $50.00

44. Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704).
Politique de Bossuet. Textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Truchet. Issued in the series Collection U. Paris: Armand Colin, [1966]. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card covers with g reen, gray, and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

45. Boutroux, Étienne Émile Marie (1845-1921).
William James. Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+126+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth, with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, slight cover flecking, two small burn holes near top edge of front board, a good copy. Inquire | Order $17.95

46. Boyle, Robert (1627-1691).
Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle. Introduction by Peter Alexander (born 1917). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 5150pp. + photo-reproductions of the plates. Large 4to. Red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1772 edition -- the second edition of Boyle's works and still the standard edition of his texts. Inquire | Order $1150.00

47. Brandt, Frithiof (born 1892).
Soren Kierkegaard 1813-1855: His Life - His Works. Issued in the series Danes of the Present and Past. Copenhagen: Det Danske Selskab, 1963. 1st Edition. 110+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff red and white wra ppers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

48. Branham, R. Bracht & Goulet-Caze, Marie-Odile, eds.
The Cynics: The Cynic Movement in Antiquity and Its Legacy. Hellenistic Culture and Society Volume XXIII. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [i i]+ix+[1]+456+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $42.95

49. Bredvold, Louis I.
The Brave New World of the Enlightenment. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. [x]+164+[2]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with white spine lettering and front cover device. A ve ry good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.50

50. Bréhier, Emile (1877-1952).
The History of Philosophy [Volume 4]: The Seventeenth Century. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 2nd printing in English. [First published 1938 in French]. [vi]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperbac k. Chip to the top edge of the front cover, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50

51. Bréhier, Emile.
The Middle Ages and the Renaissance. Part 3 of The History of Philosophy. Translated by Wade Baskin. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 4th printing in English. [First published 1931 in French]. [6]+272+[ 10]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with black spine lettering and gilt front decoration. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The bibliography for the English translation was revised and enlarged by the translator and Joseph Betz. Inquire | Order $10.00

52. Brent, Joseph.
Charles Sanders Peirce: A Life. Foreword by Thomas A[lbert] Sebeok (1920-2001). Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+388+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth with paint ed black spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $16.75

53. Brett, George Sidney (1879-1944).
A History of Psychology. Volume 1: Ancient and Patristic. Volume 2: Mediaeval and Early Modern Period. Volume 3: Modern Psychology. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1998]. 3 volumes. 1st Reprint Edition, 1st print ing. [First published 1912-1921, in London, by George Allen & Company, LTD.] xx+388; [ii]+394; [ii]+322pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with blue painted spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Though the abridged one-volume edition is common, the original set is nearly impossible to find. The first full-scale history of psychology in English and still a valuable reference source. Inquire | Order $275.00

54. Breysig, Kurt (1866-1940).
Psychologie der Geschichte. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., [1935]. 1st Edition. xx+194pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers over cardboard. A very good copy. Contains a section on the common aims of the natural and human scie nces. Inquire | Order $20.00

55. Britton, Karl [William] (1909-1983).
John Stuart Mill. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1969]. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1953 by Penguin]. 224pp. + 16 page catalog. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

56. Broadie, Alexander, ed.
The Cambridge Companion to the Scottish Enlightenment. Issued in the series Cambridge Companions. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvi+366+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperb ack. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95

57. Brown, Merle E[lliott] (born 1925).
Neo-Idealist Aesthetics: Croce-Gentile-Collingwood. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. 260+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

58. Buckley, Michael J.
At the Origins of Modern Atheism. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+445+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00

59. Buhr, Manfred & Förster, Wolfgang, eds.
Aufklärung - Geschichte - Revolution: Studien zur Philosophie der Aufklärung (II). Schriften zur Philosophie und ihrer Geschichte 42. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1986. 1st Edition. 518+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

60. Burnet, Gilbert (fl. 1737), ed.
The Boyle Lectures (1692-1732): A Defence of Natural and Revealed Religion, being an Abridgement of the Sermons preached at the Lectures founded by Robert Boyle. With a new Introduction by Andrew Pyle. Issued i n the series Philosphy and Christian Thought in Britain 1700-1900. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 4 volumes. 1950pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the rare 1737 edition. An important contri bution to natural theology, which gathered together the first 21 Boyle Lectures, written to provide evidence for the existence of God to philosophers and scientists as well as lay persons. The Boyle Lectures are central texts to the study of 17th and 18t h-century philosophy and theology, and important background works to the major writings of Hume, Leibniz, Butler and Locke. The lecturers were: Richard Bentley (1692); Richard Kidder (1693-4); John Williams (1695-6); F. Gastrell (1697); J. Harris (1698); Samuel Bradford (1699); Offspring Blackall (1700); George Stanhope (1701); Samuel Clarke (1704-5); John Hancock (1706); W. Whiston (1707); John Turner (1708); Lilly Butler (1709); Josiah Woodward (1710); William Derham (1710-12); Benjamin Ibbot (1713-14 ); John Leng (1717-18); John Clarke (1719-20); Robert Gurdon (1721-2); Thomas Burnett (1724-5); William Berriman (1730-32). Inquire | Order $470.00

61. Burr, Anna Robeson, ed.
Alice James: Her Brothers - Her Journal. Introduction by Anna Robeson Burr. [New York]: Dodd, Mead & Company, [1934]. 1st Edition. [x]+252+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Covers quite flecked, endleaves darkened from newsprint offsetting, slight marginal penciling, a good, secondhand copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

62. Bushell, T[homas] L.
The Sage of Salisbury: Thomas Chubb. London: Vision, [1968]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1967 in NY]. [x]+159+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

63. Butler, William Archer (1814?-1848).
Lectures on the History of Ancient Philosophy. Edited by William Hepworth Thompson (1810-1886). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 2 volumes. [ii]+xiv+460; [viii]+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with painted green spine labels and mauve endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the Cambridge [UK] 1856 first edition published by Macmillan. Professor of Moral Philosophy at the University of Dublin, Butler also founded the Edinburgh University Ma gazine, to which he was a regular contributor from 1833 until his death. An authoritative history of ancient philosophy based on his intimate knowledge of original documents and the standard German sources, Butler's lectures were orginally given i n his first four years at Trinity College, Dublin. Inquire | Order $200.00

64. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
Hegel. Issued in the series Philosophical Classics for English Readers. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. + photogaphic frontis portrait. 12mo. Decorative printed brown clo th with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge glued, a good copy with shelfwear. Inquire | Order $35.00

65. Capaldi, Nicholas (born 1939).
Hume's Place in Moral Philosophy. Studies in Moral Philosophy, John Kekes, General Editor Volume 3. New York: Peter Lang, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+380+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and white laminated boards with bla ck and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.95

66. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert (born 1913?)
Philosophy from the Age of Positivism to the Age of Analysis. A History of Western Philosophy Volume V. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+365+[3]p p. 8vo. Trade paperback. Small stain to first several leaves, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

67. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert.
Philosophy from the Renaissance to the Romantic Age. A History of Western Philosophy Volume III. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1963]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published the same year by Regnery]. [xx]+582+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

68. Caponigri, A[loysius] Robert.
Philosophy from the Romantic Age to the Age of Positivism. A History of Western Philosophy Volume IV. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+327+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth . A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

69. Carpenter, J[oseph] Estlin (1844-1927).
James Martineau, Theologian and Preacher: A Study of His Life and Thought. London: Philip Green, 1905. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+596pp. + 2 photogravure portraits with tissue guards. Thick 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Lightly foxed, else a very good copy. Inquire | Or der $30.00

70. Carruccio, Ettore.
Mathematics and Logic in History and in Contemporary Thought. Translation by Isabel Quigly of Matematica e logica nella storia e nel pensiero contemporaneo (Turin 1958). Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [196 4]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First issued in English translation in 1964 in London]. 398+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.50

71. Cassirer, Ernst (1874-1945).
Freiheit und Form: Studien zur deutschen Geistesgeschichte. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1916. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+574+[6]pp. Thick 12mo. 1/2 vellum with brown boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommo n. Inquire | Order $135.00

72. Cassirer, Ernst.
The Problem of Knowledge: Philosophy, Science, and History Since Hegel. By Ernst Cassirer. Translated by William H. Woglom, M.D. and Charles W. Hendel. With a Preface by Charles W. Hendel. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1 960]. 3rd printing. [First published 1950]. xviii+334pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Translation of Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit, (publication of the Englis h translation preceded the German). Inquire | Order $15.00

73. Certeau, Michel (died 1986).
The Writing of History. Translation by Tom Conley of L'écriture de l'histoire (Paris 1975). Issued in European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism, edited by Lawrence D. Kr itzman. New York: Columbia University Press, 1988. 1st Edition in English. xxviii+[2]+368+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive green cloth with dark green spine lettering. Owner's name stamped multiple times to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in dust wrapper. (O P). Inquire | Order $21.95

74. Chaix-Ruy, Jules (born 1896).
The Superman from Nietzsche to Teilhard de Chardin. Translation by Marina Smyth-Kok of Le surhomme de Nietzsche à Teilhard de Chardin (Paris 1965). Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xiv+299+[3]pp. 8vo. White cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95

75. Chamberlain, Houston Stewart (1855-1927).
Immanuel Kant: Die Persönlichkeit als Einführung in das Werk. Translated by Lord Redesdale. München: Verlag F. Bruckmann A.G., 1905. 1st Edition. [x]+786+[2]pp. + photolithographic frontis portrait. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Printed embossed bevel-edged dark blue cloth with painted spine label. Joints rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

76. Chappell, V[ere] C[laiborne] (born 1930), ed.
Hume. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1966. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+429+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Some shelfwear, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

77. Chappell, V[ere] C[laiborne], ed.
Hume. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1968]. 1st Cloth Edition. [First published 1966 in Garden City, NY]. [x]+42 9+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95

78. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+ix+[1]+254+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95

79. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey].
Positivist Thought in France During the Second Empire, 1852-1870. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chi pped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

80. Christophersen, H. O.
A Bibliographical Introduction to the Study of John Locke. Burt Franklin Bibliography & Reference Series 116. New York: Burt Franklin, [1968]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1930 in Oslo]. [ii]+134+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Pr inted red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

81. Clark, Henry C[aldwell] III.
La Rochefoucauld and the Language of Unmasking in Seventeenth-century France. Histoire des idées et critique littéraire Volume 336. Genève: Librairie Droz, 1994. 1st Edition. 232+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with blue lettering. A near fine copy. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind, thanked in the acknowledgements], with affection and gratitude. H.C." Inquire | Order $65.00

82. Clark, John Spencer (1835-1920).
The Life and Letters of John Fiske. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1917. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+[4]+532+[4]; [ii]+ix+[5]+522+[2]pp. + 18 inserted plates in each volume + photogr avure portrait frontis with tissue guard to both volumes. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt top edges. Top and right edges of both volumes heavily dampstained, internally a very good copy. I nquire | Order $15.00

83. Clark, Ronald W[illiam] (1916-1987).
Einstein: The Life and Times. New York/Cleveland: The World Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+718+[2]pp. + 8 pages of photos. Embossed gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dus t jacket. Owner's signature. Inquire | Order $9.95

84. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor (1772-1834).
Letters, Conversations, and Recollections of S. T. Coleridge. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1836. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [iii]-xii+[13]-266+[4]pp. 12m o. Publisher's thatched green cloth with paper spine label. 2.5 cm. tear along the upper rear joint, bottom edges rubbed, corners frayed, cloth rubbed, paper label slightly defective, sheets foxed, still a good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

85. Collins, W[illiam] Lucas (1817-1887).
Butler. Philosophical Classics for English Readers [Volume 2]. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co. / Edinburgh: Wm. Blackwood and Sons, 1881. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the s ame year in Edinburgh]. [viiii]+177pp. + photoengraved frontis portrait + inserted front ad leaf + 6 pages of inserted rear ads (for Blackwood). 16mo. Decorative printed embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A very go od copy. A Study of Joseph Butler. Inquire | Order $28.50

86. Cooper, Thomas (1759-1839).
Philosophical Writings of Thomas Cooper. Edited with Introduction by Udo Thiel. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. 900pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and painted red spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprints of the original editions as listed. Volume 1: Thiel's introduction and Tracts, Ethical, Theological and Political (1789). Vol. 2: Political Essays, 2nd ed. with additions and corrections (1800) (88pp.) and A Treatise on the Law of Libel, and the Liberty of the Press (1830), 184pp. Vol. 3: "The Scripture Doctrine of Materialism" (1823); "A View of the Metaphysical and Physiological Ar guments in favor of Materialism" (1823) in F. J. V. Broussais, On Irritation and Insanity (1831), trans. Thomas Cooper, pp. i-viii and 295-408 [122pp]; "The Right of Free Discussion" in Lectures on the Elements of Political Economy, 2nd ed. (1829), 17pp.; Two Essays (1830) (71pp.); To Any Member of Congress, by a Layman, 3rd ed., (183), 15pp. Inquire | Order $290.00

Cooper, who published in 1819 the first American forensic psychiatric book, was "an important but much neglected early proponent of a radical materialist metaphysics. He adopted his materialism from his friend Joseph Priestley but differed fr om his master on a number of philosophical issues. Like Priestley, he emigrated to American in 1794, where he first practiced as a lawyer in Pennsylvania, then taught chemistry at several colleges, before becoming president of South Carolina College, Col umbia in 1820" [from the description on Thoemmes' web page].
87. Copleston, Frederick [Charles] (born 1907).
A History of Philosophy Volume I: Greece and Rome. Westminster, MD: The Newman Press, [1963] [this edition 1st issued 1950]. 2nd Revised Edition, 7th printing. [First published 1946]. x+521+[1]pp. 8 vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencilling to several pages else a very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

88. Cotton, James Harry (born 1898).
Royce on the Human Self. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+347+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

89. Cotton, James Harry.
Royce on the Human Self. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+347+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). < EM> Inquire | Order $12.95

90. Courtney, W[illiam] L[eonard] (1850-1928).
Studies in Philosophy, Ancient and Modern. London: Rivingtons, 1882. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[3]+204pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper half of spine lacking, corners bumped, front jo int split, internally very good. Uncommon. Includes "Ancient Idealism -- Parmenides"; "Ancient Hedonism -- Epicurus"; "The Failure of Berkeley's Idealism"; "A Chapter in the History of the Word 'Cause'"; "The New Psychology"; "The New Ethics"; "'Back to Kant'"; "Kant as a Logician and as a Moralist"; "A Philosophy of Religion" -- all but two published here for the first time. Inquire | Order $30.00

91. Cowley, Fraser.
A Critique of British Empricism. London: Macmillan/NY: St. Martin's Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xiv+214pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

92. Cox, J. Gray (born 1952).
The Will at the Crossroads: A Reconstruction of Kant's Moral Philosophy. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white vinyl covers with blue and red lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Based on the author's 1981 Vanderbilt University doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. [Coyer, Gabriel François (1707-1782)].
Lettre au R. P. Berthier, sur le matérialisme. Genève: [no publisher], 1759. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Historical and analytic study of materialism written i n the form of a letter to Guillaume François Berthier (1704-1782), French critic who attempted to refute the Social Compact. Contains references to Descartes, Voltaire, men as machines, etc. Sometimes falsely attributed to Diderot. Inquire | Order $250.00

94. Craig, Edward.
The Mind of God and the Works of Man. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987. 1st Edition. x+353+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Offers a vi ew of the history of philosophy since the early 17th century that attempts to rediscover the connection between the commonly held philosophical notions of educated laymen and philosophy as studied in the universities, with special emphasis on Hume and He gel. Inquire | Order $75.00

95. Cranston, Maurice (1920-1993).
The Noble Savage: Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 1754-1762. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in London]. xiv+399+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $27.95

96. Crawshay-Williams, Rupert (1908-1977).
Russell Remembered. London: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+163+[3]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Brown cloth. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Memoir of Bertrand Russell by a close friend during the last quarter century of his life. Inquire | Order $15.95

97. Cresson, André.
Auguste Comte: sa vie, son oeuvre, sa philosophie. Issued in the series Les Philosophes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 3rd printing. [First published 1941]. [4]+160+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative cream wrappe rs with black lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to the inside front cover. Inquire | Order $ 7.50

98. Crosser, Paul K.
The Nihilism of John Dewey. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. Uncertain printing. [xii]+238+[6]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire< /A> | Order $12.95

99. Croxall, T[homas] H[enry].
Kierkegaard Commentary. London: James Nisbet & Co. Ltd., [1956]. 1st Edition. [xx]+263+[1]pp. + 4 half-tones. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95

100. Damme, Daniel Van.
Éphéméride illustrée de la vie d'Erasme. Anderlecht: La Société Anonyme de Rotogravure d'Art, 1936. 1st Edition. 64+[4]pp. Copiously illustrated with finely reproduced illustrations. Small Folio. Printed pictorial stiff gr ay wrappers. Front cover quite spotted, crown quite chipped, internally a very good, clean copy. Scarce. # 241 of 500 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00

101. Daniel, Stephen H[artley] (born 1950).
The Philosophy of Jonathan Edwards: A Study in Divine Semiotics. Issued in The Indiana Series in the Philosophy of Religion, Merold Westphal general editor. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana Univers ity Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xix]+212pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $ 13.95

102. De Morgan, Augustus (1806-1871).
On the Syllogism and Other Logical Writings. Edited with Introduction by Peter Heath. Issued in the series Rare Masterpieces of Philosophy and Science, edited by Dr. W. Stark. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1966]. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted maroon spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00

103. De Waal, Cornelis, ed.
American New Realism 1910-1920. Issued in the series History of American Thought. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. 750pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with painted black spine labels. Very fine copi es. Collects 82 papers published between 1910 and 1920, all concerned with the then-emerging school of American Realism. Each article is preceded by a brief sketch relating it to the other papers. The set also includes a bibliography and three name and s ubject indexes. Inquire | Order $200.00

104. Deggau, Hans-Georg.
Die Aporien der Rechtslehre Kants. Problemata, edited by Güther Holzboog 94. [Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt]: Frommann-Holzboog, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 332+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed orange card covers with white letter ing. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

105. Delahunty, R. J. (born 1947).
Spinoza. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+317+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ver y good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $85.95

106. Denis, F. Jacques [=Jacques-François] (1821-1897).
Rationalisme d'Aristote: role de la raison dans les connaissances humaines d'après Aristote. Paris: Imprimerie d'Édouard Bautruche, 1847. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. 191 [+ 190] + [2] pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary mottled paste boards with hand-lettered paper spine label. Crown chipped, edges rubbed, a very good good clean copy. Uncommon. Thèse presentée a la Faculté des Lettres de Paris. All three books are uncommon; OCLC records only 4 copies of the third title. Bound With Rondelet, Antonin (1823-1893). De modalibus apud Aristotelem. Paris: apubd Joubert Bibliopolam, 1847. x+216pp. Bound with C. Waddington-Kastus. De la psychologie d'Arist ote. Paris: Joubert, 1848. [vi]+384pp. Inquire | Order $100.00

107. [Descartes, René (1596-1650)].
Descartes (1596-1996): New Interpretations / Nouvelles interprétations. Revue Internationale de Philosophie [No. 195]. Bruxelles: 1996. [ii]+231+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with dark blue lettering. A near fine copy. Issue devoted to Cartesian studies. Contains Jaakko Hintikka's "Cogito, ergo quis est?"; Michel Meyer's "The Problematological Interpretation of the Cogito"; Jean-Marie Beyssade's "La théorie cartésienne de la substance"; Georges Moyal's "Magiciens, Doubters and Perverts"; Jean-Luc Marion's "A propos de Suarez et Descartes"; Dalia Juidovitz's "La vision, la représentation et la technologie chez Descartes"; Nicolas Grimaldi's "Le temps chez Descartes"; John Cottingham's "Cartesian Ethics: Reason and the Passions." Inquire | Order $25.00

108. Descartes, René.
Meditations on First Philosophy / Meditations De Prima Philosophia (A Bilingual Edition). Edited, translated, and indexed by George Hefferman. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1990]. 1st Edition of this tr anslation, Paperback issue. [First published 1641 in Latin]. [viii]+251+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

109. Diderot, Denis (1713-1784).
Oeuvres de Denis Diderot. Paris: Chez A. Belin, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1818. 7 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, head and feet of spines sorn, most joints cracked and several split, 19th century bookplate to each volume and signature to the front blanks, a good to very good set with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $750.00

110. Dockhorn, Klaus.
Die Staatsphilosophie des englischen Idealismus, ihre Lehre und Wirkung. New York: Johnson Reprint Corporation / London: Johnson Repritn Company Ltd., [1966]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1937]. x+227+[3]pp. 8vo. Printe d powder blue wrappers with drab spine and white front lettering. Spine faded, else very good. (OP). Contains sections on Thomas Hill Green, Bradley, and Bosanquet. Inquire | Order $40.00

111. Doney, Willis [Frederick] (born 1925), ed.
Descartes: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 5]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. 386+[14]pp. 16mo. Paperback original, small format. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

112. Drummond, James (1835-1918) & Upton, C[harles] B[arnes] (1831-1920).
The Life and Letters of James Martineau. London: James Nisbet & Co., Limited, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+452+[4]; [6]+518+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure to both v olumes + 3 inserted plates + 8 page inseted catalog at the rear of volume one. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edges gilt. Shelfworn, hinges to volume one cracked, some foxing, rear joint to volume one split, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $30.00

113. Duncan, David (1839-1923).
Life and Letters of Herbert Spencer. [London]: Routledge/Thoemmes Press, [1996]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+621+[7]pp. + 17 photo-reproduced plates. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper ed ges bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Facsimile reprint of the Methuen 1908 original edition. Inquire | Order $ 30.00

114. Dunner, Joseph.
Baruch Spinoza and Western Democracy: An Interpretation of His Philosophical, Religious and Political Thought. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Gutters of endleaves rust-stained, else a very good copy io tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

115. [Duns Scotus, John (1265-1308)].
Giovanni Duns Scoto nel VII centenario della nascita. [Napoli]: [Tip. Laurenziana], [1967]. 1st Edition. 327+[3]pp. + 12 rear halftones. Large 8vo. Printed buff stiff wrappers with red and black lettering. Sl ight stain to the right fore-edge, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00

116. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
Arthur Schopenhauer: seine wirklichen und vermeintlichen Krankheiten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. (plus several dozen rear blanks added when bound). Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boards and endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners worn with front joint quite cracked and flyleaf, two blanks and half-title detached, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, a good copy only with library book plate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

117. Edwards, Jeffrey (born 1951).
Substance, Force, and the Possibility of Knowledge: On Kant's Philosophy of Material Nature. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiv+277+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth-backe d blue boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind], In friendship, Jeff". Inquire | Order $25.00

118. Edwards, [Edward] Paul (born 1923), ed.
The Encyclopedia of Philosophy. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1967]. 8 volumes. 1st Edition. [liv]+440, [vi]+[532], [vi]+[506], [vi]+[576], [vi]+[554], [vi]+[522], [vi]+[546], [vi]+[546]pp. 4to. Printed gray buckram with gilt lettering, blue-green spine labels, and burgundy endpapers. One leaf in volume two incorrectly trimmed with some protrusion, else a very good, attractive set with light bumping. (OP). Inquire | Order $475.00

119. Enskat, Rainer, ed.
Wissenschaft und Aufklärung. Opladen: Leske + Budrich, 1997. 1st Edition. 172pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed by the editor on the title-page "Für Jerome B. Schneew ind mit besten Grüssen R. E." Inquire | Order $27.95

120. Epictetus (fl. 100).
His Morals, with Simplicius His Comment. With the Life of Epictetus, from Mons. Boileau. Translated by George Stanhope (1660-1725). London: Printed for Richard Sare, 1704. 3rd corrected Edition. [First published 1694]. [ xii]+xxxiv+[4]+426+[6]pp. 8vo. Contemporary panelled calf with raised bands and red leather spine label. Joints worn, some rubbing and wear to the edges, spine cracked, foot of spine burn-marked, still a very good, internally quite clean and white copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

121. Erdmann, Johann Eduard (1805-1892).
Entwicklung der deutschen Speculation seit Kant. Leipzig: Fr. Chr. Wilh. Vogel, 1848. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iii]+vi+[2]+708+[2]; 854+[2]pp. Recto of last leaf in both volumes being corrigenda. 8vo. 20th century marbled green boards with crimson red leather spine labels. Glasgow University Logic & Moral Philosophy Class rubber stamp to the title-page of the first volume and first page of the second volume (which has no separate title-page). Lacking the half-title (or blank) to the first volume, some slight pencil marking, still a very good set in an attractive modern binding. Uncommon. Professor of Philosophy in the University of Halle, Erdmann is best known for his massive and still valuable history o f philosophy. OCLC records no copies -- only the 1931 & 1982 reprints. Inquire | Order $375.00

122. Erdmann, Johann Eduard.
Grudriß der Geschichte der Philosophie. Neu bearbeitet und bis in die Gegenwart fortgeführt von Ferdinand Clemens. Berlin: Deutsch-Schweizerische Verlagsanstalt / Eigenbrödler-Verlag, 1930. [First published 1866]. 730 +[2]pp. inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Spine dull, front joint split and threatening to separate, a fair copy only (internally very good). Inq uire | Order $35.00

123. Eribon, Didier.
Michel Foucault. Translated by Betsy Wing. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1991. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1989 in French by Flammarion]. [xvi]+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed blue board s. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. An authoritative biography by an editor at Le Nouvel Observateur who was close to Foucault in his later years. Contains excellent discussions of the genesis and publication of his texts. Inquire | Order $16.95

124. Essertier, Daniel (1888-1931).
Philosophes et savants français du xx siècle extraits et notices V: la sociologie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+450+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, covers detached, so me edge-chipping, a fair to good copy only. Inquire | Order $10.00

125. Ettinger, Elzbieta.
Hannah Arendt, Martin Heidegger. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 2nd printing. [ii]+x+139+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

126. Eucken, Rudolf [Christoph] (1846-1926).
Die Lebensanschauungen der grossen Denker: eine Entwicklunsgeschichte des Lebensproblems der Menschheit von Plato bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1905. 6th Revised Edition. viii+52 3+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed bevel-edge green cloth with decorative gilt spine and patterned endpapers. Minor cover stainng and scratching, still a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order $15.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Sep 2006