John Gach Books, Inc.

Medicine, pre-1950 (T-Y)

Created: 7 Sep 2006

Section 1: Medicine, pre-1950 (A-D)

Section 2: Medicine, pre-1950 (E-H)

Section 3: Medicine, pre-1950 (I-N)

Section 4: Medicine, pre-1950 (O-S)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


330. Tanner, Thomas Hawkes (1824-1871).
The Practice of Medicine. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1870. 5th American Edition. (6th Revised edition of the text). [First published in London 1854; first American edition 1858 (from the third revis ed London edition).] xviii+[2]+[17]-1200+[2]pp. + 40 pages of inserted rear ads. Heavy 8vo. Paneled pebbled mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked and front joint split, upper rear joint and corners frayed, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. A 6th American edition appeared in 1874 and the 7th and last London edition in 1875. Inquire | Order $30.00

331. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise (1818-1879).
Étude médico-légale et clinique sur l'empoisonnement. Avec la collaboration de Z. Roussin. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils / Londres: Baillière, Tindall and Cox / Madrid: C[arlos] Bailly-Bail lière, 1867. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. xx+1240pp. + 1 lithographed plate. 54 text woodcuts and 1 paginated text lithographic plate. Thick 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, spine crudely covered with drab brown cloth, a g ood ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. An important book by the leading French forensic physician of the late 19th century. The 1867 first edition is GM 1745. Inquire | Order $125.00

332. Tardieu, [Auguste] Ambroise.
Étude médico-légale sur l'avortement: suivie d'une note sur l'obligation de déclarer a l'état civil les foetus mort-nés et d'observations et recherches pour servir a l'histoire médico-légale des grossesses fausse s et simulées. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils/Londres: Hippolyte Baillière/Madrid: C. Bailly-Baillière, 1868. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1856]. vii+[1]+280pp. 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Librar y stamp (discarded) to all three edges of the text block, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with light foxing. An important historically detailed study of abortion by the doyen of mid- to late 19th cent ury French forensic physicians. Inquire | Order $125.00

333. Taylor, Alfred S[waine].
A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence. London: John Churchill, 1844. 1st Edition. Inserted 10 page catalog + xiv+679+[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpap ers. Crown chipped, Philadelphia College of Physicians bookplate, quiet paper spine label, and stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, otherwise a very good copy in the publisher's binding. Rare. With a handwritten note citing a passage on conc ussion from W. B. Carpenter tipped-in at page 376. The completion of his 1836 Elements of Medical Jurisprudence, of which only the first volume was published. The Manual established his reputation in the field, went into many ed itions (translated into German in 1858) in both Britain and the USA, and, along with his later Principles of Medical Jurisprudence was the dominant period text in the field. Inquire | Order $650.00

An influential book for forensic psychiatry, which was favorably reviewed by Beck in the July 1845 issue of the American Journal of Insanity. "Taylor maintained that past homicidal behavior was the most reliable predictor of dang erousness . . . [and] that it was unlikely that moral insanity ever existed without some degree of disorder of the intellectual faculty" [Coalizzi Homicidal Insanity, 1800-1985, p. 41]. "It is a cornerstone of English medical jurisprudence o f the 19th century . . . [and] brought Taylor recognition throughout the world as a leader in legal medicine and toxicology" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #389].
334. Taylor, Alfred Swaine.
On Poisons in Relation to Medical Jurisprudence and Medicine. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1875. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st American printing. [First published London 1848 by Churchill, 3rd and last revised edi tion London 1875; 1st American edition published by Blanchard & Lea in 1848.] 788pp. 104 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary (publishe's?) sheep with black morocco label. Slight chipping to the right edge of the first several leaves, spine label very rubbed and illegible, otherwise a very good copy. Lecturer on medical jurisprudence at Guy's Hospital and the leading mid- to late 19th century British medical jurisprudent, Taylor "codified the legal precedents, judicial rulings, and anatomical and chemical d ata that bore on his special subject of study" [DNB XIX: 402-3]. His Principles and Practice of Medical Jurisprudence (first published 1836 as Elements of Medical Jurisprudence, 12th edition 1965) was the standard text on the su bject for many decades. Inquire | Order $57.95

335. Taylor, Frederick (1847-1920).
A Manual of the Practice of Medicine. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1898. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1890]. xvi+1002pp. 31 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stam psed spine and tan endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Taylor was Physician to, and Lecturer on Medicine at, Guy's Hospital, London. A long-lived textbook. Through the 1908 sixth edition published under this title, then published as Practice of Medicine through the 1936 15th and last edition. Inquire | Order< /EM> $25.00

336. Tendeloo, N[icolaas] Ph[ilip] (born 1864).
Konstellationspathologie und Erblichkeit. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering and drab spine. Edges chipped, front wrapper stained and detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call number. Scarce. Tendeloo was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy at Leiden. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autope n signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $22.50

337. The Arlington Chemical Company, comp.
Proteins and Amino Acids: Physiology, Pathology, Therapeutics. Yonkers, New York: The Arlington Chemical Company, [1944]. 1st Edition. x+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red and gray card covers. Spine tips fraye d, staining to front cover, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

338. Thibierge, G[eorges] (born 1856).
La syphilis et l'armée. Issued in the series Collection Horizon: Précis de Médécine et de Chirurgie de Guerre. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1917. 1st Edition. [viii]+196pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog . 4 text figures. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front series design. Tear to top of front cover and upper margin of the first 7 leaves, sheets somewhat browned, a good copy with shelfwear and with The Hartford Retreat's embosse d title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

339. Thiel, Peter Johannes.
Deutsche Heil-Odung statt schwedischer Heil-Massage. 10 Heil-Briefe für Ärzte, Heilbeflissene (Masseure, Masseusen, Magnetopahten, Krankenpfleger) und alle Eltern. Elberfeld: Baedekerische Buchdruckerei, A. Martini u. Grüttefien, [1903]. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+84pp. + 4 color lithographic plates. 8vo. Somewhat later flexible green cloth with hand-lettered paper spine label. Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, else very good. Scarce . Of the Thiel OCLC locates only two copies (NLM & Wellcome); no copies of the Brandler-Pracht (only the 1984 reprint). Bound With Brandler-Pracht, Karl (died 1939). Lehrbuch zur Entwicklung der okkulten Kräfte im Menschen. Leipzig: Verlag v on Max Altmann, 1907. [4]+ii+[2]+220+[4]pp. The author was a German astrologer. Inquire | Order $85.00

340. Thoinot, L[éon Henri] (1858-1915).
Medicolegal Aspects of Moral Offenses. Translated from the Original French and Enlarged by Arthur W. Weysse. Translaton of Attentats aux moeurs et perversions du sens génital (Paris 1898). Phil adelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1923. [First published 1898; First issued in English translation in 1911]. xv+[1]+487+[1]pp. 17 text figures, 4 charts. 8vo. Brown cloth with embossed front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A lightly marke d ex-library copy. Uncommon. Chapters on rape; indecent assaults; homosexuality; exhibitionism; fetishism; sadomasochism; bestiality, necrophilia, nymphomania, satyriasis, erotomania. Inquire | Order $75.00

341. Thorn, James.
An Attempt to Simplify the Treatment of Sexual Diseases. By James Thorn... London: S. Highley, 1831. 1st Edition. [xii]+240+[4]pp. 8vo. Later cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Thorn also published a book on gonorrhoea in 1827. Inquire | Order $75.00

342. Tissot, Sign. [Samuel Auguste André David] (1728-1797).
Saggio sopra le malattie delle persone del gran mondo. Translation of the 1770 second edition of Essai sur les maladies des gens du monde, published the same year as the fi rst edition. Venezia: Presso Caroboli, et Pompeati Comp., 1770 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 2nd printing in Italian. xvi+167+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary limp parchment. Text block separating with break along the gutter of the title-page, otherwi se a clean, untrimmed copy. Uncommon. With license on page xvi dated May 1770; preceded by a printing with the license dated August 1769. Blake p. 453. Inquire | Order $225.00

343. Tissot, [Samuel Auguste André David].
Traités sur différents objets de médecine. Ouvrage traduit du latin, avec un Discours prél. sur chaque maladie, par M. B*** D. M. Agregé en l'Univ. d'Aix. Tome premier, contenant les traités sur la petit e vérole, sur l'apoplexie, & l'hydropisie. Tome second, contenant les traités sur la colique de plomb, sur le morbus niger, & sur la santé des gens de lettres. A Paris: chez P[ierre] Fr. Didot le jeune, 1769. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+374; [iv]+374+[2 ]pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels and marbled endpapers. Boards to first volume detached, joints to second volume quite tender, a good set only with library bookplates to the front free endpapers and rubber stamp to the title -pages and several other leaves. Uncommon. So far as we can determine, this is the only edition. Blake p. 454. Inquire | Order $150.00

344. Todd, A[rthur] T[heodore].
Medical Aspects of Growing Old. Bristol: John Wright & Sons Ltd./London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd., 1946. 1st Edition. [8]+164pp. 8vo. Triple-paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front lettering . A very good copy. Todd was Honorary Physician to the Bristol Royal Infirmary. Inquire | Order $12.50

345. Todd, T[homas] Wingate (1885-1938).
Brush Foundation Publications No. II - XIV (lacking #1 & 4). [Cleveland]: Brush Foundation, 1929-1931. 12 volumes. 1st Edition. 7+[1] 8; 7+[1]; 14+[2]; 11+[1]; 8; 13+[3]; 10+[2]; 8; 15+[1]; 8; 19+[1]pp. Sm all 4to. Printed brown wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Very good copies. Uncommon. All by Todd, except No. VII, which is by B. M. Gruenberg. An anatomist and physical anthropologist, Todd was Professor at Case Western Reserve University an d the first director of the [Charles] Brush Foundation in Cleveland from its founding in 1928. He was one of the founders of forensic anthropology. Charles Brush began the Brush Foundation in Cleveland to foster the regulation of population growth and th e betterment of the human race. Inquire | Order $30.00

II: Family Building: An Inquiry into Human Development. III: The Herald's Staff: An Account of the Brush Inquiry. V: Frontier Life. VI: Practical Race Improvement. VII: What We Know About Heredity and Environment. VIII: An Anthropologist's St udy of Negro Life. IX: Safeguarding Humanity. X: The Registration of Life's Handicaps. XI: The Basis of Personality. XII: The Natural History of Human Growth. XIII: Life's Impact and Youth's Adjustment. XIV: Compensations of Life.
346. Torre, Giorgio dalla (1607-1688).
Junonis, et nestis vires in humanae salutis obsequium traductae. Dissertatio qua aeris, et aquae natura summatim consideratur, atque expenditur. Patavii [= Padua]: Typis ac impensis heredum Pauli Frambotti, 1668. 1st Edition. [xiv]+105+[3]pp. [a1-4], b1-3, A-M in 4s, N1-6. 4to. Disbound and housed loosely in modern drab sellotaped wrappers. A & b gatherings detached, internally a clean copy. Scarce. NLM's copy lacks N6 and b4 (also not present in this copy) , leading one to wonder whether it is absent in all copies. Torre was professor and prefect of public gardens at Padua. A natural-historical disquisition on creatures of the air and water and their effect on human health and well being. Contains discussi ons of Pliny and Aristotle. OCLC records only 3 copies: 2 in France and NLM. Inquire | Order $275.00

347. Towns, Charles B[arnes] (born 1862).
Habits That Handicap: the Remedy for Narcotic, Alcohol, Tobacco and Other Drug Addictions. [Preface by Richard C[larke] Cabot (1868-1939). Introduction by Edwin F. Bowers]. New York/London: Funk & Wagnall s Company, 1920. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. 12mo. Brown cloth with black spine and front lettering. Cloth flecked, heavily on the rear board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited s pine call number. Uncommon. Preceded by a 1915 book with a similar title. The present work is an entirely different text. Discusses Prohibition. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and signature to the title-page "Jelliffe ". A pioneer psychoanalyst who is also regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in America, Jelliffe started _The Psychoanalytic Review_ (the first analytic journal in English) and owned and edited _The Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series_, whic h published the first translations into English of Freud, Jung, and Adler. Inquire | Order $225.00

Towns owned and operated the Charles Towns Hospital on Central Park West in New York City, which specialized from the early to mid-20th century in the treatment of alcoholics and drug addicts. Bill W, the founder of AA, checked into the hospi tal on December 11th, 1934 and it was there that he had the epiphany that led to the Big Book and the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous.
348. Tyson, Edward (1650-1708).
Philological Essay Concerning the Pygmies of the Ancients. Now Edited, with an Introduction Treating of Pigmy Races and Fairy Tales, by Bertram C. A. Windle. London: Published by David Nutt, [1894]. 1st Trade Editi on. civ+103+[1]pp. 8vo. Flexible white boards in printed pictorial dust jacket. Light soiling and darkening to the dust wrapper, else a very good copy. Also issued in a large-paper edition of 60 copies. Physician at Bridewell and Bethlehem Hospitals, Tys on was the first "modern" author to publish monographs on comparative zoology, the most important of which was his 1699 richly illustrated Orang-outang, with a chapter on muscles by the physician William Cowper. It is the earliest study in c omparative morphology, in which he established a new family of anthropoid apes standing between monkey and man. The present work originally appeared after the main text of Orang-Outang. Windle was Dean of the Medical Faculty at Trinity Colle ge, Dublin, and Professor of Anatomy at Mason College, Birmingham. Inquire | Order $150.00

349. Ulma, Dr. med.
Die antik-moderne Heilkunde und ihre Nothwendigkeit: critisch-historische Abhandlung, erläutert nach Paralellen der hippocratischen, homöopatischen und hydropathischen Heilmethode: nebst einigen Kreuz- und Querzügen für Aerzte und Freunde der Heilkunde. Erlangen: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1857. 1st Edition. 60pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine broken and chipped, lower right front corner lacking, still a very good, unopened copy. Very scarce. OCLC locates copies onl y at NLM and Yale. Inquire | Order $100.00

350. Vaughan, Warren T[aylor] (1893-1944).
Allergy and Applied Immunology: a Handbook for Physician and Patient, on Asthma, Hay Fever, Urticaria, Eczema, Migraine and Kindred Manifestations of Allergy. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1934. 2n d Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1931]. [ii]+420pp. + frontis. 23 text figures & 18 charts. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with black lettering. Cloth somewhat stained, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external m arkings. Inquire | Order $12.50

351. Vaughan, Warren T[aylor].
Practice of Allergy. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1939. 1st Edition. xvi+1082+[6]pp. 338 text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Paneled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Gutter of title-page a bit torn towards t he bottom, else a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $22.95

352. Vecki, Victor G.
The Pathology and Treatment of Sexual Impotence. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1901. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. 329+[3]+22+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

353. Warbasse, James Peter.
Medical Sociology: A Series of Observations Touching upon the Sociology of Health and the Relations of Medicine to Society. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [xviiii]+355+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained brown cloth. Horizontal tear across p.154, else a very good, partly unopened, lightly marked ex-libary copy. The second book with "Medical Sociology" in the title, preceded by Elizabeth Blackwell's 1899 Essays in Medical Sociology . Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

354. Warthin, Aldred Scott (1866-1931).
The Creed of a Biologist: A Biologic Philosophy of Life. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. viii+60+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lett ering. Spine dull, slight cover staining, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page. Warthin has two entries in the Garrison & Morton Medical Bibliography. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "Dr. Howard E. Smith, // with best regards, // Aldred Scott Warthin, // 1931". Inquire | Order $25.00

355. Watson, David.
Gonorrhoea and its Complications in the Male and Female. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1916 [this edition 1st issued 1915]. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in UK. [First published 1914 in London]. xx+375+[5]pp. + 12 pag e catalog. + 12 plates (9 in color). 72 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear to spine tips and nicking to edges, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

356. Watters, J[ohn] H.
An Essay on Organic, or Life Force. Philadelphia: Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1851. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, removed from a bound volume. Wrappers lacking, title-page dusty, else a very good copy. Scarce. Uni versity of Pennsylvania medical thesis in which the author advocated psychophysical parallelism. Inquire | Order $45.00

357. Weaver, Benjamin Franklin (born 1839).
The Lightning Doctor: a Self-diagnostician and Practical Doctor Book for Private Families, Students, and Physicians. New York: The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1905. Only Edition. xii+13-484+[2]pp. 32 text illustrations (many photographic). 8vo. Printed red clotth with gilt lettering. Front hinge broken, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

358. Webster, Charles (1750-1795).
Facts Tending to Show the Connection of the Stomach with Life, Disease, and Recovery. London: Printed for J[ohn] Murray / Edinburgh: W. Gordon, P. Hill, and G. Mudie, 1793. 1st Edition. [iv]+59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet in modern drab wrappers. Front wrapper detaching, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, title-page quite dusty, occasional minor penciling, a good copy only. Scarce. Blake p. 483. Inquire | Order $125.00

359. Weidenreich, Franz (1873-1948).
Rasse und Körperbau. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+187+[1]pp. 201 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usua l markings. Inquire | Order $30.00

360. Wellmann, M[ax] (1863-1933), ed.
Die Fragmente der sikelischen Ärzte Akron, Philistion und des Diokles von Karystos. Fragmentsammlung der griechischen Ärzte, hrsg. von M[ax] Wellmann Band I. Berlin: Weidmannsche Buchhandlung, 1901. 1st Editi on. viii+254+[2]pp. + numerous rear blanks. 8vo. Modern 1/4 morocco with marbled boards and red leather spine labels. A very good copy. Scarce. No more volumes appeared after this first volume in the series, although five volumes were projected. Gives th e original Greek texts with 107-page introduction and notes by Wellmann. Inquire | Order $250.00

361. Wesley, John (1703-1791).
Primitive Physic; or, an Easy and Natural Method of Curing Most Diseases. To which is added the General Receipt Book Containing Upwards of Four Hundred U seful and Valuable Receipts. Halifax: Milner and Sowerby, [ca . 1860]. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1747]. [ii]+126; [ii]+156+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed green cloth with decorative gilt spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Recased with original spine laid-down, some rubbing and edgewear, modest soili ng to the sheets, a good to very good copy. Wesley (the founder of Methodism) was a pioneer in electric therapy, hygiene, and preventive medicine. Inquire | Order $100.00

362. Widal, [Georges] F[ernand Isidor] (1862-1929), et al.
Rhumatismes: rhumatisme articulaire aigue, pseudo-rhumatismes, rhumatismes chroniques. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VIII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1914. 8th printing. [First published 1906]. 164+[12]pp. 18 text figures. 8vo. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, decorative black front label, steel-gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubbe r stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. A standard period work on rheumatism. Widal was a French bacteriologist and serologist; see Bulloch and numerous GM entries. Inquire | Order $30.00

363. Wilder, Alexander (1823-1908).
History of Medicine: a Brief Outline of Medical History from the Earliest Historic Period; with an Extended Account of the New Schools of the Healing Art in the Nineteenth Century., and Especially a History of the American Eclectic Practice of Medicine, never before Published. New Sharon, Maine: New England Eclectic Publishing Co., 1901. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxix+[1]+946+[2]pp. + frontis portrait of Wilder. 8vo. Blind-stamped black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, short tear to the foot of the title-page, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. An important history with much material on 19th century Ameri can medical sects. Inquire | Order $125.00

364. Willson, Robert N[ewton] (born 1873).
The Education of the Young in Sex Hygiene: a Textbook for Parents and Teachers. Cincinnati: Stewart & Kidd Company, 1917. 1st Edition. 319+[1]pp. 56 inserted half-tones + folding chart of state prostitut ion laws. 17 text illustrations. 8vo. Printed paneled maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Upper front corner worn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Willson was a Fellow of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia and Director (with Dr. William E. Hughes) of the Philadelphia Hospital Postgraduate Course in Internal Medicine. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $37.95

365. Wilson, R[obert] M[cNair] (born 1882).
The Clinical Method in the Study of Disease. With a Biographical Note on the Life of Dr. Horace Dobell. London: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, [1921]. 1st Edition. xii+57+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Dobell. Small 8vo. Printed paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Wilson wrote in 1926 a biography of James McKenzie, whose assistant he had been. Inquire | Order $25.00

366. Wise, Thomas (1801-1889).
Review of the History of Medicine. London: Published by J. Churchill / Edinburgh: Adam Black & Co. / Bombay and Calcutta: Wm. Thacker & Co., 1867. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [x]+xcviii+[3]-397+[1]; 7+[1]+574+[2]pp. 8vo . Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Upper spine of first volume defective, spines quite worn, hinges cracked, a good only set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Scarce. Entirely devoted to ancient Hindu, Buddhist, and Chinese medicine. Inquire | Order $125.0 0

367. Witthaus, R[udolph] A[ugust] (1846-1915) & Becker, Tracy C[hatfield] (born 1855), eds.
Medical Jurisprudence, Forensic Medicine and Toxicology. New York: William Wood & Company, 1894, 1894, 1896, 1896. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxxix+[1]+ 845+[5]pp. + 2 inserted color lithographic plates. [iv]+751+[3]pp. + 3 lithographic plates (2 colored). [vi]+697+[5]pp. [iv]+iv+[3]-892+[5]pp. Color plates with tissue guards. Woodcut text figures in all four volumes. Thick 8vo. Panelled pebbled black cl oth with gilt-stamped spines. A tight, sharp set: as nice a set of this massive, heavy set as one will find. Scarce. A massive turn-of-the century encyclopedic compendium of knowledge about the subject. Volume 2 contains Irving C. Rosse's "Sexual Incapac ity," J. C. Edgar & J. C. Johnston's "Rape," Rossse's "Unnatural Crimes," W. B. Outten's "Railway Injuries," and W. Thornton Parker's "Simulated Diseases." Volume 3 contains E. D. Fisher's "Insanity in its Relations to Medical Jurisprudence," T. C. Becke r's "Mental Unsoundness in its Legal Relations," and Goodwin Brown's "Care and Custody of Incompetent Persons." Volume 4 is devoted to toxicology. Inquire | Order $300.00

Witthaus was a physician and professor of chemistry and physics in New York; Becker was a lawyer and later professor of criminal law in Buffalo. Their work "became a standard comprehensive source of information for many years. Its second edit ion appeared between 1906-11. Witthaus acquired world-wide eminence in legal medicine and testified in some of the most notable murder trials in the U.S." [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #467].
368. Wood, H[oratio] C. (1841-1920).
A Treatise on Therapeutics, Comprising Materia Medica and Toxicology, with Especial Reference to the Application of the Physiological Action of Drugs to Clinical Medicine. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1888 [this edition 1st issued 1886]. 6th Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1856]. xiii+[1]+[17]-779+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Joints, edges, and spine quite rubbed, hinges cracked, a go od copy. Wood was Professor of Materia Medica and Therapeutics, and Clinical Professor of Diseases of the Nervous System in the University of Pennsylvania. The 7th and last edition, retitled Therapeutics: Its Principles and Practice, appeare d later the same year. Inquire | Order $35.00

369. Wood-Allen, Mrs. Mary.
Marvels of Our Bodily Dwelling. Introduction by Sylvanus Stall. Philadelphia: The Vir Publishing Company, [1915]. Later Edition. 328+[4]pp. + frontis portrait + 1 plate. 12mo. Green cloth with color pictorial paper ins et to front cover. A very good copy. Popularly written textbook of health and physiology by a Michigan woman physician. Inquire | Order $30.00

370. [Woodford, Alexander, et al].
Report of the General Board of Officers Appointed to Inquire into the Statements Contained in the Reports of Sir John M'neill and Colonel Tulloch, and the Evidence Taken by Them Relative Thereto, Animadverting U pon the Conduct of Certain Officers on the General Staff, and Others in the Army; Together with the Minutes of Evidence Taken by the Board; and Appendix. London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswood, 1856. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xxxiv]+611+[ 3]pp. Folio. Printed blue wrappers. Covers celo-taped, else a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $150 .00

A complete whitewash. The McNeill & Tulloch Report had assigned responsibility for the Crimean disasters to individuals, all of whom were exonerated in the Woodford Report, which found that the principal cause for the Crimean deaths was a lac k of hay.
371. Woolaston [of England], John.
Exercitatio medica inauguralis, de primis vitae staminibus. Trajecti ad Rhenum [ie, Utrecht]: Ex officina Francisci Halma, 1692. Only Edition. 11+[5]pp. A-B in 4s. Thin 4to. Removed from a bound volume. A very g ood copy. Rare. Medical dissertation submitted to Gerard de Vries at Utrecht. Not in Blake or OCLC. Inquire | Order $150.00

372. Wunderlich, C[arl Reinhold] A[ugust] (1815-1877).
Geschichte der Medicin: Vorlesungen gehalten zu Leipzig im Sommersemeser 1858. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ebner & Seubert, 1859. 1st Edition. iv+366+98+x pages. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed ma rbled boards with marbled edges and gilt-stamped spine. Joints frayed, spine shellacked and with whited call number, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. With the signature and small bookplate of the Maryl and diabetes specialist Eugene J. Leopold, who translated Araeteus on diabetes in the 1930 Annals of Medical History. See Hirsch V for details about Wunderlich, who was, among other positions, director of the University of Leipzig's Institut e of Medicine. GM 6386. Inquire | Order $185.00

373. Youmans, John B[arlow] (1893-1979).
Essentials of the Diagnostic Examination. Translated by Hilary Davies. Preface by André Cournand. New York: Commonwealth Fund/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. xvi+417+[ 1]pp. + 5 color plates on 3 inserted leaves + 3 half-tones + 3 folding charts. 29 text figures. 12mo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Youmans was Associate Professor of Medicine and Director of Postgraduate Instruction at Vanderbilt University Medical School. Inquire | Order $12.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Sep 2006