John Gach Books, Inc.

Medicine, pre-1950 (O-S)

Created: 7 Sep 2006

Section 1: Medicine, pre-1950 (A-D)

Section 2: Medicine, pre-1950 (E-H)

Section 3: Medicine, pre-1950 (I-N)

Section 5: Medicine, pre-1950 (T-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


249. O'Malley, Austin (1858-1932).
The Ethics of Medical Homicide and Mutilation. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[3]+273+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. An exposition in terms of Natural Law, intended primarily for Catholic physicians. Sadoff Catalog page 151. Inquire | Order $35.00

250. Ogilvie, Robertsonn F.
Pathological Histology. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1945 [this edition 1st issued 1943]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing, American issue, printed in UK. [First published 1940 in L ondon]. xii+416pp. 235 color photomicrogaphs on inserted plate leaves. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Minor pencil scoring to several chapters, name stamp to the front paste-down and top edge, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $22.50

251. Okland, F[ridthjof] (born 1893).
Will It Be a Boy? Sex-Determination According to Superstition and to Science. New York: The Century Co., [1932]. 1st Edition. x+116+[2]pp. 14 text figures. 12mo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some finger-smudging to the first few leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $17.95

252. Orell, Svante (born 1889).
A New Method in the Treatment of Tuberculous Spondylitis: Transplantation of os novum in Addition to Chips of Excited Tibia and Their Osteogenous Transformation. From St. Göran's Hospital, Stockholm. Department for Orthopedics and Surgical Tubeculosis. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume LXXXVI Supplement 69. Göteborg: Elanders Boktryckeri Aktiebolag, 1942. 1st Edition. 96pp. + 1 folding table + 1 folding photographic plate. 28 photographic plates in the text. 8vo . Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped and lower joint torn, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

253. Orth, Johannes (1847-1923).
Compendium der pathologisch-anatomischen Diagnostik nebst Anleitung zur Ausführung von Obductionen. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1876. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+412pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 red morocco with m arbled boards and glazed yellow endpapers. Edges worn, joints rubbed, sheets browned but stable, early owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Orth was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy and Director of the Pathological Institute at Göttingen. Inquire | Order $25.00

254. Osler, William (1849-1919).
Man's Redemption of Man. A Lay Sermon, McEwan Hall Edinburgh, Sunday July 2nd 1910. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1913. 1st American Edition, Later issue, printed in UK. [First published 1910 in London]. 63+[1]pp. Sma ll 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorative gilt spine. Lightly foxed, very slight staining to the bottom front board, a very good copy. "The address was delivered at a service for students and visitors in connection with the Edinburgh Conference on Tuberculosis of the National Association for the Prevention of Consumption and Other Forms of Tuberculosis, July 1910" [Golden & Roland's Osler Bibliography, #996, not mentioning this 1913 Hoeber issue]. Inquire | Order $35.00

255. Overton, [Charles] E[rnest] (1865-1933).
Studien über die Narkose zugleich ein Beitrag zur allgemeinen Pharmakologie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1901. 1st Edition. x+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine w orn, front wrapper chipped and detached (along with the first few leaves), upper corner of rear wrapper chipped away, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. Though born in Cheshire, England, Overton studied botany at the University of Zurich and at the time of publicaion of this seminal work was Privatdozent in Biologie. In 1907 he was appointed Professor of Pharmacology at the University of Lund in Sweden. Overton developed the lipid theory of narcosis, whieh he reported in this monograph. His work, along with the similar work of Hans Meyer also published around the turn of the century, laid the foundation for the first comprehensive theory of lipid membrane function, which became notably important in the development of anesthesia. GM 5688. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $350.00

256. Pagel, J[ulius Leopold] (1851-1912), ed.
Biographisches Lexikon hervorragender Ärzte des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Mit einer historischen Einleitung. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1901. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[1]pp. + 1984 columns. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Uncommon. Page 549 contains Freud's brief autobiogr aphical essay, presumably written in 1899 as Die Traumdeutung is referred to as in press. Grinstein 10399; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 52; GM-5 6720; Jones II, p. 12; Norman Catalog F51 (this copy). I nquire | Order $200.00

257. Payne, Joseph Frank (1840-1910).
A Manual of General Pathology, Designed as an Introduction to the Practice of Medicine. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1888. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in London]. 528pp. + 32 page inserted catalog + color lithographic plate with 6 figures (Relation of Bacteria to Tissues). 153 text woodcuts. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the ti tle-page, obverse of the plate, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

258. Peachey, George C[harles] (born 1862).
A Memoir of William & John Hunter. Plymouth [UK]: Printed for the Author by William Brendon and Son Ltd., 1924. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+313+[3]pp. + 9 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Paneled green clo th with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $115.95

259. Pearl, Raymond & Pearl, Ruth DeWitt.
The Ancestry of the Long-Lived. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+168+[2]pp. + photogarphic frontis of a 100 year-old woman with printed tissue-guard. 8vo. Attractive straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title & a number of other leaves, else a very good copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

260. Pemberton, Ralph (born 1877).
Arthritis and Rheumatoid Conditions: Their Nature and Treatment. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, [1929]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+[17]-354+[2]pp. 42 text figures & 40 tables. 8vo. Paneled thatched green cloth with gilt -stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Pemberton was Associate Professor of Medicine at the University Pennsylvania. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $12.50

261. Pepper, Augustus J[oseph] (1849-1935).
Elements of Surgical Pathology. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., [1884]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1883 in London]. xii+503+[1]pp. 81 wood engravings in the text. 12mo . Printed red cloth with black lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight ink-spotting to the front board, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Pepper was Fellow of University C ollege, London; Surgeon to St. Mary's Hospital; and Teacher of Practical and Operative Surgery at the Medical School. OCLC and Cordasco both give the date for the American edition as 1883; the American Catalogue lists it as 1884. Since the p reface is dated October 1883, 1884 for the American edition is almost certainly correct. Cordasco 80-4875. Inquire | Ord er $30.00

262. Pettey, Geo[rge] E[ugene] (born 1857).
The Narcotic Drug Diseases and Allied Ailments: Pathology, Pathogenesis, and Treatment. Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+516pp. Text figures. 8vo. Embossed pane lled green cloth with gilt spine. Rear hinge broken, else a good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

263. Pettigrew, Thomas Joseph (1791-1865).
Biographical Memoirs of the Most Celebrated Physicians, Surgeons, etc. Who Have Contributed to the Advancement of Medical Science. [From the Medical Portrait Gallery]. London: Sweet & Maxwell, Limited, 1 839, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. Separate pagination for each biography. Small 4to. Late 19th or early 20th century leather-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Spine quite worn with foot defective for abo ut 4 cm., library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page, whited spine call number, boards nearly detached. Internally a very good copy. Uncommon. Volumes 3 & 4 of The Medical Portrait Gallery (1st 2 volumes published 1838 by Fisher, Sons). C ontains biographies (each with fine engraved portrait with tissue guard) for James Annesley, Charles Bell, Herman Boerhaave, John Bostock, John Cheyne, William Cruikshank, William Heberden, Hippocrates, A. P. W. Philip, George Sigmond, Benjamin Travers, James Ware [Vol. 3]; John Brown, Thomas Copeland, William Cullen, Galen, Marshall Hall, William Harvey, Sir James McGrigor, Pettigrew himself, Richard Powell, Peter Mark Roget, Anthony Stafford, Thomas Young [Vol. 4]. GM 6711 (all 4 volumes). Inquire | Order $250.00

264. Pfeiffer, Hermann.
Über den Selbstmord: eine pathologisch-anatomische und gerichtlich-medizinische Studie. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1912. 1st Edition. vi+195+[1]pp. + 7 rear photographic plates. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. Spine br oken and taped, front wrapper torn and chipped, internally very good, a worn ex-library copy with the rear wrapper replaced with cardboard. Inquire | Order $25.00

265. Pilcher, Lewis Stephen (1845-1934).
A List of Books by Some of the Old Masters of Medicine and Surgery together with books on the History of Medicine and on Medical Biography in the Possession of Lewis Stephen Pilcher; with Biographical and Bibliographical Notes and Reproductions of Some Title Pages and Captions. Brooklyn, New York: [privately published], 1918. 1st Edition. [vi]+201+[3]pp. + decorative photo-engraved title-page + several inserted plates. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed light brown boards with paper spine and front labels. Front hinge cracked, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. #115 of 250 copies printed. Annotated catalog of a scrumptious collect ion of rare medical books. Inquire | Order $150.00

266. Ploss, Hermann (1819-1885) & Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August] (1843-1904).
Das Weib in der Natur-Und Völkerkunde: anthropologische Studien von Dr. H. Ploss. Zweite, stark vermehrte Auflage. Nach dem Todes des Verfassers bearbeitet und herau sgegeben von Dr. Max Bartels. Mit 7 lithogr. Tafeln, dem Portrait des Dr. H. Ploss in Lichtdruck und 107 Abbildungen im Text. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1887. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. x x+[6]+576; viii+719+[1]pp. + 7 lithographs + photogravure portrait of Ploss. 107 text wood engravings. Heavy 8vo. Early 20th century russet buckram with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber sta mp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. A classic cross-cultural study of women, encyclopedic in scope, the second edition of which is greatly revised & expanded. "A vast amount of data concerning every aspect of woman is collected into th ese volumes. Anthropology, psychology, aesthetics, physiology are all treated at length in what has become a standard adn authoritative work. Subsequent editions were edited by Max and Paul Bartels and vy von Reitzenstein. An English translation by E. J. Dingwall was published in ondon in 1935 . . ." [GM 179 citing the 1885 first edition]. Inquire | Order $150.00

267. Ploss, Hermann & Bartels, Max[imilian Carl August].
Das Weib in der Natur-Und Völkerkunde: anthropologische Studien von Dr. H. Ploss. Dritte umgearbeitete und stark vermehrte Auflage. Nach dem Todes des Verfassers bearbeitet und herausgegebe n von Dr. Max Bartels. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1891. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. xxiii+[1]+575+[1]; vii+[1]+684+[2]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait of Ploss to first volume + 10 lithographic pl ates (each with tissue guard). 203 text figures. 8vo. Contemporary purple morocco with gilt-ruled front panels, gilt-stamped spines, and silk endpapers. Spine and joints rubbed, spine labels removed, sporadic scoring and a few marginal notes, still a qui te decent set. Uncommon. A classic cross-cultural study of women, encyclopedic in scope. There were 11 editions in all, each being revised and enlarged, with the final editition appearing in 1927. GM #179, citing the first edition. Inquire | Order $125.00

268. Posner, L[ouis P.] (1815-1868).
Handbuch der speciellen Pathologie und Therapie. Erster Band: Acute Krankheiten. Zweiter & Dritter Band: Chronische Krankheiten. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1846, 1846, 1847. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+494; x+587+[1]; xii+626pp. 12mo. Original marbled past-boards with leather spine labels. Boards rubbed with shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, moderate browning and foxing, a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Very scarce. Born in Frankfurt, Posner edited the Allgem. med. Central-Zeitung for 15 years starting in 1849, and from 1864 to his death he edited the Berliner klinische Wochenschrift. He pub lished numerous translations from French and English. See Hirsch IV: 615 (this set not mentioned). Not in the Wellcome Catalog. OCLC locates copies only at Yale and Chicago. Inquire | Order $200.00

269. Puschmann, Theodor (1844-1899).
Geschichte des medicinischen Unterrichts von den ältesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1889. 1st Edition. viii+522pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with patterned endpapers. Upper third of spine lacking, front joint split, some tearing to the lower spine, a fair to good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. GM 6391 & 1766.601 (both this 1st German edition): "The most comprehens ive multinational study of the development of medical education, and of limited value for coverage of the 19th century." Translated into English in 1891 as History of Medical Education from the Most Remote to the Most Recent Times. Inquire | Order $100.00

270. Quarin, Joseph [Freiherr von] (1733-1814).
De curandis febribus et inflammationibus commentatio. Viennae [ie, Vienna]: apud Rudolphum Graefferum, 1781. 1st Edition. [x]+466pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed green boards. Front board detach ed, spine very worn and lacking label, owner's bookplate to the front flyleaf, library bookplate to the paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, internally a clean, albeit lightly browned, copy. Uncommon. See Hirsch IV: 647. Q uarin became director of the Viennese General Hospital; according to Hirsch he was so respected that his advice was widely sought. Inquire | Order $85.00

271. Quesnay, François (1694-1774).
Traité des effets et de l'usage de la saignée. Nouvelle Edition de deux Traités de l'Auteur sur la Saignée, réunis, mis dans un nouvel ordre, & très-augmentés. Paris: Chez D'Houry pere, 1750. 1st Edition. [viii ]+[xii]+734+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with leather spine label, decorative gilt spine with raised bands. Horizontal tear to leaf a6, else a fine, pretty copy. Uncommon. First combined edition with added material of Quesnay's two books on blood-letti ng, originally published in 1731 and 1736. A distinguished French surgeon and advocate for surgeons at a time when they were in very low repute in France and constantly quarreling with physicians, Quesnay is much better known for founding the Physiocrat theory in economics, though he did not begin writing on economic and agricultural topics until 1756. Wellcome IV p. 455. Inquire | Order $600.00

272. Rand, B[enjamin] Howard (1827-1883).
Elements of Medical Chemistry. Philadelphia: T. Ellwood Zell & Co., 1867. 1st Edition. [ii]+399+[3]pp. 12mo. Paneled pebbled dark brown cloth. A very worn working copy only: spine lacking, front board det ached, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title. Rand was Professor of Chemistry in Jefferson Medical College. Inquire | Order $20.00

273. Rand, B[enjamin] Howard.
An Outline of Medical Chemistry for the Use of Students. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1855. 1st Edition. xx+[13]-259+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear c olored flyleaf excised, library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, lightly foxed, some abrasion to the front board, still a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Rand was 1855 Professor of Chemistry in the Philadelphia College of Medicine and Lectu rer on General Chemistry to the Franklin Institute. Inquire | Order $35.00

274. Ratner, Bret (born 1893).
Allergy, Anaphylaxis and Immunotherapy, Basic Principles and Practice: a Treatise Presenting the Fundamental Principles and Practice Governing the Use of Antisera, Vaccines, Toxoids, Blood transfusions, blood substi tutes and Sulfonamides, in the Prevention and Treatment of Infectious Diseases and of the Allergic Phenomena Resulting from Their Use. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1943. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+834+[2]pp. 87 text figures. 8vo. Crimson buckram w ith gilt-stamped spine. Upper corner of text block quite bumped, some creasing to the first few leaves, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Ratner was professor of pediatrics at NYU College of Medicine. Contains a 56 page bibliography. Inquire | Order $40.00

275. Rawling, L[ous] Bathe.
The Surgery of the Skull and Brain. London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press/Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+340pp. 96 text illustrations (a few in color). Small 4to. Printed paneled maroon cloth wit h gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Hinges cracked, joints and edges rubbed, spine tips and corners frayed with considerable fraying to the lower front corner, slight marginal penciling, a good copy with owner's bookplate and library rubber stamp to the fro nt flyleaf. Uncommon. Rawling was Senior Demonstrator of Practical Surgery and Demonstrator of Operative Surgery at St. Bartholomew's Hospital, London. Inquire | Order $100.00

276. Redding, J. Magnus.
X-Ray Diagnosis: a manual for Surgeons, Practitioners and Students. New York: William Wood and Company, 1927. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1926 in London]. xvi+228pp. + 80 inserted plates. 8vo. Pa neled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Spine creased, a bit shaken, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Redding was Senior Surgical Radiolo gist to Guy's Hospital. Inquire | Order $25.00

277. Reed, Jewett V[illeroy] (born 1878) & Emerson, Charles Phillips (1872-1938).
The Relation Between Injury and Disease. In collaboration with E[ugene] B[ishop] Mumford (1879-1938). Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1938]. 1s t Edition. [iv]+xiii+[1]+577+[5]pp. 21 text figures. Large 8vo. Pebbled, panelled black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Written for physicians/surgeons, lawyers, and insurers. The principal author, Reed, was Assistant Pro fessor of Surgery at Indiana University and Consultant in Neuro-Surgery to Indianapolis City Hospital. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

278. Reese, John J[ames] (1818-1892).
A Manual of Toxicology, Including the Consideration of the Nature, Properties, Effects, and Means of Detection of Poisons, More Especially in Their Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co. , 1874. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+[13]-507+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Spine flecked, spine tips and corners frayed, small 19th century bookplate, a good to very good copy. Reese was Professor of Med ical Jurisprudence and Toxicology at the University of Pennsylvania. Brittain p. 155. Inquire | Order $95.00

279. Reese, John J[ames].
Text-Book of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1884. 1st Edition. x+9-606+[2]pp. + 12 page inserted rear catalog. Thick 12mo. Rebound in modern blue library buckram. Library rub ber and embossed stamps to the title-page, the right edge of which is chipped with a tape repair along the upper right edge, paper a bit brittle but usable with care. Reese was Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology at the University of Pennsy lvania. Inquire | Order $25.00

280. Reese, John J[ames].
Text-Book of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1898. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1884]. 645+[3]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog datee Jun 1899 + front and rear blan ks. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and olive-gray endpapers. A very good copy. Reese was Professor of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology at the University of Pennsylvania. The 8th and last edition appeared in 1913. Sadoff Catalog page 64. Inquire | Order $25.00

281. Regan, Louse J[ohn] (1892-1955).
Doctor and Patient and the Law. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1949. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1943 as Medical Malpractice.] 545+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Pri nted green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt ruling. A good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $10.00

282. Regan, Louse J[ohn].
Medical Malpractice. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1943. 1st Edition. 256pp. Tall 8vo. Panelled bluen pebbled cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Regan was a member of the California Bar. Inquire | Order $40.00

283. Renouard, P[ierre] V[ictor] (born 1798).
History of Medicine, from its Origin to the Nineteenth Century, with an Appendix, containing a Philosophical and Historical Review of Medicine to the Present Time. Translation by Cornelius G[eorge] Co megys (1816-1898) of Histoire de la médecine depuis son origine . . . (Paris 1846). Cincinnati: Moore, Wilstach, Keys & Co. / New York: Miller, Orton & Mulligan [etc.], 1856. 1st Edition in English. xvi+[ix]-xxii+[2]+[25]-719+[3]pp. 8vo. Con temporary sheep with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Leather scraped and shelfworn, front & rear endpapers edge-darkened, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Cordasco 50-1568. Inquire | Order $200.00

284. Reuter, Josef.
Ein Beitrag zur Lehre vom Hermaphroditismus. Separat-Abdruck aus den Verhandlungen der physikalisch-medicinischen Gesellschaft zu Würzburg N.F. XIX. Bd. Würzburg: Druck und Verlag der Stahel'schen Univers.- Buch- & Kunsthandlu ng, 1885. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+48pp. + rear folding lithographic plate with 3 figures. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Rear wrapper lacking, bottom and lower right edge defective, upper edge of last 20 pages and the plate dry-rotted and somewhat defective (with slight image loss to the plate), a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Very scarce. OCLC locates copies only at Countway, NY Acad of Med, and the Univ of Rochester. Inquire | Order $85.00

285. Rhinehart, Darmon Artelle (born 1887).
Roentgenographic Technique: a Manual for Physicians, Students and Technicians. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. [ii]+431+[1]pp. 183 text figu res. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A bit shaken, some dustsoiling to the front leaves, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Rhinehart was Professor of Roentgenology and Applied Anatomy, University of Ar kansas School of Medicine. A fourth and last edition appeared in 1954. Inquire | Order $10.00

286. Richardson, Benjamin Ward (1828-1896).
The Health of Nations: A Review of the Works of Edwin Chadwick. With a Biographical Dissertation. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1887. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. lxxiv+377+[3]; viii+440pp. + photographi c portait frontis to volume one + publisher's catalog dated July 1887 inserted at the rear of the second volume. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with brown endpapers. Minor shelfwear and slight spotting to the spines, a very good, solid set. Uncommon. GM-5 #1 625: "Chadwick may be said to have initiated the public health era. Largely through his efforts the Public Health Act 1848 came into existence in England. He was the greatest sanitarian of the 19th century; among other things he was responsible for the i ntroduction of glazed earthenware pipes for drains." Norman Catalog #436. Inquire | Order $385.00

287. Richter, Paul Friedrich (born 1868).
Stoffwechsel und Stoffwechselkrankheiten: Einführung in das Studium der Physiologie und Pathologie des Stoffwechsels für Aerzte und Studierende. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1906. 1st Edition. x+ 389+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Joints and spine tips rubbed and somewhat erose, still a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Early 20 th century treatise on metabolic disorders. Richter, later Professor at the Krankenhaus Friedrichshain in Berlin, was at the time Privatdozent in the Poliklinischen institut für innere Medizin at the University of Berlin. An enlarged edition appeared in 1908. Inscribed on the dedication page, signed and dated with the year and "ter" in Richter's signature trimmed away when the book was bound. I can't quite make out the inscription, but it may well be to the dedicatee, Hermann Senator, who was director o f the Clinic at the University of Berlin. Inquire | Order $40.00

288. Robertson, W[illiam] G[eorge] Aitchison.
Manual of Medical Jurisprudence and Toxicology. London: A. & C. Black, Ltd., 1925. 5th Revised Edition. [First published in 1908; the first three editions added "and Public Health" to the end of the t itle.] xii+436pp. + color photographic frontis of blood spectra. 26 text illustrations. 12mo. Embossed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $27.95

289. Rodger, Ella Hill Burton.
Aberdeen Doctors at Home and Abroad: the Narrative of a Medical School. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1893. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering , black front lettering, gilt front device, and glazed green endpapers. Finger smudging to the first few leaves (including the title), else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Gift bookplat e to the Charles Frick Library, signed by Osler "Dr. W. Osler". Inquire | Order $125.00

290. Rolleston, H[umphrey] D[avy] (1862-1944).
Clinical Lectures and Essays on Abdominal and Other Subjects. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1904. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [viii]+178pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine l ettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

291. Ross, Joan M[argaret].
Post-mortem Appearances. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, [1925]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+216pp. 12mo. Printed paneled pebbbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Ross was Assistant Pathologist to St. Mary's Hospital. A long-lived book, which saw its sixth edition in 1963. Inquire | Order $20.00

292. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume I. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1794. 2nd Edition. 338pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Ink splotching to the rear board, lower front joi nt split, edges & joints rubbed, a good copy with light foxing and typical period browning. Reprints the text of the 1789 first edition. Second American edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and tracts). Collects 20 papers inclu ding his essays on the natural history of medicine among the North American Indians; "An Account of the Bilious Remitting Fever" [GM 5470: "One of the first important accounts of dengue]; on the climate of Pennsylvania; scarlatina anginosa; cholera infan tum; pulmonary consumption; worms in the alimentary canal; the use of arsenic in the cure of cancers; tetanus & hydrophobia; the influence of the Amerian Revolution on the human body; the relation of tastes and aliments and their influence on human healt h & pleasure; the new mode of inoculation for small-pox; appendix on the duties of a physician. Inquire | Order $250.00

293. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume I. Philadelphia: Published by Benjamin & Thomas Kite [et al.], 1809. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [ii]+iv+456pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with joints and edges shelfworn, hinges cracked, library gift bookplate, early ink owners' signatures to the flyleaf and title-page, a very good copy with light foxing and browning. Last edition of Rush's first published book (as opposed to pamphlets and trac ts). Considerably reorganized from the earlier editions with the lecture on inoculation for smallpox omitted, the papers on the cure of obstinate intermittting fevers by blood-letting combined into one, and the addition of "An Account of the Cure of Seve ral Diseases b the Extraction of Decayed Teeth." Inquire | Order $200.00

294. Rush, Benjamin.
Medical Inquiries and Observations Volume IV. Philadelphia: Published by J. Conrad & Co. [et al.], 1805. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1796]. [iv]+405+[19]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine l abel. Rear board detaching, leather quite rubbed, 19th century ink signature to the title-page and front paste-down with an ink owner's inscription to the title-page blotted-through, internally a clean copy with light browning and slight foxing. Contains 11 papers on yellow fever, one on measles, plus "An Inquiry into the Various Sources of the Usual Forms of the Summer and Autumnal Disease in the United States, and the Means of Preventing Them"; "Defence of Blood-Letting, as a Remedy in Certain Disease s"; and "An Inquiry into the Comparative States of Medicine in Philadelphia, between the Years 1760 and 1766, and 1805." Inquire | Order $200.00

295. Rutgers, J[ohannes] (1850-1924).
Das Sexualleben in seiner biologischen Bedeutung als ein Hauptfaktor zur Lebensenergie für Mann und Weib, für die Pflanze und für die Tiere. Dresden: Verlag R. A. Giesecke, 1922. 1st Edition. 493+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown-bordered tan cloth with brown lettering. Some cover soiling and foxing, otherwise a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. A general guide to sexual biology for lay readers, translated in 1937 as How to Attain and Practice the Ideal Sex Life . . . OCLC locates only 6 copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $25.00

296. Sabin, Berthe, ed.
De la réaction de wassermann dans la syphilis post-conceptionelle tardive discussion de la loi de profeta. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1912. 1st Edition. 80pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary pebbled red cloth-backed marbled boa rds with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. OCLC locates one copy, at McGill. Inquire | Order $30.00

297. Sainte-Marthe, Scévole de (1536-1623).
Paedotrophia; or, the Art of Nursing and Rearing Children. A Poem, in Three Books. Translated from the Latin of Scevole de St. Marthe. With Medical and Historical Notes; with the Life of the Author, fro m the French of Michel and Niceron; his Epitaph . . . By H[enry] W[illiam] Tytler [1752-1808]. London: Printed, for the Author, by John Nichols . . .: and sold by J. Debrett . . .; J. Murray and S. Highley . . .; T. N. Longman . . .; Bell and Bradfute, E dinburgh, 1797. 1st Edition of this translation. Cxci+[1]+224pp. 8vo. Undistinguished 20th century brown buckram with gilt spine lettering and patterned endpapers. Lightly foxed, a very good, untrimmed copy with a whited "C1" to the base of the spine. Sc arce. A famous late-Renaissance pediatric poem, first published in Latin in 1584 and first translated into French in 1698 by Guillaume de Luynes as La maniere de nourrir les enfans a la mammelle. First translated into English in 1718 and iss ued as part of the second English edition of Quillet's Callipaediae. Tytler's edition, the first separate edition in English, includes the 108 page biography by Michel & Niceron and numerous erudite medical and historical notes added by Tytl er. A physician of classical bent, Tytler had earlier translated Callimachus. Blake p. 398. Inquire | Order $38 5.00

298. Sajous, Charles E[ucharist] de M[édicis] (1852-1929), ed.
Annual and Analytical Cyclopaedia of Practical Medicine. [With] One Hundred Associate Editors assisted by Corresponding Editors Collaborators and Correspondents. Philadelphia / New Yo rk / Chicago: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1898-1901. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. x+601+[5]; viii+601; vii+[1]+600; vii+[1]+622+[2]; viii+662; v+[1]+1043+[1]pp. + respectively 5, 5, 3, 6, 2, 4 lovely inserted chromolithographs + inserted roentgenogra ph to volume 3 + inserted lithographed map to volume 6. Small 4to. Navy blue cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine and front lettering and gray endpapers. Hinges broken to volumes 3-6, some light cover soiling, else a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. An extraordinary labor by Sejous, the pioneer American endocrinologist, who wrote all the unsigned entries himself. A very popular reference set intended prim arily for general physicians, this began originally as The Annual of the Universal Medical Sciences, issued serially 1888-1896. In this incarnation it is not only completely revised but arranged in genuine encyclopedic form with long analyti cal articles with numerous cross-references. An eighth edition appeared in 1920. Inquire | Order $100.00

299. Sajous, Charles E[ucharist] de M[édicis], ed.
Sajous's Analytical Cyclopaedia of Practical Medicine. [With] One Hundred Associate Editors assisted by Corresponding Editors Collaborators and Correspondents. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company P ublishers, 1905. 6 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in this form 1898-1901.] xv+[1]+701+[1]; xi+[1]+708; xii+714; xii+[1]+720; xvi+699+[1]; xvi+742pp. + respectively 8, 0, 2, 0, 5, 6 lovely inserted chromolithographs + inserted r oentgenograph to volume 3 + inserted lithographed map to volume 6. Text photo-woodcuts in each volume. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Navy blue cloth-backed gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine and front lettering and gray endpapers. Some light cover soiling, dust-soiling to the bottom edges of the text block, else a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. An extraordinary labor by Sejous, the pioneer American endo crinologist, who wrote all the unsigned entries himself. A very popular reference set intended primarily for general physicians, this began originally as The Annual of the Universal Medical Sciences, issued serially 1888-1896. Contains long analytical articles with numerous cross-references. An eighth edition appeared in 1920. Inquire | Order $100.00

300. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Horae mathematicae, seu Urania. The Soul of Astrology: Containing that Art in all its Parts. In Four Books. London: Printed by Tho. Dawks, 1679. 1st Edition. [24]+525+[3]pp. + frontis copper-plate portrait of Sal mon. Signatures: A8, a4, B-Z8, Aa-Ll8. Pages 224, 272, 447, 510-155 incorrectly numbered 222, 262, 347, 511, 510, respectively. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf. Front board and flyleaf detached, small ink stain to the right margin of the first 6 leaves, l ower corner of page 261 defecive with no loss of text, some browning and foxing but overall a good to very good copy. Scarce. Salmon was an English physician and astrologer who published many works, notable for their emphasis on practice with patients ra ther than theory. Heirs to Hippocrates lists three of his books (654-656) and Hunter & Macalpine anthologize his Iatrica (pp. 258-261). Wing S430. OCLC locates 9 copies but the collation given is for a defective copy lacking A2 and Ll8 and w ithout the portrait. Inquire | Order $1350.00

301. Sanger, Margaret [Higgins] (1879-1966).
My Fight for Birth Control. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+360pp. + 17 plates. 8vo. Thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom rear edge, s light stain to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly chipped and price-clipped printed dust jacket. Scarce in dust wrapper. Inquire | Order $250.00

302. Saundby, Robert (born 1849).
Medical Ethics: A Guide to Professional Conduct. Bristol: John Wright & Co./London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, 1902. 1st Edition. viii+88pp. + 2 leaves of inserted rear ads. 8vo. Printed panele d pebbled dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed blue-black endpapers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 163; Brittain page 166. Inquire | Order $75.00

303. Sawyer, James (1844-1919).
Contributions to Practical Medicine. Birmingham: Cornish Bros., 1912. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1886]. 410pp. + 6 pages of integral rear ads. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spin e lettering. Charles Frick library bookplate and Maryland MedChi rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of the text, otherwise a very good copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Chapters on insomnia (on which Sawyer published a separate book in 1904), gastralgia, floating kidney, constipation, lumbago, piles, eczema, tuberculosis, etc. Inscribed (presumably to Osler) on the verso of the half-title "with J. Sawyer's compliments" and signed by Osler on the gift bookplate "Sir William Osler". Inquire | Order $75.00

304. Schaper, Johann Ernst (1668-1721).
Disputatio medica inauguralis, de diabete vera . . . Francofurti ad Oderam [Frankfort on the Oder]: Typis Johannis Coepselii [= Johann Coepsel], 1689. 1st Edition. [iv]+26pp. 2 historiated initials as well as historiated head- and tailpieces. Square 8vo. Early 20th century cloth-backed flexible boards. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and final leaf of text, tipped-in library bookplate, a very good copy. Rare. Inscribed on the front paste-down to Eug ene Leopold by the notable Baltimore ophthalmologist and medical book collector Harry Friedenwald, with an additional holograph note from Friedenwald explaining that he had bought it in Europe, thinking that it would interest Leopold. Rare medical disser tation on diabetes mellitus, with Bernhardo Albino presiding. OCLC locates only one copy, at Duke. Inquire | Order< /A> $250.00

305. Scherf, David & Boyd, Linn J.
Clinical Electrocardiography. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1946]. 2nd American Edition, 1st printing. xii+267+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signatu re to front flyleaf, small stain to upper rear cover, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00

306. Scholtz, Hans-Georg (born 1904).
Die Ischias. Der Rheumatismus: Sammlung von Einzeldarstellungen aus dem Gesamtgebiet der Rheumaerkrankungen, hrsg. von Rudolf Jürgens Band 16. Dresden und Leipzig: Verlag von Theodor Steinkopff, 1939. 1st Edi tion. [6]+111+[1]pp. 24 text figures. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Stamped "Recensions-Exemplar" [Review Copy] on the front wrapper and date-stamped Nov 29 1940. Inquire | Order $17.95

307. Schoute, D[irk] (born 1873).
Occidental Therapeutics in the Netherlands East Indies During Three Centuries of Netherlands Settlement. (1600-1900). Batavia [Netherlands]: Medeelingen van den Dienst der Volksgezondheid in Nederlandsch-Indië / Publications of the Netherlands Indies Public Health Service, 1937. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+iv+214+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed tan cloth with drab spine, red front lettering, and pale gray endpapers. Cloth bubbled and quite dust-soiled, a good copy wi th library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. A revised summary of his two earlier Dutch publications, De geneeskunde in den dienst der Oos-tIndische Comapgnie in Nederlandsch-Indië (1929) and De Geneeskunde in Nederlandsch-Indië gedurende de negentiende eeuw (1935). GM 6604.4 Inquire | Order $ 125.00

308. Schwarz, Oswald (1883-1949).
Medizinische Anthropologie: eine wissenschaftstheoretische Grundlegung der Medizin. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. xx+383+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers , original printed cream wrappers retained. Bookplate removed, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order $37.95

309. Scott, James Foster (born 1863).
The Sexual Instinct: Its Use and Dangers as Affecting Heredity and Morals. New York: E. B. Treat & Company, 1899. 1st Edition. 436pp. 12 text figures. 12mo. Embossed pebbled red cloth. Covers spotted and rubb ed with several spots along the front joint erose, spine tips moderately frayed, a good copy with whited spine call number.. Uncommon. Cordasco 90-7905. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $17.50

310. Scudder, John.
Shock: Blood Studies as a Guide to Therapy. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1940]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+315+[3]pp. + 8 page inserted rear laboratory manual printed on green paper + 5 plates (3 in color). 55 text illu strations. 4to. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains a 532 item bibliography and a chapter on the history of the treatment of shock. Inquire | Order $25.00

311. Seidenfeld, Morton A[lfred] (born 1904).
Psychological Aspects of Medical Care. American Lecture Series No. 44. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1949]. 1st Edition. [viii]+60+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed black cloth with gi lt front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Seidenfeld was director of psychological services at the NationalFoundation for Infantile Paralyis in New York city. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $20.95

312. Semple, C[harles] E[dward] Armand (1845-1895).
Essentials of Legal Medicine, Toxicology and Hygiene. Saunders' Question Compends No. 13. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1892 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 1st American Edition, Later issue, pr inted in UK. [First published London 1890 by Renshaw as Essentials of Forensic medicine, Toxicology, and Health, which is also stamped on the front cover of the Saunders edition.] [iii]-xvi+196pp. + frontis + inserted 40 page catalog. 130 te xt woodcuts. 12mo. Printed ruled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and printed gray endpapers. Colored front flyleaf detached (as just about always), else a very good copy. Uncommon. Printed from stereotype plates. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 168; Sadoff Catalog page 69. Inquire | Order $45.00

313. Senac, Jean [Bapiste] (1693-1770).
A Treatise on the Hidden Nature and the Treatment of Intermitting and Remitting Fevers: Illustrated by Various Experiments and Observations; in Two Books. Translated from the Latin, with Notes, by Charles C aldwell, M.D. And a Recommendatory Preface, by Benjamin Rush, M.D. Translation of De recondita febrium intermittentium (1759). Philadelphia: Printed and sold by Kimber, Conrad, & Co., 1805. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+299+[1]pp. + front an d rear blanks. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Some wear to the spine tips and edges, dampstaining to the bottom margins with mold-staining to about the last 60 leaves and rear endpapers. A signer of the Declaration of Independence, Rush (1745-1813) -- the most famous American physician of the late 18th and early 19th century -- published in 1812 the first full-length American psychiatric book. Youngest of ten children born to Irish immigrants to North Carolina, Caldwell (1772-1853) became in 1815 Professor of Geology and the Philosophy of Natural History at the University of Pennsylvania; in 1819 became Professor of the Institutes of Medicine in Lexington, KY & moved to Louisville in 1837. His 1824 Elements of Phrenology was the first American work on phrenology. Austin 1731. Inquire | Order $200.00

314. Schäfer, Edward A[lbert Sharpey] (1850-1935).
The Essentials of Histology Descriptive and Practical. For the Use of Students. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1894. 4th Revised Edition, American issue, printed in UK. [First published 1885 i n London]. [xii]+320+[4]pp. 325 text woodcuts. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A good ex-library copy with partly removed spine label and excised front blank. Professor of physiology at Edinburgh from 1899, Sharpey-Schafer (as he is better known) first published this standard textbook in 1885. It went through 12 editions. In 1895 he demonstrated with George Oliver the pressor effects of extracts of the adrenal glands -- a momentous discovery in the history of endocrinology. Inquire | Order $30.00

315. Shastid, Thomas Hall.
Light: the Raw Material of Vision. Ann Arbor: George Wahr, 1936. 1st Edition. 64pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with brown spine & front lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in chipped dust wrapper with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. With the author's printed complimentary card (with "And Kindest Regards" added in his hand) glued to the front paste-down. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, date-stamped Jan 4 1937. Inquire | Order $17.50

316. Shurly, Ernest L[orenzo] (1846-1913).
A Treatise on Diseases of the Nose and Throat. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1900]. xx+744+[4]pp. + 6 inserted chromolithographs, eac h with multiple images and tissue guard. 226 photo-woodcuts in the text. Heavy 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth wth gilt spine lettering. Slight finger-smudging to the first several leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the t itle-page, obverse of the plates, and last leaf of text. Shurly was Professor of Laryngology and Clinical Medicine, Detroit College of Medicine. Inquire | Order $40.00

317. Siebold, Ed[uard] C[aspar] J[acob] von (1801-1861).
Versuch einer Geschichte der Geburtshülfe. with Rudolf [Friedrich] Dohrn [1836-1915]. Geschichte der Geburtshülfe der Neuzeit zugleich als dritter Band des "Versuches einer Geschichte der G eburtshülfe" . . . Erste & Zweite Abtheilung [in two physical volumes]. Tübingen: Verlag von Franz Pietzcker, 1901, 1902. 4 volumes. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1839-1845.] [ii]+xvi+368; xviii+802; xi+[1]+267+[1]; vii+322pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted orange spine labels and gilt front lettering. Covers a bit rubbed, name stamp to volume two's title-page of A. Jacobi, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a few other leaves. Uncommon. First edition of Dohrn's two volumes. A classic history of obstetrics with the second edition continuing the history up to 1860 (the first edition ended with 1840). Dohrn's addendum (in two volumes) continues the history to 1880. GM 6288. Inquire | Order $385.00

318. Simon, W[illiam] (1844-1916).
Manual of Chemistry: a Guide to Lectures and Laboratory Work for Beginners in Chemistry. A Text-book Specially Adapted for Students of Medicine, Pharmacy, and Dentistry. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1905]. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1884]. [ii]+643+[3]pp. + 8 lithographic color plates illustrating 64 chemical reacions. 66 text figures. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, heavy dark green endpapers, and gilt top edge. Front hinge quite cracked, extremities worn, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. A long-lived textbook, the 13th edition of which appeared in 1927. Simon was Professor of Chemistry i n the College of Physicians and Surgeons of Baltimore, and in the Baltimore College of Dental Surgery. Inscribed by Simon on the front blank "To the library of the Medical and Chirurgi- // cal Faculty of Maryland // from the Author, WS. // Oct. 1905." < EM> Inquire | Order $35.00

319. Smith, Homer W[illiam] (1895-1962).
Lectures on the Kidney. Porter Lectures-Seris IX, delivered at the University of Kansas School of Medicine; The William Henry Welch Lectures, delivered at the Mount Sinai Hospital [in] New York City. Lawre nce, Kansas: University Extension Divions/University of Kansas, [1943]. 1st Edition. [x]+134pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Covers scratched, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good c opy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95

320. Smith, Sydney (1886-1969) & Glaister, John (1892-1971).
Recent Advances in Forensic Medicine. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Inc., 1939. 2nd Revised Edition, American issue, printed in UK. [First published London 1931; 2nd edition Lo ndon 1939.] viii+264pp. + 17 figures on 12 inserted half-tones. 68 text figures. Small 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge lightly cracked, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whit ed spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Mar 8 1939. Inquire | Order $22.95

321. Smyth, James Carmichael (1741-1821).
Description of the Jail Distemper, as it appeared amongst the Spanish Prisoners, at Winchester, in the Year 1780; with an Account of the Means employed for Curing that Fever, and for Destroying the Contag ion, which gave Rise to it. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1795. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. + front blank. 8vo. Late 19th century red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and 19th century paper spine label, else very good in a later but not recent binding. Scarce. FRP and Physician Extraordinary to His Majesty, Smyth published this account and another in 1796 of his use of nitrous oxide for combatting contagion. Though Johnstone and Guyton de Morveau contested priority i n the use of acid vapor for this purpose, the College of Physicians judged Smyth the discoverer and Parliament awarded him œ5000 in 1802 in recognition of his achievement. Sadoff Catalog page 10. Inquire | Order $350.00

322. Stephen, Leslie (1832-1904) & Lee, Sidney, eds.
The Dictionary of National Biography. London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1885-1912. 70 volumes. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Cr owns shelfworn to several dozen volumes, else a very good, quite sound set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. No external markings. Primary set is in 63 volumes, 1888-1900. With the First Supplement in 3 volumes (1901), Second Supplement in 3 volumes (1912), and errata volume (1904). The standard for all subsequent biographical cyclopedias and one of the great late Victorian contributions to knowledge. Inquire | Order $850.00

323. Stewart, F[erdinand] Campbell (born 1815).
The Hospitals and Surgeons of Paris: an Historical and Statistical Account of the Civil Hospitals of Paris, with Miscellaneous Information and Biographical Notices of Some of the Most Eminent of the Living Parisian Surgeons,. New-York: J. & H. G. Langley / Philadelphia: Carey & Hart, 1843. 432+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and saffron endpapers. Crown and upper rear joint worn, some wear to the corners, contemporar y ink owner's signature to the title-page, otherwise a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title. Scarce. Also published the same year in Buffalo as Eminent French Surgeons, with a Historical and Statistical Account of the Hospitals of Paris . . ., with a second Buffalo printing (or issue) dated 1845. Inquire | Order $250.00

324. Straßmann, F[ritz] (1858-1940).
Der Menschliche Samen in der gerichtlichen Medizin. Abhandlungen aus dem Gebiete der Sexualforschung Band IV Heft 2. Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Weber's Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed rose wrappers . Spine chipped & taped, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Review copy stamped "Zur Besprechung". Straßman was Professor of Legal Medicine at the University of Berlin and director of its Unterrichtsanstalt für Staatsarzneikunde. He founded the Society of Legal Medicine in Berlin in 1904. See Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #484. Inquire | Order $37.50

325. Sturgis, F[rederic] R[ussell] (1844-1919).
Sexual Debility in Man. New York: E. B. Treat & Company, 1900. 1st Edition. [3]-432pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no extern al markings. Sturgis was formerly Clinical Professor of Venereal Diseases in the Medical Department of the University of the City of New York. Cordasco 00-5778. Inquire | Order $15.00

326. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
Ursprung der Syphilis. Vortrag gehalten auf dem Internationalen Medizinischen Kongress zu London am 7. August 1913. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1913. 1st Edition. [20]pp. 8vo. Printed gree n-gray wrappers inserted in cardboard library binder. An ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

327. Sutton, J[ohn] Bland (1855-1936).
Evolution and Disease. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 5]. New York: Scribner & Welford, 1890. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiii+[3]+285+ [1]pp. + 3 inserted ad leaves. 135 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed embossed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00

328. Sydenham, Thomas (1624-1675).
Praxis medica: the Practice of Physick or, Dr. Sydenham's Processus Integri, Translated out of the Latin into English, with Large Annotations, Animadversions and Practical Observations on the Same; Containing th e Names, Places, Signs, Causes, Prognosticks, and Cures of all the most Usual and Popular Diseases . . . The Third Edition, Inlarged throughout, with some Thousands of Addisiont not in the first Impression. Translation of Processus integri in morbi s . . . (1650); first English translation 1695. London: Printed for J. Knapton . . . and W. Innys, 1716. 3rd Edition in English. [xvi]+480 [i.e., 580] + [4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with later drab calf spine. Boards quite worn and detach ed, 18th century ink signatures to the title blotted through, library rubber stamp to the title-page, sheets browned, a fair to good copy only. The last separate edition. The editor, Salmon, was an English physician and astrologer who published many work s, notable for their emphasis on practice with patients rather than theory. Heirs to Hippocrates lists three of his books (654-656) and Hunter & Macalpine anthologize his Iatrica (pp. 258-261). Blake p. 442. Inquire | Order $185.00

329. Sylvén, Bengt [Erik Gustaf Wilhelm] (born 1912).
Uber das Vorkommen von Hochmolekularen Esterschwefelsäuren im Granulationsgewebe und bei der Epithelregeneration: experimentelle und pathologisch-anatomische Untersuchungen über das Granulatio nsgewebe und die Regeneration von Plattenepithel mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Vorkommens und der Bedeutung auftretender hochmolekularer Esterschwefelsäuren und Mastzellen. Aus der Histologischen Abteilung des Karolinischen Instituts, Stockholm. [T ranslated by Ernst A. Meyer & Robert Hirschfeld]. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume LXXXVI Supplement 66. Stockholm: Kungl. boktryckeriet, P. A. Norstedt & söner, 1941. 1st Edition. 151+[1]pp. + 4 photographic color plates of tissue structure (one with a transparency overlay). 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black lettering. Covers a bit dusty, else a very good, mostly unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Uncommon. OCLC records copies only a t UCLA, Yale, Ohio State, and the University of Michigan. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Sep 2006