John Gach Books, Inc.

Medicine, pre-1950 (I-N)

Created: 7 Sep 2006

Section 1: Medicine, pre-1950 (A-D)

Section 2: Medicine, pre-1950 (E-H)

Section 4: Medicine, pre-1950 (O-S)

Section 5: Medicine, pre-1950 (T-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


167. Ives, A. G. L.
British Hospitals. London: Collins, 1948. 50pp. 8vo. Printed boards. A very good copy. With 4 color plates and 26 illustrations in black and white. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

168. Jacoby, Martin.
Immunität und Disposition und ihre experimentellen Grundlagen. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1906. 1st Edition. [viii]+158+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Early maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. A very g ood copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Jacoby was Privatdozent at the University of Heidelberg. Inquire | Order $50.00

169. Jansen, Murk.
Feebleness of Growth and Congenital Dwarfism, with Special Reference to Dysostosis cleido-cranialis. London: Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton, 1921. 1st Edition. xii+82+[2]pp. folding photographic plate + double-page rear chart. + 67 text figures. Small 4to. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and black front lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely J elliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order $30.00

170. Jellinek, Stefan (born 1871).
Der elektrische Unfall skizziert für Ingenieur und Arzt. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1927. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1925]. v+[3]+170pp. 49 text figures. 8vo. Printed mauve cloth with gilt lettering and gray endpapers. Slight bubbling and light staining to the cloth, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Jellinek became perhaps the leading authority on the medica l aspects of electricity -- his 1932 Elektrische Vorletzungen is GM 2257. At the time of publiccation he was Honordozent at the Technische Hochschule in Vienna, later Professor of Electro-Pathology at the University of Vienna. A third and la st revised edition appeared in 1931. OCLC locates 8 copies: Columbia HS; Welch; NLM; Wellcome; Univ of Chicago; NY Acad of Med; Countway; Coll of Physicians of Phila. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $45.00

171. Johnson, Edward (1785-1862).
Life, Health, and Disease. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., [ca. 1850]. 9th Revised Edition. [First published in 1837 as Letters to Brother John, on Life, Health, and Disease.] 254+[2]pp. 12mo. Em bossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Moderate shelfwear, 19th century ink owner's inscription to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Twelfth Thousand. Johnson was an English surgeon and devotée of the water-cure. Not in the Atwater Catalog, though there were a number of American editions and Atwater lists other works by Johnson. A long-lived popular disquition on medicine, physiology, and health, with editions appearing through the 1860s. Inquire | Order $75.00

172. Jordan, Harvey Ernest (born 1878).
A Text-Book of Histology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1917]. [ii]+[xxx]+857+[3]pp. 4 paginated plates & 594 text photo-micrographs (ma ny tinted). 8vo. Flexible panelled black cloth with green spine lettering. Covers flecked, spine quite dull and very flecked, ag ood copy only. Jordan was professor of histology and embryology at the University of Virginia. Inquire | Order $20.00

173. Kahn, Fritz (1888-1968).
Unser Geschlechtsleben: ein Führer und Berater für jedermann. Zürich/Leipzig: Albert Müller Verlag, [1937]. 1st Edition. 393+[7]pp. + 52 figures on 32 inserted plates, 15 in color. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. A popular German sex manual that went into at least 20 printings and was still in print in the 1960s. Inquire | Order $17.50

174. Kahn, Reuben L[eon] (born 1887).
Tissue Immunity. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1936]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+707+[5]pp. Text charts, tables, and figures (a few in color). 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Very good w ith library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Kahn was at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. Inquire | Order $35.00

175. Katz, Arthur & Winkler, Ferdinand.
Die multiple Fettgewebsnecrose: klinische und experimentelle Studien. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1899. 1st Edition. [xii]+139+[9]pp. Thin 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed printed crimson boards with drab spine a nd olive endpapers. Some cover staining, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Both authors were in the Allgemeine Poliklinik in Vienna. Inquire | Order $30.00

176. Katz, Louis N.
Electrocardiography: Including an Atlas of Electrocardiograms. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, [1946]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1941]. 883+[1]pp. 525 Engravings and over 1000 electrocardiogra ms. Small 4to. Green cloth with black painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. Lightly shelfworn, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

177. Kerley, Peter (born 1900).
Recent Advances in Radiology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co. Inc., 1936. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in UK. [First published 1931 in London]. x+322pp. 178 figures, almost all being half-tones on inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and lightly worn, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, plates, and several other leaves. A third and last edition appeared in 1955 with Thomas Lodge as co-author. Inquire | Order $25.00

178. Kidd, John (1775-1851).
On the Adaptation of External Nature to the Physical Condition of Man, Principally with Reference to the Supply of His Wants, and the Exercise of His Intellectual Faculties. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 196; 194; 147+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and black & red leather spine labels. Front board detached, joints and tips worn, label removed from foot of spine, internall y a decent, lightly foxed copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page and several other leaves. The second, third, and fourth Bridgewater Treatises. Issued together in a single volume by Carey, Lea & Blanchard in 183 6. Bound With Whewell, William. Astronomy and General Physics. [AND] Charles Bell. The Hand, Its Mechanism and Vital Endowments. Inquire | Order $150.00

179. Kneipp, Sebastian (1821-1897).
Codizill zu meinem Testamente für Gesunde und Kranke. Kempten (Bayern): Verlag der Jos[eph] Kösel'schen Buchhandlung, 1896. 1st Edition. x+374pp. + photographic frontis + 8 color lithograph plates. Numerous tex t woodcuts and photo-woodcuts. 12mo. Printed pictorial brown cloth with gilt lettering, decorative endappers, and marbled edges. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Kneipp was a Bavarian priest and hydrotherapist whose book on the water cure went into many editions and was translated into many languages. Kneipp Societies were formed in Germany and the United States for the better execution of his regulations. Kneipp's system consisted of the regulation of daily life through a simple die t and the plentiful use of cold water, both internally and externally. Inquire | Order $25.00

180. Knox, Robert (1868-1928).
Radiography and Radio-therapeutics. Part I: Radiography; Part II: Radio-Therapeutics. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1917, 1918. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing, American issue, printed in UK. [First published London 1915 as a single volume with a slightly different title.] [ii]+xxv+[1]+382+[2]+xx; [ii]+x+385-606pp. + 78 plates (1 in color) inserted in volume one and 15 in volume two. Respectively 323 and 100 tex t illustrations. Large 8vo. Ruled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers dusty, some finger smudging to the first few leaves of both volumes, a good to very good, lightly marked ex-library set with no exernal markings. Inquire | Order $50.00

181. Köhler, Alban (1874-1947).
Röntgenology: The Borderlands of the Normal and Early Pathological in the Skiagram. Second English Edition revised by the Author. Translated and Edited by Arthur Turnbull. Translation of the 1931 6th revised and en larged German edition of Grenzen des Normalen und Anfänge des Pathologischen im Röntgenbilde (with revisions and additions by the author for the English translation). Baltimore: William Wood and Company, 1935. 2nd Edition in English, America n issue, printed in UK. [First issued in English translation in 1929 in London]. xvi+681+-[3]pp. 400 text figures (many with multiple images). Large 8vo. Pebbled paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with no external ma rkings. Inquire | Order $25.00

182. Kölliker, [Rudolf] Albert (1817-1905).
Entwicklungsgeschichte des Menschen und der höheren Thiere. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1879. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1861]. xxxiv+1033+[1]pp. 606 text woodcuts. 8vo. Modern black leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and original marbled edges to the text block. Slight edge-chipping to the half-title and lower right edge of the title, owner's rubber stamp to the half-title, sheets somewhat browned, a very good copy. The first book on comparative embryology, vastly expanded from the 1861 first edition. Kölliker also published the first textbook of histology in 1852. GM 487. Inquire | Order $350.00

183. Kolmer, John A[lbert] (born 1886) & Tuft, Louis (born 1898).
Clinical Immunology, Biotherapy and Chemotherapy in the Diagnosis, Prevention and Treatment of Disease. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1941]. 1st Edition, 2nd printi ng. xiii+[1]+941+[1]pp. + 5 photographic color plates on 3 inserted leaves. A few text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled russet cloth with painted black spine label. Front hinge broken, a good ex-library copy with no external markings. "1942" on the title-page but printed December 1941. Inquire | Order $15.00

184. Kolmer, John A[lbert].
A Practical Text-Book of Infection, Immunity and Specific Therapy with Special Reference to Immunologic Technic. Introduction by Allen J. Smith. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1915. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[ 1]+3-899+[1]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 143 illustrations (many being inserted plates with 43 in color). Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some scuffing and shelfwear, else about a very good, lightly marked ex-librar y copy with gift bookplate (from the publisher as indicated by a note by John Ruhräh signed "J. R.") and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, no external markings. Signed by the author on the title-page "John A. Kolmer". Inquire | Order $25.00

185. Kolmer, John A[lbert].
A Practical Text-Book of Infection, Immunity and Specific Therapy with Special Reference to Immunologic Technic. Introduction by Allen J. Smith. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1920. 2nd Revised Edition, 2 nd printing. [First published 1915]. xiii+[1]+3-978+[2]pp. 147 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stampt to the title-page. Signed by Kolmer on th e title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00

186. Kracke, Roy R.
Diseases of the Blood and Atlas of Hematology. With clinical and Hematologic Descriptions of the Blood Diseases including a section on technic and terminology. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1941]. 2nd Revised & enla rged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1937]. xxiv+692+[4]+11+[1]pp. + 54 color inserted plates and 46 illustrations. Small 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering and black painted spine label. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, cor ners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.00

187. Kracke, Roy R., ed.
A Textbook of Clinical Pathology. Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1938. 1st Edition. xvi+267+[1]pp. Color and black & white text plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers and edges rubbed, previous own er's ink signature to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.00

188. Kraus, [Eberhard] Lud[wig] Aug[ust] (1777-1845).
Die Allgemeine Nosologie und Therapie, wissenschaftlich dargestellt. Göttingen: Im Verlage der Dieterich'schen Buchhandlung, 1839. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xvi+336; vii+136pp. + fold ing lithograph plate at end of the first part. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Spine lacking, front board and first gathering detached, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page and several other le aves. Scarce. Trained in both philosophy and medicine and Privatdozent in Göttingen, where he received his MD in 1808, Kraus lectured on medicine and pharmacology and published a number of books on medical practice and theory, including this work on noso logy. See Hirsch III: 545. OCLC records only two copies: NLM and NY Acad of Med. Inquire | Order $125.00

189. Labhardt, Alfred (born 1874).
Geburtenrückgang, Geburtenregelung. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co. Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1930. 1st Edition. 26+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed printed yellow boards with black front lettering. A very good ex -library copy with the usual markings. Very scarce. OCLC locates one copy, at NY Public. Inquire | Order $35.00

190. Lambert, T[homas] S[cott] (1819-1897).
Sources of Longevity, Its Indications and Practical Applications. Longevity. Part I. Biometry (the Measure or Span of Life) A New Philosophy, Answering the Questions: Am I Probably Long or Short Lived? Can I Myself Know the Indications? An Exposition of the Laws of Life or Life-time, Exhibited in Family Inheritance and Personal Indications of Longevity. Followed by the Two ($500) Prize Essays, on the Physical Indications of Longevity, by J[erome] V[an] C[rowninshield] Smith [1800-1879] [and] John H[oskins] Griscom [1809-1874]. To which is added a "Brief Application of the Exposition and Essays"; including Extracts, "Striking pen-pictures of indications of impending incipient diseases," from a Paper by C. L. Hubbell. Part II. The Practical Relations of Biometry, (the Measure or Span of Life.) A New Philosophy -- to Life Insurance, Explaining the Necessity for, and Origin of, the New Methods of Equalizing Premiums and Insurances, and of Thoroughly Clas sing the Insured. Appendix, Containing plain and interesting answers to What is Insurance? What is Life Insurance? What are the Best Methods of Insurance? by T. S. Lambert [and[ Fred. Shonnard of the American Popular Life Insurance Company. New York: Wm. Wood & Co., 1869. 2nd Edition. [First published the same year]. [6], 42, 25, [1], 9, [1], 22; 10, 82, 64, 14, 4, 16, [8]pp. 8vo. Flexible green cloth with unprinted spine and "Longevity" in gilt on the front cover, green endpapers. Colored front flyleaf excised, first two leaves detached [general title and title for Part I], sheets acidic and very fragile with some marginal chipping, a good copy at best. Quite uncommon. The material was re-arranged for the second edition so that the first part deals en tirely with longevity and the second part with life insurance issues. Cordasco 60-1059 (not mentioning the 2nd edition). Inscribed atop the general title-page to Smith Ely Jelliffe's first wife, Helena Leeming Jelliffe [died 1916]: "Mrs Jelliffe // with Compts of Dr [?] Morris." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

191. Lancet, The.
The Clinical Interpretation of Aids to Diagnosis. London: The Lancet Limited, 1930, 1931. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+380; vii+[1]+342+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and advertisement endp apers. A very good, tight set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $60.00

192. Langeard, Pierre (born 1906).
L'intersexualité dans l'art: psychologie intersexuelle en général et chez Michel-Ange en particulier. Montpellier: Imprimerie de la Presse, 1936. 1st Edition. 186+[2]pp. + 2 inserted plates + 2 inserted folding charts. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with pasted-on plate to the front wrapper. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Study of hermaphroditism in art with pages 129-177 devoted to Michelangelo. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signat ure to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $85.00

193. Laroche, Guy (born 1884), et al.
Alimentary Anaphylaxis (Gastro-intestinal Food Allergy). Foreword by Charles Richet (1850-1935). Translated by Mildred P. Rowe & Albert H. Rowe. Preface by Albert H. Rowe. Berkeley: University of California P ress, 1930. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1919 in French]. [vi]+139+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00

194. Le Coq, André.
Contribution à l'étude des empoisonnements par les gâteaux à la crème (étiologie, pathogénie, prophylaxie). Paris: Imprimerie de la Faculté de Médecine, Henri Jouve, 1906. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary blue cloth-b acked marbled boards with leather spine label. Sheets browned and with some edge-chipping, a good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Paris Faculty of Medicine thesis. OCLC records copies only at Countway & NLM. Inquire | Order $35.00

195. Lee, Roger I[rving] (born 1881).
Health and Disease: Their Determining Factors. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1917. 1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+278+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, heavily marked ex-library c opy. Lee was Professor of Hygiene at Harvard. Inquire | Order $17.50

196. Leftwich, Ralph Winnington (1849-1919).
An Index of Symptoms as a Clew to Diagnosis. New York: William Wood & Company, 1901. 2nd Revised Edition, American issue, printed in UK. [First published London 1888; 2nd edition 1901 -- both by Smith, Elder.] xvi+267+[1]pp. Frontis view of the viscera implicitly paginated. 12mo. Pebbled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $20.00

197. Leftwich, Ralph Winnington.
An Index of Symptoms, with Diagnostic Methods. New York: William Wood and Company, 1910. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, American issue, printed in UK. [First published London 1888 by Smith, Elder; 4th edition 191 0, also by Smith, Elder. The earlier editions were published under a slightly different title, An Index of Symptoms as a Clew to Diagnosis.] xiv+451+[5]pp. + partly colored frontis chart of the chest. 10 text figures. 12mo. Thatched dark gre en cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Ord er $15.00

198. Leredde, Dr. [Laurent Victor Emile] (1866-1926).
La stérilisation de la syphilis. Paris: A. Maloine, Éditeur, 1912. 1st Edition. [4]+ii+147+[1]pp. + 3 inserted color charts. 4 text figures. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled board s with marbled endpapers. Crown worn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

199. Leube, Wilhelm v[on] (1842-1922).
Specielle Diagnose der inneren Krankheiten: ein Handbuch für Ärzte und Studierende. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1889. 1st Edition. viii+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A w orking copy only: wrappers lacking, spine broken with the gatherings loose, title-page torn, lower corner of first few leaves chipped away (with no loss of text). Leube was professor of medicine at Würzburg. Inquir e | Order $20.00

200. Levine, Maurice.
Psychotherapy in Medical Practice. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. xiv+320+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

201. Liotta, Matthew A. (born 1886).
The Connection Between Religion and Medicine. New York: [Printed by J. J. Little and Ives], 1935. 1st Edition. 132pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained blue cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth spotted, else very goo d with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf "Sep 13 1935". Inquire | Order $18.95

202. Low, R[obert] Cranston (born 1879).
Anaphylaxis and Sensitisation with Special Reference to the Skin and Its Diseases. New York: William Wood & Company, 1925. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1924 in Edinburgh]. xii+[2]+ 384pp. + 22 inserted photographic plates (most in color) + 1 folding chart. 8vo. Patterned violet silk with gilt spine lettering. Some staining to the front endpapers, otherwise a very good ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and ru bber stamp to the title, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Low was Lecturer in Diseases of the Skin at Edinburgh University. The present book won a gold medal as a medical thesis at Edinburgh. Contains an extensive 79 page biblio graphy. Inquire | Order $50.00

203. Lowry, E[dith] B[elle] (1878-1945).
False Modesty That Protects Vice by Ignorance. Chicago: Forbes & Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [3]-110+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with dark brown lettering. Cloth somewhat dust-soiled, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Written for parents and other adults in positions of responsibility with regard to children and adolescents, Lowry's book advocates instruction for youngster in sexual matters. Inquire | Order $25.00

204. Lukjanow [= Luk'ianov], S[ergei] M[ikhailovich] (born 1855).
Grundzüge einer allgemeinen Pathologie der Verdauung. Zehn Vorlesungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1899. 1st Edition in German. viii+367+[1]pp. + double-page color lithograp hic chart + rear folding chart. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers. Joints and edges rubbed, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. From 1886 to 1894 Luk'ianov was professor of general p athology in Warsaw; 1894 to 1902 director of the Royal Institute for Experimental Medicine at St. Petersburg; from 1898-1918 professor of legal medicine at St. Petersburg. Inquire | Order $57.95

205. [Lutaud, Auguste Joseph (born 1847)].
Le Médecine anecdotique, historique, littéraire: recueil à l'usage des médecins, chirurgiens et apothicaires érudits, curieux et chercheurs. Publié par fascicules, sous la direction du Dr. Minime [pseudo nym for Lutaud]. [Paris]: Chez Jules Rousset, 1906. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in book form. [First published in monthly fascicules 1901-1904.] [vi]+v+[1]+[5]-380+[4]p [iv]+364+[2]; [iv]+359+[3]pp. Text photo-woodcuts. Tall 8vo. Later gilt-stamped quarter br own morocco with marbled boards & endpapers, original printed wrappers retained. Sheets browned with slight chipping to a few leaves, else a very good set with library rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Rep rints in full with annotation Lisset Benancio's 1553 Declaration des abuz et tromperies que font les apothicaires. Inquire | Order $200.00

206. Maas, Paul.
Die Sprache des Kindes und ihre Störungen. Würzburg: Curt Kabitsch (A. Stuber's Verlag), 1909. 1st Edition. [xii]+125+[7]pp. 16 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front wrapper detaching at the top, else a very good copy with the rear pocket, title-page stamp, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Maas was a ear, nose, and throat specialist in Aachen. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $30.00

207. Macbride, David (1726-1778).
Experimental Essays on Medical and Philosophical Subjects: Particularly, I. On the Fermentation of Alimentary Mixtures and Digestion of Food. II. On the Nature and Properties of Fixed Air. III. On the Respective Poweres, and Manner of Acting, of the Different Kinds of Antiseptics. IV. On the Scurvy; with a Proposal for trying New Methods to prevent or cure the same, at Sea. V. On the Dissolvent Power of Quick-Lime; and a further Investigation of the Properties o f Fixed Air. London: Printed for T. Becket and T. Cadell, ... T. Lowndes, .. and W. Woodfall, 1776. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1764]. xiv+[2]+296pp. + 2 folding tables + 4 folding copper-plates. Collation: A-T8, U1-4. No half-title and the collation suggests that it never had one. 8vo. Handsomely rebound in modern crushed brown morocco with gilt spine fleurons & rules and green morocco spine label. Two early ink owner's signatures to the title-page; library rubber stamp to the titl e-page, several other leaves, and the obverse of the plates; a few trivial edge-tears; otherwise a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The last edition, with the author's final revisions. Osler 3295 (1st edition); Cole Chemical Catalog 855 ; Blake p. 281; Partington III, p. 143; Wellcome IV, p. 5 (1st, 2nd, & Dublin editions only); Bolton I, p. 644. Inquire | Order $515.00

Macbride served for a short time as surgeon's mate on a hospital ship, from which he got an interest in the diseases of seamen, especially scurvy. In 1748 he attended lectures by Alexander Monro (primus) in Edinburgh as well as William Hunter 's lectures on the same subject in London. In 1751 he moved from his native Ballymoney, Scotland, to Dublin, where he joined and read papers before the Medico-Philosophical Society, becoming its secretary in 1762. Macbride advised the use of fresh wort, or infusion of malt, for scurvy. Through a mutual friend his ideas on the subject were communicated in 1762 to William Hunter and Henry Tone, one of the commissioners for taking care of sick and wounded seamen. Nothing much seems to have been done, howev er, and James Lind's suggestion of lemon juice superceded Macbride's proposed cure. His 1764 book Experimental Essays, devoted mostly to his chemical experiments but also printing his essay on scurvy as essay #4, had considerable influence. It went into a number of editions and was translated into French in 1766 and Italian in 1777. In his book Macbride anticipated some of Cavendish's chemical discoveries. See the DNB XII: 424-425. "His career seems to have met only with a limited success until after the publication of Experimental Essays (1764), which secured him a doctorate from Glasgow (prior to this he had no degree) and a European reputation. The work dealt w ith various aspects of a theory that Macbride had developed from Stephen Hales's concept of air. ... Stressing [air's property as a 'cementing principle'], Macbride attempted to apply the idea to medicine. ... He believed that any mixture of animal and v egetable substances with water would ferment, hence the value of a mixed diet. The need for vegetable matter in the diet led to his advocacy of wort (an infusion of malt) in the treatment and prevention of scurvy. This method was favorably reported on by Captain Cook and others" [DSB VIII: 585].
208. Maher, Chauncey C[arter] (born 1897).
Electrocardiography. Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1937. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. xvi+254+[2]pp. 45 text figures and 5 radiograms. Tall 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue c loth with gilt spine lettering. Some dampflecking to the covers, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy witht the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1940. WIth Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50

209. Malchow, C[harles] W[illiam] (born 1864).
The Sexual Life: A Scientific Treatise Designed for Advanced Students and the Professions Embracing the Natural Sexual Habits and Propagation, together with Sexual Physiology and Hygiene. Minneapolis : The Burton Company Publishers, 1904. 1st Edition. [3]-308pp. 8vo. Late 20th century attractive straight-grained dark blue cloth with paper spine label. Old dampstain to upper inner margins, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

210. Marcault, J.-E[mile] & Brosse, Thérèse.
L'éducation de demain: la biologie de l'esprit et ses applications pédagogiques. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1939. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+ 308+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Tear along the lower front joint, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inq uire | Order $22.95

211. Marcuse, Julian (born 1862).
Geburtenregelung: die Forderung der Zeit. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary black cloth-backed marbled gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very g ood, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Handsomely printed with red and black title-page. OCLC locates 8 copies. Inquire | Order $25.00

Established Obstetrics as a Science

212. Mauriceau, Francis [= François] (1637-1709).
The Diseases of Women with Child, and in Child-Bed: as also the best Means of helping them in Natural and Unnatural Labours. With fit Remedies for the several Indispositions of New-Born Babes. To which is prefix'd, An Exact Description of the Parts of Generation in Women. Translation by Hugh Chamberlen of Des maladies des femmes grosses et accouchées (Paris 1668). London: Printed for T. Cox ... and J. Clarke ... and T. Combe, 1727. 6 th Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1672]. xliv+373+[7]pp. + 16 page catalog of books printed by Thomas Cox + 10 copper-engraved plates (6 folding). 8vo. Modern Cambridge calf with ruled front & rear panels, raised spine bands, and red morocco spine label. Moderate foxing, some finger-smudging to the margins, library rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of several plates, lower part of the title and ensuing leaves dampstained, bottom of the second plate (at page xix) def ective with loss of about 3cm. x 7cm. (length & width) of the image: a good copy in a nice modern binding. American owner's signature to the title-page dated 1809 (John H. Briscoe). "The outstanding textbook of the time. Mauriceau, leading obstetrician o f his day, introduced the practice of delivering his patients in bed instead of in the obstetrical chair. It was to Mauriceau that Chamberlen attempted to sell the secret of his forceps." GM 1647. Inquire | Order $595.00

213. McClelland, M[ilo] A[dams] (born 1837).
Civil Malpractice: A Report Presented to the Military Tract Medical Society, at its Fifteenth Semi-annual Meeting, January 14, 1873. Chicago: W. B. Keen, Cooke & Co., Publishers, 1873. 1st Edition. [ii ]+74+[8]pp. 8vo. Paneled pebbled mauve cloth with gilt front lettering, drab spine, and steel-green glazed endpapers. Spine faded, some trifling shelfwear, a very good copy with library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, and small paper label to the u pper front board. Uncommon. Probably the second separate American publication on the subject after Elwell's 1860 A Medico-Legal Treatise on Malpractice. Brittain p. 114; Sadoff Catalog p. 54. Inquire | Order $150.00

214. McDonough, Mary Lou, comp.
Poet Physicians, an Anthology of Medical Poetry Written by Physicians. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1945. 2nd printing. [First published 1944]. xiii+[1]+210+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Green cloth with gilt sp ine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

215. McKay, W[illiam] J[ohn] Stewart (1866-1948).
Lawson Tait, His Life and Work: a Contribution to the History of Abdominal Surgery and Gynaecology. New York: William Wood and Company, 1922. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+579+[1]pp. + 34 inserted half-tones. Thick 8vo. Olive-gray cloth-backed mottled gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine letteing. Front hinge quite cracked, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $100.00

216. Medical Society of London.
Memoirs of the Medical Society of London. Instituted in the Year 1773. Vol. I. London: Printed by Bye and Law, for Charles Dilly, 1792. 1st Edition. xxiv+496+[8]pp. 8vo. Disbound. Moderately foxed, title-page chipp ed and detached, a binding copy. Uncommon. With the signature to the title-page of Joseph Parrish (1779-1840, scotch-taped over but clearly visible. Parrish's 1805 University of Pennsylvania dissertation on the influence of the passions on the body was t he second American psychiatric text published and one of the earliest explicitly psychosomatic works. Inquire | Order $150.00

217. Medico-Legal Society of New York.
Papers Read before the Medico-Legal Society of New York, from Its Organization Third Series 1875-1878. Revised Edition. [New York]: Printed by a Committee of The Medico-Legal Society, 1886. 1st Edition. [vii i]+550+[2]pp. + 8 pages of integral rear ads + 9 engraved portrait plates. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, some shelfwear, about a very good copy. Uncommon. "Revised" here means that the pape rs were revised before publication. Inscribed and signed on the front blank by Clark Bell, President of the Society. Inquire | Order $100.00

218. Meisenheimer, Johannes (1873-1933).
Die Vererbungslehre in gemeinverständlicher Darstellung ihres Inhalts. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1923. 1st Edition. [6]+137+[1]pp. 49 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray boards with green cloth spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Meisenheimer was Professor of Zoology at the University of Leipzig. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.95

219. Menetrier, P[ierre Eugène] (1859-1935).
Cancer. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XIII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1908. 1st Edition. 662pp. + 10 pages of rear ads. 114 text figures. Large 8vo. Straight-grained bl ue cloth with white spine lettering, decorative black front label, and blue endpapers. Slight bubbling, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquir e | Order $50.00

220. Mentberger, Victor.
Entwicklung und gegenwärtiger Stand der Arsentherapie der Syphilis mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des Salvarsans (Ehrlich-Hata 606) und des Neosalvarsans; nebst einer systematischen Zusammenstellung der bisher veröffentl ichten Literatur. Mit einem Vorwort von Prof. Dr. A. Wolff. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. viii+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Later green cloth-backed library boards with hand-printed spine. Spine split at page 112, else a good but ugly ex-library copy. Scarce. Mentberger was an assisting physician at the University Clinic in Straßburg i. Els, which Wolff directed. OCLC locates 3 copies: NY Acad of Med; Univ of Chicago; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire< /A> | Order $75.00

221. Mestra, José.
Curación de un sujeto histero-epiléptico por el magnetismo, seguido de revelaciones de un sonámbulo. Barcelona: Imprenta de Salvador Manero, 1889. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Later marbled wrappers. Light foxing, else a very go od copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

222. Metchnikoff, Élie (1845-1916).
The Prolongation of Life: Optimistic Studies. The English Translation Edited by P. Chalmers Mitchell. Translation of Essais optimiste (Paris: Maloine, 1907). London: William Heinemann/NY: G. P. Put nam's Sons, 1907. 1st Edition in English. xx+343+[1]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Panelled crimson straight-grained cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped and frayed, edges and joints rubbed, moderate fraying to head and foot of spine, front hing e cracked, a good copy. Metchnikoff shared the 1908 Nobel Prize with Paul Ehrlich for his research in immunity. The six sections are the investigation of old age; longevity in the animal kingdom; invesigations on natural death; psychical rudiments in man ; some points in the history of social animals; pessimism & optimism; Goethe & Fouast; science & morality. Inquire | Ord er $40.00

223. Mettler, Cecilia C[harlotte] (1909-1943).
History of Medicine: A Correlative Text, Arranged According to Subjects. Edited by Fred[erick] A[lbert] Mettler (born 1907). Philadelphia/Toronto: the Blakiston Company, 1947. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+1 215+[1]pp. Text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Printed double-column format. Pebbled crimson cloth with colored map endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Light cover scuffing, a very good copy. Uncommon. Outstanding discussions of neurological and psychiatric fig ures with much material not duplicated in other histories. In my opinion, a much-undervalued history of medicine. Completed by her husband after her death. Inquire | Order $150.00

224. Meyer, Arthur William (born 1873).
The Rise of Embryology. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, [1939]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[1]+367+[3]pp. + 97 half-tones on numerous inserted plates. 8v o. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. GM 534. Inquire | Order $150.00

225. Meyer, Joseph E[rnst] (1878-1950).
Nature's Remedies: Early History and Uses of Botanic Drugs as Revealed in the Legends and Anecdotes of Ancient Times. Hammond, Indiana: Indiana Botanic Gardens, [1934]. 1st Edition. 200pp. + 12 inserted chr omolithographed plates (on both sides) of plants. Numerous monochrome text illustrations. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with drab spine and dark blue front lettering. Some denting and rubbing to the cloth, generally very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

226. Meyer [-Abich], Adolf (1893-1971).
Ideen und Ideale der biologischen Erkenntnis: Beiträge zur Theorie und Geschichte der biologischen Ideologien. Bios: Abhandlungen zur theoretischen Biologie und ihrer Geschichte, sowie zur Philosophie der o rganischen Nagturwissenschaften Band I. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1934. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+202pp. 8vo. Printed flexible blue boards with black lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the gold foil title-page stamp o f The Hartford Retreat. Meyer was professor at the University of Hamburg. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

227. Mialhe, Louis (1807-1886).
Chimie appliqué a la physiologie et à la physiologie et à la thérapeutique. Par le docteur Mialhe. Paris: Librairie de Victor Masson, 1856. 1st Edition. xxxii+703+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary half black morocco with ra ised spine bands, decorative gilt spnie, and marbled boards & endpapers. Crown & upper front joint worn, some wear to the joints, lower corners, and foot of the spine, a very good copy with 19th century owner's bookplate and the Maryland Med-Chi Ligbrary 's rubber stamp to a front blank and page 1. Napoleon III's pharmacist and professor at the Paris Faculty of Medicine, Mialhe discovered in 1845 the diastatic agent in saliva, which he named ptyalin, after the Greek word for saliva. An early contribution to medical chemistry and nutrition, the present work discusses the work, among others, of Johannes Müller and Claude Bernard. Contains chapters on oxidation & nutriont; absorption; absorption of medical agents & toxicity; poisons; phamaceutical & therap eutic studies of the principal forms of medications; special medications. Inquire | Order $125.00

228. Millard, C. Killick.
Euthanasia: a Plea for the Legalisation of Voluntary Euthanasia under Certain Conditions. With Text of Proposed Bill. Also an Appendix Containing Expressions of Opinion from Medical Men, Clergymen, and Others. Foreword b y Sir Arbuthnot Lane. London: The C. W. Daniel Company, [1931]. 1st Edition. 44+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible drab white boards with printed rose dust jacket affixed along the spine. Spine tips worn, a good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the ti tle and several other leaves, and markings to the DJ spine. Dust wrapper edgeworn. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35. 00

229. Millbourn, Erik [Wilhelm] (born 1903).
Klinische Studien über die Choledocholithiasis unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des Ikterus, des Verhaltens der Diastasurie, des spontanen Steinabgangs, sowie der Früh- und Spätergebnisse nach konserva tiver und operativer Therapie. Aus der Chirurgischen Universitätsklinik in Lund. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume LXXXVI Supplement 65. Lund [Sweden]: Håkan Ohlssons Boktryckeri, 1941. 1st Edition. 310+[2]pp. + rear folding table + tipped-in rear erra t slip. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Spine and front cover unevenly darkened, else a very good, lightly marked and unopened ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00

230. Mills, Clarence A[lonzo] (born 1891).
Medical Climatology: Climatic and Weather Influeces in Health and Disease. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1939]. 1st Edition. [viii}+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled ochre cloth. Painted spine label rubbed illegible, else a very good ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Orde r $25.00

231. Minot, Charles Sedgwick (1852-1914).
The Problem of Consciousness in Its Biological Aspects. Reprinted from Science N.S., Vol. XVI, NO. 392, pages 1-12, July 4, 1902. [no place (US)]: [1902]. 1st separate Edition. 26+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Wrappers dusty and slightly chipped, else very good. Uncommon. Minot's presidential address to the American Association for the Advancement of Science in 1902. Inquire | Order $25.00

232. Mitchell, C[harles] Pitfield.
Dissolution and Evolution and the Science of Medicine: an Attempt to Co-ordinate the Necessary Facts of Pathology and to Establish the First Principles of Treatment. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1888. 1s t Edition. xvi+246+[2]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1887. 8vo. Blind-stamped green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Some horizontal tears to the right margins and some dust-smudging, generally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. An application to medicine of Herbert Spencer's evolutionary ideas as presented in his Synthetic Philosophy. Mitchell was a member of the Royal College of Su rgeons. Inquire | Order $45.00

233. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
The Youth of Washington Told in the Form of an Autobiography. New York: The Century Co., 1904. [10]+290+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Imitation vellum-backed blue-gray paper-covered boards with paper spine label. Spin e foxed, paper label chipped but intact, light edge- and corner wear, a very good copy. 1/100 copies of the large-paper issue printed on Arnold handmade paper at the DeVinne Press. BAL 14223. Inquire | Order $75.00

234. Mittenzweig, Hugo.
Leitfaden für gerichtliche Obduktionen. Ausgearbeitet auf Grund des Regulativs vom 13. Februar 1875. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1878. 1st Edition. viii+112pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary maroon cloth-backed marbled b oards with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, gutter of title-page taped, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records only 3 copies, at NY Acad. of Med., Kansas, & Welch Med. L ibrary. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

235. Möller, F[ranz] Peckel (1834-1901).
Cod-liver Oil and Chemistry. London: Peter Möller, 1895. 1st Edition. cxxii+[1]+508pp. + frontis with tissue guard + 2 folding tables. Small 4to. Decorative blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and glazed yellow endpapers. Covers soiled, marginal finger-smudging to the first few leaves, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Contains preliminary material on Norway; No rwegian fisheries; cod-liver oil; a chronological synopsis of publications on cod-liver oils and an essay on new researches, both by Peter Moller Heyerdahl. The main text contains Möller's "The Law of Atomic Linking." Moller's book "is a delight -- most of it is really structural chemistry with wonderful formulas and an odd theory called 'screw theory of optical activity' that was briefly adopted in an important book ca 1898" [Art Greenberg in a private communication]. Inquire | Order $35.00

236. Morrow, Prince Albert (1846-1913).
Atlas of Skin and Venereal Diseases. Comprising Original Illustrations and Selections from the Plates of Prof. M. Kaposi ... and others. New York: William Wood & Company, [1889]. 1st Edition. [viii]+318pp. + 75 full-page chromo-lithographs. Large Folio. Original dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shaken, upper front joint quite worn, several leaves detached, a number of leaves quite edge-chipped, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. As ment ioned on the title-page, the plates are all taken from other atlases. Morrow was Clinical Professor of Venereal Diseases in the University of the City of New York and a pioneer in the prevention of venereal disease. Inquire | Order $285.00

237. Moynihan, Berkeley [George Andrew] (1865-1936).
American Addresses. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1917. 1st Edition. 143+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog. Small 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good e x-library copy with the usual markings. Lectures given by the distinguished British surgeon in America in 1917 and published only in the United States. The addresses are The Causes of the War; Gunshot Wounds and Their Treatment; Wounds of the Knee-Joint; On Injuries to the Peripheral Nerves and Their Treatment; Gunshot Wounds of the Lungs and the Pleura. Inquire | Order $25.00

238. Mygge, Joh[anne]s (1850-1935).
Étude sur l'éclosion épidémique de l'influenza. Acta Medica Scandinavica Supplementum 32. Copenhague: Levin & Munksgaard Editeurs, 1930. 1st Edition. 145+[1]pp. + 5 double-page rear charts. 8vo. Printed brown c ard covers with black and red lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

239. Naegeli, O[tto] (1871-1938).
Allgemeine Konstitusionslehre in naturwissenschaftlicher und medizinischer Betrachtung. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1934. 2nd Edition. [First published 1927]. [viii]+190+[2]pp. 32 text figures. 8vo. Print ed buff wrappers. Corners worn and some edge-chipping, still about a very good copy with the title-page stamp and quite spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Mostly devoted to medical genetics. Chapters on constituion and tuberculosis and infectious diseases. Naegeli was Professor of Internal Medicine at the University of Zurich. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order $30.00

240. Nauche, Jacques-Louis (1776-1843).
Maladies de la vessie et du méat urinaire chez les personnes avancées en age... Paris: D. Colas, 1810. 1st Edition. [vi]+252pp. 8vo. Modern boards, wrappers retained. A few leaves roughly opened. Quite unco mmon. Inquire | Order $75.00

241. Needham, Joseph [Terence Montgomery] (1900-1995).
Man a Machine: In Answer to a Romantial and Unscientific Treatise Written by Sig. Eugenio Rignano & Entitled "Man Not a Machine". New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1928]. 1s t American Edition, printed in USA. [First published 1927 in London]. 103+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with reddish spine lettering and reddish front device. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

242. Nélaton, A[uguste] (1807-1873).
Élemens de pathologie chirurgicale. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1844, 1847. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+835+[5]; [iv]+806pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped black morocco with blind-blo cked panels, pebbled black boards and marbled endpapers. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, early owner's ink signature to the front blanks and gilt monogram to the feet of the spines, a very good set with library bookplates and rubb er stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in both volumes. Three additional volumes were issued. One of the finest French surgeons, Nélaton "invented a number of surgical instruments, among them a porcelein-tipped bullet probe and a flexible r ubber catheter which bears his name" [Heirs #1697]. His 5-volume Elémens de pathologie chirurgicale (1844-1859) is his greatest work, in which he reported all his major discoveries and inventions. Volume 2, page 46 contains the description o f "Nélaton's tumor" of bone, and page 441 "Nélaton's line." GM 5597; Waller 6830; Hears of Hippocrates #1697. Inquire | Order $150.00

243. Nelson, David.
On the Principles of Health and Disease. An Inaugural Dissertation of the University of Edinburgh. London: John Churchill / Birmingham: R. Davies, 1850. Only Edition. [vi]+vii+[1]+113+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed green cloth with gilt -stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Corners bumped, cloth dull, generally a good copy with these defects: lower corner of page 97 clipped-away (with no text loss), several rear leaves mold-stained. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

244. Netter, Eugen.
Das einzige Kind und seine Erziehung. Ein ernstes Mahnwort an eltern und Erzieher. Der Arzt als Erzieher Heft 25. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1914. 5th Revised Edition. [First published before 1906.] 75+[5]pp. 8vo. Contemporary library cloth-backed boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. A good but ugly ex-library copy. Uncommon. 5. und 6. vermehrte Auflage. Netter was a pediatrician in Mannheim. OCLC lists two copies for this e dition only with no listings for the other editions: Chicago & NY Acad of Med. Inquire | Order $20.00

245. Neuburger, Max (1868-1955).
Geschichte der Medizin. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1906, 1911. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. viii+408; [viii]+527+[1]pp. + 2 half-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Early maroon buckram with gilt spine letter ing and marbled endpapers. First title-page stained with bottom right corner chipped, first few leaves dusty, a good, sound, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. All published, the second part of Band II never appeared. An important book by the doyen of early 20th century history of medicine and one of the founders of the field as a discrete discipline. GM 6401. Inquire | Order $250.00

246. Neugebauer, Franz Ludwig (1856-1914).
Hermaphroditismus beim Menschen. Leipzig: Verlag von Dr. Werner Klinkhardt, 1908. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+748pp. 346 text illustrations (of hermaphrodites and their genitalia). 4to. Leather-backed green clo th-covered boards with leather spine label and decorative endpapers. Head and foot of spine quite shelfworn, front joint entirely split, upper front corner bumped, title-page and opposing blank verso of the flyleaf dusty, a good only copy with library bo okplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. The definitive early work on hermaphroditism, which remained the standard work until Young's 1937 treatise. Reviews the entire existing literature of cases. Neugebauer was chi ef of the gynecological section of the Evangelist Hospital in Warsaw. Inquire | Order $250.00

247. Newburgh, L[ewis] H[arry] (1883-1956) & Johnston, Margaret [Newell] Woodwell (born 1897).
The Exchange of Energy Between Man and the Environment. Springfield, IL/Baltimore: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1930. 1st Edition. xiv+104+[2]pp. + fron tis portrait of W. O. Atwater. Small 8vo. Publisher's decoratively marbled cloth with black spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and small whited call number to the front board. Newburth was Professor of Clinical Investigation, University of Michigan Medical School, and Johnston Instructor in Internal Medicine there. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $20.00

The Ur-Text for the Introduction of Sanitary Methods in Hospitals

248. [Nightingale, Florence (1820-1920)].
Report upon the State of the Hospitals of the British Army in the Crimea and Scutari, Together with an Appendix. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswood, 1855. 1st Edition. [2]+357+[3]pp. Small Folio. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine celotaped with handprinted title-label affixed to the base, upper corner of text block bumped, else a very good, crisp copy. Very scarce. The report of the first commission sent to investigate the wretched medical conditions in the Crimea, submitted to the Duke of Newcastle. Its devastating conclusions were incorporated essentially in toto into the subsequent reports of the Roebuck commission submitted to Parliament, which ultimately led to the introduction of saitary methods in hospitals. Cook The Life of Florence Nightingale I: pp. 175-180 and II, p. 437. Inquire | Order $650.00

Nightingale's third appearance in print and her first writing on the unsanitary medical conditions of the British military hospitals in the Crimea and Scutari. Nightingale's evidence is presented in pages 330-331 and 342-343, with numerous re ferences to her testimony in the text of the Report. The three commissioners responsible for the Report were A. Cumming, P. Benson Maxwell, and P. Sinclair Laing.

Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Sep 2006