John Gach Books, Inc.

Medicine, pre-1950 (E-H)

Created: 7 Sep 2006

Section 1: Medicine, pre-1950 (A-D)

Section 3: Medicine, pre-1950 (I-N)

Section 4: Medicine, pre-1950 (O-S)

Section 5: Medicine, pre-1950 (T-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


86. Ebstein, Wilhelm (1836-1912).
Arthur Schopenhauer: seine wirklichen und vermeintlichen Krankheiten. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1907. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. (plus several dozen rear blanks added when bound). Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1 /2 leather with marbled boards and endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and corners worn with front joint quite cracked and flyleaf, two blanks and half-title detached, some finger smudging to the first few leaves, a good copy only with library bookp late and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

87. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
The Task of Social Hygiene. Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1912. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+414+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt s pine lettering. Spine faded, covers spotted, dent to the upper front board, a good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

88. Elsner, Henry L[eopold] (1855-1916).
The Prognosis of Internal Diseases. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1923. 2nd printing. [ii]+xxviii+[2]+1276pp. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Rear hinge broken, some finge r-smudging, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Presumably a second printing of the 1916 1st edition, since the pagination is the same. Recopyrighted, however, with the 1923 date. Inqu ire | Order $17.50

89. Emerson, R[obert] L[eonard] (born 1872).
Legal Medicine and Toxicology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+593+[1]pp. + rear ad leaf + 8 inserted photolithographic color plates. 24 text photo-wood engra ved figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges broken, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

90. Engel, St[efan] (born 1878).
Konstitutionsanomalien und Stoffwechselkrankheiten nebst den Erkrankungen des Blutes und der blutbereitenden Organe sowie den Verdauungskrankheiten jenseits des Säuglingsalters. Diagnostiche und therapeutische Irr tümer und deren Verhütung: Kinderheilkunde Heft 3. Leipzig: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1924. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge chipping, a very good copy. Engel was director of the Kinderklinik der Städtischen Krankenanstalten und des Säuglingsheims in Dortmund. Inquire | Order $28.95

91. Epstein, Harry B[enjamin] (born 1872).
William Shakespeare, M.D. [Newark [NJ]]: [Lasky Company], [1932]. 1st Edition. [vi]+24+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Brown boards with drab spine, paper front label, and brown endpapers. Head and foot of spine quite worn, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

92. Eschenmayer, C[arl] A[dolph] v[on] (1768-1852).
Versuch die scheinbare Magie des thierischen Magnetismus aus physiologischen und psychischen Gesetzen zu erklären. Wien: In der Haas'chen Buchhandlung, 1816. 1st Austrian Edition. 136pp. 8vo. Or iginal drab blue wrappers. Wrappers worn with some splitting to the lower front joint, sheets foxed and lightly browned, old paper label to the top of the spine and small bookplate of a Dr. Fr. J. Moschner (dated 1875) to the verso of the title. A very g ood copy, as issued. Scarce. Also published the same year in Stuttgart by Cotta. A German physician and philosopher who was professor of philosophy at Tübingen and both a follower and critic of Schelling, Eschenmayer edited the Archiv für den thier ischen Magnetismus (1817-1824). Following in the footsteps of Kluge he wrote two major books describing his animal magnetic practices and mystical concerns: this work and Mysterien des innern Lebens (1830). Crabtree 258; Gauld H istory of Hypnotism, p. 144; not in Wellcome. Inquire | Order $350.00

Eschenmayer's "writings on animal magnetism contain much that is derived from Schelling, but also elements from sources as diverse as Paracelsus, Stahl, and Reil. Central to Eschenmayer's thnking are the notions of an 'organic ether', concent rated especially in the brain and nervous system, and of polarities in the nervous system, the brain being usually positive, the ganglion system negative, and the sphere of indifference somewhere between" [Gauld, p. 144]. "Influenced by the nature philos ophy of Schelling, Eschenmayer had a special interest in the ancient occult traditions. Here, as well as in later works, he seeks out the parallels between those traditions and the contemporary phenomena of animal magnetism" [Crabtree].
93. Eulenburg, A[lbert E.] (1840-1917), et al, eds.
Lehrbuch der klinischen Untersuchungsmethoden und ihrer Anwendung auf die specielle ärztliche Diagnostik. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1904, 1905. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+707; xx+ 1000pp. + 3 inserted plates in volume 1 & 1 original photographic plate with roentgenographs in volume 2. 175 & 309 photo-woodxcuts in the text (quite a few colored). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary half calf with marbled boards and edges and embossed Jugendstil spines with leather labels. Joints and leather extremities rubbed, a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00

94. Eulenburg, Albert, ed.
Real-Encyclopädie der gesammten Heilkunde: medicinisch-chirurgisches Handwörterbuch für praktische Ärzte. Wien und Leipzig: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1885-1890. 22 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880-1883 in 15 volumes; 3rd and last edition published between 1894 and 1901 in 26 volumes with 9 supplementary volumes issued up to 1910.] @ 16,000 pages. Text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 black morocco with gilt-stamped spines. Four spines lac king; spines detaching to several other volumes; otherwise a good, lightly marked ex-library set. Uncommon. Standard period German medical encyclopedia. Inquire | Order $500.00

95. Ewell, Marshall D[avis] (1844-1928).
A Manual of Medical Jurisprudence for the Use of Students at Law and of Medicine. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1887. 1st Edition. viii+409+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front joint quite chipped, several horizontal tears to the spine, gift bookplate to Sheppard Pratt Hospital "from the library of John Ordronaux," with withdrawn stamp. A good copy. Scarce. Both an M.D. and J.D., Ewell was professor of common law at Union College of Law, Chicago. Has chapters on insanity; defloration, rape, & sodomy; sex, hermaphrodism, & monstrosities. Not in Brittain's Medico-Legal Bibliography. With John Ordronaux's (1830-1908) name stamp to the flyleaf. Both a ph ysician and a lawyer, Ordronaux wrote extensively on the jurisprudence of insanity and served as the first New York State commissioner in lunacy. Inquire | Order $50.00

96. Falk, Henry C[harles] (born 1889).
Operating Room Procedure for Nurses and Internes. Foreword by Eugene H[illhouse] Pool (born 1874). New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1934. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1 925]. xxii+413+[3]pp. 328 text figures. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several one-word marginal ink notes to pages 3 & 4, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Falk was professor of gynaecology at New York University a nd Bellevue Hospital Medical College. Inquire | Order $15.00

97. Faludi, Géza.
Medicina in nummis. Budapest: Globus Druckerei und Kunstanstalt Aktiengesellschaft, 1929. 1st Edition. 75+[1]pp. + rear pocket with 5 numismatic plates with multiple images of coins. 4to. Printed double-column format. Later blue -gray leather-backed marbled boards with original printed front wrapper silked and retained. A very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Catalog of 2278 numismatic items collected by Faludi over a 16 yea r period, all relating to the history of medicine. Wrapper title reads "Zur Ehre der Deutschen Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Medizin und Naturwissenschaften: Historische Schausammlung: Medicine in nummis: Diplomata, icones medicorum, codices, manuscrip ta et libri, instrumenta chirurgica et pharmaceutica. Inquire | Order $125.00

98. Feinberg, Samuel M[aurice] (born 1895).
Allergy in General Practice. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, [1934]. 1st Edition. 339+[1]pp. + 1 color plate with 2 figures. 23 text figures. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and embos sed front device. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, a bit of finger-smudging to a few leaves, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00

99. Feldman, W[illiam] M[oses] (1879-1939).
The Principles of Ante-Natal & Post-Natal Child Hygiene. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1929. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1927 in London]. [xxvi]+743+[1]pp. + 1 4 plates. 151 text figures. Thick 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with white spine lettering. Hinges broken with text block detached, spine tips quite frayed, a fair ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

100. Feyens, Thomas (1567-1631).
De viribus imaginationis tractatus. Authore Thoma Fieno Antverpiano; serenissimorum Belgii et Bavariae ducum quondam medico cubiculario. Editio postremâ [sic]. Lugduni Batavorum: Ex Officinå Elseviriana, 1635. [Fi rst published 1608 in Louvain]. 377+[7]pp. Small 8vo. 17th century green calf-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label and gilt horizontal spine rules with fleurons. Boards quite rubbed; slight tide-marking to the last gathering; minor staining ; slight chipping to the right edge of the title-page; a very good copy. Uncommon. Woodcut device to the title-page. First Elsevier edition. Willems Elsevier Bibliography #423; not in Wellcome; Waller #3021 (1657 London edition only). Inquire | Order $450.00

Born in Antwerp, Feyens (whose father was also a physician) studied in Italy, and became personal physician for Duke Maximilian of Bavaria. In 1593 he became Professor of Medicine at Louvain and a few years later personal physician to archduk e Albert of Austria. He published a number of medical books, ranging from essays on the formation of the fetus to a handbook of surgery and a treatise on imagination. See Hirsch II, p. 363.
101. Finkbeiner, Ernst.
Die kretinische Entartung nach anthropologischer Methode. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+431+[1]pp. + rear pocket with 6 plates, each with tissue guards. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with b lack lettering. A farir copy only: front wrapper lacking, rear cover detached, dampstaining throughout, embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

102. Fischer-Wasels, Bernhard (1877-1941).
Die funktionellen Störungen des peripheren Kreislaufs. Sonderdruck aus Frankfurter Zeitschrift für Pathologie fünfungvierzigster Band, Heft 1. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1933. 1st separate Editi on. 174pp. 16 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and small front call number. Uncommon. Fischer-Wasels was O.O. Professor of General Pathology and P athologicaln Anatomy at the University and Director of the Senckenbergischen Pathological Institut at Frankfurt am Main. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and first page. Issued without a separate title-page. < EM> Inquire | Order $30.00

103. Flexner, Abraham (1866-1959).
Prostitution in Europe. Introduction by John D. Rockefeller, Jr. New York: The Century Co., 1914. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. With the book plate of Harry Benjamin, whose 1964 _Prostitution and Morality_ was widely influential and who published in 1975 the first extensive work on transsexuality. Inquire | Order $35.00

104. Flourens, Professeur [Pierre Jean Marie] (1794-1867).
Cours sur la génération, l'ovologie et l'embryologie, fait au Muséum d'histoire naturelle en 1836. Recueilli et publié par M. [Michel Hyacinthe] Deschamps (1808-?). Paris: Libraire Médica le de Trinquart, 1836. 1st Edition. [ii]+190+[2]pp. + 10 fine lithographed plates (4 folding). 4to. Printed gray boards with black lettering. Joints worn, boards quite dust-soiled, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and verso of the pla tes, still a respectable copy. Scarce. Contribution to embryology by the great French scientist better known for his work contra narrow cerebral localization (he singlehandedly destroyed the respectability of phrenology as a serious scientific endeavor). Signed by Deschamps on the verso of the title-page (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $375.00

105. Fomon, Samuel (born 1882).
The Surgery of Injury and Plastic Repair. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1939. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+1409+[5]pp. 925 text figures, many in color. Heavy 4to. Green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Joints & edges rubbed, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order $40.00

106. Francis, Samuel W[ard] (1835-1886).
Biographical Sketches of Distinguished Living New York Surgeons. New York: Published by John Bradburn, 1866. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+[13]-220+[2]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait of Valentine Mott. 12m o. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Non-authorial gift inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1884, library bookplate to the rear paste-down and rubber stamp to the title-page, last leaf of text, and verso of the frontis , crown chipped, still a very good, attractive copy. With Francis's printed presentation slip glued to the front paste-down. Contains biographies of Valentine Mott, William H. Van Buren, Alfred C. Post, Frank H. Hamilton, J. M. Carnochan, James R. Wood, Lewis A. Sayre, Alexander B. Mott, John P. Batchelder, Alexander H. Steens, William Parker, Gurdon Buck, John Swinburne, Julius S. Thebaud, Stephen Smith, and Alexander Hosack. Inquire | Order $150.00

107. Frank, Ludwig (1863-1935).
Sexuelle Anomalien: ihre psychologische Wertung und deren forensische Konsequenzen. Erweiterter Vortrag gehalten in der Juristisch-psychiatrischen Vereinigung Zürich am 26. Februar 1913. Berlin: Verlag von Julius S pringer, 1914. 1st Edition. iv+75+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers. Edges quite chipped, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $35.00

108. Frankl-Hochwart, L[othar] von (1862-1914).
Die Erkrankungen des weiblichen Genitales in Beziehung zur inneren Medizin. Wien/Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1912. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Heavy 8vo. Leather-backed boards. Spines rubbed, a very good se t. Quite uncommon. Inscribed to Adolf Meyer by Frankl-Hochwart. Inquire | Order $65.00

109. [Franklin, Benjamin (1700-1790)].
Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital; from its First Rise to the Beginning of the Fifth Month, called May, 1754. Philadelphia: Printed at the Office of the United States' Gazette, 1817. 1st complete Edi tion. [First published 1754]. 146pp. [misfoliated 144]. 8vo. Original drab blue-gray boards. Front hinge reinforced, rear hinge starting, spine intact but worn with crown erose, typical period browning, a very good copy. Howes F-331; Austin 795; Norman C atalog 831 & 831 (original 1754 & 1761 editions). Inquire | Order $500.00

The first publication in one volume of both parts of the history. Includes the 1761 "Continuation of the Account . . ." written by a committee chaired by Samuel Rhoads (from page 71 on). Franklin was instrumental in establishing the hospital, incorporated in 1751 as the first American permanent hospital. Franklin's history included the texts of most of the founding documents.
110. Freind, John (1675-1728).
Emmenologia. Written, in Latin, by the late Learned Dr John Freind. Translated into English by Thomas Dale, M.D. London: Printed for T. Cox, 1752. 2nd Edition in English. [First published 1703 in Latin; First issued in English translation in 1729]. [16]+216+[8]pp. [First and last ingtegral leaves are ads for books printed by Cox]. A-P in 8s. 8vo. Modern period-style brown calf with gilt spine and front fleurons and red leather spine label. Moderate staining and lig ht foxing, two ink signatures to the title-page; ink owner's signature ("Littleton Weatherly" to the blank recto of the first leaf [A1] and written three times to the verso of the rear blank and dated 1817; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title- page and several other leaves; withal a quite decent copy. Scarce. A disquisition on menstruation and menstrual disturbances from the iatro-mechanical point of view. Wellcome III, p. 66 (but not this 2nd edition); Blake p. 161. Inquire | Order $575.00

Educated in the humanities and medicine at Oxford, Freind "delivered the Ashmolean lectures on chemistry in 1704 [and] was an intellectual light of considerable prominence in his day. He accompanied the Earl of Peterborough on his Spanish cam paign (1705), as physician to the English forces and subsequently mixing in politics as a partisan, was commited to the tower on the charge of high treason ... but was soon released on the good offices of Mead, and became physician to Queen Caroline in 1 727" [Garrison's History of Medicine, 4th ed., p. 371]. During his imprisonment Freind planned his History of Physic, regarded as the first extensive English history of medicine.
111. Frey, Heinrich (1822-1890).
Handbuch der Histologie und Histochemie des Menschen: Lehre von den Form- und Mischungs-Bestandtheilen des Körpers. Für Aerzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1867. 2nd Revised Edition. [Fir st published 1859]. xvi+732pp. 530 text woodcuts. 8vo. Marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges. Edges worn, spine covers with masking tape, foxed, a good reading copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several othe r leaves. An important early histological manual. Professor of Medicine in Zurich, Frey had studied with R. Wagner & Schönlein. His 1863 book on microscopy (8th and last edition in 1886) is lauded by Bracegirdle as the first important German microscopica l book (p. 43). Inquire | Order $50.00

112. Frey, Heinrich.
Histology and Histochemistry of Man: a Treatise on the Elements of Composition and Structure of the Human Body. Translated from the Fourth German Edition By Arthur E[dward] J[ames] Barker . . . and Revised by the Author. Tran slation of the 1874 German edition of Handbuch der Histologie und Histochemie des Menschen. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1875. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1859 in German]. ix+[1]+683+[1]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 608 text woodcuts. 8vo. Pebbled paneled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight spotting to the spine and light wear to the joints and corners, a very good copy with the U.S. Patent Office's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and with the Maryland MedChi bookplate to the front endpaper and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. An important early histological manual. Professor of Medicine in Zurich, Frey had studied with R. Wagner & Schönlein. Hi s 1863 book on microscopy (8th and last edition in 1886) is lauded by Bracegirdle as the first important German microscopical book (p. 43). The Irish translator was Surgeon to the City of Dublin Hospital and Demonstrator of Anatomy at the the Royal Colle ge of Surgeons, Ireland. Inquire | Order $75.00

113. Friedlaender, Ludwig Herm[ann] (1790-1851).
Vorlesungen über die Geschichte der Heilkunde. Leipzig: Verlag von Leopold Voss, 1839. 1st Edition. xiv+485+[3]pp. 8vo. Black boards with gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, joints quite chipped wit h underlying blue board showing through the right joint, moderate foxing, still a very good copy with library bookplate, owne's and library rubber stamp to the title-page, and library rubber stamp to several other leaves. Scarce. Pioneering German work o n the history of medicine. Inquire | Order $185.00

114. García del Real, Eduardo (1870-1947).
Historia de la medicina en España. Biblioteca Médica de Autores Españoles y Extranjeros Volume 23. Madrid: Editorial Reus, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+1148pp. Thick 8vo. Later gilt-stamped 1/2 green cloth wi th marbled boards & marbled endpapers, with original printed wrappers silked and retained. Last leaf of index silked, sheets browned but stable, else very good with library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. GM 6579. Inquire | Order $185.00

115. Gaucher, [Philippe Charles] E[rnest] (1854-1918).
Maladies de la peau. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique Tome XIV. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1909. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. 508+[4]pp. 180 (mostly photogr aphic) text figures. 8vo. Thatched blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, painted decorative black front label, and steel-gray endpapers. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Un common. According to Gaucher's preface the first edition was done in collaboration with C. Barbe. We have been unable to determine the date of the first or whether it appeared with this title. A second and final edition appeared in 1917. Gaucher was clin ical professeor of skin diseases and syphilology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine. See GM 3127 & 3769 for his 1882 thesis on epithelioma, which described "Gaucher's disease." Translated in 1910 by Charles Frederic Marshall (with other material) as Diseases of the Skin, including Radiotherapy and Radiumtherapy. OCLC records 5 copies, 3 in the USA: NLM; UCLA; Center for Res Libr. Inquire | Order $75.00

116. Gautier, Léon (1853-1916).
La médecine à Genève jusqu'à la fin du dix-huitième siècle. Genève: J. Jullien / Georg & Ce Libraires-Editeurs, 1906. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+696pp. + 11 photogravure portraits. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed mar bled boards with marbled endpapers, original printed tan wrappers retained. Joints lightly rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. GM 6580. Inquire | Order $125.00

117. Giudetti, M.
Un moderno suicidio. Cesena: Tipografia G. Vignuzzi e C., 1913. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black and red front lettering and drab spine. Spine scotch-taped, else very good. Rare. A rather uninformati ve title, since this is entirely an anti-alcohol treatise with chapters on law, physiology, social effects, legislation, etc. Not in OCLC and, so far as we can ascertain, not in the major Italian library collections -- nor is anything else by Giudetti. Inquire | Order $50.00

118. Glocker, Richard (born 1890).
Röntgen- und Radiumphysik für Mediziner. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+275+[1]pp. 166 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Sheets browned, else a very good ex-l ibrary copy. Glocker was Professor für Röntgentechnik an der Technischen Hochschule Suttgart. Inquire | Order $ 19.95

119. Goodale, Raymond H[amilton] (born 1898).
Interpretation of Laboratory Findings. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1936. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+170pp. 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy w ith the usual markings. Uncommon. Goodale was Pathologist to the City Hospital, Worcester, Mass. Inquire | Order $30.00

120. Graham, Thomas J[ohn] (1795?-1876).
A Treatise on Indigestion. With Observations on Some Painful Complaints Originating in Indigestion, as Tic Douloureux, Nervous Disorder, &c. From the Last London Edition Revised and Enlarged with Notes; an d an Appendix Containing Observations Relative to the Mode of treating Dyspepsia lately adopted and recommended by Dr. Avery, Mr Halstead, and Others; by an American Physician. Philadelphia: Key and Mielke, 1831. 1st American Edition. [First published 18 28 in London]. 206+[4]pp. 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed boards. Boards worn, spine quite erose with paper label obliterated, both joints severely torn, internally very good with moderate foxing. Cordasco 30-0372. I nquire | Order $85.00

121. Griffith, John Q[uintin] (born 1904) & Farris, Edmond J[ohn] (born 1907), eds.
The Rat in Laboratory Investigation. By a Staff of Thirty Contributors. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1942]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+488+[2]pp. + color fr ontis + 1 inserted half-tone. 177 text figures. 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark green cloth with painted black spine label. Modest wear to the extremities, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

122. Groedel, Franz [Maximilian] (born 1881), ed.
Atlas und Grundriss der Röntgendiagnostik in der inneren Medizin. Bearbeitet von Carl Beck, New-York, Ludolph Brauer, Marburg, Franz M. Groedel, Bad Nauheim, Georg Fedor Haenisch, Hamburg, Friedri ch Jamin, Erlangen, ALban Köhler, Weisbaden, Paul Krause, Bonn, Gustav Spiess, Frankfurt a.M., Anton Steyrer, Berlin. Lehmanns medicinischen Atlanten Band VII. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+338+[2]pp. + 173 plates on 23 inserte d leaves + 12 leaves of original photographs on heavy paper stock (each with multiple image) + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 114 text figures. 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt lettering and printed endpapers. Damp-crinkling to the bottom margins of the plates, 1st photographic leaf detached, slight cover flecking and slight dampstaining to the bottom margin of the first few leaves, still generally a good to very good copy with whited spine call number. Inquir e | Order $50.00

123. Grotjahn, Alfred (1869-1931).
Eine Kartothek zu [paragraph] 218; ärztliche Berichte aus einer Kleinstadtpraxis über 426 künstliche Aborte in einem Jahr. Berlin: Alfred Metzner Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pink cloth wit h black lettering. Cloth lightly soiled, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Grotjahn (Martin Grotjahn's father) was at the time of his death O. ö. Professor of Social Hygiene at the University of Berlin. OCLC locates only 3 cpies : NLM, NY Acad Med, & LC. Inquire | Order $35.00

124. Grotjahn, Alfred.
Soziale Pathologie: Versuch einer Lehre von den sozialen Beziehungen der menschlichen Krankheiten als Grundlage der sozialen Medizin und der sozialen Hygiene. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1912. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+ 691+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Sheets lightly browned, spine crudely replaced with brown buckram, corners worn, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Contains an extensive section on nervous & mental di seases (pp. 405-545). Inquire | Order $25.00

125. Günsberger, Oskar D.
Die Individualisierung in der Luesbehandlung. Für Ärzte und Studierende dargestellt. Geleitwort von M. Oppenheim. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1928. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+60pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with bl ack front & rear lettering. Edges chipped, top and bottom of spine worn, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Scarce. Stamped on the front wrapper "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy]. Güsberger was Facharzt für Haut- und Geschlechtskrankheiten Osijek. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

126. Haberland, H[ermann] F[ranz] O[skar] (born 1887).
Die operative Technik des Tierexperimentes. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. x+336+[2]pp. 300 text figures. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good ex-library copy with th e usual markings. With the bookplate of the Phipps Psychiatric Clinic at Hopkins. Haberland was Professor of Surgery at Köln. Inquire | Order $40.00

127. Haedicke, Johannes.
Über Scheintod, Leben und Tod: ein Beitrag zur Lehre von dem Leben und der Wiederbelebung. Zugleich eine Anleitung bei der Ausbildung von Rettungspersonal und Hebammen. Ober-Schreiberhau: Kultur und Gesundheit, 1923. 1st Edition. 310+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Paper extremely acidic and brittle, spine worn, front wrappr and title-page detached with the right edge of both quite chipped and defective. A good copy only with The Hartford Retreat' s embossed title-page stamp. Very scarce. Haedicke was the principal physician and owner of the Kurpark Sanatorium in Ober-Schreiberhau (Riesengebirge). OCLC locates only two copies: Universities of Chicago & Wisconsin, Madison. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

128. Haeser, Heinrich (1811-1884).
Geschichte christlicher Kranken-Pflege und Pflegerschaften. Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Hertz, 1857. 1st Edition. [vi]+[2]+126+[2]pp. 8vo. Original dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine lettering, original pri nted gray wrappers retained. Corners and right front edge chipped, spine reinforced with cloth with defective original spine laid-down, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, front wrapper, and several other leav es. Scarce. Professor of Medicine at Jena, Greifswald, & Breslau, Haeser was one of the first scholarly historians of medicine. His 1845 Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medizin, expanded in its 1875 third & last edition to 3 fat volumes, remaine d standard until the work of Sudhoff in the early 20th century. Inquire | Order $185.00

129. Haeser, Heinrich.
Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Medicin und der epidemischen Krankheiten. Band I: Geschichte der Medicin im Alterthum und Mittelalter. II: Geschichte der Medicin in der neureren Zeit. III: Geschichte der epidemischen Krankheite n. Jena: Verlag von Hermann Dufft, 1875, 1881, 1882. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1845]. xxviii+875+[1]; [xvi]+1120; xvi+995+[1]pp. + 35 page Nachtrag to Band II printed and foliated on rectos only and 2 page Nachtrag to Band III, also rectos only. Thick 8vo. Early 20th century red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets browned, with the embossed title-page stamps and whited spine call numbers of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise a very good set with a few pag e corners to the first volume chipped. Scarce. Band 2 & 3 published in Jena by Gustav Fischer. Professor of Medicine at Jena, Greifswald, & Breslau, Haeser was one of the first scholarly historians of medicine. "An important German work on the history of medicine and one of its most outstanding contributions. Haeser was eclipsed only by his fellow-countryman Sudhof" [GM-5 #6384]. Vastly expanded from the 1853 second edition, this is the final and definitive form of the text. Smith Ely Jelliffe's set wit h his bookplate to each volume and autopen signature to each title-page. Inquire | Order $375.00

130. Hahn, Gerhard (born 1878).
Das Geschlechtsleben des Menschen. Mit einem Begleitwort von Prof. dr. A. Blaschko. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1919. 3rd Edition. [First published 1911]. viii+125+[3]pp. 43 text figures (3 in color ). 8vo. Printed brown boards with black lettering and gray endpapers. Upper spine chipped, colored front flyleaf detached, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. An unaltered re-issue of the 191 4 second edition, which had a few revisions and additions. OCLC records only the 1911 first edition, with 4 libraries having copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

131. Hahn, Theodor (born 1846).
Praktisches Handbuch der naturgemässen Heilweise. Berlin: Theobald Grieben, [1867]. 3 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1865]. [iv]+vi+[4]+131+[1]; xiii+[1]+279+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather with marbled boards. Crudely rebacked with brown cloth, sheets browned and somewhat foxed, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the first title-page. Issued in two parts with separate title-pages and tables of contents. Hah n practiced a nature-oriented medicine at his sanatorium near St. Gall. A 5th and final edition appeared in 1889. Bound With B. Lundahl. Tabak ist Gift! Physischer und psychischer Einfluss des Tabaks auf den menschlichen Organismus. Ergebnis se wissenschaftlicher Forschungen , in verschiedenen Ländern gesammelt. Aus dem schwedischen. Dritte Auflage. Berlin: Verlag von Theodor Grieben, [no date, ca. 1867]. [iv]+79+[1]pp. OCLC locates only 3 copies of the 2nd edition (NY Acad of Med; Duke; Cle veland Publich Libr). Also bound with Carl Ludwig Sigmund [Ritter von Ilanor] (1810-1883). Anweisung zur Einriebungscur mit grauer Salbe bei Syphilisformen. Nach eigenen Beobachtungen. Zweiter, vermehrter und verbesserter Abdruck.Wien: Wilhe lm Braumüller, 1859. vi+[2]+[7]-46pp. Inscribed on the title "From the author." No copy located in OCLC (though several other works by Sigmund are listed). One of the great Austrian syphilologists, Sigmund was "greatly interested in the disease which sin ce the end of the 18th century had increased to a widespread plague in Vienna: syphilis. In the newly founded clinic he wanted to study its 'natural history,' and train physicians who would be in a better position than hitherto to diagnose and cure vener eal diseases. But this immediate goal of research and teaching was only to serve a greater and more comprehensive task to which Sigmund had devoted himself throughout his life: the systematic control of venereal diseases through individual as well as pop ular education, and by mobilizing the means available to the state in legislation and administration. . . . [F]or the first time since Johann Peter Frank the faculty possessed in the person of Sigmund a great social hygienist who at the same time was als o a first-class hospital specialist" [Lesky, The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, p. 135]. Inquire | Order $85.00

132. Hammond, T[homas] E[dwin] (1888-1943).
The Constitution and Its Reaction in Health. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1934. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+160pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Printed panelled dark blue cloth with gilt letter ing. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatuer to the title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

133. Hansel, French K[eller] (born 1893).
Allergy of the Nose and Paranasal Sinuses: a Monograph on the Subject of Allergy as Related to Otolaryngology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1936. 1st Edition. 820pp. 58 text figures. Small 4to. Pan eled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, a good to very good ex-library copy with not external markings. Inquire | Order $18.95

134. Hardy, [Sir] William Bate (1854-1934).
To Remind: A Biological Essay. Abraham Flexner Lecture Series No. 2. Baltimore: Published for Vanderbilt University by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1934. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+45+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pane lled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order< /A> $25.00

135. Hare, Hobart Amory (1862-1931).
Diagnosis in the Office and at the Bedside: The Use of Symptoms and Physical Signs in the Diagnosis of Disease. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, [1914]. 7th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First publishe d in 1896 as Practical Diagnosis: the Use of Symptoms and Physical Signs in the Diagnosis of Disease.] xii+[17]-547+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks. 164 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red buckram with gilt-stamped spine and mauve endpapers. H inges broken, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. The only edition with this title. Earlier editions were titled Practical Diagnosis: the Use of Symptoms . . ., while the 1920 8th edition was titled S ymptoms in the Diagnosis of Disease. Hare was Professor of Therapeutics at Jefferson Medical College in Philadelphia. Inquire | Order $25.00

136. Harris, Leslie J[ulius] (born 1898).
Vitamins in Theory and Practice. New York: The Macmillan Company/Cambridge, England: At the University Press, 1935. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year]. xix+[1]+240pp. 66 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover scratching and shelfwear, otherwise a very good copy with library stamp to the verso of the title-page. Harris was at the National Laboratory, University of Cambridge and Medical Research Council. Inquire | Order $12.50

137. Harrison, G[eoffrey] A[rthur].
Chemical Methods in Clinical Medicine: Their Application and Interpretation with the Technique of the Simple Tests. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published t he same year in London]. ix+[1]+534pp. + 2 inserted color plates. 70 tables & 63 text figures. Tall 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-pag e, and whited spine call number. Harrison was Reader in Chemical Pathology in the University of London; and Reader and Lecturer on Chemical Pathology in St. Bartholomew's Medical College. A fourth and final edition appeared in 1957. Inquire | Order $20.00

138. Hayes, Plym[mon] S[anford] (1850-1894).
Electricity and the Methods of Its Employment in Removing Superfluous Hair and Other Facial Blemishes. Chicago: McIntosh Battery and Optical Co., 1894. 1st Edition. vi+128+[10]pp. 12mo. Ruled brown clo th with gilt lettering and colored endpapers. Front hinge cracked, extremities shelfworn, a good ex-library copy with the gold foil title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and call number to upper front cover. Cordasco 90-3347. Inquire | Order $40.00

139. Hazen, Henry H[oneyman] (born 1879).
Syphilis: a Treatise on Etiology, Pathology, Diagnosis, Prognosis, Prophylaxis, and Treatment. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1928. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1919]. 643+[1]p p. + 6 inserted photographic color plates with 15 figures. 150 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Corners bumped, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. This second (and final) edition is completely revised and rewritten. It is much less common than the first edition, of which there were two printings. Hazen was Professor of Dermatology and Syphilology, at both Georgetown and H oward Universities. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

140. Hecker, A[ugust] F[riedrich] (1763-1811).
Die Heilkunst auf ihren Wegen zur Gewissheit, oder die Theorien, Systeme und Heilmethoden, der Aerzte seit Hippokrates bis auf unsere Zeiten. [Edited by Johann Jakob Bernhardi]. Erfurt und Gotha: in der Hennigs'schen Buchhandlung, 1819. 4th Edition. [First published 1802]. xvi+[6]+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Spine lacking and replaced with a hand-lettered cloth strip; internally a very good, lightly browned copy with early 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Hecker was professor at Berlin. A systematic examination of the history of theories and systems of medicine from antiquity on. Considers the work of Stahl, Cullen, and other recent systematizers. This posthumous fourth (and final) edition is only slightly altered from the the third edition. The editor, Berhnardi, was professor at the Free University of Erfurt. Wellcome III, p. 231. OCLC records only 1 copy of the 4th edition, at the College of Physicians & Surgeons of Philadelphia. Inquire | Order $150.00

141. Hecker, Justus Friedrich Carl (1795-1850).
Geschichte der Heilkunde. Berlin: bei Theodor Christian Friedrich Enslin, 1822, 1829. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+529+[1]; viii+463+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with green leather spine lab el to Band II. Spine to Band I lacking with drab boards hand-printed, spine and label to Band II partly defective, library bookplates and rubber stamp to titles and a number of other leaves, internally very clean. Scarce. The first important German histo ry of medicine. GM 6383. Inquire | Order $350.00

142. [Hecquet, Philippe (1661-1737)].
De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systeme de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Paris : Chez François Fournier, 1712. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[15]+442+[22]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentelles, and red leather spine label. Flyleaves excised, front joint quite cracked but still attached, a few 18th century m arginal ink notes, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald. Pages 373-396 contain Jean Astruc's (1684-1766) "Memoire sur la cause de la digestion des alimens." Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709. Inquire | Order $350.00

"Hecquet, a native of Abbeville in Picardy, graduated in medicine at Reims in 1684. He was physician at Port Royal for a number of years and moved to Paris in 1684. . . . He taught at Paris for a number of years and was made physician to the Charité in 1710. Hecquet was a member of the Iatrophysical School . . . and was an ardent defender of the mechanical theory of digestion, which he expounds upon in the present work. The treatise became quite popular so Hecquet expanded it in 1730 and ano ther editon appeared in 1747, after his death" [Heirs 709].
143. [Hecquet, Philippe].
De la digestion et des maladies de l'estomac, suivant le systême de la trituration & du broyement, sans l'aide des levains ou de la fermentation, dont on fait voir l'impossibilité en santé & en maladie. Nouvelle édition, revûë, corrigée, & augmentée par l'auteur. A Paris: Chez Guillaume Cavelier, 1730. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1712]. [ii]+xv+[1]+619+[1]; lxiv+[8]+630pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with raised spine bands, gilt spine dentel les, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers. Library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text in both volumes, some rubbing and shelfwear, still a very good set with whited volume numbers shellacked on the spine. With the bookplate of the notable Baltimore physician, Zionist, and book collector Julius Friedenwald to both volumes. Vastly enlarged from the first edition. Blake p. 202; Wellcome III, p. 232; Heirs to Hippocrates #709 (1st edition). Inquire | Order $350.00

144. Heintz, H. W. [i.e., Wilhelm Heinrich] (1817-1880).
Lehrbuch der Zoochemie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1853. 1st Edition. xvii+[2]+1107+[1]pp. + 2 rear folding lithographic plates. 19 text woodcuts. 8vo. 19th century gilt-sta mped dark green 1/2 morocco with cloth-covered boards and marbled endpapers. Crown defective, front blank (not part of the text block) mostly torn away, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, several other leaves, and the obverse of the plates. Scarce. A pioneering textbook of biochemistry in the field's formative period. Heintz was Professor of Chemistry at the University of Halle. For Heintz's publications see Poggendorf I: pp. 1051-52. Inquire | Order $150.00

145. Heller, Theodor (born 1869).
Paedagogische Therapie fuer praktische Aerzte. Enzyklopaedie der klinishcen Medizin Allgemeiner Teil. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1914. 1st Edition. [vi]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. 1/ pigskin with pigskin corners an d marbled boards, leather spine labels. Ink signature to title-page, a very good copy with moderate rubbing to spine. Inquire | Order $50.00

146. Herff, Dorothee von.
Die klinische Bedeutung der Arzneimittel als Antigene sogenannte Arzneimittelidiosynkrasien. Aus der Medizinischen Abteilung des Allgemeinen Krankenhauses in Lübeck. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 80pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. A very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call numbe of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Chapters on Arsen, Salvarsan, chinin, Luminal, etc. OCLC records only one copy, at the Universi ty of Chicago. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped "Bresprechugns-Stück" (review copy) on the front cover and date-stamped on the half-title Oct 13, 1937. Inquire | Order $40.00

147. Herlitz, Gillis (born 1902).
Studien über die Prognose der okkulten Kindertuberkulose: eine Nachuntersuchung bei tuberkulinpositiven und tuberkulinnegativen Kindern. Acta Paediatrica Vol. XIX. Supplementum II. Uppsala: Almqvist & Wiksells, 1 937. 1st Edition. [ii]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping to the spine, edges darkened, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. University of Uppsala doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order $30.00

148. Hesse, Erich (born 1895).
Die Rausch- und Genußsgifte. Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+134+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Spine faded, slight cover soiling, still a very good copy with The H artford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number. Scarce. Study of the pharmacology and use of various narcotic substances with sections on opium, pharmaceutical opiates, cocain, mescaline, hashish, kawa-kawa, alcohol, tobacco, cof fe, tea, cocoa, kat, etc. OCLC records copies of the first edition only at Yale and NY Acad. of Med. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00

149. Hévin, Prudent (1715-1789).
Cours de pathologie et de thérapeutique chirurgicales. Nouvelle édition, augmentée de remarques & observations importantes. Par M. Hévin. A Paris: Chez Méquignon, l'aîne, Libraire, 1785. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & e nlarged Edition. xvi+448; [iv]+[449]-942+[6]pp. + copper plate frontis portrait of Hévin to the first volume. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with leather spine labels, raised spine bands, and marbled endpapers. Leather quite worn, front board to the firs t volume detached, marbled front flyleaf to the second volume excised, moderate foxing and browning, a good copy only with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages. The 1780 first edition was edited by Hévin from manuscripts of J[ean]-F[ran çois] Simon [died 1770]. This second and the 1793 third edition were both substantially enlarged by and published under the name Hévin's name. Inquire | Order $175.00

150. Himes, Norman E[dwin] (1899-1949).
Medical History of Contraception. Foreword by Robert Latou Dickinson (1861-1950). Medical Aspects of Human Fertility Series [Volume 10]. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1936. 1st Edition. [xxxii] +521+[3]pp. 30 text illustrations. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, some wear to the upper front joint, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

151. Hirsch, Max (born 1877).
Fruchtabtreibung und Präventivverkehr im Zusammenhang mit dem Geburtenrückgang: eine medizinische, juristische und sozialpolitische Betrachtung. Würzburg: Curt Kabitzsch Verlag, 1914. 1st Edition. viii+267+[1]pp. Tal l 8vo. Early gray cloth with gitl-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Crown masking-taped and some fraying to the corners, else a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Hirsch was a Berlin gynecologist with a special interest in birth control and the social aspects of gynecology. Inquire | Order $35.00

152. Hirsh, Jose L.
Notes on the Histology of the Female Generative Organs (Including the Placenta) and Embryology. [Baltimore]: 1898. [iv]+58pp. + 10 pages with 25 figures. Interleaved with blanks. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with drab sp ine and gilt front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. Mimeographed lecture notes reproducing the author's manuscript intended for the use of the Hirsh's students at the University of Maryland, where he was Demonstrator in Histology and Embryology. Inscri bed on the front blank "Dr Keller // with compliemnts of Jose L. Hirsh." Inquire | Order $50.00

153. Hoche, Ludwig & Brandenburg, Hermann.
Der Kampf gegen die Abtreibungsseuche. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. [2]+47+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's black cloth-backed printed green boards. Typed paper spine title, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. A scarce anti-abortion monograph [the title translates as "The War against the Abortion Epidemic"]. OCLC records only 1 copy, at the University of Chicago. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH081396">Order $30.00

154. Hofmann, K[arl] B[erthold] (born 1842) & Ultzmann, R[obert] (1842-1889).
Analysis of the Urine, with Special Reference to the Diseases of the Genito-urinary Organs. Translated and Edited by T. Barton Brune and H. Holbrook Curtis. Translation of Anleitung zur Untersuchung des Harnes (1878, with Ultzmann the primary author). New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1879. 1st Edition in English. 269+[3]pp. + 8 lovely color lithographs on heavy paper stock, each with two images + 8 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Top and bottom of front joint frayed and torn, shelfworn, front flyleaf adhering to the paste-down, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the ti tle-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Uncommon. With material added by the translators and a two-page preface by Hofmann & Ultzmann for the 2nd English edition. The lovely plates, not in the German edition, are taken from Ultzmann & Hofmann's Atlas der physiologischen und pathologischen Harnsedimente and from photographs furnished by Ultzmann. Inquire | Order $35.00

155. Holländer, Eugen (1867-1932).
Die Medizin in der klassischen Malerei. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1913. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1903]. xx+477+[19]pp. 272 text ills. Small Folio. Brown buckram-backed pictorial printed cream boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00

156. Holmes, Oliver Wendell (1809-1894).
The Autocrat of the Breakfast-Table. Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Company, 1858. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+viii+373+[5]pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown & rear joint chipp ed, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

157. Holmes, Oliver Wendell.
Currents and Counter-Currents in Medical Science. With Other Addresses and Essays. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1861. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix+[3]+406+[2]pp. + rear blank flyleaf. 12mo. Embossed Victorian green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Light fraying to the crown and foot of spine, otherwise an attractive copy. BAL binding A. The first collection of Holmes's writings, of which the 2,200 copies printed sold slowly. Contains the title address ; two lectures on homoeopathy; "Puerperal Fever, as a Private Pestilence"; "The Position and Prospects of the Medical Student"; "Mechanism of Vital Actions"; and his valedictory address given at Harvard in 1858. First appearance of "Some More Recent View s on Homoeopathy" and "Mechanisms of Vital Action." The previously published "Puerperal Fever ..." established its contagiousness [GM 6274]. All but two of the essays had previously appeared as pamphlets. BAL #8803, first binding, Binding A with leaf 17- 12 present, issue with no ads (no priority); Currier & Tilton Holmes Bibliography, pp. 97-99. Inquire | Order $ 125.00

158. Homans, John (born 1877).
Circulatory Diseases of the Extremities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 1st Edition. [xiv]+330pp. + 16 plates on 9 inserted leaves. 28 text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bubbl ing to the lower boards, endpapers darkened, rear pocket and departmental stamp to front paste-down and flyleaf, a good to very good copy. GM-5 2722. Inquire | Order $50.00

159. Hooker, Worthington (1806-1867).
Lessons from the History of Medical Delusions. No. XIII. 1850. Fiske Fund Prize Dissertation of the Rhode Island Medical Society. New York: Baker & Scribner, 1850. 1st Edition. [2+v+[1]+[3]-105+[3]pp. Thin 8v o. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light foxing, spine tips and corners shelfworn, wrinkle to lower front board, a very good copy. Later issue with "Notices of the Press" on both sides of the last leaf. Atwater #1776 descri bes a probably earlier and less tall (19 cm.) version without the press notices. An empiricist attack on the excessive theorization of homeopathy. "Hooker was disturbed by the lack of respect shown to the regular medical profession by the American public and by the rise of alternate therapeutic systems. This is one of several books Hooker wrote with the intention of exposing the false premises upon which the public condemned allopathic medicine while embracing the supposed merits of its pseudo-scientifi c alternatives" [Atwater Collection #1777 -- 2 copies, both with different bindings from ours]. Cordasco 50-0906. Inquire | Order $150.00

160. Hooper, Robert (1773-1835).
Lexicon Medicum; or Medical Dictionary; Containing an Explanation of the Terms in Anatomy, Physiology, Practice of Physic, Materia Medica, Chemistry, Pharmacy, Surgery, Midwifery, and the Various Branches of Natur al Philosophy Connected with Medicine. Second American from the Fourth London Edition. Philadelphia: Published by Carey & Lea, Abraham Small, and E. Parker, 1824. American Edition. viii+952pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather with red and black leather spine la bels. Binding quite scuffed and worn, typical period foxing, a sound copy. Scarce. First published in the USA in 1822. This edition appears to be rare, as it is listed neither in Cordasco nor in Shoemaker. Inquire< /A> | Order $100.00

161. [Hooper, Robert].
The Surgeon's Vade Mecum: Conaining the Symptoms causes, Diagnosis, Prognosis, and Treatment of Surgical Diseases. Accompanied by the Modern and Approved Methods of Operating Select Formulae of Prescriptions, Latin and Engl ish, and a Glossary of Terms. Albany: Published and sold by E. F. Backus, [1813]. 1st American Edition. xviii+[2]+275+[11]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with red leather spine label. Front flyleaf excised and rear flyleaf defecitve, else very good with s ome minor dampmarking and typical period foxing. Austin #944. Inquire | Order $125.00

162. Horn, Paul (born 1885).
Praktische Unfall- und Invalidenbegutachtung bei sozialer und privater Versicherung Versicherung sowie in Haftpflichtfällen. Fachbücher für Ärzte II. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1918. 1st Edition. x+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth-backed gray boards with white spine and front lettering and gray endpapers. Crown shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Horn was Privatdozent für Versicherungsmedizin an der Universität Bonn und Oberarzt am Krankenhause der Barmherzigen Brüder. Revised editions appeared in 1922 and 1932. OCLC records only two copies of the first edition (and only one of the of the 1922 2nd ed.): Center for Res. Libr; and College of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $35.00

163. Howe, Joseph W[illiam] (1843-1890).
Excessive Venery, Masturbation, and Continence: The Etiology, Pathology and Treatment of the Diseases Resulting from Venereal Excesses, Masturbation and Continence. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1s t Edition. [3]-291+[3]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Based on lectures given to the Medical Department of the University of New York. Cordasco 80-2952. Inq uire | Order $50.00

164. Hurry, Jamieson B[oyd] (1857-1930).
Imhotep, the Vizier and Physician of King Zoser, and Afterwards the Egyptian God of Medicine. Oxford: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1926. 1st Edition. xvi+118+[2]pp. + 17 inserted plates. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Library bookplate, rear pocket roughly removed, mild staining to the lower part of page [vii], a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Detailed study of the magician and physician at the court of the 3rd dynasty King Zoser (2630-2611 BCE), who was in his time renowned for his medical skills, as a result of which he was after his death transformed first into a demi-god and then into a full-fledged deity -- son of Ptah and god of medicine. GM 6470. Inscribed on the half-title "A. J. Ellis // With the Author's // Compliments." and with Hurry's engraved complimentary 12mo broadsheet tipped-in also inscribed to Ellis and adding "thanks for many acts of helpfulness." Inquire | Order $100.00

165. Hurry, Jamieson B[oyd].
Vicious Circles in Disease. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1919. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1911]. xx+377+[3]pp. + color photographic frontis. 21 text figures. 8vo. Embossed printed gre en cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited "Ca" to the lower spine. A handsomely printed book with title-page in red and black and historiated initials at the beginning of each chapter. The third (and last) edition more amply discusses treatment. Chapters on vicious circles and the nervous, cardiovascular, respiratory, digestive, urinary, and sexual systems, as well as on constitutional diseases, the eyes, nose, throat, ears, skin, veterinary diseases , plant diseases, etc. GM 2235 (1911 edition). Inquire | Order $35.00

166. Hutchinson, [Sir] Jonathan (1828-1913).
The Pedigree of Disease; Being Six Lectures on Temperament, Idiosyncrasy and Diathesis, delivered in the Theatre of the Royal College of Surgeons in the Session of 1881. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1884 . 1st Edition. [8]+142+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Black paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and saffron endpapers. Bookplate, paper spine label, and title-page rubber stamp of the Bostom Medical Library Association, else very good with light rubbin g to the joints & edges. Uncommon. One of the most prominent 19th century British surgeons, Hutchinson made significant contributions to many areas including neurology (see his numerous GM entries) and was appointed professor at the Royal College of Surg ery in 1879, later becoming its president. See Talbot's A Biographical History of Medicine, pp. 697-700. Inquire | Order $125.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Sep 2006