John Gach Books, Inc.

Medicine, pre-1950 (A-D)

Created: 7 Sep 2006

Section 2: Medicine, pre-1950 (E-H)

Section 3: Medicine, pre-1950 (I-N)

Section 4: Medicine, pre-1950 (O-S)

Section 5: Medicine, pre-1950 (T-Y)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Albert, E[duard] (1841-1900).
The Diagnosis of Surgical Diseases. Translation by Robert T[ilden] Frank (born 1875) of the 8th revised edition of Diagnostik der chirurgischen Krankheiten (Vienna 1900). First edition 1876; 10th and last edition 1912. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1902. 1st Edition in English. viii+419+[5]pp. 53 text figures. 8vo. Gilt-stamped black morocco with cloth-covered boards. Joints and corners chafed, rear hinge quite cracked with some separation of th e paper, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Albert was Professor and director of the First Surgical Clinic at the University of Vienna. Inquire | Order $25.00

2. [Alcott, William Andrus (1798-1859)].
The Physiology of Marriage. Fifteenth Thousand. Boston: Published by John P. Jewett and Company/ Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor and Worthington/ NY: Sheldon, Lamport and Blakeman, 1856. Later printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+259+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped & blind-embossed spine, and yellow endpapers. Cloth faded and with a few erosion spots and shelfwear, slight staining to the sheets, but generally a very good copy. Un common. An uncommon period sex manual. Inquire | Order $75.00

3. American Academy of Pediatrics, Committee for the Study of Child Health Services.
Child Health Services in Oregon. Report of the American Academy of Pediatrics Study of Child Health Services in Oregon. [Salem [Oregon]?]: Published under the Au spices of the Oregon State Board of Health, 1948. 1st Edition. xii+80+[4]pp. Text figures and maps. Erratum slip laid-in. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with black front lettering. Marginal ink note to page 49, else a very good copy with library boo kplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

4. Andral, G[abriel] (1797-1876).
Medical Clinic: Diseases of the Abdomen. Condensed and Translated, with Observations, by D[aniel] Spillan [died 1854]. Philadelphia: Ed. Barrington & Geo. D.Haswell, 1843. 1st American Edition. [First issued in E nglish translation in 1836 in London]. [ii]+420pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Boards very worn and detached, spine label lacking, internally a lightly foxed copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Originally section IV of Andral's great Clinique medical; here issued as Volume I. Inquire | Order $50.00

5. Augstein, C[arl].
Medizin und Dichtung: die pathologischen Erscheinungen in der Dichtkunst. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1917. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+[2]+114+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spi ne lettering, original printed tan front wrapper retained. Slight foxing and light pencil marking to a few pages, else a very good copy. Chapters on the literary depictions of death, disease, and insanity; of psychopathy; pathological personalities; sugg estion in life and literature. OCLC records only 7 copies. Inquire | Order $30.00

6. Bacon, Gorham (1855-1940).
A Manual of Otology. With an Introductory Chapter by Clarence John Blacke. New York/Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., [1905]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1895]. 8+[17]-485+[3]pp. + 11 lithographe d plates (one a color plate of the brain. 134 text figures. Small 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with light cover staining and shelfwear. Printed from stereotype plates. Inquire | Order $35.00

7. Baldwin, William O[wen] (1818-1896).
Physic and Physicians: the Annual Address Delivered Before the Alabama State Medical Association, at the Capitol, December 10, 1849. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Printed at the Riverside Press, 1866. 1st Edit ion. [ii]+88+[2]pp. 8vo. Pebbled, ruled dark brown cloth with gilt lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine lacking; boards, flyleaf and front blank detached, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Cordasco 60-0072; OCLC records 6 copies: NY Acad of Med, Univ of Alabama, UCLA, Welch Medical Library, NLM, and College of Physicians of Philadelphia. Inscribed on the colored front flyleaf "Dr. R. [?] Morris // With the compliments // and best wishes of // the Author. // Baltimore // Oct 5, 1868". < EM> Inquire | Order $25.00

8. Balyeat, Ray M[orton] (born 1889) & Bowen, Ralph (born 1898).
Allergic Diseases: Their Diagnosis and Treatment. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1938. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1926]. 547+[3]p p. + frontis portrait of John Bostock. 145 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering chipped away, dampstain to the bottom margins, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

9. Balzer, F[elix] (1849-1929).
Maladies vénériennes. Nouveau traité de médecine et de thérapeutique VII. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1911. 7th printing. [First published 1906]. 342+[2]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Thatched blue cloth w ith painted white spine lettering, decorative front black label, steel gray endpapers, and mottled edges. A very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. An important syphilologist, Balzer first d escribed in 1884 the skin changes and necropsy findings in pseudoxanthoma elasticum (GM 4082.1) and first suggested the use of bismuth for treating syphilis in an 1889 paper (GM 2394). Inquire | Order $40.00

10. Baron, John (1786-1851).
An Enquiry Illustrating the Nature of Tuberculated Accretions of Serous Membranes; and the Origin of Tubercles and Tumours in Different Textures of the Body. London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown / Dublin: Hodges and Mac Arthur / Edinburgh: Constabel and Co., 1819. Only Edition. Viii+[5]-307+[3]pp. + 5 lithogrqaphed rear plates + inserted front 8 page Longman catalog. 8vo. Original drab blue-gray boards with later crude hand-printed cloth backstri p. Rear hinge cracked, front hinge reinforced with cloth, a good copy with 19th century library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. Physician to the General Infirmary at Gloucester, Baron was Edward Jenner's friend and biographer. Inquire | Order $125.00

11. Barth, Jean Baptiste Philippe (1806-1877) & Roger, Henry [Louis] (1809-1891).
A Practical Treatise on Auscultation. By M. Barth and Henry Roger. Translated with Notes, by Patrick Newbigging. Translation of the 1841 first edition of Trai té d'auscultation. Edinburgh: Maclachlan, Stewart, & Co. / London: Whittaker & Co., 1842. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxii+398pp. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Edges bumped, some bubbling, upp er front joint torn, crown & foot of spine shelfworn, still a good copy with library rubber stamps to the front paste-down, title-page, and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inscribed to the Medical and Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland by G. Lane Taneyhill on his printed 16mo stationary glued to the front paste-down. A Baltimore physician, Taneyhill became one of the first psychoanalysts in Baltimore. Inquire | Order $225.00

12. Barth, Jean Baptiste Philippe & Roger, Henry [Louis].
Traité pratique d'auscultation; ou, exposé méthodique des diverses applications de ce mode d'examen à l'état physiologique et morbide de l'économie. Par M. Barth et M. Henry Roger. Paris: Labé, Éditeur, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine, 1844. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1841]. xiv+686pp. 12mo. Leather-backed mottled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Rear board detached, spine quite worn, a good c opy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Signed by both authors on the verso of the half-title (to prevent piracy). Inquire | Order $150.00

13. Barth, Jean Baptiste Philippe & Roger, Henry [Louis].
Traité pratique d'auscultation; ou, exposé méthodique des diverses applications de ce mode d'examen à l'état physiologique et morbide de l'économie. Par M. Barth et M. Henry Roger. Paris: Labé, Éditeur, Libraire de la Faculté de Médecine, 1854. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1841]. xviii+719+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-backed mottled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, some wear to the crown and foot of the spine, early French owner's signature to the half-title, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Signed by both authors on the verso of the half-title (to prevent pir acy). Inquire | Order $150.00

14. Bass, Charles C[assedy] (born 1875) & Johns, Foster M[atthew].
Practical Clinical Laboratory Diagnosis: a Thoroughly Illustrated Laboratory Guide, Including the Interpretation of Laboratory Findings, Designed for the Use of Students and Pract itioners of Medicine. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1917 in NY by Rebman]. xvii+[1]+187+[7]pp. + 20 plates on 16 inserted leaves. 134 text figures. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth spotted, endleaves dusty, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $22.50

15. Beale, Lionel S[mith] (1828-1906).
On Slight Ailments: Their Nature and Treatment. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1882. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1880; revised second edition published simultaneously in 1882 in Lon don and Philadelphia.] [viii]+[17]-283+[5]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Ruled pebbled brown cloth with gilt lettering. Slight bubbling to the cloth, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Beale, who authored several important works on microscopy, was professor of medicine in King's College, London. Contains chapters on the tongue, appetite, indigestion, constipation, diarrhoea, intestinal worms, vertigo, biliousness, neuralgia & rheumatism, the fever & inflammation. Inquire | Order $25.00

16. Behan, Richard J[oseph] (born 1879).
Pain: Its Origin, Conduction, Perception and Diagnostic Significance. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1914. 1st Edition. xxviii+920pp. + 2 folding charts. 191 text figures and numerous charts. He avy 8vo. Paneled pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, tear to the upper rear joint, some bumping, otherwise a sound copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. A comprehensive treatise w ith a 63 page bibliography. Inquire | Order $40.00

17. Beneke, F[riedrich] W[ilhelm] (1824-1882).
Die anatomischen Grundlagen der Constitutionsanomalieen des Menschen. Marburg: A. G. Elwert'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1878. 1st Edition. viii+262+[4]pp. 8vo. Disbound. An ex-library working copy only : lacking the rear board, spine worn away, front board present but detached. Uncommon. Beneke was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy, and Director of the Institute of Pathological Anatomy at Marburg. Bill Dailey terms this one of the earliest works on constitution therapy. Inquire | Order $25.00

18. Bennett, John Hughes (1812-1875).
Clinical Lectures on the Principles and Practice of Medicine. New York: Samuel S. and William Wood, 1860. 2nd American Edition, 2nd printing. [First published Edinburgh 1856; 2nd edition 1858; 1st American ed ition 1858 from the revised UK edition; 3rd revised edition 1859 with American printings in 1859 (2nd US edition), 1860, and 1863 (self-titled the "Second American Edition"). 4th Edinburgh edition appeared in 1865, then in the USA as the "third American edition" and in 1867 the "fifth American edition" also from the 4th British edition.] xxiii+[1]+952pp. + 16 page inserted front catalog. 500 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Front hinge broken, le ather very rubbed and worn (but still intact), a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Professor of the Institutes of Medicine and Senior Professor of Clinical Medicine in the University of Edi nburgh, Bennett was in 1837 President of the Royal Medical and Royal Physical Societies, and Vice-President of the Anatomical and Physiological Society of Edinburgh. In his 1837 MD dissertation he distinguished four forms of apoplexy (see McHenry p. 381) . His medical textbook contains, as one might then expect, considerable material on clinical neurology, with chapters on the influence of predonimant ideas on the body, cerebral & spinal softenings, cerebral disease from obstruction of arteries, cerebral hemorrhage, functional disorders of the nervous system. Inquire | Order $50.00

19. Berman, Louis (1893-1946).
Behind the Universe: A Doctor's Religion. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1943]. 1st Edition. [vi]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Present ation copy, inscribed on the flyleaf and dated April, 1944. Inquire | Order $25.00

20. Bigelow, Henry J[acob] (1818-1890).
A Lecture Introductory to the Course of Surgery, Delivered at the Massachusetts Medical College, in Boston. Boston: David Clapp, Printer, 1850. 1st Edition. 24pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black fron t lettering, stitched as issued. Very slight chipping to the spine tips, else a very good to near fine copy. Scarce. "Bigelow was elected professor of surgery at Harvard in 1849 and this was his first opportunity to deliver an introductory address to the opening session of a new course of lectures. He commented that 'it is my intention, with your permission, to briefly review our subject in connection with science, and with the community' (p. [3]). Bigelow goes on to discuss the broad principles of surg ery, the importance of clinical instruction, operative surgery, malpractice, and quackery" [Heirs of Hippocrates #1860]. Cordasco 50-0159. Inquire | Order $350.00

21. Billings, John S[haw] (1838-1913).
The History and Literature of Surgery. [A separate from Frederic S. Dennis' System of Surgery Volume I]. [Philadelphia]: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 1st Edition. [ii]+[17]-144pp. 8vo. Later maroon library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A tight copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-page and spine call number. A valuable, bibliographically oriented history, published -- alas! -- without an index. Billings was the first director o f the Army Medical Museum and Library, which became the National Library of Medicine. He was probably the first American to take medical bibliography seriously. GM 5899. Inquire | Order $125.00

22. Biot, René (1889-1966).
Les relations du physique et du moral. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, Éditeurs, 1932. 2nd Edition. 67+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Stamped on the front cover "Service de Presse" [review copy]. OCLC locates copies only at Berkeley and Woodstock. Inquire | Order $30.00

23. Blake, Edward (1833-1912).
On the Study of the Hand for Indications of Local and General Disease. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / London: Henry J. Glaisher, [1899]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, American issue. [First published 1898 in Lond on]. xvi+135+[1]pp. + 22 figures on 11 inserted plates with tissue guards. + 12 pages of rear ads for medical books published by Glaisher. 16 text figures. Erratum slip tipped-in at page 16. Tall 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and glaze d brown endpapers. Rear hinge quite cracked, some shelfwear and light cover staining, still a good to very good ex-library copy. Considerably altered from the first edition with 27 new illustrations and much new material added: "Cerebro-spinal Diagnosis from the Hand is now fully treated for the first time; some new points in the Pathology of Arthritis and of Acrosphacelus are given; the treatment of Writer's Cramp is fully detailed; and the clinical significance of the various forms of Tremor is consid ered at length." Inquire | Order $75.00

24. Blau, Louis.
Diagnose und Therapie bei gefahrdrohenden Krankheitssymptomen. Berlin: Verlag von H. E. Oliven, 1874. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+512pp. 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges. Disbound, a working copy only w ith library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $25.00

25. Bloch, Iwan (1872-1922).
The History of Syphilis. [A separate from D'Arcy Power & J. Keogh Murphy's A System of Syphilis]. [London]: [Henry Frowde/Hodder & Stoughton], [1908]. 1st separate Edition?. 39+[1]pp. + 4 rear plates. 8vo . Removed from the bound volume in which it appeared, with early marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn and detached, glue stains to the gutters of the sheets, gatherings separated into three parts, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $30.00

26. Boerner, Friedrich (1723-1761).
Nachrichten von den vornehmsten Lebensumständen und Schriften jeztlebender berühmter Aerzte und Naturforscher in und um Deutschland . . . Wolfenbüttel: verlegts Johann Christoph Meißner, 1748, 1749, 1749. 3 vol umes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [xvi]+144; [xvi]+[145]-400; [xvi]+[4101]-589+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with decorative gilt spine and leather spine label. Leather quite rubbed but sound; a good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the first tit le-page and last leaf of text, and whited spine call number. Scarce. Without the separate volume title-page dated 1749 as in the copies recorded in Wellcome and OCLC. Separate title-page for each of the three parts. The first three parts of a pioneer bib liograpical series that recorded the publications of important German-speaking physicians and natural scientists. Continued by Ernst Gottfried Baldinger, the series extended to 14 parts by 1764. Wellcome II, p. 162; Blake, p. 55. Inquire | Order $350.00

27. Böhm, A[lexander] A. & Davidoff, M. von.
Lehrbuch der Histologie des Menschen einschliesslich der mikroskopischen Technik. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1895. 1st Edition. [xvi]+404pp. 246 text figures. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century bl ue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Snag to upper front joint, else a very good copy. Böhm was Prosektor at the Anatomical Institute in Munich. With David Bodian's name stamp to the front flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist and anatomist, B odian developed the first polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $50.00

28. Borst, Max[imilian] (1869-1946).
Die Lehre von den Geschwülsten mit einem mikroskopischen Atlas. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1902. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[3]+509+[3]; [iii]+[510]-998+[3pp. + 38 lithographic color plates in B and I & 25 in Band II, each with multiple figures and leaf of descriptive text. The plates in Band I are lettered A-R [no 'I'], I-XXI; XXII-XXXVI in Band II. Small 4to. Contemporary 1/2 red morocco with cloth-covered boards and decorative endpapers. A wo rking or binding set only: boards detached (with flyleaf, blank, and half-title and last plate in Band I also detached), spine lacking to Band II and quite worn and defective to Band I. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and obverse o f the plates. Uncommon. An important book in the history of oncology. "'With this book the microscopical epoch in the evolution of the knowledge of cancer may be said to have been brought to a close' (Haagensen)" [GM 2625]. Inquire | Order $125.00

29. Bowman, John E[ddowes] (1819-1854).
A Practical Handbook of Medical Chemistry. Edited by Charles L[oudon] Bloxam (1831-1887). Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1863. 3rd American Edition, 1st printing, printed in USA. [First published London 1 850 (1st US edition the same year); this 4th revised edition first pubished London 1862.] 351+[1]pp. 82 text woodcuts. 12mo. Blind-blocked pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Tear to the lower spine and front joint, else a very good copy with li brary bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Bloxam was Bowman's succesoor as Professor of Practical Chemistry in King's College, London. Inquire | Order $30.00

30. Boyland, George Halstead.
Six Months under the Red Cross, with the French Army. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co., 1873. 1st Edition. [ii]+232+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-stamped green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. 5.5 cm t ear along the lower gutter of the title-page, light cover staining, else a very good copy with the Maryland Medical and Chirurgical Faculty library's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Boyland served in the 1 870 Franco-Prussian war as assistant surgeon-major in the first French ambulance unit. Inscribed by Boyland on the front blank "Compliments of the // Author -- for the // Library." Inquire | Order $125.00

31. Brande, William Thomas (1788-1866) & Taylor, Alfred Swaine (1806-1880).
Chemistry. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1867. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st American printing, printed in USA. [First published London 1863 (1st American edition also 1863).] x ii+[15]-764pp. + inserted rear catalog. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Edges darkened and scraped, joints rubbed, moderatley foxed, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. The last book by a l eading early to mid-19th century British chemist. A chemical textbook and reference intended for physicians. Taylor, who revised this second and last edition, is best known for his Principles and Practice of Medical Jurisprudence (first publ ished 1836 as Elements of Medical Jurisprudence, the standard text on the subject for many decades. Cordasco 60-0199. Inquire | Order $35.00

32. Brandt, Alexander [Federovich] (born 1844).
Sexualität: eine biologische Studie. Dorpat [Estonia]: In Kommission bei Ernst Reinhardt, München, 1925. 1st Edition. 172+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, wrap pers chiped with corners defective and minor staining, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00

33. Briand, J[oseph] & Chaudé, Ernest.
Manuel complet de médecine légale, ou, Résumé des meilleurs ouvrages publiés jusqu'à ce jour sur cettematière et des judgements et arrets les plus récents . . . Contenant un Traité élémentaire de chimie léga le . . . par H. Gaultier de Claubry. Paris: Chez Bernard Neuhaus, Éditeur, et chez Videcoq Père et Fils, Libraires, 1846. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830]. xvi+904+[4]pp. 8vo. Quarter polished purple morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, decorative spine, and black leather spine labels. Library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, and rather quiet paper label to the upper spine, still a quite sound and attractive copy. Uncommon. A standard period reference and text, going into at least 10 editions through the 1870s. Inquire | Order $200.00

34. Brigham, A[mariah] (1798-1849).
A Treatise on Epidemic Cholera; Including an Historicl Account of Its Origin and Progress, to the Present Period. Compiled from the Most Authentic Sources. Hartford: Published by H. and F. J. Huntington, 1832. 1st Edition. 368pp. + folding frontis map of the spread of the epidemic. 12mo. Rebound in 20th century blue library buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Lightly foxed, slight mold-staining to the lower title-page, else a very good ex-library copy with perfor ated title-page stamp, withdrawn bookplate, removed rear pocket, and whited spine call number. Uncommon. The most important early account of the spread of the epidemic, which first appeared in 1817 in India, together with a description of the symptoms Br igham observed in New York. Brigham came close to recognizing the significance of dehydration and speculated on the disease's contagious nature. One of the founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brigham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in New York, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first psychiatic journal in English. Bloomfield Bibliography of Communicable Diseases 18-19; Kelly-Burrage, 145-46 (citi ng this as "a careful study"). Inquire | Order $225.00

35. Brown, J[ohn] Graham (1853-1925).
Medical Diagnosis: A Manual of Clinical Methods. New York/London: Bermingham & Company, 1884. 1st American Edition. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published Edinburgh 1882; second edition 1883.] 28 5+[1]pp. 12 text woodcuts. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover staining, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH077350">Order $60.00

36. Browne, [Sir] Thomas (1605-1682).
The Works of Sir Thomas Browne ... Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici ... III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tr acts. London: Printed for Tho. Basset, and sold by Edw. Mory, 1686. 1st Edition. [xviii]+316+[12]; [xiv]+102; [viii]+52; [6]+73 (misfoliatd 103) + [5]pp. + frontis copper engraved portrait. Engraved urn on page [viii] of Hydrotaphia. Folio. Contemporary panelled calf boards, nicely rebacked in the 20th century with red leather spine label. Boards rubbed with old repairs to the corners, a few marginal notes, some page creasing and a few small defects, a clean, pleasing copy. Scarce. The first collected e dition of Browne's works. Inquire | Order $1250.00

37. Brugsch, Theodor (1878-1963) & Schittenhelm, Alfred (born 1874).
Lehrbuch klinischer Untersuchungsmethoden für Studierende und Ärzte. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1908. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+939+[1]pp. + 5 double-page photogaphic plates + 4 lithographic plates (1 double-page). 341 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and mottled saffron endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Brugsch was at the time assistant physician in the II. U niversity Clinic, Berlin; and later professor of medicine in the Charité. Schittenhelm was A.O. Professor of Internal Medicine in Erlangen. The first edition is much less common than later editions. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH074893">Order $50.00

38. Brumpt, E[mile] (born 1877).
Précis de parasitologie. Préface de M. le Professeur R. Blanchard. Issued in the series Collection de Précis Médicaux. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First pub lished 1910]. xxviii+1011+[1]pp. + inserted 32 page illustrated rear catalog printed on green paper. 698 text figures (a few tinted). Thick 8vo. Printed decorative greencloth with black lettering and steel-gray endpapers. Crown frayed, rear corner crease d, shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. A textbook with a long life, the 6th edition of which appeared in 1949. Brumpt was Chef des travaux pratiques de parasitology at the Paris Faculty of Medicine and Professor of Parasitology at the Sao Paolo Faculty of Medicine in Brazil. Inquire | Order $30.00

39. Buchan, A[lexander] P[eter] (1764-1824).
Venus sine concubitu. London: Printed for J. Callow, 1818. 1st Edition. xii+112pp. 12mo. Original paste boards with recent drab cloth backstrip. Boards rubbed, else a very good, clean copy. Despite the Latin title, the text is in English. An anti-masturbation treatise. A second, slightly expanded edition appeared in 1822. OCLC locates only the Wellcome copy. Inquire | Order $450.00

40. Buchanan, J[ames] Arthur (born 1887).
Nutriology. Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher/The Gorham Press, [1930]. 1st Edition. [ii]+149+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine quite dull, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Scarce. A discussion of the relation of diet to disease and the treatment of various diseases through diet. OCLC locates only 4 copies: LC; NLM; College of Physicians & Surgeons of Phila; William & Mary. Inquire | Order $40.00

41. Buchanan, Scott [Melrose] (1895-1968).
The Doctrine of Signatures: A Defence of Theory in Medicine. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition. [xvi]+205+[3]pp. + inserted catalog dated 1938. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine. Small withdrawn library bookplate, label removed from lower front board, still a very good, clean copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $65.00

42. Buck, Albert H[enry] (1842-1922), ed.
A Reference Handbook of the Medical Sciences Embracing the Entire Range of Scientific and Practical Medicine and Allied Science. New York: William Wood and Company, 1900-1904. 8 volumes. 2nd Revised Editi on, 1st printing. [First published 1885]. Over 6,000 pages of text with hundreds of inserted chromolithographs and several thousand text woodcuts. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Pebbled paneled maroon buckram with gilt spine lettering and embos sed device to the front boards. Some shelfwear to the extremities, hinges cracked with a few broken, a bit dusty but generally a good to very good set with the bookplate in each volume of the Charles Frick Library and the Med-Chi Library of Maryland's ru bber stamp to the title-pages and obverse of a number of plates in each volume. Uncommon. The standard period reference work for American medicine. This second edition is entirely recast with only about half of the material from the original 1885 edition retained. Inquire | Order $450.00

43. Bulletin of the Johns Hopkins Hospital.
Volumes 11-117. With the separate index for volumes 1-16 and the supplement to volume 90 (1952) bound in red buckram, consisting entirely of George W. Heuer's "Dr. Halsted". Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1900-1965. 111 volumes. 4to. 9 volumes bound in red leather-backed marbled boards; volume 11 in blue cloth, about 20 volumes in publisher-supplied green cloth, all other volumes in green or red library buckram. A few hinges broken to the early vo lumes, shelfwear to the early volumes, library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves in each volume, generally a very good set with no external library markings. Uncommon. A gold mine of important material for early 20th centur y American medicine (especially the JHU hospital and medical school) with much material by and about Osler, Cushing, Dandy, etc. Contains 20 Garrison & Morton papers: Welch #2516 & Flexner #5093 (Vol. 11); Osler #2712 (Vol. 12); Young #4266a (Vol. 16); C arrel #3026 & Whipple #3782 (Vol. 18); MacCallum #3962 (Vol. 20); Moss 900, Crowe #1160, and Crowe #3894 (Vol. 21); Klebs #5436 (Vol. 24); Felty #4506 (Vol. 35); Dandy #4896 (Vol. 36); Marshall #1243 (Vol. 45); Cushing #3904 (Vol. 50); Thorn #3877 (Vol. 64); Marshall #1954 (Vol. 67); Marshall #5096 (Vol. 68); Rich #2924 (Vol. 71); Stansly #1941 (Vol. 81). Inquire | Order< /EM> $1000.00

44. Burr, C[olonel] B[ell] (1856-1931), et al, compilers & editors.
Medical History of Michigan. Published under the auspices of the Michigan State Medical Society. Minneapolis and Saint Paul: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1930. 2 volumes. 1st Ed ition. xxx+829+[3]; xi+1]+940pp. Small 4to. Thatched dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinges cracked, cloth lightly rubbed and bumped, a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Inquire | Order $100.00

45. Butler, Glentworth Reeve (1855-1926).
The Diagnostics of Internal Medicine: a Clinical Treatise upon the Recognized Principles of Medical Diagnosis, Prepared for the use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1901]. xxiv+1193+[1]pp. + 5 lithographic color plates. 272 text figures and charts. Thick 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library bookplate and r ubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. Butler was attending physician to the Brooklyn Hospital. A fourth and last edition appeared in 1922. Inquire | Order $25.00

46. Cabanès, Augustin (1862-1928).
Les cinq sens. Les Curiosité de la médecine Tome II. Paris: Librairie E. Le François, 1926. 1st Edition. [ii]+308+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine and edges sellotaped, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

47. Cabanès, Augustin.
Curious Bypaths of History: Geing Medico-historical Studies and Observations. Paris: Charles Carrington, 1898. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiv+367+[1]pp. + frontis by Daniel Verge engraved on copper by F. Massé. Separate title-page printed in red and black. Tall 8vo. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very worn copy, front hinge separated, a number of gatherings sprung, joints splitting at top and bottom and crown quite worn. Chronicles the scandals of the Frenc h aristocracy prior to the French revolution. Inquire | Order $40.00

48. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
Sketch of the Revolutions of Medical Science, and Views Relating to Its Reform. Translation by A[exander] Henderson (1780-1863) of Coup d'oeil sur les révolutions et sur la réforme de la m édecine (Paris 1804). London: Printed for J. Johnson . . . and A[rchibald] Constable and Co. Edinburgh, 1806. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xii+420pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards detached with spine and edges rubbed, library bookplates to the front and rear paste-downs and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, internally a clean, almost unfoxed copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00

49. Cabot, Richard C[larke] (1868-1939).
Differential Diagnosis Presented Through an Analysis of 383 Cases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1911. 1st Edition. [9]-753+[3]pp. + inserted 16 page rear catalog. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine label and yellow endpapers. Extremities scruffy, bookplare removed, a good copy with tiny library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page. Cabot, who wore many hats, was one of the first American physicians to become involved with social work and also in 1898 published one of the earliest American contributions to immunology. Inquire | Order $25. 00

50. Cabot, Richard C[larke].
Differential Diagnosis Presented Through an Analysis of 383 Cases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1915. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1911]. [ii]+764; 709+[1]p p. + inserted 16 page rear catalog to both volumes. 195 & 254 illustrations, many being inserted plates. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with paper spine label. Front hinge to volume two broken, else a very good set with slight cover staining and library bookplate s and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Cabot, who wore many hats, was one of the first American physicians to become involved with social work and also in 1898 published one of the earliest American contributions to immunology. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. Caillé, Augustus (1854-1935).
Differential Diagnosis and Treatment of Disease: a Text-Book for Practitioners and Advanced Students. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1906. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxix+[1]+867+[3]pp. 228 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shaken, lower front corner quite bumped, some finger-smudging, a good copy with library bookplate. Called by Bruce Fye "a valuable iconography of medicine at the turn of the century." Inquire | Order $27.95

52. Canniff, W[illia]m (1830-1910).
The Medical Profession in Upper Canada, 1783-1850: An Historical Narrative, with Original Documents Relating to the Profession, Including Some Brief Biographies. Toronto: William Briggs, 1894. 1st Edition. xii+ [9]-688pp. + tissue-guarded frontis of Henry Taylor + inserted portrait plates. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers dusty, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves . The first book on Canadian medical history by the author of the first medical textbook by a Canadian. Canniff was an early president of the Canadian Medical Association, which he helped to found, and was Toronto's first medical officer. Inquire | Order $125.00

53. Casolini, Mario.
Il bambino nell'arte e nella vita. Roma: Edizioni Sormani, 1941. 1st Edition. 195+[5]pp. + 10 inserted leaves of half-tone plates with multiple images on both sides. 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white wrappers with black letter ing. A very good copy. Uncommon. Combines a study of the representation of children in art and literature with a study of real-world infancy. Chapters on the statistics of infancy and institutions devoted to infant care. OCLC records two copies: Children 's Hospital of Phila; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $25.00

54. Castiglioni, Arturo (1874-1953).
History of Medicine. Translation by E[dward] B[ell] Krumbhaar (born 1882) of Storia della medicina, Milan: Casa Editrice A. Mondadori, 1936. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. 1st American Edition. [First published 1927 in Italian]. [iv]+[xxviii]+1013+[1]+xl+[4]pp. 443 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers moderately scratched, endpapers darkened, foxing to the right edge of the text block, mode rn bookplate, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf dated Feb. 1941, a very good copy. Uncommon. With a printed bookstore label reading "This book is especially autographed by the author" pasted to the front flyleaf and signed by Castiglioni. Inquire | Order $200.00

55. Castiglioni, Arturo.
Storia della medicina. Primo volume: Dalle origini alla fine del Seicento. Secondo volume: Dal '700 ai giorni nostri. Verona: Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, [1948] [this edition 1st issued 1936]. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised & enla rged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1927]. [xvi]+509+[3]; [vi]+[511]-1002+[2]pp. + 10 color plates. 516 text figures. Heavy 4to. Decorative pebbled red cloth. Page 363 in volume one excised but present, otherwise a very good set in chipped and edgeworn pictorial dust jackets. Uncommon. One of the great narrative histories of medicine with especially valuable accounts of the School of Salerno and medieval and Renaissance Italian medicine. GM-5 6418. Inqu ire | Order $200.00

56. Catlin, Lucy Cornelia.
The Hospital as a Social Agent in the Community. Philadelphia/Montreal: W. B. Saunders Company, 1918. 1st Edition. 113+[15]pp. 43 text illustrations. 12mo. Panelled gray cloth. A shelfworn ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

57. Chambers, Thomas King (1818-1889).
Renewal of Life: Lectures, Chiefly Clinical. Second American, from the Fourth London Edition. London: John Churchill, 1863. 2nd Edition. viii+420pp. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Crown erose, rear joint worn, 19th century small library book label to the front paste-down, a good copy. Apparently an unaltered re-issue of the 1862 first edition. Bibliotheca Osleriana 2263. I nquire | Order $40.00

58. Chavasse, Pye Henry (1810-1879).
Woman as Wife and Mother. In Two Parts. Comprising Part I. Advice to a Wife. Part II. Advice to a Mother. Philadelphia: William B. Evans & Co., [1871]. Uncertain Edition. [iv]+309+[1]vi+xi-408+[6]pp. + frontis wood engraving to both parts. Thick 12mo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, embossed front device, and glazed brown endpapers. A very worn working copy only with text block nearly detached, title-page worn and loose, and library bookplate. Ea ch part with a separate title-page and each labeled "Fourteenth Edition." Full title of the first part is Advice to a Wife on the Management of Her Own Health, and on the Treatment of Some of the Complaints Incidental to Pregnancy, Labor, and Suckl ing; with an Introductory Chapter Especially Addressed to a Young Wife. Full title of the second part is Advice to a Mother on the Management of Her Children, and on the Treatment of the Moment of Some of their More Pressing illnesses and Ac cidents. Inquire | Order $25.00

59. Chicago Medical Society.
History of Medicine and Surgery and Physicians and Surgeons of Chicago. Chicago: The Biographical Publishing Corportation, 1922. 1st Edition. 928pp. Illustrated throughout with photographic portraits. Heavy 8vo. Panel led dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Hinges broken, first gathering a bit loose, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and a number of other leaves. Contains hundreds of biographies of Ch icago physicians and surgeons. Inquire | Order $100.00

60. Chideckel, Maurice (born 1876).
Behind the Screen. New York: The American Medical Publishing Company, Inc., [1933]. 1st Edition. [vi]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt front lettering and hand-printed cloth spine label. A good onl y ex-library copy with shelfwear. A Baltimore physician's account of his patients rendered in diary form. Inquire | Orde r $15.00

61. Child, Charles Manning (1869-1954).
Senescence and Rejuvenescence. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1915]. 1st Edition. [xii]+481+[3]pp. 201 text figures. 8vo. Green buckram. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, internally a very good, clean copy. Child was in the Department of Zoology at the University of Chicago. Inquire | Order $50.00

62. Chitty, J[oseph] (1776-1841).
A Practical Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence, with so much of Anatomy, Physiology, Pathology, and the Practice of Medicine and Surgery, as are Essential to be known by Members of Parliament, Lawyers, Coroners, M agistrates, Officers in the Army and Navy, and Private Gentlemen; and All the Laws Relating to Medical Practitioners. With Notes and Additions Adapted to American Works and Judicial Decisions. Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836. 2nd American Edit ion. [First published London 1834; 1st American edition 1835.] xxxi+[1]+509+[1]pp. + 8 page inserted rear catalog. Woodcut text illustrations. 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Joints quite tender, leather rubbed, ink owner's signat ure to the front blank dated 1837, a very good copy. Scarce. A comprehensive overview of the entire field with concise references to public health issues for legislators, examination of the practical aspects of surgery, questions of medical evidence. A m anual with much information on the workings of the judiciary with regard to medicine, with a lengthy and complete index. Brittain p. 33. Inquire | Order $350.00

63. Chopra, R[am] N[ath] (born 1882) & Chandler, Asa C[rawford] (born 1891).
Anthelmintics and Their Uses in Medical and Veterinary Practice. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1928. 1st Edition. xii+291+[7]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth wi th gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly stained, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page. Chopra was Professor of Pharmacology, Calcutta School of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene; Chandler was Professor of Biology at the Rice Institute in Houston. Inquire | Order $30.00

64. Chrobak, Rudolf & Rosthorn, Arthur von (1862-1945).
Die Erkrankungen der weiblichen Geschlechtsorgane II. Teil: die Missbildungen der weiblichen Geschlechtsorgane. Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel B and XX, 2. Teil. Lieferung 120. Wien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1908. 1st Edition. [vi]+vi+[2]+272pp. + 2 rear folding lithographic plates. 87 text woodcuts. Series subscriptin leaf on green paper tipped-in at the front. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine cracked, front joint and edges chipped, Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small spine call number, internally a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Teil 2 only; Teil 1 appeared in 1900. With Smith Ely Jel liffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $60.00

65. Citron, Julius (born 1878).
Immunity: Methods of Diagnosis and Therapy and Their Practical Application. Edited by A[braham] L[eon] Garbat (born 1885). Translation by A[braham] L[eon] Garbat (born 1885) of Die Methoden der Immunodiagnost ik und Immunotherapie und ihre praktische Verwertung (Leipzig 1910). A 4th German edition (with slightly altered title) appeared in 1923. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1912. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xiii+[1]+209+[3]pp. + 2 chromolith ograpic plates. 27 text illustrations & 8 charts. 8vo. Panelled olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight darkening and crinkling to the front & rear endleaves, otherwise a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Citron was at the University Clinic of Berlin. Inquire | Order $50.00

66. Claisse, P[aul] (born 1865), et al.
Maladies des bronches et des poumons. Nouveau Traité de Médecine et de Thérapeutique XXIX. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1910. 1st Edition. 860+[4]pp. 44 text figures. Large 8vo. Straight-graine d blue cloth with painted white spine lettering, black front label, and gray endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. OCLC records copies only at Hopkins, NLM, McGill, Cener for Res Libr, and one in Europe. Inquire | Order $35.00

67. Codorniu, Antonio (born 1817) & Rubia, José Maria de la.
Compendio de la historia de la medicina. Madrid: Imprenta de Don Ignacio Boix, 1839, 1841. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iv+243+[1]; 272+xix+[5]pp. 12mo. 19th century mottled calf with d ecorative gilt spines and marbled endpapers. Sheets browned, title-page to first volume foxed, a very good set. Scarce. From 1843 to 1856 Codorniu served as chief medical officer in the Spanish army medical corps in the Philippines. See Hirsch II, p. 47. OCLC locates only 5 copies: Countway; NLM; Oxford; 2 at Univ Texas. Inquire | Order $125.00

68. Collins, Joseph (1866-1950?)
The Doctor Looks at Literature: Psychological Studies of Life and Letters. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1923]. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. + 12 portrait plates tipped-in to paginated leaves. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, covers soiled, endleaves dusty, a good only copy with library bookplate. Chapters on Joyce; Dostoevsky; Proust; Katherine Mansfield & Rebecca West; Stella benson & Virginia Woolf; An. N. T. barbellion; Henri-Frédéric Am iel; Georges Duhamel; D. H. Lawrence; John St. Loe Trachey; magazine insanity. Signed by Collins on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.00

69. Collins, Joseph.
The Doctor Looks at Love and Life. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1926]. 1st Edition. 279+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shelfworn, some cover spotting, endleaves dusty, a good copy only with library bo okplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Mostly based on articles previously written for popular journals. Chpaters on the sex urge; sexual frigidity; homosexuality; adult infantilism; the fundamentalists and modernists of psycholo gy. Signed by Collins on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $10.00

70. Coolidge, Elaine Lincoln (born 1873).
The Home Care of Sick Children: a Guide for Mothers in the Care of Sick Children. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1916. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+282+[2]pp. 18 text figures. 12mo. Printed olive clot h with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, vertical crease to front & rar boards, front flyleaf excised, still a near very good copy with School of Nursing rubber stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order $22.50

71. Corrigan, C[ecil] E[dwin] (born 1901).
The Clinical Diagnosis of Swellings. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1939. 1st Edition. viii+313+[3]pp. 120 text figures. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Corrigan was Lecturer in Surgery at the University of Manitoba. Inquire | Order $15.00

72. Country Doctor, A [pseudonym].
Popular Superstitions of Maryland. Baltimore: The Eichelberger Book Company, [ca. 1900]. 1st Edition. 56pp. 12mo. Printed olive cloth with drab spine and dark green front lettering. Front endpapers somewhat ding y, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, no external markings. Scarce. Includes chapters on belief in hoodoo among both whites and blacks, the effect of the moon, etc. OCLC records copies only at the University of Maryland College Park and the Carnegie Library in Pittsburgh. Inquire | Order $50.00

73. Crile, George (1864-1943).
The Phenomena of Life: A Radio-Electric Interpretation. Edited & Translated by Amy F. Rowland. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1936]. 1st Edition. 379+[5]pp. + Black and white text illustrations and inserte d plates. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Orde r $60.00

74. Cushing, Harvey [Williams] (1869-1939).
The Life of Sir William Osler. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1926. 2 volumes. 4th printing. [First published 1925]. [xvi]+685+[3], [xii]+728pp. + 44 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled navy blue cloth with gi lt spine lettering and devices. Slight cracking to front hinge of the first volume, covers lightly rubbed, else a very good, tight, bright, and attractive set. Inquire | Order $150.00

75. Démangeon, J[ean]-B[aptiste] (1764-1844).
Anthropogénèse, ou, génération de l'homme, avec des vues de comparaison sur les reproductions des trois règnes de la nature, et des recherches sur la conservation des espèces et des races, les ressemb lances sexuelles et autres, le croisement des races, les causes de la fécondité, de la sterilité, de l'impuissance, et sur d'autres phénomènes des revivifications naturelles. Paris: Rouen Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs / Bruxelles: au Dépôt de la Librairie M édicale Française, 1829. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Modern brown goatskin with raised spine bands and black leather spine label, original printed rear wrapper retained. Moderately foxed, 19th century library rubber stamp to page [1], light penc iling scoring throughout, otherwise a very good copy in a modern binding with untrimmed edges. Scarce. Demangeon was a Paris physician who had earlier published a widely read report of Gall's lectures. Contains a chapter on hermaphroditism. OCLC locates copies in Anglo-America only at Cornell, NLM, and Wellcome. Inquire | Order $225.00

76. Devergie, [Marie Guillaume] Alph[onse] (1798-1879).
Médecine légale, théorique et pratique. Revus et annotés par J[ean]-B[aptiste]-F[urcy] Dehaussy de Robécourt, Conseiller à la Cour de Cassation. Paris: Germer Baillière, Librairie-Éditeur, 1 852. 3 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1836]. xvi+743+[1]; [iv]+840; [iv]+848pp. + 2 folding tables at the rear of volume three. 8vo. Contemporary half polished purple calf with marbled boards & endpapers, decorative spines, and black leather spine labels. A very good, lightly marked ex-library set with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. The final edition of a key book in the development of medical jurisprudence. Devergie, a Paris physician "second only to Orfila in French legal med icine, started [in 1834] practical lectures in legal medicine in the morgue of Paris for students. In 1836 he published a two-volume work, Médecine légale théoretique et pratique (Paris, G. Baillière) which reached three editions and was tra nslated into Italian. Devergie was an outstanding medical expert and belongs among the founders of modern legal medicine in France" [Nemec #387]. Sadoff Catalog page 34. Inquire | Order $300.00

77. Dewey, Edward Hooker (1837?-1904).
The True Science of Living. The New Gospel of Health. Practical and Physiological. Story of an Evolution of Natural Law in the Cure of Disease, for Physicians and Laymen. How the Sick Get Well; How the Well Get Sick. Alcoholics Freshly Considered. Norwich, Conn.: Charles C. Haskell & Co./London: L. N. Fowler & Co., 1908. Later Edition. [First published 1894]. [ii]+323+[15]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled russet cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate cover spotting, s light marginal pencilling, generally a very good copy. Uncommon. A naturopathic treatise. This date not in Cordasco. Inquire | Order $50.00

78. Dreyer, Georges (born 1873).
The Assessment of Physical Fitness by Correlation of Vital Capacity and Certain Measurements of the Body. In collaboration with George Fulford Hanson. Foreword by Charles H[orace] Mayo (1865-1939). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1921. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published 1920 in London]. xiv+127+[3]pp. 3 text figures, 24 tables. 8vo. Printed ruled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Gilt somewhat dull, otherwise a very good copy with library bookpla te and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Dreyer was professor of pathology at Oxford. Inquire | Order $35.00

79. Driesch, Hans [Adolf Eduart] (1867-1941).
Science and Philosophy of the Organism [Volume I]. Gifford Lectures 1907. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1908. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[1]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Covers spotted, crown frayed, library bookplates to the front paste-down and colored flyleaf, faint rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external marking s. Quite uncommon. Volume 2 appeared later the same year with a German translation of both volumes published in 1909. Inquire | Order $75.00

80. Drinkwater, H[arry] (born 1855).
Lecture on Mendelism. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., 1910. 1st Edition. 31+[1]pp. + 6 inserted half-tones. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt top edge. Light cover staining, e lse very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

81. DuBois, Eugene F[loyd] (1882-1959).
Basal Metabolism in Health and Disease. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, [1924]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+[17]-372pp. + frontis plate of the respiration calorimeter. 78 text figures. 8vo. Panelled, t hatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges bumped, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. At the time of publication, DuBois was medical director of the Russell Sage Institute of Pathology and associate professor of medicine at Cornell; from 1 930 to 1941 he was professor of medicine at Cornell and from 1941 to 1950 professor of physiology. A landmark book in the study of metabolism and nutrition in which DuBois reported his pioneering research that stimulated scientific work into metabolism. Because of his important work on body control of temperature, an Antarctic island has been named after DuBois. GM-5 #1036. Inquire | Order $65.00

82. Duke, William W[addell] (born 1883).
Allergy, Asthma, Hay Fever, Urticaria and Allied Manifestations of Reaction. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 335+[1]pp. + erratum slip tipped-in at page 201. 75 text figures & photog raphic illustrations. 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Inquire | Order $30.00

83. Duplay, Simon Emmanuel (1836-1924) & Stern, W[illiam]-M.
Diagnostic chirurgical. Huitième édition entièrement remaniée par W.-M. Stern. Paris: Librairie Octave Doin/Gaston Doin, Éditeur, 1928. 8th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [Fi rst published 1895-1897 in two volumes authored by Duplay, E. Rochard, and A. Demoulin.] viii+1231+[1]pp. 675 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Contermporary red cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the t itle and several other leaves, half-title and title somewhat creased and dusty, otherwise a very good copy. At head of title "Duplay-Rochard-Demoulin-Stern". 9th and 10th (1951) editions published as Traité de diagnostic chirurgical. Inquire | Order $35.00

84. Dupouy, Edmond (born 1838).
Médecine et moeurs de l'ancienne Rome d'après les poètes latins. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Médicale Variée. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1892. 1st Edition. vii+[1]439+[1]pp. 12mo. Red leather-b acked marbled boards with raised bands, gilt-stamped spine, and marbled endpapers. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, sheets browned but stable, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncom mon. Inquire | Order $100.00

85. Dwight, Edwin Welles (1863-1931).
Medical Jurisprudence: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Issued in The Medical Epitome Series, edited by V. C. Pedersen. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1903]. 1st Edition. [ii]+249+[3] pp. 12mo. Printed crimson cloth with painted white lettering. Lettering lightly chipped, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Sep 2006