Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
Kretschmer's major presentation of his constitutional theory of personality in which he introduced the concepts of schizo- and cyclothymic temperaments and of the asthenic, pyknic, & hypoplastic body types. One of the two most influential 20t h century studies of character (the other being Jung's Psychological Typen). W. H. Sheldon's work directly derives from Kretschmer's.
Written while Külpe was still very much a Wundtian, this was -- after Wundt's Physiologische Psychologie -- the next great textbook of experimental psychology, notably absent from which is any discussion of cognition, of which th ere were not yet any experiments to report. This was just the lacuna that Külpe's imageless school of thought at Würzburg was to occupy. See Boring's extended discussion in his History of Experimental Psychology.
A Herbartian study with a useful historical chapter detailing the views of Leibniz, Kant, Herbart, Lazarus, Steinthal, & Wundt on apperception, Lange's monograph considerably influenced American pedagogy. Translated into English in 1893.- 82. Lazarus, M[oritz] (1824-1903).
- Die Reize des Spiels. Berlin: Ferd[inand] Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1883. 1st Edition. xvi+177+[3]pp. 8vo. Later cloth-backed self-wrappers. Probably lacking the original wrappers. A good copy with some edge -chipping, small gouge to the title-page (first leaf), and with the lower right corner of the title-page chipped away. Uncommon. An early psychological study of play. Lazarus, who held the world's first chair in ethnopsychology at the University of Bonn from 1862 on, was a Herbartian who, with Steinthal founded ethnopsychology. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 83. Legahn, Fr[iedrich] A[ugust] (born 1871).
- Entwicklungsgeschichte des Bewusstseins (auf physiologischer Grundlage). Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1914. 1st Edition. [viii]+554pp. 179 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth. Spine tips ta ped, whited clinic name to front board, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 84. Lesch, Erwin, ed.
- Bericht über den dritten Kongress für Heilpädagogik in München 2.-4. August 1926. Im Auftrage der Gesellschaft für Heilpädagogik Forschungsinstitution für Heilpädagogik. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. vi+235+[1]pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Affixed to flexible mottled library boards with hand-printed cloth spine, original trimmed front wrapper laid-down. Edges of boards quite chipped and worn, a good only ex-library copy in an ugly library case. Scarce. Contains 28 papers delivered at the conference, seven of which deal with retardation: F. Simon's "Anteil der Religion an der Erziehung der seelisch Schwachen und Haltlosen"; P. Ranschburg's "Die Rechenfertigkeit und Rechenfähigkeit der geistig Defekten u nd Sinnesdefekten"; G. Oberhauser's "Untersuchungen über die Zahlbegriffsbildung beim Taubstummen"; L. Szondi's "Neuere Ergebnisse auf dem Gebiete der Therapie der Schwachsinnigen"; W. von Wieser's "Röntgenologische Beeinflussung somatischer Veränderunge n beim Schwachsinn und bei verschiedenen Erkrankungen des Zentralnervensystems im Kindesalter"; W. Tittneben's "Demonstration eines Apparates zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger (Einführende Bemerkungen)"; H. Velthuisen's "Apparat zur objektiven Sinnesprüfung Schwachsinniger." Apparently not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 85. Lévy-Bruhl, Lucien (1857-1939).
- La Mentalité primitive. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+[iv]+537+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Edges chipped. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 86. Lewin, Kurt (1890-1947).
- Die Entwicklung der experimentellen Willenpsychologie und die Psychotherapie. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. 28pp. + 7 leaves of plates + 1 blank plate leaf. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. L ight shelfwear and spotting, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 87. Lewin, Kurt.
- Die Psychologische Situation bei Lohn und Strafe. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+67+[1]pp. 15 text illus. Small 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 88. Lindner, Gustav Adolf (1828-1887).
- Lehrbuch der empirischen Psychologie als induktiver Wissenschaft. Für den Gebrauch an höheren Lehranstalten und zum Selbstunterrichte. Translated into English in 1889. Wien: Druck und verlag von Carl Gerold' s Sohn, 1875. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1858]. viii+232pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Hinges cracked, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
Professor at Prague, Lindner was the chief Austrian adherent of Herbart. His textbook, a presentation of Herbart's ideas, was the standard text used in Austrian schools. throughout the late 19th century -- indeed, Freud's knowledge of Herbart stems from his reading of it (See Jones, I, p.58).- 89. Longo, Michele.
- Psicologia criminale. Biblioteca Antropologico-Giuridica Serie I Volume XXXVIII. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1906. 1st Edition. [viii]+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped, ri ght front edge chipped, lightly foxed, a good, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Michele was professor of law and criminal procedure at the University of Naples. OCLC records 7 copies, 5 in the USA: NY Publick, LC, Center for Research, Indiana, & Harvard L aw School. Inquire | Order $50.00
The Birth of the Physico-chemical Approach in Physiology
- 90. Ludwig, C[arl Friedrich Wilhelm] (1816-1895).
- Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Leipzig und Heidelberg: C. F. Winter'sche Verlagshandlung, 1852, 1861. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1852 & 1856.] vi+[2]+612; [ii]+780pp. 153 & 72 wood engravings in the text. 8vo. Modern blue leather-backed marbled boards with paper spine labels. Sheets browned with heavy foxing to the first few leaves of Band I, top and right edge of the title-page to Band II and right edge of ensuing l eaf repaired with Japanese rice paper, 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page of Band II and the last leaf of text in both volumes, still a very good set in a nice modern binding. Scarce. Along with three other students of Johannes Müller (D ubois-Reymond, Brücke, and Helmholtz) Ludwig established medicine and physiology (and by extension psychology) on a mechanistic basis, completely demolishing vitalism, precisely as they intended to do. Ludwig's pathbreaking textbook firmly established ph ysiology as a physico-chemical enterprise. Zusne Biographical Dictionary of Psychology, p. 269; Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists 2nd ed., II: 568; DSB VIII: 540-41; Rothschuh History of Physiology, pp. 204-21 2. With the original front blank to Band I with William H. Welch's ownership signature dated "Mar. 10, 1877, Leipzig, Sachsen" retained and tipped-in to the front flyleaf. Professor of pathology at Bellevue Hospital Medical College (1879-84) and at Hopki ns from 1884 to 1818; director of the JHU School of Hygiene 1916-26, when he was called to the new chair of Medical History at Hopkins. Welch "did much to develop pathology and bacteriology in U.S.A" [Bulloch's _History of Bacteriology_, p. 403]. Inquire | Order $585.00
The best exposition of Ludwig's work, in which he "presented the strongest case in the 19th century for a mechanistic physiology. He aimed to reduce the organism to its fundamental constituets and thereafter explain its processes by forces of attraction and repulsion between them. Impressed by the ability of the salivary glands to continue secreting, even after decapitation, when the appropriate nerve is stimulated, Ludwig concluded that there was no role for any 'vital' principle in the bod y" [Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists].- 91. Mac-Auliffe, Léon.
- Les Mécanismes intimes de la vie: introduction a l'étude de la personnalité. Par le Dr. Léon Mac-Auliffe.... Paris: Librairie Scientifique Amédée Legrand, 1925. viii+100+[4]pp. 4to. Leather-backed marbled boards, wrappers r etained. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. La Vie humaine, fasc. 3. Inquire | Order $40.00
Adjunct director of the psychopathological laboratory at the École Pratique des Hautes Études, Mac-Auliffe attempted to construct a character typology based on colloidal chemistry, the inspiration for which stemmed from Sigaud & Claude Bernar d. Judging from the photographs, the resulting four types seem remarkably like Kretschmer's, which were being developed at the same time in Germany.- 92. Mahrer, Myriam.
- Quando noi morti ci destiamo: contributo alla fisio-psicologia del suicidio. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Sheets browned but stable, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 93. Maine de Biran, Marie Francois Pierre (1766-1824).
- Influence de l'habitude sur la faculté de pensér. Paris: Chez Henrichs, An XI [1802]. 1st Edition. [2]+viii+402pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown calf-backed mottled blue boards with red morocco spi ne label. Boards quite worn and peeled, front joint split, some bumping and shelfwear to the head & foot of the spine, sheets lightly browned, a good to very good copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. Abandoning his earlier adherence to Locke and Condi llac, Maine de Biran argued here in his first psychological book that consciousness is maintained by will -- something quite apart from a mere concatenation of sensations. Maine de Biran's emphasis on will and activity has remained an important theme in French psychology. Rieber Catalog #274. Inquire | Order $950.00
Few of Maine de Biran's writings were published during his lifetime, the first book collection not appearing until 1834, with Victor Cousin adding three additional volumes in 1841 under the title Oeuvres philosophiques de Maine de Biran . In 1859 E. Naville brought out the first definitive collection of his writings as Oeuvres inédites de Maine de Biran in three volumes, edited from manuscripts made available from Biran's son.- 94. Mervoyer, P[ierre] M[aurice] (born 1805).
- Étude sur l'association des idées. Paris: Aug. Durand, Éditeur, 1864. 1st Edition. [4]+413+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark green leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and edges, and gilt- stamped spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Mervoyer's doctoral dissertation; he published in 1867 Écrit une Grammaire de la langue anglaise and became a professor at the Lycée de Douai. OCLC lists 7 copies: Yale; Northern Ill; Harvard; Queen's Univ; Universities of Michigan, Montreal, & Tasmania. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 95. Mohr, [Johann] Jakob (1824-1886).
- Grundlage der empirischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von Oswald Mutze, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-vi+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Later cloth-backed mottled boards with original printed gray front wrapper laid-do wn. Front blank or half-title lacking, spine hand-lettered, a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Rare. Essentially an application of Franz Brentano's ideas to pedagogy. Mohr, about whom we have been able to find out nothing, also discusses Stum pf, Lotze (extensively), and Wundt. We have tentatively assumed that the author is the German pedagogue and poet whose dates we give. No matter which Mohr wrote this, it is a rare early discussion of Brentano's relevance to education. Not in OCLC or the Deutsche Bibliothek. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 96. Müller-Freienfels, Richard (1882-1949).
- Grundzüge einer Lebenspsychologie. Band I: Das Gefühls- und Willensleben. Band II: Das Denken und die Phantasie. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1924, 1925. 2 volumes. x+404+[2]; [x]+358+[8] pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed printed brown boards. Spine tips masking-taped, a good ex-library set with shelfwear. Uncommon. First printing of Band I, 2nd revised edition of Band II. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 97. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
- Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Edition. viii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. Inquire | Order $175.00
"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben< /CITE> (862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). he new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operati ng energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivati ve, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings -- that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations (colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt di fferences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].- 98. Nemec, Bohumil & Matousek, Otakar, eds.
- Jan Evangelista Purkyne, badatel -- národní buditel: soubor prispevku o jeho zivote a praci. Issued in the series Ceskoslovenská Akademie Ved Klasikové Vedy: sekce biologická. Praha [Prague]: Nakladatel ství Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved, 1955. 1st Edition. 250+[2]pp. + 34 half-tones on 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Unprinted white card covers. Bookplate, very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket with front portrait of Purkine. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00
The First Book-Length Account of Gall in French
- 99. [Normant, Général].
- Exposition de la doctrine physionomique du docteur Gall ou nouvelle théorie du cerveau, considéré comme le siège des facultés intellectuelles et morales. [Paris]: Chez Henrichs, An XII [1804]. 1st Edition. viii+255+[1]pp. + rear folding plate with four engraved images of skulls. 8vo. Early to mid-19th century gilt-ruled mottled calf with four gilt fleurons to the spine, morocco spine label, and marbled endpapers. Very slight edge-rubbing, just a touch of browning foxing t o the sheets, a handsome copy. Uncommon. Wellcome IV, 245; Barbier Dictionnaires des ouvrages anonymes, 3rd. ed., II, 391 (attributing authorship to Normant, described as an "ancien aide de camp du Gen. Moreau." OCLC lists 7 libraries with c opies, 4 in the USA: Minnesota, Chicago, Hopkins, & UCLA. Inquire | Order $285.00
The first book-length exposition of Gall's theories in French, preceded only by Charles de Villers' 82-page pamphlet issued in 1802 and entitled Lettre à Georges Cuvier ... sur une nouvelle théorie du cerveau, par le docteur Gall ... There were about 10 earlier works on Gall's ideas published in German and Dutch between 1802 and 1804. Apparently unknown to Hollander, despite his efforts to track down any text referring to Gall in his In Search of the Soul. Jean Vict or Marie Moreau (1763-1813), to whom Normant was apparently an aide, was an important French general in the 1790s and under Napoleon.- 100. Paul, Hermann (1846-1921).
- Principien der Sprachgeschichte. Halle: Max Niemeyer, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1880]. x+[2]+368pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black front & rear lettering. Spine b acked with cloth, wrappers worn and quite edge-torn, right edges of first few leaves chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Of the five editions issued through 1920, the second is the major revision and was translated into English in 1889 by Herbert Strong.
Inquire | Order $85.00 $600.00
Paul was a pioneer German linguist and a leading late 19th century neogrammarian. One of the great books both in the history of linguistics and in the psychology of language, his Prinzipien der Sprachgeschichte helped set linguis tics and the psychology of language on a historical basis within the human sciences.- 101. Paulhan, Fr[ederic] (1856-1931).
- La volonté. Issued in the series Encyclopédie Scientifique Bibliotheque de Psychologie Expérimentale. Paris: Octave Doin et Fils, Editeurs, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1902]. vii+[5]+324+xii p ages. 12mo. Printed yellow-tan cloth with brown & reddish lettering, gray endpapers. Spine darkened, spine tips shelfworn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains chapters on automatism and suggestion. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 102. Pavlov, Ivan Petrovich (1849-1936).
- Die Physiologie der höchsten Nerventätigkeit. [Delivered at the] XIV Congresso Internazionale di Fisiologia. Tivoli: Arti Grefiche Aldo Chicca, 1932. 1st Edition. 18+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed ocher wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 103. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
- La Construction du réel chez l'enfant. Translated as The Construction of Reality in the Infant. Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Éditions Delachaux & Niestl é, [1937]. 1st Edition. 398+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $1 00.00
- 104. Piaget, Jean.
- Le Développement de la notion de temps chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de quatre collaboratrices. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Printed on acidic pape r, considering which a superb copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 105. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel (born 1913).
- Le Développement des quantités chez l'enfant: conservation et atomisme. Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel et Paris: Éditions Delachaux & Niestlé, [1941]. 1st Edi tion. [iv]+344+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. An unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 106. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
- La Genese de l'idée de hasard chez l'enfant. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1951. 1st Edition. 265+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Paper acidic as always, owner's ink signature to the half-title, else a near fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 107. Piaget, Jean & Szeminska, Alina.
- La Genese du nombre chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de sept collaborateurs. Issued in the series Collection d'actualités pédagogiques. Neuchatel: Éditions Delachaux & Niestlé, [1941]. 1st Edition. [iv]+308+[2 ]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Rear wrapper lightly creased. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100 .00
- 108. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
- La Géometrie spontanée de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. 1st Edition. 514+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. An unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 109. Piaget, Jean.
- Les Notions de mouvement et de vitesse chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de onze collaborateurs. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1946. 1st Edition. [viii]+284pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Considering the highly acidic paper, a brilliant, unopened copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 110. Piaget, Jean & Inhelder, Bärbel.
- La Représentation de l'espace chez l'enfant. Avec le concours de dix-huit collaborateurs. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1948. 1st Edition. 581+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Sheets browned, jo ints moderately chipped, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 111. Piaget, Jean.
- La Représentation du monde chez l'enfant. Translated as The Child's Conception of the World. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1926. 1st Edition. [lxiv]+424+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to lower f ront & rear joints, paper acidic, a very nice copy of a fragile book. Piaget's third published book on developmental psychology. Inquire | Order $175.00
- 112. Pick, A[rnold] (1851-1924).
- Bewegung und Aufmerksamkeit: Ein Kapitel der allgemeinen Pathologie. Sonder-Abdruck aus Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie Band XL, Heft 2-3 (1916). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, [1916]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [65]-87+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Some edge-chipping, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 113. Pillsbury, W[alter] B[owers] (1872-1960).
- L'Attention. Translated by Monica Molloy & Raymond Meunier. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychologie Expérimentale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1906. 1st Edition. [18]+304+[4]pp. 12mo. Conte mporary 1/2 blue cloth with thatched dark purple cloth-covered boards, with gilt-stamped spine, green endpapers, and marbled edges, original printed green wrappers retained. Old East European library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leave s, paper shelf labels to the front & rear boards, slight ink lining to the table-of-contents page, still a very good, attractive copy. Pillsbury's first book, not published in English until 1908. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 114. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
- De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen] : Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine ru bbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose, still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition o f the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. Bound With I. B. Por tae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he broug ht out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three ea rlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition]. Inquire | Order $1500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book -- one of the first such manuals to be illustrated --, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revi val of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two w ere concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the im portance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.- 115. Preyer, W[ilhelm] (1841-1897).
- Ein Merkwürdiger Fall von Fascination. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1895. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+55+[1pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black front and rear lettering. Slight chipping to spine, faint name stamp to cover, a very good to near fine copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 116. Preyer, Wilhelm.
- Die Seele des Kindes: Beobachtungen über die geistige Entwicklung des Menschen in den ersten Lebensjahren. Translated as Mental Development in the Child. Leipzig: Th. Grieben's Verlag (L. Fernau), 1884. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1881]. xii+[488]pp. 8vo. Rebound in later pebbled mauve cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order A> $100.00
- 117. Reimarus, Hermann Samuel (1694-1768).
- Allgemeine Betrachtungen über die Triebe der Thiere, hauptsächlich über ihre Kunst-Triebe: zum Erkenntniß des Zusammenhanges der Welt, des Schöpfers und unser selbst. Appended after the register is "Anha ng von der verschiedenen Determination der Naturkräfte, und ihren mancherlen Stufen, zur Erläuterung des zehenten Capitels". Hamburg: Bey Johann Carl Bohn, 1760. 1st Edition. [16]+410+[22]+104pp. Small 8vo. Vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum corner s. Some peeling & staining to rear board, otherwise a handsome, clean copy. Rare. Enlarged editions appeared in 1762 and 1773, and posthumous editions in 1790 and 1798. Inquire | Order $1500.00
Diamond 15.8: "Reimarus, a Deist, presented a theory of instinct from the standpoint of 'natural theology' ... the book was soon translated into French [and Dutch] and exercised great influence. ... German writers especially regard this book as the beginning of modern instinct theory." Wilm pp. 94-118: "Reimarus not only anticipated much of the Naturphilosophie of post-Kantian philosopphy in Germany, ... but forecast one of the most influential trends in modern biological psychology, which sees in instinct a non-acqui red character (anti-Lamarckian)" [p. 95]. Reimarus, Professor of Oriental Languages at the Hamburg Gymnasium, made the first sustained nonanthropomorphic studies of animal behavior. He "undertook a minute analysis of instincts in different species [and] wished to demonstrate that neither th e mechanists nor the sensationalists could give them a proper account. Against the Cartesians, especially La Mettrie and Buffon, he offered examples of animals whose behavior could not result simply from fixed corporeal structures: for instance, young ca lves, rams, and goats attempted to butt with horns that had yet to sprout -- which showed that the soul, not anatomy, guided the animal in the use of its organs. Against Condillac, Guer, and other sensationalists -- who believed instincts really to be le arned habits -- Reimarus produced many instances of behavior stereotyped in species, especially behavior that appeared immediately after birth. ... Reimarus produced the challenge that later biological theorists had to meet: the explanation of behavior t hat was unlearned and uniform in a species" [Richards Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 520-521].- 118. Ribot, Th[eodule Armand] (1839-1916).
- Die Erblichkeit: eine psychologische Untersuchung ihrer Erscheinungen, Gesetze, Ursachen und Folgen. Translated by Otto Hotzen. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1876. 1st Edition in German. [First publi shed 1873 in French]. xiv+495+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Some wear to the lower joints, foxed, a handsome, mostly unopened copy in original condition. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 119. Ribot, Theodule Armand.
- La Psychologie Allemande Contemporaine (école Expérimentale). Paris: Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1879. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiv+368pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Quite uncomm on. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 120. Rosner, Karl (born 1873).
- Shakspere's Hamlet im Lichte der Neuropathologie. Vortrag gehalten in der Gesellschaft für Psychologische Forschung, München. Berlin / Prag: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1895. 1st Edition. 51+[1 ]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges cello-taped, otherwise an unopened copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 121. Rubenstein, S. L.
- Prinzipien und Wege der Entwicklung der Psychologie. Translated by Peter G. Klemm. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1963. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1959 in Russian]. [vi]+296pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good cop y in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 122. Schaller, Julius (1810-1868).
- Das Seelenleben des Menschen. Psychologie von Julius Schaller Teil 1. Weimar: Hermann Böchlau, 1860. 1st Edition. [xvi]+476pp. 8vo. Leather-backed pebbled blue boards. Boards rubbed, head and foot of spine shelf worn, old library stamp to title-page & flyleaf and label to spine, a good to very good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 123. Schein, Josef.
- Zentralistische Organisation und Seelenleben Zweiter Band. München: Verlag Ernst Reinhardt, 1931. 1st Edition. [xii]+618+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Sheets acidic and browned, else a very good, mod erately marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Mostly devoted to a discussion of sense perception. The first volume, which set forth Schien's general psychology, appeared in 1922. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the title-page and publishr's review sl ip tipped-in to the half-title. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 124. Scheler, Max F. (1874-1928).
- Die transszendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-bac ked marbled boards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 125. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
- Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1859. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1819]. [iii]-xxxii+634; [iii]-vi+740pp. + folding diagram at page 58 of Band I. 8vo. Conte mporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines. Joints to the first volume frayed, a good copy with shelfwear, probably lacking half-titles to both volumes. Scarce. The last revised edition with extensive alterations by Schopenhauer. Friedrich Paulsen's set, signed on the front blank to the first volume (dated Juni 1873) and with his extensive pencil annotations, especially to the first volume, the rear flyleaf of which contains his class rolls for several years at the University of Berlin. Starting in 1881, Paulsen based his winter semester seminar course on Schopenhauer's _Wille_. Inquire | Order
- 126. Schumann, F[riedrich] (born 1863), ed.
- Bericht über den V. Kongreß für experimentelle Psychologie in Berlin vom 16. bis 20. April 1912. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1912. 1st Edition. xxv+[3]+324pp. 8vo. Housed in plain flexib le library boards with hand-lettered spine, orginal trimmed printed front wrapper laid-down. A good ex-library copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Contains William Stern's "Über die psychologischen Methoden der Intelligenzprüfung" (pp. 1-109) and Karl Marbe's "Die Bedeutung der Psychologie für die übrigen Wissenschaften und die Praxis" (pp. 110-113). Also contains abstracts of papers by Külpe, G. E. Müller, Ach, Karl Bühler, C. S. Myers, Köhler, David Katz, Jaensch, Wertheimer, Pfungst ("Zur Psychologie der Affen" and "Über sprechende Hunde"), and others. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 127. Schumann, F[riedrich], ed.
- Untersuchungen über die Tiefenwahrnehmung. Psychologische Studien, herausgegeben von F. Schumann 1. Abteilung: Beiträge zur Analyse der Gesichtswahhrnehmungen 4. Heft. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 19 18. 1st Edition. [iv]+188pp. 8vo. Drab gray-green wrappers. Bottom third of spine erose, edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Contains L. v. Karpinska's "Experimentelle Beiträge zur Analyse der iefenwahrnehmung"; Hans Henning's "Das Panunmsche Phänomeno n"; P. ZImmermann's "Über die Abhängigkeit des Tiefeneindrucks von der Deutlichkeit der Konturen." Inquire | Order< /A> $50.00
- 128. Semon, Richard [Wolfgang] (1859-1918).
- Die Mnemische Empfindungen in ihren Beziehungen zu den Originalempfindungen. Erste Forsetzung der "Mneme." Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1909. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+392pp. 8vo. Printed green wrap pers with black lettering. Spine chipped and varnished, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Quite uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-pa ge and front cover. Inquire | Order $65.00
Semon's second & last book on the psychology of memory.- 129. Serácky, F., et al.
- Wissenschaft und Okkultismus: 1. Univ. Prof. Dr. F. Serácky: Der Fall Hanussen und die wissenschaftliche Psychologie. 2: Univ. Prof. Dr. Christian Ehrenfels: Die metaphysische Bedeutung der parpsychischen Phenomene. 3. Pr of. Dr. Artur Pollak: Materialistische Dialektik und Metaphysik. Prag: Bund proletarischer Freidenker, 1931. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed orange boards. Sheets quite acidic, serious tears into the text from the bottom margin of 6 leaves, a fair ex-library copy only. Very scarce. No copy listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 130. Sergi, G[iuseppe] (1841-1936).
- L'origine del fenomeni psichici e il loro significato biologico. Issued in the series Biblioteca di Scienze Moderne. Torino: Fratelli Bocca Editori, 1904. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885 i n Milan]. x+367+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan-gray wrrappers with black lettering. Spine sellotaped, slight browning and staining to the sheets, else very good. Uncommon. Sergi introduced psychology into Italian universities; his 1873 I Princip ii di psicologia was the first European systematic psychological treatise, slightly preceding Wundt's. In it Sergi followed Lewes's view of "the mind as a function of the organism." "Thanks to Sergi, at the beginning of the twentieth century Itali an psychology not only had caught up with psychology in many other countries, but, from some points of view, was even more advanced" [Marzi & Chiari "Italy," p.229 in Sexton & Misiak. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 131. Séze, Victor.
- Recherches phisiologiques et philosophiques sur la sensibilité ou la vie animale. A Paris: Chez Prault, Imprimeur du Roi, 1786. 1st Edition. [viii]+333+[7]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled paste-boards with black lea ther spine label. Extremities worn, upper and lower joints worn but still firm, generally a very good, internally clean copy. Scarce. Séze was at the University of Montpellier. Blake p. 415. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 132. Sollier, Paul [Auguste] (1861-1933).
- Le Mécanisme des émotions (leçons faites a l'université nouvelle de Bruxelles, 1903). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1905. 1st Edition. [ii]+302+[2]pp. 8vo. Conte mporary leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned with slight edge-chipping, a good to very good ex-library copy with rubbing to joints & edges. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 133. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar].
- Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + frontis + 6 rear lithographic plates (all with multiple images). 8vo. Leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Just a hint of foxing, else a fine, bright copy with light wear to the spine tips and low er edge of the boards. Uncommon. Inscribed by Spurzheim on the half-title "A Monsieur le général // Carnot [?? ??] // comme marque d'estim // de la part de l'auteur". Right edge of the 4-line inscription ever so slightly trimmed in binding with a bit of the final "r" in "auteur" trimmed away. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 134. Spurzheim, [Johann] G[aspar].
- Observations sur la phraenologie, ou la connaissance de l'homme moral et intellectuel, fondée sur les fonctions du système nerveux. Paris: Treuttel et Würtz, Libraires, 1818. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxiii+[1]+372pp. + 7 lithographic plates (all with multiple images). 8vo. Leather-backed tan boards. Spine lacking, front board detaching, minor foxing, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, several text leaves, and the versos of the plates. A good binding copy . Uncommon. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 135. Stern, Louis William (1871-1938).
- Psychologie der frühen Kindheit bis zum sechsten Lebensjahre. Mit Benutzung ungedruckter Tagebücher von Clara Stern. Leipzig: Verlag von Quelle & Meyer, 1914. 1st Edition. xii+372pp. + Tafelanhang with 6 hal f-tone plates (several of child art) tipped-in to rear paste-down. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. A classic of child psychology. William McDougall's copy signed on the front paste-down. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 136. Storch, E[rnst] (born 1866).
- Muskelfunction und Bewusstsein. Eine Studie zum Mechanismus der Wahrnehmungen. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella X. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1901. 1st Edition. [4]+[43]-86+[8]pp. 7 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black lettering. Spine and upper edges chipped, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small c all number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. With G. E. Stechert's stamp to the front cover. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplagte and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the front cover.
Inquire | Order $40.00
- 137. Störring, Gustav (1860-1946).
- Methoden der Psychologie des Gefühlslebens. Berlin/Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1931. 1st Edition. Pp. [1125]-1646. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary green buckram with original printed front wrapper retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Also published separately in book-form in 1938. Inquire | Order $45.95
- 138. Taine, Hippolyte Adolph (1828-1893).
- De L'Intelligence. Par H. Taine. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1870. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+492+92], [iv]+508+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards. Very good copies. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
Perhaps the greatest 19th century positivist contribution to psychology, Taine's book -- which everybody with a serious interest in psychology seems to have read at the time -- laid out a program for keeping psychological generalizations tied to experimental facts. It is not so much a study of intelligence as probably the best period survey of what was going on in psychology.- 139. Tarduchy, Emilio R.
- Psicologia del dictador y caracteres mas salientes, morales, sociales y politicos, de la dictadura española. Madrid: Imprenta Artística, 1929. 1st Edition. 320pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Worn. Quite uncommon. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $35.00
- 140. Tissot, J[oseph] (1801-1876).
- La folie considérée surtout dans ses rapports avec la psychologie normale: sa nature, ses formes, son siége essentiel, ses effets moraux et juridiques, etc. Ouvrage couronné par l'Académie des sciences morales e t politiques. Paris: A. Marescq Ainé, Libraire-Éditeur, 1877. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+582pp. 8vo. Mid-20th century Iberian leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking half-title (or front blank) & title-page, thus a good reading copy onl y. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 141. Tonnini, S[ilvio].
- Psicologia della civilità egizia. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1906. 1st Edition. xvi+503+[1]pp. + 2 folding plates. 95 text figures. 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Corners frayed, spine moderately w orn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 142. Treves, Zaccaria & Saffiotti, F. Umberto.
- La "scala metrica dell'intelligenza" di Binet e Simon: studiata nelle scuole comunali elementari di Milano. Milano: Stabilimento Tipo-Litografico G. Civelli, 1911. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp + 24 tables ( many folding). Tall 8vo. Drab library boards. An ugly ex-library copy. Scarce. Publication of the Città di Milano Laboratorio Civico di Psicologia Pura ed Applicata, which Treves directed with Saffiotti an assistant. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 143. Utitz, Emil (born 1883).
- Psychologie der Simulation. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1918. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Slight pencil scoring, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Examines simulation in both animals and humans. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 144. Wagner, Rudolf (1805-1864), ed.
- Handwörterbuch der Physiologie mit Rücksicht auf physiologische Pathologie. Braunschweig: Druck und Verlag von Friedr. Vieweg und Sohn, 1842, 1844, 1846, 1846, 1853. 4 volumes bound in 5. 1st Edition. lviii+92 8+[2], [6]+926+[2], [6]+872+[2], [6]+588+[2], [6]+1045+[1]pp. + 7 lithographed plates at the rear of Band 1, 5 in Band 3-1, 2 in Band 4 & 6 folding charts in Band 4. 16 plates & 4 charts. Text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth with gilt-stamped spi nes. Cloth rubbed and scratched, sheets somewhat browned, a bit of marginal staining, Band 4 (the 5th physical volume) almost invisibly recased, a very good set. Scarce. "Wagner was professor at Göttingen. His literary output was enormous. In the above w ork he contributed the sections on sympathetic nerves, nerve-ganglia, and nerve-endings. This work contained 63 extensive review articles from 30 authors" [GM]. GM 607. With George Rosen's ink signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume. Rosen (19 10-1977) pioneered the historical sociology of psychiatry and medicine. Inquire | Order $1500.00
Contains E. H. Weber's Der Tastsinn und das Gemeingefühl (Band 3, 2. Abt., pp. 481-588), GM 1459, one of the great papers in the history of psychology & the foundation for all subsequent work on the sense of touch as well as some sthetic sensibility. Also contains contributions by Lotze (on vision), A. W. Volkmann (vision), F. W. Hagen (psychology & psychiatry), & J. E. Purkinje (on sleep, dreams, and waking states). Hagen's, Volkmann's & Purkinje's papers are all cited by Freud in Die Traumdeutung (Strachey's Bibliography A).- 145. Wirth, Wilhelm (1876-1952).
- Psychophysik: Darstellung der Methoden der experimentellen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1912. 1st Edition. viii+522pp. 63 text figures. 8vo. Printed panelled dark blue cloth. Spine tips taped, secti on of colored endpaper peeled away from the rear paste-down, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. An experimental psychologist trained by Wundt, Wirth did important research into the psychology of attention [See Boring, 1st ed. of Hist. of Exper. Psyc h., p. 642]. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 146. Wolff, Christian von (1679-1754).
- Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autor is cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1734. 1st Edition. [xvi]+680+[20]pp. 4to. Modern leather. Wormhole to upper margin of title and ensuing three leaves, light browning, an attractive copy . Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order $850.00
Along with his 1732 Psychologia Empirica one of the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff's distinction between deductive (rational) and empirical psychology (which he named) has held to this day. Wolff construed psychology as part of metaphysics, distinguishing between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psycho logical tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.- 147. Wolff, Christian von.
- Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognition em profutura proponuntur. Verona: Typis Dionysii Ramanzini Bibliopolae apud S. Thomam, 1734. 2nd Revised Edition. [xii]+397+[3]pp. With historiated initials. Tall 4to. Contemporary parchment-covered boards. Slight rubbing to boards, a very fine, pretty c opy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 148. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
- Essays. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1906. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885]. [6]+440pp. 8vo. Green and gray cloth with gilt spine & front lettering and vertical gilt rule to the front & rear boards, patterned gray endpapers, top edge of the text block painted green. Some soiling to the right & bottom edges of the text block, else a sharp, attractive copy. William Morton Wheeler's copy, signed on the title-page "W. M. Wheeler". Professor of Economic Entomology at Harvard University, Wheeler was the leading early 20th century authority on the behavior of the social insects, especially of ants. Inquire | Order $100.00
Essays on philosophy & knowledge, brain & soul, the growth of experimental psychology, animal psychology, affects & ideas, the language of thought, Will, Spiritualism, Lessing & the critical method, etc.- 149. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
- Grundzüge der physiologischen Psychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1893. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1873]. [xvi]+600+[2], xii+684+[2]pp. 8vo. Later 20th century green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Library gift bookplate to both front flyleaves, corners bumped, name stamp and early owner's signature to both title-pages, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
First published in 1873-74, Wundt's Grundzüge went through six revisions. Systematically covering the range of psychological fact, the Grundzüge -- though titled a "physiological psychology" -- was Wundt's "great argument for an experimental psychology" (Boring 1950, p. 323).- 150. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
- Handbuch der Medicinischen Physik. Erlangen: Verlag Von Ferdinand Enke In Stuttgart, 1867. 1st Edition. xvi+[556]pp. 244 text ills. Thick 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. An unopened copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $375.00
- 151. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
- Lehrbuch der Physiologie des Menschen. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1878. 4th Revised Edition. [First published 1865]. xii+851+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with spine & corners taped. Title-pag e chipped, lacking front blank or half-title, a good ex-library reading copy only. Paper somewhat brittle. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 152. Wundt, Wilhelm [Max].
- Die Prinzipien der mechanischen Naturlehre: ein Kapitel aus einer Philosophie der Naturwissenschaften. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1910. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1866 as Die physikalische Axiome und ihre Beziehung zum Kausalprinzip.] xii+217+[7]pp. 8vo. Early drab flexible green boards with hand-letered spine. Spine and edges darkened, else a very good copy. Uncommon. With a new six-page foreword to the second edition. Inquire | Order $65.00