John Gach Books, Inc.
Social Psychology (S-Z)
Created: 27 Aug 2006
Section 1: Social Psychology (A-E)
Section 2: Social Psychology (F-K)
Section 3: Social Psychology (L-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 450. Saenger, Gerhart.
- The Social Psychology of Prejudice: Achieving Intercultural Understanding and Cooperation in a Democracy. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 451. Sandelands, Lloyd (born 1955).
- Feeling and Form in Social Life. Postmodern Social Futures, edited by Stjepan Mestrovic [Volume 3]. Lanham, Maryland: Rowman & Littlefield, Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+207+[5]pp. 8vo.
Trade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $10.95
- 452. Sandelands, Lloyd E.
- Male & Female in Social Life. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [2001]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+viii+220+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inqui
re | Order $13.95
- 453. Sanders, Glenn S. & Suls, Jerry, eds.
- Social Psychology of Health and Illness. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. [xiv]+346+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth. Hospital stamp to edges & endleaves,
else very good. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 454. Sanford, Fillmore H.
- Authoritarianism and Leadership: A Study of the Follower's Orientation to Authority. Philadelphia: Institute for Research in Human Relations, 1950. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+189+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth with drab spi
ne and black front lettering. Crown frayed, spine a bit spotted, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order<
/A> $75.00
- 455. Sanford, Fillmore H. & Capaldi, E. John, eds.
- Research in Developmental, Personality, and Social Psychology. Advances in Physiological Sciences Volume III. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+190+[6]pp.
8vo. Paperback. Slightly shelfworn else a very good copy. Name stamp to half-title page. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 456. Sanford, R. Nevitt (1909-1995).
- Self and Society: Social Change and Individual Development. New York: Atherton Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+381+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 457. Sarason, Seymour B[ernard] (born 1919).
- Work, Aging, and Social Change: Professionals and the One Life-One Career Imperative. With a Chapter "The Santa Fe Experience" by David Krantz. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishi
ng Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+298+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth with orange spine lettering. Slight flecking to the upper edge, else a very good, tight ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP).
Inquire | Order $8.50
- 458. Sargent, S[tephen] Stansfeld (born 1906).
- Social Psychology: An Integrative Interpretion. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1950]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+519+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 459. Sargent, S[tephen] Stansfeld & Williamson, Robert C.
- Social Psychology: An Integrative Interpretion. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1958]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1950]. [ii]+x+649+[3]pp. 8vo. Pan
elled blue cloth. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 460. Sarnoff, Irving (born 1922).
- Testing Freudian Concepts: An Experimental Social Approach. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+276pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 461. Sawin, Douglas B., et al, eds.
- Exceptional Infant Volume 4: Psychosocial Risks in Infant-Environment Transactions. New York: Brunner/Mazel, [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+461+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
EM> Inquire | Order $13.95
- 462. Schachter, Stanley (born 1922).
- The Psychology of Affiliation: Experimental Studies of the Sources of Gregariousness. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1968]. Later printing. [First published 1959]. [10]+141+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Tan clot
h with blue spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 463. Schaie, Warner K & Schooler, Carmi, eds.
- Social Structure and Aging: Psychological Processes. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1989. 1st Edition. xv+265+[8]pp. 8vo. Beige boards. A very good copy.
Inquire | Order $12.50
- 464. Scheflen, Albert E. (1920-1980).
- Body Language and Social Order: Communication as Behavioral Control. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. [xvi]+208pp. Copious text illustrations. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good
copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 465. Scheler, Max F. (1874-1928).
- Die transszendentale und die psychologische Methode: eine grundsätzliche Erörterung zur philosophischen Methodik. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1922. 2nd Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-bac
ked marbled boards. Edges of boards moderately chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 466. Scherer, Klaus R., et al.
- Human Aggression and Conflict: Interdisciplinary Perspectives. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1975]. 2nd printing. [xiv]+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight marginal pencil lining and a few pencil n
otes to the rear blank and inside cover, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.6
5
- 467. Scherer, Klaus R. & Giles, Howard, eds.
- Social Markers in Speech. Issued in the series European Studies in Social Psychology. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press/Paris: Editions de la Maison des Sciences de l'Homme, [1979]. 1st
Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+395+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Fine in somewhat yellowed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $64.95
- 468. Schiffer, Irvine.
- Charisma: A Psychoanalytic Look at Mass Society. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+184pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $7.95
- 469. Schneersohn, F.
- Neue Wege der Sozialpsychologie. Beiträge zur Massenpsychologie, edited by Paul Plaut Heft 1. Halle/Saale: Carl Marhold Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, els
e a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 470. Schneersohn, F.
- Studies in Psycho-Expedition: Fundamentals of the Psychological Science of Man and a Theory of Nervousness. Translated by Herman Frank. Foreword by Adolf Meyer (1866-1950) & John Dewey (1859-1952). New York: The Science of Ma
n Press, Nicholas L. Brown, Distributor, 1929. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. [First published in German]. [xiv]+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Cloth bubbled, a bit shaken, a good copy. Later issue measuring 122mm by 81mm and with no publisher's
imprint to base of spine. Inquire | Order $6.50
- 471. Schneider, Barbara [L.] & Stevenson, David (born 1951).
- The Ambitious Generation: America's Teenagers, Motivated but Directionless. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. Fine in pict
orial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 472. Schoen, Edgar J. (born 1893).
- The Bawdy Reign of Power Politics: An Analysis of Social Psychology. New York: Exposition Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. 302pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.90
- 473. Schoggen, Phil.
- Behavior Settings: A Revision and Extension of Roger G. Barker's 'Ecological Psychology'. With a chapter by Karl A. Fox. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1989. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First publ
ished 1968 as Ecological Psychology by Barker.] [xvi]+419+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $34.50
- 474. Schwab, John J., et al.
- Social Order and Mental Health: The Florida Health Study. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+218+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Name stamp to front paste-down, else very good in lightly wo
rn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.90
- 475. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very
good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 476. Seeley, John R. & Sim, R. Alexander.
- Crestwood Heights: A Study of the Culture of Suburban Life. Introduction by David Riesman (1909-2002). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+505+[5]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth wit
h silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 477. Selg, Herbert (born 1935), ed.
- The Making of Human Aggression: A Psychological Approach. Foreword by Bob Green. Translation by A[rnold] J. Pomerans of Zur Aggression verdammt? (1971). New York: St. Martin's Press, [1975]. 1st Ed
ition in English. [vi]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 478. Semin, Gün R. & Krahé, Barbara, eds.
- Issues in Contemporary German Social Psychology: History, Theories and Applications. London: Sage Publications, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpa
pers. DJ spine faded, else near fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $85.00
- 479. Severy, Lawrence J., ed.
- Advances in Population: Psychosocial Perspectives Volume 1. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+253+[7]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine and front labe
ls. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $44.95
- 480. Severy, Lawrence J. & Miller, Warren E[dward] (born 1924), eds.
- Advances in Population: Psychosocial Perspectives Volume 3. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, 1999. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with p
ainted black labels. A fine copy. Contains Christine A. Bachrach's "Threads in the Tapestry of Life: Understanding Fertility in Context"; Karen Hardee et al's "Conceptual Framework for Investigating the Impact of Family Planning on Women's Lives"; Warren
Miller et al's "Genetic Influences on Childbearing Motivation: Theoretical Framework and Some Empirical Evidence"; Severy's "Acceptability as a Critical Component of Clinical Trials"; Malcolm Potts' "'There Is a Measure in all Things'"; Carolyn Tucker H
alpern & J. Richard Udry's "Pubertal Changes in Testosterone and Implications for Adolescent Sexuality." Inquire | Order
$19.95
- 481. Shapiro, Edward R. (born 1941) & Carr, A. Wesley.
- Lost in Familiar Places: Creating New Connections Between the Individual and Society. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+194pp. 8vo. White linen with red spin
e lettering. Old price sticker to rear of jacket else a very goodc opy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $20.00
- 482. Sheehy, Gail.
- New Passages: Mapping Your Life Across Time. New York: Random House, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+498+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire
| Order $5.00
- 483. Sherif, Muzafer (born 1906) & Wilson, M. O., eds.
- Group Relations at the Crossroads. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. [x]+379+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. Some bumping and light cover so
iling, joints slightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 484. Sherif, Muzafer, et al.
- Intergroup Conflict and Cooperation: The Robbers Cave Experiment. A Publication of the Institute of Group Relations. Norman [OK]: The University Book Exchange, 1961. 1st Trade Edition. [2]+xii+[2]+212+[2]pp. + 13 page
s of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Pale green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Name stamp to the top of the front cover and corners bumped, else a near fine, tight copy. Classic social-psychological experiment with two groups of boy
s. First issued in large format multilithed form in 1954. This re-issue has two added chapters. * Sold--will search * Inquire 022725 $50.00
- 485. Sherif, Muzafer.
- An Outline of Social Psychology. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1958] [this edition 1st issued 1956]. 2nd Revised Edition, Later printing. [First published 1948]. [xviii]+479+[7]pp. + 3 inserted leaves of photogra
phs. 31 illustrations. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. Edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). Previous owner's signature to front pastedown. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 486. Sherif, Muzafer & Cantril, Hadley.
- The Psychology of Ego-Involvements: Social Attitudes and Identifications. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1947]. 1st Edition. viii+525+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with
white lettering and embossed front rules. Lightly shelfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 487. Sherif, Muzafer.
- Social Interaction: Process and Products. Selected Essays. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+512pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 488. Sherif, Muzafer & Hovland, Carl Iver.
- Social Judgment: Assimilation and Contrast Effects in Communication and Attitude Change. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1965]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1961]. xii+[2]+218+[8]pp.
8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 489. Sherr, Lorraine, et al, eds.
- AIDS as a Gender Issue: Psychosocial Perspectives. Issued in the series Social Aspects of AIDS, edited by Peter Aggleton. [London]: Taylor & Francis, [1996]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+283+[5]pp. 8vo. Tra
de paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $23.95
- 490. Shohov, Serge P., ed.
- Advances in Psychology Research Volume 10. New York: Nova Science Publishers, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+204pp. Small 4to. Printed laminated white and purple boards. Slight cover scratching, else a fine, unused c
opy. Sections on cognitive, behavioral, social, biological, and evolutionary psychology. Contains Edouard Gentaz & Chantal Tschlopp's "The Oblique Effect in the Visual Perception of rientations"; Ameda A. Manetta & Amy Pendergast's "Suicidal Statements M
ade by Children Who Witness Family Violence: A Black and White Comparison"; Glenn D. Walters' "Fear, Belief, and Terrorism"; Marko Skoric & Adrian Furnham's "Gender Role Stereotyping in Television Advertisements: A Comparatie Stufy of British and Serbian
Television"; Caroline Olko's "Cerebral Asymetry of Emotions"; and 4 other papers. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 491. Shohov, Serge P., ed.
- Advances in Psychology Research Volume 9. New York: Nova Science Publishers, Inc., [2002]. 1st Edition. viii+212pp. 8vo. Purple and white printed laminated boards. A fine copy. Sections on, cognitive psychology, social
psychology, developmental psychology. Contains Maria Chiara Fastame, Elena Cavallini & Tomaso Vecchi's "The Evaluation of Processing Functions in Working Memory"; Penny Chiappe, Linda S. Siegel & Lynn Hasher's "Working Memory, Inhibition and Reading Skil
l"; Patricia J. Bauer, Carol L. Cheatham, Mari Strand Cary & Dana L. Van Abbema's Short-Term Forgetting; Charting its Course and its Implications for Long-Term Rembering"; Martinus J. Buekers' "Coaches and Teachers at the Crossroads of Emerging Patterns
and Direct Perception"; Patrick M. Markey, Shannon M. Wells & Charlotte N. Markey's "Social and Personality Psychology in the Culture of Cyberspace"; Shuji Suzuki's "Preference for Freedom of Choice: Opportunity for Choice, Efficacy of Choice, and Number
of Alternatives"; Steven B. Polorny, Leonard A. Jason, Michael Schoeny, Carrie J. Curie & Stephanie M. Townsend's "Accurately Estimating Age: Implications for Controlling Youth Access to Tobacco"; Andrew F. Fingelkurts & Alexander A. Fingelkurts' "Explo
ring Giftedness"; Waldie's "Reading with the Right Hemisphere: From Normal Development to Dysphonetic Dyslexia"; and Deborah A. G. Drabick & Marvin R. Goldried's "Training with the Boulder Model: More Relevant Now than Ever." Inquire | Order $24.95
- 492. Sigman, Stuart.
- A Perspective on Social Communication. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvii+[3]+131+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed brown and white varnished boards with white lettering. A very
good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95
- 493. Simmel, Edward C., et al, eds.
- Social Facilitation and Imitative Behavior: Outcome of the 1967 Miami Univ. Symposium on Social Behavior. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+[2]+253+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with r
ed and silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 494. Sklare, Marshall (born 1921), ed.
- The Jews: Social Patterns of an American Group. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1966]. 3rd printing. [First published 1958]. [xii]+669+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver
spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 495. Slater, Philip E[lliot] (born 1927).
- Microcosm: Structural, Psychological and Religious Evolution in Groups. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [after 1970]. 6th printing. [First published 1966]. xii+[2]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth w
ith gilt and light green lettering. Mostly inobtrusive pencil scoring throughout, a very good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 496. Slater, Philip E[lliot].
- Microkosmos: Eine Studie über Gruppendynamik. Translated by G[ert] H[einz] Müller. Issued in the series Conditio Humana: Ergebnisse aus den Wissenschaften vom Menschen. [Frankfurt am Main]: S. Fischer Verlag, [1970].
1st Edition in German. [First published 1966 in English]. xvi+350+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green boards. A very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 497. Smelser, Neil J. & Smelser, William. T.
- Personality and Social Systems. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [xii]+660pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. Joints snagged, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good ex-library rea
ding copy only. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 498. Smelser, Neil J. & Erikson, Erik Homburger, eds.
- Themes of Work and Love in Adulthood. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Name stamp to half-title, else very good. (OP in
cloth). Inquire | Order $5.25
- 499. Smith, F. V.
- The Explanation of Human Behaviour. London: Constable and Company Ltd, [1960]. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951]. [xii]+460pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Endleaves age-toned, slight red ink lining to a few pages,
a good reading copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains chapters on McDougall, Gordon Allport, Lewin, the Gestalt Approach, the Freudian Approach, John B. Watson, Clark Hull, Tolman. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 500. Smith, M[hlon] Brewster (born 1919) & Bruner, Jerome Seymour (born 1915).
- Opinions and Personality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1956]. [x]+294pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order $7.65
- 501. Snyder, C. R. & Ford, Carol E., eds.
- Coping with Negative Life Events: Clinical and Social Psychological Perspectives. The Plenum Series on Stress and Coping, series editor Donald Meichenbaum [Volume 2]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1987]
. 1st Edition. [xvi]+420+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-coverd boards. Upper corner bumped, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 502. Sommer, R[obert].
- Personal Space: The Behavioral Basis of Design. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+177+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.00
- 503. Sorensen, Robert. C.
- Adolescent Sexuality in Contemporary America: Personal Values and Sexual Behavior Ages Thirteen to Nineteen. New York: World Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+549+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Red cloth. A very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 504. Sorrentino, Richard M. & Higgins, E[dward] Tory, eds.
- Handbook of Motivation and Cognition: Foundations of Social Behavior. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. x+[2]+610+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed crimson boards with
blue spine lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, else a tight copy in dust jacket. Two additional volumes were published in the 1990s making this "Volume 1" though not originally so titled. Inquir
e | Order $54.95
- 505. Spock, Benjamin (born 1903).
- Decent and Indecent: Our Personal and Political Behavior. New York: The McCall Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+210pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 506. Staats, Arthur W. (born 1924).
- Social Behaviorism. Issued in The Dorsey Series in Psychology. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+655+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed lightly decorative green cloth with black lettering. Slight fox
ing to the top edge, else a near fine, unused copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 507. Steiner, Ivan D. & Fishbein, Martin (born 1936), eds.
- Current Studies in Social Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. xii+532pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Slight wrinkling to upper right edge of front c
over, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 508. Sternberg, Robert J. & Kolligian, John, Jr., eds.
- Competence Considered. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+420+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good copy in dust
jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 509. Stone, Philip J., et al.
- The General Inquirer: A Computer Approach to Content Analysis. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xx+651+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine letterin
g. Spine a bit rubbed, a good ex-library copy with all the usual markings and masking tape to the lower spine. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 510. Stoodley, Bartlett H., ed.
- Society and the Self: A Reader in Social Psychology. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xx]+713+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed printed green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in dust ja
cket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95
- 511. Stotland, Ezra (born 1924), et al.
- Empathy and Birth Order: Some Experimental Explorations. Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95
- 512. Stratton, George Malcolm (1865-1957).
- Social Psychology of International Conduct. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. 1st Edition. x+387+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front cover
stained, else a very good copy. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional scoring. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 513. Stuart, Richard B., ed.
- Violent Behavior: Social Learning Approaches to Prediction, Management and Treatment. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. xiv+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex
-library copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.95
- 514. Suedfeld, Peter & Tetlock, Philip E., eds.
- Psychology and Social Policy. New York/Washington, DC: Hemisphere Publishing Corporation, A Member of the Taylor & Francis Group, [1992]. 1st Edition. xviii+370+[4]pp. 8vo. Pink and green laminated
boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $21.95
- 515. Sullivan, Edmumd V.
- A Critical Psychology: Interpretation of the Personal World. PATH in Psychology [Volume 6]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xvi+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in
lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.45
- 516. Sunier, A. & van Weerden-Dijkstra, J. R.
- Dealing with Problem People. The Netherlands: Van Gorcum, 1980. 1st Edition. [viii]+66pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 517. Sutherland, John W.
- A General Systems Philosophy for the Social and Behavioral Sciences. New York: George Braziller, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 518. Swingle, Paul G.
- Experiments in Social Psychology. Social Psychology: A Series of Monographs, Treatises, and Texts [Volume 4]. New York/London: Academic Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. 298pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
EM> Inquire | Order $12.50
- 519. Szalay, Lorand B., et al.
- American and Chinese Perceptions and Belief Systems: A People's Republic of China-Taiwanese Comparison. Issued in Cognition and Language: A Series in Psycholinguistics, edited by R. W. Rieber. New York/London: Plenu
m Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+270pp. 4to. Printed pictorial white card covers with black lettering. Upper corners curled, else a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $79.95
- 520. Tantam, Digby & Birchwood, Max, eds.
- Seminars in Psychology and the Social Sciences. Issued in College Seminars Series. London: Gaskell, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+358pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Sections on cognition and emotion,
social psychology, and social science. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 521. Tapp, June Loin & Levine, Felice J., eds.
- Law, Justice, and the Individual in Society: Psychological and Legal Issues. Published for the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1977]. 1st
Edition. xv+[3]+446pp. 8vo. Printed two-toned gold cloth with black and silhouetted gold lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95
- 522. Taylor, Gordon Rattray.
- Rethink: A Paraprimitive Solution. London: Book Club Associates, [1972]. British Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inqui
re | Order $7.95
- 523. Tedeschi, James T.
- The Social Influence Processes. Chicago/NY: Aldine/NY: Atherton, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+432+[2]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth with silver spine lettering. A bit cocked, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). With p
ublisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 524. Teevan, Richard C. & Birney, Robert C., eds.
- Theories of Motivation in Personality and Social Psychology: An Enduring Problem in Psychology. An Insight Book [Volume 20]. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1964]. 4th printing. vi+186pp
. Text ills. 16mo. Paperback original rebound in library buckram. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 525. Temoshok, Lydia & Baum, Andrew, eds.
- Psychosocial Perspectives on Aids: Etiology, Prevention, and Treatment. Hillsdale, NJ/London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $24.95
- 526. Terman, Lewis Madison (1877-1956), et al.
- Psychological Factors in Marital Happiness. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1938. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+474+[2]pp. 28 text illustrations. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spin
e lettering. Boards rubbed, gilt lettering to publisher's spine imprint partly rubbed away, a good to very good copy with owner's name stamp to the front flyleaf and top & bottom edges of the text block. Uncommon.
Inquire | Order $30.00
- 527. Tetlock, Philip E., et al, eds.
- Behavior, Society, and International Conflict Volume Three. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+344+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 528. Thomas, David [John] (born 1932).
- The Social Psychology of Childhood Disability. New York: Schocken Books, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+165+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to front paste-down, flyl
eaf and top & bottom of text block, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$8.85
- 529. Thomas, Dorothy S[waine] (born 1899).
- Some New Techniques for Studying Social Behavior. Child Development Monographs No. 1. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1929. 1st Edition. x+203+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebled ochre cloth with paper l
abels. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 530. Thomas, Dorothy S[waine].
- Some New Techniques for Studying Social Behavior. Child Development Monographs No. 1. New York: Teachers College, Columbia University, 1929. 1st Edition. x+203+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebled ochre cloth with paper labels. Front
hinge cracked, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 531. Thomas, W[illiam] I[saac] (1863-1947).
- On Social Organization and Social Personality. Edited by Morris Janowitz. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago, [1966]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. lviii+311pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 532. Thompson, Ross A., ed.
- Socioemotional Development. Nebraska Symposium on Motivation [Volume 36]. Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xvi]+492+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Corners bumped, front cover creased,
a very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 533. Tibbitts, Clark & Donahue, Wilma [Thompson] (born 1900), eds.
- Social and Psychological Aspects of Aging. Aging Around the World: Proceedings of the Fifth Congress of the International Association of Gerontology [Volume 1]. New York/London: C
olumbia University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+952+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Turquoise cloth with silver front cover device. Owner's ink signature dated 1962 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 534. Tizard, Barbara & Varma, Ved P., eds.
- Vulnerability and Resilience in Human Development: A Festschrift for Ann and Alan Clarke. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [1992]. 1st Edition. 248+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt s
pine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $37.50
- 535. Tonnini, S[ilvio].
- Psicologia della civilità egizia. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1906. 1st Edition. xvi+503+[1]pp. + 2 folding plates. 95 text figures. 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Corners frayed, spine moderately w
orn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 536. Trager, Helen G. & Yarrow, Marian R.
- They Learn What They Live: Prejudice in Young Children. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+392+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed tan cloth-covered boards. Gutters of endpap
ers rust stained, else very good in dust jacket. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.85
- 537. Ullman, Albert D.
- Sociocultural Foundations of Personality. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth with white lettering. One sentence ink-lined, else a very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order $8.95
- 538. Ulrich, Roger E. (born 1931) & Mountjoy, Paul T. (1925?-2001), eds.
- The Experimental Analysis of Social Behavior. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Mere
dith Corporation, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+527+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black and ochre cloth. Edgeworn and cocked else a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 539. Veroff, Joseph (born 1929), et al.
- The Inner American: A Self-Portrait from 1957 to 1976. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+637+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Slight staining to cloth and obverse of jacket, else
very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 540. Wach, J[oachim] (1898-1955), et al.
- Das Problem der Kultur und die ärztliche Psychologie: sechs Vorträge zu Freuds "Unbehagen in der Kultur". [Vorwort von Henry E[rnest] Sigerist (1891-1957)]. Vorträge des Instituts für Geschichte der Medizi
n an der Universität Leipzig Band 4. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1931. 1st Edition. 136+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Spine lightly stained, a very good lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Contains Wach's "Das religiös
e Gefühl"; Arthur Kronfeld's "Der Sinn des Leidens. Das Wesen des Menschen und die Theorien der Neurose"; Ernst Jolowicz's "Der Sinn der Kultur"; Eduard Heimann's "Die soziale Frage"; Karen Horney's "Der Kampf in der Kultur"; and Hans Driesche's "Die sit
tliche Forderung." OCLC records 5 copies: Harvard; Countway; Welch; Univ Texas at Austin; Nervenklinik Univ of Munich. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Stamped on the front cover "Besprechungs-Stück" [Review copy]; date-stam
ped by Jelliffe Feb 25 1932. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 541. Walsh, Roger.
- Staying Alive: The Psychology of Human Survival. Boulder/London: New Science Library, Shambhala, 1984. 2nd printing. [xxii]+124+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Red ink lining to two pages, several paper clip rust stains, else a ve
ry good copy. (OP). Signed copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 542. Warr, Peter B. & Knapper, Christopher.
- The Perception of People and Other Events. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+445+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jac
ket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95
- 543. Watson, Goodwin B. (1899-1976).
- Experimentation and Measurement in Religious Education. New York: Association Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xii+295+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners moderately
shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 544. Watson, Peter, ed.
- Psychology and Race. Foreword by M[hlon] Brewster Smith (born 1919). Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ii]+491+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Front hinge cracked, else very good in chipped dust jacket
. (OP). Inquire | Order $26.95
- 545. Way, Lewis.
- Man's Quest for Significance. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 546. Wechsler, Henry, et al, eds.
- Social Psychology and Mental Health. Published for the Society for the Psychological Study of Social Issues. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+842+[6]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed cr
eam cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 547. Weitz, Shirley.
- Sex Roles: Biological, Psychological, and Social Foundations. New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+283+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 548. West, Ranyard.
- Conscience and Society: A Study of the Psychological Prerequisites of Law and Order. New York: Emerson Books, Inc., 1945. 1st American Edition. [First published 1942 in London]. [viii]+261+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Spine faded,
else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 549. West, Ranyard.
- Psychology and World Order. London: Penguin Books, 1945. 1st Edition. 125+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Three sentences ink-lined in the introduction, else a good to very good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 550. Wetterer, Angelika & Troschke, Jürgen von.
- Smoker Motivation: A Review of Contemporary Literature. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xii]+164pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth with white and green lettering. A very good copy. (OP)
. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 551. Weyrauch, Walter O.
- The Personality of Lawyers: A Comparative Study of Subjective Factors in Law, Based on Interviews with German Lawyers. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+316pp. 8vo. Green cloth with
gitl spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). British issue with shilling price to the DJ flap. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 552. White, Merry.
- The Material Child: Coming of Age in Japan and America. New York/Oxford: The Free Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. v+256+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth).
Inquire | Order $5.95
- 553. Whiting, John W. M. (born 1908) & Child, Irvin L. (born 1915).
- Child Training and Personality: A Cross-Cultural Study. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+353+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Covers rubbed. Faded and a bi
t dust soiled. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 554. Wickler, Wolfgang.
- The Sexual Code: The Social Behavior of Animals and Men. Introduction by Konrad [Zacharias] Lorenz (1903-1989). Illustrated by Hermann Kacher. Translation by Francisca Garvie of Sind wir Sünder?. Garden City,
NY: Anchor Books, Anchor Press/Doubleday, [1972]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1969 in German in Munich]. [xxxiv]+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquir
e | Order $5.50
- 555. Wilkinson, Rupert.
- The Broken Rebel: A Study in Culture, Politics and Authoritarian Character. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+390pp. 8vo. Blue & brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $5.10
- 556. Wilson, James Q.
- The Moral Sense. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1993. 1st Edition. vxiii+[314]pp. 8vo. Gray clothed- backed ocred boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $7.85
- 557. Wilson, Robert N[eal] (born 1924).
- Experiencing Creativity: On the Social Psychology of Art. New Brunswick and Oxford: Transaction Books, [1986]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+171+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in
dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.40
- 558. Winnik, Heinrich Z. (1902-1982), et al.
- Psychological Bases of War. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1973]. 1st Edition. 261+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 559. Wrightsman, Lawrence S., Jr., ed.
- Contemporary Issues in Social Psychology. Belmont, CA: Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, [1968]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+366+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed stiff decorative blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.90
- 560. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
- Elements of Folk Psychology: Outlines of a Psychological History of the Development of Mankind. Translation by Edward Leroy Schaub of Elemente der Völkerpsychologie, 1912. New York: The Classics o
f Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1994. [ii]+xxxiii+[1]+532+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Inquire |
Order $50.00
- 561. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
- The Facts of the Moral Life. Translation of the first 269 pages of the 1892 revised edition of Ethik. Ethics: An Investigation of the Facts and Laws of the Moral Life Volume I. London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co.
, Lim./NY: The Macmillan Company, [1902]. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1897]. xii+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled thatched brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 562. Wundt, Wilhelm Max.
- Probleme der Völkerpsychologie. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, 1921. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1911]. [vi]+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown-gray boards. Front joint chipped, paper acidic with first four leaves
(including the title-page) seriously edge-chipped, hence a working copy only. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 563. Wundt, W[ilhlem Max].
- Die Sprache. Völkerpsychologie: Eine Untersuchung der Entwicklungsgesetze von Sprache, Mythus uns Sitte Erster Band Erster Teil. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1904. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1900].
[xvi]+667+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Later black buckram. A very good, tight ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 564. Wyer, Robert S., Jr., ed.
- Ruminative Thoughts. Advances in Social Cognition Volume IX. Mahwah, New Jersey: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1996. 1st Edition. viii+217+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lower front corner creased, else a n
ear fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 565. Wynne-Edwards, V[ero] C[opner].
- Animal Dispersion in Relation to Social Behaviour. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, [1962]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. xi+[1]+653+[3]pp. + 11 half-to
nes. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue spine labels. Cocked, right edge of two leaves crumpled, a good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. (OP). Regius Professor of Natural History at the University of Aberdeen and a Scots ecologist and fisher
ies expert, Wynne-Edwards argued in this influential book that nature controlled reproduction through group selection. Wynne-Edwards found "that despite the expected tendency of each individual to increase its representation in the next generation, commu
nity numbers kept within optimum limits. It was as if individuals altruistically gave up a selfish advantage in order to contribute to the welfare of their society. [He] argued that nature provided species with homeostatic regulatory mechanisms, most of
which involved social behaviors of great variety (e.g., flocking, schooling, fomring dominance hierarchies), in order to control reproduction" [Robert Richards, Darwin and the Emergence of Evolutionary Theories of Mind and Behavior, pp. 538-
39]. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 566. Yablonsky, Lewis.
- The Emotional Meaning of Money. New York/London: Gardner Press, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. viii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Inq
uire | Order $7.95
- 567. Yando, Regina, et al.
- Intellectual and Personality Characteristics of Children: Social Class and Ethnic Group. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st E
dition. viii+136pp. 8vo. Red cloth with white spine lettering. Top ande bottom edges of cloth flecked, rubber stamp to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in rubbed and edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.50
- 568. Young, Kimball (born 1893).
- Handbook of Social Psychology. Issued in the series International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., [1946]. 2nd printing. [First published the same ye
ar]. [x]+578pp. + inserted 12 page rear catalog. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 569. Young, Kimball.
- Personality and Problems of Adjustment. London: F. S. Crofts & Co., 1940. 1st Edition. [x]+868+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Herbert Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 570. Young, T. R.
- New Sources of Self. Pergamon General Psychology Series 23. New York/Oxford: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. x+114pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket
. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 571. Youniss, James.
- Parents and Peers in Social Development: A Sullivan-Piaget Perspective. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvioii+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in
edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 572. Zajonc, Robert. B. (born 1923).
- Animal Social Psychology: A Reader of Experimental Studies. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. x+325+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 573. Zanna, Mark P., ed.
- Advances in Experimenal Social Psychology Volume 29. San Diego/London: Academic Press, [1997]. x+374pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Contains Neal J. Roese & James M. Olson's Counterfactual Thinking:
The Intersection of Affect and Function"; Jeff Greenerg, Sheldon Solomon, and Tom Pyszcynski's "Terror Management Theory of Self-Esteem and Cultural Worldviews: Empirical Assessments and Conceptual Refinements"; The Flexible Correction Model: The Role of
Naive Theories of Bias in Bias Correction"; Constantine Sedikides & Michael J. Strube's "Self-Evaluation: To Thine Own Self Be Good, To Thine Own Self Be Sure, To Thine Own Self Be True, and To Thine Own Self Be Better"; Robert J. Vallerand's Toward a H
ierarchical Model of Intrinsic and Extrinsic Motivation." Inquire | Order $65.00
- 574. Zanna, Mark P., ed.
- Advances in Experimental Social Psychology Volume 26. San Diego/London: Academic Press, A Division of Harcourt Brace & Company, [1994]. 1st Edition. x+433+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Contains
N. T. Feather's "Attitudes Toward High Achievers and Reactions to Their Fall: Theory and Research Concerning Tall Poppies"; Douglas T. Kenrick's "Evolutionary Social Psychology: From Sexual Selection to Social Cognition"; Norbert Schwartz's "Judgment in
a Social Context: Biases, Shortcomings, and the Logic of Conversation"; Diane N. Ruble's "A Phase Model of Transactions: Cognitive and Motivational Consequences"; John H. Fleming's "Multiple-Audience Problems, Tactical Communication, and Social Interacti
on: A Relational-Regulation Perspective"; Brenda Major's "From Social Inequality to Personal Entitlement: The Role of Social Comparisions, Legitimacy Appraisals, and Group Membership"; Charles Stangor & James E. Lange's Mental Representations of Social G
roups: Advances in Understanding Stereotypes and Stereotyping." Inquire | Order $65.00
- 575. Zanna, Mark P., ed.
- Advances in Experimenal Social Psychology Volume 33. San Diego/London: Academic Press, [2001]. 1st Edition. x+325+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. Contains Chapters on: Pecpeti
on-Behavior Expressway by Ap Dijksterhuis and John A. Bargh; A Dual-Process Cognitive-Motivational Theory of Ideology and Prejudice by John Duckitt; Ambivalent Sexism by Peter Glick and Susan T. Fiske; Videotaped Confessions by G. Daniel Lassiter; and Ef
fort Determination of Cardiovascular Response by Rex A. Wright and Leslie D. Kirby. Inquire | Order $54.00
- 576. Zanna, Mark P. & Olson, James M., eds.
- The Psychology of Prejudice: The Ontario Symposium, Volume 7. Issued in the series Ontario Symposium on Personality and Social Psychology. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Pub
lishers, 1994. 1st Edition. x+[ii]+346+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 577. Zelen, Seymour L., ed.
- Self-Representation: The Second Attribution-Personality Theory Conference, CSPP-LA, 1986. Issued in the series Recent Research in Psychology. New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. [vi]+178pp. 8vo. Trade paper
back. A very good copy. Offset from typescript. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 578. Zweigenhaft, Richard L. & Domhoff, G. William.
- Blacks in the White Establishment: A Study of Race and Class in America. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1991]. 2nd printing. [x]+198pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket.
Inquire | Order $7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Aug 2006