John Gach Books, Inc.
Social Psychology (L-R)
Created: 27 Aug 2006
Section 1: Social Psychology (A-E)
Section 2: Social Psychology (F-K)
Section 4: Social Psychology (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 293. La Farge, Phyllis.
- The Strangelove Legacy: Children, Parents, and Teachers in the Nuclear Age. New York/London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 294. Lacombe, Paul.
- La psychologie des individus et des sociétés chez Taine historien des littératures: étude critique. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur/Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1906. 1st Edition. [vi]+ii+374+[2]pp. + insertad cat
alog dated October 1905. 8vo. Early cloth-backed marbled boards with original paper spine trimmed and laid-down. Upper edge of half-title worn and reinforced on the verso, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 295. Lamb, Michael E. (born 1953), et al, eds.
- Social Interaction Analysis: Methodological Issues. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+430+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink signature to
flyleaf taped over, else very good in worn dust jacket. Left-justified text. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 296. Langer, Ellen J. (born 1947).
- The Psychology of Control. Beverly Hills / London / New Delhi: Sage Publications, [1983]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 311+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight edgewear, bottom edge of text block dust-darkened,
a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 297. Larsen, Knud S.
- Aggression: Myths and Models. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1976]. 1st Edition. xiv+317+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red boards with red endpapers. Slight marginal pencil lining and pencil notes to the last page of the index, otherwise a ver
y good copy. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 298. Latané, Bibb & Darley, John M.
- The Unresponsive Bystander: Why Doesn't He Help? Issued in Century Psychology Series. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts Educational Division Meredith Corporation, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+131+[1]pp. Small 8vo.
Printed black and ochre cloth with gilt spine and white and gilt front lettering. Ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.95
- 299. Leahy, Robert L., ed.
- The Child's Construction of Social Inequality. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Printe
d blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight copy in spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed by the editor on the front flyleaf "For my friend Nat [i.e., Nathan Kogan] // -- in memoriam of the // years at the New School -- // Bob". Inquire | Order $62.95
- 300. Lee, Benjamin, ed.
- Psychosocial Theories of the Self. Publications for the Advancement of Theory and History in Psychology [Volume 3]. New York: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. viii+221+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 301. Lee, Terence.
- Psychology and the Environment. Issued in the series Essential Psychology, edited by Peter Herriot. [London]: Methuen, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. 143+[1]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95
- 302. Lee, Yueh-Ting, et al, eds.
- Stereotype Accuracy: Toward Appreciating Group Differences. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1996]. 2nd printing. [First published 1995]. xiv+330+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine letteri
ng. Small paper fault to the bottom of the rear paste-down, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in decorative dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.95
- 303. Lefcourt, Herbert M.
- Locus of Control: Current Trends in Theory and Research. Hillside, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1976. 1st Edition. x+[2]+211+[1]pp. 8vo. Gren
cloth with black spine lettering. Light cover soiling and edgewear, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7
5.00
- 304. Leiderman, P. Herbert & Shapiro, David (born 1926), eds.
- Psychobiological Approaches to Social Behavior. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+203+[3]pp. 8vo. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very g
ood copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95
- 305. Lemon, Nigel.
- Attitudes and Their Measurement. London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., [1973]. 1st Edition. viii+294+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets to first gathering acidic and browned, else very good in edgeworn dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 306. Levine, Robert (born 1945).
- A Geography of Time: The Temporal Misadventures of a Social Psychologist, or How Every Culture Keeps Time Just a Little Bit Differently. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1997]. 1st
Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+258+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards with green spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $15.95
- 307. Levy, Sandra M.
- Behavior and Cancer: Life-Style and Psychosocial Factors in the Initiation and Progression of Cancer. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+257+[7]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver front
monogram. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 308. Levy-Schoen, Ariane.
- L'image d'autrui chez l'enfant: recherche expérimentale sur la perception des mimiques. Préface by Daniel Lagache (1903-1972). Travaux du Laboratoire de Psychologie Sociale (Fascicule 2). Publications de la Faculté des L
ettres et Sciences Humaines de Paris Serié "Recherches" Tome 23. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1964. 1st Edition. [8]+124+[4]pp. + 1 inserted plate leaf with two half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good,
mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Lévy-Schoen was chief of research at the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 309. Lewin, Kurt (1890-1947).
- A Dynamic Theory of Personality: Selected Papers. Translated by Donald K[eith] Adams (1902-1971) & Karl E. Zener. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New Yor
k/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1935. 1st Edition. [x]+286pp. 8vo. Embossed panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, covers scratched and moderately shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). With Murray Sidman's name stamp
. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 310. Lewin, Kurt.
- A Dynamic Theory of Personality: Selected Papers. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1935]. 9th printing. ix+[1]+286pp. Text
figures. 8vo. Embossed panelled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.
00
- 311. Lewin, Kurt.
- Die Entwicklung der experimentellen Willenpsychologie und die Psychotherapie. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. 28pp. + 7 leaves of plates + 1 blank plate leaf. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Light shelfw
ear and spotting, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 312. Lewin, Kurt.
- Field Theory in Social Science: Selected Theoretical Papers by Kurt Lewin. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1952]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+346pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). *&nb
sp;Sold--will search * Inquire 015103 $50.00
- 313. Lewin, Kurt.
- Principles of Topological Psychology. Translated by Fritz Heider (1896-1988) & Grace M. Heider. McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor [Volume 5]. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1936.
1st Edition. [2]+xv+[1]+231+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, light rubbing to the bottom edges and slight flecking to the front joint, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 314. Lewin, Kurt.
- Die Psychologische Situation bei Lohn und Strafe. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+67+[1]pp. 15 text illus. Small 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers enclosed in drab library boards. Minor staining to the te
xt, a good copy. Uncommon. Karl Zener's copy with his annotations. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 315. Lewin, Kurt.
- Die Psychologische Situation bei Lohn und Strafe. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1931. 1st Edition. [iv]+67+[1]pp. 15 text illus. Small 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A fine copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 316. Lewin, Kurt.
- Resolving Social Conflicts: Selected Papers on Group Dynamics. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1948]. Later printing. xviii+230pp. Small 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shelfworn, edges rubbed, a good ex-lib
rary copy with the usual markings and masking tape to the lower spine. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.50
- 317. Lewis, Michael (born 1937) & Brooks-Gunn, Jeanne.
- Social Cognition and the Acquisition of Self. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+296+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictori
al dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95
- 318. Liben, Lynn S, et al, eds.
- Spatial Representation and Behavior Across the Life Span: Theory and Application. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1981. 1s
t Edition. xv+[1]+404+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with printed gilt lettering. Minor ink scoring to pages 88-96 and corners bumped, else a very good, tight copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order $52.95
- 319. Lifton, Robert Jay (born 1926) & Markusen, Eric.
- The Genocidal Mentality: Nazi Holocaust and Nuclear Threat. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+346+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt
spine lettering. A fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25
- 320. Lifton, Robert Jay.
- The Protean Self: Human Resilience in an Age of Fragmentation. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+262pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed yellow boards with gilt and blue spine
lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.75
- 321. Light, Paul.
- The Development of Social Sensitivity: A Study of Social Aspects of Role-Taking in Young Children. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+124pp. Small 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lett
ering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf and top edge, else very good in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.95
- 322. Light, Paul & Littleton, Karen.
- Social Processes in Children's Learning. Cambridge Studies in Cognitive Perceptual Development [Volume 4]. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xviii+119+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth
with gilt spine lettering and painted maroon front label. Upper front corner bumped, else a fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $27.95
- 323. Lindgren, Henry C[lay] (born 1914), ed.
- Contemporary Research in Social Psychology: A Book of Readings. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1973]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [xvi]+521+[7]pp. 8vo. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 324. Lindzey, Gardner, ed.
- Handbook of Social Psychology: Vol. I. Theory and Method. Vol. II. Special Fields and Applications. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., 1954. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+588+[6]; x+[599]-1226+[4]pp. 4to.
Printed double-column format. Red cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Corners lightly frayed, else a very good set. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 325. Lindzey, Gardner & Aronson, Elliot, eds.
- The Handbook of Social Psychology. Volume I: Theory and Method; Volume II: Special Fields and Applications. New York: Random House, distributed exclusively by lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Inc., Publis
hers, [1985]. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. xvi+816; xv+[1]+1120pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering. Minor ink & pencil lining to the first chapter of volume two,
else a very good set. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 326. Lowy, Samuel.
- Co-operation, Tolerance, and Prejudice: A Contribution to Social and Medical Psychology. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., [1948]. 1st Edition. xiv+318pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order $12.50
- 327. Loye, David.
- The Leadership Passion: A Psychology of Ideology. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1977. 1st Edition. [xxii]+249+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.20
- 328. Lucas, Rex A.
- Men in Crisis: A Study of a Mine Disaster. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. ix+[5]+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 329. Lynd, Helen Merrill (born 1896).
- On Shame and the Search for Identity. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1958]. 1st Edition. [ii]+318pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver and gold spine lettering. Corners bumped, spine tips frayed, else a ve
ry good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 330. Lynd, Helen Merrill.
- Toward Discovery. Introduction by Bert James Loewenberg. Bronxville, N.Y.: Sarah Lawrence College, 1965. 1st Edition. [xiv]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Thematically arranged sele
ctions from her lectures, papers, and books. Presentation copy iscribed on the title-page "For Carolyn // With love and // admiration always // Helen". Inquire | Order $17.50
- 331. Maas, Henry S. & Kuypers, Joseph A.
- From Thirty to Seventy: A Forty Year Longitudinal Study of Adult Life Styles and Personality. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco/Washington/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1
974. 1st Edition. [xvi]+240pp. 8vo. Green cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 332. Maccoby, Eleanor E[mmons] (born 1917) & Jacklin, Carol Nagy.
- The Psychology of Sex Differences. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xvi]+634+[4]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 333. Mace, C[ecil] A[lec] (1894-1971) & Vernon, P[hilip] E. (born 1905), eds.
- Current Trends in British Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1953]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+262+[2]pp. + 3 plates. 12mo. Black cloth. Spine faded, a good to very go
od copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Contains 20 papers including Zangwill's "Psychological Research in the Field of Neurology"; Eysenck's "Social Attitude Research"; Maxwell's "THe Use of Intelligence Tests in Social Surveys"; Oldfield's "The Place of
Experiment in Psychology"; Frisby's "Field Research in Industrial Psychology"; Rodger's "Vocational Guidance in Britain; " Pear's "Social Psychology of Everyday Life." Inquire | Order $13.95
- 334. Mackay, Charles (1814-1889).
- Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds. Foreword by Andrew Tobias. [New York]: Bonanza Books, [1980]. Reprint Edition, Later printing. [First published 1841]. [iv]+xxvi+724pp. Thick 8vo. Cream
boards with red spine lettering. Sheets browned, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Reprint of 1852 second edition. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 335. Mahrer, Myriam.
- Quando noi morti ci destiamo: contributo alla fisio-psicologia del suicidio. Torino: Fratelli Bocca, Editori, 1930. 1st Edition. [iv]+38+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Cloth-backed printed paper-covered boards. Sheets browned but stable, a
good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 336. Marcuse, Herbert (1898-1979).
- Eros and Civilization: A Philosophical Inquiry into Freud. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1956]. 2nd printing. [First published 1955]. xii+277+[3]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth with black spine lettering and black front d
evice. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.95
- 337. Marková, Ivana & Foppa, Klaus, eds.
- Asymmetries in Dialogue. [Savage, Maryland]: The Harvester Press/New Jersey: Barnes & Noble Books, [1991]. 1st Edition. viii+284+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in near fine
dust jacket. Inquire | Order $52.95
- 338. Marrow, Alfred J. (1905-1978).
- The Practical Theorist: The Life and Work of Kurt Lewin. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+290pp. + 6 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Olive cloth-backed mottled gr
een boards with purple spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30
.00
- 339. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
- The Dynamics of Power. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume XX. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. Small
8vo. Printed crimson cloth. Corners frayed, covers lightly shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 340. McClelland, David C[larence] (born 1917).
- Power: The Inner Experience. New York: Irvington Publishers, Inc./Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+427+[3]pp. 8vo. Rose boards with black and gilt spine lettering.
Spine faded, otherwise a fine, unused copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 341. McClelland, David C[larence], ed.
- Studies in Motivation. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+552pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with painted red spine
& front labels. Spine lightly rubbed, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 342. McClelland, David C[larence], et al.
- Talent and Society. Princeton, NJ: 1958. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green and gray cloth with red and black lettering. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket.
(OP). Contains McClelland's "Issues in the Identification of Talent"; Bronfenbrenner et al's "The Measurement of Skill in Social Perception"; Klatenback & McClelland's "Achievement and Social Status in Three Small Communities"; F. L. Strodtbeck's "Family
Interaction, Values, and Achievement"; A. L. Baldwin's "The Role of an 'Ability' Construct in a Theory of Behavior"; McClelland's "Review and Prospects." Inquire | Order $17.50
- 343. McDermott, John F., Jr. (born 1929), et al, eds.
- People and Cultures of Hawaii: A Psychocultural Profile. Honolulu: The University Press of Hawaii, 1980. 1st Edition. x+241+[3]pp. 8vo. &t. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings.
Inquire | Order $12.50
- 344. McDougall, William (1871-1938).
- Aufbaukräfte der Seele: Grundriss einer dynamischen Psychologie und Pathopsychologie. Herausgegeben von Erich Rothacker (1888-1965). Translation by Friedebert Becker & Hans Bender (1907-1991) of Energies
of Men. Leipzig: [1937]. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1932 in English]. 279+[5]pp. 6 text ills. 12mo. Printed beige linen. Covers lightly scratched, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 345. McDougall, William.
- Energies of Men: A Study of the Fundamentals of Dynamic Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+395+[1]pp. + inserted 8 page catalog + 1 plate. 12mo. Blind-stamped green cloth with gilt spine &
embossed front lettering. Corners bumped, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 346. McDougall, William.
- Energies of Men: A Study of the Fundamentals of Dynamic Psychology. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1935]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [xx]+[396]pp. + inserted 8 page catalog + 1 plate. 8vo. Embossed green cloth. Cove
rs lightly spotted, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 347. McDougall, William.
- The Group Mind: A Sketch of the Principles of Collective Psychology with Some Attempt to Apply Them to the Interpretation of National Life and Character. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1928.
2nd Revised Edition, 1st American printing, printed in USA. [First published by Cambridge University Press in 1920, 2nd edition 1927; 1st American edition published by Putnam's in 1920.] xxx+[2]+418+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rea
r hinge broken; corners bumped with lower corners frayed; joints, spine tips, and lower edges rubbed; a good, usable copy with the ink signature to the flyleaf of Robert M. Morris of Duke University, datd 10 Jan. '35. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 348. McDougall, William.
- An Introduction to Social Psychology. Boston: John W. Luce & Co., 1921. 14th Edition. [First published 1908]. [vi]+418+[8]pp. 12mo. Panelled red cloth. Spine faded, corners bumped, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 349. McDougall, William.
- An Introduction to Social Psychology. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 43. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]. Facs
imile reprint Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+355+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1908 first edition. Inquire | Order $22.50
McDougall's most influential book, reprinted dozens of times. The first book on the subject, the first edition appearing in print several months before Ross' Social Psychology.
- 350. McGinnies, Elliott & Ferster, C[harles] B.
- The Reinforcement of Social Behavior. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+468pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed decorative blue card covers. Covers rubbed, a ver
y good copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 351. McGrath, Joseph E[dward] & Altman, Irwin.
- Small Group Research: A Synthesis and Critique of the Field. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. [iv]+[x]+601+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Slight tape residue t
o endpapers, a sound seconhand copy in moderately worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 352. McGrath, Joseph E[dward], ed.
- Social and Psychological Factors in Stress. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+352+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative green cloth. Several rubber stamps to front free endpaper, el
se a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95
- 353. McGuire, William J. (born 1925).
- Constructing Social Psychology: Creative and Critical Processes. [New York]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+464pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else
a near fine, unused copy. Inquire | Order $52.95
- 354. McLaughlin, Barry.
- Learning and Social Behavior. New York: The Free Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+332+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver and orange spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 355. Mehrabian, Albert.
- Public Places and Private Spaces: The Psychology of Work, Play, and Living Environments. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1976. 1st Edition. [xiv]+354pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good cop
y in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 356. Melbin, Murray.
- Alone and with Others: A Grammar of Interpersonal Behavior. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+333+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95
- 357. Milburn, Thomas W. & Watman, Kenneth H.
- On the Nature of Threat: A social Psychological Analysis. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. [vi]+148+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Small blue stain to front cover else a very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.40
- 358. Milgram, Stanley (1934-1984).
- Obedience to Authority: An Experimental View. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xx]+224+[10]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Ink signature to
flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. (OP). The classic study. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 359. Miller, Daniel R. & Swanson, Guy E.
- The Changing American Parent: A Study in the Detroit Area. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1958]. 1st printing. xiv+302+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pink boards. Covers soiled, a go
od, not very attractive ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51
- 360. Miller, James C., et al.
- Reparation and Social Change: Psychological Aspects of Social Innovation. Washington, DC: CEGO Publications, The Center for Education in Groups and Organizations, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+270+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade pape
rback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 361. Miller, James G[rier], ed.
- Experiments in Social Process: A Symposium on Social Psychology. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950. 1st Ed
ition. [x]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95
- 362. Mishler, Elliot G[eorge] (born 1924) & Waxler, Nancy (born 1931).
- Interaction in Families: An Experimental Study of Family Processes and Schizophrenia. Issued in Wiley Series in Psychology for Practicing Clinicians, Irving B. Weiner, editor.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xii]+436pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15
- 363. Mitscherlich, Alexander (1908-1982).
- Auf dem Weg zur vaterlosen Gesellschaft. Translated in 1969 as Society Withoutthe Father. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1965]. Later printing. [First published 1963]. 498+[2]pp. 12mo. Mott
led olive cloth with dark green silver-lettered paper spine label. A few corners dog-eared, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. [11. - 14. Tausend]. Inscribed warmly on the front flyleaf by Mitscherlich to Kurt and Ruth Eissler "vom [?] und herzliche
st grüssenden Verfasser Heidelberg, 3. Mai, 1966". Inquire | Order $50.00
- 364. Mitscherlich, Alexander & Mitscherlich, Margarete.
- The Inability to Mourn: Principles of Collective Behavior. Preface by Robert Jay Lifton (born 1926). Translation by Beverley R. Placzek of Die Unfähigkeit zu trauern: Grundlagen kollek
tiven Verhaltens (Munich: Piper, 1967). New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition in English. xxviii+322+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. Minor fading to the edges of the cloth else a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 365. Mitscherlich, Alexander.
- Society without the Father: A Contribution to Social Psychology. Translation by Eric Mosbacher of Auf dem Weg zur vaterlosen Gesellschaft (1963). New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1969]. 1st Amer
ican Edition. [xii]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. Minor marginal pencil ticking, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | O
rder $12.50
- 366. Mitscherlich, Alexander & Mitscherlich, Margarete.
- Die Unfähigkeit zu trauern: Grundlagen kollektiven Verhaltens. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1968]. Later printing. 369+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy in
chipped dust jacket. Translated in 1975 as The Inability to Mourn. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 367. Moghaddam, Fathali M., et al.
- Social Psychology in Cross-Cultural Perspective. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1993]. 1st Paperback Edition. x+197+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A fine copy. (OP). With publisher's review notice laid-in.
Inquire | Order $11.95
- 368. Moghaddam, Fathali M.
- The Specialized Society: The Plight of the Individual in an Age of Individualism. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1997]. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 369. Molm, Linda.
- Coercive Power in Social Exchange. Issued in the series Studies in Rationality and Social Change. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+316+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A fine copy.
Inquire | Order $24.95
- 370. Montgomery, Barbara M. & Duck, Steve, eds.
- Studying Interpersonal Communication. Issued in The Guilford Communication Series. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+346pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed gray boards. A very
good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 371. Moos, Rudolf H. (born 1934).
- The Human Context: Environmental Determinants of Behavior. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+444+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. About 25 pages ink-lined, mostly li
ghtly, else a good reading copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 372. Moss, Gordon Ervin (born 1937).
- Illness, Immunity, and Social Interaction: The Dynamics of Biosocial Resonation. New York: John Wiley and Sons, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+281+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Name stamp to right edge & several leaves
, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95
- 373. Müller-Freienfels, Richard (1882-1949).
- Mysteries of the Soul. Translation by Bernard Miall of Geheimnisse der Seele. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1929]. 1st Edition in English. 348+[2]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. Spine faded, c
orners bumped, covers lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 374. Müller-Lyer, Franz Carl (1857-1916).
- Die Familie. Translation of Die Familie. Entwicklungsstufen der Menschheit. Eine Gesellschaftslehre in Überblicken und Einzeldarstellungen. Band 4. München: J. F. Lehmann's Verlag, 1912. 1st
Edition. [First published the same year in Munich]. [viii]+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped at joints, lower corner of last 20 pages curled, a good to very good copy. Publisher's review copy stamp to front wrapper.
Inquire | Order $24.95
- 375. Müller-Lyer, Franz Carl.
- The Family. Translation by F. W. Stella Browne of Die Familie. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1931]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1912 in Munich]. [4]-406+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cl
oth. Head and foot of spine taped, corners frayed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order<
/A> $9.95
- 376. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916).
- American Problems from the Point of View of a Psychologist. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. [xii]+220pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, sl
ight discoloration to the spine tips with a little red bleeding to the tops of the endpapers, some edge-bumping, quite a decent copy for this book. Contains chapters on the fear of nerves; choice of vocation; the standing of scholarship; prohibition and
temperance; the intemperance of women; my friends the spiritualists; the market and psychology; books and bookstores; the world language. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 377. Münsterberg, Hugo.
- The Americans. Translation by Edwin B[issell] Holt (1873-1946) of Die Amerikaner (Berlin 1904). New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1905. 2nd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1904]. xiv+619+[1]
pp. Thick 8vo. Printed straight-grained paneled green cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Hinges quite cracked (typically since the book is too heavy for the case), corners bumped, joints & edges rubbed, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.75
- 378. Münsterberg, Hugo.
- Psychology and Social Sanity. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1914. 1st Edition. [xi]+320pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfwear to spine tips ad corners, light cover soiling, a very good copy. Chapte
rs on sex education, socialism, the intellectual underworld, thought transference, the mind of the juryan, efficiency on the farm, social sins in advertising, the mind of the investor, society and the dance, naïve psychology. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 379. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961), ed.
- Social Psychology: The Psychology of Political Domination. The International University Series in Psychology [Volume 5]. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press
, 1929. 1st Edition. x+210pp. 8vo. Panelled embossed crimson buckram with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, crown shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 380. Murchland, Bernard.
- The Age of Alienation. New York: Random House, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 381. Murphy, Gardner (1895-1979).
- Personality: A Biosocial Approach to Origins and Structure. New York/London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1947]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+999+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue buckram with painted red spine label and front device.
A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 382. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
- Social Psychology. Prentice-Hall Psychology Series [Volume 9]. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1934. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+639+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very goo
d, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Probably the first social psychology from a neuropsychiatric point of view. Myerson was at the time professor of neurology at Tufts. Wit
h Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Jun 27 1934. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 383. National Institute of Child Health and Human Development.
- Perspectives on Human Deprivation: Biological, Psychological, and Sociological. Washington, DC: [U.S. Government Printing Office], [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+323+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed p
ebbled dark blue cloth. LC duplicate stamp to the title-page, else near fine. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 384. Nesselroade, John R. & Eye, Alexander von, eds.
- Individual Development and Social Change: Explanatory Analysis. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition. xii+380pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth.
A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $34.95
- 385. Neubauer, Peter B., ed.
- Children in Collectives: Child-rearing Aims and Practices in the Kibbutz. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+383+[7]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 386. Newcomb, Theodore, M. (1903-1984).
- Social Psychology. New York: A Holt-Dryden Book/Henry Holt and Company, Inc., [after 1950]. Later printing. xii+690+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.00
- 387. Newman, Frances Burks, et al.
- The Adolescent in Social Groups: Studies in the Observation of Personality. Introduction by Harold E[llis] Jones. Applied Psychology Monographs No. 9. Stanford, CA: Published for the American Psychological Assoc
iation by Stanford University Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 94+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printned gray wrappers. Upper front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy. (OP). Review copy sent to Psychosmomatic Medicine. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 388. Nimkoff, Meyer F.
- The Child. Chicago/Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1934]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [x]+303+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight chip to top of title-page, else a very good
copy. Nimkoff was Associate Professor of Sociology at Bucknell and Director of the Institute for Family Guidance. Contains sections on child development (with separate chapters on heredity and on physical, mental, emotional, & social development) and so
cial experience (with chapters on family, play, school, work, aesthetic, & religious experience). Inquire | Order
A> $12.95
- 389. Nord, Walter R., ed.
- Concepts and Controversy in Organizational Behavior. Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. [xx]+599+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight ink checking to table of contents, else a v
ery good copy with moderate shelfwear and crease to lower right front cover. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 390. Oeser, O[scar] A. & Emery, F. E., eds.
- Social Structure and Personality in a Rural Community. Studies of Social Behavior carried out in Australia by staff and students of the Department of Psychology University of Melbourne Volume 2. New Yor
k: The Macmillan Company, 1954. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. Bottom edge of cloth dampstained, else a very good, albeit musty, copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 391. Oliver, Bernard J., Jr.
- Sexual Deviation in American Society: A Social-Psychological Study of Sexual Non-conformity. New Haven, Conn: College and University Press, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. 256pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very
good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $23.95
- 392. Parke, Ross D., ed.
- Readings in Social Development. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., 1969. 1st Edition. xiv+605+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan cloth with white and indigo lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 393. Parks, Craig D. & Sanna, Lawrence J.
- Group Performance and Interaction. [Boulder, CO]: Westview Press, A Member of the Perseus Books Group, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+281+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy.
Inquire | Order $5.25
- 394. Parsons, Talcott (1902-1979), et al, eds.
- Theories of Society: Foundations of Modern Sociological Theory. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1961]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+682+[4]+xiv; [xx]+[683]-[1480]+xixpp. Heavy 4to. Blac
k cloth-backed blue buckram. Slight fading to edges of cloth and spines, a very good set. (OP). Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 395. Paulhan, Fr[ederic] (1856-1931).
- Les transformations sociales des sentiments. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique, edited by Paul Gaultier. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1920. 1st Edition. 288pp. 12mo. Later ma
rbled boards. Paper acidic but stable, tear to gutter of p.25. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 396. Pear, T[om] H[atherley] (1886-1972).
- Personality, Appearance and Speech. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1957]. 1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH040732">Order $12.50
- 397. Penrose, L[ionel] S[harples].
- On the Objective Study of Crowd Behaviour. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1952. 1st Edition. [vi]+73+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray boards. Spine quite worn, edges chipped, slight pencilling, a fair to good cop
y only. With erratum slip tipped-in to page 1. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 398. Pepinsky, Harold B. & Pepinsky, Harold B., eds.
- The Psychological Experiment: A Practical Accomplishment. New York: Pergamon Press, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [xiv[+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jack
et. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00
- 399. Perlman, Helen Harris.
- Persona: Social Role and Personality. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1970]. 3rd printing. [First published 1968]. x+245+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 400. Petrullo, Luigi & Bass, Bernard M., eds.
- Leadership and Interpersonal Behavior. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. xxxiv+382pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth with black and gray lettering. Slightly cocked, cloth to
upper front board faded, name stamp to the flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
A> $11.50
- 401. Phillips, Margaret.
- Small Social Groups in England. With a Sociologist's Footnote by Bryan [R.] Wilson. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1965]. 1st Edition. [x]+[318]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 402. Pilisuk, Marc & Pilisuk, Phyllis, eds.
- How the White Poor Live. Transaction Books 24. [no place (US)]: Trans-action Books Published and distributed by Aldine Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A ver
y good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 403. Pinkney, Alphonso.
- Black Americans. Issued in Prentice-Hall Ethnic Groups in American Life Series. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1987]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1969]. viii+232pp. 8vo. Trade paperback
. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 404. Piore, Michael J.
- Beyond Individualism. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. [viii]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85
- 405. Popp, Walter.
- Milieu und Selbstbestimmung in der individuellen Entwicklung. Friedrich Mann's Pädagogisches Magazin: Abhandlungen vom Gebiete der Pädagogik und ihrer Hilfswissenschaften Heft 1205. Langensalza: Hermann Beyer & Söhne (Beyer & M
ann), 1930. 1st Edition. 165+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green wrappers with drab spine and black front & rear lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 406. Potegal, Michael & Knutson, John F., eds.
- The Dynamics of Aggression: Biological and Social Processes in Dyads and Groups. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove, UK: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1994. 1st Edition. xvioii+349+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed lam
inated red boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 407. Powers, G. Pat & Baskin, Wade.
- New Outlooks in Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1968]. 1st Edition. x+512+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
Contains Delgado's "Recent Advances in Brain Control;" Myron Woolman's "Psychology and the Functional Illiterate;" William A. Deterline's "Psychology and Instructional Technology;" Seymour Rubenfeld's "Delinquency and Crime;" Dagobert Runes'
"Psychology and Punitive Justice;" Nathan Ackerman's "The Social Psychology of Prejudice;" Ben Strickland's "Existential Psychology;" Ralph Mason Dreger's "Psychology and the Development of Human Potentials;" Moreno's "Psychodrama and Trends in Group Psy
chotherapy;" Sanford Unger's "LSD-type Drugs and Psychedelic Therapy;" Molly Harrower's "Psychodiagnostic Testing;" Joseph L. French's "Psychology and the Gifted Child;" Sheila M. Chown's "Experimental Psychology and the Problems of Aging;" Alexander Rei
d Martin & Richard Lee Hall's "The Psychology of Leisure;" Russell Eisenman's "The Psychology of Modern Art;" A. A. Roback & Wade Baskin's "The Psychology of Post-Freudian Literature;" Rhine's "The Science of Parapsychology;" R. Buckminster Fuller's "Uni
versal Requirements of a Dwelling Advantage;" A. A. Volkov et al's "Psychology and Space Exploration."
- 408. Presthus, Robert.
- The Organizational Society: An Analysis and a Theory. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1962. 1st Edition. [xii]+323+[1]+xv+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine. Slight remnants from adhesion of DJ to lower front & rear covers, e
lse very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 409. Prince, Morton (1854-1929).
- Psychology of the Kaiser: A Study of His Sentiments and His Obsession. Boston: Richard G. Badger, 1915. 1st printing. 112pp. + frontis portrait of the Kaiser. Small 8vo. Printed light gray cloth with black spine &
front lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $51.50
- 410. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
- Jung's Psychology and Its Social Meaning: An Introductory Statement of C. G. Jung's Psychological Theories and a First Interpretation of Their Significance for the Social Sciences. Introduction by Goodwin Watson (18
99-1976). New York: The Julian Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. [xx]+299+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). With a carbon copy of a 1957 typed letter from Jung to Gerald Sykes that begins "THank you very much for sending me your critique o
f Progoff's book. He is an intellectual dope peddlr. I have heard of his book, but knowing the man I don't need to read him. My time is too precious." Inquire | Order $35.00
- 411. Proshansky, Harold & Ittelson, William H., eds.
- Environmental Psychology: Man and His Physical Setting. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+690pp. Large 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 412. Query, William T. (born 1929).
- Illness, Work, and Poverty: The Hospital/Factory in Rehabilitation. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xviii]+266+[4]pp. 8vo. Thatched olive cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP). Inquire | Order $6.95
- 413. Rabin, A[lbert] I.
- Growing Up in the Kibbutz: Comparison of the Personality of Children brought up in the Kibbutz and of Family-Reared Children. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+230pp. Small 8vo. Print
ed decorative stiff orange wrappers with red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 414. Radloff, Roland & Helmreich, Robert.
- Groups Under Stress: Psychological Research in Sealab II. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+259+[3]pp
. 8vo. Printed black and ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and white & black front lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 415. Rapoport, Anatol (born 1911).
- Fights, Games, and Debates. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1960]. 1st Edition. xvi+400pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white and red spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 416. Rapoport, Rhona, et al.
- Fathers, Mothers and Society: Towards New Alliances. Assisted by Stephen Kew. New York: Basic Books Inc. Publishers, [1977]. 1st Edition. [x]+421+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $7.65
- 417. Reich, John W. (born 1937).
- Experimenting in Society: Issues and Examples in Applied Social Psychology. Glenview, IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+328pp. Square 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $8.95
- 418. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
- The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Newly Translated from the German by Vincent R. Cargagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1971] [this edition 1st issued 1970]. 3rd printing of this translation. [First issued in
English translation in 1946]. [xxxii]+400pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Ink signature to title-page and small name stamp to half-title, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 419. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Translated by Vincent R. Carfagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1946]. [xxxii]+400pp. 8vo. Trade p
aperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 420. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year]
. 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition. Inquire | Order $225.00
Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
- 421. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, (1936), the expanded edition of Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral: eine Kritik der
bürgerlichen Sexualreform (1930). New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in English. xxvii+[1]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue spine & front lettering. Ink name and address to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in
edgeworn dust wrapper with small label to DJ spine and DJ crown & small area at the top of the front DJ panel defective. Uncommon. With a new 5-page preface by Reich for the English translation and with some terminology changed. Perhaps Reich's best-kno
wn book, of which the first part, the Fiasco of Sexual Moralism (published in 1930), was written around the time that Reich moved his practice to Berlin and became a leading figure in the German Communist Party. Part II, The Struggle for the "New Life" i
n the Soviet Union," was added to the 1936 second edition. Reich had the signal distinction of, within about a year, being expelled from both the Communist Party (1933) and the International Psychoanalytical Association (1934). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 422. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, (1936), the expanded edition of Geschlechtsreife, Enth
altsamkeit, Ehemoral: eine Kritik der bürgerlichen Sexualreform (1930). New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in English. [xxviii]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. Spine a bit dull with small stain, some
bubbling, minor dampstaining to the upper front cover, still a close to very good copy. With a new 5-page preface by Reich for the English translation and with some terminology changed. Perhaps Reich's best-known book, of which the first part, the Fiasco
of Sexual Moralism (published in 1930), was written around the time that Reich moved his practice to Berlin and became a leading figure in the German Communist Party. Part II, The Struggle for the "New Life" in the Soviet Union," was added to the 1936 s
econd edition. Reich had the signal distinction of, within about a year, being expelled from both the Communist Party (1933) and the International Psychoanalytical Association (1934). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 423. Reich, Wilhelm.
- The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, 1936, the 2nd edition, revised and expanded, of Geschl
echtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral (1930). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 5th printing. [First issued in English translation in 1945]. [xxiv]+273+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade
paperback. Some cover creasing and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Sheets browned. (OP). Inquire | Order
$17.95
- 424. Reich, Wilhelm.
- Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+24
7+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order
$250.00
- 425. Reiwald, Paul.
- Vom Geist der Massen: Handbuch der Massenpsychologie. Der Internationalen Bibliothek für Psychologie und Soziologie Band I. Zürich: Pan-Verlag, [1946]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+631+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good c
opy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 426. Rettig, Salomon.
- The Discursive Social Psychology of Evidence: Symbolic Construction of Reality. Issued in Cognition and Language: A Series in Psycholinguistics, edited by R. W. Rieber. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. x+2
31+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated red boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $
59.95
- 427. Richards, Martin P. M., ed.
- The Integration of a Child into a Social World. New York: Cambridge University Press, [1974]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+316pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good co
py. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 428. Rieber, Robert W[illiam] (born 1932).
- The Psychology of War and Peace: The Image of the Enemy. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xx+282+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial red laminated boards with white lettering. A very good, t
ight and unused copy. Inquire | Order $55.95
- 429. Riegel, Klaus F., ed.
- Developing Individual in a Changing World Volume I: Historical and Cultural Issues. New Babylon: Studies in the Social Sciences 24. Chicago: Aldine/The Hague & Paris: Mouton, 1976. 1st Edition. xviii+410+xli+[3]pp. 8vo.
Red cloth with painted white spine lettering. Ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $32.50
- 430. Rieker, Patricia Perri & Carmen, Elaine (Hilberman), eds.
- The Gender Gap in Psychotherapy: Social Realities and Psychological Processes. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xviii+374pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine le
ttering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 431. Riesman, David (1909-2002).
- Individualism Reconsidered: And Other Essays. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1954]. Later printing. [i]+529+[13]pp. 8vo. Thatched gray cloth with blue and yellow lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.95
- 432. Riesman, David.
- The Lonely Crowd: A Study of the Changing American Character. Studies in National Policy [Volume 3]. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. Corners bumped, lightly edgew
orn, else a very good copy in tattered and defective dust jacket with lower rear dj panel missing. Inquire | Order<
/A> $40.00
- 433. Riesman, David.
- The Lonely Crowd: A Study of the Changing American Character. Studies in National Policy [Volume 3]. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1953]. 5th printing. [First published 1950]. [ii]+xvii+[1]+386+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth wi
th painted red spine label. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 434. Robinson, W. P. & Rackstraw, Susan J.
- A Question of Answers Volume I. Primary Socialization, Language and Education, editdd by Basil Bernstein 5. London/Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A ver
y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presents a theoretical framework for describing linguistic features of a range of verbally expressed answers and their associated questions for mothers and young children. Inquire<
/A> | Order $19.95
- 435. Rock, Irvin.
- The Nature of Perceptual Adaptation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 2nd printing. x+[4]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 436. Rodin, Judith & Collins, Aila, eds.
- Women and New Reproductive Technologies: Medical, Psychosocial, Legal and Ethical Dilemmas. Hillsdale, NJ/Hove and London: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1991. 1st Edition. viii+171+[5]pp. 8vo. P
rinted laminated lavender boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 437. Roff, Merrill, et al.
- Social Adjustment and Personality Development in Children. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [x]+206pp. 8vo. Green cloth with dark green cloth spine and pale green spine lettering. A ver
y good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Canadian issue with The Copp Clark Publishing Company's review slip laid in. Presumably price-clipped by Copp Clark. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 438. Rogow, Arnold A. (1925?-2006), ed.
- Politics, Personality, and Social Science in the Twentieth Century: Essays in Honor of Harold D. Lasswell. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. x+455+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth
. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 439. Rolle, Andrew.
- The Italian Americans: Troubled Roots. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+222pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 440. Romero, Roberto R.
- Grupo: objeto y teoría. Buenos Aires: Lugar Editorial, [1987]. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 441. Rosenberg, Milton, J. (born 1925), et al.
- Attitude Organization and Change: An Analysis of Consistency among Attitude Components. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1969. Later printing. [First published 1960]. [xii]+239+[5]pp. 8vo. Cl
oth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $11.50
- 442. Rosenberg, Morris.
- The Unread Mind: Unraveling the Mystery of Madness. Issued in The Lexington Book Series on Social Issues. New York/Toronto: Lexington Books, [1992]. 1st Edition. xi+125+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 443. Rosenthal, Bernard G.
- The Images of Man. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25
- 444. Rosenthal, Ted L. & Zimmerman, Barry J.
- Social Learning and Cognition. New York: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xiv+338pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth. Covers flecked else a very good, tight, copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.50
- 445. Rosnow, Ralph L. & Georgoudi, Marianthi, eds.
- Contextualism and Understanding in Behavioral Science: Implicatoins for Research and Theory. [New York]: Praeger, [1986]. 1st Edition. [iii]-xiv+379+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. P
raeger Library stamp to the top and bottom text-block else a very good cpy. (OP). Inquire | Order $79.99
- 446. Rosnow, Ralph L. & Robinson, Edward J., eds.
- Experiments in Persuasion. Social Psychology: A Series [Volume 2]. New York: Academic Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xx]+519+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.50
- 447. Ross, E[dward] A[lsworth] (1866-1951).
- Social Psychology: An Outline and Source Book. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923. Later printing. [First published 1908]. [xviii]+372pp. 12mo. Embossed dark red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corn
ers and spine tips frayed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. The second book in any language on social psychology (after McDougall's published the same year). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 448. Roth, Jeffrey.
- The Disturbed Subject: Epistemological and Ethical Implications of Reactivity in Videotape Research. American University Studies Series VIII: Psychology Volume 20. New York: Peter Lang, [1990]. 1st Edition. [x]+134pp. Small 8v
o. Printed laminated green and white boards. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.95
- 449. Rundquist, Edward A. & Sletto, Raymond F.
- Personality in the Depression: A Study in the Measurement of Attitudes. Minneapolis: The University of Minnesota Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+398+{2]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled green cloth. Slig
ht foxing to endpapers, else a very good copy. (OP). Lithoprinted unjustified typescript. Rundquest was assistant director of the Cincinnati Public Schools Psychological Laboratory and Sletto was assistant professor of sociology at the University of Minn
esota. The notable American psychologist Herbert S. Conrad's copy, signed on the flyleaf and with his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $15.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Aug 2006