John Gach Books, Inc.
Social Psychology (F-K)
Created: 27 Aug 2006
Section 1: Social Psychology (A-E)
Section 3: Social Psychology (L-R)
Section 4: Social Psychology (S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 135. Fairweather, George W[illiam] (born 1921), ed.
- Social Psychology in Treating Mental Illness: An Experimental Approach. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1964]. 1st printing. [xiv]+300+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy i
n lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Hospital stamp to edges & endleaves. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 136. Farran, Dale C[lark] & McKinney, James, eds.
- Risk in Intellectual and Psychosocial Development. Issued in Developmental Psychology Series. Orlando, FL: Academic Press, Inc., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition, Paperback
issue. xii+331+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Contains five chapters on retardation. Inquire | Order $21.95
- 137. Farrell, B[rian] A[nthony], ed.
- Experimental Psychology: A Series of Broadcast Talks on Recent Research. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. [xii]+66+[2]pp.
12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains lectures by A.J. Watson on perception; Harry Kay on adult learning and remembering; J.A. Deutsch on motivation; Farrell on psycho-analysis; Michael Argyle on social behavior; R.C. Oldfield
on the prospects of experimental psychology. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 138. Fawcett, James T., ed.
- Psychological Perspectives on Population. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 2nd printing. xvii+[1]+522+[2]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with decorative spine and black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65
- 139. Feldman, Harold (1919-1986) & Feldman, Margaret, eds.
- Current Controversies in Marriage and Family. Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1985]. 1st Edition. 368pp. 8vo. Varnished navy blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket
. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.90
- 140. Feldman, Robert S[tephen] (born 1947) & Rimé, Bernard, eds.
- Fundamentals of Nonverbal Behavior. Issued in the series Studies in Emotion and Social Interaction, edited by Paul Ekman & Klaus R. Scherer. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge Universi
ty Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+511+[1]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $26.95
- 141. Feshbach, Seymour (born 1925) & Singer, Robert D.
- Television and Aggression: An Experimental Field Study. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1971. 1st Edition. [viii]+xi-[xx]+186pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. A very good ex-library copy
with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 142. Fisher, B. Aubrey.
- Small Group Decision Making: Communication and the Group Process. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1974]. Later printing. [ii]+[xiv]+264+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial black cloth. Slight smudging to rear flyleaf,
else a very good, tight coipy. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 143. Fisher, Lawrence E.
- Colonial Madness: Mental Health in the Barbadian Social Order. Issued in the series Crime, Law, and Deviance. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+275+[5]pp. 8vo. Mustard cloth with purple
spine lettering. Library stamps to front and rear paste-downs, previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, else a very good copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00
- 144. Fiske, Alan Page.
- Structures of Social Life: The Four Elementary Forms of Human Relations- Communal Sharing, Authority Ranking, Equality Matching, Market Pricing. New York/Toronto: The Free Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. xii+480+[6]pp. 8vo. Bla
ck cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 145. Flament, Claude (born 1930).
- Applications of Graph Theory to Group Structure. Issued in Prentice-Hall Series in Mathematical Analysis of Social Behavior. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+142+[6]pp. 8vo.
Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 146. Flügel, John Carl (1884-1955).
- Population, Psychology, and Peace. London: Watts & Co., [1947]. 1st Edition. xviii+142pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order $5.95
- 147. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
- The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957). London/NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Ltd., [1928]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published in
French]. [xlvi]+551+[1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth. Spine ends frayed, rear joint to first volume quite frayed, still about a very good copy. Rare. In
quire | Order $125.00
Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Zürich and director of the world-famous Burghölzli Hospital, Forel was Adolf Meyer's teacher. Interested in ants from childhood, he became the greatest living authority on their behavior. This is h
is magnum opus on the subject.
- 148. Forel, O[scar]-L.
- Das Ressentiment: Ein Hindernis in der Umerziehung. Sonderdruck aus Beiheft Nr. 14 der Schweiz. Zeitschrift für Psychologie und ihre Anwendungen. [ca. 1925]. 1st separate printing. 32pp. 8vo. Printed green wrap
pers in cardboard library binder. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 149. Försterling, Friedrich.
- Attribution: An Introduction to Theories, Research, and Applications. [Hove]: Psychology Press, Taylor & Francis Group, [2001]. 1st Edition. xiv+242pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. A modular course in Socia
l Psychology. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 150. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile] (1838-1912).
- Esquisse psychologique des peuples européens. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1903. 4th Edition. [First published the same year]. [iv]+viii+552pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. A ve
ry good copy. With the publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order $21.95
- 151. Fouillée, Alfred [Jules Émile].
- Tempérament et charactere selon les individus, les sexes et les races. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1901. 3rd Edition. [First published 1895]. [ii]+xx+378+[4]pp. + i
nserted 32 page rear catalog (quite acidic) dated Mars 1907. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by Fouilléee on the half-title, signed and dated 10 août 1908. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 152. Frank, Lawrence K[elso] (1890-1968).
- Society as the Patient: Essays on Culture and Personality. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1948. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+395+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with decorative gilt spine. Covers rub
bed, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95
- 153. Frank, Waldo (1889-1967).
- The Rediscovery of Man: A Memoir and a Methodology of Modern Life. New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. [xx]+491+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. Light cover soiling, endleaves brown
ed, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15
- 154. Freedman, M.B., ed.
- Social Change and Personality: Essays in Honor of Nevitt Sanford. Issued in the series Recent Research in Psychology. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1987]. 1st Edition. [viii]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A v
ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $42.95
- 155. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1930]. 2nd American printing. [First issued in English translation in 19
30 in London]. 144pp. 8vo. Panelled black linen with gilt spine lettering. Small spine label, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, light wear to the corners, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 156. Freud, Sigmund.
- Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 2nd p
rinting. [First issued in English translation in 1930]. 144pp. + frontis portrait. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Occasional pencil underlining, corners bumped, a good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 157. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at
The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1943. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1928]. 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, owner's ink signature to the fr
ont paste-down, a very good copy. Grinstein #10655. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 158. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation by James Strachey (1887-1967) of Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse, 1921. London: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition in English,
1st issue. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Bookplate & owner's signature, a very good copy. First state of the binding, without the Hogarth imprint. Grinstein #10530. Inquire | Order $150.00
Elaborates ideas first expressed in the 4th essay in Totem and Taboo and in the papers on narcissism and on mourning & melancholia. Freud here explains group psychology on the basis of changes in the psychology of the individual
mind.
- 159. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1949. Later printing, American issue, printed in UK. [First issued in English translation in 1922]. [viii]+134+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red
cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 160. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translated from the German edition, Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse, 1st published 1921. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). International Psycho-Analytical L
ibrary No. 6. London/Vienna: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition in English, 1st issue. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Covers shelfworn with light soiling: an ugly ex-library copy. First stat
e of the binding, without the Hogarth imprint. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 161. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation of Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse (1921). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 6. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis
, 1948. 4th printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922]. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 162. Freud, Sigmund.
- L'Avenir d'une illusion. Translation by Marie Bonaparte (1882-1962) of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Paris: Denoël & Steele, [1932]. 1st Edition in French. 196+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red wrappers. Edges chipped,
institute stamp & pocket to inner rear wrapper, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10655. Inquire | Order
$50.00
- 163. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. New York/Toronto: Longmans, Green, and Co./Alliance Book Corporation, 1939. 1st Edition, American issue, printed in Netherlands. [242]pp. Small 8vo. Printed
blue cloth. Lightly shelfworn. Scarce. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting
into high gear. Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 164. Freud, Sigmund.
- Der Mann Moses und die monotheistische Religion: Drei Abhandlungen. Amsterdam: Verlag Allert De Lange, 1939. 1st Edition, German issue, printed in Netherlands. [242]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Covers faded, spine tips
and corners frayed, a good copy. The last book published in Freud's lifetime, Moses provoked great controversy among Jews due both to its depiction of Moses as gentile and to its being published just as the Nazi war machine was getting into
high gear. Grinstein 10527; Norman Catalog F143; Norman Freud Catalog 62. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 165. Freud, Sigmund.
- Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. [iv]+140pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards. Spine and corners chipped, sheets moderately browned, a go
od copy only of a fragile book. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Norman Freud Catalog F100. Inquire | Order
$65.00
- 166. Freud, Sigmund.
- Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, [1923]. 2nd Revised Edition. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10530; Norman Catalog #52; Nor
man Freud Catalog F100. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 167. Freud, Sigmund.
- Moses and Monotheism. Translation of Der Mann Moses (Amsterdam, 1939). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1939 in London]. [x]+218+[vi]+[6]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted green cloth with black lettering. Bookplate to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Usually seen in blue cloth, this is probably a remainder or later-issue binding. Grinstein #10527. In
quire | Order $30.00
- 168. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Das Unbehagen in der Kultur. Wien/Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 136pp. 12mo. Printed yellow linen with blue lettering. A very good copy with light cover soiling and the embossed titl
e-page stamp and call number to the front cover of The Hartford Retreat. Grinstein 10619; Norman Catalog F134; Norman Freud Catalog 59. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
Translated into English the same year, this is Freud's second book devoted to cultural problems and is the fullest exposition of his sociological views.
- 169. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Die Zukunft einer Illusion. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. 91+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very fine copy. Translated as The Future of an Illusion. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 170. Friedman, Myles I. (born 1924).
- Improving the Quality of Life: A Holistic Scientific Strategy. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1997]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+191+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted green labels. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $14.75
- 171. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
- The Crisis of Psychoanalysis. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+161+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inqu
ire | Order $8.50
- 172. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- The Dogma of Christ and Other Essays on Religion, Psychology and Culture. New York / Chicago / San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1963]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+212pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with blue & black spine let
tering and mottled dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order $8.50
- 173. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- Die Entwicklung des Christusdogmas: eine psychoanalytische Studie zur sozialpsychologischen Funktion der Religion. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago"... Band XVI (1930). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. 1
st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Ink signature to the front cover, spine tips lightly chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 174. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- Escape from Freedom. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1941]. 1st Edition. [xii]+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Endpapers age-toned, tips of spine chipped, spine faded and hand soiled, previous owner's
signature to front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP in cloth). Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure. Grinstein #11013. Inquire | Order $13.00
- 175. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- Die Furcht vor der Freiheit. Translation of Escape from Freedom (NY 1941). Zürich: Steinberg Verlag, [1945]. 1st Edition in German. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Edges lightly frayed, slight cover
staining, a good to very good copy. Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure. Grinstein #11013. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 176. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
- The Sane Society. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1955]. Later printing. [xiv]+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 177. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] & Maccoby, Michael.
- Social Character in a Mexican Village: A Sociopsychoanalytic Study. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+304pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with orange and green spine letteri
ng and orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 178. Furth, Hans G.
- Desire for Society: Children's Knowledge as Social Imagination. New York and London: Plenum Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xxii+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue boards with yellow and white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 179. Furth, Hans G.
- The World of Grown-Ups: Children's Conceptions of Society. New York/Oxford: Elsevier, [1980]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+221+[5]pp. 8vo. White linen with red spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95
- 180. Gabriel, Yiannis.
- Freud and Society. Issued in the series International Library of Group Psychotherapy and Group Process. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+324+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacke
t. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95
- 181. Geldard, Frank A[rthru] (born 1904), ed.
- Communication Processes. Proceedings of a Symposium held in Washington, 1963. NATO Conference Series Volume 4. New York: The Macmillan Company, [1965]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same
year in Oxford]. x+299+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed embossed pebbled blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering. Rear pocket & departmental stamp to front flyleaf, else about a very good copy in worn dust wrapper. Papers in English & French. Largely devoted to human
-computer interaction with sections on language barriers and language training, group communications, and man-computer communication. Inquire | Order $26.95
- 182. Gergen, Kenneth J. & Gergen, Mary McCanney.
- Social Psychology. New York: Springer Verlag, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981]. xxii+453+[5]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed
glossy tan boards with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 183. Gewirtz, Jacob L., ed.
- Attachment and Dependency. Washington, DC: V. H. Winston & Sons, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Mary Ainsworth's "Attachme
nt and Dependency: A Comparison" and papers by Sears, Cairns, and Gewirtz. Inquire | Order $32.95
- 184. Gilbert, Daniel T., et al, eds.
- The Handbook of Social Psychology. Boston: The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc., [1998]. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. xx+865+[3]; x+[2]+1085+[7]pp. Heavy 4to. Printed double
-column format. Printed pebbled maroon buckram with gilt lettering. Ink owner's name to the front flyleaves, else a very good, tight set. * Sold--will search * Inquire 084692 $165.95
- 185. Gilbert, David G. & Connolly, James J., eds.
- Personality, Social Skills, and Psychopathology: An Individual Differences Approach. Issued in the series Perspectives on Individual Differences. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1991]. 1st Edition
. xiv+296+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards with painted black front label. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
A> $49.95
- 186. Glick, Joseph & Clarke-Stewart, Alison, eds.
- The Development of Social Understanding. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+288+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gil
t and silver spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn, spine-faded dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 187. Goffman, Erving (1922-1982).
- Behavior in Public Places: Essays on the Social Organization of Gatherings. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier-Macmillan Ltd., [1969]. Paperback Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1963]. viii+248pp. 8v
o. Trade paperback. Somewhat cocked, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 188. Goffman, Erving.
- Stigma: Notes on the Management of Spoiled Identity. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1963]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [xiv]+147+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 189. Gold, Martin.
- Status Forces in Delinquent Boys. Ann Arbor: Institute for Social Research, the University of Michigan, 1963. 1st Edition. [xvi]+229+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and ochre wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 190. Goldstein, Jeffrey H., ed.
- Sports, Games, and Play: Social and Psychological Viewpoints. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 1st Edition. [xviii]+456+[6
]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Front cover quite stained, else a very good, tight reading copy. Inquire | Order $12.95 <
P>
- 191. Göncü, Artin, ed.
- Children's Engagement in the World: Sociocultural Perspectives. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition. x+269+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $59.95
- 192. Gordon, Tuula.
- Feminist Mothers. New York: New York University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. vi+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.50
- 193. Green, Martin [Burgess] (born 1927).
- Cities of Light and Sons of the Morning. Boston/Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+[466]pp. Test ills. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed pale green boards. A very good copy in edgeworn du
st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 194. Greenberg, Ira A. (born 1924).
- Psychodrama and Audience Attitude Change. Beverly Hills: Behavioral Studies Press, a division of the Thyrsus Publishing Co., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy in
dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on front flyleaf, "For // Sam Silverstein - //with much // appreciation // for your advice // and patience. // Sincerely, // Ira A. Greenberg // July 3, 1973". Inquire | Order $60.00
- 195. Greenberg, Jerrold S.
- Stress and Sexuality. Stress in Modern Society, edited by James H. Humphrey No. 6. New York: AMS Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+180+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white glossy boards with black lettering. A fine copy. With
publisher's review slip pasted to the front cover. Inquire | Order $23.95
- 196. Greenberger, Ellen & Steinberg, Laurence.
- When Teenagers Work: The Psychological and Social Costs of Adolescent Employment. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xx]+275+[9]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with maroon spine lett
ering. Owner's ink name to front paste-down and top & bottom of text block, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.85
- 197. Greene, Richard S. & Yawkey, Thomas D., eds.
- Early and Middle Childhood: Growth, Abuse and Delinquency and Its Effect on the Individual, Family, and Community. Westport, CT: Technomic Publishing Co., Inc., 1982. 1st Edition. [iv]+467+[5]pp.
8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.95
- 198. Greenstein, Fred I.
- Personality and Politics: Problems of Evidence, Inference, and Conceptualization. Issued in Markham Political Science Series, Aaron Wildavsky, editor. Chicago: Markham Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+200+[2
]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 199. Greenwood, John D.
- The Disappearance of the Social in American Social Psychology. [New York/Oxford]: Oxford University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+315+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $55.00
- 200. Greig, J[ohn] Y[oung] T[homas] (born 1891).
- The Psychology of Laughter and Comedy. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1923. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. 304pp. 8vo. Panelled embossed maroon c
loth. Spine dull, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $17.50
With a bibliography of 363 books and papers.
- 201. Gurwitsch, Aron (1901-1971).
- Human Encounters in the Social World. Edited by Alexandre Metraux. Translated by Fred Kersten. Duquesne Studies, Psychological Series, edited by Amedeo Giorgi Volume 8. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, [197
9]. 1st Edition. xxviii+203+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Dust jacket lightly edgeworn else a very good tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $60.00
- 202. Guthrie, Robert V., ed.
- Encounter: Issues of Human Concern. Menlo Park, CA: Cummings Publishing Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+306+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight foxing to covers, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 203. Haag, Ernest van den.
- Passion and Social Constraint. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+368pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inq
uire | Order $5.50
- 204. Hadfield, J[ames] A[rthur] (1882-1967?)
- Psychology and Morals: An Analysis of Character. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1925]. 5th printing. [First published 1923]. [viii]+188pp. + inserted 8 page catalog. 12mo. Printed panelled red cloth. Sli
ght pencil-lining, spine faded, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.51
- 205. Halász, László, ed.
- Literary Discourse: Aspects of Cognitive and Social Psychological Approaches. Research in Text Theory / Untersuchungen zur Texttheorie Volume 11. Berlin/NY: Walter de Gruyter, 1987. 1st Edition. [vi]+242+[4]pp. 8vo. Print
ed orange cloth with blue lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $53.95
- 206. Halmos, Paul.
- Solitude and Privacy: A Study of Social Isolation Its Causes and Therapy. Foreword by T. H. Marshall. New York: Philosophical Library, [1952]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. [xvi
ii]+181+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Crown frayed, a good ex-library copy. Originally a University of London social psychology thesis. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 207. Halpern, Diane F. & Voiskounsky, Alexander E., eds.
- States of Mind: American and Post-Soviet Perspectives on Contemporary Issues in Psychology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 1st Edition. xx+428pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth.
A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 208. Hammond, Kenneth R. & Joyce, C[harles] R[ichard] B[oddington] (born 1923), eds.
- Psychoactive Drugs and Social Judgment: Theory and Research. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-
Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+278+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering and printed endpapers. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 209. Hankoff, L. D. (born 1927) & Einsidler, Bernice, eds.
- Suicide: Theory and Clinical Aspects. Littleton, MA: PSG Publishing Company, Inc., [1979]. 2nd printing. xiv+464pp. 8vo. Printed blue boards. Joints cracked, covers lightly scratched, a g
ood ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 210. Hare, A[lexander] Paul (born 1923).
- Handbook of Small Group Research. New York: Free Press of Glencoe, [1963]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1962]. [ii]+xiv+512pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Corners bumped, a good copy in worn dust wra
pper. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 211. Hare, A[lexander] Paul.
- Handbook of Small Group Research. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1976]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1962]. [xviii]+781+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. Offic
e of Naval Research stamps to front flyleaf and top and bottom edge of text block, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 212. Hare, A[lexander] Paul & Borgatta, Edgar F., eds.
- Small Groups: Studies in Social Interaction. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+666+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn du
st jacket. Owner's ink signature dated 1959 to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $5.50
- 213. Hare, A[lexander] Paul, et al, eds.
- Small Groups: Studies in Social Interaction. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966 [this edition 1st issued 1965]. Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1955]. [ii]+[xvi]+706+[4]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth.
Ink signature and small book label to front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5
.50
- 214. Harré, Rom (born 1927).
- Personal Being: A Theory for Individual Psychology. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. x+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.50
- 215. Harvey, O. J., ed.
- Motivation and Social Interaction: Cognitive Determinants. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1963]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+322pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jac
ket. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.50
- 216. Hausmann, Helga.
- Psychologie des Schmerzes und Schmerzmittelmißbrauchs: ein Beitrag zur medizinischen Sozialpsychologie. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1968]. 1st Edition. [6]+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed white card covers with balck l
ettering and blue front border. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 217. Havighurst, Robert J. (1900-1991) & Taba, H.
- Adolescent Character and Personality. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1949. 1st Edition. x+315+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted black spine and front
labels. Lower front corner bumped, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
EM> $17.50
- 218. Havighurst, Robert J. & Neugarten, Bernice L[evin] (born 1916).
- American Indian and White Children: A Sociopsychological Investigation. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very
good copy with some shelfwear. (OP). Contains chapters on the emotional responses and moral iedology of Indican and white children. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 219. Haynal, André (born 1930), et al.
- Fanaticism: A Historical and Psychoanalytical Study. New York: Schocken Books, [1983] [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year in French]. vii+282pp.
8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 220. Heider, Fritz (1896-1988).
- The Psychology of Interpersonal Relations. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+322+[4]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with black spine lettering. Some shelfwear to the spine tips, ink owner's signat
ure to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 221. Helfaer, Philip M.
- The Psychology of Religious Doubt. Boston: Beacon Press, [1972]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [xviii]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order $10.00
- 222. Heller, Kenneth & Monahan, John.
- Psychology and Comunity Change. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press/Georgetown, Ontario: Irwin-Dorsey Limited, 1977. 1st Edition. [xx]+433+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $5.50
- 223. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
- De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and re
d-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only
a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the fi
rst edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition. Inquire | Order $1785.00 <
P>
The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetiu
s maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.
- 224. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
- De L'Esprit: Or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties. London: Printed for the Translator, 1759. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1758 in French]. xvi+331+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf with gilt den
telles, gilt-tooled spine with raised bands, and red morocco spine label. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Hatley Foote. Edges rubbed, some scuffing and wear, joints tender but still firm, first few gatherings foxed and browned along the right edges, a ver
y good copy. Scarce. Diamond 4.4, 17.4, and 20.6 Inquire | Order $1295.00
Immediately banned, De l'esprit -- the only book of Helvetius published in his lifetime -- caused an uproar. Brett notes that Helvetius "developed the positivism of La Mettrie in the direction of social anthropology" and sees La
Mettrie as "probably responsible for the general tendency exhibited by Helvetius." [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged version, pp. 524 & 522]. Helvetius' subject is decidedly not "mind," though that is how his untranslatable title got rendered in E
nglish, but man as a social unit construed as an intellectual, moral, and political creature. It is no wonder then that Beccaria said that Helvetius was the inspiration for his legal and penal reforms. Diamond regards Helvetius as an unacknowledged forer
unner of Watsonian behaviorism and as anticipating the 20th century focus on interests in vocational counseling.
- 225. Henderson, Allen H.
- Social Power: Social Psychological Models and Theories. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. 1st Edition. vi+120+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cltoh with gilt spine and front lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $74.95
- 226. Hendin, Herbert.
- Suicide and Scandinavia: A Psychoanalytic Study of Culture and Character. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1964. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+153+[1]pp. 8vo. White linen with black spine lettering. Corners bumped, remainder
mark to the bottom edge of the text block, a very good copy in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.
50
- 227. Hendin, Herbert.
- Suicide in America. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. 252pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with indigo spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire
| Order $5.65
- 228. Hertz, Richard.
- Man on a Rock. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1946]. 1st Edition. [xii]+188pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth. Endpapers age-toned, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Contends that universal resentment was
the cause of the mid-twentieth century's barbarism and that the responsibility for it was shared by the whole of Western civilization. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 229. Herzog, Elizabeth.
- Some Guide Lines for Evaluative Research: Assessing Psycho-Social Change in Individuals. Children's Bureau Publication No. 375. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare Social Security Administratio
n Children's Bureau, 1959. 1st Edition. [vi]+117+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray and white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.30
- 230. Hetzer, Hildegard (1899-1991) & Vecerka, Lucia.
- Der Einfluss der negativen Phase auf soziales Verhalten und literarische Produktion pubertierender Mädchen [and] II. Das soziale Verhalten von Mädchen während der Reifezeit von Lucia Vecerka. Q
uellen und Studien zur Jugendkunde Heft 4. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+121+[1]pp. 6 text plates at the end of Hetzer's monograph. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers worn, a good ex-library copy. Unc
ommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 231. Hickson, Joyce & Kriegler, Susan.
- Multicultural Counseling in a Divided and Traumatized Society: The Meaning of Childhood and Adolescence in South Africa. Foreword by Paul Pedersen. Contributions in Psychology No. 32. Westport, CT/London: Gr
eenwood Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. xiv+186pp. 8vo. Red cloth with printed black labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Ord
er $15.40
- 232. Higgins, E[dward] Tory (born 1946) & Sorrentino, Richard M. (born 1943), eds.
- Handbook of Motivation and Cognition: Foundations of Social Behavior Volume 2. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xviii+621+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo
. Cloth-backed navy blue boards with red spine lettering. Slight crack to the front hinge, ink owner's signature to the flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $74.95
- 233. Higgins, E[dward] Tory, et al, eds.
- Social Cognition and Social Development: A Socio-Cultural Perspective. Issued in the series Cambridge Studies in Social and Emotional Development. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1983].
1st Edition. x+415+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $23.95
- 234. Higgins, E[dward] Tory, et al, eds.
- Social Cognition: The Ontario Symposium Volume 1. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. x+437+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed scarlet cloth with white lettering. Corners bumped, in
k owner's signature to the flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 235. Himmelweit, Hilde Therese (born 1918), et al.
- Television and the Child: an Empirical Study of the Effect of Television on the Young. London: Published for the The Nuffield Foundation by Oxford University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+522
+[2]pp. 8vo. Violet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Probably the first extensive study. A German émigré, Himmelweit developed social psychology at the Unviversity of London, first within the sociology department and
later as an independent department. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 236. Hinst, Klaus (born 1939), ed.
- Wir und die anderen: Eine Sozialpsychologie des Alltags. Hamburg: Rowohlt, [1970]. 1st Edition. 116+[10]pp. Photographically illustrated. 16mo. Trade paperback with pictorial covers. Sheets browned, else a very
good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 237. Hobhouse, L[eonard] T[relawney] (1864-1929).
- Mind in Evolution. Classics in Psychology, 1855-1914: A Collection of Key Works, Edited and Introduced by Robert H. Wozniak Volume 37. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press / [Tokyo]: Maruzen Co., Ltd, [1998]
. [ii]+[xvi]+415+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. As new. Facsimile reprint of the 1901 first edition. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 238. Hollin, Clive R. & Trower, Peter, eds.
- Handbook of Social Skills Training. Volume 1: Applications Across the Life Span; Volume 2: Clinical Applications and New Directions. International Series in Experimental Social Psychology Volume 12. Oxf
ord: Pergamon Press, [1986]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+274+[2]; xiii+[1]+267+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperbacks. Very good with ink owner's name to the half-titles. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 239. Hollingshead, August [de] B[elmont].
- Elmtown's Youth: The Impact of Social Classes on Adolescents. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd., [1949]. Later printing. [xii]+480+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with decorat
ive map endpapers. Ink signature to half-title, moderate soiling to right edge of text block, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 240. Hornstein, Harvey A.
- Cruelty and Kindness: A New Look at Aggression and Altruism. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+154pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very slight marginal pencil lining to a few pa
ges, else very good with minor shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 241. Horst, Paul (born 1903).
- The Prediction of Personal Adjustment: A Survey of Logical Problems and Research Techniques, with Illustrative Application to Problems of Vocational Selection, School Success, Marriage, and Crime. Ann Arbor: [Edwards
Brothers, Inc.], [ca. 1950]. xii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1941 SSRC edition. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 242. Hovland, Carl Iver (1912-1961) & Janis, Irving L[ester] (born 1918), eds.
- Personality and Persuasibility. Yale Studies in Attitude and Communication Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1966]. 3rd printing. [First published 1959]. xi
v+333+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). About a 1/2 inch shorter than the earlier printings. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 243. Howitt, Dennis.
- Concerning Psychology: Psychology Applied to Social Issues. Buckingham/Philadelphia: Open University Press, [1991]. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st printing. [iv]+188pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Small stain to front cover, covers lig
htly rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP in PB). Inquire | Order $26.95
- 244. Hunt, William A., ed.
- Human Behavior and Its Control. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. [viii]+157+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with painted white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetor
n pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 245. Ichheiser, Gustav (1887-1969).
- Appearances and Realities. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+234+[6]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH012151">Order $7.65
- 246. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Band 8 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. Pp. [97]-256. 8vo. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite worn,
covers detached, internally an unopened copy. Contains the first appearance of Rank's "Die Don-Juan Gestalt" (pp. 142-196); Kolnai's "Zur psychoanalytischer Soziologie" (pp. 242-250); and Hans Kelsen's "Der Begriff des Staates und die Sozialpsychologie"
(pp. 97-141). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 247. Inghilleri, Paolo.
- From Subjective Experience to Cultural Change. Translation by Eleanora Bartoli of Esperienza soggettiva, personalità, evoluzione culturale (Turin 1999). Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1999]
. 1st Edition in English. [xiv]+161+[1]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy. Inquire | Orde
r $36.15
- 248. Inkeles, Alex.
- Public Opinion in Soviet Russia: A Study in Mass Persuasion. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1950. 1st Edition. [xx]+379+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth. Slight rubbing to the spine tips, else near fine in dust j
acket. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 249. Institut de Sociologie Centre de Sociologie de la Guerre.
- La communication sociale et la guerre. Colloque des 20, 21, 22 mai 1974. Bruxelles: Établissements Émile, Bruylant, 1974. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pink wrappers. A v
ery good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 250. Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research.
- A Study of Adolescent Boys. A Report of a National Survey of Bosy in the Fourteen to Sixteen Year Age Range. Conducted ... for National Council, Boy Scouts of America. Ann Arbor: Univers
ity of Michigan and Boy Scouts of America, 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+183+[3]pp. 4to. Spiral-bound printed cream card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 251. Institute for Social Research.
- A Study of Boys Becoming Adolescents: A Nat'l Study of Boys Aged 11-13 in School Grades 4-8 and Other-Aged Boys in Grades 5-8. Ann Arbor: Survey Research Center, Institute for Social Research [University of Mic
higan], 1960. 1st Edition. [ii]+[viii]+260+[2]pp. 4to. Printed pictorial green card covers. Front cover creased, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 252. Isaacs, Susan Sutherland (1885-1950).
- Social Development in Young Children: A Study of Beginnings. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd., [1933]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xii+480pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. Corners bumped, spine tips and corners shelfworn, paper-clip rust stain to top of first several leaves, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 253. Jacoby, Russell (born 1945).
- The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+201+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket.
(OP in cloth). Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with pencil notes to the flyleaves and his occasional pencil lining with a few notes to the text. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 254. Jacoby, Russell.
- Die Verdrängung der Psychoanalyse oder der Triumph des Konformismus. Translation of The Repression of Psychoanalysis: Otto Fenichel and the Political Freudians. Frankfurt am Main?: S. Fischer, [1985]. 1st Editio
n in German. [First published 1983 in English in NY by Basic Books]. 230+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red card covers with white and gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 255. Janis, Irving L[ester], et al.
- Personality and Persuasibility. Yale Studies in Attitude and Communication Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1962]. 2nd printing. [First published 1959]. [ii]+xiv+333+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very g
ood copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 256. Joly, Henri (1839-1925).
- Le crime: étude sociale. Paris: Librairie Léopold Cerf, [ca. 1890]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1888]. x+392pp. 12mo. Contemporary bevel-edged rose cloth. Some foxing, slight early pencil-lining, page 1 coming loos
e, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 257. Jones, Howard.
- Reluctant Rebels: Re-education and Group Process in a Residential Community. New York: Association Press, [1960]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. vi+234pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in l
ightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 258. Kahn, Robert L. & Cannell, Charles F.
- The Dynamics of Interviewing: Theory, Technique, and Cases. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1957]. 1st Edition. x+368+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed light blue cloth. A very good
copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95
- 259. Kalin, Martin G.
- Utopian Flight from Unhappiness: Freud Against Marx on Social Progress. Chicago: Nelson-Hall, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xii]+231+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 260. Kallen, David J., ed.
- Nutrition, Development and Social Behavior. Proceedings of the Conference on the Assessment of Tests of Behavior from Studies of Nutrition in the Westesrn Hemisphere. Washington, DC: National Institute of Health, [1972]
. ix+386pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 261. Kaplan, Bert (born 1919), ed.
- Studying Personality Cross-Culturally. Evanston, Illinois/Elmsford, New York: Row, Peterson and Company, [1961]. 1st Edition. [x]+687+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 262. Kaplan, Howard B., ed.
- Psychosocial Stress: Trends in Theory and Research. New York: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+346+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with silver lettering. A v
ery good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $37.50
- 263. Kaplan, Howard B.
- Self-Attitudes and Deviant Behavior. Pacific Palisades, CA: Goodyear Publishing Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st printing. [vi]+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative black boards. A very good copy with some cover scratching. (OP).
Inquire | Order $13.15
- 264. Kaplan, Howard B. & Johnson, Robert J. (born 1954).
- Social Deviance: Testing a General Theory. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2000]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy boards with black and white lettering.
An unused copy stamped "Editorial copy" on the flyleaf and title-page. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 265. Kaslow, Florence W. & Associates.
- Issues in Human Services. Issued in The Jossey-Bass Behavioral Science Series. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition. [xviii]+270pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly wor
n dust jacket. (OP). ? Pubinfo() + Pubaft() + Assread(). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 266. Katz, Daniel (born 1903) & Shanck, Richard L.
- Social Psychology. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1938. 1st Edition. [iii]-[xvi]+700pp. 8vo. Panelled pebbled dark blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A ve
ry good copy in edgewornd and somewhat dowdy dust jacket, with the Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and call number to the DJ spine. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped Jul 11 19
39 (probably a review copy sent to the Psychoanalytic Review, which Jelliffe edited). Inquire | Order $35.00
- 267. Katz, Irwin & Gurin, Patricia, eds.
- Race and the Social Sciences. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. xii+387+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95
- 268. Kaufmann, Harry.
- Aggression and Altruism: a Psychological Analysis. The Person in Psychology, a series edited by Theodore R. Sarbin [Volume 3]. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 2nd printing. x+165+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade pa
perback. Lower corner of front cover creased, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $7.51
- 269. Kawin, Ethel.
- Children of Preschool Age: Studies in Socio-Economic Status, Social Adjustment and Mental Ability, with Illustrative Cases. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1934]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+340pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt d
evice. Covers stained, corners bumped, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 270. Kazarian, Shahé S. & Evans, David R., eds.
- Cultural Clinical Psychology: Theory, Research, and Practice. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. xii+410+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. Upper corners bumped, else near f
ine. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 271. Keller, Oliver J., Jr. (born 1923) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon] (born 1905).
- Halfway Houses: Community-Centered Correction and Treatment. Lexington, MA: Heath Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+203+[5]pp. 8vo
. Printed gold cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 272. Kent, Frank R.
- Political Behavior: The Heretofore Unwritten Laws, Customs and Principles of Politics as Practised in the United States. New York: William Morrow & Company, 1928. 1st Edition. [x]+342pp. 12mo. Panelled green cloth with printed
front cover insert. A very good copy. Herbert S. Conrad's copy signed on the flyleaf and with his occasioal scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 273. Kerpelman, Larry C.
- Activists and Nonactivists: A Psychological Study of American College Students. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. [iii]+[xvi]+162pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). S
tudies 229 activist and nonactivist students of left, center, and right political persuasion at three well-known institutions of higher education. Inquire | Order $11.50
- 274. Kessen, William, ed.
- Childhood in China. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. xiii+241+[6]pp. 8vo. Orange Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 275. Kiesler, Charles, et al.
- Attitude Change: A Critical Analysis of Theoretical Approaches. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+386pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inqui
re | Order $5.15
- 276. Kiesler, Charles & Kiesler, Sara B.
- Conformity. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [x]+114+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the half-title. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 277. King, Bert T. & McGinnies, Elliott, eds.
- Attitudes, Conflict, and Social Change. New York/London: Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+234pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.90
- 278. Kisker, George W., ed.
- World Tension: The Psychopathology of International Relations. New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1951]. 1st Edition. [xii]+324pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with decorative spine. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50
- 279. Klein, Viola.
- The Feminine Character: History of an Ideology. Foreword by Karl Mannheim (1893-1947). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1946 in London]. [xvi]+228pp. 8vo. Blue-gra
y cloth. Spine & edges faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Examines the work of Havelock Ellis, Weininger, Freud, Helen B. Thompson, Terman & Miles, the Vaertings, Margaret Mead, & W. I. Thomas, concluding that feminine character is more a social thatn a
biological construct. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 280. Klineberg, Otto.
- The Human Dimension in International Relations. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1964]. Later printing. [ii]+[xii]+173+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. One line in table of contents ink lined, else a good copy with shelfwe
ar. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 281. Klineberg, Otto & Christie, Richard, eds.
- Perspectives in Social Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [x]+214pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). We ha
ve two marked "August 1965" on the copyright page. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 282. Klineberg, Otto.
- Race Differences. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1946]. Later printing. [xii]+367+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Spine faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.10
- 283. Kluckhohn, Clyde (1905-1960) & Murray, Henry Alexander (1893-1988), eds.
- Personality in Nature, Society, and Culture. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1952]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, Later printing. [First published 1948]. [ii]+[xxvi]+[702
]+xv+[5]pp. 8vo. Embossed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95
- 284. Koch, Sigmund, ed.
- Psychology: A Study of a Science Study I. Conceptual and Systematic Volume 3: Formulations of the Person and the Social Context. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1959. Later printing. x+837+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green clo
th with gilt spine and front lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, minor fraying to spine tips and corners, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 285. Koenigsberg, Richard A.
- The Psychoanalysis of Racism, Revolution and Nationalism. New York: The Library of Social Science, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vi]+58pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.90
- 286. Kohn, Alfie.
- The Brighter Side of Human Nature: Altruism and Empathy in Everyday Life. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+400+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with blue cloth boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP
). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 287. Krahé, Barbara.
- Situation Cognition and Coherence in Personality: An Individual-centred Approach. Issued in the series European Monographs in Social Psychology. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press/Paris: Editions de la Maison de
s Sciences de l'Homme, [1990]. 1st Edition. xii+207+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated white boards. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 288. Krasner, Leonard & Ullmann, Leonard P. (born 1930).
- Behavior Influence and Personality: the Social Matrix of Human Action. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+500pp. Large 8vo. Printed red cloth with white
lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.95
- 289. Krebs, Dagmar & Schmidt, Peter, eds.
- New Directions in Attitude Measurement. Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter, [1993]. 1st Edition. xiv+378pp. 8vo. Glossy printed cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire |
Order $200.00
- 290. Krech, David & Crutchfield, Richard S.
- Theory and Problems of Social Psychology. Issued in the series McGraw-Hill Publications in Psychology, J. F. Dashiell Consulting Editor. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1948. 4th printing. [xv
i]+639+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed panelled crimson cloth. Cloth bubbled and scratched, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
$5.00
- 291. Kris, Ernst (1900-1957) & Speier, Hans.
- German Radio Propaganda: Report on Home Broadcasts During the War. London/New York/Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944. 1st Edition, printed in USA. xiv+529+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Decorative blue cloth w
ith gilt spine. Endpapers darkened (as always), a pretty copy in dust jacket. The nicest copy we have had. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 292. Kroth, Jerry.
- Omens and Oracles: Collective Psychology in the Nuclear Age. New York: Praeger, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Slight spotting to edges of the front cover else very good to
near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Aug 2006