John Gach Books, Inc.
Dreams and Sleep (R-Z)
Created: 13 Aug 2006
Section 1: Dreams and Sleep (A-G)
Section 2: Dreams and Sleep (H-Q)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 248. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
- Eine Neurosenanalyse in Träumen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. III. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards with green lettering
. Spine & edges chipped, a good copy only. Grinstein #26478. Abram Kardiner's copy, signed and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 249. Rank, Otto.
- Eine Neurosenanalyse in Träumen. Neue Arbeiten zur ärztlichen Psychoanalyse No. III. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+231+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards with green lettering. Joints qui
te chipped, bookseller's rubber stamp to title-page, sheets somewhat browned, a good, internally very good, copy. Grinstein #26478. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 250. Reiser, Morton F. (born 1919).
- Memory in Mind and Brain: What Dream Imagery Reveals. [New York]: BasicBooks, A Division of HarperCollins Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+218+[8]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt s
pine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 251. Resnik, Salomon.
- The Theatre of the Dream. Translation by Alan Sheridan of La mise en scène du rêve, a revision of Il teatro del sogno. The New Library of Psychoanalysis [Volume 6]. London/NY: Tavistock Publications
, [1987]. 1st British Edition. [First published in Italian; translated from the French]. [vi]+218pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 252. Revue Française de la Psychanalyse.
- Tome 45 No. 1. Rêve: symbole et interprétation. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1981. 254+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial crimson stiff wrappers with white lettering. Some cover creasing, else a ver
y good copy with ink owner's name to the title-page. Issue entirely devoted to dream symbolism & interpretation. Includes Freud's "Lettre à Maxime Leroy sur quelques rêves des Descartes"; J. Miller's "Freud et Jung: où la sexualité renaît de ses cendres"
; O. Flournoy's "Rêve et théorie." Inquire | Order $20.00
- 253. Riesen, Austin H. (died 1996) & Thompson, Richard F. (born 1930), eds.
- Advances in Psychobiology Volume Three. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+489+[3]pp. 8vo. Sauterne cloth with
silver and red spine lettering and red front logo. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Contains Drucker-Colín & Rojas-Ramírez's "New Appraches to the Study of the Neurochemical Basis of Sleep and Wakefulness"; Richard G. King's "
Neural Bases for Circadian Rhythyms in Rodent Behavior"; Dwight M. Nance's "Sex Differences in the Hypothalamic Regulation of Feeding Behavior in the Rat"; M. Berry's "Plasticity in the Visual System and Visually Guided Behavior"; D. Dru & et's "CNS Reco
very of Function: Serial Lesion Effects"; S. R. BUtler & A. Glass' "EEG Correlates of Cerebral Dominance"; Paul B. Farel's "Plasticity of a Monosynaptic Response in Isolated Frog Spinal Cord: Habituation and Persistent Potentiation"; Timothy J. Teyler's
"Plasticity in the Hippocampus: A Model Systems Approach"; Philip M. Groves et al's "Habituation of the Acoustic Startle Response: A Neural Systems Analysis of Habituation in the Intact Animal"; Michael M. Patterson's "Mechanisms of Classical Conditionin
g and Fixation in Spinal Animals"; Alfred A. Buerger & S. F. Chopin's "Instrumental Avoidance Conditioning in Spinal Vertebrates." Inquire | Order $45.00
- 254. Riley, Terrence L., ed.
- Clinical Aspects of Sleep and Sleep Disturbance. Boston: Butterworth Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP).
Inquire | Order $42.95
- 255. Roques, Alice Kyriaco.
- Étude sur les narcolepsies: considérations sur l'appareil régulateur du sommeil. Paris: Editions Médicales Norbert Maloine, 1930. 1st Edition. [4]+195+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black & red lettering. Spine
scotch-taped with head & foot worn, edges shelfworn, embossed library stamp to title-page and rear library label, upper corners creased & slight edge-chipping to the first few leaves, a good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed by the author on the half-title and
with Nicholas Kyriaco's tipped-in printed card (husband?) and Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 256. Rubin, F., ed.
- Current Research in Hypnopaedia. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1968. 1st American Edition, 1st printing, printed in UK. [xvi]+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Front hinge broken & taped at titlepage. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 257. Rycroft, Charles (1914-1998).
- The Innocence of Dreams. New York: [1979]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+184pp. Small 8vo. Printed brown cloth with yellow lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 258. Sachs, Hanns (1881-1947).
- Gemeinsame Tagträume. Imago Bücher V. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+184+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Edges chipped. Hinges cracked. A good copy. Inquire | Order $34.95
- 259. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak] (1871-1938).
- Über Nachtwandeln und Mondsucht: eine medizinisch-literarische Studie. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 16. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Edition. [ii]+[172]pp. 8vo. Printed yel
low wrappers. Spine broken, bottom edge curled, a good copy only. Scarce. Translated in 1920 as Sleep Walking and Moonwalking. Grinstein 28809; NUC locates only 3 copies. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate and autopen signature to
the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 260. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
- Sleep Walking and Moon Walking: A Medico-Literary Study. Translation by Louise A. Brink (born 1876) of Über Nachtwandeln und Mondsucht (1914). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series 31. New York/
Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1920. 1st Edition in English. x+140+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with yapped edges and dark brown lettering. Edges chipped, else a very good, clean copy. Grinstein 28809. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 261. Salmon, Albert.
- La fonction du sommeil: physiologie - psychologie - pathologie. Paris: Vigot Frères, Éditeurs, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+235+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Front wrapper chipped and detached, paper acidic and browned, a g
ood copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Not in Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and f
ront cover, which is stamped "Service de Presse" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 262. Sanctis, Sante de (1862-1935).
- Psychologie des Traumes. Handbuch der vergleichenden Psychologie Band III/Abteilung 3. München: Verlegt von Ernst Reinhardt, [1922]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[233]-329+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lett
ering. Front wrapper worn and detached, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 263. Sarason, D[avid], ed.
- Der Schlaff: Mitteilungen und Stellungnahme zum derzeitigen Stande des Schlafproblems. By Otto Pötzl (1877-1962), Constantin von Economo (1876-1931), E. P. Pick, H. Molitor, & A. Straßer. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag,
1929. 1st Edition. 107+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Spine quite rubbed, bookplate removed, edges lightly rubbed, small library stamp to rear paste-down, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 264. Sawyer, James (1844-1919).
- Insomnia: Its Causes and Treatment. Birmingham: Cornish Bros., 1912. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1904]. 107+[5]pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to t
he title-page & several other leaves. Inquire | Order $27.50
- 265. Schaeffer, Albrecht.
- Traumdeutung: Zwei Erählungen und eine Theorie zur Psychanalyse. Herausgegeben und mit einem Nachwort von Bernd Rauschenbach. Zürich: Haffmans Verlag, [1985]. 1st Edition. 115+[5]pp. 16mo. Dark gray boards with silver sp
ine lettering and purple endpapers. Edges lightly faded, a very good copy in soiled pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Ord
er $17.95
- 266. Scheidt, Jürgen vom (born 1940), ed.
- I sogni di Freud. Interretati da E. H. Erikson, A. Grinstein, H. Politzer, L. Rosenkötter, M. Schur et altri. Con una classificazione generale e sistematica dei sogni de l'interpretatione dei sogni<
/CITE> a cura di Marta Olietti Belardinelli. Collana di Studi Freudiani 9. Roma: Città Nuova Editrice, [1983]. 1st Edition in Italian. [First published in German in 1974 by Kindler Verlag in Munich as Der unbekannte Freud.] 305+[3]pp. 8vo. P
rinted ochre card covers. Corners of front cover creased, a very good copy with minor shelfwear. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 267. Scheidt, Jürgen vom, ed.
- Der unbekannte Freud: neue Interpretationen seiner Träume durch E. H. Erikson, A. Grinstein, H. Politzer, L. Rosenkütter, M. Schur, u.a. München: verlegt bei Kindler, [1974]. 1st Edition. 216pp. 8vo. Printed decorati
ve black & blue card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 268. Schneider, Daniel E[dward] (born 1907).
- Revolution in the Body-Mind I: Forewarning Cancer Dreams and the Bioplasma Concept. Easthampton, NY: The Alexa Press, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [viii]+104pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. A few paper-clip rust stains, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in foxed and moderately worn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 269. Schultz-Hencke, Harald (1892-1953).
- Lehrbuch der Traumanalyse. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1968. 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. xii+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 270. Schwartz, Alice Kuhn & Aaron, Norma S.
- Somniquest: The 5 Types of Sleeplessness and How To Overcome Them. New York: Harmony Books, [1979]. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 271. Serguéyeff, S[erge = Vasilii Stepanovich].
- Le Sommeil et le systeme nerveux: physiologie de la veille et du sommeil. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+800, [4]+xviii+[2]+962pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray wrappe
rs with black lettering. Wrappers foxed, else an unopened, near fine set. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 272. Sharpe, Ella Freeman (1875-1947).
- Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Ana
lysis, 1937. 1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners lightly frayed else a very good copy. Woolmer #420. 1,020 copies printed. Inquire | Order $85.00
Classic exposition of the technique of dream analysis.
- 273. Sharpe, Ella Freeman.
- Dream Analysis: A Practical Handbook for Psycho-Analysts. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 29. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1951. 3rd printing. [First published 1937]. 2
11+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 274. Siebenthal, W. v[on].
- Die Wissenschaft vom Traum: Ergebnisse und Probleme: eine Einführung in die allgemeinen Grundlagen. Vorwort von Victor Emil Freiherr von Gebsattel. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1953. 1st Edition. xvi+523+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. P
rinted blue cloth. Small spot to upper front cover, foot of spine wrinkled, else near fine in original drab dust wrapper and slipcase. Not in Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Inquire
| Order $17.50
- 275. Siebert, Karl.
- Fehlleistung und Traum: neue Wege wissenschaftlicher Traumdeutung. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1932. 1st Edition. [viii]+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good ex-library copy with the
usual markings. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 276. Silberer, Herbert (1882-1923).
- Der Traum: Einführung in die Traumpsychologie. Stuttgart: Verlag von Ferdinand Enke, 1919. 1st Edition. 123+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cream boards. Crown chipped, a good copy with the title-page stamp, rear poc
ket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 277. Singer, Jerome L.
- The Inner World of Daydreaming. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+273+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with purple spine lettering and purple front logo. A very good copy
in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 278. Sleep Research.
- 1. Los Angeles: Brain Information Service/Brain Research Institute University of California, 1972. 1st Edition. [vi]+[vi]+447+[3]pp. 4to. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire
| Order $25.00
- 279. Sleep Research.
- 4. Edited by Michael H. Chase, Warren C. Stern, & Pat L. Walter. Los Angeles: Brain Information Service/Brain Research Institute University of California, 1975. 1st Edition. [x]+538pp. 4to. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order $25.00
- 280. Sleep Research.
- Volume 5. Los Angeles: Brain Information Service/Brain Research Institute University of California, 1976. 1st Edition. [x]+538pp. 4to. Red cloth. Shelfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00
- 281. Sloane, Paul.
- Psychoanalytic Understanding of the Dream. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Edition. [x]+[274]pp. 8vo. Embossed gray cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65
- 282. Société d'Électroencéphalographie et de Neurophysiologie Clinique de Langue Française.
- Le sommeil de nuit normal et pathologique: études électroencéphalographiques. Électroencéphalographie et Neurophysiologie Clinique Nouvelle Série Volume 2
. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1965. 1st Edition. [viii]+391+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. Small 4to. Printed tan card covers with blue lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front blank. Uncommon.
Inquire | Order $65.00
- 283. Spiegel, René.
- Sleep and Sleeplessness in Advanced Age. Advances in Sleep Research Volume 5. New York: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [xii]+272+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. Very good with ink owne
r's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $34.95
- 284. Spielmeyer, Walther (1879-1935).
- Paralysie. Tabes. Schlafkrankheit. Sonderdruck aus Ergebnisse der Neurologie und Psychiatrie, Erster Band, erstes und zweites Heft. [Jena]: [1912]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [217]-342. 7 text fig
ures. 8vo. Library boards with green cloth spine, title-section of the original printed front wrapper laid-down. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Spielmeyer was a Munich neuropsychiatrist at the anatomical laboratory of the
psychiatric clinic; his 1922 Histopathologie des Nervensystems was the first textbook of general neurohistopathology (see Haymaker & Schiller p. 377). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the first page. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 285. Steger, Margaret.
- Sleep - Your Silent Partner in Mental Health: A New Method of Dynamic Self-Development. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, [1961]. 1st Edition. 258pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 286. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
- The Autobiography of Wilhelm Stekel: The Life Story of a Pioneer Psychoanalyst. Edited by Emil A. Gutheil, M.D. with an Introduction by Mrs. Hilda Stekel. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1950]. 1st E
dition. 293+[3]pp. + 16 half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). "Interspersed throughout these reminiscences are references to the author's work with specific dreams, demonstr
ating not only Stekel's theories but also his techniques in therapy ..." [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice II pp. 442-3]. Inquire | Order $38.95
- 287. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Fortschritte und Technik der Traumdeutung. Wien/Leipzig/Bern: Verlag für Medizin, Weidmann & Co., [1935]. 1st Edition. 355+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Translated in 1943 as The Int
erpretation of Dreams. Stekel's last significant contribution to dream and psychoanalytic theory, this is "essentially an enlargement of many Freudian postulates into a dream theory which he termed 'active analysis.' Stekel's later concepts were i
nfluenced both by his work as a military analyst treating cases of 'shell shock' during World War I, as well as by the writings of Alfred Adler" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice II p. 441-2]. Inquire | Order $85.00
- 288. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- The Interpretation of Dreams: New Developments and Technique. Authorized Translation by Eden and Cedar Paul Arranged for American Publication by Emil Gutheil, M.D. Translation of Fortschritte und Technik der Traumdeutu
ng (Vienna, 1935). New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1943]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+308, [vi]+[309]-618+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted spine labels. Edges rubbed & shelfworn, a good reading set only. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 289. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Die Sprache des Traumes: eine Darstellung der Symbolik und Deutung des Traumes in ihren Beziehungen zur kranken und gesunden Seele. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1911. 1st Edition. viii+539+[13]pp. Tall 8vo. Publishe
r's printed gray cloth. Spine rubbed, rear joint frayed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. "A textbook in Freudian dream theory, detailing with amazing clarity the latent and manifest content of 594 individual dreams" Parsifal-Char
les. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice II p.439. Stekel stressed the possible bisexuality of all sexual symbols. Translated in 1922 as The Language of Dreams. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page
. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 290. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Die Sprache des Traumes: eine Darstellung der Symbolik und Deutung des Traumes in ihren Beziehungen zur kranken und gesunden Seele. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1922. 2nd Revised Edition. [First publishe
d 1911]. [vi]+447+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Original printed blue wrappers. Wrappers moderately stained and shelfworn, a good to very good copy. "A textbook in Freudian dream theory, detailing with amazing clarity the latent and manifest content of 594 individua
l dreams" Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice II p.439. Stekel stressed the possible bisexuality of all sexual symbols. Translated in 1922 as The Language of Dreams. Inquire
| Order $50.00
- 291. Stekel, Wilhelm.
- Der Wille zum Schlaf! Altes und neues über Schlaf und Schlaflösigkeit. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1915. 1st Edition. 55+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine lightley chipped, a very good copy. Quite uncommon.
Inquire | Order $65.00
- 292. Stevens, William O[liver] (1878-1955).
- The Mystery of Dreams. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1949]. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in NY]. [viii]+280pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP
). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 293. Stiles, Percy Goldthwait (1875-1936).
- Dreams. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. [6]+80+[2]pp. + 17 half-tones (3 in color) on 15 inserted leaves + 9 reproduced line-drawings. Small 8vo. Paneled red cloth
with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy in (fairly uncommon) edge-chipped dust wrapper with rear pocket, embossed stamp to the title-page, and rather quiet call number to the DJ spine. Illustrated account of the author's dr
eams, which he began recording in 1897. Chapters on the sensory content of dreams; memories & anticipations of dreams; the emotional content of dreams; the personality of the dreamer. With Snith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title
-page. * Sold--will search * Inquire 082290 $30.00
- 294. Stocker, A[rnold] (born 1890).
- Les rêves et les songes: psychologie de la pensée nocturne. St-Maurice [Switzerland]: Editions Oeuvre St-Augustin, 1945. 1st Edition. 339+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff tan wrappers with red lettering. Slight edge-
chipping, corners of front wrapper creased, a very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 295. Stopes, Marie [Carmichael] (1880-1958).
- Sleep. New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [vi]+154pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 296. Struve, Jürgen (born 1888).
- Das Traummotiv im englischen Drama des xvii. Jahrhunderts. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition. 104+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed self-wrappers. Front cover foxed, modest chipping to spine,
a very good copy. Uncommon. Inaugural dissertation at Christian-Albrechts-Universität. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order
EM> $30.00
- 297. Sully, James (1842-1923).
- Illusions: A Psychological Study. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1888. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1881]. [ii]+4+[iii]-xii+372+[4]+4+[2]pp. 12mo. Decorative red cloth. Lightly shelfwor
n. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 298. Sully, James.
- Illusions: A Psychological Study. Issued in the series Hypnosis and Altered States of Consciousness. New York: Da Capo Press, [1982]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1880]. [vi]+xii+390pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A
fine copy. Reprint of the 4th edition, 1903 with an added appendix. Inquire | Order $37.50
- 299. Szuba, Martin P., et al, eds.
- Insomnia: Principles and Management. Cambridge/New York: Cambridge University Press, [2003]. 1st Edition. xx+285+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 300. Tauber, Edward S. & Green, Maurice E.
- Prelogical Experience: An Inquiry into Dreams and Other Creative Processes. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very g
ood copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 301. Thiele, Rudolf (born 1888).
- Beiträge zur Kenntnis der Narkolepsie. Unter Mitwirkung von Hermann Bernhardt. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 69. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1933. 1st Edition. [iv]+1
87+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Small library stamp to the front wrapper and several leaves, some spine chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates 8 copies. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 302. Tridon, André (1877-1922).
- Psychoanalysis and Behavior. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, [1923]. Later printing. [First published 1920]. 354pp. 12mo. Maroon cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy. (OP). Sectio
n on sleep & dreams; discusses Kempf's dynamic mechanism as one of the four psychoanalytic schools. Inquire | Order
$8.00
- 303. Tridon, André.
- Psychoanalysis Sleep and Dreams. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1921. Later printing. [xiv]+[162]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with paper spine label. Spine label chipped, else a very good copy. Inq
uire | Order $25.00
- 304. Trömner, Ernst.
- Das Problem des Schlafs: biologisch und psychophysiologisch betrachtet. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1912. 1st Edition. [iv]+88+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Shelfworn, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $40.00
- 305. Tryon, Tho[mas] (1634-1703).
- A Treatise of Dreams and Visions, Wherein the Causes Natures and Uses of Nocturnal Representations, and the Communications Both of Good and Evil Angels, as Also Departed Souls, to Mankinde, Are Theosophically Unf
olded... to Which Is Added, a Discourse of the Causes, Natures and Cures of Phrensie, Madness or Distraction. London: T. Sowle, 1695. 2nd Edition. [First published 1689]. [xiv]+299+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Modern panelled calf with red leather spine label. Shee
ts browned and with moderate staining and smudging, a very good copy. Actually the third edition, the second having appeared in 1691 as Pythagoras: His Mystick Philosophy Reviv'd, or, the Mystery of Dreams Unfolded, of which this is is a rep
rint. Inquire | Order $2500.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 233-235: "Not content with the old doctrine of the passions he attempted a psychological explanation on a model of psychosis similar to modern theories which use terms such as breakdown of ego function and reality testi
ng. He criticized current physical methods of treatment ... [and was] the first who condemned the practice of exposing the insane at Bethlem Hospital to public view, forty years before Defoe denounced it and almost a century before it was abolished."
- 306. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
- Sleep-Walking and Hypnotism. Translated by Hildegard Nagel. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1884. 1st Edition, 1st issue. [viii]+119+[5]pp. + inserted ads dated January, 1884. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled pebbled brow
n cloth with gilt lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine and edges darkened, Royal Soceity of Medicine gift bookplate, a very good copy.. Crabtree 1988 #1098. Inscribed on the title-page "Dr ??? // with the author's kindly regards". Inquire | Order $275.00
Discusses both spontaneous & artificially induced somnambulism as well as double consciousness, which Tuke relates to the two sides of the brain. "Tuke's lavish use of illustrative cases contributes much to the value of the book" [Crabtree].<
/BLOCKQUOTE>
- 307. Turner, Julia.
- The Dream on the Anxiety Hypothesis. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. [viii]+77+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. Edges and endpapers darkened, some bumping and shel
fwear, about a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates only 6 copies. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 308. Ullman, Montague, et al.
- Dream Telepathy. New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+300+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15
- 309. Ullman, Montague & Zimmerman, Nan.
- Working with Dreams. New York: Delacorte Press/Eleanor Friede, 1979. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed steel gray boards with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. Remainder mark to
botom edge of text block and ink owner's name to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order
$7.55
- 310. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
- Sleep Research and Clinical Practice. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+94pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Dement & Mitler's "New Develop
ments in the Basic Mechanisms of Sleep"; Robert Williams & I. Karacan's "Clinical Disorders of Sleep"; and Anthony Joyce Kales' "Recent Advances in the Diagnosis and Treatment of Sleep Disorders." Inquire | Order $5.00
- 311. Valentine, C[harles] W[ilfred] (1879-1964).
- The New Psychology of the Unconscious. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 3rd Revised Edition, American issue, printed in UK. 162+[2]pp. 12mo. Maroon cloth with paper labels. A very good copy i
n torn and soiled dust jacket with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Third printing revised of Dreams and the Unconscious (1921). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 312. Varendonck, Julian (1879-1924).
- Über das Vorbewusste Phantasierende Denken. Geleitwort von Sigmund Freud (1856-1939). Translation by Anna Freud (1895-1982) of The psychology of Day-dreams (1921). Internationale psychoanalytische
Bibliothek Band 12. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. [iv]+171+[1]pp. + folding table. Thin 8vo. Tan cloth-backed printed brown boards. Corners chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Grinstein 10488. Inquire | Order $75.00
Anna Freud's first appearance in book form. Unaccountably, only the first part of Freud's introduction was printed, his introduction to the original English version being much longer.
- 313. Vaschide, N[icolas] (1874-1907).
- Le sommeil et les rêves. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1911. 1st Edition. [6]+305+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red morocco-backed marbled board
s with gilt-stamped spine and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, sheets acidic and brittle, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Vaschide was director of the experimental pathopsychology laboratory at l'Ecole des Hautes Études. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 314. Vigorita, Vincenzo.
- L'insonnia e la sua cura razionale: farmaci ipnotici antichi e recenti. Conferenze di materia medica e farmacologia. Napoli: Tip. Editrice Tocco e Salvietti, 1904. 1st Edition. viii+[5]-195+[1]pp. 12mo. Earl black cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. Cloth dampstained, rear leaves foxed, a good copy. Scarce. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order
A> $30.00
- 315. Vogler, Paul.
- Die Prophylaxe der Schlafstörung. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed green card covers. A very good, somewhat dusty copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartfo
rd Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 316. von Grunebaum, G. E. & Caillois, Roger, eds.
- The Dream and Human Societies. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+457+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and purple endp
apers. A very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 070276 $44.95
- 317. Waldhorn, Herbert F.
- Indications for Psychoanalysis. the Place of the Dream in Clinical Psychoanalysis. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph Monograph II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [
1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+106pp. 8vo. Printed yellow & olive card covers with red and gray lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the title-page. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 318. Walleczek, Friedrich.
- Warum träumt man? Beschreibung und Erklärung des Traumvorganges. Sonderabdruck aus dem Archiv f.d. ges. Psychologie, Band 66, Heft 3/4. Leipzig: 1928. 1st separate printing. pp. [v]+258-356. 8vo. Printed self-wrappers.
Spine & edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover. Inquire | Order
EM> $25.00
- 319. Walsh, William S.
- The Psychology of Dreams. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [8]+361+[9]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencil underlining to several pages a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. *&n
bsp;Sold--will search * Inquire 080756 $10.00
- 320. Watt, Henry Jackson (1879-1925).
- The Common Sense of Dreams. The International University Series in Psychology [Volume 6]. Worcester, MA: Clark University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+21
2+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Embossed red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 321. Wauquier, A[lbert], et al, eds.
- Sleep: Neurotransmitters and Neuromodulators. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+344+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front and spine panels. A very good copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order $75.00
- 322. Webb, Wilse B.
- Sleep the Gentle Tyrant. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+180pp. 12mo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 323. Webb, Wilse B.
- Sleep: An Experimental Approach. Issued in The Critical Issues in Psychology Series, Melvin H. Marx, general editor. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Collier-Macmillan Limited, [1968]. 1st Edition. vi+250pp. 8vo. Trade
paperback. Owner's ink inscription to title-page and rear pocket, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 324. Weiss, Lillie.
- Dream Analysis in Psychotherapy. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1986]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. ix+[1]+131+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. Near fine with ink owner's
name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.95
- 325. Weitzman, Elliot D., ed.
- Advances in Sleep Research Volume I. Flushing, NY: Spectrum Publications, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press, a Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1974]. 2nd printing. [ii]+[xiv]+424+[8]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Owner's
ink name to front paste-down & private rear libary pocket, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Or
der $6.95
- 326. Wheatley, David.
- Psychopharmacology of Sleep. Sponsored by the British Association for Psychopharmacology. New York: Raven Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+246pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to
the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $39.95
- 327. Wheelwright, Joseph B. (born 1906), ed.
- The Reality of the Psyche. The Proceedings of the Third International Conngress for Analytical Psychology. New York: Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons for the C. G. Jung Foundation for Analytical Psycho
logy, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+304pp. + 28 pages of plates (a few in color). 8vo. Two-toned blue cloth with gilt front cover device and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 18 papers including Harding's "The Reali
ty of the Psyche"; H. K. Fierz's "Plastiken in der Therapie von Psychosen" (with the text also translated as "Plastic Work of Art in the Therapy of Psychoses"); Fordham's "Individuation in Childhood"; Amann's "Der Traum als diagnostischer und therapeutis
cher Faktor" (translated as "The Dream as a Diagnostic and Therapeutic Factor"); von Franz's "Symbole des 'Unus Mundus'" (translated as "Symbols of the 'Unus Mundus'). Inquire | Order $15.95
- 328. Wickwar, J. W.
- Dreams: What They Are and What They Mean: Being a New Treatment of an Old Subject. New York: George Sully & Company, [ca. 1925]. Later printing. [First published 1919]. [ii]+xii+[11]-169+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. Front
hinge broken, covers spotted, a fair copy only. A popular exposition by a folklorist; contains a chapter on old English customs expressed in dreams. Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice II, p. 508. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 329. Williams, Robert L. (born 1922) & Karacan, Ismet, eds.
- Pharmacology of Sleep. Foreword by Jules H[yman] Masserman (1905-1994). New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+354pp. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed t
an cloth with rust & silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Ord
er $25.00
- 330. Williams, Robert L. & Karacan, Ismet, eds.
- Sleep Disorders: Diagnosis and Treatment. Foreword by Shervert H. Frazier. Issued in Wiley Series in General and Clinical Psychiatry. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [
1988]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1978]. xvii+[1]+413+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Ink marginalia, previous owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 331. Williams, Robert L. & Webb, Wilse B.
- Sleep Therapy: A Bibliography and Commentary. With a Special Review by James A. Lewis, M.D. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+112pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spin
e lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95
- 332. Withers, Warrington.
- Dickens and the Psychology of Dreams. Reprinted from PMLA VOlume LXIII Number 3, September 1948. New York: Published by the Modern Langauge Association of America, 1948. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+983-100
6. Thin 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $
15.00
- 333. Witkin, Herman A. (1916-1979) & Lewis, Helen Block, eds.
- Experimental Studies of Dreaming. Issued in the series Random House Studies in Psychology. New York: Random House, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+242+[2]pp. 16mo. Small format pap
erback. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed copy, signed and dated Sep. 1967 by Helen Lewis. Inquire | Order $17.
50
- 334. Wolff, Werner.
- The Dream --Mirror of Conscience: A History of Dream Interpretation from 2000 B.C. and a New Theory of Dream. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+348pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine letter
ing. Name clipped from the front flyleaf, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order<
/A> $22.50
- 335. Wolman, Benjamin B. (born 1908), ed.
- Handbook of Dreams: Research, Theories and Applications. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+447+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in li
ghtly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 336. The Yearbook of Psychoanalysis.
- Volume 5. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. [3]-317+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good secondhand copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Reprints fro
m The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Adolph Stern's classic short paper "Transference in Borderline Neuroses." Also contains Oberndorf et al's "Symposium on the Evaluation of Therapeutic Results"; Nunberg's "Problems of Therapy"; Chatterji's "Para
noid Jealousy"; S. S. Feldman's "Mannerisms of Speech"; Lewin's "The Nature of Reality ..."; Berta Bornstein's "Emotional Barriers in the Understanding and Treatment of Children"; Leo Stone's "Transference Sleep in a Neurosis with Dueodenal Ulcer"; Milto
n L. Miller's "Ego Functioning in Two Types of Dreams"; Weiss' "Some Dynamic Aspects of Dreams"; Lorand's "n the Menaing of Loosing Teeth in Dreams"; Alexander's "A Critical Discussion of the Theory of Life and Death Instincts"; Kubie's "Instincts and Ho
meostasis"; van der Waals' "Heredity and Psychoanalysis"; Eidelberg's "The Attraction of the Forbidden"; Abraham's "Two Contributions to the Study of Symbols"; Anna Freud's "Certain Types and Stages of Social Maladjustment"; Simmel's "Alcoholism and Addi
ction" and "Inscendiarism"; Melitta Schmideberg's "The Analytic Treatment of Major Criminals"; Hitschmann's "Boswell: The Biobrapher's Character"; Kanzer's "The Passing of 'The Oedipus Complex' in Greek Drama." Inq
uire | Order $25.00
- 337. Yung, Émile (1854-1918).
- Le sommeil normal et le sommeil pathologique: magnétisme animal, hypnotisme, névrose hystérique. Issued in the series Bibliothèque Biologique Internationale. Paris: Octave Doin, Éditeur, 1883. 1st Edition. [iv]+189+[
1]pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, front wrapper detached, a good copy only with early owner's bookplate. Uncommon. Crabtree 1075; Caillet 11555. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 338. Zales, Michael R. (born 1937), ed.
- Eating, Sleeping, and Sexuality: Treatment of Disorders in Basic Life Functions. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st printing. [iii]-xvi+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with silver spine lettering.
Owner's ink signature to the front pastee-down, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50
- 339. Zeitschrift für Parapsychologie und Grensgebiete der Psychologie.
- Band 4 No. 2/3. Bern/München: Francke Verlag, 1961. pp. [81]-200. 8vo. Printed red and white wrappers. A very good copy. Mostly devoted to Hans Bender & John Mischo's "Praekog
nition in Traumserien: Dokumentation und Strukturanalyse sinnvoller Koinzidenzen im 'Fall Gotenhafen'" [pp. 114-200 + 4 pages of half-tone plates]. Also includes G. F. Hartlaub's "Parapsychologie als Revision der Aufklärung"; and Hans Bender's "Schopenha
uer und die Parapsychologie." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 340. Zenker, G.
- Traumdeutung und Traumforschung. Mit einem Vorwort des Verfassers zur Einführung. Leipzig/Dresden: Astra-Verlag, 1928. 1st Edition. 130+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embosse
d title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 341. Zschokke, Friedrich (1860-1936).
- Der Schlaf der Tiere. Basel: Benno Schwabe & Co. Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1916. 1st Edition. 64pp. 8vo. Publisher's drab black cloth-backed printed green boards with black front lettering. A bit bowed, spine hand
-lettered, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Zschokke became professor of zoology and biology at the University of Basel in 1893 at the age of 32, where he was Jung's professor in those subjects. He transformed the course on comparative a
natomy into one on comparative zoology, since he believed human evolution was reiterated in each individual's anatomy, an idea that prefigured Haeckel's "ontogeny recapitulates phylogeny." OCLC locates two copies: Univ of Ill & Univ of Md at College Park
. Inquire | Order $45.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 13 Aug 2006