Section 3: Dreams and Sleep (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
Surgeon-General during the civil war (until he was dismissed), Hammond was a pioneer early American neurologist based in New York city. He wrote influential textbooks both on insanity and neurology and, in 1871, provided the first description of athetosis, sometimes referred to as "Hammond's disease."
Contains Fenichel "Weiteres zur präödipalen Phase der Mädchen"; Anny Angel "Einige Bemerkungen über den Optismismus"; Behn-Eschenbuerg "Beiträge zur Vorgeschichte des Oedipuskomplexes"; Kreyfuß "Der Fall Wieland"; Barinbaum "Zum Problem des p sychophysischen Zusammenhangs mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Dermatologie"; Bergler "Über einige noch nicht beschriebene Spezialformen der Ejakulationsstörung"; Hermann "Die Verwendung des Begriffes 'aktiv' in der Definition der Männlichkeit".- 157. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
- Band XXII Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1936. [439]-[619]+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Corners chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains Brierly's "Die Affekte in der Theorie und Praxis"; Bálint's "Eros und Aphrodite"; Otto Isakower's "Beitrag zur Pathopsychologie der Einschlafphänomen" (the classic paper on hypnogogic phenomena); Hann-Kende's "Zur Übertragung und Gegenübertragung in der Psychoanalyse" ; Riviere's "Zur Genese der psychischen Konflikte im frühen Lebensalter"; Wälder's "Zur Frage der psychischen Konflikte im frühen Lebensalter"; and Eidelberg's "Zur Genese der Platzangst und des Schreibkrampfes." I nquire | Order $40.00
- 158. Jekels, Ludwig (1867-1954).
- Selected Papers Including Two Papers in Collaboration with Edmund Bergler. London: Imago Publishing Co. Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition. [viii]+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Includes Berglers "Instinct Dualism in Dreams" and "Transference and Love", pp. 160-201. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 159. Jensen, Jul[ius] (1841-1891).
- Träumen und Denken. Sammlung gemeinverständlicher wissenschaftlicher Vorträge, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. v. Holtzendorff Heft 134. Berlin: C. G. Lüderitz'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Carl Habel, 1871. 1st Edition. 34pp. Printed cream wrappers. Slight early ink-lining, edges worn, a good copy. Uncommon. Jensen was from 1875 director of the Provinzial-Irrenanstalt Allenburg and from 1885 director of the Berliner Irrenanstalt Dalldorf. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 160. Jones, Ernest (1879-1958).
- Nightmare, Witches, and Devils. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1931]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published London, 1931 by Hogarth Press as On the Nightmare.] 374+ [2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Black cloth with red paper spine and front labels. Spine faded, else very good. Inquire | Order EM> $30.00
- 161. Jones, Ernest.
- On the Nightmare. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1931. 1st Edition. 374+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bubbling to the joints, spine tips and corners lightly shelfworn, else a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Woolmer #260. 1,640 copies printed. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 162. Jones, Ernest.
- On the Nightmare. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 20. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1949]. 2nd printing. [First published 1931]. 374+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine le ttering. A very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 012819 $12.50
- 163. Jones, Richard M. (1925-1994).
- Ego Synthesis in Dreams. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Schenkman Publishing Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+100pp. Small 8vo. Black and red cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Presentat ion copy. Inquire | Order $7.95
- 164. Jones, R[ichard] M.
- The New Psychology of Dreaming. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+221+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. Slight ink-lining to one chapter, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 165. Journal of Mind and Behavior, The.
- 7 #2-3. Edited by Robert E. Haskell. The Journal of Mind and Behavior Volume 7 Nos. 2-3. [New York]: [The Institute of Mind and Behavior, Inc.], 1986. 1st Edition. [xiv]+331+[11]pp. 8vo. Printed black wrapp ers. A very good copy. Special issue devoted to cognition and dream research. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 166. [Jouvet, M. M., ed].
- Aspects anatamo-fonctionnels de la physiologie du sommeil. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique. Paris: Éditions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1965. 1st Edition. 657 +[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue fabrikoid with gilt lettering and pale blue endpapers. Corners bumped, a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 167. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- Psychologische Interpretation von Kinderträumen und älterer Literatur über Träume: Seminar von Prof Dr. C. G. Jung Wintersemester 1938/39. [Edited by Dr. Liliane Frey and Dr. André Béjin. Zürich: [privately printed], [1939?] 1st Edition. [iv]+180+[2]p leaves multigaraphed on rectos only from the typescript. 4to. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Front hinge nearly broken, else a very good copy with a few short marginal pencil linings, probably by Mary Mellon. R are. Ress 1939-40 page 215. Mary Mellon's copy with her leather bookplate and pencil inscription. Given by her to William McGuire with his ink signature. The second (and last) editor of the Bollingen series, McGuire edited Jung's Collected Works in Engli sh, while the Bollingen Foundation and publication series was Mary Mellon's idea (not to mention that she and her husband funded it). About as significant a double association copy as could exist. Inquire | Order $5500.00
- 168. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav].
- Von Traum und Selbsterkenntnis. Ausgewählt von Franz Alt. Issued in the series Einsichten und Weisheiten bei C. G. Jung. Olten und Freiburg im Breisgau: Walter-Verlag, [1986]. 1st Edition. 104pp. 16mo. Flexible yellow linen with painted spine label. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $15.00
- 169. Kales, Anthony & Kales, Joyce D.
- Evaluation and Treatment of Insomnia. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. xi+324pp. 8vo. Light green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Presention copy from Anthony Kales. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 170. Kales, Anthony, ed.
- Sleep: Physiology and Pathology. a Symposium. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. 360pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 171. Karmanova, Ida Gavrilovna.
- Evolution of Sleep: Stages of the Formation of the 'Wakefulness-Sleep' Cycle in Vertebrates. Translation from Russian by A. I. Koryushkin and O. P. Uchastkin, with editorial assistance by Werner P. Koella. Basel: K arger, 1982. 1st Edition. x+[2]+164pp. 54 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with white lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Karmanova was Professor of Physiology and Head of the Laboratory of Comparative Physiology of Sleep at the Sechenov Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and Biochemistry, Leningrad. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 172. Katz, Joseph (born 1920).
- Dreams are Your Truest Friends. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1975]. 1st Edition. 160pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 173. Kellerman, Henry, ed.
- The Nightmare: Psychological and Biological Foundations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1987. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxvii+[1]+376+[2]pp. 8vo. White cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 174. Kety, Seymour S., et al, eds.
- Sleep and Altered States of Consciousness. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XLV. Baltimore: The Williams and Wilkins Company, 1967. 1st Edition. xii+591+[5]pp. Text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order< /A> $30.00
- 175. Kleitman, Nathaniel (1895-1999).
- Sleep and Wakefulness. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939]. [2]+x+552+[4]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Decorative tan c loth with black spine lettering. Spine quite skew, name stamp to the front flyleaf & edges, a good copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper. (OP). Kleitman was Professor of Physiology at the University of Chicago. Inqu ire | Order $22.50
The Pioneer Experimental Study of Sleep
- 176. Kleitman, Nathaniel, et al.
- Sleep Characteristics: How They Vary and React to Changing Conditions in the Group and the Individual. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1937]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+86+[2]pp. 20 text tables. Thin 8vo. Prin ted blue cloth with black spine & front lettering. Owner's ink gift inscription to the flyleaf dated 1937, small green slash to the bottom edge of the text block (remainder mark?), else a very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. The pioneering e xperimental study of sleep and the first of two important books on sleep by Kleitman and his associates in the Department of Physiology at the University of Chicago. Inquire | Order $75.00
Born in Kishinev Russia, Kleitman arrived in the USA in 1915 and became a naturalized citizen in 1918. After receiving his PhD summa cum laude from the University of Chicago in 1923, he joined the Department of Physiology there in 1925 (where he remained until his retirement in 1960) and founded the world's first sleep laboratory, for which he and his students designed and built most of the measuring instruments. Regarded as the father of sleep research. The present book was followed in 1939 by Sleep and Wakefulness, the first major textbook on sleep, a revised & enlarged edition of which appeared in 1953. In September 1953 Kleitman and one of his students, Eugene Aserinsky, reported the discovery of rapid eye movements (REMs) during sleep and suggested the association of these eye movements with dreaming. The discovery of REMs marked the beginning of modern sleep research, for it demonstrated that there were at least two major kinds of sleep and that sleep included active bra in processes.- 177. Koella, W[erner] P. (born 1917) & Levin, P[hilip], eds.
- Sleep 1976: Memory, Environment, Epilepsy, Sleep Staging. Proceedings of the Third European Congress on Sleep Research, Montpellier, September 6-10, 1976. Basel: S. Karger, [1977]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+490pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $38.95
- 178. Koella, W[erner] P., ed.
- Sleep 1980: Circadian Rhythyms, Dreams, Noise and Sleep, Neurophysiology, Therapy. [Proceedings of the] Fifth European Congress on Sleep Research, Amsterdam, September 2-5, 1980. Basel: S. Karger, [1981]. 1st Edition . xi+[3]+464+[2]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few trivial marginal ink check marks, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $45.00
- 179. Koella, W[erner] P., ed.
- Sleep 1982: Physiology, Pharmacology, Sleep Factors, Memory, Sleep Deprivation, Hypnotics. Sixth European Congress on Sleep Research, Zürich, March 23-26, 1982. Basel: Karger, [1983]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+435+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front panel. Near fine with owner's ink name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 180. Koella, W[erner] P.
- Sleep: Its Nature and Physiological Organization. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+199+[3]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Pebbled green cloth. Owner's ink signature to front paste-down and private rear library pocket, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.75
- 181. Koella, W[erner] P. & Levin, P[hilip], eds.
- Sleep: Physiology, Biochemistry, Psychology, Pharmacology, Clinical Implications. Proceedings of the First European Congress on Sleep Reseach Basel, October 3-6, 1972. Basel: S. Karger, 1973. 1st E dition. xvi+611+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few trivial marginal ink markings, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.95
- 182. Koenig-Fachsenfeld, Olga F.
- Wandlungen in der Auffassung des Traumproblems von der Romantik bis zur Gegenwart. [Geleitwort von Carl G[ustav] Jung (1875-1961)]. Stuttgart: Excerpta Medica/NY: American Elsevier Publishing Co., Inc., 1935. 1st Trade Edition. [First published 1934]. [xii]+138+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order EM> $35.00
- 183. Koulack, David.
- To Catch a Dream: Explorations of Dreaming. Issued in SUNY Series in Dream Studies, Robert L. Van de Castle, Editor. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1991]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xii]+218+[2]pp. 8vo . Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 184. Kroth, Jerry.
- Omens and Oracles: Collective Psychology in the Nuclear Age. New York: Praeger, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Slight spotting to edges of the front cover else very good to near fine copy. Inquire | Order $19.95
- 185. Lacks, Patricia.
- Behavioral Treatment for Persistent Insomnia. Issued in the series Psychology Practitioner Guidebooks. New York: Pergamon Press, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+164pp. 8vo. Printed blue and gray card covers. A very good copy with owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 186. Laforgue, R[éné] (1894-1962), ed.
- Le Reve et la psychanalyse. In collaboration with [René] Allendy (1889-1942), Ed[ouard] Pichon (1890-1940), & R[aymond] de Saussure (1894-1971). Paris: Grande Librairie Médicale A. Maloine, Norbert Maloine, Éditeur, 1926. 1st Edition. xliv+248+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed olive wrappers with dark green lettering. Slight chipping to the rear joint, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy printed on acidic paper. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title -page and front cover and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 187. Lairy, Gabrielle C. & Salzarulo, Piero, eds.
- The Experimental Study of Human Sleep: Methodological Problems. Proceedings of International Symposium - Bardolino, Italy, April 3-5, 1974. Amsterdam / Oxford / New York: Elsevier Scientific Publi shing Company, 1975. 1st Edition. xx+473+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. Slight fraying to the upper front corner, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $27.95
- 188. Levin, P[hilip] & Koella, W[erner] P., eds.
- Sleep, 1974: Instinct, Neurophysiology, Endocrinology, Episodes, Dreams, Epilepsy and Intracranial Pathology. Proceedings of the Second European Congress on Sleep Research Rome, April 8-11, 1974. B asel: S. Karger, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+525+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. Two ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 189. Lewin, Bertram D. (1896-1971).
- Dreams and the Uses of Regression. Freud Anniversary Lecture Series, The New York Psychoanalytic Institute [Volume 7]. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. 64pp. 12mo. Blue clo th with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 190. Lincoln, Jackson S[teward] (1902-1941).
- The Dream in Primitive Cultures. London: The Cresset Press, [1935]. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii[1]+358+[2]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front cover device. Slight spotting t o the edges of the text block, else an exceptionally nice copy in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. Uncommon in such nice condition. Lincoln's doctoral dissertation taken under Seligman, this is the first general study of dreams and dreaming in preliterate cultures. * Sold--will search * Inquire 084229 $85.00
- 191. Loehrich, Rolf R.
- Oneirics and Psychosomatics: An Introductory Treatise concerning a New Theory of Psychoanalysis, Its Logic and Methodology. McHenry, IL: The Compass Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. Covers bumped, slight stain to lower rear corner, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Or der $30.00
A semiotic dream theory based on Carnap, Morris, & Jung.- 192. Lovell, H. Tasman.
- Dreams. Monograph Series of the Australasian Association of Psychology and Philosophy No. 2. Sydney, Australia: The Australasian Association of Psychology and Philosophy, 1923. 2nd printing. 73+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed cr eam wrappers. Slight chipping to head & foot of spine, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Quite uncommon. Lovell was Associate Professor of Psychology at the University of Sydney. Smith Ely J elliffe's copy signed on the front wrapper and with his name stamp to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order $28.50
- 193. Luce, Gay Gaer.
- Biological Rhythms in Psychiatry and Medicine. Bethesda, MD: National Institutes of Mental Health, 1970. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+184pp. 4to. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 194. Luce, Gay G. & Segal, Julius (born 1924).
- Sleep. New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. 355+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25
- 195. Lugaresi, Elio, et al.
- Hypersomnia with Periodic Apneas. Advances in Sleep Research [Volume 4]. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+151+[1]pp. 35 text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine letteri ng. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $32.95
- 196. Luppi, Pierre-Hervé, ed.
- Sleep: Circuits and Functions. Issued in the series Frontiers in Neuroscience. Boca Raton: CRC Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. [xx]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy. 2005 printed on th e copyright page. Inquire | Order $130.00
- 197. Lydic, Ralph & Biebuyck, Julien F., eds.
- Clinical Physiology of Sleep. Bethesda, MD: American Physiological Society, 1988. 1st Edition. xiv+239+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed pictorial green cloth with white lettering and pictorial endpapers. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $39.95
- 198. Lyman, Henry Munson (1835-1904).
- Insomnia; and Other Disorders of Sleep. Chicago: W. T. Keener, 1885. 1st Edition. [iv]+x+239+[3]pp. 12mo. Pebbled panelled green buckram with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Covers lightly flecked, b ookplate, minor stain to the upper corner of the text block, a very good copy. Contains chapters on dreams, somnambulism, and hypnotism. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 199. Mack, John E. (born 1929).
- Nightmares and Human Conflict. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1970. 1st Edition. [xviii]+258+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 200. MacKenzie, Norman [Ian].
- Dreams and Dreaming. New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st American Edition, printed in Netherlands. [First published the same year in London]. 351+[1]pp. Illustrations, many in color. 8vo. Printed black cl oth with colored endpapers. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 201. Madow, Leo (born 1915) & Snow, Laurence H., eds.
- The Psychodynamic Implications of the Physiological Studies on Dreams. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+167+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine letteri ng. Library stamp to front paste-down and rear flyleaf, rear library pocket, else a very good ex-library copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95
- 202. Maeder, A[lphonse] (1882-1971).
- Über das Traumproblem. Nach einem am Kongresse der psychoanalytischen Vereinigung gehaltenen Vortrage, München, September 1913. [Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für psychoanalytische und psychopathologische For schungen, V. Band.] Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Edition. iv+40pp. Thin 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, rear wrapper detached, some creasing and wrinkling, a good copy, internally mostly unopened. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $60.00
- 203. Mahrer, Alvin R.
- Dream Work in Psychotherapy and Self-Change. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1989]. 1st Edition. ix+372pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55
- 204. Malcolm, Norman [Adrian] (1911-1990).
- Dreaming. Issued in the series Studies in Philosophical Psychology, edited by R. F. Holland. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul/New York: Humanities Press, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+128pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good ex-library copy in torn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 205. Manoia, A. Romagna.
- I disturbi del sonno e loro cura. Preface by G[iovanni] Mingazzini (1859-1929). Roma: Casa Editrice Cav. Luigi Pozzi, 1923. 1st Edition. viii+196+[4]pp. 12 text ills. 8vo. Library boards with original printed pictorial fr ont wrapper laid-down. A very good copy. Scarce. Review copy with publisher's complimentary stamp. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 206. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- Adolescence, Dreams and Training. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IX. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+205+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Minor cover spotting and shelfwe ar, else a very good, tight copy. 9 papers on adolescence; 3 on clinical studies includig Isidore Ziferstein's "The Patient-Therapist Interaction in Soviet Psychiatry"; and papers by Ullman, Offenkrantz, Helen Lewis, Bonime, and Harley Shands on dreams. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 207. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Development and Research. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 7. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Pumplin-Mindlin's " Anna Freud and Erik H. Erikson"; H. Daidman's "Contributions of Sandor Rado to Psychodynamic Science"; Helda Bolgar's "Jean Piaget and Heinnz Hartmann"; Sheldon Selesnick's "Franz Alexander and Thomas French"; Russell Monroe's "Existential Development of Adaptational Dynamics"; Leon Salzman's "Sociopsychological Theories in Psychoanalysis"; Harry Harlow's "Behavioral Approaches to Psychiatric Theory"; Dement's "Experimental Dream Studies"; Bonime's "Role of Dreams in Psychoanalysis"; Stanley Feldstein's "Vocal Patterning of Emotional Expression"; Natalie Shainess's "Feminine Identity and Mothering"; Claude Miller's "A Post-Freudian View of the Negative Therapeutic Reaction"; Curt Boenheim's "A Group Training Method in Transference"; Marmor's "Psychoana lytic Therapy and Theories of Learning"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 208. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- The Ego. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 11. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition. vi+234pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very goo d copy. Containns Robert Holt's "Beyond Vitalism and Mechanism: Freud's Concept of Psychic Energy"; Robert White's "Competence and the Growth of Personality"; Jack Rubins's "Self-Awareness and Body Image, Self-Concept and Identity"; Harmon Ephron's "Ego Functioning in Rapid Eye Movement Sleep: Implications for Dream Theory"; Aaron Karush's "Ego Strength: An Unsolved Problem in Ego Psychology"; Edwin Weinstein's "Symbolic Aspects of Ego Function"; G. Chrzanowski's "The Independent Roots of Ego Psychology and Their Therapeutic Implications"; W. Gadpaille's "The Analyst as Auxiliary Ego in the Treatment of Action-Inhibited Patients"; Salo Rosenbaum's "Symbolic Meaning and Theoretical Significance of the Analytic Couch." Inquire | Order $7.50
- 209. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Violence and War with Clinical Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VI. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. 22 papers including Charles C. Dahlberg's "LSD as an Aid to Psychoanalytic Treatment"; Paul Hoch's "The Combination of Psychotherapy with Drug Therapy"; Joseph Jaffe's "Electronic Computers in Psychoanalytic Research"; Herbert Spiegel's "The Dissociatio n-Association Continuum"; I. Markowitz et al.'s "An Investigation of Parental Recognition of Children's Dreams: A Preliminary Report"; 10 papers on violence and warfare including Eibl-Eibesfeldt's "Aggressive Behavior and Ritualized Fighting in Animals," Leonard Berkowitz's "Aggressive Stimuli, Aggressive Responses and Hostility Catharsis," Lewis Coser's "Violence and the Social Structure," Margaret Mead's "Violence in the Perspective of Culture History." Inquire< /A> | Order $7.50
- 210. Mayer, Felix.
- Die Struktur des Traumes. Aus Band III, Heft 1 of Acta Psychologica. Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1937. 1st Edition. [iv]+55+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight edge-chipping, bookplate to half-title, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 211. McGinty, Dennis J., et al, eds.
- Brain Mechanisms of Sleep. New York: Raven Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xx]+436+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 212. McGuigan, F. J. & Schoonover, R. A., eds.
- The Psychophysiology of Thinking: Studies of Covert Processes. New York/London: Academic Press, 1973. 1st Edition. xvi+511+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelled black cloth with silver spine lettering. Very slight co ver rubbing, else a near fine, tight copy. (OP). Contains Edmund Jacobson's "Electrophysiology of Mental Activities and Introduction to the Psychological Process of Thinking"; Allan Rechtshaffen's "The Psychophysiology of Mental Activity during Sleep"; R . W. Sperry's "Lateral Specialization of Cerebral Function in the Surgically Separated Hemispheres"; William W. Grings' "The Role of Consciousness and Cognition in Autonomic Behavior Change"; Ralph Hefferline et al.'s "Hallucinations: An Experimental App roach"; McGuigan's "Electrical Measurement of Covert Processes as an Explanation of 'Higher Mental Events'"; and other papers. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 213. Mendelsohn, Roy M.
- The Manifest Dream and Its Use in Therapy. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 214. Mendelson, Wallace B.
- Human Sleep: Research and Clinical Care. New York/London: Plenum Medical Book Company, [1987]. 1st Edition. xx+436pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed pictorial orange boards with white front & black spine lettering. A very g ood copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95
- 215. Meyer, Philippe, et al.
- État de veille et de sommeil. Actualités de Pharmacologie Clinique 7. Paris: Masson, 1990. 1st Edition. [x]+178+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the half-title. 13 papers in French and 3 in English. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 216. Millet, John A. P.
- Insomnia: Its Causes and Treatment. New York: Greenberg, Publisher, [1938]. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Har tford Retreat. With a 73 item bibliography. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and title-page stamp. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 217. Mindell, Arnold (born 1940).
- The Dreambody in Relationships. London/NY: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1987]. 1st Edition. x+146+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets somewhat browned, else a very good copy with modest shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 218. Mirmiran, Majid.
- Experimental Studies on the Significance of Active (c.q. REM)-Sleep for Maturation of Brain and Behavior in the Rat. Amsterdam: Rodopi, 1982. 1st Edition. [iv]+118pp. 8vo. Printed decorative cream wrappers with black letteri ng. A fine copy. University of Amsterdam doctoral thesis. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 219. Moffitt, Alan, et al, eds.
- The Functions of Dreaming. Issued in SUNY Series in Dream Studies, Robert L. Van de Castle, Editor. Albany: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+610+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue boards w ith pale green and white lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $34.95
- 220. Moore, Tom.
- Rituals of the Imagination. Dallas: The Pegasus Foundation, [1983]. 1st Edition. vi+68pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight creasing to corners else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 221. Moore-Ede, Martin C., et al.
- The Clocks That Time Us: Physiology of the Circadian Timing System. Cambridge, MA/London: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+448pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth wit h gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Ord er $16.95
- 222. Moss, C[laude] Scott (born 1924).
- Dreams, Images and Fantasy: A Semantic Differential Casebook. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1970. 1st Edition. xiv+302pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. Lightly soiled. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00
- 223. Moss, C[laude] Scott.
- The Hypnotic Investigation of Dreams. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xii]+290+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good ex-library copy in edgetorn decorative dust jacket. (OP). With Lawrenc e Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 224. Munsell, Oliver [Spencer] (1825-1905).
- Psychology, or the Science of Mind. New York: Appleton, 1876. Revised Edition. [First published 1871]. xxxvi+320+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled mauve cloth. Crown chipped, covers flecked, a good copy. Munsell wa s president of Illinois Wesleyan 1857-1875. In a brief discussion of this and two other textbooks of psychology published around the same time Fay notes that "[t]hese are good textbooks. The material is well organized, and presented attracti vely with a keen sense for the teaching situation. The content is Scotch realism, and the psychology is content to be descriptive" [Psychology Before William James, p. 151]. The typical Scotch-realist three-part division into the intellect, sensibility ( sensation & emotion), and will. Contains separate chapters on consciousness and sleep. Inquire | Order $37.50 < P>
- 225. Nagera, Humberto, et al.
- Basic Psychoanalytic Concepts on the Theory of Dreams. The Hampstead Clinic Psychoanalytic Library Volume II. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1969]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. 121+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else near fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95
- 226. Natterson, Joseph M. (born 1923), ed.
- The Dream in Clinical Practice. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xxi+[1]+498pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with iridiscent pink spine lettering and pink endpapers. A very good copy in edgew orn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 227. Natterson, Joseph M. & Gordon, Bernard.
- The Sexual Dream. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. x+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95
- 228. Neri, Claudio, ed.
- Dreams in Group Psychotherapy: Theory and Technique. Foreword by Sabar Rustomjee & Walter N. Stone. International Library of Group Analysis 18. London and Philadelphia: Jessica Kingsley Publishers, [2002]. 1st Edition. 304 pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $28.90
- 229. Nora, G. & Sapir, M., eds.
- La cure de sommeil. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1954. 1st Edition. [xii]+238+[2]pp. 12 text figues. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.95
- 230. Nouvelle Revue de Psychanalyse.
- No. 5. L'espace du rêve. Paris: [Gallimard], 1972. 298+[6]pp. + 1 plate. Square 8vo. Printed decorative card covers with black and orange lettering. Tear to bottom edge of front cover, owner's ink name to the title-page, else a very good copy. Papers by Starobinski, Grinstein, Anzieu, Ella Sharpe, André Green, Isakower, Bertram Lewin, Pontalis, Rosolato, Khan, et al. on dreams. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 231. Orem, John & Barnes, Charles D., eds.
- Physiology in Sleep. Research Topics in Physiology [Volume 3]. New York: Academic Press, 1980. 1st Edition. xiv+347+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with silver lettering. A near fine, tight copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 232. Oswald, Ian & Adam, Kirstine.
- Get a Better Night's Sleep. New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., [1983]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [ii]+122+[4]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's rear pocket, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 233. Oswald, Ian.
- Sleep. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1966]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. 140+[4]pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.00
- 234. Oswald, Ian.
- Sleeping and Waking: Physiology and Psychology. Amsterdam/NY: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1962. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+232+[2]pp. 33 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50
- 235. Pai, M. N.
- Sleeping without Pills. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1966]. 63+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95
- 236. Palombo, Stanley R.
- Dreaming and Memory: A New Information-Processing Model. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+237+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jac ket. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 237. Parker, Derek & Parker, Julia.
- The Dreaming: An Illustrated Guide to Remembering and Interpreting Your Dreams. New York: Harmony Books, [1985]. 1st American Edition. 224pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. Owner's bookplate and rear pocket, else very g ood in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $7.55
- 238. Pélicier, Yves, ed.
- Insomnuits: les insomnies et les insomniaques. Suivi du Traité de Phillippe Chaslin (1887) "Du rôle dans l'évolution du délire". Paris: Economica, 1980. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+200pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers w ith blue and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 239. Pélicier, Yves, ed.
- La serrure et le songe: l'activité mentale du sommeil. Paris: Economica, [1983]. 1st Edition. [viii]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and white card covers with blue and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the front blank. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 240. Perlis, Michael L. & Lichstein, Kenneth L., eds.
- Treating Sleep Disorders: Principles and Practice of Behavioral Sleep Medicine. [New Jersey]: John Wiley & Sons Inc., [2003]. 1st Edition. xviii+485+[1]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 241. Petre-Quadens, Olga & Schlag, John D., eds.
- Basic Sleep Mechanisms. New York/London: Academic Press, 1974. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+459+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 242. Pfirter, Emanuel.
- Manifester Trauminhalt und Tagespsyche. Inaugural-Dissertation. Zürich: Leemann & Co., 1922. 46pp. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 243. Picat, Jean.
- Le Reve et ses fonctions. Issued in the series Collection Médecine et Psychothérapie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1984. 1st Edition. [viii]+131+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow and white card covers with red and blue lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 244. Pohlisch, Kurt (born 1893) & Panse, Fr. (1899-1973).
- Schlafmittelmissbrauch. Leipzig: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+170+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number o f The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 245. Popoviciu, L[iviu], et al, eds.
- Sleep 1978: Sleep Onset, Pathology of Child, Sleep and Coma, Hypophyseal Secretions and Sleep, Idiopathic Hypersomnia, Neurophysiology, Pharmacology, Methodology, Psychology, Psychiatry. Basel: S. Karger, [198 0]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+794+[2]pp. Text figures. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering and painted green front label. A few ink check marks to the table of contents, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 246. Pötzl, Otto (1877-1962), et al.
- Preconscious Stimulation in Dreams, Associations, and Images. Psychological Issues Monograph 7. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1960. 1st Edition. viii+156pp. + inserted index to the first vo lume of Psychological Issues. 8vo. Printed gray card covers with green lettering and green front label. Slight cover spotting, edges of text block foxed, else very good. * Sold--will search * Inq uire 031136 $23.95
- 247. Priest, R[obert] G., et al, eds.
- Sleep Research. Proceedings of the Northern European Symposium on Sleep Research, Basle, September 26 and 27, 1978. [Lancaster [England]]: MTP Press Limited, International Medical Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edit ion. xv+[1]+224pp. 8vo. Dark blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50