John Gach Books, Inc.

Dreams and Sleep (A-G)

Created: 13 Aug 2006

Section 2: Dreams and Sleep (H-Q)

Section 3: Dreams and Sleep (R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abraham, Karl (1877-1925).
Dreams and Myths: A Study in Race Psychology. Translation by William Alanson White (1870-1937) of Traum und Mythus (1909). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 15. New York: The Journal of Ner vous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1913. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+74pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers with brown lettering. Slight chipping to spine tips, a handsome copy. Very scarce. With the faint stamp of the York Retreat to the fron t cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $150.00

2. Abraham, Karl.
Traum und Mythus: Eine Studie zur Völkerpsychologie. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 4. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+73+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Spine chipped and partly e rose, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

3. Abramson, Harold A., ed.
Problems of Consciousness: Transactions of the First Conference March 20-21, 1950, New York, N.Y. [New York]: Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 200pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Kleitman's "The Sleep-Wakefulness Cycle"; ZIlboorg's "Psychoanalytic Concepts of Sleep and Dreams"; Henry K. Beecher's "Perception of Pain annd Some Factors That Modify It"; Margaret Brenman's "The Phenom ena of Hypnosis"; and Hudson Hoagland's "Consciousness and the Chemistry of Time." Inquire | Order $25.00

4. Achelis, Werner (1897-1982).
Das Problem des Traumes: eine philosophische Abhandlung. Issued in the series Schriften zur Seelenforschung, herausgegeben von Carl Schneider. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1928. 1st Edition. 39+[ 1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed mottled green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight cover staining, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small ink call number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. OCLC locates 4 copies: 2 in Ge rmany and Duke & NY Public Library. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $30.00

5. Achté, Kalle & Tamminen, Tapani, eds.
World Psychiatric Association Symposium on the Psychopathology of Dream and Sleeping. Proceedings of the Symposium. Auranen, Forssa, Finland: Psychiatrica Fennica Supplementum, 1985. 1st Edition. [ii]+231p p. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $22.50

6. Adelson, Edward T.
Dreams in Contemporary Psychoanalysis. New York: The Society of Medical Psychoanalysts, 1963. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

7. Akert, K[onrad], et al, eds.
Sleep Mechanisms: Progress in Brain Research Volume 18. Progress in Brain Research Volume 18. Amsterdam: Elsevier Publishing Company, 1965. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+257+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Blue-gray cloth wi th painted dark blue spine label. Several ink splotches to the front cover, lower joint frayed at foot, else a very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyeaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

8. Alex, William.
Dreams, the Unconscious and Analytical Therapy. [San Francisco]: Lodestar Press, [1973]. 2nd Edition. 32pp. 16mo. Printed decorative wrappers. One paragraph circled in ink, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

9. Allendy, René (1889-1942).
Rêves expliqués. Paris: Gallimard, [1938]. 1st Edition. 236+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

10. Altman, Leon L.
The Dream in Psychoanalysis. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. viii+227+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50

11. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXI No. 1. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1914. 1st Edition. 232pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy, unopened copy. Contains Lewellys Barker's "The Relations of Internal M edicine to Psychiatry"; E. S. Abbott's "What Is Paranoia?"; Thomas Salmon's "General Paralysis as a Public Health Problem"; Adolf Meyer's "Differential Diagnosis of General Paresis"; Meyer Solomon's "A Contribution to the Analysis and Interpretation of D reams Based on the Motive of Self Preservation"; Charles Ricksher's "Similar and Dissimilar in Relatives"; Guy Williams' "An Intoxication Psychosis Associated with Cirrhosis of the Liver"; S. N. Clark's "Atypical Modes of Onset in Dementia Praecox". Inquire | Order $30.00

12. Andreev, B. V.
Sleep Therapy in the Neuroses. Translated by Basil Haigh from the Russian. Translation of Lechenie snom pri nevrozakh. Issued in The International Behavioral Sciences Series, edited by Joseph Wortis, M.D. New York: Consultants Bureau, 1960. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1959 in Russian in St. Petersburg]. [x]+114+[4]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's name to title-page. Inquire | Order $14.95

13. Arkin, Arthur M., et al, eds.
The Mind in Sleep: Psychology and Psychophysiology. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers/Distributed by The Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+653+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Pale blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Ink signature to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

14. Arkin, Arthur M.
Sleep Talking: Psychology and Psychophysiology. Hillsdale, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Publishers, 1981. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+642pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyle af, else a near fine, unused copy with slight rubbing to the crown. Inquire | Order $69.95

15. [Aronson, Jason, ed].
Current Issues in Psychiatry: Selections from the International Journal of Psychiatry Volume 2. New York: Science House, [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Edges lightly faded, corners bumped, a very good copy. (OP). Contains George Mora's "The History of Psychiatry: A Cultural and Bibliographical Survey" with discussion by E. G. Boring; Erikson's "Eight Ages of Man"; E. L. Hartmann's "The D-State: A Review and Discussion of Studies on the Physiologi c State Concomitant with Dreaming"; Shneidman's "Orientations Toward Death: A Vital Aspect of the Study of Lives"; Ivanov's "A Soviet View of Group Therapy"; Myer Mendelson's "Psychological Aspects of Obesity"; Vaillaint's "The Prediction of Recovery in Schizophrenia"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order $7.55

16. Baynes, H[elton] G[odwin] (1882-1943).
Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1949]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. xii+[940]pp. + 37 hal f-tone plates. Thick 8vo. Green buckram. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $150.00

17. Bell, Alan P. (born 1932) & Hall, Calvin S.
The Personality of a Child Molester: An Analysis of Dreams. Chicago: Aldine/Atherton, [1971]. 1st Edition. vi+162pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust ja cket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

18. Benedek, Therese [Friedman] (1892-1977).
Psychosexual Functions in Women. Studies in Psychosomatic Medicine Volume 2. New York: The Ronald Press Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+435+[1]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). "An important early study on the role of a woman's hormones and sexual cycle on the dream and its function" [Parsifal-Charles. The Dream: 4,000 Years of Theory and Practice. Inquire | Order $18.95

19. Benoit, O[dile], ed.
Physiologie du sommeil: son exploration fonctionnelle. Paris: Masson, 1984. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+192pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed blue card covers with pink and white lettering. Very goo d with ink owner's name to the half-title. Inquire | Order $30.00

20. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
Dreams. Translated with Introduction by Edwin E. Slosson. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1913 in French]. [2]+57+[5]pp. 12mo. Green boards with paper spine label and e mbossed front device. Crown chipped, ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else very good. Inquire | Order $45.00

First published as "Le rêve" in Bull. de l'Institut General Psychologique, 1901, 97-122, this is Bergson's major presentation of his theory of dreams.
21. Bertini, Mario, ed.
Psicofisiologia del sonno e del sogno. Atti del simposio internazionale -- Roma, 11-12 settembre 1967. Milano: Editrice Vita e Pensiero, [1970]. 1st Edition. viii+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow and cream card covers with p rinted flaps and black lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

22. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
Das Träumen als Heilungsweg der Seele: systematische Diagnose und Therapie für die ärztliche Praxis. Translated by the author from the Swedish edition Drömmarnas naturliga system. Zürich/Leipzig: Rascher Verlag, [1936]. 1st Edition in German. 214+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with dark blue lettering and printed DJ flaps. Rear cover detached, a good ex-library copy. With a two-page English translation of a rview in the Münch. Med. Wochenschri ft 84: 547, 1937, on acidic paper and separated along the creases. Bjerre was the first prominent Swedish psychoanalyst. OCLC locates 9 copies. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order $20.00

23. Bonime, Walter.
The Clinical Use of Dreams. Foreward by Montague Ullman. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+343+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Spine dull, a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.00

24. Bonvallet, Marthe.
Système nerveux et vigilance. Préface by Alfred Fessard. Issued in the series la Science Vivante, edited by Henri Laugier. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1966. 1st Edition. viii+131+[1]pp. 50 text figures. 12mo. P rinted rose and white wrappers. Covers loosw with the front cover creased, a good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

25. Borbély, Alexander.
Secrets of Sleep. Translation by Deborah Schneider of Das Geheimnis des Schlafs. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1986]. 1st Edition. [First published 1984 in German in Stuttgart]. x+228pp. Sma ll 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

26. Borbély, A[lexander] & Valatx, J[ean]-L[ouis]., eds.
Sleep Mechanisms. Experimental Brain Research Supplementum 8. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1984. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+314+[8]pp. 53 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial dark blue boards w ith white and pale blue lettering. Upper corners of boards and text block bumped, moderate shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $85.00

27. Borel, Adrien & Robin, Gilbert (born 1893).
Les rêveurs éveillés. Les Documents bleus No. 20. Paris: Librairie Gallimard, 1925. 5th printing. [First published the same year]. 218+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed gray wrappers with blue lettering. Spine f aded, light edgewear, a very good ex-library copy. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order $25.00

28. Bosinelli, Marino & Cicogna, Piercarla, eds.
Psychology of Dreaming. Bologna: CLUEB [Cooperativa Libraria Universitaria Editrice Bologna], [1984]. 1st Edition. 143+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red card covers with white lettering. Very good with ink o wner's name to the half-title. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 070371 $25.00

29. Boss, Medard (born 1903).
Der Traum und Seine Auslesung. Bern/Stuttgart: Verlag Hans Huber, [1953]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $32.95

30. Bossard, Paul.
Psychologie du rêve. Préface by Paul Chauchard. Translation by L. Lamorlette of Psychologie des Traumbewusstseins (Zürich 1951). Issued in the series Bibliothèque Scientifique. Paris: Payot, 1953. 1st Edition in Fr ench. 280+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

31. Breger, Louis, et al.
The Effect of Stress on Dreams. Psychological Issues Monograph 27. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed white and gold wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

32. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont.... First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[7]pp. 8vo. Blind-blocked brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and pale yellow endpapers. Spine tips and corners worn, several gouges to the spine, a good copy -- internally very good with mild foxing. Translation of the 1852 revised second edition ofDes Hallucinations, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as On Hallucinations. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Inquire | Order $200.00

The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter p art of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him.
33. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F.
On Hallucinations: A History and Explanation of Apparitions, Visions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont, M.D. Translated from the French by Robert T. Hulme. Translatio n of the revised edition of Des Hallucinations. Columbus [Ohio]: Joseph H. Riley & Co., 1860. [First published 1845 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1853 in Philadelphia]. 429+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark brown clo th with modern black morocco spine, edges marbled. Some wear to the corners, moderately foxed, dampstaining to the gutters of about the first 100 pages, still a very good copy. Uncommon. First American edition of the Hulme translation, published in 1859 in London. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062 (using and preferring Hulme's translation to the 1853 American edition). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 079472 $150.00

34. Caillois, Roger, ed.
The Dream Adventure: A Literary Anthology. New York: The Orion Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. xxxiii+[1]+285+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with mustard lettering. A very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

35. Caligor, Leopold & May, Rollo [Meese] (1909-1994).
Dreams and Symbols: Man's Unconscious Language. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+307+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with painted blue spine label. Spine r ubbed, slight fading to the upper front board, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, still a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

36. Campbell, Jean (born 1943).
Dreams Beyond Dreaming. Virginia Beach, Virginia: A Unilaw Library Book, The Donning Company, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+150pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.55

37. Cannegieter, C. A.
Around the Dream World. New York: Vantage Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xii]+107+[11]ppp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95

38. Cartwright, Rosalind D.
Night Life: Explorations in Dreaming. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1977]. Paperback Edition, 3rd printing. xii+148pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Owner's ink signature to inside front cover & rear pocket , else a very good copy with slight shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

39. Chase, Michael & Weitzman, Elliot D., eds.
Sleep Disorders: Basic and Clinical Research. Advances in Sleep Research Volume 8. New York/London: SP Medical & Scientific Books, [1987]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+598pp. Thick 8vo. Printed purple lamina ted boards with red and white lettering. Lower edges lightly rubbed, else very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $44.95

40. Chase, Michael H., ed.
The Sleeping Brain. Proceedings of the Symposia of the First International Congress of the Association for the Psychophysiological Study of Sleep Bruges, Belgium June 19-24, 1971. Perspectives in the Brain Sciences Volu me 1. Los Angeles: Brain Information Service/Brain Research Institute University of California, 1972. 1st Edition. [xviii]+537+[5]pp. 4to. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95

41. Claparède, Éd[ouard] (1873-1940).
Esquisse d'une théorie biologique du sommeil. Extrait des Archives de Psychologie, Tome IV. Genève: H[enry] Kündig, Éditeur/Paris: A. Lemoigne/Londres: Williams et Norgate, 1905. 1st separate Edi tion. [i]+246-349+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges quite chipped, lower corner of first two leaves chipped away, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page and cal l number to the front wrapper. Uncommon. Inscribed on the first page to Smith Ely Jelliffe and signed "Ed. Claparède". With Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $85.00

42. Claparède, Éd[ouard].
Esquisse d'une théorie biologique du sommeil. Extrait des Archives de Psychologie, Tome IV. Genève: H[enry] Kündig, Éditeur/Paris: A. Lemoigne/Londres: Williams et Norgate, 1905. 1st separate Edition. [i]+24 6-349+[3]pp. 8vo. Leather-backed patterned boards with original printed front wrapper retained. Spine rubbed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $37.50

43. Clemen, Wolfgang.
Clarences Traum und Ermordung (Shakespeare: Richard III 1, 4). Sitzungsberichte der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften Philosophisch-historische Klasse Jahrgang 1955, Heft 5. München: Verlag der Bayerischen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Kommission bei der C.H. Beck'schen Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1955. 1st Edition. 45+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine & edges celotaped, else a very good unopened copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

44. Clemente, Carmine D., ed.
Physiological Correlates of Dreaming. Experimental Neurology Supplement 4 [entire issue]. New York/London: Academic Press, 1967. [vii]+141+[3]pp. + inserted front yellow announcement leaf. 8vo. Printed p ale blue and white wrappers. Light foxing and wear to the covers, else a very good copy. Contains Nathaniel Kleitman's "The Basic Rest-Activity Cycle and Physiological Correlates of Dreaming"; Allan Rechtschaffen's "Dream Reports and Dream Experiences"; Ralph J. Berger's "When Is a Dream Is a Dream Is a Dream?"; David Foulkes' "Nonrapid Eye Movement Mentation"; William C. Dement's "Possible Physiological Determinants of a Possible Dream-Intensity Cycle"; Arthur Shapiro's "Dreaming and the Physiology of Sleep: A Critical Review of Some Empirical Data and a Proposal for a Theoretical Model of Sleep and Dreaming"; Anthony Kales & Allan Jacobson's "Mental Activity during Sleep: Recall Studies, Somnambulism, and Effects of Rapid Eye Movement Deprivation and Drugs"; Mary A. B. Brazier's "Absence of Dreaming or Failure to Recall?"; M. B. Sterman's "Relationship of Intrauterine Fetal Activity to Maternal Sleep Stage"; Raul Hernández-Péon's "Neurophysiology, Phylogeny, and Functional Significance of Dreaming." * Sold--will search *  Inquire 063638 $25.00

45. Clemente, Carmine D., et al, eds.
Sleep and the Maturing Nervous System. New York: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xviii+470pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

46. Clemente, Carmine D., et al, eds.
Sleep and the Maturing Nervous System. New York: Academic Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xviii+470+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $12.95

47. Cohen, David B. (born 1941).
Sleep and Dreaming: Origins, Nature and Functions. Series in Experimental Psychology Volume 23. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+315+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow laminated boards with white and green lettering. Very good with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. (OP). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 070687 $10.00

48. Colligan, Douglas.
Creative Insomnia. New York/London: Franklin Watts, 1978. 1st Edition. [viii]+184pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth-covered boards. Ink signature to front paste-down & rear pocket, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

49. Collins, Joseph (1866-1950?)
Insomnia: How To Combat It. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912 as Sleep and the Sleepless: Simple Rules for Overcoming Insomnia.] [viii]+131+[5]pp. 12mo. Thatched red cloth with painted front label. A very good copy with the embossed stamps, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page, with his bookplate, and with a few marginal ink notes. Inquire | Order $25.00

50. Collins, Joseph.
Sleep and the Sleepless: Simple Rules for Overcoming Insomnia. New York: Sturgis & Walton Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [viii]+129+[3]pp. 12mo. Panelled gold cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and s pine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his title-page name stamp and bookplate. Inquire | Order $30.00

51. Combe, George (1788-1858), et al.
The Constitution of Man. [Issued with] Essays on Decision of Character, &c. by John Foster [and] Philosophy of Sleep, and Anatomy of Drunkenness by Robert Macnish [and] Influence of Literature upon Society, & c. by Madame de Stael [and] A Treatise of Self-Knowledge by John Mason. New-York: William Pearson & Co., 1835. 1st Edition. [ii]+60+[2]; 133+[1]; 96; 112+[2]; 41+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary half brown calf with marbled boards and leather spine label. Corner s and spine tips shelfworn, spine cracked, boards rubbed, about a very good copy with generally moderate foxing (heavy to the first few leaves). Uncommon. The Andrus printings are fairly common books but this first printing decidedly is not. Each title w ith a separate title-page and pagination. Reissued later by Andrus in Hartford, CT with a number of printings between 1841 and 1851. The last incarnation of this combination text was in 1859 in Louisville, KY under the cover title "Illustrated Treasury o f Science, Art and Family Literature" (with Jethro Jackson's text on General Literature, Science and Art added). OCLC records only 5 copies: Meadville-Lombard Theol Schl; Rutgers; Kent State; and the Universities of Chicago & New Orleans. Apparently no c opies are in American medical libraries. Inquire | Order $75.00

The De Stael work includes her essay "Reflection upon Suicide." The full separate title for Foster's work is Essays in a Series of Letters, on the Following Subject: On a Man's Writing Memoirs of Himself. On Decision of Character. On th e Application of the Epithet Romantic. On Some of the Causes by which Evangelical Religion has been Rendered Less Acceptable to Persons of Cultivated Taste. Both Macnish titles issued together here are of some consequence in the history of psychia try (the respective first dates being 1830 & 1827).
52. Combes, Marguerite.
Le rêve et la personnalité. Préface by André Lalande (1867-1963). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de la Revue des Cours et Conférences. Paris: Boivin & Cie, Editeurs, [1932]. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. Square 12mo. Prin ted green wrappers with black lettering. Spine tips chipped, paper highly acidic, modern owner's ink signature to the half-title, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

53. Coriat, Isador Henry (1875-1943).
The Meaning of Dreams. Issued in Mind and Health Series, edited by H. Addington Bruce. London: William Heinemann, [1915?] 1st British Edition, printed in USA. [xiv]+194+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Embossed green cloth. Spine dulled, spine tips frayed and corners frayed, previous owner's ink signature with 1918 date to front flyleaf, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50

54. Corning, J[ames] Leonard (1853-1923).
Brain-Rest. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1883. 1st Edition. [10]+103+[3]pp. 2 text woodcuts. Square 12mo. Printed panelled brown cloth with gilt spine and front lettering and decorative endpapers. Rear hinge cracked, joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy with the rubber stamp to the title and last leaf and bookplate of The Royal Medico-Psychological Society. Uncommon. Corning was a member of the NY Neurological Society. Contains chapters on sleep and the hygienics of sleep, blood and brain-force, insomnia, exhaustion of brain energey, significance of excessive or inadequate blood supply to the brain, mechanical regulation of cerebral circulation, baths, electricity. Inquire | Order $75.00

55. Crisp, A[rthur] H. & Stonehill, E.
Sleep, Nutrition, and Mood. London: John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. x+173+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid with gilt spine lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95

56. Curtis, David.
Sleep and Learn. New York: Robert Leni Corp., Publishers, [1963]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+157pp. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.55

57. De Becker, Raymond.
The Understanding of Dreams and Their Influence on the History of Man. New York: Bell Publishing Company, [ca. 1972]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1968]. 432pp. 8vo. Gold cloth wtih indigo spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 005658 $10.00

58. Debré, Robert & Doumic, Alice.
Le sommeil de l'enfant avant trois ans. Préface by Georges Heuyer. Issued in the series Paideïa: Bibliothèque Pratique de Psychologie et de Psychopathologie de l'Enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1959. 1st Edition. xii+195+[1]pp. + frontis. 12mo. Printed pink and white wrappers with green lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

59. Delaney, Gayle.
Sexual Dreams: Why We Have Them, What They Mean. New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1994. 1st Edition. x+277pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

60. Dement, William C[harles] (born 1928).
Some Must Watch While Some Must Sleep. San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1974]. 1st Trade Edition, Later printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1972]. [xvi]+148+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wra ppers. Slight ink lining and owner's rear pocket, a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95

61. Desoille, Robert (1890-1966).
Entretiens sur le rêve éveillé dirigé en psychothérapie. Paris: Payot, 1973. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with blue and black lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

62. Desoille, Robert, ed.
Exploration de l'affectivité subconsciente par la méthode du rêve éveillé: Sublimation et acquisitions psychologiques. Préface by Charles Baudouin (1893-1963). Paris: J. L. L. d'Artrey, 1938. 1st Edition. 289+[3]pp. + 2 fine tipped-in color plates. Tall 8vo. Printed cream wrappers with black lettering. Minor edge-chipping, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and quiet spine call number. Desoille developed a method of psychotherapy based on the use of waking dreams. This is his first published book and his first book on the subject. Inscribed on the verso of the title-page (presumably to Smith Ely Jelliffe) "Hommage de l'auteur R. Desoille". With Jelliffe's autopen s ignature to the front wrapper and title-page. Date-stamped Apr 1 1938. Inquire | Order $50.00

63. Diamond, Edwin.
The Science of Dreams. London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962. 1st British Edition. [First published the same year in Garden City, NY by Doubleday]. [x]+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chip ped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

64. Drazan, Joseph G.
The Nightmare: A Checklist of the World Literature to 1976. Palo Alto, CA: R & E Research Associates, Inc., 1979. 1st Edition. x+71+[3]pp. 4to. Printed stiff decorative yellow wrappers. Name stamp to title-page and rear pock et, else a very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 039676 $14.95

65. Drucker-Colín, René R[aul], et al, eds.
The Functions of Sleep. New York: Academic Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+301+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with reddish lettering. Near fine with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Photo-offset left-justified text. The proceedings of a symposium held in Mexico City in August 1977. Inquire | Order $40.00

66. Drucker-Colín, René R[aul] & McGaugh, James L., eds.
Neurobiology of Sleep and Memory. New York: Academic Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [xiv]+456+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue fabrikoid. Name stamp and signature to front endpapers, rear pocket, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $24.95

67. Dunlop, Charles E. M., ed.
Philosophical Essays on Dreaming. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1977]. 1st Paperback Edition. 352pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

68. Epstein, Arthur W.
Dreaming and Other Involuntary Mentation: An Essay in Neuropsychiatry. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1995]. 1st Edition. [x]+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear pocket and withdrawn library bookplate, otherwise near fine in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.95

69. Evans, Christopher (died 1979).
Landscapes of the Night: How and Why We Dream. Edited by Peter Evans. New York: The Viking Press, [1983]. 1st American Edition. [iv]+256+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed red boards. Very slight ink lining to chap ter two, owner's bookplate & rear pocket, still a very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.0 0

70. Faraday, Ann.
The Dream Game. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+381+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with orange spine lettering and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Inqu ire | Order $5.05

71. Feldstein, Sol (born 1927).
REM Deprivation: The Effects on Ink Blot Perception and Fantasy Processes. Ann Arbor: University Microfilms, 1979. [v]+iv+145+[1]pp. [Printed on rectos only]. 8vo. Black wrappers with front paper label and drab spi ne. A fine with owner's ink name to the front blank. 1972 City University of New York doctoral dissertation. Inquire | O rder $25.00

72. Finckh, J.
Die nervöse Schlaflosigkeit und ihre Behandlung. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1933. 2nd Revised Edition. 50+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Decorative wrappers with front paper label. Rear label, small whited call number to front cover and embossed library stamp to the title-page, else a very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $27.50

73. Fine, Bernard D. & Joseph, Edward D., eds.
The Mechanism of Denial And the Manifest Content of the Dream. The Kris Study Group of the New York Psychoanalytic Institute Monograph Volume III. New York: International Universities Pr ess, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. [vi]+113+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow and olive card covers with red and gray lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

74. Fischer-Perroudon, Catherine.
Insomnié totale: pendant plusieurs mois et métabolisme de la sérotonine s propos d'un cas de chorée fibrillaire de Morvan. Paris: Imprimerie des Beaux-Arts, J. Tixier & Fils, 1973. 1st Edition. [9]-279+[1]pp. 8vo . Printed cream card covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed on the half-title by the author "Cordial hommage // C Fischer". Inquire | Order $30.00

75. Fishbein, William, ed.
Sleep, Dreams and Memory. Advances in Sleep Research Volume 6. New York/London: SP Medical and Scientific Books, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled red boards with black lettering. A very good copy with owner's ink name to the front flyleaf. (OP). Left-justified text. Inquire | Order $36.95

76. Fliess, Robert (1895-1970).
The Revival of Interest in the Dream: A Critical Study of Post-Freudian Psychoanalytic Contributions, with an Article on the 'spoken Word'. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1953]. 1st Edition. 164 pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.00

77. Foucault, Marcel (1865-1947).
Le rêve: études et observations. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1906. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Rebound in cloth-backed library boards with original printed front & rear wrappers laid-down. Sheets quite acidic but stable, an ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $50.00

78. Foulkes, [William] David (born 1935).
Children's Dreams: Longitudinal Studies. New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1982. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+477+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue boards with silver spine lettering and silver front logo. A very good copy in chipped d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $60.00

79. Foulkes, [William] David.
A Grammar of Dreams. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+460+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.95

80. Foulkes, [William] David.
The Psychology of Sleep. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1966]. [xvi]+265pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Illustrated. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

81. Freemon, Frank R.
Sleep Research: A Critical Review. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+205+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

82. French, Thomas M[orton] (1892-1974) & Fromm, Erika (1910-1903).
Dream Interpretation: A New Approach. New York/London: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. [viii]+224pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with decorative gilt spine. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $6.95

83. French, Thomas M[orton].
The Integration of Behavior. I: Basic Postulates. II: The Integrative Process in Dreams. III: The Reintegrative Process in a Psychoanalysis Treatment. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1952, 1956, 1958. 3 volu mes. 1st Edition. [xii]+272, [xii]+367+[1], [xii]+484pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. Very good copies in edgetorn dust jackets. (OP). 2nd printing of volume 2; 1st of volumes 1 & 3. Inquire | Order $25.00

84. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
Dream Psychology: Psychoanalysis for Beginners. Translated by M[ontague] David Eder (1866-1936). Introduction by André Tridon (1877-1922). New York: The James A. McCann Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [xiv]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. 1st issue with "copyright 1920" instead of "Introduction copyright 1921". Grinstein 10703. Inquire | Order $65.00

A plagiarized anthology of Eder's translation of On Dreams and Brill's translation of The Interpretation of Dreams.
85. Freud, Sigmund.
Dream Psychology: Psychoanalysis for Beginners. New York: The James A. McCann Company, 1921. 1st Edition in English, 2nd issue. [First published 1920]. xi+[3]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves and edges foxed, else a very good copy. 2nd issue with the change from "copyright 1920" to "Introduction copyright 1921" and with '1921' on the titlepage. Inquire | Order $35.00

86. Freud, Sigmund & Oppenheim, D[avid] E[rnst] (1881-1943).
Dreams in Folklore. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and painted black front label. Edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

87. Freud, Sigmund.
The Interpretation of Dreams. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd./New York: The Macmillan Company, [1922] [this edition 1st issued 1915]. 2nd Edition in English, 6th printing. [First published 1900 in German; First issued in En glish translation in 1913]. [2]+xiii+[1]+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, crown & edges rubbed, front flyleaf excised, a good copy with shelfwear. American issue with the Macmillan spine imprint on the UK bin ding, British sheets. Inquire | Order $25.00

88. Freud, Sigmund.
The Interpretation of Dreams. Authorized Translation of the Third Edition with Introduction by A. A. Brill. Translation of Die Traumdeutung (1900). Issued in the series Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [ii]+[xiv]+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy with owner's bookpla te. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 first edition in English. Inquire | Order $75.00

89. Freud, Sigmund.
The Interpretation of Dreams. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. [First issued in English translation in 1913]. xxxii+692+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Spine slightly faded and frayed else a very good copy. Firs t US printing of the Strachey translation. Inquire | Order $30.00

90. Freud, Sigmund.
Eine Kindheitserinnerung des Leonardo da Vinci. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 7. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1910. 1st Edition. [ii]+[72]pp. + frontis. Thin 8vo. Early blue buckram with original printed oran ge wrappers retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Grinstein #10497; Norman Catalog F78; Norman Freud Catalog 46. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 027805 $250.00

The first psychoanalytic biography and the first application of psychoanalysis to art history. 1,500 copies were printed.
91. Freud, Sigmund.
Kleine Beiträge zur Traumlehre. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 76+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow linen. A very good copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 008444 $75.00

Grinstein #10685. Collects 7 short papers on dreams.
92. Freud, Sigmund.
Leonardo Da Vinci: A Psychosexual Study of an Infantile Reminiscence. New York: Moffat, Yard & Company, [1920?] 1st Edition in English, 1st printing by this publisher, printed in Germany. [First published 1910 in German; First issued in English translation in 1916 by Dodd, Mead]. [iv]+130+[2]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Brown cloth with dark brown spine lettering and front border. Spine dull, joints and corners rubbed, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the verso of the title- page. Grinstein #10497. Inquire | Order $30.00

93. Freud, Sigmund.
Leonardo Da Vinci: A Study in Psychosexuality. Translated by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). New York: Random House, [1947]. [3rd Edition in English], 3rd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1916]. [vi]+[122 ]pp. + 4 plates. 8vo. Red buckram with painted labels. A very good copy. Grinstein #10497. Inquire | Order $17. 50

94. Freud, S[igmund].
O Marzenu Sennem. Polska Biblioteka Psychoanalityczna Tom 1. Translation by Beata Rank (1896-1967) of On Dreams. Lipsk/Wieden/Zurych: Miedzynarodowy Naklad Psychoanalityczny, 1923. 1st Edition in Polish. 108+[4] pp. 12mo. Printed boards. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $85.00

95. Freud, Sigmund.
On Dreams. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952?] 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [First published 1901 in German; First issued in English t ranslation in 1912. Translated from the German]. 120pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First US appearance of the Strachey translation. Inquire | Order $19.95

96. Freud, Sigmund.
La science des rêves. Translation of Die Traumdeutung, 1st published 1900. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1926. 2nd Edition in French, 1st printing. [First issued in French translation in 1925]. [2]+vi+640pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with gilt-stamped polished brown calf spine. Foot of spine defective, edges of boards worn, boards rubbed, calf chafed at the upper spine and joints, a good copy. GM #10614. First edition of the second French translation of Traumdeutung, Legros' translation having appeared in 1925. Inquire | Order $50.00

The Book that Psychologized the 20th Century

97. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1900. 1st Edition. [4]+371+[5]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 maroon morocco with morocco corners, marbled boards, patterned endpapers, and gilt spine lettering. Title-page stained and with a small hole to the lower margin and with the lower right corner chipped away, otherwise a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Originally issued in printed gray wrappers (there was no publisher's binding). Housed in a custom-made b rown calf-backed drop-box with marbled boards and red morocco spine label. Book itself weighs 740 gm (26 ounces) and measures 22.4 x 15.5 x 2.4 cm. Grinstein #10614; Norman Catalog F33; Norman Freud Catalog #23; Horblit 32; PMM #389; GM 4980; Heirs of Hi ppocrates 2176. Inquire | Order $19100.00

Actually published November 4, 1899 in an edition of 600 copies. Along with Das Kapital and The Origin of the Species, The Interpretation of Dreams transformed twentieth-century ideas & mores. "Freud's g reatest book, the influence of which has been felt far beyond the psychiatric and medical community. Here he refined his understanding of the operation of the unconscious, interpreted dreams on the basis of wish-fulfillment theory, discussed displacement , the extensive appearance of symbols for repressed thought in conscious thought, regression, and the erotic nature of dreams" [GM].
98. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1909. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [2]+vi+[2]+386+[4]pp. 8vo. Original printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Joints deftly repaired, a pretty, unopened copy. Quite scarce in the original wrappers -- this is only our second copy in 35 years. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F36 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy without his bookplate. Inquire | Order $1100.00

99. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [x]+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine separating from text block along front joint, moderate chipping to upper s pine and lower front edge, else a very good, untrimmed copy. Extensively revised, the third edition contains (as a result of Stekel's influence) much new material on symbolism. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F37 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy withou t his bookplate. Inquire | Order $325.00

100. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. ix+[1]+414+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering and marbled endpapers. Spine masking-taped, hinges scotch- taped with split to the front hinge at page vii, a heavily marked ex-library reading copy. Extensively revised, the third edition contains (as a result of Stekel's influence) much new material on symbolism. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F37 (in wrapper s). Inquire | Order $85.00

101. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1900]. [x]+498pp. 8vo. Publisher's coarse-weave tan cloth stamped in black and gilt o n front cover and spine. Hinges cracked, crown bumped, a very good copy. The 4th edition, for the revision of which Rank was largely responsible, is the first with Rank's contributions two essays added ("Traum und Dichtung" -- Dreams and Creative Writing -- and "Traum und Mythus" -- Dreams and Myths). These were left out of the eighth (the last revised by Freud) and all subsequent editions. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F38 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $185.00

102. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1900]. ix+[1]+498pp. 8vo. Publisher's pale green cloth with black spine & front lette ring and green endpapers. Spine covered with clear tape, an ex-library reading copy with shelfwear. Also issued in a nicer and more costly gilt- and black stamped linen binding. The 4th edition, for the revision of which Rank was largely responsible, is the first with Rank's contributions two essays added ("Traum und Dichtung" -- Dreams and Creative Writing -- and "Traum und Mythus" -- Dreams and Myths). These were left out of the eighth (the last revised by Freud) and all subsequent editions. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F38 (this copy). Inquire | Order $65.00

103. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. ... mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1921. 6th Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed printed green-gray paper-covered boar ds. Cloth along front joint splitting, spine spotted, rear hinge cracked. For this book quite a decent copy. Because of the poor materials used to produce Austrian books in the early 1920s, difficult to get in better condition. This is the best copy we h ave had. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F40. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $200.00

104. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. ... mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [ii]+[viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. Spine dry, else a fine copy. The pen ultimate revised edition of Freud's masterpiece. Rank's essays first appeared in the 4th edition. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F41. Inquire | Order $185.00

105. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. ... mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1922. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1900]. [ii]+[viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Covers worn, rear wrapper detachin g, library bookplate and stamp to title-page and front cover, a good copy. The penultimate revised edition of Freud's masterpiece. Rank's essays first appeared in the 4th edition. Grinstein 10614; Norman Catalog F41. Inquire | Order $75.00

106. Freud, Sigmund.
Die Traumdeutung. Mit Beiträgen von Dr. Otto Rank. Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1945. [First published 1900]. [viii]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed printed gray boards. Some chipping to edge of right front board and fraying to sp ine, a very good copy. Paper acidic but stable. Photolithographic reprint of the 7th revised edition of Freud's masterpiece. Rank's essays first appeared in the 4th edition. Grinstein 10614. Inquire | Order $50.00

107. Freud, Sigmund.
Über den Traum. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 8. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1911. 2nd enlarged Edition. [Firs t published 1901]. 44+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Covers detached and quite edge-chipped, a fair copy with the rear pocket, embossed title-page stamp and small call number to the front wrapper of The Hartford Retreat. Freud's condensation of Traumdeutung. Grinstein #10610. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and signature with address to the front wrapper. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" [Review copy]. Inqu ire | Order $65.00

108. Freud, Sigmund.
Über den Traum. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 8. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1921. 3rd Edition. 44pp. Tall 8vo . Printed blue wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Grinstein #10610. Inquire | Order $40.00

109. Froboese-Thiele, Felicia.
Träume: eine Quelle religiöser Erfahrung? Mit einer theologischen Einleitung von Otto Haendler, einer Vorrede von C. G. Jung und einem Vorwort von Gebhard Frei. Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [1957]. 1st Edition . 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $12.50

110. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
The Forgotten Language: An Introduction to the Understanding of Dreams, Fairytales and Myths. New York: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated, [1965]. 8th printing. [First published 1951]. vii+[5]+263+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

111. Ganten, D[etlev] & Pfaff, Donald W., eds.
Sleep: Clinical and Experimental Aspects. Current Topics in Neuroendocrinology Volume 1. Berlin/Heidelberg/NY: Springer-Verlag, [1982]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+129+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue clot h with black and white lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

112. Garfield, Patricia.
Creative Dreaming. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1974]. 1st Edition. [ii]+281+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good with ink owners' name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

113. Garfield, Patricia.
Pathway to Ecstasy: The Way of the Dream Mandala. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+253+[1]pp. Illustrated by the Author. Square 8vo. Black cloth-backed embossed cream boards with gilt spin e lettering and embossed front mandala. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Inquire | Order $ 11.95

114. Garma, Angel (1904-1993).
La psychanalyse des rêves. Translation by Madeleine Baranger & Willy Baranger of Psicoanálisis de los Suenos (First published in Buenos Aires 1940). Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Psychanalyse et de Psychologie Clinique [edited by Daniel Lagache]. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1954. 1st Edition in French. [viii]+417+[3]pp. + 48 plates (some in color) on 16 inserted leaves. 8vo. Printed pale green and white wrappers with black lettering . A very good copy with ink owner's name to the half-title. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

115. Garma, Angel.
The Psychoanalysis of Dreams. Introduction by Bertram D. Lewin (1896-1971). Translation of Psicoanalisis de los Suenos, 1940. Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1966. 1st Edition in English. 224pp. + 47 half-tone figures o n 8 inserted leaves. 8vo. Green cloth. Minor marginal pencil ticking throughout, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

116. Gastaut, H[enri] (born 1915), et al, eds.
The Abnormalities of Sleep in Man. Proceedings of the XVth European Meeting on Electroencephalography Bologna 1967. Bologna: Aulto Gaggi Editore, 1968. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. Text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed panelled dark blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and corners rubbed, two ink check marks to the table of contents, else a very good copy with owner's ink signature to the flyleaf. Uncommon. 6 papers in French, 27 in English. Sections on the neurophysiological & neurochemical basis of sleep; insomnias; narcolepsies & related disorders; episodic sleep phenomena & their pathological intensifications (dreams excluded). Inquire | Order $75.95

117. Glucksman, Myron L. & Warner, Silas L., eds.
Dreams in New Perspective: The Royal Road Revisited. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1987]. 1st Edition. 152pp. Small 8vo. Printed crimson boards with gilt lettering. Near fine with ink own er's name to the flyleaf. (OP). Outcome of a 1985 American Academy of Psychoanalysis seminar. Includes papers by Fosshage, Ramon Greenberg, Palombo, Bonime, Warner, and Ullman. Inquire | Order $25.95

118. Goldberg, Philip & Kaufman, Daniel.
Natural Sleep (How to Get Your Share). Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, [1978]. 3rd printing. [ii]+[xvi]+328+[6]pp. Text ills. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.55

119. Goldberger, Leo & Rosen, Victor H[ugo] (1911-1973), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Studies Volume 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+557+[5]pp. 8vo. G ray cloth. Slight pencil lining to several pages, a good to very good copy. (OP). Contains Grünbaum's "Free Will and the Problem of Human Nature"; Globus's "The Problem of Consciousness"; Rothenberg & Hausman's "Creativity: A Survey and Critique of Major Investigations"; Rubinstein's "On the Role of Classificatory Processes in Mental Functioning"; Rosen's "The Nature of Verbal Interventions in Psychoanalysis"; Jean Schimek's "The Parapraxis Specimen of Psychoanalysis"; Luborsky & Mintz's "What Sets Off Momentary Forgetting"; Gottschalk's "The Psychoanlytic Study of Hand-Mouth Approximations"; Mahler's On the First Three Subphases of the Separation-Individuaion Process"; Fred Pines's "Libidinal Object Constancy: A Theoretical Note"; Charles Fisher et al .'s "A Psychophysiological Study of Nightmares and Night Terrors: I. Physiological Aspects of the Stage 4 Night Terror"; Harry Fiss et al.'s "'Dream Intensification' as a Function of Prolonged REM-Period Interruption"; Umbarger's "Problems in the Psychol ogy of Dreaming: A Review of the Work of Richard Jones"; Thomas Anders's "An Overview of Recent Sleep and Dream Research"; Eugen Bär's "Understanding Lacan." Inquire | Order $12.50

120. Gottschalk, Louis A. (born 1916).
How to Understand and Analyze Your Own Dreams. New York: Jason Aronson Inc., [1977]. Reprint Edition. [First published 1975]. [x]+96+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket . (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

121. Green, George H.
The Daydream: a Study in Development. London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed straight-grained orange-brown cloth with black lettering and black front border. Flyleaves darkened, else very good. An expansion of chapter two of the author's Psychoanalysis in the Classroom. Inquire | Ord er $34.95

122. Greenwood, Frederick (?-1909).
Imagination in Dreams and Their Study. London: John Lane/NY: Macmillan & Co., 1894. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+198+[2]pp. + 16 page catalog. Small 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front flyle af excised, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $45.00

123. Grinstein, Alexander (born 1918).
Freud's Rules of Dream Interpretation. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1986]. 3rd printing. [First published 1983]. xiv+306pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Bookplate, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $13.95

124. Grinstein, Alexander.
On Sigmund Freud's Dreams. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. 475+[5]pp. + 12 half-tone plates. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red spine label and red endpapers. Corners bumped, light handsoiling to the right edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the half-title "To Garfield Tourney, // with best wishes // and much appreciation // Alexander Grinstein". Inquire | Order $37.95

125. Guillaumin, Jean.
Le rêve et le moi: rupture, continuité, création dans la vie psychique. Sept études psychanalytiques sur le sens et la fonction de l'expérience onirique. Issued in the series Le Fil Rouge Section 1: Psychoanalyse. [Paris]: Presses Universitaires de France, [1979]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed cream card covers with printed flaps and black lettering. Owner's ink signature to the half-title, else very good. Inquire | Order $25.00

126. Gutheil, Emil A[rthur] (1899-1959).
The Handbook of Dream Analysis. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, [1951]. 1st Edition. 710+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $20.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 13 Aug 2006