John Gach Books, Inc.
Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (P-Z)
Created: 11 Aug 2006
Section 1: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-E)
Section 2: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (F-J)
Section 3: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (K-O)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 167. Paget, Stephen (1855-1926).
- Pasteur and After Pasteur. Issued in the series Medical History Manuals, edited by John D. Comrie. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1914. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+152pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. 12mo. Panelled embosse
d straight-grained blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. * Sold--will search * Inquire 073531 $15.00
- 168. Pasteur, Louis (1822-1895).
- Oeuvres de Pasteur. Tome 1: Dissymétrie moléculaire. 2: Fermentations et générations dites spontanées. 3: Études sur le vinaigre et le vin. 4: Études sur la maladie des vers à soie. 5: Études sur la bière. 1928. E
dited by Pasteur Vallery-Radot (born 1886). Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1922, 1922, 1924, 1926, 1928. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+480; viii+664; vii+[1]+519+[1]; viii+[2]+761+[1]; vii+[1]+361+[1]pp. + fine photogravure frontis portrait to the fi
rst volume + numerous inserted plates to volumes 4 & 5 + front & rear blanks to each volume. Large 8vo. 1/2 pigskin with maroon cloth-covered boards, gilt-stamped spines, and pale blue endpapers. Spines and corners scratched and rubbed, library bookplate
to each volume with rubber stamp to the front paste-downs and all three edges of the text blocks, pockets to the rear blanks, spine labels visibly removed from all the volumes, still a quite sound, good to very good set. Scarce. Two more volumes were pu
blished in 1933 & 1939 (respectively, Maladies virulentes, virus-vaccines et prophylaxie de la rage and Mélanges scientifiques et littéraires with indexes in the final volume. * Sold--will search * Inquire 079806 $550.00
- 169. Pease, Donald C.
- Histological Techniques for Electron Microscopy. New York/San Francisco/London: Academic Press, 1964. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1960]. xv+[1]+381+[1]pp. Text photomicrographs. 8vo. Green cloth with
painted black spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 170. Perla, David (1900-1940) & Marmorston, Jessie (born 1889).
- Natural Resistance and Clinical Medicine. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1941]. 1st Edition. xx+1344+[2]pp. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-lettered painted dark blue sp
ine labels and embossed front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Perla was Pathologist and Bacteriologist to Montefiore Hospital, the position previously held by Marmorston who at the time of publication was Assistant in Patholo
gy at Cornell Univesity Medical College. Inquire | Order $28.95
- 171. Pinel, Ph[ilippe] (1745-1826).
- Nosographie philosophique, ou la méthode de l'analyse appliquée a la médecine. Paris: Chez Richard, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, [1798]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. [iv]+[xl]+307+[1], 403+[1]pp. 8vo. Con
temporary calf with gilt-toold spines and red leather spine labels. Marginal loss from A1 in vol. 1; tear in A1 repaired in vol. 2; some smudging to title-page in first volume. A clean, attractive copy. Influenced by Locke and Condillac, Pinel co-ordinat
ed observation and experiment in his nosological system. "As a nosologist, Pinel wanted to take advantage of the progress made in his own days by the natural sciences, physics, chemistry, and botany ... In brief, he wanted medicine to become a branch of
natural history. [Thus] it was he, the the alienist, who anticipated the major role we ascribe today to the basic sciences in our curriculum and training." [Riese, The Legacy of Philippe Pinel. NY: 1969]. Inquire | Order $1250.00
"A new advance [in nosology], however, began to take place, especially in France, at the end of the eighteenth and the beginning of the nineteenth century, and this was possible through the important additions to knowledge from a deep study o
f pathological anatomy. A pioneer in this advance was Philippe Pinel (1755-1826) in his Nosograpie philosophique (1802). His classification of inflammations (phlegmasiae) was particularly important. He recognized five orders of phlegmasiae a
ccording as they affected 1) the skin, 2) the mucous membranes, 3) the serous membranes, 4) the cellular tissue and parenchymatous organs; 5) the muscular, fibrous, or synovial tissue" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 155-156; also se
e p. 390].
- 172. Plaut, F[elix] (born 1877), et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. W
rappers edge-chipped, spine chipped & nearly broken (from the heavy paper stock for the mounted plates), still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $175.00
An important survey of the knowledge of the time concerning the cerebrospinal fluid. All three authors made significant contributions: Plaut assisted Wasserman in developing the first blood test for diagnosing syphilis, while Rehm and Schottm
üller each have a paper cited in GM (#2836 & #5325).
- 173. Plaut, F[elix], et al.
- Leitfaden zur Untersuchung der Zerebospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1913. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [viii]+150+[2]pp. + 21 plates, 13 being mounted color lithographs. 8vo. Printed straight-grained
gray linen with black lettering. Joints quite frayed, spine tips very shelfworn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 174. Poon, Tung Pui, et al.
- Electron Microscopic Atlas of Brain Tumors. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+134pp. 61 photomicrographic plates (mostly full-page). 4to. Printed red cloth with silver lettering and pale ol
ive endpapers. Light cover scratching, slight abrasion to lower front corner, ink name to the front paste-down, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00
- 175. Prauser, H., ed.
- The Actinomycetales. The Jena International Symposium on Taxonomy, held at the Institut für Mikrobiologie und experimentelle Therapie, Jena der Deutschen Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin in cooperation with the Subcommi
ttee on the Taxonomy of Actinomycetes, International Association of Microbiological Societies, September 1968. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition. 439+[1]pp. + rear pocket with 3 folding tables. 134 text figures and 95 tables. 8vo. Rebound in
lavender library buckram. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00
- 176. Prescott, Samuel Cate (born 1872) & Winslow, C[harles]-E[dward] A[mory] (1877-1957).
- Elements of Water Bacteriology with Special Reference to Sanitary Water Analysis. Total issue: Six Thousand. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapm
an & Hall, Limited, [1913]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1904]. xiv+318+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Inquire
| Order $12.50
- 177. Pretlow, Thomas G., II & Pretlow, Theresa P., eds.
- Biochemical and Molecular Aspects of Selected Cancers Volume 2. San Diego: Academic Press, A Subsidiary of Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. xii+542+[6]pp. 8vo. Pri
nted blue cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $44.95
- 178. Prévot, A[ndré] R[omain] (born 1894).
- Biologie des maladies dues aux anaérobies. Paris: Éditions Médicales Flammarion, [1955]. 1st Edition. 572pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards with blue lettering. Splitting to the upper, mid, and lower front joi
nt, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 179. Pribram, Ernst (born 1879).
- Klassifikation der Schizomyceten (Bakterien): Versuch einer wissenschaftlichen Klassifikation der Bakterien auf botanischer Grundlage. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1933. 1st Edition. vi+143+[1]pp. 8vo. Printe
d blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine ends quite frayed, front hinge cracked, a good only ex-library copy. Pribram was Professor of Bacteriology and Preventive Medicine at Loyola University, Chicago. Inquire
| Order $22.95
- 180. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
- The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black and gray buckram with
decorative front cover insert, silver lettering, and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). A classic book that helped initiate the ongoing boom in neuroscience research and that set forth the program for much of the subsequent research. Contains s
ections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning. David Bodian's copy with his name stamp to the colored front flyleaf. A distinguished
Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian developed the first polio vaccines and devised a method of staining nerve tissue known as the Bodian stain. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 181. Quarton, Gardner C., et al, eds.
- The Neurosciences: A Study Program. New York: The Rockefeller University Press, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1967]. [20]+962+[2]pp. Text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed bla
ck and gray cloth with decorative silver front cover insert, silver printing, and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). A classic book that helped initiate the ongoing boom in neuroscience research and that set forth the program for much of the su
bsequent research. Contains sections on molecular biology; molecular biology of brain cells; neuronal physiology; brain correlates of functional behavioral states; and brain correlates of learning. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 182. Quekett, John [Thomas] (1815-1861).
- Lectures on Histology, Delivered at the Royal College of Surgeons of England, in the Session 1850-51 [and for Volume II: 1851-52]. tary tissues of plants and. [Volume I]: Elementary Tissues of Plants and A
nimals. Vol. II: Structure of the Skeleton of Plants and Invertebrate Animals. London/NY: Hippolyte Bailliere / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Madrid: Bailly Baillière, 1852, 1854. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st complete Edition. viii+215+[1]; viii+413+[3]pp. 159 t
ext woodcuts in volume one and 264 in volume two. 8vo. Publisher's blind-stamped purple-brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Slight chipping to the spine tips and corners, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp
to the title-page of volume one and to several other leaves. Originally published in two separate volumes priced 10 shillings sixpence and 18 shillings. Volume one is the sheets of the 1852 edition, presumably issued with the second volume in this conve
nient single-volume form soom after the second volume appeared. Quekett's 1848 book on microscopy was "the first major work on object preparation in any language" [Bracegirdle, p. 32]. Quekett's lectures on histology are to modern eyes "a curious blend o
f plant and animal histology, omitting many of the now usual tissues. They were, however, based on his splendid series of preparations, some of which are still to be seen in the Hunerian Museum. This collection was probably the most extensive in the wold
by the 1850s; Kölliker stated that it ranked with the Hyrtl collection of injections in Vienna, with the collection of injections and some sections in Utrecht, and with the London collection of Tomes (teeth) and Carpenter (hard tissues of the lower anim
als). In fact, this was probably an understatement of its importance, in spite of the fact that the interest and industry of one individual alone was responsible for its creation" [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, pp. 313-315]. Quek
ett was by 1854 Resident Conservator [in 1852 just Assistant Conservator] of the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, and Professor of Histology. Inquire | Order $200.00
- 183. Quekett, John [Thomas].
- A Practical Treatise on the Use of the Microscope, Including the Different Methods of Preparing and Examining Animal, Vegetable, and Mineral Structures. Library of Illustrated Standard Scientific Works Volume VI. Lond
on/NY: H. Baillière, Publisher / Paris: J. B. Baillière / Marid: Bailly Baillière, 1852. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1848]. xxii+[2]+513+[1]pp. + lithographic frontis with 12 images + 12 inserted rear lithographic plates (11 on heavy
paper stock) + 12 pages of integral rear ads + 12 page inserted rear catalog. Separate (paginated) series title-page. 270 text woodcuts (some in color). 8vo. Blind-stamped ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown torn but i
ntact, cloth a bit faded, still a very good copy with library bookplate, title-page stamp and shellacked whited spine call number to the lower spine. Quekett was Assistant Conservator of the Museum and Demonstrator of Minute Anatomy at the Royal College
of Surgeons of England. "By far the most important book [on microscopy] to have appeared to its date was that of Quekett, which was the first major work on object preparation in any language. The first section is a history of the microscope, the second d
eals with its use, and the third (more than half the book) with specimen preparation. This is a thoroughly practical work set out in a properly scientific way. A second edition was issued in 1852, and a third in 1855. An edition in German was published i
n 1850" [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, p. 32]. This second edition includes a discussion of continental European microscopes, which were omitted in the first edition. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 184. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent] (1794-1878).
- Histoire naturelle de la santé et de la maladie chez les végétaux et chez les animaux en général, et en particulier chez l'homme; suivie du formulaire pour une nouvelle méthode de traitement hygiéni
que et curatif. Paris: Chez Alphonse Levasseur, Libraire-Éditeur, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+496; x+[2]+682+[2]pp. + 12 lithographic plates with multiple figures inserted at the rear of the first volume (1 in color). A few text woodcuts. 8vo. 19t
h century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Front board to volume one detached with spine label lacking, leather quite worn and dry, contemporary Americna owner's ink signature to the title-pages (dated 1854 on volume two's), foxed, a good copy only with lib
rary bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves in each volume. "Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties
of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the c
ell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics of the plant cell long before Mohl . . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but al
so made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope. . . . [Raspail] constructed a system of general pathology, which
he set forth in his voluminous work on general health and illness . . . [in which] he provided valuable new data on the causes of various diseases. For example, he determined the agent of scabies, the itch mite . . . Raspail is therefore rightly consider
ed one of the founders of parasitology" [DSB XI: 300-01]. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 185. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent].
- Nouveau système de chimie organique, fondé sur des méthodes nouvelles d'observation. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, 1833. 1st Edition. 576pp. + 12 rear folding lithographic plates with multiple figures (6 plates
partly colored). Thick 8vo. Publisher's printed pink wrappers with black lettering. Spine split; wrappers worn and detached with the front wrapper defective along the right edge and at the top of the front joint; 19th century library bookplate and rubber
stamp to the title-page, several other leaves; and the versos of the plates. Still an untrimmed copy in the rare original wrappers with the text clean and unfoxed. Scarce. Raspail is the founder of histochemistry -- his 1825 paper being the first on the
subject ("Développement de la fécule dans les orgnaes de la fructification ..."). Duveen held that this was the first book in which the microscope was successfully used in organic chemistry, though perhaps his 1830 Essai de chimie microscopique ap
pliquée à la physiologie, in which he detailed the histochemical tests he had used in his chemical researches. Bracegirdle briefly discusses his work in A History of Microthechnique, p. 95 (with a number of other references). Inquire | Order $500.00
"Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cel
l theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the cell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics
of the plant cell long before Mohl, who was unaware of his existence. . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but also made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that
he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope." [DSB XI: 300-01].
- 186. Rehm, Otto.
- Atlas der Zerebrospinalflüssigkeit. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1932. 1st Edition. vi+8pp. + rear ad leaf + 35 inserted cardboard leaves each with multiple color plates. 4to. Later drab boards with taped spine, section of or
iginal front wrapper with title laid-down, narrow strip of original spine with title also laid-down. With the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. A very good copy in an undistinguished binding. Scarce. Smith El
y Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 187. Rettger, Leo F[rederick] (born 1874) & Cheplin, Harry A[sher].
- A Treatise on the Transformation of the Intestinal Flora, with Special Reference to the Implantation of Bacillus acidophilus. From the Sheffield Laboratory of Bacteriology, Yale
University. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+135+[1]pp. + 8 photographic plates on 4 inserted leaves + 1 folding chart. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints quite fr
ayed, corners and spne tips worn, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Rettger was Professor and Cheplin Sessel Fellow in Bacteriology at Yale University. Inquire | Order $20.00
- 188. Richards, Oscar W.
- The Effective Use and Proper Care of the Microscope. Buffalo, New York: American Optical Company Instrument Division, [1958]. 5th Edition. [First published 1941]. 63+[1]pp. 48 text illustrations. 12mo. Printed white card c
overs, stapled, with blue front and rear lettering. Light soiling to the wrappers, paper clip indent to one leaf, else very good. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 189. Rio-Hortega, Pio del (born 1882).
- The Microscopic Anatomy of Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Translated by Anselmo Pineda, Glen V[inton] Russell, & Kenneth M. Earle. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1
st Edition in English. Xiv+246pp. 62 text figures (of the 248 in the original Spanish edition, 247 of which were half-tones). 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in
dust wrapper. Rio-Hortega worked in Cajal's laboratory in Madrid, from which he resigned over a dispute with Cajal over the interpretation to be given to the cells that Rio-Hortega called "microglia" or "oligodendroglia." Subsequently he became Director
of the Instituto de Oncologia in Madrid. This monograph on the microscopic anatomy of tumors of the central and peripheral nervous system, first published in 1933 in the proceedings of the Congresso Internacional lucha científica y social contra el cánce
r was the foundation work for the interpretation and study of nervous system tumors by the silver methods. Inquire | Ord
er $65.95
- 190. Römer, Paul H[einrich] (1876-1916).
- Epidemic Infantile Paralysis (Heine-Medin Disease). Translation by H. Ridley Prentice of Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit) (Berlin 1911). New York: William Wood and Com
pany, 1923. 1st Edition in English, American issue, printed in UK. [First issued in English translation in 1923 in London]. xi+[1]+208pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight flecking to the cloth, else a very good ex-library
copy. Uncommon. Römer was head of the Institute of Hygiene and Experimental Medicine in Marburg. Smith Ely Jellife's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 191. Römer, Paul H[einrich].
- Die epidemische Kinderlähmung (Heine-Medinsche Krankheit). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1911. 1st Edition. viii+256pp. 57 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Foot of spine chipped, sl
ight chipping to the front right edge, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 192. Russell, I[saac] K.
- The Romance of the Holes in Bread: a Plea for Recognition of the Scientific Laboratory as the Testing Place for Truth. Easton, Pa.: The Chemical Publishing Company, 1924. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+156+[4]pp. + photographic por
trait of Pasteur. 12mo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. Front hinge broken with gutter of flyleaf and title-page taped, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 193. Salomonsen, C[arl] J[ulius] (1847-1924).
- Bacteriological Technology for Physicians. Authorized Translation from the Second Revised Danish Edition. New York: William Wood & Company, 1890. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in Danis
h]. [vi]+162+[2]pp. 72 text woodcuts. 8vo. Bevel-edge olive cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering and gilt front cover illustration. Edges rubbed, wrinkle to the upper front joint, rear hinge broken, endleaves foxed and tide-marked, a good only ex-
library copy. One of the pioneers of modern bacteriology, Salomonsen studied under Panum, published the first important bacteriological work on the blood in Denmark, and devised new methods for isolating and culturing bacteria. See Bulloch's Histor
y of Bacteriology, pp. 394-95. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 194. Satterthwaite, Thomas E[dward] (born 1843).
- An Introduction to Practical Bacteriology: A Guide for Students and General Practitioners. Detroit: George S. Davis, 1887. 1st Edition. [x]+85+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis. 19 text woodcuts. Squar
e 12mo. Printed gilt-ruled bevel-edged maroon cloth with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Hinges cracked, spine and joints rubbed, a good only ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Satterthwaite was Professor of Pathology and Gener
al Medicine in the New York Post Graduae Medical School and Hospital. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 195. Seeliger, H[einz] P. R.
- Listeriosis. With an Introduction to the 2nd German Edition by Prof. Dr. H. Eyer. Foreword by K[arl] F[riedrich] Meyer (born 1884). Translation (by the author) of the revised 1957 second German edition (1st edition 19
55). New York: Hafner Publishing Company, Inc., 1961. 1st Edition in English. [x]+308pp. + photographic portrait of E. G. D. Murray. 67 text figures & 29 tables. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with brown lettering. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good,
lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $99.95
- 196. Shipley, Arthur E[verett] (1861-1927).
- Pearls & Parasites. London: John Murray, 1908. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+ 232pp. + 10 half-tones on 7 inserted leaves. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards. Spine very hand-soiled, some finger-sm
uding to the first few leaves, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. A collection of essays first published in the Quarterly Review. Includes chapters on overfishin
g in the North Sea; zebras, horses, and hybrids; Pasteur; malaria; flies as carriers of infectious disease; etc. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 197. Smith, Erwin F[rink] (1854-1927).
- An Introduction to Bacterial Diseases of Plants,. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1920. 1st Edition. xxx+688pp. + frontis portrait. 453 text illustrations. 8vo. Paneled green-gray cloth with gil
t-stamped spine. Hinges broken, edges shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $18.95
- 198. Smith, Jane S.
- Patenting the Sun: Polio and the Salk Vaccine. New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition. 413+[3]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth-backed white boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good cop
y in dust jacket. (OP). With the author's signed printed complimentary card laid-in. Inquire | Order $12.50
- 199. Smyth, Henry Field (born 1875) & Obold, Walter Lord (born 1903).
- Industrial Microbiology: the Utilization of Bacteria, Yeasts and Molds in Industrial Processes. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition. x+313+[5]pp. 8vo.
Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. Crown frayed, cloth lightly stained, a good plus, lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 200. Sobotta, Johannes (1869-1945).
- Lehrbuch und Atlas der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen. Lehmanns medicinischen Atlanten Band 9, Teil 1 & 2. Translated into English (from this fourth edition) as Textbook and Atlas of
Human Histology and Microscopic Anatomy (NY 1930). München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1929. 2 volumes. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1902 as Atlas und Grundriss der Histologie und mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen; revised 2nd edition with the same title in 1911; revised 3rd edition with this title in 1920.] xiii+[1]+354; [4]+192pp. + 92 plates in the atlas volume (most in color) + 16 pages of inserted ads to the rear of the atlas. 42 figures in the text volum
e. Descriptive text leaves in the atlas volume printed on rectos only (facing the plates). Small 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt and black lettering and printed endpapers. Sheets in the atlas damp-crinkled and with slight marginal damp-marking, else
a very good set with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number to both volumes. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page in both volumes. Inqu
ire | Order $25.00
- 201. Spielmeyer, W[alther] (1879-1935).
- Histopathologie des Nervensystems. Erster Band Allgemeiner Teil [All published]. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1922. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+493+[3]pp. 316 mostly colored text illustrations. 8vo. Printed
navy blue cloth with gilt lettering, beveled edges, and dark blue endpapers. A worn ex-library reading copy with a 9.5 cm. tear to the top of the front joint. Scarce. Called by Kraepelin to Munich to become Alzheimer's successor in the Anatomical laborat
ory. "In 1922 appeared his superbly illustrated Histopathologie des Nervensystems, the first textbook on general histopathology. Special histopathology was represented by his carefully documented chapters on microscopic changes in the psycho
ses" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology, p. 377]. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 202. Sternberg, George M[iller] (1838-1915).
- A Text-Book of Bacteriology. New York: William Wood and Company, 1896. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+693+[5]pp. + 5 heliotype photomicrographs + 4 chromolithographs. 200 wood engravings in the text (some ti
nted). Heavy 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Hinges broken, rear joint broken as well but still attached, a very worn ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Surgeon General from 1893 to 1902, Sternberg was a pio
neer bacteriologist who also pioneered microphotographical techniques. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 203. Sticker, Georg (1860-1960).
- Dengue und andere endemische Küstenfieber. Issued in the series Spezielle Pathologie und Therapie, herausgegeben von Weil. Hermann Nothnagel. Wien und Leipzig: Alfred Hölder, 1914. 1st Edition. [iv]+76pp. 8vo. Pri
nted tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn, front wrapper detached, some edgewear and chipping, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. GM cites 5 of Sticker's contributions to epidemiology and inf
ectious diseases, although not this one. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 204. Strong, Edward K[ellogg], Jr. (1884-1963).
- Effects of Hookworm Disease on the Mental and Physical Development of Children. International Health Commission Publication No. 3. New York: The Rockefeller Foundation, 1916. 1st Edition. [2]+121+[5
]pp. Small 8vo. Rebound in green buckram with the original printed gray wrappers retained. Library bookplate expunged, rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, else a fine copy. Scarce. Strong's second publication after his 1909 thesis, before he turned to a
pplied psychology, where he was the prime shaper of the field of vocational psychology. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 205. Topley, W[illiam] W[hiteman] C[arlton] (1886-1944).
- Authority, Observation and Experiment in Medicine. The Linacre Lecture, 1940. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1940. 1st Edition. 45+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed blue card covers with
dark blue lettering. Crown chipped, library gift bookplate, else very good. Uncommon. American issue with the small Macmillan Company label to the front cover. Topley was a notable Cambridge bacteriologist. Inquir
e | Order $40.00
- 206. Vallery-Radot, René (1853-1933).
- The Life of Pasteur. Translated by Mrs. R. L. Devonshire (born 1864). Introduction by William Osler (1849-1919). Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc., [1937]. Reprint Edition. [First publishe
d in French 1900 as Vie de Pasteur (presumably an expansion of his much earlier biography); first published in English in 1902 by Constable in London with the first American edition issued by McClure in Chicago the same year.] [iv]+[xxii]+48
4pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine and gilt front device. Slight cover spotting, bookplate, owner's signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 207. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] (1851-1929).
- A Doctor's Memories. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1926]. 1st Edition. [viii]+464+[8]pp. + 32 half-tones + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed rule red cloth with gilt lettering. A ve
ry good ex-library copy with no external markings. Vaughan was Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry in the University of Michigan. Along with Frederick Novy he pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in the midwest. See Clarke, pp. 237-45;
Bulloch p. 401. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 208. Vaughan, Victor C[larence].
- Infection and Immunity. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1915. 1st Edition. [ii]+238pp. 8vo. Printed thatched green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edgs rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $50.00
- 209. Vaughan, Victor C[larence] & Novy, Frederick G[eorge] (1864-1957).
- Ptomaïnes, Leucomaïnes, Toxins and Antitoxins: or, the Chemical Factors in the Causation of Disease. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1891. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [
First published 1888]. [ii]+x+[13]-391+[1]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green-gray endpapers. Gouge to front blank, slight cover spotting, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the ti
tle-page and obverse of the folding plate. Uncommon. Vaughan was Professor and Novy Assistant Professor of Hygiene and Physiological Chemistry at the University of Michigan, where together they pioneered the introduction of bacteriology in the Midwest. S
ee Bulloch p. 401, and especially Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 237-45. GM 712 (1888 first edition). With Osler's autopen signature to the gift bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 210. Worobiew, W. [= Vorob'ev, Vladimir Petrovich] (1876-1937).
- Methodik der Untersuchungen von Nervenelementen des makro- und makro-mikroskopischen Gebietes. Untersuchungen des Nervensystems des Menschen und der Tiere Teil 1. Berlin: Kommissions
-Verlag Oscar Rothacker, [1926]. 1st Edition. [8]+130+[2]pp. 39 text plates. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Crown masking-taped, a very good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. All published in the series. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 211. Weichselbam, A[nton] (1845-1920).
- Parasitologie. Handbuch der Hygiene, herausgegeben von Dr. Theodor Weyl Neunter Band, zweite Lieferung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1898. 1st Edition. x+[63]-336pp. 78 text woodcuts. 8vo. 1/r leather wi
th marlbed boards, leather corners, and decorative endpapers. Spine lacking, leather dry and worn, internally very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. "Eminent Austrian bacteriologist and morbi
d anatomist. . . . In 1893 became ordinary Prof. of Pathological Anatomy at Vienna. Weichselbaum early took up Koch's methods and made many additions to bacteriology of the greatest importance. Discovered Meningococcus in 1887, and enriched our knowledge
of pneumonia, tuberculosis, and other subjects" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, pp. 402-403]. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 212. Weinberg, M[ichel] & Ginsbourg, B[enjamin] (born 1897).
- Données récentes sur les microbes anaérobies et leur rôle en pathologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1927. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + front & rear endleaves. 8vo. Printed tan wr
appers with black and red lettering. Wrappers worn and loose, gatherings separated, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only. Uncommon. Weinberg did important work on the organisms producing gas gangrene, greatly contributing to knowledge of pathogeni
c and nonpathogenic anaerobes. Weinberg identified Bacterium Welchii (the predominant organism of gas gangrene) as one of the first true extra-cellular toxins. See GM 2520 & 2521 for his 1915 & 1916 papers on the subject. His principal work on the subjec
t was his 1918 book La gangrène gazeuse: bactériologie, reproduction expérimentale, sérothérapie. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 213. Welch, William Henry (1850-1934).
- Papers and Addresses of William Henry Welch. Vol. I: Pathology - Preventive Medicine. Vol. II: Bacteriology. Vol. III: Medical Education -- History and Miscellaneous -- Vivisection -- Bibliography -- Index.
[Edited by Walter C[leveland] Burket (born 1888)]. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxxiv+678+[2]; [vi]+vi+655+[3]; [ii]+vii+[1]+633+[3]pp. Each volume with a fine photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard. 4to
. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A good, typically marked ex-library set with crowns shelfworn (heavy fraying to the crown of volume one). Copy # 740 of a limited edition of hand-numbered copies. Created as a festschrift for Welch's 70th birthd
ay. Includes all six of Welch's Garrison-Morton papers (2308, 2508, 2516, 3011, 5061, 5621), a 53 page bibliography of his publications, and Simon Flexner's 24 page biographical introduction. GM 86.2 Inquire |
Order $100.00
- 214. White, P[hillip] Bruce.
- Further Studies of the Salmonella Group. Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 103. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1926. 1st Edition. 160+vi+[2]pp. + 4 folding tables + 1 color plate. 8vo. Print
ed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine quite worn; covers stained; name stamps to the cover, title-page, and several other leaves; wrappers nearly detached; a good copy only with library bookplate. Uncommon.
Inquire | Order $25.00
- 215. Williams, Anna W[essel] (1863-1954).
- Streptococci in Relation to Man in Health and Disease. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1932. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+260+[4]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite dull,
else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Pioneer American woman bacteriologist, "now widely recognized for her contributions to the understanding of infectious diseases, diphtheria immunization, and rabies dia
gnosis and control. Her work saved countles lives" [Shearer & Shearer Notable Women in the Life Sciences, p. 391]. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 216. Williams, [John Hargreaves] Harley (born 1901).
- Don Quixote of the Microscope: An Interpretation of the Spanish Savant Santiago Ramon Y Cajal: An (1852-1934). London: Jonathan Cape, [1954]. 1st Edition. 256+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Dark blue
cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order
$35.00
- 217. Witzleben, Henry D[etlev] von (born 1896).
- Methods of Treatment in Postencephalitic Parkinsonism. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1942. 1st Edition. 164pp. 8vo. Pebbled maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00
- 218. Wolbach, S[imon] Burt (born 1880), et al.
- The Etiology and Pathology of Typhus: Being the Main Report of the Typhus Research Commission of the League of Red Cross Societies to Poland. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Published by The League of Red
Cross Societies at the Harvard University Press, 1922. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+222pp. + 34 plates with 89 monochrome figures + blank plate leaf. Small 4to. Paneled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and corners shelfworn, bottom edges rubbed,
a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 219. Wood, Francis Carter (born 1869).
- Chemical and Microscopical Diagnosis. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 1st Edition. xxiv+745+[7]pp. 188 photo-woodcut text figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. So
mewhat shaken, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Wood was pathologist to St. Luke's Hospital, New York. Contains sections on blood; examination of gastric contents; faeces; parasites
; oral & nasal secretions; sputum; urine; transudates & exudates; milk. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 220. Wood, W[illiam] Barry (born 1910).
- From Miasmas to Molecules. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1961]. 1st Edition. xii+100pp. 26 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good ex
-library copy with the usual markings. Four essays on the history of diptheria in America. Inquire | Order $9.9
5
- 221. Woodhead, German Sims (1855-1921).
- Bacteria and Their Products. With 20 Photo-Micrographs and an Appendix Giving a Short Account of Bacteriological Methods, and a Diagnostic Description of the Commmoner Bacteria. The Contemporary Science Ser
ies, edited by Havelock Ellis Volume 14. London: Walter Scott/NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1895. American issue. [First published 1892]. xiii+[1]+459+[1]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear Scribner's ads. 12mo. Later (but early) ocher leather-backed brown cl
oth-covered boards with decorative endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite chipped, a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $20.00
"English pathologist and bacteriologist. Born in Huddersfield. Graduated in Edinburgh, 1877, where he excelled as an athlete. Became assistant Prof. of Pathology in Edinburgh, and (1890) Director of the Laboratories of the Conjoint Board of t
he Royal college of Physicians and Royal College of Surgeons, London. In 1899 he became Prof. off Pathology in the Univ. of Cambridge. Woodhead wrote many reports on bacteriology, especially in relation to public health, and he also published several tex
t-books which had a wide vogue in England. he founded and edited the Journal of Pathology and Bacteriology He was knighted for military services in the Great War" [Bulloch's A History of Bacteriology, p. 404].
- 222. Ziehen, Th[eodor] (1862-1950).
- Centralnervensystem Zweite Abteilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1934. x+1546pp. 549 text figures. Notice about the publication of the first volume tipped-in at page 863 (the beginning of the Kleinhirn se
ction and probably also the beginning of the final Lieferung). Heavy 8vo. Contemporary brown library buckram with red and black leather spine labels. Series spine label chipped with some loss of the lettering, edges rubbed, a good, heavily marked ex-libr
ary copy. Scarce. Entirely devoted to the microscopic anatomy of the human brain with sections on the metencephalon (Nachhirn), hindbrain (Hinterhirn), the pons (Brücke), and the cerebellum (Kleinhirn). The first volume, published 1899-1903, was largely
devoted to macroscopic anatomy. The two volumes were originally issued in a six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934 (we've never had it in original parts). Inquire | Order $150.00
The completion of Ziehen's encyclopedic survey of brain anatomy, published over 35 years. Ziehen and the co-workers in his various laboratories produced much work of fundamental importance. Ziehen himself, who received his MD from the Univers
ity of Berlin in 1885, is a complex and hard-to-pigeonhole figure. He may be the only writer of his time who made noteworthy contributions to neuroscience, psychology, psychiatry, pedagogy, and philosophy. He was at Jena from 1900-1903; Utrecht 1903-4; H
alle 1904-12; and Berlin 1917-1930. The University of Berlin awarded him an honorary PhD in 1910.
- 223. Ziehen, Th[eodor].
- Centralnervensystem. Nervensystem: Erste bis dritte Abteilung. I. Teil: Makroskopische und mikrosopische Anatomie des Rückenmarks. Makroskopische und mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns, I. Abschnitt. Handbuch der Anatomie
des Menschen Band 4, Erste Abtheilung. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1903. vi+[2]+576pp. + 1 color lithographic plate after the 1. Lieferung (page 402). 210 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Early brown library buckram with red and black leather spine l
abels. Series spine label quite chipped and worn, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. The 1. Lieferung appeared in 1899, the second in 1903, then issued (as here) with a volume title-page. The next part appeared in 1913. Without the II. Teil
with the continuation of Mikroskopische Anatomie des Gehirns. Issued in a total of six Lieferungen from 1899 to 1934, one rarely sees all the parts together (we've never had a complete set). Inquire | Order $150.00
An encyclopedic neuranatomic reference work. Ziehen and the co-workers in his laboratory produced much work of fundamental importance.
- 224. Zinsser, Hans, et al.
- A Laboratory Course in Serum Study: Bacteriology 208, Being a Series of Experiments and Diagnostic Tests in Immunology Carried Out in an Optional Course Given to Medical and Graduate Students in the Department of Bacter
iology, College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, New York. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+184+[10]pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front cover rubbed, else very good with lib
rary bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 225. Zinsser, Hans.
- Resistance to Infectious Diseases: An Exposition of the Biological Phenomena Underlying the Occurrence of Infection and the Recovery of the Animal Body from Infectious Disease, with a Consideration of the Principles Underlying
Specific Diagnosis and Theapeutic Measures. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1914 as Infection and Resistance.] xviii+[2]+651+[5]pp. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Panelled dark b
lue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, covers stained, a good plus copy. The last edition. GM 2568 (1914 1st edition). Inquire | Order $22.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 11 Aug 2006