John Gach Books, Inc.

Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (K-O)

Created: 11 Aug 2006

Section 1: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-E)

Section 2: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (F-J)

Section 4: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


109. Kaplan, D[avid] M[ichael] (born 1876).
Serology of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [5]-346+[4]pp. + 16 page inserted catalog. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, bright, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Kaplan was director of clinical and research laboratories at the NY Neurological Institute and serol ogist to the Montefiore Home. This is the first American work on the subject. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

110. Keefer, Chester S. & Hewitt, William L.
The Therapeutic Value of Streptomycin: A Study of 3000 Cases. Ann Arbor: J. W. Edwards, 1948. 1st Edition. xiv+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor spotting to covers else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.00

111. Kessel, R. G. & Shih, C. Y.
Scanning Electron Microscopy in Biology: A Student's Atlas on Biological Organization. New York/Heidelberg/Berlin: Springer-Verlag, [1974]. 1st Edition. xii+345+[3]pp. +22 Figures and 132 plates. 4to. Pictorial pr inted black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

112. Ketchum, Paul A.
Microbiology: Concepts and Applications. New York: John Wiley & Sons, [1988]. 1st Edition. xviii+795+[3]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Decorative printed boards. Donation slip glued to front paste-down else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

113. Klebs, [Theodor Albrecht] E[dwin] (1834-1913).
Handbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erste Lieferung: Haut, Gesichtshöhlen, Speiseröhre, Magen. Zweite Lieferung: Darmkanal, Leber. Dritte Lieferung: Pancreas, Nebennieren, Harnapparat. Vierte Lieferung: Geschlechtsorgane I. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1868, 1869, 1870, 1873. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+203+[1]; [vi]+203 [page repeated] -528pp. 52 text woodcuts in 2. Lieferung. iv+529-717+[1]; [iii]-vii+[1]+717 [page repeated] -950pp . 84 woodcuts in 3. Lieferung & 116 in 4. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped black 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Leather quite dry and rubbed with joints splitting, internally a very good, clean set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to each of the four title-pages. Scarce. The original parts bound two to a volume with the separately dated title-pages present. In the later publication in book form the first three parts constituted Band I, 1. Abtheilung, while parts 4 & 5, Gesch lechtsorgane were issued together as Band I, 2. Abth. -- making this a complete mess to figure out. First four Lieferungen complete, without the 1876 5. Lieferung, which is part II of Geschlechtsorgane. A 6. Lieferung by Schwartze on Gehör-Organ and 7. b y Eppinger on Larynx Trachea were added respectively in 1878 and 1880. These were, however labeled in reverse Band II, 1. Abth, 1. Lief. (Eppinger) and Band II, 2. Abth., 1. Lief. (Schwartze). GM 4212; Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 3 76. Inquire | Order $385.00

"German pathologist and pioneer in bacteriology. Born in Königsberg. Studied there under Rathke and Helmholtz, and in Würzburg under Kölliker and Virchow, following the latter to Berlin. . . . In 1895 he emigrated to America and settled in Ru sh Medical College, Chicago [returning to Europe in 1900]. . . . Klebs was a most prolific writer and worker. Published [an] important memoir on the pathology of gun-shot wounds 1872 and wrote on the bacteriology of enteric fever, rinderpest, vaccinia, d iphtheria, syphilis, and tuberculosis. He also wrote but did not finish a large Hanbuch d. path. Anatomie. Klebs was one of the first in every advance in bacteriology but had the misfortune to miss almost every discovery that has turned out to be correct" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376]. The 1. Abt., 3. Lieferung of his Handbuch contains a classic description of glomerulonephritis ("Krebs' disease") on pp. 644-48 [GM 4212]. "With Pasteur, he was perhaps the most important precursor in the bacterial theory of infection; indeed, he did most to win the pathologists to his view" [Garrison's History of Medicine, pp. 580-81].
114. Klebs, [Theodor Albrecht] E[dwin].
Handbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erste Lieferung: Haut, Gesichtshöhlen, Speiseröhre, Magen. Zweite Lieferung: Darmkanal, Leber. Dritte Lieferung: Pancreas, Nebennieren, Harnapparat. Vierte & Fünfte Lie ferung: Geschlechtsorgane I & II. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1869, 1876. 2 volumes. 1st Edition, Later issue. xv+[1]+xii+203+[1]; [vi]+203 [page repeated] -528; [iv]+[529]-717+[1]pp. 52 text woodcuts in 2. Lieferung and 84 woodcuts in 3. Liefe rung. [xvii]-xxvii+[1]+[iii]-vii+[1]+717 [page repeated] -1254pp. 116 text woodcuts in 4. Lieferung and 22 in 5. Lieferung (numbered 119-140). 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards. Spines very worn with spine to first volume detaching along the front joint, upper fourth of spine to second volume lacking, some browning to the text but internally very good, overall a fair to good copy only. Scarce. The original parts bound two to a volume with the separately dated title-pages present except for the 1876 5. Lieferung (1868, 1869, 1870; 1873]. This book-form edition has separate volume title-pages dated 1869 and 1876, though the added prefatory material to the first volume, which inludes a short index and list of errata, bears a forward by Klebs dated 1876, which seems clearly to establish the date of publication as 1876 -- this being all the sections completed by Klebs himself. First five Lieferungen complete with the 1876 5. Lieferung, which is part II of Geschlechtsorgane. A 6. Lieferung by Schwartze on Gehör-Organ and 7. by Eppinger on Larynx Trachea were added respectively in 1878 and 1880. These were, however labeled in reverse Band II, 1. Abth, 1. Lief. (Eppinger) and Band II, 2. Abth., 1. Lief. (Schwartze). GM 4212; Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376. Inquire | Order $250.00

115. Kolle, W[ilhelm] (1868-1935) & Hetsch, Heinrich (born 1873).
Experimentelle Bakteriologie und Infektionskrankheiten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Immunitätslehre: ein Lehrbuch für Studierende, Ärzte und Medizinalbeamte. Berlin/Wien: Ur ban & Schwarzenberg, 1919. 2 volumes. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1906]. xvi+660; viii+[6661-1363+[1]pp. + 42 & 66 inserted mostly color photographic plates. 135 & 194 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Mauve cloth-backed crimson cloth-covered boards with white spine and front lettering and mottled gray endpapers. Corners frayed, lower edges rubbed, spines rubbed, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with photographic plate of Kolle tipped-in to the front flyleaf of the first vol ume. Kolle was a voluminous writer and a successful worker in many branches of bacteriology, immunology, and chemotherapy. With Wasserman he edited the monumental Handbuch der pathogenen Microorganismen, 3 editions" [Bulloch p. 377]. His and Hetsch's important textbook saw its last revised edition in 1987. Inquire | Order $35.00

116. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Hetsch, Heinrich.
Experimentelle Bakteriologie und Infektionskrankheiten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Immunitätslehre. Vollständig neubearbeitet von Prof. Dr. Hans Schloßberger [born 1887]. München/Berlin: Urban & S chwarzenberg, 1952. 11th Revised Edition. [First published 1906]. xi+[1]+986+[2]pp. + 31 inserted photographic color plates. 133 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth spotted with light fraying to the corners, else a ver y good copy. Kolle was a voluminous writer and a successful worker in many branches of bacteriology, immunology, and chemotherapy. With Wasserman he edited the monumental Handbuch der pathogenen Microorganismen, 3 editions" [Bulloch p. 377]. His and Hetsch's important textbook saw its last revised edition in 1987. Inquire | Order $17.95

117. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Wassermann, August (1866-1925), eds.
Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Zweite vermerte Auflage. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1912, 1913. 8 volumes bound in 9. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 190 3-1909 in 6 volumes.] @ 9,000 pages + 104 inserted color lithographic plates. 996 text figures (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Publisher's 1/2 crushed brown morocco with gray cloth-covered boards, decorative gilt-stamped spines, and decorative endpapers. Lib rary bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and obverse of the plates; joints & spines worn with spine detached to Band VII and spine to Band VIII detaching, otherwise a sound, usable set. The second of three editions of this essential early reference work on pathomicrobiology, much expanded from the first edition. Both editors were distinguished microbiologists -- see the biographical synopses in Bulloch's History of Bacteriology. Wasserman (who was knighted in 1910, thus the "von") dev eloped the important Wasserman reaction test for syphilis. GM 2517, citing both the edition and third editions. Inquire | Order $150.00

118. Kolle, W[ilhelm] & Wassermann, August, eds.
Handbuch der pathogenen Mikroorganismen. Dritte, erweiterte Auflage. Mit Einschluß der Innumitätslehre und Epidemiologie sowie der mikorbiologischen Diagnostik und Technik. Von Fachgelerhten neu be arbeitet und herausgegeben von W[ilhelm] Kolle, R[udolf] Kraus, P[aul] Uhlenhuth. Jena: Gustav Fischer / Berlin und Wien: Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1929-1931. 11 volumes bound in 14. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903-1909 in 6 volumes.] 15,000 pages plus. Heavy 8vo. Early blue library buckram with gilt-stamped spines and decorative endpapers. Library bookplates and rubber stamp to the titles and several other leaves in each volume, a bit dusty but a sound, quite usable set. 10 logical v olumes plus index with the 10 main volumes issued in 18 parts (here bound in 9 physical volumes). The final, vastly expanded edition of this essential work on pathogenic microbes. All four of the editors were distinguished microbiologists -- see the biog raphical synopses in Bulloch's History of Bacteriology for each. Wasserman (who was knighted in 1910, thus the "von") is the Wasserman who developed the famed Wasserman reaction test for syphilis. GM 2517, citing both the 1903-1909 first edi tion and this edition. Inquire | Order $375.00

119. Kolmer, John A[lbert] (born 1886) & Boerner, Fred[erick].
Approved Laboratory Technic: Clinical, Pathological, Bacteriological, Serological, Biochemical, Histological. Prepared under the Auspices of The American Society of Clinical Pathologi sts. Assisted by C. Zent Garber. New York/London: D. Appleton-Century Company Incorporated, [1931]. 1st Edition. xxii+[2]+663+[1]pp. + 11 photographic color plates + 1 inserted folding chart. 300 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spi ne. Cloth quite rubbed and sonewhat stained, owner's bookplate and ink signature to the front paste-down, a good copy only. Boerner was Professor of Medicine at Temple University and Head of the Department of Pathology & Bacteriology, Research Institute of Cutaneous Medicine; Garber was Associate in Pathology, Peking Union Medical College. Inquire | Order $30.00

120. Konetzka, Walter A. & William, Alan.
Basic Microbiological Techniques: An Audio-Tutorial Approach. Minneapolis: Burgess Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [iv]+226pp. Small 4to. Sprial bound printed yellow card covers. Lightly shelfwor n else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

121. Korey, Saul R. (died 1963), et al, eds.
Ultrastructure and Metabolism of the Nervous System. Association for Research in Nervous and Mental Disease Research Publications Volume XL. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1962. 1st Edition . xi+[1]+456pp. Text figuresa and microphotographs. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small rubber stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good. (OP). 24 papers including Derek Richter's "Metabolism in Relation t o Cerebral Growth and Development"; Julius Axelrod's "Factors Affecting the Metabolism of Epinephrine and Other Amines"; Seymour S. Kety's "Amino Acids, Amines, and Behavior"; Albert Szent-Györgi's "On the Possible Role of Quantum Phenomena in Normal and Abnormal Mental Functions"; G. W. Harris's "Neuroendocrine Relations." Inquire | Order $28.50

122. Krassilnikov, N[ikolai] A[leksandrovich] (born 1896).
Section Pertaining to Actinomycetes from Guide to the Identification of Bacteria and Actinomycetes. Edited by John B. Routien. [Brooklyn, New York]: Chas. Pfizer & Co., Inc., 1957. 1st Ed ition in English. [vi]+260pp. + multiple rear blanks. Text figures. Small 4to. Heavy printed blue boards with gilt front lettering, bolted at the gutters. A very good copy. Scarce. Left-justified photo-offset text. Translation of pages 41-150 and the bib liography, pp. 239-246, from Krasil'nikov's 1949 Opredeletil' bakterii i aktinomitsetov. Inquire | Order $40.00

123. Kruse, Walther (1864-1943).
Allgemeine Mikrobiologie: die Lehre vom Stoff-und Kraftwechsel der Kleinwesen. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1910. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+1184pp. Thick 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering and g ray endpapers. Edges frayed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Bullock, p. 378: "Hygienist and bacteriologist. Born in Berlin. Assistant to Flügge in Breslau. Prof. in Bonn 1898, Königsberg 1909, Leipzig 1913. He wrote very extensive ly on bacteriology, and was associated with the discovery of B. dysenteriae". His important 1900 paper on dysentery is GM 5092, which notes that "futher work on dysentery by Kruse led to the coupling of his name with Shiga to designate both the 'Shiga-Kr use bacillus' and 'Shiga-Kruse disease'." Inquire | Order $75.00

124. Küster, Ernst (1874-1953).
Anleitung zur Kultur der Mikroorganismen für den Gebrauch in zoologischen, botanischen, medizinischen und landwirtschaftlichen Laboratorien. Leipzig/Berlin: Verlag von B. G. Teubner, 1921. 3rd Revised Edition. [Fir st published 1907]. [viii]+233+[3]pp. 31 text figures. 8vo. Printed blue-gray boards with black lettering. Sheets extremely brittle with a number of leaves chipped and front flyleaf broken off at the gutter, joints reinforced with cloth (leaving the spin e title still visible), a good only ex-library copy of a fragile and uncommon book. Scarce. Küster was In 1921 Professor of Botany at Giessen. Inquire | Order $20.00

125. Lahue, Robert, ed.
Methods in Neurobiology Volume 2. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+665+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). With Victoria Chan-Pala y's signature to the front flyleaf. Contains Hymie Anisman & Angelo Santi's "Behavioral Techniques in Pharmacological and Neuropharmacological Analysis"; Edward L. Bennett & Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Behavioral and Biochemcial Methods to Study Brain Response s to Environment and Experience"; Lahue's "Cell Fractionation"; Reinhard Rüchel et al's "Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoreses: Principles, Techniques, and Micromethods"; J. Voogd & H. K. P. Feirabend's "Classic Methods in Neuroanatomy"; Olle Lindvall et al 's "Fluorescence Microscopy of Biogenic Monoamines"; G. Vrensen et al's "Electron Microscopy in Neurobiology"; Martin J. Hollenberg & Allan M. Erickson's "Scanning Electron Microscopy: Applications to Neurobiology"; H. J. Groenewegen et al's "Autoradiogr aphy in the Nervous System"; S. S. Oja & P. Kontro's "Isotope Methods." Inquire | Order $28.95

126. Laidlaw, [Sir] Patrick P[layfair] (born 1881).
Virus Diseases and Viruses. The Rede Lecture 1938. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1938. 1st Edition. 51+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed green boards with black lettering. Crown chipped, cov ers dusty with faint chalk-marking, a good only ex-libray copy with no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $17.50

127. Lazarus, Adolf (born 1867).
Paul Ehrlich. Meister der Heilkunde, herausgegeben von Max Neuburger Band 2. Wien: Rikola Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. 88+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Printed pale gray boards with black lettering. Boards d etached, spine lacking, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $15.00

128. Leeman, Susan E., et al, eds.
Substance P and Related Peptides: Cellular and Molecular Physiology. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 632. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1991. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1 ]+497+[1]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed flexible decorative red and black vinyl covers with white lettering. A very good to near fine copy, with Harold Gainer's signature to the half-title. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

129. Leeson, John Rudd (born 1854).
Lister as I Knew Him. New York: William Wood and Company, 1927. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. xii+212pp. + frontis photogravure portrait + 6 inserted half-tones . 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $ 22.95

130. Leeuwen, F[red] W. van, et al, eds.
Molecular Neuroanatomy. Techniques in the Behavioral and Neural Sciences Volume 3. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxiv+424pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00

131. Lister, Joseph, Baron (1827-1912).
The Collected Papers of Joseph, Baron Lister. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Medicine Library, 1979. 2 volumes. xliv+429+[1]; [viii]+589+[3]pp. + 9 photo-reproduced plates. Heavy 4to. Embossed tooled gray leather with raised bands, gilt edges and silk moiré endpapers. Fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1909 Clarendon Press edition. Inquire | Order $75.00

132. Löhnis, F[elix] (born 1874) & Fred, Edwin Broun.
Textbook of Agricultural Bacteriology. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1923. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+283+[3]pp. 66 photographic text figures. 8vo. Paneled thatched olive cloth wit h painted brown spine label. Corners bumped, spine tips frayed, a good to very good, typically marked ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $13.95

133. Loudon, Irvine.
The Tragedy of Childbed Fever. [New York]: Oxford University Press, 2000. 1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+236+[4]pp. 18 text figure & 19 tables. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. The first comprehensive account of the history puerperal fever, the majority of the deaths from which were due to the single micro-organism Streptococcus pyogenes. Inquire | Order $79.95

134. Lubarsch, Otto (1860-1933).
Ein bewegtes Gelehrtenleben, Erinnerungen und Erlebnisse Kämpfe und Gedanken. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1931. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+606+[2]pp. + frontis photogravure portrait with tissue guard. 8vo. Printe d green cloth with cream printing and ruling. A very good copy. Uncommon. Autobiography of the famed pathological anatomist. In 1894 Professor extraordinary of general pathology and pathological anatomy in Rostock; from 1899 professor at the pathological -anatomical department of the hygienical institute in Posen; from 1905 head of the pathological and bacteriological institute in Krankenstift in Zwickau; from 1907 held the chair at the academy of medicine in Düsseldorf, from 1913 in the University of Ki el, and from 1917 till his retirment in 1929 in Berlin. Lubarsch co-founded the journal Ergebnisse der allgemeinen Pathologie und pathologischen Anatomie der Menschen und der Tiere in 1896. Named after him are Lubarsch crystals (found in the epithelial cells of the testis) and Lubarsch-Pick syndrome. "He published important work on immunity and phagocytosis" [Bulloch, p. 381]. Inscribed in Welch's hand on the obverse of the frontis "William H. Welch. // Dec. 25, 1935 - From Arnold Klebs -". Inquire | Order $85.00

135. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge] (1874-1944).
A Text-Book of Pathology. With 575 Illustrations, Chiefly from Drawings by Alfred Feinberg. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1916. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+1085+[3]pp. 575 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Light finger-smudging to the title-page and front endleaves, corners worn, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Johns Hopkin s University, MacCollum was an early Hopkins microbiologist. In 1897 he gave the first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in the study o f the hematozoa of birds [See Clark's Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 101]. The 7th and last edition appeared in 1940. Inquire | Order $50.00

136. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1920. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. [ii]+xv+[1]+1155+[1]pp. 575 text illustrations (a few in color). Heavy 8vo . Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Finger-smudging to the front leaves, hinges quite cracked, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings but substantial shelfwear. Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Johns Hop kins University, MacCollum was an early Hopkins microbiologist. In 1897 he gave the first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in the stud y of the hematozoa of birds [See Clark's Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 101]. The 7th and last edition appeared in 1940. Inquire | Order $30.00

137. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1924. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. [iv]+xv+[1]+1162+[2]pp. 575 text illustrations (a few in color). Heavy 8vo . Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Shaken and very worn, a working copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Johns Hopkins University, MacCollum was an early Hopkins microbiologist. In 1897 he gave the first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in the study of the hematozoa of birds [S ee Clark's Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 101]. The 7th and last edition appeared in 1940. Inquire | Order $15.00

138. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1928. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. [ii]+xvi+1177+[1]pp. 606 text illustrations (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. O cher leather with tan corduroy-covered boards, raised spine bands, red & black spine labels, and decorative endpapers. Corduroy handsoild and a bit loose along the front board, else a very good copy with library bookplate and small rubber stamp to the ti tle and several other leaves. An unusual custom binding with owner's name stamped in gilt at the base of the spine. Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Johns Hopkins University, MacCollum was an early Hopkins microbiologist. In 1897 he gave th e first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in the study of the hematozoa of birds [See Clark's Pioneer Microbiologists in America< /CITE>, p. 101]. The 7th and last edition appeared in 1940. Inquire | Order $40.00

139. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1932. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. [ii]+xvi+1212pp. 652 text illustrations (some in color). Heavy 8vo. Rebound in green library buckram with gilt spine lettering and decorative endpapers. First few leaves dust-soiled and some modest shelfwear, else a very good ex-library copy with no exernal markings. Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Jo hns Hopkins University, MacCollum was an early Hopkins microbiologist. In 1897 he gave the first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in t he study of the hematozoa of birds [See Clark's Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 101]. The 7th and last edition appeared in 1940. Inquire | Order $25.00

140. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Text-Book of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1936. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. xvi+1277+[3]pp. 697 text illustrations (a few in color). Heavy 8vo. Paneled dark ggreen cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tiny library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, else a very good copy. Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Johns Hopkins University, MacCollum was an early Hopkins microbiolog ist. In 1897 he gave the first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in the study of the hematozoa of birds [See Clark's Pioneer Micr obiologists in America, p. 101]. The 7th and last edition appeared in 1940. Inquire | Order $30.00

141. MacCallum, W[illiam] G[eorge].
A Textbook of Pathology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1941 [this edition 1st issued 1940]. 7th Revised Edition, Later issue. [First published 1916]. [ii]+xvii+[1]+1302+[2]pp. 697 text illustrati ons. Heavy 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight finger-smudging to the title-page, else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology at The Johns Hopkins University, MacCollum was an e arly Hopkins microbiologist. In 1897 he gave the first description of actual fertilization of a female gamete by a single flagellated male organism, while he and Opie were the first in America to follow Ross in the study of the hematozoa of birds [See Cl ark's Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 101]. The 7th is the last edition, of which there were several issues or printings through 1945. Inquire | Order $30.00

142. MacNeal, Ward J. (born 1881).
Pathogenic Micro-Organisms: a Text-Book of Microbiology for Physicians and Students of Medicine. (Based upn Williams' Bacteriology). Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1914. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxi+[1]+462+[2 ]pp. + folding chart. 213 text figures. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. MacNeal was Professor of Pathology and Bacteriology in the New York P ost-Graduate Medical School. Inquire | Order $37.50

143. Magnin, Angoine (1848-1926).
The Bacteria. Translation by George M[iller] Sternberg (1838-1915) of Les bactéries (Paris 1878). Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1880. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. [ii]+227+[3]pp. + 6 h eliotypes (with 21 photo-micrographs by Sternberg) + 4 lithographs. 8vo. Panelled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Lower corners and spine tips worn, label removed from crown with discoloration, front hinge quite cra cked, a good only, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. A complicated book and an important one in the history of medical photography. Sternberg -- from 1893 to 1902 U.S. Surgeon General -- was a pioneer bacteriologist who also pioneered micro-pho tographic techniques. In 1880 he published this translation of Magnin's Les bactéries, which he brought out again in 1883, with the majority of the text written by Sternberg himself (about 2/3). That edition being quickly exhausted, he broug ht out a second edition with much improved photomicrographs with his own name now given primacy over Magnin's as author. Stanley Burns Early Medical Photography in America (1839-1883), p. 1245 (citing the 1884 edition. Magnin's work is GM 24 92, while Sternberg's massive 1892 Manual of Bacteriology is GM 2509. Inquire | Order $100.00

144. Marshall, Charles E[dward] (1866-1927), ed.
Microbiology for Agricultural and Domestic Science Students. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1911. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxi+[1]+724pp. + 1 inserted lithograped color plate of parasites. 128 te xt illustrations. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear hinge cracked, American Society for Microbiology bookplate, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. Marshall was Professor of Bacteriology and Hygiene, Michigan Agricultural Colleg e. Inquire | Order $30.00

145. Marshall, Charles E[dward], ed.
Microbiology for Agricultural and Domestic Science Students. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1912. 1st Edition, 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1911]. [ii]+xxi+[1]+724pp. + 1 inserted lithogra ped color plate of parasites. 128 text illustrations. Small 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Marshall was Professor of Bacteriology and Hygiene, Michigan Agricultural College. Inquire | Order $27.50

146. Mårtensson, Karl.
Studies on the Etiology of Gallstones: a Subtilis-like Bacilli-group as an Etiologic Factor. [Doctoral Dissertation] From the Department of General Pathology at Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Volume LXXXIV Supplement LXII. [Stockholm]: Nordisk Rotogravyr, [1941]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+227+[1]pp. + 72 photographic plates on 16 inserted rear leaves + tipped-in rear errata page. 8vo. Printed pale gray wrappers with black lettering. A lightly ma rked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

147. Marti-ibañez, Felix.
Men, Molds, and History. New York: MD Publications, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+114+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and whited spine call number. (OP). < EM> Inquire | Order $12.50

148. McFarland, Joseph (1868-1945).
A Text-Book upon the Pathogenic Bacteria for Students of Medicine and Physicians. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1896. 1st Edition. [7]-359+[3]pp. + frontis color lithographic plate + 32 page inserted, illustrat ed rear catalog. 113 photo-wood engravings in the text. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. Hinges broken, a shelforn and shaken ex-library copy. One of the two most influential turn-of-the-century American textboo ks of bacteriology, which saw its ninth & last edition in 1919. McFarland spent most of his career at the University of Pennsylvania. "His text and Sternberg's Textbook of Bacteria (1892) were well-thumbed and much appreciated by all the ear ly students in the field" [Clark Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 196]. Inquire | Order $20. 00

149. McFarland, Joseph.
A Text-Book upon the Pathogenic Bacteria for Students of Medicine and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1900. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1896]. [iv+621+[5]pp. + 2 photographic p lates + color lithographic frontis. 139 photo-wood engraved text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken and rear hinge cracked, fraying to the corners and tips of the joints at the crown and foot of th e spine, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. One of the two most influential turn-of-the-century American textbooks of bacteriology, which saw its ninth & last edition in 1919. McFarland spent most o f his career at the University of Pennsylvania. "His text and Sternberg's Textbook of Bacteria (1892) were well-thumbed and much appreciated by all the early students in the field" [Clark Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 1 96]. Inquire | Order $35.00

150. McFarland, Joseph.
A Text-Book upon the Pathogenic Bacteria for Students of Medicine and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1900. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1896]. [iv+621+[5]pp. + 2 photographic p lates + color lithographic frontis. 139 photo-wood engraved text figures. Heavy 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, crown quite shelfworn, a good only ex-library copy. One of the two most influential turn-of-the-centu ry American textbooks of bacteriology, which saw its ninth & last edition in 1919. McFarland spent most of his career at the University of Pennsylvania. "His text and Sternberg's Textbook of Bacteria (1892) were well-thumbed and much appreci ated by all the early students in the field" [Clark Pioneer Microbiologists in America, p. 196]. Inquire | Order $25.00

151. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, 1978. 1st Edition. xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text ills. Large 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

152. McGeer, Patrick L., et al.
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1979]. 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1978]. xxiv+644+[4]pp. Numerous text figures. Large 8vo. Large format trade paperback. Shelfworn, several paper clip stains, a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

153. Migula, W[alter] (1863-1938).
Die Bakterien. Leipzig: Verlagsbuchhandlung von J. J. Weber, 1891. 1st Edition. xii+216+[8]pp. 30 text woodcuts. 12mo. Decorative green cloth with black lettering. Cloth wrinkled and quite rubbed, colored flylea ves excised, a good only copy with large rear pocket. A German botanist and bacteriologist, Migula was professor of botany in the technical school of Karlsruhe. He published a number of books, the most important of which was his 1897-1900 System de r Bakterien. See Bulloch, p. 383. Inquire | Order $25.00

154. , et al.
A very good copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 000000 $15.00

155. Molisch, Hans (1856-1937).
Die Eisenbakterien. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1910. 1st Edition. vi+83+[1]pp. + 3 inserted chromolithographic plates with multiple images. Thin 8vo. Contemporary gray cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt sp ine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $22.50

156. Moore, Veranus Alva (1859-1931).
Principles of Microbiology: a Treatise on Bacteria, Fungi and Protozoa Pathogenic for Domesticated Animals. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1916. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1912 in Ithac a, NY]. xi+[1]+506+[8]pp. 101 text figures. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints worn and splitting, edges quite shelfworn, a good only copy with the American Society for Microbiology's bookplate. From 1896 Moore was Professor of Com parative Pathology, Bacteriology, and Meat Inspection at the Veterinary College at Cornell University, where he was director from 1908. "Both as teacher and dean, Moore was influential in improving the standards of veterinary medicine" [Clark Pione er Microbiologists of America, p. 183]. Inquire | Order $10.00

157. Muir, Robert (born 1864) & Ritchie, James (1864-1923).
Manual of Bacteriology. American Edition (with Additions), Revised and Edited from the Third English Edition by Norman Mac Leod Harris. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1903. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published 1897 in Edinburgh]. [ii]+xx+[2]+565+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + 170 text photo-woodcuts. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, crown torn and very worn, an ex-library working copy only. Standard British reference text, which saw its 11th and last edition in 1949. The American edition contains numerous changes, most notably restoration and expansion of the chapter on fungi deleted from the 3rd English edition and the addition of several photographic reproductions and engravings of apparatus. Inquire | Order $15.00

158. Muir, Robert.
Studies on Immunity. In collaboration with Carl H[amilton] Browning (born 1881), Alexander R. Ferguson, & William B. M. Martin. London: Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press/Hodder & Stoughton, 1909. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+216pp. + 40 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. Joints rubbed, a very good ex-library copy with modest shelfwear. Uncommon. Muir was Professor of Pathology, University of Glasgow. Inquire | Order $27.95

159. Najjar, Victor A., ed.
Immunity and Virus Infection: Symposium held at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine May 1-2, 1958. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1959]. 1st Edition. [x]+262pp. Text figures. 8 vo. Aqua cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's printed complimentary slip laid-in. David Bodian's copy with his name stamp to the flyleaf. A distinguished Hopkins neurobiologist, Bodian d eveloped the earliest polio vaccines. Inquire | Order $30.00

160. National Research Council.
An Evaluation of the Salmonella Problem. A Report of the U.S. Department of Agriculture and the Food and Drug Administration . . . Prepared by the Committee on Salmonella, Division of Biology and Agriculture, Natio nal Research Council. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1969. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+207+[1]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Blue library buckram with gilt spine lettering. A tight ex-library copy in a library binding. Inquire | Order $35.00

161. National Research Council Committee to Study the Human Health Effects of Subtherapeutic Antibiotic Use in Animal Feeds.
The Effects on Human Health of Subtherapeutic Use of Antimicrobials in Animal Feeds. Washington, DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1980. 1st Edition. xvi+376pp. 4to. Printed tan and brown wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

162. Neustadt, Rudolf.
Die Chronische Encephalitis Epidemica in ihrer gutatitlichen und soziale Bedeutung. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1932. 1st Edition. [vi]+103+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Stamp of the Hartford Ret reat to the title page, small call numbers to spine, a very good copy. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page & front wrapper. Inquire | Order $37.50

163. Newman, [Sir] George (1870-1948).
Bacteria: Especially as They are Related to the Economy of Nature, to Industrial Processes, and to the Public Health. Issued in The Progressive Science Series. London: John Murray, 1899. 1st Edition. xvi+[2] +351+[1]pp. + 8 half-tones with multiple figures. 61 text figures. 8vo. Pictorially embossed red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper half of spine quite rubbed and dull with gilt lettering to the title rubbed away, some finger-smudging to the first fe w leaves, generally still a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and obverse of the plates. Newman, later knighted, was demonstrator in bacteriology at King's College, London. Inquire | Order $25.00

164. Niel, C[ornelius] B[ernardus] van (1897-1986).
The Propionic Acid Bacteria. Haarlem: J. W. Boissevain & Co., 1928. 1st Edition. viii+187+[1]pp. + four inserted rear photographic plates with multiple images. 3 text figures. Small 4to. Red lib rary buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $3 0.00

165. Oliver, Wade W[right] (born 1890).
Stalkers of Pestilence: the Story of Man's Ideas of Infection. [Reprinted, with additions and corrections, from The American Journal of Surgery (N.S. Vol. VII, Nos. 3, 4, 5, 6, 1929)]. New York : Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1930. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+251+[1]pp. 23 text illustrations (mostly portraits). Small 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate and whited spine call number. Publi shed August, 1930. Oliver was Professor of Bacteriology at Long Island College Hospital. Inquire | Order $25.00

166. Orth, Johannes (1847-1923).
Cursus der normalen Histologie zur Einführing in den Gebrauch des Mikroskopes, sowie in das practische Studium der Gewebelehre. Berlin: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1886. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First pu blished 1878]. xii+360pp. 108 text woodcuts. 8vo. 1/2 cloth-backed with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Orth was Professor of General Pathology and Pathological Anatomy and Director of the Pathological Institute at Göttingen. Inquire | Order $50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 11 Aug 2006