John Gach Books, Inc.

Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (F-J)

Created: 11 Aug 2006

Section 1: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-E)

Section 3: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (K-O)

Section 4: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


54. Faber, Harold K[niest].
The Pathogenesis of Poliomyelitis. American Lecture Series No. 257. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1955]. 1st Edition. xv+157+[3]pp. 16 text figures. 8vo. Printed pebbled black cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Faber was Professor Emeritus of Pediatrics and Director of Poliomyelitis Research at Stanford and a former president of the American Pediatric Society. Inquire< /A> | Order $25.00

55. [Fernández-Moran Villalobos, Humberto (born 1924), et al, eds].
The Submicroscopic Organization and Function of Nerve Cells. Proceedings of the Symposium held March 15-22, 1957 by the Venezuelan Institute of Neurology and Brain Research, Cara cas, Venezuela. Experimental Cell Research Supplement 5. New York: Academic Press, [1958]. 1st Edition, printed in Sweden. [viii]+644pp. Numerous text figures and photomicrographs. Heavy 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP) . Inquire | Order $65.00

56. Fischer, Alfred (1858-1913).
Vorlesungen über Bakterien. Translated into English in 1900 as The Structure and Functions of Bacteria (Clarendon Press). Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1897. 1st Edition. viii+186pp. 29 text figure s (a few colored). 8vo. 1/2 calf with marbled boards and decorative endpapers. Spine tips worn, corners dry and quite rubbed, front board separating along the joint, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leave s. Fischer was A. O. Proffessor der Botanik in Leipzig. A 2nd edition appeared in 1903. Inquire | Order $30.00

57. Flexner, Simon (1863-1946).
Microorganisms. [Issued as part of Thomas L. Stedman's Twentieth Century Practice of Medicine, Vol. 19]. [New York]: [William Wood and Company], [1900]. 1st separate Edition. [ii]+[525]-764pp. 8vo. Blue wrappers. L acking the front wrapper. Issued without title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

58. Flexner, Simon & Flexner, James Thomas (born 1908).
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. New York: The Viking Press: Publishers, 1941. 1st Edition. x+539+[1]pp. + 15 plates. 8vo. Printed thatched russet cloth with gilt lettering. Spine sunned, one gathering loose, else a very good copy with owner's bookplate and library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block. (OP). Signed by both authors on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $40.00

59. Flexner, Simon & Flexner, James Thomas.
William Henry Welch and the Heroic Age of American Medicine. New York: The Viking Press: Publishers, 1941. 1st Edition. x+539+[1]pp. + 15 plates. 8vo. Printed thatched russet cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge lightly cracked, else very good in worn and slightly defective dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

60. Flügge, C[arl George Friedrich Wilhelm] (1847-1923).
Die Mikroorganismen. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Aetiologie der Infectionskrankheiten. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vogel, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in 1883 as Fermente und Mikroparasiten.] xviii+692pp. 144 text woodcuts. 8vo. Leather-backed cloth-covered boards. A worn copy: front board detached and spine intact but quite worn, leather dry, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-p age and several other leaves. Uncommon. Flügge founded in 1883 "the first hygienic institute in Germany in Göttingem. . . . [amd] was an amirable worker and teacher . . . [who] did much to advance the science of bacteriiology by his lucid writings. With Koch he founded and edited the Zeitschrift für Hygiene -- a famous periodical" [Bulloch A History of Bacteriology, p. 366]. Inquire | Order $65.00

61. Ford, William W[ebber] (1871-1941).
Text-book of Bacteriology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [5]-1069+[3]pp. 184 text figures. Large 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, corners bu mped and frayed, shaken, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. Ford was Professor of Bacteriology at Johns Hopkins. See GM 2581 for his 1939 Bacteriology. Inquire | Order $35.00

62. Fox, L[awrence] Webster (1853-1931).
A Practical Treatise on Ophthalmology. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1910. 1st Edition, Later issue. [First published 1909]. [2]+xxv+[1]+807+[1]pp. + 6 inserted color lithographic plates. 300 t ext figures. Heavy 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Front board lightly rubbed, else a tight and lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. "The bacteriology of the ey e has received especial attention, the various microörganisms being carefully classified and considered in connection with affections of the conjunctiva, cornea, and the uveal tract" [Preface]. Fox was Professor of Ophthalmology in the Medico-Chirurgical College and Ophthalmic Surgeon in the Medico-Chirurgical Hospital, Philadelphia. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $35.00

63. Fraenkel, Carl (1861-1915).
Text-book of Bacteriology. Edited by J[oseph] H[atch] insley (1859-1901). Translation by J[oseph] H[atch] insley (1859-1901) of the 1890 3rd revised edition of Grundriss der Bakteriologie. New York: Wi lliam Wood and Company, 1891. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1887 in German]. viii+376pp. 8vo. Bevel-edged green cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Minor finger-smudging to the title-page and front leaves, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. "Born in Berlin and became an assistant to R. Koch in 1885. He was a successful teacher and did much original work on arious bacteriological and immunological problems. . . . He w as Prof. of Hygiene in ehe Univ. of Halle until shortly before his death. After 1912 he called himself Fraenken" [Bulloch History of Bacteriology, p. 367]. See GM 5060.1 for his 1890 paper on artificial immunity to diptheria produced in guin ea-pigs by injection of attenuated cultures of the bacillus. Not in Cordasco. Inquire | Order $50.00

64. Frankland, Percy (1858-1946) & Frankland, Mrs. Percy [i.e., Grace Coleridge Toynbee Faraday] (born 1858).
Micro-organisms in Water: Their Significance, Identification and Removal, together with an Account of the Bacteriological Methods Employ ed in Their Investigation. Specially Designed for the Use of Those Connected with the Sanitary Aspecgts of Water-supply. London/NY: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1894. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+532pp. + 2 lithographed plates + 32 page inserted catalog. 28 text woo dcuts. 8vo. Horizontally ruled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering, and glazed black endpapers. Rear joint frayed with tear to upper 5 cm., a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Uncommon. Frankl and was Professor of Chemistry at University College, Dundeed, St Andrews University. Inquire | Order $30.00

65. Frankland, Percy & Frankland, Mrs. Percy [i.e., Grace Coleridge Toynbee Faraday].
Pasteur. Issued in The Century Science Series, edited by Sir Henry E. Roscoe. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1898. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in London]. 224pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Thatched green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Joints lightly rubbed and endpapers somewhat dusty, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and se veral other leaves, no external markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

66. Fred, Edwin B[roun] (born 1887).
A Laboratory Manual of Soil Bacteriology. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1916. 1st Edition. [5]-174pp. + 10 pages of inserted rear ads. 13 text figures. Small 8vo. Olive cloth with black spine le ttering. Front flyleaf excised, spine flecked, else a very good copy with library gift bookplate. Uncommon. Inquire | Or der $30.00

67. Frey, Heinrich (1822-1890).
The Microscope and Microscopical Technology: a Text-Book for Physicians and Students. Translated from the German and Edited by George R[ogers] Cutter, M.D. [b. 1840]. From the Fourth and Last German Edition. Transl ation of the 1871 German edition of Das Mikroskop und die mikroskopische Technik. Leipzig: William Wood & Co., 1872. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1863 in German]. x+658pp. 353 wood engravings in the text. Large 8vo. Embossed oche r cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Head and foot of spine quite frayed, corners worn, contemporary American owner's ink ownership inscription to the title-page dated June 1874, vertical crack to the rear paste-down, a good copy w ith library bookplate. "Frey's book, which was to pass through eight editions by 1886, is the earliest German work to deal comprehensively with microtechnique. Of the twenty-two chapters, five deal with the instrument, five with the principles of microto my, and the rest with the application of these principles to the various tissues and organs. This was the plan adopted by most subsequent authors. Little is said of microtomy in any of the editions, the Valentin knife being regarded as sufficient where f reehand sections could not be made: doubtless this advice would have been altered if the book had survived beyond 1886. At the end are price lists of 15 Continental and 6 British manufacturers, offering a convenient comparative summary of their wares. A slightly edited version of the fourth German edition was published in America in 1872 containing little additional material apart from a description of the Curtis microtome, otherwise difficult to obtain. The price lists at the end of this volume include American makers" [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, p. 43]. Inquire | Order $150.00

68. Frey, Heinrich.
Das Mikroskop und die mikroskopische Technik: Ein Handbuch für Ärzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1868. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1863]. iv+372pp. 397 text woodcuts. 8vo. Later drab wrappe rs. Front corners of wrappers chipped away, spine taped, edges of title-page chipped, a good copy only with library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. "Frey's book, which was to pass through eight editions by 1886, is the earliest G erman work to deal comprehensively with microtechnique. Of the twenty-two chapters, five deal with the instrument, five with the principles of microtomy, and the rest with the application of these principles to the various tissues and organs. This was th e plan adopted by most subsequent authors. Little is said of microtomy in any of the editions, the Valentin knife being regarded as sufficient where freehand sections could not be made: doubtless this advice would have been altered if the book had surviv ed beyond 1886. At the end are price lists of 15 Continental and 6 British manufacturers, offering a convenient comparative summary of their wares. A slightly edited version of the fourth German edition was published in America in 1872 . . ." [Bracegirdl e, A History of Microtechnique, p. 43]. Inquire | Order $60.00

69. Frey, Heinrich.
Das Mikroskop und die mikroskopische Technik: Ein Handbuch für Ärzte und Studirende. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1873. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1863]. iv+424pp. 358 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary 1/4 leather with pebbled mauve boards and gilt-stamped spine. Front board detached, crown worn, a good copy only with library bookplate and contemorary American owner's ink ownership inscription to the top of the title-page dated Breslau Feb 74. "Frey's book , which was to pass through eight editions by 1886, is the earliest German work to deal comprehensively with microtechnique. Of the twenty-two chapters, five deal with the instrument, five with the principles of microtomy, and the rest with the applicati on of these principles to the various tissues and organs. This was the plan adopted by most subsequent authors. Little is said of microtomy in any of the editions, the Valentin knife being regarded as sufficient where freehand sections could not be made: doubtless this advice would have been altered if the book had survived beyond 1886. At the end are price lists of 15 Continental and 6 British manufacturers, offering a convenient comparative summary of their wares. A slightly edited version of the four th German edition was published in America in 1872 . . ." [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, p. 43]. Inquire | Order $65.00

70. Frey, Heinrich.
Das Mikroskop und die mikroskopische Technik. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1881. 7th Revised Edition. [First published 1863]. [iii]-vi+458pp. 403 text woodcuts. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. 4 cm. vertical tear to the rear joint, crown frayed, corners bumped, front hinge quite cracked with the board threatening to separate, contemporary American owner's ink inscription to the flyleaf and pencil inscriptio n to the title-page, a good copy. "Frey's book, which was to pass through eight editions by 1886, is the earliest German work to deal comprehensively with microtechnique. Of the twenty-two chapters, five deal with the instrument, five with the principles of microtomy, and the rest with the application of these principles to the various tissues and organs. This was the plan adopted by most subsequent authors. Little is said of microtomy in any of the editions, the Valentin knife being regarded as suffici ent where freehand sections could not be made: doubtless this advice would have been altered if the book had survived beyond 1886. At the end are price lists of 15 Continental and 6 British manufacturers, offering a convenient comparative summary of thei r wares. A slightly edited version of the fourth German edition was published in America in 1872 . . ." [Bracegirdle, A History of Microtechnique, p. 43]. Inquire | Order $75.00

71. Fuhrmann, Franz (born 1877).
Vorlesungen über Bakterienenzyme. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1907. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+136pp. 8vo. Black cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. F uhrmann was Privatdozent for Bacteriology at the University of Graz. Inquire | Order $25.00

72. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874), et al.
Agents of Disease and Host Resistance Including the Principles of Immunology, Bacteriology, Mycology, Protozoology, Parasitology and Virus Diseases. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, [1935]. 1st Ed ition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+1581+[3]pp. + 6 inserted color photographic plates. 211 text figures, 61 diagrams, 116 tables. Heavy 4to. Panelled red cloth with silver spine lettering. Corners bumped, edges of text block soiled, a good to very good copy with libra ry bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. The definitive review before the advent of microbiotics. Inquire | Order $30.00

73. Gennerich, Wilhelm.
Die Liquorveränderungen in den einzelnen Stadien der Syphilis. Ein Beitrag zur Biologie des Syphilisvirus im menschlichen Körper und eine Mahnung zur Vermeldung oberfl{cher Salvarsanbehandlung. Berlin: Verlag von August Hi rschwald, 1913. 1st Edition. [8]+88pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips frayed, else a very good albeit heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. OCLC locates four copies: Columbia; NY Acad Med; Cen ter for Res Libr; and College of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $25.00

74. Gershenfeld, Louis (born 1895).
Urine and Urinalysis. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1933. 1st Edition. xvi+272pp. 36 wood engravings in the text. Small 8vo. Flexible paneled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and rubbe r stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, otherwise a very good copy. Gershenfeld was Professor of Bacteriology and Hygiene and Director of the Bacteriological and Clinical Chemistry Laboratories at the Philadelphia College of Pharmacy and Science . Inquire | Order $35.00

75. Giltner, Ward (born 1882).
An Elementary Text Book of General Microbology. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., [1928]. 1st Edition. xvi+471+[1]pp. 98 text figures. 8vo. Paneled maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Quite slight in k scoring to a few words on a few pages, joints and edges moderately rubbed, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and owner's ink inscription to the front & rear paste-downs. Not a misprint in the title: the author deliberately uses "microbiol ogy" instead of "microbiology" (see page 10). Giltner was Professor of Bacteriology and Hygiene at Michigan State College. Inquire | Order $15.00

76. Goodall, Edwin.
The Microscopical Examination of the Human Brain: Methods. With Appendix of Methods for the Preparation of the Brain for Museum Purposes. London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1894. 1st Edition. [viii]+186+[2]pp. + inserted 42 p age rear catalog dated 1892. Small 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt lettering and glazed green-black endpapers. Cancelled University of Edinburgh stamp to the first six leaves (including the title), small spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Sc arce. Member of the Royal College of Physicians, Goodall was Pathologist and Assistant Medical Officer to West Riding Asylum. Includes detailed discussions of methods for staining neural tissue (including Freud's method, pp. 101-102). Inquire | Order $75.00

77. Gordon, Ruth E., et al.
The Genus Bacillus. Agriculture Handbook No. 427. Washington, DC: Agriculture Research Service, United States Department of Agriculture, 1973. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+283+[1]pp. 20 text microphotographs. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. A bit musty, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

78. Gorham, Frederic P[oole] (1871-1933).
A Laboratory Course in Bacteriology for the Use of Medical, Agricultural, and Industrial Students. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders & Company, 1901. 1st Edition. 192+[2]pp. + 24-page inserted rear cata log. 97 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed paneled brown cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Poole was a charter member of the Society of Ame rican Bacteriologists, of which he was president in 1911. See Clarke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 140-41. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $25.00

79. Gradwohl, R[utherford] B[irchard] H[ayes] (1877-1959).
Clinical Laboratory Methods and Diagnosis: a Textbook on Laboratory Procedures, with Their Interpretation. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, [1944]. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Ed ition, 2nd printing. [First published 1935]. xiii+[3]+1076+100; viii+1077-2130+100pp. + 57 inserted color plates. 726 text figures. Heavy 4to. Paneled pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library set with no external markings. Inquire | Order $35.00

80. Gurney-Dixon, S[amuel].
The Transmutation of Bacteria. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1919. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+179+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown shelfworn, joints rubbed, a good ex-library copy . Inquire | Order $25.00

81. Hafez, E[lsayed] S[aad] E[ldin].
Scanning Electron Microscopy of Human Reproductive Physiology. Acta Obstetrica et Gynecologica Scandinavica Supplement 40. Stockholm: [Scandinavian Association of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists], 1975. 1st E dition. 61+[3]pp. 44 text microphotographs (many with multiple images). 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed gray card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Distributed by Almqvist & Wiksell. Inquire | Order $35.00

82. Hallock, Grace T[aber] (born 1893) & Turner, C[lair] E[lsmere] (1890-1974).
Louis Pasteur. Issued in the series Health Heroes. [New York]: [Metropolitan Life Insurance Company], [1925]. 1st Edition. 32pp. A few tinted text illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial tan wrappers, stapled. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Inquire | Order $15.00

83. [Hammer, B[ernard] W[ernick] (born 1886)].
B. W. Hammer Panegyric. By His Former Students at the Iowa State College. Ames, Iowa: The Collegiate Press, Inc., 1937. 1st Edition. xi+[5]+250pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed paneled burgundy cl oth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Hammer taught dairy bacteriology at Iowa State for over 25 years. Inquire | Order $25.00

84. Harley, George (1829-1896).
Histological Demonstrations; a Guide to the Microscopical Examination of the Animal Tissues in Health and Disease for the Use of the Medical and Veterinary Professions. Being the Substance of Lectures delivered by George Harley, M.D., F.R.S. Edited by George T[homas] Brown (1827-1906). London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1866. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+268pp. + frontis color lithograph (with tissue guard) of a section of molar tooth of a cat + inserted rear 32 page catal og dated December 1866. 12mo. Blind-stamped red cloth with gilt-stamped spineand glazed brown endpapers. Front board with preliminary leaves and frontis detached, spine mostly lacking but with the gilt "Harley and Brown" still present. A working ex-libra ry copy only. Uncommon. Harley was Professor in University College, London, and Physician to University College Hospital. The editor, George T. Brown, who was later knighted, was Professor of Veterinary Medicine, and one of the Inspecting Officers in the Cattle Plague Department of the Privy Council. Inquire | Order $15.00

85. Hassall, Arthur Hill (1817-1894).
Arthur Hill Hassall's mikroskopische Anatomie des menschlichen Körpers im gesunden und kranken Zustande. Translation by Otto Kohlschütter of Microscopic Anatomy of the Human Body in Health and Disease (London 1849). Leipzig: Verlag von Ernst Schäfer, 1852. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in German. v+[1]+429+[1]; [v]-xvi pages + 65 lithographed plates with multiple figures, many in color, and each with unpaginated descriptive page. 8vo. Contemporary red cloth with pa per spine labels, original printed gray wrappers retained. Spines quite cracked and joints frayed with front board of first volume threatening to detach, both text blocks loose with original front wrappers loose, a good copy only with large library stamp s to the title-pages and small stamps to the verso of the plates. Scarce. The first histological textbook in English, which "included the first description of the corpuscles of the thymus, and is very well illustrated, albeit largely with pictures derive d from injected preparations" [Bracegirdle, "The Microscopical Tradition," p. 111 IN Bynum & Porter's Companion Encyclopedia of the History of Medicine, Volume 1]. Hill is best known for his important 1855 book on food adulteration. Inquire | Order $125.00

86. Havens, Leon C[live] (1891-1933).
The Bacteriology of Typhoid, Salmonella, and Dysentery Infections and Carrier States. Edited by Kenneth F[uller] Maxcy (born 1889). Foreword by Wilson G. Smillie. New York/London: Commonwealth Fund/London: Hu mphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+[2]+158+[2]pp. 6 text figures. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $30.00

87. Hayat, M. A. (born 1936).
Introduction to Biological Scanning Electron Microscopy. Baltimore / London / Tokyo: University Park Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+323+[9]pp. 54 text figures & 7 tables. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy . (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95

88. Heitzmann, C[arl] (1836-1896).
Microscopical Morphology of the Animal Body in Health and Disease. New York: J. H. Vail & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[1]+849+[3]pp. 380 text woodcuts. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged pebbeld green cloth with gi lt-stamped spine and decorative green endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Born in Hungary, Heitzman was lecturer in morbid anatomy at the University of Vienna; emigrating to New Yor k in 1874 he later took up dermatology and became a founding member of the American Dermatological Association. Inscribed on the front blank "To Dr. J. E. Atkinson // with the regards // of // C. Heitzmann // New York Sept. 27th 1882." Inquire | Order $150.00

An early American work on cytology and histology, surveying the current state of knowledge of cell theory as revealed by microscopical techniques. Contains chapters by Frank Abbott, H. G. Beyer, C. F. W. Böddecker, J. C. Davis, Louis Elsberg, J. Baxter Emerson, J. W. Frankl, and others.
89. Hellman, A., et al, eds.
Biohazards in Biological Research. Proceedings of a Conference held at the Asilomar Conference Center, Pacific Grove, California, January 22-24, 1973. [Cold Spring Harbor, L.I., New York]: Cold Spring Harbor Laborator y, 1973. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+369+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative green card covers with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $17.95

90. Henrici, Arthur T[rautwein] (1889-1943).
Morphologic Variation and the Rate of Growth of Bacteria. Volume One of Monographs on General, Agricultural and Industrial Microbiology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1928. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+194+[4]pp. + 2 half-tones. 36 text figures. 8vo. Printed white-ruled black cloth with white front lettering and image of Pasteur. Spine worn, torn, and hand-lettered, a good reading copy only. Henrici was Professor of Bacteriology at the Univers ity of Minnesota. Inquire | Order $17.95

91. Hewlett, Richard T[anner] (born 1865) & McIntosh, James (born 1882).
A Manual of Bacteriology Medicl and Applied. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1932. 9th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. ix+[1]+746pp. + 43 photgraphic plates. 61 text fi gures. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken with some separation, a good only ex-library copy with the usual markings. Hewlett was Professor of Bacteriology in the University of London. His A Manual of Bacteriol ogy (1898 - 9th and last edition 1932) was a standard British early 20th century bacteriological textbook. Inquire | Order $30.00

92. Hiss, Philip Hanson, Jr. (1868-1913) & Zinsser, Hans (1878-1940).
A Text-Book of Bacteriology: A Practical Treatise for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1910. 1st Edition. xiv+745+[3]pp. 156 te xt illustrations. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken with rear hinge taped, an ex-library working copy only. Born in Baltimore and trained at Hopkins, Hiss was Professor of Bacteriology at Columbia University. "Made important inves tigations on bacteriology of Dysentery and made improvements in technique" [Bulloch, p. 373]. At the time of writing Zinsser was at Stanford, later also professor at Columbia and responsible for many important contributions to bacteriology & immunology [ Bulloch, p. 406]. Inquire | Order $25.00

93. Hodge, C[linton] F[remont] (born 1859).
A Microscopical Study of Changes due to Functional Activity in Nerve Cells. Reprinted from Journal of Morphology, Vol. VII, No. 2. Boston: Ginn & Company, 1892. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+95-168 + two double-page tinted lithographic plates. 8vo. Cloth-backed printd green-gray boards with (later?) paper spine label and black front lettering. Library gift bookplate and modern owner's bookplate, edges of boards darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon . Inscribed on the front cover "Dr. Miller // Compliments // H." Inquire | Order $40.00

94. Hoesslin, Heinrich von (born 1878).
Das Sputum. Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1921. 1st Edition. x+398pp. 68 mostly colored text illustrations. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Spine replaced with masking tape, tear to t he bottom margin of the first few leaves, front cover detached, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Section VI, pages 239-339, deal with bacteriology and parasitology. Inquire | Order $25.00

95. Hollaender, Alexander, et al, eds.
Genetic Engineering of Microorganisms for Chemicals. Basic Life Sciences Volume 19. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+485+[5]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt let tering. Slight yellowing to the front flyleaf, owner's ink signature, a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $22.95

96. Holmes, S[amuel] J[ackson] (born 1868).
Louis Pasteur. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1924]. 1st Edition, Early printing. [viii]+246+[2]pp. + 4 half-tones. 10 text figures. 12mo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. Covers moderate ly soiled, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Inquire | Order $12.50

97. Holst, Axel (1860-1931).
Übersicht über die Bakteriologie für Ärzte und Studirende. Autorisierte Uebersetzung aus dem Norwegischen von Dr. med.Oscar Reyher. Translation of Oversigt over bakteriologien, for laeger og studerende. B asel: Sallmann & Bonacker, 1891. 1st Edition in German. xi+[1]+210+[2]pp. 26 text woodcuts. 8vo. Printed pictorial green wrappers with black lettering. Spine crudely rebacked, front wrapper quite edgeworn and detached, a fair copy only (internally very g ood) with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

98. Houser, Gilbert L.
General Methods for the Study of the Nervous System. [Reprinted from the Journal of Applied Microscopy and Laboratory Methods, Vol. IV, No. 12, 1901]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 1557-1565+[1]. 8vo. Printed orang e wrappers with brown lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper "With the compliments of // Gilbert L. Houser". Inquire | Order $17.50

99. Hueppe, Ferdinand [Adolph Theophil] (1852-1938).
Die Methodsen der Bakterien-Forschung. Wiesbaden: C. W. Kreidel's Verlag, 1885. 1st Edition. viii+174pp. + 2 color lithographs with 10 figures. 31 text woodcuts. 8vo. 1/2 brown cloth with marbl ed boards and gilt-stamped spine. Crown frayed, else very good with library rubber stamp to the front paste-down, title-page, and obverse of the two plates. With the American physician Willaim B. Canfield's small bookplate and title-page inscription: "Wm B. Canfield, M.D. // Hygienische Institut // Sept/85 Klost??str 36 // Berlin". "Hueppe, a colleague of Koch, wrote an admirable manual on bacteriological methods, a subject to which he gave several original contributions" [GM 2503]. Translated into Engl ish in 1886. "Wrote extensively on bacteriological subjects and published valuable books, especially [this book]" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 374]. Inquire | Order $250.00

100. International Association of Microbiological Societies.
Fifth International Meeting of Biological Standardization, held at The Hebrew University, Jerusalem, September 13-20, 1959. Jerusalem: The Weizmann Science Press of Israel, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+496+xvi pages. Text figures and diagrams. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Some wrinkling and scratching to the cloth, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

101. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
Postencephalitic Respiratory Disorders: Review of Syndromy, Case Reports, Physiopathology, Psychopathology and Therapy. Issued in Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+[ii]+135+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Covers stained along edges and joints, crown chipped and defective, horizontal crease to rear board with some warping, a good only, lightly mar ked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Nolan D. C. Lewis' copy signed on the front flyleaf. Lewis assumed editorship after Jelliffe's death of the Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. Inquire | Order $75.00

102. Jelliffe, Smith Ely.
Psychopathology of Forced Movements and the Oculogyric Crises of Lethargic Encephalitis. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 55. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 193 2. 1st Edition. [iv]+[viii]+219+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Spine masking taped, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

103. [Jensen, Hans Laurits].
Festskrift til H. L. Jensen. Lemvig [Denmark]: [no publisher], 1968. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with folding flaps. Foot of spine erse, name stamp to the front cover, else very good. Uncommon. 12 microbiological papers (11 in English and one in Danish) plus a complete bibliography of Jensen's publications and 5-page introduction by Aage Henriksen about Jensen (in Danish). Inquire | Order $30.00

104. Johns Hopkins Hospital, Trustees of the.
Minute on the Death of Dr. Welch adopted by the Trustees of the Johns Hopkins Hospital at Their Meeting, May 8, 1934. [Baltimore]: [1934]. [4]pp. Unpaginated. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers, staple d, with black front lettering. Wrappers lightly soiled, a very good copy. Scarce. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $17.50

105. Johnson, Robert G., Jr., ed.
Cellular and Molecular Biology of Hormone- and Neurotransmitter-Containing Secretory Vesicles. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 493. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1987. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiii+[1]+590+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial pale green flexible vinyl covers with black and red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95

106. Jones, Ruth McClung, ed.
McClung's Handbook of Microscopical Technique for Workers in Animal and Plant Tissues. By Thirty-Five Authors. New York: Hafner Publishing Co., [1961]. [First published 1929]. xix+[1]+790+[4]pp. 142 text figures. 8vo . Blue cloth with painted black spine label. Small owner's name stamp to all three edges of the text block and the front flyleaf, light rubbing to the bottom edges, else very good with fragmentary dust wrapper. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1950 3rd rev ised & enlarged edition published by Macmillan. Inquire | Order $25.00

107. Jordan, E[dwin] O[akes], et al.
A Pioneer of Public Health, William Thompson Sedgwick. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+193+[3]pp. + frontis photographic portrait with tissue guard + 4 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Sedgwick was an important pioneer American bacteriologist and contributor to public health. See Cla rke's Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 109-111. Inquire | Order $17.50

108. Jörgensen, Alfred [Peter Carslund] (1848-1925).
Micro-organisms and Fermentation. Revised throughout by the author, with the assistance of S. H. Davies. London: Charles Griffin and Company, Limited, 1925. 5th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [ First published 1889]. xiv+467+[1]pp. 101 photo-woodcuts in the text. 8vo. Paneled pebbled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges borken, crown quite worn, a good only ex-library reading copy. Inquire | Order $20.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 11 Aug 2006