John Gach Books, Inc.

Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (A-E)

Created: 11 Aug 2006

Section 2: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (F-J)

Section 3: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (K-O)

Section 4: Bacteriology, Microbiology, Microscopy, Encephalitis, Virology (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


1. Abbott, A[lexander] C[rever] (1860-1935).
The Principles of Bacteriology: A Practical Manual for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., 1897. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1892] . [ii]+543+[3]pp. + 16 page rear catalog. 106 text woodcuts, 19 in color. 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale green endpapers. Spine faded, front hinge quite cracked, upper front joint frayed, a good plus, lightly marked ex-libra ry copy. A long-lived textbook that saw its 10th and last revised edition in 1921. A protégé of Wililam H. Welch, Abbot was Professor of Hygiene (after 1897 Professor of Hygiene and Bacteriology), and Director of the Laboratories of Hygiene, University o f Pennsylvania. See pp. 196-7 in Clark's Pioneeer Microbiologists of America. Cordasco 90-0019. Inquire | O rder $27.95

2. Abbott, A[lexander] C[rever].
The Principles of Bacteriology: A Practical Manual for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia and New York: Lea & Febiger, 1909. 8th Revised Edition. [First published 1892]. [ii]+xi+[1]+[17]-631+[1]pp. + 1 inserted clor photolithographic plate with 2 figures. 98 text woodcuts (24 in color). 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Slight tear to the front blank, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the ti tle-page and several other leaves. A long-lived textbook that saw its 10th and last revised edition in 1921. A protégé of Wililam H. Welch, Abbot was Professor of Hygiene (after 1897 Professor of Hygiene and Bacteriology), and Director of the Laboratorie s of Hygiene, University of Pennsylvania. See pp. 196-7 in Clark's Pioneeer Microbiologists of America. Cordasco 90-0019. Inquire | Order $17.50

3. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [ii]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good c opy. Contains Henry Smith William's "The Encephalic Circulation and Its Relation to the Mind"; M. J. White's "Electric Door-Openers for Use in Asylums"; Wm. Mabon's "Clinical Observations on the Action of Sulfonal in Insanity"; C. K. Clarke's "Clinical C ases: i--Mania in Exophthalmic Goitre. II--Exophthalmic Goitre in Mania"; Wharton Sinkler & Edward N. Brush's "A Case of General Paresis of Fourteen Years' Standing." Inquire | Order $40.00

4. American Journal of Insanity.
Volume LXXVI No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1920. Pp. [261]-372 + 3 photomicrographic plates on 2 inserted leaves + 8 pages of illustrted front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black letteri ng and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, else a near fine, unopened copy. Contains Earl D. Bond's "Epidemic Encephalitis and Katatonic Symptoms"; Eva Rawlings's "The Histopathologic Findings in Dementia Praecox"; L. Vernon Briggs's "War Neuroses, the E nvironment and Events as the Causes"; Carlos F. MacDonald's "Should the Plea of Insanity as a Defense to an Indictment for Crime Be Abolished?" Edith R. Spaulding's "Three Cases of Larceny in which the Anti-Social Conduct Appeared to Repreent an Effort t o Compensate for Emotional Repression"; George M. Kline's "Proposed Reorganization and Consolidation of State Institutions in Massachusetts"; Burdette G. Lewis's "The New Jersey Plan in Operation"; Walter L. Treadway's "Activities of the War Risk Insuran ce Bureau and U.S. Public Health Service Relative to the Mentally Disabled Ex-Military Men." Inquire | Order $3 5.00

5. American Public Health Association.
Diagnostic Procedures for Virus and Rickettsial Diseases. New York: American Public Health Association, [1948]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+347+[1]pp. + folding graph + inserted half-tone. 8vo. Printed dark blue cl oth with green lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order $17.50

6. American Public Health Association, Papers and Reports of the Annual Meeting.
Volumes 10 and 11, Volumes 16-30 plus Supplentary volume to Volume 30. Concord, N.H.: Republican Press Association, 1885, 1886, 1891-1905. 18 volumes. Large 8vo. Och er cloth with gilt spine lettering. Library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title-pages, hinges slightly cracked to several volumes, a very good set with no external markings. Uncommon. Volume 23 published in Concord by The Rumford Press; volumes 24-28 in Columbus, Ohio by The Berlin Printing Company; volumes 29 & 30 in Columbus by the Press of Fred J. Heer. Supplement to volume 30 printed in Chicago with no publisher's imprint. Founded in 1872 as a private association not publicly funded, the papers and reports of the APHA's annual meetings were vitally important as a forum for scientific work in the emerging fields of public health, bacteriology, and microbiology. The supplement to volume 30 is entirely devoted to standard methods of water analysis. Inquire | Order $250.00

7. Austrian, Robert.
Life With the Pneumococcus: Notes from the Bedside, Laboratory, and Library. Foreword by Lewis Thomas (born 1913). Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1985. 1st Edition. [xii]+167+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled tan endpapers. A fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Historically oriented essays on the development of the vaccine for pneumococcus by one of the key figures. Inquire | Order $18.95

8. Bary, A[nton] de (1831-1888).
Vorlesungen über Bacterien. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1887. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1885]. vi+158pp. 20 text woodcuts. 8vo. Rebound in red library buckram with the original printed wrapp ers retained. Corners of orignal wrappers defective, minor chipping to the top margin of the first 5 leaves, else a very good copy with the American Society for Microbiology's bookplate to the front paste-down and verso of the original front wrapper, rub ber stamp to the title-page and new front flyleaf, and small spine label. Overall, a nice copy in an undistinguished binding. Uncommon. "Mycologist and botanist. Born in Frankfort-am-Main. Studied medicine there and at Heidelberg and Marburg. Was a pupil of von Mohl and became Prof. at Freiburg, halle, and ultimately (1872) in Strassburg. Made numerous contribtutions to the science of mycology, of which he was one of the founders. Devoted attention to the study of bacteria. De Bary died of sarcoma of th e jaw in his 57th year" [Bulloch, History of Bacteriolgy, p. 350]. GM 2500 (1885 1st edition). Inquire | Or der $75.00

9. Bastian, H[enry] Charlton (1837-1915).
The Origin of Life: Being an Account of Experiments with Certain Superheated Saline Solutions in Hermetically Sealed Vessels. The Science Series, edited by Edward Lee Thorndike & F. E. Beddard Volume 28. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1911. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published the same year in London]. [4]+iv+[2]+119+[1]pp. + 10 inserted plates with 61 photographic images + 6 page rear publisher's catalog. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front logo. A very good copy. Though his scientific reputation rests on his pioneer work on aphasia (he gave the first accounts of word-blindness and word-deafness), Bastian, "himself claimed th at his studies on abiogenesis were more significant ... Contrary to accepted biological opinion, he believed that there was no strict boundary between organic and inorganic life. ... [E]ventually he was the last scientific opponent of Pasteur, Tyndall, K och, and the other pioneers of bacteriology. This was an important role, for he pointed out many of their mistakes; and thus, in a negative way and quite against his purpose, he helped to advance the germ theory of fermentation and of disease. As Pasteur 's main opponent, he was responsible for the development of some of the techniques that advanced bacteriology. This is Bastian's last book, which the Royal Society rejected when Bastian submitted it in October 1910. Inquire | Order $35.00

10. Baumgärtel, Traugott (born 1891).
Die staatlichen Bestimmungen über die Ausführung der Wassermanschen Reaktion. Erl{utert für praktische Ärzte und Untersucher. München: J. F. Lehmanns Verlag, 1922. 1st Edition. xii+34pp. 8vo. Early (but not o riginal) drab library boards. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Baumgärtel was Head of the Serological Section of the State Bacteriological Research Institute in Munich. Not in OCLC (though a number of his other bacteriological and microbiological books are). Inquire | Order $50.00

11. Baumgarten, P[aul von] (1848-1928).
Lehrbuch der pathologischen Mykologie: Vorlesungen für Ärzte und Studirende. Braunschweig: Harald Bruhn, 1890. 2 volumes. 1st complete Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+426; [iv]+[427]-973+[1]pp. + 1 chromolithograph. 1 01 text wood engravings (34 in color). 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half black morocco with marbled boards, endpapers, & edges. Joints rubbed and chafed, upper 1/4 of spine to volume one lacking, a good only, moderately marked ex-library set. Publicati on of Band I was in fascicules, beginning in 1886. Born in Dresden, Baumgarten was a German pathologist and bacteriologist. In 1874 he became Professor of Pathological Anatomy in Königsberg and in 1889 professor of the same in Tübingen. "Baumgarten was a pioneer in bacteriology and did much to further the science by the publication of papers and books. His Lehrbuch der pathologischen Mykologie (1886-90) remains one of the best books on the subject. His accurate and critical Jahresberi cht über due Fortschritte in der Lehre von den pathogenen Mikroorganismen (1885-1911) has been indispensable to bacteriologists" [Bulloch The History of Bacteriology, p. 351]. Inquire | Order $75.00

12. Bayne-Jones, Stanhope (1888-1970).
Man and Microbes. Issued in Century of Progress Series. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company in Cooperation with The Century of Progress Exposition, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+128+[2]pp. + 8 inserted half-to nes. A few text figures. Small 8vo. Orange cloth with black paper spine and front labels and front silver device. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Bayne-Jones was Professor of Bacteriolgy at the University of Rochester School of Medicine. Inquire | Order $17.50

13. Beale, Lionel S[mith] (1828-1906).
How To Work with a Microscope. London: Harrison / Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1880. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1857]. xvi+518+[6]pp. + 98 inserted lithographic plates (a few in color). 24 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A working copy only: hinges broken, sheets brittle with much chipping and a few leaves vertically fractured into two pieces, tape rem oved from the joints (which are quite worn), ex-library with the usual stigmata. The final edition of the text, vastly expanded from the fourth edition to encyclopedic proportions, and still "of much interest, in spite of Beale's highly individual views on the nature of tissues and their development" [Bracegirdle's A History of Microtechnique, p. 34]. Inquire | Order $50.00

14. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] (born 1898).
Nephritis in Epidemic Encephalitis: Clinical and Pathologic Report, Illustrating the Difficulty in Diagnosis from Myoclonic Uremia. Reprinted from The Journal of the American Medical Association March 22, 1924, Vol. 82, pp.957-960. Chicago: American Medical Association, 1924. 1st separate printing. 10+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Signed copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

15. Bennett, A[bram] E[lting] & Patton, James M.
Oculogyric Crises in Postencephalitic States. Reprinted from the Archives of Ophthalmology September, 1930, Vol. 4, pp.361-367. 1st separate printing. 7+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappe rs. A very good copy. Signed by Bennett. Inquire | Order $22.50

16. Billroth, Theodor (1829-1894) & Winiwarter, Alex[ander] v[on] (born 1848).
Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie in einundfünfzig Vorlesungen: ein Handbuch für Studirende und Aerzte. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 18 87. 13th Revised Edition. [First published 1863 in German]. xvi+970pp. 175 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. 1/2 red morocco with marbled boards, leather spine labels, and glazed brown endpapers. Joints rubbed, top spine panel detached at the front joint, corner s dry and worn, inscription effaced from the top of the title-page with some erosion of the paper, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. The fourth edition was translated into English in 1871. An imp ortant and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics -- Billroth was one of the first to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important b ooks on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in regard to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). Inquire | Order $65.00

"Billroth may be regarded as the founder of modern abdominal surgery through his pioneering work in resection of the esophagus and removal of the upper part of the stomach and portions of the bowel. . . . [b]ecause of his own work and that of his many eminent pupils, he must probably be considered the most important single influence on the development of modern surgical knowledge" [Heirs].
17. Billroth, Theodor.
Briefe von Theodor Billroth. Hannover und Leipzig: Hahnsche Buchhandlung, 1896. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1895]. xii+623+[1]pp. + 5 inserted plates on heavy stock (two being photogravures). Large 8vo. Printed g ilt-bordered green cloth with gilt lettering and dark green glazed endpapers. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, no external markings. Considerably enlarged from the 1895 first edition of 464 pages, now with 553 letters. Contains Billroth's side of his correspondence with Brahms (34 letters), Czerny, Hanslick, and others. Inquire | Order $50.00

18. Billroth, Theodor.
General Surgical Pathology and Therapeutics, in Fifty Lectures. A Text-Book for Students and Practitioners. Translated from the Fourth German Edition [of Die allgemeine chirurgische Pathologie und Therapie], wi th the Special Permission of the Author, and Revised from the Sixth Edition, by Charles E. Hackley, Surgeon to the New York Eye and Ear Infirmary. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1877. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1863 in Ger man; First issued in English translation in 1871]. xviii+697+[5]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated 1877. 169 text woodcuts. 8vo. Pebbled paneled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Rear flyleaf excised, hinges quite cracked, head and foot of spine shelfworn, stilla reasonable copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title--page and several other leaves. An important and long-lived textbook of surgery and medical therapeutics -- Billroth was one of the fir st to introduce antisepsis in Europe. "From 1867 he was Director of Surgical Clinic and Prof. of Surgery in Vienna and attained great fame. Wrote important books on surgical pathology and in bacteriology, but was unfortunate in his interpretation in rega rd to surgical infections of bacterial origin" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. GM-5 5608; Heirs of Hippocrates 1952 (both the 1863 first edition). Inquire | Order $125.00

19. Birch-Hirschfeld, F[elix] V[ictor] (1842-1899).
Lehrbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erster Band: Allgemeine pathologische Anatomie. Zweiter Band: Specielle pathologische Anatomie. Dritte völlig umgearbeitete Auflage. Mit veterinär-pathologi schen Beiträgen von Dr. Albert Johne . . . un einem Anhan: Die pathologisch-histologischen und bacteriologischen Untersuchungsmethoden mit einer Darstellung der wichtigsten Bacterien von Dr. Karl Huber und Dr. Arno Becker. Leipzig: Verlag von F. C. W. Vo gel, 1886, 1887. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1876]. xxvi+473+[1]; xii+[2]+937+[1]pp. + 2 color lithographs at the rear of Band I illustrating 38 bacterial cultures. 169 & 178 text woodcuts (some in color). Large 8vo. Conte mporary 1/2 dark green morocco with marbled boards and salmon endpapers. Some scraping to the joints and edges, 4.5 cm. tear to the foot of the title-page to Band I, still an attractive set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Birch-Hirschfeld studied under Wunderlich E. Wagner in Leipzig. At the time of publication of this edition he was Prosector in the Stadt-Krankenhaus in Dresden, later professor of pathological anatomy in Leipzig. "Voluminous writer on pathological and bacteriological subjects, especially Pyaemia" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. Inquire | Order $100.00

20. Birkeland, Jorgen (born 1898).
Microbiology and Man: Being an Account of the Diverse Properties and Characteristics of Microorganisms, a Description of the Various Tools and Techniques for Their Handling, and an Inquiry into Their Subtle Rela tionships to Everyday Life. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1942. 1st Edition. X+478pp. + 1 folding plate. 35 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear blank defective, a few sheets wrinkled, a good ex-library copy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $15.00

21. Blumenthal, Ferdinand.
Der Starrkrampf, seine Entstehung und Behandlung. Berlin/Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1914. 1st Edition. 79+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth-backed library boards with original printed front & rear wrapper laid-down. Boards rubbed, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Entirely devoted to the diagnosis and treatment of tetanus, with chapters on immunity, immunization, serum therapy, prophylactic treatment with antitoxins, etc. OCLC locates only one copy , at the NY Acad of Med. Inquire | Order $35.00

22. Boas, Harald (born 1882).
Die Wassermannsche Reaktion mit besonderer Berücksichtigung ihrer klinischen Verwertbarkeit. Vorwort von A[ugust] Wassermann (1866-1925). Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1922. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1911 ]. viii+176pp. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth-backed green boards with gilt spine lettering, embossed front lettering, and patterned brown endpapers. Corners worn and spine tips frayed, spine dull, a good, typically marked ex-library copy. Boas was Chief P hysician at the Copenhagen Clinic for Dermatological and Venereal Diseases. This is the final edition. Inquire | Order $30.00

23. Bond, Earl D[anford] (born 1879) & Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker] (1896-1979).
The Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education. New York: The Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Shelfworn, front hinge glued, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $30.00

24. Bond, Earl D[anford] & Appel, Kenneth E[llmaker].
The Treatment of Behavior Disorders Following Encephalitis: An Experiment in Re-Education. New York: The Commonwealth Fund Division of Publications, 1931. 1st Edition. [viii]+163+[3]pp. 8vo. B lack cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints split, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order $15.0 0

25. Bordet, Jules Jean Baptiste Vincent (1870-1961).
Studies in Immunity. Collected and Translated by Frederick P. Gay. Including a Chapter Written Expressly for This Publication by Professor Bordet. New York: John Wiley & Sons/London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, 1909. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+545+[3]pp. + inserted 20 page rear Wiley catalog. Large 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark brown glazed endpapers. A very worn ex-library copy, both hinges broken and right edge of title-page q uite defective (but with no loss of text). Uncommon. A notable immunologist, Bordet was Professor of Bacteriology at the University of Brussels and Director of the Pasteur Institute of Brabant. See the half dozen citations in GM. Inscribed on the front b lank by the editor/translator to Simon Flexner, signed "F. P. Gray" and dated 1909. Inquire | Order $50.00

26. Bouchard, [Charles Jacques] (1837-1915) & Brissaud, E[douard] (1852-1909), eds.
Traité de médecine. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1899-1905. 10 volumes. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published in six volumes 1891-1894 with Charcot as the lead editor.] @ 9,000 pages. 4to. Contemporary black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Some bumping and edgewear but an attractive set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $500.00

Tome I contains Guignard's "Les bactéries;" Charrin's "Pathologie générale infectieuse;" Gendre's "Troubles et maladies de la nutrition;" Roger's "Maladies infectieuses communes à l'homme et aux animaux." II: Chantemesse's "Fièvre typhoïde;" Widal's "Maladies infectieuse;" Thoinot's "Typhus exanthématique;" Guinon's "Fieèvres éruptives;" Boix's "Érysipèle;" Rualt's "Diphtérie;" Oettinger's "Rhumatisme articulaire;" Tollemer's "Scorbut." III: Thieberge's "Maladies cutanées" and "Maladies véné riennes;" GIlbert's "Maladies du sang;" Richardière's "Intoxications." IV: Rualt's "Maladies de la bouche;" Mathieu's "Maladies de l'estomac" and "Maladies du pancréas;" Courtois-Suffit's "Maladies de l'intestin" and "Malaies du péritoine." V: Chauffard' s "Maladies du foie et des voies biliares;" Brault's "Maladies de rein et des capsules surrénales;" Roger's "Pathologie des organes hématopoétiques et des glandes vasculaires sanguines, moelle osseuse, rate, ganglions, thyroïde, thymus." VI: Rualt's "Mal adies du nez et du larynx;" Brissaud's "Asthme;" Gendre's "Coqueluche;" Marfan's "Maladies des bronches" and "Troubles de la circulation pulmonaire;" Netter's "Maladies aiguës du poumon." VII: Marfans' "Maladies du chroniques du poumon," "Phtisie pulmona ire," and "Maladies du médiastin;" Netter's "Maladies de la plèvre." VIII: Petit's "Maladies du coeur" and Oettinger's "Maladies des vaisseaux sanguins." IX: Brissaud's "Maladies de l'hémisphere cérébral;" Tollemer's "Maladies du cervelet;" Guillain's "M aladies des pédoncules cérébraux, des tubercules quadrijumeaux, de la protubérance annulaire et du bulbe rachidien;" Marie's "Dégénérations secondaires" and "Maladies intrinsèques de la moelle épinière;" Guinon's "Maladies extrinsèques de la moelle épini ère" and "Maladies des méninges;" Lamy's "Syphilis es centres nerveaux." X: Babinski's "Des névrites;" Hallion's "Pathologie des différents muscles nerfs moteur," "Anesthésies et névralgies," and "Maladie de Thomsen; Meige's "Tics" and "Crampes fonctionn elles et professionnelles;" Grenet's "Cohoées;" Blocq & Grenet's "Myoclonies;" Lamy's "Paralysie agitante;" Boix's "Myopathie primitive progressive," "Amyotrophie forme Charcot-Marie," "Amyotrophie forme Werdnig-Hoffmann;" "Goitre exophtalmique," and "Pa thologie du grand synpathique;" Souques's "Acromégalie, gigantisme, achondroplasie, Myxodeme;" Duth's "Neurasthénie," Épilepsie," and (with Labury) "Hystérie;" Ballet's "Paralysie générale progressive" and "Les psychoses."
27. Bouman, L[eendert] (1869-1936) & Bok, S[iegfried T[homas] (born 1892).
Histopathology of the Central Nervous System: an Introduction by Means of Typical Microphotographs and a Short Text. Utrecht: A. Oosthoek's Publish. Comp., 1932. 1st Editi on. 37+[3]pp. + folding table + 53 plates on heavy paper with 212 actual photomicrographs. Small 4to. Printed paneled dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and dark brown endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $125.00

28. Bowhill, Thomas.
Manual of Bacteriological Technique and Special Bacteriology. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd / London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., Limited, 1899. 1st British Edition. xii+284pp. + 75 images on 33 inserted photographic plates + 4 leaves on heavy paper with 24 photomicrographs. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Crown and corners lightly frayed, a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the pl ates. Scarce. At the time at the Bacteriological Laboratory in Edinburgh, before which he was Special Lecturer in Bacteriology, Medical Department, and Professor of Bacteriology, Veterinary Department, University of California. OCLC lists 7 copies for th e American edition (published the same year in New York by Willam Wood), none for this British edition. Inquire | Order< /EM> $75.00

29. Brain, E[dward] B. & Ten Cate, A[rnold] R[ichard].
Techniques in Photomicrography. Edinburgh/London: Oliver & Boyd, [1963]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+147+[1]pp. 52 figures, most on inserted half-tones. 8vo. Spiral-bound blue cloth with white spine lettering and painted red front label (spiraling is, unusually, inside the cloth). Some wear to the spine ends and corners, else very good. Inquire | Order $19.95

30. Brouardel, P[aul Camille Hippolyte] (1837-1906), et al, eds.
Traité de médecine et de thérapeutique. Tome premier: maladies microbiennes [par Girode, Auché, Surmont, etc.]; tome deuxième: Maladies microbiennes (suite et fin), maladies produit es par les champignons [par Netter, Deschamps, Mosny, etc.]; tome trois: Maladies prasitaires, intoxications, affections constitutionnelles, maladies le la peau [par Girode, Lancereaux, Brouardel, Deschamps, Laveran, etc.]; tome quatrième: maladies du tu be digestif, maladies du péritoine [par Teissier, Roque, Galliard, etc.]; tome cinquième: Maladies des glands salivaires, du pancréas, du foie, de la rate, des reins, de la vessie, des organes génitaux de l'homme et de la femme [par Dupré, Richardière, C arnoet, Gilbert, etc.]. Paris: Librairie J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1895, 1896, 1897, 1897, 1898. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+818; [iv]+835+[1]; [iv]+972; [iv]+882; [iv]+995+[1]pp. Respectively 50; 35; 38; 58; 0 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Contemporary r ed leather -backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Spine tips chipped, some edge chipping to the marbled boards, sheets browned but stable (albeit a bit fragile), a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the t itle-pages and a number of other leaves in each volume. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $385.00

31. Buchanan, R[obert] E[arle] (born 1883) & Fulmer, Ellis I[ngham] (born 1891).
Physiology and Biochemistry of Bacteria. Volume I: Growth Phases; Composition, and Biophysical Chemistry of Bacteria and Their Environment; and Energetics. Volume II : Effects of Environment upon Microörganisms. Volume III: Effects of Microörganisms upon Environment. Fermentative and Other Changes Produced. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1928, 1930, 1930. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+516+[4]; xviii+[1]+ 709+[5]; xv+[1]+575+[5]pp. 78, 57, and 2 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines. Hinges to first two volumes broken, edges of volume two's text block stained, gouge to the spine of volume one, a good ex-library set. < EM> Inquire | Order $30.00

32. Buchanan, Robert Earle & Murray, Charles (born 1876).
Veterinary Bacteriology: a Treatise on the Bacteria, Yeasts, Molds, and Protozoa Pathogenic for Domestic Animals. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1916. 2nd Revised Edition, 1s t printing. [First published 1911]. [3]-590+[2]pp. + 16 pages of inserted rear ads. 209 text figures. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other lea ves. Buchanan was Professor of Bacteriology and Murray Associate Professor of Veterinary Bacteriology at the Iowa State College of Agriculture and Mechanic Arts. Inquire | Order $30.00

33. Burnet, Etienne (1873-1960).
Microbes & Toxins. Preface by Élie Metchnikoff (1845-1916). Translated by Charles Broquet & W[illiam] M[acdonald] Scott. The Science Series, edited by Edward Lee Thorndike & F. E. Beddard Volume 30. New York/Londo n: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published 1911 in French; First issued in English translation in 1912 in London]. [iii]-xvi+[2]+316+[10]pp. + 2 portrait plates (of Metchnikoff & Pasteur). 69 text figures. 8vo. Pe bbled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Several gatherings sprung, front hinge cracked, a good plus ex-library copy. Burnet was at the Pasteur Institute in Paris. Inquire | Order $20.00

34. Castellani, Aldo (born 1877).
Fungi and Fungous Diseases. (Adolph Gehrmann Lectures of the University of Illinois College of Medicine 1926). Chicago: American Medical Association, [1928]. 1st Edition. [viii]+203+[1]pp. + 4 inserted color phot ographic plates. Numerous text figures (separately numbered for each lecture). Tall 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge cracked, othewise a very good ex-library copy with light shelfwear and no external markings. Castellani w as Professr of Tropical Medicine at Tulane University. See Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 267 for his 1902 absorption of agglutinin test, which was widely used. Inquire | Order $35.00

35. Chester, Frederick D[ixon] (1861-1943).
A Manual of Determinative Bacteriology. New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1901. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+401+[5]pp. 8vo. Rebound in green library buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Uncommon in the first printing. "Important early contributions to systematic bacteriology in this country came from Frederick D. Chester of the Delaware Agricultural Experiment Statino and Delaware College. As was common in our early days, he occupied a whole settee, geology, botany, as well as bacteriology and mycoloogy, He made one of the early studies on nitrogen assimilation by soil bacteria (1904). In spite of the heavy load, his carefully prepared Manu al of Determinative Bacteriology (1901) was our chief support in taxonomy until it was superseded by Bergey's Manual in 1923" [Clark Pioneer Microbiologists of America, p. 203]. Inq uire | Order $40.00

36. Christian, Henry A. (1876-1951), ed.
Psychiatry for Practitioners. By Various Authors. New York: Oxford University Press, [1936]. 1st separate Edition. [x]+646pp. Large 8vo. Panelled pebbled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine and black fron t lettering. Spine faded, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Contains Gerald Pearson on child psychiatry, Eugen Kahn on psychopathic personalities, Earl D. Bond on post-encephalitic and post-traumatic behavior disorders, E. Arthur Whitney on mental deficiency, Franklin Ebaugh on toxic reaction types, & W. A. White on paranoia, Clarence O. Cheney on dementia praecox, D. K. Henderson on the affective reaction type, and T. A. Ross on psychoneuroses. First published in Oxford Loose-Leaf M edicine. Inquire | Order $35.00

37. Clark, Paul F[ranklin] (born 1882).
Pioneer Microbiologists of America. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xiv+369+[1]pp. + 6 inserted leaves of half-tone portraits. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine letteri ng. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). The standard work and an excellent companion to Bulloch's history. A bit hagiographical but an invaluable source of information. Inquire | Order $25.00

38. Colien, Francis E[dward] (born 1894) & Odegard, Ethel J.
Principles of Microbiology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1941. 1st Edition. [iv]+444pp. + 18 color photographic plates. 140 text illustrations. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gil t spine lettering. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, several other leaves, and the obverse of the plates. Inquire | Order $15.00

39. Conn, H[arold] J[oel] (1886-1975).
The History of Staining. With Contributions by Lloyd Arnold, A. F Blakeslee, R. S. Cunningham, S. I. Kornhauser, F. W. Mallroy, Eugen Unna. Geneva, N. Y.: Published by the Books Service of the Biological Sta in Commission, 1933. 1st Edition. 141+[3]pp. Paginated portrait plates. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Joints quite frayed with upper spine very worn, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $65.00

40. Conn, H[erbert] W[illiam] (1859-1917) & Conn, Harold J[oel].
Bacteriology: A Study of Microörganisms and Their Relation to Human Welfare, Discussing the History of Bacteriology, the Nature of Microörganisms, and Their Significance in Connecti on with Pathology, Hygiene, Agriculture and the Industries. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1923. 1st Edition. 441+[1]pp. 47 text figures. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Hinges cracked, ink owener's name & name stamp on the flyleaf blotted through. A fourth and final edition appeared in 1929. Professor of Biology in Wesleyan University 1884-1917, H. W. Conn was "one of the three persons most active in founding the Society of American Bacteriologists, influentia l in establishing the [Connecticut] State Laboratory of Hygiene (1905), and its first director" [Clark Pioneer Microbiologists of America, pp. 143-145]. His son, Harold, did detailed studies of the fungi and bacteria in soil and valuable wor k in aiding the development of American biological stains and stain techniques, serving as president of the Society of American Bacteriologists in 1948 [Clarke, p. 185]. Inquire | Order $25.00

41. Damon, Samuel Reed.
Food Infections and Food Intoxications. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+266+[5]pp. + 18 inserted half-tone plates. A few text figures. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A v ery good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Damon was Associate Professor of Bacteriology, The Johns Hopkins University School of Hygiene and Public Health. Inquire | Order $35.00

42. [Dana, Charles Loomis (1852-1935), ed].
Contributions to Medical and Biological Research Dedicated to Sir William Osler, Bart., M.D., F.R.S. in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday July 12th 1919. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1919. 2 volumes. 1st E dition. [xxii]+[650]pp. + 29 plates; [xiv]+651-1268+[2]pp. + 25 plates. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled blue buckram. Very good copies. Limited to 1600 sets. Inquire | Order $150.00

Contains a wealth of papers on medical subjects of interest to Osler, with perhaps medical history and infectious diseases/bacteriology best represented. Includes J. Beattie Crozier's "Some Personal Recollections of Sir William Osler;" Michae l G. Foster's "Sweating Sickenss in Modern Times;" Arthur Keith's "The Cradle of the Hunterian School;" J. Y. W. Macalister's "The Osler Library;" Humphry Rolleston's "Thomas Trotter;" George F. Still's "Some Seventeenth-Century Writings on Diseases of C hildren;" R. Ramsay Wright's "Fragments of a Persian Primer of the Institutes of Medicine;" C. Shearer's "On the Action of the Electrolytes on the Conductivity of Bacterial Emulsions;" James M. Anders' "Myxedema and Cretinism in the United States and Can ada: A Statistical Study;" C. C. Bass's "Studies on Malaria Control;" Norman Bridge's "Pulmonary Strepththricosis;" Nathan E. Brill's "A Few Observations on the Symptomatology and Etiology of the Endemic Form of Typhus Fever;" Lawrason Brown & S. A. Petr off's "The Occurrence of Tubercle Bacilli Outside the Body in a Sanatorium and Health Resort;" C. N. B. Camac's "A Clinical Study of Communicable Diseases;" Nellis B. Foster's "Unusual Reactions to Typhoid-Para-Typhoid Vaccination;" Channing Frothingham' s "A Few Unusual Complications and Sequelae of Influenza;" Norman B. Gwynn's "The Clinical Picture in Spirochaetal Jaundice, with Notes on the Detection of the Parasite in the Circulating Blood;" C. P. Howard's "The Clinical Aspects of the Pneumonia of I nfluenza;" Edward Jackson's "Chronic Tuberculosis of the Choroid;" H. R. M. Landis's "Respiratory Symptoms Due to Latent Syphilis;" Charles L. Dana's "A Psychotic Episode in Roman History;" Fielding H. Garrison's "Physicians' Letters;" Guy Hinsdale's "Ep idemics of Influenza in 1647, 1789-90 and 1807;" Henry M. Hurd's "Sir William Osler and the Johns Hopkins Hospital;" A. Jacobi's "An Appreciation of Hermann Weber;" Henry Barton Jacobs's "Edward Jenner, a Student of Medicine, as Illutrated in His Letters ;" George M. Kober's "The Influence of Osler on American Medicine;" Leonard L. Mackall's "Servetus Notes;" James J. Walsh's "The Medical History of Two Crusades;" William H. Welch's "Influence of English Medicine upon American Medicine in its Formative P eriod;" Simon Flexner's "Epidemiology of Poliomyelitis;" William W. Ford & George Huntington Williams's "The Production of an Anthihemolysin for the Hemolysin of Bacterium Welchii;" E. S. Goodrich & H. L. M. Pixell Goodrich's "Leucocytes and Protozoa;" H . C. Parsons' "The Peritoneal Syndrome in Malaria;" John Ruhräh's "Epidemic Influenza in Children;" Richard P. Strong's "The Significance of Rickettsia in Relation to Disease;" Francis A. Winter's "Envoi: Sir William Osler and the American Medical Office r;" Adolf Meyer's "The Life Chart and the Obligations of Specifying Positive Data in Psychopathological Diagnosis;" William A. White's "The Contributions of Modern Psychiatry to General Medicine."
43. Dobell, Clifford (1886-1949), ed.
Antony van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals': Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology and Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines. New York: Russell & Russell, 1958. [xi i]+435+[3]pp. + 32 plates. 8vo. Yellow cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Reprint of the original 1932 edition. Inquire | Order $12.50

44. Doelle, H. W.
Bacterial Metabolism. New York: Academic Press, 1975. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1969]. xiv+738pp. 8vo. White printed cloth. Covers worn, foot of spine stained, library stamps to outter & bottom text block, the front & rear paste-downs and flyleaves, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

45. Dolley, Charles S[umner] (born 1856).
The Technology of Bacteria Investigation: Explicit Directions for the Study of Bacteria Their Culture, Staining, Mounting, etc., according to the Methods Employed by the Most Eminent Investigators. Boston : S. E. Cassino and Company, 1885. 1st Edition. xii+263+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. An ex-library working copy only: spine covered with masking tape, hinges broken and taped, a number of leaves quite chipped and loose or torn al ong the gutter. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $25.00

46. Dorer, M[aria] (born 1898).
Charakter und Krankheit: ein Beitrag zur Psychologie der Encephalitis epidemica. Neue Deutsche Forschungen, hrsg. on Hans R. G. Günther und Erich Rothacker Band 215. Berlin: Junker und Dünnhaupt Verlag, 1939. 1st E dition. 155+[5]pp. + errata slip tipped-in at the title-page. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Uncommon. At the Technische Hochschule Dar mstadt, Dorer had previously published in 1932 an important study of the intellectual sources of Freud's ideas. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp to the front cover and half-title. Inquire | Order $75.00

47. Duclaux, Émile (1840-1904).
Traité de microbiologie. Paris: Masson et Cie, Éditeurs, 1898, 1899, 1900, 1901. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+iii+[1]+632; [iv]+iii+[1]+768; [iv]+ii+[1]+760; [iv]+iii+[1]+768pp. A few text figures. Large 8vo. Conte mporary black leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spines. Sheets browned but quite stable, library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a few other leaves with no external markings. Joints and spine tips to the fourth volume worn, still an attractive set in a nice period binding. Uncommon. The greatest of Pasteur's collaborators, the French chemist and bacteriologist Duclaux was preparateur to Pasteur at the École Normale in Paris, where he helped him in s ilk-worm work. He succeeded Pasteur as director of the Pasteur Institute. See the nnumerous references to Duclaux in Bulloch's The History of Bacteriology. Inquire | Order $250.00

48. Ehrlich, Paul (1854-1915).
Gesammelte Arbeiten zur Immunitätsforschung. Herausgegebn von Professor Dr. P. Ehrlich. Translated by Charles Bolduan (born 1873). Boston: Verlag von August Hirschwald, 1904. 1st Edition. xii+776pp. 12 text figures. Large 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 black calf with marbled boards & endpapers. Joints tender, edges rubbed and shelfworn, finger-smudging to the first few leaves, still about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-pa ge and several other leaves. Scarce. Included in the volume are papers by Preston Kyes & Hans Sachs (GM 2111-2113). Landmark studies in immunology for which Ehrlich shared the 1908 Nobel Prize in Medicine. Translated in 1906 as Collected Studies on Immunity. GM 2559: "Reprints Ehrlich's writings on immunology to date, as well as three papers by Kyes." Heirs of Hippocrates 2158. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 07 3248 $385.00

"Five of the thirty-eight reports were written by Ehrlich and many of the remainder were written in collaboration with Julius Morgenroth (1871-1924) and Hans Sachs (1877-1945), two of his key assistants. Included are important contributions o n the theory of lysin action, studies on hemolysins and researches into the mechanism of hemolytic reactions, as well as immunological studies of toxins and antitoxins" [Heirs 2158].
49. Eisenberg, James (born 1861).
Bacteriological Diagnosis: Tabular Aids for Use in Practical Work. Translated and augmented, with the permission of the author, from the [1887] second German edition, by Norval H. Pierce. Philadelphia/London: The F. A. Davis Co., Publishers, 1892. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1886 in German]. [ii]+xiv+184+[2]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt front printing, drab spine, and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken, spine hand-lettered (but now mostly illegibl e), a good only ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

50. Elliott, Charlotte (born 1883).
Manual of Bacterial Plant Pathogens. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1930. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+349+[5]pp. 8vo. Paneled thatched black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers scratched, else a very go od, typically marked ex-library copy. Elliott was Associate Pathologist, Bureau of Plant Industry, US Dept. of Agriculture. Inquire | Order $18.95

51. Emery, Alan E. H. & Malcolm, Sue.
An Introduction to Recombinant DNA in Medicine. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, [1995]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1984]. [10]+206+[8]pp. Text illustrations. Large 8vo. Printed lightly decorative blue-green card covers with white lettering. Light pencil and red ink scoring throughout, else a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $20.00

52. Erikson, Dagny.
The Pathogenic Aerobic Organisms of the Actinomyces Group. Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 203. New York: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1935. 1st Edition. 61+[1]+xii+[2]pp. 11 paginated plates with multip le figures. Thin 8vo. Bound in drab brown cloth-backed motled green boards with hand printing to the front board, original printed green wrappers retained. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inqui re | Order $17.95

53. Erikson, Dagny.
Pathogenic Anaerobic Organisms of the Actinomyces Group. Medical Research Council Special Report Series No. 240. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1940. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. 31 text figures. Thin 8vo. Later drab green cloth-backed mottled boards with hand-lettering to the front board. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. A sequel to her 1936 report on aerobic organisms. Inquire | Order $17.50


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 11 Aug 2006