John Gach Books, Inc.

Child Analysis & Psychotherapy (G-O)

Created: 25 Jul 2006

Section 1: Child Analysis & Psychotherapy (A-F)

Section 3: Child Analysis & Psychotherapy (P-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


134. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985).
The Deadly Innocents: Portraits of Children Who Kill. Preface by Stephen Spender. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+190+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with white spine letterin g. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.50

135. Gardner, George E. (born 1904), ed.
Case Studies in Childhood Emotional Disabilities. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc., 1953, 1956. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+368, [viii]+368pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Head & feet of spine shelfworn, a good to very good ex-library set. (OP). Inquire | Order $23.95

136. Gardner, Richard A[llen] (born 1930).
The Boys and Girls Book about Divorce with an Introduction for Parents. Foreword by Louise Bates Ames (born 1908). Illustrated by Alfred Lowenheim. [New York]: [Science House], [1970]. 1st Edition. [Firs t published the same year]. 159+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed white cloth. Rear pocket and library stamp to front paste-down, else a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.05

137. Gardner, Richard A[llen].
Psychotherapeutic Approaches to the Resistant Child. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+384+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.50

138. Gardner, Richard A[llen].
The Psychotherapeutic Techniques of Richard A. Gardner. Cresskill, NJ: Creative Therapeutics, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+893+[9]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray fabrikoid. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.15

139. Gardner, Richard A[llen].
Psychotherapy with Children of Divorce. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+534+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Bottom of text block stained, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.10

140. Gardner, Richard A[llen].
Understanding Children. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+25-258+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue fabrikoid. Name stamp & signature to flyleaf, else very good. (OP). I nquire | Order $5.00

141. Gaskill, Herbert S., ed.
Counterpoint: Libidinal Object and Subject. a Tribute to Rene A. Spitz on His 75th Birthday. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1963]. 1st Edition. [viii]+200pp. + frontis portrait. Small 8vo. Ochre c loth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). A festschrift honoring Rene Spitz on his 75th birthday. Inquire | Order $6.95

142. Geleerd, Elizabeth R., ed.
The Child Analyst at Work. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [vi]+310+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

143. Gerard, Margaret Wilson (1894-1954).
The Emotionally Disturbed Child: Papers on Diagnosis, Treatment and Care. New York: Child Welfare League of America, Inc., [1956?] 1st Edition. 168pp. + 1 portrait photo. 8vo. Printed tan cloth. A very go od copy. (OP). Contains her classic papers on child tic & enuretic disorders. Inquire | Order $5.45

144. Getz, Steven B. & Rees, Elizabeth Lodge.
The Mentally Ill Child: A Guide for Parents. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1957]. 1st Edition. xiv+88pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.90

145. Glass, Sheldon D.
Practical Handbook of Group Counseling. Baltimore: B C S Publishing Co., [1973]. 5th printing. [First published 1969]. viii+200pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial du st jacket. (OP). Remainder slash to right edge of text block. Deals with group therapeutic work with children, adolescents, and parents. Inquire | Order $7.65

146. Glenn, Jules, ed.
Child Analysis and Therapy. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+759+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted white lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95

147. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
An Examination of the Klein System of Child Psychology. [Bognor Regis, West Sussex [UK]]: [The Southern Post, Ltd.], [1945]. 1st separate printing. 43+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Previous owner's ink notat ions and underlining throughout, covers and sheets creased down the middle, a good copy. Reprinted from The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child Volume 1 pages 75-118 with paragraphs omitted from the original text reinstated. Grinstein 11863. Inscribed on t he front cover, "With Compliments // from Edward Glover". * Sold--will search *  Inquire 081741 $35.00

148. Glover, Edward.
An Examination of the Klein System of Child Psychology. [Bognor Regis, West Sussex [UK]]: [The Southern Post, Ltd.], [1945]. 1st separate printing. 43+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. A very good copy. Reprinted from The P sychoanalytic Study of the Child Volume 1 pages 75-118 with paragraphs omitted from the original text reinstated. Grinstein 11863. Inquire | Order $25.00

149. Goldberger, Leo & Rosen, Victor H[ugo] (1911-1973), eds.
Psychoanalysis and Contemporary Science: An Annual of Integrative Studies Volume 3, 1974. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+557+[5]pp. 8vo. G ray cloth. Slight pencil lining to several pages, a good to very good copy. (OP). Contains Grünbaum's "Free Will and the Problem of Human Nature"; Globus's "The Problem of Consciousness"; Rothenberg & Hausman's "Creativity: A Survey and Critique of Major Investigations"; Rubinstein's "On the Role of Classificatory Processes in Mental Functioning"; Rosen's "The Nature of Verbal Interventions in Psychoanalysis"; Jean Schimek's "The Parapraxis Specimen of Psychoanalysis"; Luborsky & Mintz's "What Sets Off Momentary Forgetting"; Gottschalk's "The Psychoanlytic Study of Hand-Mouth Approximations"; Mahler's On the First Three Subphases of the Separation-Individuaion Process"; Fred Pines's "Libidinal Object Constancy: A Theoretical Note"; Charles Fisher et al .'s "A Psychophysiological Study of Nightmares and Night Terrors: I. Physiological Aspects of the Stage 4 Night Terror"; Harry Fiss et al.'s "'Dream Intensification' as a Function of Prolonged REM-Period Interruption"; Umbarger's "Problems in the Psychol ogy of Dreaming: A Review of the Work of Richard Jones"; Thomas Anders's "An Overview of Recent Sleep and Dream Research"; Eugen Bär's "Understanding Lacan." Inquire | Order $12.50

150. Gould, Rosalind.
Child Studies Through Fantasy: Cognitive-Affective Patterns in Development. New York: Quadrangle Books, [1972]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxiv]+292+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

151. Graber, Gustav Hans (born 1893).
Die Ambivalenz des Kindes. Imago Bücher VI. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering. Joints ru bbed, light shelfwear to crown & foot of spine and corners and slight spotting to front flyleaf, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $35.00

152. Graber, Gustav Hans.
Seelenspiegel des Kindes: Einblick in Tiefenpsychologische Erziehung und Kinderanalyse. Zürich: Artemis-Verlag, [1946]. 1st Edition. 284+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy. In quire | Order $12.50

153. Graber, Gustav Hans.
Zeugung, Geburt und Tod: Werden und Vergehen im Mythus und in der Vorstellung des Kindes. Ein psychoanalytischer Vergleich. Baden-Baden: Merlin-Verlag, [1930]. 1st Edition. 180+[4]pp. + 5 half-tones on 2 inserted rear pl ate leaves. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. Graber was in 1930 one of the founding members of the Stuttgarter psychoanalytische Arbeits-gruppe. OCLC locates 6 copies: NY Publick, NLM, Northwestern, UCal Riverside, Texas, Oxford. Inquire | Order $21.95

154. Graziano, Anthony M., ed.
Behavior Therapy with Children. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1972. 1st Edition. 458pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

155. Graziano, Anthony M., ed.
Behavior Therapy with Children II. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1975. 1st Edition. [xiv]+640+[4]pp. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire< /A> | Order $5.15

156. Green, Arthur H.
Child Maltreatment: A Handbook for Mental Health and Child Care Professionals. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+314+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.05

157. Green, George H.
The Daydream: a Study in Development. London: University of London Press, Ltd., 1923. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed straight-grained orange-brown cloth with black lettering and black front border. Flyleaves darkened, else very good. An expansion of chapter two of the author's Psychoanalysis in the Classroom. Inquire | Ord er $34.95

158. Greenblatt, Milton H. (born 1914) & Schuckit, Marc A[lan] (born 1944), eds.
Alcoholism Problems in Women and Children. Issued in the series Seminars in Psychiatry, edited by Milton Greenblatt. New York: Grune & Stratton/A Subsidiary of Harco urt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+287+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95

159. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume I: Infancy and Early Childhood. Adelphi, Maryland: Mental Health Study Center, Division of Mental Health Service Programs, National Institute of Mental Health, [1980] . 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [xviii]+660+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Slight corner bumping and wear, otherwise a near fine, unused copy. With the errata slip laid-in. A classic text, subsequently revised and reissued by IUP as a trade book. Inquire | Order $35.00

160. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume I: Infancy. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1980 by GPO]. [x]+696+[6]pp. 8 vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $16.95

161. Greenspan, Stanley I. & Pollock, George H., eds.
The Course of Life Volume II: Early Childhood. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1989]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1980 by GPO]. [x]+478 pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $18.95

162. Groeneveld, M. A.
La psychologie du travail (Considérations psycho-pathologiques et psycho-thérapeutiques en rapport avec la mentalitéde l'enfant). Extrait des Comptes rendus du Congrès des Médecins Aliénistes et Neurologists (Bruxelles, 22- 28, Juillet 1935). [Paris]: [1935]. 6+[2]pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Inscribed "hommage de l'auteur". Inquire | Order $15.00

163. Gross, Meir (1936-1992), ed.
Anorexia Nervosa: A Comprehensive Approach. Lexington, MA/Toronto: The Collamore Press/D. C. Heath and Company, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed lavender boards with blue lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

164. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
The Process of Child Therapy. Formulated by the Committee on Child Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxi+[1]+220pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very goo d copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95

165. Guillaumin, Jean.
La genèse du souvenir: essai sur les fondements de la psychologie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1968. 1st Edition. [iv]+307+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative white wrappers with black and purple letteri ng. Owner's ink signature to the half-title dated 1971, else very good in original glassine jacket. Inquire | Order $30.00

166. Gustafson, Diana L., ed.
Unbecoming Mothers: The Social Production of Maternal Absence. Issued in Haworth Marriage and the Family [Series]. New York / London / Oxford: The Haworth Clinical Practice Press, an Imprint of The Haworth Press, Inc ., [2005]. 1st Edition. [iv]+xx+256+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order $8.00

167. Haley, Jay, ed.
Conversations with Milton H. Erickson, M.D. Volume 1: Changing Individuals. 2: Changing Couples. 3: Changing Children and Families. [New York]: Triangle Press, [1985]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+330+[2]; viii+177+[7]; [x]+17 1+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with red spine lettering. Very good copies in dust jackets. (OP). Inquire | Order $60. 00

168. Halpern, Howard M. (born 1929).
A Parent's Guide to Child Psychotherapy. New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc./London and Toronto: Thomas Yoseloff Ltd., [1963]. 1st Edition. [3]-178pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly w orn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

169. Halpern, Werner I. & Kissel, Stanley.
Human Resources for Troubled Children. New York: 1976. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

170. Hammer, Max & Kaplan, Arthur M.
The Practice of Psychotherapy with Children. Homewood, IL: The Dorsey Press, 1967. 1st Edition. [xiv]+294+[4]pp. Printed crimson & gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). In quire | Order $9.85

171. Harms, Ernest, ed.
Problems of Sleep and Dreams in Children. International Series of Monographs on Child Psychiatry Volume 2. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [vi]+147+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Name stamp and ink signatu re to front endpapers, rear pocket, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00

172. Harrison, Saul I. & McDermott, John F., Jr. (born 1929), eds.
Childhood Psychopathology: An Anthology of Basic Readings. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[i]+903+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

173. Harrison, Saul I. & McDermott, John F., Jr., eds.
New Directions in Childhood Psychopathology, Vol. 1: Developmental Considerations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition. xviii+609pp. 8vo. A very good copy in d ust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.85

174. Harrison, Saul I. & McDermott, John F., Jr., eds.
New Directions in Childhood Psychopathology, Volume 2: Deviations in Development. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1982]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+[611]-1+177+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.85

175. Haugaard, Jeffrey J. & Reppucci, N. Dickon.
Sexual Abuse of Children: A Comprehensive Guide to Current Knowledge and Intervention Strategies. San Francisco/London: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1989. 3rd printing. [xxii]+432+[2]pp. Gold cloth. A v ery good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

176. Haworth, Mary R., ed.
Child Psychotherapy: Practice and Theory. New York: Basic Books, [1964]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+459+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

177. Haynes-Seman, Clare & Baumgarten, David.
Children Speak for Themselves: Using the Kempe Interactional Assessment to Evaluate Allegations of Parent-Child Sexual Abuse. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+192+[10]pp . 8vo. Gray cloth. Base of spine slightly crumpled, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

178. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Later printing. [Fi rst published 1929]. [ii]+[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. 8vo. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

179. Heinicke, Christoph & Westheimer, Ilse J.
Brief Separations. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+355[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

180. Hellendoorn, Joop, et al, eds.
Play and Intervention. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [viii]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-green boards. A near fine copy. Inquire< /A> | Order $19.85

181. Heller, Peter (born 1920).
Child Analysis with Anna Freud. Translated by Salomé Burckhardt and Mary Weigand and revised by the author. Madison, CT: International Universities Press, Inc., [1990]. 1st Edition in English. [First published Germ an as Eine Kinderanalyse bei Anna Freud (1929-1932), Würzburg: Königshausen & Neumann, 1983]. [liv]+383+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Previous owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

182. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902) & Zubin, Joseph (born 1900), eds.
Psychopathology of Childhood. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XI. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1955. 1st Edition. x+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth wit h gilt spine lettering. Good used condition. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

183. Hodges, William F.
Interventions for Children of Divorce: Custody, Access, and Psychotherapy. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1 986]. 1st Edition. [x]+374pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00 < P>
184. Hoorwitz, Aaron Noah.
The Clinical Detective: Techniques in the Evaluation of Sexual Abuse. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1992]. 1st Edition. [x]+303+[7]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.65

185. Hug-Hellmuth, Hermine von (1871-1924).
Aus dem Seelenleben des Kindes: eine psychoanalytische Studie. von Dr. H. von Hug-Hellmuth. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 15. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1913. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+170 pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Head and foot fo spine chipped with top of spine erose, tape remnant to upper front joint, closed tear to lower front wrapper, rear cover detached, a good copy only, internally mostly unopened. Uncom mon. The first book on child analysis. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with several brief marginal notes to the first chapter. Inquire | Order $125.00

Grinstein 15329. The first book on child psychoanalysis.
186. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
Band XVII Heft 3. [Wien]: [Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag], 1931. Pp. [305]-432. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Crown chipped, el se a very good, partly unopened copy. Issue devoted to Psychology. Contains Alfred Winterstein's "Zur Problematik der Einfühlung und des psychologischen Verstehens"; Gustav Bally's "Die Wahrnehmungslehre Jaenschs und ihre Beziehung zu den psychoanlytisch en Problemen"; Sabina Spielrein's "Kinderzeichnungen bei offenen und geschlossenen Augen"; Yrjö Kulovesi's "Psychoanalytische bemerkungen zur James-Langeschen Affekttheorie"; Siegfried Bernfeld's "Zur Sublimierungstheorie." Inquire | Order $35.00

187. Institute for Psychoanalysis.
Psychotherapy for Children/ Group Psychotherapy. [Section 3 of] Proceedings of the Second Brief Psychotherapy Council, Chicago, Illinois, January 1944. Chicago: Institute for Psychoanalysis, [1944]. 1st Edition. [iv]+58+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Lightly shelfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

188. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 17 Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [161]-312pp. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. A very good, unopened copy. Contains Wilhelm Reich' s "Über den epileptischen Anfall" (Pages 263-275); Ferenczi's "Kinderanalysen mit Erwachsenen"; Bernfeld's "Die Krise der Psychologie und die Psychoanalyse: I) Personalismus, William Stern"; Alexander's "Psychoanalyse und Medizin"; Fenichel's "Respirator ische Introjektion"; Josine Müller's "Die Libidoentwicklung des Mädchens in der genitalen Phase"; Behn-Eschenburg's "Über eine seltene eutung des Widerstandes." Inquire | Order $65.00

189. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Band 17 Heft 4. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. [441]-568pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Hárnik "Introjektion und Projektion im Depressionsmech anismus"; Kováacs "Wiederholungstendenz und Charakterbildung"; Graber "Neurotische Typisierung"; Laforgue " Aktive Therapie und Heilungswille"; Melanie Klein "Frühe Angstsituationen im Spiegel künstlerischer Darstellungen"; M. Wulff "Über den zeitlichen Verlauf unbewußter Vorgänge"; de Saussure "Das Dogma von der untadeligen Familie"; ZUlliger "Zwei Beobachtungen an Kindenr." Inquire | Order $40.00

190. Internationale Zeitschrift für Psychoanalyse.
Volume XVII Heft 2. Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1931. Pp. [161]-312. Reich's paper is pages 263-275. Tall 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers dusty an d lower right front edge chipped for about 10.5 cm., else a very good, unopened copy with some wear to the extremities. Contains Wilhelm Reich's "Über den epileptischen Anfall" (Pages 263-275); Ferenczi's "Kinderanalysen mit Erwachsenen"; Bernfeld's "Die Krise der Psychologie und die Psychoanalyse: I) Personalismus, William Stern"; Alexander's "Psychoanalyse und Medizin"; Fenichel's "Respiratorische Introjektion"; Josine Müller's "Die Libidoentwicklung des Mädchens in der genitalen Phase"; Behn-Eschenbu rg's "Über eine seltene eutung des Widerstandes." Inquire | Order $50.00

191. Isaacs, Susan Sutherland (1885-1950).
The Nursery Years. New York: The Vanguard Press, [1936] [this edition 1st issued 1932]. 2nd Revised Edition, 4th printing, American issue, printed in UK. [First published 1929 in London]. v+[1]+138pp. 12 mo. Printed blue cloth with dark blue lettering. Child scribbling to the table of contents leaf, endpapers darkened, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

192. Isaacs, Susan.
Troubles of Children and Parents. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1948]. 1st Edition. xiv+238pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light cover spotting, corners bumped, spine a bit dull, a very good copy. An edited selec tion of letters from parent and nurses to Isaacs with her replies. Originally published 1929-1936 in The Nursery World. Inquire | Order $13.40

193. Jessner, Lucie & Pavenstedt, Eleanor, eds.
Dynamic Psychopathology in Childhood. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xii]+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted labels. Edges bumped, a good copy. An outstanding collection of p apers. Contributions by M. Sperling, H. Deutsch, Ekstein, Rexford, etc. Inquire | Order $8.95

194. Joint Commission on Mental Health of Children.
Crisis in Child Mental Health: Challenge for the 1970's. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xx+[2]+578+[6]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth with black spine lettering. A ver y good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

195. Josephson, Martin M. & Porter, Robert T., eds.
Clinician's Handbook of Childhood Psychopathology. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+[494]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.15

196. Josselyn, Irene Millikan (1904-1978).
Adolescence. A Report published under the Auspices of The Joint Commission on the Mental Health of Chldren. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1971]. 1st Edition. viii+213+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A v ery good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

197. Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
Über Konflikte der kindlichen Seele. Sonderabdruck aus dem Jahrbuch für Psychoanalytische und Psychopathologische Forschungen, II. Band. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1916. 2nd Edition. [First published 1910]. 35+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Owner's stamp to title-page, some shorthand notes to last leaf of text, else a very good copy. With a new three page forword. Ress 1910k, p. 11. Inquire | Order $30.00

198. Kassowitz, Max (born 1842), ed.
Beiträge zur Kinderheilkunde aus dem I. Öffentlichen Kinder-Krankeninstitute in Wien. Neue Folge IV. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1893. 1st Edition. [vi]+111+[1]pp. Rosenberg's article consists of pages 9 2-111. 8vo. Modern calf-backed marbled boards. A fine copy. Scarce. Contains Ludig Rosenberg's (1862-1926) "Casuistische Beiträge zur Kenntnins der cerebralen Kinderlähmungen und der Epilepsie" written under the influence of and with some remarks by Freu d. Also contains H. Boral "Studien über Kindertetanie"; M. Kassowitz "Ueber Kinderkrankheiten im Alter der Zahnung" and "Ueber Stimmritzenkrampf und Tetanie im Kindesalter"; Th. v. Genser "Traumatische Schädelfissur, Rachitis tarda" and "Ein Fall von sch nellendem Finger bei einem 17 Monate alten Kinde." Norman Catalog F19 (this copy). Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $485.00

"Rosenberg, one of Freud's oldest friends, was a pediatrician at Vienna's first public hospital for children's diseases, where Freud served for many years as director of the neurological department. Rosenberg's 'Casuistic Observations on the knowledge of infantile cerebral palsy and epilepsy" builds upon Freud and Rie's Klinische Studie über die halbseitige Cerebrallähmung der Kinder ... and Freud contributed some observations from his private practice to Rosenberg's article. In an abstract of his scientific writings prepared in 1897 ... Freud listed Rosenberg's article under the category 'Works written under my influence'" [Norman Catalog].
199. Kellogg, Rhoda & O'Dell, Scott.
The Psychology of Children's Art. New York: CRM/Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. 109+[3]pp. 4to. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering in blue cardboard slip-case with printed pictorial front label. A near f ine copy in edgeworn slip-case. The deluxe edition. Color plates included in the pagination. (OP). Inquire | Order< /A> $28.50

200. Kempe, C. Henry (born 1922) & Helfer, Ray E., eds.
Helping the Battered Child and His Family. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1972]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxi+[1]+313+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering . A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

201. Kempe, Ruth S. & Kempe, C. Henry.
The Common Secret: Sexual Abuse of Children and Adolescents. New York: W. H. Freeman and Company, [1984]. 1st Edition. [x]+284+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Name stamp to top & righ t edges. Inquire | Order $5.00

202. Kestenbaum, Clarice & Williams, Daniel T., eds.
Handbook of Clinical Assessment of Children and Adolescents. [New York/London]: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xx]+516; [x]+[517]-1,170pp. Large 8vo. Straight-grained red clot h with painted labels. Labels lightly rubbed, a very good set. Inquire | Order $10.00

203. Kinsbourne, Marcel & Caplan, Paula J.
Children's Learning and Attention Problems. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+300+[8]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with white spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

204. Klein, Melanie (1882-1960).
Love, Guilt and Reparation & Other Works 1921-1945. The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 3. [New York]: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, [1975]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+468pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good cop y in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

205. Klein, Melanie.
Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 1961. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First publishe d the same year in London]. 496pp. + 40 pages of plates. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $40.00

206. Klein, Melanie.
Narrative of a Child Analysis: The Conduct of the Psycho-Analysis of Children as Seen in the Treatment of a Ten-Year-Old Boy. Foreword by Elliott Jaques (1917-2003). The Writings of Melanie Klein Volume 2. New York: Delacorte Press, [1975]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1961 by Hogarth]. 496pp. + 24 plates (some in color) of child drawings. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Ink signature to title-page. Inquire | Order $32.50

207. Klein, Melanie.
The Psycho-Analysis of Children. Translation of Psychanalyse des Kindes (1932). New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1932]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in Lo ndon by Hogarth]. 323+[1]pp. + corrigendum tipped-in between pages 226-227. 8vo. Green cloth with paper labels. Spine label chipped and covered with scotch tape, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Lawrence Kubie's copy with his bookplate, oc casional pencil-lining, and a few marginal notes. Inquire | Order $85.00

Klein's first book, published simultaneously in German and English. Immediately hailed as classic, and still regarded by many as having done for aggression what Freud did for sex, Klein's book gives the first major synthesis of her theoretica l views and in its discussion of the life and death intincts prefigures her later concepts of the paranoid-schizoid and depressive positions.
208. Koocher, Gerald P. & O'Malley, John E.
The Damocles Syndrome: Psychosocial Consequences of Surviving Childhood Cancer. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. xx+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed lime boards. A very good ex- library copy with the dustjacket flaps taped to flyleaves. (OP). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 070041 $5.00

209. Koplow, Lesley.
The Way Home: A Child Therapist Looks at the Inner Lives of City Children. New York: A Dutton Book, 1992. 1st Edition. 196pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.00

210. Kratochwill, Thomas R. & Morris, Richard J., eds.
The Practice of Child Therapy. Pergamon General Psychology Series 124. New York: Pergamon Press, [1991]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. x+496+[6]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative laminate d blue boards. Minor stain to upper right corner throught the text block, front hinge cracked, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $5.00

211. Kreisler, Léon, et al.
L'enfant et son corps. Préface by Serge Lebovici. Issued in the series Le Fil Rouge Section 2: Psychoanalyse et Psychiatrie de l'enfant. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1981]. 3rd Edition. [First published 19 74]. 552pp. 8vo. Printed tan card covers with printed flaps. A very good copy. With an added 8 page postface by Kreisler for the third edition. Inquire | Order $17.95

212. Krugman, Morris, ed.
Orthopsychiatry and the School. New York: American Orthopsychiatric Association, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. xii+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Spine faded, else very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.59

213. Lay, Wilfrid (born 1872).
The Child's Unconscious Mind: The Relations of Psychoanalysis to Education. a Book for Teachers and Parents. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1919. 1st Edition. [8]+329+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed green-gray cloth with bl ack lettering. Crown and upper joints frayed, cloth dust-soiled, a good to very good ex-library copy. Inscribed by Lay on the front flyleaf "To Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the continued admiration // of the author." With Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00

214. Lebovici, Serge & McDougall, Joyce.
Un cas de psychose infantile: étude psychanalytique. Issued in the series L'Actualité Psychanalytique: Bibliotheque de l'Institut de Psychanalyse. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1960. 1st Edition . [iv]+487+[5]pp. 9 text illustrations of Sammy's drawings. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $23.95

215. Lebovici, Serge.
Les sentiments de culpabilité chez l'enfant et chez l'adulte. Paris: Hachette, [1971]. 1st Edition. 219+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed white & blue glossy wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $19.95

216. Lefort, Rosine.
Birth of the Other. In collaboration with Robert Lefort. Foreword by Russell Grigg. Translation by Marc Du Ry, Lindsay Watson, & Leonardo Rodríguez of Naissance de l'autre (Paris 1980). Urbana and Chicago: Univer sity of Illinois Press, [1994]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Corners bumped, else near fine. Inquire | Order $7.95

217. Levin, David Scott.
Developmental Experiences: Treatment of Developmental Disorders in Children. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xii+340pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.10

218. Lewis, Carol R.
Listening to Children. New York/London: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. [x]+198pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire< /A> | Order $5.10

219. Lichtenberg, Joseph D.
Psychoanalysis and Infant Research. Psychoanalytic Inquiry Book Series Volume 2. Hillsdale, NJ: The Analytic Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [xvi]+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards with silver spine lettering. Top and right edge of text block foxed, else very good in soiled and lightly foxed dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order< /EM> $14.95

220. Liebman, Samuel, ed.
Emotional Problems of Childhood. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., 1958. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.50

221. Lippman, Hyman S.
Treatment of the Child in Emotional Conflict. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1956. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. x+298+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted crimson spine label. Bookplate partly expunged, else a very g ood copy with moderate shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. Inquire | Order $7.65

222. Lowrey, Lawson G[entry] (born 1890), ed.
Institute for Child Guidance Studies. New York: Commonwealth Fund/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. 290pp. 8vo. Cloth. Crown frayed. Inquire | Order $15.00

223. Lowrey, Lawson G[entry] & Sloane, Victoria.
Orthopsychiatry 1923-1948: Retrospect and Prospect. New York: The American Orthopsychiatric Association, [1948]. 1st printing. viii+623+[1]pp. Large 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $17.50

224. Lyddiatt, E. M.
Spontaneous Painting and Modelling: A Practical Approach in Therapy. London: Constable, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+147+[3]pp. + 6 color plates + 46 black & white plates. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

225. Mack, John E. (born 1929) & Ablon, Steven L., eds.
The Development and Sustenance of Self-Esteem in Childhood. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. xiv+304+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.50

226. Maclay, David T.
Treatment for Children: The Work of a Child Guidance Clinic. New York: Science House, 1970. [3]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

227. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] (1897-1985).
On Human Symbiosis and the Vicissitudes of Individuation. Volume I. In Collaboration with Manuel Furer. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 82. New York: International Universities Press, I nc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+271+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's name stamp to front flyleaf else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $30.00

228. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger] & Pine, Fred (born 1931).
The Psychological Birth of the Human Infant: Symbiosis and Individuation. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 1st Edition. xii+308pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lette ring. A fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 063824 $15.00

229. Mahler, Margaret S[chönberger].
The Selected Papers of Margaret S. Mahler. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1979]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+306+[6], vi+263+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else ver y good copies with volume two in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00

230. Mannoni, Maud (1923-1998).
The Backward Child and His Mother: A Psychoanalytic Study. Translation by A. M. Sheridan Smith of L'Enfant arriére et sa mère (Paris, 1964). Issued in the series World of Man: A Library of Theory and R esearch in the Human Sciences, edited by R. D. Laing. New York: Pantheon Books, [1972]. 1st American Edition. xxvii+[3]+242pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt and orange spine lettering and gilt front cover initials. A near fine copy. (OP). Ink signature to fr ont paste-down. Inquire | Order $15.00

231. Mannoni, Maud.
The Child, His "Illness," and the Others. Translation of L'Enfant, sa "maladie" et les autres (1967). New York: Random House, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition. xvi+286+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy i n lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95

232. Marcus, Irwin M. & Francis, John J., eds.
Masturbation from Infancy to Senescence. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+502+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spin lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.00

233. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994), ed.
Childhood and Adolescence. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 14. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+258+[2]p p. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $7.95

234. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Research and Relevance. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 21. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Small 8vo. Print ed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains sections on childhood & adolescence, psychodynamic research, clinical studies, research in therapy, and the relevance of psychoanalysis to social issues. Inquire | Order $7.50

235. McDermott, John F., Jr. & Harrison, Saul I., eds.
Psychiatric Treatment of the Child. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1977]. 1st Edition. 839+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25

236. McDevitt, John B. (born 1917).
The Contributions of Margaret S. Mahler to the Understanding of Pathological and Normal Psychological Development. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Roche Laborator ies Division of Hoffman-La Roche Inc.], [after 1972]. 1st Edition. [32]pp. + glassine biographical sheet about McDevitt. Covers counted in the pagination. Square 12mo. Pictorial stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.95

237. Meares, Ainslie & Kephart, Newell C.
Shapes of Sanity: A Study in the Therapeutic Use of Modelling in the Waking and Hypnotic State. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition, American issue. xii+468pp. 191 plates incl uded in pagination. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00

238. Menolascino, Frank J. (born 1930) & McCann, Brian, eds.
Mental Health and Mental Retardation: Bridging the Gap. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+274pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-l ibrary copy with the usual markings in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $14.85

239. Miller, Alice.
Banished Knowledge: Facing Childhood Injuries. Translation by Leila Vennewitz of the 3rd edition of Das verbannte Wissen (Suhrkamp 1988). New York: Doubleday, [1990]. 1st American Edition. xii+212pp. Small 8vo. Bl ack cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $5.00

240. Miller, Alice.
Das Drama des begabten Kindes und die Suche nach dem wahren Selbst. Translated in 1981 as Prisoners of Childhood. Suhrkamp Taschenbuch 950. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1983]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First publ ished 1979]. 181+[11]pp. Small 12mo. Printed blue card covers with lighter blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Ruth Eissler's copy (unsigned) with copious marginal ink notes). Inquire | Order $10.00

241. Miller, Alice.
For Your Own Good: Hidden Cruelty in Child-Rearing and the Roots of Violence. Translation by Hildegarde Hannum & Hunter Hannum of Am Anfang war Erziehung. New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1983]. 1st Edition in E nglish. [First published 1980 in German]. [xx]+282+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25

242. Miller, Alice.
Pictures of a Childhood. Translation of Bilder einer Kindheit, Frankfurt: Suhrkamp, 1985. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. [12]+161+[3]pp. 66 watercolors finely reproduced and inc luded in pagination. Oblong 4to. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $65.00

243. Miller, Alice.
Prisoners of Childhood. Translation of Das Drama der begabten Kindes (Suhrkamp 1979). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1981]. Later printing. x+118pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jac ket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

244. Miller, Alice.
Thou Shalt Not Be Aware: Society's Betrayal of the Child. Translation by Hildegarde Hannum & Hunter Hannum of Du sollst nicht merken (Frankfurt 1981). New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, [1984]. 1st Edition in Engli sh. [ii]+[viii]+331+[3]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth-backed peach boards. Front hinge cracked, else very good in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

245. Millman, Howard L., et al.
Therapies for School Behavior Problems: A Handbook of Practical Interventions. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, [1980]. Later printing. [xxx]+530pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf else a very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.00

246. Moore, Bernice Milburn & Holtzman, Wayne H.
Tomorrow's Parents: A Study of Youth and Their Families. Austin, TX: Published for the Hogg Foundation for Mental Health by The University of Texas Press, [1965]. 1st Edition. xxvi+371+[3]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Ex-library. Inquire | Order $7.65

247. Morrison, Gilbert C., ed.
Emergencies in Child Psychiatry: Emotional Crises of Children, Youth and Their Families. Foreword by Louis A. Gottschalk (born 1916). Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xxxiv]+482pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 017773 $5.95

248. Morton, G[eorge] F[letcher].
Childhood Fears: Psycho-Analysis and the Inferiority-Fear Complex. Foreword by W[errett] W[allace] Charters (1875-1952). Preface by W. H. Maxwell Telling. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1925. 1st American Editi on, printed in USA. [First published the same year in London]. 284+[4]pp. 12mo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining and flecking to the cloth, else very good. Inquire | Order $15.00

249. Nagera, Humberto.
The Developmental Approach to Childhood Psychopathology. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+507+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (O P). Inquire | Order $15.00

250. Nagera, Humberto.
Early Childhood Disturbances, the Infantile Neurosis, and the Adulthood Disturbances: Problems of a Developmental Psychoanalytical Psychology. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 2. New York: Inter national Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. 93+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

251. Nagera, Humberto.
Early Childhood Disturbances, the Infantile Neurosis, and the Adulthood Disturbances: Problems of a Developmental Psychoanalytical Psychology. Monograph Series of The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child No. 2. New York: Inter national Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 2nd printing. 93+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

252. Naumburg, Margaret (1890-1983).
Studies of the "Free" Art Expression of Behavior Problem Children and Adolescents as a Means of Diagnosis and Therapy. Nervous and Mental Disease Monographs No. 71. New York: Nervous and Mental Disease Monogra phs, 1947. 1st Edition. [xii]+225+[3]pp. 99 text ills. Printed cloth-covered brown boards. A very good copy. Later issue with the Grune & Stratton sticker on the titlepage. Inquire | Order $30.00

253. Neubauer, Peter B., ed.
The Process of Child Development. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition by this publisher. vi+375+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First published as a qualit y paperback by NAL. Inquire | Order $6.95

254. Noshpitz, Joseph D. (1922-1994), ed.
Basic Handbook of Child Psychiatry. I: Development. II: Disturbances in Development. III: Therapeutic Interventions. IV: Prevention and Current Issues. V: Advances and New Directions. New York: Basic Book s, Inc., Publishers, 1979, 1987. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. xiv+[730], [ii]+xii+750+[4], xiv+704+[2], xvi+696, [ii]+[xxii]+710+[2]pp. 4to. Printed brown letherette with gilt lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $39.95

255. Oe, Emily & Mullen, Sherrie.
Kaleidoscope of Play Therapy Stories. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+127+[3]pp. Numerous illustrations of child drawings. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 25 Jul 2006