John Gach Books, Inc.

Antiquarian Psychiatry in English (K-W)

Created: 10 Jul 2006

Section 1: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English (A-J)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


119. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962).
Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime... Volume One: Cases I -V. Washington, DC: [The Mental Science Publishing Co.], [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published 1933]. [xvi]+1042pp. Thick 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy, rear joint worn, crown masking-taped, several leaves loose and quite edge-chipped, a working copy only of a scarce book. Scarce. Volume One reports in extenso 5 psychopathic cases of predation. Inquire | Order $75.00

120. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
Contributions Dedicated to Dr. Adolf Meyer by His Colleagues, Friends and Pupils. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+115+[5]pp. + frontis portrait of Meyer with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers. Light edge-chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $45.00

121. Kerr, Norman [Shanks] (1834-1899).
Inebriety or Narcomania: Its Etiology, Pathology, Treatment and Jurisprudence. London: H. K. Lewis, 1894. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. xl+780pp. + 32 page inserted rear publisher' s catalogue dated May 1894. Thick 8vo. Paneled, pebbled, bevel-edged red cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed dark brown endpapers. Edges rubbed, dampfading to the boards, especially towards the right front edge, hinges cracked, a good copy. The st andard period medical text on addiction. The third (and last) edition is much enlarged with 19 new chapters. Includes chapters on opium, cocaine, chloral hydrate, and other types of substance abuse as well as alcohol. Sadoff Catalog page 49. Inquire | Order $175.00

Chairman of the British Medical Association's Inebriates' Legislation Committee, Kerr founded in London in 1884 the Society for the Study and Cure of Inebriety (later the Society for the Study of Addiction). A temper ance supporter since the 1850s, Kerr was for the last two decades of the 19th century the leading proponent of the explanation of addiction as a medical disease.
The Standard American Treatise on Asylum Construction & Management for 50 Years

122. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory] (1809-1883).
Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane. IN American Journal of Insanity Volume XI Nos. 1 & 2. Utica, N.Y.: [State Lunatic Asylum], 1854. 2 volumes . Kirkbride's monograph constitutes pages 1-37 in the first issue and pages 122-163 in the second issue. + lithographed view and two plans in the first issue. Complete pagination for both issues is 96; [97]-200pp. + frontis lithograph of Luther Bell to t he second issue. 8vo. Original printed buff wrapprs with black lettering. First issue: crown chipped, some tearing to the top edge of the rear wrapper, vertical (tape?) stain to the rear wrapper; second issue: spine chipped, rear wrapper separating. Stil l very good copies in original condition. Very scarce. The first issue is somewhat shorter in height, measuring 22.3 cm. The first appearance in print of the Kirkbride plan for building hospitals for the insane. As the influential superintendent of the P ennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, Kirkbride thought that insanity was a disease to be treated in a hospital, that occupational therapy could restore health, and that patients should be treated as individuals. Preceded by a small 1847 pamphlet outlinin g his ideas on the construction of mental hospitals. Inquire | Order $500.00

After Rush's Diseases of the Mind, probably the most widely influential 19th century American psychiatric book. Published just when state governments where beginning to accept responsibility for the insane, Kirkbride's book provi ded a model that prevailed for the rest of the century.
The Pioneer Experimental Study of Sleep

123. Kleitman, Nathaniel (1895-1999), et al.
Sleep Characteristics: How They Vary and React to Changing Conditions in the Group and the Individual. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1937]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+86+[2]pp. 20 text tables. Th in 8vo. Printed blue cloth with black spine & front lettering. Owner's ink gift inscription to the flyleaf dated 1937, small green slash to the bottom edge of the text block (remainder mark?), else a very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. The pioneering experimental study of sleep and the first of two important books on sleep by Kleitman and his associates in the Department of Physiology at the University of Chicago. Inquire | Order $75.00

Born in Kishinev Russia, Kleitman arrived in the USA in 1915 and became a naturalized citizen in 1918. After receiving his PhD summa cum laude from the University of Chicago in 1923, he joined the Department of Physiology there in 1925 (where he remained until his retirement in 1960) and founded the world's first sleep laboratory, for which he and his students designed and built most of the measuring instruments. Regarded as the father of sleep research. The present book was followed in 1939 by Sleep and Wakefulness, the first major textbook on sleep, a revised & enlarged edition of which appeared in 1953. In September 1953 Kleitman and one of his students, Eugene Aserinsky, reported the discovery of rapid eye movements (REMs) during sleep and suggested the association of these eye movements with dreaming. The discovery of REMs marked the beginning of modern sleep research, for it demonstrated that there were at least two major kinds of sleep and that sleep included active bra in processes.
124. Koren, John (1861-1923).
Summaries of Laws Relating to the Commitment and Care of the Insane in the United States. Publications of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene No. 3. New York: Published by The National Committee for Mental Hygi ene, 1912. 1st Edition. x+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Right front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order $65.00

125. Kraepelin, Emil (1856-1926).
The Development of Psychiatrical Research. Reprinted from International Clinics, Vol. I, Series 36. [Paris]: [J. B. Lippincott Company], [1926]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [53]-63+[1]. Thin 8vo. Print ed green-gray wrappers, stapled with black front lettering. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the first page. Scarce. An address delivered in Chicago during Kraepelin's American trip in 1925. Apparently written and delivered in English. One of Kraepelin's last publications, since he died October 7th, 1926. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front wrapper. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 081994 $35.00

126. Krafft-Ebing, R[ichard Freiher] von (1840-1902).
Text-Book of Insanity Based on Clinical Observations for Practitioners and Students of Medicine. By Dr. R. von Krafft-Ebing ... Authorized translation from the last German Edition by Charles G ilbert Chaddock (1861-1935). Introduction by Frederick Peterson (1854-1938). Translation of (probably) the 7th and last revised edition of Lehrbuch der Psychiatrie (1903, 1st German edition published in three fascicules 1879, 1879, & 1880). Philadelphia: The F. A. Davis Company, Publishers, 1905. 1st Edition in English. [First issued in English translation in 1904]. xvi+638+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. The nicest copy we have seen in nearly 35 years with th e spine bright and hinges quite firm (they are almost always cracked from the book's weight). Scarce. Second issue, with '1905' on the title-page (1st issue has '1904'). Inquire | Order $450.00

Seven German editions appeared between 1879 and 1903. Until superceded by Kraepelin's Lehrbuch, Krafft-Ebing's was probably the most widely influential end-of-the-century German psychiatric textbook.
127. Lange, Fr[ederik] (1842-1907).
Degeneration in Families: Observations in a Lunatic Asylum. Translation by C. Chr. Sonne of Slaegter: lagttagelser fra en sindssygeanstalt (Copenhagen, 1904). London: Henry Kimpton / Glasgow: Alexa nder Stenhouse, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [iv]+207+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed rose cloth with black lettering. Spine handsoiled, library stamp to the title and several other leaves, small spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Lane was Superinten dent of the Lunatic Asylum near Middelfart, Denmark. Inquire | Order $75.00

128. Letchworth, William Pryor (1823-1910).
The Insane in Foreign Countries. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1889. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+374+[4]pp. + 21 plates. Heavy 8vo. Bevel-edged blue cloth. Front hinge cracked, shelfworn, edge of frontis chipped, a good copy. Very scarce. With the stamp of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page & several other leaves. Inquire | Order $275.00

A historically-oriented travelogue describing the asylums of England, Scotland, Ireland, Europe, Gheel, & Alt-Scherbitz. At the time President of the NY State Board of Charities, Letchworth was to become the first NY State Lunacy Commissioner .
129. Long, Robert F., et al.
Characteristics, Disposition and Follow-up of Sex Offenders Admitted to a State Mental Hospital for Presentence, Social, Physical, and Mental Examination. [Rochester, MN]: [1970]. [3]+54 leaves printed on rectos only. 4to. Printed green wrappers, stapled; inserted in a plastic library binder. Ex-American Psychiatric Association Library with the usual markings, some bug erosion to the right and lower margins of the first several leaves. Scarce. Unpublished multigraphe d typescript. Inquire | Order $25.00

130. [Lunt, Adeline Treadwell Parsons].
Behind the Bars. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers/New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and brown endpapers. Shaken, several gatherings a bit loose, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. A critical examination of insane asylum life and the handling of patients. Not in Alvarez but listed in Peterson's bibliography. OCLC and Peterson give the auth or as Mrs. George Lunt. Sadoff Collection page 51. Inquire | Order $100.00

131. Macalpine, Ida [Wertheimer] (1899-1974) & Hunter, Richard [Alfred] (1923-1983).
Schizophrenia 1677: A Psychiatric Study of an Illustrated Autobiographical Record of Demoniacal Possession. London: William Dawson & Sons Limited, 1956. 1st Edit ion. [x]+197+[1]pp. + folding color frontis. 11 plates, 8 of which are tipped-in color plates. Small 4to. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering and small inset cover illustration. Corners lightly frayed, llight cover staining, a very good copy. Scarce. C ontains the translation along with facsimile reproduction of Christoph Haizmann's Latin and German manuscript diary in the Austrian National Library (the basis for Freud's "A Neurosis of Demoniacal Possession in the Seventeenth Century") as well as a his torical review of the contribution of psychoanalysis to psychiatry and an essay on the psychoanalytic theory of psychosis. Inquire | Order $185.00

132. Madden, R[ichard] R[obert] (1798-1886).
Phantasmata or Illusions and Fanatacisms of Protean Forms Productive of Great Evils. London: Published by T. C. Newby, 1857. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xlii+504, iv+588pp. + frontis to vol. 1. 8vo. Emboss ed Victorian cloth, rebacked with gilt spine lettering. Lightly foxed, slight edge-chipping, a very good set with old embossed library stamp to the title-pages. Scarce. Chapters on ancient sorcery, child sacrifice, St. Teresa, the inquisition, lycanthrop y, flagellation mania, convulsive chorea, Joan of Arc, erotic monomania, theomania in Protestant countries. About half of the second volume is devoted to Joan of Arc. Crabtree 1988 #779. Inquire | Order $450.00

Madden undertook a sociological & historical study of "some of the principal Epidemic Disorders of the Mind, which have formerly prevailed in Europe" to find out how dependent such epidemics were on ignorance and superstition. Instead he disc overed that "the greatest fanaticisms this world ever saw have not originated with the poor, the unenlightened and uneducated; they have originated with the educated classes, with those who do not labor manually ..." Hunter & Macalpine pp.1039-1042.
133. Maddock, Alfred Beaumont.
Practical Observations on Mental and Nervous Disorders. London: Simpkin, Marshall, & Co./New York: H. Baillière, 1857. 2nd Edition. [First published 1854]. 4+[vi]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed embossed red cloth. Joints & edges shelfworn, (ink?) staining to front cover, a good to very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt & embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. The second edition has a new one page preface. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH033286">Order $250.00

134. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Selected Papers. 1933-1964. 7 volumes. Volumes 1-6 in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering (2 octavo and 4 small quarto), last volume (consisting of offprints, many in French or German, not in the prev ious volumes) being ocatavo in flexible boards with blue masking tape spine. Boards loose and spine detached to the last volume, otherwise a very good ex-library set. Scarce. Masserman's papers put together by him from offprints into bound volumes. Conta ins about 200 offprints in all the areas in which Masserman worked: experimental psychiatry, electroshock, social psychiatry, psychopharmacology, psychotherapy, biodynamics, psychiatric education, music, etc. Volume three inscribed by Masserman to the Am erican Psychiatric Association Library on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $125.00

135. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
Body and Mind: An Inquiry into Their Connection and Mutual Influence, Specially in Reference to Mental Disorders. An Enlarged and Revised Edition. to Which Are Added Psychological Essays. New York: D. Appleton an d Company, 1874. 2nd enlarged Edition, American issue, printed in UK. [First published Lond 1870; 2nd enlarged edition 1st published London 1873.] x+[4]+[13]-275+[9]pp. [Last four leaves being integral ad for Appleton books]. 12mo. Publisher's black-pane led pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. A bit of foxing to the front & rear leaves, else a very good copy. Contains three added essays: "Conscience and Organization"; "Hamlet"; and "Swedenborg"; plus five essays from the first edition: "On the Physical Condition of Mental Function in Health"; "On Certain Forms of Degeneracy of Mind, Their Causation, and Their Relations to Other Disorders of the Nervous System"; On the Relations of Morbid Bodily States to Disordered M ental Functions"; "The Theory of Vitality"; "The Limits of Philosophical Inquiry." Collie A.2d (variant binding). Inscribed in ink atop the title-page "Dr John Ordronaux. // from his friend, // Carlos F. MacDonald." A nice American association: Carlos F[ rederick] MacDonald (1845-?) wrote the medical report in 1890 for the first electrocution in New York. Both a physician and a lawyer, John Ordronaux (1830-1908) wrote extensively on the jurisprudence of insanity and served as the first New York State Com missioner in Lunacy. Inquire | Order $85.00

The most complete exposition of Maudsley's radically monist views. Maudsley's insistence throughout his life on the dependence of mental functions upon body events is, in fact, his major contribution to psychiatry. Maudsley "championed a mind /body view that might best be called aterialist functionalism,' a view that is probably still the predominant position among modern psychologists and psychiatrists. The essence of this perspective is an unwavering belief in the functional dependence of m ind on body and brain" [Wozniak Classics, p. 27].
136. Maudsley, Henry.
The Pathology of Mind. Being the Third Edition of the Second Part of the "Physiology and Pathology of Mind," Recast, Enlarged, and Rewritten. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+580pp. + inserted rear 8 pag e catalog dated October 1878. Thick 8vo. Pebbled paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Spine faded, some fraying to the rear joint, nick to the right edge of the colored front flyleaf and half-title, somewhat shaken but still a very good copy. Quite uncommon. The most important British contribution of the period to mental pathology. In Maudsley's own words this is "in substance a new work." Collie A.5.a Inquire | Order $185.00

An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a tur ning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances ..." (Aubrey Le wis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40).
137. Maudsley, Henry.
The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. London: Macmillan and Co., 1868. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1867]. [xvi]+526+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth. Hinges broken, lower rear joint splitting, cro wn worn, a good, mostly unopened copy with the gold foil title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00

An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a tur ning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances ..." (Aubrey Le wis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40).
138. Meduna, L[adislas] J[oseph] (1896-1964).
Carbon Dioxide Therapy: A Neurophysiological Treatment of Nervous Disorders. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1950]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+236+[4]pp. 9 text figures. 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Very good in moderately worn dust wrapper. Meduna's only book in English, in which he argued for a purely physical treatment of psychoneurotic conditions. Meduna had introduced convulsive therapy for psychoses in 1934. Inquire | Order $95.00

139. Meige, Henry (1866-1940) & Feindel, E.
Tics and Their Treatment. Translated and Edited, with a Critical Appendix by S. A. K. Wilson. Preface by E[douard] Brissaud (1852-1909). London: Sidney Appleton, 1907. 1st Edition in English. [First pub lished 1902 in French]. [xxii]+386pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, contemporary owner's signature to the half-title dated 1909, later owner's bookplate and signatur e to the title-page dated 1956, a handsome copy. The classic description and still the most important book on tics. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 061298 $500.00

140. Mercier, Charles [Arthur] (1852-1919).
The Nervous System and the Mind: A Treatise on the Dynamics of the Human Organism. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1888. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+374pp. 8vo. Blind-blocked pebbled mauve cloth with gilt-st amped spine and glazed blue-black endpapers. Front & rear leaves foxed, light edge-rubbing, a very good copy. Scarce. With the gilt title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat. One of the first explicitly neuropsychological books, chapters 11-14 of which pr esent Mercier's classification of feelings. Mercier was a polymath British clinical psychologist whose principal contributions were to forensic psychology. Inquire | Order $185.00

141. Mercier, Charles Arthur.
On Causation with a Chapter on Belief. London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd., 1916. 1st Edition. xii+228pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and bottom edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Inquire | Order $85.00

Oriented - as one would expect - toward forensics with a separate chapter on the causes of death and insanity.
142. Mercier, Charles [Arthur].
Sanity and Insanity. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 8]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. [xx]+395+[1]pp. + 16 pages of rear ads. 20 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed embossed c rimson cloth with gilt lettering. Spine tips worn, pencil page refereces to the rear blank, else a very good copy. A British polymath psychologist who was Lecturer on Insanity at the Westminster Hospital Medical School and at the Medical School for Women , Mercier made significnat contributions to neuropsychology and forensic psychiatry. Inquire | Order $85.00

First American Book on Schizophrenia Authored by Americans.

143. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950), et al.
Dementia Praecox: A Monograph. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1911. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Library bookplate, perforated title- page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the front flyleaf, and small label to the upper front board, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. Contains Meyer's "The Nature and Conception of Dementia Praecox"; Jelliffe's "Predementia Praecox: the Hereditary and Con stitutional Features of the Dementia Praecox Makeup"; Hoch's "On Some Mental Mechanisms in Dementia Praecox" -- three papers read at a symposium on dementia praecox during the annual meeting of the American Neurological Association in 1910. Meyer's and H och's papers first appeared in the J. Abn. Psych., Jelliffe's in the J. Nerv. Ment. Dis.. Inquire | Order $150.00

The first American book on schizophrenia authored by Americans.
144. Michelet, Jules (1798-1874).
The Sorceress: A Study in Medieval Superstition. With Facsimile Letters Concerning the Book from . . . John Morley . . . and . . . W. E. H. Lecky and Publisher's Note on the Tribulations of a Bookseller. Translat ion by A. R. Allinson of La Sorcière (Paris 1862). Paris: Charles Carrington, 1904. 1st Edition in English. xviii+348+[4]pp. 8vo. Later undistinguished 1/2 blue leather with gilt-stamped spine, and marbled boards and endpapers, original prin ted wrappers retained with the front wrapper (printed in red and black) heavily silked and barely legible. Owner's bookplate to the front blank, library bookplate to the verso of the front wrapper and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leav es. Later reprints in English were titled Satanism and Witchcraft: A Study in Medieval Superstition. Inquire | Order $100.00

145. Mickle, W[illia]m Julius (died 1917).
General Paralysis of the Insane. London: H. K. Lewis, 1886. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1880]. [4]+466pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth, rebacked with black cloth with original gilt-stam ped spine laid-down. Light wear to the corners, else very good. Scarce. The first book on GPI in English, vastly expanded from the first edition. Inquire | Order $150.00

Mickle was medical superintendent of Grove Hall Asylum, London. An expansion of his 1878 paper on the subject published in the April 1878 issue of the Journal of Mental Science, Mickle's book was written in 1878, though publicati on was delayed until 1880.
146. Millingen, J[ohn] G[ideon] (1782-1862).
Curiosities of Medical Experience. Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1838. 1st American Edition. [First published 1837 in London]. 372pp. 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boar ds with gilt-stamped spine. Old library bookplate, embossed title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the bookplate and rear paste-down, whited spine call number, otherwise a very good copy with typical foxing and some shelfwear. Inquire | Order $250.00

Short chapters on diverse medical & psychiatric topics. Contains sections on obesity, imagination, phrenology, demonomania, causes of insanity, nightmares, dreams, animal magnetism, memory, cretinism, drunkenness. It was Millingen who lost h is job as superintendent at Hanwell to John Conolly in 1839.
147. Mitchell, S[ilas] Weir (1829-1914).
Hysterical Rapid Respiration, with Cases; Peculiar Form of Rupial Skin Disease in an Hysterical Woman. Reprinted from The American Journal of the Medical Sciences, March 1893. [Philadelphia]: 1893. 1st separate printing. 12pp. + frontis color photogaphic plate. Text figures. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped, else very good. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00

148. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. [ii]+238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding). 8vo. Embossed brown cloth. Covers quite rubbed, joint s and edges shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order $385.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitc hell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
149. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1885. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1881]. 288pp. + inserted catalog + 5 inserted chart s (one folding ) with the folding chart detached and slightly chipped. 8vo. Blind-embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Scarcer than the first edition and with new chapter s. Inquire | Order $485.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitc hell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
150. Monro, Henry (1817-1891).
Remarks on Insanity: Its Nature and Treatment. London: John Churchill, 1851. 1st complete Edition. [4]+xii+150pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated March 1851 + printed note to page 7 tipped-in at page [1]. 8vo. Blind-blocked green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. 4.5 cm. of cloth at the top of the spine and 5 cm. at the bottom lacking (but with the spine imprint "Monro on Insanity" still preserved), light rubbing to the bottom edges, rubber stamp of the Brigham Hall Library to the front flyleaf, early ink owner's name to the flyleaf and title-page, a good copy. Very scarce. Part I first published in 1850. The last of five generations of Monros specializing in insanity, Henry Monro wa s physician to St Luke's Hospital for Lunatics, 1855-82; owner of Brooke House Asylum, Hackney he was President of the Medico-Psychological Association in 1864. Inquire | Order $450.00

An important book. "To Monro neuro-psychiatry is indebted for a pathological theory of insanity which J. Hughlings Jackson later elaborated to explain some of the perplexing aspects of neurological symptomatolgy. Monro believed that owing to 'depressed vitality' the 'cerebral masses' lost their 'equilibrium' resulting in 'partial paralysis' of some parts and 'irritable excess of action' of others. Jackson combined Monro's theory with Charles Darwin's evolutionary theory and Herbert Spencer's complimentary concept of dissolution into an unitary theory of 'Evolution and Dissolution of the Nervous System' (1884) in which he included the phenomena of insanity and delirium . . . On this view, which Monro had already sketched . . ., disease of hi gher centres gives rise to negative symptoms (paralysis) and by releasing lower centres from control gives rise also to positive symptoms (excess of action), the progression being from 'the most voluntary to the most automatic.' (A like view of the mecha nism of mental disease on a psychological plane was taken by Freud in his concepts of repression and regression)." [Hunter & Macalpine, p. 985].
151. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957).
Collected Medical Reprints. Numbers I-XX and XXI-XL. Boston: 1938, 1941. 2 volumes. Printed in Paperback. Each offprint separately paginated. Tall 8vo. Russet buckram. Edges faded, slight spine flecking, else very good copies with the APA's rear stamp and gift bookplates. Scarce. Both volumes inscribed to the American Psychiatric Association in 1950. Inquire | Order $100.00

152. Mosher, J. Montgomery.
A Syllabus of a Course of Clinical Lectures on Mental Affections Designed as a Note Book for the Use of Students. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, Fort Orange Press, 1911. 1st Edition. [ii]+158pp. Tall 8vo. Navy b lue cloth. Corners bumped, covers rubbed, a good to very good copy. Quite uncommon. An emulation for mental diseases of Hun's Note-Book on Nervous Diseases with large blank sections on most pages for student's notes, many of which are filled out in ink by a contemporary student. Almost certainly printed for use in Mosher's courses at Albany Medical College, where he was Clinical Professor of Insanity, Neurology, and Electro-Therapeutics. Inquire | Order $50.00

153. Muhl, Anita M.
Automatic Writing. Dresden und Leipzig: Published by Theodor Steinkopff, 1930. 1st Edition. [xvi]+214pp. + 20 halftones, 4 in color. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Joints taped, corners crushed, a worn ex-library copy . Scarce. Inquire | Order $40.00

A Possibly Unique Early Version of the First Psychological Profile of Hitler

154. Murray, Henry A[lexander] (1893-1988).
Confidential Memorandum Containing A. Brief Analysis of Hitler's Personality. B. Predictions of Hitler's Behavior. C. Suggestions for the Treatment of Hitler. D. Suggestions for the Treatment of the Ger man People. Submitted by Henry A. Murray, M.D. Harvard Psychological Clnic, Cambridge, Mass., Committee for National Morale, New York July, 1943. New York: 1943. 21 leaves mimeographed on rectos only. 4to. Three staples removed from the left margin, shee ts loose. Slight chipping to the upper left corner of the first three leaves, crease to the lower left corner of the first leaf. Very rare. One of the most eminent 20th century American psychologists, Murray (who in the 1920s was a leading figure in the Melville revival) was appointed director of Harvard's Psychological Clinic in 1937 -- he had originally been hired there as an instructor by its founder, Morton Prince. Murray's reputation was secured by the 1938 publication with collaborators of E xplorations in Personality, a book that essentially founded in America the modern psychological study of personality and that described numerous projective techniques, including the Thematic Apperception Test. In 1943 Murray left Harvard for a pos ition in the Army Medical Corps to help with the war effort. He established and directed the Office of Strategic Services, helping to invent the post-World War II espionage universe, as described in his book on the OSS published after the war. Signed in ink by Murray on the upper right margin of the first page "H. A. Murray" with "Hen" preceding the initial "H." and blotted through. With the initials of the Harvard student to whom he gave the report and who may well have worked on it with Murray. Though we have been asked by the consignor for now not to make public the provenance, we can in fact trace the report directly back to Murray through its two later owners. Inquire | Order $7500.00

A preliminary draft of the very first psychological profile of Hitler, in which Murray correctly predicted Hitler's suicide after the defeat of the German army -- quite possibly the only surviving copy. A version dated October 1943 exists and has been made publicly available at Cornell Law School's web site. As reported in the Cornell Daily Sun for April 6th, 2005, "only 30 copies of the report were ever printed, and many of those copies are missing or have been destroyed. Thoma s Mills, the international and foreign research attorney at the Law Library in charge of the Donovan collection ..., said that he only knows of three or four copies in existence today, including the one in the Donovan collection." The later version is co nsiderably longer and contains both an introductory summary and an opening section, "Hitler the Man: Notes for a Case History," written by W. H. D. Vernon. The study was done for the Office of Strategic Services (the "OSS"), the predecessor of the CIA. Until an article about Murray's report appeared on page A18 of the March 31st, 2005 New York Times, few people were aware of the existence of the Murray report -- it had been assumed that Walter Langer's well-known study of Hitler, which formed the basis for his best-selling 1972 book The Mind of Adolf Hitler, was the first psychological study of the Nazi dictator. Murray had worked with La nger and his report was ultimately absorbed into Langer's, with knowledge of Murray's earlier effort subsequently forgotten. This preliminary version of the report is largely identical to a section that constitutes about 20% of the October (presumably fi nal) report. There are, however, a few differences: for example, on the first page of the report we have Murray wrote "Hitler's personality is an extreme example of the counteractive type," which was changed in the October version to "Hitler's personalit y is an example of ..."
155. Murray, William (1839-1920).
A Treatise on Emotional Disorders of the Sympathetic System of Nerves. London: John Churchill, 1866. 1st Edition. x+118pp. Small 8vo. Embossed Victorian purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown end papers. Front hinge broken, some shelfwear, still about a very good copy. Scarce. A Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of London, Murray lectured on physiology 1865-1878 at the Newcastle School of Medicine and was one of the founders of the Hospit al for Sick Children in Newcastle. Sadoff Caalog page 57. Inscribed on the half-title "with the Author's comps" and with Sir James Y[oung] Simpson's ink signature to the front paste-down and memorial gift bookplate on the front flyleaf to the Royal Colle ge of Physicians. Simpson introduced anesthesia into obstetrics in 1847, first using ether, then, later in the same year chloroform. Rather a nice, and in some ways obvious association, since Murray's own practice lay principally with the diseases of wom en and children. Inquire | Order $350.00

156. Mylin, Amos H. (1838-1926), comp.
State Prisons, Hospitals, Soldiers' Homes and Orphan Schools Controlled by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Embracing Their History, Finances and the Laws by which They are Governed Volume I. [Harrisburg, PA ]: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+3-186pp. + 198 inserted (mostly photograpic) plates + front & rear blanks. Heavy 8vo. 1/4 maroon polished leather with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Sh elfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, rubber stamp to two front blanks, owner's contemporary ink gift inscription to the title-page, a very good copy. Volume I is entirely devoted to the history and description of the following institutions: State Penitentiaries for the Western and Eastern Districts of PA; Western PA Hospital for the Insane, Dixmont; State Lunatic Hospital, Harrisburg; Pennsylvania State College; Soldiers' Orphan Schools; Hospitals for the Insane at Danville and Warren; Ref orm School at Morganza; Hospital for the Insane, Southeastern Disctrict, Norristown; Industrial Reformatory, Huntingdon; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Anthracite Coal Region, Schuykill County; Soldiers' and Sailor's Home, Erie; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Middle Coal Field, Hazleton; Cottage State Hospitals at Blossburg, Connellsville, and Mercer; Home for the Training in Speech of Deaf Children Before They Are of School Age, Philadelphia; Asylum for the Chronic Insane, Wernersville. Inquire | Order $75.00

157. [Nevada, Board of Commissioners for the Care of the Indigent Insane of].
Investigation of the Charges Preferred by Wm. Thompson against Dr. S. Bishop, Superintendent of the Nevada Insane Asylum. Carson City, Nev.: State Printing Office [Neva da], 1887. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Edges chipped with front corners slightly defective, 8.5 cm. split along the lower joint of the front wrapper, crown and foot of spine worn. A quite nice copy of a fragile book. Rare. Apparently instigated by the previous superintendent, Dawson, Thompson, a resident of Washoe County, Nevada, brought eight charges against the current superintendent, Simeon Bishop. These ranged from his lacking the req uisite qualifications to malfeasance and cruelty to patients. The Board found completely in Bishop's favor. The report presents the complete verbatim testimony of the witnesses with cross-examination. Not in OCLC or the Sadoff Catalog. Inquire | Order $350.00

158. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
2-9, 12-22, 24-27, 29-32. Albany, NY: 1891-1921. 26 volumes. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. An ex-library set, hinges of many volumes broken, as usual. The New York State asylum system is c rucially important in this turn-of-the century period when old-style asylum management turned into modern psychiatry. Both Kraepelinian and psychodynamic notions were first introduced into American psychiatry in New York, in particular at Manhattan State Hospital under Adolf Meyer. Inquire | Order $500.00

159. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy] (1880-1963).
Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight cover scratching and rubbing, a very goo d copy with owner's unusual bookplate and ink signature to the front paste-down. One of the most widely used mid-century psychiatric textbooks. The first edition is an uncommon book. Inquire | Order $85.00

160. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
Recreation Activities for out Patient Psychiatric Cases. Reprinted from Medical Journal and Record, 1930. 6pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed "De ar Dr. (Adolf) Meyer - I thought this experiment might interest you. Kindest regards. C. P. Oberndorf". Inquire | Order< /EM> $37.50

161. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are] (1816-1895).
The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. Chicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit cr ooked, a good copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. Bound With Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Imprisonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum ... collected and publis hed by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order $275.00

162. Paget, James (1814-1899).
Selected Essays and Addresses by Sir James Paget. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1902. 1st Edition. viii+445+[3]pp. + inserted undated 16 page rear catalog. 8vo. Paneled crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark brown endpapers. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Contains 22 papers including "On Stammering with Organs Other than Those of Speech"; "Sexual Hypo chondriasis"; "Nervous Mimicry"; "The Contrast of Temperance with Abstinence"; "Errors in the Chronometry of Life"; "Use of the Will for Health"; "Anesthetics: the History of a Discovery"; "Theology and Science"; "The Contrast of Temperance with Abstinen ce"; "Spines Suspected of Deformity" "Obscure Cases of Caries of the Spine." Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $75.00

163. Parr, Bartholomew (1750-1810).
The London Medical Dictionary; Including, Under Distinct Heads, Every Branch of Medicine, viz. Anatomy, Physiology, and Pathology, the Practice of Physic and Surgery, Therapeutics, and Materia Medica; with What ever Relates to Medicine in Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, and Natural History. Philadelphia: Published by Mitchell, Ames, and White, 1819. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1809 in London]. xxi+[3]+1020, 512+[8]+[157]+[19]pp. + 57 engrav ed copper plates (some folding), each with 1 or more leaves of descriptive text. 4to. Printed double-column format. Recent brown calf with red leather spine labels. Descriptive leaves accompanying the plates in volume two are highly acidic, browned, and fragile. Sheets browned; 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-pages and the obverse of the plates; margins of the title-pages browned and with some chipping; early ink signature to the top of both title-pages; a good to very good copy in a mode rn binding. Scarce. The standard period medical dictionary, originally planned as a new edition of Motherby's dictionary. Parr, who received his MD from Edinburgh in 1773, was FRS of both London and Edinburgh. Shaw & Shoemaker 49018 censusing 4 copies; A ustin 1454. Shaw & Shoemaker (20997) also list an 1810 Philadelphia edition, but this is almost certainly a ghost and a misprint for the 1820 edition. Inquire | Order $550.00

164. Peterson, Frederick (1854-1938).
Mental Diseases. [Philadelphia]: [W. B. Saunders], [1903]. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st separate printing. [First published 1899]. [vi]+629-869+[3]pp. Text figures numbered from 253 to 322. 8vo. Panell ed dark green cloth. Hinges broken, colored front flyleaf detached. Scarce. Peterson's part of Church & Peterson's Nervous and Mental Diseases, 3rd edition, 1901. Not in Cordasco. Peterson's personal copy with his name stamp to the front fly leaf. Inquire | Order $85.00

165. Putnam, Daniel (1824-1906).
Twenty-Five Years with the Insane. Detroit: John MacFarlane, 1885. 1st Edition. [x]+157+[5]pp. 12mo. Panelled printed green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Putnam, author of numerous works on pedagogy, wa s chaplain to the Michigan Asylum at Kalamzoo. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $185.00

166. Ray, Isaac (1807-1881).
Autograph Letter Signed. 24 August 1837. a Full Page of 20 Lines + 4 Lines Overleaf. 4to. Rare. 25.2 x 20cm. Inquire | Order $1500.00

An interesting letter in which Ray is inquiring of his correspondent about the particulars of a court case two years earlier where a monomaniac was introduced as a witness and discredited by Ray's correspondent. Ray writes that he wants to in clude the case in a work on medical jurisprudence he is writing (the great Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity, of course), but only imperfectly remembers the particulars of the case.
167. Ray, I[saac].
Contributions to Mental Pathology. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [2]+vii+[1]+558+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled green cloth with gilt lettering. Spine varnished, corners frayed, first several leaves crease d & somewhat soiled, a very good copy of a book usually found in worn condition. Norman Catalog 1787; Heirs of Hippocrates 1702; Sadoff Catalog p. 63. Inquire | Order $185.00

Ray's last book, being a selection of 22 papers, all but two of which had already appeared in print.
168. Ray, Isaac.
Conversations on the Animal Economy: Designed for the Instruction of Youth and the Perusal of General Readers. Portland [Maine]: Shirley and Hyde, 1829. 1st Edition. 242pp. 12mo. Modern cloth-backed marbled boards with leather sp ine label. A very good copy with moderate foxing and browning. Quite uncommon. Sadoff Catalog page 63. Inquire | Order $250.00

Isaac Ray's first book, published while he was still a school teacher.
169. Ray, I[saac].
Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled mauve cloth. A near fine copy - scarce in this condition. Inquire | Order $475.00

The second American book (after Sweetser's) on the subject. Strongly influenced by Thomas Buckle's recently published History of Civilization in England (1857-61), with its emphasis on the environmental conditioning of values, cu stoms, and attitudes (an idea already stressed by Montesquieu in the Spirit of the Laws, and even earlier by ibn Khaldun in his 14th century Al Muqaddimah), Ray defined mental hygiene as "the art of preserving the health of the mind against all the incidents and influences calculated to deteriorate its qualities, impair its energies, or derange its movement."
170. Ray, I[saac].
Mental Hygiene. Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863. 1st Edition. [ii]+xi+[1]+338+[4]pp. 12mo. Embossed pebbled cloth. Crown & joints quite chipped (as usual), top edge of first signature shaved, a good copy. Sadoff Collection pag e 62. Inquire | Order $285.00

The second American book (after Sweetser's) on the subject. Strongly influenced by Thomas Buckle's recently published History of Civilization in England (1857-61), with its emphasis on the environmental conditioning of values, cu stoms, and attitudes (an idea already atressed by Montesquieu in the Spirit of the Laws, and even earlier by ibn Khaldun in his 14th century Al Muqaddimah), Ray defined mental hygiene as "the art of preserving the health of the mind against all the incidents and influences calculated to deteriorate its qualities, impair its energies, or derange its movement."
171. Ray, Isaac.
A Treatise on the Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1853. 3rd Edition. [First published 1838]. xvi+521+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern brown cloth with leather spine label. Sheets a bit browned, dam pstaining to the first several leaves and to the lower right text block edge, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | O rder $375.00

172. [Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957)].
Annals of the Orgone Institute No. 1. Edited by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954). New York: Orgone Institute Press, [1947]. 1st Edition. 160pp. + 2 photographic plates. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black sp ine, front, & rear lettering. A very good copy. Scarce. Contains Reich's "Work Democracy in Action" and his obituary of Fritz Brupbacher as well as Theodore Wolfe's translation of Reich's "Our Congratulations to Freud on His Birthday (1936)" and "The Exp ulsion of Wilhelm Reich from the International Psychoanalytical Association," both published originally in German in Reich's Zeitschrift für politische Psychologie und Sexualökonomie, respectively in 1936 & 1935. Also contains Felicia Saxe's "Armored Human Beings Versus the Healthy Child"; Walter Hoppe's "Sex-Economy and Orgone Research in Palestine"; Ilse Ollendorff's "About Self-Regulation in a Healthy Child"; Elizabeth Tyson's "The Armored Teacher"; R. H. Atkins's "Mechanistic Thinking a s the Original Sin"; and Anthony I. Swarowsky's "Thughts on the Sex Behavior of American Soldiers in the ETO." Inquire | Order $175.00

173. Reich, Wilhelm.
Character-Analysis: Principles and Technique for Psychoanalysts in Practice and in Training. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Charakteranalyse and of Psychischer Kontakt und vegetative S trömung, to which have been added two articles: "The Expressive Language of the Living in Orgone Therapy" and "The Schizophrenic Split". New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in English. xxii+328pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with red lettering. Bookplate to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust wrapper with quite a bit of chipping to the top edge of the front DJ panel. Inquire | Order $150.00

174. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. The Discovery of the Orgone, Volume One. Translated from the German manuscript by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954). New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1 942. 1st Edition. [2]+xxvi+368pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. A sharp, pretty copy in lightly chipped dust wrapper. Scarce. Inquire | Order $200.00

175. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Function of the Orgasm: Sex-Economic Problems of Biological Energy. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. [ii]+[xxxviii]+325+[3]pp. 8 plates included in pagination. 8vo . Printed blue cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00

176. Reich, Wilhelm.
Listen Little Man: A Document from the Archives of the Orgone Institute. New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1948. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed cream linen. A very good copy in slightly defective dust jacket with about a square inch section missing from the upper right corner of the front DJ panel. Very scarce. In the first issue dust jacket without the review notices on the rear DJ flap and without the ad for Character Analysis on the rear cover. Inquire | Order $185.00

177. Reich, Wilhelm.
People in Trouble. Wilhelm Reich Biographical Material: History of the Discovery of the Life Energy: The Emotional Plague of Mankind, Vol. II. Orgonon, Rangeley, Maine: Orgone Institute Press, 1953. 1st Edition. xx+214+[2]pp. 5 text figures & 7 reproduced photos. Tall 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Scarce. Inquire | Order $300.00

178. Reich, Wilhelm.
Selected Writings: An Introduction to Orgonomy. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+357+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets acidic and browned (as always), a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket. The book that began the Reich revival. Ilse Ollendorff [Reich]'s copy signed and dated 1960 on the front blank. Inquire | Order $150.00

179. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, (1936), the expanded edition of Geschlechtsreife, Enth altsamkeit, Ehemoral: eine Kritik der bürgerlichen Sexualreform (1930). New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in English. xxvii+[1]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue spine & front lettering. Spine lightly faded, else a handsome copy with bright lettering. With a new 5-page preface by Reich for the English translation and with some terminology changed. Perhaps Reich's best-known book, of which the first part, the Fiasco of Sexual Moralism (published in 1930), was wri tten around the time that Reich moved his practice to Berlin and became a leading figure in the German Communist Party. Part II, The Struggle for the "New Life" in the Soviet Union," was added to the 1936 second edition. Reich had the signal distinction of, within about a year, being expelled from both the Communist Party (1933) and the International Psychoanalytical Association (1934). Inquire | Order $75.00

180. Review of Neurology and Psychiatry.
Volumes 2, 3, 6. Edited by Alexander Bruce (1854-1911) & Edwin Bramwell. Edinburgh: Otto Schulze & Company, 1904, 1905, 1908. 3 volumes. Thick 8vo. Contemporary cloth. Very worn. Scarce. Inquire | Order $120.00

181. Rosenthal, M[oritz] (1833-1889).
A Clinical Treatise on the Diseases of the Nervous System. With a Preface by Professor Charcot. Translated from the Author's Revised and Enlarged Edition by Marcus Bach, M.D.... Translation of the 1875 enlarg ed second edition of Klinik der Nervenkrankheiten, first published 1870. New York: William Wood & Company, 1879. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+555+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled rust cloth. A very good copy. Chapters on hysteria and encephalit is. Also issued in 2 volumes. Born in Hungary, Rosenthal was professor of nervous diseases at the University of Vienna. A standard period text, the second edition of his book was translated into French, Italian, and Russian, and English. Cordasco 70-3145 . With the signature on the flyleaf of Henry Putnam Stearns, director of The Hartford Retreat. Inquire | Order $150.00

182. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
Medical Inquiries and Observations upon the Diseases of the Mind. Philadelphia: Kimber & Richardson, 1812. 1st Edition, 2nd issue. 367+[1]pp. 8vo. Original calf with leather spine label. Boards detaching and quite shelfworn & rubbed, internally a reasonably clean, lightly browned copy. The second issue has signature H reset so that Section VIII begins on page 62. Austin 1961 #1670. Inquire | Order $1000.00

Rush's last book is the first major psychiatric work by an American. Issued in five unaltered editions up to 1835, it remained the standard American psychiatric text for a generation.
183. Rush, Benjamin.
Sixteen Introductory Lectures, to Courses of Lectures Upon the Institutes and Practice of Medicine, with a Syllabus of the Latter. to Which Are Added, Two Lectures Upon the Pleasures of the Senses and of the Mind with an Inqu iry into Their Proximate Cause Delivered in the University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia: Published by Bradford and Innskeep, 1811. 1st Edition. viii+455+[1]pp. 8vo. Rebound in 20th century brown library buckram. Library bookplate and faint rubber stamp to the title-page, rear pocket and spine label partly removed, owner's ink signature to page [1] dated 1818, a good copy in an undistinguished later library binding. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography, p. 163: "The 16th lecture is 'On the Study of Medica l Jurisprudence.' This has been considered as the start of medical jurisprudence in the United States." Nemec 354. Inquire | Order $750.00

Second edition of the first six lectures; first publication of the other 12 (included in which are lectures on medical education, on the duties of patients to their physicians, on the means of acquiring knowledge, and on the study of medical jurisprudence. Rush "introduced medical jurisprudence into his lectures on institutes of medicine. The contents of this course, chiefly concerned with forensic psychiatry, were published in 1811 in his Sixteen Introductory Lectures . . . He was the first person in the U.S. to publish original work in the field of medical jurisprudence" [Nemec 354].
184. Sallander, Hans, comp.
Bibliotheca Walleriana: The Books Illustrating the History of Medicine Collected by Dr. Erik Waller and Bequeathed to the Library of the Royal University of Uppsala. A Catalogue Compiled by Hans Sallander. Stockholm: A lmqvist & Wiksell, 1955. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+476+[4], [vi]+494+[4]pp. + frontis portrait to first volume; 24 pages of plates in volume 1 and 8 pages of plates in volume 2. 4to. Printed double-column format. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lett ering and inset leather spine and front labels. A fresh, tight, pretty set in lightly chipped dust jackets. Title-pages in red and black. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Bibliographs over 23,0 00 items with pagination and plate counts. One of the great medical and scientific rare book collections, still immensely useful. GM-5 6786.1 Inquire | Order $450.00

185. Salmon, William (1644-1713).
Synopis medicinae: A Compendium of Physick, Chirurgery, and Anatomy. In IV. books. Shewing the Signs, Causes, Judgments, and Various Ways of curing All Diseases whether External or Internal, hapning to the Bodies of Humane Kind. . . . The Second Edition. Enlarged with above Two Thousand several Additions through the whole Work; and Adorn'd with 24 Copper Plates or Sculptures. London: Printed for Th. Dawks . . . Sold by L. Curtiss, 1681. 2nd Revised & enlarged Ed ition. [First published 1671]. [80]+1205+[1]pp. + 22 (of 24) copper plates. Thick 8vo. Later 18th century or early 19th century paneled calf with leather spine label. Lacks errata leaf at the end; the plate to Book I and plate 7 in Book IV; plate 13 befo re Book III defective at the upper and lower right corners; the last two leaves of text are almost entirely lacking with just fragmentary remains and the two leaves anterior to those are defective at the right margins with some loss of text. Front hinge broken with the board nearly detached, leather quite worn, library stamp to the main title-page. Quite tightly cropped at the top margin but with no loss of text. About equivalent to the copies we have found listed in library collections, all of which ha ve similar imperfections. With separate (but paginated) title-pages for Books II, III, and IV, respectively dated 1679, 1680, and 1680. Book I: Diagnosticks; II: Prognostica; III: Therapeutica; IV: Anatomica. Inqui re | Order $850.00

"Before out-patient rooms were established, irregular practitioners frequently lived near the gates of St. Bartholomew's Hospital, and obtained patients from those to whom admission or attendance could not be granted in the hospital. Salmon s et up in this capacity near the Smithfield gate of St. Bartholomew's, treated all diseases, sold special prescriptions of his own, and professed alchemy. While resident in Smithfield he published in 1671 'Synopis Medicinae, or a Compend of Astrological, Galenical, and Chymical Physic,' in three books" [DNB 17: p. 698]. Hunter & Macalpine write about Iatrica, another of Salmon's many books, "Salmon was a busy practitioner with a ready pen who left extensive accounts of his patients and how h e treated them" [p. 258]. In the present work as well Salmon worries little about theory, instead devoting his text entirely to his actual treatment practices with patients. Chapter 29 (Of Diseases of the Upper Ventricle) deals mostly with neurological a nd psychiatric disorders (epilepsy, vertigo, apoplexy, convulsion, palsy, incubus, melancholy, distemper of the brain, delirium), though it also deals with disorders of the eyes, years, and teeth.
186. Sankey, W[illiam] H[enry] O[ctavius] (1813-1889).
Lectures on Mental Disease. London: H. K. Lewis, 1884. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1866]. [viii]+454+[2]pp. + 4 lithographs (3 of brain cells). 8vo. Red cloth. Recased with origina l worn spine laid-down. With the stamp to title and several other leaves of The Royal College of Psychiatrists, spine label removed, slight penciling to a few pages, a good copy. Scarce. Sankey was lecturer on mental diseases at University College and at the School of Medicine for Women, London, before which he had been medical superintendent of the female department at Hanwell Asylum and president of the Medico-Psychological Society. Inquire | Order $200.00

187. Saugstad, Letten Fegersten.
Genetic, Epidemiological and Clinical Studies of Phenylketonuria (Oligophrenia Phenylpyrouvica Folling) in Norway. Oslo: [Universitetsforlaget], [1975]. Various pagination, @ 100 pages. 8vo. Decorative red card co vers with black spine printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes the lead paper along with reprints of seven papers by Saugstad from 1973 to 1975, all on the genetics of phenylketonuria. 5 are from Clinical Genetics, 2 from The Lance t. Inscribed on the first title-page "With kind regards Letten". Inquire | Order $30.00

188. Schreber, D[aniel] G[ottlob] M[oritz] (1808-1861).
Medical Indoor Gymnastics or a System of Hygienic Exercises for Home Use to Be Practised Anywhere without Apparatus or Assistance by Young and Old of Either Sex for the Preservation of Healt h and General Activity. Revised and Supplemented by Rudolf Graefe, M.D. Translated from the Twenty-Sixth German Edition by Herbert A. Day. London/Edinburgh/Oxford: Williams & Norgate/New York: Gustav E. Stechert/Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1899. 3rd Ed ition in English. [First published German in 1855 as Ärztliche Zimmergymnastik ...; first appearance in English, London 1856 as Illustrated Medical In-door Gymnastics (translation of 3rd edition); then issued in Syracuse, NY 189 0 as Home Exercise for Health and Cure, translated of the 1889 23rd German edition by Charles Russell Bardeen.] [2]+x+98+[2]pp. + tipped-in rear folding plate with 45 illustrations of exercises. 45 text woodcuts of exercises. 8vo. Printed pi ctorial green cloth with black spine and front lettering and blind-blocking to the rear board. Light rubbing to the edges and slight bowing, German owner's ink inscription to the top of the title-page, else a bright, near fine copy. Scarce. A pioneer wor k in rehabilitation medicine and Schreber père's most famous book by far. Niederland used the illustrations in this and Schreber's child-rearing book Kallipädie for his (it now turns out) incorrect conclusions about son Schreber's being tort ured in childhood by his father. Inquire | Order $225.00

Israëls 1981 p. 214. Schreber pere's 9th book and his only bestseller (sold over 300,000 copies in at least 33 editions into the 20th century). To judge from their scarcity in the marketplace, the three English editions, unlike their German p redecessor, were no bestsellers.
189. Sidis, Boris (1867-1923).
Multiple Personality: An Experimental Investigation into the Nature of Human Individuality. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1905. 1st Edition. [xii]+462+[2]pp. + folding plate. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained prin ted olive cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge quite cracked (as usual), joints rubbed, several spine wrinkles, a good plus copy of a book that usually shows up in worn condition. [Actually published Nov. 1904]. Inquire | Order $75.00

190. Smith, R[obert] Percy.
The Presidential Address on Paranoia, Delivered at the Sixty-Third Annual Meeting of The Medico-Psychological Association, Held in London on July 21st and 22nd, 1904. Reprinted from the Journal of Mental Science< /CITE>, October, 1904. [London]: Printed by Adlard and Son, Bartholomew Close, 1904. 1st separate Edition. 26pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. Very scarce. Smith was (or at least had been) resident physician at Bethlem Hospital. No co py in OCLC. Inquire | Order $30.00

191. Special Committee on Government Hospital for the Insane, U.S. Congress House of Representatives.
Report of the Special Committee on Investigation of the Government Hospital for the Insane, with Hearings May 4-December 13, 1906, and Digest of the Testimony. U.S. Congress (59th) House Reports, December 3, 1906 - March 4, 1907 Volumes 3 & 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1907. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxxix+[1]+1013+[3]; [6]+1013-2251+[1]pp. + front & rear blanks both volumes. Thi ck 8vo. Original sheep with red and black morocco spine labels and embossed border fillets. Light chafing to the edges, small library bookplates and rubber stamp to the series title in both volumes, else a very good, solid set. Scarce. Instigated by accu sations of cruelty to patients, the Committee undertook a complete investigation of the hospital's management from the inception of William Alanson White's tenure as superintendent in October 1903. The report completely exonerates White and, in fact, lau ds his performance. This must be the most extensive report ever done on the management of an American asylum. Inquire | Order $385.00

192. Spencer, Mark, et al.
Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Ins truction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums. Inquire | Order $250.00

193. Spitzka, E[dward] C[harles] (1852-1914).
Insanity: Its Classification, Diagnosis, and Treatment. A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: Bermingham & Company, 1883. 1st Edition. [5]-14+[17]-415+[1]pp. 8vo. Bevel-edged cloth. Recased with new endpapers and original spine laid-down. Original cloth shelfworn and with label removed from base of spine. Octavo issue, probably preceding the 12mo issue. The first American book extensively devoted to psychiatric diagnosis. Inquire | Order $85.00

A pioneer American neuropsychiatrist who studied with Meynert in Vienna 1873-76, Spitzka then began a general medical practice in New York, which after a few years he limited to nervous & mental diseases. In short order he acquired a nation-w ide reputation as a consultant and a s a medico-legal expert in cases involving insanity and injury to the nervous system. From 1881 to 1884 he edited the American Journal of Neurology and Psychiatry. He was the only alienist to testify that Guiteau was insane at his trial for assassinating President Garfield. His 1883 textbook on insanity was the first extensive American treatise primarily devoted to psychiatric diagnosis.
The First Application of Phrenology to Psychiatry

194. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar] (1776-1832).
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind, or Insanity. London: Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1817. 1st Edition. viii+312pp. + 4 copper plates. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boar ds and gilt spine. Corners repaired, rebacked (some time ago) with original spine laid-down, light browning and foxing, hinges cracked, a very good copy. Scarce. The first -- and most important -- application of phrenology to psychiatry, the French editi on of which appeared in 1818. Spurzheim's fourth book. Cooter 1065.2; Hunter-Macalpine pp. 715-16; Heirs of Hippocrates #1316 (1833 US edition). Inquire | Order $385.00

195. Spurzheim, Johann Gaspar.
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind Or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham (1798-1849). Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1833. 1st American Edition. [First published 1817 in London; First issued i n English translation in 1817 in London]. viii+260pp. + 4 lithographs. + tipped-in errata slip at page [233]. 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with paper spine label. Typical period foxing, right margin tide-marked throughout, spine label rubbed and mostly i llegible, bottom edges rubbed and some wear to the spine tips, a good plus copy. Inquire | Order $250.00

196. Spurzheim, J[ohann] G[aspar].
Observations on the Deranged Manifestations of the Mind; or, Insanity. Appendix by Amariah Brigham (1798-1849). Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1835. 3rd American Edition. [First published London 1817; first Americ an edition published 1833.] viii+272pp. + 5 lithographs. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth, rebacked with paper spine label. Edges chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy. Spurzheim revised the text for the American edition just before he died in Boston in 1832. Brigham, superintendent at Utica and founder in 1844 of the American Journal of Insanity, supplied much supplementary material in the appendix on the conditions discussed by Spurzheim. The four plates depict side views of the heads of idiots as well as plans for a hospital for the insane and one for individuals convalescing from mental illnesses. Cooter 1065.6; Heirs of Hippocrates 1316 (1st American edition). Inquire | Order $175.00

197. Starr, M[oses] Allen (1854-1932).
Familiar Forms of Nervous Disease. With Illustrations, Diagrams, and Charts. New York: William Wood & Company, 1890. 1st Edition. xii+339+[1]pp. 77 electrotyped line blocks in the text. Heavy 8vo. Blue bevel -edged cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine tips quite shelfworn, cloth spotted and rubbed, hinges lightly cracked, a good copy. The first extensive American work on cerebral localization. Séguin's successor at Columbia as professor of nerv ous diseases (1888-1918), Starr, who had studied in Europe with Erb, Meynert, Nothnagel, and Schulze, was by the turn-of-the-century a leading figure in American neurology. His most influential book, Organic and Functional Nervous Diseases a ppeared in 1903. Cordasco 90-8454; McHenry p. 334; DeJong A History of American Neurology, pp. 45-47. Inquire | Order $150.00

198. State Charities Aid Association of New York.
The Prevention of Insanity. New York: 1910. 2nd Edition. [8]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet. Bottom corner of first leaf chipped away, 4 cm. tear near top of spine, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Publication #117 . Inquire | Order $17.50

199. State Charities Aid Association of New York.
Why Should Anyone Go Insane. New York: 1911. 8pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Publication #121. Inquire | Order $22.50

200. Sweetser, William (1797-1875).
Mental Hygiene; Or, an Examination of the Intellect and Passions Designed to Show How They Affect and Are Affected by the Bodily Functions, and Their Influence on Health and Longevity. New-York: George P. Putna m, 1850. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843]. xvi+[25]-390+[2]pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed green cloth. A very good, lightly foxed copy with the stamp of The Institute of Living to the title-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Cordasco 50-1776. Inquire | Order $185.00

An incunable of psychosomatic medicine as well as the first book on and the earliest use of the term 'mental hygiene'. Foreshadowing the psychodynamic revolution of the 1890s, Sweetser (professor of the theory and practice of physics at the U niversity of Vermont) wrote "the condition of our moral feelings exercises a powerful influence upon our physical organs ... mind and body necessarily participate in the weal and woe of each other" (p. 15).
201. Taylor, Alfred S[waine] (1806-1880).
Medical Jurisprudence. Second American, from the [1849] Third London Edition. With Notes and Additions by R[obert] Eglesfeld Griffith [1798-1850].. Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1850. [First published 1836 in London as Elements of Medical Jurisprudence; 1st American edition in 1845 as Medical Jurisprudence.] xvi+[33]-670+[2]pp. + inserted 32 page rear catalog dated February 1852. 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spi ne label. Library bookplate, perforated stamp to the title-page, withdrawn stamp to the rear paste-down, and paper label to the crown, still a sound and quite attractive copy with some rubbing to the joints and edges. Brittain page 185 (giving the title incorrectly as A Manual of . . .. Inquire | Order $150.00

202. Thomas, Robert (1753-1835).
The Modern Practice of Physic, Exhibiting the Characters, Causes, Symptoms, Prognostic, Morbid Appearances, and Improved Method of Treating, the Diseases of All Climates. From the Third London Edition, Corrected a nd Enlarged. With an Appendix by Edward Miller, M.D., Professor of the Practice of Physic in the University of New-York. New-York: Printed and sold by Collins & Co., 1811. 1st American Edition. [First published London 1801 & 1802.] x+[2]+697+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine label. Boards quite rubbed, front joint splitting and threatening to detach, crown chipped, still a decent copy with moderate browning and foxing, 19th century library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page . Class II of the author's nosological system deals with neuroses [ie, nervous and mental diseases], with discussions of coma, apoplexy, paralysis, fainting, dyspepsia, hypochondria, spasm, hysteria, epilepsy, chorea, convulsive laughter, tetany, hiccup, hydrophobia, vesaniae, mania, incubus (nightmare), yellow fever, small-pox, scarlet fever, etc. Miller's appendix is entirely devoted to yellow fever. Austin 1961 #1889. Inquire | Order $150.00

203. Tocher, J[ames] F[owler] (born 1864).
Anthropometric Observations on Samples of the Civil Populations of Aberdeenshire, Banffshire, and Kincardineshire and A Study of the Chief Physical Characters of Soldiers of Scottish Nationality and A Co mparison with the Physical Characters of the Insane Populatio of Scotland. The William Ramsay Henderson Trust Reports Nos. II & III. Edinburgh/London: Oliver and Boyd, 1924. 1st Edition. [ii]+172pp. + 2 inserted color maps. 4to. Russet cloth with gilt sp ine lettering. Edges bumped, front hinge cracked, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Inquire | Order $50.00

204. Towns, Charles B[arnes] (born 1862).
Habits That Handicap: The Menace of Opium, Alcohol, and Tobacco, and the Remedy. [Preface by Richard C[larke] Cabot (1868-1939)]. New York: The Century Co., 1915. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+289+[3]pp. Small 8vo . Paneled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. Mild flecking to the boards, else a very good lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. Not to be co nfused with Towns's 1920 book with the same main title but different subtitle, which is an entirely different text. Inscribed by Towns on the front flyleaf "My dear [Smith Ely] Jellife [sic] // Hope that you will // find something of interest // in my ea rnest efforts. // Yours Towns // Aug 18/15". A New York city neurologist, psychiatrist, and psychoanalyst, Jelliffe, who is regarded as the founder of psychosomatics in America, founded in 1913 the first psychoanalytic serial in English, _The Psychoanaly tic Review_, and owned & edited both _The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease_ and its offshoot monograph series, _The Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series_, which published most of the earliest psychoanalytic translations into English. Inquire | Order $450.00

Towns owned and operated the Charles Towns Hospital on Central Park West in New York City, which specialized from the early to mid-20th century in the treatment of alcoholics and drug addicts. Bill W, the founder of AA, checked into the hospi tal on December 11th, 1934 and it was there that he had the epiphany that led to the Big Book and the creation of Alcoholics Anonymous.
205. Tuke, Daniel Hack (1827-1895).
Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1882. 1st Edition. x+[2]+548+[2]pp. + 3 wood engravings. 8vo. Black-ruled red cloth with gilt spine lettering and bl ack endpapers. Hinges quite cracked, cloth rubbed, spine faded and spotted, occasional light penciling, a good copy. The only member of this illustrious family to receive a medical degree (Heidelberg in 1853), Daniel Tuke was, with Maudsley, probably the most influential mid- to late 19th century British psychiatrist. His and Bucknill's 1857 Manual of Psychological Medicine was the first modern British textbook of psychiatry. GM 5003; Norman Catalog 2104; Heirs of Hippocrates 1929. Inquire | Order $225.00

"The author's chief aim in the present work is to present the most important aspects and events concerning the treatment of the insane in the British Isles. In so doing, he reviews their treatment from Saxon times and discuss [sic] the contri butions of the major institutions serving the insane. Tuke covers the development and progress of legislation affecting the treatment of the mentally ill and includes a chapter on the criminally insane. Treatment of the insane in Scotland and Ireland are also mentioned and the book concludes with a review of psychological medicine from 1844 to 1881" [Heirs].
206. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack, ed.
A Dictionary of Psychological Medicine Giving the Definition, Etymology and Synonyms of the Terms Used in Medical Psychology with the Symptoms, Treatment, and Pathology of Insanity and the Law of Lunacy in Great Brit ain and Ireland. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1892. 2 volumes. xvi+722; [iv]+643-1477+[1]pp. + frontis to the first volume + Blakiston's inserted 32 page catalog, dated July 1892, at the rear of volume one. Thick 8vo. Paneled blue cloth and pan eled green cloth (volume two) with gilt-stamped spines. Old tape repair to the bottom margin of the frontis plate; several margins in both volumes repaired; small embossed library stamp to the title-page of volume two and rubber stamp to the half-title o f volume one; a very good, quite usable set with volume one recased and volume two rebacked. Scarce. A mixed set with volume two being the UK edition: London: J. & A. Churchill, 1892. Volume one is slightly shorter, measuring 24.3 x 16.5cm. The first psy chiatric dictionary and still an immensely valuable work. GM 4947. Inquire | Order $500.00

207. Tuke, D[aniel] Hack.
Prichard and Symonds in Especial Relation to Mental Science with Chapters on Moral Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1891. 1st Edition. iv+116pp. + 2 portrait plates. 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt letteri ng and yellow endpapers. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $125. 00

208. Tuke, Daniel H[ack].
Rules and List of the Present Members of the Society for Improving the Condition of the Insane; and The Prize Essay entitled The Progressive Changes which have taken Place since the Time of Pinel in the Moral Management of the Insane and the Various Contrivances which have been adopted instead of Mechanical Restraint. Together with a Short Abstract or Classification of Cases contributed by Sir Alexander Morison, M.D. London: Published for the Society [for Improving the Condition of the Insane], by John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [iv]+119+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow glazed endpapers. Front board detached, else a very good, clean copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $250.00

The First General Textbook of Psychotherapy by an American

209. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
Psychotherapy: Including the History of the Use of Mental Influence, Directly and Indirectly in Healing and the Principles for the Application of Energies Derived from the Mind to the Treatment of Disease. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1912. 1st Edition. [xvi]+806pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00

The first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American. A prolific author on subjects ranging from Roman Catholicism -- he wrote the widely read Thirteenth - Greatest of Centuries -- to medical history and practice, W alsh here reviews the history of psychotherapy, considers the application of psychotherapy to the psychological distress accompanying physical disease, examines and discusses as a minor contribution Freud's psychoanalysis, and attempts to forge a synthet ic theory of therapy. Walsh understood psychotherapy to be suggestion therapy, a supplanting of one idea or habit by another.
210. Walsh, James J[oseph].
Psychotherapy: Suggestion in the Treatment of Disease, with the Principles for the Employment of Energies Derived from the Mind for the Relief of Functional Ailments. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1923. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [xxx]+5-846+[2]pp. 45 text ills. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00

So far as we can determine, this is the first general textbook of medical psychotherapy by an American.
211. Welling, D. S.
Information for the People; or the Asylums of Ohio. With Miscellaneous Observations on Health, Diet, and Morals, and the Causes, Symptoms and Proper Treatment of Nervous Diseases and Insanity. By Rev. D. S. Welling. Pittsburgh : Printed by Geo. Parkin & Co., 1851. 1st Edition. [3]-376+[2]pp. 12mo. Twentieth century cloth with leather spine label. Foxed, text lightly dampstained, still a very good copy. Rare. Presentation copy inscribed on the front blank "Presented by // Rev. D. S. Walling // To George C. Mulley (?) // as a token of respect // Sept. 21st 1858". Inquire | Order $250.00

212. Westchester Sanitarium.
Morphine, Opium, Chloral, and Cocaine Habits Scientifically Treated and Cured by Landes-Waltman Treatment. Morphine and Nervous Diseases a Specialty. Westchester Village, N. Y. City: [Westchester Sanitarium], [ca. 189 5]. [18] pages, unpaginated + 9 photographic plates. Square 16mo. Printed slightly decorative tan wrappers. Wrappers detached with chipped edges, internally very good. Rare. Title given is that of the main title-page; a slightly different title appears o n the recto of the frontispiece. Not in OCLC. Inquire | Order $75.00

213. Wharton, Francis (1820-1889) & Stillé, Moreton (1822-1855).
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1855. 1st Edition. 2 leaves of front ads + xxvi+[1]+815+[1]pp. + front and rear blank leaves. Thick 8vo. Contempora ry sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Leather quite scraped (as usual), front joint quite tender with board nearly separated, a good copy only, internally clean with just a tad of foxing. About an average copy for this book. Scarce. The first part was published separately (before the full book) in 1855 as Monograph on Mental Unsoundness. The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition appeared in 1905. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence. Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five edition s." Inquire | Order $450.00

214. Wharton, Francis & Stillé, Moreton.
A Treatise on Medical Jurisprudence. The Medical Part Revised and Corrected, with Numerous Additions, by Alfred Stillé, M.D. Philadelphia: Kay & Brother, 1860. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First publis hed 1855]. xxxv+[1]+1031+[3]pp. Heavy 8vo. Nicely rebound in modern quarter calf with cloth-covered boards and red & black leather spine labels. Slight bumping to the corners, minor foxing and marginal staining to the front & rear leaves, for this book a n exceptionally nice copy. Scarce. The standard mid- to late 19th century textbook and reference work on medical jurisprudence, the The 5th and last (greatly enlarged and revised) edition of which appeared in 1905. This second edition is much enlarged fr om the first with nearly 300 pages added to the legal and psychological areas and with the chapters on insanity rearranged, revised, and expanded so as to harmonize them with English and American court decisions. The chapters on circumstantial evidence h ave been condensed while sections on survivorship, medical malpracttice, the legal relations of identity, the psychical indications of guilt, and the presumptions to be drawn from wounds and the instrument of death have been added to the text. Brittain M edico-Legal Bibliography p. 201; Sadoff Catalog page 79; Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal Relations #423: "[A]n outstanding treatise, accepted by both the legal and medical professions in the U.S. as a standard authority. It reached five editions." < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $385.00

215. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937), ed.
Government Hospital for the Insane Bulletin No. 3. Edited by William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1911. 123+[3]pp. + 15 plates. 8vo. Gray wrappers with dra b spine and black front printing. Two embossed library stamps to the front wrapper, else near fine. Scarce. Contains Shepherd Ivory Franz's "On the Association Functions of the Cerebrum"; "Sensory Changes in the Skin Following the Application of Local An esthetics and Other Agents--I. Ethyl Chloride"; "On the Functions of the Post-Centra Cerebral Convolutions"; 4 papers by I. W. Blackburn on the brains of the insane; Gonzalo R. Lafora's "Contribution to the Histopathology and Pathogenesis of Mycoclonic-E pilepsy" (with the collaboration of B. Glueck) and 4 other papers by Lafora on the brain and neurohistology; Francis Barnes' "Pupillary Disturbances in the Alcoholic Psychoses"; bibliography of publications by members of the staff 1903-1911. Inquire | Order $37.50

The First Extensive American Survey of Lunatic Asylums

216. Wilkins, E[dmund] T[aylor] (1824-1891).
Insanity and Insane Asylums: Report of E. T. Wilkins, M.D., Commissioner in Lunacy for the State of California, Made to His Excellency H. H. Haight, Governor. [Sacramento, CA]: [T. A. Springer - State Printer], [1872]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+345+[3]pp. + 15 rear folding plates. Contemporary 1/2 sheep with marbled boards and black morocco spine label. Boards detached with wear to the extremities, internally a very good copy with the Sadoff gift bookplate to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Issued only with a half-title and no title-page. Inscribed on the front flyleaf by Wilkins "Presented to the // Odd Fellows Library // by the Author." With the yellow bookplate to the front paste-down of the Marysville Odd F ellows Library Association. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 083398 $450.00

The first extensive American survey of asylums. Appointed by the Governor of California in 1870 to report on the construction and maintenance of asylums and on the modes of treatment, Wilkins inspected fifty American and Canadian institutions and about 100 European and British asylums. Wilkins went on to serve as superintendent of the Napa asylum from 1876 to his death in 1891.
217. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus] (1810-1874).
Lettsomian Lectures on Insanity. London: John Churchill, 1854. 1st Edition. [viii]+160pp. + 32 page inserted catalog dated November 1854. 8vo. Embossed red cloth. Corners bumped, cloth repair to crown, foot of spine frayed, upper right corner of front flyleaf torn away, still a good to very good copy with rear pocket and stamp and small embossed library stamp to base of title-page. Scarce. Originally published in the Lancet and the Journal of Psychological Medicine, the three lectures are the psychological vocation of the physician; on the medical treatment of insanity; and on medico-legal evidence in cases of insanity. Brittain p. 207. Inquire | Order $250.00

One of the founders of forensic psychiatry as a specialist discipline in Great Britain, Winslow published in 1840 the first psychiatric work in English on suicide; founded in 1848 the first British psychiatric journal; and was largely respons ible for the wide use of the insanity plea in Britain. His 1860 On Obscure Diseases of the Brain was the first English-language neuropsychiatric text.
218. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
On Obscure Diseases of the Brain, and Disorders of the Mind: Their Incipient Symptoms, Pathology, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prophylaxis. Philadelphia: Blanchard and Lea, 1860. 1st American Edition. [First publishe d the same year in London]. 576+[2]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. 8vo. Publisher's pebbled embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Early ink signature to title-page and half-title, , moderately foxed, old small spine label and rear pocket, moderate fraying to corners and crown, a good to very good copy. So far as I know, the first explicitly neuropsychiatric work written in English. Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074; McHenry p. 527 (cited as one of the important original works in the history of n eurology). Inquire | Order $225.00

A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the fir st explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests.
219. Winslow, Forbes [Benignus].
Obscure Diseases of the Brain and Mind. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea, 1866. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1860]. 483+[3]pp. + inserted ads. 8vo. Embossed pebbled green cloth. Spine dull, edges frayed, a goo d copy. Inquire | Order $150.00

A wide-ranging and highly literate survey of the phenomena of insanity by the founder of the first British psychiatric journal. He here advocates the study of chemico-cerebral pathology and, in the Introduction, gives what is probably the fir st explicit recommendation for psychodiagnostic tests. Hunter & Macalpine p. 1074.
220. Worcester, Samuel (born 1847).
Insanity and Its Treatment. Lectures on the Treatment of Insanity and Kindred Nervous Diseases. New York/Philadelphia: Boericke & Tafel, 1882. 1st Edition. [ii]+462+[4]pp. + 16 page rear catalog followed by an inserted "Notice to Physicians" leaf. 8vo. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, crown shelfworn, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Quite uncommon. Probably a later issue, as we have had a copy with the final page of text misfoliated "264," here corrected. An uncommon homeopathically oriented textbook of insanity. Worcester was Lecturer on Insanity, Nervous Diseases and Dermatology at Boston University School of Medicine. Cordasco 80-70 07. Inquire | Order $150.00

221. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. œ100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,... London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00

So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
222. [Wright, Edwin (1791-1859)].
Sketches in Bedlam; or Characteristic Traits of Insanity, as Displayed in the Cases of One Hundred and Forty Patients of Both Sexes, Now, or Recently, Confined in New Bethlem, Including Margaret Nicholson, James Hatfield, Patrick Walsh, Bannister Truelock, and Many Other Extraordinary Maniacs, Who Have Been Transferred from Old Bethlem. to the Above Are Added a Succinct History of the Establishment, Its Rules, Regulations, Forms of Admission, Treatment of Patien ts, etc. By a Constant Observer. London: Published by Sherwood, Jones, and Co., 1823. 1st Edition. xl+312+[2]pp. 8vo. Later 19th century vellum-backed marbled boards with vellum spine label. Boards & spine label quite rubbed, title-page browned and with damp staining & very slight erosion towards the bottom edge, still a very good, respectable copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $850.00

Hunter & Macalpine (p. 757) tentatively attribute this attempted vindication of Bethlem to Wright, apothecary to the hospital from 1819 to 1830, when he was dimissed for drunkenness.
223. Wright, Rebekah (born 1873).
Hydrotherapy in Hospitals for Mental Diseases. Boston: The Tudor Press, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. 396+[4]pp. + 3 folding floor plans. 92 text figures. 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. Front flyl eaf excised, joints rubbed, corners frayed, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Wright was hydrotherapist for the Massachusetts Department of Mental Diseases. A revised edition appeared in 1940 with a slightly different title. * Sold--will s earch *  Inquire 026793 $100.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 10 Jul 2006