John Gach Books, Inc.
Antiquarian Psychiatry in English (A-J)
Created: 10 Jul 2006
Section 2: Antiquarian Psychiatry in English (K-W)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
- 1. Abercrombie, John (1780-1844).
- Inquiries concerning the Intellectual Powers, and the Investigation of Truth. With Additions and Explanations to adapt the Work to the Use of Schools and Academies, by Jacob Abbott (1803-1879). Hartford: Publishe
d by F. J. Huntington, 1833. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1830 in Edinburgh]. 276pp. 12mo. Modern green buckram. Some foxing, else a clean, tight copy. Inquire | Order $85.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 801-804: "... Abercrombie attempted to do for the psychological aspects of mental science what he had done for the physical appearances of nervous diseases." Parts II & III are predominantly psychological, dealing with
sensation & perception, consciousness, & reflection, the credibility of testimony, memory, imagination, reason, dreams, insanity, & delusions. In Part IV he applies his inductive principles to medical science.
- 2. Adams, J. (1662-1720).
- An Essay concerning Self-Murther. Wherein is endeavour'd to prove, that it Is Unlawful According to Natural Principles. With Some Consideratoins upon what is pretended from the said Principles, by the Author of a Treatis
e, intituled, Biathanatos, and Others. By J. Adams, Rector of St. Alban Woodstreet. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1700. 1st Edition. [16]+320pp. A-X in 8s. 8vo. Modern antique panelled calf with raised bands. Bottom corner of the title-page defective, som
e marginal staining, generally a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The second book in English on suicide, after John Donne's Biothanatos, which Adams critically discusses. Adams already complained of the "General Supposition that every o
ne who kills himself is non Compos, and that nobody wou'd do such an Action unless he were Distracted." Contains lengthy discussions of views about suicide in antiquity. L. Vernon Briggs' copy, signed in ink on the title-page. A pioneer for psychiatric r
eform, Lloyd Vernon Briggs (1856-194) was president of the American Psychiatric Association in the early 1920s. Inquire | Order $1250.00
- 3. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume I No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [193]-288. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets a bit browned and tide-marked, some cover staining and chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. With a l
ithographed view of the Utica Asylum on the rear cover. Contains Pliny Earle's "The Poetry of Insanity"; E. K. Hunt's "Statistics of Insanity in the United States"; N. S. Davis' "The Importance of a Correct Physiology of the Brain, as applied to the Eluc
idation of Medico-Legal Questions"; Brigham's "'Millerism'"; "Cases of Insanity Illustrating the Importance of Early Treatment in Preventing Suicide"; "Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity: Trial of Abner Rogers, Jr., for Murder"; report of the first meetin
g of AMSAII (now the American Psychiatric Association). Inquire | Order $100.00
The trial of Abner Rogers for murder "was famous for the successful introdcution of the plea of insanity in the U.S. The defense submitted a wealth of information concerning cases of insanity and extensively cited medicolegal literature on th
e subject. Among the witnesses for the defense was Isaac Ray. Rogers was found 'not guilty by reason of insanity,' but ordered confined to the State Lunatic Hospital. Some weeks after the trial he committed suicide" [Nemec Highlights in Medicolegal
Relations #405].
- 4. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume I No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else a very good copy. Scarce. Contains John Barlow's "On Man's Power
over Himself to Prevent or Control Insanity"; Brigham's "Sleep, its Importance in Preventing Insanity," "Schools in Lunatic Asylums," "Influence of the Weather upon the Disposition and the Mental Faculties," and "Second Annual Fair at the N. Y. State Lu
natic Asylum"; Samuel B. Woodward's "Homicidal Impulse"; L. Blaquiere's "The Anterior Lobe of the Brain Traversed by a Bullet, without Lesion of the Intellectual Faculties" [translated from the French by Pliny Earle]; Ezekiel Bacon's "The Poetical Temper
ament and Faculty." Inquire | Order $100.00
- 5. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume II, issues #1, 2, & 4 (lacking #3). Utica, N.Y.: Printed by Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1845-46. [4]+192, 289-396pp. + lithographed views of the Bloomingdale asylum (frontis) and Pennsylvania Hospital (at pa
ge 97). 8vo. Contemporary sheep. Spine completely erose and boards detached, light browning and foxing to the sheets. Very scarce. Issue #1 contains Pliny Earle's "Historical and Descriptive Account of the Bloomingdale Asylum"; Luther V. Bell's "Modern I
mprovements in Construction, Ventilation, and Warming of Building for the Insane"; Pariset's "Eulogy on Esquirol"; "Lunatic Asylums of the United States" (unsigned but undoubtedly by Amariah Brigham, the editor). Issue #2 contains Kirkbride's "A Sketch o
f the History, Buildings, and Organization of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane" and Brigham's unsigned "Religious Services in Lunatic Asylums -- Duties of the Chaplain", "Lunatic Asylums of the United States", and "'Journal of Prison Discipline,'
and Lunatic Asylums." The fourth issue is almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany," later published in book form. Inquire
| Order $200.00
The second volume of the first English language psychiatric journal.
- 6. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume II No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [iv]+[289]-396. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Wrappers worn, detached, and partly defectiv, sheets browned and tide-marked, a good copy. Scarce. I
ssue almost entirely devoted to Isaac Ray's "Observations on the Principal Hospitals for the Insane in Great Britain, France and Germany." Inquire | Order $85.00
- 7. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume III No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. 96pp. 8vo. Original printed yellow wrappers, stiched. Sheets browned, slight cover creasing, a very good copy. Contains T. Hun's "Thoughts on the Rel
ation of Physiology to Psychology"; E. Daniell's "On Impulsive Insanity"; Review of the Life and Trial of Abner Baker, Jr., for Murder; Pliny Earle's "Contributions to the Pathology of Insanity"; A Rabello's "Homicidal Insanity"; W. Wragg's "Remarkable C
ase of Mental Alienation"; Case of Monomania arising out of the Trial of Madame Lafarge; Celebration of the Birth-day of Pinel, at the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica; report of the association's 2nd meeting.
Inquire | Order $75.00
- 8. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened
copy. Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of ars
on and sentenced to a 2¼ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly'
s "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin o
f Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity]. Inquire | Order
$75.00
- 9. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume III No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. Pp. [iv]+[289]-384. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Sheets browned and tide-marked, else very good. Scarce. Contains Isaac Ray's "Shakespeare's Delineation
s of Insanity"; "Letters of the Insane"; "Suicides in the State of New York during 1845 and 1846"; Brigham's "The Medical Treatment of Insanity"; "W. A. F. Browne on Insanity"; H. A. Buttolph's "Modern Asylums for the Insane." Inquire | Order $75.00
- 10. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IV No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: Printed by D. Bennett, 1847. 96pp. + rear lithographic folding plan of the Utica Asylum. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce
. Contains Brigham's "The Moral Treatment of Insanity"; Baillarger's "Remarks upon Monomania"; "Case of Alleged Lunacy, communicated by Amos Dean"; J. Stanton Gould's "Report on Capital Punishment"; John Stanford's "Sermon Preached to the Insane in 1819"
; "Paralysis Peculiar to the Insane"; J. O. Pemberton's "Case of Recovery from Mania"; Crime and Insanity, Medical Witnesse, etc." Inquire | Order $75.00
- 11. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IV No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1847. [97]-[184]pp. + 4 folding tables. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. A very good copy. Contains Isaac Ray's "Illustrations of Insanity by Dist
inguished English Writers"; James Macdonald's "Puerperal Insanity"; Pliny Earle's "A Leaf from and for the Annals of Insanity"; Brigham's "Homicides, Suicides, etc. by the Insane". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 12. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IV No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1848. [281]-[372]+[iv]pp. 8vo. Stiched. Lacking original wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains Brigham's "Fright a Frequent Cause of Insanity, and Sometime
s a Cure"; "Illustrations of Insanity Furnished by the Letters and Writings of the Insane"; report of the murder trial of John Johnson in Binghamton, NY; Kirkbride's "Description of the Pleasure Grounds and Farm of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insan
e". Inquire | Order $65.00
- 13. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume V No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1849. [193]-288pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Spine partly erose, else very good. In addition to a first person account of depression occasioned by
a head injury, contains, all by the editor, Amariah Brigham, "Insanity of Dean Swift, and his Hospital for the Insane"; "Memoir of Mrs. Elizabeth Fry, - Her Care and Labors for the Insane"; "Incendiary Monomania - Pyromania"; Witchcraft and Insanity"; "
Mount Hope Institution and the American Journal of Insanity".l for the Insane". Inquire | Order $75.00
- 14. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume V No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, [1849]. [iv]+289-384pp. 8vo. Stitched, as issued. Some staining to right edge of first leaf & some edge chipping, else a very good unopened copy. An untrimmed c
opy without wrappers. Contains "Life in the N.Y. State Lunatic Asylum; or, Extracts from the Diary of an Inmate (pp. 289-302) and "Statistics of Suicide" (pp. 303-310). Inquire | Order $65.00
- 15. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume VIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1851. [97]-196pp. 8vo. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains S. G. Howe's "On Training and Educating Id
iots"; G. Chandler's "Life of Dr. Woodward"; "Melancholia: Remarks by a Patient on His Own Recovery... communicated to Dr. Fonenden"; A. V. Williams' "Typho-Mania". Inquire | Order $60.00
- 16. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume VIII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: Published by the New York State Lunatic Asylum, Utica, 1852. [201]-[296]pp. 8vo. Stitched. Lacking wrappers, else an unopened copy. Contains Edward Jarvis' "Insanity among the Colo
red Population of the Free States"; report of the trial of John Windsor for the murder of his wife in Delaware (insanity plea); surveys of annual reports of asylums and of Bethlem Hospital. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 17. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XI No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1854. Pp. [97]-200 + frontis lithographed portrait of Luther V. Bell. 8vo. Lacking wrappers, removed from a bound volume with stab holes to the inner margins, f
irst leaf and Bell portrait browned, a good copy. Scarce. Contains the second half of Kirkbride's "Remarks on the Construction, Organization and General Arrangements of Hospitals for the Insane" [the remainder of which appeared in the next issue]; procee
dings of the 9th annual meeting of AMSAII; John Galt's "Insanity in Italy" (his earlier paper on the subject appeared in the previous issue); and a memoir of Luther Bell. Subsequently published in book form, Kirkbride's monograph established how American
asylums were built and spatially organized for the next 50 years and is one of the two most important 19th century American psychiatric texts. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 18. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1855. Pp. [105]-204+iv. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, lacking the frontis portrait of Beck, else a very good copy. Contains life
of T. R. Beck; A. O. Kellogg on the relation of epidemic physical disease, popular delusion, and insanity, especially in the Middle Ages; legal responsibility of epileptics; insanity in Canada; reports of English asylums, insanity and idiocy in Massachus
etts; and ventilation of the Utica Asylum. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 19. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1856. Pp. [97]-194+iv. 8vo. Printed gray green wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Almost entirely devoted to the President of the NY Institute f
or the Deaf and Dumb, Harvey Peet's "On the Legal Rights and Responsibilities of the Deaf and Dumb". Inquire | Order $60.00
- 20. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVII No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [112]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Contains Joseph Workman's "Notes Illustrative of the Pathology of Insanity"; "Edward Ja
rvis' "On the Proper Functions of Private Institutions or Homes for the Insane" [Jarvis was, I believe, the first American psychiatrist to treat the mentally ill as outpatients]; proceedings of the 15th annual meeting; reviews of American asylum reports.
Inquire | Order $50.00
- 21. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVII No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1860. [113]-[232]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains J. H. Worthington's "On a Form of Insanit
y for which the Name of Congestive Mania has been proposed"; reports of cases of hysteria and hysteromania; reprint of Maudsley's long article on Edgar Allen Poe from the Journal of Mental Science; reviews of Morel's Traité des maladie
s mentale and Winslow's On Obscure Diseases of the Brain; 2 page report on the literature of child insanity. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 22. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVII No. 3. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1861. [233]-[352]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight chipping to spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains the editors' "The Study of Mind"; Francis
Wharton's "Involuntary Confessions"; review of American asylum reports and various short notices. Inquire | Order<
/A> $45.00
- 23. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XVIII No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. Pp. [321]-460+[ii]+ii. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers with black lettering. Spine lightly chipped, else a very good, unopened copy. Contains George C
ook's "The Relations of Inebriety to Insanity"; Joseph Workman's "Cases of Fracture of the Ribs in Insane Patients..."; translation of J. Falret on the classification of insanity"; report by Parigot & Fisher of Sing Sing on medical testimony in the matte
r of proof of the last will of a man who died insane from external injury to the head; John Connolly on Juvenile Insanity; biography of Luther V. Bell; conclusion of the translation of Jessen's monograph on pyromania. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 24. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIX No. 1. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1862. 128pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Joseph Workman's "On Latent Phthisis in the Insane"; Parigot's "On Recent Psychological Li
terature"; translation of Geerds' "On the Origin of Psychical Diseases"; reports of American asylums; report of the annual meeting. Inquire | Order $45.00
- 25. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XIX No. 4. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1863. [ii]+ii+[381]-480pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Spine lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains J. Parigot's "General Mental Therapeutics"; Joseph Wo
rkman's "Case of Moral Mania?"; E. Salomon's "On the Pathological Elements of General Paresis, or Paresifying Mental Insanity"; Andrew McFarland's "Insanity and Intemperance". Inquire | Order $45.00
- 26. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume 34 No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1877. [115]-306+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. Pages 115-159 contain R. M. Bucke's "The Functions of the Great Sympatheti
c Nervous System." Inquire | Order $50.00
- 27. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [ii]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, else a very good
copy. Contains Henry Smith William's "The Encephalic Circulation and Its Relation to the Mind"; M. J. White's "Electric Door-Openers for Use in Asylums"; Wm. Mabon's "Clinical Observations on the Action of Sulfonal in Insanity"; C. K. Clarke's "Clinical
Cases: i--Mania in Exophthalmic Goitre. II--Exophthalmic Goitre in Mania"; Wharton Sinkler & Edward N. Brush's "A Case of General Paresis of Fourteen Years' Standing." Inquire | Order $40.00
- 28. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume XLV No. IV. Utica, N.Y.: State Lunatic Asylum, 1889. [ii]+[465]-[602]+[xii]pp. + xiv pages of ads. + frontis photograph of Joseph Workman. 8vo. Printed gray-green wrappers. Spine chipped, front cover and f
irst gathering detached, a good copy. Contains Henry Smith William's "The Encephalic Circulation and Its Relation to the Mind"; M. J. White's "Electric Door-Openers for Use in Asylums"; Wm. Mabon's "Clinical Observations on the Action of Sulfonal in Insa
nity"; C. K. Clarke's "Clinical Cases: i--Mania in Exophthalmic Goitre. II--Exophthalmic Goitre in Mania"; Wharton Sinkler & Edward N. Brush's "A Case of General Paresis of Fourteen Years' Standing." Inquire |
Order $35.00
- 29. Annual Report of the Board of Trustees of the Massachusetts General Hospital.
- Reports for 1862 through 1867 [unnumbered] and 54th-60th (1867-1873), 62nd (1875), 64th (1877). Boston: 1862-1878. 15 volumes bound in 1. Unnumbered Reports: 37+[1]
; 37+[1]; 57+[1]; 47+[1]; 59+[1]; 47+[1]pp. each with frontis lithographed view. Numbered Reports: 67+[1]; 67+[]1; 43+[1]; 43+[1]; 56; 56; 72; 60; 54pp. First two with a lithographed view and the 56thy & 57th reports with separate views of the hospital a
nd the McLean Asylum. Thick 8vo. 1/2 black morocco with gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic Hospital, rear pocket and removed spine label, else a very good copy with some rubbing to the joints and extremities. Each rep
ort also contains the annual report for the Mclean Asylum. Inquire | Order $300.00
- 30. Archives of Criminal Psychodyamics.
- Volumes 1 - 5 #1, lacking Volume 3 #s 3 & 4 and Volume 4 #1-3. Published quarterly. Edited by Ben[jamin] Karpman (1886-1962). Washington, DC: 1955-1962. 5 volumes bound in 6. About 1100pp. per volume. 8vo.
First two volumes bound, rest in original wrappers. Very good ex-library copies. Very scarce. The major journal source for material on sociopathic & psychopathic criminality. Publication ceased with volume 5 #1, which is a memorial issue commemorating Ka
rpman's death. Inquire | Order $350.00
- 31. Ayd, Frank J., Jr. & Blackwell, Barry, eds.
- Discoveries in Biological Psychiatry. Philadelphia/Toronto: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. 254+[2]pp. Text portraits. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, el
se very good. An important symposium held at the Taylor Manor Hospital in Baltimore County, Maryland, and put together by Ayd. Includes first-person accounts by the major discoverers in the psychopharmacological revolution, with addresses by Joel Elkes,
Irvine H. Page, Lothar Kalinowsky, Chauncey D. Leake, Tracy Putnam, Albert Hofmann, John C. Krantz, Jr., Frank M. Berger, Irvin M. Cohen, Hugo J. Bein, Pierre Deniker, Paul A. J. Janssen, Jorgen F. Ravn, Nathan S. Kline, Roland Kuhn, and John F. J. Cade.
David Healy discusses the Taylor Manor conference on pages 55-6 and 69 of The Antidepressant Era. Signed on the front flyleaf by Roland Kuhn and Pierre Deniker. Kuhn introduced imipramine (Tofranil) as the first antidepressant and Deniker,
working with Jean Delay, was instrumental in introducing chlorpromazine (Thorazine) as the first antipsychotic drug effective for treating schizophrenia. * Sold--will search * Inquire 0
84286 $125.00
- 32. Baynes, H[elton] G[odwin] (1882-1943).
- Mythology of the Soul: A Research into the Unconscious from Schizophrenic Dreams and Drawings. Baltimore: A William Wood Book/The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1940. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [F
irst published the same year in London]. xii+939+[1]pp. 50 plates. Thick 8vo. Panelled, pebbled blue cloth with embossed front cover device. A very good copy. Scarce. With a cancel title-page. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 33. Beard, George M[iller] (1839-1883).
- A Reply to Criticisms on "The Problems of Insanity," with Remarks on the Gosling Case. Delivered before the New York Medico-Legal Society, April 16, 1880. New York: [no publisher], 1880. 1st Edition. 34+[2]
pp. Thin 8vo. Prinnted pink wrappers with black front lettering. Edges chipped (including the right margin of the title and ensuing leaf), otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. Cordasco 80-0380 (listing only NLM); OCLC lists only NY Academy of Medicine, Ya
le, Philadelphia Coll. of Physicians, and Lehigh. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 34. Beers, Clifford Whittingham (1876-1943).
- A Mind That Found Itself: An Autobiography. New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1908. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+363+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. Edges somewhat rubbed and corners bumpe
d, a very good copy with two earlyish owner's ink signatures to the front flyleaf. Scarce. Inquire | Order $325
.00
The book that began the mental hygiene movement and by far the most influential twentieth century first person account of mental illness.
- 35. Belden, Evelina, et al.
- Belden, Evelina. Courts in the United States Hearing Children's Cases. 1920. And Lundberg, Emma G. and Lenrrot, Katherine F. Illegitimacy as a Child-Welfare Problem. Parts 1 and 2. 1920, 1921. And Chute, Charles L. Probation in Children's Courts. 1921. And Springer, Ethel M. Children Deprived of Parental Care. U.S. Department of Labor Children's Bureau: Dependent, Defective, and Delinquent Classes Series Nos. 8-12. Washington, DC
: U.S. Government Printing Office. 1st Edition. 115+[1], 105+[3], 408, 32, 96pp. 8vo. Early buckram. Front hinge broken, else a very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 36. Benedikt, Moritz (1835-1920).
- Anatomical Studies Upon Brains of Criminals: A Contribution to Anthropology, Medicine, Jurisprudence, and Psychology. Translation by E[dward] P[ayson] Fowler (1833-1914) of Anatomische Studien an Verbrecher
-Gehirnen, 1879. New York: William Wood & Company, Publishers, 1881. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+185+[3]pp. Text woodcuts (reproducing the photographs in the German original). 8vo. Printed bevel-edged red cloth with drab spine, gilt front letteri
ng, and horizontal black front rules. Slight foxing and slight tear to the gutter of the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with dustsoiled covers, library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Unprinted spine hand-let
tered. Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Vienna, Benedikt make numerous discoveries in electrotherapeutics and neuropathology; Ellenberger thought that his notion of the "pathogenic secret" in hysteria directly prefigured and inf
luenced Breuer & Freud, who footnoted him in their 1892 paper. Charcot named a rare neuromuscular syndrome after him after he correctly described it (tegmental mesencephalic paralysis). Along with Lombroso, Benedikt also pioneered the study of criminal a
nthropology. In the present book, which was influential in its time, he tried to localize morality in the brain and to show that the brains of criminals differed in anatomical structure from those of normals. He didn't get the anatomy right (and couldn't
have, given the knowledge of neuroanatomy in his time) but as D'Amasio's recent work has shown, Benedikt was right about the localization of moral feelings. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 37. Berkley, Henry J. (born 1860).
- A Treatise on Mental Disease Based Upon the Lecture Course at the Johns Hopkins University, 1899, and Designed for the Use of Practioners and Students of Medicine. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1900. 1st Ed
ition. xv+[1]+601+[7]pp. + 15 plates. 57 photographic text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Panelled green buckram with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Crown frayed, owner's and library bookplate, library stamp to rear paste-down and small spine labe
l, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Berkley was clinical professor of psychiatry at Hopkins. Probably the first extensive American neuropsychiatric text with its categories defined by Morel's concept of degeneration and leaning heavily on Beard an
d Mitchell. Under "Special Forms of Insanity Group III, Insanities of the Psychical Degenerate" come paranoia, the periodic insanities, epileptic insanities, psychoses accompanying or following both neurasthenia & hsyteria"; while under Group IV come "St
ates of Arrested Psychical Development a) idiocy, b) cretinism, c) imbecility; and Group V "The Psychoses of Childhood." Inquire | Order $75.00
- 38. Bianchi, Leonardo (1848-1927).
- A Text-Book of Psychiatry for Physicians and Students. Translation by James H. Macdonald of Trattato di psichiatria. New York: William Wood and Company, 1906. 1st American Edition. [First published
1902 in Italian in Naples; First issued in English translation in 1906 in London]. [xvi]+904pp. 106 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several name stamps to the front endpapers, joint & edges lightly rubbed, a
very good copy of this massive and unwieldy book. Scarce. Best know for his studies on cerebral localization, this is Bianchi's principal contribution to neuropsychiatry. He was professor at the University of Naples from 1890 to 1923. Inquire | Order $185.00
- 39. Blake, Andrew.
- A Practical Essay on the Disease Generally known under the Denomination of Delirium Tremens; written Principally with a View to Elucidate Its Division into Distinct Stages, and hence to Simplify Its Method of Cure. London: Long
man and Co., 1840. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1830]. xvii+[3]+vi+[2]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and lavender-gray glazed endpapers. Hinges broken with text block separating, chip to
top of half-title, light wear to the spine tips -- a more attractive copy than the faults make it seem. Scarce. A scarce early book on alcoholism, only about a generation after its classification as a medical disease. Blake was physician to the Nottingh
am and Nottinghamshire General Lunatic Asylum. Inquire | Order $150.00
- 40. Bloomingdale Hospital.
- Information Relating to the Admission of Patients. [White Plains, NY]: [ca. 1930]. [4]pp. Folded 12mo broadsheet. A fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 41. [Brady, James T. & Bryan, John A.]
- Trial of Charles B. Huntington for Forgery. Principal Defence: Insanity. Prepared for Publication by the Defendants Counsel, from Full Stenographic Notes Taken by Messrs. Roberts & Warburton, Law Reporters.
New York: John S. Voorhies, Law Bookseller and Publisher, 1857. 1st Edition. xii+480pp. 8vo. Paneled contemporary sheep with black and red spine labels. Front board detached, some browning to the sheets, front blanks edgeworn, a good copy only. Scarce.
Inquire | Order $125.00
- 42. Brierre de Boismont, Alexandre J. F. (1798-1881).
- Hallucinations: Or, the Rational History of Apparitions, Dreams, Ecstasy, Magnetism, and Somnambulism. By A. Brierre de Boismont.... First American, from the Second Enlarged and Revised French
Edition [1852]. Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1853. 1st Edition in English. xx+[17]-553+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Covers scraped, spine quite rubbed and (smoke?-) darkened, with the small bookplate of th
e U.S. Patent Office Library and the bookplate and title-page rubber stamp of the MedChi Library of Maryland. Internally a clean and unfoxed copy. With an ink note to the front paste-down "Dep. June 21, 1853 by Lindsay & Blakiston Publishers." Translatio
n of the 1852 revised second edition ofDes Hallucinations, first published in 1845. A British edition appeared in 1859 as On Hallucinations. Hunter & Macalpine pp. 1058-1062. Inquire |
Order $250.00
The first substantial psychiatric treatise on hallucinations, a term introduced to medical psychology only twenty years earlier by Esquirol. Believing they constitute a disease sui generis, Brierre de Boismont attempts to reclaim
the subject for psychology from medical pathology. He discusses the occurrence of hallucinations in ordinary life, examines the hallucinations of dreams and nightmares and the their occurrence in animal magnetism, somnambulism, and ecstasy. The latter p
art of the book discusses the causes, symptomatology, and treatment. Widely read, his book influenced everyone writing about the subject after him.
- 43. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941).
- Occupation as a Substitute for Restraint in the Treatment of the Mentally Ill: A History of the Passage of Two Bills Through the Massachusetts Legislature. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1923. 1s
t Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+[206]+12+[2]pp. + 10 plates. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inscribed by Briggs on the flyleaf to Ross Chapman, signed and dated 1928. Inquir
e | Order $75.00
- 44. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon.
- A Victory for Progress in Mental Medicine: Defeat of Reactionaries; the History of an Intrigue. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Company, 1924. 1st Edition. xvi+308pp. + 21 plates. 8vo. Straight-grained green cloth wit
h gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Helen // without whose help // this book would never // have been written. // with gratitude from // the Author // L. V. B." In
quire | Order $115.00
The First American Neurology Book
- 45. Brigham, Amariah (1798-1849).
- An Inquiry concerning the Diseases and Functions of the Brain, the Spinal Cord, and the Nerves. New York: George Adlard, 1840. 1st Edition. 327+[1]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Reba
cked in the early 20th century with black cloth (and with black cloth corners), with the original spine label laid-down. Hinges cracked, one gathering sprung, spine cracked, edges worn, a good copy. Scarce. The first American neurology book in which Brig
ham "discussed the structure and function of the brain, medulla, spinal cord, and cranial nerves. Although most of the clinical portions of the book deal with mental diseases, he did discuss inflammation of the brain, apoplexy, epilepsy, tinnitus, chorea
, delirium tremens, and tic douloureux" DeJong History of American Neurology, p. 8. Inquire | Order $525.00
One of the 13 founders of the group that became the American Psychiatric Association, Brighham superintended the State Lunatic Asylum at Utica, the first such institution in NY, and founded the American Journal of Insanity, the first English-
language psychiatric journal.
- 46. Brown, Ray.
- The Second Son of God: The Autobiography of an Inventor with Schizophrenia. [Glebe [Australia]]: [Published by the author], [1993]. 1st Edition. [2]+154+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. First person a
ccount of an Australian schizophrenic. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 47. Browne, J[ohn] H[utton] Balfour (1845-1921).
- The Medical Jurisprudence of Insanity. London: J. & A. Churchill, 1871. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+341+[1]pp. 8vo. Early 20th century 1/2 morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, raised spine bands, a
nd gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, about a very good copy. Quite uncommon. A Scottish-born lawyer educated at Edinburgh, Browne was the son of the notable asylum superintendent W. A. F. Browne. This, his first book and
only book on insanity and the law, was intended as a practical reference manual for both lawyers and physicians. With 146 recent cases cited, it is an excellent period guide to the state of Victorian psychiatry and the law. Contains chapters on lunacy an
d limited responsibility; the causes of insanity; unsoundness of mind; amentia & its legal relations; intellectual mania; moral mania [more or less what we now call psychopathy]; partial moral mania; legal relations of mania, moral mania, dementia, epile
psy, somnambulism, drunkenness, aphasia, maniacal delirium [all separate chapters]; acute delirious mania; feigned insanity; concealed insanity; lucid intervals; admissability of the evidence of the insane; the prognosis of insanity; examination of perso
ns supposed to be of unsound mind. A second edition appeared in 1875, expanded to include citations of American cases (with American editions in 1875, 1876, and 1880). Brittain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 25; Sadoff Catalog p. 24. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 48. Bucke, Richard Maurice (1837-1902).
- Man's Moral Nature: an Essay. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons / Toronto, Ont.: Willing & Williamson, 1879. 1st Edition. xii+[1]+200+[2]pp. + lithographed plate (Outline of the Great Sympathetic Nervous System
) with tissue-guard inserted after page 48. 12mo. Embossed ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. Short tear to the top margin of the title-page; ink owner's signature dated 1883 to the front paste-down; a very good, bright copy with ju
st a tad of wear to the extremities and joints. Very scarce. Bucke's first book (of three), published two years after his appointment as medical superintendent of the Asylum for the Insane in London, Ontario. In it one sees Bucke's early attempt to integ
rate the profound albeit fleeting mystical experience he had had in 1872 into an overarching theory of transpersonal human evolution, with love and faith ultimately vanquishing fear and hate in human moral development. Bucke's ideas reached their fruitio
n in the 1901 Cosmic Consciousness, his magnum opus published shortly before his death in which he described the development of consciousness in three stages from simple (animals), through self-consciousness (typical humans), to cosmic (the
next evolutionary stage). Inquire | Order $450.00
- 49. Buckham, T[homas] R.
- Insanity Considered in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1883. 1st Edition. [ii]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and green glazed endpapers. Shelfworn, g
lazed front flyleaf horizontally creased and threatening to separate along the fold, a good copy. Quite uncommon. Chapters on psychological versus somatic theories of insanity, expert testimony, and an appendix giving judge's opinions in cases with the i
nsanity plea. Cordasco 80-0743. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 50. Bucknill, John Charles (1817-1897).
- The Psychology of Shakespeare. London: Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1859. 1st Edition. viii+264+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust endpapers. Co
rners and edges frayed, rebacked with original worn and slightly defective spine laid-down, small 20th century bookplate and signature to the paste-down, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $225.00
- 51. Bulletin of the Ontario Hospitals for the Insane.
- Volume V No. 3. [Ottawa?]: Printed by L. K. Cameron, 1912. 58+[2]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Contains J. J. Woodstock's "Heredity as a Factor in Epilep
sy"; F. L. Neely's "Hysteria"; Edward Ryan's "Health Problems"; George M. Robertson's "Treatmetn of Mental Excitement in Hospitals for the Insane"; C. S. McVicar's "Laboratory Tests in the Diagnosis of General Paresis"; W. T. Connell & S. M. Fisher's "De
layed Chloroform Poisoning." Inquire | Order $25.00
- 52. Burrows, George Man (1771-1846).
- Commentaries on the Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and Treatment, Moral and Medical, of Insanity. London: Thomas and George Underwood, 1828. 1st Edition. xvi+716pp. + folding table at page 512. 8vo. 20th century blu
e cloth with gilt spine lettering. With the title-page rubber stamp of the Middlesex Hospital Library and the stamp to the front paste-down of the Psychiatric Clinic of the New York Hospital. A very good, clean copy in an undistinguished later binding. H
unter & Macalpine pp. 777-783. Inscribed on the half-title by Burrows "Dr. Luke // with the regards // of the Author." Inquire | Order $450.00
Regarded at the time as the most elaborate and complete treatise in English on insanity. Hunter & Macalpine praise Burrows for recognizing in the work of Bayle and Calmeil the description of a truly new clinical disease in which paralysis is
cause rather than effect of insanity.
- 53. Burton, Robert (1577-1640).
- The Anatomy of Melancholy. This Edition is Reprinted without the Notes from the VI Edition, Corrected & Augmented by the Author. The Illustrations were made by McKnight Kaufer: the Typography was arranged by Franci
s Meynell: & the Printing executed by The Westminster Press. Edited by Floyd Dell (1887-1969) & Paul Jordan-Smith (born 1885). London: The Nonesuch Press, 1925. 2 volumes. [First published 1621]. [iii]-[xvi]+299+[3]; [vi]+301-588+[6]pp. 115 illustrations
in volume I and 85 in volume II. Small Folio. Printed double-column format. Vellum-backed patterned boards. Slight handsoiling to the spines, corners a bit worn, else a near fine, attractive set. Scarce. #500 of 750 numbered copies printed on Dutch rag
paper. Kiefer's drawings were reproduced from zinc line blocks made photographically from his drawings. The title-page border echoes the engraved design used in the 1628 edition. The finest modern edition: a lovely book production with terrific interpret
ive woodcut illustrations by Kaufer. Inquire | Order $750.00
- 54. Canavan, Myrtelle M.
- Elmer Ernest Southard and His Parents: A Brain Study. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Privately printed by The University Press, 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+29+[1]pp. + tipped-in photogravure frontis + 6 plates. Small Folio. Print
ed crimson cloth with gilt lettering to the front panel and blank spine. Some minor cover spotting, a very good copy. Scarce. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "With regards // M. M. Canavan." Inquire | Order $135.00
- 55. Catlow, Joseph Peel.
- On the Principles of Aesthetic Medicine, or the Natural Use of Sensation and Desire in the Maintenance of Health and the Treatment of Disease, as Demonstrated by Induction from the Common Facts of Life. London: John Churc
hill and Sons/Birmingham: Hudson and Son, 1867. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed victorian cloth. Near fine copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $275.00
Hopelessly obscure (I cannot find a single reference to it), Catlow's is nonetheless an extraordinary book, being at once a treatise on what is now called holistic medicine, a treatise on aesthetics, and a treatise on developmental psychology
. Catlow's notions of susceptibility and sensibility directly prefigure Piaget's concepts of accomodation and assimilation -- indeed, his entire discussion of the hierarchical development of mental life reads like Piaget. His lengthy discussion of infant
psychology is astute and generations ahead of what anybody else was writing in the 1860s. His treatment of desire and volition is equally profound. He knows that dreams are wish-fulfillment (p. 298), that they guard sleep, and that dream images must der
ive from prior sensation or thought.
- 56. Center for Studies of Suicide Prevention.
- Suicide Prevention: First Training Record in Suicidology. [Washington, DC]: National Institute of Mental Health, [1969?] In original pictorial record sleeve. Slight wear to the sleeve, else very good.
Scarce. Long playing record distributed for use in the training of professional or volunteer suicide prevention personnel. Produced on contract by George Stoney of the Brook Studios, Brookhaven, Long Island and by Century Record Manufacturing Company of
Washington, DC. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 57. Chadwick, Mary [Winifred].
- Psychological Effects of Menstruation. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 56. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown board
s. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 58. Channing, Walter (1849-1921).
- Collection of 41 pamphlets and offprints. 1870-1921. 12mo to large 8vo, bound in a cloth case with leather spine label. Edges of one oversize offprint quite chipped, all others very good to fine. Rare. Includes h
is 1882 paper on Guiteau, papers on criminal insanity, feeble-mindedness, lunacy legislation, etc., as well as an offprint of his obituary in the November 25, 1921 Boston Transcript. An interesting second-rung 19th century American psychiatr
ist, Channing opened his own mental 'hospital' (so named by him) in 1879 in Brookline, Massachusetts. He testified as an expert witness in the Guiteau trial and for some years was Professor of Mental Diseases at Tufts College Medical School. He helped fo
und the Department of Mental Disease of the Boston Dispensary, of which he was chief from 1896 to 1904. He campaigned for the creation of a state institution that came into being as the State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Inquire | Order $850.00
1. Doctor Walter Channing: Born April 24, 1849 - Died November 23, 1921 dated November 25, 1921 (Obit).
2. Memorial Notice. Dr. George Frederick Jelly. Reprinted from Proceedings of the American Medicopsychologic Association, Sixty-eighth Annual Meeting Atlantic City, NJ, May 28-31, 1912. (Obit).
3. Clara Endicott Payson: Remarks at a Memorial Service April 29th, 1900.
4. A Case of Feigned Insanity. 1878.
5. Buildings for Insane Criminal. 1879.
6. Note on the Construction of Hospitals for Insane Paupers. 1880.
7. The Treatment of Insanity in the Economic Aspect. A paper read at a meeting of the American Social Science Association, held at Saratoga, September, 1880.
8. The Mental Status of Guiteau, The Assassin of President Garfield. 1882.
9. A Consideration of the Causes of Insanity. 1884.
10. Report of a Case of Epilepsy of Forty-Five Years Duration, With Autopsy. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of July 8, 1886.
11. An International Classification of Mental Diseases. [From the American Journal of Insanity, for January 1888].
12. Massachusetts Lunacy Laws. [Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, August 2, 1888.
13. Lunacy Legislation as Proposed by Dr. Stephen Smith and Others. From American Journal of Insanity, January, 1889.
14. Physical Education of Children. Read at the Annual Meeting of the American Social Science Association September, 1891.
15. The Evolution of Paranoia-Report of a Case. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, March, 1892.
16. Some Remarks on the Address Delivered to the American Medico-Psychological Association, By S. Weir Mitchell, M.D., May 16, 1894.
17. The Importance of Physical Training in Childhood. Reprinted from the Educational Review New York, October, 1895.
18. The Importance of Frequent Observations of Temperature in the Diagnosis of Chronic Tuberculosis With illustrations and Charts). Read before the Boston Society for Medical Improvement October 21, 1895.
19. A Case of Tumor of the Thalamus, with Remarks on the Mental Symptoms. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease, August, 1896.
20. The Relation of the Medical Profession to School Education. 1897.
21. Beginnings of an Education Society. Reprinted from the Educational Review, New York, November 1897.
22. Characteristics of Insanity: Lectures Delivered to the Students of Tufts College Medical School. 1897.
23. The Significance of Palatal Deformities in Idiots. Reprinted from "The Journal of Mental Science", January, 1897.
24. American Physical Education Review. Vol. II No. 2, June 1897.
25. Report on Physical Training in the Boston Public Schools. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal of January 13, 1898.
26. Medical Expert Testimony in the Kelley Murder Trial. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 3, 1898.
27. The New Massachusetts Board of Insanity. Reprinted from the Charities Review for October, 1898.
28. Special Classes for Mentally Defective School Children. Reprinted from the Charities Review for August, 1900.
29. Stigmata of Degeneration. From American Journal of Insanity Vol. LVI, No. 4, 1900.
30. Dispensary Treatment of Mental Diseases. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LVIII, No. 1, 1901.
31. Mental Status of Czolgosz: The Assassin of President McKinley. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 2, 1902.
32. Case of Metastatic Adrenal Tumors in the Left Midfrontal and Ascending Frontal Convolutions. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LIX, No. 3, 1903.
33. Pathological Aspects of Education on the Physical Side. Read May 13, 1905.
34. Special Classes for Backward Children in the Public Schools of Boston Mass., U.S.A. 1904.
35. The History of the Boston Society of Psychiatry and Neurology for Twenty-Five Years. With an appended list of Contributors. 1905.
36. Comparative Measurements of the Hard Palate in Normal and Feeble-Minded Individuals: A Preliminary Report. From American Journal of Insanity, Vol. LXI, No. 4, 1905.
37. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History. Vol. 1 Part V. The Hard Palate in Normal and Feebleminded Individuals. 1908.
38. The Argument for the Large State Insane Hospital. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, Vol. clxvii, No. 5, pp. 156-158, Aug. 1, 1912.
39. The State Psychopathic Hospital in Boston. Reprinted from the Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases, Vol. 39, No. II, November, 1912.
40. The Better Training of Nurses in Insane Hospitals. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal Vol. clxix, No. 20, pp. 719-722, November 13, 1913.
41. Improved Nursing for the Mentally Ill. Reprinted from the Boston Medical and Surgical Journal, vol., clxxi, No. 13, p. 473, September 1914.
- 59. [Chapin, John B[assett] (1829-1918)].
- Addresses at the Dinner Given to John B. Chapin, M.D., L.L.D. in Celebration of the Completion of Half a Century in Hospitals for the Insane. Philadelphia: [privately printed], 1904. 1st Edition. 67+[1]pp
. + 3 inserted plates including frontis portrait with tissue guard. 8vo. Brown boards with front paper label. Spine quite worn at top and bottom and hand-lettered, internally a very good ex-library copy. Very scarce. Chapin directed the Department for th
e Insane of the Pennsylvania Hospital from 1884 to 1911, before which he had superintended the Willard Asylum. Inquire | Order $30.00
- 60. Chapin, John Bassett.
- A Compendium of Insanity. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders, 1898. 1st Edition. [viii]+[17]-234+[2]pp. + 6 photographic plates illustrating syndromes + inserted catalog. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering.
Corners bumped, spine tips and corners moderately chafed, front hinge quite cracked and several gouges to the rear board, a good copy. Chapin was physician-in-chief at the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane. Inq
uire | Order $75.00
- 61. Charcot, Jean Martin (1825-1893).
- Clinical Lectures on the Diseases of Old Age. With Additional Lectures by Alfred L. Loomis. Translation by Leigh H. Hunt of Leçons sur les maladies des viellards et les maladies chroniques (1st p
ublished 1867, 2nd edition 1874). Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors [Volume 64]. New York: William Wood and Company, 1881. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1881 in London]. xv+[1]+280pp. + front & rear blanks + 3 tin
ted rear lithographic plates, each with a descriptive leaf. 28 text woodcuts. 8vo. Blind-embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, black front lettering for "Wood's Library of Standard Medical Authors" and with decorative black embossing to the front
front board and blind-embossed decoration to the top and bottom of the rear board. Corners bumped, a few tiny discoloration spots to the rear board, rubber stamp to front flyleaf, a very good copy. One of two issues, both with "June" to the upper left c
orner of the title-page, but this issue in brown cloth, with the date on the title-page, with the printer slug to the copyright page of "Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Company," and without the series volume number on the spine. It's my guess that this
issue was probably sold as a trade book and the other distributed to series subscribers. The translation issued by the Sydenham Society in London was by William Tuke. GM 2222 (citing the French edition of 1867). Freeman 1979 p. 64. Inquire | Order $175.00
The foundation text for geriatrics, which dominated the study of the aged for decades.
- 62. Charcot, Jean Martin.
- Lectures on the Diseases of the Nervous System. Delivered at la Salpêtriere by J. M. Charcot [First Series]. Translation by George Sigerson (1829-1925) of Leçons sur les maladies du système nerveux faites à la Salp
êtrière (first published in four fascicules 1872-1873, then in bound form in 1873). The New Sydenham Society Volume LXXII. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1877. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+325+[1]pp. 26 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed brown cl
oth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of Sydenham, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine dull and faded, some darkening to mid- and lower spine, two stamps to the half-title of the London School of Clinical Medicine, ink signature to the title-pa
ge of the notable neurology collector William Timberlake, a good to very good copy. Translation of the first series of lectures, published in French 1872-3. Meynell #72, page 87; Heirs to Hippocrates #1918; GM 4546; Waller 1913 -- all the first French ed
ition. Inquire | Order $200.00
The three series of Charcot's neurological lectures at the Salpêtrière, published in French from 1872 to 1887, collectively constitute the first great textbook of clinical neurology.
- 63. Cheyne, George (1671-1743).
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts... with the Author's Own Case at Large...
. London: Printed for G. Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1733. 1st Edition. [vi]+xxxii+[2]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf boards, rebacked with red leather spine label. Some wear to the edges of the boards, else a clean copy with light browning. Inquire | Order $1795.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18t
h century. There were six editions.
- 64. Cheyne, George.
- The English Malady: Or, a Treatise of Nervous Diseases of All Kinds, as Spleen, Vapours, Lowness of Spirits, Hypochondriacal, and Hysterical Distempers, Etc. in Three Parts... with the Author's Own Case at Large.... London: Pr
inted for G. Strahan ... and J. Leake, 1735. 5th Edition. [First published 1733]. [vi]+[xxxiv]+370+[6]pp. 8vo. Rebound in modern leather-backed marbled boards with red leather spine label. Light foxing, 18th century ownership inscription to the title-pag
e, a nice copy. Reprints the text of the first edition with an altered title-page. Inquire | Order $600.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 333; GM 4840; Jackson. Melancholia pp. 294-296. One of the great first person accounts of psychopathological disorder and probably the most read & widely influential English language psychiatric book published in the 18t
h century. There were in six editions.
- 65. Clark, James.
- A Memoir of John Conolly, M.D., D.C.L., Comprising a Sketch of the Treatment of the Insane in Europe and America. London: John Murray, 1869. 1st Edition. xxii+298pp. + original photographic portrait of Conolly mounted as a front
is + 32 page inserted rear catalog dated November 1868. Small 8vo. Panelled pebbled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine and dark green glazed endpapers. Some bubbling to the cloth, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, owner's bookplate, a very good co
py. Scarce. The first biography of a psychological physician, by his old friend who had encouraged him to seek the resident physician position at Hanwell [See Hunter & Macalpine, p. 1034]. An early use of photography in a British psychiatric book. Not in
Gernsheim Incunabula of British Photographic Literature; Sadoff Catalog page 30. Inquire | Order
$325.00
- 66. Cleckley, Hervey M[ilton] (1903-1984).
- The Mask of Sanity: An Attempt to Clarify Some Issues about the So-Called Psychopathic Personality. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1941. 1st Edition. 298+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled straight-grained
brown cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Front hinge broken, modest shelfwear to the extremities, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order $275.00
The most influential book on psychopathy, of which there have been five editions.
- 67. Clevenger, S[hobal] V[ail] (1843-1920).
- The Evolution of Man and His Mind: a History and Discussion of the Evolution and Relation of the Mind and Body of Man and Animals. Chicago: Evolution Publishing Company, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+615+[1]p
p. Large 8vo. Publisher's green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Hinges broken and scotch-taped, still a pretty decent, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call numb
er. Scarce. Clevenger's penultimate book, the origin of which lay in his work in his neuropathological and psychiatric work: "As reform endeavors availed nothing, a determination was made to discover the reasons for the too frequent brutalities in public
charity institutions, and the apathy of citizens concerning them. The studies expanded into this volume, passing far beyond their original bounds ..." [preface]. Very much based on Darwin and Haeckel, Clevenger surveys the evolution of mind from the tim
e of early man, with chapters on heredity & degeneracy, superstition, hunger & love, acquisitveness, development of mind, evolution of the brain, senses & feelings, instincts & emotions, intellectual faculties, mental diseases, etc. Not very original, bu
t pretty much a state-of-the-art survey of Darwinist ideas just at the time of the rediscovery of Mendel (which Clevenger apparently didn't know about). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order $250.00
Clevenger, born to a notable Cincinnati stonecutter-turned-sculptor, started out as a civil engineer and surveyor for the U.S. Engineer Corps during the Civil War and becoming after the war Chief Engineer for the Dakota Southern Railway. Afte
r trying to expose western land and Indian Department misdeeds, he became disillusioned with politicians and corruption and abandoned engineering for medicine, graduating from Chicago Medical College (later Northwestern University) i 1879, only to encoun
ter the same Gilded Age corruption and criminality at the Insane Asylum of Cook County, where he had gained employment as a pathologist. Attempts on his life persuaded him to resign in 1884, although his continued campaign for reform resulted in some con
victions. In 1893 he was appointed medical superintendent of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane in Kankakee, where he opposed state & county officials who stole from the institution and abused patients. His tenure there lasted but three months.
In 1900 he was appointed professor of neurology and psychiatry at Harvey Medical College. He is most important in the history of psychiatry for publishing in 1889 the first American book on "railway spine" and a massive 1898 treatise on medical jurispru
dence.
- 68. Clouston, T[homas] S[mith] (1840-1915).
- Neuroses of Development Being the Morison Lectures for 1890. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd/London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, & Co., Limited, 1891. 1st Edition. viii+138pp. + 9 lithographed plates.
8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt-staped spine with dark blue-black endpapers. Spine faded and lightly worn at crown and foot, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. An important late 19th century Scottish psychiatrist and Physician Superintendent to the
Royal Morningside Hospital in Edinburgh, Clouston pioneered the psychiatric study of adolescence, being the first to describe the juvenile form of general paralysis. He was President of the Medico-Psychological Association and for years editor of the Journal of Mental Science
. The lectures, originally published in the Edinburgh Medical Journal, are entirely devoted to the developmental issues of child & adolescent psychiatry. Contains sections on infantile paralyis, Friedreich's disease, c
horea, asthma, somnambulism, developmental epilepsy & epileptic insanity, the morphology & premonitions of adolescent insanity. Inquire | Order $285.00
Probably the second book in English and fourth book overall on child & adolescent psychiatry, being preceded by John Down's 1887 Lettsonian lectures and books in 1887 & 1888 by Emminghaus (German) and Moreau du Tours (French).
- 69. Combe, Andrew (1797-1847).
- Observations on Mental Derangement: Being an Application of the Principles of Phrenology to the Elucidation of the Causes, Symptoms, Nature, and Treatment of Insanity. Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1834. 1st American
Edition. [First published 1831 in Edinburgh]. 336pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Boards very worn and detached, spine almost completely erose, internally a clean copy with the bookplate and title-page rubber stamp (dated March 30 1896) of the College of Phy
sicians of Philadelphia. Gift bookplate signed by S. Weir Mitchell. Inquire | Order $200.00
Much scarcer than Spurzheim's similar treatise. An important contribution to psychiatric thought. Combe conceived of mental illness as a 'functional derangement' of the brain. Mid 19th century American & British psychiatry was much influenced
by phrenology. Phrenological concepts, "although by no means a psychopathology in the modern sense ... provided the physician with a stimulus and a framework to study patients' minds, their faculties, emotions and propensities, in short their psychologi
cal make-up and situation of which the charting of bumps on the head was only an arabesque" (Hunter & Macalpine, p. 813).
- 70. Conolly, John (1794-1866).
- An Inquiry concerning the Indications of Insanity with Suggestions for the Better Protection and Care of the Insane. London: Printed for John Taylor, 1830. 1st Edition. vi+496pp. + inserted 16 page catalog at front.
8vo. Publisher's cloth with paper label. Spine faded, covers rubbed, crown chipped, still a very good copy. Very scarce. Uncommon in original condition. Inquire | Order $850.00
Hunter & Macalpine p. 805. Conolly's first book (other than his doctoral dissertation of 1821). Published twenty-six years before his epochal book on non-restraint and nine years before his official psychiatric career began with his appointme
nt as superintendent of the Middlesex County Lunatic Asylum at Hanwell, this is the first attempt to link normal and abnoraml states of mind, the first book (possibly excepting Batty) to suggest that asylums become clinical schools to familiarize physici
ans with mental disorders, the first proposal for a mental health service based on local mental hospitals. Leigh notes that "as the second part of the title shows, even at this time Conolly's mind was preoccupied with the ideas which, years later, were t
o make him famous" (p. 231).
The Introduction of Non-Restraint
- 71. Conolly, John.
- The Treatment of the Insane without Mechanical Restraints. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1856. 1st Edition. xii+380pp. + publisher's catalog dated June 1856. 8vo. Original embossed brown cloth, rebacked with new paper spine labe
l. A very good copy with the gold foil and embossed title-page stamps of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. GM 4933; Heirs of Hippocrates 1512; Osler 2360; Norman Catalog 506; Zilboor & Henry, pp. 413-415. Inscribed on the half-title "Bequeathed by Dr. Joseph
Draper Superintendent of the Vermont Asylum for the Insane, at Brattleboro, to his Friend and Assistant, Dr. W. N. Thompson." Inquire | Order $1250.00
One of the high spots in the history of psychiatry. Though Conolly did not originate the non-restraint system, it was he who through this book popularized it throughout the psychiatric community, so that his name is forever linked with non-re
straint. "Modelled on the non-restrictive policies adopted by Gardiner Hill at Lincoln Asylum, Conolly's abolition of all forms of physical restraint at Hanwell Asylum indicated a fundamental shift in psychiatric thought: insane patients were no longer t
o be thought of as vicious animals, but as sick human beings who deserved (both morally and legally) to be treated with the same consideration and sense of respect as their 'normal' counterparts. A consequence of the non-restraint campaign was the establ
ishment of mental nursing as a profession, as the new system required a well-trained, benevolent and conscientious attendant staff" [Norman Catalog].
- 72. Cooper, Anthony Ashley, 7th Earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), et al.
- Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners in Lunacy, to the Lord Chancellor. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. London: Bradbury and Evans, Prin
ters, 1844. 1st Edition. [iv]+291+[1]pp. + folding table. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth with paper spine label. Recased with original spine laid down, a very good copy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order $450.00
Hunter & Macalpine pp. 923-30: "... this first Report of the Metropolitan Commissioners with their newly extended powers may fitly be called in the words of Shaftesbury's biographer Edwin Hodder (1886) 'the Doomsday Book of all that, up to th
at time, concerned Institutions for the Insane'. This 'very interesting and elaborate report' wrote Sir William Charles Hood ... 'presents us with a full exposition of the state of lunacy in England and Wales at this period'.
- 73. [Dana, Charles Loomis (1852-1935), ed].
- Contributions to Medical and Biological Research Dedicated to Sir William Osler, Bart., M.D., F.R.S. in Honour of His Seventieth Birthday July 12th 1919. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1919. 2 volumes. 1st E
dition. [xxii]+[650]pp. + 29 plates; [xiv]+651-1268+[2]pp. + 25 plates. Thick 8vo. Printed panelled blue buckram. Very good copies. Limited to 1600 sets. Inquire | Order $150.00
Contains a wealth of papers on medical subjects of interest to Osler, with perhaps medical history and infectious diseases/bacteriology best represented. Includes J. Beattie Crozier's "Some Personal Recollections of Sir William Osler;" Michae
l G. Foster's "Sweating Sickenss in Modern Times;" Arthur Keith's "The Cradle of the Hunterian School;" J. Y. W. Macalister's "The Osler Library;" Humphry Rolleston's "Thomas Trotter;" George F. Still's "Some Seventeenth-Century Writings on Diseases of C
hildren;" R. Ramsay Wright's "Fragments of a Persian Primer of the Institutes of Medicine;" C. Shearer's "On the Action of the Electrolytes on the Conductivity of Bacterial Emulsions;" James M. Anders' "Myxedema and Cretinism in the United States and Can
ada: A Statistical Study;" C. C. Bass's "Studies on Malaria Control;" Norman Bridge's "Pulmonary Strepththricosis;" Nathan E. Brill's "A Few Observations on the Symptomatology and Etiology of the Endemic Form of Typhus Fever;" Lawrason Brown & S. A. Petr
off's "The Occurrence of Tubercle Bacilli Outside the Body in a Sanatorium and Health Resort;" C. N. B. Camac's "A Clinical Study of Communicable Diseases;" Nellis B. Foster's "Unusual Reactions to Typhoid-Para-Typhoid Vaccination;" Channing Frothingham'
s "A Few Unusual Complications and Sequelae of Influenza;" Norman B. Gwynn's "The Clinical Picture in Spirochaetal Jaundice, with Notes on the Detection of the Parasite in the Circulating Blood;" C. P. Howard's "The Clinical Aspects of the Pneumonia of I
nfluenza;" Edward Jackson's "Chronic Tuberculosis of the Choroid;" H. R. M. Landis's "Respiratory Symptoms Due to Latent Syphilis;" Charles L. Dana's "A Psychotic Episode in Roman History;" Fielding H. Garrison's "Physicians' Letters;" Guy Hinsdale's "Ep
idemics of Influenza in 1647, 1789-90 and 1807;" Henry M. Hurd's "Sir William Osler and the Johns Hopkins Hospital;" A. Jacobi's "An Appreciation of Hermann Weber;" Henry Barton Jacobs's "Edward Jenner, a Student of Medicine, as Illutrated in His Letters
;" George M. Kober's "The Influence of Osler on American Medicine;" Leonard L. Mackall's "Servetus Notes;" James J. Walsh's "The Medical History of Two Crusades;" William H. Welch's "Influence of English Medicine upon American Medicine in its Formative P
eriod;" Simon Flexner's "Epidemiology of Poliomyelitis;" William W. Ford & George Huntington Williams's "The Production of an Anthihemolysin for the Hemolysin of Bacterium Welchii;" E. S. Goodrich & H. L. M. Pixell Goodrich's "Leucocytes and Protozoa;" H
. C. Parsons' "The Peritoneal Syndrome in Malaria;" John Ruhräh's "Epidemic Influenza in Children;" Richard P. Strong's "The Significance of Rickettsia in Relation to Disease;" Francis A. Winter's "Envoi: Sir William Osler and the American Medical Office
r;" Adolf Meyer's "The Life Chart and the Obligations of Specifying Positive Data in Psychopathological Diagnosis;" William A. White's "The Contributions of Modern Psychiatry to General Medicine."
- 74. Darwin, Charles [Robert] (1809-1882).
- The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. London: John Murray, 1872. 1st Edition. vi+374+[4]pp. + 7 heliotype plates. 21 text figures. (Plates numbered in Arabic, probable earliest state of the p
lates). 8vo. Blind-ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Spine worn; hinges, edges, and corners rubbed; lending library label removed from the front board; some marginal handsoiling; a good plus copy. 2nd issue with the la
st two signatures being 2B1 and 2C4. Without any preliminary leaves (as with most of the copies we have handled). Freeman 1142; GM 4975; Heirs of Hippocrates 1728; Osler 1574; Waller 2298; Cushing D44. * Sold--will search * Inquire 058481 $750.00
On the basis of close observation of his children and pets for many years, Darwin conclusively refuted Charles Bell's concept that the expressive muscles in man are a special endowment. "Darwin examined the causes, physiological and psycholog
ical, of all the fundamental emotions in man and animals. He concluded that 'the chief expressive actions exhibited by man and by the lower animals are now innate or inherited', and that most of the movements of expression must have been gradually acquir
ed" [GM]. Published the year after The Descent of Man, The Expression of the Emotions in effect extended evolutionary theory to psychology. Following in Darwin's path, Romanes and Lloyd Morgan created the discipline of comparati
ve psychology.
- 75. Déjerine, J[oseph Jules] (1849-1917) & Gauckler, E.
- The Psychoneuroses and Their Treatment in Psychotherapy. Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of Les Manifestations fonctionelles psychonévroses: leur traitement par psychothé
rapie (1911). Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1913]. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xii+[2]+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Extremities rubbed, front hinge cracked with the ribbing exposed, stil a very goo
d copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
An important book which helped legitimize psychotherapy as a specialized form of treatment. Dejerine -- already world-famous for his many contributions to clinical neurology -- lent his considerable prestige to the fledgling enterprise of psy
chotherapy by insisting that functional neuroses were emotional disturbances requiring psychological therapy.
- 76. [Draper, Joseph (1834-1892)].
- The Vermont Asylum for the Insane: Its Annals for Fifty Years. Brattleboro, VT: Printed by Hildreth & Fales, 1887. 1st Edition. x+[2]+302+[2]pp. + 10 photo-wood engraved plates. 8vo. Bevel-edged pebbled mauve clo
th with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Cloth flecked, joints, lower edges, and spine tips & corners rubbed, town library bookplate, still a very good copy. Draper was Superintendent of the asylum. Though his name does not appear on the titl
e-page, his printed innitials appear after the introduction. Inquire | Order $75.00
A Landmark in American Psychiatry
- 77. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
- The Curability of Insanity. Read Before the New England Psychological Society, on Retiring from Office as Its President, December 14, 1876; and Published by That Society. Utica, N.Y.: Ellis H. Roberts & Co., Printers
, 1877. 1st Edition. 52pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking the rear wrapper, else a very good copy. Rare. Cordasco 70-0994. Inquire | Order $350.00
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Nor
thampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums.
A Landmark in American Psychiatry
- 78. Earle, Pliny.
- The Curability of Insanity: A Series of Studies. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1887. 1st Edition. [ii]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled bevel-edged brown cloth with dark brown glazed endpapers. Early owner's and small l
ibrary bookplate (withdrawn), library rubber stamp to the title-page, old paper spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Rare. Cordasco 80-1762. * Sold--will search * Inquire 078283 $45
0.00
One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Nor
thampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums. The present work collects that along with his subsequent pap
ers on the same topic published in the annual reports of the Northampton Lunatic Asylum.
- 79. Earle, Pliny.
- Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & Up
ham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Olive cloth. Old library bookplate and rear pocket, moderate scratching to covers, small spine label removed, still a very good copy. Inquire | Order $95.00
- 80. Earle, Pliny.
- Prospective Provision for the Insane. By Pliny Earle, M.D., Superintendent of the State Hospital for the Insane, at Northampton, MA. Utica, N.Y.: Roberts, Book and Job Printer, 1868. 1st Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan
wrappers. Vertically creased, light edge-chipping, some darkening to the covers, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 81. Ellis, W. B.
- Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. First-per
son account a la Mrs. Packard. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 82. Esdaile, James (1808-1859).
- Mesmerism in India, and Its Practical Application in Surgery and Medicine. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+287+[1]pp. + inserted 32-page rear catalog dated May 1846. Small 8
vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine sunned, slight splitting to the upper front joint, some rubbing and minor spotting, minor wear to the corners and spine tips, a very good copy. Scarce. With ink own
er's inscription to the front flyleaf dated 1846. GM 5650.3; Tinterow p. 577; Osler 1387; Walleriana 2804; Crabtree 536; Norman Catalog 709; Fulton & Stanton Anesthesia I.16. Inquire | Order $895.00
A high spot in the history of hypnotism, in which Esdaile provided the first large-scale evidence for hypnotic anaesthesia. During his six years as a surgeon in India (1845-1851) he performed 261 major operations, of which some 200 consisted
in the removal of scrotal tumors varying from 10 to 103 lbs. Though the previous mortality rate for such operations had been 40-50%, only 16 of his patient died. Despite this success using mesmeric trance, Esdaile was ridiculed by the medical press in In
dia and ignored in England. Undaunted by the local criticism he published his book anyway.
- 83. Esquirol, Jean (1772-1840).
- Mental Maladies: A Treatise on Insanity. Translation by E[benezer] K. Hunt (1810-1889) of Des maladies mentales (Paris 1838). Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. 1st Edition in English. 496pp. + ins
erted ads. dated 1847. 8vo. Publisher's sheep with leather spine label. Light foxing, some chafing & rubbing to boards, else a near fine copy. Rare. Inquire | Order $1750.00
GM 4929. The first modern textbook of psychiatry and the model for all later psychiatric texts. Esquirol emphasized the importance of observation and good record-keeping; deprecated superstition and speculation; distinguished hallucinations f
rom illusions, associating only the former with mental illness; and emphasized the role of environmental and age factors as precipitants of mental disease.
Pinel's successor at Salpêtriere, Esquirol was among the first to insist that the criminally insane should be treated as suffering from a disease.
Though published without the nosological plates which appear in the 1838 French edition, the English translation is much rarer.
- 84. Féré, Ch[arles] (1852-1907).
- The Pathology of the Emotions: Physiological and Clinical Studies. Translated by Robert E[zra] Park (1864-1944). London: The University Press, Limited, 1899. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1892 in French
]. [iv]+ii+iii+[1]+vii+[1]+525+[1]+xiv+[4]pp. 11 illustrations of pleismographic and ergographic curves. Tall 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed black endpapers. Front hinge lightly cracked, corners lightly frayed, a slight creasing t
o the right edge of the colored front free endpaper, a bright, clean copy with small spine label and cancelled University of Edinburgh stamps to the title and several other leaves. Title-page printed in red and black and with tissue-guard. Inquire | Order $175.00
Translation of Pathologie des emotions, 1892. Féré discovered the psychogalvanic reflex.
The First Austrian Book on Medical Psychology
- 85. Feuchtersleben, Ernst Freiherrn von (1806-1849).
- The Principles of Medical Psychology: Being the Outlines of a Course of Lectures by Baron Ernst von Feuchtersleben, M.D. (Vienna, 1845). Translated from the German by the late H. Evans Lloyd, E
sa. Revised and Edited by B[enjamin] G[uy] Babington, M.D., F.R.S. Translation of Lehrbuch der ärtzlichen Seelkunde (Wien 1845). Sydenham Society [No. 14]. London: Printed for the Sydenham Society, 1847. 1st Edition in English. xx+392pp. 8vo
. Embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers. Top edge gilt. A handsome copy with very slight shelfwear. The first book published in Austria dealing with medical psychology and psychopathology, which "introduc
ed the terms psychosis, psychiatrics, and psychopathology." [GM]. Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 31; Norman Catalog 793; GM 4929.1 (1st German edition); Hunter & Macalpine, p. 952; Sadoff Catalog p. 37. Inquire | Order $285.00
A key book in the history of psychiatry "which not only introduced into psychiatry a new standard and a new methodology, but also a number of terms which came to stay" [Hunter & Macalpine p. 952]. The terms 'psychosis', 'psychopathology' and
'psychiatric practitioner' [ie, 'psychiatrist'] all were given their modern meanings in Feuchtersleben's book and subsequently diffused through the psychiatric literature. The "founder of psychosomatic medicine as a systematic discipline ... (Feuchtersle
ben) gave articulate expression to the principle that man is a psychophysical totality". (Roback. (1961), p. 282). Straddling the split in psychiatry between physiology and psychology, Feuchtersleben both championed the use of psychotherapy with the ment
ally diseased (a method he called "second education") and insisted that psychosis always entailed disturbed physical function.
- 86. Forel, Auguste [Henri] (1848-1931).
- The Senses of Insects. Translated by Macleod Yearsley. London: Methuen & Co., [1908]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+324pp. + 2 plates. Thick 8vo. Gilt-panelled rose cloth with gilt lettering. Shelfworn, cov
ers soiled and somewhat faded, a good copy of a very uncommon book. Scarce. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 87. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957). London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, Ltd., [1928]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition in English. [First published in French]. [xlvi]
+551+[1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering. Very good copies in price-clipped dust jackets. Rare. * Sold--will search * Inquire 064494 $150.00
Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Zürich and director of the world-famous Burghölzli Hospital, Forel was Adolf Meyer's teacher. Interested in ants from childhood, he became the greatest living authority on their behavior. This is h
is magnum opus on the subject.
- 88. Forel, Auguste [Henri].
- The Social World of the Ants Compared with That of Man. Translated by C[harles] K[ay] Ogden (1889-1957). New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published in French
; First issued in English translation in 1928 in London]. xlv+[1]+551+[1]; xx+445+[3]pp. + 24 plates (some colored). 138 text illustrations. Thick 8vo. Printed decorative brown cloth with light & dark brown printing. Slight chipping to the spine tips, 5
pages in volume one torn, a good to very good, clean copy. Inquire | Order $135.00
- 89. Fox, Edward Long (1832-1902).
- The Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous Centres. London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1874. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+401+[3]pp. + 19 color lithographs. 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. An attractive
, bright copy with small spine label and the cancelled stamp of the University of Edinburgh to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Contains chapters on delirium, insanity, aphasia, epilepsy, muscular atrophy. Inquire | Order $250.00
Fox, who studied under Marshall Hall, was physician to the Royal Infirmary at Bristol from 1857 to 1876.
- 90. Franz, Shepherd Ivory (1874-1933).
- Persons One and Three: A Study in Multiple Personalities. New York/London: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1933. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+188+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth. Hinges cracked
, shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 91. Freeman, Walter [Jackson] (1895-1972).
- Biometrical Studies in Psychiatry [and] Biometrical Studies in Psychiatry -- the Chances of Death. Extracted from U.S. Dept. of the Interior, St. Elizabeths Hospital Bulletin #7 & #6. [Washington, DC]: [
1931, 1930]. Pp. 49-58; 44-69+[1]. 8vo. The two extracts stapled together. A very good copy. Scarce. Freeman's personal copies, with both extracts inscribed by him in pencil on the first page (citing the publication data) and with the first also inscribe
d "Please return to Walter Freeman MD 1028 Conn. Ave. Wash DC". Inquire | Order $85.00
- 92. Fuller, Robert (born 1795).
- An Account of the Imprisonment and Sufferings of Robert Fuller, of Cambridge who while Peacefully and Quietly and Rationally in Possession of His Own House, was seized and detained in the McLean Asylum for the Insa
ne, at Charlestown, Mass., 65 days, from June 24th, to August 28th, 1832: together with Some Remarks on that Institution. Boston: Printed for the Author, 1833. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Pamphlet, stitched as issued. Lacking the front wrapper, foxe
d, a good copy. Scarce. Alvarez, page 340: "A man who probably went into a brief manic spell and wanted to spend all his savings on an insane speculation was committed by his friends. He maintained he was never insane." Inquire | Order $285.00
- 93. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
- An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series
in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photograp
hic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inqu
ire | Order $750.00
- 94. Goldstein, Kurt (1878-1965).
- The Organism: A Holistic Approach to Biology Derived from Pathological Data in Man. Translation of Der Aufbau des Organismus (1934). Issued in American Psychology Series, edited by Henry E. Garrett. N
ew York: American Book Company, [1939]. 1st Edition in English. [xviii]+533+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Vertically ruled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, spine dull, a very good copy with light shelfwear. I
nquire | Order $75.00
A Gestalt Psychology classic and a widely influential argument for a holistic neuropsychology in which Goldstein argued that the organism reacts to the environment as a whole, that disease manifests a change of state between the organism and
its environment, that healing entails adaptation of the entire organismic system, that organismic behavior during disease is not just a response to specific local symptoms, and that the organism cannot simply return to its previous state but must adapt t
o the conditions that resulted in its new state. The book's widespread influence largely resulted from the 1939 English translation.
- 95. Granville, J[oseph] Mortimer (1833-1900).
- The Care and Cure of the Insane: Being the Reports of The Lancet Commission on Lunatic Asylums, 1875-6-7, for Middlesex, the City of London, and Surrey, (Republished by Permission) with a Digest of th
e Principal Records Extant, and a Statistical Review of the Work of Each Asylum from the Date of its Opening to the End of 1875. London: Hardwicke and Bogue, 1877. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+356; [ii]+iv+300pp. 8vo. Paneled plum cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering and yellow endpapers. Spine lacking to the first volume and uneven fading to the same volume's front board, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
- 96. Gray, Landon Carter (1850-1900).
- A Treatise on Nervous and Mental Diseases, for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1892]. [ii]+x+[1]+[17]-733+[5]pp. + 3 color p
lates + 16 page catalog. 172 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled pebbled dark green buckram with gilt spine lettering, embossed front device, adn green-gray endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy w
ith The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 97. Greenblatt, Milton (born 1914) & Solomon, Harry C[aesar] (born 1889), eds.
- Frontal Lobes and Schizophrenia. Second Lobotomy Project of Boston Psychopathic Hospital. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., 1953. 1st Edition. [xii]+425+[3]
pp. 35 text figures. 42 tables. 8vo. Printed green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in spine-darkened dust jacket with image of a bear pasted to lower DJ spine. Owner's signature to the front flyleaf. I
nquire | Order $95.00
- 98. Greenwood, James.
- Concise Handbook of the Laws Relating to Medical Men. Together with a Preface and a Chapter on the Law relating to Lunacy Practice by L. S. Forbes Winslow. London: Baillière, Tindall, and Cox, 1882. 1st Edition. [iii]-xvi+[7
]-214pp. 12mo. Printed decorative brown cloth with gilt letterng and black front ruling, glazed gray-brown endpapers. Front hinge cracked, else very good. Scarce.
Lyttleton Stewart Forbes Winslow (1844-1918), son of the Forbes Winslow who started the Journal of Mental Science, founded in 1890 the British Hospital for functional Nervous Disorder, the first outpatient clinic devoted to the neuroses. (Psychiatry & Mental Health in Britain: An Historical Exhibit, p. 38). We have been to unearth any information about Greenwood. Sadoff Catalog page 41; OCLC locates 10 copies, 6 in North America: Calif State; Indiana Univ Law Library; Countway;
Duke; Univ of Wisconsin; Coll of Physicians of Phila. Inquire | Order $150.00
The First Important Neuropsychiatric Book
- 99. Griesinger, Wilhelm (1817-1868).
- Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation by C. Lockhart Robertson (1825-1897) & James Rutherford (1840-1910) of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten,
1861. The New Sydenham Society Volume 33. London: The New Sydenham Society, 1867. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1845 in German]. xiv+530pp. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device of Sydenham, and pale yellow endp
apers. Corners bumped, slight fading to the edges, a clean and attractive copy. The English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic German philosophy to neuropsychiatry
. The 1845 German edition probably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book, and certainly the first important one. GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition). Inquire | Order $325.00
Written when the author was 28 and the standard mid-century German psychiatric text, Griesinger's book tended to reduce psychological disorders to organic pathology (though not exclusively, Griesinger regarded suicide, for example, as a psych
ological malady). Widely influential, it established psychiatry as a material-monist department of the newly emerging scientific medicine. Griesinger distinguished three forms of mental disorders: depression, exaltation, and mental weakness; all of which
he deemed organic conditions, though without excluding moral treatment in their management.
The First Important Neuropsychiatric Book
- 100. Griesinger, Wilhelm.
- Mental Pathology and Therapeutics. Translation of the second German edition Pathologie und Therapie der psychischen Krankheiten, 1861. New York: William Wood and Company, [1882]. 1st American Edition. [First
published 1845 in German; First issued in English translation in 1867 in London]. viii+375+[1]pp. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the corners and crown, endpapers darkened, old owner's ink signature to the front p
aste-down, a very good copy -- one of the nicer copies we have had. The English translation exerted enormous influence over mid- and late 19th century psychiatry, moving it from its prior basis in Romantic German philosophy to neuropsychiatry. The 1845 G
erman edition probably counts as the first real neuropsychiatric book, and certainly the first important one. GM 4930 & Norman Catalog 948 (both the 1845 1st German edition); Heirs of Hippocrates 1838 (1865 French edition). Inquire | Order $185.00
- 101. Guy, William A[ugustus] (1810-1885).
- Principles of Forensic Medicine. New York: Published by Harper & Brothers, 1845. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [First published 1844 in London]. xvi+711+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog + fr
ont & rear blanks. Thick 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Sheets somewhat browned, light foxing to the front & rear leaves, library bookplate, withdrawn stamp to the flyleaf, small rubber stamp to the title-page, and small paper la
bel to the top of the spine, which is quite worn but still intact. A good copy. In 1838 Guy had been appointed Professor of Forensic Medicine at King's College, London. His first published book on forensic medicine, his Principles had a very
long life with the seventh and last edition appearing in 1895. Harper also issued it the same year as Principles of Medical Jurisprudence. The American edition has substantial additions for American use. GM #1740 (1st British edition); Brit
tain Medico-Legal Bibliography p. 76; Sadoff Catalog page 42. Inquire | Order $125.00
- 102. Hall, J[ames] K[ing] (1875-1948).
- One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, 1944. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Plates included in pagin
ation. 4to. Ocher & pale olive cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Minor cover soiling, a very good copy. Inquire | Order $125.00
Still the best secondary source for the history of American psychiatry.
First Book by an Irish Physician on Insanity
- 103. Hallaran, William Saunders (1765-1825).
- Practical Observations on the Causes and Cure of Insanity. Cork: Printed by Edwards and Savage . . . and sold by Hodges and M'Arthur, Dublin; Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown; -- T. and C. Underwood,
London, 1818. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [ii]+xii+213+[1]pp. + folding table + 2 copper engraved plates (one of Cox's swinging chair, much used by Hallaran) With the half-title. 8vo. 20th century 1/2 green cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped
spine. Old small rubber stamp of the Bury Medical Library to the title and several other leaves, slight spotting and foxing, a clean and handsome copy, albeit in a modern binding. Very scarce. First book by an Irish physician on insanity, being the seco
nd edition, revised and enlarged, of his 1810 Enquiry into the Causes Producing the Extraordinary Addition to the Number of the Insane. Hallaran was physician to the Cork asylum (the second Irish asylum) from the time it opened in 1789 till
his death in 1826 and was lauded for his humane and melioristic treatment of his patients. "Hallaran also gave much thought to psychological aspects and . . . distinguished 'mental insanity' from insanity due 'to organic disease . . . affecting the brain
,' either primarily or secondarily . . . This fundamental distinction led to many later advances made by the discovery and definition of organic conditions presenting as psychiatric syndromes of which the classical example was general paralysis of the in
sane . . . Interest in 'mental' or 'moral' treatment also led Hallaran to stress the importance of the first interview with a patient." Hallaran was also the first to recognize the danger of institutionalization. [Hunter & Macalpine, pp. 648-655]. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $750.00
- 104. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Spinal Irritation. Read before the New York County Medical Society, January 17, 1870. From the Journal of Psychological Medicine, April, 1870. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1870. 1s
t separate printing. 42pp. 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Vertically creased, else a very good copy. Rare. Describes neurasthenia (without using the term invented later by George M. Beard). Hammond wrote a small book 16 years later with the same title -- s
till using in 1886 his rather than Beard's name for the condition, which Hammond construed as a real disease of the spinal cord. Cordasco 70-1483. Inquire | Order $100.00
Surgeon-General during the Civil War, Hammond authored the first American textbook of neurology as well as one of the earliest American textbooks of psychiatry. The journal in which the paper appeared was Hammond's own journal, begun in 1867
as Quarterly Journal of Psychological Medicine and Medical Jurisprudence, with the title changing with volume four (1870) to the one give above. It was the first American journal explicitly devoted to medical psychology and the second Americ
an psychiatric journal (after the American Journal of Insanity).
- 105. Hammond, William A[lexander].
- A Treatise on Insanity in Its Medical Relations. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883. 1st Edition, Later issue. [iv]+[xiv]+[9]-767+[1]pp. + inserted ads dated 1886. Thick 8vo. Pebbled green cloth. Covers rub
bed, joints & edges frayed, a good copy only. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
The Most Influential Early 19th Century British Psychiatric Book
- 106. Haslam, John (1764-1844).
- Observations on Insanity: With Practical Remarks on the Disease, and an Account of the Morbid Appearances on Dissection. London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington ... and sold by J. Hatchard, 1798. 1st Edition. x+[1]+
147+[1]pp. 8vo. Early 19th century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Spine and corners quite rubbed, crown worn, Library Company of Baltimore bookplate to the front paste-down and bookplate to the front flyleaf of the Library of t
he Medical & Chirurgical Faculty of Maryland with the latter's rubber stamp to the title-page, page [1], and last leaf of text. A bit of foxing and a few trivial pencil markings, but still a quite decent, respectable copy. Scarce. GM 4794 (citing the 1st
ed.); Hunter & Macalpine pp. 632-39; Leigh, pp. 94-147. Inquire | Order $1750.00
Haslam's greatest book dominated English psychiatry for a generation and was frequently cited by Pinel. An uncommonly clear writer, Haslam begins by exploring the etymology of the term 'madness' and attempting to define it, describes the symp
toms (he held that melancholia and mania were two aspects of a single disease), describes in remarkably limpid prose 29 illustrative cases (expanded to 37 in the 1809 second edition), considers the causes of insanity, consders prognosis, management (defe
nding restraint) and therapy (he favored blistering the legs instead of the head).
- 107. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson] (1797-1886).
- Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engravin
g of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering, rebacked with new endpapers in the mid-20th century with gilt-stamped black cloth. Slight edge-chipping, else a very good, clean copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00
"Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the sta
te adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for t
he poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. ... As a res
ult of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of ch
aracter deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261].
- 108. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson].
- Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engraving of the But
ler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Modern marbled wrappers, margins trimmed from a previous binding. A very good copy. Scarce. "Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufacturing, spent the remainder of hi
s life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an institution, while all others woul
d receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institutions, which, unlike mental hospita
ls, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. ... As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane at the Butler Hospital. Unlike J
arvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261]. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire | Order $85.00
- 109. Herter, Christian A[rchibald] (1865-1910).
- Imagination and Idealism in the Medical Sciences. An Address Delivered Before the College of Physicians and Surgeons, Columbia University, Sept. 23, 1909, at the Opening of the Medical School. Chica
go: Press of the American Medical Association, [1909]. 1st Edition. [iv]+40+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled thatched blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Inscribed to Smith Ely Jellif
fe with his bookplate. Inquire | Order $50.00
- 110. Hoch, August (1868-1919).
- General Paralysis in Two Sisters, Commencing at the Age of 10 and 15 Respectively. Autopsy in One. Reprint from Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease. New York: Press of Raff & Co., [1896?] 1st separate printing. 21
+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $22.50
- 111. Hughes, Charles H[amilton] (1839-1916).
- Neurological Practice of Medicine; A Cursory Course of Selected Lectures in Neurology, Neuriatry, Psychology and Psychiatry; Applicable to General and Special Practice. After the Author's Class-Room Me
thods as a Teacher of Students. Designed for Students and GeneralPractitioners of Medicine and Surgery. [St. Louis]: [Press of Hughes & Co.], 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+[2]+417+[1]pp. 177 text figures. 8vo. Original dark blue cloth with gilt spine letter
ing and dark gray endpapers. Title-page a cancel and somewhat torn along the lower gutter, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. With a seprate title-page (listed in the table-of-contents) citing Hughes' son Marc Ray Hughes as editor and wi
th 1902 on the verso. An pioneer American neuropsychiatrist, Hughes superintended the Missouri State Lunatic Asylum at Fulton 1866-1870, founded the Alienist and Neurologist in 1880, and was one of the founders of the Marion Sims Medical Col
lege in St. Louis, of which he was its first president and first professor of nervous and mental diseases. The college later was incorporated into the St. Louis University School of Medicine. Presentation copy inscribed on the colored flyleaf "To [?] Joh
n S. [?] Graham // with the personal and // professional esteem of // the Author // C. H. Hughes // St. Luis Feb. 3rd, 1903". Inquire | Order $125.00
- 112. Hume-Williams, J[oseph] W[illiam].
- Unsoundness of Mind, in Its Legal and Medical Considerations. Reprinted from Wood's Medical and Surgical Monographs. London: John Churchill / Dublin: Hodges, Smith, and Co., 1856. 1st Edition.
xii+238+[2]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated October 1855. 8vo. Embossed mauve cloth gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. Broken at page 32, spine chipped with head and foot taped, several signatures loose, a working copy only. Scarce. Chapters on
monomania, moral insanity, and impulsive insanity. Inquire | Order $75.00
- 113. Hunt, Harold Capper.
- A Retired Habitation: A History of the Retreat, York (Mental Hospital). With a Chapter by Neil Macleod. Foreword by Bedford Pierce. London: H. K. Lewis & Co. Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. xvi+143+[1]pp. + 21 plates. Square 8v
o. 1/2 olive cloth with marbled boards, green spine lettering, and cloth corners. Front board stained, call number to spine, a good to very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. Scarce. Hunt was steward
of the Retreat. Inquire | Order $65.00
- 114. [Hutcheson, Francis (1694-1746)].
- An Essay on the Nature and Conduct of the Passions and Affections. With Illustrations of the Moral Sense. Dublin: Re-printed by S. Powell, for P. Crampton . . . and T. Benson, 1728. 1st Irish Edition. [First
published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+216+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary calf with black leather spine label and raised spine bands. Front joint rubbed and some splitting to the bottom third, signature roughly torn from the upper margin of leaf A2,
with no loss of text, sheets somewhat browned with a hint of foxing, still a very good and attractive copy in a contemporary binding. Scarce. The pirated Dublin edition corrects errors in the original London edition. Born in Ireland, Hutcheson was educa
ted at Glasgow University before his return to Ireland in 1718. In the 1720s he produced four treatises that were profoundly to affect the course of British philosophy: the first two appearing in 1725 in his best known work, An Inquiry into the Ori
ginal of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue; the second two appearing in 1728 in the present book. The two works secured his election as Professor of Moral Philosophy in Glasgow in 1729. Hutcheson seriously influenced the ideas of Hume, with whom he c
orrespondend in the late 1730s and 1740s. Admam Smith and Thomas Reid were both students. "In his Essay . . . Hutcheson refined his moral psychology. offering a kind of phenomenology of the internal modifications and the ideas they provoke.
In the appended Illustrations upon the Moral Sense, he not only addressed criticism of his theory but also endeavoured to show that rival systems, like those proposed by the rationalists, depended on a moral sense for their coherence" [Dicti
onary of Eighteenth Century British Philosophers 1: 456]. Hunter & Macalpine p. 335. Inquire | Order $1500.00 <
P>
An important contribution to moral theory, supplementing the discussion of morality in his 1725 Inquiry into the Original of Our Ideas of Beauty and Virtue. Considerably influenced the Scottish 'Common Sense' philosophers. "Hutch
eson was interested in the psychological aspects of temperament and emotion and the effect of the 'Association of Ideas' in rousing and maintaining feelings, even when 'contrary to Reason', and showed that they 'were not so much in our Power, as some see
m to imagine', a fact which could account for a whole range of psychological responses, from normal to pathological." [HM].
- 115. [Insanity].
- The New-England Journal of Medicine and Surgery, and Collateral Branches of Science Vol. VII. New Series Vol. II. Boston: Published by Wells and Lilly, 1818. [iv]+208pp. + inserted colored botaical copper plate at page [1]. 8vo.
Inserted in the mid-20th century in early drab blue boards with early marbled endpapers retained, later drab paper backstrip. A very good copy. Scarce. Contains George Hayward's "Some Observations on Dr. Rush's work on 'The Diseases of the Mind.' With Re
marks on the Nature and Treatment of Insanity" (pp. 15-34) and George Parkman's "Remarks on Insanity" (pp. 117-130). Inquire | Order $150.00
- 116. [Insanity - Canada].
- 13 Annual Reports for Canadian Lunatic Asylums plus 1 Australian Report. 14 volumes bound in 1. Thick 8vo. 1/ black morocco wiht marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. Small leather bookplate of the Penna. State Lunatic
Hospital, spine label removed, rear pocket, otherwise a handsome copy. A few minor defects to some of the reports, with one of the London reports lacking the title-page. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00
Contains: Report of the London Asylum for the Insane, Ontario for the Years ending 1871 and 1873 (2). xx=[5]-62+[2]pp. + 2 rear folding plans & views. 55+[1]pp.
Report on Hospitals for the Insane of South Australia for the Year 1874. Adelaide, 1875. 15+[3]pp.
Annual Report of the Medical Superintendent of the Lunatic Asylum, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, for the Years 1874 and 1875. [no place]: P. Ro. Bowers, [no date]. 15+[5]; 9+[11]pp.
Report of the London Asylum for the Insane for the Years Ending Sept. 30, 1874, 1875, 1877. 70; 61+[1]; 69+[1]pp. R. M. Bucke was superintendent for the 1877 report.
Rockwood Lunatic Asylum, Kingston, Ont. Report of Medical Superintendent for 1870, 1871, 1872, 1873. 23=[1]; 24; 20; 32pp. + original Woodburytype view of the asylum for the 1870 report. [1872 report bound at the end, separate from the other three r
eports].
Report of the Quebec Lunatic Asylum for 1872-73 and 1874. Quebec: Printed at the "Morning Chronicle" Office, 1875 [for both reports]. 158+[4]; 80pp.
- 117. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
- General Psychopathology. Translation by J[ohn] Hoenig & Marian W. Hamilton of the 1959 7th German edition of Allgemeine Psychopathologie. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st
Edition in English, American issue, printed in England. [First published 1913 in German; First issued in English translation in 1963 in Manchester]. [ii]+xxxii+922pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacke
t. Inquire | Order $185.00
One of the classics of 20th century psychiatry. Elaborating on ideas first broached in his 1910 paper on paranoia, Jaspers here introduced a number of diagnostic criteria that changed how psychiatrists view patients. Jaspers introduced the bi
ographical method, which stresses assembling detailed biographical information about patients as well as noting how patients themselves feel about their symptoms. At least as important was his emphasis on diagnosing psychotic symptoms by their form rathe
r than their content. Jaspers applied his method to both hallucinations and delusions, dividing the latter into primary, which appear without apparent cause and are incomprehensible in terms of normal mental functioning, and secondary, which are shaped b
y the person's life events and current mental state. Jaspers regarded primary delusions as meaningless and not understandable, a view later hotly contested.
- 118. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
- Postencephalitic Respiratory Disorders: Review of Syndromy, Case Reports, Physiopathology, Psychopathology and Therapy. Issued in Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series. New York/Washington, DC: Nervous
and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+[ii]+135+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown boards. Covers stained along edges and joints, crown chipped and defective, horizontal crease to rear board with some warping, a good only, lightly mar
ked ex-library copy. Quite u