John Gach Books, Inc.

Social Psychiatry (R-Z)

Created: 7 Jul 2006

Section 1: Social Psychiatry (A-G)

Section 2: Social Psychiatry (H-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.


294. Rabkin, Richard (born 1932).
Inner and Outer Space: Introduction to a Theory of Social Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. 215+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.10

295. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Beyond Psychology. no place (US): Published privately by Friends and Students of the Author, 1941. 1st Edition. 291+[1]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Paneled pebbled blue cloth with black leather spine label. Bottom edges lightl y rubbed, shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. Only a thousand copies were published. Inquire | Order $100.00

Published posthumously, Rank's last book was written in English.
296. Rank, Otto.
Beyond Psychology. New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1958]. Reprint Edition. [ii]+292pp. + catalog. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly shelfworn. (OP). Reprint of the scarce 1941 edition. Inq uire | Order $10.00

297. Rasey, Marie I., ed.
The Nature of Being Human: The Franklin Lectures of 1956-1957. Preface by J. Wilmer Menge. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [x]+115+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Leo M. Franklin. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Incluedes Edmund W. Simmott's "The Questing Heritage"; William H. Brown's "The Human Potentials for Questing"; Ralph D. Rabinovitch's "The Hazards of Being Human"; Ashley Montagu's "The Young of Human Kind"; Marie I. Rasey's "Why Teachers?" Inquire | Order $6.95

298. Raskin, Nathaniel J.
Studies of Psychotherapeutic Orientation: Ideology and Practice. Orlando, FL: American Academy of Psychotherapists, 1974. 44+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. * Sold--will search * < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com"> Inquire 020242 $22.50

299. Ratanakorn, Prasop.
Clinical and Statistical Investigation of Mental Illness in Thailand. (1956). Thesis Submitted to the Univ. of Pennsylvania. 1956. [iv]+172pp. Thick 4to. A very good copy. Bound typescript. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $30.00

300. Raush, Harold L. & Raush, Charlotte L.
The Halfway House Movement: A Search for Sanity. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+247+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pri nted black and ochre cloth. Covers quite flecked, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Presentation copy inscribed by both authors. Inquire | Order $12.50

301. Raush, Harold L. & Raush, Charlotte L.
The Halfway House Movement: A Search for Sanity. Issued in The Century Psychology Series, Richard M. Elliott editor. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+247+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Pri nted black and ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.50

302. Reed, John & Lomas, Gillian, eds.
Psychiatric Services in the Community: Developments and Innovations. London/Canberra: Croom Helm Ltd., 1984. 252+[4]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. In quire | Order $13.95

303. Regan, Peter F. & Pattishall, Evan G., eds.
Behavioral Science Contributions to Psychiatry. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 2 No. 2. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1965. 1st Edition. [xii]+221-533+[3]pp. 8vo. Two-toned clo th. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

304. Rehin, G. F. & Martin, F. M.
Patterns of Performance in Community Care: A Report of a Community Mental Health Services Study. London: Published for The Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust by the Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Edition. [v iii]+235+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

305. Reich, Wilhelm (1897-1957).
The Invasion of Compulsory Sex-Morality. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1971]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. xxxix+[1]+215+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy i n lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). [Based on a draft translation by Werner and Doreen Grossman of the 1934 revised edition of Der Einbruch der Sexualmoral, originally intended for publication in English in 1951. First German edition 1931]. Tramslation of Reich's first book on social psychology and mass neurosis, preceding The Mass Psychology of Fascism and The Sexual Revolution. Inquire | Order $22.50

306. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Newly Translated from the German by Vincent R. Cargagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1946]. [xxxii]+400pp . 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $50.00

307. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Mass Psychology of Fascism. Translated by Vincent R. Carfagno. New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, [1970]. 1st Edition of this translation, 2nd printing, Paperback issue. [First published 1946]. [xxxii]+400pp. 8vo. Trade p aperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95

308. Reich, Wilhelm.
Massenpsychologie des Faschismus: zur Sexualökonomie der politischen Reaktion und zur proletarischen Sexualpolitik. Kopenhagen/Prag/Zürich: Verlag für Sexualpolitik, 1933. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published the same year] . 300+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed boards with original red front wrapper laid-down. Covers moderately stained, slight erosion to edge of upper rear board. Scarce. With a 9 page Nachwort added to the 2nd edition. Inquire | Order $225.00

Reich's important interpretation of authoritarian character.
309. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Murder of Christ Volume One of the Emotional Plague of Mankind. New York: The Noonday Press, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1974]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1953]. [xii]+228pp. 8vo. Pr inted pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 020434 $13.00

310. Reich, Wilhelm.
Orgasmusreflex Muskelhaltung und Körperausdruck: zur Technik der charakteranalytischen Vegetotherapie. II. Der dialektische Materialismus in der Lebensforschung: Bericht über die Bion-Versuche. Abhandlungen zur personellen Se xualökonomie No. 5. Oslo/Kopenhagen: Sexpol Verlag, 1937. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. + 8 pages of glossy paper containing 7 photographic reproductions. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black spine and black front lettering. Sheets browned (as always), slight chipping to the upper front wrapper near the spine, still a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp. Very rare. No copies located in OCLC. Stamped "RezensionsExemplar" [Review copy] to the front cover. With Smith Ely J elliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front cover, date-stamped on the title-page "Oct 6 1937". Inquire | Or der $500.00

311. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, (1936), the expanded edition of Geschlechtsreife, Enth altsamkeit, Ehemoral: eine Kritik der bürgerlichen Sexualreform (1930). New York: Orgone Institute Press, 1945. 1st Edition in English. [xxviii]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green cloth with blue lettering. Spine a bit dull with small stain, some bubbling, minor dampstaining to the upper front cover, still a close to very good copy. With a new 5-page preface by Reich for the English translation and with some terminology changed. Perhaps Reich's best-known book, of which the first part, the Fiasco of Sexual Moralism (published in 1930), was written around the time that Reich moved his practice to Berlin and became a leading figure in the German Communist Party. Part II, The Struggle for the "New Life" in the Soviet Union," was added to the 1936 s econd edition. Reich had the signal distinction of, within about a year, being expelled from both the Communist Party (1933) and the International Psychoanalytical Association (1934). Inquire | Order $50.00

312. Reich, Wilhelm.
The Sexual Revolution: Toward a Self-Governing Character Structure. Translation by Theodore P[eter] Wolfe (1902-1954) of Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf, 1936, the 2nd edition, revised and expanded, of Geschl echtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral (1930). New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1970] [this edition 1st issued 1969]. 1st Edition by this publisher, 5th printing. [First issued in English translation in 1945]. [xxiv]+273+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. Some cover creasing and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Sheets browned. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.95

313. Reich, Wilhelm.
Die Sexualität im Kulturkampf: zur sozialistischen Umstrukturierung des Menschen. Kopenhagen: Sexpol-Verlag, 1936. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1930 as Geschlechtsreife, Enthaltsamkeit, Ehemoral.] xvi+24 7+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with black spine & front lettering. A near fine copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $250.00

314. Rennie, Thomas A[lexander] C[umming] (1904-1956) & Woodward, Luther E[llis] (born 1897).
Mental Health in Modern Society. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1948. 1st Edition. [ii]+xviii+424+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $10.95

315. Rice, Elizabeth P., et al.
Children of Mentally Ill Parents: Problems in Child Care. New York: Behavioral Publications, [1971]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xv+[1]+269+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with th e usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50

316. Riquelme, Horacio (born 1951), ed.
Buscando America Latina: identidad y participatión psicosocial. Caracas: Editorial Nueva Sociedad, [1990]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. Slight red ink lining to several pages, el se a very good copy. Inquire | Order $18.95

317. Robins, Lee N., et al, eds.
The Social Consequences of Psychiatric Illness. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual ma rkings in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

318. Robinson, G[eorge] Canby (born 1878).
The Patient as a Person: A Study of the Social Aspects of Illness. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First published 1939]. [ii]+xiv+423+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (O P). A study of a series of unselected patients at Johns Hopkins Hospital in which the author concludes that sound diagnosis and treatment planning requires that problems involving the patient as a person be considered no less essential than the patient's medical history and physical diagnosis. Inquire | Order $13.95

319. Rodríguez, Reymundo & Coleman, Marion Tolbert, eds.
Mental Health Issues of the Mexican Origin Population in Texas. Proceedings of the Fifth Robert Lee Sutherland Seminar in Mental Health, . Austin, TX: The Hogg Foundation for Mental Health, The University of Texas, 1987. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial card covers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

320. Rogler, Lloyd H[enry] (born 1930) & Hollingshead, August [de] B[elmont].
Trapped: Families and Schizophrenia. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+407+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed two-toned orange cloth. 5 pages ink-lined, el se very good. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

321. Rogow, Arnold A. (1925?-2006).
The Psychiatrists. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1970]. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.05

322. Roman, Paul M. & Trice, Harrison M[iller] (born 1920), eds.
Explorations in Psychiatric Sociology. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with blue spine lettering and painted blue front label with gray lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.50

323. Rose, Arnold M[arshall] (born 1918), ed.
Mental Health and Mental Disorder: A Sociological Approach. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. xiv+626pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Front hinge crack ed, name stamp to front flyleaf & pastedown, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

324. Rosen, George (1910-1977).
Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, printed in UK. x+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth. A very good copy in light ly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $25.00

325. Rosen, George.
Madness in Society: Chapters in the Historical Sociology of Mental Illness. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. Paperback printing. [First published 1968]. x+337+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A good secondh and copy with covers rubbed and moderately shelfworn. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

326. Rosen, Harold, ed.
Therapeutic Abortion: Medical, Psychiatric, Legal, Anthropological and Religious Considerations. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., 1954. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+348+[4]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. A goo d to very good copy. (OP). Inscribed to Theodore Lidz. Inquire | Order $12.50

327. Rosenbaum, C. Peter (born 1930).
The Meaning of Madness: Symptomatology, Sociology, Biology and Therapy of the Schizophrenias. New York: Science House, 1970. 1st Edition. [xx]+[412]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inscri bed copy. Inquire | Order $6.95

328. Rosenberg, Morris.
The Unread Mind: Unraveling the Mystery of Madness. Issued in The Lexington Book Series on Social Issues. New York/Toronto: Lexington Books, [1992]. 1st Edition. xi+125+[8]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.95

329. Rosenzweig, Norman.
Community Mental Health Programs in England: an American View. Foreword by Howard P. Rome. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1975. 1st Edition. 282+[6]pp. A few text photos. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $7.50

330. Rubenstein, Robert & Lasswell, Harold Dwight (1902-1978).
The Sharing of Power in a Psychiatric Hospital. Introduction by Stephen Fleck. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxvi]+329+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled green cl oth. One page with minor underlining markings in the margin, three pages with paper clip imprints, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Owner's name to title-page. Inquire | Order $9.95

331. Rubin, Vera, ed.
Culture, Society, and Health. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 84 Article 17. New York: 1960. 1st Edition. [783]-1060+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Sections on sociocultural fac tors in chronic organic disease; in mental illness & public health programs; with respect to research perspectives in medicine & social science. Inquire | Order $12.50

332. Ruesch, Jurgen (born 1909) & Bateson, Gregory (1904-1980).
Communication: The Social Matrix of Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. vi+314pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cup rin g to the front board, else very good with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

333. Ruesch, Jurgen.
Disturbed Communication: The Clinical Assessment of Normal and Pathological Communcative Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+337+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. V ery good in lightly worn and spine-faded dust jacket. Date-stamped on the front flyleaf Mar 18 1957. (OP). Inquire | Ord er $12.50

334. Rushing, William A.
The Psychiatric Professions: Power, Conflict, and Adaptation in a Psychiatric Hospital Staff. Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering . Very good in worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

335. Rutter, Michael (born 1933).
Children of Sick Parents: An Environmental and Psychiatric Study. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 16. London: Oxford University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. x+146+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth . Blue and red ink lining to several chapters, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $1 0.00

336. Ryan, William (born 1923), ed.
Distress in the City: Essays on the Design and Administration of Urban Mental Health Services. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1969. 1st Edition. [xx]+270+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. Minor staining to front flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95

337. Salisbury, Richard F.
Structures of Custodial Care: An Anthropological Study of a State Mental Hospital. University of California Publications in Culture and Society Volume 8. Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1962. 1 st Edition. [xii]+138+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.95

338. Sargent, S[tephen] Stansfeld (born 1906) & Smith, Marian W., eds.
Culture and Personality. New York: The Viking Fund, 1949. [viii]+219pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Papers by Fromm, Gardner Murphy, Kluckhohn, Murray, & Sullivan. Hel d in 1947, this important conference greatly stimulated the development of social psychiatry. Inquire | Order $ 5.10

339. Sawin, Douglas B., et al, eds.
Psychosocial Risks in Infant-Environment Transactions. Exceptional Infant Volume 4. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1980. [xiv]+461pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $7.95

340. Scheff, Thomas J.
Being Mentally Ill. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1966]. Later printing. [xii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.50

341. Scheflen, Albert E. (1920-1980).
Body Language and Social Order: Communication as Behavioral Control. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1972. 1st Edition. [xvi]+208pp. Copious text illustrations. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

342. Schilder, Paul (1886-1940).
Psychoanalysis, Man, and Society. Arranged by Lauretta Bender (1897-1987),. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition. x+382pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light shelfwear and sli ght cover spotting, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.00

343. Schneersohn, F.
Studies in Psycho-Expedition: Fundamentals of the Psychological Science of Man and a Theory of Nervousness. Translated by Herman Frank. Foreword by Adolf Meyer (1866-1950) & John Dewey (1859-1952). New York: The Science of Ma n Press, Nicholas L. Brown, Distributor, 1929. 1st Edition in English, Later issue. [First published in German]. [xiv]+209+[1]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Cloth bubbled, a bit shaken, a good copy. Later issue measuring 122mm by 81mm and with no publisher's imprint to base of spine. Inquire | Order $6.50

344. Schulberg, Herbert C. & Killilea, Marie, eds.
The Modern Practice of Community Mental Health. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+712pp. 8vo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50

345. Schulman, Jay.
Remaking an Organization: Innovation in a Specialized Psychiatric Hospital. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. xx+255+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A sociological study of innovations at the New York Psychiatric Institute and in the psychiatric divisions of the Columbia Presbyterian Medical Center in New York City. Inquire | Order $5.50

346. Schwab, John J., et al.
Social Order and Mental Health: The Florida Health Study. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+218+[4]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Name stamp to front paste-down, else very good in lightly wo rn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $11.90

347. Schwartz, Morris S. & Schwartz, Charlotte G.
Social Approaches to Mental Patient Care. New York: Columbia University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [x]+[342]pp. 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inq uire | Order $6.75

348. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

349. Scull, Andrew (born 1947), ed.
Madhouses, Mad-Doctors, and Madmen: The Social History of Psychiatry in the Victorian Era. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1981. 1st Edition. xvi+384pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with painted black spin e label and black endpapers. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $49.95

350. Scull, Andrew, et al.
Masters of Bedlam: The Transformation of the Mad-Doctoring Trade. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1999]. 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1996]. x++[2]+363+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paper back. Some soiling to the edges, else a very good copy. (OP in PB). Studies of Haslam, Conolly, Morison, Gaskell, Bucknill, and Maudsley. Inquire | Order $17.50

351. Scull, Andrew.
The Most Solitary of Afflictions: Madness and Society in Britain, 1700-1900. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1993. 1st Edition. xviii+442+[4]pp. 23 text illustrations. 8vo. Thatched black cloth with gilt-stamped spine . A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings in very good pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $75.00

352. Sebeok, Thomas A[lbert] (1920-2001) & Hayes, Alfred S., eds.
Approaches to Semiotics: Cultural Anthropology, Education, Linguistics, Psychiatry, Psychology. Transactions of the Indiana University Conference on Paralinguistics and Kinesics. T ransactions of the [1962] Indiana University Conference on Paralinguistics and Kinesics. Janua Linguarum Series Major XV. The Hague/London/Paris: Mouton & Co., 1965. 1st Edition. [First published 1964]. 294+[2]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy i n worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Peter F. Ostwald's "How the Patient Communicates about Disease with the Doctor"; Geroge F. Mahl & Gene Schulze's "Psychological Research in the Extralinguistic Area"; Alfred A. Hayes' "Paralinguistics and Kinesics: Peda gogical Perspectives"; Weston La Barre's "Paralinguistics, Kinesics, and Cultural Anthropology"; Edward Stankiewicz's "Problems of Emotive Language"; Margaret Mead's "Vicissitudes of the Study of the Total Communication Process." Inquire | Order $25.95

353. Segal, Julius (born 1924), et al, eds.
Research in the Service of Mental Health: Report of the Research Task Force of the National Institute of Mental Health. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1975]. 1st Edition. xxiv+444p p. Large 8vo. Printed stiff decorative white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.35

354. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, et c. Not in OCLC, though the expaned 1823 second edition is. Inquire | Order $75.00

355. Sharfstein, Steven S. (born 1942) & Beigel, Allan, eds.
The New Economics and Psychiatric Care. Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1985]. 1st Edition. xxii+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

356. Sherwood, Rae.
The Psychodynamics of Race: Vicious and Benign Spirals. [Brighton]: Harvester Press/Humanities Press, [Atlantic Highlands, NJ], [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+590+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00

357. Simmons, Ozzie G.
Work and Mental Illness: Eight Case Studies. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+271+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95

358. Simons, Ronald C.
Boo! Culture, Experience, and the Startle Reflex. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xiv]+272+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Describes the ways the startle reflex is experi enced, culturally elaborated, and socially used across a spectrum of times and places. Part II is entirely devoted to latah and similar syndromes. Inquire | Order $11.35

359. Sladen, Frank J., ed.
Psychiatry and the War: A Survey of the Significance of Psychiatry and Its Relation to Disturbances in Human Behavior for the Present War Effort and for Post War Needs. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher. 1st E dition. [xxiv]+505+[3]pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, ink name and address to the front paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $35.00

360. Soreff, Stephen M., ed.
Symposium on Alternatives to Hospitalization. The Psychiatric Clinics of North America Volume 8 No. 3. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1985. 1st Edition. [x]+409-619+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. One chapter heavliy highlighted, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $15.00

361. Sosna, Ute.
Soziale Isolation und psychische Erkrankung im Alter: Eine medizinsoziologische Felduntersuchung. Campus Forschung Band 352. Frankfurt/New York: Campus Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition. 233+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow card covers. Slig ht highlighting to a few pages, a very good reading copy. Inquire | Order $10.00

362. Sow, [Alfâ] I[brâhîm].
Anthropological Structures of Madness in Black Africa. Translated by Joyce Diamanti. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. [First published French 1978 as Les structures anthropol ogiques de la folie en Afrique Noire by Payot]. [viii]+248pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

363. Spiegel, John P[aul] (born 1911), et al.
Messages of the Body. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxiv+440pp. 74 text figures. Tall 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and rust endpaper s. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

364. Spiegel, John P[aul].
Transactions: The Interplay Between Individual, Family, and Society. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15

365. Spiegler, Michael D. & Agigian, Haig.
The Community Training Center: An Educational-Behavioral-Social Systems Model for Rehabilitating Psychiatric Patients. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1977]. xx+374pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.50

366. Spitzer, Stephan P. & Denzin, Norman K.
The Mental Patient: Studies in the Sociology of Deviance. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. xiv+486+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Covers are shelfworn else a very good copy. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order $15.00

367. Srole, Leo, et al.
Mental Health in the Metropolis: The Midtown Manhattan Study. Foreword by Alexander H. Leighton (born 1908). Thomas A. C. Rennie Series in Social Psychiatry Volume 1. New York/Toronto/London: The Blakiston Division McGraw- Hill Book Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+428pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted spine label. A sound, typically ugly ex-library copy with all the usual markings and moderate shelfwear. (OP). A classic social-psychiatric study of urban men tal health. Inquire | Order $15.00

368. Stanton, Alfred H. & Perry, Stewart E., eds.
Personality and Political Crisis: New Perspectives from Social Science and Psychiatry for the Study of War and Politics. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. 260pp. 8vo. Black c loth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Papers given at a 1950 symposium held by the Washington School of Psychiatry. Includes Lasswell's "Propaganda and Mass Insecurity"; Sullivan's "Psychiat ric Aspects of Morale"; Talcott Parsons' "Personality and Social Structure"; David Riesman's "From Morality to Morale"; Renzo Sereno's "Psychological Warfare, Intelligence, and Insight"; Ralph Linton's "The Concept of National Character"; David M. Levy's "Anti-Nazis: Criteria of Differentiation"; Otto Klineberg's "Psychological Aspects of International Relations." * Sold--will search *  Inquire 075269 $15.00

369. Stengel, Erwin (1902-1973).
Suicide and Attempted Suicide. New York: Jason Aronson, [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First published 1964]. [xl]+[19]-159+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Original ly published 1964 as a Penguin paperback. Inquire | Order $8.95

370. Stevens, Barbara Christine.
Marriage and Fertility of Women Suffering from Schizophrenia or Affective Disorders. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs Volume 19. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. 1st Edition. x+188+[2]pp. 8vo. Bl ue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $21.95

371. Stierlin, H[elm] (born 1926), et al, eds.
Psychosocial Intervention in Schizophrenia: An International View. Berlin/New York/Tokyo: Springer-Verlag, 1983. 1st Edition. [xiv]+251+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed flexible card covers. A very good ex-librar y copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $19.95

372. Strauss, Anselm L., et al.
Psychiatric Ideologies and Institutions. New York: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition. [xii]+418+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.95

373. Strecker, Edward A[dam] (born 1886).
Beyond the Clinical Frontiers: A Psychiatrist Views Crowd Behavior. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1940]. 1st Edition. 210pp. 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95

374. Susser, Mervyn.
Community Psychiatry: Epidemiologic and Social Themes. New York: Random House, [1968]. 1st Edition. 398+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.50

375. Symposium on Preventative & Social Psychiatry.
Walter Reed Army Institute of Research. April 15-17, 1957. Washington, DC: 1957. 529pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

376. Szasz, Thomas [Stephen] (born 1920).
Cruel Compassion: Psychiatric Control of Society's Unwanted. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+264+[6]pp. 8vo. Patterned crimson boards with gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order $10.00

377. Taylor, Lord & Chave, Sidney.
Mental Health and Environment. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st Edition, American issue. [x]+228pp[x]+228pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $12.50

378. Thomas, Alexander (born 1914) & Sillen, Samuel.
Racism and Psychiatry. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+176pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $8.95

379. Tizard, J. & Grad, Jacqueline C.
The Mentally Handicapped and Their Families: A Social Survey. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 7. London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. x+145+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight cover staining, else a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $16.95

380. Trotter II, Robert T. & Chavira, Juan Antonio.
Curanderismo: Mexican American Folk Healing. Athens, GA: The University of Georgia Press, [1982]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1981]. xi+[1]+204pp. A few text photos. 8vo. Trade p aperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

381. Tsuang, Ming T. (born 1931), et al, eds.
Genetic Issues in Psychosocial Epidemiology. Series in Psychosocial Epidemiology Volume 8. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xx]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $26.95

382. Ullmann, Leonard P. (born 1930).
Institution and Outcome: A Comparative Study of Psychiatric Hospitals. Oxford: Pergamon Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xvi+197+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $9.95

383. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
The Psychiatric Forum. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1972]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+229+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in dust jacket with red circle taped to the foot of the DJ spine. (OP). 32 papers by distinguished contributors in four sections: clinical psychiatry; social psychiatry; administration & services; nature of psychiatry. Includes Manfred Bleuler's "The Genesis and Nature of Schizophrenia" and "Principal Findings B ased on Thirty Years' Experience in Endocine Psychiatry"; and Kanner's "Early Infantile Autism Revisited." * Sold--will search *  Inquire 068382 $5.15

384. Vail, David J.
Dehumanization and the Institutional Career. Foreword by Louis Miller. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1966]. 1st Edition. xxvii+[1]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Pebbled ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering. Red ink scoring to about 10 pages, else very good in somewhat frumpy dust wrapper. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50

385. VanBiervliet, Alan & Sheldon-Wildgen, Jan.
Liability Issues in Community-Based Programs: Legal Principles, Problem Areas, and Recommendations. Baltimore/London: Paul H. Brookes Publishing Co., [1981]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+204+[2]pp. 8vo. Pri nted pictorial stiff wrappers. Corners creased, joints and edges shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Orde r $17.95

386. von Grunebaum, G. E. & Caillois, Roger, eds.
The Dream and Human Societies. Berkeley/Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+457+[7]pp. 8vo. Dark blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering and purple endp apers. A very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 070276 $44.95

387. Voth, Harold M. & Orth, Marjorie H.
Psychotherapy and the Role of the Environment. New York: Behavioral Publications, 1973. 1st Edition. [x]+354+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed saffron cloth with black lettering. A tight, lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). Photo-offset left-justified text. Inquire | Order $6.95

388. Ward, David A[ndrew] (born 1943).
Alcoholism: Introduction to Theory and Treatment. Dubuque, Iowa: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xii+420pp. Large 8vo. Printed decorative stiff black wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

389. Warner, Samuel J.
The Urge to Mass Destruction. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1957. 1st Edition. xii+188pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. * Sold--will search *  Inquire 025585 $11.95

390. Weinberg, S. Kirson.
The Sociology of Mental Disorders: Analyses and Readings in Psychiatric Sociology. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1968]. 2nd printing. [First published 1967]. xii+367+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

391. Weiner, Leonard, et al.
Home Treatment: Spearhead of Community Psychiatry. Boston State Hospital Monograph Series 1. 1st Edition. xxiv+231pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $5.15

392. Weinstein, Edwin A.
Cultural Aspects of Delusion: A Psychiatric Study of the Virgin Islands. [New York]: The Free Press of Glencoe, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. [iv]+215+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed blue boards with white and rose spine lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf, a good to very good, lightly shelfworn copy in worn and price-clipped dust jacket with spotting to the top edge of the cloth and text block. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95

393. Weintraub, Walter (born 1925).
Verbal Behavior: Adaptation and Psychopathology. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1981]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. 8vo. Printed gray boards with red lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.85

394. Weissman, Myrna M. & Paykel, E[ugene] S.
The Depressed Woman: A Study of Social Relationships. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xx+289+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.65

395. Wekstein, Louis (born 1917).
Handbook of Suicidology: Principles, Problems, and Practice. New York: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. Edges of text block lightly soiled, else very good in edg eworn dust jacket. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order $8.95

396. Wells, Brian.
Psychedelic Drugs: Psychological, Medical and Social Issues. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition by this publisher. 250+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed purple cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95

397. Wells, Kenneth B., et al.
Caring for Depression. A Rand Study. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+252+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95

398. West, Louis Jolyon (1924-1999) & Flinn, Don E., eds.
Treatment of Schizophrenia: Progress and Prospects. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1976. 1st printing. [xviii]+291+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown fabrikoid. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains Van Putten & May's "Milieu Therapy of the Schizophrenics, pp.217-243 #19 in the Inpatient Psychiatry & Milieu section of Sacks et al's Core Readings in Psychiatry. Inquire | Order $8.95

399. White, Norman F., ed.
Ethology and Psychiatry. From the Clarence M. Hincks Memorial Lectures held at McMaster University, 1970. [Toronto]: Published for the Ontario Mental Health Foundation by University of Toronto Press, [1974]. 1st Edition . [xii]+264pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Stamps to flyleaves. Inquire | Order< /A> $10.95

400. White, William Alanson (1870-1937).
Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1919. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+137+[3]pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed mottled brown paper-covered boards with paper spine and front labels . Spine label and edges lightly chipped, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $25.00

401. White, William Alanson.
Thoughts of a Psychiatrist on the War and after. [Washington, DC]: [The William Alanson White Foundation, Inc.], 1942. Reprint Edition. [First published 1919]. [vi]+28pp. Tall 8vo. Cream cloth. Lightly soiled. (OP). Inquire | Order $18.95

402. Whittington, H. G.
Psychiatry in the American Community. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1966]. 1st Edition. 476pp. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.95

403. Wilkinson, Rupert.
The Prevention of Drinking Problems: Alcohol Control and Cultural Influences. New York: Oxford University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xvi]+301+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15

404. Williams, Richard H[ays] (born 1912) & Ozarin, Lucy D., eds.
Community Mental Health: An International Perspective. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1968. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+529+[3]pp. 8vo. Mottled orange cloth. A very good co py in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $7.50

405. Wittenborn, J[ohn] R[ichard] (born 1915) & Smith, Jean Paul (born 1933), eds.
Communication and Drug Abuse: Proceedings of the Second Rutgers Symposium on Drug Abuse. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+54 2pp. Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with painted labels. Rear pocket roughly removed, else a good to very good ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $9.95

406. Wolff, Kurt.
The Biological Sociological and Psychological Aspects of Aging. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition. [viii]+[96]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

407. Wolff, Kurt.
Social and Cultural Factors in Mental Health and Mental Illness. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+110pp. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $25.00

408. Woodward, Luther E[llis] & Rennie, Thomas A[lexander] C[umming].
Jobs and the Man: A Guide for Employers, Supervisors, Interviewers, Counselors, Foremen, and Shop Stewards in Understanding and Dealing with Workers -- Veterans or Civilians. S pringfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1945. 1st Edition. [xiv]+132+[2]pp. 12mo. Flexible green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf by Rennie. Inquir e | Order $22.95

409. World Federation for Mental Health.
Social Implications of Technical Assistance. Summary Record of a Meeting called at the United Nations, New York, by the World Federation for Mental Health on 26th April, 1955. London: World Federation for Mental Health, [1955]. 1st Edition. 36pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Library stamp to front wrapper, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

410. World Federation for Mental Health.
Uprooting and Resettlement. London: World Federation for Mental Health, 1960. 1st Edition. 149+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Contains Brock Chisholm "Man's Responsibility in the World"; Maria Pfister-Ammende "Uprooting and Resettlement as a Sociological Problem"; E. Rees "Common Psychological Factors in Refugee Proglems throughout the World"; Erik Erikson's "Identity and Uprootendess in Our Time"; Strotzka "Observations on the Mental Health of Refugees"; etc. Inquire | Order $14.95

411. World Health Organization.
Epidemiology of Mental Disorders: Eighth Report. World Health Organization Technical Report Series No. 185. Geneva: World Health Organization, 1960. 1st Edition. 29+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers. A v ery good copy. Inquire | Order $14.95

412. World Health Organization Regional Office for Europe.
Psychogeriatric Care in the Community. Public Health in Europe 10. Copenhagen: World Health Organization, 1979. 1st Edition. [vi]+119+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $17.50

413. Worsley, Henry (1820-1893).
Juvenile Depravity. œ100. Prize Essay. By Rev. Henry Worsley, M.A.,... London: Charles Gilpin, 1849. 1st Edition. xii+275+[1]pp. + 12 pages of rear ads. 12mo. Attractive recent green morocco-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order $385.00

So far as we can determine, this is the first book on juvenile delinquency in the modern sense. Worsley cogently argues that one can prevent delinquency only by understanding its social causes and that remedial attempts alone cannot solve the problem.
414. Zubin, Joseph (born 1900) & Freyhan, F[ritz] A[dolf] (born 1912), eds.
Social Psychiatry. Publications of the American Psychopathological Association Volume XXIV. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1968. 1st Edition. xii+382pp. 8vo. Green cl oth. Spine stained and rubbed, else a very good copy. (OP). * Sold--will search *  Inquire 048132 $11.95

415. Zusman, Jack & Davidson, David L., eds.
Organizing the Community to Prevent Suicide. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+97+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $13.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 7 Jul 2006