Section 3: Social Psychiatry (R-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order. If the Order button doesn't work, then the book is no longer available.
One of the first German physicians to champion Freud's sexual etiology of neurosis, Hellpach believed social class was an important factor in the origin of hysteria. 26 references to Freud in the index and 16 to Breuer.
The first sociological study of psychiatrically-oriented ministers & of religiously-oriented psychiatrists.
Madden undertook a sociological & historical study of "some of the principal Epidemic Disorders of the Mind, which have formerly prevailed in Europe" to find out how dependent such epidemics were on ignorance and superstition. Instead he disc overed that "the greatest fanaticisms this world ever saw have not originated with the poor, the unenlightened and uneducated; they have originated with the educated classes, with those who do not labor manually ..." Hunter & Macalpine pp.1039-1042.- 234. Magaro, Peter A., et al.
- The Mental Health Industry: A Cultural Phenomenon. Issued in Wiley Series on Personality Processes, Irving B. Weiner, Series Editor. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1978]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+272pp. 8vo. Printed red-ruled blue cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Chapters on a historical overview of the treatment of madness in American institutions; milieu therapy; behavior mod; institutio nalization; the mental health industry; treating cultural man; treatment as a capitalistic venture. Inquire | Order $10.00
- 235. Mantegazza, P[aolo] (1831-1910).
- Siastye i Trud. [Translated by A. Leinenberg]. St. Petersburg: Tipografia i Chromolitografia A. Trauschel, 1889. 1st Edition in Russian. [First published 1870, Milan as Le glorie e le gioie del lavoro CITE>]. [iv]+[204]pp. 16mo. Early cloth-backed blue-marbled boards. A very good copy. Ehrenfreund 1926 #370. Inquire | O rder $50.00
- 236. Martin, Morgan.
- The Mental Ward: A Personnel Guidebook. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1962]. 1st Edition. [xii]+84pp. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Stamps to edges & endleaves. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 237. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
- The Social Dimensions of Mental Illness, Alcoholism, and Drug Dependence. Contributions in Sociology 9. Westport, CT: Greenwood Publishing Company, [1971]. 1st Edition. xvi+330+[6]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A ve ry good ex-library copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $14.95
- 238. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
- Communication and Community. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1965. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Edges bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Contains papers by Masserman, Arieti, J. G. Miller, Hanfmann, and Harley Shands on the dynamics of communication; Irving D. Harris's "Birth Order and Creative Styles," Parloff & Datta's "Personality Characteristics of the Potentially Creative Scientist, " R. Spiegel's "Creative Process in the Arts," & Shands's "The War with Words: Creativity and Success"; 6 papers on psychoanalysis and the community; 5 on techniques and services; and 4 on the training of analysts in community psychiatry. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 239. Masserman, Jules H[yman] & Schwab, John J., eds.
- Man for Humanity: On Concordance vs Discord in Human Behavior. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1972]. 1st Edition. [First published 1971]. xii+370+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 240. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
- Research and Relevance. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 21. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Small 8vo. Print ed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains sections on childhood & adolescence, psychodynamic research, clinical studies, research in therapy, and the relevance of psychoanalysis to social issues. Inquire | Order $7.50
- 241. Maudsley, Henry (1835-1918).
- The Pathology of Mind. Being the Third Edition of the Second Part of the "Physiology and Pathology of Mind," Recast, Enlarged, and Rewritten. London: Macmillan and Co., 1879. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+580pp. + inserte d rear 8 page catalog dated October 1878. Thick 8vo. Pebbled paneled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed dark green endpapers. Spine faded, some fraying to the rear joint, nick to the right edge of the colored front flyleaf and half-title, som ewhat shaken but still a very good copy. Quite uncommon. The most important British contribution of the period to mental pathology. In Maudsley's own words this is "in substance a new work." Collie A.5.a Inquire | Order $185.00
An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a tur ning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances ..." (Aubrey Le wis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40).- 242. Maudsley, Henry.
- The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1867. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiv+[2]+442+[8]pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gla zed brown endpapers. Rebacked with the original gilt-stamped spine laid down (spine defective but with all the printing present); foxed & with some marginal staining; large library stamps to the front & rear endleaves, front blank, & half-title, and smal l stamp to the title-page and bottom edge of the text block; a good copy. Uncommon. Collie A.1b. Inquire | Order $150.00
An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a tur ning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances ..." (Aubrey Le wis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40). The chapter on the insanity of early life is one of the earliest treatments of child psychosis.- 243. Maudsley, Henry.
- The Physiology and Pathology of the Mind. London: Macmillan and Co., 1868. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1867]. [xvi]+526+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled mauve cloth. Hinges broken, lower rear joint splitting, cro wn worn, a good, mostly unopened copy with the gold foil title-page stamp and small spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. Inquire | Order $150.00
An influential book by the leading late 19th century British psychiatrist. In its later incarnations, the physiology and pathology parts turned into separate books. "[T]he publication of Physiology and Pathology of Mind was a tur ning point in English psychiatry; it presaged the end of the period in which psychiatry rested on a magma of empirical observations and windy philosophizing, and it embodied a critical synthesis of biological and other scientific advances ..." (Aubrey Le wis, Henry Maudsley: His Work and Influence" IN The State of Psychiatry, NY, 1967, p. 40).- 244. May, James V.
- Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W[illiam] Salmon (1876-1927). Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher/The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Front hinge c racked, covers lightly spotted, crude repair to small section torn from top of front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). May was superintendent of the Boston State Hospital. Chapters on the developmet of the psychopathic hospital, the mental hygiene movement, im migration, criminal responsibility, endocrinology & psychiatry, classification of mental diseases, traumatic psychoses, seile psychoses, GPI, Huntington's chorea, alcoholic psychoses, drug-induced psychoses, pellagra, epileptic psyshosis, mental deficien cy, manic-depression & involutional melancholia, dementia praecox, etc. Inquire | Order $13.95
- 245. May, James V.
- Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W[illiam] Salmon (1876-1927). Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher/The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. C rown chipped and spine dull, a good ex-library copy. (OP). May was superintendent of the Boston State Hospital. Chapters on the developmet of the psychopathic hospital, the mental hygiene movement, immigration, criminal responsibility, endocrinology & ps ychiatry, classification of mental diseases, traumatic psychoses, seile psychoses, GPI, Huntington's chorea, alcoholic psychoses, drug-induced psychoses, pellagra, epileptic psyshosis, mental deficiency, manic-depression & involutional melancholia, demen tia praecox, etc. Inquire | Order $11.95
- 246. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966).
- A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. ... Edited, with Introductory Material by Bernard H. Hall, M.D.... Biographical Sketch by Henry Brosin, M.D. New York : The Viking Press, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+448, [viii]+[449]-871+[1]pp. + frontis photo to vol.1. 8vo. Blue buckram with painted spine labels. Fine copies. The deluxe version, slipcased. Also issued in a single volume trade edition. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 247. Menninger, William C[laire].
- A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. Biographical Sketch by Henry W. Brosin, M.D. Edited by Bernard H. Hall, et al. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Trade Edit ion. xxii+871+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Blue cloth-backed cream linen-covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Preceded by a limited edition in two volumes. Contains his contributions to military and social psychiatry. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 248. Michaux, William W., et al.
- The First Year Out: Mental Patients after Hospitalization. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+299+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 249. Milbank Memorial Fund.
- Causes of Mental Disorders: A Review of Epidemiological Knowledge, 1959. Proceedings of a Round Table Held at Arden House, Harriman, New York, October 7-28, 1959. New York: Milbank Memorial Fund, 1961. 1st Edition. 383 +[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers with painted gray labels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). First published in the Milbank Memorial Fund Quarterly. Inquire | Order $12.95
- 250. Miller, Louis, ed.
- Mental Health in Rapid Social Change. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press, [1972]. 1st Edition. 415+[1]pp. 4to. Green cloth. Corners bumped, ink signature to the half-title, a very good copy in moderately worn pictorial du st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $10.35
- 251. Money-Kyrle, Roger [Ernle] (born 1898).
- The Development of the Sexual Impulses. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd., 1932. 1st Edition. x+219+[3]pp. + inserted ads dated 1931. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips chipp ed, joints and corners frayed, stain to first page of add, previous owner's signature to front paste-down, a good copy. We have also had a copy with rear ads dated 1933-1934. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 252. Monroe, Russell R. (born 1920), et al, eds.
- Psychiatric Epidemiology and Mental Health Planning. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 22. [Washington, DC]: American Psychiatric Association, 1967. 1st Editi on. xii+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $12.95
- 253. Moos, Rudolf H. (born 1934).
- The Human Context: Environmental Determinants of Behavior. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+444+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight marginal pencil lining, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). * Sold--will search * Inquire 017674 $8.95
- 254. Moos, Rudolf H.
- The Human Context: Environmental Determinants of Behavior. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+444+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. About 25 pages ink-lined, mostly lightly, else a good reading copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 255. Moran, Richard.
- Knowing Right from Wrong: The Insanity Defense of Daniel McNaughtan. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1981]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+234+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | O rder $10.95
- 256. Moreno, J[acob] L[evy] (1889-1974).
- Who Shall Survive? a New Approach to the Problem of Human Relations. Foreword by William Alanson White (1870-1937). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 58. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Di sease Publishing Co., 1934. 1st Edition. xvi+440pp. 8vo. Printed panelled black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Crown frayed, else a very good copy. Scarce. We've usually seen this with green front lettering. Inquire | Order $275.00
- 257. Mulhearn, John & Momeny, Gayle.
- The Psychiatric Hospital Today: A Quality Profile. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Ballinger Publishing Company, 1976. 138pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 258. Murphy, Jane M. & Leighton, Alexander H., eds.
- Approaches to Cross-Cultural Psychiatry. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1966. 2nd printing. [First published 1965]. xxvi+406pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A v ery good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 259. Myers, Jerome K. & Bean, Lee L.
- A Decade Later: A Follow-Up of Social Class and Mental Illness. New York: John Wiley and Sons, Inc., [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+250pp. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy wit h the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.00
- 260. Myers, Jerome K. & Roberts, Bertram H.
- Family and Class Dynamics in Mental Illness. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc./London: Chapman & Hall, Limited, [1959]. 1st Edition. [xii]+295+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.95
- 261. Nader, Laura & Maretzki, Thomas W., eds.
- Cultural Illness and Health: Essays in Human Adaptation. Anthropological Studies, edited by David H. Maybury-Lewis No. 9. [Washington, DC]: American Anthropological Association, [1973]. 1st Edition. [ x]+145+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed red card covers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Contains Robert B. Edgerton's "Anthropology and Mental Retardation"; James P. Spradley's "The Ethnography of Crime in American Society"; Michael A gar's "Ethnography and the Addict"; Paul Bohannan's "Before Divorce: Some Comments About Alienation in Marriage"; John & Beatrice Whiting's "Altruistic and Egoistic Behavior in Six Cultures"; William Caudill's "Psychiatry and Athropology: The Individual and His Nexus"; Margaret Clark's "Cotributions of Cultural Anthropology to the Study of the Aged"; E. Colson's "Tranquility for the Decision Maker"; E. T. Hall's "Mental Health Research and Out-of-Awareness Cultural Systems"; Claudia Mitchell-Kernan & Ke ith T. Kernan's "A Sociolinguistic Approach to the Relations Between Language, Society, and Cultural Systems"; Roy G. D'Andrade's "Cultural Constructions of Reality"; S. L. Washburn's "Primate Field Studies and Social Science." Inquire | Order $5.95
- 262. Naparstek, Arthur J., et al.
- Neighborhood Networks for Humane Mental Health Care. In collaboration with Joseph Coffey & John Andreozzi. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xiv+223+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Slight cover staining , else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.25
- 263. Nationale Vereniging voor Geestelijke Gezondheidszorg.
- Alternatives to Mental Hospitals. Gent: [no publisher], 1980. 1st Edition. [xii]+278+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $28.50
- 264. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
- 2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth. Library bookplates & volume numbers on spines. Inquire | Order $100.00
- 265. New York, Annual Report of the State Board of Charities.
- 12th. Albany, NY: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1879. [306]pp. 8vo. Crown chipped, Library bookplate & rear stamp, a good copy. Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH018312">Order $30.00
- 266. O'Briant, Robert G., et al.
- Recovery from Alcoholism: A Social Treatment Model. Foreword by Marty Mann. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1973]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+93+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Mottled ochre boards. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 267. O'Gorman, Hubert J., ed.
- Sex and Morality in the U.S.: An Empirical Enquiry under the Auspices of the Kinsey Institute. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxii+462+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in du st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.50
- 268. Offer, Daniel & Sabshin, Melvin.
- Normality and the Life Cycle: A Critical Integration. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1966]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+253+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15
- 269. Ostfeld, Adrian M. & Eaker, Elaine D., eds.
- Measuring Psychological Variables in Epidemiologic Studies of Cardiovascular Disease. Proceedings of a Workshop: National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute in conjunction with The University of Texa s Medical Branch Galveston, Texas december 11-14, 1983. [Rockville, MD]: National Institutes of Health, 1985. 1st Edition. xviii+516+[2]pp. Small 4to. Printed decorative tan card covers with white lettering. A very good ex-library copy with light shelfwe ar. Left-justified photo-offset text. Inquire | Order $25.00
- 270. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
- Normal Aging: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Study, 1955-1969. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+432pp. 8vo. Gold cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 271. Palmore, Erdman B., ed.
- Normal Aging II: Reports from the Duke Longitudinal Studies, 1970-1973. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1974. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order $5.15
- 272. Pasamanick, Benjamin, ed.
- Epidemiology of Mental Disorder. American Association for the Advancement of Science Publication No. 60. Washington, DC: American Association for the Advancement of Science, 1959. 1st Edition. x+295+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed printed blue-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 273. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
- Prohibiting Minds and the Present Social and Economic Crisis. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Professor of Psychiatry at Hopkins, Paton tried to ground emotio nal & social disorder on neural functioning. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 274. Pavenstedt, Eleanor, ed.
- The Drifters: Children of Disorganized Lower-Class Families. Foreword by Bernard Bandler. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1967]. 1st Trade Edition. [xviii]+345+[5]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.15
- 275. Pélicier, Yves.
- Intégration des données sociologiques a la psychiatrie clinique. Rapport de psychiatrie présenté au Congrès de Psychiatrie et de Neurologie de Langue Française, LXII Session, Marseille 7-12 Septembre 1964. Paris: Masson et Ci e, Éditeurs, [1964]. 1st Edition. 233+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange wrappers. A near fine copy. Owner's ink signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order $16.95
- 276. Perrucci, Robert & Targ, Dena B.
- Mental Patients and Social Networks. Boston: Auburn House Publishing Company, [1982]. [xvi]+160pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order $8.95
- 277. Petrilowitsch, N[ikolaus], ed.
- Beiträge zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie Teil I: Länderübersichten/ Contributions to Comparative Psychiatry Part I: Geographical Surveys. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica et Neurologica No. 132. Aktuelle Fragen der Psyc hiatrie und Neurologie/Topical Problems in Psychiatry and Neurology Volume 5. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1967. 1st Edition. [viii]-301+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Marginal pencil notes to 15 pages, else a very good copy. Contains E. Wulff's "Psych iatrischer Bericht aus Vietnam"; N. S. Vahia's "Psychiatry in India"; W. M. Pfeiffer's "Psychiatrische Besonderheiten inIndonesien"; Barahona-Fernandes et al's "Portugal. Psychiatric Experience in Europe, Asia (Macao) and Africa (Mozambique, Angola)"; K. W. Bash's "Untersuchungen über die Epidemilogie neuropsychiatrischer Erkrankungen unter der Landbevölkerung der Provinz Fars, Iran"; Cilly Fisher & L. A. Hurst's "Attitudes to Mental Health in a Sample of Bantu-Speaking Patients at Baragwanath Hospital, Johannesburg"; W. G. Jilek et al's "Psychiatric Concepts and Conditions in the Wapogoro Tribe of Tanganyika"; H. Collomb's "Aspects de la psychiatrie dans l'Ouest Africain (Sénégal)"; H. Delgado's "Psychiatrischer Bericht aus Südamerika"; M. Despinoy & A. Camelio's "La psychopathologie aux Antilles et ses relations avec les structures sociales." Inquire | Order $27.95
- 278. Petrilowitsch, N[ikolaus], ed.
- Beiträge zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie Teil II: Spezielle Fragen / Contributions to Comparative Psychiatry Part II: Special Problems. Bibliotheca Psychiatrica et Neurologica No. 133. Aktuelle Fragen der Psychi atrie und Neurologie/Topical Problems in Psychiatry and Neurology Volume 6. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1967. 1st Edition. [x]+206pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Slight ink-lining to four pages, corners of covers creased, a good reading copy. Contains E. Nieder meyer's "Die Depression - ein Vergleich amerikanischer und deutscher Psychiatrischer Auffassungen"; B. Lustig's "Über Besonderheiten der psychiatrischen Diagnostik und der psychiatrisch Kranken in der Sowjetunion"; M. Milew & K. Kirow's "Über einige Ersc heinungen und Besonderheiten der zyklophrenen Melancholie in BUlgarien"; R. Priori's "Anthropologische und kulturelle Einflüsse auf die Ausgestaltung der endogenen Depression"; B. Kimura's "Phänomenologie des Schulderlebnisses in einer vergleichenden psy chatrischen Sicht"; J. Cerny's "Zu den psychopathologischen und philosophischen Fragen der japanaischen Neurosen-Psychotherapie nach der Morita-Konzeption (System Zen)"; E. Pintér's "Psychische Erkrankungen ungarischer Flüchtlinge in der Schweiz"; L. Mil ler's "The Social Psychiatry and Epidemiology of Mental Health in Israel"; W. G. Jilek's "Mental Health and Magic Beliefs in Changing Africa"; and "The Image of the African Medicine Man"; M. Risso's "Der Einfluß des magischen Weltbildes auf die Gestaltun g geistiger Störungen bei süditalienischen Patienten"; P. Parin's "Zur Bedeutung von Mythus, Ritual und Brauch für die vergleichende Psychiatrie"; G. Aguilar et al's "Die neuropsychiatrisch orientierte pluridimensionale Diagnostik in der vergleichenden P sychaitrie." Inquire | Order $28.95
- 279. Petrilowitsch, N[ikolaus] & Flegel, H., eds.
- Sozialpsychiatrie. I. General Section. II. Special Aspects. The Cushing Hospital Series on Aging and Terminal Care, edited by Robert J. Kastenbaum and Theodore X. Barber Vol. 9. Bibliotheca Psychi atrica et Neurologica No. 142. Basel/NY: S. Karger, 1969. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Very good copies. A collection of articles in German, French and English. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 280. Phillips, Derek L., ed.
- Studies in American Society. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1965]. 1st Edition. [vi]+262+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Gerhard Lenski "The Religious Factor"; Wilbur Schramm et al . "Television in the Lives of Our Children"; James S. Coleman "The Adolescent Society"; Paul F. Lazarsfield & Wagner Thielens, Jr. "The Academic Mind"; and Leo Srole et al. "Mental Health in the Metropolis." Inscribed on the flyleaf by Srole. Inquire | Order $17.50
- 281. Pittman, David J., ed.
- Alcoholism. Issued in the series Readers in Social Problems. Harper & Row Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. x+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. In quire | Order $5.95
- 282. Plaut, Felix (born 1877).
- Paralysestudien bei Negern und Indianern: Ein Beitrag zur vergleichenden Psychiatrie. Geleitwort von Emil Kraepelin (1856-1926). Berlin: Verlag von Julius Springer, 1926. 1st Edition. [viii]+98+[2]pp. 14 text figure s. Tall 8vo. Library boards without the original wrappers. Boards heavily chipped, gatherings loose, an ugly ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. Inquire | Order $35.00
- 283. Pollak, Gertrude K.
- Leadership of Discussion Groups: Case Material and Theory. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1975]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+391+[9]pp. 8v o. Brown cloth. Very good in spine-darkened and lightly foxed pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $6.8 0
- 284. Pollak, Otto (born 1908).
- Human Behavior and the Helping Professions. New York: SP Books Division of Spectrum Publications, Inc. distributed by Halsted Press, a division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xii]+98+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cl oth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order $9.95
- 285. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), ed.
- Family Care of Mental Patients: A Review of Systems of Family Care in America and Europe. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1936. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed blue clot h. Front cover faded, a very good ex-library copy. The first book in English on the subject. Inquire | Order $1 2.95
- 286. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo].
- Mental Disease and Social Welfare. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1941. 1st Edition. 237+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $17.50
- 287. Porter, Roy (1946-2002).
- A Social History of Madness: The World Through the Eyes of the Insane. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1987]. 1st Edition. [x]+261+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chip ped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $15.00
- 288. Price, Richard H. & Smith, Sallie S.
- A Guide to Evaluating Prevention Programs in Mental Health. Rockville, MD: U.S. Department of Health, and Human Services/ Public Health Service/Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Administration/Nation al Institute of Mental Health, [1985]. 1st Edition. [viii]+135+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25
- 289. Price, Rumi Kato, et al, eds.
- Social Psychiatry Across Cultures: Studies from North America, Asia, Europe, and Africa. Topics in Social Psychiatry, edited by Ellen L. Bassuk [Volume 5]. New York/London: Plenum Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xv iii]+226+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial laminated blue boards. A fine copy. Inquire | Order $37.95
- 290. Prichard, James Cowles (1786-1848).
- The Natural History of Man, Comprising Inquiries into the Modifying Influence of Physical and Moral Agencies on the Different Tribes of the Human Family. London: Hippolyte Baillière, Publisher/Paris: J. B. Baillière/Leipsig: T. O. Weigel, 1845. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1843]. xvii+[1]+596pp. + 49 steel engravings (44 colored) on 44 inserted leaves (several of the Indian plates by Catlin). 97 wood engravings in the text. Thick 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped calf with raised spine bands and green cloth-covered boards. Some wear to the joints and spine, corners frayed, recased very nicely in the late 20th century with new endpapers. A very good copy with slight foxing to the plates. Uncommon. Prichard's popularization of his important Researches into the Physical History of Man (first published 1813; from the 1826 second edition on "Mankind" instead of "Man"), in which he argued for and assembled a massive amount of ant hropological evidence for the unitary origin of the human race, an issue that was a lifelong interest of Prichard's (his 1808 University of Edinburgh dissertation was on the topic). Inquire | Order $650.00
One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. [DSB XI: 137].The Foundation of Modern Ethnology
- 291. Prichard, James Cowles.
- Researches into the Physical History of Man. London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1813. 1st Edition. Thick 8vo. Modern leather-backed marbled boards with black leather spine label. A tad of foxing, else a clean a nd pretty copy. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races of man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that fo rm it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for modern ethnological reearch" [GM-5 #159]. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral insanity, first widely introduced into psychiatry i n his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. Inquire | Order $1250.00
One of the first to conceive the possibility of a comparative psychology, Prichard compiled evidence in four different fields to demonstrate mankind's unity: the physiological and and psychological character of races; the demonstration of sta ble breeding populations formed by racial hybridization; comparative racial anatomy; ethnographic investigation. See DSB.The Foundation of Modern Ethnology
- 292. Prichard, James Cowles.
- Researches into the Physical History of Man. Volume II: Researches into the Physical Ethnography of the African Races. Vol. III: Researches into the History of the European Nations; Vol. IV: Researches into the Histor y of the Asiatic Nations. Vol. V: Researches into the History of the Oceanic and of the American Nations. London: Houlston and Stoneman, 1851, 1851, 1841, 1844, 1847. 5 volumes. [First published 1813]. xx+376; xiv+373+[1]; xxii+[2]+507+[3]; xv+[1]+631+[1 ]; xv+[1]+570+[2]pp. + the following plates in each volume: 8; 6 (4 color); 3 (1 color); frontis + 1 folding map; 2 color plates. All plates are lithographs. 8vo. Publisher's embossed green cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Thou gh a mixed set of 3rd & 4th editions, the bindings are entirely uniform. Every volume is partly unopened, a few small library rubber stamps to all the volumes, minor wear to several joints and slight cover spotting and rubbing, but a very attractive, spi ffy set. Uncommon. Volumes 1 & 2 (published by Houlston and Stoneman) are the 4th edition; volumes 3-5 (published by Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper) are the 3rd edition. "Prichard, a Bristol physician, classified and systematized facts relating to the races o f man better than any previous writer ... By the third edition the work was expanded to 5 vols. (1836-47) and contained many color plates. In that form it synthesized all then known information about the various races of mankind, forming a basis for mode rn ethnological research" [GM-5 #159]. Though it was in the second edition that Prichard first set forth the idea of the unity of mankind, it is in the third edition that he most expansively argued on the basis of historical and linguistic analysis that the various human groups were all connected and thus that the human race formed a single species, ignoring the issues of genesis and color that he had been concerned with in previous editions. Prichard is equally famous for coining the concept of moral i nsanity (our modern psychopathy), first widely introduced into psychiatry in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. PMM 303. Inquire | Order $500.00
- 293. Putney, Snell & Putney, Gail J.
- Normal Neurosis: The Adjusted American. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+210pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed dark blue boards with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped du st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order $5.25