John Gach Books, Inc.
Crime & Prisons in English (O-Z)
Created: 28 Jun 2006
Section 1: Crime & Prisons in English (A-F)
Section 2: Crime & Prisons in English (G-N)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 197. O'Donoghue, Edward Geoffrey.
- Bridewell Hospital. Vol. 1: Palace, Prison, Schools from the Earliest Times to the End of the Reign of Elizabeth; Vol. 2 from the Death of Elizabeth to Modern Times. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 192
3. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xii]+262+[2]pp. + 41 plates; [xii]+314+[2]pp. + 61 plates. Text figures. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and gilt front cover devices. Slight cover scratching and bubbling, light staining and dust-soiling to the
first several leaves of volume one, still a very good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume, no external markings. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 3.6 inches = 22.4 x 15 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
- 198. O'Malley, Austin (1858-1932).
- The Ethics of Medical Homicide and Mutilation. New York: The Devin-Adair Company, [1919]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[3]+273+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed paneled red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good, tight, lightly
marked ex-library copy. An exposition in terms of Natural Law, intended primarily for Catholic physicians. Sadoff Catalog page 151. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 199. Offer, Daniel & Marohn, Richard C.
- The Psychological World of the Juvenile Delinquent. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1979]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+224+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jack
et. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.6 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 200. Olsen, Jack.
- The Misbegotten Son, A Serial Killer and His Victims: The True Story of Arthur J. Shawcross. [New York]: Delacorte Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [viii]+520pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed dark gray boards with silver spine lettering. New
spaper review stapled to the front flyleaf, else very good plus in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 201. Pallone, Nathaniel J.
- Rehabilitating Criminal Sexual Psychopaths: Legislative Mandates, Clinical Quandaries. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1990]. 1st Edition. [viii]+162+[6]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with white spine lettering. A
near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$18.50
- 202. Parker, Tony.
- Women in Crime: Five Revealing Cases. New York: Delacorte Press, [1965]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$8.95
- 203. Parmelee, Maurice (1882-1969).
- Criminology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+552+[8]pp. 8vo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Attempts to groun
d criminology on biology, psychology, and social science. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.0 x 5.5 x 1.4 inches = 20 x 13.8 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 204. Parsons, Philip Archibald (born 1879).
- Crime and the Criminal: An Introduction to Criminology. New York/London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1926. 1st Edition. xvi+387+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed embossed black cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp
and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Parsons was director of the Portland School of Social Work and professor of applied sociology at the University of Oregon. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 205. Peirce, Cyrus (1790-1860).
- Crime: Its Cause and Cure. An Essay. Boston: Crosby, Nichols, & Co., 1854. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers. Corners and spine tips chipped, some cover staining, a very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 gra
ms. 7.1 x 4.4 x 0.2 inches = 17.7 x 11 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 206. Petersen, Eggert.
- A Reassessment of the Concept of Criminality: An Analysis of Criminal Behavior in Terms of Individual and Current Environment Interaction: The Application of a Stochastic Model. New York: Halsted Press Division, John Wiley
& Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. [First published the same year in Copenhagen by Munksgaard]. 136pp. Tall 8vo. Printed laminated cream boards. A very good ex-library copy, margins a bit yellowed. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 207. Pigeon, Helen D[u Maresque] (1889-1945), et al.
- Principles and Methods in Dealing with Offenders. A Publication of the Public Service Institute Department of Public Instruction Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. State College, Pennsylvania: Penns
Valley Publishers, Inc., 1949. 3rd enlarged Edition. [First published 1941]. [xii]+442+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled blue cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. A manual for the in-service training course offered for public employees in Pennsylvania in the co
rrectional and penal fields. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 208. Playfair, Giles & Sington, Derrick.
- The Offenders: Society and the Atrocious Crime. London: Secker & Warburg, 1957. 1st Edition. x+278pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Recounts case histories of six heinous crimes,
including the sex murderers Neville Heath and Aake Horste. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 209. Price, Barbara Raffel & Baunach, Phyllis Jo, eds.
- Criminal Justice Research: New Models and Findings. Sage Research Progress Series in Criminology Volume 16. Beverly Hills/London: Sage Publications, [1980]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 143+
[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Edges shelfworn, else a very good, tight copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 210. Proal, Louis [Joseph Cyrille] (born 1843).
- Passion and Criminality in France: A Legal and Literary Study. Translated by A. R. Allinson. [no place]: [no publisher], [no date]. Pirate Edition. [First issued in translation in 1901]. [iv]+[xxiv]
+679+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with dark green lettering. A very good copy. A pirate edition probably from the late 1920s or early 1930s. The undated imprint reads "Paris: Charles Carrington." The original Carrington edition is 1/4 inch thicker in
all three dimensions, is bound in gilt-ruled crimson cloth, and has the printer's slug of Turnbull and Spears, Edinburgh, on the last leaf. Sadoff Collection page 155. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 21.9 x 14.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 211. Radzinowicz, Sir Leon & Wolfgang, Marvin E. (born 1924), eds.
- Crime and Justice Volume II: The Criminal in the Arms of the Law. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971]. ix+[1
]+466+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with decorative gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 212. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
- The Compulsion to Confess: On the Psychoanalysis of Crime and Punishment. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1959]. 1st Edition. [2]+xii+499+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in
worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$12.95
- 213. Reik, Theodor.
- The Unknown Murderer. Translation by Katherine Jones of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 27. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis
, 1936. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+260+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and corners, minor scratching to rear board, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Published in an edition of 1100 copies. 1 pound 2
ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 214. Reik, Theodor.
- The Unknown Murderer. Translation of Der Unbekannte Mörder (Vienna: IPV, 1932). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st American Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in translation in 1936 in
London]. [ii]+7-260pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth with black spine lettering. Very good with mild shelfwear. (OP). First published in the U.S. in 1945 by Prentice-Hall. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.3 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 14.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 215. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E., eds.
- Sexual Behaviors: Social, Clinical, and Legal Aspects. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with white and dark green letterin
g. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order
$16.75
- 216. Resnik, H[arvey] L. P. & Wolfgang, Marvin E., eds.
- Treatment of the Sex Offender. International Psychiatry Clinics Volume 8 No. 4. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1972]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+256+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt let
tering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$17.50
- 217. Reynolds, John (fl. 1620-1650).
- The Triumphs of Gods Revenge against the Crying and Execrable Sinne of Murther. Expressed in thirty severall Tragicall Histories, (digested into six bookes) which containe Great Variety of mournefull and memor
able Accidents, Amorous, Morall, and Divine. London: Printed by Edward Griffin for William Lee, 1639. 2nd complete Edition. [22]+180, 193-283, [7], 241-262, 265-341, [1], 381-382, [4], 339-552pp. Numerous misgpaginations. Engraved device on the title-pag
e, historiated initials and engraved cuts at the beginning of each section. Folio. Contemporary blind-embossed paneled calf with fleurons at the corners of the central panel, rebacked in the late 19th or early 20th century with paper spine labels. Boards
detaching; cloth reinforcement to the front hinge; sheets stained; a number of page tears, with slight loss of text in several cases; occasional close cropping; still a decent copy. Scarce. Little is known about Reynolds, said by the DNB to be a native
of Exeter who traveled in France on business. Book I first appeared in 1621, with Books II & III appearing in 1621 and 1622. All six were first published together in 1635, with the edition we have apparently being the second complete edition. It was repu
blished a number of times through the early 18th century with Pordage's 1679 edition being especially noteworthy as adding a section on the revenge of adultery. All the early editions are rare. STC 20945; DNB XVI: 933; Lowndes Vol IV, p. 2078 (1869 editi
on). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 11.7 x 7.8 x 1.8 inches = 29.2 x 19.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
- 218. Ribton-Turner, C[harles] J[ames].
- A History of Vagrants and Vagrancy, and Beggars and Begging. London: Chapman and Hall, Limited, 1887. 1st Edition. xx+[2]+720pp. + 19 inserted plates. Heavy 8vo. Paneled bevel-edged plum cloth with gilt-stam
ped spine and gilt front design. Hinges cracked, spine faded, joints and edges moderately rubbed, a very good copy. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.0 x 6.2 x 2.2 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 219. Risquez, Fernando, et al.
- Integral Investigation of a Representative Group of Female Criminals in Venezuela. Translated by John Marshall, Checheta López de Parra, & Fernando Risquez. State of Miranda [Venezuela]: Los Teques Prison and Penite
ntiary for Women, 1959. 1st Edition in English. [xxvi]+329+[5]pp. + 26 leaves of reproduced photographs printed on versos. 8vo. Rebound in black buckram. Library bookplate & rear stamp else a fine copy. Inquire |
Order$35.00
- 220. Robinson, Louis N[ewton] (born 1880).
- Penology in the United States. Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, 1921. 1st Edition. [ii]+344+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Sadoff Collection page 159. 1 pou
nd 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 221. Robison, Sophia Moses.
- Can Delinquency Be Measured? Studies of the Research Bureau of the Welfare Council No. 12. New York: Published for The Welfare Council of New York City by Columbia University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+xxvi+277+[3]
pp. 8vo. Panelled purple cloth. Joints rubbed, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 222. Robison, Sophia M.
- Juvenile Delinquency: Its Nature and Control. New York: A Holt-Dryden Book/Henry Holt and Company, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+546pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with painted black spine label and silver lettering. Edges r
ubbed, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.7 x 16 x 3cm. Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 223. Róheim, Géza (1891-1953).
- War, Crime and the Covenant. Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Journal of Clinical Psychopathology, Monograph Series No. 1. Monticello, N.Y.: Medical Journal Press, 1945. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+16
0pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray cloth. Spine & edges faded, joints broken, still a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$3
7.50
- 224. Roucek, Joseph S[labey] (born 1902), ed.
- Juvenile Delinquency. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+370pp. 8vo. Cloth. A good used copy with some shelfwear in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Covers stained. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 225. Rowland, John (born 1907).
- Unfit to Plead? Four Studies in Criminal Responsibility. London: John Long, [1965]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + frontis photographic portrait of all four murderers. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy. Studies the use of the insanity plea in the trial of four 20th century English murderers: Ronald True; Henry Jacoby; Thomas John Ley; John Thomas Straffen. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 226. Ruggles-Brise, Sir Evelyn (1857-1935).
- The English Prison System. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1921. 1st Edition. [x]+xx+267+[1]+268-275pp. 8vo. Ruled crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight bubbling, a very good copy. Ruggles
-Brise was President of the Internatational Prison Commission and Chairman of the Prison Commission for England and Wales. Sadoff Catalog page 161. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.5 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 15.2 x 2cm. Louis Robinson's copy with his o
ccasional marginalia. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 227. Ruotolo, Andrew K.
- Once Upon a Murder. New York: Grosset & Dunlap, A Filmway Company, Publishers, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+223+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Explores the fairy-tale fantasies of e
ight murderers. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 228. Rush, Benjamin (1745-1813).
- Essays, Literary, Moral, and Philosophical. Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas and William Bradford, 1806. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1798]. [viii]+364pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked
with red leather spine label. Typical period foxing, some wear to the boards, a very good copy. Contains most of Rush's writings on social reform, with essays added to this second edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 21.2 x 13
x 3cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 229. Saleilles, [Sébastien Felix] Raymond (1855-1912).
- The Individualization of Punishment. With an Introduction by Roscoe Pound, Professor of Law in Harvard University. Introduction by Gabriel Tarde (1843-1904). Translation by Rachel Szold Jastr
ow of the 1908 second edition of L'individualisation de la peine. The Modern Criminal Science Series Volume 4. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1911. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1898]. xliv+322+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt
spine lettering. Crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 230. Sanders, R[euben] H[aines] (born 1833).
- The Men Behind Bars, or Lights and Shades of Prison Life: Methods of Reform Considered from a Christian Standpoint. Along with Some Opinions of Distinguished Men and Women, who have made a Study of Cri
minal Life. Chicago: S. B. Shaw, Publishers, [1903]. 1st Edition. [ii]+316+[2]pp. Includes a number of full-page (rather muddy) implicitly paginated photographic plates. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with silver spine and front lettering. Front hinge cracked
, else very good with light shelfwear. Sadoff Collection p. 163. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.1 x 0.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.2 x 1 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 231. Schachter, Stanley (born 1922).
- Emotion, Obesity, and Crime. Issued in Social Psychology: A Series of Monographs, Treatises, and Texts. New York: Academic Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+196+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt letteri
ng. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 232. Scheidemandel, Patricia L. & Kanno, Charles K.
- The Mentally Ill Offender: A Survey of Treatment Programs. With Commentaries by H. G. Moeller [and] Andrew S. Watson. Washington, DC: Joint Information Service of the American Psychiatric Associ
ation and the National Association for Mental Health, 1969. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+76pp. 8vo. Printed green and cream flexible vinyl covers with white spine lettering and green front lettering. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.3 inches
= 22.8 x 15.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 233. Schlapp, Max G[ustav] (1869-1928) & Smith, Edward H[enry] (1881-1927).
- The New Criminology: A Consideration of the Chemical Causation of Abnormal Behavior. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1928. 1st Edition. 325+[3]pp. + 18 inserted half-tones.
8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket with the title-page stamp and call number to DJ spine of The Hartford Retreat. Schlapp was Professor of Neuropathology at the NY Post-Graduate
Medical School. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 1.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.8 x 4cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen title-page signature. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 234. Schragg, Clarence.
- Crime and Justice American Style. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health/Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. [vi]+266pp.
Printed stiff blue & white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 235. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Development and Legal Regulation of Coercive Behavior: Modification Techniques with Offenders. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Chevy Chase, MD: National Institute of Mental Health/C
enter for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. vi+90pp. Thin 8vo. Printed white and black wrappers. A very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 236. Schwitzgebel, Ralph K[irkland].
- Street-Corner Research: An Experimental Approach to the Juvenile Delinquent. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+163+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very
good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 237. Scott, Donald.
- The Psychology of Fire. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1974]. 1st Edition. [x]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50
- 238. Seliger, Robert V[ictor], et al, eds.
- Contemporary Criminal Hygiene: A Sourcebook. [Baltimore]: Oakridge Press, 1946. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0
.8 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 239. Sellin, [Johan] Thorsten (born 1896).
- Pioneering in Penology: the Amsterdam Houses of Correction in the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press/London: Humphrey Milford: Oxford University Press, 19
44. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+125+[3]pp. + 8 plates on 4 inserted leaves. Pictorial endpapers depicting the Amsterdam Rasphuis in 1663. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Sellin was Professor of Sociology at the University of Pennsyl
vania. Sadoff Collection p. 164. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order
$17.95
- 240. Selling, Lowell S[inn] (born 1902).
- Diagnostic Criminology. Ann Arbor: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1935. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+175+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed thatched black cloth with gilt spine and front lettering and triple gilt rule to the fron
t cover. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Selling was Assistant Director, Recorder's Court Psychopathic Clinic in Detroit; before which he had been Psychiatrist in the Division of the Criminologist, Department of Public Welf
are in Illinois, and Assistant Professor of Criminology, University of Illinois Medical College. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. With t
he publisher's review label glued to the front paste-down, date-stamped Oct 18 1935. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 241. Shaw, Clifford R[obe] (born 1896).
- The Natural History of a Delinquent Career. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1931]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+280pp. + folding map. 8vo. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt
front device. A very good copy. Entirely devoted to the case of Sidney Blotzman, arrested at the age of 16 for rape and sentenced to 20 years. Contains a discussion by Ernest W. Burgess and Sidney's own first-person account of his life. 1 pound 8 ounces
= 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 242. Sheehan, Donald C. & Warren, Janet I., eds.
- Suicide and Law Enforcement: A Compilation of Papers Submitted to the Suicide and Law Enforcement Conference, FBI Academy, Quantico, Virginia, September 1999. Washington, DC: U.S. Department of Jus
tice Federal Bureau of Investigation, 2001. 1st Edition. xx+726+[2]pp. Thick 4to. Printed pictorial red and white card covers. Corners bumped, light soiling to the right edge of the text block, else a very good copy. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 11.0 x 8
.5 x 1.8 inches = 27.5 x 21.3 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 243. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora (born 1929).
- Social Deviance. New York: Gardner Press Inc., Distributed by Halsted Press Division, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+163+[11]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dus
t jacket. (OP). Shoham was Professor of Law and Criminology at Tel Aviv University. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 244. Shoham, S[hlomo] Giora.
- Society and the Absurd. Foreword by Harold D[wight] Lasswell (1902-1978) & Lawrence Z[elic] Freedman. New York: Springer Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st American Edition. [First published in ; First issued in translat
ion in 1974 in Oxford]. xvii+[1]+214pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Shoham was director of the Criminology Institute of the Law Faculty in the University of Tel Aviv. 13 ounces = 377 grams.
8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.1 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 245. Shultz, Gladys Denny.
- How Many More Victims? Society and the Sex Criminal. Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1965]. [xiv]+363+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 246. Smart, Frances.
- Neurosis and Crime. New York: Barnes and Noble, Inc., [1970]. xx+178+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 247. [Smith, Madeline Hamilton (1835-1928)].
- Trial of Miss Madeline Smith in the High Court of Justiciary, Edinburgh, on the Charge O[f] Poisoning. June 30-July 9, 1857. Edinburgh: Scotsman Office, 1857. 1st Edition in book form?, 1st printing. [
iv]+347+[3]pp. 12mo. Somewhat later 19th century 1/2 polished dark green calf with pebbled green cloth boards, gilt stamped raised bands, and red leather morocco spine label. Hinges slightly cracked, corners frayed, edges and joints rubbed, slight splitt
ing of upper front joint, still a very good copy. Probably a 1st Edition in book form with other accounts appearing the same year under similar but different titles. A famous trial for poisoning, discussed in many textbooks of forensic medicine. Although
the Crown's case against Smith was strong, the jury returned a verdict of not guilty on one count and not proven on the other two counts. After the highly publicized trial she married, moved to West Australia, and died in Melbourne in 1928. 11 ounces =
319 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 248. Smith, M[aurice] Hamblin (born 1870).
- The Psychology of the Criminal. New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1923. 1st American Edition. [First published 1922 in London]. vii+[1]+182+[2]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine d
ull, light cover spotting and scratching, else very good. (OP). Smith was Medical Officer of H. M. Prison, Birmingham; Lecturer on Criminology in the University of Birmingham. Sadoff Collection page 166. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 19
x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 249. Smyth, James Carmichael (1741-1821).
- Description of the Jail Distemper, as it appeared amongst the Spanish Prisoners, at Winchester, in the Year 1780; with an Account of the Means employed for Curing that Fever, and for Destroying the Contag
ion, which gave Rise to it. London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1795. 1st Edition. viii+248pp. + front blank. 8vo. Late 19th century red cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Library bookplate and 19th century paper spine label, else very good
in a later but not recent binding. Scarce. FRP and Physician Extraordinary to His Majesty, Smyth published this account and another in 1796 of his use of nitrous oxide for combatting contagion. Though Johnstone and Guyton de Morveau contested priority i
n the use of acid vapor for this purpose, the College of Physicians judged Smyth the discoverer and Parliament awarded him œ5000 in 1802 in recognition of his achievement. Sadoff Catalog page 10. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 13.
5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 250. Spencer, H. Francis.
- Confessions of a Jailer: A Prison Story of the Present Day. [no place (US)]: [no publisher], [ca. 1914]. 1st Edition. 186+[6]pp. 8vo. Leather-backed printed pictorial boards with drab spine and black front lettering. Fro
nt hinge broken with text block detached, spine worn, a fair copy only. Alleged first-person account by an unnamed deputy sheriff of abuses of prisoners in an unnamed large southern California county jail. Sadoff Collection page 167. 12 ounces = 348 gram
s. 8.3 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 20.7 x 14.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 251. Spencer, Mark, et al.
- Report of Select Committee Appointed to Visit Charitable Institutions Supported by the State, and all City and County Poor and Work Houses and Jails [of the State of New York]. [Albany, NY]: [C. Van Benthuysen, Printer
to the Legislature], [1857]. 1st Edition. 266pp. + front & rear blanks. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. A very good copy. Scarce. Includes reports on the Utica & Bloomingdale asylums and the Institution for the Ins
truction of the Deaf & Dumb, as well as all the state-supported hospitals, jails, and asylums. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 252. Stearns, Albert Warren.
- The Personality of Criminals. Boston: The Beacon Press, Inc., [1931]. 1st Edition. xii+146+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Crown frayed, spine dull, cloth along the front split
ting, a good only copy with withdrawn bookplate of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital, discard stamp to the copyright page, and removed spine label. Stearns was Dean of Tufts College Medical School. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 13
.8 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 253. Steiner, Lee R.
- Understanding Juvenile Delinquency. Philadelphia and New York: Chilton Company - Book Division Publishers, [1960]. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+199+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine label. Spine rubbed and corners shelfworn, els
e a very good copy. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 254. Stewart, James B.
- Blind Eye: How the Medical Establishment Let a Doctor Get Away With Murder. [New York]: Simon & Schuster, [1999]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. + 8 pagers of photos. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards. Fine in pictorial embosse
d dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 255. Stürup, Georg K.
- Treating the "Untreatable": Chronic Criminals at Herstedvester. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xv+[3]+266pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial
dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 2.3cm. Inscribed and signed by the author on the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 256. Stutsman, Jesse O[rila] (born 1871).
- Curing the Criminal: A Treatise on the Philosophy & Practices of Modern Correctional Methods. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+419+[1]pp. 8vo. Horizontally ruled crimson cloth
with gilt spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed, ink owner's name to the flyleaf, a very good copy. Stutsman was General Superintendent of Rockview Penitentiary, Bellefonte, Pennsylvania, before which he had been General Secretary of the Maryland Prisone
rs' Aid Association. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.2 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 14.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$
18.95
- 257. Sullivan, Katherine.
- Girls on Parole. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, The Riverside Press, 1956. 1st Edition. [xii]+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth-backed patterned blue boards. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text block, a very good copy in w
orn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 258. Svalastoga, Kaare (born 1914).
- On Deadly Violence. Oslo: Universitetsforlaget, 1982. 1st Edition. 157+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50
- 259. Szasz, Thomas S[tephen] (born 1920).
- Law, Liberty and Psychiatry: An Inquiry into the Social Uses of Mental Health Practices. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1963. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+281+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 260. Teeters, Negley K[ing] (born 1896).
- They Were in Prison: A History of the Pennsylvania Prison Society 1787-1937 Formerly The Philadelphia Society for Alleviating the Miseries of Public Prisons. With a concluding chapter by Albert G. Fraser,
Executive Secretary, Pennsylvania Prison Society. Introduction by Harry Elmer Barnes (1889-1968). Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Company, [1937]. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+531+[1]pp. + 75 photographic illustrations on inserted plates (photographic work b
y Ellis O. Hinsey). 8vo. Printed pebbled crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Preceded by a numbered edition. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. With the printed complimentary card of The Pennsylvania
Prison Society (signed by Rendell A. Davis) taped to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 261. Thompson, George N[ewton] (born 1909).
- The Psychopathic Delinquent and Criminal. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, 1953. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+157+[3]pp. 20 text figures. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted blue-gray spine label. Slight ch
ipping to the painted spine label, some foxing to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 262. Thornberry, Terence P. & Jacoby, Joseph E.
- The Criminally Insane: A Community Follow-up of Mentally Ill Offenders. Issued in the series Studies in Crime and Justice. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1979]. 1st Edition. xii+2
92pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Presnentation copy inscribed by Thornberry and signed by both authors. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 263. Toch, Hans H., ed.
- Legal and Criminal Psychology. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Inc., [1961]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+426+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 264. Toch, Hans, ed.
- Therapeutic Communities in Corrections. Foreword by Allen Breed. [New York]: Praeger, [1980]. 1st Edition. xiv+216+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners slightly bumped else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 1 ou
nces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$93.00
- 265. Toch, Hans H.
- Violent Men: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Violence. Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 266. Travis, Thomas.
- The Young Malefactor: A Study in Juvenile Delinquency, Its Causes and Treatment. Introduction by Ben[jamin] B[arr] Lindsey (1869-1943). New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1908]. 2nd printing. [First published the
same year]. xxviii+243+[3]pp. + 13 inserted plates on 7 leaves, with multiple portrait images. 8vo. Straight-grained dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.4 inc
hes = 20.2 x 13.5 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 267. Usdin, Gene (born 1922), ed.
- Perspectives on Violence. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+161+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 268. van de Wall, Willem.
- The Utilization of Music in Prisons and Mental Hospitals: Its Application in the Treatment and Care of the Morally and Mentally Afflicted. New York: National Bureau for the Advancement of Music, [1924]. 1st Edition. 67+[
1]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Printed ruled blue cloth. Joints rubbed, shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 269. Vold, George B.
- Theoretical Criminology. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [xiv]+374+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed plastic boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 270. Walder, Hans.
- Drive Structure and Criminality: Criminobiologic Investigations. Translation by Marvin W. Webb of Triebstruktur und Kriminalität. Issued in the series Contributions to Experimental Drive Research and Schicksal Psyc
hology. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1959]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1952]. [xvii]+174pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 271. Walker, Robert N.
- Psychology of the Youthful Offender. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1995]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [ii]+ix+[1]+119+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. Issued
without dust jacket. Though called the third edition, we can find no record of what should be the first edition, the "second edition" having appeared in 1973. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 10.4 x 7.3 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 272. Warbasse, James Peter.
- Medical Sociology: A Series of Observations Touching upon the Sociology of Health and the Relations of Medicine to Society. New York/London: D. Appleton and Company, 1909. 1st Edition. [xviiii]+355+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled
straight-grained brown cloth. Horizontal tear across p.154, else a very good, partly unopened, lightly marked ex-libary copy. The second book with "Medical Sociology" in the title, preceded by Elizabeth Blackwell's 1899 Essays in Medical Sociology
. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 273. Warren, Marguerite Q.
- Correctional Treatment in Community Settings. Prepared for the VI International Congress on Criminology, Madrid, Spain, September 21-27, 1970. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1972]. 1st Edition. vii
+[1]+59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers, stapled, with orange front and rear lettering. A very good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 14.8 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 274. Waterman, Elijah (1769-1825).
- A Sermon, Preached at Windham, November 29th, 1803, Being the Day of the Execution of Caleb Adams, for the Murder of Oliver Woodworth. Also, a Sketch of the Circumstances of the Birth, Education, and Manner of C
aleb's Life; with Practical Reflections delivered at the Place of Execution by Moses C[ook] Welch [1754-1824], Pastor of a Church in Mansfield. With an Appendix, Giving an Account of the Behaviour of the Criminal at His Trial, during Confinement, and on
the Day of Execution. Windham [CT]: Printed by John Byrne, 1804. 3rd Edition. [First published 1803]. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Modern brown cloth-backed blue cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. Quite closely cropped, some foxing & browning, else very go
od in a modern binding. Uncommon. McDade 3; American Imprints 7702; Sabin 102075. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.9 x 4.6 x 0.4 inches = 19.8 x 11.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 275. Weeks, H. Ashley.
- Youthful Offenders at Highfields: An Evaluation of the Effects of the Short-Term Treatment of Delinquent Boys. Foreword by Ernest W[atson] Burgess (1886-1966). Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, [1958]. 1st Editio
n. [ii]+[xxviii]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Jerome Frank's copy signed and dated 1958 and with his occasional pencil lining. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 276. Weeks, Patrick H[enry] (born 1887).
- The Big House of Mystery: A Physician-Psychiatrist Looks at Ten Thousand Crimes and Criminals. Philadelphia: Dorrance and Company Publishers, [1938]. 1st Edition. [ii]+259+[3]pp. + 5 half-tones. Thick 12mo
. Panelled red cloth with gitl-stamped spine. Faint chalked letters to the spine, else a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Weeks had for 18 years been physician and psychiatrist a
t Indiana State Prison. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19.7 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order
$35.00
- 277. Weihofen, Henry (born 1904).
- The Urge to Punish: New Approaches to the Problem of Mental Irresponsibility for Crime. New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, [1956]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+213+[1]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jack
et. (OP). Sadoff Collection page 174. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 278. Weissberg, Michael.
- The First Sin of Ross Michael Carlson: A Psychiatrist's Personal Account of Murder, Multiple Personality Disorder, and Modern Justice. New York: Delacorte Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. xiv+286+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed
gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 279. Wertham, Frederic (born 1895).
- The Show of Violence. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1949. 1st Edition. [viii]+279+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, cloth moderately stained, a good
copy in tattered dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 280. West, D[onald] J. (born 1924).
- The Young Offender. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1967]. 1st Edition. 333+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned but stable, joints a bit rubbed, a very good copy with moderately soiled
covers. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 281. Western House of Refuge of the State of New York, Annual Report.
- No. 20. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers. 1st Edition. 32pp. + 1 wood engraved view. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Gift bookplate, stamp to front wrapper, else very good.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 282. White House.
- National Drug Control Strategy: Strengthening Communities' Response to Drugs and Crime. [Washington, DC]: The White House, 1995. 195+[1]pp. 4to. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 283. White, William A[lanson] (1870-1937).
- Crimes and Criminals. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Incorporated, [1933]. 1st Edition. viii+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Cloth moderately stained, small name and date rubber st
amps to the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear. White's second and last book on forensic psychiatry. Sadoff Collection page 175. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 284. Whitin, E. Stagg.
- Penal Servitude. New York: National Committee on Prison Labor, 1912. 1st Edition. [vi]+[viii]+[vi]+162+[2]+viii+[2]pp. + 12 halftones. 8vo. Printed ruled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 285. Wicks, Robert J. & Cooper, H. H. A.
- International Corrections. Lexington, MA/Toronto: Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1979]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+189+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. Spine faded, else a very good, tight copy.
(OP). Inquire | Order$17.50
- 286. Willemse, W. A.
- Constitution-Types in Delinquency: Practical Applications and Bio-Physiological Foundations of Kretschmer's Types. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcour
t, Brace and Company/London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. viii+266pp. + 32 plates mostly illustrating Kretschmer's body types. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering.
A near fine copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Willemse was lecturer in psychology at the University of Pretoria. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 287. Williamson, Margaretta (born 1891).
- The Social Worker in the Prevention and Treatment of Delinquency. Job Analysis Series of the American Association of Social Workers No. 4. New York: Published for The American Association of Social Workers
by Columbia University Press, 1935. 1st Edition. [2]+xvii+[3]+236+[6]pp. 8vo. Paneled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A tight copy in dusty & edgetorn printed yellow dust wrapper with embossed library stamp to the title-page and black call nu
mber to the DJ spine. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 288. Wilson, George R[obert].
- Clinical Studies in Vice and Insanity. New York: The Macmillan Company/Edinburgh: William F. Clay, 1899. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in Edinburgh]. [ii]+xi+[1]+234+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed re
d cloth with black lettering and black front border. A very good copy with both the embossed and gold foil stamps of The Hartford Retreat to the title-page. Uncommon. Wilson was medical superintendent at the Mavisbank Asylum. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams
. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 289. Wilson, J[oseph] G. (born 1874) & Pescor, M. J.
- Problems in Prison Psychiatry. Caldwell, ID: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1939. 1st Edition. [ii]+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with painted gilt spine and front labels and decorative gilt
front ruling. Lower front corner bumped, else very good. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 290. Wilson, Wayne.
- Good Murders and Bad Murders: A Consumer's Guide in the Age of Information. New York/London: University Press of America, Inc., [1991]. 1st Edition. viii+305+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435
grams. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 291. [Wines, Enoch Cobb (1806-1879)].
- International Congress on the Prevention and Repression of Crime, Including Penal and Reformatory Treatment: Preliminary Report of the Commissioner Appointed by the President to Represent the United States in
the Congress, in Compliance with a Joint Resolution of March 7, 1871. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1872. 1st Edition. 248pp. 8vo. Embossed rose cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Cloth faded and spotted, spine quite dull, dampstaining to the
lower spine and front & rear leaves, a good copy only. Wines visited most of the countries of Europe and reported on their prison methods. Largey as a result of his efforts, representatives from 22 nations convened at the first International Penitentiary
Congress at London in 1872, which resulted in the creation of an international and several national organizations [see the DAB entry on Wines]. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquir
e | Order$40.00
- 292. Wines, E[noch] C[obb].
- The State of the Prisons and of Child-Saving Institutions in the Civilized World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Press: John Wilson & Son, 1880. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+719+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Pebbled ruled green c
loth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. A fine copy. Scarce. With the name stamp of George C. Perkins (governor of California) to the front blank. Comprehensive survey of prisons and child-saving institutions throughout the world with se
ctions on European countries, Asia, Mexico, Central & South America. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 25.7 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 293. Wines, E[noch] C[obb].
- The State of the Prisons and of Child-Saving Institutions in the Civilized World. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: University Press: John Wilson & Son, 1880. 1st Edition. [2]+xxiv+719+[3]pp. Large 8vo. Pebbled ruled green cl
oth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed brown endpapers. Spine and upper front joint torn, front hinge broken with colored flyleaf detached and defective, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Comprehensive survey of prisons and child-saving instit
utions throughout the world with sections on European countries, Asia, Mexico, Central & South America. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.3 x 6.4 x 2.4 inches = 25.7 x 16 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 294. Wines, Frederick Howard (1838-1912).
- Punishment and Reformation: An Historical Sketch of the Rise of the Penitentiary System. New Edition Revised and Enlarged by Winthrop D. Lane. Issued in the series The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psy
chiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1983. [First published 1895 by Crowell]. [4]+xi+[1]+481+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the much altered 1918 (last) edition. Wines was Spe
cial Agent of the Eleventh United States Census on Crime, Pauperism, and Benevolence; previously Secretary to the State Commissioners of Public Charities for the State of Illinois. Lane's revisions are extensive, with 6 of the original chapters being dro
pped and with the addition of completely new chapters on the study of the individual delinquent, treatment, inmate self-government, and further causes and prevention. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 295. Winslow, Lyttleton Stewart Forbes (1844-1918).
- The Insanity of Passion and Crime. By L. Forbes Winslow. With 34 Photographic Reproductions of Celebrated Cases. London: John Ouseley, Ltd., [1912]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+352pp. + 10 plates. Thick
8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, minor fraying to the cloth on the lower front board, still a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with perforated title-page stamp, bookplate and paper spine label. 1 pound 12 ounces = 81
2 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.9 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$95.00
- 296. Wood, Stuart [pseudonym].
- Shades of the Prison House: A Personal Memoir. London: Williams and Norgate Ltd, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+ix+[1]+402pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight foxing, light dampmarking to the rear paste-d
own, some bubbling and light staining to the boards, a good to very good copy. An autobiographical account of the author's criminal life and time in British prisons. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 297. Woodiwiss, John C.
- Mad or Bad? Studies of Criminal Insanity or Wilful Wrongdoing. London: Quality Press Ltd Publishers, [1950]. 1st Edition. 176pp. + 20 plates. 8vo. Pale green cloth with blue spine lettering. Paper quite acidic, minor soili
ng to the front board and slight damp-marking to the upper part of the first 30 leaves, a good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 298. Wright, Fred, et al, eds.
- Forensic Psychology and Psychiatry. Includes chapters: Crisis Intervention and Hostage Negotiation by Dorothy Heid Bracey, Violence and the Family by Herman Badillo, and The Media and Crime by Flora Rheta Schreiber.
Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 347. New York: The New York Academy of Sciences, 1980. 1st Edition. x+364+[2]pp.2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
- 299. Wright, Sewell Peaslee, ed.
- Chicago Murders. Regional Murder Series, edited by Marie F. Rodell Volume II. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1945]. 3rd printing. [10]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with pale blue spine lettering. Spine tips sh
elfworn, sheets lightly browned, a good plus copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.2 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 300. Yawger, N. S.
- Diminutive Visual Hallucinations in a Hysterical Convict. [Reprinted from the Archives of Neurology and Psychiatry, July, 1925, Vol. 14, pp. 64 & 65]. [Chicago]: [American Medical Association], [1925]. 1st separate
Edition. 4pp. Tall 8vo. Folded broadsheet. Lower corners creased, edges dust-soiled, a good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.1 inches = 25.3 x 17.2 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 301. Ziegenfuss, James T.
- Behavioral Scientists in Courts and Corrections. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1985]. [xviii]+245+[7]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire |
Order$20.00
- 302. Zilboorg, Gregory (1891-1959).
- The Psychology of the Criminal Act and Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+141+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed russet clot
h with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Jun 2006