John Gach Books, Inc.
Crime & Prisons in English (G-N)
Created: 28 Jun 2006
Section 1: Crime & Prisons in English (A-F)
Section 3: Crime & Prisons in English (O-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 81. Gamberg, Herbert (born 1933) & Thomson, Anthony (born 1949).
- The Illusion of Prison Reform: Corrections in Canada. American University Studies Series XI: Anthropology/Sociology Volume 5. New York: Peter Lang, [1984]. 1st Edition. [vi]+161+[1]
pp. 8vo. Printed green plastic boards. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$31.50
- 82. Gardiner, Muriel (1901-1985).
- The Deadly Innocents: Portraits of Children Who Kill. Preface by Stephen Spender. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+190+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Beige cloth with white spine lettering
. Very good in spine-faded dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | O
rder$10.00
- 83. Gaylin, Willard.
- The Killing of Bonnie Garland: A Question of Justice. New York: Simon and Schuster, [1982]. 1st Edition. 366+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 84. [George III].
- An Act for Allowing Persons Impeached of High Treason, whereby any Corruption of Blood may be made, or for Misprision of such Treason, to make their full Defence by Council. London: Printed by Thomas Baskett, 1747. 1st Edition.
pp. [ii]+727-748. [2 leaves]. Small Folio. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 11.6 x 7.2 x 0.1 inches = 29 x 18 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 85. Gibbens, T. C. N.
- Psychiatric Studies of Borstal Lads. With the Assistance of A. Marriage and A. Walker. Institute of Psychiatry, Maudsley Monographs No. 11. London: Oxford University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [viii]+230+[2]pp. Small 4to. Pri
nted blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.1 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 25.3 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 86. Gillespie, Cynthia K. (born 1941).
- Justifiable Homicide: Battered Women, Self-Defense, and the Law. Columbus [Ohio]: Ohio State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+252+[4]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket
. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 87. Gillie, Oliver.
- Who Do You Think You Are? Man or Superman: The Genetic Controversy. New York: Saturday Review Press/E P. Dutton and Co., Inc., [1976]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). <
EM>Inquire | Order$9.95
- 88. Gillin, John Lewis (1871-1958).
- Taming the Criminal: Adventures in Penology. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1931. 1st Edition. vii+[vii]+318+[2]pp. + 24 half-tones on 12 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed maroon cloth with gilt lettering. Endpap
ers browned, pocket to front paste-down, still a very good copy. Gillin was Professor of Sociology in the University of Pennsylvania. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.3 inches = 22.5 x 14.8 x 3.3cm. Inquir
e | Order$17.50
- 89. Glover, Edward (1888-1972).
- The Roots of Crime: Selected Papers on Psycho-Analysis Volume II. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1960]. 1st American Edition. [xvi]+422+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 90. Glueck, Sheldon (born 1896) & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff] (1898-1972).
- 500 Criminal Careers. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. 3rd printing. [First published the same year]. [ii]+xxviii+365+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. An ugly but quite usabl
e ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 91. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- After-Conduct of Discharged Offenders: A Report to the Department. Foreword by Felix Frankfurter. Preface by P. H. Winfield. English Studies in Criminal Science [of the] Department of Criminal Scie
nce, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge Volume V. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1945. 1st Edition. xvi+114+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Thatched red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14.
2 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 92. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Criminal Careers in Retrospect. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1943. 1st Edition. xiv+380pp. 8vo. Ruled cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings.
(OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 93. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Juvenile Delinquents Grown Up. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, [1941]. 2nd printing. [First published 1940]. [ii]+viii+[2]+330+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers lightly rubb
ed, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order
A>$13.95
- 94. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff].
- Later Criminal Careers. New York: The Commonwealth Fund, 1937. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+403+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Sa
doff Collection page 120. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$
25.00
- 95. Glueck, Sheldon.
- Mental Disorder and the Criminal Law: A Study in Medico-Sociological Jurisprudence with an Appendix of State Legislation and Interpretive Decisions. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1925. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+693+[3]pp.
Thick 8vo. Olive cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, shaken, cup ring to the front cover, ink notes to the front flyleaf, a good copy. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm.
Inquire | Order$30.00
- 96. Glueck, Sheldon & Glueck, Eleanor T[urnoff], eds.
- Preventing Crime: A Symposium. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1936. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xi+[1]+509+[5]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed blue boards w
ith gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 97. Glueck, Sheldon, ed.
- Probation and Criminal Justice: Essays in Honor of Herbert C. Parsons. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1933. 1st Edition. viii+344pp. 8vo. Paneled thatched burgundy cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. 1 poun
d 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 98. Goddard, Henry Herbert (1866-1957).
- The Criminal Imbecile: An Analysis of Three Remarkable Murder Cases. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1915. 1st Edition. x+157+[9]pp. + 3 plates (photographic portraits of Jean Gianini, Roland Pennington, a
nd Fred Tonsonn). 8vo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. Extremities rubbed, spine imprint dull, title-page foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 99. Godwin, George.
- Crime and Social Action. London: Watts & Co., [1956]. 1st Edition. vi+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 100. Goldberg, Harriet L.
- Child Offenders: A Study in Diagnosis and Treatment. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1948]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+215+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pale blue cloth with gilt lettering. Spine darkened, else a very good copy.
12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches = 20.8 x 13.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 101. Goldfarb, Ronald & Singer, Linda R.
- After Conviction: A Review of the American Correction System. [New York]: A Touchstone Book, Published by Simon & Schuster, [1973]. 1st Edition. 735+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Remainder slash to bottom
of text block, else very good in edge-worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 102. Goldstein, Jeffrey H.
- Aggression and Crimes of Violence. New York: Oxford University Press, [1976]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1975]. [xvi]+192pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 103. Goldstein, Martin.
- The Judgement of J. D. New York: Vantage Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [x]+356pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Novel by a psychiatrist about his treatment of a criminal about to be sentenced.
Inquire | Order$18.95
- 104. Goodwin, John C[uthbert] (born 1891).
- Insanity and the Criminal. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1924. 1st American Edition. [First published 1923 in London]. [ii]+308+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with dark blue spine lettering and front l
ogo. Spine faded, lightly shelfworn, a good copy. Written from a Freudian standpoint. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 105. Gordon, Charles.
- The Old Bailey and Newgate. New York: James Pott & Company / London: T. Fisher Unwin, [1902?] 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xi+[1]+362+[2]pp. + yellow-toned photographic frontis. 86 text il
lustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial dark green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front image. Rather ugly dampstain to the lower half of the front board with minor staining to the front endpapers and half-title, owner's book label to the paste-down with
old library rubber stamp, a good copy. Sadoff Catalog page 122. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.3 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 106. Gottfredson, Don M., ed.
- Decision-making in the Criminal Justice System: Reviews and Essays. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health/Center for Studies of Crime and Delin
quency, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+132pp. 8vo. Printed pale green-gray wrappers with green lettering. Slight cover spotting, else a very good, tight copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 14.7 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 107. Great Britain, Home Office.
- Prisons and the Prisoner: The Work of the Prison Service in England and Wales. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office, [1977]. 1st Edition. [vii]+188+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial black wrappe
rs. Shelfworn, a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 7.6 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 19 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 108. Griffiths, Arthur (1838-1908).
- Secrets of the Prison-House or Gaol Studies and Sketches. Illustrated by George D. Rowlandson. London: Chapman and Hall, Ltd., 1894. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+480; viii+516pp. 35 & 26 wood engravings in the t
ext. 8vo. Original horizontally black-ruled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front devices, decorative endpapers. Minor chipping to the spine tips, else a very good set with library gift bookplate to both volumes. One of H. M. Inspectors of
Prisons, Griffiths had previously been Deputy-Governor of Millbank Memorial prison. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 3.0 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$165.00
- 109. Grissom, Grant R. & Dubnov, W[illia]m L.
- Without Locks and Bars: Reforming Our Reform Schools. New York: Praeger, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xxx]+240+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in chipped pictorial dust ja
cket. (OP). Inquire | Order$33.00
- 110. Gurney, Joseph John (1788-1847).
- Notes on a Visit made to some of the Prisons in Scotland and the North of England, in Company with Elizabeth Fry; with some General Observations on the Subject of Prison Discipline. Edinburgh: Printed for Arc
hibald Constable and Co. / London: Longman, Hurst, Rees [etc.], 1819. 1st Edition. viii+170pp. + rear blank. 12mo. Nicely rebound in late 20th century calf-backed blue boards with gilt-stamped spine. Title-page foxed and dusty, a few inconsequential marg
inal tears, a nice, untrimmed copy in a modern binding. Also published serially 1819-1820 in The Pamphleteer Volumes 15 & 16. An important Quaker humanitarian reformer of the early 19th century, Gurney wrote about prison reform and took part
in the anti-slavery movement with Clarkson, Wilberforce, and Buxton, touring the U.S. and Canada on behalf of abolition. His first published work on reform was his 1819 Notes on a Visit made to some of the Prisons in Scotland and the North of Engl
and, in Company with Elizabeth Fry. Gurney and his sister Elizabeth (Gurney) Fry (1780-1846) -- herself a notable social reformer -- made their tour in 1818, reporting in some detail on many of the prisons. The latter part of the book deals with i
ssues of food & clothing, discipline, employment, instruction, and visiting committees. Goldsmith 22754; Sadoff Catalog page 41. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.2 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 111. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber] (born 1898).
- The Mind of the Murderer. The Isaac Ray Award Book [Volume 6]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. Some offsetting to front endpapers, el
se very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). With the laid-in errata slip. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 112. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber].
- The Mind of the Murderer. The Isaac Ray Award Book [Volume 6]. New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+244pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth with brown spine lettering. Minor cover staining, s
mall departmental rubber stamp to the front flyleaf, else very good. (OP). Without the errata slip. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 113. Guttmacher, Manfred S[chanfarber].
- Sex Offenses: The Problem, Causes and Prevention. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1951]. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in edgew
orn dust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 114. Guyot, Dorothy.
- Policing as though People Matter. Philadelphia: Temple University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvii]+[358]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 115. Hagan, Frank E.
- Research Methods in Criminal Justice and Criminology. New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc./London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+461+[5]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed varnished blue cloth. A very good co
py. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 116. Halleck, Seymour L.
- Psychiatry and the Dilemmas of Crime: A Study of Causes, Punishment and Treatment. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1967]. 1st Edition. xiv+382+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Small name stamp to flyleaf, else a very good c
opy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 117. Hammond, William A[lexander] (1828-1900).
- Insanity in Its Relations to Crime. A Text and a Commentary. New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [x]+77+[3]pp. + 24 page inserted rear catalog illustrated with woodcuts. Thin 8vo. Pri
nted embossed pebbled red cloth with gilt front lettering and glazed yellow endpapers. Top of spine defective, corners worn, a good copy only. Expansion of his 1870 essay "Society versus Insanity" published in the September 1870 issue of Putnam's M
agazine. Reviews in extensu a number of foreign brutal murders where the insanity defense was invoked, addressing issues of responsibility, self-control, punishability. Brittain p. 80. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.3 x 15 x 1cm
. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 118. Hart, Hastings H[ornell] (1851-1932), comp.
- Plans and Illustrations of Prisons and Reformatories. New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1922. 1st Edition. 62+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout with plans and views. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt
lettering and embossed front logo. Tears to front flyleaf crudely scotch taped, else a very good copy with shelfwear to the spine tips and corners. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 12.2 x 9.0 x 0.4 inches = 30.5 x 22.5 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 119. Hartshorne, Albert (born 1839).
- Hanging in Chains. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891. 1st Edition. xiii+[3]+120pp. + inserted rear ad leaf + 11 inserted engraved plates. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial parchment-covered boards with black lettering.
Covers a bit soiled, else a very good copy. A history of capital punishment, hanging, and gibbeting from antiquity through the 19th century. Covers both the UK and western Europe. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 4.8 x 0.9 inches = 20 x 12 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 120. Hartt, William Dales.
- The Death of American Beauty. Huntington, New York: Kroshka Books, [2001]. 1st Edition. xviii+280+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.5c
m. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 121. Hazelrigg, Lawrence E., ed.
- Prison Within Society: A Reader in Penology. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1968]. xiv+536+[10]pp. 16mo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy
. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 122. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon] (born 1905).
- Criminal Youth and the Borstal System. New York: Commonwealth Fund/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1941. 1st Edition. [viii]+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth.
A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. A detailed discussion of the origin and history of the Borstal system that compared its results with American reformatory methods. Smith Ely Jelliffe's c
opy with his bookplate. Review copy stamped "Psychoanalytic Review Apr 12 1941". Inquire | Order$12.50
- 123. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
- Delinquents and Criminals: Their Making and Unmaking. Studies in Two American Cities. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1926. 1st Edition. [x]+318pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$75.00
- 124. Healy, William & Bronner, Augusta F[ox].
- New Light on Delinquency and Its Treatment: Results of a Research Conducted for the Institute of Human Relations Yale University. New Haven: Published for The Institute of Human Relations by Yale Univ
. Press/London: Humphrey Milford, OUP, [1937]. 2nd printing. [First published 1936]. [ii]+vii+[3]+226+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with paper spine label. Corners frayed, inconsequential hole to the rear blank, library rubber stamp to the rear paste-down, a go
od to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 125. Heilbron, W[illiam] C[asper] (born 1864).
- Convict Life at the Minnesota State Prison, Stillwater, Minnesota. St. Paul, Minn.: Published by W. C. Heilbron, [1909]. 1st Edition. 155+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of warden Henry Wolfer. Numerous te
xt illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Some edgewear and staining, generally very good. Scarce. Pages 125-147 contain [Thomas] Cole[man] Younger's account of the Northfield, Minnesota bank
robbery. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 126. Heilbron, W[illiam] C[asper].
- Convict Life at the Minnesota State Prison, Stillwater, Minnesota. St. Paul, Minn.: Published by W. C. Heilbron, [1911]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1909]. 155+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of warden Henry Wolfer.
Numerous text illustrations. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Some edgewear and staining, a good to very good copy. Scarce. According to the title-page, the second edition consisted of 100,000 copies
. Pages 125-147 contain [Thomas] Cole[man] Younger's account of the Northfield, Minnesota bank robbery. OCLC records only Minnesota Historical Soc. & Sam Houston State Univ. as having the second edition (though I know that the College of Physicians in Ph
iladelphia also has a copy). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.0
0
- 127. Henderson, Charles Richmond (1848-1915).
- Modern Prison Systems: Their Organization and Regulation in Various Countries of Europe and America. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 1st Edition. xxxvi+319+[1]pp. 8vo. Disbound. A ve
ry good clean copy, albeit disbound. A thorough survey of prison systems and reformatories (organization, rules & procedures) in Europe and America, with material on every state. Henderson was professor of sociology in the University of Chicago. 1 pound
= 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 128. Hendricks, W. C., et al.
- Penology: Report of the California State Penological Commission. In Compliance with Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 5, passed February 16, 1885. Sacramento, CA: State Office: P. L. Shoaf, Supt. State Printing, 1887.
1st Edition. 167+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers, glued at spine into drab library cardboard. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 129. Hentig, Hans von (1887-1974).
- Punishment: Its Origin, Purpose and Psychology. London/Edinburgh: William Hodge & Company Limited, 1937. 1st Edition. [viii]+239+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges and spine lightly rubbed el
se a very good copy in lightly chipped and handsoiled dsut jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 130. Hibbert, Christopher.
- The Roots of Evil: A Social History of Crime and Punishment. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [xviii]+524+[2]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP
). Inquire | Order$19.95
- 131. [Hickey, William L. & Rubin, Sol].
- Civil Commitment of Special Categories of Offenders: A Reivew of the Literature and Court Decisions. Issued in Crime and Delinquency Issues: A Monograph Series. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental H
ealth/Center for Studies of Crime and Delinquency, 1971. 1st Edition. iii+[x]+19+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green and white wrappers with blue and buff lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.2 x 5.9 x 0.1 inc
hes = 23 x 14.8 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 132. Hirsch, Nathaniel D. M.
- Dynamic Causes of Juvenile Crime. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, [1937]. 1st Edition. 250+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled blue cloth. Upper right corner bumped, else a very good copy with the title-page stam
p and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and front paste-down. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 133. Hoag, Ernest Bryant & Williams, Edward Huntington (born 1868).
- Crime, Abnormal Minds, and the Law. Special Chapters by Robert H[arvey] Gault (1874-1971) and Miriam Van Waters. Introduction by Henry H[erbert] Goddard (1866-1957). Indianapolis
: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., [1923]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+405+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly faded, owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf dated 1925, a very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.
1 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.75
- 134. Hollander, Bernard (1864-1934).
- The Psychology of Misconduct, Vice and Crime. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd./NY: The Macmillan Company, [1928]. 3rd printing. [First published 1922]. 220pp. 12mo. Panelled straight-grained brown cloth with
gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. American issue in the Macmillan binding. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 135. Hooton, Earnest Albert.
- Crime and the Man. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1939. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. xvi+403+[1]pp. Numerous text illustrations of criminal types. 8vo. Printed pictorial green c
loth with red lettering. A very good copy with light shelfwear. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 136. Hoover, J[ohn] Edgar (1895-1972).
- Camps of Crime. Reprinted from The American Magazine, February, 1940. [New York]: [Crowell-Collier Publishing Company], [1940]. [8]pp. Unpaginated. Thin 12mo. Printed pictorial red and white sel
f-wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Points out the menace to the public from hundreds of unsupervised tourist camps, 1940-style hideaways for public enemies. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 7.1 x 5.1 x 0.1 inches = 17.7 x 12.7 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 137. Hoover, J[ohn] Edgar.
- Persons in Hiding. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1938. 1st Edition. [ii]+xix+[3]+325+[3]pp. + frontis portrait of Hoover. 8vo. Printed black cloth with yellow lettering and yellow front triple panel. Minor damage t
o the lower rear corner, else a very good, bright copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.1 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 138. Inciardi, James A., et al, eds.
- Innovative Approaches in the Treatment of Drug Abuse: Program Models and Strategies. Contributions in Criminology and Penology No. 39. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xx]+242+[2]pp.
8vo. Printed maroon cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$42.95
- 139. Irving, H[enry] B[rodribb] (1870-1919).
- Last Studies in Criminology. Contains chapters on Adolf Beck, the execution of Lesurques, La Roncière, and the cavalry of Peter Vaux. London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd., [1921]. 2nd printing. [First pu
blished the same year]. [vi]+281+[1]pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Joints and head & foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 140. Ives, George (1867-1950).
- A History of Penal Methods: Criminals, Witches, Lunatics. London: Stanley Paul & Co., [1914]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+409+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some bumping and modest wear to t
he joints and edges, a very good copy. Uncommon. Chpaters on penal methods of the middle ages, witches, treatment of the insane, the origin of cell prisons, penal servitude, etc. Sadoff Collection p. 132. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.8 in
ches = 22.7 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 141. Jardine, David (1794-1860).
- A Reading on the Use of Torture in the Criminal Law of England Previously to the Commonwealth. Delivered at New Inn Hall in Michaelmas Term, 1836, by Appointment of the Honourale Society of the Middle Temple. Lond
on: Baldwin and Craddock, 1837. 1st Edition. xii+109+[1]pp. 8vo. Publisher's pebbled green cloth with paper spine label. Front board detached, bottom 1/4 of spine erose, paper spne label chipped and handsoiled, internally a very good copy. Scarce. The fi
rst book on the subject. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 14 x 1cm. Inscribed atop the title-page "With the Author's kind regards". Inquire | Order$200.00
- 142. Karpman, Ben[jamin] (1886-1962).
- Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime... Volume One: Cases I -V. Washington, DC: [The Mental Science Publishing Co.], [1939]. 2nd printing. [First published 1933]. [xvi]+1042pp. Thick 4to. Black cloth
with gilt spine lettering. A worn ex-library copy, rear joint worn, crown masking-taped, several leaves loose and quite edge-chipped, a working copy only of a scarce book. Scarce. Volume One reports in extenso 5 psychopathic cases of predation. 6 pounds
2 ounces = 2.8 kg. 11.2 x 8.3 x 2.6 inches = 28 x 20.8 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 143. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- Case Studies in the Psychopathology of Crime: A Reference Source for Research in Criminal Material Volume Two: Cases 6-9. [Washington, DC]: [privately printed], [1944]. 1st Edition. viii+738+[2]pp. Thick 4to. Printed dou
ble-column format. Pebbled panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Reports verbatim 5 cases relating to sex & drug offenses: VI: The Case of Walter Mason (Theft of the United States Mail; Drug Addiction); VII: The Case of Atkins
on Cleary (Violation of the Mann Act); VIII: The Case of Kenneth Elton (Rape); IX: The Case of Jerry Biggs (Mail Train Robbery). 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 11.1 x 8.8 x 2.0 inches = 27.8 x 22 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 144. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., [1935]. 1st Edition. x+318pp. + 2 folding ch
arts pasted to rear endleaves. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.6 x 2.7cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Dr L[eo] Kanner with the sincerest compl
iments of the author Ben Karpman 1936". With Kanner's small book ticket to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$
75.00
- 145. Karpman, Ben[jamin].
- The Individual Criminal: Studies in the Psychogenetics of Crime. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 59. Washington, DC: Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Co., [1935]. 1st Edition. x+318pp. + 2 folding ch
arts pasted to rear endleaves. 8vo. Printed panelled black cloth with gilt lettering. A water-damaged ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.6 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 146. Karpman, Benjamin.
- The Sexual Offender and His Offenses: Etiology, Pathology, Psychodynamics, and Treatment. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1954]. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+744+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine l
ettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 147. Kates, Brian.
- The Murder of a Shopping Bag Lady. Introduction by Mario M. Cuomo. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+247+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed blue-gray boards. A very good copy in dust jac
ket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 148. Katz, Jack.
- Seductions of Crime: The Moral and Sensual Attractions in Doing Evil. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1988]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+367+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the fro
nt flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn decorative dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 149. Keeton, G[erge] W[illiams] (born 1902).
- Guilty but Insane. London: Macdonald, [1961]. 1st Edition. 206+[2]pp. + 13 half-tones on 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Covers quite scratched, else very good. Examines f
our murder trials with respect to the insanity plea: James Hadfield (1800); Daniel M'Naughton (1843); Straffen (1952); Gunther Podola (1959). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire
A> | Order$10.00
- 150. Keller, Oliver J., Jr. (born 1923) & Alper, Benedict S[olomon].
- Halfway Houses: Community-Centered Correction and Treatment. Lexington, MA: Heath Lexington Books, D. C. Heath and Company, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+203+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed go
ld cloth. An ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 151. Kelly, Robert J.
- The Upperworld and the Underworld: Case Studies of Racketeering and Business Infiltrations in the United States. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [1999]. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+251+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated
blue and red boards with white lettering. A near fine copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
- 152. Kerr, Charlotte A. & Roth, Jeffrey.
- Survey of Facilities and Programs for Mentally Disordered Offenders. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1987]. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+143+[1]pp. 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed br
own card covers with black lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 11.0 x 8.4 x 0.3 inches = 27.5 x 21 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 153. Keve, Paul W.
- The History of Corrections in Virginia. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1986]. 1st Edition. [x]+304+[6]pp. 19 pages of illustrations included in the pagination. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in pictori
al dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
- 154. Klockars, Carl B.
- The Professional Fence. New York: The Free Press A Division of Macmillan, Inc., [1974]. 1st Edition. 8vo. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 155. Lamson, Amy.
- Psychology of Juvenile Crime. New York: Human Sciences Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [ii]+123+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed olive cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.4
inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 156. Lange, Johannes (1891-1938).
- Crime as Destiny: A Study of Criminal Twins. Foreword by J[ohn] B[urdon] S[anderson] Haldane (1892-1964). Translation by Charlotte [Franken] Haldane (1894-1969) of Verbrecher als Schicksal (1929). Issued in the s
eries The Historic Foundations of Forensic Psychiatry and Psychology. New York: Da Capo Press, 1930. Facsimile reprint Edition. [4]+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the Boni & Liveright 1930
edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 157. Laurence, John (born 1885).
- A History of Capital Punishment with Special Reference to Capital Punishment in Great Britain. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition. xiv+242pp. + 35 half-tones on 16 inserted leaves. 8vo.
Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate to the front paste-down, large library gift bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 158. Le Mesurier, L[ilian].
- Boys in Trouble: A Study of Adolescent Crime and Its Treatment. Foreword and Afterword by Alexander Paterson (born 1884). London: John Murray, 1939. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1932]. [ii]+xxii+300+[8]pp. Pr
inted pale green boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 159. Leukefeld, Carl G. & Tims, Frank M., eds.
- Drug Abuse Treatment in Prisons and Jails. National Institute on Drug Abuse Research Monograph Volume 118. Rockville, MD: National Institute on Drug Abuse, 1992. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [vi]+29
9+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. Slight marginal ink checking to several pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$20.00
- 160. Lindner, Robert Mitchell (1914-1956) & Seliger, Robert V[ictor] (born 1900), eds.
- Handbook of Correctional Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1947]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+691+[13]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Ink sig
nature to title-page. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.
95
- 161. Lindner, Robert Mitchell.
- Rebel without a Cause: The Hypnoanalysis of a Criminal Psychopath. Introduction by Sheldon Glueck (born 1896) & Eleanor T[urnoff] Glueck (1898-1972). London: Research Books Ltd., 1945. 1st British Edition. [First pu
blished 1944 in NY]. xii+259+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, else very good. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
An immensely popular book that went into many printings.
- 162. Lindsay, Philip (1906-ca. 1963).
- The Mainspring of Murder. London: John Long, [1958]. 1st Edition. 208pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering and front image of a gallows. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. A stu
dy of mass murderers from 1812 on. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
A>$12.50
- 163. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
- Crime: Its Causes and Remedies. Introduction by Maurice Parmelee (1882-1969). Translation by Henry P. Horton of the 1899 French edition Nouvelles recherches de psychiatrie et d'anthropologie criminelle, revised using the 1902 German translation. New York: The Legal Classics Library, a division of Gryphon Editions, 1994. [ii]+xlvi+471+[1]pp. 8vo. Tooled red leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the 191
1 Little Brown first edition in English. Originally issued in the Modern Criminal Science Series. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 164. Lombroso, Cesare & Ferrero, Guillaume (1872-1942).
- The Female Offender. Issued in the series The World's Greatest Scientists. New York: Specially Published for The Brunswick Subscription Co. by D. Appleton & Company, 1915. Later printing. [F
irst published 1893 in ; First issued in translation in 1895]. xxvi+313+[9]pp. + frontis portrait of Lombroso + 12 inserted half-tone plates. Small 8vo. Paneled straight-grained green cloth with gilt-stamped spine, top edge gilt. Front hinge quite cracke
d, slight foxing, a good copy with light cover soiling. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 165. Long, Robert F., et al.
- Characteristics, Disposition and Follow-up of Sex Offenders Admitted to a State Mental Hospital for Presentence, Social, Physical, and Mental Examination. [Rochester, MN]: [1970]. [3]+54 leaves printed on rectos only.
4to. Printed green wrappers, stapled; inserted in a plastic library binder. Ex-American Psychiatric Association Library with the usual markings, some bug erosion to the right and lower margins of the first several leaves. Scarce. Unpublished multigraphe
d typescript. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 166. Lunde, Donald T.
- Murder and Madness. Stanford, CA: Stanford Alumni Association, [1975]. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year by Stanford Alumni Ass.] [xiv]+141+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 167. Lynch, Marianne.
- Factors Influencing Outcome of Parole Revocation Cases in New York State. [New York]: 1988. ix+85 leaves printed on rectos only. Photo-reproduced typescript. 4to. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Scarce. Doctoral thes
is in criminal justice submitted to the City University of New York. Lynch was at the time Chief of the Parole Revocation Unit at the NY State Division of Parole. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.2 x 8.8 x 0.7 inches = 28 x 22 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the
front paste-down to Robert Rieber, chair of her faculty advisory committee, signed and dated 5/88. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 168. Lystad, Mary, comp.
- Violence at Home: an Annotated Bibliography. Rockville, MD: National Institute of Mental Health, [1974]. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white wrappers with maroon lettering. A very good copy. Biblio
graphs 190 items, each with extensive annotation. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 169. Lytton, Constantine (1869-1923) & Warton, Jane.
- Prisons & Prisoners: Some Personal Reminischences. London: William Heinemann, [1914]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. x+337+[3]pp. + photogravure frontis of Lytton (with tissue g
uard) and inserted photographic portrait of Warton at page 44. 12mo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and cover medallion by Sylvia Pankhurst. Joints and edges lightly rubbed, else very good. Sadoff Collection page 140. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.5 x
5.0 x 1.1 inches = 18.8 x 12.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 170. MacDonald, Arthur (1856-1936).
- Abnormal Man, Being Essays on Education and Crime and Related Subjects, with Digests of Literature and a Bibliography. Sections on alcoholism, genius and insanity, criminal sociology, charitological literature,
criminology, education and crime. Contains a 228 page bibliography. Bureau of Education Circular of Information No. 4. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1893. 1st Edition. 445+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed olive wrappers. Crown and upper corners chipped
, spine shellacked, a good, sound copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 171. MacDonald, Arthur.
- Statistics of Crime, Suicide, Insanity, and Other Forms of Abnormality, and Criminological Studies, with a Bibliography, in Connections with Bills to Establish a Laboratory for the Study of the Criminal, Pauper, and Defect
ive Classes. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1903. 1st Edition. 195+[1]pp. 8vo. Pamphlet, removed. Last gathering loose, else a good copy, disbound. Uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 172. Macdonald, John M.
- Psychiatry and the Criminal: A Guide to Psychiatric Examination for the Criminal Courts. By John M. Macdonald, M.D., F.R.C.P. (E).... With a chapter by Leighton C. Whitaker, Ph.D. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publishe
r, [1958]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+227+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. I
nquire | Order$12.50
- 173. Magid, Ken (born 1946) & McKelvey, Carole A.
- High Risk. Golden, Colorado: M & M Publishing, [1987]. 1st Edition. xiv+352pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 174. Malinowski, Bronislaw (1884-1942).
- Crime and Custom in Savage Society. Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1949]. 5th printing. [First published 19
26]. xii+132pp. + 5 half-tones + inserted 8-page catalog dated 1949. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spne lettering. Spine dull, cloth bubbled, else very good. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 175. Maurer, David W. & Vogel, Victor H.
- Narcotics and Narcotic Addiction. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1967]. 3rd Edition, Later printing. [First published 1954]. [xiv]+411+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy in d
ust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 176. McClellan, John L.
- Crime without Punishment. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. [xvi]+300+[4]pp. + 8 pages of photographs. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 177. Meagher, John F[rancis] W[allace] (1880-1931).
- Paranoia and the Criminal. Reprinted from Medico-Legal Journal, January-February, 1925. [no place (US)]: 1925. 1st separate printing. 23+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed dark brown wrappers. Sho
rt tear to right edge of front cover, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 178. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
- The Crime of Punishment. Issued in the series The Isaac Ray Award Book. New York: The Viking Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+303+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with embossed front cover and silver & red spi
ne lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 179. Mercier, Charles Arthur (1852-1919).
- Crime and Insanity. Quarterly Review of Literature No. 17. New York: Henry Holt and Company/London: Williams and Norgate, [1911]. 1st American Edition, 1st printing. 254+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed embossed brow
n cloth. Endpapers foxed, else very good. With this title being the last listed in the series list opposite the title-page. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 180. Merklin, Lewis, Jr.
- They Chose Honor; the Problem of Conscience in Custody. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. 1st Edition. xxvi+325+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver lettering, silver front logo, and green endpapers. Covers moder
ately dampfaded, else a very good copy in rubbed dust jacket. (OP). The author was a psychiatrist who worked chiefly with conscientious objectors to the Vietnam War imprisoned at Lompoc prison near Santa Barbara. The book recounts his experiences there,
focusing on the stories of six inmates. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 3cm. Presentation copy inscribed on the front paste-down, signed and dated November, 1974. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 181. Moore, Mark H., et al.
- Dangerous Offenders: The Elusive Target of Justice. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. [xii]+252pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 p
ound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 182. Morland, Nigel.
- The Conquest of Crime. London: Cassell and Company, Limited, [1937]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[240]pp. + 8pp. of half-tones. Small 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 183. Morris, Norval.
- The Future of Imprisonment. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xiv+144+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed blue cloth with silver spine lettering. Lightly highlighted throughout, a good reading copy only i
n worn dust jacket. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 184. Mosby, Thomas Speed.
- Causes and Cures of Crime. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1913. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+354+[2]pp. + 14 halft-tones (mostly photographic plates of criminals). Text illustrations. 12mo. Straight-grained blue cloth with gilt-
stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 185. Mullins, Claud.
- Crime and Psychology. Introduction by Edward Glover (1888-1972). London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1944]. 3rd printing. [First published 1943]. xvi+234pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A good to very good copy with moderate cover soiling and s
helfwear. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 186. Münsterberg, Hugo (1863-1916).
- On the Witness Stand: Essays on Psychology and Crime. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912. Later printing. [First published 1908 by McClure]. [8]+269+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown cloth with gilt spin
e & front lettering and gilt fron design. Hinges broken with separation; joints, corners, and spine tips worn, a reading copy only. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 19.2 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire<
/A> | Order$10.00
- 187. Murchison, Carl (1887-1961).
- Criminal Intelligence. Worcester, Mass.: Clark University, 1926. 1st Edition. [292]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled crimson cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 188. Mylin, Amos H. (1838-1926), comp.
- State Prisons, Hospitals, Soldiers' Homes and Orphan Schools Controlled by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Embracing Their History, Finances and the Laws by which They are Governed Volume I. [Harrisburg, PA
]: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+3-186pp. + 198 inserted (mostly photograpic) plates + front & rear blanks. Heavy 8vo. 1/4 maroon polished leather with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Sh
elfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, rubber stamp to two front blanks, owner's contemporary ink gift inscription to the title-page, a very good copy. Volume I is entirely devoted to the history and description of the following institutions:
State Penitentiaries for the Western and Eastern Districts of PA; Western PA Hospital for the Insane, Dixmont; State Lunatic Hospital, Harrisburg; Pennsylvania State College; Soldiers' Orphan Schools; Hospitals for the Insane at Danville and Warren; Ref
orm School at Morganza; Hospital for the Insane, Southeastern Disctrict, Norristown; Industrial Reformatory, Huntingdon; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Anthracite Coal Region, Schuykill County; Soldiers' and Sailor's Home, Erie; Hospital for Injured
Persons of the Middle Coal Field, Hazleton; Cottage State Hospitals at Blossburg, Connellsville, and Mercer; Home for the Training in Speech of Deaf Children Before They Are of School Age, Philadelphia; Asylum for the Chronic Insane, Wernersville. 4 pou
nds = 1.9 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.8 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 189. National Advisory Committee on Criminal Justice Standards and Goals.
- Disorders and Terrorism. Report of the Task Force on Disorders and Terrorism. Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1976. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+661+[3]pp. Small 4t
o. Printed decorative stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.3 x 8.0 x 1.7 inches = 25.8 x 20 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 190. Neier, Aryeh.
- Crime and Punishment: A Radical Solution. New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. 239pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed copy.
Inquire | Order$15.00
- 191. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
- The Mind of the Murderer. London: Christopher Johnson, [1957]. 1st Edition. viii+232pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lending library bookplate to the paste-down, label to the top of the front
board, and small whited number to the spine, a good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 192. Neustatter, W[alter] Lindesay.
- Psychological Disorder and Crime. Foreword by John Maude. London: Christopher Johnson, [1953]. 1st Edition. 248pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bottom of spine faded, else very good in tattered an
d partly defective dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. With Winfred Overholser's bookplate (Overholser was superintendent of Saint Elizabeths in Washington, DC from 1937 and president of the APA 1947-48)
. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 193. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
- 2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth. Library bookplates & volume numbers on spines. <
EM>Inquire | Order$100.00
- 194. Nice, Richard W., ed.
- Crime and Insanity. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. 280pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed red marbled boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 195. Nice, Richard W., ed.
- A Handbook of Abnormal Psychology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. [x]+246pp. 8vo. Beige cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.95
- 196. Nitsche, Paul & Wilmanns, Karl (1873-1945).
- The History of Prison Psychoses. Translated by Francis M[erriman] Barnes, Jr. (born 1881) & Bernard Glueck (born 1883). Introduction by William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). Nervous and Mental Disea
se Monograph Series No. 13. New York: The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1912. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [ii]+[xiv]+84pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering and yapped edges. Slight chipping
to the spine tips, small name blotted from upper front wraper, else a lovely, near fine copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Jun 2006