John Gach Books, Inc.
Crime & Prisons in English (A-F)
Created: 28 Jun 2006
Section 2: Crime & Prisons in English (G-N)
Section 3: Crime & Prisons in English (O-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abrahamsen, David (born 1903).
- Crime and the Human Mind. New York: Columbia University Press, [1944]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+244+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth with embossed front cover device. Covers lightly scratched, modest shelfwear to head
and foot of spine, lunatic bookstamp to front & rear endleaves and title, same lunatic's bookplate to paste-down and ink name to front flyleaf and title-page. still a quite decent reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches =
23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 2. Abrahamsen, David.
- The Psychology of Crime. New York: Columbia University Press, 1960. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+358+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.7cm. Present
ation copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 3. Adshead, Joseph (1800-1861).
- Prisons and Prisoners. London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1845. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvii+[1]+[13]-320pp. + frontis engraving by Cruikshank of the City of London System + folding lithographic external view o
f Pentonville. 8vo. Embossed blue-gray cloth with glazed yellow endpapers. Upper half of spine lacking, lacks the color lithograph of an interior view of the Pentonville prison, title-page threatening to detach, a fair copy only. Chapters on an extensive
critical review of the London Times' coverage of prisons; the fictions of Dickens upon solitary confinement; remarks on the Boston Discipline Society's reports; prison enormities (with sections on Newgate, Bridewell, the Middlesex County House of Correc
tion, the evils of classification, and juvenile offenders); Millbank Penitentiary; Model Prison; continental prison reform. Sadoff Catalog page 17. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.3 x 3cm. Inscribed atop the title-page "M
. A. Ladier [?] with the Author's respects". Inquire | Order$200.00
- 4. Alexander, Franz [Gabriel] (1891-1964) & Staub, Hugo (1886-1942).
- The Criminal, the Judge and the Public: A Psychological Analysis. Translated from the German edition, Verbrecher und seine Richter, 1st published 1929. Translated b
y Gregory Zilboorg (1891-1959). London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd, [1931]. 1st British Edition, []. xx+238+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Head of spine frayed and slightly defective, corners bumped, paid spots to rear board, previou
s owner's ink signature to front paste-down, a good only copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 5. Allen, Fred C.
- Hand Book of the New York State Reformatory at Elmira. [Elmira, New York]: The Summary Press, 1916. 2nd printing. [First published 1906]. [ii]+143+[1]pp. + 110 photographic plates. 8vo. Printed orange cloth with black lettering.
A very good copy. A third and last printing appeared in 1927. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.3 x 6.5 x 1.1 inches = 20.8 x 16.3 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 6. American Bar Association.
- Standards for Criminal Justice: First Tentative Draft Criminal Justice Mental Health Standards July 1983. Washington, DC: American Bar Association, 1983. 1st Edition. [ii]+400pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very go
od copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 7. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume III No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Bennett, Backus, & Hawley, 1846. Pp. [97]-192. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. Slight cover staining & chipping, sheets moderately browned, a very good, partly unopened
copy. Contains "Case of Destitution of Moral Feelings, With Singular Physical Peculiarities" by Eliza W. Farnham, Matron of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, Sing Sing, N.Y." which describes attempts to restrain an 18 year old black girl convicted of ars
on and sentenced to a 2¼ year prison term; Brigham's "Madness; or the Maniac's Hall; a Poem in Seven Cantos"; Aubanel's "Medico-Legal Remaks upon a Case of Homicidal Insanity"; "Joan of Arc, from Calmeil" translated by M. M. Bagg of Utica; John Connolly'
s "Imbecility of Mind Supervening in Young People" [from the London Lancet]; "Case of Intermittent Mental Disorder"; "Case of Mental Excitement allayed by Music"; "The History of Hypochondriacs" [from Crighton's Inquiry into the Nature and Origin o
f Mental Derangement; "Fanatical Insanity" [from Arnold's Observations on Insanity]. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.5 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23.7 x 14.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 8. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume IV No. 2. Utica, N.Y.: Printed at the asylum, 1847. [97]-[184]pp. + 4 folding tables. 8vo. Original printed buff wrappers, stiched. A very good copy. Contains Isaac Ray's "Illustrations of Insanity by Disti
nguished English Writers"; James Macdonald's "Puerperal Insanity"; Pliny Earle's "A Leaf from and for the Annals of Insanity"; Brigham's "Homicides, Suicides, etc. by the Insane". 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 9. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LIV No. 4. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1898. [385]-568pp. + 6 plates + 2 charts + front & rear ads. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking front wrapper, else a fine, unopened copy. Contains H. D. Wey'
s "Prison Medical Services"; C. M. Hibbard's "Study of the Excretion of Urea and Uric Acid in Melancholia..."; R. Phelps' "An Improved Classsification and Tabulation of Cases of Insanity"; Theodor Ziehen's "The Diagnosis and Treatment of Melancholia"; A.
Hoch's "On Changes in the Nerve Cells of the Cortex in a Case of Acute Delirium and a Case of Delirium Tremens". Inquire | Order$17.50
- 10. American Journal of Insanity.
- Volume LXVIII No. 3. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1912. [359]-[522]pp. + front & rear ads. Printed gray wrappers. Edges lightly chipped, a very good copy. Contains Earl Bond & E. Abbott's "A Comparison of
Personal Characteristics in Dementia Praecox and Manic-Depressive Psychosis"; Bernard Glueck's "A Contribution to the Study of Psychogenesis in the Psychoses"; Francis Barnes' "Chemistry of Nervous and Mental Diseases"; W. Richardson's "The 'Imprisonment
Psychosis' with Report of Cases"; C. Macfie Campbell's "On Certain Problems Presented by Cases of General Paralysis with Focal Symptoms"; Eyman & O'Brien's "A Study of Certain Serum Reactions in the Blood Serum of General Paralytics and its Familial Asp
ects". Inquire | Order$15.00
- 11. Andrews, William (1848-1908).
- Old-Time Punishments. Hull: William Andrews & Co. / London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Limited, 1890. 1st Edition. x+251+[1]pp. + charming frontis plate with tissue-guard. Text figures. 8vo. Printed
lightly decorative ochre cloth with gilt lettering and colored endpapers. Front and rear leaves foxed, some shelfwear and rubbing with moderate discoloration along the vertical edge of the right front board, still a very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 69
6 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 12. [Anonymous].
- Crime and the Community: A Study of Trends in Crime Prevention by the Sub-Commission on Causes and Effects of Crime 1930. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, 1930. 292pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Chapters on the socia
l world of the child and the role of the family. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 13. [Anonymous].
- Observations on the Treatment of Convicts in Ireland, with Some Remarks on the Same in England. By Four Visiting Justices of the West Riding Prison at Wakefield. London: Simpkin, Marshall, and Co., 1862. 1st Edition. [6]+xxvi+146
pp. 8vo. Flexible paneled dark brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Some creasing and shelfwear to the cloth, library gift bookplate to the front flyleaf, corners of the first few gatherings curled, still a very good c
opy. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 14. Archives of Criminal Psychodyamics.
- Volumes 1 - 5 #1, lacking Volume 3 #s 3 & 4 and Volume 4 #1-3. Published quarterly. Edited by Ben[jamin] Karpman (1886-1962). Washington, DC: 1955-1962. 5 volumes bound in 6. About 1100pp. per volume. 8vo.
First two volumes bound, rest in original wrappers. Very good ex-library copies. Very scarce. The major journal source for material on sociopathic & psychopathic criminality. Publication ceased with volume 5 #1, which is a memorial issue commemorating Ka
rpman's death. 11 pounds 2 ounces = 5.2 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 7.8 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 19.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00 <
P>
- 15. Association of the Bar of the City of New York, Special Committee on the Study of Commitment Procedures and the law Relating to Incompetents.
- Mental Illness, Due Process and the Criminal Defendant. A Second Report and Additional Recommendatio
n by the Special Committee on the Study of Commitment Procedures and the law Relating to Incompetents of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York in cooperation with Fordham University School of Law. New York: Fordham University Press, 1968. 1s
t Edition. [ii]+xv+[3]+261+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight dampfading to the foot of the spine and slight rubbing, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 16. Banay, Ralph S[teven] (born 1896).
- We Call Them Criminals. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+291+[1]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP
). Banay was consultant on prisons to the Justice Department, before which he had been chief psychiatrist at Sing Sing. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 17. Barnes, Harry Elmer (1889-1968).
- Evolution of Penology in Pennsylvania: A Study in American Social History. Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company Publishers, [1927]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+414pp. + 7 plates. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt
lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.8 x 6.5 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 18. Barnes, Harry E[lmer].
- A History of the Penal, Reformatory, and Correctional Institutions of the State of New Jersey Analytical and Documentary. State of New Jersey Report of the Prison Inquiry Commission Volume II. Trenton, N. J.: MacCrellis
h & Quigley Co., Printers, 1917. 1st Edition. 654+[2]pp. + 15 inserted plates and 9 inserted (mostly folding) diagrams. Thick 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black spine & front lettering. Spine tips quite worn, some edge-chipping, a good, lightly marke
d ex-library copy. Scarce. Barnes's first book, also published as his Columbia University doctoral dissertation. Volume I (not present) contains the text of the Commission's report to the governor. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.2 x 5.9 x 1.8 inches = 23
x 14.7 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 19. Barnes, Harry Elmer.
- The Repression of Crime: Studies in Historical Penology. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1926]. 1st Edition. 382+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Front hinge broken, spine shelfworn and with label removed, a reading cop
y only. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 20. Barnesby, [Percy] Norman (born 1873).
- Medical Chaos and Crime. London/NY: Mitchell Kennerley, 1910. 1st Edition. [3]-384+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed straight-grained crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering and painted white front lettering. Front hin
ge cracked, several small abrasions to the cloth, painted front lettering chipped, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Chapters on medical quackery, vivisection, surgical outrages, amateur anaesthetics, midwifery, the gynecological pervert, a
nd hospital abuses. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 21. Bayley, David H.
- Forces of Order: Police Behavior in Japan & the United States. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. xvi+201+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.65
- 22. Beaumont, J[ohn] T[homas] Barber (1774-1841).
- An Essay on Criminal Jurisprudence, with the Draft of a New Penal Code; in which it is attempted to define Crimes and Offences with Clearness and Brevity; to render Penalties Proportionate and Con
sistent; and to promote a Pure, Speedy, and Cheap, Administration of Justice. [Part II published in the Pamphleteer] No. XXXVI. Continued from the last No. [i.e., XXXV]. London: 1821. 1st Edition. Pp. [ii]+403-432. Thin 8vo. 20th century brown marbled wr
appers. A very good copy. Uncommon. After publication of the two parts in The Pamphleteer, the entire text was published separately as a single pamphlet. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.1 inches = 21.5 x 13.8 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 23. Beaumont, J[ohn] T[homas] Barber.
- An Essay on Criminal Jurisprudence, with the Draft of a New Penal Code; in which it is attempted to define Crimes and Offences with Clearness and Brevity; to render Penalties Proportionate and Consistent; and
to promote a Pure, Speedy, and Cheap, Administration of Justice. (Printed also in the Pamphleteer, Nos. XXXV. and XXXVI.) London: Printed by A. J. Valpy . . . sold by Ridgeway, 1821. 1st complete Edition. 84pp. Thin 8vo. 20th century brown cloth-backed
marbled boards with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 0.3 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
The Foundation of Modern Criminal Law
- 24. Beccaria, Cesare Bonesano, Marchese di (1735-1794).
- An Essay on Crimes and Punishments. By the Marquis Beccaria of Milan. With a Commentary by M. de Voltaire. Translation of Dei delitti e delle pene (Livorno 1764). Edinburgh: Pri
nted for Alexander Donaldson, 1778. 1st Scottish Edition. [First issued in translation in 1767 in London]. 238+[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf with red morocco spine label. Joints cracked, leather peeling away along the upper rear joint and now lacking fr
om a small area adjacent to the crown, edges rubbed, sheets browned, still about a very good copy. PMM 209. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.0 x 4.4 x 0.8 inches = 17.5 x 11 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
The foundation for modern criminal law. Beccaria applied a utilitarian test to crimes and punishments, constructing a scale of crimes according to the extent of social evil they produced and calibrating punishments to crimes so that for any g
iven crime the pain of punishment minimally exceeded the pleasure produced from the crime.
- 25. Bell, Marjorie, ed.
- Social Defenses Against Crime. 1942 Yearbook of the National Probation Association. New York: National Probation Association, 1942. 1st Edition. [vi]+346pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Printed ochre wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 26. Bemis, George (1816-1878).
- Report of the Case of John W. Webster . . . Erving Professor of Chemistry and Mineralogy in Harvard University; indicted for the Murder of George Parkman . . . before the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts; inc
luding the Hearing on the Petition for a Writ of Error, the Prisoner's Confessional Statements and Application for a Commutation of Sentence, and an Appendix containing Several Interesting Matters never before published. Boston: Charles C. Little and Jam
es Brown, 1850. 1st Edition. xii+628pp. + lithographed frontis of view of the Mass. Medical College with pink tissue guard + 3 lithographed plans + lithographed plate of bone fragment + double-page lithographed note of one of the men involved in the murd
er. Thick 8vo. Contemporary sheep with red and black leather spine labels. Front board detached and leather rubbed, internally a very good, sound and clean copy. Uncommon. The fullest account of one of the most sensational American murder trials. Both pe
rpetrator and victim were on the Harvard faculty. Before he was hanged, Webster confessed to murdering and dismembering Parkman. Contains Oliver Wendell Holmes's testimony (his office was just above Webster's). McDade Annals of Murder 1060: "The basic bo
ok on the case and contains all the evidence." See BAL 8752 (Holmes) for a list of the earlier and less complete accounts of the trial. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire
A> | Order$250.00
- 27. Ben-Aron, Mark H., et al, eds.
- Clinical Criminology: The Assessment and Treatment of Criminal Behaviour. [Toronto]: [M & M Graphics Ltd.], [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi+327+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Lightly edgeworn else a very good copy. (OP)
. 14 ounces = 406 grams. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 28. Benedikt, Moritz (1835-1920).
- Anatomical Studies Upon Brains of Criminals: A Contribution to Anthropology, Medicine, Jurisprudence, and Psychology. Translation by E[dward] P[ayson] Fowler (1833-1914) of Anatomische Studien an Verbrecher
-Gehirnen, 1879. New York: William Wood & Company, Publishers, 1881. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+185+[3]pp. Text woodcuts (reproducing the photographs in the German original). 8vo. Printed bevel-edged red cloth with drab spine, gilt front letteri
ng, and horizontal black front rules. Slight foxing and slight tear to the gutter of the front flyleaf, else a very good copy with dustsoiled covers, library bookplate, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Unprinted spine hand-let
tered. Professor of Neurology and Psychiatry at the University of Vienna, Benedikt make numerous discoveries in electrotherapeutics and neuropathology; Ellenberger thought that his notion of the "pathogenic secret" in hysteria directly prefigured and inf
luenced Breuer & Freud, who footnoted him in their 1892 paper. Charcot named a rare neuromuscular syndrome after him after he correctly described it (tegmental mesencephalic paralysis). Along with Lombroso, Benedikt also pioneered the study of criminal a
nthropology. In the present book, which was influential in its time, he tried to localize morality in the brain and to show that the brains of criminals differed in anatomical structure from those of normals. He didn't get the anatomy right (and couldn't
have, given the knowledge of neuroanatomy in his time) but as D'Amasio's recent work has shown, Benedikt was right about the localization of moral feelings. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 29. Berg, Ian, et al.
- Off School, In Court: An Experimental and Psychiatric Investigation of Severe School Attendance Problems. Issued in the series Research in Criminology. London/Paris/New York: Springer-Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. ix+142pp. 8
vo. Blue boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 30. Bernaldo de Quirós [y Pérez], C[onstancio] (born 1873).
- Modern Theories of Criminality. Introduction by William W[est] Smithers (born 1864). Translation by Alfonso De Salvio of the 1908 revised 2nd edition of Las nuevas teorías de la cr
iminalidad (1st edition Madrid 1898; 4th edition Havana 1946). The Modern Criminal Science Series [Volume 1]. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1911. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[xxviii]+[250]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. Front hinge cracked, ink signatur
e and name stamp to front paste-down, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 31. Bianchi, Leonardo (1848-1927).
- Foundations of Mental Health. Introduction by Francis X[avier] Dercum (1856-1931). Translation by G[iovanni] A[lphonso] Barricelli (born 1873) of Eugenica, igiene mentale, e profilassi delle malattie nervo
se e mentalie (Napoli, 1925). New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1930. 1st Edition in English. xvi+[2]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering. Library stamps to the front paste-down and title-page, rear p
ocket, whited spine call number, else a very good copy. (OP). Bianchi's last book with chapters on eugenics, alcoholism, mental hygiene, the penal system. Written for an Italian audience and very much pro-eugenic. Professor of Nervous and Mental Diseases
at the Royal University of Naples, Bianchi was the most prominent early 20th century Italian neuropsychiatrist. His Textbook of psychiatry, of which there were three Italian editions, was, through its English translation influential outside Italy. 1 pou
nd 11 ounces = 783 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 32. Binney, Cecil.
- Crime and Abnormality. London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 16mo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 33. Blake, James.
- The Joint. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Edition. 382+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards with embossed device. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. Vivid description
of prison life by an erudite, inept burglar who spent much of his adult life in prison. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 34. Boies, Henry M[artyn] (1837-1903).
- The Science of Penology: The Defence of Society Against Crime. New York/London: G. P. Putnam's Sons/The Knickerbocker Press, 1901. 1st Edition. xvi+[1]+459+[1]pp. 8vo. 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled
boards, leather corners, marbled endpapers, and gilt top edge. Some rubbing to the crown, joints, and bottom edge, a very good copy. A social Darwinist, Boies was a member of the Board of Public Charities and of the Committee on Lunacy of the State of Pe
nnsylvania. Chapters on the criminal insane & insane convicts; drunkards & prostitutes; the instinctive & habitual criminal; juvenile & first offenders; prison labor; police prevention: prohibition of the marriage of the unfit; presumptive criminals; pen
ological ethics. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.7cm. With tipped-in inscribed presentation slip and in a presentation binding. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 35. Bolt, Richard A.
- Juvenile Offenders in the City of Detroit with Suggestions for the Establishment of a Juvenile Court and Probation System. Michigan Political Science Association Volume 5 No. 3. Ann Arbor: The Richmond & Backus Co., Printers,
1903. 1st Edition. [iv]+64pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Spine & edges taped. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 36. Botkin, Jeffrey R., et al, eds.
- Genetics and Criminality: The Potential Misuse of Scientific Information in Court. Issued in the series The Law and Public Policy: Psychology and the Social Sciences. Washington, DC: American Psychological Asso
ciation, [1999]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+277+[5]pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire
| Order$19.95
- 37. Branham, Vernon C[arnegie] (born 1889) & Kutash, Samuel B., eds.
- Encyclopedia of Criminology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1949]. 1st Edition, uncertain printing?. [lx]+527+[9]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 38. Brasol, Boris.
- The Elements of Crime (Psycho-Social Interpretation). Introductions by John H[enry] Wigmore (1863-1943) ... and William A[lanson] White (1870-1937). New York: Oxford University Press, 1927. 1st Edition. xvii+[1]+433+[1]pp. 8vo.
Panelled navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good, bright copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliff
e's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 39. Briggs, Lloyd Vernon (1863-1941).
- The Manner of Man That Kills: Spencer -Czolgosz -Richeson. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, [1921]. 1st Edition. [ii]+444pp. + 16 halftones. Large 8vo. Ruled straight-grained green cloth with gilt
spine lettering and embossed front logo. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inscribed by Briggs on the front flyleaf "To Mrs Fred L. Be[??] and her mother Mrs Howland from L Vernon Briggs
Dec 25 1922". Inquire | Order$150.00
- 40. Brill, Norman Q.
- America's Psychic Malignancy: The Problem of Crime, Substance Abuse, Poverty and Welfare -- Identifying Causes With Possible Remedies. [Foreword by Ralph Slovenko]. American Series in Behavioral Sciences and Law, edited by Ra
lph Slovenko No. 1086. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1993]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[1]+136pp. Small 4to. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked and barely used ex-library copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.4 x 7.3 x 0
.6 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 41. Brinkerhoff, Roeliff (1828-1911) & Barrows, S[amuel] J[une] (1845-1909).
- Report of the Delegates of the United States to the Fifth International Prison Congress, Held at Paris, France, in July, 1895. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office
, 1896. 1st Edition. [ii]+139+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed paneled black cloth with drab spine and gilt front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains reports on British and Continental prisons, the Bertillon system, and the discharged convict in Europe. 1
5 ounces = 435 grams. 9.3 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches = 23.2 x 14.7 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 42. Bromberg, Walter (born 1900).
- Crime and the Mind: An Outline of Psychiatric Criminology. Paris: J. B. Lippincott Company, [1948]. 1st Edition. viii+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy. (OP). Grinstein 4409. <
EM>Inquire | Order$17.95
- 43. Bromberg, Walter.
- The Mold of Murder: A Psychiatric Study of Homicide. New York: Grune & Stratton, [1961]. 1st Edition. vii+[2]+230pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in
decorative worn dust wrapper. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$25.00
- 44. Burt, Cyril [Lodowic] (1883-1971).
- The Young Delinquent. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1925. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[3]+619+[3]pp. 24 figures, of which 16 are on 9 inserted plate leaves. 8vo.
Printed panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. Spine dull and with crown & foot shelfworn, top of first page of the preface (page v) defective with loss of most of four lines of text on page vi. A good reading copy. 2 pounds = 928 gr
ams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 45. Cassity, John Holland.
- The Quality of Murder: A Psychiatric and Legal Evaluation of Motives and Responsibilites Involved in the Plea of Insanity as Revealed in Outstanding Murder Cases of This Century. Introduction by James D C. Murray. New Y
ork: Julian Press, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. [xviii]+268+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with silver spine lettering; red, yellow, and blue front lettering; and gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 46. Chafetz, Gary S. & Chafetz, Morris E.
- Obsession: The Bizarre Relationship Between a Prominent Harvard Psychiatrist and Her Suicidal Patient. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1994]. 1st Edition. xiv+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed purple
cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 47. CIBA Foundation.
- Medical Care of Prisoners and Detainees. A CIBA Foundation Symposium 16 (new series). Amsterdam: Associated Scientific Publishers, [1973]. viii+238+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 48. Cohen, Frank J., ed.
- Youth and Crime. Proceedings of the Law Enforcement Institute Held at New York University. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1957]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+273+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 49. Cohen, Louis H[arold] (1906-1954).
- Murder, Madness and the Law. Cleveland/NY: The World Publishing Company, [1952]. 1st Edition. [ii]+173+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with painted spine label. Owner's bookplate, else very good in edgeworn d
ust jacket. (OP). 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 50. Colquhoun, P[atrick] (1745-1820).
- A Treatise on the Police of the Metropolis, Containing a Detail of the Various Crimes and Misdemeanors by which Public and Private Property and Security are, at present, injured and endangered: and suggesting
Remedies for Their Prevention. London: Printed by H. Baldwin and Son for Joseph Mawman, 1800. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1796]. [xvi]+xvi+655+[33]pp. + 2 folding charts. 8vo. Contemporary calf with red leather spine l
abel. Joints extremely tender with front board nearly detached, leather rubbed, a good copy with minor browning and light foxing. A second printing of this 6th edition appeared in 1805 with a revised 7th edition the following year. Classic account of cri
me and its prevention in London with chapters on gaming, prostitution, poverty, felons shipped to New South Wales, and the criminal justice system. Translated into German the same year as this edition. A native Scot, Colquhoun moved to London in 1789, wh
ere he was appointed justice and where, prior to the publication of this book in 1795, he was primarily concerned with the welfare of the poor. Sadoff Catalog page 31, Sweet & Maxwell Legal Bibliography I: 438. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x
1.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 51. Connor, Walter D.
- Deviance in Soviet Society: Crime, Delinquency, and Alcoholism. New York/London: Columbia University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [xii]+327+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 52. Cooke, David J. (born 1952), et al.
- Psychology in Prisons. London / New York: Routledge, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. viii+147+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 13.5
x 1cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 53. Cowie, John, et al.
- Delinquency in Girls. [Atlantic Highlands, NJ]: Humanities Press, [1968]. 1st American Edition. x+220pp. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 54. Craig, R[oy] N[eville], et al.
- Mental Abnormality and Crime: Introductory Essays. [Edited by L[eon] Radzinowicz & J. W. C. Turner]. English Studies in Criminal Science [of the] Department of Criminal Science, Faculty of Law, University of Cam
bridge Volume II. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1944. 1st Edition. xxiv+316+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine faded, endpapers darkened, a very good copy with ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf. (OP). 13 papers includin
g Henderson's "Psychopathic Constitution and Criminal Behaviour"; MacCalman's "Functional Nervous Disorders after Injury"; East's "Physical Factors and Criminal Behaviour" Glover's "The Diagnosis and Treatment of Delinquency". 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x
5.7 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 55. Crowell, Joan.
- Fort Dix: Our Prison Camp Next Door. New York/London: [Links Books], [1974]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+169+[5]pp. + 10 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial black & white wrappers. A very good copy. An account
of the barbarous conditions of the stockade at Fort Dix, where Vietnam draft-resistors and conscientious objectors were held prisoner, of the riot there on June 5, 1969, and of the five young men who were tried after the riot. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0
x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inscribed on the half-title "April 15, 1974 // For Dr. Ruth Eissler // with thanks for the // patience and skill // that allowed me // a successful analysis! // Joan Crowell". Kurt Eissler's wife, Ruth Eissler (1906-
1989) edited the Psychoanalytic Study of the Child for decades. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 56. Culver, Dorothy Campbell, comp.
- Bibliography of Crime and Criminal Justice 1927-1931. New York: 1934. 1st Edition. xl+[414]pp. Large 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 57. de Becker, Gavin.
- The Gift of Fear: Survival Signals That Protect Us from Violence. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1997]. 5th printing. [xii]+334+[6]pp. 8vo. Blue boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 58. de Reuck, A[nthony] V. S. & Porter, Ruth, eds.
- The Mentally Abnormal Offender. Issued in the series A CIBA Foundation Symposium. Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, Inc., 1968. 1st American Edition. xii+260pp. 8vo. Printed blue laminated boar
ds with white lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 59. Dearden, Harold (born 1882).
- The Mind of the Murderer. New York: Sears Publishing Company, Inc., [1930]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 288pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine dull, slight c
hipping to the upper edge of the front flyleaf, a good to very good copy, lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 60. Debs, Eugene V[ictor] (1855-1926).
- Walls and Bars. Chicago: Socialist Party, [1927]. 1st Edition. [iv]+248+[4]pp. + frontis portrait of Debs. 8vo. Printed paneled flexible olive cloth with gilt lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, frontis port
rait loose, a good copy. Debs's last book and a passionate plea for prison reform. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Limited large-paper edition signed by Debs's brother Theodore on the page following the title-page
. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 61. DeLeon-Granados, William (born 1964).
- Travels Through Crime and Place: Community Building As Crime Control. Foreword by Walter Dekeseredy. Boston: Northeastern University Press, [1999]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+179+[7]pp. 8vo. Trad
e paperback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 62. Deutsch, Albert (1905-1961).
- The Trouble with Cops. New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1955]. 1st Edition. xii+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Pale blue cloth. Spine discolored, else a very good ex-library copy in tattered and taped dust jacket. (OP). Inscri
bed by Deutsch on the flyleaf "To Larry // with warm regards // as ever // Al Deutsch // 11.20.55". With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 63. Dixon, Hepworth (1821-1879).
- John Howard, and the Prison-World of Europe. From Original and Authentic Documents. With an Introductory Essay by Richard W. Dickinson, D.D. Slightly Abridged. Webster, Mass.: Published by Frederick Charlton, 1852
. American Edition, Later printing. [First published London 1849; 1st American edition also 1849.] [2]+442pp. 12mo. Blind-embossed brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine tips and corners chipped, chip to the upper rear joint, a good to ve
ry good copy with foxing. Howard pioneered prison and asylum reform in 18th century England. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 64. Duncan, Martha Grace (born 1945).
- Romantic Outlaws, Beloved Prisons: The Unconscious Meanings of Crime and Punishment. New York/London: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xii]+272+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth-backed purple boards
with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 2cm. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$8.75
- 65. [Dwight, Louis (1793-1854)].
- First, Second and Third Annual Reports of the Prison Discipline Society, Boston. 1826-1828. Boston: T. R. Marvin, Printer, 1827, 1828, 1828. 3 volumes bound in 1. [2]+48; 100; iv+83+[3]pp. + one lithographed priso
n view in the first report and four in the second. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine worn and erose at the top and bottom, contemporary owner's ink signature to the front wrapper, gift bookplate (from a descenda
nt of the original owner) donating the book to the Princeton Theological Seminary in 1905, a very good copy. First published as separates in 12mo. Ordained a minister in 1822 and America's first nationaly important prison reformer, Dwight founded in 1825
the Prison Discipline Society after becoming aware of abuses in the prison system from distributing bibles in prisons in various states. He was secretary and practical manager of the Society until his death and during his regime published 29 annual repo
rts that contained a vast amount of information unobtainable elsewhere and that were much used by politicians and prison officials throughout the country. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.3 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 66. East, [William] Norwood (born 1872).
- Society and the Criminal. Foreword by Alexander Maxwell. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, 1949. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+315+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Lower corners bumped with s
light abrasion to the lower edge front board, ink signature blotted through on the front paste-down, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 67. Edelstein, Charles D. & Wicks, Robert J.
- An Introduction to Criminal Justice. New York: Gregg Division/McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1977]. 1st Edition. [viii]+296pp. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial orange wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 68. Eldridge, Benj[amin] P. (born 1838) & Watts, William B. (born 1852).
- Our Rival The Rascal: A Faithful Portrayal of the Conflict Between the Criminals of This Age and the Defenders of Society -- the Police. Boston: Pemberton Publishing Company
, 1897. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+[2]+431+[1]pp. + 40 photographic plates (portraits of both authors with most of the rest being plates with multiple bust portraits of crooks). Large 8vo. 1/2 pebbled brown leather with pebbled brown cloth-covered boards, mar
bled endpapers, gilt-stamped spine with top and bottom fleurs-de-lys, and gilt top edge. Corners worn, lower front joint split, a very good, respectable copy. Eldridge was superintendent and Watts Head of the Detective Bureau of the Boston Police. Sadoff
Collection, p. 35. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 69. Ellis, [Henry] Havelock (1859-1939).
- The Criminal. The Contemporary Science Series, edited by Havelock Ellis [Volume 7]. London: Walter Scott, 1890. 1st Edition. viii+337+[7]pp. + 16 photo-engraved plates. A few text figures. 12mo. Printed pe
bbled mauve cloth with gilt lettering and embossed front cover device. Spine faded, edges rubbed, head & foot of spine shelfworn, front hinge cracked, a good copy. Turner The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography #353a. 1 pound 3 o
unces = 551 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 12.8 x 3cm. With the author's printed complimentary slip pasted to the front paste-down. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 70. Evans, Jean (born 1912).
- Three Men: An Experiment in the Biography of Emotion. Introduction by Gordon W[illard] Allport (1897-1967). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1954. 1st American Edition. [ii]+[xx]+297+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cloth-backed blue-gr
ay boards. Very good in lightly worn dust jacket with faded spine. (OP). Published simultaneously in Canada. Inquire | Ord
er$15.00
- 71. Farrell, Kathleen & Ferrara, John A.
- Shoplifting: The Antishoplifting Guidebook. [New York]: Praeger Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition. [iii]-viii+168+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Very minor rubbing to the front cover and spine
tips else a near fine copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$50.00
- 72. Ferrer-Wreder, Laura, et al.
- Successful Prevention and Youth Development Programs: Across Borders. New York: Kluwer Academic / Plenum Publishers, [2004]. 1st Edition. xx+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue laminated boards with white spine and front letteri
ng. A near fine copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$3
9.99
- 73. Findlay, Mark & Zvekic, Uglesa, eds.
- Analysing (In)formal Mechanisms of Crime Control: A Cross-Cultural Perspective. United Nations Social Defence Research Institute Publication No. 31. Rome: United Nations Social Defence Reseach Institute, 1
988. 1st Edition. 343+[9]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff dark brown pictorial wrappers. Edges lightly shelfworn, a very good copy. Contains T. Asuni et al "Family"; M. Al-Hamid et al. "Religion"; J. Pecar "Politics"; Asuni & E. Bouasla "School"; Pecar & S. Scheer
er "Labour"; Y. Fang "PUblic Security Organization"; T. Moriyama & A. Salama "Citizen Associations and the Volunteer Probation Officer"; Pecar "Conciliation"; Scheerer & M. Brunetti "Therapeutic Communities." Inquire
| Order$16.95
- 74. Fingarette, Herbert (born 1921) & Hasse, Ann F.
- Mental Disabilities and Criminal Responsibility. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1979. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+321+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink owner's signature
to the front flyleaf, else very good in spine-faded dust jacket with 4 cm. vertical tear to the lower front DJ panel. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.85
- 75. Fitzgerald, P[atrick] J[ohn].
- Criminal Law and Punishment. Clarendon Law Series [Volume 7]. Oradell, NJ: At the University Press, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+278+[2]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly
soiled dust jacket. Fitzgerald was professor of law in the University of Leeds. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.45
- 76. Fletcher, Bennett W., et al, eds.
- Drug Abuse Treatment: The Implementation of Innovative Approaches. Contributions in Criminology and Penology No. 45. Westport, CT/London: Greenwood Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. xvi+259+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed maro
on cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.50
- 77. Foucault, Michel [Paul] (1926-1984).
- Discipline & Punish: The Birth of the Prison. Translation by Alan Sheridan of Surveiller et punir. New York: Pantheon Books, [1977]. 2nd American printing. [First published 1975 in in Paris by
Gallimard]. [x]+333+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire
| Order$50.00
- 78. Foucault, Michel [Paul], ed.
- I, Pierre Riviere, Having Slaughtered My Mother, My Sister, and. Translated by Frank Jellinek. New York: Pantheon Books, [1975]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [xiv]+288+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black c
loth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 79. Foxe, Arthur N[orman] (born 1902).
- Studies in Criminology. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 76. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1948. 1st Edition. [x]+162+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray-brown thatched boa
rds. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 80. Friedlander, Kate (1903-1949).
- The Psycho-Analytical Approach to Juvenile Delinquency: Theory, Case-Studies, Treatment. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1967]. 6th printing. [First published 1947]. [viii]+296+[16]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. An
ex-library copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Jun 2006