John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1608: Postmodernism, Structuralism, Lacanianism
Created: 28 Jun 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Althusser, Louis (1918-1990).
- Writings on Psychoanalysis: Freud and Lacan. Edited by Olivier Corpet & François Matheron. Preface by Jeffrey Mehlman. Translation by Jeffrey Mehlman of Ecrits sur la psychanalyse (Paris 1993). New Yo
rk: Columbia University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition in English. ix+[1]+194+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed charcoal gray boards with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches =
23.2 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$18.90
- 2. Appiah, Kwame Anthony & Gates, Henry Louis, Jr., eds.
- Identities. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1995]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [6]+460+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Introduction ink-scored, else very good. 1 pound 6 ou
nces = 638 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 3. Atkins, G. Douglas.
- Geoffrey Hartman: Criticism as Answerable Style. Issued in the series Critics of the Twentieth Century, Edited by Christopher Norris. London/NY: Routledge, [1990]. 1st Edition. xvii+172+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good
copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 4. Barthes, Roland (1915-1980).
- New Critical Essays. Translation of Le degré zéro de l'écriture suivi de Nouveaux essais critiques. New York: Hill and Wang, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [Fi
rst published 1972]. [vi]+[122]pp. Maroon cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 5. Barthes, Roland.
- S/Z. Translated by Richard Miller. Preface by Richard Howard. New York: Hill and Wang, A Division of Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1974]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970 in in Paris]. [xiv]+271+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cl
oth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 6. Bederman, Gail.
- Manliness & Civilization: A Cultural History of Gender and Race in the United States, 1880-1917. Issued in the series Women in Culture and Society, edited by Catherine R. Stimpson. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Pres
s, [1995]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+307+[7]pp. 12 text illustrations. 8vo. Black cloth with iridescent red spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2
.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 7. Blanchot, Maurice & Derrida, Jacques (1930-2004).
- The Instant of My Death [and] Demeure: Fiction and Testimony [by Derrida]. Translated by Elizbeth Rottenberg. Issued in the series Meridian: Crossing Aesthetics, edited by Werner Hamacher & Dav
id Wellbery. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2000. 1st Edition in English. [8]+114+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Translates Blanchot's third-person short story of a soldier's death with Derrida's dec
onstructionist commentary. Blanchot's text first appeared in 1994 as L'instant de ma mort; Derrida's in 1998 as Demeure: Maurice Blanchot. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 1.3cm. Inscribed on the front
flyleaf by the translator to Jerome Schneewind: "For Jerry, the Blanchot is a gem (in the original) ... and JD: actual reading of the text is first rate. Should I say -- 'for your enjoyment'? For your enjoyment, Elizabeth". Inquire | Order$50.00
- 8. Blonsky, Marshall, ed.
- On Signs. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. li+[1]+536+[2]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and black endpapers. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP).
46 essays either written for this anthology or newly translated. Contains essays by Eco, Barthes, Desnoes, de Certeau, Lacan, Kristeva, Derrida, Metz, Jakobson, Greimas, Foucault, Jameson, etc. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x
15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 9. Chabot, C. Barry.
- Freud on Schreber: Psychoanalytic Theory and the Critical Act. Amherst, MA: The University of Massachusetts Press, 1982. 1st Edition. [x]+171+[11]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good
copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.4 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 10. Clifford, James (born 1945) & Dhareshwar, Vivek, eds.
- Traveling Theories, Traveling Theorists. Inscriptions 5. [Santa Cruz [CA]]: Group for the Critical Study of Colonial Discourse & The Center for Cultural Studies U.C.S.C., [1989]. 1st Editi
on. vii+[1]+188+[4]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed pictorial green card covers with white lettering. Pencil-scoring to a few pages, front corners creased, else very good. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 11. Cook, Patricia.
- Philosophical Imagination and Cultural Memory: Appropriating Historical Traditions. Durham and London: Duke University Press, 1993. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+[2]+243+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Ink signature to the hal
f-title, else very good. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order
$9.40
- 12. Corbin, Alain.
- Le Miasme et la jonquille: l'odorat et l'imiginaire social XVIIIe-XIXe siècles. Paris: Aubier Montaigne, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+334+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed glossy black wrappers with gold upper border. One short ink line to pa
ge i, else a very good copy. Translated in 1986 as The Foul and the Fragrant. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 13. De George, Richard T[homas] (born 1933) & De George, Fernande M., eds.
- The Structuralists: From Marx to Lévi-Strauss. Anchor Books 846. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+330pp. 16mo. Small
format paperback. Light cover soiling, else a very good copy. With a 19-page introduction by the editors. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 14. Easthope, Antony & McGowan, Kate, eds.
- A Critical and Cultural Theory Reader. [Sydney [Australia]]: Allen & Unwin, [1993]. 1st Australian Edition. [First published 1992 in London]. [2]+viii+270+[8]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1
pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 15. Eribon, Didier.
- Michel Foucault. Translated by Betsy Wing. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1991. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1989 in by Flammarion]. [xvi]+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed blue boards. A ver
y good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. An authoritative biography by an editor at Le Nouvel Observateur who was close to Foucault in his later years. Contains excellent discussions of the genesis and publication of his texts. 1 pound
9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 16. Eribon, Didier.
- Michel Foucault. Translated by Betsy Wing. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1991. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [First published 1989 in by Flammarion]. [xvi]+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperba
ck. A very good copy. An authoritative biography by an editor at Le Nouvel Observateur who was close to Foucault in his later years. Contains excellent discussions of the genesis and publication of his texts. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.
3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 17. Felman, Shoshona, ed.
- Literature and Psychoanalysis: the Question of Reading: Otherwise. Yale French Studies No. 55/56. New Haven: 1980. 2nd printing. [First published 1977]. 507+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff white pictorial wrappers. A very good
copy. An important issue. Contains Lacan's "Desire and the Interpretation of Desire in Hamlet"; Daniel Sibony's "Hamlet: A Writing Effect"; Felman's "Turning the Screw of Interpretation"; Spivak's "The Letter as Cutting Edge"; Peter Brooks' "Freud's Mas
terplot: Questions of Narrative"; Jean-Michel Rey's "Freud's Writing on Writing"; Philippe Sollers' "Freud's Hand"; Frederic Jameson's "Imaginary and Symbolic in Lacan: Marxism, Psychoanalytic Criticism, and the Problem of the Subject"; and 4 other paper
s. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 18. Fischer, Michael M. J. (born 1946) & Abedi, Mehdi.
- Debating Muslims: Cultural Dialogues in Postmodernity and Tradition. New Directions in Anthropological Writing: History, Poetics, Cultural Criticism [Volume 7]. [Madison, WI]: The University
of Wisconsin Press, [1990]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxxvi+564+[8]pp. Photographic text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, rear cover stained, slight ink marking to the first page of the preface, a good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 15 ou
nces = 899 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 19. Fish, Stanley (born 1938).
- Is There a Text in This Class? The Authority of Interpretive Communities. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1980. 1st Edition. viii+[4]+394+[2]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with silver spine lettering. A very g
ood copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.4cm. Unsigned, but Cleanth Brooks's copy with his marginal ink and pencil annotations. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 20. Foucault, Michel [Paul] (1926-1984).
- The Archaeology of Knowledge. Translation by A. M. Sheridan Smith of L'archéologie du savoir (Gallimard 1969). Issued in the series World of Man: A Library of Theory and Research in the Human
Sciences, edited by R. D. Laing. New York: Pantheon Books, [1972]. 1st American Edition. [8]+245+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with silver spine lettering and black front device. Spine and upper edges faded, else very good. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.8 x 6
.4 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 21. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
- The Birth of the Clinic: An Archaeology of Medical Perception. Translation by A. M. Sheridan Smith of Naissance de la clinique. Issued in the series World of Man: A Library of Theory and Research in the H
uman Sciences, edited by R. D. Laing. New York: Pantheon Books, [1973]. 2nd American printing. [First published 1963 in in Paris by PUF]. [xx]+215+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 oun
ces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 22. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
- The Care of the Self. Translation by Robert Hurley of Le souci de soi (Paris 1984). The History of Sexuality Volume 3. New York: Pantheon Books, [1986]. 1st Edition in English. vi+[2]+279+[1]pp. 8vo. Crea
m linen-backed gray boards with green spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 23. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
- Discipline & Punish: The Birth of the Prison. Translation by Alan Sheridan of Surveiller et punir. New York: Pantheon Books, [1977]. 2nd American printing. [First published 1975 in in Paris by Gallimard].
[x]+333+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 24. Foucault, Michel [Paul], ed.
- I, Pierre Riviere, Having Slaughtered My Mother, My Sister, and. Translated by Frank Jellinek. New York: Pantheon Books, [1975]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [xiv]+288+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed black c
loth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 25. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
- Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. [Introduction by David [Graham] Cooper (born 1931)]. Translation by Richard Howard of Histoire de la folie (English translation abridg
ed). Issued in the series Studies in Existentialism and Phenomenology, edited by R. D. Laing. London: Tavistock Publications, [1967]. 1st British Edition. [First published Paris 1961; in English by Random House 1965 in New York]. [2]+xiv+299+[5]pp. 8vo.
Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly chipped decorative printed red dust jacket with black & white printing. Uncommon. Foucault's first book and his first book to appear in English. One of the most influential (and controversial) b
ooks on the history of psychiatry published in the 20th century. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 26. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
- Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. Translation of the abridged French edition with new material added by Foucault for the English translation. New York: Vintage Books, [1973]. 2nd Pa
perback Edition. [First published 1961 in in Paris; First issued in translation in 1965]. [2]+xiii+[1]+299+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, covers a bit curled, a good to very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.3 x 4.3 x 0.6 inc
hes = 18.3 x 10.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 27. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
- The Use of Pleasure. Translation by Robert Hurley of L'Usage des plaisirs. The History of Sexuality Volume 2. New York: Pantheon Books, [1985]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1984 in in Paris by G
allimard]. vii+[1]+293+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed green boards with silver spine lettering. Fine copy in dust jacket with short tear to the upper rear DJ panel. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 28. Gallant, Christine.
- Tabooed Jung: Marginality as Power. New York: New York University Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [vi]+185+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Contains interesting, sen
sitive, and fair discussions of the relationship between Freud and Jung and of how Jung came to be marginalized by the orthodox analytic community. The author was Professor of English at Georgia State University. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.7 in
ches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 29. Glass, James M.
- Shattered Selves: Multiple Personality in a Postmodern World. Cornell University Press, [1994]. 2nd printing. [First published 1993]. [xxii]+177+[1]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 30. Graff, Gerald & Gibbons, Reginald, eds.
- Criticism in the University. Triquarterly Series on Criticism and Culture No. 1. [Evanston, [Illinois]]: Northwestern University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. 234+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gi
lt lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 31. Gurewich, Judith Feher & Tort, Michel, eds.
- The Subject and the Self: Lacan and American Psychoanalysis. In collaboration with Susan Fairfield. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. xiv+266pp. 8vo. Trade pap
erback. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 32. Harari, Josué V.
- Scenarios of the Imaginary: Theorizing the French Enlightenment. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A near fine cop
y in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to his Hopkins colleague, Jerome Schneewind "For Jerry", and dated 5.20.87. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 33. Hartman, Geoffrey H., ed.
- Psychoanalysis and the Question of the Text. Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1976-77: New Series No. 2. Selected Papers from the English Institute, 1976-77 New Series No. 2. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins U
niversity Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+182+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | O
rder$12.50
- 34. Hayes, E. Nelson & Hayes, Tanya, eds.
- Claude Lévi-Strauss: the Anthropologist as Hero. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+264+[8]pp. Small 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly
worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$10.95
- 35. Held, Barbara S.
- Back to Reality: A Critique of Postmodern Theory in Psychotherapy. New York/London: W. W. Norton & Company, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+296+[10]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacke
t. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 36. Hutchings, Edward & Hutchings, Elizabeth, eds.
- Scientific Progress and Human Values. Proceedings of the Conference Celebrating the 75th Anniversary of the California Institute of Technology in Pasadena, California, October 25-27, 1966. Prefac
e by Lee A. DuBridge. New York: American Elsevier Publishing Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. [x]+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Contains Murray Gell-Mann's "The Elementary Particles of Matter"; John Z. Youn
g's "Memory and Learning"; Asa Briggs's "Science and Society: Historical Perspective"; Daniel Bell's "The Post-Industrial Society: A Speculative View"; and 12 other papers. Possibly the first use of the term "post-industrial," which I believe Bell coined
and which became widely used after publication of his 1973 book on the subject. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 37. Jameson, Fredric (born 1934).
- The Ideologies of Theory: Essays 1971-1986. Volume 1: Situations of Theory; Volume 2: The Syntax of History. Foreword by Neil Larsen. Theory and History of Literature Volumes 48 & 49. New York: University of Minn
esota Press, [1988]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+[1]+212+[6]; ix+[1]+230pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth (first volume) and printed green cloth, both with gilt lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Issued without dust jackets. With review slip for the set laid in to
the first volume. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$44.95 <
P>
- 38. Johnson, Michael L.
- Mind, Language, Machine: Artificial Intelligence in the Poststructuralist Age. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+339+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacke
t. (OP). Johnson was Professor of English at the University of Kansas. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 39. Kirby, Kathleen M.
- Indifferent Boundaries: Spatial Concepts of Human Subjectivity. New York/London: The Guilford Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+169+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. Inquire
| Order$10.00
- 40. Kremer-Marietti, Angèle.
- Michel Foucault: archéologie et généaologie. [Paris]: Le Livre de Poche, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. 285+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial card covers with black letterin
g. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 6.5 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches = 16.3 x 11 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 41. Lacan, Jacques (1901-1981).
- Feminine Sexuality: Jacques Lacan and the école Freudienne. Edited by Juliet Mitchell (born 1940) & Jacqueline Rose. New York: W. W. Norton & Company/NY: Pantheon Books, [1983]. 1st Edition in English. [First publi
shed 1975]. ix+[3]+187+[1]pp. 8vo. Two-toned red cloth and thatched gray cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquir
e | Order$15.00
- 42. Lacan, Jacques.
- The Four Fundamental Concepts of Psycho-Analysis. Edited by Jacques-Alain Miller. Translation by Alan Sheridan of Les quatre concepts fondamentaux de la psychanalyse, Paris 1973, originally published as Vol. 11 of
Le seminaire de Jacques Lacan. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 106. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1977. 1st Edition in English. [xii]+290+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A
very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 43. Lacan, Jacques.
- The Language of the Self: The Function of Language in Psychoanalysis. Translated with Notes and Commentary by Anthony Wilden. Translation with notes and commentary by Anthony Wilden of Fonction et champ de la parole et du lang
age en psychanalyse, (La Psychanalyse, Vol, 1, 1953). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. xxix+[1]+338+[16]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt and black spine lettering. Approximately 10 pages of red underlining, else a ve
ry good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). The principal Lacanian text. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 44. Laplanche, Jean.
- Life and Death in Psychoanalysis. Translation by Jeffrey Mehlman of Vie et mort en psychanalyse. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1970]. x+148pp. 8vo. Re
d cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). A structuralist reading of Freud free of Lacan's hermeticism. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 45. Laplanche, Jean & Pontalis, Jean-B. (born 1924).
- Das Vokabular der Psychoanalyse. [Translated by Emma Moersch]. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp, [1987]. 8th printing in German. [First published 1967 in ; First issued in translation in 1973]. 65
2+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed black card covers. A very good copy. An important book with outstanding historical discussions of Freud's terms and concepts. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.0 x 4.3 x 1.1 inches = 17.6 x 10.7 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 46. Leach, Edmund.
- Culture & Communication, the Logic by which Symbols are Connected: An Introduction to the Use of Structuralist Analysis in Social Anthropology. Issued in the series Themes in the Social Sciences. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge
University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+105+[5]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 47. Lefort, Rosine.
- Birth of the Other. In collaboration with Robert Lefort. Foreword by Russell Grigg. Translation by Marc Du Ry, Lindsay Watson, & Leonardo Rodríguez of Naissance de l'autre (Paris 1980). Urbana and Chicago: Univers
ity of Illinois Press, [1994]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Corners bumped, else near fine. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 48. Lehman, David.
- Signs of the Times: Deconstruction and the Fall of Paul de Man. [New York]: Poseidon Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed tan boards. Paper acidic with the sheets already somewhat browned, else fine in
dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 49. Lévi-Strauss, Claude (born 1908).
- The Jealous Potter. Translation by Bénédicte Chorier of La potière jalouse (Paris: Plon, 1985). Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. viii+250+[6]pp. +
color frontis. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A near fine copy in dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 50. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- The Savage Mind. Translation of La pensée sauvage. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1966]. 1st Edition in English. xii+290+[2]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lett
ering. Owner's ink gift inscription to front paste-down, else a very good, tight copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 51. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- The Scope of Anthropology. Translation by Sherry Ortner Paul & Robert A. Paul of Leçon inaugurale. London: Jonathan Cape, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1967]. 2nd printing in English, Paperback issue. 53+[
3]pp. 16mo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 52. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- Structural Anthropology. Translated by Claire Jacobson & Brooke Grundfest Schoepf. New York/London: Basic Books, [1963]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1958]. [xxii]+410pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Red cloth
with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$
21.95
- 53. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- Structural Anthropology Volume II. Translated by Monique Layton. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [xvi]+383+[1]pp. 18 text figures. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering and
ruling. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 54. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- Totemism. Translated by Rodney Needham. Boston: Beacon Press, [1963]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1962]. [10]+116+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth-backed embossed black boards with black spine lettering. A very
good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Ord
er$27.95
- 55. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- Tristes Tropiques. Translated by John Weightman & Doreen Weightman. New York: Atheneum, [1975] [this edition 1st issued 1973]. 1st Edition of this translation, 3rd printing. [First published 1955 in ; First issued in tra
nslation in 1961]. [ii]+425+[5]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 56. Lévi-Strauss, Claude.
- The View From Afar. Translation by Joachim Neugroschel & Phoebe Hoss of Le regard eloigné (1983). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1985]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xvi+311+[7]pp. 8vo. Maroon clot
h with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). The successor to his classic Structural Anthropology. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 57. Lukacher, Ned (born 1950).
- Primal Scenes: Literature, Philosophy, Psychoanalysis. Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. 342+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted gray spine label. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in clot
h). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 58. Magiola, Robert.
- Derrida on the Mend. West Lafayette, Indiana: Purdue University Press, [1986]. 2nd printing. [First published 1984]. xiv+238+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with blue spine lettering. Very good in somewhat crumpled pictorial dust wra
pper. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 59. Mannoni, Maud (1923-1998).
- The Backward Child and His Mother: A Psychoanalytic Study. Translation by A. M. Sheridan Smith of L'Enfant arriére et sa mère (Paris, 1964). Issued in the series World of Man: A Library of Theory and Re
search in the Human Sciences, edited by R. D. Laing. New York: Pantheon Books, [1972]. 1st American Edition. xxvii+[3]+242pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt and orange spine lettering and gilt front cover initials. A near fine copy. (OP). Ink signature to fro
nt paste-down. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 60. Mannoni, Maud.
- The Child, His "Illness," and the Others. Translation of L'Enfant, sa "maladie" et les autres (1967). New York: Random House, Inc., [1970]. 1st American Edition. xvi+286+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in
lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.95
- 61. Mannoni, O[ctave].
- Freud. [Paris]: "Écrivains de Toujours" aux éditions du seuil, [1968]. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. With text illustrations throughout. 12mo. Pictorial stiff wrappers. A very good copy. With more illustrations than in the 1972 E
nglish translation. With a chapter on psychoanalysis after Freud added to the English translation. The second Lacanian book to appear in English. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 62. Mannoni, O[ctave].
- Freud. Translated by Renaud Bruce. New York: Pantheon Books, [1971]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1968]. [viii]+215+[1]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dus
t jacket. (OP). With a chapter on psychoanalysis after Freud added to the English translation. The second Lacanian book to appear in English. George Wilbur's copy with his ink lining and marginalia. Wilbur was managing editor of _American Imago_ and an a
nalysand and friend of Rank's. Inquire | Order$6.95
- 63. Mannoni, O[ctave].
- Freud. Translated by Renaud Bruce. [London]: Verso, [1985]. 1st Paperback Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. [viii]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff wrappers. Lightly shelfworn, half-title page is chipped at the bo
ttom, price sticker glued to back cover, else a very good copy. (OP). With a chapter on psychoanalysis after Freud added to the English translation. The second Lacanian book to appear in English. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13.2 x
1.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 64. Marini, Marcelle.
- Jacques Lacan: The French Context. Translated by Anne Tomiche. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1986]. [x]+302pp. 8vo. Tan cloth-backed mottled boards. A fine copy
. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 65. Michel, André.
- L'École freudienne devant la musique. Paris: Les Editions du Scorpion, 1966. 1st Edition. 509+[3]pp. Printed white wrappers. Paper acidic, a very good copy. Inscribed by Michel on the dedication page. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 66. Mucchielli, Roger.
- Introduction to Structural Psychology. The first structuralist book in English on psychology. Translated by Charles Lam Markmann. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1966 in in Brusse
ls]. xvi+256pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 67. Nietzsche, Friedrich (1844-1900).
- Also Sprach Zarathustra. Ein Buch für Alle und Keinen. Einzelausgabe. Leipzig: Alfred Kröner Verlag, 1922. Later printing. [First published 1883, 1884 in three volumes.] [xxvi]+501+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed black
cloth. Joints worn, hinges cracked, acidic flyleaves lacking, a good reading copy only. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 68. Nietzsche, Friedrich.
- Gesammelte Werke. Musarionausgabe. München: Musarion Verlag, 1922-1929. 23 volumes. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. Original mottled blue boards with paper spine labels. One spine lacking and two detached, most volumes with shel
fwear and the marjority with cracked or split joints. Externally good only; internally a very good, clean and mostly unopened set. Scarce. #1415 of 1600 hand-numbered sets published. According to the colophons, #201-1500 were bound in Halbfranz (= half-c
alf), clearly not so for this set issued in original boards. The existence of this set suggests that not all the sets were actually bound and that it was possible to have the sheets bound in this plainer and less expensive binding after the set was compl
eted in 1929. The definitive edition of Nietzsche's collected works. 59 pounds 4 ounces = 27.5 kg. 10.2 x 7.4 x 36.2 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 90.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 69. Obeyesekere, Gananath.
- The Apotheosis of Captain Cook: European Mythmaking in the Pacific. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press / Bishop Museum Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+231+[3]pp. 15 text illustrations. 8vo. Dark blue cloth wi
th gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Argues that the Hawaians did not construe Cook as a god but rather as a chief on a par with their own, challenging Eurocentric views of non-Western cultures. 8 po
unds = 3.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 70. Oliner, Marion Michel.
- Cultivating Freud's Garden in France. Northvale, NJ/London: Jason Aronson Inc., [1988]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+332+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams.
9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 71. Parkinson, G[eorge] H[enry] R[adcliffe] (born 1923), ed.
- Georg Lukács: The Man, His Work and His Ideas. New York: Random House, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [viii]+254+[2]pp. 8vo. Embossed maroon cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped dust
jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 72. Piaget, Jean (1896-1980).
- Structuralism. Translation by Chaninah Maschler of Structuralisme (1968). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1970]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+vi+153+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good c
opy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$12.50
- 73. Ragland-Sullivan, Ellie.
- Jacques Lacan and the Philosophy of Psychoanalysis. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+358+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Embossed name stamp to title-page, two brief ink notes on l
ast page of index and the next leaf. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 14.6 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$11.50
- 74. Rapaport, Herman.
- Between the Sign & the Gaze. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+296+[4]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. A fine copy. (OP in cloth). A mostly Lacanian study of fantasms. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 75. Reiss, Timothy J. (born 1942).
- The Uncertainty of Analysis: Problems in Truth, Meaning and Culture. Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+298+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 76. Rosolato, Guy (born 1924).
- Essais sur le symbolique. Issued in the series Collection Connaissance e l'Inconscient, dirigée par J.-B. Pontalis. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1969]. 1st Edition. [ii]+364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white card covers with foldin
g flaps and lavender & violet lettering. Slight creasing and very slight staining to the wrappers, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Rosolato's first book. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inscribed to Kurt Eissler and sign
ed by Rosolato on the half-title. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 77. Roudinesco, Elisabeth (born 1944).
- Jacques Lacan. Translation by Barbara Bray of the 1994 revised edition. Issued in European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism, edited by Lawrence D. Kritzman. New York: Columbia
University Press, [1997]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1993]. [xxii]+574pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed black boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 78. Roustang, François.
- Dire Mastery: Discipleship from Freud to Lacan. Translation by Ned Lukacher (born 1950) of Un destin si funeste (Paris: 1976). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in Engli
sh. [viii]+162+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly dust soiled and chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 79. Roustang, François.
- The Quadrille of Gender: Casanova's Memoirs. Translation by Anne C. Vila of Le Bal masque de Giacomo Casanova (Paris 1984). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. [First publi
shed in Paris]. [xx]+163+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 80. Sahlins, Marshall [David] (born 1930).
- Islands of History. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+180pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. Ink-scored throughout, a reading copy only in lightl
y worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Argues, through discussions of the South Seas islands whose histories have touched our own, that historical events can only become meaningful wheen they are placed in a preexisting cultural order. 1 pound = 464 grams.
8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 81. Sandelands, Lloyd (born 1955).
- Feeling and Form in Social Life. Postmodern Social Futures, edited by Stjepan Mestrovic [Volume 3]. Lanham, Maryland: Rowman & Littlefield, Publishers, [1998]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+207+[5]pp. 8vo. T
rade paperback. A fine copy. Inquire | Order$12.40
- 82. Schneiderman, Stuart (born 1943).
- An Angel Passes: How the Sexes Became Undivided. New York/London: New York University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [x]+362+[4]pp. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. A Lacanian anay
lsis of angels and their unsexing. Inquire | Order$7.00
- 83. Schneiderman, Stuart.
- Jacques Lacan: The Death of an Intellectual Hero. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [viii]+182+[2]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 84. Scholem, Gershom [Gerhard] (1902-1986).
- Walter Benjamin -- die Geschichte einer Freundschaft. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1975]. 1st Edition. 299+[5]pp. 12mo. White cloth with blue paper spine label. Bottom edge of boards darkened,
minor staining to the rear flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with nonauthorial inscription to the front flyleaf. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 18.2 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 85. Silverman, Hugh J., ed.
- Derrida and Deconstruction. New York/London: Routledge, [1989]. 1st Paperback Edition. [viii]+258+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight ink lining to several pages, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 86. Smith, Huston.
- Beyond the Post-Modern Mind. New York: Crossroad, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+201+[9]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23
x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 87. Smith, Steven B.
- Reading Althusser: An Essay on Structural Marxism. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. 230+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering and tan endpapers. Name stamp to the front & rear flylea
ves & paste-downs, moderate wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy in dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 88. Speziale-Bagliacca, Roberto.
- On the Shoulders of Freud: Freud, Lacan, and the Psychoanalysis of Phallic Ideology. Revised and Enlarged translation of Sulla spalle di Freud. Translated by D. E. W. Jones. Issued in History of Ideas
Series, edited by Paul Roazen. New Brunswick/London: Transaction Publishers, [1991]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1982 in in Rome]. xx+98+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire
| Order$22.50
- 89. Stanton, Martin (born 1950).
- Outside the Dream: Lacan and French Styles of Psychoanalysis. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1983]. 1st Edition. [x]+131+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 90. Taylor, Mark C., ed.
- Deconstruction in Context: Literature and Philosophy. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1986]. viii+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine c
opy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 91. Todorov, Tzvetan (born 1939).
- Theories of the Symbol. Translated by Catherine Porter. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1987] [this edition 1st issued 1984]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1977 in
in Paris; First issued in translation in 1982]. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 92. Waelhens, Alphonse de (born 1911).
- Schizophrenia: A Philosophical Reflection on Lacan's Structuralist Interpretation. Transtlaed, with Introduction, Notes and Bibliography by W[ilfried] Ver Eecke. Translation of La psychose (1972
). Volume Thirty-five of Duquesne Studies, Philosophical Series. Pittsburgh: Duquesne University Press, distributed by Humanities Press, [1978]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+261+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label and steel-gray endpaper
s. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). The first part consists of studies of Kraepelin, Bleuler, Minkowski, Berze, Binswanger, and Szondi. The second part presents a theory of schizophrenia based on Lacan. The third part argues that
philosophy must replace the concept of "consciousness" with "present to." 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 93. Wardi, Eynel.
- Once Below a Time: Dylan Thomas, Julia Kristeva, and Other Speaking Subjects. Issued in SUNY Series in Psychoanalysis and Culture, edited by Henry Sussman. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Pap
erback issue. [xiv]+240+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Ord
er$8.95
- 94. Weiner, James F.
- The Lost Drum: The Myth of Sexuality in Papua New Guinea and Beyond. Issued in the series New Directions in Anthropological Writing: History, Poetics, Cultural Criticism. [Madison, WI]: The University of Wisconsin Press, [199
5]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xxii]+199+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. An application of Lacanian psychoanalysis to anthropology. Inquire | Order$7.85
- 95. White, Daniel R[ay] (born 1950) & Hellerich, Gert.
- Labyrinths of the Mind: The Self in the Postmodern Age. Issued in The SUNY Series in Postmodern Culture, edited by Joseph Natoli. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1998]. 1st
Edition, Paperback issue. [x]+221+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Jun 2006