John Gach Books, Inc.

List 1606: Individual Psychology and Neofreudian Analysis

Created: 23 Jun 2006

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


1. Adler, Alexandra.
Alfred Adler's Individual Psychology. Issued in Cultural Studies Series, Paul Smith Series Editor. [Nutley, NJ]: [Hoffman-La Roche, Inc.], [1973]. 1st Edition. [20pp. unpaginated] + printed tissue-paper insert. Illustrated. S quare 12mo. Pictorial black wrappers. A near fine copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.2 x 7.2 x 0.2 inches = 18 x 18 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

2. Adler, Alfred (1870-1937).
The Individual Psychology of Alfred Adler: A Systematic Presentation in Selections from His Writings. Edited by Heinz L. Ansbacher & Rowena R. Ansbacher. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 5th printing. [xxiv]+[504]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted spine label. Slight cover spotting, else a very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. With William McGuire's signature to the flyleaf. McGuire was the sec ond and last editor of the Bollingen Series. Inquire | Order$35.95

3. Adler, Alfred.
Menschenkenntnis. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1927. 1st Edition. [viii]+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering and gilt spine design. Crown lightly frayed, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

Translated as Understanding Human Nature and reprinted dozens of times, this has surely been Adler's most read book. For an illuminating discussion see Ellenberger's Discovery of the Unconscious, pp. 608 & 616, where he calls this the clearest and most systematic exposition of Adler's thinking.
4. Adler, Alfred.
Praxis und Theorie der Individual-Psychologie: Vorträge zur Einführung in die Psychotherapie für Ärzte, Psychologen und Lehrer. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1920. 1st Edition. [vi]+244pp. Tall 8vo. Contempor ary cloth-backed boards with original front and rear wrapper covers laid-down. Shelfworn, a good ex-library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

5. Adler, Alfred.
Praxis und Theorie der Individual-Psychologie: Vorträge zur Einführung in die Psychotherapie für Ärzte, Psychologen und Lehrer. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1927. 3rd Edition. [First published 1920]. [viii]+257+[7]pp. Tal l 8vo. Printed brown cloth. Slight foxing to covers, lower rear joint frayed, horizontal slice to cloth near base of spine, still a very good copy. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

6. Adler, Alfred.
Study of Organ Inferiority and Its Psychical Compensation: A Contribution to Clinical Medicine. Translation by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945) of Studie über Mindwertigkeit von Organen (1907). Nervous and Mental Dise ase Monograph Series No. 24. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1917. 1st Edition in English. x+86+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn with several small defective spots, else very good. Uncommon. GM 4984; Heirs of Hippocrates 2280. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order $125.00

Adler's second book to appear in English, this marks the beginning of his cultural-psychiatric concerns (see chapters 7 & 8 in Stepansky's 1983 In Freud's Shadow for a full discussion) and introduced the concept of the inferiorit y complex.
7. Adler, Alfred.
Die Technik der Individualpsychologie Erster Teil: Die Kunst, eine Lebens- und Krankengeschichte zu lesen. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1928. 1st Edition. [iv]+148+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. Edges quite chi pped, crown masking taped, a good ex-library copy only. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

8. Adler, Alfred.
Die Technik der Individualpsychologie Zweiter Teil: Die Seele der schwererziehbaren Schulkindes. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1930. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+188pp. Tall 8vo. Printed beige cloth with black lettering. Corners b umped, light cover staining, a very good copy. Grinstein #448. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.0 x 6.8 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.50

Part I, Die Kunst: eine Lebens-und Krankengeschichte zu lesen, appeared in 1928. Apparently, neither part has been translated into English.
9. Adler, Alfred.
Über den nervösen Charakter: Grundzüge einer vergleichenden Individual-Psychologie und Psychotherapie. München und Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1922. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [x]+210+[4 ]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. Lightly shelfworn. GM 4985.1 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 10.4 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

Rooted in Vaihinger's concept of guiding fictions, The Neurotic Constitution is Adler's first general exposition of the theoretical stance of Individual Psychology. His first book after the break with Freud and his first book to appear in English, it emphasized the importance of social factors in neurosis. Grinstein 405.
10. Adler, Alfred.
Über den nervösen Charakter: Grundzüge einer vergleichenden Individual-Psychologie und Psychotherapie. München: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1928. 4th Edition. [First published 1912]. [viii]+220+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed beige cloth. S pine darkened, institute stamps to front endpapers, rear pocket, still about a very good copy with upper front joint frayed. GM 4985.1 Inquire | Order$30.00

11. Adler, Alfred.
Understanding Human Nature. Translated from the German edition, Menschenkenntnis, 1st published 1927. Translated by W[alter] Beran Wolfe (1900-1935). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1954] [this edition 1st issue d 1928]. 7th British printing. [First issued in translation in 1927]. [xiv]+286+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Pale blue cloth. Endpapers foxed, covers a bit spotted, a good to very good copy. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

12. Allers, Rudolf (1883-1963).
The New Psychologies. London/NY: Sheed & Ward, 1933. 1st Edition. xx+81+[3]pp. 12mo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. American issue with "$1.00" price on the DJ flap. Probably Allers's first book written in English. Contains chapters on psychoanalysis, individual psychology (Allers was much influenced by Adler), and the new psychologies and the old faith. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.1 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12.8 x 1.7c m. Inquire | Order$25.00

13. Allers, Rudolf.
Über Psychoanalyse: einleitender Vortrag. Mit daranschliessender Aussprache im Verein für angewandte Psychopathologie und Psychologie in Wien (S.-S. 1920). Herausgegeben von Erwin Stransky (1877-1962) & Bernhard Dattner (1887- 1952). Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 16. Berlin: Verlag von S. Karger, 1922. 1st Edition. [ii]+119+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab green cloth-backed flexible library boards with the original quite trimmed front wrapper laid -down. Paper extremely acidic and brittle with the first few leaves quite chipped and a severe horizontal tear to the first 12 leaves, a good only ex-library copy of an extremely fragile book. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25 .4 x 17.5 x 1.2cm. With publisher's presentation stamp to the title-page and Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$35.00

14. Allers, Rudolf.
The Successful Error: A Critical Study of Freudian Psychoanalysis. New York: Sheed and Ward, 1940. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+266+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). A p hilosophically sophisticated & acutely intelligent criticism of Freud. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

15. Allers, Rudolf.
Das Werden der sittlichen Person: Wesen und Erziehung des Charakters. Translated in 1931 as The Psychology of Character. Freiburg im Breisgau: Herder & Co., 1929. 1st Edition. viii+316pp. 8vo. Printed green linen. A very good copy. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

16. Aramoni, Aniceto.
Psicoanálisis de la dinámica de un pueblo (México, tierra de hombres). Mexico City: B. Costa-Amic, Editor, 1965. 2nd Edition. [First published 1961]. 320+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Published in an editio of 3, 000 copies. Inquire | Order$25.00

17. Arieti, Silvano (1914-1981).
Creativity: The Magic Synthesis. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+448pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Small bump to upper front board, top corners bumped, front dust jacket flap creased, e lse a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 93.2 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 233.1 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inscribed to front flyleaf, "Glad to autograph this book for // Dr. James Alikonis // Silvano Arieti // October 27, 1977". Inquire | Order$22.50

18. Bieber, Irving (1908-1991).
Cognitive Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Jason Aronson, [1980]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+411+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | < A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH038185">Order$28.50

19. Birnbach, Martin.
Neo-Freudian Social Philosophy. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press/London: Oxford University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.50

20. Birnbaum, Karl (1878-ca. 1958), ed.
Die Psychischen Heilmethoden für ärtzliches Studium und Praxis. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+462+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black lettering. Upper edge of re ar cover defective, large chip to right edge of front wrapper, a good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Contributions by Birnbaum, Jolowicz on Suggestion Therapy, Heyer on hypnosis, von Hattingberg on psychoanalysis, Wexberg on Individualpsychologie, Kronfeld on psychotherapy applied to education. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.9 x 6.7 x 1.0 inches = 24.7 x 16.7 x 2.5cm. Stamped "Rezensions-Exemplar" (review copy) on the title-page. With Smith Ely J elliffe's bookpalte and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

21. Birnbaum, Karl, ed.
Die Psychischen Heilmethoden für ärtzliches Studium und Praxis. Leipzig: Georg Thieme, Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+462+[4]pp. Large 8vo. Printed panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Crown quite frayed, joints & bo ttom edges rubbed, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Contributions by Birnbaum, Jolowicz on Suggestion Therapy, Heyer on hypnosis, von Hattingberg on psychoanalysis, Wexberg on Individualpsychologie, Kronfeld on psychotherapy applied to educat ion. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.9 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

22. Blitsten, Dorothy R[ubovits] (born 1907).
The Social Theories of Harry Stack Sullivan: The Significance of His Concepts of Socialization and Acculturation, Digested from His Various Papers and Integrated as a Selection for Social Scientists. New York: The William-Frederick Press, 1953. 1st Edition. [ii]+186pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

23. Bottome, Phillis.
Alfred Adler: A Portrait from Life. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1939]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. [xviii]+324pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Printed beige linen with dark brown lettering. Spine a bit darkened, owner's ink signature dated 1971 to the front flyleaf, a very good copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

24. Brown, J[ames] A[lexander] C[ampbell] (1911-1964).
Freud and the Post-Freudians. Baltimore: Penguin Books, [1961]. 1st American Edition. viii+ 225+[7]pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50

25. Brown, W[alter] Langdon (1870-1946), et al.
Individual Psychology and Psychosomatic Disorders (I). Individual Psychology Medical Pamphlets No. 4. London: The C. W. Daniel Company, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+71+[3]pp. 8vo. White flexible boards w ith afttache printed orange wrappers. Slight chipping to crown, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50

26. Chapman, A[rthur] H[arry] (born 1924).
Harry Stack Sullivan: His Life and His Work. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. [iv]+280+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with whtie spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP) . 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$28.50

27. Daniels, George (born 1896), ed.
New Perspectives in Psychoanalysis: Sandor Rado Lectures 1957 - 1963. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1965]. 1st Edition. viii+328pp. 8vo. Pebbled green cloth with painted labels. A very good copy. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$26.95

28. Dobrenkov, V. I.
Neo-Freudians in Search of "Truth". [Translated by Katharine Judelson]. Issued in the series Theories and Critical Studies. Moscow: Progress Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. 162+[6]pp. 12mo. Pri nted decorative glossy white wrappers. Covers curled, else a very good copy. (OP). A Marxist critique of Erich Fromm. Inquire | Order$8.95

29. Donat, Josef (1868-1946).
Über Psychoanalyse und Individualpsychologie. Innsbruck: Druck und Verlag von Fel[izian] Rauch, 1932. 1st Edition. [ii]+vi+[2]+330+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black and rose on black lettering. A poor ex-l ibrary copy with front cover and blank roughly detached. Donat was professor at the University of Innsbruck. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrap per. Inquire | Order$20.00

30. Dreikurs, Rudolf (1897-1972).
Children: The Challenge. New York: Hawthorn Books, Inc., Publishers, [1964]. Later printing. x+335+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

31. Eliasberg, Wladimir (1887-1969).
Bericht Über den III. Allgemeinen Kongress für Psychotherapie in Baden-Baden 20. bis 22. April 1928. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1929. 1st Edition. x+326pp. + 5 plates. 6 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains papers by Seif, WWexberg, Künkel, Schultz-Hencke, and Schilder on Adler's individual psychology; Groddeck's "Klinische Mitteilungen zur Psychotherapie; Kurt Lewin's "Entwicklung der experimentellen Willenpsychologie und die Psychotherapie"; J. H. Schultz's "Psychogramm und Charakter." Inquire | Order$50.00

32. Elkind, David (born 1931).
Erik H. Erikson: Psychosocial Analyst. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. [Nutley, NJ]: [Roche Laboratories Division of Hoffman-La Roche Inc.], [1974?] 1st Edition. 25+[3]pp. + laid-in printed glassine leaf with biographical information for Elkind. Covers included in the pagination. Square 12mo. Printed stiff white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00

33. Evans, Richard I.
Dialogue with Erich Fromm. Issued in Dialogues in Contemporary Psychology Series. [New York]: Praeger, [1981]. Edition by this publisher, 1st printing. [First published 1966 by Harper & Row.] xxii+136+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light wear to the spine tips and corners else a very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

34. Friedman, Paul, ed.
On Suicide with Particular Reference to Suicide among Young Students. Discussions of the Vienna Psychoanalytic Society - 1910. With contributions by Alfred Adler, Sigmund Freud... New York: International Universities Press , Inc., 1967. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1910]. 141+[3]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners lightly bumped, else a very good, tight copy. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.1 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.2 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$11.50

35. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] (1900-1980).
The Anatomy of Human Destructiveness. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1973]. 1st Edition. xvi+[4]+521+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and pri ce-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

36. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
The Crisis of Psychoanalysis. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. [x]+161+[5]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

37. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
The Dogma of Christ and Other Essays on Religion, Psychology and Culture. New York / Chicago / San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1963]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+212pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with blue & black spine lett ering and mottled dark blue endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.50

38. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Escape from Freedom. New York/Toronto: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., [1941]. 1st Edition. [xii]+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Endpapers age-toned, tips of spine chipped, spine faded and hand soiled, previous owner's s ignature to front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP in cloth). Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure. Grinstein #11013. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$13.00

39. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Escape from Freedom. New York: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated, [1941]. Later printing. ix+[3]+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints and edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

40. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
The Forgotten Language: An Introduction to the Understanding of Dreams, Fairytales and Myths. New York: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated, [1965]. 8th printing. [First published 1951]. vii+[5]+263+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue clo th with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

41. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Die Furcht vor der Freiheit. Translation of Escape from Freedom (NY 1941). Zürich: Steinberg Verlag, [1945]. 1st Edition in German. 293+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Edges lightly frayed, slight cover s taining, a good to very good copy. Classic neo-Freudian study of post-renaissance character structure. Grinstein #11013. Inquire | Order$7.50

42. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Greatness and Limitations of Freud's Thought. Translation of Sigmund Freuds Psychoanalyse -- Grösse und Grenzen. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1979] . [xii]+147+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth-backed yellow boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order< /A>$5.50

43. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
The Heart of Man, Its Genius for Good and Evil. Religious Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 12. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1964]. 1st Edition. 156+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed black cloth with sil ver and gilt spine & front lettering and silver front device. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.75

44. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Man for Himself: An Inquiry into the Psychology of Ethics. New York: Rinehart and Company, Incorporated, [1947]. 1st Edition. xiv+254+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket . Inquire | Order$20.00

45. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Psychoanalysis and Religion. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1950]. 1st Edition. vi+[4]+119+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Based on the Terry Lectures delivered a t Yale. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

46. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
The Sane Society. New York/Toronto: Rinehart & Company, Inc., [1955]. Later printing. [xiv]+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50

47. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas].
Sigmund Freud's Mission: An Analysis of His Personality and Influence. World Perspectives, edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen Volume 21. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition. xvi+120pp. 12mo. Printed g ray cloth. with white lettering and red front logo. Name stamp to flyleaf, a very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$5.25

48. Fromm, Erich [Pinchas] & Maccoby, Michael.
Social Character in a Mexican Village: A Sociopsychoanalytic Study. Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., [1970]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+304pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with orange and green spine letterin g and orange endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

49. Fromm-Reichmann, Frieda (1890-1957).
Principles of Intensive Psychotherapy. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. Later printing. xviii+245+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounce s = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 21.3 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

50. Fromm-Reichmann, Frieda.
Psychoanalysis and Psychotherapy: Selected Papers of Frieda Fromm-Reichmann. Edited by Dexter M. Bullard. Preface by Edith Weigert (1894-1981). Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1960]. Later printing. [ii]+xi v+349+[3]pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 18 pounds = 8.4 kg. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

51. Furtmüller, Karl (1880-1951).
Psychoanalyse und Ethik: eine vorl{ufige Untersuchung. Schriften des Vereins für freie psychoanalytische Forschung No. 1. München: Verlag von Ernst Reinhardt, 1912. 1st Edition. viii+34+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed g ray wrappers. Wrappers quite edge-chipped and detached, title-page darkened, internally very good. Uncommon. A friend and early adherent of Alfred Adler's, Furtmüller became after 1919 (along with V. Vadrus and H. Fischl) an important reformer of the edu cational system of the First Republic in Austria after World War I. He emigrated in 1938 and lived in the United States from 1941 to 1947, returning then to Austria, where he was Principal of the Pedagogic Institute of the City of Vienna from 1948 to 195 1. This is, so far as we can determine, his only psychological publication. On some publications his first name appears as "Carl". Grinstein 11177. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.5 x 6.5 x 0.1 inches = 23.8 x 16.2 x 0.3cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with hi s characteristic pencil shelf marking to the title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

52. Glen, J[ohn] Stanley (born 1907).
Erich Fromm: A Protestant Critique. Philadelphia: The Westminster Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. 224pp. 8vo. Light green cloth with darker green spine & front lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

53. Goldman, George S. & Shapiro, Daniel, eds.
Developments in Psychoanalysis at Columbia University: Proceedings of the Twentieth Anniversary Conference, Psychoanalytic Clinic for Training and Research, Columbia University, October 30, 1965. New York/London: Hafner Publishing Co., 1966. 1st Edition. [xvi]+357+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95

54. Hendin, Herbert.
The Age of Sensation: A Psychoanalytic Exploration. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+[2]+354+[4]pp. 8vo. Cream cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$5.25

55. Hirsch, Erwin (1900-1975).
Needs, Reason and Anxiety: The Re-education of Teacher, Child and Parent. Jerusalem: Jerusalem Academic Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+208pp. 8vo. Printed stiff orange card covers with black lettering. Very good i n printed orange dust wrapper, DJ spine faded. (OP). An elaboration of Harry Stack Sullivan's ideas about anxiety. Born in Stuttgart, Hirsch got his MD from Heidelberg in 1925 and spent a year in Vienna working under Nobel Prize-winner Wagner-Juaregg. He imbibed his psychoanalysis from meetings in the Heidelberg home of Erich and Frieda Fromm. He emigrated to Jerusalem in 1933. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.4 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

56. Hoffmann, Edward.
The Drive for Self: Alfred Adler and the Founding of Individual Psychology. Foreword by Kurt A. Adler. Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., [1996]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1994]. xix+[1]+390+ [6]pp. + 8 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Trade paperback. A tight and lightly marked ex-library copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.3 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

57. Horney, Karen (1885-1952).
The Adolescent Diaries of Karen Horney. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1980]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+271+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Cream cloth. A very good copy in price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

58. Horney, Karen.
Are You Considering Psychoanalysis?. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with reddish spine label and reddish & black front label. Bookplate, else very good in l ightly worn dust wrapper. (OP in cloth). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Orde r$12.50

59. Horney, Karen.
The Collected Works of Karen Horney. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [ca. 1964]. 5 volumes bound in 2. [300]+[3]-[314]+[3]-250+[2], [ii]+[310]+[32]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copie s. (OP). Contains "Neurotic Personality of Our Time", "New Ways in Psychoanalysis", "Our Inner Conflicts", "Self-Analysis", "Neurosis and Human Growth". 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 8.9 x 6.1 x 3.8 inches = 22.3 x 15.2 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

60. Horney, Karen.
Feminine Psychology. Edited by Harold Kelman (1906-1977). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. 269+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). In quire | Order$12.50

61. Horney, Karen.
The Neurotic Personality of Our Time. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1937]. Later printing. 299+[5]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth with painted spine label. Covers lightly soiled, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

62. Horney, Karen.
New Ways in Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1939]. 1st Edition. 313+[7]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed t itle-page stamp and whited spine call number. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate, pencil signature to the flyleaf ("Jelliffe"), and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$20.00

63. Horney, Karen.
New Ways in Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1939]. Later printing. 313+[7]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$10.00

64. Horney, Karen.
Self-Analysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1942]. 1st Edition. 309+[3]pp. 8vo. Tan linen with horizontal gilt front rules and painted blue spine label. Slight shelfwear, a very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 gra ms. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

65. Kardiner, Abram (born 1891).
The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [xxx]+503+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled ochre cloth with painted spine label. Sp ine slightly faded, a very good copy with rear library pocket. Scarce. Inscribed by Kardiner on the flyleaf "To Dr. Nolan Lewis // with kindest regards // A. Kardiner // Oct. 1939." Inquire | Order$85.00

66. Kardiner, Abram.
The Individual and His Society: The Psychodynamics of Primitive Social Organizations. New York: Columbia University Press, 1939. 1st Edition. [xxx]+503+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled ochre cloth with painted spine label. Spine tips and co rners rubbed, spine a bit handsoiled, a good to very good ex-library copy. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Orde r$5.00

67. Kardiner, Abram.
The Psychological Frontiers of Society. New York: Columbia University Press, [1945]. Later printing. xxiv+475+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inq uire | Order$5.25

68. Kelman, Harold (1906-1977), ed.
Advances in Psychoanalysis: Conributions to Karen Horney's Holistic Approach. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1964]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 poun d = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

69. Kelman, Harold.
Helping People: Karen Horney's Psychoanalytic Approach. New York: Science House, [1972]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+621+[5]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pou nds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.70

70. Kelman, Harold.
Karen Horney: The Holistic Approach. Issued in the series Major Contributors to Modern Psychotherapy. Nutley, NJ: Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., [1971]. 1st Edition. 30+[2]pp. + printed tissue-paper insert. Wrappers included in pagin ation. Square 12mo. Pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

71. Kelman, Harold, ed.
New Perspectives in Psychoanalysis: Contributions to Karen Horney's Holistic Approach. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1965]. 1st Edition. 249+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust j acket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.50

72. Kelman, Harold.
The Process in Psychoanalysis: A Manual. Privately printed for exclusive distribution to Candidates-in-Training at the American Institute for Psychoanalysis under the title "The Analytic Process" Copyright 1948. Privatel print ed for general distribution 1963. New York: The American Institute for Psychoanalysis, 1963. 1st Edition. 159+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Stiff printed gray & red wrappers. Covers a bit soiled, ink signature to half-title, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

73. Künkel, Fritz (born 1889).
Charakter Liebe und Ehe. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1932. 1st Edition. viii+179+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine & front lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The third in Künkel's series of seven volumes on applied characterology (angewandte Charakterkunde). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

74. Künkel, Fritz.
Einführung in die Charakterkunde auf individualpsychologischer Grundlage. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1928. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt front lettering and decorative gilt spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

75. Kvarnes, Robert. C. & Parloff, Gloria H., eds.
A Harry Stack Sullivan Case Seminar: Treatment of a Young Male Schizophrenic. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1976]. 1st Edition. [xx]+241+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

76. Landis, Bernard & Tauber, Edward S., eds.
In the Name of Life: Essays in Honor of Erich Fromm. In collaboration with Erica Landis. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+333+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Green clot h-backed canvas-covered boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95

77. Lichtenberg, Philip.
Psychoanalysis: Radical and Conservative. New York: Springer Publishing Company, Inc., [1969]. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale green card covers. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.4 inc hes = 20.8 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$16.40

78. Lorand, Sandor (born 1892), ed.
A moderna psicanálise. Translated by Benjamim Gaspar Gomes. [Introduction by Smith Ely Jelliffe (1866-1945)]. Rio de Janeiro: Gertum Carneiro Editora, [1946]. 1st Edition in Portugese. [First published 1933]. 5 18+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth. Institute stamp to top edge, stamp and pocket to rear endpapers, else a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Scarce. Includes papers by Ferenczi, Jones, Klein, Alexander, Brill, Lewin, Glover, Zilboorg, Hartmann, et. a l. Grinstein #20972. Bert Lewin's copy, signed on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$35.00

79. Lorand, Sandor.
The Morbid Personality: Psycho-Analytical Studies in the Structure of Character and Personality. Foreword by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1931. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+[182]+[v]+[5]pp. 12mo. P rinted ochre cloth. Spine and front cover faded, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$12.50

80. Lorand, Sandor, ed.
Psycho-Analysis Today. New York: Covici Friede Publishers, [1933]. 1st printing. xvi+[3]-370pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Spine rubbed, edges lightly shelfworn, else a very good copy. Includes papers by Ferenczi, Jones, Klein, Ale xander, Brill, Lewin, Glover, Zilboorg, Hartmann, et. al. Inquire | Order$10.00

81. Lorand, Sandor, ed.
Psycho-Analysis Today. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1944]. 1st Edition by this publisher. xvi+404pp. 8vo. Ruled gray buckram. A very good copy. Includes papers by Ferenczi, Jones, Klein, Alexander, Br ill, Lewin, Glover, Zilboorg, Hartmann, et. al. Inquire | Order$5.25

82. Lorand, Sandor.
Technique of Psychoanalytic Therapy. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1946]. 1st Edition. viii+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, corners lightly frayed, a very good copy . (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inscribed and signed by Lorand on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$50.00

83. Lorand, Sandor.
Technique of Psychoanalytic Therapy. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1950]. 1st British Edition. [First published 1946 in NY by IUP]. viii+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth. Spine & edges faded, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

84. Marmor, Judd (born 1910), ed.
Modern Psychoanalysis: New Directions and Perspectives. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+732pp. Thick 8vo. Printed brown cloth. A lightly marked ex-library copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.00

85. Marmor, Judd.
Psychiatry in Transition. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers/London: Butterworths, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+448pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inqui re | Order$5.15

86. Marmorston, Jessie (born 1889) & Stainbrook, Edward J., eds.
Psychoanalysis and the Human Situation. New York: Vantage Press, [1964]. 1st Edition. 270+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed b y Marmorston, signed "Jessie '68". Inquire | Order$15.00

87. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
Adolescence, Dreams and Training. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IX. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1966. 1st Edition. [x]+205+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Minor cover spotting and shelfwea r, else a very good, tight copy. 9 papers on adolescence; 3 on clinical studies includig Isidore Ziferstein's "The Patient-Therapist Interaction in Soviet Psychiatry"; and papers by Ullman, Offenkrantz, Helen Lewis, Bonime, and Harley Shands on dreams. < EM>Inquire | Order$7.50

88. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1943]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some wrinkling to the spine and upper front board, a good, heavily marked ex-library reading copy. An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

89. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Behavior and Neurosis: An Experimental Psychoanalytic Approach to Psychobiologic Principles. New York: Hafner Publishing Company, 1964. 2nd enlarged Edition, 1st printing. xv+[1]+301+[7]pp. + 7 photoraphically reprod uced plates. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with some shelfwear. (OP). With a 25 page added appendix and additional bibliography supplied by Masserman for the Hafner reprint, otherwise a reprint of the original 19 43 University of Chicago Press edition. An influential attempt to meld psychoanalysis & behaviorism. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

90. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Childhood and Adolescence. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 14. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition. [xii]+258+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.95

91. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Communication and Community. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1965. 1st Edition. x+309+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. Edges bumped, else a very good, tight copy. Contains pap ers by Masserman, Arieti, J. G. Miller, Hanfmann, and Harley Shands on the dynamics of communication; Irving D. Harris's "Birth Order and Creative Styles," Parloff & Datta's "Personality Characteristics of the Potentially Creative Scientist," R. Spiegel' s "Creative Process in the Arts," & Shands's "The War with Words: Creativity and Success"; 6 papers on psychoanalysis and the community; 5 on techniques and services; and 4 on the training of analysts in community psychiatry. Inquire | Order$7.50

92. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Depressions: Theories and Therapies. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 17. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1970. 1st Edition. xviii+126pp. Smal l 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight bruise to upper front board, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). Contains Masserman's "An Historical Review of the Psychodynamic Theories of Affect"; Arnold Mandell's "Neurochemical Considerations Rele vant to Human Affective States"; David McClure & Robert Cleghorn's "Hormone Deficiency in Depression"; S. B. Penic et al.'s "Free Fatty Acids in Depression"; J. Mendels & D. R. Hawkins's "Electroencephalographic Sleep Studies in Depression"; Aaron Beck's "The Cognitive Triad"; Paul Chodoff's "The Core Problem in Depression"; Martin Symonds's "Depression in Adolescence"; Jean Miller's "Waking and Dreaming Conceptualization in Depression"; Mathew Ross's "College Student Suicide"; Robert Litman's "Erotism, Aggression and Suicide: Therapeutic Implications"; Leon Salzman's "Depression: A Clinical Review." 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

93. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Development and Research. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 7. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1964. 1st Edition. viii+296pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Pumplin-Mindlin's "A nna Freud and Erik H. Erikson"; H. Daidman's "Contributions of Sandor Rado to Psychodynamic Science"; Helda Bolgar's "Jean Piaget and Heinnz Hartmann"; Sheldon Selesnick's "Franz Alexander and Thomas French"; Russell Monroe's "Existential Development of Adaptational Dynamics"; Leon Salzman's "Sociopsychological Theories in Psychoanalysis"; Harry Harlow's "Behavioral Approaches to Psychiatric Theory"; Dement's "Experimental Dream Studies"; Bonime's "Role of Dreams in Psychoanalysis"; Stanley Feldstein's "Vocal Patterning of Emotional Expression"; Natalie Shainess's "Feminine Identity and Mothering"; Claude Miller's "A Post-Freudian View of the Negative Therapeutic Reaction"; Curt Boenheim's "A Group Training Method in Transference"; Marmor's "Psychoanal ytic Therapy and Theories of Learning"; and several other papers. Inquire | Order$7.50

94. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Dynamics of Deviant Sexuality. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 15. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1969. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+106pp. Small 8 vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains E. Gendel's "Chromosomes and Sex"; Rioch & Weinstein's "Categories of Sexual Phenomena with Reference to Symbolic Behavior"; Bonime's "Masturbatory Fantasies and Personality Func tioning"; M. W. Kremer's "Identity Formation in Male and Female Adolescent Homosexuals"; Gadpaille's "Homosexuality Activity ad Homosexuality in Adolescence"; Gebhard's "Fetichism and Sadomasochism"; Arthur Epstein's "Fetishism: A Comprehensive View"; Em asue Snow & Harvey Bluestone's "Fetishism and Murder." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

95. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
The Dynamics of Dissent. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume XVIII. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1968. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+176pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains Galdston's "Psychiatry and the Maverick"; M. Seidler's "Dissent of Norman Thomas"; S. B. Cohen's "Rebel and Reactionary, Siblings under the Skin?"; Pinderhughes's "The Psychodynamics of Dissent"; Keniston's "Psychological Issues in the Development of Young Radicals"; L. J. West & J. R. Allen's "Three Rebellions: Red, Black, and Green"; Darrow & Lowinger's "The Detroit Uprising: A Psychological Study"; John P. Spiegel's "The Social a nd Psycholgical Dynamics of Militant Negro Activism"; Lewis A. Coser's "The Functions of Dissent." 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

96. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
The Dynamics of Power. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume XX. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition. [x]+214pp. Small 8vo. Printed crimson cloth. Corners frayed, covers lightly shelfworn, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50

97. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
The Dynamics of Work and Marriage. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume XVI. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1970. 1st Edition. viii+144pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

98. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
The Ego. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 11. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1967. 1st Edition. vi+234pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Containns Robert Holt's "Beyond Vitalism and Mechanism: Freud's Concept of Psychic Energy"; Robert White's "Competence and the Growth of Personality"; Jack Rubins's "Self-Awareness and Body Image, Self-Concept and Identity"; Harmon Ephron's "Ego F unctioning in Rapid Eye Movement Sleep: Implications for Dream Theory"; Aaron Karush's "Ego Strength: An Unsolved Problem in Ego Psychology"; Edwin Weinstein's "Symbolic Aspects of Ego Function"; G. Chrzanowski's "The Independent Roots of Ego Psychology and Their Therapeutic Implications"; W. Gadpaille's "The Analyst as Auxiliary Ego in the Treatment of Action-Inhibited Patients"; Salo Rosenbaum's "Symbolic Meaning and Theoretical Significance of the Analytic Couch." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0 .8 inches = 22 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

99. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Integrative Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume I. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1958. 1st Edition. vi+201+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Discard stamp to front paste-down, minor bumping to edge s, else a very good copy. (OP). Contains David McK. Rioch's "The Biological Roots of Psychoanalysis"; Walther Riese's "The Pre-Freudian Origins of Psychoanalysis"; Devereux's "The Anthropological Roots of Psychoanalysis"; Jurgen Ruesch's "Communication D ifficulties among Psychiatrists"; Edith Weigert's "Problems of Communication in Psychotherapy"; James G. Miller's "Psychoanalysis and Systems Theory"; Kardiner's "Psychoanalysis and Anthropology"; and several other papers. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.0 x 5. 8 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

100. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
The Practice of Dynamic Psychiatry. Philadelphia/Montreal: W. B. Saunders Company, 1955. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxx+790+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50

101. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Principles and Practice of Biodynamic Psychotherapy. New York: Thieme-Stratton, Inc., 1980. 1st Edition. v+[3]+216pp. 8vo. Printed navy blue cloth with light blue lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usua l markings. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

102. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Principles of Dynamic Psychiatry: Including an Integrative Approach to Abnormal and Clinical Psychology. Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1946. 1st Edition. xix+322pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A very good copy. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

103. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Psychoanalysis and Human Values. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume 3. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1960]. 1st Edition. xiv+377pp. Thick 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. Contains Masserman's exten sive survey of comparative research in ethology, biodynamics, and psychoanalysis; papers by Redlich, Helen McLean, and Donald Bloch on values and psychoanalysis, Kelman's "Psychoanalytic Thought and Eastern Wisdom"; Gardner Murphy's "Psychoanalysis as a Unified Theory of Social Behavior"; John Whiting's "Totem and Taboo--A Re-evaluation"; Kahn & Pollock's "Sociopsychological Factors Affecting Thrapist-Patient Relationships"; Epstein & Westley's "Grandparents and Parents of Emotionally Healthy Adolescent s"; Toolan's "Changes in Personality Structure during Adolescence:" Bieber's "Olfaction in Sexual Development and Adult Sexual Organization"; Rose Spiegel's "Communication in the Psychoanalysis of Depressions"; Flanders Dunbar's "Interpretation of Body B ehavior during Psychotherapy"; Herbert Spiegel's "Hypnosis and Transference: A Theoretical Formulation"; papers by Edith Weigert, Franz Alexander, Sandor Rado, Alexander Gralnick, Leon Salzman, and Meyer Maskinn on values in therapy. Inquire | Order$7.95

104. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Psychoanalysis and Social Process. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume IV. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1961. 1st Edition. xii+196pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Slight foxing to endlea ves, else a very good copy. Contains LaBarre's "Psychoanalysis in Anthropology"; Kardiner's "Psychoanalysis and Anthropology"; Talcottv Parsoson's "The Contributions of Psychoanalysis to Social Science"; John P. Spiegel's "Applications of Psychoanalysis in Sociology"; Harold Lasswell's "Psychoanalytic Conceptions in Political Science"; Parres & Ramirez's "Social Tensions in the Relationship of Mexicans and North Americans"; 3 papers on analysis and transactional dynamics (including Jerome Franks's "Reli ef of Distress and Attitudinal Change"; 3 papers on communication and therapy; and C. Knight Aldrich's "What Price Autonomy?" 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

105. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Psychoanalytic Education. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume V. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1962. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+332pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, else a very go od copy. 21 papers including Ilse Bry & Alfred H. Rifkin's "Freud and the History of Ideas: Primary Sources, 1886-1910"; Searles's "Problems of Psychoanalytic Supervision"; Alexander's "Psychoanalytic Education for Practice; Natalie Shainess's "A Re-eval uation of Some Aspects of Femininity through a Study of Menstruationn: A Preliminary Report." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

106. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Research and Relevance. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 21. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1972]. 1st Edition. xii+276pp. Small 8vo. Print ed red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Contains sections on childhood & adolescence, psychodynamic research, clinical studies, research in therapy, and the relevance of psychoanalysis to social issues. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

107. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Techniques of Therapy. Science and Psychoanalysis: Scientific Proceedings of the American Academy of Psychoanalysis Volume 18. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+175+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Prin ted red cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. A. H. Rifkin's "Form and Function in the Evolution of Psychoanalysis"; Ian Alger's "Insight and Involvement in Individual Therapy Through Videotape Confrontation";Joseph Solomon's "General Systems Theo ry i the Therapy of Obsessive States"; Richard Abell's "The Dynamics of Change in Group Psychotherapy: A Motion Picture Scenario"; Charles Seashore's "Personal Growth Through Intensive Group Experiences"; Garrett O'Connor's "The Tavistock Method of Group Study"; Herzl Spiro's "The Relationship of Task and Experiential Groups to Psychoanalysis." 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

108. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Theory and Therapy in Dynamic Psychiatry. New York: Jason Aronson, [1973]. 1st Edition. 235+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.50

109. Masserman, Jules H[yman], ed.
Violence and War with Clinical Studies. Science and Psychoanalysis Volume VI. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1963. 1st Edition. xii+284pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. 22 papers including Charles C. Dahlberg's "LSD as an Aid to Psychoanalytic Treatment"; Paul Hoch's "The Combination of Psychotherapy with Drug Therapy"; Joseph Jaffe's "Electronic Computers in Psychoanalytic Research"; Herbert Spiegel's "The Dissociatio n-Association Continuum"; I. Markowitz et al.'s "An Investigation of Parental Recognition of Children's Dreams: A Preliminary Report"; 10 papers on violence and warfare including Eibl-Eibesfeldt's "Aggressive Behavior and Ritualized Fighting in Animals," Leonard Berkowitz's "Aggressive Stimuli, Aggressive Responses and Hostility Catharsis," Lewis Coser's "Violence and the Social Structure," Margaret Mead's "Violence in the Perspective of Culture History." Inquire | Order$7.50

110. Mullahy, Patrick (born 1912).
Oedipus Myth and Complex: A Review of Psychoanalytic Theory. Introduction by Erich [Pinchas] Fromm (1900-1980). New York: Hermitage Press, Inc., 1948. 1st Edition. [iv]+[xxii]+538pp. 8vo. Printed ochre cloth wit h decorative front cover device. Edges and corners worn, previous dealers sticker to front paste-down, else a very good copy. (OP). The first edition has the date on the title-page and is marked "First Edition" on the copyright page. Contains the complet e text of the Oedipus triology. Inquire | Order$12.50

111. Mullahy, Patrick.
Psychoanalysis and Interpersonal Psychiatry. New York: Science House, [1970]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+751+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inqui re | Order$5.95

112. Mullahy, Patrick, ed.
A Study of Interpersonal Relations: New Contributions in Psychiatry. New York: Hermitage Press, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition. [xxxii]+507+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Corners bumped, spine rubbed, a good copy in worn dust jack et. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

113. Mullahy, Patrick, ed.
A Study of Interpersonal Relations: New Contributions in Psychiatry. New York: Science House, [1967]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1949 by Hermitage]. [xxxvi]+507+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped du st jacket. (OP). With a new 18 page introduction by Mullahy for this edition. Inquire | Order$5.50

114. Munroe, Ruth L[earned].
Schools of Psychoanalytic Thought: An Exposition, Critique, and Attempt at Integration. New York: The Dryden Press, Publishers, [1955]. 1st Edition. xvi+670+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve ry good copy. (OP). Clearly & accurately presents orthodox & neofreudian theories. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 25 x 17 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.00

115. Orgler, Hertha.
Alfred Adler: der Mann und sein Werk: Triumph über den Minderwertigkeitskomplex. Foreword by Kenneth Cameron. Wien: Verlag von Urban & Schwarzenberg, 1956. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+259+[1]pp. + 1 portrait plate. 8vo. Printed stif f cream wrappers with red lettering. Slight splitting to the upper rear joint at the crown, otherwise a very good copy with the bottom edge of the text block dust-darkened. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 20.2 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

116. Paul, Louis, ed.
Psychoanalytic Clinical Interpretation: Readings on a Central Analytic Problem by Established Authorities from Various Schools of Thought. New York: The Free Press, [1963]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$6.95

117. Progoff, Ira (born 1921).
The Death and Rebirth of Psychology: An Integrative Evaluation of Freud, Adler, Jung and Rank and the Impact of Their Culminating Insights on Modern Man. New York: The Julian Press, Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edi tion. xiv+275+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with painted white and blue spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$7.65

118. Quinn, Susan.
A Mind of Her Own: The Life of Karen Horney. New York: Summit Books, [1987]. 1st Edition. [480]pp. 8vo. Reddish cloth-backed pale green boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink gift inscription to flyleaf. The second biography of Horney. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

119. Rado, Sandor (1890-1972).
Adaptational Psychodynamics: Motivation and Control. Edited by Jean Jameson & Henriette R. Klein (1902?-1996). New York: Science House, 1969. 1st Edition. [xviii]+285+[1]pp. + portrait photographic plate. 8vo. Print ed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95

120. Rado, Sandor & Daniels, George, eds.
Changing Concepts of Psychoanalytic Medicine. Proceedings of the Decennial Celebration of the Columbia University Psychoanalytic Clinic, March 19 and 20, 1955. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, 1956. 1st Edition. [viii]+248pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. Good used condition. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95

121. Roffenstein, Gaston.
Das Problem des psychologischen verstehens: Ein Versuch über die Grundlagen von Psychologie, Psychoanalyse und Individualpsychologie. Stuttgart: Julius Püttmann Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1926. 1st Edition. 160pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the title-page and bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00

122. Rubins, Jack L.
Karen Horney: Gentle Rebel of Psychoanalysis. New York: The Dial Press Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+362+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering and light purple endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink name and address to front flyleaf. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95

123. Ruhle-Gerstl, Alice.
Freud und Adler: Elementare Einführung in Psychoanalyse und Individualpsychologie. Dresden: Verlag am anderen ufer, 1924. 1st Edition. 101+[3]pp. 12mo. Blue-gray cloth-backed printed gray boards with silver spine and blu e-gray front lettering. Chip to lower front joint, still a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 0.3 inches = 19.2 x 12.5 x 0.8cm. Inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf "mit herzlichsten Grüssen! A. R.-S." Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned but with his characteristic shelf marking to the flyleaf). Inquire | Order$40.00

124. Salzman, Leon.
Developments in Psychoanalysis. New York/London: Grune & Stratton, [1962]. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+302+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-green cloth with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 1. 0 inches = 22.2 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

125. Sandison, A., et al.
Escape into Activities. the Flight into Normality. Discipline and Leadership. China Under War Conditions. Individual Psychology Medical Pamphlets No. 22. London: The C. W. Daniel Company Ltd., 1940. 1st Edition. [2]+47+[ 3]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible white boards with attached printed orange wrappers with black spine, front, & rear lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.2 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 0.5cm. Inqui re | Order$27.50

126. Saul, Leon J[oseph] (born 1901).
Technic and Practice of Psychoanalysis. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1958]. 1st Edition. [xii]+244pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

127. Schacht, Richard (born 1941).
Alienation. Anchor Books 820. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1970]. lviii+[4]+294+[4]pp. 12mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. ( OP). With a 44 page introductory essay by Walter [Arnold] Kaufmann (1921-1980). Contains chapters on the linguistic and intellecutal background of the concept, Hegel, Erich Fromm, Karen Horney, the sociological literature, existential philosophy & theolo gy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 2cm. Inscribed on the title-page "For Jerry Schneewind, with best wishes. Dick Schacht Jan 28, 1972". Inquire | Order$12.50

128. Schultz-Hencke, Harald (1892-1953).
Lehrbuch der analytischen Psychotherapie. Stuttgart: Verlag von Georg Thieme, 1970 [this edition 1st issued 1951]. 2nd Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1940]. xii+340pp. Tall 8vo. Printed blue cloth . Slight staining to the right edge of the text block, owner's ink signature to the title-page, else very good in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00

129. Schultz-Hencke, Harald.
Lehrbuch der Traumanalyse. Stuttgart: Georg Thieme Verlag, 1968. 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. xii+283+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50

130. Seidenberg, Robert & Cochrane, Hortense S.
Mind and Destiny: A Social Approach to Psychoanalytic Theory. [Syracuse, N.Y.]: Syracuse University Press, 1964. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+254+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A ve ry good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$7.95

131. Shainberg, David.
The Transforming Self: New Dimensions in Psychoanalytic Process. New York: Intercontinental Medical Book Corporation, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+153+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-libr ary copy with the usual markings. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Ord er$13.95

132. Stanton, Alfred H. & Perry, Stewart E., eds.
Personality and Political Crisis: New Perspectives from Social Science and Psychiatry for the Study of War and Politics. Glencoe, Illinois: The Free Press, [1951]. 1st Edition. 260pp. 8vo. Black c loth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Papers given at a 1950 symposium held by the Washington School of Psychiatry. Includes Lasswell's "Propaganda and Mass Insecurity"; Sullivan's "Psychiat ric Aspects of Morale"; Talcott Parsons' "Personality and Social Structure"; David Riesman's "From Morality to Morale"; Renzo Sereno's "Psychological Warfare, Intelligence, and Insight"; Ralph Linton's "The Concept of National Character"; David M. Levy's "Anti-Nazis: Criteria of Differentiation"; Otto Klineberg's "Psychological Aspects of International Relations." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 0.9 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

133. Stierlin, Helm (born 1926).
Conflict and Reconciliation: A Study in Human Relations and Schizophrenia. New York: Science House, 1969. 1st Cloth Edition. [ii]+[xii]+267+[7]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.75

134. Sullivan, Harry Stack (1892-1949).
Clinical Studies in Psychiatry. Edited by Helen Swick Perry, Mary Ladd Gawel, & Martha Gibbon. Foreword by Dexter M. Bullard. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1956]. 1st Edition. xiv+386p p. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

135. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Collected Works of Harry Stack Sullivan. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1964]. 6 volumes bound in 2. xviii+[394], [iii]-[xiv]+298, [iii]-[xxiv]+246+[2]; xiv+386, [iii-[xxxvi]+[364], [iii]-[xxxv i]+346+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Green cloth with painted spine labels. Very good copies. (OP). In worn slipcase. 6 pounds 2 ounces = 2.8 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 4.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

Contains The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry; The Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry; The Psychiatric Interview; Clinical Studies in Psychiatry; Schizophrenia as a Human Process; Fusion of Psychiatry and Social Science.
136. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. The First William Alanson White Memorial Lectures. Reprinted from Psychiatry: Journal of the Biology and Pathology of Interpersonal Relations Volume Three, Number One, February 1940 an d Volume Eight, Number Two, May 1945. Washington, DC: [1947]. 1st Edition in book form. [First published 1940]. [viii]+147+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed cream cloth. Spine rubbed with small green label to lower spine, owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf, a very good copy. Contains a new foreword by Sullivan and the first appearance of Mullahy's critical appraisal. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.4 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches = 26 x 19 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

137. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. Washington, DC: The William Alanson White Psychiatric Foundation, 1947. 1st Edition in book for m, 2nd printing. [First published 1945]. [viii]+147+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream cloth. Very good in edge-chipped and dusty dust jacket. (OP). "3rd printing" -- including the offprinted version. The foreword and Mullahy chapter were added to the book editio n. Inquire | Order$27.50

138. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Conceptions of Modern Psychiatry. With a Foreword by the Author and a Critical Appraisal of the Theory by Patrick Mullahy. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [after 1953]. 1st Trade Edition, 2nd printin g. [ii]+[xiv]+298+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight curling to covers else a very good copy. Originally published 1947 in Psychiatry and as an offprint. The first posthumously published Sullivan book. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 13.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

139. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry. Edited by Helen Swick Perry & Mary Ladd Gavel. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. xviii+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

140. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Interpersonal Theory of Psychiatry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1953]. Later printing. xviii+393+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's bookplate, else very good in lightl y worn dust wrapper. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3.6cm. Inquire | Order$ 7.95

141. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Personal Psychopathology: Early Formulations. Introduction by Helen Swick Perry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Trade Edition. [xxvi]+390pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket . (OP). Previous owner's name stamp to flyleaves. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

142. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
The Psychiatric Interview. Edited by Helen Swick Perry & Mary Ladd Gawel. Introduction by Otto Allen Will (born 1910). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1954]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+246+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A g ood to very good copy. Inquire | Order$20.00

143. Sullivan, Harry Stack.
Schizophrenia as a Human Process. With Introduction and Commentaries by Helen Swick Perry. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxxv+[1]+363+[1]pp. + frontis plate of a leaf fron one of Sullivan 's notebooks. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

144. Thompson, Clara M. (1893-1958).
Psychoanalysis: Evolution and Development. In collaboration with Patrick Mullahy (born 1912). New York: Hermitage House, 1950. 1st Edition. [xii]+252pp. Small 8vo. Ochre cloth. A very good copy in worn dust ja cket. (OP). A neo-Freudian classic. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.2 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches = 20.5 x 13.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

145. Way, Lewis.
Adler's Place in Psychology. Introduction by Alexandra Adler. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1950]. 1st Edition. 334+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dusty dust jacket. (OP). American issue with Barnes & Noble's label over the title-page imprint. Inquire | Order$17.95

146. Way, Lewis.
Man's Quest for Significance. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1948]. 1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00

147. Wexberg, Erwin, ed.
Handbuch der Individualpsychologie. In Gemeinschaft mit A. Adler, M. Fürnrohr, B. Krause, F. Künkel, E. Rieniets, L. Seif, K. Sulzer, I. Verploegh-Chassé, E. Weigl. Erster Band: A. Allgemeiner Teil / B. Kinderpsychologie und Pädagogik / C. Psychopathologie. Zweiter Band: Geisteswissenschaften / Soziologie / Kriminalistik / Bibliographie / Register. Netherlands: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1926. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+664; [iv]+200+[4]pp. Small 4to. Prin ted blue wrappers with black lettering. Joints & foot of spine chipped, some paper loss to the upper rear wrapper at the joint, a very good, partly unopened copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number. S carce. Also issued in two separate volumes. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.8 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 4.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$125.00

148. Wexberg, L. Erwin.
Individual Psychology. Translated by W[alter] Beran Wolfe (1900-1935). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1930]. 1st British Edition, British issue. [First published in ; First issued in translation in 1929 in NY]. [x]+442 pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00

149. Witenberg, Earl G., ed.
Interpersonal Explorations in Psychoanalysis: New Directions in Theory and Practice. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xii+365+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5.25

150. Witenberg, Earl G., ed.
Interpersonal Psychoanalysis: New Directions. New York: Gardner Press, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+155+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with blue spine lettering. Minor stain to the bottom margin of the first 50 pages, el se a very good ex-library copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

151. Wolf, Heinrich F[ranz] (born 1872).
Strategie der männlichen Annäherung. Mit einer Vorrede von Dr. Alfred Adler. Acht mehrfarbigen Darstellungen der Erregbarkeits- und Gefühlskurven. Wien/Leipzig: Ilios Verlag, 1926. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + rear folding leaf with 8 partly colored charts. 12mo. Ocher cloth-backed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and gilt front device. Crown worn, dent to right front board, a good ex-library copy with whited spine call number and embossed title-page st amp. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 13 x 2.4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$27.50

152. Wolstein, Benjamin (1922-1998).
Human Psyche in Psychoanalysis: The Development of Three Models of Psychoanalytic Therapy. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1971]. 1st Edition. [x]+176+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Three chapter title s to the table of contents ink-scored, else near fine in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95

153. Youniss, James.
Parents and Peers in Social Development: A Sullivan-Piaget Perspective. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvioii+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$28.95

154. Youniss, James.
Parents and Peers in Social Development: A Sullivan-Piaget Perspective. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvioii+301+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with white spine lettering. Corners to the last few leaves creased, slight staining to the right edge of the text block, ink owner's signature to the front flyleaf and top edge, a good to very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches = 23.4 x 15.3 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 23 Jun 2006