John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1602: Freud in English
Created: 14 Jun 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Freud, Sigmund (1856-1939).
- Abstracts of the Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Edited by Carrie Lee Rothgeb. Washington, DC: National Institutes of Mental Health, [1971]. 1st Edition. x+180+47+[3]pp. Small
4to. Printed pictorial white wrappers. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.3 x 8.0 x 0.5 inches = 25.8 x 20 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 2. Freud, Sigmund.
- Abstracts of the Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1973]. [First published 1969]. [x]+572+189+[1]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. Several bruises to the right front edge, corners bumped, top edge of text block foxed, a good secondhand copy with shelfwear. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.8 x 1.6 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 4 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 3. Freud, Sigmund.
- An Autobiographical Study. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 26. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 19
36 [this edition 1st issued 1935]. 2nd British printing. [First published 1925 in German; First issued in English translation in 1927 in NY]. 137+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 4. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud. Translated and edited, with an introduction by Dr. A. A. Brill. New York: The Modern Library Publishers, [1938]. 1st Edition. vi+1001+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with red painted spine labe
l and gilt Modern Library device to front cover. Spine a bit dull, endpapers age-toned, ink signature to front free endpaper, a very good copy. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.8 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 4.5cm.
Inquire | Order$20.00
Includes Brill's 30 page introduction + translations of Psychopathology of Everday Life, Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex, Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious, Totem and Taboo. Since most of Freud was out-of-print in the U.S. duri
ng the 1940's, this is the way a generation of Americans read Freud. The first edition is uncommon.
- 5. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Basic Writings of Sigmund Freud. Translated and edited, with an introduction by Dr. A. A. Brill. New York: The Modern Library Publishers, [1938]. Later printing. vi+1001+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine l
abels. A very good copy. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.3 x 5.6 x 2.1 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 5.2cm. Inquire | Order$
10.00
- 6. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beyond the Pleasure Principle. By Sigmund Freud, M.D., LL.D. Authorized translation from the second German edition by C. J. M. Hubback. Translation of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytic
al Library No. 4. London/Vienna: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition. [viii]+90+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bug erosion to outside edge of front cover, spine tips frayed, previous owner's ink signature
to front flyleaf, a good copy. Uncommon. The first primary Freud text published in the International Psycho-Analytical Library. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 23.7 x 15.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 7. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translation by C. J. M. Hubback of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4. London: Published by The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-
Analysis, 1948. 3rd printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922]. [viii]+90+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edgetorn dust jacket. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.0 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x
14.2 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 8. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1950]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First issued in English translation in 1922]
. [vi]+90pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 9. Freud, Sigmund.
- Beyond the Pleasure Principle. Translation by James Strachey (1887-1967) of Jenseits des Lustprinzips (1920). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 4. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1950. [First
issued in English translation in 1922 in London]. [vi]+97+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed red cloth. Gutters of endleaves darkened, else very good in worn dust jacket. First US issue of the Strachey translation with British sheets. First issued by Hogarth the s
ame year in London. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 10. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Case of Dora and Other Papers. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1952]. Later printing. [viii]+243+[5]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. Endpapers age-toned, else very good in edge-worn dust jacket. (OP). Contains Dora; "One of
the Difficulties of Psychoanalysis"; "Sexual Enlightenment of Children"; "Obsessive Acts and Religious Practices"; "Civilized Sexual Morality and Modern Nervousness"; Contributions to the Psychology of Love 1, 2 & 3. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 11. Freud, Sigmund.
- Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). New York: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, [1930]. 2nd American printing. [First issued in English translation in 1930 in London]
. 144pp. 8vo. Panelled black linen with gilt spine lettering. Small spine label, owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, light wear to the corners, else a very good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 2.5cm.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 12. Freud, Sigmund.
- Civilization and Its Discontents. Translation of Das Unbehagen in der Kultur (1929). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 17. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 2nd pr
inting. [First issued in English translation in 1930]. 144pp. + frontis portrait. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Occasional pencil underlining, corners bumped, a good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.8
x 0.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 13. Freud, Sigmund.
- Civilization, War and Death: Selections from Three Works by Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 4. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1939. 1st Edit
ion. viii+102+[2]pp. 12mo. Gray cloth. Spine darkened, very good with shelfwear to the crown. Grinstein #10701. Inquire |
Order$25.00
- 14. Freud, Sigmund.
- Civilization, War and Death: Selections from Three Works by Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). Psychoanalytical Epitomes No. 4. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953. 2nd enlarged
Edition. [First published 1939]. viii+116+[4]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Adds Strachey's translation of Freud's 1937 "A Disturbance of Memory on the Acropolis", 1st published in the Almanach, in English
in the IJP (1941, 22:1 p.93). Grinstein #10701 (omiting this 2nd edition). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$32.50
- 15. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Cocaine Papers. [Foreword by A. K. Donoghue & James Hillman (born 1926)]. Vienna/Zurich: Dunquin Press, 1963. 1st Edition. viii+[6]+62pp. Thin 8vo. Printed stiff blue wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear print
ing. A very good copy. Scarce. With erratum slip tipped-in to page iii. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
First appearance in English of Freud's papers on cocaine and their first book-form appearance in any language.
- 16. Freud, Sigmund.
- Cocaine Papers by Sigmund Freud. Edited by Robert Byck. [New York]: Stonehill, [1974]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxxix+[3]+402+[18]pp. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering and maroon endpapers. A very good copy in price-clipped
dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50
.00
- 17. Freud, Sigmund.
- Collected Papers. Edited by James Strachey (1887-1967). London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1924, 1933 1933, 1934, 1950. 5 volumes. [iv]+[360]; 404; [608]; 508+[4]; 396pp. Large 8vo. Green cloth
. Moderate staining and shelfwear to cloth, a number of papers ink-lined, a reading copy. Second issue of the first printing of volume one, second impressions of volumes two to four, first printing of volume five, which was issued in smaller format than
the first four volumes. 2nd issue of volume I with the Hogarth imprint on the spine. Volume II was the first psychoanalytic book published by Hogarth. The fifth volume is small 8vo. Woolmer 44. 9 pounds = 4.2 kg. Inq
uire | Order$75.00
Exactly translates the five volumes of collected papers in German, Sammlung kleiner Schriften der Neurosenlehre (1906-1923). First appearance in English in book form of all the great case histories (Dora, Little Hans, the Wolf Ma
n, the Rat Man) and of the metapsychological papers, upon which the construction of ego psychology depended.
- 18. Freud, Sigmund.
- Collected Papers. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1953. 5 volumes. [First published 1924-1925 with volume 5 first published in 1949.] [iv]+359+[5], 404+[4], 607+[1], 508+[4], 396pp. 8vo. Green c
loth with gilt spine lettering. A very good set with volumes 2-4 in chipped dust wrappers, no DJ for the first volume. (OP). Various printings (ranging from 4th to 10th), all printed in 1953. 6 pounds 10 ounces = 3.1 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 6.4 inches = 22.3 x 1
4.5 x 16cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 19. Freud, Sigmund.
- Collected Papers. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1959]. 5 volumes. 1st American Edition. [iv]+359+[5], 404+[4], 607+[1], 508+[4], 396+[4]pp. 8vo. Attractive straingt-grained brown cloth with painted black spine labe
ls. Very good copies. 7 pounds 4 ounces = 3.4 kg. 8.6 x 5.8 x 5.6 inches = 21.4 x 14.5 x 14cm. Inquire | Order$12
5.00
- 20. Freud, Sigmund.
- Collected Papers. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1960] [this edition 1st issued 1959]. 5 volumes. 3rd American printing. [First published First four volumes published by Hogarth Press in 1924 & 1925, volume 5 first
published by Hogarth in 1949.] [iv]+359+[5], 404+[4], 607+[1], 508+[4], 396+[4]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with painted black spine labels. Owner's gift inscription to the front flyleaf of the first volume, else very good in original pictorial slipcase. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 21. Freud, Sigmund.
- Collected Papers. Edited with Introduction by Philip Rieff (born 1922). New York: Collier Books, [1963]. 10 volumes. 1st Paperback Edition. 16mo. Small format paperbacks. Very good copies with shelfwear. In original slipcase (
split at upper left and lower right seams). (OP). The only appearance of Rieff's introductions. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 7.4 x 4.3 x 5.8 inches = 18.5 x 10.7 x 14.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 22. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Complete Letters of Sigmund Freud to Wilhelm Fliess 1887-1904. Translated and Edited by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson (born 1941). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xv
+[3]+505+[1]pp. + 8 pages of photographic illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black cloth-covered boards with painted black spine label. Several name stamps to the front & rear endleaves, else very good in lightly edgeworn dust wrapper. 2 pounds 1 ounce
s = 957 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 23. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Complete Letters of Sigmund Freud to Wilhelm Fliess 1887-1904. Translated and Edited by Jeffrey Moussaieff Masson (born 1941). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1985. 1st Paperback E
dition. [First published the same year]. [ii]+[xviii]+505+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order
EM>$16.95
- 24. Freud, Sigmund & Ferenczi, Sándor (1873-1933).
- The Correspondence of Sigmund Freud and Sándor Ferenczi Volume I, 1908-1914. Edited by Eva Brabant, Ernst Falzeder, and Patrizia Giampieri-Deutsch under the supervision of André Haynal. Transcrib
ed by Ingeborg Meyer-Palmedo. Translated by Peter T. Hoffer. Introduction by André Haynal (born 1930). Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1993]. 1st Edition in English. [xxxviii]+584+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with silver s
pine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$38.95
- 25. Freud, Sigmund.
- Delusion and Dream: An Interpretation in the Light of Psychoanalysis of Gradiva, a Novel by Wilhelm Jensen, Which Is Here Translated. Translated by Helen M. Downey. Introduction by G[ranville] Stanley Hall (1844-1924). New Yor
k: New Republic, Inc., 1927. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1908 in German; First issued in English translation in 1917]. xii+256+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Top headbolt at the title-page and table-of-contents
leaf roughly opened with part of both leaves still attached to the front blank and half-title and with loss of "LUSION" in the title; spine creased, yapped edges chipped; otherwise a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x
4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00
The pioneer application of psychoanalysis to literary criticism.
- 26. Freud, Sigmund.
- A Disturbance of Memory on the Acropolis: An Open Letter to Romain Rolland on the Occasion of His Seventieth Birthday (1936). Pages 93-101 in The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis 22:2. Translation of "Brief an Romain R
olland..." published in the Almanach for 1937. London: Published for The Institute of Psycho-Analysis by Baillière, Tindall & Cassell Ltd., 1941. 1st Edition. 93-192+[8]pp. Printed buff wrappers. Some black magic marker smudgings to front cover, else a v
ery good copy. Entire issue offered. Grinstein #10420. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 27. Freud, Sigmund.
- Dora: An Analysis of a Case of Hysteria. Introduction by Philip Rieff (born 1922). Published as a volume in Collier Books Edition of The Collected Papers of Sigmund Freud. [New York]: Collier Books, [1969] [this edition 1st is
sued 1963]. Later printing. 157+[3]pp. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 28. Freud, Sigmund.
- Dream Psychology: Psychoanalysis for Beginners. Translated by M[ontague] David Eder (1866-1936). Introduction by André Tridon (1877-1922). New York: The James A. McCann Company, 1920. 1st Edition. [xiv]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Green c
loth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. 1st issue with "copyright 1920" instead of "Introduction copyright 1921". Grinstein 10703. Inquire | Order$65.00
A plagiarized anthology of Eder's translation of On Dreams and Brill's translation of The Interpretation of Dreams.
- 29. Freud, Sigmund.
- Dream Psychology: Psychoanalysis for Beginners. New York: The James A. McCann Company, 1921. 1st Edition in English, 2nd issue. [First published 1920]. xi+[3]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves and
edges foxed, else a very good copy. 2nd issue with the change from "copyright 1920" to "Introduction copyright 1921" and with '1921' on the titlepage. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 30. Freud, Sigmund & Oppenheim, D[avid] E[rnst] (1881-1943).
- Dreams in Folklore. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., 1958. 1st Edition. 111+[1]pp. + frontis. Small 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering and painted black front
label. Edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 31. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Ego and the Id. Translation of Das Ich und das Es (1923). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 12. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1942. 3rd printing. [First issued in En
glish translation in 1927]. 88pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's signature to front flyleaf, spine tips fraying, else a very good copy. (OP). Translation of Das Ich und das Es. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.0 x 5
.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.4 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 32. Freud, Sigmund & Jung, C[arl] G[ustav] (1875-1961).
- The Freud/Jung Letters: The Correspondence Between Sigmund Freud and C. G. Jung. Edited by William McGuire (born 1917). Translated by Ralph Manheim & R[ichard] F[rancis] C[arrington] Hull (b
orn 1913). Bollingen Series Volume XCIV. [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. xli+[1]+650+[4]pp. + 8 plates (one folding) + 15 facsimiles. Heavy 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black and red spine labels and light gray patterned
endpapers. A very good copy with ink owner's name to the front flyleaf. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 33. Freud, Sigmund.
- Freud: Dictionary of Psychoanalysis. Edited by Nandor Fodor (1895-1964) & Frank Gaynor (born 1911). Preface by Theodor Reik (1888-1969). New York: Philosophical Library, [1950]. Later printing. [xiv]+208+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed th
atched beige cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 34. Freud, Sigmund.
- Freud: On War, Sex, and Neurosis. Edited by Sander Katz. New York: Arts & Science Press, [1947]. 1st Edition. 288pp. 8vo. Black cloth with cream lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. An anthology of papers from
Freud's middle period. Includes "Dora", "Civilized Sexual Morality", "Thoughts on War & Death",etc. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 35. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at T
he Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1943. 3rd printing in English. [First issued in English translation in 1928]. 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned, owner's ink signature to the fro
nt paste-down, a very good copy. Grinstein #10655. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 36. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Future of an Illusion. Translation by W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott of Die Zukunft einer Illusion. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 15. New York: Liveright Publishing Corporation, 1949 [this edit
ion 1st issued 1928]. 4th American printing, printed in UK. [First published 1927 in German; First issued in English translation in London, 1928]. 98+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Grinstein #10655. Inquire | Order$17.50
Translation of Die Zukunft einer Illusion (1927).
- 37. Freud, Sigmund.
- A General Introduction to Psychoanalysis. New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, [1920]. 1st Edition. x+[2]+406pp. + tipped-in frontis. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Rear hinge cracked, lightly
shelfworn, a good copy. 2nd issue (with width of text measuring 3cm.) 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 1.6 inches = 20.7 x 13.7 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
Translation of Vorlesungen zur Einführung in die Psychoanalyse, originally given as lectures at the Vienna Psychiatric Clinic, 1916-1917. "At the instigation of his American nephew Edward L. Bernays, Freud's own popular lectures
on psychoanalysis ... were published by Liveright with Freud receiving the entire 15% royalty. ... Vigorously marketed by Liveright, the book became the first of Freud's to be widely read in America" Gach (1980), p. 152.
- 38. Freud, Sigmund.
- General Selection from the Works of Sigmund Freud. Edited by John Rickman (1891-1951). London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1938]. 2nd printing. [First published 1937]. x+329+[1]pp. + 8 pages of ins
erted ads. 12mo. Pale green cloth. A very good copy. Owner's bookplate. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 39. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation by James Strachey (1887-1967) of Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse, 1921. London: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition in English,
1st issue. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. Bookplate & owner's signature, a very good copy. First state of the binding, without the Hogarth imprint. Grinstein #10530. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
Elaborates ideas first expressed in the 4th essay in Totem and Taboo and in the papers on narcissism and on mourning & melancholia. Freud here explains group psychology on the basis of changes in the psychology of the individual
mind.
- 40. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translated from the German edition, Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse, 1st published 1921. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). International Psycho-Analytical Li
brary No. 6. London: The International Psycho-Analytical Press, 1922. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing, 2nd issue. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Rear cover stained, spine rubbed, sheets browned, endleaves foxed, a
good copy. (OP). Second state of the binding with the Hogarth imprint added to the IPA's. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
Elaborates ideas first expressed in the 4th essay in Totem and Taboo and in the papers on narcissism and on mourning & melancholia. Freud here explains group psychology on the basis of changes in the psychology of the individual
mind.
- 41. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation by James Strachey (1887-1967) of Massenpsychologie und Ich-analyse. New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers, [1922?] 1st Edition in English, American issue
, printed in UK. [First published 1921 in German; First issued in English translation in 1922 in London]. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Olive-gray cloth. Head and foot of spine very worn with foot defective for about 4cm. Half-title torn along the gutter,
a fair copy only. Grinstein #10530. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 42. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation of Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse (1921). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 6. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis,
1948. 4th printing. [First issued in English translation in 1922]. [viii]+134+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 43. Freud, Sigmund.
- Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. Translation of Massenpsychologie und Ich-Analyse (1921). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 6. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis,
1949. [First issued in English translation in 1922]. x+85+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First separate printing of the Strachey translation. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inc
hes = 22.2 x 14.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 44. Freud, Sigmund.
- The History of the Psychoanalytic Movement. The Collected Papers of Signumd Freud, edited by Philip Rieff [Volume 1]. New York: Collier Books, [1963]. 1st Edition by this publisher. [First issued in English translation in 1917
]. 125+[3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy with moderate shelfwear. With Gardner Murphy's bookplate to page 7. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 45. Freud, Sigmund.
- Infantile Cerebral Paralysis. Translation by Lester A. Russin of Die infantile Cerebrallähmung (1897). Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in English. 376pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt
spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). Freud's last neurological work, published in German in 1897. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 46. Freud, Sigmund.
- Inhibition, Symptom and Anxiety. Translation of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst, 1926. Stamford, CT: The Psychoanalytic Institute, 1927. 1st Edition in English. [vi]+103+[3]pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed orange marbled b
oards with gilt spine lettering. Embossed name stamp to the flyuleaf, a very good copy of a fragile book. Quite uncommon. Grinstein #10476. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.1 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 20.2 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire
A> | Order$75.00
Freud's final attempt to solve the problem of anxiety, which had vexed him for thirty years. Abandoning his earlier concept of anxiety as a kind of energic swamping, Freud now conceptualizes it as a signal of danger to the ego.
- 47. Freud, Sigmund.
- Inhibitions, Symptoms, and Anxiety. Translated by Alix Strachey (1892-1973). London: Published by Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1936. 1st Edition of this translation. [F
irst issued in English translation in 1927]. 179+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Joints rubbed, moderate shelfwear to spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Third translation into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst a
nd the first edition published in Britain. 13 ounces = 377 grams. Ernst Kris's copy (unsigned) with his occasional marginal pencil lining, several brief marginal notations, and several pencil notations and page references to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 48. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Interpretation of Dreams. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd./New York: The Macmillan Company, [1922] [this edition 1st issued 1915]. 2nd Edition in English, 6th printing. [First published 1900 in German; First issued in En
glish translation in 1913]. [2]+xiii+[1]+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, crown & edges rubbed, front flyleaf excised, a good copy with shelfwear. American issue with the Macmillan spine imprint on the UK bin
ding, British sheets. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 2.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$25.
00
- 49. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Interpretation of Dreams. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: The Macmillan Company, [1950] [this edition 1st issued 1932]. 3rd Edition in English, Later printing. [First published 1899 in German; First issued in English
translation in 1913]. [5]-600pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, covers scratched and rubbed, else a very good copy. Reprinted from the text of the 1937 revised 2nd printing of the 3rd Edition
in English. Completely re-translated by Brill from the 8th and last revised German edition. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 50. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Interpretation of Dreams. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1955]. [First issued in English translation in 1913]. xxxii+692+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. Spine slightly faded and frayed else a very good copy. Firs
t US printing of the Strachey translation. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.7 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 51. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Interpretation of Dreams. Authorized Translation of the Third Edition with Introduction by A. A. Brill. Translation of Die Traumdeutung (1900). Issued in the series Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
Library. Birmingham [Alabama]: The Classics of Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences Library, Division of Gryphon Editions, Inc., 1988. [ii]+[xiv]+510+[2]pp. 8vo. Tooled black leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy with owner's bookpla
te. Facsimile reprint of the 1913 first edition in English. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.7 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 52. Freud, Sigmund.
- Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis: A Course of Twenty-Eight Lectures Delivered at the University of Vienna. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, [1923]. 1st British Edition, 2nd printing. [First issued in English translati
on in 1920 in NY. Translated from the German]. 395+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth. Cloth rubbed, front hinge quite cracked, a good copy. 1st UK edition published in 1922. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 53. Freud, Sigmund.
- Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis: A Course of Twenty-Eight Lectures Delivered at the University of Vienna. Translated by Joan Riviere (1883-1962). Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,
[1929]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First issued in English translation in 1920]. 395+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark brown cloth. A very good copy in defective (but very scarce) dust jacket. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 54. Freud, Sigmund.
- Leonardo Da Vinci: A Psychosexual Study of an Infantile Reminiscence. New York: Moffat, Yard & Company, [1920?] 1st Edition in English, 1st printing by this publisher, printed in Germany. [First published 1910 in German; First
issued in English translation in 1916 by Dodd, Mead]. [iv]+130+[2]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Brown cloth with dark brown spine lettering and front border. Spine dull, joints and corners rubbed, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-
page. Grinstein #10497. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 55. Freud, Sigmund.
- Leonardo Da Vinci: A Psychosexual Study of an Infantile Reminiscence. Preface by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). Translation by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948) of Kindheitserinnerung des Leonardo Da Vinci. London: K
egan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1932 [this edition 1st issued 1922]. 1st British Edition, Later issue. [First published 1910 in German; First issued in English translation in 1916 in NY]. [xii]+130+[2]pp. + 4 plates. 12mo. Panelled thatched blue
cloth. A very good copy. Grinstein #10497. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 56. Freud, Sigmund.
- Leonardo Da Vinci: A Study in Psychosexuality. New York: Random House, [1947]. 3rd Edition in English, 1st printing. [First published 1910 in German; First issued in English translation in 1916]. [vi]+121+[1]pp. + 4 plates. 8v
o. Blue buckram with painted black labels. Spine tips and corners rubbed, else a very good copy. With a new 25 page introduction by Brill for this edition. 1/500 copies made for the Basic Book Club. Grinstein #10497. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 57. Freud, Sigmund & Zweig, Arnold (1887-1968).
- The Letters of Sigmund Freud and Arnold Zweig. Edited by Ernst L. Freud (1892-1970). Translated by Elaine Robson-Scott & W[illiam] D[ouglas] Robson-Scott. New York: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, Harc
ourt Brace Jovanovich, [1970]. 1st American Edition. [ii]+ix+[3]+170+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with blue spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches = 21.8 x 14.7 x 2cm.
Inquire | Order$20.00
- 58. Freud, Sigmund.
- Letters of Sigmund Freud. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1960]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in German]. viii+470+[2]pp. + 9 half-tones. 8vo. Cream cloth with black spine label. A very good c
opy with minor cover soiling. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 59. Freud, Sigmund.
- Letters of Sigmund Freud. Compiled & edited by Ernst L. Freud (1892-1970). Translated by Tania Stern & James Stern. Introduction by Steven Marcus. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1975]. 2nd American Edition, 2nd prin
ting. [First published 1960 in German; First issued in English translation in 1960]. [ii]+x+470+[6]pp. + 8 photo-reproduced plates. Small 8vo. Blue cloth. Sheets browned, a very good copy with slight cover spotting. (OP). Not the handsome book production
of the original edition. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 60. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Libidinal Types. Pages 3-6 IN The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Vol. 1 #1. Translation by Edith B. Jackson of "Über libidinöse Typen," IZP 1931, 17:313-316. New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press, 1932. 1st Edition. 189+[3]
pp. Printed buff wrappers. Spine chipped, some curling to edges, a good to very good copy. Entire issue offered. Grinstein #10525. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 61. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Living Thoughts of Freud. Presented by Robert Waelder. Philadelphia: David Mckay Company, [1941]. Later Edition. [vi]+168+[2]pp. 16mo. Red cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 62. Freud, Sigmund.
- Modern Sexual Morality and Modern Nervousness. [Translated by William J[osephus] Robinson (1867-1936)]. New York: Eugenics Publishing Company, Inc., [1931]. New Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1916]. [5]-48+[4]pp. 12mo
. Printed self-wrappers. A very good copy. Also issued in printed boards. Apparently the first appearance of the 1931 edition. Inquire | Order$35.00
This pirated translation by W. J. Robinson of Freud's 1908 "Die kulturelle Sexualmoral und die moderne Nervosität" first appeared in Robinson's American Journal of Urology in 1915, then was re-issued as a pamphlet and reprinted a
number of times in the 1920's (though they all seem to have disappeared). In its last incarnation, it has been copyrighted 1931 with no mention of previous printings. Grinstein cites the journal appearance but is unaware of its existence as a pamphlet o
r book.
- 63. Freud, Sigm[und].
- Moses an Egyptian. Pages 291-298 IN The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Vol. 19 Part 3. Translation of "Moses ein Ägypter," Imago 1937, 23:5-13. London: Published for The Institute of Psycho-Analysis by Baillière, T
indall & Cassell Ltd., 1938. 1st Edition. pp.291-375+[5]pp. + 1 plate. Printed buff wrappers. Spine chipped and partly separating, a good copy. Entire issue offered. Also contains Isakower's classic paper on hypnagogic phenomena "A Contribution to the Pa
tho-Psychology of Phenomena Associated with Falling Asleep" and papers by Clara Thompson and Melitta Schmideberg. Grinstein #10537. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 64. Freud, Sigmund.
- Moses and Monotheism. Translation of Der Mann Moses (Amsterdam, 1939). New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1939 in London]. [x]+218+[vi]+[6]pp. 8vo. Print
ed green cloth with black lettering. Bookplate to the front paste-down, else very good in chipped dust wrapper. Usually seen in blue cloth, this is probably a remainder or later-issue binding. Grinstein #10527. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1
.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 65. Freud, Sigmund.
- New Introductory Lectures. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [ca. 1945]. Later printing. [First published 1933 in German; First issued in English translation in 1933]. [xii]+[15]-257+[1]pp. 12mo. Yellow cloth-
covered boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 66. Freud, Sigmund.
- New Introductory Lectures. Translated by W. J. H. Sprott. International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 24. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 4th British printing. [First published 1932 in
German; First issued in English translation in 1933]. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 67. Freud, Sigmund.
- On Dreams. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). International Psycho-Analytical Library No. 42. London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1952. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1
901 in German]. viii+80pp. Thin 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Grinstein #10610. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 68. Freud, Sigmund.
- On Dreams. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1952?] 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [First published 1901 in German; First issued in English t
ranslation in 1912. Translated from the German]. 120pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. First US appearance of the Strachey translation. 11 ounces
= 319 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 69. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Origins of Psychoanalysis: Letters to Wilhelm Fliess, Drafts and Notes: 1887 - 1902. Translated from the German edition, Aus den AnfÄngen der Psychoanalyse (1950). New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [195
4]. 1st American Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1954 in London]. [ii]+xi+[1]+486+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with painted blue spine label. A very good copy. (OP). Contains the important Project for a Scientific Psychology
(Entwurf), not published in the Harvard UP edition edited by Masson. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 70. [Freud, Sigm[und]].
- An Outline of Psychoanalysis. Pages 27-84 IN The International Journal of Psycho-Analysis Vol. XXI Part I. Translation of Abriss der Psychoanalyse (IZP und Imago, 1940, 25:1). London: Published fo
r The Institute of Psycho-Analysis by Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1940. 124+viii+[8]pp. + frontis portrait photo of Freud. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. First appearance in English of Freud's last, unfinished, book. Grinst
ein #10388. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 71. Freud, Sigmund.
- An Outline of Psychoanalysis. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition in English, 1st American printing. [First published 1940 in German]. 127+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Bla
ck cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13.4 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
Freud's last text, unfinished, was to be a complete reformulation of analytic metapsychology. First published in book form in English. Originally published as Abriss der Psychoanalyse in the Zeitschrift in 1940.
- 72. Freud, Sigmund.
- An Outline of Psychoanalysis. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1949]. 1st Edition in English, 3rd American printing. [First published 1940 in German]. 127+[1]pp. Thin 12mo. Bla
ck cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 73. Freud, Sigmund.
- An Outline of Psychoanalysis. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). London: The Hogarth Press Ltd and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, 1949. 1st British Edition, 1st printing. [First published in 1940 in German as A
briss der Psychoanalyse.] x+84+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edges and corners rubbed, lightly pencil underlining to a couple of pages, else a good to very good copy. (OP in cloth). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches
= 22 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 74. Freud, Sigmund.
- A Phylogenetic Fantasy: Overview of the Transference Neuroses. Edited by Ilse Grubrich-Simitis. Translation by Axel Hoffer & Peter T. Hoffer of Übersicht der Übertragungsneurosen: Ein bisher unbekanntes Manuskript
. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1985 in German by Fischer Verlag]. [xviii]+113+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream linen with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1
pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 24.7 x 16.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 75. Freud, Sigmund.
- Preface. In Medical Review of Reviews 36 No. 3 (1930), pp. [103]-104. New York: Austin Flint Association, Inc., 1930. [ii]+[103]-242+[2]pp. + 14 pages of ads. 8vo. Printed blue-gray wrappers. Head and foot of spin
e quite chipped, covers loose, small chip to right edge of first leaf, a good copy. Very scarce. One of the few Freud texts originally published in English. Special psychopathology number with 14 papers by Brill, Fenichel, Federn, Schilder, Jones, Wittel
s, Lewin, Lorand, Alexander, et al. Grinstein 10563; Grinstein Freud Bibliography 286; Norman Catalog F135 (this copy). Inscribed on the front wrapper "To Dr. Gregory Zilboorg, with compliments // of D. Feigenbaum". Haskell Norman's copy without his book
plate. Inquire | Order$250.00
"Freud's brief preface to the special psychopathology number of the Medical Review of Reviews criticized American psychoanalysis for its shallowness and lack of interest in any but the practical therapeutic aspects of the science
" [Norman Catalog].
- 76. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Problem of Anxiety. Translated by Henry Alden Bunker (1889-1953). New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press and W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1936]. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing of this translation. [First issu
ed in English translation in 1927]. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Tan cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. The second of three translations into English of Hemmung, Symptom und Angst(1926); the first being L. Pierce Clark's in 1927 and the thi
rd being Alix Strachey's in 1936. Grinstein 10476. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 77. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Problem of Anxiety. Translated by Henry Alden Bunker (1889-1953). New York: The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press and W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [after 1948] [this edition 1st issued 1936]. 2nd Edition in English, Later pr
inting. [First published 1926 in German; First issued in English translation in 1927]. 127+[1]pp. 12mo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. The second of three translations into English of Hemmung, Sympt
om und Angst(1926); the first being L. Pierce Clark's in 1927 and the third being Alix Strachey's in 1936. Grinstein 10476. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 78. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Problem of Lay-Analyses. Introduction by Sándor Ferenczi (1873-1933). New York: Brentano's Publisher, 1927. 1st Edition in English. 316+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed ruled orange cloth. Corners bumped, spine lightly rubbed, a very
good copy. First appearance in English both of Freud's polemical Die Frage der Laienanalyse (1926) and of his autobiography, Selbstdarstellung (1925). 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 79. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Problem of Lay-Analyses. Introduction by Sándor Ferenczi (1873-1933). New York: Brentano's Publisher, 1927. 1st Edition in English. 316+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth with green lettering. Spine scratched and rubbed,
spine tips frayed, a good copy. First appearance in English both of Freud's polemical Die Frage der Laienanalyse (1926) and of his autobiography, Selbstdarstellung (1925). 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.8 x 13.
5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 80. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Problem of Lay-Analyses. New York/London/Paris: Brentano's Ltd., [1928]. 1st Edition in English, British issue, printed in USA. 316+[4]pp. + 14p. inserted catalog. 12mo. Ruled blue cloth. Cloth a bit rubbed, a very good co
py. Scarce. First appearance in English both of Freud's polemical Die Frage der Laienanalyse (1926) and of his autobiography, Selbstdarstellung (1925). Inquire | Order$100.00
- 81. Freud, Sigmund.
- Psychoanalysis: Exploring the Hidden Recesses of the Mind. Pp.511-523 IN These Eventful Years: The Twentieth Century in the Making as Told by Many of its Makers. Translated by A[braham] A[rden] Brill
(1874-1948). London: The Encyclopaedia Britannica Company, Ltd./New York: Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc., [1924]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxii+692; xii+696pp. + 160 plates + maps. Printed green cloth. Very good copies. Uncommon. First published in Englis
h; published in German in 1928 in the Gesammelte Schriften. Contains many other important contributors, including Bertrand Russell's "Government by Propaganda" and Madame Curie's "Radium". Grinstein #10506. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 82. Freud, Sigmund.
- Psychopathology of Everyday Life. By Professor Dr. Sigmund Freud, LL.D. Authorized English Edition, with Introduction by A. A. Brill, Ph.B., M.D.... Translation of the 4th German edition of Zur Psychopathologie des Allta
gslebens (1st published 1901). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st Edition in English, printed in UK. vii+[1]+341+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering. Edges rubbed, rear hinge broken, library bookplate, rubber stamp to t
he title-page, and spine call number, title and half-title dusy, a good copy only. Uncommon. Freud's 5th book to appear in America. Grinstein 10585. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 83. Freud, Sigmund.
- Psychopathology of Everyday Life. Translated with Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). New York: The Macmillan Company, [1926]. Later printing, printed in UK. [First published 1901 in German; First issued in En
glish translation in 1914]. [viii]+341+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled brown cloth. Bookplate, rear hinge cracked, a good to very good reading copy. Grinstein 10585. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 84. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Question of Lay Analyses. Translated by Nancy Procter-Gregg. Foreword by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). London: Imago Publishing Company, Limited, [1947]. 1st British Edition. [iv]+[vi]+[82]pp. 8vo. Ruled red cloth. A very good
copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Owner's signature to flyleaf. Grinstein #10458. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.7 x 5.5 x 0.4 inches = 21.8 x 13.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 85. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Question of Lay-Analysis: An Introduction to Psychoanalysis. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. 1st Edition of this translation, 1st American printing. [126]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edge
worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 86. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Question of Lay-Analysis: An Introduction to Psychoanalysis. Translated by Nancy Procter-Gregg. Foreword by Ernest Jones (1879-1958). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1950]. Later printing. 125+[3]pp. 12mo. Black c
loth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 87. Freud, Sigmund.
- Reflections on War and Death. Translation by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948) & Alfred Booth Kuttner of Zeitgemässes über Krieg und Tod, Imago 1915 4:1, 1st published in book form in English, not published sepa
rately in German until 1924. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition. [viii]+72pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth with painted white spine and front lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Grinstein #10654. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7
.2 x 4.8 x 0.5 inches = 18 x 12 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
"Freud wrote the present work (first published 1915 in Vol. 4 of Imago) in an attempt to come to terms with the unprecedented horrors of the first World War, which had destroyed the illusion that humanity had progressed to a perm
anent high level of ethics and civilization. The second part of the work dealt with 'civilized' and 'primal' attitudes toward death, and described how war strips away the veneer of the firt to reveal the second" [Norman Catalog].
- 88. Freud, Sigmund.
- Reflections. Translation of Zeitgemässes über Krieg und Tod, Imago 1915 4:1, not published separately in German until 1924. New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1922. [2nd printing in English]. [First published 191
8 as Reflections on War and Death.; First issued in English translation in 1918. Translated from the German]. [vi]+71+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine snagged and a bit dull, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Th
is 2nd printing is reset and newly copyrighted with no indication that Moffat, Yard had already published the book in 1918. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 89. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Translated by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Com
pany, 1912. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First issued in English translation in 1909]. [2]+ix+[1]+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with yapped edges and indigo printing. Rear wrapper lacking and front wrapper edgeworn and detached, spine quite
worn, a good copy with early owner's signature to the front wrapper and blank leaf. Translation of the sections written by Freud for the 1895 Studien über Hysterie by Breuer & Freud. Omits Breuer's chapters, which did not appear in English u
ntil the 1936 edition. This second edition contains the first appearance in English of two new essays: "On Wild Psychoanalysis" and "The Future Chances of Psychoanalytic Therapy". Grinstein #10707. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 2
4.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 90. Freud, Sigmund.
- Selected Papers on Hysteria and Other Psychoneuroses. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 4. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1920. 3rd Edition in English. [First publishe
d 1909; First issued in English translation in 1909; 2nd edition 1912]. vi+225+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. A near fine copy, edges lightly chipped. Grinstein #10707. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches =
24.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
The third edition contains the first appearance in English of "The Testimony of Witnesses and Psychoanalysis."
- 91. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. Translated from the German under the General Editorship of James Strachey. In Collaboration with Anna Freud. Assisted by Alix Strachey and Alan Tyson. Lond
on: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1981]. 24 volumes. Later printing. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue top edges. Previous owner's ink signature to the front flyleaves of most of the volumes, minor chipping and
wear to the dust jackets with tape repair to volume 12, still a very attractive set. (OP). Earlier sets (before 1984) are clothbound with sewn headbands. From 1981 on the sets are plastic boards. Dust jackets now protected in clear mylar. 35 pounds = 16
.2 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 33.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 84.5cm. Inquire | Order$3500.00
- 92. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1962-1966]. 24 volumes. Later printing. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Brownin
g to the front flyleaves from a removed label, stamp with date to rear flyleaves, external moisture staining to most of the volumes affecting the texture of the cloth, minor bumping/slight fraying to the corners of several volumes, still quite a decent s
et with clean and bright pages. (OP). Nicer than the recent sets bound in plastic boards, earlier sets are clothbound with sewn headbands. 31 pounds = 14.4 kg. Inquire | Order$2375.00
- 93. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 2. Studies on Hysteria. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 5th printing. [First published 1955]. [xxxii]+[336]pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. Covers rubbed else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 94. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 3. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1962]. [viii]+353+[3]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy
. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 95. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 6. The Psychopathology of Everyday Life. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1960]. xiv+310pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | O
rder$55.00
- 96. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 8. Jokes and Their Relation to the Unconscious. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1960]. vi+258pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue
cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 97. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 10. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 6th printing. [First published 1955]. [viii]+342+[2]pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 98. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 16. Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis Part III. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1963]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[241]-496+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good ex-library
copy with masking tape to the base of the spine. (OP). Inquire | Order$40.00
- 99. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition... Vol. 18. Beyond the Pleasure Principle and Group Psychology and the Analysis of the Ego. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 5th printing. [First published 1955]. vi+295+
[3]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Light rubbbing and scuffing to the cloth, else a very good, tight copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. I
nquire | Order$65.00
- 100. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud Volume XX (1925-1926): An Autobiographical Study [/] IInhibitions, Symptoms and Anxiety [/] The Question of Lay Analysis [/] and Other Works.. London: The
Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1968]. 1st Edition, 4th printing. [First published 1959]. vi+306pp. + 2 halftones. 8vo. Blue cloth. Previous owner's ink signature to front flyleaf, half-title page, and bottom text block, else a very
good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire |
Order$55.00
- 101. Freud, Sigmund.
- Standard Edition of the Complete Psychological Works of Sigmund Freud Volume Volume XXII (1932-1936): New Introductory Lectures on Psycho-Analysis and Other Works. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysi
s, [1968]. 3rd printing. [First published 1964]. vi+282pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Upper corners bumped, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$55.00
- 102. Freud, Sigmund & Bullitt, William C[hristian] (1891-1967).
- Thomas Woodrow Wilson, Twenty-Eighth President of the United States: A Psychological Study. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1967. 1st Edition. xxii+307+[7]pp. + frontis portrai
t. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Grinstein #73593. Inquire | Order
EM>$27.50
- 103. Freud, Sigmund & Bullitt, William C[hristian].
- Thomas Woodrow Wilson, Twenty-Eighth President of the United States: A Psychological Study. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, [1967]. Book-Club Edition. xxii+307+[7]pp. + frontis portrait. 8
vo. Blue cloth with painted labels. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). Grinstein #73593. Inquire | Order
$17.50
- 104. Freud, Sigmund.
- Three Case Histories. Introduction by Philip Rieff (born 1922). Published as a volume in Collier Books Edition of The Collected Papers of Sigmund Freud. New York: Collier Books, [1968] [this edition 1st issued 1963]. Later pr
inting. 319+[1]p. 16mo. Paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Contains the Wolf Man, the Rat Man, and Schreber. Inquire | Ord
er$15.00
- 105. Freud, Sigmund.
- Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex. Authorized Translation by A. A. Brill. With Introductions by James J. Putnam and A. A. Brill. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 7. New York/Washington, DC: The Nervous a
nd Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1930. 4th Edition in English. [First published 1905 in German; First issued in English translation in 1910]. xiv+104+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown boards with indigo lettering. Head & foot of spine chipped. spine rubbed,
a very good copy. With a new introduction by Brill. Translation of this edition follows the text in volume 5 of the 1924 Gesammelte Schriften. Grinstein # 10432. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 106. Freud, Sigmund.
- Three Essays on the Theory of Sexuality. London: The Hogarth Press and The Institute of Psycho-Analysis, [1962] [this edition 1st issued 1949]. 1st Edition of this translation. [First published 1905 in German; First issued in
English translation in 1910]. [ii]+xviii+130+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. A corrected reprint of the text of the Standard Edition with a few editorial additions. Grinstein #10432. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 107. Freud, Sigmund.
- Totem and Taboo: Some Resemblances Between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated with Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1918. 1st Edition in English. [Fi
rst published German as Totem und Tabu (1913).]. [ii]+x+[2]+265+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown and foot shelfworn, corners frayed, lower edges rubbed, small stain to the upper right margin of the title-page (and with
decreasing intensity to the next three leaves), slight edge-chipping to page [11], a good to very good copy. Grinstein #10608. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 108. Freud, Sigmund.
- Totem and Taboo: Resemblances between the Psychic Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: New Republic, Inc., 1931. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1913 in German; First issu
ed in English translation in 1918 in NY. Translated from the German]. xvi+[2]+281+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with dark brown lettering. Minor chipping to the wrappers, else very good. (OP). First American edition of the Strachey translation (fir
st issued London 1950 by Routledge & Kegan Paul). Grinstein #10608. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 109. Freud, Sigmund.
- Totem and Taboo: Some Points of Agreement between the Mental Lives of Savages and Neurotics. Translated by James Strachey (1887-1967). New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc, [1952]. [First published 1913 in German; First issue
d in English translation in 1918 in NY. Translated from the German]. xii+172+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Edgetorn dust jacket adhered to the boards else a very good copy. (OP). First American edition of the Strachey translation (fi
rst issued London 1950 by Routledge & Kegan Paul). Grinstein #10608. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches = 21.7 x 14.7 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 110. Freud, Sigmund.
- Typed Letter Signed. 8vo. 1 & 1/2pp. Dated Vienna, February 26, 1924 on his printed Berggasse 19 stationary. In English to his American nephew Edward Bernays, closed "Your affectionate uncle" (typed) and signed "Sigm." The te
xt reads "In my last letter a few months ago I proposed to you on the suggestion of Judith that the amount left of the 1000 Dollars sent to your aunts by your mother should not be sent back but keep here to pay off a set of contributions promised to Gran
dma. I hope you did receive that letter but you never answered it and the monthly contributions 100 Dollars each, continued to arrive at their time. [paragraph] I am sending you in this letter two receipts which your aunt Martha got for paying off old de
bts. They amount to 190 Dollars and the rest in my hands is still 810. Now, I propose to you on my own account that you should keep the royalties you get from Boni and Liveright until the sum of Dollars 810 is paid off, instead of sending them to the Rek
onstruktie Bank, The Hague, account of Dr. A. Brill. If you agree you have only to pst me a card when the next royalties come in." Inquire | Order$6500.00
Freud's wife, born Martha Bernays, had a brother, Eli. The two families became unusually bound as double in-laws when Freud's sister Anna married his wife's brother Eli. Around the turn of the century Anna and Eli emigrated to America where t
hey raised their children, including Freud's nephew Edward Bernays (1891-1905?) and his sisters Judith and Lucy. By the time he was thirty Edward Bernays had developed a new business discipline, public relations, which has had almost as far-reaching an e
ffect on the world as the foundation of psychoanalysis by his uncle. At the time of this letter, Bernays was just beginning to operate as the world's first PR man. His pioneering research into the psychology of advertising and mass communications resulte
d in startling new theories of merchandising, which were put to the test soon after he opened an office in New York city. Eager to assist his uncle, Bernays had proved useful to Freud by arranging for the translation and publication by Boni and Liveright
in 1920 of Freud's introductory lectures on as A General Introduction to Psychoanalysis, with the entire 15% royalty being forwarded by Bernays to Freud. Those payments in US dollars helped Freud to survive economically at a time when his s
avings had been destroyed by the rampaging inflation in Austria and Germany. None the less, his uncle was not entirely enthusiastic about Edward's ideas to publish his books in America. As we know from many of his letters, Freud had a prejudice against A
merica and Americans. Almost immediately upon opening the first PR firm, Bernays's business theories proved themselves correct. He succeeded in promoting Freud and psychoanalysis -- the General Introduction went into many printings and becam
e the most widely read of Freud's books -- and went on to write several volumes that have become the standard textbooks on public relations, of which field he is regarded as the "father." Dr. Abraham Brill, who had emigrated to America before 1900, becam
e Freud's earliest American apostle, founding the New York Psychoanalytic Society in 1912 and doing the first translations of Freud's books into English. In 1910 when Freud visited America, it was Brill who acted as chief guide. Here Brill is serving as
a conduit for funds remitted in American dollars. Freud contributed to a fund that supported otherwise penniless family members, including his mother ("Grandma") and four aunts, three of his sisters (Dolfi, Mitzi, and Pauli Freud), and his wife's sister
Minna Bernays. Freud's sister Anna (Edward Bernays's mother) had apparently promised to contribute to the fund as well, but it seems she did not carry out her promise very well.Now Anna had written, shortly after her husband Eli Bernays had died a few mo
nths earlier, enclosing a check for a thousand dollars, and offering support for the poorer family members. Eli's sisters, including Freud's wife Martha ("aunt Martha") and Minna Bernays, declined the offer. The extended Freud/Bernays family was at that
time in almost desperate need: not only was the chief bread winner for the entire clan, Sigmund, unable to work because of his mouth cancer, but inflation had destroyed the Austrian economy. The sisters's decision to decline the offer was, in view of the
ir situation, extraordinary. There were hard feelings that had obviously been simmering for decades. The circumstances under which Eli Bernays and his wife Anna Freud left Europe for America are unclear, but whatever the details, they obviously left a ba
d taste for Freud and his family. Now that Bernays (since become a rich man in America) had died, his widow was offering much needed assistance and being refused. A few weeks earlier, when the $1,000 arrived, Freud had written Edward Bernays that his wif
e Martha had used $190 of the funds to pay off some bad debts his father had left behind decades earlier when he emigrated to America. Now Freud is suggesting that Edward Bernays keep American royalties accruing to Freud up to the amount of $810 that is
left after the payment of bad debts.
- 111. Freud, Sigmund.
- The Wisdom of Freud. New York: Philosophical Library, [1950]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. [ii]+122+[4]pp. 12mo. Gray boards. Sheets acidic and browned, else very good in worn dust jacket. A dictionary of Freud's terms an
d concepts with definitions taken entirely from Freud's works. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 112. Freud, Sigmund.
- Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious. Introduction by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948). Translation by A[braham] A[rden] Brill (1874-1948) of Der Witz (1905). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd.
, [ca. 1920]. [First issued in English translation in 1916 in NY]. [x]+388+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Head of spine fraying, foot of spine chipped, else a very good copy. (OP). Later issue of the British edition, bein
g the Moffat, Yard sheets with a cancel title-page. First issued in the UK in 1917 by T. Fisher Unwin. Alternate issue in the Library of Modern Thought Series red cloth series binding. Inquire | Order$25.00
One of Freud's greatest books and a lasting contribution to the psychology of humor.
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 14 Jun 2006