John Gach Books, Inc.
List 1601: Neuroscience, Psychiatry, Psychology, Psychoanalysis in Spanish, Italian, or Portugese
Created: 21 Jun 2006
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Abuchaem, Jamil.
- El proceso diagnostico en el adulto, el niño y el adolescente. Buenos Aires: Ediciones Kargieman, 1979. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 488+[8]; 494+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff wrappers. Very good copies. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 7
.6 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 2. Abuchaem, Jamil.
- Síntoma y angustia: estudio psicoanalítico. Buenos Aires: Editorial de Belgrano, [1981]. 1st Edition. 477+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff silver wrappers with folding flaps. A very good copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.0 x 5.8
x 1.6 inches = 20 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 3. Abuchaem, Jamil.
- La sublimacion y otros ensayos. Buenos Aires: Editorial de Belgrano, [1983]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff silver wrappers with folding flaps. Corners of text block bumped, else a very good copy. Contains essays o
n sublimation, Freud's ideas about the curative process in psychoanalysis, oceanic feeling, phylogeny & ontogeny, the death instinct. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.0 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 4. Abuchaem, Jamil.
- Vicisitudes del psiquismo temprano. Issued in the series Colección Textos. Buenos Aires: Editorial de Belgrano, [1981]. 1st Edition. 327+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed stiff silver wrappers with folding flaps. A very good copy. By
an Argentine psychoanalyst. 8 pounds 2 ounces = 3.8 kg. 8.0 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 20 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$2
2.50
- 5. Ameghino, Arturo, ed.
- Actas de la primera Conferencia Latino Americana de neurologia, psiquiatria y medicina legal. Auspiciada por los ministerios de justicia e instruccion publica y relaciones exteriores y culto, Buenos Aires, 14-17 noviembre
, 1928. Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Universidad [de Buenos Aires?], 1929. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 707+[1]; 965+[3]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Drab cloth-backed flexible library boards with cut title from the front wrapper of volume one laid-down. A goo
d ex-library set in an undistingushed library binding. Uncommon. 8 pounds 2 ounces = 3.8 kg. 11.2 x 7.6 x 3.0 inches = 28 x 19 x 7.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-age of volume one and name stamp to the title of volume two.
Inquire | Order$125.00
- 6. Aramoni, Aniceto.
- Psicoanálisis de la dinámica de un pueblo (México, tierra de hombres). Mexico City: B. Costa-Amic, Editor, 1965. 2nd Edition. [First published 1961]. 320+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Published in an e
ditio of 3, 000 copies. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 7. Aubrun, Enrique.
- "Pelada experimental" de Max Joseph [prurito e hiperestesia por sección nerviosa]. Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, 1931. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. + 28 halftones on 20 inserted plates. 50 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers w
ith black lettering. Light wear to the spine tips, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Very scarce. Universidad Nacional de Buenos Aires medical thesis. Aubrun reports the results of sectioning the
craniofacial and trigeminal nerve in cats. OCLC records only one copy, at the University of Michigan. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.8cm. With Aubrun's printed card glued to the half-title on which he has written "Para
la sección Bibliografía de 'the Journal of Nervous a. Mental Diseases'." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 8. Aznar Molina, Joaquin.
- Goya: su formación, su sordera, su dolor, su psicología. [Zaragoza?]: [privately published], [1946]. 1st Edition. 42+[6]pp. + 14 pages of sepia-toned plates + 2 inserted color plates (each with two images). 8vo. Brown cl
oth-backed printed brown boards with drab spine, gilt and indigo front lettering and color inset to the front cover of a Goya painting. A very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC records 4 copies: NYU; NY Public; Southern Methodist Univ; Univ of Wisconsin. 7 ounce
s = 203 grams. 8.7 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 21.8 x 16 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 9. Balado, Manuel.
- Lecciones de cirugía neurológica: quince clases, dictadas en el ano 1931, que comprenden fundamentos anatómicos, patológicos y clínicos de la cirugía del sistema nervioso. Buenos Aires: "La Semana médica", imprenta de obras de
E. Spinelli, 1932. 1st Edition. 185+[3]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Printed pale blue-gray pictorial wrappers with dark blue spine and front lettering. Upper corner of the front wrapper creased with a small section defective, a good copy with The Hart
ford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. OCLC records only Columbia HS Library and Countway. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 11.8 x 8.4 x 0.5 inches = 29.5 x 21 x 1.2cm. Inscribed by Balado on the title-page "To the Journal o
f Nervous and Mental Diseases with compliments of the author". With Smith Ely Jellliffe's bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Date-stamped Mar 26 1932. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 10. Brion, Abel-Justin & Ey, Henri (born 1900), eds.
- Psiquiatría animal. Translated by Carlos Gerhard. [Mexico City]: Siglo Veintiuno Editores, [1968]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [First published 1964 in French]. [xii]+614+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue clo
th with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. Inquire | Order
$35.00
- 11. Bustamante, José Angel.
- El psicodiagnostico miokinetico de Mira. Con un prólogo del Dr. Emilio Mira. La Habana: Impresora Modelo, S.A., Llinas y Belascoain, 1949. 1st Edition. 174+[2]pp. + 7 folding plates. 12mo. Printed stiff green wrappers.
Slight cover spotting, bottom edge of rear cover and last few gathering (including the plates) a bit crumpled, a good copy. Uncommon. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 1cm. Review copy stamped on the half-title "Psychoanalytic R
eview Jul 18 1949". Inquire | Order$30.00
- 12. Chiozza, Luis A.
- Psicoanalisis: presente y futuro, que y como psicoanalizar ni psiquis ni soma. Buenos Aires: Biblioteca del Centro de Consulta Medica Weizsaecker, Centro de Investigacion en Psicoanalisis y Medicina Psicosomatica, 1983. 1st E
dition. [ii]+343+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 13. Delay, Jean (1907-1987) & Pichot, P[ierre].
- Manual de Psicología. Translation by Leopoldo Montserrat Valle of Abrégé de psychologie. Barcelona: Toray-Masson, [1966]. 1st Edition in Spanish. [xii]+501+[3]pp. 8vo. Pebbled crimson c
loth. Ink tick to title-page, else very good in worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 14. Delgado, Honorio (1892-1969).
- Herencia de los desordenes mentales. Offprinted from Anales de la Facultad de Ciencias Medicas, VIII, No. 1. Lima [Peru]: Hospital "Víctor Larco Herrera", 1935. 1st separate Edition. [iv]+48pp. + fol
ding hereditary chart. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Wrappers quite worn and detached, lower margins of first few leaves stained, an ex-library working copy only. Uncommon. The most prominent Latin American p
sychiatrist, Delgado published the first Spanish language paper on psychoanalsis; introduced psychoanalysis to South America; was the first in Latin America to use malarial treatment for GPI, which he described in a widely cited article published in Engl
ish in 1922; pioneered the use of various forms of shock treatment and was among the first to employ the new psychotropic drugs in the 1950s; was the first in Latin America to use imipramine in the treatment of depressive states. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.
8 x 6.6 x 0.2 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 15. Delmar, A[lberto], et al.
- Atrofia cerebral y demencia: Estudio fisiopatológico, neurológico y psiquiátrico de la enfermedad de Arnold Pick y de los procesos atróficos encefálicos seniles y preseniles. Buenos Aires: Editorial Atlas, 1959. 1st
Edition. [iv]+166+[6]pp. + 1 folding chart. 60 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. Presentation copy from Mosovich signed by all three authors. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 16. Dimitri, V[icente].
- Afasias: Estudio anátomoclínico. Buenos Aires: El Ateneo Libreria Científica y Literaria, 1933. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy with the embossed name stamp and spine call number
of The Hartford Retreat. Dimitri was adjunct professor of clinical neurology at the Faculty of Medicine of Buenos Aires. Inscribed "To the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease // with the author's compliments // V. Dimitri // Buenos Aires, 12-11-1935".
With Smith Ely Jelliffe's (who owned the journal) cursive name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 17. Dimitri, Vicente.
- Paralisis ascendente aguda: estudio anatomoclínico de tres casos. [Offprinted from] Revista de Especialidades" de la Asociación Médica Argentina Tomo V, Núm. 6, Septiembre 1930. Buenos Aires: Imp. Frascoli y Bin
di, 1950. 1st Edition. 47+[1]pp. + 8 tinted figures on 5 inserted plates. 27 photographic text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and front call
number. Scarce. OCLC records only 1 copy, at Yale. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 15.8 x 0.3cm. With the author's presentation stamp to the title and Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire |
Order$20.00
- 18. Endara, Julio.
- Psicodiagnóstico de Rorschach y delincuencia: clasificación de las respuestas (investigación estadistica). Offprinted from Archivos de Criminología, Neurosiquiatría y Disciplinas Cnexas Vol. II No. 1. Quito: Impren
ta del Ministerio de Gobierno, 1938. 1st separate Edition. 31+[1]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black front lettering. Spine and upper edges faded, slight crumpling to the top edge, a very good ex-library copy with rear pocket. Scarce. En
dara was Professor of Clinical Psychiatry and Neurology at the Central University of Ecuador. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.6 x 7.3 x 0.1 inches = 26.5 x 18.3 x 0.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 19. Endara, Julio.
- Psicodiagnóstico de Rorschach: técnic general y aplicaciones clínicas. Trabajo presntado al III congreso medico ecuatoriano. [Quito]: Imprenta del Ministerio de Gobierno, 1942. 1st Edition. 24pp. Tall 8vo. Printed orange wrappe
rs with black front lettering. Spine and top edges faded, a good ex-library copy with some wear. Scarce. Endara was professor of clinical psychiatry and neurology at the Central University of Ecuador. OCLC records a few copies of Endara's 1954 book with
virtually the same title but none of this earlier pamphlet. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 10.5 x 7.6 x 0.1 inches = 26.3 x 19 x 0.2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 20. Feldman, Moisés.
- Freud y la medicina psicosomática. [Caracas]: Editorial Medica Venezolana, [1974]. 1st Edition. 139+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff green pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquir
e | Order$25.00
- 21. Garma, Angel (1904-1993).
- Génesis psicosomático de las úlceras gástricas y duodenales. Translated in 1958 as Peptic Ulcer and Psychoanalysis. Buenos Aires: Editorial Nova, [1954]. 1st Edition. 239+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card co
vers with black and yellow horizontal bands and printed flapg. Inscription torn fronm top of title-page, else a very good copy. Stamped on the title-page "Para uso particular sin fines comerciales" and with the name stamp to the title of Frances Freedman
NY book dealer and literary agent. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 22.2 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 22. Garma, Angel.
- El psicoanálisis, la neurosis y la sociedad. Prólogo del Dr. Theodor Reik. Madrid: Ediciones de "Archivos de Neurobiología", 1936. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff tan wrappers with red lettering. Covers somewhat soile
d, wrappers starting to detach, a good copy. Scarce. Grinstein 11422. OCLC records only the NLM copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 23. Gomez, Z.
- Apuntes de filosofia elemental para el uso de los principiantes. Queretaro [Mexico]: La Pluma de Oro, 1942. Uncertain Edition. [x]+179+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed brown card covers. Right front edge curled with lower corner creased a
nd chipped, else a very good copy. Though not obvious from the title, entirely devoted to empirical and rational psychology. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 24. González Serrano, U[rbano] (1848-1904).
- Psicología del amor. Madrid: Librería de Fernando Fé, 1897. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. 348+[4]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century red leather-backed red cloth-covered boards with gil
t-stamped spine and green endpepers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Gonzáles Serrano was a Krausist who explained his idea of the soul as an energy or teleological entelechy different from the body and capable of an activity of it
s own between excitation and response, having both receptivity and spontaneity. He deemed the new psychophysics as implying a poorly grounded monist position. He published books in philosophy, logic, psychology, education, and sociology, as well as a boo
k on Goethe. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.4 x 4.9 x 0.9 inches = 18.5 x 12.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 25. Ingegnieros, José (1877-1925).
- Simulatión de la locura ante la sociología criminal y la clínica psiquiátrica. Precedido por un estudio sobre la simulación en la lucha por la vida en el orden biológico y social. Buenos Aires: Edit. "La Semana
Médica", 1903. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xiv]+500pp. 8vo. Iberian calf with leather spine label, original front printed green wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. An early (the first?) South American book on feigned insanity. Presentation copy inscribed
and signed on the front blank. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 26. Jaëll, Marie (1846-1925).
- La musica y la psicofisiología. Translation by Josefa Llorét de Ballenilla of La musique et la psychophysiologie (Paris: Alcan, 1896). Madrid: Imprenta del Cuerpo de Administración Militar, 1901. 1st Edi
tion in Spanish. 173+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers sellotaped and bottom corner of the front wrapper and first 22 pages curled, a good copy only. Scarce. Spanish translation not in OCLC. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.2 x 4.
8 x 0.4 inches = 18 x 12 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 27. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
- Técnica del psicoanálysis. Translation by Honorio Delgado (1892-1969) & Paul Wilson of the 1920 2nd revised edition of The Technique of Psychoanalysis. Madrid: Biblioteca Nueva, 1929. 1st Edition
in Spanish. [First published 1918 in English]. 291+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cream wrappers. A very good copy with minor shelfwear. Very scarce. With the title-page stamp, rear pocket, & spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. The first book on analytic tec
hnique published in Spanish. Spanish translation not in Grinstein. Jellife's own copy, with his bookplate. Inquire | Order
$35.00
The first book explicitly on technique. A prime mover for early American psychoanalysis, Jelliffe founded The Psychoanalytic Review, the first analytic journal in English, and published the earliest English translations of German
psychoanalysis in his Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series.
- 28. Kalinowsky, Lothar B. (1899-1992) & Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902).
- Tratamientos somáticos en psiquiatría: farmacoterapia, convulsivos, insulina, psicocirugia, otros métodos. Prólogo a la edición española por el Professor Dr. J. J. López Ibor. In
collaboration with Brenda Grant. Barcelona: Editorial Científico Médica, 1963. 2nd Edition in Spanish. [xii]+468pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted labels. Slight foxing to endleaves, scotch tape rust stains to flyleaves, else very good in lightly worn dust
jacket. Translation of Somatic Treatments in Psychiatry, NY: 1961, the 3rd revised and expanded edition of Shock Treatments (1946), the 1952 2nd edition of which was translated into Spanish in 1953, also by Teixidor. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 29. Lafora, Gonzalo R[odriguez] (1886-1971).
- Diagnóstico y tratamientos modernos de la neurosífilis. Issued in the series Monografías "Calpe" de Biología y Medicina. Madrid: Calpe, 1920. 1st Edition. xii+[17]-154+[2]pp. [Paginateion includes the
decorative endpapers. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth. Heel frayed, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's title-page stamp and whited call number to the front cover. Scarce. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 30. Levav, I., ed.
- Temas de la salud mental en la comunidad. Serie PALTEEX para Ejecutores de Programas de Salud No. 19. [Washington, DC]: Organización Panamericana de la Salud, Oficina Sanitaria Panamericana, Oficina Regional de la Organización
Mundial de la Salud, 1992. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+344+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 31. Lombroso, Cesare (1836-1909).
- Escritos de polémica. Biblioteca Jurídica Volume IV. Madrid: Tipografico de Alfredo Alonso, 1893. 1st Edition. 107+[5]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century marbled wrappers. Spine cellotaped, sheets browned, occasional ligh
t penciling, a good copy. Rare. So far as we can determine, not a translation of an Italian book but a selection of Lombroso's essays on crime, and criminal justice. Contains chapters on love & suicide; love & crime; wine & crime; a defense of the school
of positive criminology; illusions of jurists about prisons; judicial errors and the skill of alienists. OCLC locates only one copy, at the Chilean National Library. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 6.9 x 4.4 x 0.2 inches = 17.3 x 11 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 32. López Ibor, Juan José.
- Rasgos neuroticos del mundo contemporaneo. Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1964. 1st Edition. 245+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan stiff wrappers with black and red lettering. Some minor pencil scoring, else a very go
od copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 20.7 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 33. López Prieto, R[amón] & García Urdiales, G.
- Anatomía de los centros nerviosos. [Valladolid]: Talleres Tipográficos "Cuesta", 1929. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+410+[2]pp. 148 text illustrations (3 in color). Heavy 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black
lettering. Spine worn and partly erose, rear wrapper detached, upper corner of title-page creased, a good only copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Both authors were anatomists on the Faculty of Med
icine of the University of Valladolid. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire
| Order$35.00
- 34. Más de Ayala, Isidro.
- El loco que yo maté. Montevideo: Palacio del Libro, [1941]. 1st Edition. 159+[5]pp. With tipped-in color photograph of a watercolor to the verso of the title-page. Small 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black and b
lue lettering and yapped edges. Slight edge-chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. South American first-person account of psychiatric hospitalization and treatment presented as a novel. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 13.2 x 1cm. With
a long signed but undated presentation on the half-title from Más de Ayala to Nolan D. C. Lewis ("Al ilustre Profesor Noale Lewis"). Lewis (1889-1959) was one of the foremost early- to mid-20th century American authorities on schizophrenia and took over
the Nervous & Mental Disease Monograph Series from Smith Ely Jelliffe. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 35. Medina Eguía, Roberto Doria.
- Amerindia: fantasía, mito y arte: una visión psicoanalítica. Issued in the series Colección de Psicología, Integrativa, Perspectivista, Interdiscipliniaria, edited by María Teresa Bollini. Buenos Aires: Editorial
Lumen, [1996]. 1st Edition. 175+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed red card covers with flaps. A near fine copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.4 inches = 21.9 x 14 x 1cm. With the series editor's card stapled to the front blank. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 36. Mira y Lopez, Emilio (1896-1964).
- Doctrinas psico-analiticas: exposición y valoración critica. Buenos Aires: Editorial Kapelusz, [1963]. 1st Edition. xvi+158+[4]pp. 8vo. Pictorial orange and black laminated boards. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 37. Monchablon Espinoza, Alberto J.
- Catatonías por neurolépticos (síndrome neuroléptico maligno). [Buenos Aires]: Editorial Ananké, [1998]. 1st Edition. [ii]+304+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed dcorative yellow card covers with black lettering. A fine copy.
1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 38. Morales, Luis Manuel.
- Psiquiatría, neurología e higiene mental. [San Juan]: Publicadas por la Secretaria de Instrucción del Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico, 1953. 1st Edition. [xii]+131+[3]pp. 14 full page paginated plates, most with tis
sue guards. Laid-in errata sheet. Tall 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt front lettering and unprinted spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.6 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 1.5cm. Wit
h a long presentation inscription on the front flleaf, signed, to the American Psychiatric Association Library. Inquire |
Order$30.00
- 39. Palacios, Agustín, ed.
- Freud: su legado un siglo después. [Mexico City]: Sansores & Aljure, [1998]. 1st Edition. 286+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff pictorial wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Palacios's "Pro qué Freud descubrió el psicoanálisis
"; Grinberg et al.'s "La influencia de Cervantes sobre el futuro creador del psicoanálisis"; Roberto Castro's "Sigmund Freud, nuestro Sófocles moderno"; and papers by Pontón, Elena Fernández, Julio Casillas, Alfredo Valencia, Jaime Villareal, Hernán Sant
acruz, José Cueli, and Fernando Cesarman. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 40. Peset, José Luis.
- Ciencia y marginación: sobre negros, locos y criminales. Issued in Serie General: Estudios y Ensayos. Barcelona: Grupo editorial Grijalbo, [1983]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with g
reen, red, and black lettering. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.9 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches = 19.8 x 12.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 41. Ramón y Cajal, S[antiago] (1852-1934).
- Mi infancia y juventud. Buenos Aires: Espasa-Calpa, [1942]. 2nd Edition. [First published 1939 in Buenos Aires]. 270+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial cream wrappers with maroon lettering. Slight chipping,
sheets browned, but a very good copy. Originally published in 1901 as the first part of Cajal's Recuerdos de mi vida, both parts of the final 1923 edition of which were translated into English as Recollections of My Life. 8 ounc
es = 232 grams. 7.1 x 4.5 x 1.0 inches = 17.8 x 11.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 42. Ramón Cajal, S[antiago].
- Neuronismo o reticularismo? Las puebras objetivas de la unidad anatomica de las celulas nerviosas. Translated into English in 1954. Madrid: El Instituto Cajal, 1952. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+142+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Tal
l 8vo. Printed white card covers with printed flaps and black and red lettering. Some dustsoiling to the covers else a perfect, unopened copy. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 43. Rascovsky, Arnaldo (born 1907), ed.
- Patologia psicosomatica. Buenos Aires: Asociación Psicoanalítica Argentina, 1948. 1st Edition. 768+[4]pp. Thick 8vo. Pebbled blue fabrikoid. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Rear pocket & institute
stamp. Inscribed on the title-page to Bertram Lewin. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 44. Revista de Psycoanalisis.
- Volumes 1-26 lacking 23#3 and 26#4 but including 27 #2. Buenos Aires. 26 volumes in 99 issues. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Very good copies. Inquire | Order$550.00
- 45. Riquelme, Horacio (born 1951), ed.
- Buscando America Latina: identidad y participatión psicosocial. Caracas: Editorial Nueva Sociedad, [1990]. 1st Edition. 222+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial wrappers. Slight red ink lining to several pages, els
e a very good copy. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 46. Rojas, Nerio.
- El diablo y la locura y otros ensayos. Buenos Aires: Libreria "El Ateneo" Editorial, [1951]. 1st Edition. 237+[7]pp. Square 12mo. Printed gray and white wrappers with DJ flaps. A very good copy with light shelfwear. 16 chapters
including "El diablo ante la psiquiatría"; "Un inca andaluz"; "Descartes y Claudio Bernard"; "Una visita a Freud"; "De Bergson a Freud." Inquire | Order$28.50
- 47. Romero, Roberto R.
- Grupo: objeto y teoría. Buenos Aires: Lugar Editorial, [1987]. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 48. Santander, Fernando, et al.
- Ética y praxis psiquiátrica. Madrid: Asociacíon Española de Neuropsiquiatría, 2000. 1st Edition. 433+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial cream card covers with folding flaps and black and red lettering. A very good copy.
1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 20.3 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 49. Saurí, Jorge J.
- Historia de las ideas psiquiátricas. Buenos Aires/México: Ediciones Carlos Lohlé, [1969]. 1st Edition. 443+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gold and white wrappers with DJ flaps. Ink-lining and highlighting to about a dozen pages, ot
herwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 50. Schteingart, Mario.
- La hipofisis: sus functiones en la clinica. Buenos Aires: Aniceto Lopez, 1936. 1st Edition. 223+[1]pp. + folding table. 29 text figures & 13 charts. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Spine broken and defective, internally
very good. With the embossed title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title, half-title, and front cover. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 51. Seguin, C[arlos] Alberto.
- Introducción a la medicina psycosomática. Prólogo de [Helen] Flanders Dunbar. Lima [Peru]: Emp. Grafica T. Scheuch, 1947. 1st Edition. [ii]+288+[6]pp. Tall 8vo. Blue silk. A very good copy. Uncommon. Translated into
English in 1950 as Introduction to Psychosomatic Medicine. Signed presentation copy inscribed on the half-title to Noland D. C. Lewis, dated "Lima, Octubre de 1947." Inquire | Order$45.00
- 52. Seva-Diaz, Antonio.
- Salud e higiene mental en un medio rural de la sierra morena. [no date]. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 53. Sluzki, Carlos E., et al, eds.
- Patología y terapéutica del grupo familiar. Actas del Primer Congresso Argentino de Psicopatología del Grupo Familiar, Buenos Aires, junio de 1970. Buenos Aires: ACTA, Fondo para la Salud Mental, 1970. 1st Editi
on. 335+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue and brown wrappers. Slight ink-lining to several pages, else a very good copy. Inquire |
Order$17.95
- 54. Tarduchy, Emilio R.
- Psicologia del dictador y caracteres mas salientes, morales, sociales y politicos, de la dictadura española. Madrid: Imprenta Artística, 1929. 1st Edition. 320pp. 12mo. Printed cream wrappers. Worn. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 55. Velasco-Suárez, Manuel M. & Escobedo, Francisco, eds.
- Lobulo temporal (symposium international). (Actividades científicas inaugurales del Hospital Nacional de Neurología-Instituto). Mexico City: [Editorial Progresso], [1965]. 1st Edition. [xi
i]+295+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies. 26 paper in Spanish and 11 in English, virtually all devoted to epilepsy and temporal lobe convulsions
. Contributions by Ajuriaguerra and Walter Freeman. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 56. Vidal Munné, José.
- La psicología de los animales domésticos a través de los fabulistas. Preface by C. Sanz Egaña. Madrid: [no publisher], 1951. 1st Edition. 121+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. Small library stamp to title-page, else
a very good copy. Uncommon. Traces psychological descriptions in published fables (Bruyère, La Fontaine, etc.) of domestic animals (cats, dogs, bulls, sheep, etc.) Inquire | Order$25.00
- 57. Vidal, Guillermo, et al, eds.
- Enciclopedia de psiquitría. Con la colaboración de más de cien autores de América y Espana. Buenos Aires: Libreria "El Ateneo" Editorial, [1977]. 1st Edition. xiv+721+[3]pp. 4to. Printed stiff olive wrappers. A v
ery good ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$35.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 21 Jun 2006