John Gach Books, Inc.
Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames L-R)
Created: 1 Jun 2006
Section 1: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames A-D)
Section 2: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames E-K)
Section 4: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 142. Lahue, Robert, ed.
- Methods in Neurobiology Volume 2. NY: Plenum, [1981]. 1st Edition. xvi+665+[7]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). With Victoria Chan-Palay's signature to th
e front flyleaf. Contains Hymie Anisman & Angelo Santi's "Behavioral Techniques in Pharmacological and Neuropharmacological Analysis"; Edward L. Bennett & Mark R. Rosenzweig's "Behavioral and Biochemcial Methods to Study Brain Responses to Environment an
d Experience"; Lahue's "Cell Fractionation"; Reinhard Rüchel et al's "Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoreses: Principles, Techniques, and Micromethods"; J. Voogd & H. K. P. Feirabend's "Classic Methods in Neuroanatomy"; Olle Lindvall et al's "Fluorescence Mi
croscopy of Biogenic Monoamines"; G. Vrensen et al's "Electron Microscopy in Neurobiology"; Martin J. Hollenberg & Allan M. Erickson's "Scanning Electron Microscopy: Applications to Neurobiology"; H. J. Groenewegen et al's "Autoradiography in the Nervous
System"; S. S. Oja & P. Kontro's "Isotope Methods." 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 25.6 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 143. Lambert, Samuel W. (1859-1942), et al.
- Three Vesalian Essays to Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934. The History of Medicine Series issued under the Auspices of the Library of the New York Academy of Medicine No. 11. NY: Macmillan, 1952.
1st Edition. [xii]+128+[4]pp. + 22 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves. Lambert's essay reproduces numerous historiated initials from the +Fabrica+. Small 4to. Printed crimson cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). T
he essays are Samuel W. Lambert's "The Initial Letters of the Anatomical Treatise, De Humani Corporis Fabrica, of Vesalius"; Willy Wiegand's "Marginal Notes by the Printer of the Icones"; and William M. Ivins, Jr.'s "What about
the Fabrica of Vesalius?" Ivins' 57 page essay -- really a monograph -- applies Ivins' ideas about the intrinsic, indeed revolutionary, importance of prints being their repeatable exact duplication of visual representations (here called "sta
tements") of objects, a point later elaborated into his classic Prints and Visual Communication. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 10.3 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 144. Langelaan, J. W. (1871-1963).
- Voordrachten over den bouw van het centrale zenuwstelsel: een voorbereiding tot de kliniek der zenuwziekten. Amsterdam: Versluys, 1910. 1st Edition. [8]+485+[1]+x pages. 309 text figures. Small 4to. Printed maro
on cloth with gilt lettering and green endpapers. Crown and foot of spine masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Scarce. A massive treatise on the structure and development of the central nervous system with sections
on its development, histological structure, mature form in adults, and structure. Langelaan worked from 1900 to 1903 in clinical neurology at the Amsterdam Neurological Institute and was in 1903 appointed Professor of Anatomy and Forensic Medicine. OCLC
locates 5 copies, 3 in the USA: Univ. Chicago, NLM, and College of Physicians of Phila. 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.8 x 8.4 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 21 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 145. Larsell, O. (1886-1964).
- Textbook of Neuro-Anatomy and the Sense Organs. NY: Appleton, [1939]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+342+[4]pp. + 2 folding tables. 232 text figures, a few in color. Large 8vo. Panelled dark blue cloth with gilt spine letterin
g. Later bookplate, owner's ink inscription to the front paste-down dated 1939, a very good, bright copy. Professor of Anatomy at the University of Oregon Medical School, Larsell made significant contributions to knowledge of the structure and function o
f cerebellum. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 146. Leeuwen, F. W. van, et al, eds.
- Molecular Neuroanatomy. Techniques in the Behavioral and Neural Sciences Volume 3. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1988. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xxiv+424pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good cop
y. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.5 x 6.5 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16.3 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 147. Lenhossék, Joseph von (1818-1888).
- Das venöse Convolut der Beckenhöhle beim Manne. Vienna: Braumüller, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+24pp. + 2 fine lithographed plates, each with lithographed diagrammatic plate. 4to. Printed yellow boards with bl
ack front lettering. Spine covered with masking tape, front blank loose, text block nearly detached, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates. Scarce. By Michael Lenhossék's father, who was professor of descri
ptive and topographical anatomy in Budapest. OCLC locates only 4 copies: NY Acad of Med, Countway, Welch Library, and NLM. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 13.0 x 9.6 x 0.3 inches = 32.5 x 24 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 148. Lewandowsky, Max Heinrich (1876-1918).
- Untersuchungen über die Leitungsbahnen des Truncus Cerebri und ihren Zusammenhang mit denen der Medulla Spinalis und des Cortex Cerebri. Band I, 2. Lieferung of Oskar Vogt's Neurolobiologische Arb
eiten, Zweite Serie: Weitere Beiträge zur Hirnanatomie. Jena: Fischer, 1904. 1st Edition. [vi]+[63]-150pp. + 13 photographic plates. Folio. Modern blue cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 149. Lockhart, R. D. (born 1894).
- Living Anatomy: A Photographic Atlas of Muscles in Action and Surface Contours. London: Faber & Faber, [1960]. 5th enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1948]. 84pp. 189 text photographs. Black cloth w
ith gilt spine lettering. Cloth flecked, else very good. Lockhart was Regius Professor of Anatomy at the University of Aberdeen. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 150. Lonsdale, Henry (1816-1876).
- A Sketch of the Life and Writings of Robert Knox, the Anatomist. London: Macmillan, 1870. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+420pp. + lithographed frontis portrait. Pebbled, horizontally ruled ocher cloth with gilt-stamped spi
ne and glazed blue-green endpapers. Hinges cracked, some finger-smudging, sheets dusty, a good ex-library copy with shelfwear. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 19 x 13 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 151. López Prieto, R. & García Urdiales, G.
- Anatomía de los centros nerviosos. [Valladolid]: Cuesta, 1929. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+410+[2]pp. 148 text illustrations (3 in color). Heavy 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Spine worn and p
artly erose, rear wrapper detached, upper corner of title-page creased, a good only copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Uncommon. Both authors were anatomists on the Faculty of Medicine of the University of V
alladolid. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 152. Manen, J. van.
- Stereotactic Methods and Their Applications in Disorders of the Motor System. [Springfield, IL]: Thomas, 1967. 1st Edition. [viii]+243+[1]pp. Text figures. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. Corners bumped, spine faded, a
very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Van Manen was a neurosurgeon at University Hospital, Groningen, The Netherlands. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 153. Marchand, Felix (1846-1928).
- Über die normale Entwicklung und den Mangel des Balkens im menschlichen Gehirn. [Sonderabdruck aus dem XXXI. Band] der Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physischen Klasse der Königl. Sächsischen Gesellschaft der Wiss
enschaften No. VIII. Leipzig: Teubner, 1909. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [iv]+[371]-492 + 43 figures on 5 lithographed plates (4 being double-page). 32 text figures. 4to. Contemporary green cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. Corners worn,
crown masking-taped, hinges cracked, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. Marchand was professor in Leipzig, before which he had been at Marburg & Giessen. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 11.3 x 7.6 x 0.6 inches = 28.2 x 19 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 154. Marshal, Andrew (1742-1813).
- The Morbid Anatomy of the Brain, in Mania and Hydrophobia. To which is prefixed a Sketch of His Life by S[olomon] Sawrey (1765-1825). Birmingham: Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library, 1987. Facsimile repr
int Edition. [First published 1815 in London]. [xxii]+xxxiv+294+[2]pp. Tooled blue leather with gilt edges and marbled endpapers. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.7 x 5.5 x 1.1 inches = 21.8 x 13.8 x 2.7cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order$57.95
- 155. Marshall, A. Milnes (1852-1893).
- The Frog: An Introduction to Anatomy, Histology, and Embryology. Manchester: Cornish, 1888. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1882]. viii+[146+[2]pp. 27 text figures. 12mo. Printed black-pan
elled red cloth with gilt lettering. Light flecking to the front cover, several name stamps, discreet library discard stamp to the rear flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. A v
ery long-lived book, the 12th and last edition of which appeared in 1956. The first three editions are uncommon -- OCLC records only a small number of libraries having copies. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 18.8 x 13 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 156. Martin, John H.
- Neuroanatomy: Text and Atlas. Stamford: Appleton & Lange, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1989]. xxiii+[5]+578+[2]pp. Numerous plates and text illustrations. 4to. Printed pictorial laminated blue b
aords with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 1.5 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 157. Martinet, L. (1795-1875).
- Manual of Pathology; Containing the Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Morbid Characters of Diseases: Together with an Exposition of the Different Methods of Examination Applicable to Affections of the Head, Chest, and Abdome
n. Translated, with Alterations and Additions, by Jones Quain [1796-1865]. Translation of the revised 1826 edition of Manuel de clinique ou des méthodes d'exploration en médecine et des signes diagnostiques des maladies. London: Simpkin & Ma
rshall, 1829. 3rd Edition in English. [First published 1825 in French in Paris; First issued in English translation in 1826]. [iii]+xxxv+[1]+357+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Early 20th century crimson buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Probably lacking a half-title s
ince the title-page, though A1, is implicit page [iii], otherwise a very good copy in a modern cloth binding. Scarce. Printed on half-sheets in eights. The third revised edition in English, with numerous additions and changes by the translator (the derma
tological chapter, for instance, is completely rewritten). A notable English anatomist, Quain's 1828 Elements of Descriptive and Practical Anatomy is "[a]mong the most important English textbooks on anatomy" [GM 410]. OCLC locates only 1 cop
y of the original 1826 French edition (at Leeds) and 6 of this edition: Yale, NLM, Michigan, Texas, McGill, and Wellcome. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.1 x 4.2 x 1.0 inches = 15.2 x 10.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 158. Martinez Martinez, P. F. A.
- Neuroanatomy: Development and Structure of the Central Nervous System. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1982. 1st Edition. x+302+[8]pp. Numerous text figures (many tinted). Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed
brown cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.6 x 7.4 x 0.9 inches = 26.5 x 18.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 159. Mathers, Lawrence H. (born 1945).
- The Peripheral Nervous System: Structure, Function, and Clilnical Correlations. Menlo Park, CA: Addison-Wesley, [1985]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+227+[1]pp. Text figures. Square 8vo. Printed pictorial yellow card
covers with red and black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 7.4 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 18.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 160. Mayo, Herbert (1796-1852).
- Anatomical and Physiological Commentaries. Birmingham: Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library, 1985. [viii]+120; [vi]+141+[5]pp. + 15 nicely reproduced folding plates. Tooled navy blue leather with marbled en
dpapers and gilt edges. Fine with owner's leather book plate. Facsimile reprint of the rare London first editions, 1822-23. Mayo here reported on the experiments he conducted that led to his discovery of the functions of the Vth and VIIth cranial nerves.
2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 161. McClellan, George (1849-1913).
- Regional Anatomy in Its Relation to Medicine and Surgery. Illustrated from Photographs Taken by the Author of His Own Dissections, Expressly Designed and Prepared for This Work, and Colored by Him after Nature.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1892. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+[2]+436+[2]; [vi]+xiv+[2]+414+[2]pp. + 53 chromolithographs in volume one & 44 in volume two. Many of the plates with tissue guards but with about half now lacking. 4to. 1/2 brown calf wi
th green cloth-covered boards and glazed dark green endpapers. Spines a bit cracked, corners and spine tips quite rubbed, a very good, solid set. Later issue of volume one (first issued in 1891). "In 1881 he founded the Pennsylvania School of Anatomy and
Surgery, where he taught until 1893. In 1906 he was named professor of applied anatomy at jefferson. McClellan's Anatomy is his major work andwas written when he was lecturer on descriptive and regional anatomy at the Pennsylvania School of
Anatomy and professor of anatomy at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. It went through further editions in 1894, 1896, 1898, and 1901, and was also translated into French. The book is of exceptional beauty" [Rutkow History of Surgery in the Un
ited States 1775-1900 GS148]. Heirs of Hippocrates 2113; Cordasco 90-4971. 12 pounds 4 ounces = 5.7 kg. 11.6 x 9.0 x 4.4 inches = 29 x 22.5 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 162. McCormick, James B.
- Atlas and Demonstration Technique of the Central Nervous System. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1961]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+99+[7]pp. Illustrated throughout with photographic images of brain sections. Oblong 8vo. Printed black
fabrikoid with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Specifically oriented towards pathological anatomists. McCormick was in the Dept. of Pathology, The Swedish Covenant Hospital, Chicago. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x
11.5 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 28.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 163. McMurrich, J. Playfair (1859-1939).
- Leonardo da Vinci the Anatomist (1452-1519). Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication No. 411. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1930. 1st Edition. xx+265+[7]pp. + 72 half-tones on 51 plates. 18 text fi
gures. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and decorative gilt front cover with gilt image of Leonardo. Front hinge broken, spine dull with crown quite shelfworn, a good copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-p
age, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 7.4 x 1.4 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 164. Mears, J. Ewing (1838-1918).
- The Evolution of the Study of Anatomy and its Important Relation to the Development of Surgical Knowledge. Philadelphia: Dornan, 1914. 1st Edition. [ii]+26+[4]pp. + 4 plates. Thin 8vo. Brown cloth with drab spine
and gilt front lettering. Edges bumped, front hinge cracked with frontis creased along the gutter, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.3 inches = 22.5 x 15.2 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 165. Meschan, Isadore.
- Synopsis of Radiologic Anatomy, with Computed Tomography. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1978. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+762+[2]pp. Illustrated throughout. Oblong 8vo. Printed pictorial brown cloth with gilt front lettering and painted
black spine label. A very good copy. 4 pounds 9 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.1 x 10.8 x 1.8 inches = 20.2 x 27 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Or
der$30.00
- 166. Mettler, Fred. A. (born 1907).
- Neuroanatomy. St. Louis: Mosby, 1942. 1st Edition. 476+[4]pp. 337 text figures, 30 in color. Tall 8vo. Panelled green buckram with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.3 x 7.0
x 1.1 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 167. Miller, Richard A. (born 1911) & Burack, Ethel (born 1907).
- Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1968. 1st Edition. [xii]+[138]pp. 63 full-page plates. Main text unpaginated. Small 4to. Printed pictorial
gray cloth with black front and gilt spine lettering. Upper front corner bumped, else a very good copy with light edgewear. (OP). Presentation bookplate from the publisher to Sanford Palay. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 11.3 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28.3 x
21.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 168. Miller, Richard A. & Burack, Ethel.
- Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1977]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. ix+[3]+63pp. + 63 plates [plates and main text pages with ident
ical pagination] + [9]pp. Small 4to. Printed pictorial blue cloth with gilt lettering and pictorial blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). Numerous changes were made for the second edition: all the explanations of the figures were revised and 21 tranver
sley cut Weigert sections were rephotographed. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 11.3 x 8.8 x 0.6 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 169. Miller, Richard A. & Burack, Ethel.
- Atlas of the Central Nervous System in Man. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1982]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968]. ix+[4]+[162]+[7]pp. 81 full-page plates, each with an opposing
page of description. Small 4to. Printed pictorial gray cloth with black lettering and printed pictorial gray endpapers. A very good copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.6 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 1.5cm. In
quire | Order$22.95
- 170. Mingazzini, Giovanni (1859-1929).
- Anatomia clinica dei centri nervosi ad uso dei medici e degli studenti. Turin: Unione Tipografico, 1913. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1908]. xii+936pp. 472 text figures. Hea
vy 4to. Rebound in drab library boards with black masking-taped spine, cut title from the the original front wrapper pasted to the front board. Embossed library stanp to the title-page and whited spine call number, else a very good copy in an ugly librar
y binding. Scarce. An Italian neuropathologist, Mingazzini directed the University of Rome's clinic for nervous and mental diseases. 6 pounds 3 ounces = 2.9 kg. 11.3 x 7.8 x 2.4 inches = 28.3 x 19.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 171. Monakow, C. von (1853-1930).
- Zur Frage nach Neugründung der "Brainkommission" (internatinoale Hirnkommision) und einer internatinoal organisierten Hirnforschung. Sonderdruch aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrice Band XXIV Heft 1. Zurich: Füssli, 1929. 1st separate Edition. 9+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Offprint with self-wrappers. Covers dusty and somewhat edgeworn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.5 x 6.7 x 0.1 inches = 23.8 x 16.8 x 0.1cm. In
scribed on the front wrapper and signed "C. v. Monakow". Inquire | Order$125.00
- 172. Money, W.
- A Vade-mecum of Morbid Anatomy, Medical and Chirurgical; with Pathological Observations and Symptoms. London: Burgess & Hill, 1831. 2nd Edition. [First published 1830]. viii+[2]+51+[3]pp. + 48 fine lithographic plates with about 25
0 figures + errata slip tipped-in after the index. Tall 8vo. Early 20th century thatched red buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. It isn't clear w
hether any alterations were made to the second edition, as the pagination and number of plates is identical. This edition was re-issued in 1843, apparently unchanged. Money was Surgeon to the Asylum for the Recovery of Health. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 gram
s. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 173. Monro, P. A. G.
- Sympathectomy: An Anatomical and Physiological Study with Clinical Applications. Foreword by J. D. Boyd. London: OUP, 1959. 1st Edition. xx+290+[2]pp. 84 illustrations, a number on inserted plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Gray cloth
with painted maroon spine label. Spine faded, a very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Monro was Lecturer in Anatomy in the University of Cambridge. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.1 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 25.2 x 16 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 174. Montemurro, Donald G. & Bruni, J.
- The Human Brain in Dissection. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1981. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]. Oblong 8vo. Printed double-column format. Spiral-bound printed pictorial ocher card covers with white lettering. A very
good copy. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 11.4 x 0.4 inches = 21.3 x 28.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 175. Montemurro, Donald G. & Bruni, J.
- The Human Brain in Dissection. NY: OUP, 1988. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1981]. viii+[2]+190+[8]pp. Oblong 8vo. Spiral-bound printed pictorial dark green card covers with white lette
ring. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.6 x 11.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 28.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 176. Munk, Hermann (1839-1912).
- Ueber die Functionen der Grosshirnrinde: gesammelte Mittheilungen mit Anmerkungen. Berlin: Hirschwald, 1890. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1881]. viii+320pp. + rear lithographic plate with four figures. 8
text woodcuts. Modern gilt-stamped 1/2 goatskin with marbled boards and raised spine bands. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and verso of the rear plate, some smudging and very slight edge-chipping to the title-page, else very good. Uncomm
on. With twice as many papers as the 1881 first edition, this contains Munk's important studies on localization, the temporal lobes, and the brain's role in vision. Haymaker & Schiller, Founders of Neurology, 2nd ed., pp. 247-250; McHenry, <
CITE>Garrison's History of Neurology
, pp. 218-19; GM 1414 (1st edition); Courville Collection 1565; Waller 5763. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
German physiologist, a leading researcher in the neuranatomy and neurophysiology of vision, and a major contributor to knowledge of cortical localization, Munk coined the term 'Seelenblindheit.' He was Professor of Physiology at the Universit
y of Berlin and director of the physiological laboratory at the Veterinary School.
- 177. Näcke, P. (1851-1913).
- Die Gehirnoberfläche von Paralytischen: ein Atlas von 49 Abbildugnen nach Zeichnungen, erläutert und mit einer Einleitung versehen. Mit eimen Vorworte von Geh. Rat Prof. Dr. [Paul] Flechsig in Leipzig. Leipzig: Vogel,
1909. 1st Edition. [iv]+9+[1]pp. + pages 11+58 being lithographed plates with descriptive text printed on rectos only. Large 4to. Later green cloth-backed flexible drab library boards with cut title from original front wrapper laid-down. Upper margins of
last two leaves torn away with no loss of image or text, title-page somewhat dusty and edge-chipped, a good copy in an ugly binding with the embossed titlepage stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Very scarce. OCLC locates 6 copies: Rush
Med Ctr, Chicago, Countway, NLM, NY Acad Med, & Coll of Physicians of Phila. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 14.0 x 10.4 x 0.7 inches = 35 x 26 x 1.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the laid-down front wrapper. Inquire | Order$185.95
- 178. Nakai, J., ed.
- Morphology of Neuroglia. Glia Research Group Sponsored by the Ministry of Education of Japan. Tokyo: Shoin, 1963. 1st Edition. [x]+198pp. Numerous photographic text figures. Small 4to. Printed gray cloth with black lettering.
A near fine copy in dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.7 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 179. Netter, Frank H. (1906-1991).
- The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 1: A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathological Anatomy of the Nervous System. Foreword by John F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). Summit, NJ: CIBA, 1
953. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 143+[1]pp. Illustrated with color plates throughout. 4to. Printed green buckram with gilt spine lettering and gilt-lettered painted black front label. Very good copies. With laid-in Supplement on the Hypothalamus, pp. 145-168
, in printed green wrappers. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 12.6 x 9.8 x 0.7 inches = 31.5 x 24.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $35.00
- 180. Netter, Frank H.
- The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 2: A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathologic Anatomy of the Reproductive System. Edited by Ernst Oppenheimer. Foreword by John Rock. Summit, NJ: CIBA, [1954].
1st Edition. xvi+286+[2]pp. Numerous fine color plates in the text. Large 4to. Thatched green buckram with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 12.6 x 9.6 x 0.9 inches = 31.5 x 24 x 2.3c
m. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $17.50
- 181. Netter, Frank H.
- The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 2: A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathologic Anatomy of the Reproductive System. Edited by Ernst Oppenheimer. Foreword by John Rock. [Summit, NJ]: [CIBA], [19
74] [this edition 1st issued 1965]. 2nd Revised Edition, 3rd printing. [First published 1954]. xvi+287+[1]pp. Numerous fine color plates in the text. Large 4to. Thatched green buckram with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label. A very good c
opy. (OP). 4 pounds 2 ounces = 1.9 kg. 12.6 x 9.8 x 1.0 inches = 31.5 x 24.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 182. Netter, Frank H.
- The CIBA Collection of Medical Illustrations Volume 3: A Compilation of Paintings on the Normal and Pathological Anatomy of the Digestive System. Part I: Upper Digestive Tract; Part II: Lower Digestive Trace; Part III: Liver
, Biliary Tract and Pancreas. Edited by Ernst Oppenheimer. Summit, NJ: CIBA, [1959, 1962, 1957]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+206; xi+[1]+243+[1]; ix+[1]+165pp. Numerous fine color plates in the text of all three parts. Large 4to. Thatched green buckra
m with gilt spine lettering and painted black front label for all three volumes. Very good copies. (OP). 9 pounds 3 ounces = 4.3 kg. 12.6 x 9.6 x 2.2 inches = 31.5 x 24 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 183. Nuhn, A. (1814-1889).
- Lehrbuch der vergleichenden Anatomie. Erster Theil: Vegetative Organe und Apparate des Thierkörpers. Zweiter Theil: Animale Organe und Apprate des Thierkörpers. Heidelberg: Winter, 1886. 2 volumes. 2nd Revised Edition.
[First published 1878]. [iv]+xxxii+288; [ii]+[289]-700pp. 636 wood engravings in the text. Contemporary 1/2 calf with cloth-covered boards and marbled endpapers & edges. Leather quite dry and flakey, joints split, a good set only with library bookplates
and rubber stamp to the titles and a few other leaves. Uncommon. Nuhn was professor at Heidelberg. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.5 x 6.6 x 2.0 inches = 23.7 x 16.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 184. Obersteiner, Heinrich (1847-1922).
- Anleitung beim Studien des Baues der nervösen Central Organe im gesunden und kranken Zustande. Leipzig: Deuticke, 1901. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. xvii+[1]+680pp. 250 text figur
es. Large 8vo. Contemporary quarter red morocco with marbled boards. Front board detached, spine completely split along the rear joint, a good only copy (internally very good) with The Hartford Retreat's embossed stamp to the title-page and vestige of re
moved spine label. The penultimate edition of Obersteiner's important book, "the bible of laboratory workers in the area of neuroanatomy." Obersteiner founded his Neurological Institute in 1882 -- the first such research institute in Austria -- and, draw
ing students from all over the world, made it a center for world neurological investigation, a tradition carried on by his worthy successor Otto Marburg. See Erna Lesky The Vienna Medical School of the 19th Century, pp. 346-48. Lesky states
that six German editions appeared, but I believe this is mistaken, as we can find no record of an edition after the fifth edition in 1912. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.7 inches = 25 x 17 x 4.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signauture
to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 185. Pariset, E. (1770-1847).
- Éloge du baron Cuvier. Lu dans la séance publique du 9 juillet 1833. Paris: Baillière, 1833. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front and rear lettering. Lacks the frontis portrai
t of Cuvier, else a good copy with some chipping to the spine, ink staining to the right margin of several leaves, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the front cover and title-page. Scarce. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.3 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x
0.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 186. Paxinos, George (born 1944) & Watson, Charles (born 1943).
- The Rat Brain in Stereotaxic Coordinates. Sydney: Academic Press, [1986]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1982]. xxvi pages + 118 full-page stereotaxic plates, ea
ch with an outline page, except for plate 118, which is double-page. Square Folio. Spiral-bound with printed pictorial card covers with black lettering. Lower corners curled, else very good. 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 14.4 x 13.4 x 0.6 inches = 36 x 33.
5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 187. Peele, Talmage L.
- The Neuroanatomical Basis for Clinical Neurology. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1954. 1st Edition. [x]+564+[2]pp. 313 text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Very good in worn a
nd price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Bibliography of 870 titles. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 7.4 x 1.4 inches = 25.5 x 18.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 188. Peele, Talmage L.
- The Neuroanatomical Basis for Clinical Neurology. NY: McGraw-Hill, [1977]. 3rd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1954]. xi+[3]+609+[3]pp. Text figures. Small 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed orange c
loth with black and yellow lettering. Some rubbing and shelfwear, several paper clip indentations to the top margins, a good secondhand copy. (OP). 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.3 x 8.1 x 1.3 inches = 25.8 x 20.2 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$32.95
- 189. Pepere, Alberto.
- Le ghiandole paratiroidee: ricerche anatomiche e sperimentali. Turin: Unione Tipografico, 1906. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 5 lithographic plates with multiple figures (1 a chromolithograph). Small 4to. Early green buckram wit
h gilt-stamped spine. Cloth flecked, rear hinge cracked, embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat, otherwise very good. Scarce. Pepere was lecturer in pathological anatomy at the university of Pisa. Contains a chapte
r on the parathyroid and convulsions. OCLC records copies only at the University of Chicago & NLM. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.8 x 7.6 x 1.0 inches = 27 x 19 x 2.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 190. Peters, Alan (born 1929) & Jones, Edward G. (born 1939), eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 4: Association and Auditory Cortices. NY: Plenum, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+359+[1]pp. Numerous text figures. 4to. Crimson cloth with painted gilt-lettered b
lack spine and front labels. A near fine copy. (OP). With cancel leaf correcting errant text pasted onto page 197. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.9 inches = 26 x 18.5 x 2.3cm. From the collection of and signed on the title-page by volume and
series co-editor Edward Jones. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 191. Peters, Alan & Morrison, John H., eds.
- Cerebral Cortex Volume 14: Neurodegenerative and Age-Related Changes in Structure and Function of Cerebral Cortex. NY: Kluwer/Plenum, [1999]. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+783+[5]pp. Illustrated with photomicro
graphs. Small 4to. Crimson cloth with gilt-lettered painted black spine and front labels. A near fine copy. 5 pounds = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.5 x 1.6 inches = 26 x 18.7 x 4cm. From the collection of and signed on the title-page by series co-editor, Edward Jone
s. Inquire | Order$325.00
- 192. Peters, Alan, et al.
- The Fine Structure of the Nervous System: The Cells and Their Processes. NY: Hoeber, [1970]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+198+[8]pp. 61 plates included in the pagination. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with white and dark blue le
ttering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 10.0 x 7.8 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 19.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$50.00
- 193. Potter, Guy D.
- Sectional Anatomy and Tomography of the Head. NY: Grune & Stratton, [1971]. 1st Edition. [xii]+334pp. 437 ills. Tall 4to. Black cloth. A very good copy in torn dust jacket. (OP). Printed on heavy stock paper. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 194. Potter, Samuel O. L. (1846-1914).
- A Compend of Visceral Anatomy: Especially Adapted to the Use of Medical Students. Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1883. 1st Edition. 101+[1]pp. + 16 page inserted rear catalog. 41 text wood engravings. 12mo. Printe
d, horizontally ruled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and endpaper ads printed in red and black. Cloth quite flecked, some erosion to the paper along the left edge of the front paste-down, a few marginal page tears, a good copy with li
brary bookplate tipped-in at the title-page and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 7.2 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 18 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 195. Ramón Cajal, S. (1852-1934).
- Neuron Theory or Reticular Theory? Objective Evidence of the Anatomical Unity of Nerve Cells. [Preface by Elizabeth C[aroline] Crosby (born 1888)]. Translation by M. Ubeda Purkiss & Clement A. Fox of ¿Neuro
nismo o Reticularismo?, first published posthumously in Madrid in 1952. Madrid: Cajal Institute, 1954. 1st Edition in English. xiii+[3]+144pp. + tipped-in portrait after p. viii. 71 text figures. Tall 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lette
ring. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$195.00
- 196. Ramón Cajal, S.
- Neuronismo o reticularismo? Las puebras objetivas de la unidad anatomica de las celulas nerviosas. Translated into English in 1954. Madrid: Cajal Institute, 1952. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+142+[2]pp. 71 text figures. Tall 8vo. Prin
ted white card covers with printed flaps and black and red lettering. Some dustsoiling to the covers else a perfect, unopened copy. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.9 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire
A> | Order$225.00
- 197. Ramón Cajal, S.
- Studies on the Cerebral Cortex (Limbic Structures). Translated by Lisbeth M. Kraft. [Preface by John F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). Introduction by Paul D. MacLean]. Chicago: Year Book Publishers, 1955. 1st Edition in English
, printed in UK. [First published in Spanish in 1901-2 in Trabajos del Laboratorio de Investigaciones Biológicas de la Universidad de la Madrid.] xi+[1]+177+[1]pp. 108 illustrations (11 being on 7 inserted plate leaves). Printed gray cloth w
ith red lettering. Slight red stain to the right of the text block, else a very good copy. Second American issue in the American binding. First published the same year in London with the earliest American issue in the British binding. 1 pound = 464 grams
. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1.7cm. Inscribed by the translator on the title-page "Webb [probably Webb Haymaker] With all good wishes -- Liz Kraft". Inquire | Order$275.00
- 198. Ranson, Stephen Walter (1880-1940).
- The Anatomy of the Nervous System from the Standpoint of Development and Function. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1928 [this edition 1st issued 1927]. 3rd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1920]. [5
]-425+[3]pp. 284 text figures, a few in color. Large 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A sharp, handsome copy. A classic textbook. Ranson was Professor of Neurology and Director of the Neurological Institute, Northwestern Universi
ty Medical School, Chicago. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.3 x 6.8 x 1.0 inches = 25.7 x 17 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order<
/A>$40.00
- 199. Ranson, Stephen Walter.
- The Anatomy of the Nervous System from the Standpoint of Development and Function. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1931. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. [5]-478+[2]pp. 341 text figures, s
ome in color. Large 8vo. Panelled dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering and tan endpapers. A very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed tilte-page stamp and whited spine call number. A classic textbook. Ranson was Professor of Neurology and
Director of the Neurological Institute, Northwestern University Medical School, Chicago. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.2 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 17 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 200. Ranvier, L. (1835-1922).
- Leçons d'anatomie générale: Année 1878-1879: terminaisons nerveuses sensitives; cornée. Leçons recueillies par M. Weber, révues par le professeur. Paris: Baillière, 1881. 1st Edition. xx+447+[1]pp. 54 text woodcuts.
Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Front board detached, spine worn and defective, first few leaves finger-smudged, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. Uncommon. The second of two vol
umes of Ranvier's lectures on nerve anatomy, the first volume (Appareils nerveux terminaux des muscles de la vie organique: coeur sanguin, coeurs lymphatiques, oesophage, muscles lisses) appearing the year before. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 gram
s. 8.4 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21 x 14 x 2.7cm. William H. Welch's copy with the gift bookplate of the Welch estate to the Maryland MedChi library. Inquire | Order$100.00
Ranvier was the foremost histologist in France in the latter part of the 19th century who combined the German histological tradition with the French physiological tradition. See GM-5 #1276 for his 1878 book on the histology of the nervous sys
tem. "Using an improved method of impregnation by gold, Ranvier did extensive research intothe nervous terminations in the skin, the muscles, the cornea, and the sensorial organs" [DNB XI: 296].
- 201. Rasmussen, Andrew Theodore (1883-1954).
- The Principal Nervous Pathways: Neurological Charts and Schemas with Explanatory Notes. NY: Macmillan, 1932. 1st Edition. [4]+73+[3]pp. 28 full-page text figures. 4to. Panelled dark blue cloth with gil
t spine lettering. Embossed title-page stamp of The Hartford Retreat and tiny, faint whited spine call number, else a very good copy copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.5 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's name stamp t
o the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Jan 21 1932. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 202. Rasmussen, Andrew Theodore.
- The Principal Nervous Pathways: Neurological Charts and Schemas with Explanatory Notes. NY: Macmillan, 1941. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1932]. ix+[1]+73+[1]pp. 28 full-page text figures. 4
to. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some chafing to the cloth around the upper corners, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe
's name stamp to the front paste-down and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 203. Rasmussen, A. T.
- Some Trends in Neuroanatomy. Dubuque, IA: Brown, 1947. 1st Edition. [vi]+[viii]+93+[5]pp. Dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. Left-justified photo-offset text. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.4
inches = 22.2 x 14 x 1cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $37.50
- 204. Ribbert, Hugo (1855-1920).
- Lehrbuch der allgemeinen Pathologie und der pathologischen Anatomie. Leipzig: Vogel, 1901. 1st Edition. viii+640pp. 338 text woodcuts. Contemporary gilt-stamped red morocco with gilt raised bands, marbled boards &
endpapers. Joints rubbed, corners worn, else a very good copy with library gift bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Ribbert was Professor der allgemeinen Pathologie und der pathologischen Anatomie an der Universität Mar
burg in Hessen. An important 20th century textbook of pathological anatomy, which saw its 27th edition in 1966. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.2 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 205. Riley, Henry Alsop (1887-1966).
- An Atlas of the Basal Ganglia, Brain Stem and Spinal Cord Based on Myelin-stained Material. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1943. 1st Edition. ix+[3]+708pp. Illustrated throughout with fine photomicrographic pl
ates. Oblong 4to. Pebbled blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Cloth scratched, bookplate to the front paste-down, name stamp to the flyleaf, and label taped to the lower spine, a good to very good copy. Scarce. One of the great mid-20th century neura
l atlases. 6 pounds 11 ounces = 3.1 kg. 9.4 x 12.2 x 1.5 inches = 23.5 x 30.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 206. Rio-Hortega, Pio del (born 1882).
- The Microscopic Anatomy of Tumors of the Central and Peripheral Nervous System. Translated by Anselmo Pineda, Glen V[inton] Russell, & Kenneth M. Earle. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1962]. 1st Edition in Englis
h. Xiv+246pp. 62 text figures (of the 248 in the original Spanish edition, 247 of which were half-tones). Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small name stamp to the flyleaf and right edge of the text block, else very good in dust wrapper. Rio-Hortega
worked in Cajal's laboratory in Madrid, from which he resigned over a dispute with Cajal over the interpretation to be given to the cells that Rio-Hortega called "microglia" or "oligodendroglia." Subsequently he became Director of the Instituto de Oncol
ogia in Madrid. This monograph on the microscopic anatomy of tumors of the central and peripheral nervous system, first published in 1933 in the proceedings of the Congresso Internacional lucha científica y social contra el cáncer was the foundation work
for the interpretation and study of nervous system tumors by the silver methods. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.4 x 15.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.95
- 207. Roberts, Melville P. & Hanaway, Joseph.
- Atlas of the Human Brain in Section. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1970. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+95+[1]pp. Illustrated throughout. Oblong 4to. Piinted maroon cloth-backed red cloth-covered boards with white
lettering. A sound but ugly ex-library copy with large whited hospital name to the front & rear covers. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 10.4 x 12.2 x 0.5 inches = 26 x 30.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 208. Roberts, Melville P., et al.
- Atlas of the Human Brain in Section. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1987. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1971]. xv+[1]+134+[2]pp. Oblong 4to. Printed blue cloth with printed dark blue cloth spi
ne. Hinges broken with text block detached, corners worn, a working copy only. (OP). 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.4 x 12.2 x 0.6 inches = 26 x 30.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 209. Robertson, Richard T., ed.
- Neuroanatomical Research Techniques. Methods in Physiological Psychology Volume 2. NY: Academic Press, 1978. 1st Edition. viii+443+[5]pp. Text figures. Olive cloth with white spine lettering and black front letteri
ng. Spine lightly rubbed and boards flecked, else a very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 210. Romero-Sierra, C.
- Neuroanatomy: a Conceptual Approach. NY: Churchill, 1986. 1st Edition. xiv+449+[1]pp. Text figures. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed pictorial blue card covers. Text block somewhat bent, else very good. (OP)
. 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 1.1 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 211. Rosett, Joshua (born 1875).
- Intercortical Systems of the Human Cerebrum Mapped by Means of New Anatomic Methods. NY: Columbia UP, 1933. 1st Edition. [2]+xvi+[2]+135+[5]pp. + 3 inserted photomicrographs. 38 full-page text figures. Small 4to.
Dark blue cloth with paper spine label. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 10.2 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 212. Roth, M. (born 1839).
- Andreas Vesalius Bruxellensis. Berlin: Reimer, 1892. 1st Edition. viii+500pp. + 30 rear lithographed plates + 2 inserted ad leaves. Mauve cloth-backed printed gray boards with gilt spine lettering and black front letter
ing. Joints frayed, edges worn, a good copy with library bookplate, whited spine call number, and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. A classic and still important biography (see GM 375), though superceded by O'Malley's. 2
pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 213. Rubinstein, Hyman Solomon (born 1904) & Davis, Carl Lawrence (born 1878).
- Stereoscopic Atlas of Neuro-Anatomy. [NY]: Grune & Stratton, [1947]. 1st Edition. Printed cardboard box with 43 stereoscopic plates with descriptive text. Box tattered
and defective. Lacking plate 1 and the 19 page descriptive text. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Jun 2006