John Gach Books, Inc.

Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames E-K)

Created: 1 Jun 2006

Section 1: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames A-D)

Section 3: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames L-R)

Section 4: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


69. Ecker, Alexander (1816-1887).
The Anatomy of the Frog. Translated with Numerous Annotations and Additions by George Haslam, M.D. Translated by George Haslam. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1889. 1st Edition in English. [First published in German in three parts 1864-1882.] xvi+449+[1]pp. + lovely rear colored lithographic plate. 261 text woodcuts. Panelled dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, spine very worn with top and bottom defective, and scotch-taped, lower edges ab raded, a good copy only. Scarce. Ecker's is the great work on the subject. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.7 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

70. Ecker, Alexander.
The Cerebral Convolutions of Man, Represented According to Original Observations, Especially upon Their Development in the Foetus. Translated by Robert T[haxter] Edes (1838-1923). Birmingham: Classics of Neurology & Neurosur gery Library, 1989. [First published 1869 in German]. [vi]+87+[3]pp. 6 text figures. Tooled gray leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate else fine with original descriptive brochure. A widely influential contribution to g yral anatomy. Ecker, a Basel neurologist, identified and named many gyri and sulci. Facsimile reprint of the Appleton 1873 first edition in English. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 1.5cm. In quire | Order$75.00

71. Edinger, Ludwig (1855-1918).
Twelve Lectures on the Structure of the Central Nervous System for Physicians and Students. Translated by Willis H. Vittum. Translation by Willis Hall Vittum & C. Eugene Riggs of the 1889 revised edition. Philadel phia: Davis, 1890. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1885 in German]. [ii]+xii+230+[1]pp. 133 text figures. Panelled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and marbled endpapers. Cancelled University of Edinburgh rubberstamp to the title and small spine label, hinges lightly cracked, still a very nice copy with light shelfwear -- in fact, the nicest copy of the first that we have had, since this was a book that did not wear well and whose hinges cracked if you breathed hard next to it. Cordasco 90 -2014; Haymaker Founders, pp. 111-116; Courville 643. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.8 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 24.4 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $100.00

Edinger founded modern comparative neuroanatomy.
72. Edinger, Ludwig.
Zwölf Vorlesungen über den Bau der nervösen Centralorgane. Für Ärzte und Studirende. The 1889 third edition was translated into English in 1890 as Twelve Lectures .... Leipzig: Vogel, 1889. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1885 as Zehn Vorlesungen ...]. viii+164pp. 133 text woodcuts (a few in color). Thin 8vo. Publisher's black-stamped cloth with gilt spine lettering. Contemporary and modern ink ownership inscriptions to the front fl yleaf, partly expunged Dutch library gift bookplate and modern owner's bookplate, a very good, quite lightly marked ex-library copy with remnant of old paper spine label. Professor of neurology at Frankfurt, Edinger founded modern comparative neuroanatom y. He first described thalamic pain with postmortem verification and identified the nucleus for pupillary constriction in the fetal midbrain. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 1cm. In quire | Order$85.00

73. Edwards, H. Milne (1800-1885).
Outlines of Anatomy and Physiology. Translated by J[ohn] F[oster] W[illiams] Lane (1817-1861). Boston: Little, Brown, 1841. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xii+312+[2]pp. 59 text woodcuts. Panelled dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A working copy only: internally very good with light foxing but spine detached, text block loose, and library bookplate. Uncommon. I have been unable to determine which French work Lane translated, if indeed it is even the trans lation of a single text of Edwards in French. OCLC lists the author's name as "Milne-Edwards," but, following Cordasco (and virtually every title-page of books by Edwards that I have seen), we list him as "Edwards." Professor of Natural History at the Ro yal College of Henry IV, Edwards devoted his professional career to elucidating the facts of comparative physiology and comparative neurology. Cordasco 40-0433. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 23.2 x 14.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

74. Emson, P. C., ed.
Chemical Neuroanatomy. NY: Raven, [1983]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+560+[2]pp. Large 8vo. Printed double-column format. Green boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.4 x 7.3 x 1.0 inches = 26 x 18.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$31.85

75. Etter, Lewis E.
Atlas of Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull. With a Section on The Radiographic Anatomy of the Temporal Bone by J. Brown Farrior and a Section on The Roentgen Anatomy of the Skull in the Newborn Infant by Samuel G. Henderson and Lo uise S. Sherman. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+215+[5]pp. 241 monochrome text plates. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.4 x 8.6 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 21.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$27.95

76. Eycleshymer, Albert Chauncey (1867-1925).
Anatomical Names, Especially the Basle Nomina Anatomica ("BNA"). With Biographical Sketches by Roy Lee Moodie (1880-). Assisted by Daniel Martin Schoemaker (born 1867). NY: Wood, 1917. 1st Edition. [i v+[xx]+744pp. Panelled pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and embossed front device. A very good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, and minor dust-smudging to the front & rear leaves. Uncommon. Eycle shymer was head of the Department of Anatomy, University of Illinois; Moodie was assistant professor at Illinois; Schoemaker was professor of anatomy at St. Louis University. A valuable and uncommon reference work for anatomical names with many biographi es, which usually cite the author's principal anatomical works. Essentially an etymological dictionary of anatomical nomenclature. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00

77. Feirabend, Hans Karl Peter (born 1946).
Anatomy and Development of Longitudinal Patterns in the Architecture of the Cerebellum of the White Leghorn (Gallus domesticus). [Leiden]: [1983]. 1st Edition. 279+[3]pp. Printed glossy blue card covers with dark blue lettering. A near fine copy. University of Leiden doctoral thesis. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

78. FitzGerald, M. J. T.
Neuroanatomy: Basic and Applied. Illustrated by the Author. London: Baillière, [1985]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+293+[3]pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed pictorial red and yellow card covers. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 11.8 x 8.4 x 0.8 inches = 29.5 x 21 x 2cm. Inquire | Order $12.50

79. FitzGerald, M. J. T.
Neuroanatomy: Basic and Applied. Illustrated by the Author. London: Baillière, [1992]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1985]. viii+252pp. Numerous text illustrations (many in color). Small 4to. Printed pictorial blue and white card covers. Minor highlighting to four pages, else very good. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.1 x 7.4 x 0.5 inches = 25.2 x 18.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

A Milestone of Neurology That Named the Pyramidal Tract

80. Flechsig, Paul Emil (1847-1929).
Die Leitungsbahnen im Gehirn und Rückenmark des Menschen auf Grund entwickelungsgeschichtlicher Untersuchengen. Leipzig: Engelmann, 1876. 1st Edition. [ii]+xvi+382+[4]pp. + 19 (of 20) lithographed plates, one tinted and one in color. Small 4to. Early 20th century brown buckram with gilt-stamped spine. Lacking the last plate (#20), Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and black spine call number, obverse of last plate dusty, some flecking to the spine, still a very good copy except for the missing plate. Scarce. An important book in 19th century neurology. Though appointed professor of psychiatry at Leipzig in 1878 (he was Schreber's first psychiatrist, for a thorough discussion of which see Lothane's In Defense of Schreber), Flechsig devoted most of his life to studying nerve fiber myelogenesis, which he discovered. It made his reputation and led directly to his professorial appointment. In this, his first and probably most significant book on the subject, he named the pyramidal tract. "From his work on the pyramidal tract, which he traced from the pre- and postcentral regions, Flechsig concluded that complete function of the corticospinal tract occurred only after myelination was comp leted. His studies of myelogenesis, beautifully illustrated in his works, are one of the milestones in modern neurology" [McHenry, pp 174-176]. Haymaker pp. 23-27; Clarke & O'Malley Human Brain pp. 277-281 (this book). 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1. 0 kg. 10.7 x 7.0 x 1.2 inches = 26.8 x 17.5 x 3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. One of the founders of psychosomatics, Jelliffe owned and edited the _Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease_ and the _Psychoan alytic Review_. He was also, so far as I know, the first serious American collector of neuroscience, psychiatry, and psychoanalysis. Inquire | Order$650.00

81. Foix, Ch. (1882-1927) & Nicolesco, Jean (1885-1957).
Anatomie cérébrale: les noyaux gris centraux et la région mésencéphalo-sous-optique. Suivie d'un appendice sur l'anatomie pathologique de la maladie de Parkinson. Paris: Masson, 1925. 1st E dition. [8]+581+[3]pp. + 6 photolithographic color plates (one double-page). 356 text figures. Small 4to. Gilt-ruled printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Edges quite worn; corners covered with masking tape; spine very worn and covered with mylar; low er corner of plate at page 298 torn off (including part of the image) and laid-in; front hinge broken. A heavily marked ex-library reading copy only. Uncommon. The great study of cerbral blood supply and arterial infarctions by the leading expert of the time. Foix and his colleagues established histologically in 1921 in the substantia nigra the lesions considered specific for Parkinsonism. Haymaker & Schiller, pages 116-119. 5 pounds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 11.0 x 7.8 x 1.8 inches = 27.5 x 19.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

82. Ford, D. H. (born 1921), et al.
Atlas of the Human Brain. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1971. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1966]. [x]+234pp. 145 photographic text plates. Pale gray cloth with black spine lettering. Name stamp to the front endpapers and edges of the text block, stain to the right edge of the text block, else very good in worn dust wrapper. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.9 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 24.8 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

83. Forsman, Catarina Andersson.
Ultrastructural Studies on Membranes in Sympathetic Ganglia, Enteric Ganglia and Smooth Muscle Cells. Stockholm: 1985. 1st Edition. Sections separately paginated (@ 150pp.). Printed pictorial silver card covers. A very good copy. Karolinska Institutet (Stockholm) doctoral thesis. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

84. Freeman, Walter Jackson (1895-1972).
Neuropathology: The Anatomical Foundation of Nervous Diseases. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1933. 1st Edition. [7]-349+[3]pp. Panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate, name stamp to endleaves, covers somewhat scratched, a good to very good copy. Freeman's first book. Professor of Neurology at George Washington University from 1926 to 1954, Freeman developed in collaboration with his colleague at GWU, the neurosurgeon James Watts, the procedure of lobotomy (renamed as such to distinguish it from Egas Moniz's procedure of leukotomy). They published their first report on the operation in November 1936 and then in 1942 the first book on the treatment method. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6 .2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

85. Freud, Sigm. (1856-1939).
Notiz über eine Methode zur Anatomischen Präparation des Nervensystems. Pages 468-469 in Centralblatt für die medicinischen Wissenschaften Jahrgang 17, No. 26. Centralblatt für die medicinischen Wissenschaften Jahrga ng XVII No. 26. [Berlin]: [Hirschwald], 1879. 465-480pp. Modern marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Rare. Norman Catalog F4; Norman Freud Catalog F4; Grinstein 10382. Inquire | Order$575.00

"In 1877, while still a medical student, Freud modified and improved the Reichert formula (a mixture of nitric acid and glycerin) used for preparing nervous tissue for microscopical examination. This was Freud's first invention, preceding by a few years his gold chloride technique. Although neither invention received widespread acceptance, Bernfeld emphasizes that these two new techniques foreshadowed Freud's later invention of the techniques of free association" [Norman Freud Catalog p. 19] .|
86. Gastaut, H. (born 1915) & Lammers, H. J.
Anatomie du rhinencèphale. Semaine Neuro-Physiologique de la Salpêtrière: Les Grandes Activités du Rhinencéphale Volume 1. Paris: Masson, 1961. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. 36 text figures. Tall 8vo. Printe d brown card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 10.1 x 6.6 x 0.4 inches = 25.2 x 16.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

87. Gegenbaur, C.
Lehrbuch der Anatomie des Menschen. Second, revised & enlarged edition, of Gegenbaur's work on human anatomy, which complements his better-known work on comparative anatomy, of which discipline he was one of the founders. Leipzi g: Engelmann, 1885. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1883]. xvii+[1]+1041+[1]pp. 597 text woodcuts, a few in color. Heavy 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 brown calf with leather spine label and glazed brown endpapers. Boards rubbed, owner's name st amped 9 times to the half-title and opposing blank, a few leaves smudged, early pencil scoring and a few marginal notes, a sound copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves. 4 pounds 4 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.7 x 6.6 x 2 .2 inches = 24.3 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

88. Gehuchten, A. van (1861-1915).
Anatomie du système nerveux de l'homme: leçons professées a l'Université Louvain. Louvain: Uystpruyst, 1897. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1893]. [xxvi]+941+[1]pp. 617 text figures. Thick 4to. Atrractive ly bound in mid-to-late 20th century 1/2 green leather with marbled boards, raised spine bands, and red leather spine label. A near fine copy. "Van Gehuchten's work on the structure of nerve cells, and his promulgation of the theory of dynamic polarizati on i 1891, helped to estagblish the neuron doctrine. ... His early work had laid the foundations for his first textbook [this book] ..., which went into several editions. The second edition, published in 1897, ranks with the greatest anatomic works of ou r time .... [and] had a lasting influence on neurological teaching and research in other countries" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurology 2nd edition pp. 120-123]. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$325.00

89. Gehuchten, A. van.
Anatomie du système nerveux de l'homme: leçons professées a l'Université Louvain. Louvain: Uystpruyst, 1900. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1893]. xxiv+527+[1]; viii+579+[1]pp. 702 attractive te xt woodcuts. Small 4to. Original panelled gilt-printed black cloth boards with marbled endpapers, nicely rebacked in black leather with raised bands and leather spine labels. Original cloth boards spotted, rear pockets removed, a very good, clean set. "V an Gehuchten's work on the structure of nerve cells, and his promulgation of the theory of dynamic polarization i 1891, helped to establish the neuron doctrine. ... His early work had laid the foundations for his first textbook [this book] ..., which wen t into several editions. The second edition, published in 1897, ranks with the greatest anatomic works of our time .... [and] had a lasting influence on neurological teaching and research in other countries" [Haymaker & Schiller Founders of Neurolo gy 2nd edition pp. 120-123]. 5 pounds 12 ounces = 2.7 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 3.0 inches = 24.6 x 17 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Ord er$225.00

90. Gerrish, Frederick Henry (1845-1920), ed.
A Text-Book of Anatomy by American Authors. Philadelphia: Lea, 1902. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1899]. 943+[1]pp. 1003 text woodcuts, many in color. Small 4to. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. A working copy only: rear board and last printed leaf plus two blanks detached, leather very worn and rubbed. Uncommon. The contributors were Gerrish (Professor of Anatomy at Bowdoin); Arthur Dean Bevan (Rush Medical Coll ege); William Keiller (University of Texas Galveston); James Playfair McMurrich (University of Michigan); George David Stewart (Bellevue Hospital); George Woolsey (Cornell Medical College). 6 pounds = 2.8 kg. 10.6 x 7.2 x 2.4 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

91. Gilis, P.
Anatomie élémentaire des centres nerveux et du sympathique chez l'homme: vie de relation et vie végétative. Paris: Masson, 1927. 1st Edition. 232pp. + 48 page inserted rear catalog. 36 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed stiff gray wra ppers with dark blue lettering and front blue panels. Foot of spine erose and small worn-through spot near the upper spine, small square puncture to the lower front cover, else a very good copy. Gilis was Professor of Anatomy in the Montpelier Faculty of Medicine. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.5 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 13.8 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$50.00

92. Gilis, P.
Anatomie élémentaire des centres nerveux et du sympathique chez l'homme: vie de relation et vie végétative. Deuxième édition revue par J. Euzière. Paris: Masson, 1932. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1927]. 234+[2]pp. + 48 pag e inserted rear catalog. 37 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with dark blue lettering and front blue panels. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Gilis was Professor of Anatomy in the Montpelier Faculty of Medicine. 14 ounces = 406 grams . 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$45.00

93. Gilman, Sid & Newman, Sarah.
Manter and Gatz's Essentials of Clinical Neuroanatomy and Neurophysiology. Philadelphia: F.A. Davis Company, [1992]. 8th Edition, 1st printing. xx+328+[4]pp. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.51

94. Glees, Paul.
Experimental Neurology. Revised translation by the author of Morphologie und Physiologie des Nervensystems (Stuttgart: Thieme, 1957). Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1961. 1st Edition in English. xii+532pp. 240 text figures . Heavy 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains chapters on methods of experimental neurology; biochemical aspects; receptors; nervous conduction; the spinal cord; thalamus; sensory cortex; motor cort ex & pyramidal tract; cerebellum; basal ganglia; hypothalamus, hypophysis, & autonomic nervous system; reticular system; electrical activity in the cortex, auditory and visual systems; evolution of the primate cerebral cortex. With excellent discussions of the historical literature for each topic. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

95. Glees, Paul.
Morphologie und Physiologie des Nervensystems. Stuttgart: Thieme, 1957. 1st Edition. xi+[1]445+[3]pp. 149text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed blue coth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Contains chapters o n methods of experimental neurology; biochemical aspects; receptors; nervous conduction; the spinal cord; thalamus; sensory cortex; motor cortex & pyramidal tract; cerebellum; basal ganglia; hypothalamus, hypophysis, & autonomic nervous system; reticular system; electrical activity in the cortex, auditory and visual systems; evolution of the primate cerebral cortex. With excellent discussions of the historical literature for each topic. A revised English translation appeared in 1961. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.8 x 7.0 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

96. Globus, J. H. (1885-1952).
Neuroanatomy: A Guide for the Study of the Form and Internal Structure of the Brain and Spinal Cord. Baltimore: Wood, 1934. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1915]. [xvi]+240pp. + partly color frontis . 53 paginated plates. 33 text figures. 4to. Embossed pebbled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some shelfwear to the crown and corners, a good ex-library copy with yellow spine label. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.8 x 8.0 x 0.8 inches = 27 x 20 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

97. Goddard, Paul B. (1811-1866).
Plates of the Cerebro-Spinal Nerves, with References; for the Use of Medical Students. NY: Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library, 1991. [vi]+60+[6]pp. + facsimiles of 12 lithographs. Square 4to. Tooled gra y leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Near fine copy with owner's leather bookplate. Facsimle reprint of the Philadelphia 1837 first edition. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 11.8 x 9.4 x 0.6 inches = 29.5 x 23.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

An early neural atlas by an American (the first?). A prolific medical writer, Goddard is most important for discovering the use. of bromide in the development of photographic plates in 1839.
98. Gordinier, H. C. (born 1864).
The Gross and Minute Anatomy of the Central Nervous System. London: Rebman, 1900. 1st British Edition, printed in USA. [First published 1899 in Paris]. [ii]+xxvi+17-589+[1]pp. + inserted rear catalog dated 1899. 48 full-page plates included in the pagination. 213 text illustrations. A few of the illustrations are in color. Heavy 8vo. Printed gilt-ruled mottled green cloth with with red leather spine label and gilt lettering. Ink scoring to the first four pages o f the first chapter, cancelled small library stamp to the title-page, and small paper spine label, a quite sound, usable copy. With numerous photographic and photo-wood engraved anatomical and histological illustrations. A comprehensive textbook emphasiz ing histology and the microscopical examination of the brain and spinal cord. Chapters on the histologic elements of the nervous system; spinal cord; the medulla oblongata; the cerebellum; the mid-brain; region of the third ventricle; membraines of the b rain; the prosencephalon; histology of the cerebral cortex; anatomy of the cerebral hemisphere; blood vessels of the brain; cerebral localization; embryology of the CNS; technique of macro- and microscopic examination of the brain and spinal cord. 4 poun ds 12 ounces = 2.2 kg. 10.0 x 7.0 x 2.0 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

99. Gouaze, André & Salamon, G. (born 1931), eds.
Brain Anatomy and Magnetic Resonance Imaging. Berlin: Springer Verlag, [1988]. 1st Edition. xiv+189+[5]pp. 127 figures in 257 separate text illustrations. Pictorial printed blue boards with blue a nd white lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$71.95

100. Gray, Henry (1825-1861).
Anatomy, Descriptive and Surgical. The Drawings by H. V. Carter . . . with Additional Drawings in Later Editions. Edited by T. Pickering Pick . . . A New American Edition from the Eleventh English Edition. Throughout h Revised and Re-edited with Additions by William W. Keen, M.D. . . . To which is added Landmarks, Medical and Surgical, by Luther Holden, F.R.C.S. with Additions by William W. Keen, M.D. Philadelphia: Lea, 1887. [First published London 1858; first US ed ition 1859.] 1100pp. + 2 leaves of rear ads. 685 wood engravings in the text, many in color. Small 4to. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Some shelfwear to the edges, front joint lightly cracked, endleaves browned with the front flyleaf chipped, a very good, sound copy. Title-page in red and black. 5 pounds 7 ounces = 2.5 kg. 10.6 x 7.2 x 2.4 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

101. Habel, Robert E.
Guide to the Dissection of Domestic Ruminants. Ithaca, NY: Published by the author, 1970. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1964]. vii+[1]+165+[3]pp. 30 text illustrations. Printed red cloth with gilt lette ring. A few pages highlighted and two marginal paper clip rust stains, else a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

102. Haines, Duane E.
Neuroanatomy: An Atlas of Structures, Sections, and Systems. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, [1991] [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 3rd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1983]. [xii]+252pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Spiral-bound printed pictorial pale blue-gray card covers. A very good copy. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 12.2 x 9.4 x 0.8 inches = 30.5 x 23.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

103. Hanaway, Joseph, et al.
The Brain Atlas: A Visual Guide to the Human Central Nervous System. Bethesda, MD: Fitzgerald Science Press, [1998]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+250+[10]pp. Illustrated throughout with excellent color and monochrome illustrat ions. Small 4to. Printed black card covers. Right edge of text block a bit curled, else a very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 10.9 x 8.6 x 0.6 inches = 27.3 x 21.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

104. Hansen, K. (born 1893).
Sensibilitätsschema nach Dejerine: segmentäre Innervation [und Band II] periphere Innervation. Leipzig: Thieme, 1940. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. Unpaginated and issued without title-pages. Both volumes consist of 25 iden tical frontal and 25 identical dorsal diagrammatic views printed rectos only, with the two separated by a red dividing leaf. 4to. Printed blue boards with unprinted black cloth spines. Corners bumped and some wear to the spine tips, else very good with T he Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number to both volumes. Scarce. OCLC records only 3 copies: LC, NY Acad of Med, and Center for Res. Libr.; only NLM is recorded as having the 1950 edition. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 11.8 x 8.7 x 0.8 inches = 29.5 x 21.7 x 2cm. Each volume with Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and stamped on the front board "Besprechungs-Exemplar" [Review copy]. Inquire | Order$75.00

105. Hasse, Charles Ewald (1810-1902).
An Anatomical Description of the Diseases of the Organs of Circulation and Respiration. Edited by W[illiam] E[dward] Swaine (born 1805). Translation by W[illiam] E[dward] Swaine (born 1805) of Speciel le pathologische Anatomie Erster Band: Anatomische Beschreibung der Krankheiten der Circulations- und Respirations-Organe, (Leipzig: 1841) [All published]. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1846. 1st American Edition, printed in USA. [ii]+xii+[[11]-3 77+[3]pp. + 32 page inserted rear catalog. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Covers quite scraped, lightly foxed, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. First published in English the same year in London b y the Sydenham Society. Revised by Hasse before the English translation. Meynell The Two Sydenham Societies, p. 25. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

106. Hausman, Louis.
Atlases of the Spinal Cord and Brainstem and the Forebrain: Atlas I. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1960]. [First published 1951]. 63+[1] paginated leaves. 54 text figures. Photocopy (with color illustrations reproduced) with text on the rectos only. Small 4to. Spiral-bound with unprinted orange wrappers. A very good copy. Photocopy of the 1960 fifth printing. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 11.2 x 8.8 x 0.4 inches = 28 x 22 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

107. Hausman, Louis.
Atlas III: Illustrations of the Nervous System. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1971]. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1961]. xxxi+[1]+168+[8]pp. 4to. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). About 200 illustrations. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 0.8 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

108. Hausman, Louis.
Atlas IV: Microscopic Serial Sections of the Human Spinal Cord and Brain: Photographic Supplement to Atlas I. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xii]+73+[3]pp. 65 mostly full-page fine monochrome text plates. Smal l 4to. Printed yellow card covers with black spine and front lettering. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 11.1 x 8.4 x 0.2 inches = 27.8 x 21 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

109. Hausman, Louis.
Clinical Neuroanatomy, Neurophysiology, and Neurology, with a Method of Brain Reconstruction. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1971]. 1st Edition, 3rd Revised printing. [First published 1958]. xxviii+456pp. 10 plates & 12 tables in the text. 4to. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 1.6 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$59.95

110. Heiberg, Jacob (1843-1888).
Atlas of the Cutaneous Nerve Supply of the Human Body. Translated and Edited, with Annotations, by W[illiam] W[arwick] Wagstaffe (1843-1910). Illustrated by Alfred Fosterud. London: Baillière, 1885. 1st Edition i n English. [First published 1884 in German]. 28pp. + 10 lovely color lithographic plates + inserted 32 page rear catalog. Printed ochre cloth with gilt lettering and glazed dark green endpapers. Front hinge cracked, library bookplate, else a very good co py. Scarce. Heiberg was Professor of Anatomy at the University of Christiana, Norway. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

111. Heimer, Lennart.
The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: Functional Neuroanatomy and Dissection Guide. NY: Springer Verlag, [1983]. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. [First published in Swedish in 1961, of which this is a completely revised and updated edition.] x+[2]+402+[2]pp. 213 text figures, mostly in color. Heavy 4to. Printed stiff pictorial blue wrappers with white lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.5 x 7.6 x 0.9 inches = 26.2 x 19 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

112. Heitzmann, C. (1836-1896).
Die descriptive und topographische Anatomie des Menschen in 600 Abbildungen. Vienna: Braumüller, 1884. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1870]. xiv+238; xi+[1]+270pp. 622 text woodcuts (some colored) . Gilt-stamped 1/2 black morocco with pebbled green cloth-covered boards, decorative endpapers, and marbled edges. Joints and spines rubbed, owner's ink signature dated 1888 to the title-pages, occasional pencil scoring, library bookplates and rubber sta mps to the title-pages and several other leaves in each volume, a good set. Born in Hungary, Heitzman was lecturer in morbid anatomy at the University of Vienna; emigrating to New York in 1874 he later took up dermatology and became a founding member of the American Dermatological Association. 4 pounds 11 ounces = 2.2 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

113. Hendelman, Walter J. (born 1937) & Morrissey, Jean-Pierre (born 1966).
A Student's Atlas of Neuroanatomy. [Ottawa]: Univ. of Ottawa Press, [1988]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1987]. 174+[2]pp. 64 full-page text illustrations. 4to. Spiral-bound printed pictorial green card covers. Some creasing to the corners, else a very good secondhand copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 11.1 x 8.8 x 0.6 inches = 27.8 x 22 x 1.5cm. I nquire | Order$21.95

114. Henle, J. (1809-1885).
Handbuch der Knochenlehre des Menschen. Handbuch der systematischen Anatomie des Menschen Erste Band. Erste Abtheilung. Braunschweig: Vieweg, 1871. 3rd Edition. xii+310+[2]pp. 288 text wood engravings. Modern 1/4 red goatskin with marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, and green morocco spine label. 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Uncommon. The individual volumes of Henle's Handbuch were published over a sixteen year span, with the Knochenlehre appearing first in 1855 and the Nervenlehre last in 1871. This 3rd edition, issued to coincide with the publication of the final volume in the se t, reprints the text of the revised second edition. Henle'sHandbuch "is considered by many authorities to be the greatest modern system of anatomy." [GM 417]. GM 417 (entire set); Heirs to Hippocrates 1735 (this volume) and 1734 (entire set) . 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

"Civil unrest, caused by widespread unrest throughout the German Confederation in the late 1840s, led Henle to transfer to the University of Göttingen in 1852. When Müller died ten years later, Henle declined the University of Berlin's profes sorhip. Even though it was the most prestigious anatomical chair in the world, Henle preferred to work in the quiet atmosphere of Göttingen. It was there that he wrote the present work [i.e., the entire Handbuch] over a period of sixteen yea rs. Comprehensive and detailed, the [Handbuch] contained all of what was then known about the structure of the human body and it was illustrated with many excellent drawings made by Henle. The book retained its value as a textbook until the functional ap proach to anatomy gained dominance. Even today, the work is still valuable for the study of gross human anatomy and its occasional anomalies" [Heirs].
115. Henle, J.
Handbuch der Nervenlehre des Menschen. Handbuch der systematischen Anatomie des Menschen Dritter Band. Zweite Abtheilung. Braunschweig: Vieweg, 1871. 1st Edition. xii+596pp. 314 text wood engravings. Modern 1/4 black goatskin with marbled boards, gilt-tooled spine, and red morocco spine label. 19th century library rubber stamp to the last leaf, else a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Uncommon. The individual volumes of Henle's Handbuch were published over a sixteen year span, with the Knochenlehre appearing first in 1855 and the Nervenlehre last in 1871. The final volume in Henle's great Handbuch der systematischen Anatomie des Menschen, "[c]onsidered by many authorit ies to be the greatest modern system of anatomy." [GM 417]. GM 417 (entire set); Heirs to Hippocrates 1740 (this volume) and 1734 (entire set). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$375.00

116. Herring, Arthur P.
An Illustrated Manual of the Central & Sympathetic Nervous Systems. [Baltimore?]: [no publisher], 1902. 1st Edition. 46+[2]pp. + 41 rear blank leaves + 14 tipped-in lithograpic plates (2 folding). 4to. Contemporary gilt-st amped 1/2 black morocco and blue cloth-covered boards with marbled endpapers. Joints and edges worn, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and versos of the plate leaves, generally a very good copy. Rare. Herring, about whom we have been able t o find out nearly nothing, was Associate Professor of Anatomy in Baltimore Medical College. Intended as a supplement to standard anatomies such as Gray, Morris, or Gerrish, Herring's book consists mostly of his original illustrations presented in a strik ing manner: etched white lines on a blue background (therefore looking somewhat like blueprints) -- completely unlike any other neuroanatomical illustrations I have seen from the period. A completely unknown book: not in OCLC and not in Cordasco. 2 pound s 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.0 x 8.2 x 0.8 inches = 27.5 x 20.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

117. Hewer, E. E. & Sandes, G. M.
An Introduction to the Study of the Nervous System. Foreword by Winifred C. Cullis. St. Louis: Mosby, 1929. 1st Edition. xiv+104pp. Black and white text diagrams and numerous inserted color plates. Small 4to. Blu e cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Spine tips and corner frayed, bubbling to front cover, Covers and spine hand soiled and spotted, previous owner's ink name and address to front paste-down, a good to very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 7 83 grams. 10.0 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 18.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

118. Heym, Ch. & Forsmann, W.-G. (born 1939), eds.
Techniques in Neuroanatomical Research. Berlin/Heidelberg/New York: Springer Verlag, 1981. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+395+[5]pp. Text photomicrographs. Printed blue cloth with pink and white lettering . Front hinge cracked, cocked, a good to very good copy with some shelfwear and small name stamp to the front flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 24.7 x 16.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

119. Hooper, Robert (1773-1835).
Morbid Anatomy of the Human Brain; Being Illustrations of the Most Frequent and Important Organic Diseases to which that Viscus is Subject. Birmingham: Classics of Neurology & Neurosurgery Library, 1984. [iv]+36+[ 2pp. + handsome photo-reproductions of the original 15 color lithographs. Large 4to. Tooled blue leather with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. Owner's leather bookplate, else a fine copy. Facsimile of the original London 1826 edition. 2 pounds = 928 gra ms. 13.0 x 9.2 x 0.7 inches = 32.5 x 23 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$69.95

120. Horner, William E. (1793-1853).
Special Anatomy and Histology. Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard, 1843. 2 volumes. 6th Revised Edition. [First published in 1826 as A Treatise on Special and General Anatomy (title changes with the 6t h edition).] xv+[1]+lix+[1]+[49]-536; [ii]+547+[1]pp. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine labels. Leather worn and rubbed but still sound, upper corners to about 50 pages in the first volume crumpled, sheets lightly browned, a good set with libra ry bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. With a new 11 page preface for the 6th edition. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.0 x 2.8 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

Horner was Professor of Anatomy in the University of Pennsylvania His 1829 A Treatise on Pathological Anatomy was the first American work on the subject (GM 2287); in 1824 he described the tensor tarsi (Horner's) muscle, supplyin g the lacrimal apparatus (GM 1494).
121. House, Earl Lawrence & Pansky, Ben.
A Functional Approach to Neuroanatomy. Illustrated by Ben Pansky. NY: McGraw-Hill, [1967]. 2nd Revised Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1960]. ix+[1]+550pp. Numerous text illustrations. Small 4to. P rinted pictorial green boards with white and black lettering. Light wear to the extremities, a few paper clip indentations to the upper margins, else very good with small name stamp to the front flyleaf and tip & right edges of the text block. (OP). 3 po unds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.3 x 7.4 x 1.4 inches = 25.7 x 18.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

122. Hun, Henry (1854-1924).
An Atlas of the Differential Diagnosis of the Diseases of the Nervous System (With a Physiological Introduction). Troy: Southworth, 1914. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [viii]+287+[3]pp. + folding plate + many double-leaf and folding leaf charts included in the pagination. 37 text illustrations, several in color. Small Folio. Printed panelled blue cloth. A very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Quit e uncommon. Presentation copy with printed presentation leaf inserted before the title-page, numbered No. 15 and signed by Hun. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$100.00

123. Hun, Henry.
An Atlas of the Differential Diagnosis of the Diseases of the Nervous System (With a Physiological Introduction). Troy: Southworth, 1922. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [6]+298+[8]pp. 15 pag es of plates + folding plate included in pagination. 4to. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A very good copy, moderately shelfworn and with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Hun had previou sly been Professor of the Diseases of the Nervous System at Albany Medical College. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 11.4 x 8.2 x 1.4 inches = 28.5 x 20.5 x 3.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$75.00

124. Huxley, Thomas Henry (1825-1895).
An Introduction to the Classification of Animals. London: Churchill, 1869. 1st Edition. [vi]+147+[1]pp. 47 text woodcuts. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and dark gray endpapers. Lightly foxed, several brief cotemporary marginal ink notations to page 115, modern owner's bookplate, a very good copy with moderate shelfwear. Uncommon. Reprints the six lectures on the subject that formed the first part of his 1864 Lectures on the Elements of Compara tive Anatomy, with an added one-page preface. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

125. Huxley, Thomas H.
A Manual of the Anatomy of Invertebreted Animals. NY: Appleton, 1878. 1st American Edition. [First published 1877 in London]. 596pp. + 4 pages of ads. Small 8vo. Panelled ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow end papers. Front hinge cracked, light cover staining, joints rubbed, upper front joint quite frayed, library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, a good copy. Written as a companion to his vertebrate manual. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 1.3 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

126. Ingram, Walter Robinson (born 1905).
A Review of Anatomical Neurology. Baltimore: University Park Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. vii+[3]+428+[10]pp. Numerous text figures. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ink scoring to pages 177 & 179, e lse very good in edgetorn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

127. Jakob, Christfried (1866-1956).
Atlas des gesunden und kranken Nervensystems nebst Grundriss der Anatomie, Pathologie und Therapie desselben. Vorwort von Ad[olf] v[on] Strümpell (1853-1925). Lehmann's medicin. Hand-Atlanten Band 15. Munich: Lehmann, 1899. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1895]. [xxvi]+208pp. + 19 pages of rear ads (including rear paste-down) + 84 lithographed plates (one with an overlay popup), many in color, each with page of descriptive text, most with multiple image s and accompanying leaf with outline image. 20 text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt lettering. Joints frayed with front joint splitting, a good copy with shelfwear. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.6 inches = 19 x 12. 5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

128. Jakob, Christfried.
Atlas of the Nervous System including an Epitome of the Anatomy, Pathology, and Treatment. Translation of the revised 1899 edition. Issued in the series Saunders' Medical Hand-Atlases. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1901. 1st Ed ition in English. [First published 1895 in German]. [+ii]+218+[2]pp. + 16 pages of rear ads + 84 lithographed plates (one with an overlay popup), many in color, each with page of descriptive text, most with multiple images and accompanying leaf with outl ine image. 26 text figures. Thick 12mo. Printed embossed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate cover staining and wear to the edges and joints, about a very good copy. The chromolithographs are lovely. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 7.5 x 5.4 x 1. 8 inches = 18.7 x 13.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

129. Jansen, Jan (born 1898) & Brodal, Alf, eds.
Aspects of Cerebellar Anatomy. Oslo: Tanum, 1954. 1st Edition. [8]+423+[1]pp. A few text figures. Small 4to. Cream cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge quite cracked with the ribbing expose d, small section torn from the bottom right corner of the title-page, a very good reading copy. Uncommon. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 7.6 x 1.6 inches = 25.5 x 19 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

130. Jansen, Jan & Brodal, Alf.
Das Kleinhirn: Ergänzung zu Band IV/1. Handbuch der mikroskopischen Anatomie des Menschen Vierter Band Achter Teil. Berlin: Springer Verlag, 1958. 1st Edition. viii+323+[1]pp. 197 text figures (a few in color). 1/2 brown leatherette with cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Uncommon. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 10.2 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$37.95

131. Jelgersma, G. (1859-1942).
Atlas anatomicum cerebri humani. 168 Sections of the Human Brain. One Hundred and Eight Prints in Helio after Photographic Records of Original Sections by Prof. Mr. G. Jelgersma. Amsterdam: Scheltema & Holkema, [19 31]. 1st Edition. 15+[1], 11+[1], 1 pages of text + 108 lovely lithographic plates from photogrphs, each (except for plates 106-108) with transparent paper guard sheet with duplicate outline drawing. Large Folio. Housed in the original printed blue cloth -covered slipcase. A very good copy. Rare. An extraordinary and beautiful brain atlas. Jelgersma was Professor of Psychiatry at the University of Leyden from 1899 to 1930 who in 1920 founded the Leyden Society for Psychoanalysis and Psychopathology. 18.0 x 13.6 x 2.4 inches = 45 x 34 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$850.00

132. Jelgersma, G.
Das Gehirn der Wassersäugetiere: eine anatomische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Barth, 1934. 1st Edition. [viii]+238+[2]pp. 188 text figures. Small 4to. Printed stiff green wrappers with black lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex -library copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 10.9 x 7.7 x 0.6 inches = 27.2 x 19.2 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by Jelgersma on the half-title "With many compliments from the author." With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and fron t cover. Date-stamped May 23 1934. Inquire | Order$100.00

133. Joseph, J.
Man's Posture: Electromyographic Studies. Introduction by H. Jackson Burrows. American Lecture Series No. 386. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1960]. 1st Edition. x+88+[2]pp. 23 text figures. Green cloth with gilts pine lettering. Two s mall rubber stamps to the front flyleaf, else a very good, tight copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

134. J. f. Psychol. & Neur.
Band 35 Heft 5/6. Leipzig: Barth, 1928. 1st Edition. Pp. iv+[177]-303+[1]. + 40 photographic plates (many folding). Tall 8vo. Rebound in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Contains M. Gurewitsch & G. Bychowsky "Zur Architektonik der Hirnrinde (Isocortex) des Hundes"; Georg Schaltenbrand & Percival Bailey "Die perivaskuläre Piagliamembrandes Gehirns, Teil I: Normaler Bau, Funktion und Entwicklung , Teil II: Pathologie"; B. I. Scharapow & P. M. Tschernomordik "Zur Pathologie der Stammganglien"; Ernst Trömner "Reflexuntersuchungen an einem Anencephalus"; Marthe Vogt "Über omnilaminäre Strukturdifferenzen und lineare Grenzen der architektonischen Fe lder der hinteren Zentralwindung des Menschen." 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 11.0 x 8.4 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 21 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

135. Kahlden, C. (1859-1903).
Technik der histologischen Untersuchung pathologisch-anatomischer Präparate. Ergänzungsheft to the 5th edition of Ernst Ziegler's Lehrbuch der allgemeinen und speciellen pathologischen Anatomie. Jena: F ischer, 1898. 5th Revised Edition. [First published 1890]. viii+154pp. Flexible printed brown leather with gilt lettering and dark green endpapers. Joints and spine tips worn, covers bowed, a good only, lightly marked ex-library copy. Kahlden was A.O. Pr ofessor and first Assistant at the Pathological Institute of the University of Freiburg in Baden, where Ziegler was professor of pathological anatomy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.5 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

136. Keen, William W. (1837-1932).
A Sketch of the Early History of Practical Anatomy: the Introductory Address to the Course of Lectures on Anatomy at the Philadelphia School of Anatomy. Tuesday October 6, 1874. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1874. 1 st Edition. [ii]+43+[1]pp. 12mo. Flexible dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering. Spine almost completely erose, front board detached but held on by two cloth strips across the spine, a good only copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the ti tle-page and several other leaves. Scarce. Professor of Surgery at Jefferson Medical College from 1889 to 1907, Keen was a pioneer American neurosurgeon who performed the first operation in America to correct microcephaly. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 0.2 inches = 19 x 12 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

137. Kennedy, Peter (born 1685?)
Ophthalmographia; or, A Treatise of the Eye, In Two Parts. Part I. Containing a New and Exact Description of the Eye; as also the Theory of the Vision considered, with its Diseases. Part II. Containing the Signs, Causes, and Cure of the Maladies incident to the Eye. [Birmingham]: [Classics of Ophthalmology Library], [1988]. 1st printing. [xxviii]+109+[1]pp. 12mo. Tooled purple leather with gilt edges and marble endpapers. A very fine copy. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1713 edition. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$60.00

138. Klebs, E. (1834-1913).
Handbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erste Lieferung: Haut, Gesichtshöhlen, Speiseröhre, Magen. Zweite Lieferung: Darmkanal, Leber. Dritte Lieferung: Pancreas, Nebennieren, Harnapparat. Vierte Lieferung: Geschlechtso rgane I. Berlin: Hirschwald, 1868, 1869, 1870, 1873. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xii+203+[1]; [vi]+203 [page repeated] -528pp. 52 text woodcuts in 2. Lieferung. iv+529-717+[1]; [iii]-vii+[1]+717 [page repeated] -950pp. 84 woodcuts in 3. Lieferung & 116 in 4. Contemporary gilt-stamped black 1/2 morocco with marbled boards, endpapers and edges. Leather quite dry and rubbed with joints splitting, internally a very good, clean set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to each of the four title-pages. Scarce. The original parts bound two to a volume with the separately dated title-pages present. In the later publication in book form the first three parts constituted Band I, 1. Abtheilung, while parts 4 & 5, Geschlechtsorgane were issued together as Band I, 2 . Abth. -- making this a complete mess to figure out. First four Lieferungen complete, without the 1876 5. Lieferung, which is part II of Geschlechtsorgane. A 6. Lieferung by Schwartze on Gehör-Organ and 7. by Eppinger on Larynx Trachea were added respec tively in 1878 and 1880. These were, however labeled in reverse Band II, 1. Abth, 1. Lief. (Eppinger) and Band II, 2. Abth., 1. Lief. (Schwartze). GM 4212; Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.1 x 5.8 x 2.6 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 6.5cm. Inquire | Order$385.00

"German pathologist and pioneer in bacteriology. Born in Königsberg. Studied there under Rathke and Helmholtz, and in Würzburg under Kölliker and Virchow, following the latter to Berlin. . . . In 1895 he emigrated to America and settled in Ru sh Medical College, Chicago [returning to Europe in 1900]. . . . Klebs was a most prolific writer and worker. Published [an] important memoir on the pathology of gun-shot wounds 1872 and wrote on the bacteriology of enteric fever, rinderpest, vaccinia, d iphtheria, syphilis, and tuberculosis. He also wrote but did not finish a large Hanbuch d. path. Anatomie. Klebs was one of the first in every advance in bacteriology but had the misfortune to miss almost every discovery that has turned out to be correct" [Bulloch's History of Bacteriology, p. 376]. The 1. Abt., 3. Lieferung of his Handbuch contains a classic description of glomerulonephritis ("Krebs' disease") on pp. 644-48 [GM 4212]. "With Pasteur, he was perhaps the most important precursor in the bacterial theory of infection; indeed, he did most to win the pathologists to his view" [Garrison's History of Medicine, pp. 580-81].
139. Kopsch, Fr. (1868-1955).
Rauber's Lehrbuch der Anatomie des Menschen Abteilung 5: Nervensystem. Leipzig: Thieme, 1920. 11th Revised Edition, 1st printing. iv+580pp. + 3 rear ad leaves. 415 text illustrations and paginated plates, some in col or. 4to. Printed brown cloth-backed mottled gray boards with black lettering. Shaken and shelfworn, sheets browned with several gatherings loose, a good copy only. Published in 6 Abteilungen with the present one devoted to the nervous system. Bibliograph ically, a text with a complicated history. This started out in 1870 as Quain's Lehrbuch der Anatomie, a translation and adaptation by C. E. E. Hoffmann of the 7th edition of Jones Quain's Elements of Anatomy, becoming with each successive edition nore a native German anatomy. The 2nd edition was by Hoffmann & G. A. Schwalbe; the 3rd edition by Schwalbe & A. A. Rauber; the 4th - 6th editions by Rauber alone; the 7th-11th editions (with the present title) were edited by Kopsch. A fter the 11th edition retitled Lehrbuch und Atlas der Anatomie des Menschen. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.8 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 27 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

140. Krause, Karl.
Beiträge zur pathologischen Anatomie der Hirnsyphilis und zur Klinik der geistesstörungen bei syphilitischen Hirnerkrankungen. Jena: Fischer, 1915. 1st Edition. [vi]+592+[2]pp. + 12 tinted lithographic plates, each with a text leaf of description. Heavy 8vo. Rebound in library buckram. An ex-library copy. Uncommon. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.1 x 6.8 x 2.0 inches = 25.2 x 17 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

141. Krieg, Wendell J. S. (born 1906).
Functional Neuroanatomy. NY: Blakiston, [1953]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1942]. xviii+659+[3]pp. 275 text figures. 44 double-page plates included in the pagination. Heav y 4to. Thatched crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and design and pictorial blue endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, a good copy with shelfwear and some cover spotting, a few corners dogeared and some crumpling to the top margin of a few leaves. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.8 x 8.0 x 1.7 inches = 27 x 20 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Jun 2006