John Gach Books, Inc.

Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames A-D)

Created: 1 Jun 2006

Section 2: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames E-K)

Section 3: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames L-R)

Section 4: Neuranatomy, Anatomy (Surnames S-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


Inscribed & Signed by Abernethy

1. Abernethy, John (1764-1831).
An Enquiry into the Probability and Rationality of Mr. Hunter's Theory of Life; Being the Subject of the First Two Anatomical Lectures Delivered Before the Royal College of Surgeons, of London. London: Longman, 181 4. 1st Edition. [iv]+95+[1]pp. Modern brown goatskin with gilt-stamped spine. Old library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, slight staining to the title-page, text lightly browned, a very good copy. Scarce. John Hunter's pupil, Aberne thy was an eminent British surgeon who "enjoyed during his lifetime the highest reputation as a surgeon, anatomist, and physiologist, and exercised great influence on his profession" [DNB]. In 1796 he was the first to ligate the external iliac artery for aneurysm and in 1798 the first to ligate the common carotid for hemorrhage. Abernethy was instrumental in spreading John Hunter's medical views. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 9.0 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 22.5 x 13.6 x 1.3cm. Inscribed on the front blank "With the respects of John [sic] // John Abernethy // 1827." Inquire | Order$650.00

2. Agnati, Luigi F. & Fuxe, Kjell, eds.
Quantitative Neuroanatomy in Transmitter Research. Proceedings of an International Symposium held at The Wenner-Gren Center, Stockholm, May 3-4, 1984. Wenner-Gren Center International Symposium Series Volum e 42. NY: Plenum, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+418pp. Text figures. Printed glossy blue boards with white and orange lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, else a very good, tight copy. Computer-generated typeface. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$31.95

3. Allen, Harrison (1841-1897).
A System of Human Anatomy. Including its Medical and Surgical Relations. Illustrated with Three Hundred and Eighty Figures on One Hundred and Nine Plates, Many of which are Beautifully Colored. The Drawings by Herm ann Faber, from Dissections by the Author. Also, Upwards of Two Hundred and Fifty Woodcuts in the Text. Philadelphia: Lea, 1882-1883. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. iii+[1]+17-96; iv+97-241+[3]; [ii]+iv+243-334+[2]; iv+335-458; iv+[459]-583+[1]; iv+[585]-812+xv +[1]pp. 11; 31; 15; 21; 14; 17 lithographed plates. 241 text woodcuts. Volume title-page, preface, table-of-contents, and list of illustrations at the end of the sixth fascicule. 4to. Original printed pale blue wrappers with black and red lettering. Each fascicle housed in an embossed dark green cloth case with paper spine & front labels and ties to all three edges. Some wear to the spine and front hinges of the cloth cases with several of the crowns quite worn, library bookplate to the front pastedowns of the cases and a few other library markings, front joint of the wrapper to the fourth fascicule worn, still a very nice set in a remarkably nice state of preservation, in the original parts as issued. Uncommon. Re-issued in 1884 as a single volume. Se ction I on Histology is by E. O. Shakespeare. Section II: Bones and Joints. III: Muscles and Fasciae; IV: Arteries, Veins and Lymphatics; V: Nervous System; VI: Organs of Sense, Organs of Digestion, and Genito-Urinary Organs. 15 pounds = 7.0 kg. 12.7 x 9 .8 x 4.2 inches = 31.8 x 24.5 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

4. Allen, J. M. (fl. 1856).
The Practical Anatomist: or, the Student's Guide in the Dissecting Room. Philadelphia: Blanchard & Lea, 1856. 1st Only Edition. 631+[1]pp. + 12 page inserted rear catalog. 266 woodcuts in the text. Contemporary calf wi th black leather spine label. Leather quite scraped and shelfworn and lower front joint split, but still sound, a good copy with library rubber stamp to the front flyleaf and title-page. Allen, about whom nothing seems to be known, is described on the ti tle-page as Late Professor of Anatomy in the Medical Department of Pennsylvania College. Not in Cordasco. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.9 x 5.2 x 1.6 inches = 19.7 x 13 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

5. [Anatomy].
Anatomical Examinations: a Complete Series of Anatomical Questions, with Answers. The Answers arranged so as to form an Elementary System of Anatomy, and intended as Preparatory to Examinations at Surgeon's Hall. To which are annexe d Tables of the Bones, Muscles, and Arteries. Philadelphia: Earle, 1811. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st American Edition. [First published 1807 in London]. vii+[1]+130+[2]; 280pp. + 3 folding tables at the rear of volume 2. 12mo. Modern soft brown goatskin wi th red and black leather spine labels and horizontal gilt ruling to the spine. Light browning, bottom margin of title-page slightly defective, horizontal tear across page 81 in volume two, still quite an attractive copy, much cleaner than most American b ooks from this period. Scarce. Austin #39. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.4 x 4.6 x 1.4 inches = 18.6 x 11.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$275.00

6. Andral, G. (1797-1876).
A Treatise on Pathological Anatomy. Translated by Richard Townsend (fl. 1800) & William West (died 1837). NY: Wood & Sons, 1832. 2 volumes. 1st American Edition. [First published 1829 in Paris]. viii+424; xviii+[2]+507+ [1]pp. Contemporary calf with red leather spine labels (different leather for the two volumes). Leather scuffed, moreso for the first volume, a good set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and a number of other leaves in each volu me. An important period treatise. Andral published the first monograph on haemotology [GM 3060] and made a number of notable contributions to neurology. "In 1828 he became professor of hygiene [at the Paris Faculty of Medicine] and in 1839 succeeded Brou ssais as chair of general pathology and therapeutics, a position he held with great success for the next twenty-seven years. Only a year after assuming the professorship of hygiene, Andral published this comprehensive treatise on pathological anatomy" [H eirs 1581]. "Andral asked an Irish physician, Richard Townsend (fl. 1795), to translate the present work soon after its publication and the project was begun immediately. However, before the translation could be completed, Townsend 'was obliged to go to the continent' (p. [v]) and he asked a colleague, William West (d. 1837), to complete the task. West did so and published both volumes at Dublin, the first in 1829 and the second in 1831" [Heirs 1582]. Heirs of Hippocrates 1582 [this edition]. Cordasco 3 0-0022. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.8 x 5.4 x 3.0 inches = 22 x 13.5 x 7.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

7. Angevine, Jay B., Jr. & Cotman, Carl W.
Principles of Neuroanatomy. NY: OUP, 1981. 1st Edition. xviii+393+[5]pp. Text illustrations. BLue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 17 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

8. [Anonymous].
The Anatomical Remembrancer; or Complete Pocket Anatomist: Containing a concise Description of the bones, Ligaments, Muscles, and Viscera; the Distribution of the Nerves, Blood-Vessels, and Absorbent; the Arrangement of the Severa l Fasciae; the Organs of Generation in the Male and Female; and the Organs of the Senses. [British edition was "By a teacher of Anatomy in London"]. From the Second London Edition, Revised. NY: Wood, 1845. 1st American Edition. [First published 1837 in L ondon]. 245+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled black cloth with drab spine and gilt front printing. Spine tips shelfworn, a few lower corners creased, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and pencil ownership inscription to the flyleaf da ted 1848. Uncommon. A popular anatomical vade-mecum, which went into many editions, including a number of American ones. Not in Cordasco. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 5.5 x 3.8 x 0.6 inches = 13.7 x 9.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

9. [Anonymous].
The Anatomical Remembrancer; or Complete Pocket Anatomist: Containing a concise Description of the Structure of the Human Body. [British edition was "By a teacher of Anatomy in London"]. Second American from the Fourth London Edit ion. With Corrections and Additions by C. E. Isaacs, Demonstator of Anatomy in the University of New York. NY: Wood, 1855. 2nd American Edition. [First published London 1837; first American edition 1845.] xii+265+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Panelled black cloth wi th drab spine, gilt front printing, and glazed yellow endpapers. Spine tips quite chipped, Patent Office bookplate to the front paste-down, large library bookplate to the colored flyleaf and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, a good co py. A popular anatomical vade-mecum, which went into many editions, including a number of American ones. Cordasco 50-0039. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 5.9 x 4.0 x 0.8 inches = 14.7 x 10 x 2cm. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $30.00

10. Anton, G. (1858-1933) & Zingerle, H.
Bau, Leistung und Erkrankung des menschlichen Stirnhirnes. Mit Unterstützung der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien und den Mitteln des Legates Wedl. I. Theil [all published]. Festschrift der Grazer Universität für 1901. Graz: Leuschner & Lubensky's, 1902. 1st Edition. iv+191+[1]pp. + 50 photographic figures on 28 inserted rear plate leaves. Tall 8vo. Contemporary pebbled dark blue cloth. Upper half of spine lacking, an ex-library working co py only. An Austrian neurologist, Anton was in 1887 Meynert's assisant in Vienna, where he habilitated in 1889 in psychiatry and neurology. From 1891 he was Professor Extraordinarius at Innsbruck; from 1894-1905 Ordinarius in Graz. 1 pound 10 ounces = 75 4 grams. 10.3 x 7.0 x 0.8 inches = 25.7 x 17.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

11. Ariëns Kappers, Cornelius (1877-1946) & Crosby, Elizabeth Caroline (born 1888).
The Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man. NY: Macmillan, 1936. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+864, [2]+xi+[3]+865-[1846]pp. 71 0 text illustrations. Heavy 4to. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Edges rubbed as usual, a very good, typically marked ex-library set. Uncommon. GM 1247 (1st German edition). 10 pounds 12 ounces = 5.0 kg. 10.9 x 7.8 x 4.0 inches = 27.2 x 19.5 x 10 cm. Inquire | Order$300.00

One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 1921, 2 volumes).< /BLOCKQUOTE>
12. Ariëns Kappers, Cornelius & Crosby, Elizabeth Caroline.
The Comparative Anatomy of the Nervous System of Vertebrates Including Man. NY: Hafner, 1960 [this edition 1st issued the same year]. 3 volumes. [ii]+xvii+[3]+695+[3]; [ix]+696-1239+[5]; [xiii]+1240-1845+[5]pp. 710 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Patterned maroon fabrikoid with painted black spine labels and gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, boards to second volume bowed, a good to very good set. (OP). Second printing of the facsimil e reprint of the 1936 Macmillan two-volume edition in a handier three-volume format, albeit somewhat reduced in size. Facsimile reprint of the original Macmillan 1936 edition issued in two volumes. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 5.4 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 13.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience, this is a much enlarged version of Kappers' encyclopedic Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems der Wirbeltiere und des Menschen. (Haarlem: Bohm, 1920, 2 volumes).
13. Ariëns Kappers, C. U.
Stability and Variability of Central- and Paleo-Asiatic Index Peaks and Some Remarks on the Greenland Eskimo. Koninklijke Akademie van Wetenschappen te Amsterdam. Reprinted from: Proceedings Vol. 38 No. 7, 1935. [Amsterd am]: 1935. 1st separate printing. 16pp. + folding chart. Printed self wrappers. Crown chipped. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$22.50

14. Ariëns Kappers, C. U.
Die vergleichende Anatomie des Nervensystems. Zweiter Teil I. Abschnitt: Die histologischen Elemente und deren Anordnung; vergleichende Anatomie des Rückenmarkes und der Medulla Oblongata. II. Abschnitt: Vergleichende An atomie des Kleinhirns, des Mittel- und Zwischenhirns und des Vorderhirns. Harlem: Bohn, 1920, 1921. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. x+624+xxxii pages + 3 folding color plates + frontis. 326 text figures; [x]+[625]-1329+[1]pp. + 7 color lithographs + frontis + fo lding table. 320 text figures. 4to. Original printed 1/2 cloth with paper-covered boards and paper spine labels. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins of both volumes, slight chipping to the paper spine label of the first Abschnitt, otherwise very goo d with some shelfwear. Uncommon. Lacking Teil I: Die Leitungsbahn im Nerven. System der wirbellosen Tiere by Ae. B. Droogleever Fortuyn. With the bookplate to both volumes of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. One of the great 20th century works in neuroscience and the first encyclopedic treatment of comparative neuroanatomy. Translated into English in the 1930s in an enlarged version with the collaboration of Elizabeth Crosby. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 10.9 x 8.2 x 3.6 inches = 27.3 x 20.5 x 9 cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

15. Armstrong, John (1784-1829).
Lectures on the Morbid Anatomy, Nature, and Treatment, of Acute and Chronic Diseases. Edited by Joseph Rix. Philadelphia: Haswell, 1837. 2nd American Edition. [First published 1834 in London]. 687+[3]pp. + folding four-page facsimile of a letter from Armstrong to Rix. Contemporary 1/2 calf with marbled boards and red leather spine label. Front board detached, spine and corners worn, a good, somewhat foxed copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title- page and several other leaves. Uncommon. A two-volume American edition was issued the same year in Philadelphia by DeSilver. Cordasco 30-0026. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

16. Babel, Jean, et al.
Ultrastructure of the Peripheral Nervous System and Sense Organs: Atlas of Normal and Pathological Anatomy. Edited by Albert Bischoff. St. Louis: Mosby / Thieme, 1970. 1st American Edition, printed in Germany. [First publi shed the same year in Stuttgart]. [viii]+452pp. 203 full-page paginated photomicrographs. Small 4to. Printed blue cloth with red painted spine and front labels. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.9 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches = 24.7 x 18 x 2.7 cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

17. Baillie, Matthew (1761-1823).
The Morbid Anatomy of Some of the Most Important Parts of the Human Body. London: Bulmer, 1818. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published London 1793 (2nd edition 1797).] [4]+lxiii+[1]+482+[2]pp. Recent 1/ 4 calf with marbled boards, gilt spine tooling, and red morocco spine label. 19th century library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, else a very good, clean and attractive copy. The last edition revised by Baillie. The first systema tic textbook of pathology, "treating the subject for the first time as an independent science" [GM-5 2280]. In the 1793 first edition Baillie clearly and comprehensively described the pulmonary lesions of tuberculosis, differentiating the nodular and inf iltrating types [GM 3218] and gave the first clear description of the morbid anatomy and symptoms of gastric ulcer [GM 3427]; in the 1797 second edition "Baillie suggested a relationship between rheumatic fever and valvular heart disease" [GM 2736] and g ave the first clinical description of chronic obstructive pulmonary emphysema (alleged to be based on Samuel Johnson's autopsy) [GM 3167.1]. Norman Catalog 108; Cushing B37; Heirs of Hippocrates [all the 1st edition]. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.4 inches = 21.6 x 14.2 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$300.00

18. Baillie, Matthew.
The Morbid Anatomy of Some of the Most Important Parts of the Human Body. Third American from the Fifth London Edition. Philadelphia: Hickman & Hazzard, 1820. 3rd American Edition. [First published London 1793 (2nd edition 1 797); first American edition published 1795.] xx+288pp. Contemporary calf. Boards detached and very worn, spine mostly erose, old library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves, a working or binding copy only. The 5th Londo n edition appeared in 1818. The first systematic textbook of pathology, "treating the subject for the first time as an independent science" [GM-5 2280]. In the 1793 first edition Baillie clearly and comprehensively described the pulmonary lesions of tube rculosis, differentiating the nodular and infiltrating types [GM 3218] and gave the first clear descrption of the morbid anatomy and symptoms of gastric ulcer [GM 3427]; in the 1797 second edition "Baillie suggested a relationship between rheumatic fever and valvular heart disease" [GM 2736] and gave the first clinical description of chronic obstructive pulmonary emphysema (alleged to be based on Samuel Johnson's autopsy) [GM 3167.1]. Austin 97; Norman Catalog 108 [1st edition]. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8 .8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

19. Balado, Manuel & GFrake, Elisabeth.
Das corpus Geniculatum externum: eine anatomisch-klinische Studie. Monographien aus dem Gesamtgebiete der Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 62. Berlin: Springer, 1937. 1st Edition. iv+116+[4]pp. + 1 color pla te. 123 photographic text figures (some in color). Tall 8vo. Printed buff wrappers with black lettering. Covers a dusty and lightly stained, else very good with The Hartford Retreat's embossd title-page stamp and call number to the front cover. Uncommon. Both authors were at In 1937 at the Instituto de Clinica Quirurgica, Buenos Aires. OCLC locates 7 copies: 1 in Germany and at Yale, LC, Chicago, Michigan, Minnesota, & Dartmouth. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.2 x 6.9 x 0.3 inches = 25.5 x 17.2 x 0.7cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$45.00

20. Bardeleben, Karl (1849-1919).
Anleitung zum Praeparieren auf dem Seciersaale. Für studierende verfasst. Jena: Fischer, 1884. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1882 as Anleitung zum Praeparieren der Muskeln, Fascien und Gelenke.] vi+185+[1]pp. + 2 lithographed plates. 6 text woodcuts. Contemporary gilt-stamped 1/2 leather with green cloth-covered boards and decorative endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Scarce. Bardeleben was a. o. Professor un d Prosector in Jena. OCLC locates only one copy, at the NY Academy of Medicine, and none of the 1882 first edition. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

21. Bayle, A. L. J. (1799-1858).
An Elementary Treatise on Anatomy. Translation by A[ugustus] Sidney Doane (1808-1852) of the 1835 fourth edition of Traité élémentaire d'anatomie. NY: Harper, 1837. 1st Edition in English. viii+[11]-4 70pp. + rear ad leaf. 16mo. Patterned brown cloth with paper spine label. Upper front joint split, gouge to right front board, library rubber stamp to title and several other leaves, otherwise a very good copy in the publisher's binding. Uncommon. A dist inguished French physician and pathologist, Bayle is best known for his 1822 description of dementia paralytica ("Bayle's disease". Cordasco 30-0052. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.2 x 4.0 x 1.2 inches = 15.5 x 10 x 3cm. I nquire | Order$100.00

22. Bell, Charles (1774-1842).
The Anatomy of the Human Body. Volume III: Containing the Nervous System: Part I: The Anatomy of the Brain, and Description and Course of the Nerves. Part II: The Anatomy of the Eye and Ear; of the Nose and Organ of Smelling; of the Mouth and Organ of Taste; of the Skin and Sense of Touch. NY: Collins & Perkins, 1809. 1st American Edition. x+308pp. + 10 copper plates. 20 copper-engraved figures in the text. Modern 1/2 green goatskin with patterned blue-gray boards, gilt stamped spine and spinal fleurs-de-lys. Occasional light spotting, an attractive, clean copy in a pleasing modern binding. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inq uire | Order$385.00

23. Bell, Charles.
The Anatomy of the Human Body. Volume III: Containing the Nervous System: Part I: The Anatomy of the Brain, and Description and Course of the Nerves. Part II: The Anatomy of the Eye and Ear; of the Nose and Organ of Smelling; o f the Mouth and Organ of Taste; of the Skin and Sense of Touch. NY: Collins & Perkins, 1812. 2 volumes bound in 1. x+308pp. + 8 (of 10) copper plates. 20 copper-engraved figures in the text. Lacks plates 9 & 10 (bones of the human ear & the osseous labyr inth). Contemporary calf boards, rebacked, spine gilt-stamped. Foxed, plates quite browned, a good copy. Uncommon. Later American printing (1st American edition 1809). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 4cm. Bound With Volume IV: Anatomy of the Viscera of the Abdomen; the Parts in the Male and Female Pelvis, and the Lymphatic System. New-York; Collins and Co., 1812. xii+243+[1]pp. + 9 copper plates (quite browned). Inq uire | Order$200.00

24. Bell, Charles.
Idea of a New Anatomy of the Brain. Facsimile of the Privately Printed Edition of 1811 with a Bio-Bibliographical Introduction. London: Dawson, 1966. Facsimile reprint Edition. xi+[1]+36+[2]pp. 12mo. 1/2 brown calf with leather corners, marbled boards, and gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate, slight rubbing to the spine tips and upper joints, else near fine. Uncommon. Limited to 250 copies. GM 1254 & Heirs of Hippocrates (both the 1811 edition). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 6.6 x 4.2 x 0.5 inches = 16.4 x 10.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

25. Berengario da Carpi, Jacopo (ca. 1460-ca. 1530).
A Short Introduction to Anatomy (Isagogae Breves). Translated with an Introduction and Historical Notes by L. R. Lind and with Anatomical Notes by Paul G. Roofe. NY: Kraus, 1969. [xii]+227+[1]p p. Text illustrations reproducing the copperplate illustrations of the 1535 edition. Red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front paste-down, upper corners bumped, a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1959 University of Chicago Press edition. A compendium of his massive Commentary on Mundinus, this is Berengario's most read book with editions appearing in 1521, 1523, 1530?, and 1535, as well as a 1560 English translation by Henry Jackson. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

26. Bert, Paul (1833-1886).
Leįons d'anatomie et de physiologie animales. Paris: Masson, 1886. 1st Edition. [iv]+260pp. 191 text woodcuts. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, wrappers quite chipped with front wrapper re-attached, a good only ex-library copy with library boookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page. Uncommon. With gift bookplate from the estate of William H. Welch to the Maryland MedChi library. A native of Auxerre and one of the earliest collaborato rs with Bernard, Bert is now best-known for his classic 1878 La pression barométrique, called by GM (#944) "the greatest work in the history of altitude physiology." The bulk of his scientific work, however, was in comparative physiology, be ginning with his 1863 dissertation on the double innervation of the rat's tail. See Rothschuh's History of Physiology, p. 272. OCLC records only 4 copies: UCal San Francisco, NLM, Coll of Physicians Philaelphia, Oxford. 10 ounces = 290 grams . 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

27. Birch-Hirschfeld, F. V. (1842-1899).
Lehrbuch der pathologischen Anatomie. Erster Band: Allgemeine pathologische Anatomie. Zweiter Band: Specielle pathologische Anatomie. Dritte völlig umgearbeitete Auflage. Mit veterinär-pathologischen Beitr ägen von Dr. Albert Johne . . . un einem Anhan: Die pathologisch-histologischen und bacteriologischen Untersuchungsmethoden mit einer Darstellung der wichtigsten Bacterien von Dr. Karl Huber und Dr. Arno Becker. Leipzig: Vogel, 1886, 1887. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1876]. xxvi+473+[1]; xii+[2]+937+[1]pp. + 2 color lithographs at the rear of Band I illustrating 38 bacterial cultures. 169 & 178 text woodcuts (some in color). Large 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 dark green morocco with marbled boards and salmon endpapers. Some scraping to the joints and edges, 4.5 cm. tear to the foot of the title-page to Band I, still an attractive set with library bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Birch-Hir schfeld studied under Wunderlich E. Wagner in Leipzig. At the time of publication of this edition he was Prosector in the Stadt-Krankenhaus in Dresden, later professor of pathological anatomy in Leipzig. "Voluminous writer on pathological and bacteriolog ical subjects, especially Pyaemia" [Bulloch, A History of Bacteriology, p. 353]. 6 pounds 6 ounces = 3.0 kg. 9.9 x 7.0 x 3.3 inches = 24.8 x 17.5 x 8.3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

28. Björklund, A., et al, eds.
Analysis of Neuronal Microcircuits and Synaptic Interactions. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 8. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1990. 1st Edition. xx+527+[1]pp. Text photomicrog raphs. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.6 x 8.0 x 1.0 inches = 26.5 x 20 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$97.50

29. Björklund, A., et al.
Classical Transmitters and Transmitter Receptors in the CNS, Part II. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 3. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1984. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+435+[1]pp. Text phot omicrographs. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.6 x 8.0 x 1.0 inches = 26.5 x 20 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

30. Björklund, A., et al, eds.
Integrated Systems of the CNS, Part II: Central Visual, Auditory, Somatosensory, Gustatory. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 7. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1989. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+424+[2]pp. Text figures and photomicrographs. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 2 pounds 15 ounces = 1.4 kg. 10.6 x 8.0 x 0.9 inches = 26.5 x 20 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$121.95

31. Björklund, A. & Hökfelt, T., eds.
Methods of Chemical Neuroanatomy. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 1. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1983. 1st Edition. xxvi+548+[2]pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed green cl oth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 3 pounds 6 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.6 x 8.0 x 1.2 inches = 26.5 x 20 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$149.50

32. Björklund, A., et al, eds.
Neuropeptide Receptors in the CNS. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 11. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1992. 1st Edition. xviii+405+[1]pp. Text figures. 4to. Printed dark green c loth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.7 x 8.0 x 0.9 inches = 26.8 x 20 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

33. Björklund, A., et al, eds.
Neuropeptides in the CNS, Part II. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 9. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1990. 1st Edition. xviii+549+[1]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs and figur es. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 3 pounds 14 ounces = 1.8 kg. 10.6 x 8.0 x 1.0 inches = 26.5 x 20 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$110.95

34. Björklund, A., et al, eds.
Ontogeny of Transmitters and Peptides in the CNS. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 10. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1992. 1st Edition. xxii+663+[3]pp. Numerous text photomicrog raphs. 4to. Printed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.6 x 8.0 x 1.4 inches = 26.5 x 20 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$178.95

35. Björklund, A., et al, eds.
The Peripheral Nervous System. Handbook of Chemical Neuroanatomy, edited by A. Björklund and T. Hökfelt Volume 6. Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1988. 1st Edition. xxv+[1]+687+[3]pp. Numerous text photomicrographs. 4to. Print ed green cloth with white and black lettering. Very good with ink owner's name to the flyleaf. (OP). 5 pounds 7 ounces = 2.5 kg. 10.6 x 8.2 x 1.5 inches = 26.5 x 20.5 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

36. Blackburn, I. W. (1851-1911).
Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Wash ington, DC: GPO, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. Small Folio. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, light shelfwear and scuffing, a much better than average copy with firm hi nges, albeit with library bookplate, small spine call number, stamp to the rear paste-down, and small embossed title-page stamp. Uncommon. Blackburn was pathologist at the Government Hospital for the Insane (St. Elizabeths). Cordasco 00-0297. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 11.9 x 9.2 x 1.2 inches = 29.7 x 23 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00

37. Blackburn, I. W.
Illustrations of the Gross Morbid Anatomy of the Brain in the Insane. A Selection of Seventy-Five Plates Showing the Pathological Conditions Found in Post-Mortem Examinations of the Brain in Mental Diseases. Washington, DC: G PO, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+154pp. + 75 photographic plates, each with descriptive text. 4to. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, crown masking-taped, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Blackburn was pathol ogist at the Government Hospital for the Insane (St. Elizabeths). Cordasco 00-0297. 4 pounds 7 ounces = 2.1 kg. 11.9 x 9.2 x 1.2 inches = 29.7 x 23 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

38. Blackwood, W.m, et al.
Atlas of Neuropathology. Foreword by A. Murray Drennan. Edinburgh: Livingstone, 1949. 1st Edition. [xii]+199+[1]pp. 262 text plates, a few in color. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front publis her's imprint. A very good copy. (OP). American issue with the Williams & Wilkins imprint to the front cover. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 10.1 x 7.4 x 0.7 inches = 25.2 x 18.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

39. Blackwood, W.m, et al.
Atlas of Neuropathology. Foreword by A. Murray Drennan. Edinburgh: Livingstone, 1970 [this edition 1st issued 1964]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. [xii]+234+[2]pp. 311 text plates , some in color. Small 4to. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 10.0 x 7.6 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 19 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

40. Bloch, B. (1878-1933), et al, eds.
Anatomie der Haut. Handbuch der Haut- und Geschlechtskrankheiten, hrsg. von J. Jadassohn et al. Band 1/1. Berlin: Springer, 1927. 1st Edition. xii+564pp. 390 text figures (a few in color). Tall 8vo. Contempo rary 1/2 red leather with marbled boards and maroon endpapers. Crown and lower corners worn, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. Contains Pinkus' "Die normale Anatomie der Haut"; Spalteholz's "Blutgefäße der Haut"; and Bloch's "Das Pig ment." 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

41. Bock, Carl Ernst (1809-1874).
Gerichtliche Sectionen des menschlichen Körpers. Dritte bedeutend vermehrte und verbesserte, zum Gebrauch für Aerzte, Wund{rzte und Juristen bearbeitete Auflage. Leipzig: Jackowitz, 1850. 3rd Revised Edition. [Fi rst published 1822]. x+285+[1]pp. + 4 rear lithographic plates (2 in color). Contempotrary leather boards with gilt-stamped spine. Boards (and front flyleaf and half-title) detached, a working or binding copy only with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves. An important mid-19th century German manual of forensic pathology, which saw its fourth and last edition in 1852. Bock was professor of pathological anatomy at Leipzig. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

42. Bock, C. E.
Hand-Atlas der Anatomie des Menschen nebst einem tabellarischen Handbuche der Anatomie. Sechste Auflage ... Neue Ausgabe. Leipzig: Renger, [1871?] 6th Revised Edition, 2nd printing?. [First published 1840; 6th edition first issued in 5 parts 1870-1871.] [4]+122+[14]pp. + 37 fine full-page copper-plates (most in color or tinted), each with multiple figures and a leaf of descriptive text. Folio. 1/2 leather with gilt-lettered black cloth and marbled endpapers. Spine completely eros e, boards detached, some staining to the front leaves, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy only with the plates fine. Bock was professor of pathological anatomy at Leipzig. An important anatomical atlas, the seventh and last edition of which appeared in 1890. 4 pounds 8 ounces = 2.1 kg. 14.9 x 10.6 x 1.2 inches = 37.3 x 26.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

43. Bock, Carl Ernst.
Lehrbuch der pathologischen Anatomie und Diagnostik. Leipzig: Wigand, 1852. 2 volumes bound in 1. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1847]. xii+839+[1]; [iv]+320pp. 57 text woodcuts in Band II. Thick 8vo. Later 19th centu ry leather-backed marbled boards with backstip erose and replaced with crude hand-lettered masking tape. Lightly foxed, else internally a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-pages and several other leaves. Bock was profess or of pathological anatomy at Leipzig. The third is the last revised edition. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 2.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

44. Bollinger, O. (1843-1909).
Atlas and Essesntials of Pathological Anatomy Volume i: Circulatory, Respiratory, and Digestive Apparatus, Including the Liver, Bile Ducts, and Pancreas. Translation of Atlas und Grundriss der pathologischen A natomie (Munich: Lehmann, 1896, 1897). Issued in the series Wood's Medical Hand Atlases. NY: Wood, 1898. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First issued in English translation in 1898 in London]. viii+246pp. + 60 lovely chromolithographed plate s. 18 text figures. Small 8vo. Printed pebbled red cloth with gilt spine lettering, black front lettering, and printed paste-downs. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates, otherwise a very good copy with no externa l markings. Uncommon. Without the second volume on the urinary apparatus, sexual organs, nervous system, and bones. See GM #5510 & 5526 for citations of two important contributions by Bollinger. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19. 2 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

45. Bossy, Jean.
Atlas of Neuroanatomy and Special Sense Organs. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1970. 1st Edition in English. vi+348pp. 4to. Printed aqua cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 10.6 x 7.5 x 0.9 inc hes = 26.5 x 18.8 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

46. Bowsher, David.
Introduction to Neuroanatomy. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1961]. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same year in Oxford by Blackwell]. xiii+[1]+110pp. 42 text figures. 12mo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. Bowsher was Lecturer in Anatomy, University of Liverpool. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

47. Brodal, Alf (born 1910), et al.
The Vestibular Nuclei and Their Connections, Anatomy and Functional Correlations. Henderson Trust Lectures No. 20. Springfield, IL: Thomas, 1962. 1st American Edition, printed in UK. [First published the same y ear in Edinburgh]. viii+193+[3]pp. + 7 plates. 42 text figures. Small 4to. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 10.0 x 7.4 x 0 .9 inches = 25 x 18.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

48. Brody, H., et al, eds.
Clinical, Morphological, and Neurochemical Aspects in the Aging Central Nervous System. Aging Series Volume 1. NY: Raven, [1975]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+221+[7]pp. Text figures. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A v ery good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$27.50

49. Brun, R. (1885-1968).
Das Kleinhirn: Anatomie, Physiologie und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Neurologische und psychiatrische Abhandlungen aus dem Schweizer Archiv für Neurologie und Psychiatrie Heft 17. Zurich: Füssli, 1927. 1st Edition. 77+[3]pp. + 1 color lithographic plate. Thin 8vo. Later cloth-backed boards. A good, typically marked ex-library copy with verso of title-page taped and with some erosion to the title-page (a few letters replaced in ink. Uncommon. Brun was a Zurich neurologist wh o later took up psychoanalysis. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$34 .95

50. Burkholder, J. F. (born 1861).
The Anatomy of the Brain: A Manual for Students and Practitioners of Medicine. Introduction by Henry H[erbert] Donaldson (1857-1938). Chicago: Engelhard, 1904. 1st Edition. 174+[10]pp. 35 plates included in the pagination. Printed tan buckram with gilt lettering and decorative endpapers. Cloth lightly soiled, a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy. Cordasco 00-0450. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.3cm. With Smith Ely Jell iffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order* Sold--will search * $25.00

51. Burns, Allan (1781-1813).
Observations on the Surgical Anatomy of the Head and Neck. Illustrated by Cases and Engravings. Edinburgh: Bryce & Co., 1811. 1st Edition. viii+415+[1]p. + 10 copper plates. Modern soft brown goatskin with black leat her spine label. Plates tide-marked, slight ink smudge to page [iii], two 19th century library rubber stamps to the title-page and rubber stamp to the obverse of the plates and several other leaves, sheets lightly browned, still a very good copy. Scarce. An important work, much used by surgeons of the day, which was reprinted in Baltimore in 1823 by Fielding Lucas. [GM 3055 cardiology] contains on page 396 the first recorded case of chloroma. Also GM 405 [anatomy]: "Burns was the first to suggest (p. 31 ) ligature of the innominate artery. His book describes 'Burns's space,' the fascial space in the suprasternal notch." GM 3055 [cardiology] & 405 [anatomy]; Heirs of Hippocrates 1363 & Osler 2189 (both the 1823 American edition); Waller 1663; Wellcome II , p. 276. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$495.00

Contains on page 396 the first recorded case of chloroma. "Burns was the first to suggest (p. 31) ligature of the innominate artery. His book describes 'Burns's space,' the fascial space in the suprasternal notch" [GM 405]. "Burns was the fir st to recognize mitral stenosis as a distinct disease entity, and he gave one of the earliest descriptions of the heart murmur mechanism. This highly regarded surgical treatise was written while Burns was on the anatomy and surgery faculty at Glasgow" [H eirs 1363].
52. Campbell, William A.
Outlines of Anatomy for Students: a Guide to Dissection, Based on Morris's Text-book of Anatomy. Philadelphia: Blakiston, 1895. 1st Edition. [ii]+iv+[7]-124pp. Small 4to. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and li ght gray endpapers. Front hinge quite cracked, crown frayed, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. Campbell was Demonstrator in Anatomy in the Medical Department of the University of Mic higan. Cordasco 90-0957. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.6 x 7.2 x 0.5 inches = 26.5 x 18 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

53. Chan-Palay, Victoria & Palay, Sanford L. (1918?-2002), eds.
Cytochemical Methods in Neuroanatomy. Neurology and Neurobiology Volume 1. NY: Liss, [1982]. 1st Edition. xvi+568+[1]pp. Numerous text plates and figures. Large 8vo. Printed straight -grained pale green cloth with green lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 1.4 inches = 26 x 18 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$112.50

54. Chiasson, Robert B.
Laboratory Anatomy of the White Rat. Dubuque, IA: Brown, [1969]. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1958]. vii+[1]+81+[7]pp. 44 text illustrations. 4to. Spiral-bound printed pictorial card covers. Library and departmental rubber stamp to the inside front cover and title-page, ink owner's insctiption to the title, a good to very good copy with shelfwear. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 11.1 x 8.6 x 0.4 inches = 27.7 x 21.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

55. [Choroschko, V., ed].
Neurologie, neuropathologie, psychologie, psychiatrie: Memoires publiés á l'occasion du jubilé de G. Rossolimo, 1884-1924. Moscow: Narkomzdrav-Glavnaouka, 1925. 1st Edition. xviii+[2]+981+[3]pp. + tipped-in portrait of R ossolimo. Thick 8vo. Printed green card covers with black lettering. Edges chipped with lower front corner chipped-away, upper right corner of the highly acidic cardboard leaf with the tipped-in portrait chipped away, still a good to very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and quiet spine call number. Rare. Separate French and Russian title-pages and with the table-of-contents in both Cyrillic and Latin. A massive festschrift with most of the papers in Russian with French ab stracts but with a goodly number in French or German. Contains sections on social psychoneurology; morphology & physiology; psychology & psychological technique; general pathology & pathological anatomy; clinical neurology; tumors of the nervous system; epidemic encephalitis; psychoneurology and the developing organism; psychiatry; surgery & therapy with regard to neuropathology. Contains papers by Bumke, Nonne, Korsakoff, Poussep; Oscar Vogt Sante de Sanctis (in Italian), Otmar Foerster, Otto Lipmann, and dozens of others. OCLC locates copies only at the Univ of Chicago, Cornell Med Coll, and College of Physicians of Phila. 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 10.4 x 7.0 x 2.6 inches = 26 x 17.5 x 6.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signatu re to the Russian title-page and front cover. Inquire | Order$150.00

56. Clarke, Edwin (born 1919) & O'Malley, C. (1907-1970).
The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Berkeley and Los Angeles: Univ. of Calif. Press, 1968. 1st Edition. x iii+[1]+926+[2]pp. + 158 figures on 40 inserted half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Yellow cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is ver y uncommon. GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 10.4 x 7.2 x 2.0 inches = 26 x 18 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

57. Clarke, Edwin & O'Malley, C.
The Human Brain and Spinal Cord: A Historical Study Illustrated by Writings from Antiquity to the Twentieth Century. Norman Neurosciences Series No. 2. San Francisco: Norman Publishing, [1995]. 2nd Revised & enla rged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1968 by Univ. of Calif. Press]. [ii]+xviii+951+[5]pp. + 64 pages of half-tone plates. Heavy 4to. Blue-green cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Edition limited to 750 copies. One of the most important books in neuroscience history, the first edition of which is very uncommon. This completely rewritten and enlarged second edition is a handsome, finely produced book. GM-5 1588.4 (1st edition): "Massive anthology of primary source material on neuroanatomy and neurophysiology. Excellent commentaries and bibliographies." 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 10.4 x 7.1 x 2.4 inches = 26 x 17.7 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$245.00

58. Coghill, G. E. (1872-1941).
Anatomy and the Problem of Behaviour. NY: Hafner, 1964. xii+113+[3]pp. 52 text figures. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in chipped and lightly worn dust wrapper with faded DJ spine and upper front edge. (OP). Reprint of the 1929 edition. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$37.50

59. Corneliac, E. V.
Les relations de la circulation labyrinthique avec les circulations de l'hypophyse et de l'epiphyse (Étude d'anatomie comparée). Travail de l'Institut d'anatomie et d'embryologie de Jassy. Avec préface de M. le Prof. Dr. Gr. T. Popa. Iasi [Rumania]: Instititul de arte grafice "Brawo", 1935. 1st Edition. [vi]+40pp. + 25 figures (6 colored) on 7 inserted plates. 4to. Printed pale gray wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Edges dusty & chipped, a good copy with T he Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and small front call number. Rare. Text in Rumanian with conclusion given in both French and English. OCLC records two copies -- both at Yale. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 12.4 x 9.2 x 0.2 inches = 31 x 23 x 0.5cm . With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper and title-page. Inquire | Order$ 85.00

60. Crinis, Max de (born 1889).
Aufbau und Abbau der Grosshirnleistungen und ihre anatomischen Grundlagen. Abhandlungen aus der Neurologie, Psychiatrie, und ihren Grenzgebieten Heft 71. Berlin: Karger, 1934. 1st Edition. [iv]+95+[1]pp. 14 text fi gures. Tall 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Some chipping with right rear edge a bit defective, corners curled, still about a very good copy with small library stamp to the front cover and several leaves. Uncommon. OCLC locates 8 copies . 8 ounces = 232 grams. 10.1 x 7.0 x 0.2 inches = 25.3 x 17.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

61. Crosby, Elizabeth C. (born 1888), et al.
Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System. NY: Macmillan, [1962]. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+[2]+731+[7]pp. 364 text figures. Heavy 4to. Printed double-column format. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering. Name stamp to the front flyleaf and edges of the text block, else a very good copy in tattered pictorial dust wrapper. A classic work. 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 11.3 x 8.8 x 1.4 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 3.5cm. Inquire< /A> | Order$125.00

62. Crosby, Elizabeth C., et al.
Correlative Anatomy of the Nervous System. NY: Macmillan, [1962]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+731+[7]pp. 364 text illustrations + 31 plates included in the pagination. Heavy 4to. Printed black cloth with gilt letterin g. Front hinge broken and separating, corners bumped, front board a bit warped and with a serious gouge to the edge, a working copy only. (OP). A classic work. 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 11.3 x 8.8 x 1.4 inches = 28.3 x 22 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

63. Cunningham, D. J. (1850-1909).
Cunningham's Manual of Practical Anatomy ... Volume Third: Head and Neck. Revised and Edited by Arthur Robinson (born 1862). Edinburgh: Frowde, 1920. 7th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1879 to 1 887 as The Dissector's Guide, then reincarnated as Manual of Practical Anatomy. Robinson took it over from the 4th edition in 1910, at which time the title changed to Cunningham's Manual ...]. xxx+[4]+568pp. + 14 pl ates on 9 inserted leaves. 302 figures (many in color). 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Shelfworn, spine quite dull, occasional penciling, a good copy only. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 7.5 x 5.1 x 1.4 inches = 18.7 x 12.7 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

64. Cunningham, D. J. & Waterston, David.
Edinburgh University Stereoscopic Anatomy Sections II & III only. NY: Imperial Pub. Co., [ca. 1910]. 2 volumes. American Edition. Respectively 50 and 51 (of 52) silver print stereo views mounted on heavy cardboard with descriptive text. Both sections with a single-leaf printed note by Waterston. Small 4to. Housed in two cardboard box cases with paper labels, as issued. Cardboard sheets bowed, bottom front edge of the first box split. Uncommon. Section II : Abdominal Wall (Nos. 1-4); Abdominal Cavity (1-7); Abdominal Aorta (1); Inguinal Region (1-6); Viscera (1-21); Pelvis (1-8); Bladder (1-3). Section III: Continuation of Abdomen (Nos. 8-10); Pelvis (Nos. 9-10); Scarpa's Triangle (Nos. 1-3); Hunter's can al (1-2); Deep Dissection of Thigh (1-4 -- lacking #2); Gluteal Region: (1A, 1, & 2); Back of Thigh (2); Hip-Joint (2); Kne-Joint (1-5); Popliteal Space (1-4); Front of Leg (2); Dorsum of Foot (1-3); Innser Side of ANkle; Back of Leg (1-3); Sole of Foot (1-4); Articulations, Ankle & Foot (1-3); Surface Anatom (1-5). 8 pounds = 3.7 kg. 9.6 x 7.6 x 6.2 inches = 24 x 19 x 15.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

65. Di Chiro, Giovanni (born 1926).
An Atlas of Detailed Normal Pneumoencephalographic Anatomy. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+328pp. 283 text ills. Oblong 4to. Printed pictorial yellow cloth. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 11.2 x 0.9 inches = 22.2 x 28 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

66. Di Chiro, Giovanni.
An Atlas of Detailed Normal Pneumoencephalographic Anatomy. Springfield, IL: Thomas, [1961]. 1st Edition. [xii]+328pp. 283 text illustrations. Oblong 4to. Printed pictorial yellow cloth with black lettering. A good to very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 11.2 x 0.9 inches = 22.2 x 28 x 2.3cm. With A. Earl Walker's bookplate to the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$40.00

67. Dimitri, V.
Afasias: Estudio anátomoclínico. Buenos Aires: Ateneo, 1933. 1st Edition. 188+[4]pp. Printed stiff green wrappers. A very good copy with the embossed name stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Dimitri was adjunct pr ofessor of clinical neurology at the Faculty of Medicine of Buenos Aires. Inscribed "To the Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease // with the author's compliments // V. Dimitri // Buenos Aires, 12-11-1935". With Smith Ely Jelliffe's (who owned the journa l) cursive name stamp to the half-title. Inquire | Order$50.00

68. Dugčs, Ant. (1797-1838).
Recherches sur l'ostéologie et la myologie des batraciens ā leurs différens âges, presentée a l'Académie Royale des Sciences. [Paris]: [1834]. 1st separate Edition. 216pp. + 20 lithographed plates. 4to. Modern 1/2 bla ck cloth with marbled boards, cloth corners, and leather spine labels. A fine, untrimmed copy. Very scarce. A separate from the Mémoires of the Academy. Republished the same year by Bailličre as a book. A significant monograph on frog anatom y with lovely detailed engravings, most with multiple figures. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 11.4 x 8.8 x 1.0 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$285.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 1 Jun 2006