John Gach Books, Inc.

American Psychiatry (Surnames L-Q)

Created: 3 May 2006

Section 1: American Psychiatry (Surnames A-A)

Section 2: American Psychiatry (Surnames B-D)

Section 3: American Psychiatry (Surnames E-K)

Section 5: American Psychiatry (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


285. Laughlin, H[enry] P., ed.
The A. C. Psych. Archives: Handbook of the American College of Psychiatrists. [Washington, DC]: The American College of Psychiatrists, 1979. Later Edition. 124pp,. 8vo. Printed blue cloth with painted front label. A very good copy. (OP). Contains a complete membership list and history of the group. Inquire | Order$19.50

286. Lawes, Lewis E[dward] (born 1883).
Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing. New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith, Inc., 1932. 1st Edition. [xii]+412pp. + 22 photographic plates on 11 inserted leaves + frontis portrait of Lawes. 8vo. Printed blac k cloth with silver lettering. Rear pocket removed with slight glue residue, else a very good copy with the embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. With a newspaper review and photo glued to the front endleaves. La wes was warden of Sing Sing prison. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$25.00

287. Layne, George S.
Kirkbride-Langenheim Collaboration: Early Use of Photography in Psychiatric Treatment in Philadelphia. Reprinted from The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography, Volume CV, Number 2, April, 1981, the jou rnal of the Pennsylvania Historical Society. In Commemoration of the 150th Anniversary of The American Psychiatric Association 1844-1994 with the Support of the Medical Staff of The Institute of Pennsylvania Hospital, the Kidspeace National Hospital for Kids in Crisis, and Sandoz, Inc. [Philadelphia]: [no publisher], 1994. 1st separate Edition. [4]+183-202pp. + 10 plates on 5 leaves + rear blank. 5 text figures. 8vo. Printed pale yellow wrappers with black lettering, saddle-stitched. A near fine copy. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

288. Leighton, Alexander H. (born 1908).
An Introduction to Social Psychiatry. Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas Publisher, [1960]. 1st Edition. x+110pp. Small 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.95

289. Lewin, Karl K[ay] (born 1925).
Heritage of Illusions. St. Louis: Warren H. Green, Inc., [1978]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+147+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black front and spine labels. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95

290. Lewis, Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] (1889-1959).
Outlines for Psychiatric Examinations. Albany, NY: State Department of Mental Hygiene, 1943. 4th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [2]+158pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with drab spine and black fron t printing. Head and foot of spine worn, else a very good copy. Revision of Clarence O. Cheney's 1934 revised second edition of George H. Kirby's 1921 Guides for History Taking and Clinical Examination of Psychiatric Cases, which was based o n the form Meyer made up and used at Manhattan State Hospital in 1905-1906 and is an unattributed ancestor of the 1952 DSM-I. Cheney revised his version in 1938, thus this calls itself the "Third Edition," meaning the 3rd edition with this title. 8 ounce s = 232 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

291. Leys, Ruth & Evans, Rand B., eds.
Defining American Psychology: The Correspondence Between Adolf Meyer and Edward Bradford Titchener. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+292+[4]pp. 8vo. Gold clo th with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inscribed by Ruth Leys to Jerome and Elizabeth Schneewind, signed and dated April 1990. Inquire | Order$35.00

292. Lichtenstein, P. M. & Small, S. M.
A Handbook of Psychiatry. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. / Distributed by W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., 1943. Later printing. 330+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Lavender-gray cloth with painted gilt spine label. Spin e label rubbed, else very good. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$ 5.25

293. Louisiana Insane Asylum, Board of Administrators.
Biennial Report of the Board of Administrators of the Insane Asylum of the State of Louisiana to the Governor. 1886 and 1888. Baton Rouge: Printed by Leon Jastremski, State Printer, 1888. 30+ [2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers with black front lettering. Right front and bottom edges defective, front wrapper vertically separated, a good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

294. Lunbeck, Elizabeth.
The Psychiatric Persuasion: Knowledge, Gender, and Power in Modern America. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+431+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket. Based on a st udy of the records of the Boston Psychopathic Hospital in the early 20th century. Examines the growing cultural power of psychiatrists, their relations with patients and women social workers, etc. Inquire | Order$7.95

295. [Lunt, Adeline Treadwell Parsons].
Behind the Bars. Boston: Lee and Shepard Publishers/New York: Lee, Shepard and Dillingham, 1871. 1st Edition. [iv]+356+[2]pp. 12mo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine, gilt front cover device, and brown endpapers. Shaken, several gatherings a bit loose, a good ex-library copy only. Scarce. A critical examination of insane asylum life and the handling of patients. Not in Alvarez but listed in Peterson's bibliography. OCLC and Peterson give the auth or as Mrs. George Lunt. Sadoff Collection page 51. 1 pound = 464 grams. 7.0 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 17.5 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

296. Marrs, William Taylor.
Confessions of a Neurasthenic. Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Company Publishers, [1908]. 1st Edition. [ii]+vii+[1]+114+[6]pp. 8 text illustrations. Square 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt spine and black front lettering. S ome paint staining to the lower edges, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. We would probably label Marrs today an obsessive neurotic. "A good description of a neurasthenic who travels about always looking for a cure" [Alvarez page 367]. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.7 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$55.00

297. Martindale, Don & Martindale, Edith.
Mental Disability in America Since World War II. New York: Philosophical Library, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+295+[1]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gold endpapers. A very good copy in d ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$19. 95

298. State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts.
Sixteenth Annual Report of the State Board of Lunacy and Charity of Massachusetts. Public Document No. 17. Boston: Wright and Potter Printing Co., State Printers, 1895. 1st Edition. x+[2]+1 65+[3]+lxxxii+[2]pp. 8vo. Blind-blocked dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate removed, else a very good copy with small paper spine label and the rubber stamp to the title-page of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association with withdrawn stamp on the opposing blank leaf. The appendix contains "The Pauper Abstract" with statistics concerning insanity in Massachusetts. Includes material on children and idiots. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

299. Masserman, Jules H[yman] (1905-1994).
A Psychiatric Odyssey. New York: Science House, [1971]. 1st Edition. [vi]+624+[10]pp. 8vo. White cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25

300. Masserman, Jules H[yman].
Selected Papers. 1933-1964. 7 volumes. Volumes 1-6 in blue buckram with gilt spine lettering (2 octavo and 4 small quarto), last volume (consisting of offprints, many in French or German, not in the previous volumes ) being ocatavo in flexible boards with blue masking tape spine. Boards loose and spine detached to the last volume, otherwise a very good ex-library set. Scarce. Masserman's papers put together by him from offprints into bound volumes. Contains about 20 0 offprints in all the areas in which Masserman worked: experimental psychiatry, electroshock, social psychiatry, psychopharmacology, psychotherapy, biodynamics, psychiatric education, music, etc. 14 pounds 12 ounces = 6.8 kg. 10.7 x 8.4 x 9.8 inches = 2 6.7 x 21 x 24.5cm. Volume three inscribed by Masserman to the American Psychiatric Association Library on the front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$125.00

301. May, James V.
Mental Diseases: A Public Health Problem. Preface by Thomas W[illiam] Salmon (1876-1927). Boston: Richard G. Badger, Publisher/The Gorham Press, [1922]. 1st Edition. 544pp. 8vo. Green cloth with paper spine label. Front hinge c racked, covers lightly spotted, crude repair to small section torn from top of front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). May was superintendent of the Boston State Hospital. Chapters on the developmet of the psychopathic hospital, the mental hygiene movement, im migration, criminal responsibility, endocrinology & psychiatry, classification of mental diseases, traumatic psychoses, seile psychoses, GPI, Huntington's chorea, alcoholic psychoses, drug-induced psychoses, pellagra, epileptic psyshosis, mental deficien cy, manic-depression & involutional melancholia, dementia praecox, etc. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 15 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

302. McGovern, Constance M. (born 1938).
Masters of Madness: Social Origins of the American Psychiatric Profession. Hanover/London: Published for the University of Vermont by the University Press of New England, 1985. 1st Edition. [xvi]+262+[2]pp . 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.00

303. Meigs, J[ohn] Forsyth (1818-1882).
A History of the First Quarter of the Second Century of the Pennsylvania Hospital. Read Before the Board of Managers at Their Stated Meeting held 9th Mo., 25th, 1876. Philadelphia: Collins, Printer, 1877. 1 st Edition. [vi]+149+[1]pp. + 3 lithographic plates, each with tissue guards (of the hospital and of the Male and Female Departments for the Insane). 8vo. Paneled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device of William Penn, and yello w endpapers. Crown frayed, else a very good, withdrawn ex-library copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

304. Menninger, Karl [Augustus] (1893-1990).
The Human Mind. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1937. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1930]. [iv]+[xiv]+504+xiii+[5]pp. 8vo. Thatched black cloth with gilt design to front cov er. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. (OP). Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy signed on the title-page and with his bookplate. I nquire | Order$15.00

305. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
A Manual for Psychiatric Case Study. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 8. New York: Grune & Stratton, 1952. 1st Edition. xii+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Presentation copy. Inquire | Order$37.50

306. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
A Manual for Psychiatric Case Study. Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No. 8. London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., [1952]. 1st Edition. xii+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Pebbled red buckram with gilt spine lettering. Minor stain ing to front cover, corners slightly bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 1.3 inches = 22.7 x 14 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

307. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Edited with Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E[dwina] Kenworthy (1891-1980). New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 1st Trade Edition. [ ii]+xxvi+931+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with painted spine label and brown spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 2.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 5.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

308. Menninger, Karl [Augustus].
A Psychiatrist's World: The Selected Papers of Karl Menninger. Edited with Introduction by Bernard H. Hall. Foreword by Marion E[dwina] Kenworthy (1891-1980). New York: The Viking Press, 1959. 1st Trade Edition, L ater printing. [ii]+xxvi+932+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Cream cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with painted spine label. A very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

309. Menninger, Roy W. (born 1926) & Nemiah, John C[ase] (born 1918), eds.
American Psychiatry after World War II (1944-1994). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [2000]. 1st Edition. [xxvi]+651+[3]pp. Small 4to. Printed blue boards with silver lettering. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.3 x 7.2 x 1.2 inches = 25.8 x 18 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$47.95

310. Menninger, William C[laire] (1899-1966).
A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. ... Edited, with Introductory Material by Bernard H. Hall, M.D.... Biographical Sketch by Henry Brosin, M.D. New York : The Viking Press, 1959. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxii+448, [viii]+[449]-871+[1]pp. + frontis photo to vol.1. 8vo. Blue buckram with painted spine labels. Very good copies. The deluxe edition. Also issued in a one volume trade edition. Inquire | Order$50.00

311. Menninger, William C[laire].
A Psychiatrist for a Troubled World: Selected Papers of William C. Menninger, M.D. Edited, with Introductory Material, by Bernard H. Hall. Biographical Sketch by Henry W. Brosin, M.D. New York: The Viking Press, [1967]. 1st Edition. xxii+871+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. A fine copy. The deluxe two volume issue in original (slightly worn) slipcase with paper labels. With tipped-in note from Menninger's wife inscribed "To Vi[iola] Bernard // With affection whi ch was // shared by Bill -- // Cay". Inquire | Order$65.00

312. Meyer, Adolf (1866-1950).
After-Care and Prophylaxis: A Discussion at the After-Care Committee Meeting at Willard State Hospital, October 2, 1908. Reprinted from "State Hospitals Bulletin," March, 1909. Utica, New York: State Hospitals Press , 1909. 1st Edition. 23+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.2 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

313. Meyer, Adolf.
The Aims of a Psychiatric Clinic. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Mental Hygiene Conference and Exhibit, at the College of the City of new York, November, 1912. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [117]-127+[5]. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with black front lettering, stapled. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

314. Meyer, Adolf.
The Collected Papers of Adolf Meyer. Volume I: Neurology with Introduction by Louis Hausman. Volume II: Psychiatry with Introduction by Sir David K. Henderson. Volume III: Medical Teaching with an Introduction by Franklin C. Eb augh. Volume IV: Mental Hygiene with an Introduction by Alexander H. Leighton. Edited by Eunice E. Winters. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1950-1952. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. xxiv+693+[3], xx+674+[2], xv+[1]+577+[3], [iii]-xxviii+557+[1]pp . + frontis portrait to each volume + 2 color folding plates in volume I + inserted map in volume IV. Numerous plates reproduced in volume I. 8vo. Blue-gray buckram with gilt-stamped spines. Glue stain to the front flyleaves of the first three volumes, e lse a very good set with the ink signature to the flyleaf of the first volume of Robert A. Cohen, who had been one of Meyer's students. Uncommon. 9 pounds 8 ounces = 4.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 3.4 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$300.00

315. Meyer, Adolf.
The Collected Papers of Adolf Meyer Volume II: Psychiatry. Edited by Eunice E. Winters. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1951. 1st Edition. xx+674+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Blue buckram. A very good copy. (O P). 2 pounds 7 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

316. Meyer, Adolf.
The Commonsense Psychiatry of Dr. Adolf Meyer: Fifty-Two Selected Papers. Edited by Alfred Lief. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1948. 1st Trade Edition, 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xviii]+677+[1]p p. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, spine faded, else a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

First American Book on Schizophrenia Authored by Americans.

317. Meyer, Adolf, et al.
Dementia Praecox: A Monograph. Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1911. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Library bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, withdrawn stamp to the front flyleaf, and small label to the upper front board, otherwise a very good copy. Very scarce. Contains Meyer's "The Nature and Conception of Dementia Praecox"; Jelliffe's "Predementia Praecox: the Hereditary and Constitutional Features of the Dementia Praecox Makeup"; Hoch's "On Some Mental Mechanisms in Dementia Praecox" -- three papers read at a symposium on dementia praecox during the annual meeting of the American Neurological Association in 1910. Meyer's and Hoch's papers first appeared in the J. Abn. Psych., Jelliffe's in the J. Nerv. Ment. Dis.. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.4 inches = 23.7 x 15.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.00

The first American book on schizophrenia authored by Americans.
318. Meyer, Adolf.
Etiological, Clinical and Pathological Factors in Diagnosis and Rational Classification of Infectious, Toxic and Asthenic Diseases of the Peripheral Nerves, Spinal Cord and Brain. Reprinted from Medicine [Detroit] August 1896, Vol. 2 No. 8. Caption and front wrapper title: Diagnosis of Nervous Diseases. [Detroit]: Geo[rge] S. Davis, 1896. 1st separate printing. [ii]+14pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive wrappers attached to and enclosed in stiff drab library boards. A ver y good copy. Uncommon. An early Meyer paper within four years of his coming to Kankakee in 1892. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.4 inches = 25.3 x 17.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

319. Meyer, Adolf.
Progress in Teaching Psychiatry. Offprinted from American Journal of Insanity, Vol. 69. Chicago. 6pp. 8vo. Offprint. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50

320. Meyer, Adolf.
The Role of the Mental Factors in Psychiatry. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity Vol. LXV, No. 1, July, 1908. 2nd separate Edition. Pp. [39]-52. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Edges chipp ed, else very good. Also published in (and as an offprint from ) Proceedings of the American Medico-Psychological Association, 64th Annual Meeting, Cincinnati, May, 1908. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.7 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 24.2 x 15 x 0.1cm. < A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$17.50

321. Meyer, Adolf.
Typed Letter Signed, dated May 3, 1939, on his printed Johns Hopkins Hospital stationary, to Robert Cohen. 4to. Creased vertically and horizontally, else near fine. Uncommon. A nice letter to a former student, who at the time M eyer was writing was at the Sheppard Pratt Hospital in Towson, Maryland (a suburb of Baltimore). 12 lines plus heading and closing. A nice letter. Meyer writes "I appreciated your drawing my attention to the passage from Dr. Horney's book. [Probably Kare n Horney's The Neurotic Personality of Our Time, published by Norton in 1937]. I like her turning the attention in the direction of the freedom of dynamic conceptions. It should not interfere with any other genuinely effective mode of psycho dynamic and psychopathological consideration. I am very glad indeed that you took her attitude in that spirit. We were all sorry to lose you, but I see very clearly that you are not 'lost,' and I know thatyou have an exellent field and a good setting in an active group. ..." 1 ounces = 29 grams. 11.0 x 8.6 inches = 27.5 x 21.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$85.00

322. Michigan, Proceedings of the Meeting of the Joint Board of Trustees of the State Hospitals of.
Held at Kalamazoo July 20, 1916. Lansing, MI: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1916. 53+[3]pp. Printed green wrappers. A very good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$18.95

323. Miller, Michael O[wen] (born 1952) & Sales, Bruce Dennis.
Law & Mental Health Professionals: Arizona. Washington, DC: American Psychological Association, [1986]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+357+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering and cream endpapers. A near fine copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Orde r$16.95

324. Mitchell, Silas Weir (1829-1914).
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea's Son & Co., 1881. 1st Edition. [ii]+238+[2]pp. + 5 charts (one folding). 8vo. Embossed brown cloth. Covers quite r ubbed, joints and edges shelfworn, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$385.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitc hell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
325. Mitchell, Silas Weir.
Lectures on Diseases of the Nervous System, Especially in Women. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1885. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1881]. 288pp. + inserted catalog + 5 inserted chart s (one folding ) with the folding chart detached and slightly chipped. 8vo. Blind-embossed green cloth. Crown lightly frayed, else a very good copy. Scarcer than the first edition and with new chapters. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. Inquire | Order$485.00

Mitchell's first extensive treatise on neuropsychiatry, in which he expounds in detail the theoretical & clinical grounds for his famous 'rest cure' for hysterics. Since he was quite aware of the psychological nature of hysteria, much of Mitc hell's treatment was suggestion therapy.
326. Mohr, James C.
Doctors and the Law: Medical Jurisprudence in Nineteenth-Century America. New York/Oxford: October House, 1993. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+318+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Red cloth-backed boards with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains two chapters on the insanity issue. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

327. Moore, Merrill (1903-1957) & Gray, M. Geneva.
Alcoholism at the Boston City Hospital. [Reprinted from the New England Journal of Medicine, Volume 221, Number 2, pages 45-61, July 13, 1939]. Boston: [no publisher], 1940. 1st sepa rate printing. 59+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering, stapled. A near fine copy. Uncommon. An uncommon offprint by this notable American psychiatrist-poet. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

328. [Morrow, J. Lloyd, et al, eds].
Medico-Legal Almanac for New Jersey Psychiatrists. [Trenton, NJ]: New Jersey Psychiatric Association, [1966]. 1st Edition. [viii]+83+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

329. Morton, Thomas G[eorge] (1835-1903).
The History of the Pennsylvania Hospital 1751-1895. Assisted by Frank Woodbury (born 1848). Philadelphia: Times Printing House, 1895. 1st Edition. viii+575+[1]pp. + frontis lithographic plate of the hospi tal + numerous inserted plates. Text illustrations. 4to. Blue cloth-backed brown cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken; rear hinge cracked; corners quite bumped, front blank loose and flyleaf, frontis, and title-page nearly l oose; still about a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and a number of other leaves. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.8 x 7.6 x 1.6 inches = 27 x 19 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

330. Muncie, Wendell (1897-1984).
Psychobiology and Psychiatry: A Textbook of Normal and Abnormal Human Behavior. Foreword by Adolf Meyer (1866-1950). St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1939. 1st Edition. 739+[1]pp. 67 text figures. Heavy 8vo. P aneled pebbled blue buckram with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). The standard exposition of Meyer's psychobiology. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.9 x 6.7 x 1.8 inches = 24.7 x 16.8 x 4.5cm. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

331. Muncie, Wendell.
Psychobiology and Psychiatry: A Textbook of Normal and Abnormal Human Behavior. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1948. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1939]. 739+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red buckram wit h gilt spine. Corners bumped, else a very good copy. (OP). The standard exposition of Meyer's psychobiology. Inquire | Ord er$20.00

332. Myers, Grace Whiting (born 1859).
History of the Massachusetts General Hospital June, 1872, to December, 1900. [no place (US)]: [privately printed], [1929]. 1st Edition. 224pp. + 20 leaves of half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lett ering. A lightly marked ex-library copy with no external markings. (OP). 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

333. Myerson, Abraham (1881-1948).
The Inheritance of Mental Diseases. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins Company, 1925. 1st Edition. 336+[4]pp. 8vo. Ruled green cloth. Corners and spine tips lightly frayed, else a very good ex-library copy with the u sual markings. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

334. Myerson, Abraham.
The Psychology of Mental Disorders. New York: Macmillan, 1928. Later printing. [First published 1927]. [x]+135+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed russet cloth with black lettering. Slight bumping & shelfwear, a very good copy. (OP). 6 po unds = 2.8 kg. 6.8 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 17 x 12.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

335. Mylin, Amos H. (1838-1926), comp.
State Prisons, Hospitals, Soldiers' Homes and Orphan Schools Controlled by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Embracing Their History, Finances and the Laws by which They are Governed Volume I. [Harrisburg, PA ]: Clarence M. Busch, State Printer of Pennsylvania, 1897. 1st Edition. [2]+vi+3-186pp. + 198 inserted (mostly photograpic) plates + front & rear blanks. Heavy 8vo. 1/4 maroon polished leather with marbled boards and endpapers, and gilt-stamped spine. Sh elfwear and rubbing to the corners and spine ends, rubber stamp to two front blanks, owner's contemporary ink gift inscription to the title-page, a very good copy. Volume I is entirely devoted to the history and description of the following institutions: State Penitentiaries for the Western and Eastern Districts of PA; Western PA Hospital for the Insane, Dixmont; State Lunatic Hospital, Harrisburg; Pennsylvania State College; Soldiers' Orphan Schools; Hospitals for the Insane at Danville and Warren; Ref orm School at Morganza; Hospital for the Insane, Southeastern Disctrict, Norristown; Industrial Reformatory, Huntingdon; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Anthracite Coal Region, Schuykill County; Soldiers' and Sailor's Home, Erie; Hospital for Injured Persons of the Middle Coal Field, Hazleton; Cottage State Hospitals at Blossburg, Connellsville, and Mercer; Home for the Training in Speech of Deaf Children Before They Are of School Age, Philadelphia; Asylum for the Chronic Insane, Wernersville. 4 pou nds = 1.9 kg. 9.9 x 6.6 x 1.8 inches = 24.8 x 16.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

336. [Nevada, Board of Commissioners for the Care of the Indigent Insane of].
Investigation of the Charges Preferred by Wm. Thompson against Dr. S. Bishop, Superintendent of the Nevada Insane Asylum. Carson City, Nev.: State Printing Office [Neva da], 1887. 1st Edition. 303+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Edges chipped with front corners slightly defective, 8.5 cm. split along the lower joint of the front wrapper, crown and foot of spine worn. A quite nice copy of a fragile book. Rare. Apparently instigated by the previous superintendent, Dawson, Thompson, a resident of Washoe County, Nevada, brought eight charges against the current superintendent, Simeon Bishop. These ranged from his lacking the req uisite qualifications to malfeasance and cruelty to patients. The Board found completely in Bishop's favor. The report presents the complete verbatim testimony of the witnesses with cross-examination. Not in OCLC or the Sadoff Catalog. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

337. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
2-9, 12-22, 24-27, 29-32. Albany, NY: 1891-1921. 26 volumes. Heavy 8vo. Printed red cloth. An ex-library set, hinges of many volumes broken, as usual. The New York State asylum system is c rucially important in this turn-of-the century period when old-style asylum management turned into modern psychiatry. Both Kraepelinian and psychodynamic notions were first introduced into American psychiatry in New York, in particular at Manhattan State Hospital under Adolf Meyer. Inquire | Order$500.00

338. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 2. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. [First published 1891]. xiv+331+[3]pp. Ruled red cloth. Shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

339. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 3. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1892. 1st Edition. [First published 1891]. [xxiv]+582pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth. Hinges broken, paper highly acidic and browned with tear to front blank, a good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00

340. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 8. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1897. xii+[1336]pp. + halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00

341. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 9. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1898. xii+[1612]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very g ood copy. Inquire | Order$75.00

342. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Twelfth Annual Report. Albany, NY: James B. Lyon, State Printer, 1901. 1st Edition. [x]+[3]-1165+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, head and foot of spine frayed, a good ex- library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

343. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 13. Albany, NY: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., State Printers, 1902. x+[1470]pp. + several folding maps + dozens of halftones. Ruled red cloth. Front hinge cracked, else a very go od copy. Inquire | Order$75.00

344. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Fourteenth Annual Report. Albany, NY: The Argus Company, Printers, 1903. 1st Edition. viii+1091+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, covers flecked and shelfworn, a fair to go od ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

345. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Sixteenth Annual Report. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1905. 1st Edition. viii+1050+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, a fair ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50.00

346. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 17. Albany, NY: Brandow Printing Company, State Legislative Printers, 1906. [viii]+1145+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Ruled red cloth. Hinges broken, ex-library, a fair to good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00

347. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 18. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, State Printers, 1907. [viii]+[1290]pp. Ruled red cloth. Hinges cracked, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$65.00

348. New York State Commission in Lunacy, Annual Reports.
Volume 21. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1910. [viii]+440pp. Ruled red cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00

349. New York State Conference of Charities and Correction, Proceedings.
2nd, 6th, 8th, 9th for the Years 1901, 1905, 1907, 1908. 1902, 1906, 1906, 1910. 4 volumes. 1st Edition. Printed blue cloth. Library bookplates & volume numbers on spines. < EM>Inquire | Order$100.00

350. New York State Hospital Commission, Annual Reports.
Twenty-Fifth Annual Report. Albany, NY: J. B. Lyon Company, Printers, 1914. 1st Edition. x+639+[1]pp. + 10 photographic plates + 6 color charts (one folding). 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$30.00

351. New York, Annual Report of the State Board of Charities.
12th. Albany, NY: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1879. [306]pp. 8vo. Crown chipped, Library bookplate & rear stamp, a good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

352. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy] (1880-1963).
Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slight cover scratching and rubbing, a very goo d copy with owner's unusual bookplate and ink signature to the front paste-down. One of the most widely used mid-century psychiatric textbooks. The first edition is an uncommon book. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.5cm . Inquire | Order$85.00

353. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy].
Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders and Company, 1934. 1st Edition. [9]-485+[3]pp. 8vo. Ruled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Title-page detached, an ex-library working copy only. One o f the most widely used mid-century psychiatric textbooks. The first edition is an uncommon book. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

354. Noyes, Arthur P[ercy].
Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1939. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [v]-570+[2]pp. 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Slig ht cover spotting, else a very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. An important mid-century psychiatric textbook. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 15. 5 x 3.8cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title-page. Date-stamped on the flyleaf Jul 27 1939. Inquire | Order$40.00

355. O'Gorman, Hubert J., ed.
Sex and Morality in the U.S.: An Empirical Enquiry under the Auspices of the Kinsey Institute. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xxxii+462+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in du st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

356. Oberndorf, Clarence P[aul] (1882-1954).
Recreation Activities for out Patient Psychiatric Cases. Reprinted from Medical Journal and Record, 1930. 6pp. 12mo. Printed brown wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inscribed "De ar Dr. (Adolf) Meyer - I thought this experiment might interest you. Kindest regards. C. P. Oberndorf". Inquire | Order$37.50

357. Oliver, John Rathbone (1872-1943).
Four Square: The Story of a Fourfold Life. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1929. 1st Edition. x+305+[3]pp. 8vo. Panelled maroon cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual mar kings. (OP). Autobiographical account by a Baltimore psychiatrist, originally trained as a Roman Catholic priest, who trained under Meyer at Hopkins and from 1917 to 1929 had served as chief medical officer for the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City. 1 poun d 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

358. [Overholser, Winfred (born 1892), ed].
Centennial Papers Saint Elizabeths Hospital. Washington, DC: Centennial Commission St. Elizabeths Hospital, 1956. 1st Edition. [iii]-ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. + 9 halftones. 8vo. Printed crimson cloth with gilt lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). Contains Overholser's historical sketch of the hospital, Nolan D. C. Lewis's review of Saint E's scientific contributions, G. Ronald Hargreaves's "An International View of Saint Eliza beths Hospital," and 14 other papers. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

359. Packard, Elizabeth Parsons Ware (1816-1895).
Mystic Key: Or, the Asylum Secret Unlocked. Hartford: Press of The Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1878. 1st separate Edition. [First published the same year as an appendix to her The Gre at Drama -- or, The Millenial Harbinger, detailing the legal proceedings of her case.] [ii]+139+[3]pp. 8vo. Embossed Victorian dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some spotting and edgewear, sheets a bit browned, generally a very good copy . With an ink portrait of Mrs. Packard on the front blank leaf. Recounts her asylum experiences and her legal battle against the Connecticut and Maine legislatures to regain custody of her children. She had been confined to her house and then commited to the asylum by her husband over religious differences, which experiences led to her becoming a crusader for reform of the legal status of women. Several chapters are devoted to defending herself against accusations arising from the alleged love letter sh e had written her attending physician, McFarland. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

360. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are].
The Prisoners' Hidden Life, or Insane Asylums Unveiled: As demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. Together with Mrs. Packard's Coadjutors' Testimony. C hicago: Published by the author, 1868. 1st Edition. 346+[2]; 140pp. 12mo. Original embossed dark brown Victorian cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine quite chipped and edges worn, text foxed with moderate staining, a few gatherings a bit crooked, a goo d copy of a fragile book that rarely turns up in better condition in its original binding. Very scarce. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.8 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13 x 3.5cm. Bound With Mrs. Olsen's Narrative of Her One Year's Impri sonment, at Jacksonville State Asylum ... collected and published by Mrs. E. P. W. Packard. Chicago: A. B. Case, Printer, 1868. Inquire | Order$275.00

361. Palmer, O[liver] H.
Suicide Not Evidence of Insanity. A Paper read before the Medico-Legal Society of the City of New York, Wednesday Evening, March 6, 1878. [New York]: Mutual Life Insurance Company of New York, [1878]. 40pp. Thin 8vo. Prin ted gray wrappers. Wrappers detached and chipped. Cordasco 70-2720 (listing a 37 page Utica imprint as the primary entry and giving LC as the lone location). OCLC lists only this imprint with 9 holdings. Not in NSTC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 0.3cm. Inscribed on the front wrapper "T A Walsere // compliments of // the author". Inquire | Order< /EM>$60.00

362. Parker, Beulah (born 1912).
The Evolution of a Psychiatrist: Memoirs of a Woman Doctor. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+219+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket with embossed name stamp to half-title. Inquire | Order$9.95

363. Paton, Stewart (1865-1942).
Psychiatry: A Text-Book for Students and Physicians. Philadelphia/London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905. 1st Edition. xii+618pp. + 20 half-tones. Text figures & charts. Heavy 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt-sta mped spine. Front hinge cracked, a good, lightly marked, ex-library copy. (OP). Paton was Associate Professor of Psychiatry at Hopkins and Director of the Laboratory at Sheppard-Pratt. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Fighting against the rising tide of psychologicism in psychiatry, Paton's perspective was monist and reductively physiological. "The attempt to establish a 'psychological basis' for the study of mental disease is quite as undesirable as would be the attempt to limit clinical medicine to the mere study of symptoms" (p. 4.).
364. Paton, Stewart.
Signs of Sanity and the Principles of Mental Hygiene. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1922. 1st Edition. x+235pp. 12mo. Red cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.95

365. Pennsylvania.
Lithographed copy (ca. 1900?) of the original 1750 manuscript petition to the Pennsylvania House of Representatives for a lunatic asylum. Single folio sheet attached at the upper edge to a cardboard backing. A fine copy. Uncomm on. An unusual item, which we have never seen before. Inquire | Order$150.00

366. Perry, Helen Swick.
Psychiatrist of America: The Life of Harry Stack Sullivan. Cambridge, MA/London: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [xii]+462+[6]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

367. Pershing, Howell T[erry] (born 1858).
The Diagnosis of Nervous and Mental Diseases. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1901. 1st Edition. 8+17-223+[1]pp. 29 text figures, several outlined in color. Small 8vo. Embossed blue-green cloth w ith gilt spine and green endpapers. A very good, tight, lightly marked ex-library copy with bookplate, perforated title-page stamp, rear label, and paper spine label. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

368. Pollock, Horatio M[ilo] (born 1868), ed.
Family Care of Mental Patients: A Review of Systems of Family Care in America and Europe. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1936. 1st Edition. 247+[1]pp. + 9 half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed blue clot h. Front cover faded, a very good ex-library copy. The first book in English on the subject. Inquire | Order$25.0 0

369. Potts, Charles S[ower] (1864-1930).
Nervous and Mental Diseases: A Manual for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia and New York: Lea Brothers & Co., [1900]. 1st Edition. [ii]+455+[3]pp. 86 text ills. 12mo. Panelled rose cloth with gilt s pine. Corners lightly frayed, marginal tear to right edge of p. 391, else a very good copy. Cordasco 00-3657. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

370. Preston, George J[unkin] (1858-1908).
Hysteria and Certain Allied Conditions: Their Nature and Treatment, with Special Reference to the Application of the Rest Cure, Massage, Electrotherapy, Hypnotism, etc. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston, Son & Co., 1897. 1st Edition. [vi]+298+[4]pp. + 3 photolithographic plates taken from Richer + 24 page catalog dated March 1897. 13 text figures. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray-green endpapers. Shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Cordasco 90-689 9. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

Preston studied with Charcot in 1885 and became a noted Baltimore neurologist. From 1890 Professor of Diseases of the Nervous System at the College of Physicians & Surgeons in Baltimore and consulting neurologist to a number of local institut ions, he worked to improve the condition of the insane.
371. Preu, Paul William.
Outline of Psychiatric Case Study: A Practical Handbook. Foreword by Eugen Kahn (1887-1973). New York: Paul B. Hoeber, Inc. Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1939. 1st Edition. [xvi]+140+[4]pp. 12mo. Crimson c loth with gilt spine printing. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$22.50

372. Pugh, Thomas F. & MacMahon, Brian.
Epidemiologic Findings in United States Mental Hospital Data. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1962]. 1st Edition. xvi+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed red cloth. Name blotted from flyleaf, else a very good copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 14 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 May 2006