John Gach Books, Inc.

American Psychiatry (Surnames E-K)

Created: 3 May 2006

Section 1: American Psychiatry (Surnames A-A)

Section 2: American Psychiatry (Surnames B-D)

Section 4: American Psychiatry (Surnames L-Q)

Section 5: American Psychiatry (Surnames R-Z)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


A Landmark in American Psychiatry

184. Earle, Pliny (1809-1892).
The Curability of Insanity. Read Before the New England Psychological Society, on Retiring from Office as Its President, December 14, 1876; and Published by That Society. Utica, N.Y.: Ellis H. Roberts & Co., Printer s, 1877. 1st Edition. 52pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Lacking the rear wrapper, else a very good copy. Rare. Cordasco 70-0994. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 23.3 x 14.5 x 0.4cm. Inquire | Order$350.00

One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Nor thampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums.
A Landmark in American Psychiatry

185. Earle, Pliny.
The Curability of Insanity: A Series of Studies. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1887. 1st Edition. [ii]+232+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pebbled bevel-edged brown cloth with dark brown glazed endpapers. Early owner's and small library bookplate (withdrawn), library rubber stamp to the title-page, old paper spine label, otherwise a very good copy. Rare. Cordasco 80-1762. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$450.00

One of the thirteen founding members of the American Psychiatric Association and a pioneer advocate of occupational therapy and family care, Earle was from 1844 superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum and from 1864 superintendent of the Nor thampton asylum in Massachusetts. His 1877 critical analysis of hospital statistics, Curability of Insanity, showed the fallacy of the high rates of cure being reported by asylums. The present work collects that along with his subsequent pap ers on the same topic published in the annual reports of the Northampton Lunatic Asylum.
186. Earle, Pliny.
A Glance at Insanity and the Management of the Insane in the American States. Read before the Conference of Charities, held at Chicago, Ill., June 10, 1879. Boston: Franklin Press: Rand, Avery, & Co., 1879. 1st Edition. 19+[1]p p. Thin 8vo. Printed purple wrappers. Lower front corner of front wrapper chipped away, vertically creased, some fading and cover staining, still a good to very good copy. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 0.2cm. Inscribed by Earl e on the front wrapper "With respects of the Author." Inquire | Order$185.00

187. Earle, Pliny.
History, Description and Statistics of the Bloomingdale Asylum for the Insane. New-York: Egbert, Hovey & King, Printers, 1848. 1st Edition, Cloth issue. [ii]+136pp. + lithographed frontis view of the asylum. Thin 8vo. Thatched blue-mauve cloth. Corners bumped, crown frayed, spine and edges faded, moderate foxing and edge-spotting, top and bottom of paper spine label chipped, still a very good copy. One of the thirteen founding members of the Association of American Superintend ents for Institutions of the Insane (which became the American Psychiatric Association), Earle was at the time superintendent of the Bloomingdale asylum. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$750.00

188. Earle, Pliny.
Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & U pham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Olive cloth. Old library bookplate and rear pocket, moderate scratching to covers, small spine label removed, still a very good copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$95.00

189. Earle, Pliny.
Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Boston: Damrell & U pham, 1898. 1st Trade Edition. xvi+409+[3]pp. + 3 plates. 8vo. Olive cloth. Hinges broken, title-page chipped and detached, a poor copy. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

190. Earle, Pliny.
Memoirs of Pliny Earle, M.D., with Extracts from His Diary and Letters (1830-1892) and Selections from His Professional Writing (1839-1891). Edited, with a General Introduction, by F. B. Sanborn, of Concord. Issued in the serie s Mental Illness and Social Policy: The American Experience. New York: Arno Press/ A New York Times Company, 1973. 1st Reprint Edition. [First published 1898]. [vi]+xvi+409+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt gilt spine and front lettering. Light rubbing t o covers else a very good copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order< /EM>$35.00

191. Earle, Pliny.
Prospective Provision for the Insane. By Pliny Earle, M.D., Superintendent of the State Hospital for the Insane, at Northampton, MA. Utica, N.Y.: Roberts, Book and Job Printer, 1868. 1st Edition. 17+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. Vertically creased, light edge-chipping, some darkening to the covers, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22.8 x 14.5 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

192. Earnest, Ernest.
S. Weir Mitchell: Novelist and Physician. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1950. 1st Edition. vii+[5]+279+[1]pp. + 3 half-tones. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

193. Ellis, John (1815-1896).
Avoidable Causes of Disease, Insanity and Deformity. New-York: Published by Mason Brothers, 1860. 1st Edition, Later issue. 348+48pp. 12mo. Panelled pebbled olive-brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and glazed rust e ndpapers. Spine dull, else very good. With the Mason Brothers label pasted over the original title-page imprint. Originally published the same year by the author without the final section on Marriage and its Violations, with its discussion of divorce, ab ortion, liceentiousness, and masturbation. Contains chapters on child rearing and fashion. Cordasco 60-0529; Atwater Collection #1056 (this issue). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

"Ellis was an 1841 graduate of the Berkshire Medical College in Pittsfield, Mass. Early in his career he converted to homeopathy, and left Massachusetts for Michigan. Ellis practiced in Grand Rapids for two years and Detroit for fifteen years , spending several months out of every twelve in Cleveland teaching at the Western Homoeopathic Medical College. After the Civil War, he accepted a position on the faculty of the New York Homoeopathic College, but gave up the practice of medicine in 873 to devote himself to petroleum refining, for which he had invented a new process" [Atwater #1056].
194. Ellis, W. B.
Sanity for Sale: A Story of American Life Since the Civil War. Advance, NC: The Advance Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition. [5]-141+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. First-pe rson account a la Mrs. Packard. Inquire | Order$65.00

195. Farrar, Clarence B. (1874-1970).
On the Typhoid Psychoses. Reprinted from American Journal of Insanity, Vol. 59. 1902. [17]-[52]pp. 8vo. Wrappers. Dusty. Inquire | Order$15.00

196. Fisher, T[heodore] W[illis] (born 1837).
Plain Talk about Insanity: Its Causes, Forms, Symptoms, and the Treatment of Mental Diseases. with Remarks on Hospitals and Asylums, and the Medico-Legal Aspect of Insanity. Boston: Alexander Moore, 1 872. 1st Edition. 98+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed ruled green cloth with gilt lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Spine and front board quite dampflecked, minor chipping to the top edge of the colored front flyleaf, owner's library label to the front paste-down, a good plus copy. A prominent Boston alienist, Fisher was superintendent of the Boston Lunatic Hospital 1881-1895. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.8 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 15.3 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

197. FitzGerald, J[ohn] G[erald] (1882-1940).
The Much-Holzmann Text in the Acute Psychoses. Reprint of an Address read before the New England Psychiatric Association, Sept. 29, 1909. 8vo. Wrappers. A very good copy. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$17.50

198. Foley, Henry A. & Sharfstein, Steven S. (born 1942).
Madness and Government: Who Cares for the Mentally Ill? Foreword by Robert N. Butler (born 1927). Washington, DC: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1983]. 1st Edition. [xx]+283+[1]pp. 8vo . Printed black cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Owner's ink inscription to the front flyleaf. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15.8 x 2.7cm. In quire | Order$12.50

199. Folsom, Charles F[ollen] (1842-1907).
Disease of the Mind. [Boston]: [Albert J. Wright, State Printer], [1877]. 1st Edition. Pp. [329]-433+[1] + title-page + 4 heliotype views (1 folding) + inserted erratum slip at page 347. 8vo. Modern wrap pers. Title-page repaired at the top edge and mounted, a few lower corners defective, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Extracted from the bound volume of the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. The views are of the Will ard Asylum, Myreside & Morningside Cottages, and the Montrose Asylum. An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, English progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and d efinitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23.2 x 14.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$115.00

200. Folsom, Charles F[ollen].
Disease of the Mind: Notes on the Early Management, European and American Progress, Modern Methods, etc. in the Treatment of Insanity, with especial Reference to the Needs of Massachusetts and the United States. Bos ton: A. Williams & Co., Publishers, 1877. 1st Trade Edition. [First published the same year]. [vi]+109+[3]pp. + 4 heliotype plates (1 folding, of the Willard Asylum) + inserted erratum slip at p. 22. Thin 8vo. Printed ruled brown cloth with gilt letterin g. Corners bumped and frayed, light cover staining, a very good copy. Originally published the same year in the Eighth Annual Report of the State Board of Health of Massachusetts. An historically oriented survey with chapters on early treatment, Pinel, E nglish progress & Conolly, American progress, modern methods of less restraint, responsibility for crime and definitions of insanity, Massachusetts statistics and asylum accomodation, supervision by the state, asylum needs, and medical education. 11 ounc es = 319 grams. 9.4 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 23.4 x 14.8 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$225.00

One of the first American attempts to survey the history of psychiatry, mostly in the 19th century.
201. Folsom, Charles Follen.
Studies of Criminal Responsibility and Limited Responsibility. no place (US): privately printed, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+153+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Ed ges rubbed, else very good. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 14.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$45 .00

Six forensic-psychiatric studies: the Guiteau case; Jesse Pomeroy; Marie Jeanneret; Christiana Edmunds; Sarah Jane Robinson; Jane Toppan.
202. Folsom, Charles Follen.
Studies of Criminal Responsibility and Limited Responsibility. no place (US): privately printed, 1909. 1st Edition. [6]+153+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Straight-grained maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Spi ne tips covred with masking tape, author's name handprinted on the spine, which is quite dull, a good only, heavily marked ex-library copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.2 x 14.4 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

203. Forbush, Bliss.
The Sheppard and Enoch Pratt Hospital, 1853-1970: A History. Foreword by Lawrence S. Kubie (1896-1973). Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Co., [1971]. 1st Edition. 266+[6]pp. Text photographs. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

204. Fox, Charles D[aniel] (born 1880).
The Psychopathology of Hysteria. Boston: Richard G. Badger, [1913]. 1st Edition. [2]+437+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, title-page defective, a quite wor n, ex-library working copy only. Contains chapters on psycholepsy, alterations of consciousness, multiple personality and amnesia. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 19 x 13 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

205. Fox, Richard W.
So Far Disordered in Mind: Insanity in California 1870-1930. University of California Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. xvi+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with irridescent silver spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

206. [Franklin, Benjamin (1700-1790)].
Some Account of the Pennsylvania Hospital; from its First Rise to the Beginning of the Fifth Month, called May, 1754. Philadelphia: Printed at the Office of the United States' Gazette, 1817. 1st complete Edi tion. [First published 1754]. 146pp. [misfoliated 144]. 8vo. Original drab blue-gray boards. Front hinge reinforced, rear hinge starting, spine intact but worn with crown erose, typical period browning, a very good copy. Howes F-331; Austin 795; Norman C atalog 831 & 831 (original 1754 & 1761 editions). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.1 x 5.7 x 0.4 inches = 22.8 x 14.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

The first publication in one volume of both parts of the history. Includes the 1761 "Continuation of the Account . . ." written by a committee chaired by Samuel Rhoads (from page 71 on). Franklin was instrumental in establishing the hospital, incorporated in 1751 as the first American permanent hospital. Franklin's history included the texts of most of the founding documents.
207. Friedman, Lawrence J[acob] (born 1940).
Menninger: The Family and the Clinic. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xx]+472+[2]pp. + 16 pages of photos. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$10.00

208. Fry, Clements C[ollard] (1892-1955) & Haggard, Howard W[ilcox] (1891-1959).
The Anatomy of Personality. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1936. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[3]+357+[3]pp. + frontis. 9 text illustrations. 8vo. Thatched b lue cloth with silver paper spine label. Covers lightly soiled, spine label chipped, else a very good ex-library copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

209. Gamwell, Lynn (born 1943) & Tomes, Nancy.
Madness in America: Cultural and Medical Perceptions of Mental Illness before 1914. Cornell Studies in the History of Psychiatry, edited by Sander L. Gilman and George J. Makari [Volume 1]. [Ithaca, New York]: Cornell University Press/Binghamton University Art Museum State University of New York, [1995]. 1st Edition. 182+[2]pp. Copiously illustrated throughout with fine black & white and color images. Square 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Upper corners bumpe d, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. Profusely illustrated with black & white and color plates. Inquire | Order$45.00

210. Gay, Frederick P[arker] (born 1874).
The Open Mind: Elmer Ernest Southard 1876-1920. Introduction by Roscoe Pound. [Chicago]: Normandie House, 1938. 1st Edition. xxiii+[1]+324+[4]pp. + 14 half-tones on 9 inserted leaves. 8vo. Beige cloth wit h red painted labels and decorative spine. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The edition consisted of only 550 copies. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.7 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquir e | Order$25.00

211. Gesell, Arnold (1880-1961), et al.
An Atlas of Infant Behavior. Volume One -- Normative Studies in Collaboration with Helen [Bradford] Thompson (1874-1947), Ph.D. [and] Catherine Strunk Amatruda (born 1903). Volume Two -- Naturalistic Series in Collaboration with Virginia Keliher, Ph.D. [and] , M.D. [and] Jessie Jervis Carlson. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 523+[1]; [525]-921+[1]pp. Several thousand photogra phic illustrations included in pagination. Heavy Folio. Printed panelled pebbled maroon leatherette with heavy boards and rounded backs. Some rubbing to covers, corners a bit frayed, a very good set. Very rare. Inqui re | Order$750.00

212. Gish, Lowell.
Reform at Osawatomie State Hospital: Treatment of the Mentally Ill, 1866-1970. Lawrence / Manhattan /Wichita: The University of Kansas, [1972]. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+289+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with silver spine lettering. Top & right edges of the text block foxed, else very good. (OP). History of the first kansas asylum/mental hospital. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$34.95

213. Glasser, William (born 1925).
Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+166+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed aqua boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket . (OP). Signed copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

214. Glasser, William.
Reality Therapy: A New Approach to Psychiatry. New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+166+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth-backed aqua boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00

215. Glenmullen, Joseph (born 1950).
The Pornographer's Grief and Other Tales of Human Sexuality. [New York]: HarperCollins, [1993]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+248pp. 8vo. Beige cloth-backed orange boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP) . Inquire | Order$7.55

216. Golann, Stuart E. & Fremouw, William J., eds.
The Right to Treatment for Mental Health Patients. New York/London: Irvington Publishers, Inc. Distributed by Halsted Press Division of John Wiley & Sons, [1976]. 1st Edition. viii+246+[2]pp. 8vo . Green cloth gilt and blue spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$20.95

217. Goldhamer, Herbert (born 1907) & Marshall, Andrew W.
The Frequency of Mental Disease: Long-Term Trends and Present Status. U.S. Air Force Project Rand No. 157. Santa Monica, CA: The Rand Corporation, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+69+[3]pp. 8vo. Pr inted stiff gray card covers with blue lettering. A very good copy. Machine-numbered on the title-page copy No. 128. Entirely devoted to the comparison of admission rates in Massachusetts mental hospitals in the 19th & 20th centuries. 7 ounces = 203 gram s. 9.6 x 6.5 x 0.3 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

218. Goodman, Nathan G.
Benjamin Rush: Physician and Citizen 1746-1813. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1934. 1st Edition. [xiv]+421+[1]pp. + 8 plates. 8vo. Red cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in worn and do wdy pictorial dust jacket, with library bookplate to the front blank, added rear pocket with several newspaper clippings, and call number to the DJ spine. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. With Benjamin Rush's cut signature pasted to the front flyleaf and with the bookplates of the notable Baltimore physicans and medical book collectors Harry and Julius Freidenwald. Inquire | Order$350.00

219. Gosling, F[rancis] G[eorge] (born 1947).
Before Freud: Neurasthenia and the American Medical Community, 1870-1910. Introduction by Alfred M. Freedman. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xviii+192+[4]pp. 8v o. Gray cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.00

220. Gottlieb, Jacques S. (1908-1980), et al, eds.
An Evaluation of the Newer Psychopharmacologic Agents and Their Role in Current Psychiatric Practice. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 4. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Association], 1956. 1st Edition. [vi]+129+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

221. Gottlieb, Jacques S., et al, eds.
Research in Psychosomatic Medicine. Papers presented at the Southern Regional Research Conference Held Under the Joints Auspices of the American Psychiatric Association and Duke Univesity, School of Medicine , Department of Psychiatry, Durham, North Carolina, November 19-20, 1954. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association 3. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Association], [1956]. 1st Edition. [vi]+93+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.50

222. Gralnick, Alexander (born 1912).
Humanizing the Psychiatric Hospital. New York: Jason Aronson, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. xiv+290pp. 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.95

223. Gralnick, Alexander, ed.
The Psychiatric Hospital as a Therapeutc Instrument: Collected Papers on High Point Hospital. New York: Brunner/Mazel Publishers, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+277+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with silver spine letteri ng. Upper corners bumped, a very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

224. Gray, Landon Carter (1850-1900).
A Treatise on Nervous and Mental Diseases, for Students and Practitioners. Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co., 1895. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1892]. [ii]+x+[1]+[17]-733+[5]pp. + 3 color plates + 16 page catalog. 172 text illustrations. Heavy 8vo. Ruled pebbled dark green buckram with gilt spine lettering, embossed front device, adn green-gray endpapers. Rear hinge broken and front hinge cracked, shelfwear to the spine tips, a good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.6 x 6.5 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 16.2 x 5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's bookplate. Inquire | Order$100.00

225. Greenspan, Stanley I.
The Four-Thirds Solution: Solving the Child-Care Crisis in America Today. In collaboration with Jacqueline Salmon. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Merloyd Lawrence Book, Perseus Books, [2000]. 1st Edition. [x]+260+[2]pp. 8 vo. Yellow cloth-backed maroon boards with maroon spine lettering. A near fine copy in dust jacket. With publisher's review sheets laid-in. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2cm. In quire | Order$8.95

226. Grier, William H. & Cobbs, Price M.
Black Rage. New York: Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, [1968]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+213+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with red and iridescent purple spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). A psychiatrically info rmed study of Negro life. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.3 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

227. Grinker, Roy R[ichard], Sr. (born 1900).
Psychiatry in Broad Perspective. New York: Behavioral Publications, Inc., [1975]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly soiled dust jacket. ( OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

228. Grinker, Roy R[ichard].
Psychosomatic Research. New York: W. W. Norton & Company Inc., Publishers, [1953]. 1st Edition. 208pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Spine rubbed, name stamp to flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). Signed copy. Inquire | Order$5.25

229. Grob, Gerald N. (born 1931).
Edward Jarvis and the Medical World of Nineteenth-Century America. Knoxville [Tennessee]: The University of Tennessee Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+300+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted black spine label. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95

230. Grob, Gerald N.
The Inner World of American Psychiatry 1890-1940: Selected Correspondence. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xiv+310pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with painted white spine lettering. Upper corners bumpe d, else a fine, unused copy in dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

231. Grob, Gerald N.
Mental Illness and American Society 1875-1940. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+428+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with white spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

232. Grob, Gerald N.
Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875. New York: The Free Press/London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1973]. 1st Edition. xiii+[5]+458+[2]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with silver and black spine lettering. A very goo d copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

233. Grob, Gerald N.
The State and the Mentally Ill: A History of the Worcester State Hospital in Massachusetts, 1830-1920. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+399+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spi ne lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. Uncommon. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00

234. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Alcoholism in the United States: Racial and Ethnic Considerations. Formulated by the Comminttee on Cultural Psychiatry. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 141. Washington/London: Ameri can Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1996]. 1st Edition. x+111+[7]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed black boards with gilt spine lettering. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else near fine in lightly worn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

235. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychiatric Aspects of School Desegregation. New York: Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, [1957]. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$18.50

236. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry.
Psychotherapy in the Future. Formulated by the Committee on Therapy. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry Report No. 133. Washington/London: American Psychiatric Press, Inc., [1992]. 1st Edition. v iii+69+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.6 x 15 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

237. Gulick, Walter Vose (born 1870).
Mental Diseases: A Handbook Dealing with Diagnosis and Classification. St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1918. 1st Edition. 142+[2]pp. + 35 text photos illustrating psychiatric syndromes. 8vo. Panelled panelled black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Crown frayed, slight cover staining, a good to very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 14.2 x 1.5cm. With Lawrence Kubie's bookplate. Inquire | Order$30.00

238. Hall, J[ames] K[ing] (1875-1948).
One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Plates included in pag ination. 4to. Russet cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt spine. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.5 x 7.4 x 2.0 inches = 26.2 x 18.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

Still the best secondary source for the history of American psychiatry.
239. Hall, J[ames] K[ing].
One Hundred Years of American Psychiatry. New York: Columbia University Press for the American Psychiatric Association, [1944]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xxiv+[2]+629+[3]pp. + 1 folding chart. Sepia-toned plates included in pag ination. 4to. Ochre cloth-backed green-gray cloth-covered boards with gilt-stamped spine. First chapter pencilled, else a very good copy. 3 pounds 8 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.5 x 7.4 x 2.0 inches = 26.2 x 18.5 x 5cm. Inqui re | Order$65.00

240. Haller, John S., Jr. & Haller, Robin M.
The Physician and Sexuality in Victorian America. Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+331+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed russet cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00

241. Hamilton, Allan McLane (1848-1919).
Recollections of an Alienist: Personal and Professional. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1916]. 1st Edition. 416pp. + 40 plates. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front facsimil e signature. Minor dampstaining to the bottom margins, else very good with some shelfwear. (OP). Chapters on Judges, Experts and Juries; Will-Making and Breaking; Simulation and Imposture; Political Murders; the Dangerous Insane; Capital Punishment. 2 po unds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

242. Hammond, W[illia]m A[lexander] (1828-1900).
Insanity in Its Medico-Legal Relations. Opinion Relative to the Testamentary Capacity of the Late James C. Johnston, of Chowan County, North Carolina. New York: Baker, Voorhis & Co., 1867. 2nd enla rged Edition. 81+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed panelled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front lettering, and yellow endpapers. Spine worn but intact, a good to very good copy. Scarce. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$185.00

243. Hammond, William A[lexander].
On Wakefulness. With an Introductory Chapter on the Physiology of Sleep. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1866. 1st Edition. [ii]+93+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Ruled brown cloth with drab spine, gilt front panels, a nd brown endpapers. Spine tips worn, lower edges somewhat discolored, early nonauthorial ink inscription to the front blank, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. Based on a two-part article published in 1865 in the New York Medical Journal enti tled "On Sleep and Insomnia." Later vastly enlarged into Hammond's 1869 Sleep and Its Derangements. "Though originating as an article in a medical periodical, the book is addressed to the public as well as the profession" [Atwater Collection #1549 -- 1878 printing of the 1869 book]. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.6 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Ord er$150.00

Surgeon-General during the civil war (until he was dismissed), Hammond was a pioneer early American neurologist based in New York city. He wrote influential textbooks both on insanity and neurology and, in 1871, provided the first description of athetosis, sometimes referred to as "Hammond's disease."
244. Hammond, William A[lexander].
Spiritualism and Allied Cases and Conditions of Nervous Derangement. New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1876. 1st Edition. [ii]+xii+366+[4]pp. Thick 12mo. Printed bevel-edged lavender-gray cloth with gilt lettering, black-inked horizontal rules, and glazed brown endpapers. A very good copy. Usually seen in green cloth -- this is the first copy (of many) that we have had in this binding. "Hammond, a neurologist and surgeon-general of the United States Army, believed that spiritualism was dangerous. Here he discusses the various spiritualistic phenomena and concomitant delusions" [Crabtree #990]. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 7.9 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 19.8 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquir e | Order$185.00

245. Hankoff, L. D. (born 1927), et al.
Jewish Ethno-Psychiatry: A Manual for Inservice and House Staff Education. Written and Compiled by Committee on Residency Training. New York: Task Force on Mental Health and Judaism, Commission on Synagogue Relations, Federation of Jewish Philanthropies of New York, Inc., 1977. 1st Edition. 80pp. 8vo. Printed stiff yellow wrappers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$19.95

246. Hauschild, Barbara.
On the Avenue of Approach. [no place (US)]: [privately published], [1979]. 1st Edition. [6]+92pp. Numerous text photos. 8vo. Printed pictorial blue card covers. A fine copy. A history of the Topeka Insane Asylum (later th e Topeka State Hospital). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

247. Havens, Leston L.
Approaches to the Mind: Movement of the Psychiatric Schools from Sects Towards a Science. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, [1973]. 1st printing. [xvi]+385+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50

248. Hayes, Albert H[amilton] (1840-1911).
A Medical Treatise on Nervous Affections. the Result of an Extensive Experience in the Treatment of Nervous Disorders. Boston: Published by The Peabody Medical Institute, [1870]. 1st Edition. 134+[3]+7pp . + front & rear blanks. Small 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed rust endpapers. Lacks the frontis portrait, else very good. "Hayes was director of the Peabody Medical Institute (Boston), which specialized in the treatment of mental and nervous diseases with proprietary remedies. Hayes addresses five forms of 'mental or nervous disease,' which he assures his reader may be cured at the Institute or with remedies ordered therefrom: oppression, confusion, delusion, excietement a nd 'diminution' (i.e., 'absence of mental imagery'). Though the means of cure employed by Hayes and his colleagues at the Peabody Medical Institute are never specified, abundant correspondence from the formerly afflicted testifies to the efficacy of what is several times referred to as simply the 'Discovery.'" [Atwater Collection #1585]. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19.5 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

249. Hazard, Thomas R[obinson] (1797-1886).
Report on the Poor and Insane in Rhode-Island; Made to the General Assembly at Its January Session, 1851. Providence [RI]: Joseph Knowles, State Printer, 1851. 1st Edition. 119+[1]pp. + frontis engravin g of the Butler Hospital. Thin 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt front lettering and drab spine. Upper spine quite worn with upper front joint split; with the whited number to the spine & front cover, bookplate, and stamp to the title and several other leaves of the Philadelphia College of Physicians. Presented to the library on the front flyleaf by Hazard, but not in Hazard's hand. Scarce. "Hazard, who retired from business at the age of forty-three after a successful career in textile manufactu ring, spent the remainder of his life pursuing educational reform, abolition, and woman's suffrage. His report recommended that the state adopt a mixed form of poor relief whereby impoverished persons lacking a home or family would be cared for in an ins titution, while all others would receive outdoor assistance. He also insisted on certain administrative and procedural safeguards for the poor. With respect to the insane, he saw no reason why chronic cases should not be kept in local welfare institution s, which, unlike mental hospitals, were under no significant pressure to restrict the personal liberties of their inmates. ... As a result of his efforts, the General Assembly enacted legislation providing for partial subsidization of the pauper insane a t the Butler Hospital. Unlike Jarvis, Hazard did not distinguish between natives and immigrants, nor did he view poverty in terms of character deficiency; his analysis was sympathetic in nature" [Grob, Mental Institutions in America: Social Policy to 1875, p. 261]. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.5 x 5.7 x 0.4 inches = 23.8 x 14.3 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$150.0 0

250. Healy, William (1869-1963) & Bronner, Augusta F[ox] (1881-1966).
Reconstructing Behavior in Youth: A Study of Problem Children in Foster Families. Judge Baker Foundation Publication No. 5. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1938. Later printing. [Fi rst published 1929]. [ii]+[xii]+325+[1]+[xii]pp. 8vo. Printed and embossed red cloth. Front hinge cracked, corners bumped, spine a bit rubbed and moderately shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50

251. Henry, George W[illiam] (born 1889).
Essentials of Psychopathology. Baltimore: William Wood & Company, 1935. 1st Edition. [x]+312pp. 8vo. Panelled embossed thatched blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Covers scratched, a good ex-library co py. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

252. Hoch, Paul H. (born 1902).
The Complete Psychiatrist: The Achievements of Paul H. Hoch, M.D. Edited by Nolan D[on] C[arpentier] Lewis (1889-1959) & Margaret O. Strahl. Albany, NY: State Universities Press, 1968. 1st Edition. xviii+723+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 6.3 x 2.0 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$17.95

253. Hollender, Marc H.
The American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology: The First Fifty Years. [Deerfield, Illinois]: American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology, [1991]. 1st Edition. xvi+186+[4]pp. Square 8vo. Printed blue cloth with gilt letteri ng. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.4 x 7.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 18 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95

254. Huckel, Oliver (1864-1940).
Mental Medicine: Some Practical Suggestions from a Spiritual Standpoint. Five Conferences with Students at the Johns Hopkins Medical School. Introduction by Lewellys F[ranklin] Barker (1867-1943). New York: Thomas Y. Crowell & Co. Publishers, [1909]. 1st Edition. xxxii+219+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device. Covers quite flecked, internally a very good copy. Vande Kempe #516: These conferences "demonstrate how Huckel, a pasto r, helps troubled persons. Using a psycho-physical parallelistic model, Huckel presents to the medical students means for dealing with the moral and intellectual problems of their patients. Calls for a raprochement between religion and medicine but does not advocate that clergymen become therapists." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | O rder$20.00

255. Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane.
Sixteenth Biennial Report of the Trustees, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane, at Jacksonville. Springfield, Ill.: Springfield Journal Company, Printers, 187 8. 66pp. + folding frontis plan of the asylum. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Front wrapper vertically creased, slight marginal staining to the first few leaves, a very good copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 14.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

256. Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane.
Twenty-first Biennial Report of the Trustees, Superintendent and Treasurer of the Illinois Central Hospital for the Insane at Jacksonville. Springfield, Ill.: Springfield Publishing Company, State Pr inters, 1888. 66pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front printing and drab spine. Top of spine torn, else a very good copy. Uncommon. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 23 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

257. Illinois Eastern Hospital for the Insane at Kankakee.
Fifth Biennial Report . . . of the Illinois Eastern Hospital for th4e Insane, at Kankakee. October 1, 1886. Springfield, Ill.: H. W. Rokker, Printer and Binder, 1887. 102+[2]pp. + 2 foldi ng views. 8vo. Printed pale green wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Some edge-chipping, a very good copy. Uncommon. Richard Dewey was superintendent at the time. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

258. [Insanity].
Annual Report of the ... Mississippi State Lunatic Asylum for the Years 1870 - 1874 (15th-19th), 1877 (22nd) [bound with] Annual Report of the Officers of the Alabama Insane Hospital at Tuskaloosa for the Years 1867 (7th), 1869-1 876 (9th-16th) [bound with] [Bryce, Peter, 1834-1892]. State Aid to Hospitals. Jackson, Mississippi: 1870-1877 and 1867-1876. 16 volumes bound in 1. Mississippi: 82; vii+[1]+50; 52; 45+[3]; 51+[1]; 56pp. Alabama: 40; 24; 54+[2]; 34; 61+[3]; [24]; 19+[1]; 38+[2]; 45+[3]pp. Bryce offprint: [2]+20pp. 8vo. Handsome bound in contemporary 1/2 black morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine. With the leather bookplate and rear pocket of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, slight residue of the r emoved paper spine label, else a very good, attractive copy. Scarce. Bryce was superintendent of the Alabama Insane Hospital. He read his paper in April 1874 to the Alabama Medical Association. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.1 x 5.6 x 1.7 inches = 22.7 x 14 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$250.00

259. [Insanity].
New York Asylum Reports: Annual Reports of the New York Asylum for Insane Convicts at Auburn, N.Y. [1, 3-8, 12-14, 17, & 18] and Annual Reports of the [New York] State Homoeopathic Asylum for the Insane at Middletown , N. Y. [4-7]. Albany: 1861-1878 and 1876-1877. 17 volumes bound in 1. Insane Criminal Reports: 22+[2]; 21+[1]; 14+[2], 9-12; 10; 10; 13+[3]; 26+[2]; 23+[1]; 31+[1]; 27+[1]; 23+[1]pp. Homoeopathic Asylum Reports: 40; 44; 34+[2]; 42+[2]pp. + Carlos MacDon ald's engraved complimentary slip tipped-in to the 17th Insane Criminals Report + 2 lovely lithographed views and a lithographed plan in the 6th Homoeopathic Report. 8vo. Handsomely bound in 19th century 1/2 crushed black morocco with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spines with raised bands. With the leather bookplate of the Pennsylvania Lunatic Hospital at Harrisburg and rear pocket, spine label quietly removed, slight rubbing to the extremities, still an attractive copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$300.00

260. Insanity.
Six Massachusetts Lunatic Hospital Reports: 44th, 66th, & 69th Annual Reports of the State Lunatic Hospital at Worcester; 2nd Annual Report of the Temporary Asylum for the Chronic Insane at Worcester; Annual Reports for 1920 & 1921 of the Department of Mental Diseases of the Westborough State Hospital. Boston: 1877, 1899, 1902, 1880, [1920], [1921]. 6 volumes. 53+[3]; 64; 56; [4]+41-57+[3]; 67+[1]; 78+[2]pp. 8vo. Original, variously colored printed wrappers. Wrappers to the 66th W orcester Report quite edge-chipped, else very good. Uncommon. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$100.00

261. Iowa, Biennial Report of the Board of Control of State Institutions of.
Fourth, for the Biennial Period Ending June 30, 1905. Des Moines, Iowa: Bernard Murphy, State Printer, 1908. 542+[4]pp. 8vo. Ruled black cloth. Library bookplate, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

262. Janus, Samuel S. Janus (born 1930) & Janus, Cynthia L.
The Janus Report on Sexual Behavior. New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., [1993]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+430pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP in c loth). Inquire | Order$7.65

263. Jarvis, Edward (1803-1884).
Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. Report of the Commission on Lunacy, 1855. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: A Commonwealth Fund Book, Harvard University Press, 1971. [viii]+71+[1]++x+[7]-213+[1]+15+[5]pp. + 1 repro duced plan. 8vo. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in price-clipped and lightly rubbed dust jacket. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the 1855 edition with a 71 page historical introduction by Gerald Grob. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

264. [Jarvis, Edward].
Report on Insanity and Idiocy in Massachusetts. By the Commission on Lunacy, under Resolve of the Legislature of 1854. Boston: William White, 1855. 1st Edition. [xii]+9-[214]+15+[3]pp. 8vo. Blind-embossed Victorian dark bro wn cloth. Sheets lightly browned, small gouge near the base of the spine, slight wear to the crown and corners, still a handsome, near fine copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$325.00

The investigation and report are due almost entirely to the efforts of Jarvis, the pioneer U.S. statistician/physician who from 1842 devoted his private practice to the treatment of the insane. With its wealth of carefully collected statistic s, the Jarvis Report convinced legislators to follow its recommendations for extending state responsibility in the institutional care of the insane.
265. Jelliffe, Smith Ely (1866-1945).
My Arthritis and Me. Reprinted from the Medical Record for August 7, 1940. [no place (US)]: [1940]. 1st separate Edition. 7+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Offprint, stapled, issued without wrappers. A very go od copy. One of Jelliffe's last papers. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 0.1 inches = 20.2 x 13.4 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order $12.50

266. Jones, Kathleen (born 1922).
Taming the Troublesome Child: American Families, Child Guidance, and the Limits of Psychiatric Authority. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1999. 1st Edition. x+310pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$13.95

267. Kanner, Leo (1894-1981).
Child Psychiatry. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, [1948]. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1935 in Springfield, IL]. xxiv+752+[4]pp. Heavy 8vo. Navy blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, light wear to the joints and spine tips, a very good copy. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.9 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 4.8cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

268. Kasanin, Jacob S. (1897-1946).
The Language and Thought of Schizophrenia. Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1954. 4th printing. [First published 1946]. [viii]+223+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket with darkened DJ spine. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00

269. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
Analyzing Psychotherapy. New York: Philosophical Library, [1958]. 1st Edition. 126+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. Endleaves foxed, else very good. (OP). Signed presentation copy dated 10/29/62. Inquire | Order$17.95

270. Katzenelbogen, S[olomon].
Contributions Dedicated to Dr. Adolf Meyer by His Colleagues, Friends and Pupils. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1938. 1st Edition. [viii]+115+[5]pp. + frontis portrait of Meyer with tissue guard. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers. Light edge-chipping, a very good copy. Scarce. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.5 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

271. Kellogg, Theodore H[arvey] (1841-1931).
A Text-Book on Mental Diseases for the Use of Students and Practitioners of Medicine. New York: William Wood and Company, 1897. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+776+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled embossed green clo th with gilt spine lettering. Hinges broken, bookplate of the Friends' Asylum in Frankford, PA with rear pocket and whited spine number, shelfworn, a good copy only. Kellogg had been medical superintendent of Willard State Hospital and physician-in-chief of the New York City Asylum for the Insane. Cordasco 90-4258. 4 pounds 6 ounces = 2.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.6 x 2.4 inches = 23.9 x 16.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00

272. Kempf, Edward J[ohn] (1885-1971).
The Autonomic Functions and the Personality. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 28. New York: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1921. 1st Edition. 156pp. 8vo. Rebound in brown l ibrary buckram. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$18.95

Kempf's first book, written while under W. A. White's influence at St. Elizabeths Hospital in Washington.
273. Kempf, Edward J[ohn].
Psychopathology. St. Louis: The C. V. Mosby Company, 1921. Later issue. [First published 1920]. [xxiv]+762+[2]pp. Heavy 8vo. Panelled olive cloth. A very good copy with light shelfwear. Inquire | Order$40.00

The first extensive application by an American of Freudian theory to the psychoses.
274. Kirby, George H[ughes] (1875-1935), ed.
Guides for History Taking and Clinical Examination of Psychiatric Cases. Utica, N.Y.: State Hospitals Press, 1921. 1st Edition. [ii]+83+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed olive cloth with drab spine and gilt fro nt lettering. Light shelfwear to the spine tips and corners, small label to the base of the spine, else very good. Essentially, this is the form Meyer made up and used at Manhattan State Hospital in 1905-1906. It is an unattributed ancestor of what event ually became DSM-I in 1952, which was quite Meyerian. Clarence O. Cheney revised it in 1934 as Outlines for Psychiatric Examinations and Nolan D. C. Lewis again in 1943, issued with the same title as Cheney's edition. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

275. [Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory] (1809-1883), et al].
Propositions and Resolutions of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane. Philadelphia: 1876. 1st Edition. [ii]+32+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Flexible printed ma uve cloth with gilt lettering. Slight darkening to the endleaves and slight fraying to the spine tips, a very good to near fine copy. Contains sections on the construction and organization of hospitals for the insane, the care of chronic and other classe s of the insane, legal relations of the insane, restraint, heating and ventilation, religious services, care of insane criminals, overcrowding, care of inebriates. OCLC records copies only at the NY Academy of Medicine, Conn. State Library, the Universit y of Chicago, and the University of Minnesota. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$500.00

276. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
Report of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane for the Year 1860. Philadelphia: 1861. 1st Edition. 54+[2]pp. + lovely lithographed frontis view of the hospital (slightly cropped at the left margin from binding) . 8vo. Removed from a bound volume and lacking the wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.1 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$45.00

277. Kirkbride, Thomas S[tory].
Reports of the Pennsylvania Hospital for the Insane, with a Sketch of Its History, Buildings, and Organisation. Philadelphia: 1846. 1st Edition. [2]+56; 47+[1]; 35+[1]; 42; 54pp. + front & rear blanks + frontis lit hographed view, schematic plan, & large folding plan of the hospital. 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and pale yellow endpapers. Spine erose at head and foot, cloth detaching along the front joint, a good copy with the rubb er stamp of the Royal Medico-Psychological Association to a front blank and the title-page. Scarce. Contains the reports for 1841-1845, the first five years of Kirkbride's superintendency. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 2cm. Ab out the nicest psychiatric association copy one could wish for: inscribed by Kirkbride on the third front blank "Samuel Tuke // from the Author."; signed by Tuke on the colored front endpaper ("Samuel Tuke"); with what appears to be an address label in D aniel Hack Tuke's hand pasted to the flyleaf that bears Samuel's signature; and with the gift bookplate dated 1895 from Mrs. Hack Tuke to the library to the front paste-down. Samuel Tuke (1754-1857) ran the York Retreat, which had been founded by his fat her, William, and published in 1813 one of the great high spots in the history of psychiatry, _The Description of the Retreat_, which described the humane method of treatment practiced at The Retreat and greatly abetted the spread of such treatment in as ylums. His youngest son, Daniel Hack Tuke (1827-1895), became one of the most influential mid- and late-19th century British psychiatrists, co-authoring with John Charles Bucknill in 1858 the first British textbook of psychiatry, and becoming president o f the Royal Medico-Psychological Association in 1881. In 1892 he published the first comprehensive encyclopedic dictionary of psychiatry. Inquire | Order$750.00

278. Kline, Nathan S[chellenberg] (1916-1983), et al, eds.
Research in Psychiatry with Special Reference to Drug Therapy. Psychiatric Research Reports of the American Psychiatric Association No. 9. [Washington, DC]: [American Psychiatric Associat ion], 1958. 1st Edition. [viii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22. 50

279. Kogan, Robert E. & Salvendy, John T., eds.
Outpatient Psychiatry Progress, Treatment, Prevention. Psychiatric Outpatient Center of America Perspectives No. 9. no place (US): University of Alabama Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+263+[7]pp . 8vo. Green cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$16.75

280. Kolb, Lawrence C[oleman] (born 1911).
Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, [1973]. 8th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [ii]+[viii]+693+[1]pp. Small 4to. Printed yellow cloth with red and blue lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 3 pounds 3 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 7.0 x 1.6 inches = 25.5 x 17.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

281. Kolb, Lawrence C[oleman].
Modern Clinical Psychiatry. Philadelphia/London: W. B. Saunders Company, 1977. 9th Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. x+910pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$45.00

282. Koren, John (1861-1923).
Summaries of Laws Relating to the Commitment and Care of the Insane in the United States. Publications of the National Committee for Mental Hygiene No. 3. New York: Published by The National Committee for Mental Hygi ene, 1912. 1st Edition. x+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Right front wrapper chipped, else a very good copy with the title-page stamp and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Scarce. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 23 .5 x 17 x 3.2cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order< /EM>$65.00

283. Kraines, Samuel Henry.
The Therapy of the Neuroses and Psychoses: A Socio-Biologic Analysis and Resynthesis. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1941. 1st Edition. 512pp. 8vo. Panelled thatched green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 4cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his bookplate and name stamp to the title-page. Inquire | Order$17.50

284. Kupper, William H.
We Can't All Be Sane! [Paterson, New Jersey]: [The Colt Press, Publishers], [1955]. 1st Edition. 219+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled dark green cloth. Dampstaining to lower front board, owner's ink gift inscription to flyleaf , a good copy. First person account by a psychiatrist of his experiences and cases. Inquire | Order$25.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 3 May 2006