John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Science & Technology (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 28 Apr 2006
Section 1: History of Science & Technology (Surnames A-E)
Section 2: History of Science & Technology (Surnames F-L)
Section 3: History of Science & Technology (Surnames M-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 206. Santillana, Giorgio De.
- Reflections on Men and Ideas. Boston: The MIT Press, [1968]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [xiv]+381+[5]pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams.
9.6 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 207. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon] (1884-1956).
- The History of Science and the New Humanism. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1937. 1st Edition. xx+196pp. 12mo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 14 ounces =
406 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.8 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 208. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
- History of Science: Ancient Science Through the Golden Age of Greece. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1952. 1st Edition. xxvi+646pp. 103 text figues (including many facsimiles from first pri
nted edtions). 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. 15 cm vertical scratch to the front cover, gouge to upper right edge, spine creased, still about a very good copy with tiny library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page. (OP). The first vol
ume of Sarton's unfinished history of science. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.8 x 6.8 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 209. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
- History of Science: Hellenistic Science and Culture in the Last Three Centuries B.C. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1959. 1st Edition. xxvi+554pp. 112 text figures (including many facsimile
title pages of editiones princepes). 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). The second [and last] volume of Sarton's unfinished history of science. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.8 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 210. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
- Introduction to the History of Science. Baltimore: Published for The Carnegie Institution of Washington by The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1927, [1931], [1953]. 3 volumes bound in 5. xi+[1]+839+[1]; xxxv+[3]+480
+[2]; xvi+[481]-1251+[1]; xxxv+[1]+1018+[2]; [2]+x+[4]+1019-2155+[1]pp. Volume 3 with 22 illustrations in part I and 18 in part II, of which 13 and 12 are on paginated half-tone leaves. Heavy 4to. Paneled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge
s to the first volume broken and rear hinge cracked, else a very good set with fragmentary dust wrapper to volume II Part I. Both parts of Volume III being the 1953 second printing (1st printed 1947). All other volumes are first printings. 20 pounds 8 ou
nces = 9.5 kg. 10.3 x 7.0 x 13.2 inches = 25.8 x 17.5 x 33cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
- 211. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
- The Study of the History of Mathematics. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [6]+112+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else a very good copy wit
h ink owner's signature to the flyleaf dated May, 1937. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 212. Sarton, George [Alfred Leon].
- The Study of the History of Science. Being the Substance of the Inaugural Lecture of the Seminary on the History of Science in Harvard University delivered on October 4, 1935. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard
University Press, 1936. 1st Edition. [vi]+75+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.7 x 1.2cm. Inquire |
Order$35.00
- 213. Savérien, Alexandre (1720-1805).
- Histoire des progrès de l'esprit humain dans les sciences exactes, et dans les arts qui en dépendent savoir l'arithmétique, l'algebre, la géométrie, l'astronomie, la gnomonique, la chronologie, la navigation,
l'optique, la méchanique, l'hydraulique, l'acoustique et la musique, la géographie, l'architecture civile, l'architecture militaire, l'architecture navale. Avec un abregé de la vie des auteurs les plus célebres dans ces sciences. A Paris: Chez Lacombe,
Libraire, 1776. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published 1775]. xv+[1]+553+[3]pp. + emblematic frontis copper engraving. [Last 8 pages mispaginated]. 8vo. 20th century red cloth with crimson paper spine label. Minor wear to the spine label, several gather
ings browned, a very good copy in a modern cloth binding. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.4 inches = 20.4 x 13 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$225.00
- 214. Schullian, Dorothy M[ay] (born 1906), ed.
- The Baglivi Correspondence from the Library of Sir William Osler. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+531+[7]pp. 4to. Printed dark blue cloth. Near fine in original c
lear plastic dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.95
- 215. [Schweizerische Paracelsus-Gesellschaft].
- Nova Acta Paracelsica: 1. Jahrbuch der schweizerischen Paracelsus-Gesellschaft. Basel: Verlag Birkhäuser, [1944]. 1st Edition. 192pp. + 3 leaves of inserted half-tone plates. 8vo. Printed pictorial b
rown wrappers. Light fraying to the spne tips, lower corners creased and lightly worn, a very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 216. Scott, William T.
- Erwin Schrödinger: An Introduction to His Writings. [Amherst, MA]: University of Massachusetts Press, 1967. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+175+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket.
1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 217. Sedgwick, W[illiam] T[hompson] (1855-1921) & Tyler, H[enry] W[alter] (1863-1938).
- A Short History of Science. Revised by H[enry] W[alter] Tyler (1863-1938) & R[obert] P[ayne] Bigelow. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1917 [this edition 1st i
ssued the same year]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+474+[6]pp. + 9 plates. 5 text figures. 8vo. Printed thatched blue cloth with gilt lettering. Hinges quite cracked, a good lightly marked ex-libary copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 218. [Seeger, Raymond J., et al, eds].
- Art, Science and Technology: the Genius of Leonardo. [Selected from Philosophical Foundations of Science, edited by Seeger and Cohen, which is volume XI of the series Boston studies in the Philosophy of Scie
nce]. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1974]. 1st separate Edition. 133+[3]pp. Text illustrations. Square 8vo. Drab red wrappers. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Sent by Reidel as a 1974 Christmas keepsake. 11 ounces = 319 gram
s. 8.0 x 6.8 x 0.5 inches = 20 x 17 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$13.95
- 219. Semper, Max.
- Die geologischen Studien Goethes: Beiträge zur Biographie Goethes und zur Geschichte und Methodenlehre der Geologie. Bearbeitet im Auftrag des Goethe-National-Museum in Weimar, herausgegeben mit Unterstützung der goethe-Gesellsc
haft und der Rheinischen Gesellschaft für wissenschaftliche Forschung. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1914. 1st Edition. xii+389+[1]pp. + frontis. 9 text figures. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Frontis completely adhering to the fron
t blank, else a very good, almost completely unopened copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 220. Serres, Michel.
- Hermes: Literature, Science, Philosophy. Postface by Ilya Prigogine and Isabelle Stengers. Edited by Josué V. Harari & David F. Bell. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xl+168pp. 8vo. B
lack cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A collection of Serres's essays translated by various hands. Serres was Professor of the History of Science at the Sorbonne. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9
.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 221. Serres, Michel.
- Hermes: Literature, Science, Philosophy. Postface by Ilya Prigogine and Isabelle Stengers. Edited by Josué V. Harari & David F. Bell. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xl+168pp. 8vo. B
lack cloth with silver spine lettering. Two chapters heavily ink-scored, else a very good reading copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A collection of Serres's essays translated by various hands. Serres was Professor of the History of Scienc
e at the Sorbonne. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 222. Serres, Michel.
- The Parasite. Translated, with Notes, by Lawrence R. Schehr. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1980 in in Paris]. x+255+[7]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. 8vo.
Red fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. Name stamps to the front & rear endpapers, else a very good, tight copy in pictorial dust wrapper (DJ spine stained). (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 223. Sinclair, Angus (1841-1919).
- Development of the Locomotive Engine: a History of the Growth of the Locomotive from Its Most Elementary Form, Showing the Gradual Steps made toward the Developed Engine, with Biographical Sketches of the Eminent
Engineers and Inventors Who Nursed it on Its Way to the Perfected Form Today. New York: Angus Sinclair Publishing Company, 1907. 1st Edition. [4]+680pp. + frontis portrait of Sinclair. 279 numbered text woodcuts & numerous unnumbered portraits in the te
xt. Heavy 8vo. Embossed calf boards with gilt-stamped sheepskin spine and "Angus Sinclair" in gilt on the front board decorative endpapers, top edge gilt. Hinges reinforced, spine chafed, edges & corners rubbed and worn, still a sound and internally clea
n copy. A comprehensive history by a prominent locomotive engineer. Reprinted in 1970 by MIT. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 224. Singer, Charles [Joseph] (1876-1960).
- A Short History of Scientific Ideas to 1900. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, [1960]. 2nd corrected printing. [First published 1959]. [xx]+525+[1]pp. + frontis. 188 text figures. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. Fro
nt hinge cracked, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 225. Singer, Charles [Joseph].
- The Story of Living Things: A Short Account of the Evolution of the Biological Sciences. New York/London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1931. 1st Edition. [xxxvi]+572pp. 194 text figures. 8vo. Panelled green cloth.
Shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.95
- 226. Singleton, Charles, ed.
- Art, Science, and History in the Renaissance. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, [1970]. 2nd printing. [First published 1968]. vii+[1]+446+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 4to. Mottled gray cloth with painted brown spine l
abel and brown endpaprs. Bookplate to the front flyleaf, else very good in chipped and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Includes papers by E. H. Gombrich and Stillman Drake. 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 1.4 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 3.5
cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 227. Smeaton, W[illiam] A[rthur].
- Fourcroy: Chemist and Revolutionary 1755-1809. Cambridge, [England]: Printed for the Author by W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., [1962]. 1st Edition. xxi+[3]+288pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good c
opy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order
$24.95
- 228. Smeltzer, Donald.
- Man and Number. London: Adam and Charles Black, [1953]. 1st Edition. [ii]+viiii+114+[4]pp. 12mo. Maroon cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 229. Smiles, Samuel (1812-1904).
- Lives of Boulton and Watt. Principally from the Original Soho Mss. Comprising also a History of the Invention and Introduction of the Steam Engine. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott and Company / London: John Murray,
1865. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+521+[1]pp. + 6 pages of rear ads + inserted lithographed portraits of Boulton and Watt. 72 text woodcuts. Large 8vo. Embossed russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed
brown endpapers. Crown defective, foot of spine quite worn, corners shelfworn, a good copy only. 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 230. Smith, Charlote Fell [i.e., Fell-Smith, Charlotte].
- John Dee (1527-1608). London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1909. 1st Edition. xvi+342pp. + 8 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. A very good ex-library
copy with bookplate, rubber stamp to the title and several other leaves, and whited spine call number. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 231. Smith, Edgar F[ahs] (1854-1928).
- Chemistry in Old Philadelphia. [Philadelphia]: Printed by the J. B. Lippincott Company, 1919. 1st Edition. 106+[2]pp. 8vo. Drab brown boards with front paper label and mottled brown endpapers. Crown chipped,
else a very good ex-library copy with no external markings. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.8 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 24.5 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 232. Smith, Edgar F[ahs].
- Priestley in America, 1794-1804. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., [1920]. 1st Edition. [vi]+173+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed panelled blue cloth with gilt lettering. A lightly marked ex-library copy. Uncommon. 8 ounces =
232 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 233. Smith, Robert H[enry] (1852-1916).
- Commercial Economy in Steam and Other Thermal Power-Plants as Dependent upon Physical Efficiency, Capital Charges and Working Costs. With Numerous Diagrams by H. Malcolm Hodson. London: A. Constable & Co Li
mited / Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905. Only Edition. [xxvi]+291+[1]pp. + 15 folding charts. 74 text figures. Tall 8vo. Embossed dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, gouge to lower right front j
oint, spine tips and corners frayed, a good only ex-library copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 234. Snow, C[harles] P[ercy] (1905-1980).
- Science and Government. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1961. Book-Club Edition. [vi]+88pp. 12mo. Black cloth-backed olive cloth-covered boards. Very good in worn pictorial dust jacke
t. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 235. [Solvay, Ernest (1838-1922)].
- Hommage national à Ernest Solvay, inauguration du monument 16 octobre 1932. Bruxelles: [no publisher], 1933. 1st Edition. 47+[5]pp. Paginated photographic frontis of the monument to Solvay. Thin 8vo. Printed gra
y wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Library bookplate, some vertical creasing, a very good copy with library rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. At the age of 23 Solvay and his brother Alfed developed a ne
w process for the industrial production of sodium carbonate. They founded the company Solvay & Cie on December 24, 1863. Solvay founded a number of scientific, philanthropic, and charitable foudations in Belgium, including the Institutes of Physiology (1
895) and of Sociology (1901), as well as the prestigious School of Business (1903), which still has his name. He organized the famous 1911 Solvay conference of physicists and chemists, which Einstein, Marie Curie, Max Planck, Rutherford, Raymond Poincaré
, and Louis de Broglie attended. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 10.2 x 6.6 x 0.2 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 236. Spencer, Herbert (1820-1903).
- Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. [London]: Williams and Norgate, 1891 [this edition 1st issued 1890]. 3 volumes. [First published resppectively in 1857, 1863, and 1874.] v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466;
[iv]+516pp. + 16 page inserted catalog at the rear of volume two. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed mauve cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed yellow endpapers. Some chipping to the spines of volumes two & three (with a large gouge from the lower joint of t
he third volume and a smaller one to the upper joint), 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-pages, still overall about a very good set. (OP). The Library edition, published by Williams & Norgate, differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnation
s of his collected essays. Spencer has added seven essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"
; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume with essays devoted to philosophy, science, and aesthetics, most of which ar
e implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consists of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one. 10 ounc
es = 290 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 4.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 10.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 237. Spencer, Herbert.
- Essays: Scientific, Political and Speculative. Herbert Spencer: Collected Writings Volumes 9-11. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1996]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+v+[3]+478+[2]; [viii]+466+[6]; [viii]+516+[4]pp.
Thick 8vo. Blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprints of the 1890 Library edition published by Williams & Norgate, which differs quite a bit from the earlier incarnations of his collected essays. Spencer has added seve
n essays written since 1882 ("Morals and Moral Sentiments"; "The Factors of Organic Evolution"; "Professor Green's Explanations"; "The Ethics of Kant"; "Absoute Political Ethics"; "From Freedom to Bondage"; and "The Americans") and tinkered with most of
the others, in many cases adding postscripts. The first volume contains essays explicity devoted to evolution; the second volume with essays devoted to philosphy, science, and aesthetics, most of which are implicitly evolutionary; the third volume consis
ts of ethical, political, and social essays, most of which are written from an evolutionary point of view. Seven essays are omitted, the titles of which Spencer lists in the preface to volume one. 5 pounds 10 ounces = 2.6 kg. 8.8 x 5.6 x 5.0 inches = 22
x 14 x 12.5cm. Inquire | Order$67.95
- 238. Spiegel-Rösing, Ina (born 1942) & Price, Derek J[ohn] de Solla (1922-1983), eds.
- Science, Technology and Society: A Cross-Disciplinary Perspective. Londin and Beverly Hills: Sage Publications, [1979]. 1st Edition. [xii]+607+[5]pp. Thick 8vo.
Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and red endpapers. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 239. Sprat, Tho[mas] (1635-1713).
- The History of the Royal Society of London for the Improving of Natural Knowledge. London: Printed for J. Knapton [et al.], 1734. 4th Edition. [First published 1667]. [xvi]+438pp. + 2 folding plates. 4to. Contemp
orary panelled calf with red leather spine label and raised spine bands. Edges worn, joints frayed, imprimatur leaf a bit loose, a very good, clean and nicely margined copy. Uncommon. The first history of the Royal Society, commissioned by the Society's
council, and the work by which Sprat is chiefly known. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 17 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 240. Stoddart, Anna M. (1840-1911).
- The Life of Paracelsus Theophrastus von Hohenheim 1493-1541. New and Cheaper Edition. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1915. [First published 1911 by Murray]. xv+[1]+309+[1]pp. + 7 half-tones. 8vo. RUled b
lue cloth with gilt lettering. Minor finger smudging to the first few leaves, else very good with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 241. Sudhoff, Karl [Friedrich Jakob] (1853-1938).
- Hundert Jahre Deutscher Naturforscher-Versammlungen, Gedächtnisschrift zur Jahrhundert-Tagung der Gesellschaft Deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte, Leipzig, im September 1922. Im Auftrage des Vorsta
ndes der Gesellschaft verfasst von Karl Sudhoff. Leipzig: F. C. W. Vogel, 1922. 1st Edition. 83+[1]pp. + 8 inserted plates. 8vo. Gilt-panelled pebbled white boards with gilt front lettering, drab spine, gilt top edge, and decorative silk endpapers. Some
wear to the head and foot of the spine, about a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and obverse of the plates. Uncommon. With the name stamp of the Baltimore physician John C. Hemmeter with a note in his hand "receive
d from Karl Sudhoff 1922". 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$4
0.00
- 242. Taton, R[ené].
- Reason and Chance in Scientific Discovery. Translated by A. J. Pomerans. New York: Science Editions, Inc., [1962]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1957 by Philosophical Library]. 171+[5]pp. 32 photo-reproduced plates.
8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 243. Taylor, Henry Osborn (1856-1941).
- Greek Biology and Medicine. Issued in the series Our Debt to Greece and Rome. Boston: Marshall Jones Company, [1922]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xv+[1]+151+[7]pp. 12mo.
Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with no external markings. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x 4.9 x 0.6 inches = 18.7 x 12.3 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 244. Teich, Mikulás & Young, Robert M., eds.
- Changing Perspectives in the History of Science: Essays in Honour of Joseph Needham. Dordrecht/Boston: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1973]. 1st Dutch Edition. [First published the same year in London]
. [xxii]+490pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Black cloth with painted spine label. Covers moderately scratched and rubbed, a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 245. Telepnef, Basilio de.
- Paracelsus: A Genius Amidst a Troubled World. A Short Essay on the Life and the Main Works of This Great Physician, Scientist and Philosopher. St. Gallen: Zollikofer & Co., Publishers, [1945]. 1st Edition. 93+[1]pp. + f
olding map. 16mo. Printed tan boards. Ink notes to frontis and rear blanks, else very good in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$35.00
- 246. Thompson, C[harles] J[ohn] S[amuel] (1862-1943).
- The Lure and Romance of Alchemy. London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., [1932]. 1st Edition. [iv]+248+[4pp. + 30 half-tones on 15 inserted leaves + frontis plate. 46 text figures. 8vo. Panel
ed black cloth with gilt-stamped decorative spine and embossed front device. Crown frayed, else a very good, typically marked ex-library copy. A history of alchemy up to the emergence of scientific chemistry. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.0 x 5.8 x 1.6
inches = 20 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 247. Thompson, Silvanus P[hillips] (1851-1916).
- William Gilbert, and Terrestrial Magnetism in the Time of Queen Elizabeth: a Discourse. [London]: [Printed by Charles Whittingham and Company at the Chiswick Press], [1903]. 1st Edition. [iv]+15+[5]
pp. Square 8vo. Printed canvas-backed blue boards with black front lettering and hand-printed spine. Library bookplate and rubber stamp to a number of leaves, else very good. Scarce. Handsomely printed with two historiated initials on hand-made paper. In
k note to the bookplate that the book was given by Sir William Osler to the Maryland MedChi library. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.0 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches = 20 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. Inscribed on the front blank "Sir Dyce Duckworth, M.D. // [illegible] // with the autho
r's compts." Inquire | Order$100.00
- 248. Thomson, Thomas (1773-1852).
- History of the Royal Society from its Institution to the End of the Eighteenth Century. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, 2001. 2 volumes. [iv]+viii+310+[6]; [vi]+[311]-552+xc+[6]pp. 8vo. Green clothwith painted spine l
abels. As new. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original 1812 edition. An important history. Based on the Society's Philosophical Transactions, Thomson's book illustrates the progress since 1663 in natural history, mathematics, mechanical phil
osophy, and chemistry. The appendix lists the fellows from 1663 to 1812. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 2.3 inches = 22.2 x 14.4 x 5.8cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 249. Thorpe, T[homas] E[dward] (1845-1925).
- Essays in Historical Chemistry. London/NY: Macmillan and Co., 1894. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+381+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with dark green glazed endpapers. Spine lacking and broken with the text block separat
ed into two parts, an ex-library working copy only. Thorpe was Professor of Chemistry in the Royal College of Science, Kensington, London. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. William H. Welch's copy, signed faintly
on the colored front flyleaf "Dr. Welch". Inquire | Order$15.00
- 250. Tilden, Sir William A[ugustus] (1842-1926).
- Famous Chemists: the Men and Their Work. London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd./NY: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1921. 1st Edition. xvi+296pp.+ 38 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed red cloth with black spine
and front lettering and black front paneling. Crown quite chipped, a good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 251. [True, Frederick W[illiam] (1858-1914), ed].
- A History of the First Half-century of the National Academy of Sciences, 1863-1913. Washington, DC: [no publisher], 1913. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+399+[1]pp. + inserted plates (including photogravure p
ortraits). Small 4to. Printed paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt lettering and gilt front device, top edge gilt. A very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.4 x 8.0 x
1.5 inches = 26 x 20 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 252. Tyndall, John (1820-1893).
- Lectures on Light: Delivered in the United States in 1872-'73. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1873. 1st Edition. [ii]+194+[12]pp. 8vo. Embossed russet cloth with gilt spine lettering and yellow endpapers. A ver
y good copy with old paper label to the foot of the spine. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 253. Valentinus, Basilius (ca. 1500).
- The Triumphal Chariot of Antimony. With the Commentary of Theodore Kerckringius. Being the Latin version published at Amsterdam in the year 1685 translated into English with a biographical preface. [Translate
d with Introduction by Arthur Edward Waite (1857-1942)]. London: Vincent Stuart Ltd, [1962]. 1st Reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1893]. [xxxiv]+204+[2]pp. 12mo. Black cloth. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. Uncommon. Limited to
500 copies. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 254. [Vallery-Radot, René (1853-1933)].
- Louis Pasteur: His Life and Labours. By His Son-in-Law. Translated by Lady [Elizabeth Emma Proby] Hamilton. Introduction by John Tyndall (1820-1893). London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1885. 1st Edition in E
nglish. [First published 1883]. xlii+300pp. + 12 pages of inserted rear ads + inserted front ad leaf. 12mo. Embopssed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and gray endpapers. Hinges broken and quite shaken, joints frayed, a good copy only. With an 8-pag
e typed obit of Pasteur by F. G. Belton tipped-in in front of the rear ads (apparently published in the London Church Times, Dec. 22, 1922, p. 666). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 255. Vernadskii, Vladimir Ivanovich (1863-1945).
- Trudy po vesobshchei istorii nauki. Moskva: Nauka, 1988. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published in 1981 as Izbrannye trudy po istorii nauki.] 334+[2]pp. + photographic frontis portrait.
8vo. Printed paneled green cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. A pioneer Ukrainian-Russian geochemist and environmentalist and professor of geochemistry at Moscow University, Vernadskii conceived of the concept of the noosphere long before the
Lecompte de Noüy. He also developed and used the concept of the ecological niche. He founded the Ukrainian Academy of Sciences and the mineral Vernadite is named after him. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.8 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 24.5 x 17.5 x 1.7cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$25.00
- 256. Very, Frank W.
- An Epitome of Swedenborg's Science. Boston: The Four Seas Company Publishers, [1927]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. 640; 395+[5]pp. + 16 inserted plates + 1 unnumbered text leaf between pages 630 & 631 of volume one. 12mo. Panelled
dark green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order
$37.95
- 257. Visher, Stephen Sargent.
- Scientists Starred 1903-1943 in "American Men of Science": A Study of Collegiate and Doctoral Training, Birthplace, Distribution, Backgrounds, and Developmental Influences. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1947. 1
st Edition. [xxiv]+556pp. 8vo. Ruled blue cloth with gilt front cover device. Front hinge broken, slight marginal pencil lining, still a good reading copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95
- 258. Waite, Arthur Edward (1857-1942).
- The Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross: Being Records of the House of the Holy Spirit in Its Inward and Outward History. London: William Rider & Son, Limited, 1924. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+649+[3]pp. + 16 plates. Thi
ck 8vo. Red cloth with gilt cross to front cover and gilt spine lettering, top edge gilt. Minor darkening to front cover, corners bumped and slight dent to right front board, a very good copy with light shelfwear. Scarce. The standard book on the Rosicru
cians, which traces their history from ancient times to the 19th century, tracing the connections between the Masons and the Rosicrucians. 2 pounds 11 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.1 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches = 22.7 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. In
quire | Order$225.00
- 259. Walker, Helen M.
- Studies in the History of Statistical Method with Special Reference to Certain Educational Problems. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company, 1929. 1st Edition. viii+229+[7]pp. + 10 halftones. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. S
pine torn, bottom edge of front wrapper stained, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Also issued as a trade book. Columbia University doctoral dissertation. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 260. Walsh, James J[oseph] (1865-1942).
- The Popes and Science: The History of the Papal Relations to Science during the Middle Ages and Down to Our Own Time. Knights of Columbus Edition (30,000). New York: Fordham University Press, 1911. Later pr
inting. [First published 1908]. [iv]+xii+431+[5]pp. 12mo. Panelled crimson cloth with gilt front cover device. Spine dull, front hinge starting, pocket removed from rear paste-down with considerable glue residue, a good copy only. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 261. Ward, F. A. B.
- Time Measurement: Historical Review. Issued in Science Museum Reprint Series. London: Science Museum, 1970 [this edition 1st issued 1958]. 4th Edition, 3rd enlarged printing. [First published 1936]. vi+60+[2]pp. + 12 half-tone
s. Thin 8vo. Printed gray-green card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.65
- 262. Weart, Spencer R., ed.
- Selected Papers of Great American Physicists: The Bicentennial Volume of The American Physical Society. New York: American Institute of Physics, 1976. 1st Edition. 176pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed tan boards with gilt fr
ont cover device. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Contains papers by Benjamin Franklin, Joseph Henry, Michelson, Rowland, Gibbs, Millikan, and Compton. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 263. Wechsler, Judith (born 1940), ed.
- On Aesthetics in Science. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. [xii]+180pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth with silver spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn and spine-faded pictorial dust jacke
t. (OP). Contains Cyril Stanley Smith's "Structural Hierarchy in Science, Art, and History"; Philip Morrison's "On Broken Symmetries"; Arthur I. Miller's "Visualization Lost and Regained: The Genesis of the Quantum Theory in the Period 1913-27"; Seymour
A. Papert's "The Mathematical Unconscious"; Howard E. Gruber's "Darwin's 'Tree of Nature' and Other Images of Wide Scope"; Geoffrey Vickers' "Rationality and Intuition." 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 264. Weld, Charles Richard (1813-1869).
- A History of the Royal Society, with Memoirs of the Presidents. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 2 volumes. [iv]+[xx]+527+[1]; [iv]+viii+611+[3]pp. 11 photo-reproduced plates. Thick 8vo. Dark blue-green c
loth with painted green spine labels. In new condition. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1848 edition. Weld as the assistant secretary and librarian of the Royal Society from 1845 until 1861. Compiled from original documents such as the Society's
journal, register, council books, and letters, the History contains detailed memoirs of the presidents, including Boyle, Newton, Roger Bacon, and Humphrey Davy. Weld details the development of western science from the 12th to the mid-19th c
enturies and examines the Society's role in this development. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.8 x 3.6 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$220.00
- 265. Wells, David A[mes] (1828-1898) & Bliss, George, Jr. (1830-1897), eds.
- Annual of Scientific Discovery: or, Year-Book of Facts in Science and Art, for 1853. Exhibiting the Most Important Discoveries and Improvements in Mechanics, Useful Arts,
Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, Astronomy, Meteorology, Zoology, Botany, Mineralogy, Geology, Geography, Antiquities, Together with a List of Recent Scientific Publications; a Classified List of Patents; Obituaries of Eminent Scientific Men; an Index of
Important Papers in Scientific Journals, etc. Boston: Gould and Lincoln, 1851. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+428+[4]pp. + 2 leaves of inserted front ads + frontis lithographic portrait of Benjamin Silliman + front & rear blanks. 12mo. Embossed brown cloth with gi
lt spine lettering. Crown frayed, some foxing, a very good copy. Volume two of the series, which continued until 1871. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.3 inches = 19.8 x 12.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 266. Wells, David A[mes], ed.
- Annual of Scientific Discovery: or, Year-Book of Facts in Science and Art, for 1854. Exhibiting the Most Important Discoveries and Improvements in Mechanics, Useful Arts, Natural Philosophy, Chemistry, Astronomy, Met
eorology, Zoology, Botany, Mineralogy, Geology, Geography, Antiquities, &c. Together with a List of Recent Scientific Publications; a Classified List of Patents; Obituraries of Eminent Scientific Men; Notes on the Progress of Science during the Year 1853
, etc. Boston: Gould and Lincoln / London: Trübner and Company, 1854. 1st Edition. 398pp. + frontis lithographic portrait of Edward Hitchcock. 12mo. Embossed blue-gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. Flyleaves excised, minor rubbing and shelfwear (espec
ially to the crown), front and rear leaves foxed, still a very good copy. Volume five of the series. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 1.2 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 267. Wells, Walter.
- The Water-power of Maine. Augusta [Maine]: Sprague, Owen & Nash, Printers to the State, 1869. 1st Edition. Vii+[1]+525+[3]pp. + 20 inserted lithographic views + large folding map of the rivers of Maine. 8vo. Embossed dark brow
n cloth. Upper spine completely erose with loss of the title-lettering, internally a very good copy with foxing. Wells was superintendent of the hydrographic survey of Maine. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 268. Wheeler, Lynde Phelps.
- Josiah Willard Gibbs: The History of a Great Mind. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberledge, Oxford University Press, 1952. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1951]. viii+[6]+270pp
. + 16 plates on 4 inserted leaves + portrait frontis. 8vo. Ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endleaves foxed, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust wrapper, owner's ink gift inscription to the front flyleaf. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams.
9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 269. White, Andrew Dickson (1832-1918).
- A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom. New York: George Braziller, 1955. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st printing. xxxiv+[2]+415+[1]; [ii]+474pp. 8vo. Black cloth with painted red spine
label. Very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Reprint of the original Appleton 1896 edition. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 8.5 x 5.8 x 1.8 inches = 21.3 x 14.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 270. Whyte, Lancelot Law (1896-1972).
- Essay on Atomism: From Democritus to 1960. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [1961]. 1st American Edition. [x]+108+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good ex-library copy with light cover soiling an
d the usual markings. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.95
- 271. Wightman, W[illiam] P[ersehouse] D[elisle].
- The Growth of Scientific Ideas. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1951]. x+3-[496]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dus
t jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95
- 272. Williams, Frederick S[meeton] (1829-1886).
- Our Iron Roads: Their History, Construction, and Administration. London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1852. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+390+[2]p. + wood-engraved frontis and title-page. 27 wood engravings in the
text (many full-page). 8vo. Blind-embossed Victorian russet cloth with ornate gilt-stamped spine, gilt front device, and yellow endpapers. A very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 273. Wilson, Mitchell.
- Passion to Know: The Scientists of Today's World -- Who They Are -- What They Are Doing -- And Why! London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1972]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+409+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very goo
d copy in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Ord
er$5.25
- 274. Wolf, A[braham] (1876-1948).
- A History of Science, Technology, and Philosophy in the Eighteenth Century. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939. 1st American Edition. [First published 1938 in London]. 814+[2]pp. + 128 plates. 345 illustration
s (including those on the plates). Large 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 3 pounds 10 ounces = 1.7 kg. 10.0 x 6.2 x 2.2 inches = 25 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 275. Wood, Casey A[lbert] (1856-1942), compiler & editor.
- An Introduction to the Literature of Vertebrate Zoology: Based Chiefly on the Titles in the Blacker Library of Zoology, the Emma Shearer Wood Library of Ornithology, the Bibliotheca Osleri
ana, and Other Libraries of McGill University, Montreal. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1974. [First published 1931]. [xx]+643+[5]pp. + photo-reproduced frontis. 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. Edges o
f text block foxed, slight bleeding to the top margins, a very good copy. (OP). A reduced size facsimile reprint. An essential and still valuable bibliography. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 22.6 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$45.95
- 276. Woodbury, Levi.
- Steam-Engines: Letter From the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting, in Obedience to a Resolution of the House of the 29th of June Last, Information in Relation to Steam-Engines, &c. [Washington, DC]: [no publisher], [1839
]. 1st Edition. 416pp. Numerous tables. 8vo. Contemporary patterned blue silk with red paper spine label. Crown and corners frayed, upper joints cracked, minor splitting to the lower front joint, sheets typically browned and moderately foxed, still a ver
y good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 277. Woodruff, L[orande] L[oss] (1879-1947), ed.
- The Development of the Sciences. New Haven: Yale University Press/London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1923. 1st Edition. [2]+xiv+327+[1]pp. + 28 inserted portrait plates. 8vo. Printe
d red cloth with gilt lettering and gilt horizontal front ruling. Corners bumped, shelfwear to the extremities, a very good copy. Contains Ernest William Bron on mathematics; Henry Andrews Bumstead on physics; John Johnsotn on chemistry; Frank Schlesinge
r on astronomy; Herbert Ernest Gregory on geology; Woodruff on biology. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 278. XIIe Congrès International d'Histoire des Sciences - Paris 1968.
- Histoire des sciences naturelles et de la biologie. Actes Tome VIII. Paris: Librairie Scientifique et Technique Albert Blanchard, 1971. 1st Edition. 228+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gre
en wrappers. Light cover staining, a very good copy. 40 papers (18 in French, 21 in English, 1 in German). Contains Edwin Clarke's "The History and Sociology of the Medical Sciences"; D. Tatsumasa's "The Controversy between J. Liebig and L. Pasteur"; Fra
nk Edgerton's "The Concept of Competititon in Nature before Darwin"; V. N. Goutina's "L. Pasteur et la microbiologie russe du XIXe siècle"; John R. Levine's "Sir David Brewster (1781-1868) and the Clinical Detection of Corneal Anomalies"; C. Limoges' "Da
rwin, Milne-Edwards et le principe de divergence"; X. Manojlenko's "Contribution of Russian Sientists in the Study of the Problem of Phytohormnones at the First States of Development"; Joseph Needham's "The Development of Botanical Taxonomy in Chinese Cu
lture"; O. Viteslav's "New Findings Relating to Mendel's Attitude towards the Theory of Evolution:" Ruth L. Schwartz Cohen's "Sir Francis Galton and the Continuity of Germplasm: A Biological Idea with Political Roots"; J. Stannard's "Bartholomaeus Anglic
us and the Thirteenth Century Botanical Nomenclature"; M. Teichs "The History of Modern Biochemistry. The Second Phase: C. 1920-1940/45"; J. Thédoridès' "Humboldt zoologiste"; R. M. Young's "'Non-scientific' Factors in the Darwinian Debate." Inquire | Order$35.00
- 279. Youmans, E[dward] L[ivingston] (1821-1887), ed.
- The Correlation and Conservation of Forces: A Series of Expositions, by Prof. Grove, Prof. Helmholtz, Dr. Mayer, Dr. Faraday, Prof. Liebig and Dr. Carpenter.. With an Introduction and Brief Bio
graphical Notices of the Chief Promoters of the New Views. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1872. Later printing. [First published 1865]. [iv]+xlii+438+[2]pp. 12mo. Embossed green cloth. Upper and lower front joint quite frayed, front blank and title t
hreatening to detach, smoke damage to edges of the last 125 pages, a good copy only. Contains W. R. Grove's "The Correlation of Physical Forces"; Helmholtz's "On the Interaction of Natural Forces"; J. R. Mayer's "Remarsks on the Forces of Inorganic Natur
e" and "Remarks on the Mechanical Equivalent of Heat"; J. B. Mayer's "On Celestial Dynamics"; Farday's "Some THoughts on the Conservation of Force"; Liebig's "The Connection and Equivalence of Forces"; W. B. Carpenter's "On the Correlation of the Physica
l and Vital Forces." Inquire | Order$25.00
- 280. Young, Thomas (1773-1829).
- Thomas Young's Lectures on Natural Philosophy and the Mechanical Arts. Volume 1: Introduction, Mechanics and Hydrodynamics. Vol. 2: Physics. Vol. 3: Mathematical Elements of Natural Philosophy, Catalogue of Works.
Vol. 4: Miscellaneous Papers. Introduction by Nicholas J. Wade. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 4 volumes. xxiv+xxiv+[2]+482+[2]; [vi]+[487]-796pp. + 43 reproducdd plates (some in color); [iv]+xii+[2]+520+[6]; [iv]+[521]-738+[4]pp. Small Folio. Black
cloth with painted steel gray spine labels and steel gray endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the rare original 1807 edition. Based on a series of lectures delivered at the Royal Institution, in which Young surveyed the state of knowledge i
n science and technology. Volume 4 (Volume 2 in the original edition) reprints 10 papers originally published in the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, in three of which (published 1801-1803) Young developed the modern wave the
ory of light. 12 pounds = 5.6 kg. 12.1 x 8.4 x 5.4 inches = 30.2 x 21 x 13.5cm. Inquire | Order$210.00
- 281. Ziman, John.
- The Force of Knowledge: The Scientific Dimension of Society. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1976]. 1st Edition. [x]+374pp. Profusely illustrated. 8vo. Brown cloth with orange spine label. A very good copy in
pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Apr 2006