John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Science & Technology (Surnames M-R)
Created: 28 Apr 2006
Section 1: History of Science & Technology (Surnames A-E)
Section 2: History of Science & Technology (Surnames F-L)
Section 4: History of Science & Technology (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 144. M'Kendrick, John Gray.
- Hermann Ludwig Ferdinand von Helmholtz. Issued in the series Masters of Medicine, edited by Ernest Hart. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1899. 1st Edition. [v]-xvi+299+[1]pp. + 6 pages of inserted ads + frontis photogravure p
ortrait. 12mo. Printed straight-grained green cloth with gilt lettering and gilt design to front panel and spine. Corners bumped, light shelfwear to spine tips, early owner's ink name & address to verso of flyleaf, a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 4 o
unces = 580 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 145. Macbride, David (1726-1778).
- Experimental Essays on Medical and Philosophical Subjects: Particularly, I. On the Fermentation of Alimentary Mixtures and Digestion of Food. II. On the Nature and Properties of Fixed Air. III. On the Respective
Poweres, and Manner of Acting, of the Different Kinds of Antiseptics. IV. On the Scurvy; with a Proposal for trying New Methods to prevent or cure the same, at Sea. V. On the Dissolvent Power of Quick-Lime; and a further Investigation of the Properties o
f Fixed Air. London: Printed for T. Becket and T. Cadell, ... T. Lowndes, .. and W. Woodfall, 1776. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1764]. xiv+[2]+296pp. + 2 folding tables + 4 folding copper-plates. Collation: A-T8, U1-4. No half-title
and the collation suggests that it never had one. 8vo. Handsomely rebound in modern crushed brown morocco with gilt spine fleurons & rules and green morocco spine label. Two early ink owner's signatures to the title-page; library rubber stamp to the titl
e-page, several other leaves, and the obverse of the plates; a few trivial edge-tears; otherwise a very good, clean copy in a modern binding. Scarce. The last edition, with the author's final revisions. Osler 3295 (1st edition); Cole Chemical Catalog 855
; Blake p. 281; Partington III, p. 143; Wellcome IV, p. 5 (1st, 2nd, & Dublin editions only); Bolton I, p. 644. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$515.00
Macbride served for a short time as surgeon's mate on a hospital ship, from which he got an interest in the diseases of seamen, especially scurvy. In 1748 he attended lectures by Alexander Monro (primus) in Edinburgh as well as William Hunter
's lectures on the same subject in London. In 1751 he moved from his native Ballymoney, Scotland, to Dublin, where he joined and read papers before the Medico-Philosophical Society, becoming its secretary in 1762. Macbride advised the use of fresh wort,
or infusion of malt, for scurvy. Through a mutual friend his ideas on the subject were communicated in 1762 to William Hunter and Henry Tone, one of the commissioners for taking care of sick and wounded seamen. Nothing much seems to have been done, howev
er, and James Lind's suggestion of lemon juice superceded Macbride's proposed cure. His 1764 book Experimental Essays, devoted mostly to his chemical experiments but also printing his essay on scurvy as essay #4, had considerable influence.
It went into a number of editions and was translated into French in 1766 and Italian in 1777. In his book Macbride anticipated some of Cavendish's chemical discoveries. See the DNB XII: 424-425.
"His career seems to have met only with a limited success until after the publication of Experimental Essays (1764), which secured him a doctorate from Glasgow (prior to this he had no degree) and a European reputation. The work dealt w
ith various aspects of a theory that Macbride had developed from Stephen Hales's concept of air. ... Stressing [air's property as a 'cementing principle'], Macbride attempted to apply the idea to medicine. ... He believed that any mixture of animal and v
egetable substances with water would ferment, hence the value of a mixed diet. The need for vegetable matter in the diet led to his advocacy of wort (an infusion of malt) in the treatment and prevention of scurvy. This method was favorably reported on by
Captain Cook and others" [DSB VIII: 585].
- 146. Mack, Arien, ed.
- Technology and the Rest of Culture. Columbus, Ohio: The Ohio State University Press, [2001]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. x+395+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.9 in
ches = 22.7 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 147. Magnus, R[udolf] (1873-1927).
- Goethe als Naturforscher: Vorlesungen gehalten im Sommer-Semester 1906 an der Universität Heidelberg. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1906. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+336pp. + 5 inserted half-tones. 10 tex
t figures. 8vo. Printed gray cloth with gilt lettering. Joints splitting, crown quite worn, a fair to good copy only. Born in Brunswick, Germany, Magnus became Professor at the Reichsuniversität Utrecht in 1908 at the age of 35 and founded the Institute
of Pharmacology there. His 1924 Körperstellung is the first great work on posture. He demonstrated that the labyrinth is the one sense organ entirely devoted to posture and equilibrium. His work laid the foundation for studying weightlessnes
s in extra-atmosphereic exploration. See GM-5 #661 nad Notable Medical Books from the Lilly Library, p. 269. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 1.6 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 148. Manuel, Frank E[dward].
- Isaac Newton Historian. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1963. 1st Edition. [xii]+328+[4]pp. + 12 half-tones on 6 inserted leaves. 8vo. Ochre cloth with gilt spine lettering an
d gilt front cover device. Upper front corner quite bumped, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 149. Marcard, René.
- Petite histoire de la chimie et de l'alchimie. Bordeaux: Éditions Delmas, [1938]. 1st Edition. 236+[4]pp. + 4 inserted plates. 8vo. Printed tan wrappers with black and red lettering. Edges chipped, upper front joint split, spi
ne tips worn, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.0 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 25 x 16 x 2cm. With a long inscription by the author on the half-title, signed but undated. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 150. Martin, Benjamin (1705-1782).
- Bibliotheca Technologica: or, a Philological Library of Litarary Arts and Sciences. London: Printed by James Hodges, 1747. 3rd Edition. [First published 1737]. viii+533+[23]pp. 8vo. Late 19th century leather-bac
ked cloth-covered boards. Lacking the half-title, binding quite scuffed and worn, with pencil markings to the rear endpapers, moderate staining and smudging to the text, a good copy. Uncommon. The third edition adds an index. Contains 25 chapters coverin
g theology; ethics; christianity, judaism, mahometism, paganism, ; mythology; grammar & language; rhetoric & oratory; ontology; poetry, criticism; geography; chronology; history; physiology; botany; anatomy; pharmacy; medicine; polity & economics; jurisp
rudence; heraldry; mathematics & science. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 151. Martin, Benjamin.
- Biographia Philosophica: Being an Account of the Lives, Writings, and Inventions, of the Most Eminent Philisophers and Mathematicians. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2002]. 1st printing. [viii]+565+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with
painted blue spine labels. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the original 1764 edition. 156 biographies from antiquity up to Martin's time. Includes biographies of Newton, Huygens, Hooke Boyle, and Leibniz. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.9 x 5.7
x 1.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.2 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 152. Marvin, F[rancis] S[ydney] (1863-1943), ed.
- Science and Civilization. The Unity Series VI. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1923. 1st Edition. 350pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. Several abrasions and small discolored spots to
front cover, spine tips frayed, upper edge of boards unevenly discolored, front flyleaf darkened, a good copy. (OP). Contains J. L. Myres' "The Beginnings of Science"; Charles Singer's "Ancient Medicine" and "The Dark Ages and the Dawn"; Arthur Platt's
"Aspects of Biological and Geological Knowledge in Antiquity"; J. L. E. Dreyer's "Greek Mathematics and Astronomy"; Alfred North Whitehead's "The First Physical Synthesis"; Cecil H. Desch's "Science in the Industrial Revolution"; J. Arthur Thomson's "The
Influence of Darwinism on Thought and Life"; A. E. Heath's "Science and Education"; F. G. Crookshank's "Science and Health"; Julian Huxley's "Science and Religion"; and Marvin's "Science and Human Affairs." Inquire<
/A> | Order$14.95
- 153. Mayer, J[ulius] R[obert] (1814-1878).
- Die Mechanik der Wärme in gesammelten Schriften. Stuttgart: Verlag der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1867. 1st Edition. [viii]+294 [misfoliated '194'] +[2]pp. 8vo. Pebbled mauve cloth. Slight cover spo
tting, light foxing, a very good copy. Scarce. Collects all of Mayer's important published papers on energy conservation: "Bemerkungen über die Kräfte der unbelebten Natur"; "Die organische Bewegung in ihrem Zusammenhange mit dem Stoffwechsel"; "Ueber da
s Fieber"; "Beiträge zur Dynamik des Himmels"; "Bemerkungen über das mechanische Aequivalent der Wärme." Dibner Heralds of Science #157 (citing "Bemerkungen über das mechanische Aequivalent der Wärme").
Inquire | Order$500.00
"From the expenditure of animal energy he developed the broader concept that all the natural forces were in universal conservation and remained so, as a law of nature. He held that work could be convereted to heat, and heat to work, that when
air is cimpressed the work appears as heat, and from this he calculated a numerical value for its mechanical equivalent." [Dibner Heralds]. An outsider to the physics community -- he had intuited the concept of energy conservation in 1840-41 while perfo
rming physiological measurements during his stint as physician to a Dutch ship in the East Indies --, Mayer's first paper on the subject had been rejected by Poggendorff, editor of Annalen der Physik. His second paper, "Bemerkungen über die
Kräfte der unbelebten Natur," appeared in May 1842 in Liebig's Annalen der Chemie. In that paper Mayer elaborated the conceptual basis of his theory, articulating the notion that all forms of motion were fundamentally equivalent. It was here
that Mayer took a major step towards the abstract notion of energy as something independent of individual physical manifestations.
- 154. McCann, H. Gilman.
- Chemistry Transformed: The Paradigmatic Shift from Phlogiston to Oxygen. Norwood, NJ: Ablex Publishing Corporation, 1978. 1st Edition. x+179+[3]pp. 8vo. White cloth with red spine lettering. A near fine copy in torn dust j
acket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 155. McCormmach, Russell, ed.
- Historical Studies in the Physical Sciences Volume I. Historical Studies in the Physical Sciences Volume I. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1969. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+314+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with g
ilt spine lettering. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains Joseph Agassi's "Sir John Herschel's Philosophy of Success"; D. C. Goodman's "Wollaston and the Atomic Theory of Dalton"; Theodore M. Brown's "The Electric Curent in Earl
y Nineteenth-Century French Physics"; S. G. Brush & C. W. F. Everitt's "Maxwell, Osborne Reynolds, and the Radiometer"; Martin J. Klein's "Gibbs on Clausius"; Tetu Hirosige's "Origins of Lorentz' Theory of Electrons and the Concept of the Electromagnetic
Field"; John L. Heilbron & Thomas S. Kuhn's "The Genesis of the Bohr Atom"; V. V. Raman & Paul Forman's "Why Was It Schrödinger Who Developed de Broglie's Ideas." 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 156. McLean, Antonia.
- Humanism and the Rise of Science in Tudor England. New York: Neale Watson Academic Publications, Inc., [1972]. 1st American Edition. [xii]-258+[2]pp. + 8 half-tones. A few text figures. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine l
ettering. Slight marginal penciling, else very good in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5.50
- 157. Meyer [-Abich], Adolf (1893-1971).
- Ideen und Ideale der biologischen Erkenntnis: Beiträge zur Theorie und Geschichte der biologischen Ideologien. Bios: Abhandlungen zur theoretischen Biologie und ihrer Geschichte, sowie zur Philosophie der o
rganischen Nagturwissenschaften Band I. Leipzig: Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1934. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+202pp. 8vo. Printed flexible blue boards with black lettering. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy with the gold foil title-page stamp o
f The Hartford Retreat. Meyer was professor at the University of Hamburg. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.5 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the front cover and title-page. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 158. Morfit, Campbell (1820-1897).
- Chemical and Pharmaceutic Manipulations: a Manual of the Mechanical and Chemico-mechanical Operations of the Laboratory, Containing a Complete Description of the Most Approved Apparatus, with Instructions as to
Their Applicatio and Management both in Manufacturing Processes, and in the More Exact Details of Analysis and Accurate Research. For the use of Chemists, Druggists, Teachers and Students. Assisted by Alexander Mucklé. Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston,
1849. 1st Edition. Xiv+[2]+[25]-482+[2]pp. + 2 lithographed plates. 421 text woodcuts. 8vo. Embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped and blind-embossed spine, yellow endpapers. Crown defective with some loss of text, front flyleaf excised, internally
a very good copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.5 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 21.2 x 14 x 3.6cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 159. Morfit, Campbell & Morfit, Clarence.
- Chemical and Pharmaceutic Manipulations: a Manual of the Mechanical and Chemico-mechanical Operations of the Laboratory. For the use of Chemists, Druggists, Manufacturers, Teachers, and Students. Philadel
phia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1857. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1849]. xvi+626pp. + 2 lithographed plates. 523 text woodcuts & 1 full-page paginated lithograph. 8vo. Contemporary sheep with black leather spine label. Spine quite scrap
ed, a sound copy with library bookplate and rubber stamp to the title-page and several other leaves. Uncommon. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 160. Moseley, Maboth.
- The Irascible Genius: The Life of Charles Babbage. New York: Henry Regnery Company, [1964]. 1st American Edition. 287+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 161. Needham, Joseph [Terence Montgomery] (1900-1995).
- Chinese Science. London: Pilot Press Ltd., [1945]. 1st Edition. [3]-71+[[9]pp. Mostly a photographic review. Thin 8vo. Printed orange cloth with green lettering. Endleaves foxed, name stamp a
nd owner's signature to the title-page and front paste-down, else vey good. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.3 inches = 22 x 14 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 162. Needham, Joseph [Terence Montgomery], ed.
- Science, Religion and Reality. London: The Shelden Press/NY and Toronto: The Macmillan Co., 1925. 1st Edition. [xii]+396pp. 8vo. Panelled printed olive-brown cloth with gilt printing. Name blotted fr
om the front paste-down & flyleaf, else a very good copy. Contains Malinowski's "Magic, Science and Religion"; Charles Singer's "Historical Relations of Religion and Science", Aliotta's "Science and Religion in the Nineteenth Century"; Eddington's "The D
omain of Physical Science"; Needham's "Mechanistic Biology and the Religious Consciousness"; William Brown's "Religion and Psychology"; etc. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.4cm.
Inquire | Order$12.50
- 163. Newman, James R[oy] (1907-1966), comp.
- The World of Mathematics. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. 4 volumes. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [xviii]+724+[2], [viii]+[725]-1,414+[6], [viii]+[1,415]-2,021+[9], [viii]+[2,023]-
2,535+[7]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front cover device. Shelfworn, a good reading set. (OP). Slipcased. 6 pounds 12 ounces = 3.1 kg. 8.8 x 5.6 x 6.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 15.5cm. Inquire
| Order$25.00
- 164. Newton, Isaac (1642-1727).
- Papers and Letters on Natural Philosophy. Edited by I. Bernard Cohen (born 1914). Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1958. 1st Edition. [xiv]+501+[1]pp. 8vo. Tan cloth with painted spine label. So
me wrinkling to the front board, else very good in somewhat worn dust jacket. (OP). Inscribed on the front flyleaf "For Prof. Andrade // with warmest transatlantic greeting // of friendship & respect // September 1958 // I Bernard Cohen". Inquire | Order$85.00
- 165. Neyman, Jerzy (born 1894), ed.
- The Heritage of Copernicus: Theories "Pleasing to the Mind". Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. x+542pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 166. Nicolson, Marjorie Hope.
- Pepys' Diary and the New Science. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, [1965]. 1st Edition. [xii]+198+[6]pp. + 9 plates on 4 inserted leaves. Frontis included in pagination. Small 8vo. Printed blue clot
h. Covers lightly soiled, a very good copy in dirty pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25
- 167. Nitschke, August.
- Naturerkenntnis und politisches Handeln im Mittelalter: Körper, Bewegung, Raum. Stuttgart Beiträge zur Geschichte und Politik Band 2. Stuttgart: Ernst Klett Verlag, [1967]. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth
with black lettering. A very good copy. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 2cm. Inquire | Order
$22.95
- 168. Nordenskiold, Erik.
- The History of Biology. Translation by Leonard Bucknall Eyre of Biologins historia (Stockholm, 1920-1924, 3 vols.) New York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1935. New Edition, 1st printing. [First issued in transla
tion in 1929]. [ii]+[xii]+[630]+xv+[5]pp. + 16 plates. 8vo. Printed green cloth with painted spine label. Spine dull, signature clipped from top of title-page, otherwise a very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 169. Norman, Jeremy N., ed.
- From Gutenberg to the Internet: a Sourcebook on the History of Information Technology. Novato, California: historyofscience.com, 2005. 1st Edition. xvi+900pp. Over 200 text illustrations. Small 4to. Pictorial laminated
blue printed boards with yellow and white printing. New condition. (Marked publisher not to upload, since historyofscience.com will prevent it from geting listed online). Presents 63 original readings from the history of computing, networking, and telec
ommunications arranged thematically by chapters. Most of the readings record basic discoveries from the 1830s through the 1960s that laid the foundation of the world of digital information. Traces the historic steps from the early 19th century developmen
t of telegraph systems -- the first data networks -- through the development of the earliest general-purpose progammable computers and the earliest software, to the foundation in 1969 of ARPANET, the first national computer network that eventually became
the Internet. 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 11.4 x 8.8 x 2.0 inches = 28.5 x 22 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$69.50
Contains the editor's lengthy illustrated historical introduction anent the Internet's impact on book culture. It compares and contrasts the transition from manuscript to print in the 15th century with various electronic media that converged
to form the Internet in the 20th. Also provides a comprehensive annotated timeline and introductory notes to each reading.
- 170. Norton, John P[itkin] (1822-1852).
- Elements of Scientific Agriculture, or, the Connection Between Science and the Art of Practical Farming. Albany: Erastus H. Pease & Co. / Cincinnati: Jacob Ernst / New Haven: T. H. Pease, 1851. 3rd Edition.
[First published 1850]. x+208pp. + 8 pages of rear ads + 2 front blanks & 1 rear blank. 10 text woodcuts. 12mo. Embossed green cloth with decorative gilt spine. Foxed (a few leaves heavily), else very good. A chemist, Norton was Professor of Scientific
Agriculture in Yale College; his book, which attemped to explain framing practices in terms of science (espeically chemistry), marked the beginning of the scientific literature on agriculture in America. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.8 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19
.5 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 171. Norton, Thomas [of Bristol] (fl. 1477).
- The Ordinall of Alchimy. Being a Facsimile Reproduction from Theatrum Chemicum Britannicum with Annotations by Elias Ashmole. Introduction by E[ric] J[ohn] Holmyard. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins C
ompany, 1931. 1st American Edition. viii+125+[3]pp. 8vo. 1/4 brown leather with marbled boards. Spine rubbed, front joint quite cracked, hand-printed paper spine label, library rubber stamp to the verso of the title-page, a good copy only. Though probabl
y completed around 1477, Norton's chemical tract (one of three he wrote) did not appear in English until 1652 when Ashmole published his Theatrum Chemicum, preceded by a 1618 Latin translation and a 1625 German translation. 12 ounces = 348 g
rams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 172. Nostbakken, Janis & Humphrey, Jack.
- The Canadian Inventions Book: Innovations, Discoveries and Firsts. [Toronto]: Greey de Pencier Publications, [1976]. 1st Edition. 158+[2]pp. Copiously illustrated. 4to. Printed pictorial stiff black wrappe
rs. Corners shelfworn with a few page corners creased, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 173. [Oehser, Paul H., ed].
- Knowledge Among Men: Eleven Essays on Science, Culture, and Society Commemorating the 200th Anniversary of the Birth of James Smithson. Introduction by S. Dillon Ripley, Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution. [New Y
ork]: Published by Simon and Schuster, in cooperation with the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., [1966]. 1st Edition. 191+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front logo. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Cont
ains Jerome S. Bruner's "The Perfectability of Intellect"; Herbert Butterfield's "History as the Organization of Man's Memory"; Kenneth Mackenzie Clark's "The Value of Art in an Expanding World"; Ian McTaggart Cowan's "Conservation and Man's Environment"
; G. Evelyn Hutchinson's "On Being a Meter and a Half Long"; Arthur Koestler's "Biological and Mental Evolution -- an Exercise in Analogy"; Claude Lévi-Strauss's "Anthropology: Its Achievements and Future"; Lewis Mumford's "Technics and the Nature of Man
"; Robert Oppenheimer's "Physics and Man's Understanding"; Stephen E. Toulmin's "Intellectual Values and the Future"; Fred L. Whipple's "Knowledgte and Understanding of the Physical Universe as Determinants of Man's Progress." 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 gram
s. 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 174. Olby, Robert C.
- Origins of Mendelism. Foreword by C[yril] D[ean] Darlington (born 1903). New York: Schocken Books, [1967]. 2nd printing. [First published 1966]. [iv]+204pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.55
- 175. Olmsted, J[ames] M[ontrose] D[uncan] (1886-1956).
- François Magendie: Pioneer in Experimental Physiology and Scientific Medicine in XIX Century France. Preface by John F[arquhar] Fulton (1899-1960). New York: Schuman's, 1944. 1st Edition. xvi
+290pp. + 5 half-tones. 8vo. Printed thatched brown cloth with gilt lettering and painted spine labels. Later bookplate, owner's signature to the front paste-down dated 1951, edges lightly rubbed, a very good copy. Considered the father of experimental p
harmacology, Magendie proved in a classic 1822 paper that in a spinal nerve the ventral root is motor and the dorsal root sensory in function. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 176. Olmsted, J[ames] M[ontrse] D[uncan] (1886-1956) & Olmsted, E. Harris.
- Claude Bernard and the Experimental Method in Medicine. The Life of Science Library No. 23. New York: Henry Schuman, [1952]. 1st Edition. [x]+277+[1]pp. + frontis portrait
. 8vo. Red cloth with black spine lettering. Slight penciling, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.6 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 177. Oresme, Nicole (ca. 1323-1382).
- Nicole Oresme and the Kinematics of Circular Motion: Tractatus de commensurabilitate vel incommensurabilitate motuum celi. Edited with and Introduction, English Translation, and Commentary by Edward Grant. The
University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science [Volume 12]. Madison/Milwaukee/London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1971. 1st Edition in English. xx+415+[3]pp. + 8 fine facsimile halftone plates on 4 leaves. Large 8vo. Black cloth with gi
lt spine lettering. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Uncommon. The first English trnaslation with parallel Latin and English text. Grant's @ 170 page introduction is both an exposition of and detailed scholarly analysis of the text. 2 pound
s 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.3 inches = 25 x 17 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95
- 178. Ostrander, Tobias.
- The Planetarium, and Astronomical Calculator ... Lyons [NY]: Printed at the Office of the Western Argus, 1832. 1st Edition. 262+[2]pp. [Errata and Table of Contents being the last ingtegral leaf]. 8vo. Contemporary leather
-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine somewhat chafed with part of the gilt title-lettering rubbed away, bottom third of the rear flyleaf torn away and with early ink notes to the verso, 19th century ink signature to the front paste-down
("Sarah Hawitt [?]), a very good copy. Ostrander was an early 19th century American mathematician and astronomer who published a number of works in both subjects. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 7.9 x 5.1 x 1.0 inches = 19.8 x 12.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 179. Paris, John Ayrton (1785-1856).
- The Life of Sir Humphry Davy, Bart., LL.D., Late President of the Royal Society, Foreign Associate of the Royal Institute of France, &c. London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831. 2 volumes. 1st Edition.
xvi+416; viii+463+[1]pp. + lithographed frontis portrait to volume 1 and folding facsimile of a manuscript leaf about potash to volume 2. 8vo. Untrimmed in original drab boards with paper spine labels. Spines broken, rear board to second volume lacking
(alas!), several pages in second volume quite dingy. Scarce. One of the greatest English chemists, Davy was famous for his discovery of sodium and potassium, and invention of the miners' safety-lamp. 3 pounds 1 ounces = 1.4 kg. 9.2 x 5.8 x 2.8 inches = 2
3 x 14.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 180. Pascal, Blaise (1623-1662).
- The Physical Treatises of Pascal. Introduction and Annotated by Frederick Barry (1876-1943). Translation by I[sidore] H[enry] B[owles] Spiers & A[lexander] G[uy] H[olborn] Spiers of Traitez de l'equilibre de
liquers et de la pesanteur de la masse de l'air, 1663. Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies No. XXVIII. New York: Columbia University Press, 1937. 1st Edition in English. [2]+xxviii+128+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped sp
ine. A very good copy. A landmark work in 17th century mechanics. Also includes translations of extracts from Galileo's remarks on nature's abhorrence of a vacuum, , Stevin's 4th & 5th Books of Statics, & Torricelli's letters on atmospheric pressure. Pas
cal's posthumously published book first stated Pascal's law that pressure in a liquid is transmitted undiminished in all directions. The first and shorter part of the book deals with the hydrostatic experiments that contributed to the formulation of this
principle. The larger second part describes Pascal's pioneering work with the recently invented barometer, which demonstrated that air had weight. "The relationship of barometric change and change in the weather was first outlined here" [Dibner]. Dibner
Heralds of Science 143 & Norman Catalog 1650 (both the original 1663 edition). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 181. Passy, Frédéric (1822-1912).
- Les machines et leur influence sur le développement de l'humanité, deux conférences sous les auspices de l'Association Polytechnique. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1866. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+228pp. 12mo. Late
r 19th century 1/2 blue cloth with marbled boards and gilt-stamped spine, original printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.4 x 4.9 x 0.8 inches = 18.5 x 12.2 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.95
- 182. Pasteur, Louis (1822-1895).
- Pasteur 1822-1922: Institut Pasteur, 27 décembre 1922. [Paris]: Libraria Hachette, [1923]. 1st Edition. [viii]+104pp. + color frontis portrait + 12 half-tone portrait plates of Pasteur and his associates. 8vo. Pri
nted cream wrappers with black and orange front lettering, drab spine covered with later paper. Spine worn, edges chipped, a good copy. Contains Pasteur's "Recherches sur la dissymétrie moléculaire des produits organiques naturels" (lectures given at the
Société chimique de Paris Jam 20 & Feb 3 1860); Emile Roux's (1853-1933) " L'oeuvre médicale de Pasteur", "Loeuvre agricole de Pasteur," and "Madame Paseur." 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.0 x 6.6 x 0.6 inches = 25 x 16.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 183. [Páta, F., et al, eds].
- Jan. Ev. Purkyne 1787-1937 Sborník statí. Praze [ie, Prague]: Prukynova spolecnost, 1937. 1st Edition. viii+323+[5]pp. Paginated frontis portrait. Small 4to. Printed olive wrappers with black front lettering and drab
spine. Spine tips somewhat worn, a very good copy. Scarce. With the bookplate of the distinguished neuroscience collector William Cruce. Essays on Purkyne and various aspects of his work by 25 authors. Entirely in Czech. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 11
.2 x 7.6 x 0.7 inches = 28 x 19 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 184. Pearson, Karl (1857-1936).
- Charles Darwin 1809-1882 ... Being a Lecture Delivered to the Teachers of the London County Council, March 21, 1923. With Frontispiece Portrait and Plate of Noah's Ark. Department of Applied Statistics, University
College, London Questions of the Day and of the Fray No. 12. London: Cambridge University Press, [1923]. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. + two halftone plates (the frontis a portrait of Darwin). Small 8vo. Printed brown wrappers, stitched as issued, with black fr
ont lettering. Slight impress to lower front cover with diminishing visibility in the lower margins, else a near fine copy. Scarce. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.1 inches = 22.3 x 14.7 x 0.1cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 185. Pearson, Karl.
- The Ethic of Freethought and Other Essays and Addresses. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1901. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1887]. xii+[4]+431+[1]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners
bumped, bookplate, front & rear leaves foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. 5 essays on freethought; chapters on Maimonides and Spinoza, Meister Eckehart, humanism in Germany, the moral basis of socialism, the woman's question, sketch of the relations of sex
in Germany, socialism and sex, etc. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.5 inches = 23 x 15 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Ord
er$115.00
- 186. Peset, José Luis.
- Ciencia y marginación: sobre negros, locos y criminales. Issued in Serie General: Estudios y Ensayos. Barcelona: Grupo editorial Grijalbo, [1983]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with
green, red, and black lettering. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.9 x 5.1 x 0.6 inches = 19.8 x 12.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 187. Pi Suñer, August.
- Classics of Biology. Translated by Charles M. Stern. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1954]. x+337+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine label. Covers dampstained, internally
a very good reading copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.9 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22.2 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 188. Pledge, H[unphrey] T[homas] (1903-1960).
- Science Since 1500: A Short History of Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology. London: His Majesty's Stationary Office, [1946]. 3rd printing. [First published 1939]. 356+[2]pp. + 15 half-tones. 8vo.
Panelled blue cloth. A very good copy. With full-page printed errata sheet laid-in. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 189. Porta, Giovanni Battista della (1545-1615).
- De humana physiognomonia Ioannis Baptistae Portae Neapolitani Libri IV. Qui ab extremis, quae in hominum corporibus conspiciuntur signis . . . Editio postrema priori correctior. Rothomagi [= Rouen]
: Sumptibus Ioannis Berthelin, Bibliopolae, 1650. 2 volumes bound in 1. [12]+403+[41 + index]pp. Wood-engraved title-page illustration; numerous text woodcuts and historiated initials. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with red leather spine label. Spine ru
bbed and worn but still quite intact, about 2/3 of the leather spine label lacking, crown quite worn, sheets browned, somewhat closely cropped at the top margin, leather from the boards separating along the joints, bottom edges rubbed and somewhat erose,
still a decent copy in an intact contemporary binding. Uncommon. Porta's two books on physiognomy here bound together (and possibly issued that way, as OCLC records 5 copies bound together). Both the first editions printed in France (9th Latin edition o
f the De humana and 4th edition of the coelestis). Diamond 23.5; Norman Catalog 1723, GM 150, Heirs of Hippocrates 370, Osler 3714, Cushing P346 (1586 edition) -- all the De humana. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 7.5
x 4.8 x 1.6 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 4cm. Bound With I. B. Portae Neapolitani. Physiognomoniae coelestis libri sex. Rothomogai: Berthelin, 1650. [12]+154pp. A few woodcut initials and head-pieces. 4th edition and 1st edition printed in France (
preceded by the editions of 1603, 1606, & 1645). "In 1601 [sic] he brought out a curious treatise on celestial physiognomy, in which, after a prefatory denunciation of astrology, he proceeded to develop a theory of astral signatures that he had confirmed
by experience and observation" [DSB XI: 97]. Graesse cites the three earlier editions and a 1652 edition, but not this Rouen edition. This edition not in Wellcome (Strassburg 1606 is the only Latin edition]. Inquire
| Order$1500.00
The ancient "science" of character-reading from physiognomy saw its Renaissance revival in della Porta's widely influential book -- one of the first such manuals to be illustrated --, which itself was the ultimate foundation of Lavater's revi
val of the idea in the late 18th century. As so often, Sol Diamond got its importance exactly right, for the notions of causal dependence of behavior on the body and its expressive modes as well as of the possibility of methodically correlating the two w
ere concepts necessary for the later emergence of clinical psychology and psychiatry. Porta himself was a major figure in the emergence of natural science, though in typical Renaissance fashion he combined elements of credulity with recognition of the im
portance of experiment and experiential confirmation of preconceived theories.
- 190. Porta, John Baptista [= Giovanni Battista della Porta].
- Natural Magick By John Baptista Porta, a Neopolitane: In Twenty Books: 1. Of the Causes of Wonderful things. 2. Of the Generation of Animals. 3. Of the Production of new Plants. 4. Of i
ncreasing Household-Stuff. 5. Of changing Metals. 6. Of counterfeiting Gold. 7. Of the Wonders of the Load-stone. 8. Of strange Cures. 9. Of Beautifying Women. 10. Of Distillation. 11. Of Perfuming. 12. Of Artificial Fires. 13. Of Tempering Steel. 14. Of
Cookery. 15. Of Fishing, Fowling, Hunting, &c. 16. Of Invisible Writing. 17. Of Strange Glasses. 18. Of Statick Experiments. 19. Of Pneumatick Experiments. 20. Of the Chaos. Wherein are set forth All the Riches and Delights Of the Natural Sciences. Tran
slation of the 1589 greatly enlarged edition ofMagia naturalis (first published in 1558). London: Printed for Thomas Young, and Samuel Speed, 1658. 1st Edition in English. [6]+409 [i.e., 405] +[6]pp. Signatures: title leaf, C2, D-3I4. Page 1
29 mispaginated as 131; pages 385-392 mispaginated 381-388. Small Folio. Late 18th-century 1/2 calf with marbled boards and endpapers, gilt-tooled spine, and black leather spine label. Boards rubbed; front joint cracked; edges and spine tips worn; lacks
the engraved title-page (supplied in facsimile); somewhat closely cropped; sheets browned and with a few minor page tears and occasional light dampstaining; 18th century ink doodles to page 373; a few repairs to margins; right and bottom edge of the marg
in of the last leaf repaired; a respectable copy. Title-page in red and black. Second state with pages 120 & 133 correctly numbered. With 18th century instructions for 12 Porta-like recipes and natural experiments written in ink on the front blanks (the
last one is on the blank facing the final leaf). Several of these are apparently taken directly from Porta, but others seem original, such as one for English coffee and one for onions. Porta's first and best-known work and the basis for his reputation or
iginally appeared in Latin in 1558 in four books, then was vastly expanded into the 20 books of the 1589 edition, of which this is the English translation. As M. Howard Rienstra noted in the DSB Porta's book displays "that unique combination of curiosity
and credulity common in the late Renaissance." In the enlarged 1589 edition, though, "Natural magic is no longer quite so pretentiously conceived as in the first edition. It presumes an orderly and rational universe into which the magician-scientist has
insights that are revealed to him because of his virtue and his study. ... The 1589 edition represents in part the work, discussions, and experiments that took place in Porta's academy [i.e., the Accademia dei Segreti, sometime before 1580] -- hence the
emphasis on experimentation and application in his definition of natural magic." DSB XI: 95-98; Wing P2982; Wheeler Gift Catalogue 64b; Norman Catalog 1726; Wellcome IV, p. 418; Thorndike, History of Magic & Experimental Science, VI: 418-42
2. 2 pounds 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.9 x 7.2 x 1.1 inches = 27.2 x 18 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$3750.00
Porta's empirical investigations into magnetism and optics were especially important. "Porta was the first to add a concave lens to the aperture of the camera obscura, and his comparison of the camera lens to the pupil of the eye provided an
easily understood demonstration that the source of visual images lay outside the eye" [Norman catalog].
- 191. Posselt, E[mmanuel] A[nthony] (1858-1921).
- Technology of Textile Design: a Complete and Practical Treatise on the Construction and Application of the Various Weaves used in the Manufacture of All Textile Fabrics, Covering Harness and Jacquar
d Work, Cotton, Wool, Worsted and Silk Goods; the Analysis of Textile Fabrics and Calculations used for Manufacturing, Ways and Means for Improving upon the Construction and Manufacture of Textile Fabrics; of Incalculable Value to Anyone Interested in th
e Manufacture of Textile Fabrics. Philadelphia: Textile Publishing Company / London: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., [ca. 1895]. Later printing. [First published 1888]. [3]-324pp. 1508 text woodcuts. 4to. Printed black cloth with gilt lettering and pr
inted advert endpapers. Hinges cracked (and front flyleaf excised?), spine quite dull, else a very good copy with some shelfwear. An important book on the technology of textiles, which went into numerous printings into the 20th century. Posselt was edito
r and publisher of Posselt's Textile Journal and a consultant on textile design & manufacture. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 11.0 x 7.8 x 1.0 inches = 27.5 x 19.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$60.00
- 192. Prichard, J[ames] C[owles] (1786-1848).
- A Review of the Doctrine of a Vital Principle, as maintained by Some Writers on Physiology. With Observations on the Causes of Physical and Animal Life. London: Sherwood, Gilbert, and Piper, and J. and
A. Arch, 1829. 1st Edition. xii+236pp. 8vo. Original drab boards rebacked with gilt-stamped mauve cloth. Edges of original boards rubbed, library rubber stamp to the title-page and last leaf of text, slight finger-smudging to the title and ensuing leaf,
a very good copy. Scarce. A sophisticated and intelligent destructive critique of pro-vitalist arguments, for an excellent discussion of which see Thomas Hall's Ideas of Life and Matter vol. 2, pp. 232-236. A polymath English physician, Pri
chard both laid the foundation for modern ethnology in his 1812 Researches into the Physical History of Man and originated the notion of moral insanity (more or less modern psychopathy) in his 1835 Treatise on Insanity. 1 pound
2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 23.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$475.00
- 193. Priestley, Joseph (1733-1804).
- A Scientific Autobiography of Joseph Priestley, 1733-1804. Selected Scientific Correspondence, Edited with Commentary by Robert E. Schofield. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1966]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]
+415+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Russet cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 3.6cm. Inquir
e | Order$25.00
- 194. Purkyne, Jan Ev[angelista] (1787-1869).
- Sebrané spisy / Opera omnia. [Volumes 2-4 & 7-11]. Praha [Prague]: 1937, 1939, 1941, 1958, 1960, 1965, 1968, 1968. 8 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Volumes 2-4 in original printed wrappers, volumes 7-11 in
printed gray cloth with blue lettering. Volumes 7-11 in edgeworn dust wrappers, some edge-chipping to the wrapeprs of the first three volumes, a very good set. Very scarce. Vols. 2-4 published by Spolek ceskych lékaru & Prukynova Spolecnost; 7-9 publish
ed by Nakladetelstvi Cs. akademi ved, vols. 10-11 by Academia. Each volume with the bookplate of the notable neuroscience collector William Cruce. Volumes 7-11 measure 24 x 7.5 cm. Volumes 2-4 edited by F. K. Studnicka; 7-9 by V. Kruta & Z. Hornof; 10 by
M. Kudelka; 11 by J. Thon. Text in German or Czech, as originally published. About as close to a complete collection as one can hope to find these days for a set published in Prague from 1918 to 1987, the total being 13 volumes. OCLC lists only a handfu
l of libraries with any volumes. The name by the way is pronounced phonetically in English as "Poorkeenya," in German "Purkynje," exactly as Purkyne himself phonetically spelled it. 12 pounds 6 ounces = 5.7 kg. 11.1 x 7.6 x 6.2 inches = 27.8 x 19 x 15.5c
m. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 195. Rabaut, Jean-Paul (1743-1793).
- Lettres à Monsieur Bailly sur l'histoire primitive de la Grèce. Par M. Rabaut de Saint-Etienne. Paris: Chez Debure l'ainé, 1787. 1st Edition. [iv]+448+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with elaboratte gilt
spine, red leather spine label, and marbled endpapers and edges. Edges lightly rubbed, a clean and handsome copy. Scarce. The additional surname of Saint-Etienne resulted from ownership of a smal property near Nimes, where Rabout was born. "Having gained
a great reputatin by his Histoire primitive de la Grèce, he was elected deputy to the States General in 17889 by the third estate of the bailliage of Nimes. In the Constituent Assembly he worked on the framing of the constitution, spoke against the esta
blishment of the repubic, which he considered ridiculous, and voted for the suspensive veto, as likely to strengthen the position of the crown. In the Convention he sat among the Girondists, opposed the trial of Louis XVI, was a member of the commission
of twelve, and was proscribed with his party. He remained in hiding for some time, but was ultimately discovered and guillotined on the 5th of December 1793" [11th edition Encyclopedia Britannica]. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 2
0 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 196. Rashevsky, N[icolas].
- Looking at History Through Mathematics. Cambridge, MA/London: The M.I.T. Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xvi+[2]+199+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with with gilt spine lettering. Slight cover spotting and shelfwear, a very go
od copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 197. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent] (1794-1878).
- Histoire naturelle de la santé et de la maladie chez les végétaux et chez les animaux en général, et en particulier chez l'homme; suivie du formulaire pour une nouvelle méthode de traitement hygiéni
que et curatif. Paris: Chez Alphonse Levasseur, Libraire-Éditeur, 1843. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iv]+496; x+[2]+682+[2]pp. + 12 lithographic plates with multiple figures inserted at the rear of the first volume (1 in color). A few text woodcuts. 8vo. 19t
h century 1/4 calf with marbled boards. Front board to volume one detached with spine label lacking, leather quite worn and dry, contemporary Americna owner's ink signature to the title-pages (dated 1854 on volume two's), foxed, a good copy only with lib
rary bookplates and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves in each volume. "Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties
of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cell theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the c
ell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics of the plant cell long before Mohl . . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but al
so made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope. . . . [Raspail] constructed a system of general pathology, which
he set forth in his voluminous work on general health and illness . . . [in which] he provided valuable new data on the causes of various diseases. For example, he determined the agent of scabies, the itch mite . . . Raspail is therefore rightly consider
ed one of the founders of parasitology" [DSB XI: 300-01]. 4 pounds = 1.9 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.8 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 198. Raspail, F[rançois]-V[incent].
- Nouveau système de chimie organique, fondé sur des méthodes nouvelles d'observation. Paris: Chez J.-B. Baillière, 1833. 1st Edition. 576pp. + 12 rear folding lithographic plates with multiple figures (6 plates
partly colored). Thick 8vo. Publisher's printed pink wrappers with black lettering. Spine split; wrappers worn and detached with the front wrapper defective along the right edge and at the top of the front joint; 19th century library bookplate and rubber
stamp to the title-page, several other leaves; and the versos of the plates. Still an untrimmed copy in the rare original wrappers with the text clean and unfoxed. Scarce. Raspail is the founder of histochemistry -- his 1825 paper being the first on the
subject ("Développement de la fécule dans les orgnaes de la fructification ..."). Duveen held that this was the first book in which the microscope was successfully used in organic chemistry, though perhaps his 1830 Essai de chimie microscopique ap
pliquée à la physiologie, in which he detailed the histochemical tests he had used in his chemical researches. Bracegirdle briefly discusses his work in A History of Microthechnique, p. 95 (with a number of other references). 1 pound
8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 13.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
"Raspail held a prominent place in the development of science in the nineteenth century. In organic chemistry he specified the properties of numerous substances . . . [and he] belonged to a group of biologists who prepared the way for the cel
l theory. Although it would be too strong to call him the creator of the modern concept of the cell, the definitions and descriptions he gave of the cell are truly remarkable. On the basis of precise observations he described the general characteristics
of the plant cell long before Mohl, who was unaware of his existence. . . . As an expert microscopist, Raspail not only set forth theoretical considerations of great importance but also made many significant observations. . . . Scientists now agree that
he was one of the founders of cytochemistry. As he himself put it, he brought chemical analysis under the microscope." [DSB XI: 300-01].
- 199. Redondi, Pietro.
- Galileo Heretic (Galileo eretico). Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1983]. x+356+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt and iridiscent re
d spine lettering and reddish endapers. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 200. Rodwell, G[eorge] F[arrer] (born 1843).
- The Birth of Chemistry. London: Macmillan and Co., 1874. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+135+[1]pp. 24 text wood engravings. 12mo. Printed paneled brick cloth with gilt lettering and black front paneling. Front f
lyleaf excised, light bubbling and wear to the cloth, a good to very good ex-library copy with no external markings. With a pencil note by Lee Ash dated 1968 about the usefulness of the woodcuts. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 12.5
x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 201. Roe, Shirley A.
- Matter, Life, and Generation: Eighteenth-Century Embryology and the Haller-Wolff Debate. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1981]. 1st Edition. x+214pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good
copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 202. Rohde, Eleanor Sinclair.
- The Old English Herbals. London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1922. 1st Edition. xii+243+[1]pp. + color frontis with tissue guard + 17 inserted half-tones. Small 4to. Beige cloth with gilt spine lettering and gilt front
device. Covers quite dust-soiled, endpapers darkened, corners frayed, a good to very good copy with library bookplate, rear pocket removed, and rubber stamp to the title-page, obverse of the plates, and several other leaves, no external markings. 2 pound
s 9 ounces = 1.2 kg. 10.3 x 7.8 x 1.4 inches = 25.8 x 19.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 203. Roller, Duane H. D., ed.
- Perspectives in the History of Science and Technology. Norman [OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, [1975]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1971]. x+307+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$5.25
- 204. Ronan, Colin A.
- Their Majesties' Astronomers: A Survey of Astronomy in Britain Between the Two Elizabeths. London: The Bodley Head, [1967]. 1st Edition. 240pp. + 16 plates on 8 leaves. 3 text figures. 8vo. Orange cloth. A very good copy in l
ightly worn and price-clipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$6.95
- 205. Rukeyser, Muriel.
- Willard Gibbs. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1942. 1st Edition. [xiv]+465+[1]pp. + 5 half-tones. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with embossed front cover device. Gutters of endpapers browned, a very good copy wit
h moderate shelfwear. Inquire | Order$7.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Apr 2006