John Gach Books, Inc.
History of Science & Technology (Surnames A-E)
Created: 28 Apr 2006
Section 2: History of Science & Technology (Surnames F-L)
Section 3: History of Science & Technology (Surnames M-R)
Section 4: History of Science & Technology (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Adams, Mark B., ed.
- The Wellborn Science: Eugenics in Germany, France, Brazil, and Russia. Monographs on the History and Philosophy of Biology [Volume 6]. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. 1st Edition. [xii]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Print
ed navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 0.8 x 6.2 inches = 2 x 15.5 x cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 2. Agassi, Joseph (born 1927).
- Faraday as a Natural Philosopher. [Chicago/London]: The University of Chicago Press, [1971]. 1st Edition. xiv+[2]+359+[7]pp. Square 8vo. Pictorial purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and brown endpapers. A very g
ood copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.8 x 7.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 19.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 3. Allen, Z[achariah] (1795-1882).
- Philosophy of the Mechanics of Nature, and the Source and Modes of Action of Natural Motive-Power. New-York: D. Appleton and Company, 1852. 1st Edition. [ii]-xvi+797+[3]pp. 176 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Embossed
mauve cloth with gilt spine. A very good copy. Scarce. Contains small sections on sensory and motor nerves and on muscular contraction. 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6.5cm. Inqui
re | Order$150.00
- 4. [Ambler, Louise Todd].
- Early Science at Harvard: Innovators and Their Instruments 1765-1865. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Fog Art Museum, Harvard University, 1969. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+82+[2]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Printed red card covers wi
th black spine lettering, gilt front cover device, and pictorial endpapers. A fine copy. (OP). Almost entirely based on the collection formed by David Wheatland. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.3 inches = 21.3 x 13.7 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 5. Amrine, Frederick, et al, eds.
- Goethe and the Sciences: A Reappraisal. Boston Studies in the Philosophy of Science Volume 97. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publishing Company, [1987]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xvii+[1]+442+[4]pp. 8vo. Prin
ted pale blue card covers with white & black lettering. Very slight ink marking to page 21 & the t.o.c., else very good with light shelfwear. Pages 389-437 contain Amrine's annotated bibliography with a valuable discussion of the 20th century editions fo
Goethe's works. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.9 x 6.0 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 15 x 2.9cm. Inquire | Order$125.0
0
- 6. Anderson, Wilda C.
- Between the Library and the Laboratory: The Language of Chemistry in Eighteenth-Century France. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. [10]+190+[8]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth with gilt spine
lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf "To Jerry [= Jerome] and Elizabeth [Schneewind]. At least it doesn't _look_ as though it were pr
oduced on a machine ... All my best, Wilda". Inquire | Order$40.00
- 7. Armytage, W. H. G.
- The Rise of the Technocrats: A Social History. Studies in Social History, edited by Harold Perkin [Volume 14]. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul / Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1969]. 2nd printing. [First published 1
965]. [viii]+448pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.95 <
P>
Both Royal Reports, Bailly's Summary, and d'Eslon's Dissent Bound Together
- 8. [Bailly, Jean Sylvain (1736-1793), ed].
- Rapport des commissaires chargés par le roi, de l'examen du magnétisme animal. A Paris: Chez les Marchands de Nouveautés, 1784. 4 volumes bound in 1. [2]+66pp. 8vo. Twentieth century 1/2 ocher leather wi
th cloth-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Joints and edges lightly rubbed and slight foxing, else a near fine copy. Scarce. First octavo edition and the second printing of the Franklin report. "In the spring of 1784 the French government, no longer
able to ignore the challenges to established medicine and politics posed by Mesmer and his followers, appointed two separate commissions to investigate animal magnetism, the first consisting of nine members -- five from the Académie des Sciences, four f
rom the Faculté de Médecine -- and the second composed of five members of the Société Royale de Médecine. The first commission, presided over by Benjamin Franklin (then the United States' Ambassador to France), decided to investigate animal magnetism as
practiced by Eslon, since Eslon, unlike Mesmer, welcomed an official inquiry" [Norman Catalog #124]. Crabtree #31; Norman Catalog M125 (this copy with a variant ornament of a shield without the two cherubs in the Norman copy). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0
x 5.0 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 1.5cm. Bound With [Poissoinier, Pierre Isaac, et al.]. Rapport des commissaires de la Société Royale de Médecine, nommés par le Roi pour faire l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris]: Imprimée par
ordre du Roi, 1784. 32pp. Crabtree #101, Norman M130/131 -- variant imprint and probably the true first octavo printing of the report. BOUND WITH [Bailly, Jean Sylvain]. Exposé des expériences qui one été faites pour l'examen du magnétisme animal.
Lu à l'Académie des sciences, par M. Bailly en son nom & aux nom de Mrs. Franklin, Le Roy, de Bory, et Lavoisier, le 4 Septembre 1784. [Paris]: Imprimée par ordre du Roi. 16pp. Crabtree #30, Norman M82. BOUND WITH D'Eslon, Charles. Observat
ions sur les deux rapports de MM. les commissaires nommés par sa majesté pour l'examen du magnétisme animal. [Paris?]: 1784. 47+[1]pp. Lacking title leaf. Crabtree #52, Norman M81. Inquire | Order$2500.00
The reports of both Royal Commissions along with Bailly's summary of the Faculty's report and d'Eslon's spirited critique of both reports, in which he condemned their prohibition against the practice of animal magnetism. A nice collection of
the most important documents relating to the reports of the two commissions, the highly negative conclusions of which destroyed Mesmer's scientific pretensions for animal magnetism, consigning it to fringe science for several generations, until it reemer
ged in the mid-19th century as a slightly more respectable hypnotism. Very controversial, the reports stimulated for years the publication of pamphlets and books defending or excoriating their negative conclusions.
- 9. Barker, George Frederick (1835-1910).
- Memoir of John William Draper 1811-1882. Read before the National Academy, April 21, 1886. [Washington, DC?]: [no publisher], [1886]. 1st separate Edition. Pp. 349-388 + frontis portrait of Draper. 8vo. Pa
neled flexible pebbled black cloth with drab spine and silver front lettering. First gathering loose, small bookplate removed, historical society rubber stamp to the front blank, a good copy. Uncommon. Published in Volume II of Biographical Memoirs
, of which this is a separate. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 10.1 x 6.6 x 0.3 inches = 25.2 x 16.5 x 0.7cm. Inscribed on the title-page by Draper's son: "Presented by Daniel Draper". Inquire | Order$40.00
- 10. Basalla, George, et al, eds.
- Victorian Science: a Self-Portrait from the Presidential Addresses for the British Association for the Advancement of Science. Anchor Books 708. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970. 1st
Edition. x+510pp. + 12 illustatrations on 4 unpaginated leaves. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 1.0 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.90
- 11. Beale, Lionel S[mith] (1828-1906).
- How To Work with a Microscope. London: Harrison / Philadelphia: Lindsay and Blakiston, 1880. 5th Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1857]. xvi+518+[6]pp. + 98 inserted lithographic plates (a few in
color). 24 text woodcuts. Thick 8vo. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. A working copy only: hinges broken, sheets brittle with much chipping and a few leaves vertically fractured into two pieces, tape rem
oved from the joints (which are quite worn), ex-library with the usual stigmata. The final edition of the text, vastly expanded from the fourth edition to encyclopedic proportions, and still "of much interest, in spite of Beale's highly individual views
on the nature of tissues and their development" [Bracegirdle's A History of Microtechnique, p. 34]. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.1 x 6.2 x 2.2 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 12. Beckmann, John (1739-1811).
- A History of Inventions and Discoveries. Carefully corrected, and enlarged by the addition of several new articles. Translation by William Johnston of Beyträge zur Geschichte der Erfindungen (1783-1805
). London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817. 4 volumes. 3rd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First issued in translation in 1797]. xvi+548; iv+530; iv+567+[1]; iv+540pp. 8vo. Later green 1/2 calf with marbled boards, gilt spines, and red leather s
pine labels. Very good copies. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 13. Beiser, Arthur, ed.
- The World of Physics: Readings in the Nature, History, and Challenge of Physics. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1960. 3rd printing. [xvi]+286+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25
- 14. Bell, E[ric] T[emple] (1883-1960).
- The Development of Mathematics. New York/London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1945. 4th printing. [First published 1940]. [ii]+[xiv]+637+[3pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bu
mped, corners and spine tips shelfworn, a sound secondhand copy. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 15. Bernasconi, Robert, ed.
- Race and Anthropology. Concepts of Race in the Nineteenth Century, edited by Robert Bernasconi 2. Bristol: Thoemmes Press, [2003]. 9 volumes. 1st Edition. 3572pp. + reproduced plates. 8vo. Cloth. Very fine copies. Volu
me one contains an extensive general introduction by Bernasconi and each volume a short introductory discussion. Volume 1: Georges Pouchet, De la pluralité des races humaines, vi, 212pp, (Paris: J. B. Baillière et Fils, 1858). Vol. 2: Theodo
r Waitz, Anthropologie der Naturvölker. Erster Theil, xii, 487pp + plates, (Leipzig: Friedrich Fleischer, 1859). Vol. 3: Paul Broca, Recherches sur l'hybridité animale en général et sur l'hybridité humaine en particulier, vii, p
p. 433-664 (Paris: J. Claye, 1860). Vol. 4: Armand de Quatrefages, L'espèce humaine, iv, 369pp + plates, (Paris, 1877). Vols. 5 & 6: Carl Vogt, Vorlesungen über die Menschen, seine Stellung und in der Geschichte der Erde, 2 vols
., vii, 298; 328pp. (Giessen: Ricker, 1863). Vol. 7: Paul Topinard, L'Anthropologie, xv, 574pp, (Paris: Reinwald, 1876). Vol. 8: Anténor Firmin, De l'égalité des races humaines, 665pp, (Paris: F. Pichon, 1885). Vol. 9: James Hun
t, "On the Negro's Place in Nature," Memoirs of the Anthropological Society of London, vol. 1 (1863-4), pp. 1-63 [and] Ernst Haeckel, "Über den Stammbaum des Menschengeschlects," Gesammte Populaere Vortraege aus dem Gebiete der Entwick
lungslehre (Bonn: Emil Strauss, 1878), pp. 59-98 [and] Gustav Fritsch, "Geographie und Anthropologie als Bundesgenossen," Verhandlungen der Gesellschaft für Erdkunde zu Berlin, vol. 8 (1881), pp. 234-51 [and] Alfred Russel Wallace, :
The Origin of Human Races and the Antiquity of Man Deduced from the Theory of Natural Selection," Journal of the Anthropological Society of London, vol. 2 (1864), pp. clviii-clxxxvii [and] Thomas Henry Huxley, "The Aryan Question and Prehist
oric Man," The Nineteenth Century, Nov. 1890, pp. 750-77 [and] Giuseppe Sergi, La Varieta Umane. Principi e methodo di classificazione, 60pp, (Torino, 1893) [and] Rudolf Virchow, "Rassenbildung und Erblichkeit" in Festschr
ift für Adolf Bastian (1896), 43pp. 12 pounds 8 ounces = 5.8 kg. 8.6 x 5.5 x 12.2 inches = 21.6 x 13.8 x 30.5cm. Inquire | Order$1275.00
An important collection of reprints assembled by Professor Bernasconi, professor of philosophy at Memphis State. All the original texts here reprinted are now scarce to rare and some completely unobtainable. The central figures of racial anth
ropology are all represented. The volumes by Pouchet, Waitz, Quatrefages, Vogt and Topinard show how race and anthropology were perceived in their relation to each other at the time of the birth of anthropology as a separate discipline. The Haitian Firmi
n's book on the equality of human races -- a foundation text for Pan-Africanism -- is one of the first and most penetrating rebuttal of the racism that infected scientific thinking about race in the latter 19th century. The first collection of its kind e
ver produced, this is assemblage of primary texts is important for the histories of anthropology and racism in particular and the history of science in general.
- 16. Bigelow, Jacob (1786-1879).
- Elements of Technology, taken chiefly from a Course of Lectures deliveredat Cambridge, on the Application of the Sciences to the Useful Arts. Now Published for the Use of Seminaries and Students. Boston: Hilliard,
Gray, Little, and Wilkins, 1831. 2nd Revised Edition. [First published 1829]. xv+[1]+521+[1]pp. + folding frontis + 21 lithographed rear plates (some folding). Woodcut text illustrations. 8vo. Publisher's pebbled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Plat
es and several front leaves foxed, otherwise a clean and handsome copy. An important early 19th century American physician and botanist, Bigelow was professor of materia medica at Harvard and authored the first American color-plate book. The textual alte
rations for this second edition are minor. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 15 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order
$185.00
- 17. Boerner, Friedrich (1723-1761).
- Nachrichten von den vornehmsten Lebensumständen und Schriften jeztlebender berühmter Aerzte und Naturforscher in und um Deutschland . . . Wolfenbüttel: verlegts Johann Christoph Meißner, 1748, 1749, 1749. 3 vol
umes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [xvi]+144; [xvi]+[145]-400; [xvi]+[4101]-589+[3]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf with decorative gilt spine and leather spine label. Leather quite rubbed but sound; a good copy with library bookplate, rubber stamp to the first tit
le-page and last leaf of text, and whited spine call number. Scarce. Without the separate volume title-page dated 1749 as in the copies recorded in Wellcome and OCLC. Separate title-page for each of the three parts. The first three parts of a pioneer bib
liograpical series that recorded the publications of important German-speaking physicians and natural scientists. Continued by Ernst Gottfried Baldinger, the series extended to 14 parts by 1764. Wellcome II, p. 162; Blake, p. 55. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6
.9 x 4.6 x 1.4 inches = 17.2 x 11.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
A Key Book in the Histories of Logic and Computer Science
- 18. Boole, George (1815-1864).
- An Investigation of the Laws of Thought, on which are Founded the Mathematical Theories of Logic and Probabilities. London: Macmillan and Co., [1872 with 1854 on the title-page]. 1st Edition. [xii]+424pp. Irregular
pagination to the preliminary leaves. 8vo. Paneled pebbled green cloth with blind-stamped border, gilt-stamped spine, and glazed brown endpapers. Spine flecked, cloth a bit bubbled, hinges repaired, a good to very good copy of a book now nearly impossibl
e to find in significantly better condition. Very scarce. Third issue with a cancel title-page bearing only the Macmillan imprint and with the errata leaf after the last numbered preliminary leaf (page iv). Without the note leaf inserted after page 424 (
was it present in all copies sold by Macmillan?). For the actual date of publication see A Bibliographical Catalogue of Macmillan and Co.'s Publications from 1843 to 1889, page 232: "Received 1872. Cancel title inserted giving original date
of publication (1854) and adding Macmillan and Co.'s imprint." A key book both for the development of modern logic and, later, of computers. Norman Catalog 266; Origins of Cyberspace 224. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 23 x 15 x 3
.5cm. Inquire | Order$5000.00
"Boole invented the first practical system of logic in algebraic form, which enabled more advances in logic to be made in the decades of the nineteenth century than in the twenty-two centuries preceding. Boole's work led to the creation of se
t theory and probability theory in mathematics, to the philosophical work of Peirce, Russell, Whitehead and Wittgenstein and to computer technology via the master's thesis of C.E. Shannon (1937), who recognized that the true/false values in Boole's two-v
alued algebra were analogous to the open and closed states of electric circuits. This invention of the binary digit or 'bit' made possible the development of the digital computer" [Norman Catalog].
- 19. Born, Max (1882-1970).
- My Life and My Views. Introduction by I. Bernard Cohen. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1968]. 1st Edition. [vi]+216+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 20. Boss, Valentin.
- Newton and Russia: the Early Influence, 1698-1796. Russian Research Center Studies 69. Cambridge, [England]: Harvard University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. xviii+305+[1]pp. + 25 illustrations on 8 inserted leaves. Paginated fron
tis portrait of Newton. 8vo. Crimson cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire
A> | Order$12.50
- 21. Boyle, Robert (1627-1691).
- The Sceptical Chymist: or Chymico-Physical Doubts & Paradoxes, Touching the Spagyrist's Principles Commonly call'd Hypostatical; as they are wont to be Propos'd and Defended by the Generality of Alchymists. [and] Ex
periments and Notes about the Prducibleness of Chymicall Principles, Being Parts of an Appendix, design'd to be added to the Sceptical Chymist. Issued in the series The Classics of Science Library. [New York]: [The Classics of Science Library, Division o
f Gryphon Editions], [1997]. 1st printing. [First published 1661 in London]. [8]+[xx]+440; [xxviii]+268+[4]pp. Thick 12mo. Tooled red morocco with marbled endpapers and gilt edges. A very fine copy. Facsimile reprint of the much enlarged 1680 second edit
ions, with the added appendix volume. With the publisher's descriptive brochure laid-in. The first reprinting of the text of the rare 1661 first edition and the first facsimile reprint. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 7.2 x 5.0 x 2.2 inches = 18 x 12.5 x
5.5cm. Inquire | Order$44.95
- 22. Boyle, Robert.
- Works of the Honourable Robert Boyle. Introduction by Peter Alexander (born 1917). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 6 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 5150pp. + photo-reproductions of the plates. Large 4to. Red cloth with
painted black spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original 1772 edition -- the second edition of Boyle's works and still the standard edition of his texts. 36 pounds = 16.7 kg. 12.1 x 8.8 x 15.4 inches = 30.3 x 22 x 38.5cm. Inquire | Order$1150.00
- 23. Brewer, William H[enry] (1828-1910).
- On the Hereditary Transmission of Acquired Characters. [no place]. [60]pp. Individual journal pagination for each paper. 8vo. 20th century maroon cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine. Owner'
s bookplate and name stamp and with the embossed stamp to the first page of each paper of the Cornell Geology Dept. Uncommon. 9 short papers with the same general title published in Agricultural Science from Vol. VI No. 3 (March 1892) to Vol
ume XII No. 10 in 1893. Extracted from the journal issues. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.6 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 24 x 15 x 1.2cm. Bound With Brewer. The Mutual Relations of Science and Stock Breeding: An Address Before the American Association for
the Advancement of Science at the Madison Meeting, August, 1893. [Offprinted from the Proceedings of the AAAS, Vol. XLII]. Salem: Published by the Permanent Secretary, 1894. 12+3+[1]pp. Contains from the same volume of the Proceedings an abstract of Bre
wer's "The Instinctive Interest of Children in ear and Wolf Stories." [Bound With] Earth Tremors at Niagara Falls. Offprinted from the Yale Scientific Monthly for May, 1896. 6pp. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 24. Brobeck, John R., et al, eds.
- History of the American Physiological Society: The First Century, 1887-1987. Bethesda, MD: The American Physiological Society, [1987]. 1st Edition. viii+533+[3]pp. Numerous text plates. Heavy 8vo. Printed turquoi
se card covers with black lettering. A near fine copy. Contains a chapter on women in physiology. 9 pounds 2 ounces = 4.2 kg. 10.1 x 6.9 x 0.9 inches = 25.3 x 17.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 25. Brooks, Edward (1831-1912).
- The Philosophy of Arithmetic as Developed from the Three Fundamental Processes of Synthesis, Analysis, and Comparison containing also a History of Arithmetic. Philadelphia: Sower, Potts & Company, [1876]. 1st Editi
on. [ii]+570+[4]pp. 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, gilt front device, and brown endpapers. Corners and head & foot of spine frayed, a bit shaken but still about a very good copy. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches =
23 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 26. Brougham, Henry [Peter], Baron (1778-1868).
- Lives of Men of Letters and Science, Who Flourished in the Time of George III. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [iv]+xv+[1]+516+[2]; [vi]+xi+[1]+516pp. 8vo. Red cloth with painted gray
spine labels and gray endpapers. Fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London 1845 & 1847 edition. 3 pounds 12 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 3.3 inches = 22.4 x 14.5 x 8.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 27. Brown, James Campbell (1843-1910).
- A History of Chemistry from the Earliest Times. Edited by Henry Hilton Brown. Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., 1920. 2nd corrected Edition. [First published in London by Churchill in 1913, corrected s
econd edition 1920.] xxix+[3]+544pp. 106 text figures. Frontis portrait of the author. 8vo. Paneled red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Gouge to the front board, front hinge cracked, title-page dusty, a good, lightly marked ex-library copy with whited s
pine call number. 2 pounds 3 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.0 x 6.0 x 1.4 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$37.95 <
P>
- 28. Bugge, Thomas (1740-1815).
- Science in France in the Revolutionary Era. Described by Thomas Bugge, Danish Astronomer Royal and Member of the International Commission on the Metric System (1798-1799). Edited with Introduction and Commentary by
Maurice P. Crosland. With Extracts from Other Contemporary Works. Translation of Reise til Paris i aarene 1798 og 1799 (Copenhagen 1799-1800). Society for the History of Technology Monograph Series No. 7. Cambridge, MA/London: Published join
tly by The Society for the History of Technology and The M.I.T. Press, [1969]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+239+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Olive cloth. A very good copy in worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 29. Butterfield, H[erbert] (1900-1979).
- The Origins of Modern Science 1300-1800. London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd., 1949. 1st Edition. x+217+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moderate wear to the spine tips and corners, a very good co
py in price-clipped and chipped dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire |
Order$7.50
- 30. Butterworth, Benjamin, ed.
- The Growth of Industrial Art. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1888. 1st Edition. [vi]+200+[2]pp. Well over 1,000 wood-engraved illustrations. Oblong Folio. Printed dark brown cloth. Front hinge broken, r
ear hinge cracked, corners worn, sheets tide-marked, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Compiled under the direction of Butterworth, the US Commissioner of Patents, this sumptuously illustrates the American development of machinery and tools. Each page sh
ows in multiple wood-engravings the evolution of a particular implement. 198 items are displayed in this manner, including advertising methods through book-binding & paper-ruling, brewing, fire-extinguishers, cigar-wrapper cutters, cigarette-making, coac
hes, distillation, ice-making, locomotives, looms, music-boxes, printing, railways, road-making, school furniture, telephones, tobacco-curing (with 5 other entries for tobacco), type-writers. Inquire | Order$495.00
- 31. Cahan, David, ed.
- Hermann Von Helmholtz and the Foundations of Nineteenth-Century Science. California Studies in the History of Science, J. L. Heilbron Editor [Volume 12]. Berkeley/Los Angeles/London: University of California Press, [1993]. 1
st Edition. xxix+[1]+666+[8]pp. 31 text figures. Thick 8vo. Brown cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 23.3 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 32. Candolle, Alphonse [Louis Pierre Pyrame] de (1806-1893).
- Zur Geschichte der Wissenschaften und der Gelehrten seit zwei Jahrhunderten nebst anderen Studien über wissenschaftliche Gegenstände insbesondre über Vererbung und Selektion beim Mensch
en. Translated by Wilhelm Ostwald (1853-1932). Band Zwei of Grosse Männer: Studien zur Biologie des Genies, herausgegeben von Wilhelm Ostwald. Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1911. 1st Edition in German. [First published 1873]. xx+466+[2]pp. +
frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Lower corner of portrait frontis chipped away, crown taped, otherwise a very good ex-library copy. Uncommon. Candolle, who succeeded his father in 1835 in the Chair of Botany and in the
directorship of the Botanical Gardens, is most famous for his 1855 Géographie botanique raisonnée, still the key work of phytogeography. In 1873 "he published a remarkable book, Histoire des sciences et des savants depuis deux siècles<
/CITE>, [which] displays both the naturalist's objectivity and the jurist's clarity. Darwin had just published his own works when Candolle wrote the Histoire; and Candolle was enthusiastic over the thesis of natural selection, which he appli
ed with keen intelligence to the moral and intellectual characteristics of man and of human societies" [DSB III, p. 42]. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 33. Carter II, Edward C.
- "One Grand Pursuit": A Brief History of the American Philosophical Society's First 250 Years, 1743-1993. Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1993. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+118+[2]pp. A few text illustrations. Thin 8v
o. Printed stiff blue wrappers. A very good copy. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$6.50
- 34. Carter, C[harles] F[rederick] & Williams, B[ruce] R[odda].
- Industry and Technical Progress: Factors Governing the Speed of Application of Science. London: Oxford University Press, 1957. 1st Edition. viii+244+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt sp
ine lettering. Minor spotting to the right edge of the text block, else very good in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 35. Chaptal, J[ean] A[ntoine Claude] (1756-1832).
- Éléments de chymie. A Paris: Chez Deterville, Libraire, 1796. 3 volumes. Later printing. [First published 1790]. [iv]+xcii+361+[1]; [iv]+448; [iv]+495+[1]pp. + 16 page publisher's catalog inserted
at rear of third volume. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Spines worn, boards rubbed, margins of a few leaves dirty, a sound copy in a period binding. Uncommon. One of the most important period textbooks of chemistry. At the time Profess
or of Chemistry at the University of Montpellier (a position created expressly for him), Chaptal was one of the first adherents of Lavoisier's anti-phlogiston oxygen theory. He "had a lifelong interest in chemical manufacture and achieved success in its
commercial as well as its scientific side. He set up the first French factory for the commercial production of sulphuric acid" [Trevor Williams, A Biographical Dictionary of Scientists (Wiley, 1969), p. 104]. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 36. Clagett, Marshall, ed.
- Critical Problems in the History of Science. Proceedings of the Institute for the History of Science at the University of Wisconsin, September 1-11, 1957. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1959. 1st Editio
n, 3rd printing. xiv+555+[5]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light shelfwear. (OP). 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire
A> | Order$17.50
- 37. Clark, Paul F[ranklin] (born 1882).
- Pioneer Microbiologists of America. Madison, WI: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1961. 1st Edition. xiv+369+[1]pp. + 6 inserted leaves of half-tone portraits. 8vo. Blue-gray cloth with gilt spine letteri
ng. Very good in edgeworn and price-clipped pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). The standard work and an excellent companion to Bulloch's history. A bit hagiographical but an invaluable source of information. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.2 inch
es = 24 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 38. Clark-Kennedy, A[rchibald] E[dmund] (born 1893).
- Stephen Hales, D.D., F.R.S.: An Eighteenth Century Biography. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. xii+256pp. + 8 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gil
t spine lettering and gilt front device. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. The only full-length biography and the definitive study of Hales' work. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.3 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$34.95
- 39. Cohen, I. Bernard (born 1914).
- Revolution in Science. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1985. 1st Edition. xx+711+[3]pp. + color frontis. 8vo. Gilt ruled yellow cloth with gilt spine lettering and mottled cream endpapers. A near
fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 40. Coleman, William & Limoges, Camille, eds.
- Studies in the History of Biology Volumes 1-5. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1977-1981. 5 volumes. 1st Edition. [x]+218+[4]; [viii]+209+[7]; ix+[3]+285+[7]; [viii]+198+[2]; [vi
ii]+205+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed cloth (respectively red, green, blue, brown, and red) with gilt lettering. Library bookplates, else a very good set with slight shelfwear. 5 pounds 4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 4.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 10cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
Volume 1: Arnold W. Ravin's "The Gene as Catalyst; the Gene as Organism;" William Randall Albury's "Experiment and Explanation in the Physiology of Bichat and Magendie;" Ruth Schwartz Cowan's "Nature and Nurture: The Interplay of Biology and
Politics in the Work of Francis Galton;" Frederic L. Holmes' "Conceptual History: A Review of François Joacob, La Logigue du Vivant -- The Logic of Life." Volume 2: Martin S. Staum's "Medical Components in Cabanis's Science of Man;" Dov Ospovat's "Perfec
t Adaptation and Teleological Explanation: Approaches to the Problem;" Dorian B. Kottler's "Louis Pasteur and Molecular Dissymmetry, 1844-1857;" Daniel P. Todes' "V. O. Kovalevskii: The Genesis, Content, and Reception of His Paleontological Work;" Willia
m B. Provine's "The Role of Mathematical Population Geneticists in the Evolutionary Synthesis of the 190s and 1940s;" Donna J. Harraway's "Reinterpretation or Rehabilitation: An Exercise in Contemporary Marxist History of Science (A Review)." Volume 3: R
ichard W. burkhartdt, Jr.'s "Closing the Door on Lord Morton's Mare: The Rise and Fall of Tegony;" Frank J. Sulloway's "Geographic Isolation in Darwin's Thinking: The vicissitudes of a Crucial Idea;" William Coleman's "Bergmann's Rule: Animal Heat as a B
iological Phenomenon;" Mary Pickard Winsor's "Louis Agassiz and the Species Question;" Stephen J. Gould's "Agassiz's Marginalia in Lyell's Principles, or the Perils of Uniformity and the Ambiguity of Heroes;" Frederick B. Churchill's "Sex and the Single
Organism: Biological Theories of Sexuality in Mid-Nineteenth Century;" Garland E. Allen's "Naturalists and Experimentalists: The Genotype and the Phenotype;" William B. Provine's "Francis B. Sumner and the Evolutionary Synthesis;" Mark B. Adams' "From 'G
ene Fund' to 'Gene Pool': On the Evolution of Evolutionary Language." Volume 4: Ruth Leys' "Background to the Reflex Controversy: William Alison and the Doctrine of Sympathy before Hall;" David Kohn's "Theories to Work By: Rejected Theories, Reproduction
, and Dariwn's Path to Natural Selection;" Eugene Cittadino's "Ecology and the Professionalization of Botany in America, 1890-1905." Volume 5: Stephen J. Cross's "John Hunter, the Animal Oeconomy, and Late Eighteenth-Century Physiological Discourse;" Tim
othy Lenoir's "The Göttingen School and the Development of Transcendental Naturphilosophie in the Romantic Era."
- 41. Collier, Katherine Brownell (born 1877).
- Cosmogonies of Our Fathers: Some Theories of the Seventeenth and the Eighteenth Centuries. New York: Columbia University Press/London: P. S. King & Son, Ltd., 1934. 1st Edition. 500pp. 8vo. Dark green
paneled cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Cloth dull and somewhat flecked, a good to very good copy with moderate shelfwear. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.1 x 6.2 x 1.8 inches = 22.8 x 15.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 42. Comfort, Alex[ander] (1920-2000).
- Darwin and the Naked Lady: Discursive Essays on Biology and Art. New York: George Braziller, 1962. 1st American Edition. [xiv]+174+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Slight darkening and foxing to the endpapers,
else very good in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Contains a chapter on Darwin & Freud. Inquire | Order$12.5
0
- 43. Conant, James Bryant (1893-1978) & Nash, Leonard K., eds.
- Harvard Case Studies in Experimental Science. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1957. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+321+[3]; [6]+[323]-639+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with g
ilt-stamped spines. Very good copies. (OP). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 9.3 x 6.4 x 2.9 inches = 23.2 x 16 x 7.3cm. Inquire | Order
$16.95
- 44. Conant, James B[ryant].
- On Understanding Science: An Historical Approach. Issued in the series Terry Lectures. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xvi]+145+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray cloth with black lettering. Endp
apers age-toned, corners bumped, a very good copy. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 45. Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers.
- Machines motrices et réceptrices: catalogue du Musée Section C. Paris: Conservatoire National des Arts et Métiers, 1952. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. 57 text figures. Heavy 8vo. Printed stiff white wrapp
ers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 46. Crowther, J[ames] G[erald] (born 1899).
- Science in Liberated Europe. London: Pilot Press Ltd, 1949. 1st Edition. 336pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good in chipped and price-clipped dust wrapper
. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 47. Crowther, J[ames] G[erald].
- The Social Relations of Science. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1941. 1st Edition. [2]+xxii+[2]+665+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, rear hinge cracked, slight dampstaining
to the lower right edge of the front board, a good plus copy. 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 48. Cuielleron, Jean.
- Histoire de la chimie. Issued in the series Que sais-je? Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1969. 3rd Edition. [First published 1957]. 126+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed green and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 49. D'Elia, Alfonsina.
- Christiaan Huygens: una biografia intellettuale. Filosofia e Scienza nel Cinquecento e nel Seicento Serie I -- Studi 27. Milano: Franco Angeli, [1985]. 1st Edition. 360+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering,
original printed rose front wrapper retained. Bump to the top edge of the front board, else very good. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.7 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 21.7 x 14.3 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 50. Dampier, William.
- A History of Science and Its Relations with Philosophy and Religion. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1961 [this edition 1st issued 1948]. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1929]. x
vii+[1]+527+[1]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 51. Davy, Humphry (1778-1829).
- The Collected Works of Sir Humphry Davy. Volume 1: Memoirs of the Life of Sir Humphry Davy ... by his brother, John Davy (1839). 2: Early Miscellaneous Papers, from 1799 to 1805 (1839). 3: Researches, Chemical and P
hilosophical, Chiefly concerning Nitrous Oxide (1839). 4: Elements of Chemical Philosophy (1840). 5: Bakerian Lectures and Miscellaneous Papers from 1806 to 1815 (1840). 6: Miscellaneous Papers and Researches . . . from 1815 to 1826 (1840). 7: Discourses
delivered before the Royal Society: Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, Part 1 (1840). 8: Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, Part 2 (1840). 9: Salmonia, or, Days of Fly-Fishing . . ., Consolation in Travel, Or, The Last Days of a Philosopher (1840). Ed
ited by John Davy (1790-1868). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 9 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. 3885pp. Illustrated. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with painted rust spine labels. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the rare original 1839-1840 edition.
Best-known for his invention in 1815 of the miner's safety lamp (the Davy lamp), Davy was responsible for many discoveries in electrochemistry (a term he coined) and discovered the elements sodium and potassium. 14 pounds = 6.5 kg. 8.9 x 5.6 x 12.8 inche
s = 22.3 x 14 x 32cm. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 52. Debus, Allen G., ed.
- Science, Medicine and Society in the Renaissance: Essays to Honor Walter Pagel. New York: Science History Publications, A Division of Neale Watson Academic Publications, Inc., 1972. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+275+[3];
[viii]+337+[7]pp. A few text illustrations. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with dark gray spine lettering. Very good ex-library copies with the usual markings. (OP). 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 53. Descartes, René (1596-1650).
- The Geometry of René Descartes. Translated from the French and Latin by David Eugene Smith and Marcia L. Latham. With a Facsimile of the First Edition, 1637. La Salle, Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company,
1952. 2nd printing in English. [First published 1637 in ; First issued in translation in 1925]. [xiv]+246+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 54. Dibner, Bern.
- Luigi Galvani: An Expanded Version of a Biography Prepared for the Forthcoming Edition of the Encyclopedia Britannica. With a supplement reproducing three of the four original drawings illustrating the 1791 edition of De viribus
electriitatis. Burndy Library Publication No. 26. Norwalk, CT: Burndy Library, 1971. 1st Edition. 24pp. + 3 facsimile folding plates. Text illustrations. Small 4to. Printed pictorial gold card covers. Bookplate, else near fine. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 10.
8 x 8.3 x 0.1 inches = 27 x 20.8 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 55. Dick, William B[risbane] (1827-1901).
- Encyclopedia of Practical Receipts and Processes. Containing over 6400 Receipts, Embracing Thorough Information, in Plain Language, Applicable to Almost Every Possible Industrial and Domestic requirement.
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, Publishers, 1898. 5th Edition. 607+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed double-column format. Pebbled bevel-edged ocher-brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and brown endpapers. A very good copy. Apparently an unaltered re-issue of the
original 1872 edition. A useful book with 6400 to-the-point recipes for industrial, chemical, domestic, medical, etc. processes. 3 pounds 11 ounces = 1.7 kg. 9.9 x 6.4 x 2.2 inches = 24.7 x 16 x 5.5cm. Inquire |
Order$85.00
- 56. Dickinson, H[enry] W[inram] (1870-1952).
- The Garret Workshop of James Watt. Issued in Science Museum Reprint Series. London: [Her Majesty's Stationary Office], 1970. 6th Revised printing. [First published 1929]. 21+[3]pp. 6 text figures. Thin
8vo. Printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$5.00
- 57. Dobell, Clifford (1886-1949), ed.
- Antony van Leeuwenhoek and His 'Little Animals': Being Some Account of the Father of Protozoology and Bacteriology and His Multifarious Discoveries in These Disciplines. New York: Russell & Russell, 1958. [xi
i]+435+[3]pp. + 32 plates. 8vo. Yellow cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy in tattered dust jacket. (OP). Reprint of the original 1932 edition. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 58. Drachman, Julian M.
- Studies in the Literature of Natural Science. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1930. 1st Edition. [xii]+487+[5]pp. + 6 half-tones. 8vo. Rose cloth. Spine faded, spine tips shelfworn, a good copy. (OP). Largely devoted to t
he history and pre-history of evolutionary theory and Darwinism. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 59. Drake, Stillman (1910-1993).
- Cause, Experiment, and Science: A Galilean Dialogue, Incorporating a New English Translation of Galileo's Bodies That Stay Atop Water, or Move in It. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1981]. 1st Ed
ition. xix+[1]+237+[5]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with reddish spine lettering and decorative tan endpapers with facsimiles of Galileo's manuscript. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Title-page in red and black. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 6.3 x 0.
7 inches = 21 x 15.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 60. Drake, Stillman.
- Telescopes, Tides and Tactics: A Galilean Dialogue About the Starry Messenger and Systems. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. xix+[1]+236pp. Square 8vo. Blue cloth with bright blue spine let
tering and dark blue endpapers. Critical marginal ink notes by a philosopher of science, else very good in chipped dust jacket. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.4 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 21 x 15.7 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 61. Druce, J[ohn] G[erald] F[rederick] (1894-1950).
- A Brief Outline History of Science. London: The Chemical News, Ltd., 1925. 1st Edition. [8]+151+[1]pp. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.5 x
4.8 x 0.6 inches = 18.7 x 12 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 62. Edinburgh Philosophical Journal: Exhibiting a View of the Progress of Discovery in Natural History, Practical Mechanics, Geography, Statistics, and the Fine and Useful Arts.
- Volumes 1-14. Edited by David Brewster (1781-1868) & Robert Jameson
(1774-1854). [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 14 volumes. [First published 1819-1826.] @ 6200pp. + nicely reproduced plates. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted red spine labels. Very fine copies. A complete run in a finely produced, acid-free modern reprint.
The original is virtually unfindable. Contains 888 articles by leading scientists covering the subjects of chemistry, optics, electricity, magnetism, practical mechanics, inventions, scientific instruments, natural history, etc. Contributors include the
editors, Babbage, Herschel, Alexander Humboldt, Humphry Davy, Robert Knox, William Wallace, John Franklin, the medical jurisprudent Thomas Stewart Traill, and many others. 22 pounds 8 ounces = 10.4 kg. 8.6 x 5.5 x 21.2 inches = 21.6 x 13.8 x 53cm. <
A HREF="mailto:inquiry@gach.com">Inquire | Order$1750.00
- 63. Emerton, Norma E. (born 1932).
- The Scientific Reinterpretation of Form. Cornell History of Science Series, edited by L. Pearce Williams [Volume 1]. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with
gilt spine lettering. Light rubbing to the corners and bottom edges, name stamps to the front & rear endpapers, a very good copy in lightly worn dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.1 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 64. Engineering Research Associates.
- High-Speed Computing Devices. Supervised by C[harles] B[rown] Tompkins (1912-) and J[ames] H[enry] Wakelin (1911-). Edited by W[illiam] W[arren] Stifler (1883-). New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1950.
1st Edition. [2]+xiii+[1]+451+[1]pp. A few text figures. 8vo. Panelled thatched navy blue cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Covers rubbed, a good to very good copy. "The first treatise on how to build an electronic digital computer. It provided a 'cookbook
' describing the available ingredients and how they worked for both digital and analog computers" [Origins of Cyberspace 584]. Originally issued as a report to the Office of Naval Research as an investigation and report on the status of deve
lopment of computing machine components. Tompkins, vice-president for research at ERA, wrote most of the text, which was then completed by the staff under the direction of J. H. Wakelin and edited for publication as a book by W. W. Stifler, Jr. W. R. Boe
nnng, W. W. Butler, A. A. Cohen, E. C. Olofson, L. R. Steinhardt, and Erwin Tomash all contributed to the book. See Goldstine The Computer from Pascal to von Neumann p. 315, note 20. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.4 x 15.5
x 3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 65. Estes, Dana (1840-1909), compiler & editor.
- Half-Hour Recreations in Popular Science: First Series. Boston: Estes and Lauriat, [1874]. 1st Edition. [ii]-xvi-478+[2]pp. + 2 color lithographs (one of spectrum analysis and one of solar flares).
12mo. Printed green cloth with gilt front cover designs. Old library bookplate, rear pocket removed, inoffensive whiteed spine number, a very good copy. Uncommon. Includes W. B. Carpenter's "Unconscious Action of the Brain" and "Epidemic Delusions" (both
being lectures delivered in 1871), as well as Virchow's "The Cranial Affinities of Man and the Ape." Inquire | Order
$45.00
- 66. Evans, Mary A. & Evans, Howard E.
- William Morton Wheeler, Biologist. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [xiv]+363+[7]pp. Text figures. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 67. Ewbank, Thomas (1792-1870).
- A Descriptive and Historical Account of Hydraulic and Other Machines for Raising Water, Ancient and Modern; Including the Progressive Development of the Steam Engine. London: Tilt and Bogue, 1842. 1st British Editi
on. [First published the same year in NY]. xvi+582pp. 285 text woodcuts. 8vo. 20th century black leather-backed cloth-covered boards with raised spine bands and maroon leather spine label. A very good copy. Uncommon. An important book on the history of s
team power. Ewbank was U.S. Commissioner of patents 1849-1852. Born in England, he had emigrated to the United States around 1819; in 1820 he began manufacturing metal tubing in New York, retiring in 1836 to write and do scientific and historical researc
h. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.7 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 28 Apr 2006