John Gach Books, Inc.
European Philosophy (Surnames S-Z)
Created: 27 Apr 2006
Section 1: European Philosophy (Surnames A-D)
Section 2: European Philosophy (Surnames E-J)
Section 3: European Philosophy (Surnames K-R)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 312. Saisselin, Rérmy G.
- The Rule of Reason and the Ruses of the Heart; a Philosophical Dictionary of Classical French Criticism, Critics, and Aesthetic Issues. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 1st Edition. x+
308+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00 <
P>
- 313. Sarlo, Francesco de (1864-1937).
- Vita e psiche: saggio di filosofia della biologia. Pubblicazioni della R. Università degli Studi di Firenze Facoltà di Lettere e Filosofia III Serie Volume III. Firenze: Felice le Monnier Editore, 1935. 1st E
dition. xii+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. A fine, unopened copy. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 314. Sartre, Jean-Paul (1905-1980).
- Being and Nothingness: An Essay on Phenomenological Ontology. New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. Later printing. lxvii+[1]+636pp. 8vo. Thatched yellow cloth with black spine lettering and black front silh
ouette. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.8 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 315. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- Existential Psychoanalysis. Translation of a major section of Lêtre et le néant (Being and Nothingness). New York: Philosophical Library, [1953]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+275+[3]pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very g
ood copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 316. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- Existentialism and Human Emotions. New York: The Wisdom Library, A Division of Philosophical Library, [ca. 1965]. Later Edition. 96pp. 12mo. Blue cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. The section on "Existen
tialism" is taken from the book by that name translated by Bernard Frechtman, all other sections are from Hazel Barnes' translation of Being and Nothingness. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 317. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- Existentialism. Translation by Bernard Frechtman of Existentialisme est un humanisme. New York: Philosophical Library, [1947]. 1st Edition in English, Early printing. [iv]+92pp. Thin 8vo. Printed pale blue boa
rds. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.95
- 318. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- The Freud Scenario. Edited by J[ean]-B. Pontalis (born 1924). Translation by Quintin Hoare of Le Scénario Freud, Paris: Éditions Gallimard, 1984. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1985]. 1st Edition i
n English. xviii+549+[1]pp. 8vo. Red cloth-backed black boards with black spine lettering and gray endpapers. A very good, tight and lightly marked ex-library copy in pictorial dust jacket with label to the DJ spine. (OP). Written by Sartre in 1958 for J
ohn Huston's movie biography of Freud. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order
$12.00
- 319. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- Imagination: A Psychological Critique. Translated with Introduction by Forrest Williams. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1962. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1936]. [xvi]+162+[2]pp. 8vo. Yellow cloth
with black spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 320. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- Les mots. Translated into English the same year as The Words. Translated by Irene Clephane. [Paris]: Gallimard, [1964]. 1st Trade Edition. [vi]+213+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed white wrappers with black and red letter
ing. Wrappers handsoiled, foot of spine worn, a good to very good copy. Preceded by a limited issue of 185 copies. With the notable University of Chicago sociologist Everett C. Hughe's name label to the front wrapper. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.4 x 4.6 x 0.
7 inches = 18.5 x 11.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 321. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- The Philosophy of Jean-Paul Sartre. Edited by Robert D. Cumming. New York: Random House, [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+491+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering and front cover device. A very good copy in edg
eworn dust jacket. (OP). A well-chosen anthology of Sartre's writings with a 45 page introduction by Cumming. 1 pound 13 ounces = 841 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 21.6 x 14.6 x 3.8cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 322. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- Search for a Method. Introduction by Hazel E. Barnes. Translation by Hazel E. Barnes of "Question de méthode," the prefatory essay in Critique de la raison dialectique, volume 1. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 196
3. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[xxxviii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue-green cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire
| Order$25.00
- 323. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- Search for a Method. Introduction by Hazel E. Barnes. Translation by Hazel E. Barnes of "Question de méthode," the prefatory essay in Critique de la raison dialectique, volume 1. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 196
3. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+[xxxviii]+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor staining to the front cover, a good to very good copy in worn but not price-clipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.4 x 5.8
x 0.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 324. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- Situations. Translation by Benita Eisler of Situations IV (Paris 1964). New York: George Braziller, [1965]. 1st Edition in English. [x]+371+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 325. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- The Words. Translation by Irene Clephane of Les mots (Paris 1964). London: Hamish Hamilton, [1964]. 1st Edition in English, 1st printing. 173+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust j
acket. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 326. Sartre, Jean-Paul.
- The Words. Translation by Bernard Frechtman of Les mots (Paris 1964). New York: George Braziller, [1964]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with white and purple spine lette
ring. A very good copy. (OP in cloth). A different translation by Irene Clephane was published in 1964 in London. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.3 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 20.7 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 327. Saw, Ruth Lydia (1901-1986).
- Leibniz. [Hammondsworth, England]: Penguin Books, [1954]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 16mo. Paperback original. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$8.50
- 328. Scheler, Max (1874-1928).
- Vom Ewigen im Menschen. Erster Band: Religiöse Erneuerung. Leipzig: Der Neue Geist Verlag, 1923. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1920]. [xxviiii]+278+[2]; [vi]+447+[3]pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed pri
nted green-gray paper-covered boards. Rear hinge to first volume cracked and spine dull, a few slight paper tears, labels to base of spines removed and replaced with hand-lettered yellow labels reading "Scheler" pasted to the mid-spines. Considering the
acidic paper, quite a decent set. Uncommon. An unaltered reprint of the first edition with an added 20 page new foreword. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 329. Scheler, Max.
- Wesen und Formen der Sympathie. Bonn: Friedrich Cohen, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1912]. [iii]-xv+[1]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Early black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight crinkling to the first few
gatherings, else very good. Grinstein #29484. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 330. Schelling, Fried[rich] Wilh[elm] Joseph (1775-1854).
- System des transcendentalen Idealismus. Tübingen: in der J. G. Cotta'schen Buchhandlung, 1800. 1st Edition. xvi+486+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled paste-boards with hand-lettered paper s
pine label. Joints worn with some erosion of the paper toward the head and foot of the spine, 20th century owner's ink signature to the flyleaf, bookplate of the turn-of-the-19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton, sheets lightly browned, a ve
ry good copy. Schelling's principal work. Born in Leonburg, Würtemberg and educated in Tübingen where Hegel and Fichte were fellow students, Schelling taught at Jena, Würzburg, Munich, Erlangen, and Berlin. A friend of Goethe, Schiller, Novalis, Schlegel
and other Romantic luminaries, his Naturphilosophie was the dominant philosophy of German Romanticism. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20.2 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$950.00
- 331. Schellwien, Robert.
- Der Wille, die Lebensgrundmacht. Erste Theil: Der Wille, die Quelle des Bewusstseins. Berlin: G. W. F. Mueller, 1879. viii+339pp. 8vo. Contemporary pebbled cloth. Crown chipped. A good copy, lib. stamp on title-page.
Inquire | Order$25.00
- 332. Schilpp, Paul Arthur, ed.
- Ernst Cassirer. Translation of The Philosophy of Ernst Cassirer with new foreword by Schilpp for the German edition and bibliography updated to 1957. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, [ca. 1958]. 1st Edi
tion in German. [First published 1949]. [viii]+633+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. Several chapters highlighted, else a good reading copy. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 333. Schilpp, Paul Arthur, ed.
- The Philosophy of Ernst Cassirer. Library of Living Philosophers Volume VI. Evanston, [Illinois]: The Library of Living Philosophers, 1949. 1st Edition. xviii+936+[2]pp. + portrait frontis. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth wit
h gilt spine lettering. Minor bumping to corners else a very good copy. (OP in cloth). 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. Inquire | Order<
/EM>$40.00
- 334. Schlaf, Johannes (1862-1941).
- Das absolute Individuum und die Vollendung der Religion. Berlin: Osterheld & Co. Verlag, 1910. 1st Edition. 589+[3]pp. Square 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 green cloth with blue boards, blue endpapers, and blue paper sp
ine label. Slight tear to the spine, else a very good copy of a handsomely printed book. An important German naturalistic essayist and dramatist who had studied classical philology and Germanistics at Halle & Berlin, Schlaf translated Whitman & Zola into
German. He developed a mystical-religious philosophy, of which this is perhaps the most extensive expression. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 7.6 x 7.0 x 1.8 inches = 19 x 17.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 335. Schmaltz, Tad M.
- Malebranche's Theory of the Soul: A Cartesian Interpretation. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [xii]+308pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A near fine copy in dust jacket.
Inquire | Order$24.95
- 336. Schmida, Susanne.
- Perspektiven des Seins II. Band: Mikrokosmos Die Kategorien der Psychologie. München/Basel: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, 1970. 1st Edition. 211+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 337. Schmidt, Raymund, ed.
- Die Philosophie der Gegenwart in Selbstdarstellungen. Band 1, 3, 4 [lacking Band 2]. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1924, 1922, 1923. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. Each entry separately paginated with portrait photograph.
8vo. Gray linen-backed marbled boards with front paper labels and painted spine labels. Edges shelfworn, a good to very good set. Volume 1 contains Anathon Aall; Alfons Bilharz, Alessandro Chiappelli, Arthur Drews, Adolf Dyroff, Adolf Phalén, Carl Stumpf
; 3: G. Heymans, Wilhelm Jerusalem, Götz Martius, Fritz Mauthner, August Messer, Julius Schultz, Ferdinand Tönnies; 4: Benedetto Croce, Constantin Gutberlet, Harald Höffding, Graf Hermann Keyserling, Wilhelm Ostwald, Leopold Ziegler, Theodor Ziehen.
Inquire | Order$40.00
- 338. Schmidt, Raymund, ed.
- Die Philosophie der Gegenwart in Selstdarstellungen. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1923. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+243+[1]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Autobiographical sketches by Paul Barth, Erich Becher, Hans
Mauthner, Messer, Schultz, & Tönnies. Driesch, Karl Jöel, A. Meinong, Paul Natorp, Johannes Rehmke, Johannes Volkelt. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 339. Schohaus, Willi.
- Die Theoretischen Grundlagen und die wissenschafts-Theoretische Stellung der Psychoanalyse. Bern: Buchhandlung & Verlag Ernst Bircher Aktiengesellschaft, 1923. 1st Edition. 84pp. 8vo. Printed self-wrappers. A very good copy.
Scarce. Inaugural dissertation at the Univrsity of Bern. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 340. Scholem, Gershom [Gerhard] (1902-1986).
- Walter Benjamin -- die Geschichte einer Freundschaft. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1975]. 1st Edition. 299+[5]pp. 12mo. White cloth with blue paper spine label. Bottom edge of boards darkened
, minor staining to the rear flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with nonauthorial inscription to the front flyleaf. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 18.2 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 341. Scholz, Heinrich (1884-1956).
- Die Bedeutung der Hegelschen Philosophie für das philosophische Denken der Gegenwart. Philosophische Vorträge No. 26. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1921. 1st Edition. [ii]+60+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gr
ay wrappers. Wrappers quite edge-chipped, spine replaced with cloth, a good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 342. Schopenhauer, Arthur (1788-1860).
- Die Welt als Wille und Vorstellung. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1859. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1819]. [iii]-xxxii+634; [iii]-vi+740pp. + folding diagram at page 58 of Band I. 8vo. Conte
mporary green cloth-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines. Joints to the first volume frayed, a good copy with shelfwear, probably lacking half-titles to both volumes. Scarce. The last revised edition with extensive alterations by Schopenhauer.
2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 8.7 x 5.4 x 2.6 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 6.5cm. Friedrich Paulsen's set, signed on the front blank to the first volume (dated Juni 1873) and with his extensive pencil annotations, especially to the first volume, the rear flylea
f of which contains his class rolls for several years at the University of Berlin. Starting in 1881, Paulsen based his winter semester seminar course on Schopenhauer's _Wille_. Inquire | Order$600.00
- 343. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von (1780-1860), ed.
- Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiet der inneren Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Heinrich Reclam, 1825, 1824, 1833, 1837, 1844. 5 volumes bound in 4. 2nd enlarged Edition. [First published 1817]. vi+429;
x+486; viii+379+[1] & viii+216; [6]+218pp. 12mo. Contemporary gilt-decorated cloth-backed patterned boards. First volume neatly recased with new endpapers, some wear to the edges, still a very good set with slight foxing. Uncommon. The second edition of
volume one first appeared in 1824, so ours is a later issue with 1825 on the title-page; all other volumes are first printings of the second edition. A third and last revised edition appeared in 1851. 2 pounds 10 ounces = 1.2 kg. 7.0 x 4.2 x 4.4 inches =
17.5 x 10.5 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$400.00
Schubert studied both theology and medicine in Leipzig before transferring to Jena in 1801, where he enthusiastically attended Schelling's lectures. Upon completing his studies, Schubert began to practice medicine in Altenburg, where he resol
ved financial difficulties by contributing to Medizinische Annalen and by writing in three weeks a novel, Die Kirche und die Götter. In 1805 he gave up his practice and moved to Freiburg to further his education and to attend We
rner's lectures on geognosis and mineralogy. In 1809 he became director of a new Gymnasium in Nuremberg. Though offered professorships in Berlin and Vienna, he declined. When the Nuremberg school was dissolved in 1816, the Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Schwe
rin engaged him as his children's tutor, which entailed moving to Ludwigslust. Subsequently he became professor of natural history in Erlangen. In 1827 he moved for the last time, becoming professor of natural history in Munich. A nearly paradigmatic Rom
antic Naturphilosoph physician, Schubert became interested in and wrote about dreams, animal magnetism, and clairvoyance -- Ellenberger cited his book on dream symbolism as an important source for Freud and Jung.
- 344. Schubert, Gotthilf Heinrich von.
- Altes und Neues aus dem Gebiete der innern Seelenkunde. Leipzig: bei Carl Heinrich Reclam sen., 1851. 2 volumes. 3rd Revised Edition. vi+272; viii+298pp. 12mo. Cloth-backed pebbled boards. Corners and edges c
hipped, lightly foxed, else a very good set. The last edition. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 345. Schwartz, Joel [Benjamin] (born 1950).
- The Sexual Politics of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1984]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+196pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictor
ial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 346. Sciacca, Michele Federico (1908-1974).
- Philosophical Trends in the Contemporary World. Foreword by A[loysius] R[obert] Caponigri (born 1913?) Translation by Attilio M. Salerno of La filosovia, oggi. [Notre Dame, Indiana]: Univer
sity of Notre Dame Press, [1964]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1958 in in Milan]. [xvi]+656pp. 8vo. Thatched green cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Abstracts and bibliographs the principal as well
as many lesser works of virtually all 20th century philosophers. Though handicapped by the lack of an index, this is especially valuable for minor Italian, French, and Spanish philosophers. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 347. Scime, Salvatore.
- Studi sul neoplatonismo: filosofia e teologia nello pseudo dionigi. Collana di Studi Filosofici Serie I Volume 1. Messina: Educare, 1953. 1st Edition. 226+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed orange wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 348. Segond, J[oseph Louis Paul] (born 1872).
- Le problème du génie. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1930. 1st Edition. 283+[3]pp. 12mo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Sheets browned, a good ex-library copy with the usual marki
ngs. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 18.3 x 11.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 349. Ségur, Louis-Philippe, comte de (1753-1830).
- Galerie morale et politique. Par M. le Comte de Ségur, de l'Académie Française. Paris: A[lexis] Eymery, Libraire, 1818. 1st Edition. xxviii+437+[3]pp. Small 8vo. 19th century cloth-backed marbled
boards with gilt spine stamping. Edges chipped, tear to gutter of title-page, a very good copy with moderate foxing. Scarce. Signed by the publisher to prevent piracy. Chapters on amitié, illusions, amour, temps, habitude, folie, malheur, ennui, peur, et
c. Not in OCLC, though the expaned 1823 second edition is. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.3 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 350. Seifert, Friedrich.
- Psychologie: Metaphysik der Seele. München/Berlin: R. Oldenbourg, 1928. 97pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.95
- 351. Serres, Michel.
- Hermes: Literature, Science, Philosophy. Postface by Ilya Prigogine and Isabelle Stengers. Edited by Josué V. Harari & David F. Bell. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xl+168pp. 8vo. B
lack cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A collection of Serres's essays translated by various hands. Serres was Professor of the History of Science at the Sorbonne. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9
.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 352. Serres, Michel.
- Hermes: Literature, Science, Philosophy. Postface by Ilya Prigogine and Isabelle Stengers. Edited by Josué V. Harari & David F. Bell. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xl+168pp. 8vo. B
lack cloth with silver spine lettering. Two chapters heavily ink-scored, else a very good reading copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A collection of Serres's essays translated by various hands. Serres was Professor of the History of Scienc
e at the Sorbonne. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 353. Sesonske, Alexander (born 1921) & Fleming, Noel, eds.
- Meta-Meditations: Studies in Descartes. Wadsworth's Studies in Philosophical Criticism [Volume 2]. Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., [1965]. 2nd printing. [First published
the same year]. viii+[2]+109+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight tide-marking and crinkling to the upper margins, else a very good copy. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.4 x 5.7 x 0.3 inches = 21 x 14.3 x 0.8cm. Inquire
| Order$7.50
- 354. Shahan, Robert W. (born 1935) & Biro, J[ohn] I[van] (born 1940), eds.
- Spinoza: New Perspectives. Norman [OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, [1980]. 2nd printing. [First published 1978]. 240pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Some cover fading, text bl
ock a bit bent, else very good. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
EM>$8.95
- 355. Simmel, Georg (1858-1918).
- Hauptprobleme der Philosophie. Berlin: Walter de Gruyter & Co., 1950. 7th Edition. 177+[11]pp. 16mo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 356. Soboul, Albert, ed.
- Textes choisis de l'Encyclopédie, ou, Dictionnaire raisonné des sciences, des arts et des métiers. Introdcution et notes par Albert Soboul. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1962].
2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1952]. 258+[2]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial white card covers with black & red lettering. A very good copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.0 x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.5 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 357. Solomon, Robert C[harles] (born 1942).
- History and Human Nature: A Philosophical Review of European Philosophy and Culture, 1750-1850. New York/London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1979]. 1st Edition. xviii+414pp. 8vo. Brown cloth-backed pale
gray boards. A very good copy in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95
- 358. Specht, Minna & Eichler, Willi, eds.
- Leonard Nelson zum Gedächtnis. Frankfurt a.M.-Göttingen: Verlag "Öffentliches Leben", [1953]. 1st Edition. 305+[3]pp. + 5 plates. Printed white linen. Pencil-lined, else a good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 359. Spengler, Oswald (1880-1936).
- Briefe 1913-1936. In Zusammenbruch mit Manfred Schröter. Herausgegeben von Anton M. Koktanek. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1963]. 1st Edition. 817+[3]pp. + 3 portrait plates. Facsimile letter reproduced in the t
ext. 8vo. Printed pale gray cloth with gilt lettering and spine ruling. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.2 x 5.2 x 1.7 inches = 20.5 x 13 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 360. Spengler, Oswald.
- The Decline of the West. Volume I: Form and Acuality; Volume II: Perspectives of World History. Orginally appeared in 1921, 1922 in German as Der Untergang des Abendlandes. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1939. 2 vo
lumes bound in 1. [First published 1926]. [x]+xvi; [vi]+508+32+[8]pp. Thick 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. Minor foxing and offsetting to endleaves and paste-downs else a very good copy. (OP). 1st one volume edition. 4 pounds = 1.9
kg. 9.4 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches = 23.5 x 16.5 x 5.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 361. Spinoza, Benedict de (1632-1677).
- Ethic, Demonstrated in Geometrical Order and Divided into Five Parts, Which Treat (1) of God; (2) of the Nature and Origin of the Mind; (3) of the Nature & Origin of the Affects; (4) of Human Bondage, or of
the Strength of the Affects; (5) of the Power of the Intellect, or of Human Liberty. Translated from the Latin by W. Hale White. Translation Revised by Amelia H. Stirling. London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1927. 4th Revised Edition, New p
rinting. [c]+297+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners and spine bumped, endpapers age-toned, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$40.00
The 17th Century Freud
- 362. Spinoza, Benedict de.
- Opera posthuma. [Amsterdam]: [Jan Rieuwertsz], 1677. 1st Edition. [xl]+614+[xxxii]+112+[8]pp. 4to. Original vellum. Vellum handsoiled, late 19th century art nouveau bookplate and owner's inscription to the title-page da
ted 1885. slight chipping to the bottom edge of the title and several ensuing leaves, minor dampstaining to the bottom third of the sheets, early marginal notes in Latin, not fine but quite a decent copy. An engraved portrait done three or four years lat
er is found in some copies. Contains the first editions of the Ethics, the Tractatus politicus, Epistolae, and Compendium grammatices linguae hebraeae. "Spinoza points to the need for honest, unprejudiced evaluation
of human nature, and in this pursuit he applies the 'geometric method' of Descartes more ruthlessley than Descartes ever did. The modernity of Spinoza's views is such that in 1826 Johannes Müller declared that the treatment of the passions in Spinoza's
Ethics is a model of the method to be pursued in developing a sceintific physiological psychology" [Diamond 1.6]. PMM 153; Norman Catalog 1988; Diamond Roots of Psychology 1.6 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 8.4 x 6.6 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 16.5 x
5.5cm. Inquire | Order$9000.00
One of the great books in both philosophy and psychology, the Ethics is perhaps the most subtle and complex psychological analysis of the emotions from the pen of a philosopher. The Ethics remarkably prefigures Freud
in its emphases on conatus as the Ursprung for desire and action and on confused ideas by which men explain their actions while remaining ignorant of the true causes for their motives. In fine, the Ethics presents the first dyn
amic psychological system.
- 363. Spinoza, Benedict de.
- Selections. Edited by John [Daniel] Wild (1902-1972). Issued in The Modern Student's Library: Philosophy Series, edited by Ralph Barton Perry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1930]. 1st Edition. [lxiv]+479+[1]pp. 16
mo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt front cover device. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 364. Stadler, Friedrich, ed.
- Scientific Philosophy: Origins and Developments. Vienna Circle Institute Yearbook 1. Dordrecht/Boston/London: Kluwer Academic Publishers, [1993]. 1st Edition. x+310+[4]pp. A few text illustrations. Tall 8vo. Printed l
ightly decorative laminated blue boards with black lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$149.00
- 365. Steen, Hendrik (born 1895).
- Das Leib-Seele-Problem in der Philosophie Hollands im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert I. Teil: Von Schröder bis van der Wijck. Lengerich: Lengericher Handelsdruckerei, 1937. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+108+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gra
y wrappers with drab spine and black front printing. Corners quite bumped, shelfwear to the head & foot of spine, else very good. Uncommon. Not in OCLC. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.4 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 366. Stegmüller, Wolfgang (born 1923).
- Hauptströmungen der Gegenwartsphilosophie: eine kritische Analyse. Stuttgart: Alfred Kröner Verlag, [1965]. 3rd Revised Edition. [First published 1952]. [lvi]+726pp. 12mo. Flexible French blue cloth with pai
nted spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 367. Stewart, Herbert Leslie (1882-1953).
- Nietzsche and the Ideals of Modern Germany. London: Edward Arnold, 1915. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+235+[1]pp. + 8 page catalog dated September 1915. 8vo. Panelled russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. Moder
ate wear to the joints and edges, flyleaves darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Stewart was professor of philosophy at Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. With the publ
isher's presentation stamp to the title-page, Anthony M. Ludovici's copy signed and dated London 3/1/17 on the front flyleaf. Ludovici translated Nietzsche's _Thoughts for the Times_ into English. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 368. Strawson, P[eter] F[rederick] (born 1919).
- The Bounds of Sense: an Essay on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason. London: Methuen & Co Ltd, [1966]. 1st Edition. 296pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with painted black spine label. Near fine in lightly worn and
yellowed dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14.2 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 369. Strich, Walter.
- Prinzipien: Einer psychologischen Erkenntnis. Prolegomena zu einer der historischen Vernunft. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1914. 1st Edition. vi+363pp. 8vo. Cloth. Spine taped. Inquire | Order$19.95
- 370. Tar, Zoltán.
- The Frankfurt School: The Critical Theories of Max Horkheimer and Theodor W. Adorno. Foreword by Michael Landmann. New York: A Wiley-Interscience Publication, John Wiley & Sons, [1977]. 1st Edition. xx+[4]+243+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray c
loth with reddish spine lettering and front logo. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.7 x 5.6 x 0.8 inches = 21.8 x 14 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$39.95
- 371. Tedeschi, Augusto.
- Il pensiero filosofico e sociale di Mario Pagano e le sue concezioni giuridiche fondamentali. Preface by Felice Battaglia (born 1902). Milano: Dott. Antonino Giuffrè - Editore, 1948. 1st Edition. [x]+97+[3]pp. Tall 8vo. Pr
inted gray wrappers. Modest chipping to head & foot of spine, else a very good, unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order
EM>$37.50
- 372. Thomä, Dieter (born 1959).
- Eltern: Kleine Philosophie einer riskanten Lebensform. München: Verlag C. H. Beck, [1992]. 1st Edition. 213+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Blue boards with paper spine label. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 373. Todorov, Tzvetan (born 1939).
- Frêle bonheur: Essai sur Rousseau. [Paris]: Hachette, [1985]. 1st Edition. 91+[3]pp. 16mo. Printed blue-gray card covers with blue lettering and blue front border. A fine copy. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.0 x 4.4 x
0.4 inches = 17.6 x 11 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 374. Trendelenburg, Adolf (1802-1872).
- Logische Untersuchungen. Berlin: bei Gustav Bethge, 1840. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+322, [2]+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Modern olive leather-backed marbled boards with maroon leather spine label. Two
faint old library rubber stamps to the first title-page, bookseller's rubber stamp to both title-pages, considerable early pencil scoring and marginal annotation, otherwise a very good set. Uncommon. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 8.8 x 5.5 x 1.6 inches
= 22 x 13.7 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
Trendlenburg's third and most important book, which influenced Brentano, Cohen, Ueberweg, and others. Contains much critical material on Schelling and Schopenhauer. A vigorous opponent of Hegel, Trendelenburg was professor of philosophy at Be
rlin. Other than the present book, he was best known for his work on Aristotle and Plato -- the address he gave in Latin when elected ordinary professor in 1837 was on Plato's Philebus.
- 375. Ulrici, Hermann (1806-1884).
- Charakteristik der antiken Historiographie. Berlin: Gedruckt und verlegt bei G[eorg] Reimer, 1833. 1st Edition. xii+524pp. Thick 8vo. Paste-paper boards. Joints chipped, boards a bit rubbed, old library bookplate
, a clean, attractive copy. Uncommon. A very early Ulrici title from the period when he was first taking up the study of philosophy after giving up his brief legal career. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 376. Uphues, Goswin.
- Erkenntniskritische Psychologie: Leitfaden für Vorlesungen. Halle a. S.: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1909. 1st Edition. viii+140pp. 8vo. Cloth-backed marbled boards. Lib. stamp & bookplate, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 377. Utitz, Emil (born 1883).
- Aesthetik. Issued in the series Quellenhandbücher der Philosophie, hrsg. von Arthur Liebert. Berlin: Pan Verlag Rolf Heise, 1924. 2nd Edition. [First published 1923]. 204+[4]pp. 8vo. Gilt-stamped half yellow cloth wi
th brown paper-covered boards and black front lettering. Sheets quite browned but stable, else very good. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 19.2 x 13.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 378. Vayssière, J[ules] de la (1863-1941).
- La Théorie psychanalytique de Freud: étude de psychologie positive. Archives de Philosophie Volume VIII Cahier I. Paris: Gabriel Beauchesne et ses fils, 1932. 1st Edition. [iv]+131+[1]+36pp. Thin 8vo. Co
ntemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Minor chipping to boards, paper acidic, a very good copy with slight staining to paste-downs. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 379. Van Duzer, Charles Hunter (born 1905).
- Contribution of the Ideologues to French Revolutionary Thought. Reprinted from Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series LIII, No. 4. Baltimore: 1935. 1st Edition. 176+[2]pp. 8vo.
Printed tam wrappers. A near fine, unopened copy. The author's doctoral thesis at Hopkins. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 380. Velema, Wyger R. E.
- Enlightenment and Conservatism in the Dutch Republic: The Political Thought of Elie Luzac (1721-1796). Speculum Historiale 13. Assen / Maastricht: Van Gorcum, 1993. 1st Edition. ix+[1]+218pp. 8vo. White laminated boards w
ith black spine lettering. A near fine copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.8 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 381. Vergez, André & Huisman, Denis.
- La philosophie en 60 chapitres et 300 questions: classes terminales. Paris: Fernand Nathan, [1965]. 1st Edition. 253+[1]pp. 12mo. Spiral-bound printed card covers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 382. Verweyen, Johannes Maria.
- Philosophie des Möglichen: Grundzüge einer Erkenntniskritik. Leipzig: Verlag von S. Hirzel, 1913. 1st Edition. [ii]+x+240pp. 8vo. Printed canvas-backed tan boards. Good used condition. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 383. Voisin, Félix (1794-1872).
- Études sur la nature de l'homme: Quelles sont ses facultés? Quel en est le nom? Quel en est le nombre? Quel en doit être l'emploi? [Tome 1]: De l'homme considéré dans ses facultés morales: leur analyse nouvelle loi
religeuse de leur application. Paris: J.-B. Baillière et Fils, 1858. 1st Edition. [vi]+464pp. 8vo. Turn-of-the century leather-backed patterned boards with gilt-stamped spine. Spine rubbed with gilt lettering quite faint, light foxing, a few page tears
and minor defects, about a very good copy. Uncommon. Presumabley a later issue since the verso of the half-title lists volumes 2 & 3, respectively 1862 & 1867. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.5 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 384. Volkelt, Johannes.
- System der Ästhetik. München: C. H. Beck'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1905, 1910, 1925. 3 volumes. [xviii]+592, xxii+569+[1], xx+600+[4]pp. 8vo. Rear joint split to vol. 1 & 1 chapter with some ink notes. Second edition of th
ird vol, first editions of others. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 385. Vorberg, G[aston] (1875-1947).
- Zusammenbruch: Nikolaus Lenau, Friedrich Nietzsche, Guy de Maupassant, Hugo Wolf. München: Verlag der Ärztlichen Rundschau Otto Gmelin, 1922. 1st Edition. 56pp. + lithographic portraits of all each of the subje
cts. 4to. Unprinted pictorial wrappers. Spine and edges of the wrappers quite chipped, bottom edge of the first 4 leaves chipped, a good copy only with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp to the title-page. Half-title printed in red; title-p
age in red and black. 1/500 copies printed. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 11.8 x 9.2 x 0.2 inches = 29.5 x 23 x 0.5cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the half-title and title-page. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 386. Wahl, Jean (1888-1974).
- Petite histoire de "l'existentialisme". Paris: Editions Club Maintenant, [1947]. 1st Edition. 131+[1]pp. 16mo. Printed white wrappers. Base of spine worn, several punctures to upper front cover and first few leaves, s
ome edge chipping, paper browned, a good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 387. Wahl, Jean.
- A Short History of Existentialism. Translation of Petite histoire de "l'existentialisme" (Paris: 1947). New York: Philosophical Library, [1949]. Later printing. [vi]+58pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in worn du
st jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 388. Walch, Johann Georg (1695-1775).
- Philosophisches Lexicon. Zweyte verbesserte und mit denen Leben alter und neuer Philosophen vermehrte Auflage. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 3 volumes. [First published 1726 in Leipzig]. xii+[xxxiv] page
s + 3048 columns + [84]pp. + columns 5-172. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted red spine labels and red endpapers. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the revised 1773 second edition published in Leipzig in a single unwieldy volume. "Walch's Phi
losophisches Lexikon appeared in four different editions in 1726, 17833, 1740 and 1775. It was the most important philosophical dictionary in the eighteenth century, at least in Germany. Several generations of philosophical scholars and amateurs u
sed it and were influenced by it. Its influence on German thought from the beginning of the Enlightenment until the beginning of the period known as 'German Idealism' cannot be overestimated. It is therefore an indispensable aid in understanding the phil
osophical terminology in Germany between the times of Wolff and Hegel" (page viii in Manfred Kuehn's inroduction to the Thoemmes reprint of the 1733 2nd edition]. The 1733 second edition (of which the 1740 3rd edition is an exact reprint) differs conside
rably from the 1st and 4th (last) editions. "As compared with the first edition, it is corrected and contains new bibliographical information. It also includes a new Index titulorum latinus and two revised Indexes. The first is of 'the most
important subjects', the second is fo the most important persons discussed in this work. Finally, there is an Appendix with biographical sketches [written not by Walch himself but by an unnamed 'learned and skilled man' using Walch's notes]. . . . This s
econd edition was also the last that Walch himself saw through" [page ix]. The 1775 edition, edited by Justus Christian Hennings includes only an abridged version of Walch's Preface, contains many new articles and exensive additions to Walch's articles.
"The fourth edition is thus a work rather different from Walch's own Lexikon. It is ultimately a different work for a different generation, namely the Kantians, the post-Kantians and the Idealists" [page ix]. 7 pounds = 3.2 kg. 9.6 x 6.4 x 5
.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 14cm. Inquire | Order$400.00
- 389. Walsh, W[illiam] H[enry] (1913-1986).
- Kant's Criticism of Metaphysics. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1976]. 1st American Edition. [First published 1975 in Edinburgh]. [x]+265+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP).
Inquire | Order$12.50
- 390. Walton, Craig.
- De la recherche du bien: A study of Malebranche's Science of Ethics. Archives Internationales d'Histoire des Idees/International Archives of the History of Ideas 48. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, 1972. 1st Edition. [x]+178pp. 8
vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. Boards bowed, else very good in edgeworn dust wrapper. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.5 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 23.8 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 391. Weininger, Otto (1880-1903).
- Geschlecht und Charakter. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1919. 18th printing. [First published 1903]. [xxiv]+599+[1]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 8vo. Printed brown boards. Spine chipped, paper browned and
brittle, a good copy. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 392. Wenley, R[obert] M[ark] (1861-1929).
- Kant and His Philosophical Revolution. Issued in the series The World's Epoch-Makers, edited Oliphant Smeaton. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1910. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+302+[6]pp. 12mo. Printed teal cloth. Co
rners bumped, a very good copy. Wenely was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Michigan. Inquire | Order
$30.00
- 393. Wetter, Gustav A.
- Dialectical Materialism: A Historical and Systematic Survey of Philosophy in the Soviet Union. Translation by Peter Heath of the 4th German edition ofDer dialektische Materialismus (1st published Vienna 1952),
greatly revised and enlarged for the English translation. New York: Frederick A. Praeger, [1958]. 1st Edition in English. xii+609+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
A> | Order$17.50
- 394. Whitney, George Tapley (1871-1938) & Bowers, David F[rederick] (born 1906), eds.
- The Heritage of Kant. New York: Russell & Russell, Inc., 1962. Reprint Edition. [First published 1939 by Princeton UP]. [iii]-[xii]+426+[2]pp. + 4 photo-reprodu
ced plates. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$22.95
- 395. Whitney, George Tapley & Fogel, Philip Howard.
- An Introduction to Kant's Critical Philosophy. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1914. 1st Edition. [x]+226+[8]pp. 12mo. Panelled brown cloth. Some cover scratching and bubbling, a good to very g
ood copy with edgewear. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 396. Windelband, W[ilhelm] (1848-1915).
- Geschichte der Philosophie. Tübingen und Leipzig: Verlag von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1900. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1891]. [viii]+571+[1]pp. Heavy 8vo. Contempora
ry leather-backed cloth-covered boards. Foot of spine chipped, crown frayed, 5cm. split to upper front joint, still a very good, attractive and sound copy. Inquire | Order$65.00
- 397. Windelband, W[ilhelm].
- Lehrbuch der Geschichte der Philosophie. Mit einem Schlußkapitel Die Philosophie im 20. Jahrhundert und einer Übersicht über den Stand der philosophiegeschichtlichen Forschung herausgegeben von Heinz Heimsoeth. Tübinge
n und Leipzig: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1957. 15th Revised Edition. [First published 1891 as Geschichte der Philosophie.] [xlvi]+654+[2]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed cream linen. A very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$50.00
- 398. Wittgenstein, Ludwig (1889-1951).
- Notebooks 1914-1916. Edited by Georg Henrik von Wright (born 1916) & G[ertrude] E[lizabeth] M[argaret] Anscombe (1919-2001). Translated by G[ertrude] E[lizabeth] M[argaret] Anscombe (1919-2001). Oxford: Basi
l Blackwell, 1961. 1st Edition. vi+[1]+[182]+[1]+93-131+[1]pp. English and German on facing pages, separately paginated. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Very good in lightly worn dust wrapper, with the ink signature dated March 19, 1961 t
o the front flyleaf of the (later) notable moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind. Uncommon. Without the erratum slip found in some copies. Text in both English and German. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.3 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 399. Wolff, Christian von (1679-1754).
- Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autor
is cognitionem profutura proponuntur. Francofurti & Lipsiae: Prostat in officina libraria Rengeriana, 1734. 1st Edition. [xvi]+680+[20]pp. 4to. Modern leather. Wormhole to upper margin of title and ensuing three leaves, light browning, an attractive copy
. Title-page in red and black. Inquire | Order$850.00
Along with his 1732 Psychologia Empirica one of the most important 18th century psychological texts. Wolff's distinction between deductive (rational) and empirical psychology (which he named) has held to this day. Wolff construed
psychology as part of metaphysics, distinguishing between rational and empirical psychology (which field he named) according to their methods: the former being deductive while the latter is based on observation. He adopted a sophisticated psychophysical
parallelism virtually indistinguishable from materialism (which his critics were quick to note). Though a systematist and in no sense an experimentalist, Wolff's emphasis on the importance of observation of body events encouraged the experimental psycho
logical tradition. It was Wolff who introduced the term 'Begriff' (concept) into German philosophy.
- 400. Wolff, Christian von.
- Psychologia rationalis methodo scientifica pertractata, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide innotescunt, per essentiam et naturam animae explicantur, et ad intimiorem naturae ejusque autoris cognition
em profutura proponuntur. Verona: Typis Dionysii Ramanzini Bibliopolae apud S. Thomam, 1734. 2nd Revised Edition. [xii]+397+[3]pp. With historiated initials. Tall 4to. Contemporary parchment-covered boards. Slight rubbing to boards, a very fine, pretty c
opy. Very scarce. Inquire | Order$500.00
- 401. Wolff, Christian von.
- Psychologica empirica methodo scientifica pertracta, qua ea, quae de anima humana indubia experientiae fide constant, continentur et as solidam universae philosophiae practicae... Verona: Apud Haeredes Marci Moroni, 177
9. Later Edition. [First published 1732]. [viii]+411+[1]pp. Small Folio. Early 19th century vellum-backed marbled boards. Paper erose at bottom of both boards. A clean, attractive copy with a few historiated initials. Inquire | Order$285.00
The first use of the term 'empirical psychology.' Wolff here introduces the distinction which has held ever since between rational and empirical psychology. Along with his 1734 Psychologia Rationalis, one of the most important 18
th century psychological texts.
- 402. Wolff, Robert Paul (born 1933), ed.
- Kant: A Collection of Critical Essays. Issued in the series Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition. [xxii]+415+[
3]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 403. Wood, Allen W., ed.
- Self and Nature in Kant's Philosophy. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 234+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.1 x 5.8 x 0.7 inches =
22.7 x 14.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$67.95
- 404. Woodcock, George (born 1912).
- Pierre-Joseph Proudhon: a Biography. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1956]. 1st Edition. [x]+291+[1]pp. + 2 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Corners bumped, else very good in edge
worn pictorial dust wrapper (several bookshop stickers to the front DJ panel). The first full-scale biography of Proudhon in English. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire
| Order$17.50
- 405. Wundt, Wilhelm Max (1832-1920).
- Einleitung in die Philosophie. Leipzig: Verlag von Wilhelm Engelmann, 1902. 2nd Edition. [First published 1901]. xviii+466pp. 8vo. Flexible blue linen. Good used condition. Early owner's inscription on title-p
age dated 1903. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 406. Zuidema, S. U.
- Kierkegaard. Issued in International Library of Philosophy and Theology, Modern Thinkers Series, edited by David H. Freeman. Philadelphia: Presbyterian and Reformed Publishing Co., 1960. 1st Edition in English. 50+[2]pp. Thin
8vo. Printed gray and green wrappers. Half-title detaching, else a very good copy with shelfwear. Uncommon. Originally published in Dutch as a chapter in the three-volume work Modern Thinkers, edited by Zuidema. Inquire | Order$9.95
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Apr 2006