John Gach Books, Inc.
European Philosophy (Surnames K-R)
Created: 27 Apr 2006
Section 1: European Philosophy (Surnames A-D)
Section 2: European Philosophy (Surnames E-J)
Section 4: European Philosophy (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 197. Kahler, Erich (died 1970).
- Die Philosophie von Hermann Broch. Schriftenreihe Wissenschaftlicher Abhandlungen des Leo Baecks Instituts 9. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1962. 1st Edition. [viii]+84pp. + frontis portrait of Broch. Thi
n 8vo. Printed stiff mottled olive wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 198. Kant, Immanuel (1724-1804).
- Anthropologie in pragmatischer Hinsicht. Königsburg: Friedrich Nicolovius, 1798. 1st Edition. xiv+334pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf-backed marbled boards with leather corners and red tinted edges. Spine somewhat chafe
d and lacking the leather label, otherwise a very nice, attractive copy with a tad of foxing. Wozniak 1992 #32; Warda 195. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.9 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 19.7 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
Kant's major contribution to the nascent disciplines of psychiatry & psychology in which he classified the mental diseases and analyzed sensation, imagination, & feeling, concluding that the study of man could not be scientific since it was n
ot mathematizable.
- 199. Kant, Immanuel.
- Beobachtungen über das Gefühl des Schönen und Erhabenen. Riga: bey [Johann] Friedrich Hartnoch, 1771. 3rd Edition. [First published 1764]. [ii]+110pp. 12mo. Contemporary drab blue wrappers with red leather spine label. Sheets
lightly browned, slight foxing, a very good copy. Warda 32; Adickes 38. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 6.9 x 4.1 x 0.2 inches = 17.2 x 10.3 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 200. Kant, Immanuel.
- Immanuel Kants Werke. Herausgegeben von Ernst Cassirer (1874-1945). Berlin: Verlegt bei Bruno Cassirer, 1916-1923. 11 volumes. 1st Edition. 8vo. Very nicely rebound in mottled cream linen with dark brown spine lettering. Rese
wn. A handsome set in fine condition in a much more usable binding than the original, which is notoriously fragile and usually in need of rebinding or serious repair. Uncommon. 26 pounds 10 ounces = 12.4 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 18.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 47cm.
Inquire | Order$535.00
- 201. Kant, Immanuel.
- Kant's Inaugural Dissertation and Early Writings on Space. Translated by John Handyside (1883-1916). [Edited by Norman Kemp Smith (1872-1958)]. Chicago/London: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1929. 1st Edition of this tran
slation. [First issued in translation in 1894]. xii+85+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy. Open Court Bibl. K2. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1cm. Inqui
re | Order$20.00
- 202. Kant, Immanuel.
- Prolegomena zu einer jeden künstigen Metaphysik die als Wissenschaft wird auftreten können. Riga: bey Johann Friedrich Hartnoch, 1783. 1st Edition, 3rd printing, 2nd issue. [First published the same year]. 222+[2]pp. 8vo. Con
temporary drab boards. Sheets moderately browned and foxed, spine varnished with top 2/5 lacking, a few small worn holes and some slight early penciling, a good copy. Warda #77. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.1 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 20.2 x 12.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$500.00
Written as a defense of his 1781 Kritik with much of the content subsequently absorbed into the 1787 second edition.
- 203. Kant, Emmanuel.
- Prolégomènes a toute métaphysique future qui pourra se présenter comme science. Translated by J[ean] Gibelin. Paris: [Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin], 1974 [this edition 1st issued 1941]. French, Later printing. [First publi
shed 1783 in ; First issued in translation in 1865]. 182+[2]pp. Square 12mo. Printed stiff tan and white wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 204. Kant, Immanuel.
- Zum ewigen Frieden: ein philosophischer Entwurf. Text der Ausgabe A (1795) unter Berüchtigigung des Manuscriptes, der Ausgaben Aa (1795) und B (1796) herausgegeben von Karl Kehrbach [1846-1905]. Leipzig: Druck und Verlag von
Philipp Reclam jun., [1905] [this edition 1st issued 1881]. printing by this publisher. [First issued in translation in 1796 in London]. xxii+56+[8]pp. Small 16mo. Mottled blue-gray boards with paper spine and front labels. Sheets lightly browned, else v
ery good. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 6.0 x 3.8 x 0.2 inches = 15 x 9.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 205. Kashap, S. Paul.
- Spinoza and Moral Freedom. Issued in SUNY Series in Philosophy, edited by Robert Cummings Neville. [Albany]: State University of New York Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xvi+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed laminated cream boards with re
d lettering. A very good copy. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order
$14.95
- 206. Kaufmann, Walter [Arnold] (1921-1980).
- Discovering the Mind: Goethe, Kant, Hegel. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1980]. 1st Edition. xvi+288pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$24.95
- 207. Kemp, John (born 1920).
- The Philosophy of Kant. London: Oxford University Press, 1968. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published the same year]. vii+[1]+130+[6]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 5 ounces = 145 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x
0.3 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 208. Kierkegaard, S[oren] (1813-1855).
- Om Begrebet Ironi med stadigt Hensyn til Socrates. Kjobenhavn: Paa Boghandler P. G. Philipsens Forlag, 1841. 1st Edition. [iv]+350+[2]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with later drab calf backstrip (with
out label). Moderate staining to lower front board with mild chipping to edges and some shelfwear, a good copy with moderate foxing and occasional slight early pencil lining. Scarce. Trade issue of The Concept of Irony with the preliminary l
eaves reset, deleting the Latin theses and with an extra quotation on the title-page. Preceded by the even rarer dissertation issue. Himmelstrup 8. Inquire | Order$1000.00
Kierkegaard's second book is his University of Copenhagen dissertation in theology.
- 209. Kierkegaard, Soren.
- A Kierkegaard Anthology. Edited by Robert Bretall. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1956]. 4th printing. [First published 1946]. xxv+[3]+494+[4]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (
OP in cloth). 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 210. Kierkegaard, Soren.
- Kierkegaard: The Difficulty of Being a Christian. Edited with Introduction by Jacques Colette. Translated by Ralph M. McInerny & Leo Turcotte. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1968]. 1st Edition in Engl
ish. [First published 1964 in in Paris]. xx+311+[5]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
- 211. Kirchmann, J[ulius] H[ermann] v[on] (1802-1884).
- Die Lehre vom Wissen als Einleitung in das Studium philosophischer Werke. Philosophische Bibliothek oder Sammlung der Hauptwerke der Philosophie alter und neuer Zeit Band 1. Berlin: Verlag von
L. Heimann, 1868. 1st Edition. [viii]+96+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Front board and several leaves detached, a fair copy only. Scarce. The distinguished pioneer American neurologist (and later psychoanalyst) James Jackson Put
nam's copy, signed on the front flyleaf and with his book label to the paste-down (he was interning in Boston at the time). Inquire | Order$85.00
- 212. [Klaus, Georg & Buhr, Manfred, eds].
- Filozoficky slovník. Praha [Prague]: Nakladatelství Svoboda, 1985. 1st Edition. 457+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed gray linen. A very good copy. Czech philosophical dictionary.
Inquire | Order$35.00
- 213. Knox, Israel (born 1904).
- The Aesthetic Theories of Kant, Hegel, and Schopenhauer. New Jersey: Humanities Press/Sussex: Harvester Press, [1978]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1936 by Columbia UP]. xi+[1]+219+[1]pp. 8vo. Dar
k blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Slight ink scoring to pages 14-15, else very good with mild shelfwear. (OP). 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 214. Koenig, Edmund.
- Die Entwickelung des Causalproblems von Cartesius bis Kant. Studien zur Orientirung über die Aufgaben der Metaphysik und Erkenntnisslehre. Leipzig: Verlag von Otto Wigand, 1888, 1890. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [viii]
+340; xii+488pp. Thick 8vo. Later burgundy cloth with original (torn but intact) printed wrappers retained. Very good copy. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 215. Kogan, Barry, ed.
- Spinoza: A Tercentenary Perspective. [Cincinnati]: Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion, [1979]. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+106pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.4
inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 216. Kraft, Julius (1898-1960).
- Erkenntnis und Glaube. Leiden: A. W. Sijthoff's Uitgeversmij N.V., 1937. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed brown wrappers with drab spine and black front lettering. Spine and edges darkened, 5 cm. tear to the up
per front joint, title label taped to the lower spine, a good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 0.5cm. With Kraft's printed presentation card glued to the inside front cover and inscribed "Dr. Julius Kraft // Prins Hendrikla
an 102. Utrecht". With a copy of the recipient's holograph letter, dated 1937, thanking Kraft for the book and with the recipient's pencil scoring. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 217. Kraft, Julius.
- Von Husserl zu Heidegger: Kritik der phänomenologischen Philosophie. Leipzig: Hans Buske Verlag, 1932. 1st Edition. 124+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Front wrapper detached, spine & edges chipped. Inquire | Order$10.00
A critique from the standpoint of anti-intuitionist rationalism.
- 218. Kremer-Marietti, Angèle.
- Michel Foucault: archéologie et généaologie. [Paris]: Le Livre de Poche, [1985]. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1974]. 285+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial card covers with black letteri
ng. A very good copy. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 6.5 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches = 16.3 x 11 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 219. Kuhn, Helmut, et al, eds.
- Die Münchener Phänemonologie. Vortäge des Internationalen Kongresses in München 13.-18. April 1971. Phenomenologica 65. Den Haag: Martinus Nijhoff, 1975. 1st Edition. [vi]+188+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. A very good cop
y. 11 papers including Ricoueur's "Phänomenologie des Wollens und the Ordinary Language Approach"; Plessner's "Trieb und Leidenschaft"; Métraux on Husserl & Geiger; G. Küng on Ingarden. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 220. La Mettrie, Julien Ofray de (1709-1751).
- Textes choisis: Discours preliminaire -- Traité de l'ame -- Abrégé des systèmes -- Système d'épicure -- L'homme-machine - 'L'homme-plante. Préface, commentaires et notes explicatives par Marcelle Tiss
erand. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1954]. 1st Edition. 199+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial ocher and white wrappers. Sheets browned, foot of spine chipped, a good copy with shelfwear. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 6.9
x 4.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.3 x 11 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 221. Labio, Catherine.
- Origins and the Enlightenment: Aesthetic Epistemology From Descartes To Kant. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [2004]. 1st Edition. xii+[2]+193+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A tight, near
fine copy in slightly stained dust wrapper. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inscribed by author on the title-page, signed "Cather[ine]" and dated 13th Dec 2004. Inquire | Order$29.95
- 222. Lacroix, Jean.
- La sociologie d'Auguste Comte. Issued in the series Studies in Moral Philosophy, John Kekes, General Editor. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1956. 1st Edition. [iv]+114+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good
copy. Owner's ink inscription to verso of front wrapper. Inquire | Order$15.85
- 223. Lafont, Cristina (born 1963).
- The Linguistic Turn in Hermeneutic Philosophy. Translation by José Medina of La razón como lenguaje (Madrid, 1993), revised and enlarged for the English translation. Issued in the series Studies in
Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1999]. 1st Edition in English. xviii+377+[5]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with silver spine lettering. A fine copy in lightly worn dust jacket. With pub
lisher's review sheets laid-in. 1 pound 11 ounces = 783 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Ord
er$28.95
- 224. Lalande, André (1867-1963).
- Les illusions évolutionnistes. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. [xii]+464pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Head & foot of spine moderately frayed, a very good copy on somewhat ac
idic paper. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 225. LaLumia, Joseph.
- The Ways of Reason: A Critical Study of the Ideas of Emile Meyerson. New York: Humanities Press, 1966. 1st Edition. [xii]+154+[2]pp. 8vo. Thatched dark gray cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$16.85
- 226. Lamy, Bernard (1640-1715).
- La rhétorique ou l'art de parler. Présentation de Michel Meyer. Édition critique établie par Benoit Timmermans avec notes et variantes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, [1998]. Variorum Edition, 1st printin
g. [First published 1675]. xi+[1]+598+[6]pp. Thick 8vo. Printed blue card covers with dark blue lettering. Slight edge-bumping, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 8.6 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 21.5 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 227. Laporte, Jean.
- Etudes d'histoire de la philosophie francaise: au xvii siecle. Paris: J. Vrin, 1951. 269pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 228. Laszlo, Ervin, ed.
- Philosophy in the Soviet Union: A Survey of the Mid-Sixties. Issued in the series Sovietica: Publications of the Institute of East-European Studies University of Fribourg / Switzerland. Dordrecht, Holland: D. Reidel Publis
hing Company, [1967]. 1st Edition. viii+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Panelled red cloth. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 229. Leibniz, G[ottfried] W[ilhelm] (1646-1716).
- Le droit de la raison. Textes réunis et présentés par René Sève. Issued in the series Bibliothèque des Textes Philosophiques, edited by Henri Gouhier. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1994.
1st Edition. 256pp. 16mo. Printed white card covers with red and black lettering. A very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.0 x 4.3 x 0.7 inches = 17.6 x 10.8 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the half-title to Jerome Schneewind by someone associated with the book (
signed "Y"), but I can't determine who. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 230. Leibniz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
- The Monadology and Other Philosophical Papers. Translated with Introduction and Notes by Robert Latta. Oxford: Oxford University Press/London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, [1948]. 4th printing. [First published 1898]. ix+
[1]+437+[1]pp. 12mo. Crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.7 x 5.3 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 13.2 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$14.50
- 231. Leibnitz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
- New Essays concerning Human Understanding. Together with an Appendix consisting of Some of His Shorter Pieces. Translated from the Original Latin, French and German, with Notes by Alfred Gideon Langley. Chicago/L
ondon: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1916. 2nd Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1896]. [xx]+861+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. Thick 12mo. Penelled green cloth. A very good copy. Inquire<
/A> | Order$50.00
- 232. Leibnitz, Gottfried Wilhelm.
- New Essays concerning Human Understanding. Together with an Appendix consisting of Some of His Shorter Pieces. Translated from the Original Latin, French and German, with Notes by Alfred Gideon Langley. La Salle,
Illinois: The Open Court Publishing Company, 1949. 3rd Edition of this translation. [First issued in translation in 1896]. [xx]+861+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Panelled blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Seven pages ink-lined, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$25.00
An Important Source for Both Hume & Adam Smith
- 233. [Lévesque de Pouilly, Louis-Jean (1691-1750)].
- The Theory of Agreeable Sensations. In which After the Laws observed by Nature in the Distribution of Pleasure are discovered, the Principles of Natural Theology and Moral Philosophy, are establ
ished. To which is subjoined, relative to the same Subject, A Dissertation on Harmony of Stile. [Preface by Jacob Vernet (1698-1789)]. London: Printed for W. Owen, 1749. 1st Edition in English. x+[10]+266+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, nicely rebacked i
n the 20th century. Some wear to the calf boards, else a very good copy with the bookplate of Lord Rivers. Scarce. First published in French as a letter to Bolingbroke in Recueil de divers écrites sur l'amour et l'amitié, la politesse, la volupté,
les sentimens agréables, l'esprit et le coeur. According to Brunet, first published separately as a book in 1743 by Lévesque's brother, but we can find no record of it. Published in 1749 both in Geneva and Paris as Theorie des sentimens agre
ables, from which the present work was translated. Reprinted a number of times in both French and English, with an American edition appearing in Boston in 1812, and translated into German in 1751. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 6.4 x 3.8 x 0.8 inches = 16
x 9.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$850.00
A book that greatly influencd both Hume and Adam Smith. "Equally learned in science, mathematics, and literature, Lévesque de Pouilly had been one of the earliest interpreters of Newtonianism in France, later visiting England, where he became
the friend of Sir Isaac himself. He was also the friend of Lord Bolingbroke, and in 1720, during that statesman's exile in France, had guided him through a course of study in philosophy. Bolingbroke's Substance of Some Letters, Written originally
in French, about the Year 1720, to Mr. de Pouilly was not published, however, until 1754. For his part, Pouilly published in 1736 a letter, originally written to Bolingbroke, under the title Theorie des sentimens agréables. This aesth
etic and ethical work in the tradition of Shaftesbury, Dubos, and Hutcheson would certainly have been agreeable to David Hume; and it is worth noting that the manuscript would have been in the final stages of completion at the time of Hume's stay in Rhei
ms" [Mossner The Life of David Hume, p. 97].
- 234. Lewis, Joseph.
- Voltaire: The Incomparable Infidel. New York: The Freethought Press Association, [1929]. 4th Edition. 93+[5]pp. + 2 plates. 12mo. Printed lavender cloth. Spine faded, slight staining & shelfwear, a good to very good copy.
Inquire | Order$12.50
- 235. Lichtheim, George.
- Marxism in Modern France. New York and London: Columbia University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. xii+212pp. 8vo. Green cloth with red painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly edgetorn, rubbed,
and mildly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 236. Lloyd, Genevieve.
- Part of Nature: Self-Knowledge in Spinoza's Ethics. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [10]+182pp. 8vo. Purple cloth with gilt spine lettering and green endpapers. A near fine copy in pictorial du
st jacket. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 237. Lotze, Rudolf Hermann (1817-1881).
- Microcosmus: An Essay concerning Man and His Relation to the World. Translated by Elizabeth Hamilton & E. E. Constance Jones. Edinburgh: T. & T. Clark, 1887. 2 volumes. 2nd Edition in English. [First issued
in translation in 1885]. xxiv+[2]+714, x+740pp. + front inserted ad leaf and 16 pages ofinserted rear ads to both volumes. Thick 8vo. Embossed brown cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges cracked, joints rubbed, a good to
very good set. 5 pounds 2 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.2 x 6.2 x 3.6 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 9cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 238. Lowndes, Richard.
- René Descartes: His Life and Meditations. A New Translation of the "Meditationes," with Introduction, Memoir, and Commentary. London: Frederic Norgate, 1878. 1st Edition. [ii]+[vi]+297+[1]pp. + frontis portrait photogravure
. 12mo. Panelled embossed brown cloth. A very good copy. The Meditationes first appeared in English translation in 1680. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 239. Lyotard, Jean-François (born 1924).
- The Lyotard Reader. Edited by Andrew Benjamin. [Oxford]: Basil Blackwell, [1989]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xviii+425+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams.
9.0 x 6.0 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$31.95
- 240. Mach, Ernst [Walfried Joseph Wenzel] (1838-1916).
- Popular Scientific Lectures. Translated by Thomas J. McCormack. Introduction by Jeremy Bernstein. Chicago: Open Court, [1986]. Reprint Edition. [First published by Open Court in 1895 (first G
erman edition appeared in 1896).] xix+[3]+411+[1]pp. 59 text figures. 8vo. Trade paperback. Slight ink scoring to a few pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Reprints the text of the 1898 third revised edition. First published in English in 1895; not publi
shed in German until 1896. This third edition adds a lecture "On Some Phenomena Attending the Flight of Projectiles." McCoy M5. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.1 x 5.4 x 1.1 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 2.8cm. Inquire
| Order$30.00
- 241. Maistre, Joseph de (1754-1821).
- Considérations sur la France. Publiées d'après les éditins de 1797, 1821 et le manuscrit original avec une introduction et des notes par René Johannet et François Vermale. Paris: Librairie Philosophique Vrin,
1936. xxxvi+184+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned, crown worn, else a very good copy. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.1 x 5.6 x 1.1 inches = 22.7 x 14 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$28.95
- 242. Maistre, Joseph de.
- Les soirées de Saint-Petersbourg ou entretiens sur le gouvernement temporel de la providence. Lyon/Paris: Libraire Catholique Emmanuel Vitte, 1924. 2 volumes. Later Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1821]. xxiv+405+
[3]; [4]+478+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed burnt orange wrappers with black lettering. Sheets browned and fragile, spine tips worn, a good copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.0 x 5.6 x 2.4 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 243. Malebranche, Nicholas (1638-1715).
- Reflexions sur la premotion physique. Par le R. P. Malebranche. A Paris: Chez Michel David, 1715. 1st Edition. [iv]+351+[5]pp. 8vo. Contemporary mottled calf with raised spine bands, red leather spine label
, elaborately gilt spine with fleurs-de-lys, marbled endpapers, and mottled red edges. Slight abrasion to the middle of the title-page with a tiny hole, otherwise a very pretty and clean copy. Uncommon. The principal proponent of Cartesianism, Malebranch
e studied philosophy at the Collège de la Marche and theology at the Sorbonne; in 1660 he joined the congregation of the Oratory, becoming a priest in 1664. He is most famous for his 1674 On the Search for Truth. His last book, this is his m
ajor statement on free will and physical determinism. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 6.6 x 4.0 x 1.0 inches = 16.5 x 10 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$795.00
- 244. Malebranche, Nicholas.
- Traité de morale. Réimprimé d'après l'édition de 1707, avec les variantes des éditions de 1684 et 1697. Et avec une introduction et des notes par Henri Joly. Troisième édition. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1
953. [First published 1684; 2nd edition 1697; 3rd edition 1707.] xxiv+272pp. 12mo. Printed tan wrappers with black lettering. Wrappers detached and taped along the hinges, spine very worn and mostly erose, a good reading copy only. Vrin edition first pub
lished 1939; Joly's variorum edition first published 1882 by Thorin. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 18.2 x 11.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 245. Mandolfo, Rodolfo.
- Problemi del pensiero antico. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli Editore, 1936. 1st Edition. [iv]+276+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. A very good, unopened copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 246. Mann, Thomas (1875-1955).
- Das Problem der Freiheit. Issued in the series Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke". Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1939. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. 8vo. Cream card covers with printed dust jacket affixed to the covers along
the DJ flaps. Very slight chipping to the Dj, endleaves browned, a very good copy in dust jacket. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 247. Marck, Siegrfied (born 1889).
- Hegelianismus und Marxismus. Philosophische Vorträge No. 27. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1922. 1st Edition. 32pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Front cover foxed, slight edge-chipping, about a ver
y good copy. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 248. Maritain, Jacques (1882-1973).
- Jacques Maritain: son oeuvre philosophique. Paris: Bibliothèque de la Revue Thomiste/Desclée de Brouwer, Éditeurs, [1948]. 1st separate Edition. xii+342+[2]pp. + 1 plate. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Head
& foot of spine chipped, several leaves toward the rear loose, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Contains a bibliography of Maritain's works, Charles Journet's "D'une philosophique chrétienne de l'histoire et de la culture"; Olivier Lacombe's "Philosophi
e politique"; Aimé Forest's "Connaissance et amour"; Thomas Calmel's "Frontières de la poésie"; Michel Labourdette's "Connaissance pratique et savoir moral"; Roland Dalbiez's "Le moment de la liberté"; Marie-Joseph Nicolas's "La liberté et le problème du
mal"; Jean-Hervé Nicolas's "Le réalisme critique"; Marie-Vincent Leroy's " Le savoir spéculatif." Inquire | Order$40.00
- 249. Matsuda, Matt K.
- The Memory of the Modern. New York/Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. 1st Edition. [viii]+255+[1]pp. 8vo. Green-gray cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Argues, using French sources, that the understanding,
values, and uses of memory changed toward the end of the 19th century. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 250. McCarthy, Patrick (born 1941).
- Camus. New York: Random House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [vi]+359+[3]pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt front cover design. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire
| Order$5.00
- 251. McLellan, David.
- Karl Marx: His Life and Thought. New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974]. Later printing. [xiv]+498pp. + 26 plates on 8 leaves. 8vo. Red and black cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.85
- 252. McLellan, David.
- Utopian Pessimist: The Life and Thought of Simone Weil. New York: Poseidon Press, [1990]. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Navy blue cloth-backed green boards. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP).
Inquire | Order$10.00
- 253. Meisel, James H[ans] (born 1900).
- The Genesis of Georges Sorel: an Account of his Formative Period Followed by a Study of His Influence. Ann Arbor: The George Wahr Publishing Company, 1951. 1st Edition. 320+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth wi
th gilt lettering. A very good copy. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 9.8 x 6.8 x 0.9 inches = 24.5 x 17 x 2.3cm. Inquire | O
rder$17.50
- 254. Mencken, H[enry] L[ouis] (1880-1956).
- Philosophy of Friedrich Nietzsche. Boston: Luce and Company, 1908. 1st Edition. [v]-[xiv]+325+[3pp. + photogravure frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed red cloth with gilt lettering. Spine lightly rubbed, mino
r chafing to the corners and spine tips, slight cover scratching, a very good, attractive copy. Uncommon. Later state of the binding with "Friedrich" on the spine. One of the first books in English about Nietzsche and probably most responsible for stimul
ating interest in Nietzsche by American readers. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 20.4 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 255. Meyer, Michel.
- Philosophy and the Passions: Toward a History of Human Nature. Translation, Preface, Introduction, and Bibliography by Robert F. Barsky. Translation of Le philosophe et les passions (Paris 1991). Issued in the ser
ies Literature and Philosophy, A. J. Cascardi, General Editor. University Park, Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [2000]. 1st Edition in English, Paperback issue. xxviii+[2]+295+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound
4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 2cm. Inscribed by the translator on the title-page and signed "love, Bob". Inquire | Order$24.95
- 256. Meyerson, Émile (1859-1933).
- Du cheminement de la pensée. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1931. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. [xxviii]+[296], [vi]+[297]-[718], [vi]+[719]-1036pp. 8vo. Cloth. Edges rubbed. Spine to second volume worn, else very good,
partly unopened set. Inquire | Order$75.00
A major, though nowadays neglected contribution to epistemology. In this, the last of his three seminal works (the first two being Identité et realité (1908) and De l'explication dans des sciences (1921), Meyerson expands his inquiry into the
nature of explanation to encompass the whole of knowledge.
- 257. Milet, Jean.
- Gabriel Tarde et la philosophie de l'histoire. Issued in the series Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin, 1970. 1st Edition. 410+[2]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wra
ppers. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to front flyleaf. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 258. Milmed, Bella K[ussy] (born 1914).
- Kant & Current Philosophical Issues: Some Modern Developments of His Theory of Knowledge. [New York]: New York University Press, 1961. 1st Edition. [x]+262pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed marbled boards with pai
nted spine label and decorative spine. Five pages highlighted, else a very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 259. Montesquieu, [Charles] de Secondat Baron (1689-1755).
- The Spirit of the Laws. The Second Edition [in English], corrected and considerably improved. Translated by Mr. [Thomas] Nugent (1700?-1772). London: Printed for J. Nourse and P. Vaillant
, 1752. 2 volumes. [First published 1748 in ; First issued in translation in 1750]. xl+[xx]+451+[1]; [iv]+xvi+483+[49]pp. 8vo. Contemporary calf. Front joint to the first volume lightly cracked, a very good, clean copy with slight browning to a few leave
s. Scarce. The great Enlightenment synthesis of 18th century thought about law, history, government, and individual rights in which Montesquieue formulated the philosophical substrucutre of democracy. Comte and Durkheim viewed Montesquieu as the most imp
ortant precursor of sociology, while Ernst Cassirer and Franz Neumann saw him as the founder of ideal-type analysis, and Sir Frederick Pollock as the father of modern historical research and of a comparative theory of politics and law based on observatio
n of actual systems. PMM 197; Kress 5057. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 260. Morell, John Daniel (1816-1891).
- Historical and Critical View of the Speculative Philosophy of Europe in the Nineteenth Century. New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1849 [this edition 1st issued 1847]. 1st American Edition, Later printing. [
First published 1846 in London]. 752pp. Thick 8vo. Blind-embossed dark brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine and yellow endpapers. Rear joint split, horizontal tear across the mid-spine, spine tips and corners worns, some foxing, ink owner's signature to t
he title-page dated 1849 and Jerome Schneewind's ink signature to the front flyleaf, a good copy. (OP). Reprints the text of the 1847 second revised edition. 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.3 x 6.2 x 2.4 inches = 23.2 x 15.5 x 6cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
A valuable exposition of 19th century British & Continental philosophical and psychological thought.
- 261. Morley, John [Viscount Morley of Blackburn] (1838-1923).
- Rousseau. London: Macmillan and Co., Ltd. / NY: Macmillan & Co., 1896. 2 volumes. [First published 1873]. xiii+[3]+337+[3], xi+[1]+348pp. + inserted ad leaf to the rear of volume one a
nd 2 inserted ad leaves to the rear of volume two. 8vo. Paneleed crimson cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spines a bit sunned, several owner's signatures to the flyleaves and small book label to both front paste-downs, a very good set with a bit of minor
penciling to the first volume. Reprints the text of the revised 1878 edition. 4th printing of this edition, first issued by Macmillan in 1886. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 7.4 x 5.1 x 2.0 inches = 18.5 x 12.8 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 262. Mornet, Daniel (1878-1954).
- La pensée française au XVIIie siècle. Translated in 1929 as French Thought in the Eighteenth Century. Issued in the series Collection U2. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, [1969]. Later printing. [First
published 1926]. 220+[4]pp. Square 16mo. Printed white card covers with black, red, and gray lettering. Wrappers somewhat darkened, a very good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 6.5 x 4.8 x 0.4 inches = 16.3 x 12 x 1cm. In
quire | Order$7.50
- 263. Morton, Michael.
- Herder and the Poetics of Thought: Unity and Diversity in On Diligence in Several Learned Languages. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xii+186+[2]pp. 8vo.
Crimson cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.95
- 264. Nahlowsky, Joseph W[ilhelm] (1812-1885).
- Das Gefühlsleben. Dargestellt aus praktischen Gesichtspunkten, nebst einer kritischen Einleitung. Leipzig: Louis Pernitzsch, 1862. 1st Edition. viii+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary dark gray cloth-backed
marbled boards with brown endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Edges chipped, early 20th century owner's rubber stamp to the title-page and rather interesting bookplate to the paste-down. Scarce. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.
5cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
"The Herbartian School more or less strictly followed the master's doctrine that feeling is reducible to relations between ideas. An attempt to make this view acceptable in a new atmosphere is seen in J. W. Nahlowsky's Das Gefühlsleben<
/CITE> (862; second ed., 1884; third, 1907). he new point in this work was the union of the original doctrine with Lotze's conception of vital activity. The struggle of the presentations which Herbart formulated as a doctrine of conflicting or co-operati
ng energies, added and subtracted mathematically, here loses its abstract nature and becomes a concrete exposition of desires and feelings. But the essence of the Herbartian doctrine is that presentations are original. Consequently, feelings are derivati
ve, and must either depend on ideas or come into the circle of ideas, as it were, surreptitiously. Nahlowsky abandons the theoretical basis so far as to distinguish between lower and higher feelings -- that is, between feelings as dependent on sensations
(colours, sounds, and the like) and feelings dependent on ideas (aesthetic, moral). The former can only be treated physiologically, and if it is maintained that the physiological process, by increase or decrease of ativity, produces felt di
fferences, it is no longer possible to avoid the argument that this doctrine requires for its completion a theory of the unconscious" [Brett III: 169-70].
- 265. Nielsen, Edith Ortmann, comp.
- Soren Kierkegaard: bidrag til en bibliografi Contributions Towards a Bibliography. In collaboration with Niels Thulstrup. Kobenhavn: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1951. 1st Edition. 96+[2]pp. 12mo. Patterned brown boards wi
th leather spine label, original printed orange wrappers retained. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$50
.00
- 266. Nietzsche, Friedrich (1844-1900).
- The Will to Power. Translated by Walter [Arnold] Kaufmann (1921-1980) & R. J. Hollingdale. Edited by Walter [Arnold] Kaufmann (1921-1980). New York: Random House, [1967]. 1st Edition. xxii+576pp. + 8 facsimi
le plates. 8vo. Embossed russet cloth with gilt and silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). 2 pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x 1.6 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 4cm. Inquire |
Order$45.00
- 267. Noll, Balduin.
- Das Gestaltproblem in der Erkenntnistheorie Kants. Bonn: Universitätsbuchhandlung H. Bouvier u. Co., 1946. 1st Edition. 27+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Sheets acidic and browned but quite stable, a very good copy. <
EM>Inquire | Order$8.95
- 268. Nordau, Max [Simon] (1849-1923).
- Degeneration. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. Later printing. [xiv]+566+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed decorative olive cloth. Hinges broken, covers spotted & shelfworn, newspaper clipping about Nordau pasted t
o front endleaves, a fair reading copy only. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 269. O'Neil, Brian E.
- Epistemological Direct Realism in Descartes' Philosophy. Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, [1974]. 1st Edition. [vi]+112+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Sauterne cloth. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$9.95
- 270. Olgiati, Francesco (born 1886).
- L'Idealismo di Giorgio Berkeley ed il suo significato storico. Pubblicazioni dell'Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore Serie Prima: Scienze Filosofiche Volume IX. Milano: Societa Editrice "Vita e Pensiero", [1
926]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown wrappers. Edges chipped, stamp to half-title & front cover, still a very good, mostly unopened copy on somewhat acidic paper. Scarce. Inquire | Order$24.95
- 271. Ollé-Laprune, Léon (1839-1898).
- La philosophie et le temps présent. Paris: Belin Frères, Libraires-Éditeurs, 1898. 3rd Edition. [First published 1890]. xxviii+396pp. 12mo. Early russet cloth. Whited spine number to foot of spine, crown and u
pper front joint rubbed, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$27.50
- 272. Oppenheim, Paul (born 1863).
- Die Denkfläche: Statische und dynamische Grundgesetze der wissenschaftlichen Begriffsbildung. Kant-Studien 62. Charlottenburg: Pan-Verlag Kurt Metzner, G.M.B.H., 1928. 1st Edition. 37+[3]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed oli
ve wrappers. Edges chipped, a good copy. Uncommon. With Ernest Nagel's signature to the front wrapper. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 273. Ortega y Gasset, José (1883-1955).
- Man and Crisis. Translation by Mildred Adams of El torno a Galileo. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1958]. 1st Edition in English. 217+[7]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy i
n lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$25.00
- 274. Ortega y Gasset, José.
- The Revolt of the Masses. Translation of La rebelión de las masas (1930). New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1957]. 24th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1932]. 190+[2]pp. 8vo. Bl
ack cloth with gilt decorative spine. A very good, lightly marked ex-library copy in dust jacket with DJ flaps glued to the paste-downs. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.51
- 275. Ortega y Gasset, José.
- Sobre el amor. Madrid: Editorial Plenitud, 1963. 2nd enlarged Edition. 557+[3]pp. + frontis portrait. 12mo. Gilt-panelled red leather with gilt spine. A very good copy. Inquire
| Order$25.00
- 276. [Ortega y Gasset, José].
- La Torre: Revista General de la Universidad de Puerto Rico Año IV - Núm. 15-16 Julio-diciembre 1956. Consejo de redacción Director: Jaime Benítez. [San Juan]: [1956]. 594+[2]pp. With a tipped-in photographic portrait
of Ortega. Thick 8vo. Printed textured tan wrappers with purple and black lettering. Four pages highlighted, else very good with light cover staining. Uncommon. Printed in an edition of 3,000 copies. Issue entirely devoted to Ortega y Gasset. Pages 15-4
2 contain the first publication of Ortega's "El decir de la gente: la lengua. Hacia una nueva lingüistica." 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.8 x 6.4 x 2.0 inches = 24.5 x 16 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 277. Orth, Ernst Wolfgang.
- Bedeutung, Sinn, Gegenstand: Studien zur Sprachphilosophie Edmund Husserls und Richard Honigswalds. Issued in the series Conscientia: Studien zur Bewußtseinsphilosophie, herausgegeben von Gerhard Funke. Bonn: H. Bouvier
u. Co. Verlag, 1967. 1st Edition. xiv-269+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff maroon wrappers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 278. Orwin, Clifford & Tarcov, Nathan, eds.
- The Legacy of Rousseau. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1997]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+331+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x
6.0 x 0.7 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 279. Palladini, Fiammetta & Hartung, Gerald, eds.
- Samuel Pufendorf und die europäische Frühaufklärung: Werk und Einfluß eines deutschen Bürgers der Gelehrtenrepublik nach 300 Jahren (1694-1994). Berlin: Akademie Verlag, [1996]. 1st Edition. 263+[
1]pp. Paginated color frontis. Tall 8vo. Printed pictorial off-white boards with black and red lettering. Very slight cover soiling, else a near fine, unused copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.7 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 24.3 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$75.00
- 280. Patten, Steven Crain (born 1941).
- Kant's Response to Hume on the Unity of Mind. Ann Arbor: Xerox University Microfilms, 1974. [v]+iii+162+[1] leaves xerographically printed on rectos only. Square 8vo. Blue buckram. A fine copy. University of
Washington PhD thesis. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 281. Paulsen, Friedrich (1846-1908).
- Introduction to Philosophy. Translation by Frank Thilly (1865-1934) of the revised 1895 third edition of Einleitung in der Philosophie. New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1930]. 2nd Edition in Eng
lish, Later printing. [First published 1893 in ; First issued in translation in 1895]. [xxii]+437+[5]pp. 8vo. Panelled gray cloth. Eight pages heavily scored in red ink, covers spotted and shelfworn, a reading copy only. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50
- 282. Paulsen, Friedrich.
- A System of Ethics. Edited and Translated with the Author's Sanction, from the Fourth Revised and Enlarged Edition by Frank Thilly. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Later printing. [First issued in translation in
1899]. [xviii]+723+[9]pp. 8vo. Panelled green cloth. Hinges broken with text block nearly detached, an ex-library working copy only. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 283. Pendzig, Paul [Hubert Clemens] (born 1883).
- Pierre Gassendis Metaphysik und ihr Verhältnis zur scholastischen Philosophie. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 333. New York: Burt Franklin, [1969]. Reprint Edition, 1st printing. [F
irst published 1908 and 1910.] [ii]-[xvi]-176; [vi]+83+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Red ink scoring to 10 pages, else a very good copy. (OP). Issued with Pendzig's Die Ethik Gassendis und ihre Quellen. Inqui
re | Order$19.95
- 284. Pétrement, Simone.
- Simone Weil: A Life. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. New York: Pantheon Books, [1976]. 1st Edition in English. xiv+577+[1]pp. + 24 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Printed black cloth. Ink signature to flyleaf, else a very good
copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 285. Pfaff, Rudolph Franz.
- Die Unterschiede zwischen der Naturphilosophie Descartes' und derjenigen Gassendis und der Gegensatz beider Philosophen überhaupt. Burt Franklin Research and Source Works Series 129. Burt Franklin Philosophy Monograph S
eries No. 2. New York: Burt Franklin, [1967]. Facsimile reprint Edition. [First published 1905]. [x]+65+[5]pp. 8vo. Burnt orange cloth. A fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 286. Pilardi, Jo-Ann (born 1941).
- Simone de Beauvoir Writing the Self: Philosophy Becomes Autobiography. Westport, CT/London: Praeger, [1999]. 1st Paperback Edition. [x]+133+[9]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.
3 x 6.0 x 0.5 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 1.2cm. Inscribed on the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind], with thanks for your help in this. Best regards, Jo-Ann 2/99". Inquire | Order$10.00
- 287. Plekhanov, Georgii Valentinovich (1856-1918).
- Die Grundprobleme des Marxismus. Von G. Plechanow. Autorisierte Übersetzung von Dr. M. Nachimson. Translation of Osnovnye voprosy marksizma (St. Petersburg, 1908). Kleine Bibliothek
No. 7. Stuttgart: Verlag von J. H. W. Dietz, 1910. 1st Edition in German. 112pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative green wrappers with orange and green lettering. Slight edge-chipping, sheets browned, a good copy. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches
= 19 x 12.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 288. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri (1854-1912).
- Science and Hypothesis. Preface by J. Larmor. London and Newcastle-on-Tyne: The Walter Scott Publishing Co., Ltd., 1905. 1st Edition in English?. [First published 1902]. xxvii+[1]+244pp. 12mo. Printed pan
eled navy blue cloth with gilt lettering. Joints lightly rubbed, slight cover scratching, endleaves foxed, a very good copy. Scarce. Different translations were published in 1905 in England and the U.S., with priority (so far as I know) undetermined. 1 p
ound = 464 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 1.2 inches = 19.3 x 13 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 289. Poincaré, [Jules] Henri.
- Science and Method. Translated by Francis Maitland. Preface by Bertrand [Arthur William] Russell (1872-1970). London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1914]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1908]. 288pp. 12mo. Print
ed green cloth with black lettering. Corners bumped, covers scuffed with shelfwear to the crown, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Possibly a variant or later issue, as the binding differs some from the one we usually see. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 290. Popper-Lynkeus, Josef (1838-1921).
- Philosophie des Strafrechts. Im Auftrage des Verfassers aus seinem literarischen Nachlasse herausgegeben von Margit Ornstein. Vorwort von Julius Ofner. Wien / Leipzig: R. Löwit, Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. [
iv]+110+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed tan cloth-backed printed gray boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.8 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches = 19.5 x 13.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 291. Queyrat, Frédéric (born 1858).
- La curiosité: étude de psychologie appliquée. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur/Librairies Félix Alcan et Guillaumin Reunies, 1911. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+141+[3]pp. + 36 page inserted rear catalog (which is quite acid
ic). 12mo. Rebound in blue library buckram. Sheets browned but stable, a very good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 18.3 x 11.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 292. Rée, Jonathan (born 1948).
- Descartes. London: Allen Lane, [1974]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. 203+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Spine faded, else very good. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.7 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.7 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 293. Rehmke, Johannes (born 1848).
- Zur Lehre vom Gemüt: eine psychologische Untersuchung. Leipzig: Verlag der Dürr'schen Buchhandlung, 1911. 2nd Revised Edition. viii+115+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed glazed yellow wrapers with printed front paper label. M
oderately foxed and shelfworn, light marginal pencil lining, a good copy. Inquire | Order$26.95
- 294. Reichert, Herbert W[illiam] (born 1917).
- Friedrich Nietzsche's Impact on Modern German Literature: Five Essays. University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures 84. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina
Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xxii]+129+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 295. Reininger, Robert (1869-1955).
- Friedrich Nietzsches Kampf um den Sinn des Lebens: der Ertrag seiner Philosophie für die Ethik. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1922. 1st Edition. x+187+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Front cover and
first gathering detached, spine worn at crown and foot, sheets browned but quite stable, a good only, mostly unopened copy. Uncommon. Reininger was Professor of Philosophy at the University of Vienna. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.9
x 15.5 x 1cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with Deuticke's 1954 invoice to him laid-in and with his shelf-marking to the half-title. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 296. Richter, Melvin (born 1921).
- The Political Theory of Montesquieu. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1977]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xi+[1]+355+[1]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Shelfworn, corners curled, a very good reading
copy. (OP). 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 5.9 x 1.0 inches = 22.5 x 14.7 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 297. Ricoeur, Paul (born 1913).
- Fallible Man: Philosophy of the Will. Translation by Charles Kelbley of Philosophie de volonté II: Finitude et culpabilité 1: L'homme faillible (Paris: Aubier, 1960). Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, [1
965]. 1st Edition in English. [xxx]+224+[2]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. Spine dull, moderate cover spotting and shelfwear, a good to very good copy. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 298. Ricoeur, Paul.
- Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edg
eworn dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to front flyleaf. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 299. Ricoeur, Paul.
- The Philosophy of Paul Ricoeur: An Anthology of His Work. Edited by Charles E. Reagan & David Stewart. Boston: Beacon Press, [1978]. 1st Paperback Edition. viii+262+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 12 ounce
s = 348 grams. 8.0 x 5.2 x 0.7 inches = 20 x 13 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 300. Ridgway, R[onald] S.
- Voltaire and Sensibility. Montreal and London: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. [x]+298pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy in chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 301. Rignano, Eugenio (1870-1930).
- The Psychology of Reasoning. Translation by Winifred A. Holl of Psicologia del ragionamento (Bologna 1920), translated into French the same year as Psychologie du raisonnement (Paris: A
lcan, 1920). Issued in the series International Library of Psychology, Philosophy, and Scientific Method. New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, Inc./London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1927. 1st Edition in English, 2nd printing. [First issued
in translation in 1923 in London]. viii+395+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front publisher's device. Cloth flecked and moderately stained, some foxing to the endleaves & edges of the text block, a good to very good copy. T
he English translation was revised & corrected by Rignano himself, who was Professor of Philosophy in the University of Pavia and editor of the journal Scientia (originally founded by Rignano as Rivista di Scienza). Rignano had
already published a number of books on various aspects of reasoning, as well as on the inheritance of acquired characteristics. The present work began as an attempt to explain the nature of logical reasoning but expanded into a much larger inquiry into t
he relation of affect to thought and the evolution of reasoning ability. An interesting but now almost completely ignored work in which Rignano came close to articulating the state-bound theory of memory. 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.4 inc
hes = 22 x 14.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 302. Riverso, Emmanuele.
- La teologia esistenzialistica di Karl Barth: analisi, interpretazioni e discussione del sistema. Napoli: Istituto Editoriale del Mezzogiorno, 1955. 1st Edition. 425+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff brown card wrappers. Crown chi
pped, else a near fine, tight copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 303. Robinson, Howard (born 1885).
- Bayle the Sceptic. New York: Columbia University Press, 1931. 1st Edition. x+334+[4]pp. + frontis portrait. 8vo. Paneled green cloth with gilt-stamped spine and gilt front device. Bottom edges rubbed, light shel
fwear to the spine tips and corners, a very good copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.4 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 304. Rosenkranz, [Johann] Karl [Friedrich] (1805-1879).
- Diderot's Leben und Werke. Leipzig: F. A. Brockhaus, 1866. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xxvi+[2]+371+[1]; [ii]+vi+431+[1]pp. 8vo. 20th century unprinted mottled brown morocco-backed blue boards w
ith original printed wrappers retained. Sheets lightly browned but a near fine set. Scarce. Rosenkranz was a leading mid-century Hegelian. 2 pounds 8 ounces = 1.2 kg. 9.3 x 5.9 x 2.2 inches = 23.2 x 14.7 x 5.5cm. Inq
uire | Order$250.00
- 305. Rosenkranz, [Johann] K[arl Friedrich].
- Psychologie oder die Wissenschaft vom subjectiven Geist. Königsburg: Im Verlage der Gebrüder Bornträger, 1837. 1st Edition. lxiv+[2]+342+[4]pp. 8vo. 20th century drab brown cloth-backed mottled boards w
ith no spine lettering. Sheets lightly browned and foxed, early ink inscription to the title-page, a very good copy in an undistinguished modern binding. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.7 x 5.2 x 1.0 inches = 21.8 x 13 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
- 306. Ross, George MacDonald & McWalter, Tony, eds.
- Kant and His Influence. Bristol: Thoemmes, [1990]. 1st Edition. xv+[1]+374+[10]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in rubbed pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 6
96 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 307. Roth, Leon (1896-1963).
- Spinoza. [London]: [1929]. 1st Edition. xvi+250+[2]pp. 8vo. Paneled brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Pencili and ink scoring, front flyleaf excised, a good reading copy. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 grams. 8.7 x 5.8 x
1.3 inches = 21.7 x 14.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 308. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
- Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. La Vie et les Ouvrages de Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Édition Critique publiée avec de nombreux fragments inédits par Maurice Souriau. Paris: Édouard Cornély et Cie, Éditeurs, 1907. 1
st Edition by this publisher. xvi+190+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label, original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 309. Ruckhaber, Erich.
- Des Daseins und Denkens Mechanik und Metamechanik. Hirschberg in Schlesien: Heinrich Springer's Kommissions-Verlag, 1910. 1st Edition. [viii]+626+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed panelled blue-gray cloth with painted white lettering, re
ddish endpapers, and marbled edges. Spine rubbed with lettering quite dull, upper corner of front flyleaf detached and taped back on, a good copy. OCLC records copies only at NY Public, San Jose State, and Harvard. 2 pounds 2 ounces = @1 kg. 9.4 x 6.3 x
1.3 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 3.3cm. Inscribed on the front blank "Herrn Professor William James // Harvard University // Erich Ruckhaber." Inquire | Order$125.00
- 310. Russell, Bertrand [Arthur William] (1872-1970).
- A Critical Exposition of the Philosophy of Leibnitz. With an Appendix of Leading Passages. Cambridge, [England]: At the University Press, 1900. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xviii]+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Panelle
d navy blue cloth with gilt spine. Front hinge quite cracked, lightly foxed, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Russell's third book of which 750 copies were printed. Blackwell Bibliography of Bertrand Russell A4.1a. The distinguished British
philosopher H[arold] A[rthur] Prichard's (1879-1947) copy signed in ink on the flyleaf. Inquire | Order$850.00 <
P>
- 311. Russell, Olga Wester.
- Humor in Pascal: An Examination of the Comic Humor of the French Philosopher Pascal. North Quincy, MA: The Christopher Publishing House, [1977]. 1st Edition. [ii]+165+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good co
py in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Apr 2006