John Gach Books, Inc.
European Philosophy (Surnames E-J)
Created: 27 Apr 2006
Section 1: European Philosophy (Surnames A-D)
Section 3: European Philosophy (Surnames K-R)
Section 4: European Philosophy (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 96. Eaton, Howard O[rmsby] (born 1895).
- The Austrian Philosophy of Values. Norman [OK]: University of Oklahoma Press, 1930. 1st Edition. 380+[4]pp. + 4 plates. 8vo. Printed dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. A very good copy with modest scratch
ing and shelfwear. 1 pound 14 ounces = 870 grams. 9.6 x 6.6 x 1.4 inches = 24 x 16.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.
00
- 97. Ehrlich, Walter.
- Das unpersonale Erlebnis: Einführung in eine neue Erkenntnislehre. Halle: Im Max Niehans Verlag, 1927. 1st Edition. [vi]+264pp. 8vo. Printed gilt-panelled blue linen. Crown shelfworn, spine rubbed, front hinge cracked, a good
ex-library copy. Uncommon. No copy listed in OCLC. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 98. Eitle, Johannes.
- Grundriss der Philosophie. Freiburg i. B.: Akademische Verlagsbuchhandlung von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1892. 1st Edition. xvi+304pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marlbed boards. Spine chafed and with hand-written la
bel now illegible, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 99. Erdmann, Benno (1851-1921).
- Wissenschaftliche Hypothesen über Leib und Seele. Vorträge gehalten an der HandelsHochschule zu Köln. Köln: Verlag der M. Dumont-Schauberg'schen Buchhandlung, [1908]. 1st Edition. [viii]+294+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Cloth
-backed paper-covered boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 100. Erdmann, Johann Eduard (1805-1892).
- Entwicklung der deutschen Speculation seit Kant. Leipzig: Fr. Chr. Wilh. Vogel, 1848. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [iii]+vi+[2]+708+[2]; 854+[2]pp. Recto of last leaf in both volumes being corrigenda. 8vo. 20th
century marbled green boards with crimson red leather spine labels. Glasgow University Logic & Moral Philosophy Class rubber stamp to the title-page of the first volume and first page of the second volume (which has no separate title-page). Lacking the
half-title (or blank) to the first volume, some slight pencil marking, still a very good set in an attractive modern binding. Uncommon. Professor of Philosophy in the University of Halle, Erdmann is best known for his massive and still valuable history o
f philosophy. OCLC records no copies -- only the 1931 & 1982 reprints. 3 pounds 4 ounces = 1.5 kg. 8.7 x 5.5 x 2.8 inches = 21.8 x 13.7 x 7cm. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 101. Erdmann, Johann Eduard.
- Grundriss der Logik und Metaphysik. Halle: bei H. W. Schmidt, 1848. 3rd Revised Edition. xvi+181+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Drab wrappers with paper spine label. Lacking front and rear wrapper, spine intact with paper label, sp
ine broken, lightly foxed, upper corner of title-page curled, internally a very good, almost entirely unopened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 102. Eribon, Didier.
- Michel Foucault. Translated by Betsy Wing. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Harvard University Press, 1991. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1989 in by Flammarion]. [xvi]+374+[2]pp. 8vo. Green cloth-backed blue boards. A ve
ry good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. An authoritative biography by an editor at Le Nouvel Observateur who was close to Foucault in his later years. Contains excellent discussions of the genesis and publication of his texts. 1 poun
d 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.4 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95
- 103. Espinas, Alfred [Victor] (1844-1922).
- La philosophie expérimentale en Italie, origines -- état actuel. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1880. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. +
inserted rear ads dated November 1879. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black lettering. Spine broken, foxed, light marginal blue pencil scoring to a few pages, name stamp to half-title & front wrapper, a good copy. Uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 7.4 x
4.8 x 0.5 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 104. Essertier, Daniel (1888-1931).
- Philosophes et savants français du xx siècle extraits et notices V: la sociologie. Paris: Librairie Félix Alcan, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+450+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine broken, covers detached, so
me edge-chipping, a fair to good copy only. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 105. Ettinger, Elzbieta.
- Hannah Arendt, Martin Heidegger. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1995]. 2nd printing. [ii]+x+139+[9]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth-covered boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 106. Eucken, Rudolf [Christoph] (1846-1926).
- Die Lebensanschauungen der grossen Denker: eine Entwicklunsgeschichte des Lebensproblems der Menschheit von Plato bis zur Gegenwart. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1905. 6th Revised Edition. viii+52
3+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed bevel-edge green cloth with decorative gilt spine and patterned endpapers. Minor cover stainng and scratching, still a very good, attractive copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 107. Eucken, Rudolf [Christoph].
- Prolegomena zu Forschungen über die Einheit des Geisteslebens in Bewusstsein und That der Menschheit. Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1885. 1st Edition. iv+[2]+113+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Removed from a bound volume. 6
x 1.5 cm. vertical section torn from upper right edge of the title-page, a good copy. Uncommon. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 6.0 x 0.2 inches = 22 x 15 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 108. Farber, Marvin (1901-1980), ed.
- Philosophic Thought in France and the United States: Essays Representng Major Trends in Contemporary French and American Philosophy. Buffalo: University of Buffalo Publications in Philosophy, 1950. 1st Edition
. [iii]-x+775+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$18.95
- 109. Fellows, Otis E. & Torrey, Norman L., eds.
- The Age of Enlightenment: an Anthology of Eighteenth Century French Literature. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1969]. 13th printing. [First published 1942]. xiii+[1]+640+[2]pp. 8vo. Print
ed green cloth with painted dark green spine label and dark green front lettering. Front hinge cracked, else very good with light cover staining and shelfwear. Texts presented in the original French. Includes selections from Bayle, Montesqieu, Diderot, t
he Encyclopédie, La Mettrie, Condillac, Helvetius, d'Holbach, Voltaire, Rousseau, Condorcet. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.5 x 6.2 x 1.3 inches = 23.8 x 15.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 110. Ferrara, Alexxandro (born 1953).
- Modernity and Authenticity: A Study in the Social and Ethical Thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau. [Albany, NY]: State University of New York Press, [1993]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+188+[8]pp. 8vo. Trad
e paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 9.1 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 22.7 x 14.7 x 1cm. Inquire | Order
$17.95
- 111. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb (1762-1814).
- Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1794. 2 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. xii+[3]-339+[1]pp. + half-title for Zwe
iter Teil tipped-in to the verso of the title-page. 8vo. 19th century maroon cloth-backed marbled boards, edges of text block marbled, gilt-stamped spine. Joints rubbed, modest shelfwear to the spine tips and edges, lightly foxed, a very good copy in a l
ater binding with the bookplate of the late 19th century American psychologist J. G. Creighton. Scarce. Fichte's attempt to complete Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete sys
tem of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie." 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$1250.00
- 112. Fichte, Johann Gottlieb.
- Grundlage der gesammten Wissenschaftslehre als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Jena und Leipzig: bei Christian Ernst Gabler, 1802. 2 volumes bound in 1. 2nd Edition. [First published 1794]. xii+346pp. 8vo. Contemporar
y marbled paste-boards with paper spine label. Joints and edges chipped, front flyleaf excised, minor penciling to the first work, nine rear blank leaves covered with contemporary German ink notes, a very good copy. Uncommon. Fichte's attempt to complete
Kant's work by showing that the conditions of knowledge can be deduced from a single principle, from which a complete system of reason can be constructed. Fichte coined the neologism "Wissenschaftslehre" to replace "Philosophie." 15 ounces = 435 grams.
8.0 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Bound With Grundriss der Eigenthümlichen der Wissenschaftslehre in Rüksicht auf das theoretische Vermögen als Handschrift für seine Zuhörer. Zweite Auflage. Jena und Leipzig: bei Chris
tian Ernst Gabler, 1802. [ii]+108pp. Inquire | Order$375.00
- 113. Forni, Guglielmo.
- La filosofia della storia nel pensiero poliico di Jacques Maritain. Bologna: Casa Editrice Prof. Riccardo Pàtron, [1965]. 1st Edition. xx+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed light tan stiff wrappers with blue and black lettering. A ver
y good, unopened copy. Uncommon. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.7 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Orde
r$30.00
- 114. Fortlage, K[arl] (1806-1881).
- Acht psychologischen Vorträge. Jena: Mauke's Verlag (Hermann Dufft), 1869. 1st Edition. [viii]+[348]pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Chapters on the mind, memory, imag
ination, character, temperament, instinct, friendship, materialism & idealism. Inquire | Order$85.00
- 115. Foucault, Michel [Paul] (1926-1984).
- Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. Translation of the abridged French edition with new material added by Foucault for the English translation. New York: A Plume Book, Ne
w American Library / Times Mirror, [1971]. 1st Paperback Edition. [First published 1961 in in Paris; First issued in translation in 1965]. [xiv]+299+[7]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Sheets lightly browned, else a very good copy. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams.
8.1 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20.2 x 13.5 x 1.9cm. Inquire | Order$8.50
- 116. Foucault, Michel [Paul].
- Madness and Civilization: A History of Insanity in the Age of Reason. Translation of the abridged French edition with new material added by Foucault for the English translation. New York: Vintage Books, [1973]. 2nd P
aperback Edition. [First published 1961 in in Paris; First issued in translation in 1965]. [2]+xiii+[1]+299+[5]pp. 16mo. Small format paperback. Sheets browned, covers a bit curled, a good to very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.3 x 4.3 x 0.6 in
ches = 18.3 x 10.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$5.95
- 117. Frantz, Johannes.
- Dissertatio philosophica sistens differentiam veri, probabilis, ambigui, dubii et falsi quam divina annuente gratia ... Argentinensis [ie, Strasbourg]: Typis Melchioris Pauschingeri, 1736. 1st Edition. iv+28pp. Small 4to. L
ater marbled wrappers. A very good copy. Scarce. Strassbourg thesis submitted to Johann Jakob Witter. Not in OCLC. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 7.7 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 19.2 x 15.5 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 118. Freeman, Eugene (1906-1986) & Mandelbaum, Maurice [Henry] (1908-1987), eds.
- Spinoza: Essays in Interpretation. La Salle, Illinois: Open Court, [1975]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. vi+323+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP).
15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.0 x 5.3 x 0.9 inches = 20.1 x 13.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 119. Friedmann, Rudolph.
- Kierkegaard: The Analysis of the Psychological Personality. [London]: [Peter Nevill Limited], [1949]. 1st Edition. 68pp. 16mo. Printed lavender boards. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. A psychoanalytic study. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 120. Gadamer, Hans-Georg (1900-2002).
- Reason in the Age of Science. Translation by Frederick G. Lawrence of essays in Vernunft im Zeitalter der Wissenschaft (Suhrkamp 1976) with the addition of two essays from other sources. Studies
in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor Volume 2. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1981]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1976]. [xxxvi]+179+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn dust
jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$21.95
- 121. Galeffi, Romano.
- La filosofia di Bergson. Roma: Stabilimento Tipografico nell'Istituto Statale dei Sordomuti, 1949. 1st Edition. viii+190+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good copy with slight edge chipping. Uncommon. Signed copy. <
EM>Inquire | Order$30.00
- 122. Galli, Gallo.
- Studi Cartesiani. Testi e Studi di Filosofia e Pedagogia 1. Torino: Edizioni Chiantore, 1943. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+447+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers. Covers chipped and lightly soiled, else a very good, mostly uno
pened copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 123. Garber, Daniel (born 1949).
- Descartes' Metaphysical Physics. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1992]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xiv+389+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.0 x 6.
0 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 15 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$21.95
- 124. Gatti de Gamond, Zoé-Charlotte (1812-1854).
- Fourier et son système. Par Madame Gatti de Gamond. Paris: Publié par la Librairie Sociale, 1839. 2nd Edition. [First published 1838]. [2]+xii+384pp. 12mo. Printed green wrappers with black letteri
ng. Edges chipped, spine ends and lower right front joint erose, spine cracked, a very good copy. Uncommon. An important exposition of Fourierism by one of his most devoted disciples, who herself extended Fourier's ideas to the rights of women. Sophia Ch
ichester translated it as The Phalanstery, or Attractive Industry and Moral Harmony (London 1841), one of the first Fourierist books to appear in English. Kress C 48070 (1839 2nd edition). 6 ounces = 174 grams. 6.8 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 17 x
10.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 125. Gaultier, Jules de.
- From Kant to Nietzsche. Translated by Gerald M. Spring. Freeport, New York: Books for Libraries Press, [1971]. Reprint Edition. [First issued in translation in 1961 by Philosophical Library]. xiv+290pp. 8vo. Blue cloth wi
th painted red spine label. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 126. Gentile, Giovanni (1875-1944).
- Genesis and Structure of Society. Gentile's last book, published posthumously. Contains a 52 page introduction in which the translator discusses critically the entire Antglo-American literature relating to Gent
ile, as well as a bibliography of the Gentile literature in English. Translation of Genesi e struttura della società: saggio di filosofia pratica (Firenze 1946). Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1960. 1st Edition in English. [6]+228
+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed tan cloth with black lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 127. Gentile, Giovanni.
- Le origini della filosofia contemporanea in Italia. I: Platonici. II: Positivisti. III & IV: I neokantiani e gli hegeliani. Nuova edizione riveduta da Vito A. Bellezza. Opere complete di Giovanni Gentile XXXI-XXXIV. Firenz
e: Sansoni, [1957]. 4 volumes. 2nd Edition. [First published 1917-1921.] [iii]-xi+[1]+421+[6]; [iv]+413+[7]; [iv]+378+[4]; [iv]+256+[4]pp. 8vo. Thatched ocher cloth with green spine and front paper labels. Upper corners bumped, else a very good set. 5 po
unds 8 ounces = 2.6 kg. 8.7 x 5.8 x 4.4 inches = 21.8 x 14.5 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$100.00
- 128. George, [Johann Friedrich] Leopold (1811-1873).
- Lehrbuch der Psychologie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1854. 1st Edition. [xii]+588pp. 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. Rear flyleaf excised, edges mildly chafed, a
very good, clean copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$100.00
A native of Berlin and at this time professor at the University of Greifswald, George was much influenced by Schleiermacher, whose views he tried to reconcile with Hegel's toward the end of his life. See Ueberweg's History of Philosophy
II:307.
- 129. Georgiadés, Patrice.
- De Freud a Platon. Paris: Bibliothèque-Charpentier Fasquelle Éditeurs, 1934. 1st Edition. [192]pp. 12mo. Printed yellow wrappers. Paper very acidic, last leaf detached, still a very good copy. Scarce. With the spine call
numbers, title-page stamp, and rear pocket of The Hartford Retreat. Grinstein 11536. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his name stamp and bookplate. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 130. Gerassi, John.
- Jean-Paul Sartre, Hated Conscience of His Century Volume I: Protestant or Protester? Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [x]+213+[1]pp. + 16 pages of half-tones. 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine
copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95
- 131. Girardin, Fernand, marquis de (born 1853).
- Iconographie de Jean-Jacques Rousseau: portraits, scènes, habitations, souvenirs. Par le Comte de Girardin. Préface by Eugène-Melchior de Vogüé. Paris: Libraire Centrale d'Art et d'Architecture, Anc
ienne maison Morel, Ch. Eggimann, successeur, [1908]. 1st Edition. 344pp. + 16 inserted photogravures. Small 4to. Handsomely bound in contemporary 1/2 burgundy morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-tooled spine. Top edge gilt. O
riginal wrappers (and paper spine) retained. Sheets a bit browned, small section torn away from the upper front corner of the front blank inserted with the binding, else a lovely copy in a distinguished binding. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.6 inches
= 25.5 x 16.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 132. Girardin, Fernand, marquis de.
- Iconographie des oeuvres de Jean-Jacques Rousseau: pour faire suite a l'iconographie de Jean-Jacques Rousseau suivie d'un addendum a cette iconographie. Par le Comte de Girardin. Paris: Libraire Centrale d'Art
et d'Architecture, Ancienne maison Morel, Ch. Eggimann, successeur, [1910]. 1st Edition. xii+262+[2]pp. + 12 inserted photogravures. Small 4to. Handsomely bound in contemporary 1/2 burgundy morocco with marbled boards and endpapers, and elaborately gilt-
tooled spine. Top edge gilt. Original wrappers (and paper spine) retained. Slight wear to the corners and upper & lower joints, else a lovely copy in a distinguished binding. 2 pounds 5 ounces = 1.1 kg. 10.2 x 6.6 x 1.2 inches = 25.5 x 16.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$175.00
- 133. Giusso, Lorenzo.
- Wilhelm Dilthey e la filosofia come visione della vita. Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Editore, 1940. 1st Edition. [viii]+298+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray card wrappers. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.95
- 134. Goedeckemeyer, Albert (1873-1945).
- Kants Lebensanschauung in ihren Grundzügen. Kant-Studien No. 54. Berlin: Verlag von Reuther & Reichard, 1921. 1st Edition. iv+92pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping uppe
r corner of front wrapper and first two leaves creased, else a very good, mostly unopened copy. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.3 inches = 24.2 x 16 x 0.7cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 135. Gomez, Z.
- Apuntes de filosofia elemental para el uso de los principiantes. Queretaro [Mexico]: La Pluma de Oro, 1942. [x]+179+[1]pp. Square 8vo. Printed brown card covers. Right front edge curled with lower corner creased and chipped, else a
very good copy. Though not obvious from the title, entirely devoted to empirical and rational psychology. Inquire | Order
$25.00
- 136. Gomperz, H[einrich] (1873-1942).
- Philosophie des Krieges in Umrissen. Acht voklstümliche Universitätsvorträge gehalten zu Wien im Januar und Februar 1915. Gotha: Verlag Friedrich Andreas Perthes, 1915. 1st Edition. xvi+252pp. 8vo. Printed gr
ay wrappers. Crown erose, foot of spine chipped, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 137. González Serrano, U[rbano] (1848-1904).
- Psicología del amor. Madrid: Librería de Fernando Fé, 1897. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1888]. 348+[4]pp. 12mo. Mid-20th century red leather-backed red cloth-covered boards with gi
lt-stamped spine and green endpepers. Sheets browned but stable, a very good copy. Uncommon. Gonzáles Serrano was a Krausist who explained his idea of the soul as an energy or teleological entelechy different from the body and capable of an activity of i
ts own between excitation and response, having both receptivity and spontaneity. He deemed the new psychophysics as implying a poorly grounded monist position. He published books in philosophy, logic, psychology, education, and sociology, as well as a bo
ok on Goethe. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.4 x 4.9 x 0.9 inches = 18.5 x 12.3 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 138. Göschel, Karl Friedrich (1784-1861).
- Hegel und seine Zeit. Mit rücksicht auf Göthe. Zum unterrichte in der gegenwärtigen philosophie nach ihren verhältnissen zur zeit und nach ihren wesentlichen grundzügen. Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Hum
blot, 1832. 3 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. x+[2]+138+[4]pp. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards. Moderate foxing, some rubbing and shelfwear, a very good copy. Scarce. Göschel was a leading right-wing Hegelian who tried to reconcile Chris
tianity and Hegelianism. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.2 x 5.0 x 1.0 inches = 20.5 x 12.5 x 2.5cm. Bound With Von den Beweisen für die Unsterblichkeit der menschlichen Seele im Lichte der spekulativen Philosophie: eine Ostergabe. Berlin: D
uncker und Humblot, 1835. xxii+[2]+272pp. bound with Die siebensältige Osterfrage: zum Oster-Morgen 1836. viii+52pp. Inquire | Order$385.00
- 139. Gram, M[oltke] S[tefanus] (1938-1986), ed.
- Interpreting Kant. Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. [viii]+149+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and blue endpapers. A very good copy. (OP). 15 ounces =
435 grams. 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.3 x 15.3 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
- 140. Gutberlet, Constantino (1837-1928).
- L'uomo sua origine e il suo sviluppo: critica dell'antropologia monistica. Volume primo: il corpo con introduzione del Dott. P. A. Gemelli. Volume secondo: la psiche. Translation of the 3rd and last editoi
n of Der Mensch: sein Ursprung und seine Entwicklung (Paderborn 1911). Torino: Società Editrice Internazionale, [1927]. 2 volumes bound in 1. [First published 1896 in ; First issued in translation in 1913]. xxiii+[1]+407+[1]; [iv]+463+[1]pp.
Thick 8vo. Later sturdy brown library buckram. Very good copy. Uncommon. Constantin Gutberlet was an estimable German philosopher and Catholic theologian. OCLC records no copies of the Italian translation. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 8.4 x 5.4 x 1.8 inches =
21 x 13.5 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 141. Haas, Wilhelm (1883-1956).
- Die psychische Dingwelt. Bonn: Verlag von Friedrich Cohen, 1921. 1st Edition. viii+215+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt sine and front lettering. A good, heavily marked ex-library co
py with moderate shelfwear. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.0 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 22.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$
15.00
- 142. Habermas, Jürgen (born 1929), ed.
- Observations on "The Spiritual Situation of the Age:" Contemporary German Perspectives. Introduction by Andrew Buchwalter. Translation by Andrew Buchwalter of Stichworte zur geistigen Situation der Zei
t (Suhrkamp 1979). Issued in the series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought, Thomas McCarthy, general editor. Cambridge, MA/London: The MIT Press, [1985]. 1st Edition in English, 1st Paperback printing. [xl]+381+[3]pp. 8vo. Trade paperba
ck. A very good copy. Ink name to title-page. Inquire | Order$10.95
- 143. Haeckel, Ernest (1834-1919).
- The Riddle of the Universe at the Close of the Nineteenth Century. Translation by Joseph [Martin] McCabe (1867-1955) of Die Welträthsel (1900). London: Watts & Co., 1900. 1st Edition in English. xvi+
398+[6]pp. Thick 12mo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Cloth spotted, crown shelfworn, spine darkened, a good to very good copy with light foxing. Uncommon. Much scarcer than the 1900 American version published by Harper's. Perhaps the principal e
xposition of Haeckel's "monistic philosophy." 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.7 inches = 19.5 x 13.2 x 4.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 144. Haeckel, Ernest.
- Die Welträthsel: gemeinverständliche Studien über monistische Philosophie. Volks-Ausgabe. 98.-107. Tausend. Mit inem Nachworte: Das Glaubensbekenntniß der reinen Vernunft. Stuttgart: Emil Strauß Verlag, [1903]. 2 volumes bou
nd in 1. [First published 1899]. 168pp. 8vo. Early pebbled black cloth. Very good copy. Bound With Der Kamp um den Entwickelungs-Gedanken: Drei Vorträge, gehalten am 14., 16. und 19. April 1905 im Salle der Sing-Akademie zu Berlin. Sechstes
bis zehntes Tausend. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1905. 112pp. + 3 lithographed plates + photogravure frontis portrait. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 145. Haecker, Theodor (1879-1945), et al.
- Essais sur Kierkegaard, Pétrarque, Goethe, religion et philosophie, musique et poësie, dessins. Courrier des Iles [Volume 4]. Paris: Desclée de Brouwer & Cie, [1934]. 1st Edition. 326+[2]pp. + 4 plates. S
mall 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers. A very good copy. Contains Jean Chuzeville's translation of Haecker's essay on Kierkegaard; a poem by Raïssa Maritain; Maurice de Gandillac's "Pétrarque et son démon"; Rama Krishna's "De la piété Vaïshnava"; and sev
eral other pieces. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 146. Hamlyn, D[avid] W[alter] (born 1924).
- Schopenhauer. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1980]. 1st Edition. viii+181+[3]pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine letter
ing. Corners bumped, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$54.95
- 147. Hanusch, Ignaz Joh[ann] (1812-1869).
- Handbuch der Erfahrungs-Seelenlehre in philosophisches Wissen einleitend. Lemberg: Gedruckt bei Peter Piller, 1843. 1st Edition. [vi]+131+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Early mottled russet boards. A very good copy. Sc
arce. The Bohemian Ignác Jan Hanus was a Hegelian professor of philosophy at the University of Lemberg (i.e., Lvov). NUC locates only 1 copy at NNU-W. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 148. Harari, Josué V.
- Scenarios of the Imaginary: Theorizing the French Enlightenment. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. 240pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with black spine lettering and mottled dark gray endpapers. A near fine co
py in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.9 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.3cm. Inscribed by the author on the half-title to his Hopkins colleague, Jerome Schneewind "For Jerry", and dated 5.20.87. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 149. Harms, Friedrich (1819-1880).
- Psychologie. Aus dem handschriftlichen Nachlasse des Verfassers herausgegeben von Dr. Heinrich Wiese. Leipzig: Th. Griebens Verlag (L. Fernan), 1897. 1st Edition. xii+204+[4]pp. 8vo. Early 1/2 green cloth with m
arbled boards and gilt spine lettering. Gouge to bottom edge of the text block, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Professor of philosophy at the University of Berlin, Harms's main interest was psychology. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches = 20
.5 x 13.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 150. Harth, Erica.
- Cartesian Women: Versions and Subversions of Rational Discourse in the Old Regime. Issued in the series Reading Women Writing, a series edited by Shari Benstock and Celeste Schenck. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [199
2]. 1st Paperback Edition. [xvi]+267+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$7.55
- 151. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] E[duard] v[on] (1842-1906).
- Gesammelte philosophische Abhandlungen zur Philosophie des Unbewussten. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 4 volumes bound in 1. 1st Edition. [ii]+132; [iv]+62+[2]; [ii]+125+[1]; [viii]+1
24pp. 8vo. Contemporary embossed pebbled green cloth with gilt spine, marbled edges, and colored endpapers. Hinges cracked, sheets browned, a very good copy. Scarce. Bound With Schellings positive Philosophie als Einheit von Hegel und
Schopenhauer. Berlin: Otto Loewenstein, 1869. BOUND WITH Das Ding an sich und seine Beschaffenheit: Kantische Studien zur Erkenntnisstheorie und Metaphysik. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1871. BOUND WITH Ueber die dialektische
Methode: Historisch-kritische Untersuchungen. Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1868. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 152. Hartmann, [Karl Robert] Eduard von.
- Das Unbewusste vom Standpunkt der Physiologie und Descendenztheorie: eine kritische Beleuchtung des naturphilosophischen Theils der Philosophie des Unbewussten aus naturwissenschaftlichen Gesichtspunkten.
Berlin: Carl Duncker's Verlag, 1872. 1st Edition. 240pp. Thin 8vo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 153. Hartmann, Nicolai (1882-1950).
- Ethics Volume II: Moral Values. London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd/NY: The Macmillan Company, [1963]. 3rd printing. [First published 1926 in ; First issued in translation in 1932]. 476+[4]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with
gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.4 inches = 22 x 14 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 154. Hartnack, [Johan] Justus [Daniel Gustave Vomer] (born 1912).
- Kant's Theory of Knowledge. Translated by M. Holmes Hartshorne. New York: An Harbinger Book, Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., [1967]. 1st Edition in English. [First published ]. [x]+
146+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95
- 155. Hartsen, F[rederik] A[nthony] v[on] (1838-1877).
- Untersuchungen über Psychologie. Anmerkungen zu Robert Zimmermann's "Philosophische Propädeutik." Mit Rücksicht auf Herbart, J. H. v. Fichte, Ulrici, Fechner, Lindner, Drbal, Flügel, Nahlowsky
, Lange, Darwin, C. Vogt, L. Büchner, Moleschott, Lotze, Hoppe u.s.w. Leipzig: Theodor Thomas, 1869. 1st Edition. viii+124pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. Slight chipping to edges, a very good copy. Quite uncommon. In
quire | Order$75.00
- 156. Hauptmann, Carl.
- Die Metaphysik in der modernen Physiologie: eine kritische Untersuchung. Beiträge zu einer dynamischen Theorie der Lebewesen I. Jena: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1894. 1st Edition. [xii]+388pp. 8vo. Later drab orange wrappers. A
fine copy. An argument for mind-body dualism presented through critical discussions of the work of Lotze (2-8), Flourens (9-31), Pflüger (34-44), Goltz (45-61 & 241-262), Hitzig (64-95), Munk (95-240). Inquire |
Order$100.00
- 157. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich (1770-1831).
- Encyclopädie der philosophischen Wissenschaften im Grundrisse. In zweiter Auflage neu herausgegeben von Georg Lasson. Hegels Sämmtliche Werke, hrsg. von Georg Lasson Band V. Leipzig: Verlag von Fel
ix Meiner, 1911. 1st printing. [4]+lxxvi+522+[2]pp. Thick 12mo. Red morocco-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and decorative endpapers. Edges rubbed, rear joint split, some quite minor penciling, a good reading copy. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces =
638 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 1.6 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 158. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
- Lectures on the History of Philosophy. Translated from the German by E[lizabeth] S. Haldane (Volume 1); volumes 2 & 3 translated by Haldane and Frances H. Simson. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [1999]. 3 volumes.
Facsimile reprint Edition. [ii]+xvii+[1]+487+[1]; [ii]+vi+453+[3]; [ii]+viii+571+[3]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted reddish spine labels. Very fine copies. (OP). Facsimile reprint of the original London Kegan Paul edition (1892, 1894, & 1895). 5 pounds
4 ounces = 2.4 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 4.8 inches = 22.4 x 14.4 x 12cm. Inquire | Order$185.95
- 159. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
- Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion together with a Work on the Proofs of the Existence of God. Translated from the Second German edition by the Rev. E. B. Speirs, B.D., and J. Burdon Sanderson. The Transla
tion Edited by the Rev. E. B. Speirs. Translation of Vorlesungen über die Philosophie der Religion (1st edition published posthmously in 2 volumes, 1832; 2nd much enlarged edition in 1840). London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co. Ltd, 1895
. 3 volumes. 1st Edition in English. xi+[1]+349+[3]; vii+[1]+358+[2]; [ii]+vi+372pp. 8vo. Paneled blue cloth with gilt-stamped spines and glazed dark brown endpapers. Hinges to the first volume quite cracked, moderate cover staining, edges rubbed and bum
ped, slight foxing, a good set with shelfwear. OCLC records only 4 libraries with the first edition: Cleveland Public, Univ S Dakota, Union PSCE, and Univ Libr de Bruxelles. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 8.4 x 5.8 x 3.8 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 9.5cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 160. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
- Vorlesungen über die Philosophie der Religion. Nebst einer Schrift über die Beweise vom dasenn Gottes. Herausgegeben von D. Philipp Mahrheineke. Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel's Werke: Vollständige Ausgabe elft
er & zwolfter Band. Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Humblot, 1832. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. xvi+376; vi+483+[7]pp. 8vo. Original marbled paste-boards with red leather spine labels. Joints and edges worn, upper front corner of second volume quite bumped, st
ill a very good, clean set in the original binding. With the stamp Williams College Library stamp to both bookplates. Scarce. OCLC records only 4 libraries with the first edition: Cleveland Public, Univ S Dakota, Union PSCE, and Univ Libr de Bruxelles. 2
pounds 1 ounces = 957 grams. 8.4 x 5.2 x 2.2 inches = 21 x 13 x 5.5cm. With the bookplate to both volumes of the distinguished American philosopher James Bissett Pratt (1875-1944), professor of philosophy at Williams College. Inquire | Order$750.00
- 161. Hegel, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich.
- Wissenschaft der Logik. Herausgegeben von Leopold von Henning (1791-1866). Berlin: Verlag von Duncker und Humblot, 1841. 3 volumes bound in 2. 2nd Edition, 2nd printing. [First published 1812-1816.] viii+452+[
4], xii+235+[1]; viii+343+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half-calf with marbled boards. Corners worn, sheets lightly browned, a very good set with modest shelfwear. Scarce. Owner's ink inscription to both front flyleaves dated 1863. Parts 1 & 2: D
ie objective Logik (Bände 3 & 4); Part 3: Die subjective Logik (Band 5). 2 pounds 14 ounces = 1.3 kg. 9.0 x 5.6 x 2.5 inches = 22.5 x 14 x 6.3cm. With Kurt Koffka's bookplate to both volumes and his full signature to the front flyleaf of the first volume
. Koffka (1886-1941) was along with Wolfgang Koehler the most prominent and influential expositor of Gestalt Psychology. Inquire | Order$550.00
- 162. Helvetius, Claude Adrien (1715-1771).
- De l'esprit. Paris: Chez Durand, 1758. 3rd Edition. [4]+xxii+643+[3]pp. 4to. Contemporary paneled mottled calf with elaborate gilt spine, raised bands, gold leather spine label, marbled endpapers, and re
d-tinted edges. Joints lightly cracked, sheets a bit browned, a handsome copy with wide margins. Uncommon. Clandestine re-issue of the text of the 1st edition with line 1 of page 5 reading 'mon ', preceded by the very rare suppressed first edition, only
a few copies of which were printed and distributed to friends, and the censored 2nd edition. See D. W. Smith's "The Publication of Helvetius' De L'esprit (1758-9)", Yale French Studies 18: 332-344. Durand had had the foresight to hide the type for the fi
rst edition, which allowed him to produce this slightly altered clandestine edition. 3 pounds 5 ounces = 1.5 kg. 10.2 x 8.0 x 1.8 inches = 25.5 x 20 x 4.5cm. Inquire | Order$1785.00
The great 18th century argument for environmentalism. Immediately banned, De l'esprit became an ideological causes celebres of the 18th century and greatly influenced Bentham's formulation of utilitarianism. Helvetiu
s maintained along with Condillac that all forms of intellectual activity have their origin in sensation; in ethics he judged the good in terms of self-satisfaction, regarding self-interest as the sole motive for action.
- 163. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
- De L'Esprit: Or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties. London: Printed for the Translator, 1759. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1758]. xvi+331+[1]pp. 4to. Contemporary calf with gilt dentelles, gi
lt-tooled spine with raised bands, and red morocco spine label. Armorial bookplate of Benjamin Hatley Foote. Edges rubbed, some scuffing and wear, joints tender but still firm, first few gatherings foxed and browned along the right edges, a very good cop
y. Scarce. Diamond 4.4, 17.4, and 20.6 2 pounds 12 ounces = 1.3 kg. 10.8 x 8.6 x 1.3 inches = 27 x 21.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$1295.00
Immediately banned, De l'esprit -- the only book of Helvetius published in his lifetime -- caused an uproar. Brett notes that Helvetius "developed the positivism of La Mettrie in the direction of social anthropology" and sees La
Mettrie as "probably responsible for the general tendency exhibited by Helvetius." [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged version, pp. 524 & 522]. Helvetius' subject is decidedly not "mind," though that is how his untranslatable title got rendered in E
nglish, but man as a social unit construed as an intellectual, moral, and political creature. It is no wonder then that Beccaria said that Helvetius was the inspiration for his legal and penal reforms. Diamond regards Helvetius as an unacknowledged forer
unner of Watsonian behaviorism and as anticipating the 20th century focus on interests in vocational counseling.
- 164. Helvetius, Claude Adrien.
- Philosophical Works. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2000]. 3 volumes. Facsimile reprint Edition. [iv]+498+[2]; [iv]+xviii+395+[3]; [iv]+xii+498+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with painted brown spine labels. Very fine copies.
(OP). Facsimile reprints of De l'esprit; or, Essays on the Mind, and Its Several Faculties to which is prefixed a Life of the author; and of A Treatise on Man; His Intellectual Faculties and His Education translated from the Fre
nch with additional notes by W. Hooper. Both being reprints of the London 1810 Albion Press edition. 4 pounds 14 ounces = 2.3 kg. 9.0 x 5.8 x 4.6 inches = 22.4 x 14.4 x 11.5cm. Inquire | Order$210.00
- 165. [Hemsterhuis, Frans (1721-1790)].
- Lettre sur l'homme et ses rapports. [Haarlem]: [no publisher], 1772. 1st Edition. 242pp. 8vo. Original drab blue boards. Boards rubbed and with some erosion to the crown and right front edge, rear paste-down
detached from the board, a handsome copy with wide margins in the original, unsophisticated binding. Scarce. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 19 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$1100.00
During his lifetime most of Hemsterhuis's works were printed anonymously for private circulation. In this, his most important book and the basis for the later Platonic dialogues that influenced the Romantics, he elaborated a dualist philosoph
y like Descartes's but combined it with an empiricist-sensationalist theory of perception that probably derived from Locke & Condillac. Hemsterhuis here elaborates ideas first broached in his 1765 Lettre sur la sculpture and 1769 Lettr
e sur les désirs. In the former he argued that the essence of the aesthetic experience is the longing to unite with the art object, which idea he generalized in the letter on desire into a theory of ethics. "Through sensory perception man receives
an image of what exists in reality. This image, however, is incomplete, and if man had other organs, he could perhpas see other aspects of reality. Through what Hemsterhuis calls the "moral organ" man is aware of an immediate feeling of his relationship
with God. The moral organ is also responsible for the feeling of relation, rapport, that man has with thousands of other men, and the development of such relations is dependent on the perfection of the moral organ. This theory leads to an individualisti
c concept of man's duties, which is one of the reasons for Hemsterhuis' influence on the German philosophy of Sturm und Drang and romanticism.
- 166. Herbart, Johann Friedrich (1776-1841).
- Allgemeine practische Philosophie. Göttingen: bei Justus Friedrich Danckwerts, 1808. 1st Edition. iv+430+[2]pp. 8vo. Drab early blue boards (probably recased at some point and inserted into early boards
). Sheets moderately browned, some foxing to the sheets and binding, a very good copy. Uncommon. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.0 x 4.6 x 0.9 inches = 20 x 11.5 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$285.00
- 167. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
- Gespräche über das Böse. Königsburg: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1817. 1st Edition. [ii]+viii+184pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary mauve cloth with front leather label and drab spine, edges marbled. Light foxing and browni
ng, modest cover wear, a very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$450.00
- 168. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
- Hauptpuncte der Metaphysik. Göttingen: bei Justus Friedrich Danckwerts, 1808. 1st Edition. [2]+iv+[3]-130+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with red paper spine label. Boards rubbed, quiet old paper lab
el to the lower spine, ink signature dated 1826 to the title-page (blotted through), later bookplate (in Hebrew) and rubber stamp to the title-page. A very good copy. Herbart's first general exposition of his philosophy -- for Herbart metaphysics meant g
eneral philosophy. Herbart is here even more closely Kantian than in his later works. See Erdmann II, section 321.4 6 ounces = 174 grams. 8.0 x 4.8 x 0.4 inches = 20 x 12 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 169. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
- Lehrbuch zur Psychologie. Königsburg und Leipzig: bey August Wilhelm Unzer, 1816. 1st Edition. viii+198+[2]pp. 8vo. Original drab blue wrappers. Spine chipped, lightly foxed, a very good copy in original condition.
Very scarce. Haskell Norman's copy with his bookplate. The first of Herbart's two major treatises on psychology. Like Kant whose chair he held at Königsburg, Herbart denied the possibility of psychological experiment. Nonetheless, he conceived of psycho
logy as an empirical enterprise, which ultimately brought it within the domain of science with the work of Fechner and Wundt. Norman Catalog 1055. Inquire | Order$1000.00
Norman Catalog: "Herbart defined psychology as the mechanics of the mind and believed that mental processes could be described with mathematical exactness; in fact, he pioneered the use of mathematical models in psychological theory. He belie
ved that ideas were independently active, and struggled with one another to cross the threshold into consciousness; ideas repressed during this struggle would then strive to re-emerge as memories. Herbart thus introduced concepts of suppression which rea
ppear in Freud's theories of the unconscious, and anticipated current theories of memory and forgetting by interactive inhibition."
- 170. Herbart, Johann Friedrich.
- Ueber philosophisches Studium. Göttingen: bey Heinrich Dieterich, 1807. 1st Edition. [iv]+172pp. 8vo. Later drab olive-gray wrappers. Slight foxing, else a pretty and unopened copy (albeit not in original wrappers)
. Scarce. Herbart's first philosophical book preceded only by his 1805 pamphlet, Kurze Darstellung eines Plans zu philosophischen Vorlesungen. Herbart's earliest publications, from the beginning of the first decade of the 19th century, all c
oncerned Pestalozzi and pedagogy. 3 ounces = 87 grams. 7.5 x 4.4 x 0.5 inches = 18.8 x 11 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$300.00
- 171. Hermand, Pierre (1892-1916).
- Les idées morales de Diderot. Hildesheim/New York: Georg Olms Verlag, 1972. [4]+xix+[1]+299+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue-gray cloth with gilt front lettering and painted dark blue spine label. Spine and edges a
bit faded, else a very good copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1923 PUF edition. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 7.7 x 5.1 x 0.8 inches = 19.3 x 12.7 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 172. Hermann, Imre (1889-1984).
- Psychoanalyse und Logik: Individuell-Logische Untersuchungen aus der psychoanalytischen Praxis. Imago Bücher VII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition. 110+[2]pp. Thin 8
vo. Publisher's 1/2 black cloth with gray paper-covered boards and gilt-stamped spine. Light foxing to the front & rear endleaves, modest rubbing to the joints, and shelfwear to the corners and spine tips, still a very good copy. The first book on logic
by a psychoanalyst and the first analytic book on logic in German, preceded only by M. K. Bradby's 1920 The Logic of the Unconscious Mind. Grinstein 14095. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.4 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 173. Herzberg, Alexander (born 1887).
- Zur Psychologie der Philosophie und der Philosophen. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1926. 1st Edition in German. viii+[248]pp. 8vo. Printed orange linen. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 174. Höffding, Harald (1843-1931).
- A Brief History of Philosophy. Translated by Charles Finley Sanders (born 1869). New York: The Macmillan Company, [1912]. 1st Edition in English, Early printing. [xii]+324+[6]pp. + inserted catalog. 12mo. Panell
ed thatched brown cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$28.95
- 175. Höffding, Harald.
- The Problems of Philosophy. Translated by Galen M. Fisher. Preface by William James (1842-1910). New York: The Macmillan Company/London: Macmillan & Co., Ltd., 1906. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in translation in
1905]. [xviii]+201+[5]pp. 16mo. Ruled russet cloth. Upper corners bumped, light shelfwear to spine tips, a very good copy. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 176. Höffding, Harald.
- Religionsphilosophie. Unter Mitwirkung des Verfassers aus dem dänischen übersetzt von F. Bendixen. Leipzig: O. R. Reisland, 1901. 1st Edition in German. [iii]+[viii]+369+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary 1/2 leather with marbled boa
rds with leather spine label. Bound without front blank or half-title. Leather quite dry and rubbed, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 177. Holz, Hans Heinz.
- Leibniz. Urban-Bücher: die wissenschaftliche Taschenbuchreihe, herasugegeben von Fritz Ernst 34. Stuttgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag, [1958]. 1st Edition. 164pp. 16mo. Printed pictorial glossy burnt orange and white wrappers. S
heets moderately browned, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$6.95
- 178. Hooker, Michael, ed.
- Descartes: Critical and Interpretive Essays. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1978]. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+322+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed green cloth with silver lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound
7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23.3 x 15 x 2.7cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf to Jerome Schneewind: "For Jerry, with best wishes, Michael". Inquire | Order$65.00
- 179. Horn, Joachim Christian.
- Monade und Begriff: Der Weg von Leibniz zu Hegel. Überlieferungen und Aufgabe III. Wien und München: Verlag R. Oldenbourg, 1965. 1st Edition. 201+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff buff wrappers. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 180. Hughes, H[enry] Stuart (born 1916).
- Consciousness and Society: The Reorientation of European Social Thought 1890-1930. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1958. 1st Edition. xi+[3]+434+xv+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Patterned black cloth with gilt spine letter
ing. A very good copy in worn dust jacket. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 1.3 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 3.3cm. Inquire | Order$28.50
- 181. Huizinga, J[ohan] (1872-1945).
- Der Mensch und die Kultur. Issued in the series Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke". Stockholm: Bermann-Fischer Verlag, 1938. 1st Edition. 39+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab flexible card covers in printed dust jacket. DJ flaps pasted
to the inside covers (by publisher?), some browning to the front & rear endleaves from the acidic boards, a very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.2 inches = 22.5 x 15.2 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 182. Hülsmann, Heinz.
- Zur Theorie der Sprache bei Edmund Husserl. Salzburger Studien zur Philosophie Band 4. München: Verlag Anton Pustet, [1964]. 1st Edition. 255+[1]pp. 8vo. Drab card covers with printed card dust jacket affixed at spine. (Most
ly slight) yellow highlighting to 12 pages, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$12.95
- 183. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert] (1859-1938).
- Erfahrung und Urteil: Untersuchungen zur Genealogie der Logik. Hamburg: Claussen und Goverts Verlag, 1948. 2nd Edition. [First published 1938]. [xxvi]+478pp. 12mo. Canvas-backed gray boards with d
ark blue spine lettering. Sheets browned, slight fraying to the crown, a very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.7 x 5.0 x 1.4 inches = 19.2 x 12.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 184. Husserl, Edmund [Gustav Albert].
- Ideen zu einer reinen Phänomenologie und phänomenologischen Philosophie. IN Jahrbuch für Philosophie und phänomenologische Forschung Band 1. Halle a. d. S.: Verlag von Max Niemeyer, 1913. 1st Edition. vi+[2]+
vii++[1]+404pp. [Entire volume, of which Husserl's Ideen constitutes pages 1-323]. Tall 8vo. Contemporary unprinted gray boards. Joints and bottom edges chipped, else a very good, clean copy. Also issued in a widely distributed separate printing in book
form. In our experience the journal appearance is much less common. Also contains Alexander Pfänder's "Zur Psychologie der Gesinnungen." 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.6 x 7.2 x 1.3 inches = 24 x 18 x 3.2cm. Inquire
A> | Order$275.00
The foundation text for modern phenomenology.
- 185. Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften.
- Band X Heft 1. Leipzig und Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 132pp. 8vo. Original printed brown wrappers with black lettering. Edges chippe
d, else a very good, entirely unopened copy. Entirely devoted to Gomperz's "Psychologische Beobachtungen an griechischen Philosophen" and Giese's "Psychoanalytische Psychotechnik." 12 ounces = 348 grams. 10.0 x 7.0 x 0.4 inches = 25 x 17.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 186. Jacques, Francis.
- Difference and Subjectivity: Dialogue and Personal Identity. Translated by Andrew Rothwell. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1982]. [xxx]+374+[4]pp. 8vo. Lavender clo
th. A near fine copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 187. Janet, Paul (1823-1899).
- Final Causes. Translated by William Affleck. Preface by Robert Flint (1838-1910). New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1883. 2nd Edition in English, 1st printing. (2nd Revised edition of the text). [First published in
; First issued in translation in 1878]. [iv]+[xxiv]+520+[2]pp. 8vo. Publisher's panelled pebbled mauve cloth. Joints and edges rubbed, head and foot of spine shelfworn, a good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 188. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
- Die Atombombe und die Zukunft des Menschen: Ein Radiovortrag. München: R. Piper & Co., 1957. 1st Edition. 26+[5]pp. 8vo. Decorative printed red wrappers. A very good copy. Inquir
e | Order$15.00
- 189. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
- General Psychopathology. Translation by J[ohn] Hoenig & Marian W. Hamilton of the 1959 7th German edition of Allgemeine Psychopathologie. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1963]. 1st Edition in
English. [First published 1913 in ; First issued in translation in 1963 in Manchester]. [ii]+xxxii+922pp. Thick 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.6 x 6.2 x 2.0 inches = 24 x 1
5.5 x 5cm. Inquire | Order$185.00
One of the classics of 20th century psychiatry. Elaborating on ideas first broached in his 1910 paper on paranoia, Jaspers here introduced a number of diagnostic criteria that changed how psychiatrists view patients. Jaspers introduced the bi
ographical method, which stresses assembling detailed biographical information about patients as well as noting how patients themselves feel about their symptoms. At least as important was his emphasis on diagnosing psychotic symptoms by their form rathe
r than their content. Jaspers applied his method to both hallucinations and delusions, dividing the latter into primary, which appear without apparent cause and are incomprehensible in terms of normal mental functioning, and secondary, which are shaped b
y the person's life events and current mental state. Jaspers regarded primary delusions as meaningless and not understandable, a view later hotly contested.
- 190. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
- Die Idee der Universität. Schriften der Universität Heidelberg Heft 1. Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1946. 1st Edition. 132pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Paper acidic, else a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 191. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
- Rechenschaft und Ausblick: Reden und Aufsätze. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1951]. 1st Edition. 364+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed orange cloth. Slight stain to front cover, light staining to right edge of text block, a ver
y good copy. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 192. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
- Truth and Symbol. Translation with an Introduction of the final section of Von der Wahrheit, (1947) by Jean T. Wilde, William Kluback, and William Kimmel. New York: Twayne Publishers, [1959]. 1st Edition
in English. 79+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in edgetorn dust jacket. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1.3cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 193. Jaspers, Karl [Theodor].
- Vom Ursprung und Ziel der Geschichte. München: R. Piper & Co. Verlag, [1949]. 1st Edition. 349+[3]pp. Small 8vo. Printed orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor fraying to the spine tips and corners, else very
good with front & rear dust wrapper panels laid-in. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 2cm. Kurt Eissler's copy (unsigned) with extensive pencil references to the front flyleaf and his occasional scoring and marginalia. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 194. Jerusalem, William (1854-1923).
- Einleitung in die Philosophie. Translated into English (the 4th edition) in 1910 as Introduction to Philosophy. Wien und Leipzig: Wilhelm Braumüller, 1919. viii+389+[3]pp. 8vo. Paneled green board
s with black lettering. Sheets acidic and quite browned, as is typical for post-war Austrian books, considering which quite a nice copy. Siebente und Achte Auflage, zehntes bis zwölftes Tausend. Lightly revised for this edition, especially the section on
ethics. Jerusalem was Lecturer in Philosophy and Pedagogy at the University of Vienna. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches = 23 x 15.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 195. Jerusalem, William.
- Introduction to Philosophy. Translation by Charles F[inley] Sanders (born 1869) of Einleitung in die Philosophie (Vienna 1899). New York: The Macmillan Company, 1910. 1st Edition in English. x[+319+[7]pp. 12m
o. Panelled pebbled brown cloth with gilt-stamped spine. Edges rubbed, moderate shelfwear to the spine tips, a very good copy. Jerusalem was In 1910 Lecturer in Philosophy and Pedagogy at the University of Vienna; Sanders was Professor of Philosophy at P
ennsylvania College, Gettysburg. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 7.8 x 5.3 x 1.4 inches = 19.5 x 13.3 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Ord
er$35.00
- 196. Joad, C[yril] E[dwin] M[itchinson] (1891-1953).
- A Critique of Logical Positivism. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, [1950]. 1st American Edition. 154+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Aqua cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. Inquire | Order$10.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Apr 2006