John Gach Books, Inc.
European Philosophy (Surnames A-D)
Created: 27 Apr 2006
Section 2: European Philosophy (Surnames E-J)
Section 3: European Philosophy (Surnames K-R)
Section 4: European Philosophy (Surnames S-Z)
Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl
ine inventory
Inquire |
When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number
as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure
server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order
the first book from our lists through the secure server.
Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary
e-mail, since we will already have your credit card
and shipping information from the first order.
- 1. Adorno, Theodor W[iesengrund] (1903-1969).
- Humanities in Society Volume 2 Number 4. [Los Angeles]: [University of Southern California], 1979. Pp. [4]+339-433+[17]. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good copy. Issue devote
d to Adorno. Contains Harvery Gross's "Adorno in Los Angeles"; Rose Rosengard Subotnik's "Kant, Adorno, and the Self-Critique of Reason: Toward a Model for Music Criticism"; Leo Lowenthal's "Theodor W. Adorno: An Intellectual Memoir"; Michael Meyer's "A
Reference in the Music Commentary of Theodor W. Adorno: The Musicology of Volk and Race"; Richard L. Rubenstein's "The Unmastered Trauma: Interpreting the Holocaust." 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.3 inches = 22.8 x 15 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 2. Agrippa von Nettesheim, Henry Cornelius (1486-1535).
- The Vanity of Arts and Sciences. Translation of De incertitudine et vanitate scientiarum (Köln 1527). London: Printed by R. Everingham for R. Bentley ... and Dan Brown ..., 1694
. 3rd Edition in English. [First issued in translation in 1676]. [18]+368pp. 8vo. Contemporary paneled calf with gilt fillets and tooled spine with red morocco label. Rear board and last leaf of text detached; boards and spine rubbed and worn; title-page
and last few leaves foxed; tear to page 365 towards the upper gutter, with the upper corner of the page (with three words from the first three lines) detached along with the following leaf; earliesh 20th century endpapers and with a 20th century copy of
the frontis portrait; a good copy only. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.6 x 4.8 x 1.0 inches = 19 x 12 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$585.00
"One of the first testimonials to knowledge of the limits of human understanding" (DSB I, p. 80). An encyclopedic survey of the pseudo-sciences by the Renaissance Nietzsche. Discusses alchemy, astrology, augury, chiromancy, divination, dream
interpretation, madness, witchcraft, and whoring amongst a hundred other topics.
- 3. Alexander, Ian W[alsh] (born 1911).
- Bergson: Philosopher of Reflection. Issued in the series Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought, edited by Erich Heller. London: Bowes & Bowes, [1957]. 1st Edition. 109+[3]pp. 12mo. Thatched red c
loth. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.2 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 18 x 11.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$1
5.00
- 4. Altmann, Alexander.
- Moses Mendelsohns Frühschriften zur Metaphysik. Tübingen: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1969. 1st Edition. xii+396pp. 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A few pencil notes to rear flyleaf, else very good in dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ou
nces = 812 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00
- 5. Arendt, Hannah (1906-1975) & Jaspers, Karl [Theodor] (1883-1969).
- Correspondence 1926-1969. Edited by Lotte Kohler & Hans Saner (born 1934). Translated by Robert Kimber & Rita Kimber. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers, [1992]. 1s
t Edition in English. [First published 1985]. [xxvi]+821+[1]pp. Thick 8vo. Mauve cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$15.00
- 6. [Arnauld, Antoine (1612-1694), et al].
- La Logique ou l'art de penser, contenant outre les regles communes, plusieurs observations nouvelles, propres à fomer le jugement. Sixiéme édition, revûe & de nouveau augmentée. Paris: Chez la Veuve de Gu
illaume Desprez, 1709. 6th Revised & enlarged Edition. [vi]+471+[7]pp. 12mo. Contemporary leather with gilt spine, raised spine bands, and leather spine label. Crown repaired, spine label only partly legible, spine dry with some cracking, a few corners c
reased, a very good, attractive copy. Later printing of the 6th revised and enlarged edition -- the last lifetime edition. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 6.6 x 3.9 x 1.2 inches = 16.5 x 9.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$400.00
The famous Port-Royal logic, which revolutionized the treatment of logic. Though realy a "handbook on method rather than a study of formal logic in the strict sense, it was strongly and conscously Cartesian -- roughly, a development from Desc
arte's Regulae rather than Aristotle's Prior Analytica. By greatly elaborating the theory of clear and distinct ideas, Anauld sought to provide a way to science that would avoid Pyrrhonism" [Harry M. Bracken's essay on Arnauld i
n the the Encyclopedai of Philosophy 1: 465].
- 7. Barreto, G. Moniz.
- Oliveira Martins: estudo de psychologia. Paris: Guillard, Aillaud e Ca., 1887. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. Paginated frontis portrait. 12mo. Later Iberian calf-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spine and rose endpapers, ori
ginal printed front wrapper retained. A very good copy. Scarce. Though published in Paris, in Portugese. The first book on Oliveira Martins, called by the 11th Britannica "a remarkable study." Self-taught and almost unclassifable, Oliveria Martins was th
e leading figure in the late 19th century revival of Portugese letters, scholarship, and politics. Much influenced by German philosophy and inclined towards socialism, his works ranged across literature, poetry, reportage, economics (he became Minister o
f Finance in 1892), psychology, sociology, philosophy, Darwinian anthropology, politics, and, especially towards the end of his life, Iberian and Portugese history. In his remarkable series Biblioteca das Ciências Sociais (1879-1885), all of
the books in which were written by him, he disseminated the results of his vast erudition to the Portugese public. Three of his historical works were translated into English --The History of Iberian Civilization (Oxford 1930); The Gol
den Age of Prince Henry the Navigator (London 1914); and The England of Today (London 1896). OCLC loates three copies: UCLA; Catholic Univ of America; Kings College London. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.4 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1c
m. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 8. Barzellotti, Giacomo (1844-1917).
- Santi, solitari e filosofi: saggi psicologici. S. Agostino -- David Lazzaretti -- la tentazione di S. Antonio -- i filosofi del razionalismo francese e inglese -- E. Kant, Arturo Schopenhauer e Giacomo Leopard
i. Bologna: Nicola Zanichelli, 1886. 2nd Edition. [iv]+xxviii+525+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Contemporary gilt-stamped half cloth with marbled boards. Edges rubbed, foxed, a very good copy. Uncommon. OCLC records no copies of the 1st edition & 5 copies of this 2n
d edition: UCal Berkeley, Harvard, Duke, Dartmouth, & Cornell. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 7.7 x 5.4 x 1.3 inches = 19.3 x 13.5 x 3.2cm. Inquire | Order$50.00
- 9. Baudouin, Charles (1893-1963).
- L'ame et l'action: prémisses d'une philosophie de la psychanalyse. Collection Action et Pensée 11. Genève: Éditions du Mont-Blanc, [1944]. 1st Edition. 187+[5]pp. 12mo. Printed orange wrappers. Edges slightly cur
led, else a very good copy. #72 of 3150 copies printed. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 10. Baudouin, Charles.
- Psychoanalysis and Aesthetics. Translated by Eden Paul (1865-1944) & Cedar Paul. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1924. 1st American Edition. 328pp. 8vo. Ruled dark green cloth. Corners bumped, chip to right front edge, a
good to very good copy. A study of poetic symbolism in the works of Emile Verhaeren. An early psychoanalytic work on aesthetics & possibly the first with the term "aesthetic" in the title. Grinstein #1706. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 11. Bayle, Pierre (1647-1706).
- Oeuvres diverses. Prefaces et notes par Alain Niderst. Issued in the series Les Classiques du Peuple. Paris: Éditions Sociales, [1971]. 193+[7]pp. 12mo. Printed pictorial card covers with red and black lettering. A
very good copy. The distinguished moral philosopher Jerome Schneewind's copy, signed on the front blank and with his occasional ink and pencil marginal brackets and lining. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 6.9 x 4.6 x 0.6 inches = 17.3 x 11.5 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 12. Beck, L[eslie] J[ohn].
- The Metaphysics of Descartes: a Study of the Meditations. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1965. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+307pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly chipped dust jacket. (OP).
1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.1 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 13. Benrubi, I[saak] (1876-1943).
- Philosophische Strömungen der Gegenwart in Frankreich. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1928. 1st Edition. viii+529+[7]pp. + 12 pages of inserted ads. 8vo. Panelled red cloth with gilt lettering. Rear hinge brok
en, a good only ex-library copy. Divided into three sections: scientific-empirical; epistemological idealism; and metaphysical-spiritual postivismus. The first section includes both a psychological section with discussions of Ribot, Richet, Flournoy, Bin
et, Paulhan, Payot, Bos, Piéron, Claparède, Piaget, Bovet, Morel, Cellérier, Baudoin, Janet, Dumas, Le Dantee, Rey, and a sociological section with discussions of Mauss & Hubert, Facuconnet, Bouglé, Halbwachs, Lévy-Bruhl, Espinas, Le Bon, et al. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 14. Bergson, Henri Louis (1859-1941).
- Creative Evolution. Translated by Arthur Mitchell. London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1928. 9th printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1911]. [xvi]+425+[3]pp. + 4 leaves of inserted ads. 8vo. B
lue cloth with gilt spine. Corners bumped, a very good copy with light scratching and shelfwear. (OP). Inquire | Order$30.00
- 15. Bergson, Henri Louis.
- The Creative Mind. Translated by Mabelle L. Andison. New York: Philosophical Library, [1946]. 1st Edition, Uncertain printing. 307+[1]pp. 8vo. Ocher cloth with painted green spine and front labels. Slight cover scratchin
g, bookplate, endpapers darkened, a very good copy. (OP). Contains two introductory essays written for this volume & 7 papers previously published in French. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.6cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 16. Bergson, Henri Louis.
- Dreams. Translated with Introduction by Edwin E. Slosson. New York: B. W. Huebsch, 1914. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1913]. [2]+57+[5]pp. 12mo. Green boards with paper spine label and embossed front device.
Crown chipped, ink owner's signature to the front paste-down, else very good. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 7.7 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19.2 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$45.00
First published as "Le rêve" in Bull. de l'Institut General Psychologique, 1901, 97-122, this is Bergson's major presentation of his theory of dreams.
- 17. Bergson, Henri Louis, et al.
- Le matérialisme actuel. Préface by Paul Doumergue. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Scientifique, edited by Gustav Le Bon. Paris: Ernest Flammarion, Éditeur, 1913. 1st Edition. [iv]+261+[3]pp. 12mo
. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards and marbled endpapers. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Contains Bergson's "L'ame et le corps," Poincaré's "Les conceptions nouvelles de la matière," and 6 other essays. 1 pound 2 ounce
s = 522 grams. 7.2 x 4.8 x 1.2 inches = 18 x 12 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$20.00
- 18. Bergson, Henri Louis.
- Matière et mémoire: essai sur la relation du corps a l'esprit. Translated by Nancy Margaret Paul, W. Scott Palmer. Published as a volume in Oeuvres Complètes d'Henri Bergson. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1946]. Standa
rd Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1896]. [iii]-254+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. Near fine in the original somewhat chipped glassine wrapper. 1/5000 numbered copies. The standard modern edition of the text. 12 ou
nces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 19. Bergson, Henri [Louis].
- Oeuvres complet. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1945]. 7 volumes. 1st Edition. Small 8vo. Printed tan card covers with folding flaps. A near fine set, opened and without the fragile original glassine wrappers. Uncommo
n. #209 of 5000 numbered copies. Contains Les deux sources de la morale et de la religion; L'énergie spirituelle; Essai sur les données immédiates de la conscience; L'évolution de la créatrice; Ma
tière et mémoire; La pensée et le mouvant; and Le rire. 4 pounds 10 ounces = 2.1 kg. 8.3 x 5.6 x 4.4 inches = 20.7 x 14 x 11cm. Inquire | Order$350.00
- 20. Bergson, Henri Louis.
- La pensée et le mouvant. Translated by Mabelle L. Andison. Published as a volume in Oeuvres Complètes d'Henri Bergson. Genève: Éditions Albert Skira, [1946]. Standard Edition, 1st printing. [First published 1934]. [3]-27
0+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with black lettering. A fine, unopened copy in original, lighty chipped glassine wrapper. (OP). 1/5000 numbered copies. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 20.8 x 13.8 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 21. Bergson, Henri [Louis].
- Selections from Bergson. Edited with Introduction by Harold A. Larrabee. New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., [1960]. 2nd printing. [First published 1949]. xix+[1]+160+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. Very good with mo
derate shelfwear. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 8.0 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 20 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 22. Bergstraesser, Arnold (1896-1964).
- Goethe's Image of Man and Society. Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1949. 1st Edition. xiv+361+[7]pp. + frontis. 8vo. Russet cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn pictorial dust jacket
. (OP). 1 pound 8 ounces = 696 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14.5 x 2.4cm. Inquire | Order$6.50
- 23. Berkowitz, Peter (born 1959).
- Nietzsche: The Ethics of an Immoralist. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1995. 1st Edition. xiv+[ii]+313+[7]pp. 8vo. Light gray cloth with black spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust
jacket. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 24 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 24. Bertram, Ernst.
- Nietzsche: Versuch einer Mythologie. XIV. bis XVII. Tausend. Sechste unverändete Auflage. Berlin: bei Georg Bondi, 1919. 1st Edition. viii+368pp. 8vo. Cream cloth-backed printed mottled green boards with gilt spine & front let
tering. Rear hinge cracked, lower front joint split, crown shelfworn, sheets quite acidic, a good, heavily marked ex-library copy. 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.2 x 6.6 x 1.0 inches = 23 x 16.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 25. Bingler, Theo.
- Studien zum Elternrecht bei den Naturrechtsphilosophen des 16. und 17. Jahrhunderts. [Freiburg im Breisgau]: [no publisher], [1961]. 1st Edition. 163+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed beige linen. A very good copy. Inaugural dissertation for
Albert-Ludwigs-Universität in Freiburg. Sections on Grotius, Puffendorf, etc. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 26. Bishop, Morris (1893-1973).
- Pascal: The Life of Genius. Baltimore: The Williams & Wilkins Company in collaboration with Reynal & Hitchcock, [1936]. 1st Edition. x+[4]+398+[2]pp. + 7 inserted half-tones. 8vo. Printed khaki cloth with red and b
lack lettering. Covers soiled, a good ex-library working copy. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.3 x 1.6 inches = 24 x 15.8 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 27. Bjerre, Poul (1876-1964).
- Der geniale Wahnsinn: eine Studie zum Gedächtnisse Nietzsches. Leipzig: Verlag von C. G. Naumann, [1904]. 1st Edition in German. [First published ]. [ii]+119+[7]pp. + printed inserted advert flyleaves. Small 8vo. Pri
nted brown card covers with black lettering. Some edge-chipping, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and spine call number. Scarce. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.9 x 5.4 x 0.5 inches = 19.8 x 13.5 x 1.2cm. With Smith Ely Jell
iffe's bookplate and autopen signature to the title and front cover. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 28. Blackham, H[arold] J[ohn] (born 1903).
- Six Existentialist Thinkers. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1952]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. [viii]+173+[3]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. Ink underlining and notations to the margins of
several pages a good copy in tattered dust jacket. Contains chapters on Kierkegaard, Nietzsche, Jaspers, Marcel, Heidegger, and Sartre. Inquire | Order$9.00
- 29. Blanchot, Maurice & Derrida, Jacques (1930-2004).
- The Instant of My Death [and] Demeure: Fiction and Testimony [by Derrida]. Translated by Elizbeth Rottenberg. Issued in the series Meridian: Crossing Aesthetics, edited by Werner Hamacher & Da
vid Wellbery. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2000. 1st Edition in English. [8]+114+[6]pp. Small 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. Translates Blanchot's third-person short story of a soldier's death with Derrida's de
constructionist commentary. Blanchot's text first appeared in 1994 as L'instant de ma mort; Derrida's in 1998 as Demeure: Maurice Blanchot. 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.5 inches = 20.8 x 13 x 1.3cm. Inscribed on the front
flyleaf by the translator to Jerome Schneewind: "For Jerry, the Blanchot is a gem (in the original) ... and JD: actual reading of the text is first rate. Should I say -- 'for your enjoyment'? For your enjoyment, Elizabeth". Inquire | Order$50.00
- 30. Blum, Carol [O'Brien] (born 1934).
- Rousseau and the Republic of Virtue: The Language of Politics in the French Revolution. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with dark blue painted spine l
abel and dark blue endpapers. Ink signature to the flyleaf, else very good in lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$22.95
- 31. Bonnet, Charles (1720-1793).
- Essai analytique sur les facultés de l'ame. Copenhague: Freres Cl. & Ant. Philbert, 1760. 1st Edition. [8]+xxxii+552pp. + rear errata leaf. 4to. Full mottled calf with elaborately gilt spine, raised bands, red mor
occo spine label, marbled endpapers, and edges of the text block stained red. Right edges of the boards somewhat worn, sheets browned, and slightly foxed, a very good copy with wide margins. 3 pounds = 1.4 kg. 10.4 x 8.4 x 1.5 inches = 26 x 21 x 3.7cm. <
EM>Inquire | Order$1150.00
The more important of Bonnet's two explicitly psychology books. Bonnet, regarded as one of the founders of biology as an experimental science, turned to psychology and philosophy in the 1750s after he had ruined his eyes doing microscopical w
ork. "In his own mind Bonnet seems to have considered that he was defending the reality and activity of the soul. In fact, he made the brain and the physiological factors bear the whole burden of the work. Though he declined to be called a materialist, h
is interest in the animal organism gave his work a materialistic appearance. His empiricism is as thoroughgoing as Condillac's, but his outlook and method give him a different historical standing. He indicates the way of development for a new type of psy
chology, a distinctive physiological psychology" [Brett's History of Psychology, abridged edition, p. 481]. Diamond 16.7: "formulated the drainage theory of attention which would be popular for 150 years." Zusne #58 "anticipated the specificity of nerve
energies. His neurophysiologically based empiricism makes him a precursor of the physiological psychology that was to develop in the 19th century."
- 32. Bossuet, Jacques Bénigne (1627-1704).
- Politique de Bossuet. Textes choisis et présentés par Jacques Truchet. Issued in the series Collection U. Paris: Armand Colin, [1966]. 1st Edition. 317+[3]pp. Square 12mo. Printed white card covers with g
reen, gray, and black lettering. A very good copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.1 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 17.8 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 33. [Boulanger, Nicolas Antoine].
- Recherches sur l'origine du despotisme oriental. Ouvrage posthume de M. B.I.D.P.E.C. [Edited by Baron Paul Henry Thiry d' Holbach (1723-1789)]. [no place]: [no publisher], 1775. Later Edition, 1st printing. [Firs
t published 1761 in Geneva]. xxiv+233+[7]pp. 8vo. Early 20th century black morocco-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers and gilt-stamped spine. Some rubbing to the spine tips, raised spine bands, and bottom edges, a very good copy. A widely read
treatise on despotic systems of government in Asia, written as a kind of introduction to Montesquieu's Esprit de loix. The 1764 English translation was probably done by John Wilkes. There were numerous 18th century editions and an abridge fo
rm of the text appeared in the Encyclopédie as "Oeconomie politique." 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.4 x 4.5 x 0.7 inches = 18.5 x 11.2 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 34. Boutonier, Juliette.
- L'Angoisse. Issued in the series Bibliothèque de Philosophie Contemporaine. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949. 2nd Edition. [First published 1945]. [viii]+314+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Paper acidic b
ut stable, a near fine copy. Inquire | Order$11.95
- 35. Boutroux, Étienne Émile Marie (1845-1921).
- William James. Translated from the Second Edition by Archibald and Barbara Henderson. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1912. 1st Edition in English. [viii]+126+[2]pp. 12mo. Green cloth, with paper
spine label. Spine label chipped, slight cover flecking, two small burn holes near top edge of front board, a good copy. Inquire | Order$17.95
- 36. Bouveresse, Jacques (born 1940).
- Wittgenstein Reads Freud. Foreword by Vincent Descombes (born 1943). Translation by Carol Cosman of Philosophie, mythologie, et pseudo-science (1991). Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1
995]. 1st Edition in English. xx+143+[5]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | O
rder$19.95
- 37. Brandt, Frithiof (born 1892).
- Soren Kierkegaard 1813-1855: His Life - His Works. Issued in the series Danes of the Present and Past. Copenhagen: Det Danske Selskab, 1963. 1st Edition. 110+[10]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial stiff red and white wra
ppers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.95
- 38. Brentano, Franz [Clemens] (1838-1917).
- Ueber die Zukunft der Philosophie. Mit apologetisch-kritischer Berüchtigung der Inaugurationsrede von Adolf Erner "Ueber Politische Bildung" als Rector der Wiener Universität. Wien: Alfred Hölder, 1893.
1st Edition. ix+[1]+74+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers with black lettering. Spine chipped, else a very good copy. Quite uncommon. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.7 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches = 24.3 x 16 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 39. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
- Untersuchungen des Sinnespsychologie. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1907. 1st Edition. x+161+[1]pp. + inserted rear ad leaf. 8vo. Contemporary dark gray boards with black leather spine label. Slight chippin
g to the spine label, a sharp, pretty copy, probably the nicest we have had. Uncommon. 1 pound = 464 grams. 9.0 x 6.6 x 0.7 inches = 22.4 x 16.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$200.00
- 40. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
- Von der Klassifikation der psychischen Phänomene. Neue, durch Nachträge stark vermehrte Ausgabe der betreffenden Kapitel der Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Leipzig: Verlag von Duncker & Humblot, 1911. 1st E
dition. vii+[1]+167+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed green-gray wrappers with black lettering. Slight edge-chipping, a very good to near fine, unopened copy. Scarce. Essentially volume 2 of Psychologie vom empirischen Stankpunkt. Norman Catalog 336
(this copy). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 9.2 x 5.7 x 0.4 inches = 23 x 14.2 x 0.9cm. Inquire | Order$275.00
"[I]n the present work ... Brentano described the intuitive, phenomenoligcal process by which acts of consciousness are classified. Brentano's teachings were responsible for the emergence of both Gestalt psychology and the phenomenology of Ed
mund Husserl" [Norman Catalog].
- 41. Brentano, Franz [Clemens].
- Wahrheit und Evidenz. Erkenntnistheoretische Abhandlungen und Briefe, ausgewählt erläutert und eingeleitet von Oskar Kraus. Leipzig: Verlag von Felix Meiner, 1930. 1st Edition. xxxi+[1]+228+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed gree
n card covers with black lettering. Some separation along the front hinge, otherwise a very good copy. Contains two letters to Husserl. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 7.6 x 5.0 x 0.7 inches = 19 x 12.5 x 1.7cm. Inquire |
Order$30.00
- 42. Brunello, Bruno.
- Il pensiero politico italiano del settecento. Milano: Casa editrice Giuseppe Principato, [1942]. 1st Edition. iv+328+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers with black & red lettering. Slight cover staining, else a very good, unop
ened copy. Uncommon. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.3cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 43. Brunschvicg, Léon (1869-1944).
- Descartes et Pascal, lecteurs de Montaigne. New York / Paris: Brentano's, [1944]. 1st Edition. 239+[5]pp. 8vo. Printed olive-gray wrappers with black lettering. A very good, almost entirely unopened copy. 8 ounc
es = 232 grams. 7.9 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches = 19.8 x 14 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 44. Buber, Martin (1878-1965).
- Briefwechsel aus sieben Jahrzehnten. Band I: 1897-1918. Mit einem Geleitwort von Ernst Simon un einem biographischen Abriß als Einleitung von Grete Schaeder. II: 1918-1938. III: 1938-1965. Herausgegeben von Grete Sc
haeder. Heidelberg: Verlag Lambert Schneider, [1972, 1975, 1975]. 3 volumes. 1st Edition. 606; 722+[2]; 720pp. 8vo. Orange linen with painted spine labels. Near fine copies in lightly soiled dust jackets. Inquire
| Order$67.95
- 45. Buhr, Manfred & Förster, Wolfgang, eds.
- Aufklärung - Geschichte - Revolution: Studien zur Philosophie der Aufklärung (II). Schriften zur Philosophie und ihrer Geschichte 42. Berlin: Akademie-Verlag, 1986. 1st Edition. 518+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed
blue and cream card covers with black lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 7.5 x 4.7 x 1.2 inches = 18.7 x 11.7 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 46. Butler, R[onald] J[oseph] (1929-2000).
- Cartesian Studies. Oradell, NJ: Basil Blackwell, 1972. 1st Edition. [iv]+145+[1]pp. 8vo. Green cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 47. Cabanis, P[ierre] J[ean] G[eorges] (1757-1808).
- Rapports du physique et du moral de l'homme. Paris: Crapart, Caille et Ravier, Libraires, 1802. 2 volumes. 1st separate printing. xliv+[482], [iv]+624pp. 8vo. Modern buckram, wrappers retained.
Slight paper fault to margin of one leaf. An exceptionally pretty untrimmed copy. Rare. Wozniak 1992 #7. Inquire | Order
EM>$750.00
One of the foundation texts for physiological psychology, the Rapports first appeared as articles in the Mémoire de l'Institut National from 1798-1801, then as a separate two volume book in 1802. Cabanis' most import
ant work, in which he attempts to explain mental phenomena wholly in terms of physiological states, helped lay the materialist-monist foundation for later 19th century experimental psychology. Diamond #2.6, 8.12, 10.3, 15.11. Edwards (1972) 2:3-4. Zusne
#80.
- 48. Caird, Edward (1835-1908).
- Hegel. Issued in the series Philosophical Classics for English Readers. Edinburgh/London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1883. 1st Edition. viii+224pp. + photogaphic frontis portrait. 12mo. Decorative printed brown clo
th with gilt spine lettering and glazed brown endpapers. Rear hinge glued, a good copy with shelfwear. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 6.9 x 4.6 x 0.8 inches = 17.2 x 11.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$35.00
- 49. Carbonara, Cleto, et al.
- Lo sperimentalismo di Antonio Aliotta. Napoli: Libreria Scientifica Editrice, 1951. 1st Edition. [viii]+130+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed stiff gray wrappers with black lettering and horizontal red ruling. Bottom right front wr
apper creased, else a fine, unopened copy. Uncommon. Contains Musatti's "La psicologia sperimentale nell'opera di A. Aliotta. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14 x 1.2cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 50. Carton, Raoul.
- L'expérience physique chez Roger Bacon: contribution a l'étude de la méthode et de la science expérimentales au XIIIe siècle. Études de Philosophie Médiévale, edited by Etienne Gilson II. Paris: Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin,
1924. 1st Edition. 189+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. Spine quite chipped, front wrapper separated, else a very good, unopened copy. Paper acidic but stable. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 51. Cartwright, Nancy, et al.
- Otto Neurath: Philosophy between Science and Politics. Ideas in Context, edited by Richard Rorty, J. B. Schneewind, and Quentin Skinner [Volume 38]. [Cambridge, [England]]: Cambridge University Press, [1993]. 1st Edi
tion. xii+288+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$59.95
- 52. Casalis, Georges.
- Portrait of Karl Barth. Translation with Introduction by Robert McAffee Brown of Portrait de Karl Barth. Translated with Introduction by Robert McAfee Brown. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963. 1st
Edition in English. [First published 1960 in in Geneva]. viii+135+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. Owner's ink signature to the front flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 53. Cassirer, Ernst (1874-1945).
- Freiheit und Form: Studien zur deutschen Geistesgeschichte. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer, 1916. 1st Edition. xvii+[3]+574+[6]pp. Thick 12mo. 1/2 vellum with brown boards and gilt-stamped spine. A very good copy. Uncommo
n. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 7.7 x 5.6 x 1.6 inches = 19.3 x 14 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$135.00
- 54. Cassirer, Ernst.
- Philosophie und exakte Wissenschaft: Kleine Schriften. Edited by Wilhelm Krampf. Quellen der Philosophie, edited by Rudolph Berlinger 7. Frankfurt am Main: Vittorio Klostermann, [1969]. 1st Edition. [viii]+200pp. Small 8vo. P
rinted brown card covers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$12.50
- 55. Cassirer, Ernst.
- The Problem of Knowledge: Philosophy, Science, and History Since Hegel. By Ernst Cassirer. Translated by William H. Woglom, M.D. and Charles W. Hendel. With a Preface by Charles W. Hendel. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1
960]. 3rd printing. [First published 1950]. xviii+334pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy. (OP). Translation of Das Erkenntnisproblem in der Philosophie und Wissenschaft der neueren Zeit, (publication of the Englis
h translation preceded the German). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 3cm. Inquire | Orde
r$15.00
- 56. Cassirer, Ernst.
- Zur Einstein'schen Relativitätstheorie: Erkenntnistheoretische Betrachtungen. Berlin: Bruno Cassirer Verlag, 1921. 1st Edition. 134pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers. Head & foot of spine chipped. Quite uncommon. Inquire | Order$47.50
- 57. Cassirer, Ernst.
- Zur modernen Physik. Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1964 [this edition 1st issued 1957]. Later printing. [viii]+397+[3]pp. 8vo. Thatched maroon cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Reprints
Zur einsteinschen Relativitätstheorie (1921) and Determinismus und Indeterminismus in der modernen Physik (1936, in book form 1937). Inquire | Order$45.00
- 58. Castelli, Enrico (born 1900), ed.
- La Filosofia della storia della filosofia. Archivio di Filosofia: Organo dell'Istituto di Studi Filosofici direttore Enrico Castelli No. 1. Milano: Fratteli Bocca, 1954. 1st Edition. 276+[8]pp. 8vo. Printed t
an wrappers. A fine copy. Includes material by Castelli, Dempf, De Corte, Del Noce, Garin, Gouhier, Gueroult, Gusdorf, Husserl, Lombardi, Valori, and Wagner. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 59. Chaix-Ruy, Jules (born 1896).
- The Superman from Nietzsche to Teilhard de Chardin. Translation by Marina Smyth-Kok of Le surhomme de Nietzsche à Teilhard de Chardin (Paris 1965). Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press,
[1968]. 1st Edition in English. [ii]+xiv+299+[3]pp. 8vo. White cloth with red spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches = 22.2 x 14.8 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 60. Chamberlain, Houston Stewart (1855-1927).
- Immanuel Kant: Die Persönlichkeit als Einführung in das Werk. Translated by Lord Redesdale. München: Verlag F. Bruckmann A.G., 1905. 1st Edition. [x]+786+[2]pp. + photolithographic frontis portrait. A
few text figures. Large 8vo. Printed embossed bevel-edged dark blue cloth with painted spine label. Joints rubbed, spine tips shelfworn, covers rubbed, a good ex-library copy. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 61. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey] (born 1925).
- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [2]+ix+[1]+254+[6]pp. 8vo.
Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.5 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.3 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | O
rder$19.95
- 62. Charlton, D[onald] G[eoffrey].
- Positivist Thought in France During the Second Empire, 1852-1870. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1959. 1st Edition. [ii]+ix+[1]+251+[1]pp. 8vo. Dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in chi
pped dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$5
0.00
- 63. Charron, Pierre (1541-1603).
- De la sagesse, trois livres. A Paris: Chez Barrois l'aîné, Libraire, 1789. 3 volumes bound in 1. New Edition. [First published 1601]. 324; [4]+325-672; [4]+673-992pp. Separate title-pages and half-titles for the s
econd and third volumes. Thick 12mo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers, speckled edges, and gilt-stamped spine. Crown quite worn and edges rubbed, else a very good copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 6.4 x 4.0 x 2.3 inches
= 16 x 10 x 5.7cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
First a lawyer, then a priest, Charron -- Montaigne's friend and disciple -- became a highly successful preacher. His third and last book, De la sagesse (1601), though professedly orthodox, was recognized by the devout as "a semi
nary for impropriety." He was persecuted for it until his death from apoplexy, which his critics pronounced to be a divine dispensation. In his Introduction to the History of Civilization in England, Buckle called Charron's book the first at
tempt in a modern language to construct a system of morals without the aid of theology. Charron was the first to insist that true morality cannot be founded on religious hopes and fears. "As Montaigne was the effective beginner of modern literature, so i
s Charron the beginner of modern secular teaching. He is a Naturalist, professing theism" [taken from John M. Robertson's A Short History of Freethought Ancient and Modern, Putnam's, 1906, II: 20-21].
- 64. Charvet, John.
- The Social Problem in the Philosophy of Rousseau. Cambridge, [England]: Cambridge University Press, [1978]. 2nd printing. [First published 1974]. vii+[1]+150+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in
dust jacket. (OP). With Cambridge University Press's library bookplate. Charvet was Lecturer in Government at the London School of Economics. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.5 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 1.3cm. Inquire
| Order$30.00
- 65. Clark, Henry C[aldwell] III.
- La Rochefoucauld and the Language of Unmasking in Seventeenth-century France. Histoire des idées et critique littéraire Volume 336. Genève: Librairie Droz, 1994. 1st Edition. 232+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers
with blue lettering. A near fine copy. 11 ounces = 319 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 0.7 inches = 21.8 x 15 x 1.7cm. Inscribed on the verso of the half-title "To Jerry [i.e., Jerome Schneewind, thanked in the acknowledgements], with affection and gratitude. H.C."
Inquire | Order$65.00
- 66. Collins, James [Daniel] (1917-1985).
- Descartes' Philosophy of Nature. American Philosophical Quarterly Monograph Series No. 5. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1971. 1st Edition. viii+99+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed pale gray card covers with black lettering.
A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.4 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$18.95
- 67. Comte, Auguste (1748-1857).
- Cours de philosophie positive. Paris: Bachelier, 1830, 1835, 1838, 1839, 1841, 1842. 6 volumes. 1st Edition. viii+739+[3]; [3]-724; [3]-845+[3]; [iii]-xi+[1]+736; [iv]+775+[1]; [iii]-xxxviii+[2]+904pp. + folding sy
noptic table to the first volume. 8vo. Somewhat later 19th century quarter polished calf with marbled boards and embossed gilt-stamped spines. Front blanks or half-titles not present for all six volumes; front joints to volumes 1 & four quite tender and
threatening to detach; front board to volume six detached; spine labels lacking except for a fragment remaing to volume four, crowns shelfworn (crown to volume six quite worn and with the foot defective); volume four heavily foxed, light foxing to the ot
her volumes; 19th century bookplate to the front paste-downs ("Samuel Meath"); with the bookplate to the front flyleaves of Samuel Weiller Fernberger (Prof. of Psychology at the Univ. of Pennsylvania from 1927) with Univ. of Pennsylvania Fernberger Colle
ction rubber stamp to the versos. Very scarce. One of the foundation texts for sociology and an influential text for the philosophy of science. Comte's law of three states "(first formulated in 1822) states that human thought, in its historical developme
nt, passes successively through three distinct phases: the theological (or fictional) state, the metaphysical (or abstract) state, and the positive (or scientific) state. In the theological state, man exlains the world around him in anthropomorphic terms
, reducing natural processes to the whims of manlike gods and agencies. In the metaphysical state, deities are replaced by powers, potencies, forces, and other imperceptible causal agencies. The positive state repudiates both causal forces and gods and r
estricts itself to expressing precise, verifiable correlations between observable phenomena. While Comte believes that the theological and metaphysical states are based on a misconception of natural processes, he insists that they were essential prelimin
aries to the emergence of positive knowledge" [DSB: III: 375]. PMM 295. 10 pounds = 4.6 kg. 8.4 x 5.2 x 9.4 inches = 21 x 13 x 23.5cm. Inquire | Order$1550.00
- 68. Comte, Auguste.
- The Fundamental Principles of the Positive Philosophy: Being the First Two Chapters of the "Cours de philosophie positive". With a Biographical Preface by Edward Spencer Beesly. Translated by Paul Descours & H[edley] Gordon Jo
nes. London: Watts & Co., 1905. 1st Edition. 63+[1]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed double-column format. Printed ochre cloth with black lettering. Covers spotted, endpapers moderately darkened, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inqu
ire | Order$50.00
- 69. Comte, Auguste.
- The Positive Philosophy of Auguste Comte. Freely Translated and Condensed by Harriet Martineau. [Bristol]: Thoemmes Press, [2001]. 2 volumes. [ii]+xxxvi+480+[2]; [ii]+xvi+561+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth with painted black spine lab
els and blue endpapers. Very fine copies. Facsimile reprint of the original London 1853 edition published by John Parker. 3 pounds 9 ounces = 1.7 kg. 8.9 x 5.7 x 3.4 inches = 22.3 x 14.3 x 8.5cm. Inquire | Order$125.00
- 70. [Condorcet, Marie Jean Antoine Nicolas Caritat, Marquis de (1743-1794), et al].
- An Authentic Copy of the New Plan of the French Constitution, as Presented to the National Convention, by the Committee of Constitution. To which is prefixed the
Speech of Mr. Condorcet, on Friday, February 15, 1793, (m. Breard, President,) delivered in the Name of the Committee of Constitutions. London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1793. 1st Edition. [ii]+lvi+[1]+58pp. 8vo. Modern green cloth. A very good copy. Scarc
e. One of the nobles who supported the French revolution, Condorcet was, after being elected to the Convention, chosen to prepare the Girondist draft for the constitution, but although his proposals were almost always passed on the floor, they were very
rarely put into effect. In 1793 he shared the fate of the Girondins: his arrest was ordered in July 1793, but he managed to remain hidden in Paris until March of the following year, during which time he wrote his most important book, the Sketch for
a Historical Picture of the Progress of the Human Mind, the Enlightenment's swan song. Inquire | Order$25
0.00
- 71. Contemporary German Philosophy.
- Volume 3. Edited by Darrel E. Christensen, et al. University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, [1983]. 1st Edition. [iv]+316pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Co
ntains the first appearance in Ehglish of Heidegger's "Hebel - Friend of the House" as well as König's "Some Observations on the Formal Character of the Difference between Thing and Property"; Prauss's "Frege's Contribution to the Theory of Knowledge"; B
aumgartner's "Towards the Foundation of a Transcendental Theory of History"; Marquard's "Happiness in Unhappiness: On the Theory of Indirect Happiness between Theodicy and Philosophy of History" plus 5 other papers and 5 reviews and review articles inclu
ding Kockelmans's review of Theunissen's Sein und Schein and Gadamer's of Mittelstrass's Neuzeit und Aufklärung. Inquire | Order$17.50
- 72. Cox, J. Gray (born 1952).
- The Will at the Crossroads: A Reconstruction of Kant's Moral Philosophy. Lanham/New York/London: University Press of America, [1984]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. xii+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Printed white vinyl covers with
blue and red lettering. A fine copy. (OP). Based on the author's 1981 Vanderbilt University doctoral dissertation. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.2 x 0.6 inches = 20.7 x 13 x 1.4cm. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 73. [Coyer, Gabriel François (1707-1782)].
- Lettre au R. P. Berthier, sur le matérialisme. Genève: [no publisher], 1759. 1st Edition. 77+[1]pp. 12mo. Modern boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Historical and analytic study of materialism written i
n the form of a letter to Guillaume François Berthier (1704-1782), French critic who attempted to refute the Social Compact. Contains references to Descartes, Voltaire, men as machines, etc. Sometimes falsely attributed to Diderot. Inquire | Order$250.00
- 74. Cranston, Maurice (1920-1993).
- The Noble Savage: Jean-Jacques Rousseau, 1754-1762. [Chicago]: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. xiv+399+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with silve
r spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 12 ounces = 812 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$27.95
- 75. Cresson, André.
- Auguste Comte: sa vie, son oeuvre, sa philosophie. Issued in the series Les Philosophes. Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. 3rd printing. [First published 1941]. [4]+160+[4]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative cream wrappe
rs with black lettering. A very good copy. Owner's ink inscription to the inside front cover. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 7.4 x 4.8 x 0.4 inches = 18.5 x 12 x 1.1cm. Inquire | Order$7.50
- 76. Croce, Benedetto (1866-1952).
- Germany and Europe: A Spiritual Discussion. Translated with Introduction by Vincent Sheean. New York: Random House, [1944]. 1st Edition. [viii]+83+[7]pp. 12mo. Blue cloth with painted black labels. A near fine co
py in lightly worn and price-clipped dust jacket. Translation of three hitherto unpublished essays plus "La Germania che abbiamo abata" published in Italian in 1936. Inquire | Order$30.00
- 77. Cumming, Robert D., ed.
- The Philosophy of Jean-Paul Sartre. New York: Random House, [1965]. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xii]+491+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). A well-chosen anthology of Sartre's writings. 1 pound 13 o
unces = 841 grams. 8.6 x 5.8 x 1.5 inches = 21.6 x 14.6 x 3.8cm. With the signature to the flyleaf of the important Marxist historian and social theorist Herbert Aptheker. Inquire | Order$37.50
- 78. Cuvillier, A[rmand].
- Manuel de philosophie. Tome I: Introduction générale, Psychologie. II: Logique, Morale, Philosophie Générale. Cours de philosophie Tomes I-II. Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1931, 1932. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [xl]+722+[2
]; [ii]+680pp. Thick 8vo. Contemporary red leather-backed marbled boards. Spine separated along rear joint to volume one, sheets browned and acidic, ex-library with the usual markings. Cuvillier, perhaps best known for his contributions to sociology, was
professor of philosophy at the École normale supêrieure. Inquire | Order$25.00
- 79. De George, Richard T. & De George, Fernande M., eds.
- The Structuralists: From Marx to Lévi-Strauss. Anchor Books 846. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., [1972]. 1st Edition. xxix+[1]+330pp. 16mo. Small format paperback.
Light cover soiling, else a very good copy. With a 19-page introduction by the editors. 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.1 x 4.2 x 0.8 inches = 17.8 x 10.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95
- 80. Delahunty, R. J. (born 1947).
- Spinoza. Issued in the series The Arguments of the Philosophers, edited by Ted Honderich. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1985]. 1st Edition. xvi+317+[3]pp. 8vo. Gray plum cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very
good copy in lightly soiled pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$85.95
- 81. Derrida, Jacques.
- The Post Card: From Socrates to Freud and Beyond. Translated, with an Introduction and Additional Notes, by Alan Bass. Translation of La carte postale (Paris: Flammarion, 1980). Chicago/London: The University of
Chicago Press, [1988]. 2nd printing in English. [First issued in translation in 1987]. xxx+521+[3]pp. + rear folding plate. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 1.2 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 82. [Descartes, René (1596-1650)].
- Descartes (1596-1996): New Interpretations / Nouvelles interprétations. Revue Internationale de Philosophie [No. 195]. Bruxelles: 1996. [ii]+231+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed blue card covers with dark blue lettering. A n
ear fine copy. Issue devoted to Cartesian studies. Contains Jaakko Hintikka's "Cogito, ergo quis est?"; Michel Meyer's "The Problematological Interpretation of the Cogito"; Jean-Marie Beyssade's "La théorie cartésienne de la substance"; Georges Moyal's "
Magiciens, Doubters and Perverts"; Jean-Luc Marion's "A propos de Suarez et Descartes"; Dalia Juidovitz's "La vision, la représentation et la technologie chez Descartes"; Nicolas Grimaldi's "Le temps chez Descartes"; John Cottingham's "Cartesian Ethics:
Reason and the Passions." 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.8 x 15.8 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25
.00
- 83. Descartes, René.
- Meditations on First Philosophy / Meditations De Prima Philosophia (A Bilingual Edition). Edited, translated, and indexed by George Hefferman. Notre Dame/London: University of Notre Dame Press, [1990]. 1st Edition of this tra
nslation, Paperback issue. [First published 1641]. [viii]+251+[5]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.6 inches = 21.4 x 13.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50
- 84. Descartes, René.
- Philosophical Essays: Discourse on Method; Meditations; Rules for the Direction of the Mind. Translated, with an Introduction and Notes, by Laurence J. Lafleur. Indianapolis: The Library of Liberal Arts published by The Bobbs
-Merrill Company, Inc., [1964]. 4th printing. xxiv+236+[4]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Orde
r$5.00
- 85. Descombes, Vincent (born 1943).
- Grammaire d'objets en tous genres. Issued in the series Collection "Critique". Paris: Les Éditions de Minuit, [1983]. 1st Edition. 289+[7]pp. 8vo. Printed white wrappers withblack lettering. Light cover soiling
, else very good. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches = 21.5 x 13.2 x 2cm. Inscribed on the front blank "Pour Jerome Schneewind, en le priant d'être indulgent pour ma tentative d'élucidation, hommage amical Vincent Descombes". Inquire | Order$25.00
- 86. Despret, Vinciane.
- Ces émotions qui nous fabriquent: Ethnopsychologie de l'authenticité. Issued in the series Collection les Empêcheurs de Penser en Rond. [Paris]: Institut d'Édition Sanofi - Synthélabo, [1999]. 1st Edition. 359+[1]pp. 8vo. P
rinted white card covers with black and green lettering. A near fine copy. Despret is in the philosophy department (service de psychologie) at the University of Liège. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.5 x 5.3 x 1.1 inches = 21.2 x 13.2 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$22.50
- 87. Diderot, Denis (1713-1784).
- Oeuvres de Denis Diderot. Paris: Chez A. Belin, Imprimeur-Libraire, 1818. 7 volumes. 8vo. Contemporary leather-backed marbled boards with gilt-stamped spines and marbled endpapers. Boards rubbed, head and feet of s
pines sorn, most joints cracked and several split, 19th century bookplate to each volume and signature to the front blanks, a good to very good set with light foxing. Uncommon. 12 pounds 4 ounces = 5.7 kg. 8.6 x 5.4 x 11.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 29cm. Inquire | Order
$750.00
- 88. [Dilly, Antoine (died 1676)].
- De l'ame des bétes, ou aprés avoir démontré la spiritualité de l'ame de l'homme, l'on explique par la seule machine, les actions les plus surprenantes des animaux. A Lyon: Chez Anisson & Poysuel, 1676. 1st Editio
n. [20]+359+[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary trade calf with elaborate gilt spine, marbled endpapers, and tinted red edges. Leather splotched with a number of spots on the rear board worn through, still a very good, clean copy in a contemporary binding. Uncommo
n. The first lengthy treatise on animal automatism. Diamond 13.6 11 ounces = 319 grams. 5.9 x 3.4 x 0.8 inches = 14.8 x 8.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$715.00
"This book is the only published work of an obscure Jesuit priest who died in the year of its publication. The theory presented herein, which is essentially the drainage theory of learning as developed in the late nineteenth century by James
and McDougall, is a direct development of the Cartesian automaton theory. It is especially notable because Dilly did not merely link simultaneous events, as Descartes had done and as most associationists continued to do, but described a process whereby t
he weaker stimulus comes to evoke the response formerly attached to the stronger stimulus -- a true conditioning paradigm. ... It is known that Locke read this book and brought it back to England with him" [Diamond The Roots of Psychology 13
.6, p. 309].
Obscure though the author was, De l'ame des bêtes proved influential and saw two later editions in 1680 and 1691. Realizing that his hypothesis about animals was a corollary of the Cartesian dichotomy, Dilly reproached Descartes for not
having stressed sufficiently the dangerous consequences of the non-automatist view. Nonetheless he lauded Descartes for originating the theory of the beast-machine. See Rosenfeld's From Beast-Machine to Man-Machine, pp. 269-275.
- 89. Dilthey, Wilhelm (1833-1911).
- Gesammelte Schriften. Stuttgart: B. G. Teubner Verlagsgesellschaft/Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1923-1942. 9 volumes. Various printings. 8vo. Various bindings: Volume one bound in green cloth-backed marbled
boards; vols 2, 4-6 bound in panelled black cloth with leather spine labels; vols 3, 7-9 bound in panelled tan cloth. Front joint to volume two split, crowns to four volumes quite frayed, a good set. Inquire | <
A HREF="http://www.ilabdatabase.com/member/search.php3?membernr=1572&ordernr=GACH058067">Order$275.00
- 90. Doney, Willis [Frederick] (born 1925), ed.
- Descartes: A Collection of Critical Essays. Modern Studies in Philosophy, edited by Amelie Rorty [Volume 5]. Garden City, NY: Anchor Books, Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967. 1st Edition. 386+[14]pp. 1
6mo. Paperback original, small format. A very good copy. (OP). 7 ounces = 203 grams. 7.2 x 4.2 x 0.9 inches = 18 x 10.5 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.95
- 91. Driesch, Hans [Adolf Eduart] (1867-1941).
- Parapsychologie, die Wissenschaft von den "okkulten" Erscheinungen: Methodik und Theorie. München: Verlag F. Bruckmann A.G., [1932]. 1st Edition. [vi]+[150]pp. 8vo. Printed black and orange stiff wrap
pers. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$15.00
- 92. Duffy, Bruce.
- The World As I Found It. Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1987. 1st Edition. [x]+546+[4]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed dark gray boards with gilt spine lettering and pale gray endpapers. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jac
ket. (OP in cloth). The author's first book and a novel centered on Wittgenstein in turn-of-the-century Vienna. 2 pounds 4 ounces = 1.0 kg. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.7 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 4.2cm. Inquire | Order$10.00
- 93. Dühring, Eugen Karl (1833-1921).
- Natürliche Dialektik: Neue logische Grundlegungen der Wissenschaft und Philosophie. Berlin: Druck und Verlag von E. S. Mittler und Sohn, 1865. 1st Edition. xii+247+[1]pp. 8vo. Contemporary marbled boards with
leather spine label. Edges frayed, corners bumped and frayed, front joint chipped, spine label chipped, sheets moderately browned with some light early penciling, a good to very good copy. Uncommon. Dühring's first book on his materialist metaphysics and
epistemology, later so harshly criticized by Marx and Engels. 14 ounces = 406 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$150.00
- 94. Dunner, Joseph.
- Baruch Spinoza and Western Democracy: An Interpretation of His Philosophical, Religious and Political Thought. New York: Philosophical Library, [1955]. 1st Edition. [xiv]+142+[4]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Gutters of endleaves r
ust-stained, else a very good copy io tattered dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00
- 95. Duprat, G.-L.
- Le mensonge: étude de psycho-sociologiqie pathologique et normale. Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, Ancienne Librairie Germer Baillière et Cie, 1909. 2nd Revised & enlarged Edition. [First published 1903]. [x]+212pp. 12mo. Early red
moroccor-backed marbled boards. Spine tips and corners, shelfworn, sheets browned, a good ex-library copy with the usual markings. Duprat was professor of philosophy at the lycée de Rochefort. Inquire | Order$30.00
Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 27 Apr 2006