John Gach Books, Inc.

Literary Criticism (Surnames R-Z)

Created: 20 Apr 2006

Section 1: Literary Criticism (Surnames A-G)

Section 2: Literary Criticism (Surnames H-Q)

Return to Gach Books home page
New Arrivals
Browse by Date of List
Search our onl ine inventory
Inquire |

When ordering, please specify the catalog or list number as well as item numbers. Our online inventory uses a secure server for credit card orders. It is only necessary to order the first book from our lists through the secure server. Subsequent items can be ordered as a group via ordinary e-mail, since we will already have your credit card and shipping information from the first order.


213. Ragland-Sullivan, Ellie.
Jacques Lacan and the Philosophy of Psychoanalysis. Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, [1986]. 1st Edition. [xxiv]+358+[2]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth. Embossed name stamp to title-page, two brief ink notes on last page of index and the next leaf. (OP in cloth). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 9.0 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches = 22.5 x 14.6 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$14.75

214. Ramuz, C[harles]-F[erdinand] (1878-1947).
What Is Man. Translated by Gouverneur Paulding. Introduction by Albert Bèguin. [New York]: Pantheon Books, [1948]. 1st Edition in English. 245+[1]pp. 12mo. Dark blue cloth. A very good copy in edgewo rn pictorial dust jacket. Uncommon. Philosophical and religious reflections by the notable Swiss novelist. Inquire | Order $9.95

215. Rank, Otto (1884-1939).
Die Don Juan-Gestalt. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st Edition in book form. 83+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed rose boards with black lettering. Some chipping to the spine, sheets acidic and browned, else a very good copy. First separate appearance, with a slightly revised text. 6 ounces = 174 grams. 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.3 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 0.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

Grinstein 26440. First pub in Imago, 1922. Rank studies the Don Juan legend in tradition & literature up to Mozart's Don Giovanni and shows that the pervasive motives of guilt & punishment are rooted in the Oedipus Complex.
216. Rank, Otto.
Die Don Juan-Gestalt. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1924. 1st separate Edition, 1st printing. [84]pp. 8vo. Printed rose wrappers. Wrappers detached and covered with later drab wrappers, paper acidic, edges d ampstained, half-title detached, a reading copy only. Quite uncommon. First separate appearance, with a slightly revised text. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.5 x 6.3 x 0.2 inches = 23.8 x 15.7 x 0.6cm. Inquire | Order$20.00

217. Rank, Otto.
Der Doppelgänger: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Leipzig: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st separate Edition. 117+[3]pp. 8vo. Drab printed boards. Spine, joints & edges quite chipped. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$75.00

Grinstein 26442 (omitting its appearance in book form). "After reviewing the literature on the double, Rank traces its association with mirror images, shadows, ghosts, belief in the soul and fear of death, and concludes that since primitive m an the "double" has been a narcissistic protection against destruction of the ego.
218. Rank, Otto.
Das Inzest-Motiv in Dichtung und Sage: Grundzüge einer Psychologie des dichterischen Schaffens. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1912. 1st Edition. [ii]+[x]+685+[3]pp. Thick 8vo. Early drab brown cloth. Front joint split, a good copy only. Quite uncommon. 3 pounds 2 ounces = 1.5 kg. 9.4 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 4cm. Abram Kardiner's copy, with his bookplate. Inquire | Order$65.00

Mostly written before 1906, Rank's erudite tome instantly became an analytic classic. It has remained influential throughout the century.
219. Rank, Otto.
Die Lohengrinsage: Ein Beitrag zu ihrer Motivgestaltung und Deutung. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 30. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1911. 1st Edition. [vi]+104pp. Thin 8vo. Later drab cloth-backed patterned clot h-covered boards. Spine label obliterated, head and foot of spine shelfworn, stamps erased from recto and verso of title-page, a good to very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$150.00

220. Rapaport, Herman.
Between the Sign & the Gaze. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+296+[4]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth. A fine copy. (OP in cloth). A mostly Lacanian study of fantasms. Inquire | Order$14.95

221. Reichert, Herbert W[illiam] (born 1917).
Friedrich Nietzsche's Impact on Modern German Literature: Five Essays. University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literatures 84. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1975. 1st Edition. [xxii]+129+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed brown cloth with gilt lettering. A near fine copy. (OP). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.4 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

222. Reik, Theodor (1888-1969).
Arthur Schnitzler als Psycholog. Minden (Westfalen): Verlage von J. C, C. Bruns, [1913]. 1st Edition. [viii]+302+[2]pp. Small 8vo. Printed decorative blue cloth. Library stamp to front paste-down & flyleaf, rear po cket, else near fine. Quite uncommon. Reik's second book. Inquire | Order$115.00

223. Reik, Theodor.
Flaubert und seine "Versuchung des heiligen Antonius": Ein Beitrag zur Künstlerpsychologie. Minden (Westfalen): Verlage von J. C, C. Bruns, [1912]. 1st Edition. [vi]+187+[5]pp. Small 8vo. Printed gray wrappers. A very good cop y. Rare. Inquire | Order$85.00

Grinstein #27039. Reik's first psychoanalytic & second published book.
224. Reik, Theodor.
Warum verlieb Goethe Friederike? Eine psychoanalytische. Sonderabdruck aus Imago: Zeitschrift für Anwendung der Psychoanalyse auf die Geiseswissenschaften Band XV, (1929). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st Edition. 142+[6]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers. Edges lightly chipped and slight cover staining, else a very good copy. Inquire | Order$75.00

225. Rein, David M.
S. Weir Mitchell as a Psychiatric Novelist. Preface by Clarence P[aul] Oberndorf (1882-1954). New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1952]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+207+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. Ex-library. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00

226. Reiss, Timothy J. (born 1942).
The Uncertainty of Analysis: Problems in Truth, Meaning and Culture. Cornell University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+298+[6]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with painted black spine label. Fine in dust jacket. (OP). < EM>Inquire | Order$13.95

227. Reynolds, Guy.
Willa Cather in Context: Progress, Race, Empire. New York: St. Martin's Press, [1996]. 1st Edition. x+198pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). 9 ounces = 261 grams. 8.6 x 5.4 x 0.6 inches = 21.5 x 13.5 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$65.00

228. Richards, I[vor] A[rmstrong] (1893-1979).
Practical Criticism: A Study of Literary Judgment. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., [1946]. 5th printing. [First published 1929]. [ii]+xiii+[1]+375+[3]pp. + folding chart. 8vo. Blue cl oth with gilt spine lettering. Endpapers darkened, else very good. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

229. Richards, I[vor] A[rmstrong].
Selected Letters of I. A. Richards. Edited by John Constable. Introduction by Richard Luckett. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990. 1st Edition. xlvi+226pp. + 12 half-tones on 6 inserted plates. 8vo. Navy blue cloth w ith gilt spine lettering and pale blue endpapers. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$39.95

230. Richetti, John J[oseph] (born 1938).
Philosophical Writing: Locke, Berkeley, Hume. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. [x]+287+[7]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. In quire | Order$19.95

231. Ricoeur, Paul (born 1913).
Freud and Philosophy: An Essay on Interpretation. Translated by Denis Savage. New Haven: Yale University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiii+[3]+573+[1]pp. 8vo. Orange cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. (OP). Name stamp to front flyleaf. 2 pounds 6 ounces = 1.1 kg. 9.5 x 6.4 x 1.6 inches = 23.8 x 16 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

232. Roback, A[braham] A[aron] (1890-1965).
I. L. Peretz: Psychologist of Literature. Cambridge [Massachusetts]: Sci-Art Publishers, 1935. 1st Edition. 457+[3]pp. + 16 plates. 8vo. Printed embossed green cloth with embossed front cover portrait o f Peretz. Slight bubbling to cloth, a good to very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and whited spine call number of The Hartford Retreat. Presentation copy inscribed on the flyleaf "To the Master of American medical men // Dr. Smith Ely Jelliffe // with the regards of // A A Roback". Inquire | Order$75.00

233. Rogers, Robert (born 1928).
Self and Other: Object Relations in Psychoanalysis and Literature. Issued in the series Psychoanalytic Crosscurrents, edited by Leo Goldberger. New York/London: New York University Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xvi ii]+195+[3]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine in dust jacket. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.4 x 6.1 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.3 x 1.6cm. Inquire | Order$16.85

234. Roland, Alan (born 1930).
Dreams and Drama: Psychoanalytic Criticism, Creativity and Artist. Issued in the series Disseminations: Psychoanalysis in Contexts. Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, [2002]. 1st Edition, Paperback issue. [v i]+170pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. 10 ounces = 290 grams. Inscribed on half-title page, "To Esther, // With many thanks for // our long journey together. // Allen Roland". Inquire | Order$10.00

235. Rose, Gilbert J. (born 1923).
The Power of Form: A Psychoanalytic Approach to Aesthetic Form. Psychological Issues Monograph 49. New York: International Universities Press, Inc., [1980]. 1st Edition. xviii+234+[4]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gi lt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. 1 pound 5 ounces = 609 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$16.95

236. Rosner, Karl (born 1873).
Shakspere's Hamlet im Lichte der Neuropathologie. Vortrag gehalten in der Gesellschaft für Psychologische Forschung, München. Berlin / Prag: Fischer's medicinische Buchhandlung, H. Kornfeld, 1895. 1st Edition. 51+[1 ]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed rose wrappers with black lettering. Spine and edges cello-taped, otherwise an unopened copy. Scarce. 4 ounces = 116 grams. 9.4 x 6.0 x 0.1 inches = 23.5 x 15 x 0.3cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

237. Rousseau, Jean Jacques (1712-1778).
Bernardin de Saint-Pierre. La Vie et les Ouvrages de Jean-Jacuqes Rousseau, Édition Critique publiée avec de nombreux fragments inédits par Maurice Souriau. Paris: Édouard Cornély et Cie, Éditeurs, 1907. 1 st Edition by this publisher. xvi+190+[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary cloth-backed marbled boards with leather spine label, original printed gray wrappers retained. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

238. Roustang, François.
Dire Mastery: Discipleship from Freud to Lacan. Translation by Ned Lukacher (born 1950) of Un destin si funeste (Paris: 1976). Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in Engl ish. [viii]+162+[6]pp. Thin 8vo. Gray cloth-covered boards with silver spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly dust soiled and chipped dust jacket. (OP in cloth). 14 ounces = 406 grams. 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.7 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.95

239. Roustang, François.
The Quadrille of Gender: Casanova's Memoirs. Translation by Anne C. Vila of Le Bal masque de Giacomo Casanova (Paris 1984). Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, [1988]. 1st Edition in English. [First publ ished in Paris]. [xx]+163+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$9.95

240. Rudnytsky, Peter L. & Spitz, Ellen Handler (born 1939), eds.
Freud and Forbidden Knowledge. New York/London: New York University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+186+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth. Fine in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). Inquire | Order$17.95

241. Sack, Friedrich Leopold (born 1906).
Die Psychoanalyse im modernen englischen Roman. Zürich: Buchdruckrei zur Alten Universität, 1930. 1st Edition. 103+[1]pp. 8vo. Printed green wrappers with black front lettering and drab spine. Foot of spi ne chipped, spine and edges faded, a very good copy. Scarce. University of Zurich doctoral dissertation. The first separately published study of the subject, preceded only (so far as we know) by a 1920 article by J. D. Beresford. Discusses Beresford, Joh n Davys, May Sinclair, Richard Pyke, D. H. Lawrence, Rebecca West, & Aldous Huxley. Grinstein 28768. 8 ounces = 232 grams. 9.0 x 6.1 x 0.2 inches = 22.4 x 15.3 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

242. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak] (1871-1938).
Friedrich Hebbel: Ein psychoanalytischer Versuch. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 7. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1920. 1st Edition. [iv]+374pp. 8vo. Contemporary brown cloth-backed mar bled boards. A very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$65.00

243. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
Konrad Ferdinand Meyer: eine pathographisch-psychologische Studie. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1908. 1st Edition. [iv]+64+[4]pp. Tall 8vo. Printed green wrappers. Covers chipped and detached with spine e rose, right edge of text block curled, a good copy. Uncommon. 5 ounces = 145 grams. 10.3 x 6.6 x 0.2 inches = 25.7 x 16.5 x 0.5cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

244. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
Über Nachtwandeln und Mondsucht: eine medizinisch-literarische Studie. Schriften zur angewandten Seelenkunde Heft 16. Leipzig und Wien: Franz Deuticke, 1914. 1st Edition. [ii]+[172]pp. 8vo. Printed yellow wrappers . Spine broken, bottom edge curled, a good copy only. Scarce. Translated in 1920 as Sleep Walking and Moonwalking. Grinstein 28809; NUC locates only 3 copies. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy, with his bookplate and autopen signature to the front w rapper. Inquire | Order$40.00

245. Sadger, J[=Isador] [Isaak].
Sleep Walking and Moon Walking: A Medico-Literary Study. Translation by Louise A. Brink (born 1876) of Über Nacthwandeln und Mondsucht. Nervous and Mental Disease Monograph Series No. 31. New York/Was hington, DC: The Nervous and Mental Disease Publishing Company, 1920. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1914 in by Deuticke]. 140+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed brown wrappers. Spine replaced with masking tape, wrappers tattered and threatening to detach, a fair ex-library copy only. Translation of Über Nachtwandeln und Mondsucht (1914). Grinstein 28809. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 9.4 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

246. Saisselin, Rérmy G.
The Rule of Reason and the Ruses of the Heart; a Philosophical Dictionary of Classical French Criticism, Critics, and Aesthetic Issues. Cleveland/London: The Press of Case Western Reserve University, 1970. 1st Edition. x+ 308+[2]pp. 8vo. Gray cloth. A very good copy in lightly worn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$10.00 < P>
247. Sanders, Barry (born 1938).
Sudden Glory: Laughter as Subversive History. Boston: Beacon Press, [1995]. 1st Edition. [xviii]+328+[6]pp. 8vo. Black cloth-backed lavender boards. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. Inquire | Order$8.50

248. Sarasin, Philipp (1888-1968).
Goethes Mignon: Eine psychoanalytische Studie. Sonderabdruck aus "Imago" Band 15 (1929). Wien: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1930. 1st separate Edition. 59+[5]pp. Thin 8vo. blue linen. Spine rubbed, edges shelfworn, a good to very good lightly marked ex-library copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$35.00

249. Saurat, Denis.
Literature and Occult Tradition: Studies in Philosophical Poetry. Translated from the French by Dorothy Boulton. London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1930. 1st Edition. viii+245+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained blue-gray cloth. Spine and edges faded, else a very good copy. Studies of Blavatsky, the Cabbala, & Spenser. Inquire | Order$45.00

250. Schleifer, Ronald, et al.
Culture and Cognition: The Boundaries of Literary and Scientific Inquiry. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1992]. 1st Edition. [xxiv}+269+[3]pp. 8vo. Navy blue cloth. A near fine copy. Inquire | Order$12.50

251. Schlepp, Wayne.
San-ch'u: Its Technique and Imagery. Madison/Milwaukee/London: The University of Wisconsin Press, 1970. 1st Edition. [x]+150pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.95

252. Scholem, Gershom [Gerhard] (1902-1986).
Walter Benjamin -- die Geschichte einer Freundschaft. [Frankfurt am Main]: Suhrkamp Verlag, [1975]. 1st Edition. 299+[5]pp. 12mo. White cloth with blue paper spine label. Bottom edge of boards darkened , minor staining to the rear flyleaf, else very good in edgeworn dust jacket with nonauthorial inscription to the front flyleaf. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 7.3 x 4.6 x 1.0 inches = 18.2 x 11.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$19.95

253. Schönfeld, Schelomo Jehuda.
Eine jüdische Quelle in Shakespeare's "Kaufmann von Venedig". [Jerusalem]: Shikmona Publishing Company Ltd., [1976]. 1st Edition. 80+[54]+[8]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed black cloth. A very good copy. Text in both German and Hebrew. Inquire | Order$21.95

254. Serres, Michel.
Hermes: Literature, Science, Philosophy. Postface by Ilya Prigogine and Isabelle Stengers. Edited by Josué V. Harari & David F. Bell. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition. xl+168pp. 8vo. B lack cloth with silver spine lettering. A near fine copy in lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. (OP). A collection of Serres's essays translated by various hands. Serres was Professor of the History of Science at the Sorbonne. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9 .2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.5 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$40.00

255. Serres, Michel.
The Parasite. Translated, with Notes, by Lawrence R. Schehr. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1982]. 1st Edition in English. [First published 1980 in in Paris]. x+255+[7]pp. + laid-in erratum slip. 8vo. Red fabrikoid with silver spine lettering. Name stamps to the front & rear endpapers, else a very good, tight copy in pictorial dust wrapper (DJ spine stained). (OP). 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.3 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.3 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$50.00

256. Shairp, J[ohn] C[ampbell] (1819-1885).
Studies in Poetry and Philosophy. Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, The Riverside Press, 1891. American Edition, Later printing. [First published 1868 in Edinburgh]. [2]+xvii+[3]+340+[2]pp. 12mo. Cr imson cloth with paper spine label, top edge gilt. Spine label and lower edges rubbed, a good to very good copy. 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 7.2 x 5.0 x 1.1 inches = 18 x 12.5 x 2.7cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

257. Shine, Hill (born 1901).
Carlyle and the Saint-Simonians: the Concept of Historical Periodicity. Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1941. 1st Edition. xiii+[1]+191+[1]pp. 8vo. Paneled blue-gray cloth with gilt spine and front lettering. A v ery good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 8.7 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 21.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inscribed on the front flyleaf: "For Professor Arthur O. Lovejoy // Respectfully // Hill Shine". Inquire | Order$40.00

258. Shine, Muriel G.
The Fictional Children of Henry James. Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, [1969]. [xiv]+192+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$5.95

259. Sievers, W. David.
Freud on Broadway: A History of Psychoanalysis and the American Stage. New York: Hermitage House, 1955. 1st Edition. 479+[1]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth. A very good copy in chipped dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$17.50

260. Simpson, Eileen [B.]
Poets in Their Youth: A Memoir. New York: Random House, [1982]. 1st Edition. [x]+272+[6]pp. 8vo. Crimson cloth-backed pale green boards. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (OP). Owner's name to front paste-dow n. Reminiscences about John Berryman, R. P. Blackmur, Randall Jarrell, Robert Lowell, Delmore Schwartz, Jean Stafford & others. The author is a psychotherapist. Inquire | Order$7.65

261. Simpson, R[obert] R[itchie].
Shakespeare and Medicine. Edinburgh/London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd., 1959. 1st Edition. vii+[1]+267+[1]pp. 8vo. Patterned ocher cloth with gilt spine lettering. Tiny gouge to the front board, else a very good ex -library copy. 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.95

262. Skura, Meredith Anne (born 1944).
The Literary Use of the Psychoanalytic Process. New Haven/London: Yale University Press, 1981. 1st Edition. viii+280pp. 8vo. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in lightly worn dust jacke t. (OP). 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.6 x 5.6 x 1.0 inches = 21.5 x 14 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

263. Slochower, Harry (born 1900).
Mythopoesis Mythic Patterns in the Literary Classics. Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1970. 1st Edition. 362+[2]pp. + 8 inserted plates on four leaves. 8vo. Purple cloth with painted black spine label. A very good copy in edgetorn pictorial dust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 9 ounces = 725 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.2 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 3cm. Inscribed by author on the front flyleaf, "For Caryl and Julian // In Friendship // March 1970 Harry". Inquire | Order$50.00

264. Smith, Bruce R. (born 1946).
Homosexual Desire in Shakespeare's England: A Cultural Poetics. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1991]. 1st Edition. [xiv]-329+[1]pp. 8vo. Lavender cloth-backed pale gray boards. A very good copy in dust jacket. Inquire | Order$18.95

265. Smith, Joseph H. (born 1927) & Kerrigan, William, eds.
Opening Texts: Psychoanalysis and the Culture of the Child. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 8. Baltimore/London: The Johns Hopkins University Press, [1985]. 1st Edition. xix+[3]+144 +[2]pp. 8vo. Pale gray cloth with silver spine lettering and pink endpapers. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). 15 ounces = 435 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$12.50

266. Smith, Joseph H., ed.
Thought, Consciousness, and Reality. Psychiatry and the Humanities Volume 2. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1977. 1st Edition. [xx]+316pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. Inquire | Order$7.65

267. Snider, Clifton.
The Stuff That Dreams are Made On: A Jungian Interpretation of Literature. Wilmette, Illinois: Chiron Publications, [1991]. 1st Edition. xv+159pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$5.25

268. Snyder, Alice D.
Coleridge On Logic and Learning- With Selections From the Unpublished Manuscripts. By Alice D Snyder. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1929. 1st Edition. xvi+169+[2]pp. + 5 plates. 8vo. Black cloth. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$50.00

269. Soellner, Rolf.
Shakespeare's Patterns of Self-Knowledge. [Athens, OH]: Ohio State University Press, 1972. 1st Edition. [ii]+[xxii]+454+[2]pp. 8vo. Turquoise cloth-backed patterned dark brown boards. A very good copy in edgeworn dust jacket. 2 pounds = 928 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.4 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 3.4cm. Inquire | Order$9.95

270. Spackman, Barbara (born 1952).
Decadent Genealogies: The Rhetoric of Sickness from Baudelaire to D'Annunzio. Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. [xvi]+220+[4]pp. 8vo. Russet cloth with painted spine label. A near fi ne copy in dust jacket. (OP). Discusses Lombroso's ideas of degeneration and Nietzsche's elaboration of the rhetoric of sickness. Inquire | Order$19.75

271. Stael, Madame [Anne-Louise-Germaine Necker] de (1766-1817).
De l'Allemagne. Nouvelle édition. Paris: Librairie Garnier Frères, [ca. 1866]. Later Edition. [First published Paris 1810 (but only 3 incomplete proof copies survive), then reissued by Murray in London in 3 volumes.] vii+[1]+622pp. 8vo. Calf-backed marbled boards with marbled endpaper, marbled top edge, and decorative gilt-stamped spine. Leather spine dry and somewhat cracked, sheets browned, joints worn, about a very good and stil l attractive copy. Probably de Staël's most widely influential book, which introduced German literature to a Francophone audience. The minister of police destroyed the 10,00 copies of the first edition, construing the book to be "unFrench." 1 pound 4 oun ces = 580 grams. 7.4 x 5.0 x 1.4 inches = 18.5 x 12.5 x 3.5cm. Inquire | Order$30.00

272. Stahl, Sandra Dolby.
Literary Folkloristics and the Personal Narrative. Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, [1989]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+148+[7]pp. 7 text illustrations. 8vo. Rose cloth with gilt spine lettering. Several c hapters moderately scored in green ink, else very good in worn dust jacket. (OP). Review copy with publisher's information sheets laid-in. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.8 inches = 24 x 16 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$25.00

273. Stekel, Wilhelm (1868-1940).
Dichtung und Neurose: Bausteine zur Psychologie des Künstlers und des Kunstwerkes. Grenzfragen des Nerven- und Seelenlebens: Einzel-Darstellungen für Gegildete aller Stände, hrsg. von L. Loewenfeld und H. Kurella Heft 65. Wiesbaden: Verlag von J. F. Bergmann, 1909. 1st Edition. [vi]+[74]pp. 8vo. Printed blue wrappers. A very good copy. Stekel's 2nd psychoanalytic monograph. Grinstein #31640. Inquire | Order$65.00

274. Stonebridge, Lyndsey.
The Destructive Element: British Psychoanalysis and Modernism. New York: Routledge, [1998]. 1st American Edition. [xii]+210+[2]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 4 ounces = 406 grams. 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22.2 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$24.95

275. Struve, Jürgen (born 1888).
Das Traummotiv im englischen Drama des xvii. Jahrhunderts. Heidelberg: Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1913. 1st Edition. 104+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed self-wrappers. Front cover foxed, modest chipping to spine, a very good copy. Uncommon. Inaugural dissertation at Christian-Albrechts-Universität. Inscribed copy. Inquire | Order$30.00

276. Stuart, Grace.
Narcissus: A Study of Self-Love. London: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., [1956]. 1st Edition. 166+[2]pp. 8vo. Cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$13.50

277. Sturgis, Granville Forbes.
The Psychology of Maeterlinck as Shown in His Dramas. Boston: Richard G. Badger/Toronto: The Copp Clark Co., Limited, [1910]. 1st Edition. [258]pp. Small 8vo. Printed blue cloth. A very good copy. Scarce. Inquire | Order$27.95

278. Suhl, Benjamin.
Jean-Paul Sartre: The Philosopher as a Literary Critic. New York/London: Columbia University Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xii+311+[1]pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in price-clipped dust jacket. 1 pound 4 ounces = 580 grams. 9.4 x 6.2 x 1.0 inches = 23.5 x 15.5 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

279. Suleiman, Susan Rubin, ed.
The Female Body in Western Culture: Contemporary Perspectives. Cambridge, MA/London: Harvard University Press, [1986]. 3rd printing. [First published 1985]. ix+[1]+389+[1]pp. Text illustrations. 8vo. Trade paperbac k. A very good copy. Contains Ellen L. Bassuk's "The Rest Cure: Repetition or Resolution of Victorian Women's Conflicts?"; Mary Ann Doane's "The Clinical Eye: Medical Discourses in the 'Woman's Film' of the 1940s"; and Noelle Caskey's "Intrpreting Anorex ia Nervosa." 1 pound 7 ounces = 667 grams. 9.3 x 6.0 x 1.1 inches = 23.2 x 15 x 2.8cm. Inquire | Order$7.50

280. Sutermeister, Hans Martin.
Schiller als Arzt: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der psychosomatischen Forschung. Berner Beiträge zur Geschichte der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften No. 13. Bern: Verlag Paul Haupt, 1955. 1st Edition. [68]pp. 8vo. Printed buff wrappers. A very good copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$27.50

281. Symonds, John Addington (1843-1893).
Essays Speculative and Suggestive. New Edition in One Vol. London: Chapman and Hall, Ld., 1893. [First published 1890]. x+[2]+444pp. 8vo. Printed ruled plum cloth with gilt lettering and glazed brown endp apers. Front joint split and rear joint frayed, edges rubbed, a good copy. Mostly consists of essays on aesthetics and criticism but also contains "The Philosophy of Evolution," "On the Application of Evolutionary Principles to Art and Literature," Reali sm and Idealism," and "On the Relation of Art to Science and Morality." 1 pound 15 ounces = 899 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 1.6 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 4cm. Inquire | Order$17.50

282. Taylor, Mark C., ed.
Deconstruction in Context: Literature and Philosophy. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1990]. Paperback Edition, Later printing. [First published 1986]. viii+446+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A near fine copy. (OP). Inquire | Order$14.95

283. Testu, Claude.
Essai psycho-pathologique sur Villiers de l'Isle-Adam. Paris: Jouve & Cie, Éditeurs, 1931. 1st Edition. 70+[2]pp. Thin 8vo. Printed gray card covers. A very good copy with the title-page stamp, rear pocket, and spine call numb er of The Hartford Retreat. Uncommon. Signed presentation copy [to Smith Ely Jelliffe] with Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page and front wrapper. Inquire | Order$37.50

284. Todorov, Tzvetan (born 1939).
Theories of the Symbol. Translated by Catherine Porter. Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, [1987] [this edition 1st issued 1984]. 1st Edition in English, 2nd Paperback printing. [First published 1977 in in Paris; First issued in translation in 1982]. 302+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.1 x 6.0 x 0.8 inches = 22.7 x 15 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

285. Tomlin, E[ric] W[alter] F[rederick] (1913-1988).
Simone Weil. Issued in the series Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought, edited by Erich Heller. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1954. 1st Edition. 64pp. Small 8vo. Printed orang e cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$19.95

286. Trilling, Lionel (1905-1975).
Freud and the Crisis of Culture. Boston: The Beacon Press, [1955]. 2nd printing. [First published the same year]. 59+[5]pp. 16mo. Brown cloth-backed printed cream boards with silver spine lettering and black fro nt lettering. A very good copy. (OP). 8 ounces = 232 grams. 7.6 x 5.2 x 0.4 inches = 19 x 13 x 1cm. Inquire | Order$22.50

287. Turner, Mark.
Death is the Mother of Beauty: Mind, Metaphor, Criticism. Chicago/London: The University of Chicago Press, [1987]. 1st Edition. xi+[1]+208+[4]pp. 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP in cloth). With publisher's review slip laid-in. 1 pound = 464 grams. 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches = 22 x 14.5 x 2cm. Inquire | Order$23.95

288. Uber, Wolfgang.
E. T. A. Hoffmann und Sigmund Freud - Ein Vergleich. Berlin: [Die Freie Universität Berlin], [1974]. 2 volumes. 1st Edition. [viii]+447+[1]; [i]+448-673+[3]pp. 8vo. Printed gray card covers. Very good copies. Uncommon. 1 poun d 9 ounces = 725 grams. 8.2 x 5.6 x 1.5 inches = 20.4 x 14 x 3.7cm. Inquire | Order$35.00

289. Unger, Richard (born 1939).
Hölderlin's Major Poetry: The Dialectics of Unity,. Bloomington/London: Indiana University Press, [1975]. 1st Edition. [ii]+xiv+267+[5]pp. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A very good copy in edgeworn d ust jacket. (OP). 1 pound 10 ounces = 754 grams. 9.6 x 6.4 x 1.0 inches = 23.9 x 16 x 2.5cm. Inquire | Order$6.50

290. Veil, Wolfgang H[einrich] (1884-1947).
Goethe als Patient. Jena: Verlag von Gustav Fischer, 1939. 1st Edition. 71+[1]pp. + 2 inserted portrait plates. Small 8vo. Printed stiff cream wrappers with red lettering. Wrappers dusty, else a very go od copy with the embossed title-page stamp and small front call number of The Hartford Retreat. Review copy with publisher's review label pasted to the title-page. Date-stamped "Oct 25 1940". 4 ounces = 116 grams. 8.1 x 5.8 x 0.2 inches = 20.2 x 14.5 x 0 .6cm. Inquire | Order$10.00

291. Voivenel, Paul (born 1881).
Littérature et folie: étude anatomo-pathologique du génie littéraire). Paris: Félix Alcan, Éditeur, 1908. 1st Edition. [viii]+vii+[1]+560+[2]pp. + 12 plates (mostly of the brain). A few text figures. Large 8vo. Co ntemporary red cloth-backed marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Sheets browned but stable, edges rubbed and modest shelfwear, a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Scarce. An extensive neu ropsychiatric study. Voivenel was head of the Clinic of the Faculty of Medicine of Toulouse. 3 pounds 7 ounces = 1.6 kg. 10.0 x 6.8 x 1.6 inches = 25 x 17 x 4cm. With Smith Ely Jelliffe's autopen signature to the title-page. Inquire | Order$100.00

292. Wagenknecht, Edward.
The Personality of Chaucer. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, [1968]. 1st Edition. xiii+155pp. 8vo. Red cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.85

293. Wagenknecht, Edward.
The Personality of Milton. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, [1970]. 1st Edition. xiii+170pp. 8vo. green cloth. A very good copy in dust jacket. (OP). Inquire | Order$7.50

294. Walcott, William O.
The Paternity of James Joyce's Stephen Daedalus. Reprinted from The Journal of Analytical Psychology Volume 10, Number 1. [1965]. 1st separate Edition. pp .77-95+[1]. Thin 8vo. Printed blue wrappers, stapled, with black f ront lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 2 ounces = 58 grams. 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.1 inches = 23.2 x 15.8 x 0.2cm. Inscribed [to James Kirsch] "With my warmest compliments William O. Walcott". Inquire | Order$15.00

295. Wardi, Eynel.
Once Below a Time: Dylan Thomas, Julia Kristeva, and Other Speaking Subjects. Issued in SUNY Series in Psychoanalysis and Culture, edited by Henry Sussman. Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, [2000]. 1st Edition, Pa perback issue. [xiv]+240+[2]pp. 8vo. Trade paperback. A very fine copy. With publisher's review slip laid-in. Inquire | Or der$8.95

296. Webster, Brenda S.
Yeats a Psychoanalytic Study. [Stanford, CA]: Stanford University Press, 1973. 1st Edition. viii+[2]+246pp. 8vo. Gold cloth with brown spine lettering. Title-page a bit dusty, else a very good copy in pictorial dust jacket . (OP). 1 pound 1 ounces = 493 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14 x 2.2cm. Inquire | Order$5.00

297. Welsh, Alexander.
Freud's Wishful Dream Book. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [1994]. 1st Edition. [xii]+145+[1]pp. 8vo. Black cloth with gilt spine lettering. A near fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. 1 pound 3 ounces = 551 gram s. 9.6 x 6.4 x 0.6 inches = 24 x 16 x 1.5cm. Inquire | Order$8.95

298. Willey, Basil (born 1897).
The English Moralists. New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1964]. 1st American Edition. [First published the same year in London]. 318+[2]pp. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Some darkening to the fro nt endpapers and half-title, else very good in chipped pictorial dust wrapper. (OP). Chapters on Hooker, Francis Bacon, Hobbes, the Cambridge Platonists, Sir Thomas Browne, Locke, the Third Earl of Shaftesbury, Addison, Hume, Chesterfield, Burke, and Col eridge. 1 pound 6 ounces = 638 grams. 8.8 x 5.6 x 1.2 inches = 22 x 14 x 3cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

299. Winterstein, Alfred (1885-1958).
Der Ursprung der Tragödie: ein psychoanalytischer Beitrag zur Geschichte des griechischen Theaters. Imago Bücher VIII. Leipzig/Wien/Zürich: Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1925. 1st Edition. 216+[2 ]pp. Thin 8vo. Publisher's cloth-backed gray boards with cloth tips. A very good copy. Scarce. 1 pound 2 ounces = 522 grams. 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches = 23 x 15.7 x 1.7cm. Inquire | Order$42.95

300. Witcutt, W. P.
Blake: A Psychological Study. London: Hollis & Carter, 1946. 1st Edition. 127+[1]pp. Small 8vo. Black cloth with painted spine label. A very good copy. Inquire | Order$10.00

301. Withers, Warrington.
Dickens and the Psychology of Dreams. Reprinted from PMLA VOlume LXIII Number 3, September 1948. New York: Published by the Modern Langauge Association of America, 1948. 1st separate Edition. Pp. [1]+983-100 6. Thin 8vo. Printed blue card covers with black front lettering. A very good copy. Uncommon. 1 ounces = 29 grams. 9.6 x 6.2 x 0.1 inches = 24 x 15.5 x 0.2cm. Inquire | Order$15.00

302. Wittels, Fritz (1880-1950).
Tragische Motive: das Unbewusste von Held und Heldin. Berlin: Egon Fleischel & Co., 1911. 1st Edition. [iv]+165+[3]pp. 12mo. Printed decorative purple wrappers. Head and foot of spine chipped, spine glued, still a very good copy. Uncommon. Inquire | Order$35.00

303. Wormhoudt, Arthur.
Hamlet's Mouse Trap: A Psychoanalytical Study of the Drama. New York: Philosophical Library, [1956]. 1st Edition. 221+[3]pp. 8vo. Beige cloth with brown spine lettering. A very good ex-library copy with the usual markings. (OP). 10 ounces = 290 grams. 8.3 x 5.5 x 0.7 inches = 20.7 x 13.8 x 1.8cm. Inquire | Order$5.50

304. Wyman, Mary A.
The Lure for Feeling in the Creative Process. New York: Philosophical Library, [1960]. 1st Edition. xii+[4]+192pp. + frontis. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt spine lettering and embossed front device. A very good copy in lightly wor n dust jacket. Relates Whitehead's philosophy to literature and poetry. Contains chapters on anima mundi in Chinese mysticism & Wordsworth; the lure for feeling in the philosophy of organism; Goethe, Emerson and Whitehead on God in the World; Burroughs a nd Whitman -- naturalist & mystic; Wordsworth & Whitehead on the creative process. 15 ounces = 435 grams. 8.8 x 5.7 x 0.9 inches = 22 x 14.3 x 2.3cm. Signed copy. Inquire | Order$21.50

305. Yamaya, Saburo.
Melville's 'Inland Voyage to Fairy-Land'. Reprinted from Essays in English and American Literature in Commemoration of Professor Takejiro Nakayama's Sixty-First Birthday. Tokyo: Shohakusha, 1961. 1st separate Edi tion. Pp. 185-205+[1]. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers. A very good copy. Inscribed on the front wrapper to the notable Jungian James Kirsch and signed by Yamaya. Inquire | Order$17.50

306. Yamaya, Saburo.
Poe, Hawthorne, and Melville's "Benito Cereno". Studies in English Literature Hosei University No. 4 In Commemoration of Professor Akira Honda's Sixtieth Birthday. Tokyo: English Literary Society of Hosei University, 1961. 1s t separate Edition. Pp. 21-32. Small 8vo. Printed white wrappers, stapled. Sheets quite browned, else very good. Uncommon. Inscribed on the front wrapper to the notable Jungian James Kirsch and signed by Yamaya. Inqu ire | Order$17.50

307. Young, H[enry] McClure (born 1877).
The Sonnets of Shakespeare: a Psycho-Sexual Analysis. [Menasha, Wisconsin]: [George Banta Pub. Co.], [1937]. 1st Edition. [8]+121+[3]pp. 8vo. Straight-grained crimson cloth with silver spine lettering and painted silver front label. Spine lettering rubbed, about 1/4th of the silver on the front label rubbed away, else a very good copy with The Hartford Retreat's embossed title-page stamp and whited spine call number. Uncommon. 12 ounces = 348 grams. 8.4 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches = 21 x 14.5 x 1.5cm. Smith Ely Jelliffe's copy with his autopen signature to the front paste-down and title-page. Date-stamped Sep 17 1937. Inquire | Order$50.00

308. Yve-Plessis, R.
La psychose de François Villon. A Paris: Chez Jean Schemit, Libraire, 1925. 1st Edition. 95+[1]pp. 12mo. Printed stiff blue wrappers. Spine & edges a bit faded, else a near fine, unopened copy. Printed on thick handmade paper . Inquire | Order$13.95

309. Zhang, Longhai (born 1968).
Identity and Hisory: Reading Chinese American Literature. [Preface by Harold Bloom]. Issued in the series Xiamen da xue Ying yu yu yan wen xue bo shi wen ku. Xiamen [China]: Xiamen University Press, [2004]. 1st Ed ition. [4]+xvii+[1]+242+[2]pp. 8vo. Printed pictorial white card covers with folding flaps (printing in both English and Chinese). A fine copy. Based on Zhang's PhD thesis at Yale. Prefatory matter and postscript in Chinese. 13 ounces = 377 grams. 8.3 x 5.9 x 0.4 inches = 20.8 x 14.7 x 1.1cm. Inscribed by Zhang on the front blank "For Prof. Michael Holquist // with warm regards // Longhai Zhang". Laid-in are a typed letter signed to Holquist and Zhang's tipped-in calling card printed in English and Chin ese. Inquire | Order$25.00


Inquiries, Comments, Problems
Last Revised: 20 Apr 2006